click to return to Salford Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Eccles
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Eccles

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1846 - 1851
Baptisms for 1846 - 1847

Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susannah Hindley - Daughter of Lee Hindley & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amelia Billinge - Daughter of John Billinge & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruth Royle - Daughter of Thomas Royle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Bradburn - Son of Henry Bradburn & Sarah
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Isabella
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edw. Marsden Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Gregory - Daughter of Henry Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M. Fletcher, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Barnett - Son of John Barnett & Betsy
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Lever - Daughter of Josiah Lever & Maria
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gould - Daughter of William Gould & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Foster - Daughter of Adam Foster & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Timothy Bradshaw - Son of Timothy Bradshaw & Frances
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Tonge - Daughter of Charles Tonge & Anne
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Isaac Seddon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Fielding
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Hay Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Moss - Daughter of Henry Moss & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Eliza
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Thorpe - Son of James Thorpe & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Edges - Illegitimate Son of Eliza Edges
    Abode: Swinton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - Daughter of Charles Pearson & Harriett
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lance Bentley - Son of William Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Clarke - Illegitimate Son of Harriett Clarke
    Abode: Tyldesley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Rogerson - Daughter of Thomas Rogerson & Alice
    Abode: Little Hulton
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heyes - Daughter of John Heyes & Martha
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edith Stark - Daughter of James Stark & Levina
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Willcock - Son of Peter Willcock & Eliza
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Roark Peck - Son of William Peck & Julia
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Edward Stockton - Son of Edward Stockton & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charlotte Thomas - Daughter of Humphrey Thomas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Eliza
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Burgess - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Burgess
    Abode: Patricroft
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Bailey - Daughter of William Bailey & Zillar
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Worsley - Son of Thomas Worsley & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lot Rawlinson - Son of Richard Rawlinson & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Howe - Son of Joseph Howe & Presence
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Barlow - Son of Thomas Henry Barlow & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lucy Pollitt - Daughter of William Pollitt & Lucy
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Leyland Roe - Son of Richard Roe & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Wadsworth - Daughter of James Wadsworth & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Shaw - Illegitimate Son of Jane Shaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Mee - Son of John Mee & Jane
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - Daughter of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb 1846
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Evans - Son of Robert Evans & Sarah
    Born: 30 May 1846
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Pollitt - Daughter of William Pollitt & Levina
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Hindley - Daughter of William Hindley & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Withington - Daughter of John Withington & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Wilford - Son of Thomas Wilford & Alice
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Crossby - Illegitimate Son of Anne Crossby
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Leadbeater - Son of William Leadbeater & Drusilla
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blears - Daughter of Thomas Blears & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1814
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: Omitted from the proper place
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Blears - Daughter of Thomas Blears & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1843
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: Omitted from the proper place
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Martha
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Grimshaw - Daughter of James Grimshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Herbert Gregory - Son of George Gregory & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Pollitt - Daughter of James Pollitt & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Bradburn - Daughter of Lee Bradburn & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amelia Hampson - Daughter of John Hampson & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Sophia Birchwood - Daughter of John Grundy Birchwood & Eliza
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R.? Fletcher
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bell - Daughter of Adam Bell & Mary Ann
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Blears - Son of David Blears & Lydia
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Priest - Son of George Priest & Eliza
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Balshaw - Daughter of Benjamin Balshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crompton - Daughter of William Crompton & Amelia
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Cheetham - Daughter of Isaac Cheetham & Rachel
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Berry - Daughter of John Berry & Alice
    Abode: Wigan
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yates - Illegitimate Daughter of Hannah Yates
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Atkinson - Illegitimate Son of Lydia Atkinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Royle - Son of Edmund Royle & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1846
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Jackson - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Jackson
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Joyson Johnson - Son of Joseph Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann White - Daughter of William White & Sarah
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Caroline
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor Tomlinson - Illegitimate Son of Mary Tomlinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Sarah
    Born: 2 Oct 1846
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jethro Allcock Shawcross - Son of William Shawcross & Alice
    Born: 26 Dec 1837
    Abode: Bent Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edward Marsden Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wright Lee Shawcross - Son of William Shawcross & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1839
    Abode: Bent Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edward Marsden Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - Daughter of Abraham Worthington & Frances
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of Mark Lee & Maria
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachel Knight - Daughter of Robert Knight & Rachel
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Wallwork - Illegitimate Daughter of Ellen Wallwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rogerson Marsden - Son of Hiram Marsden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Mather - Daughter of Charles Mather & Hannah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Boardman - Son of Edward Boardman & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Timothy Barlow - Son of David Barlow & Elizabeth
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Brookes - Daughter of James Brookes & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Ann Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Susannah
    Born: 16 Jan 1846
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Harrison - Daughter of Ashton Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Derbyshire - Son of Benjamin Derbyshire & Elizabeth
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thorpe - Daughter of John Thorpe & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Illegitimate Son of Mary Pearson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Jackson Blackburn - Son of Amos Blackburn & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of Hugh Jones & Catherine
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Lomax - Daughter of Richard Lomax & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Andrew Cook - Son of Andrew Cook & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: 60th Rifles
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Williams - Daughter of Thomas Williams & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Flitcroft - Daughter of Robert Flitcroft & Elizabeth
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hollinsworth - Daughter of James Hollinsworth & Alice
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hampson - Son of Samuel Hampson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Knight - Son of James Knight & Mary Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert McClure - Son of William McClure & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Preston Bank, Gilda Brook Road
    Occupation: Silk Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Jos. S.R. Evans Offic. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Banks - Daughter of Anthony Banks & Sarah
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - Daughter of Daniel Grundy & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Immin Chapman - Illegitimate Daughter of Anne Chapman
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Owen - Son of James Owen & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Race - Daughter of George Race & Fanny
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Markland - Daughter of John Markland & Lavinia
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Higginson - Son of George Higginson & Ellen
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Royle - Daughter of William Royle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Beswick - Illegitimate Son of Jane Beswick
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Boardman - Daughter of Thomas Boardman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Atkinson - Daughter of Samuel Atkinson & Hannah
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Lydia
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Derbyshire - Son of James Derbyshire & Elizabeth
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Towers Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Esther
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Brierley - Son of William Brierley & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Allen - Daughter of James Allen & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - Daughter of William Whittaker & Charlotte
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Pearson - Daughter of John Pearson & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Robert Broadley Curate of Swinton
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel James Corbishley - Son of Samuel Corbishley & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Gleave - Daughter of William Gleave & Sophia
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Noyes - Daughter of Charles Noyes & Susannah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas William Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Judith Pearson - Illegitimate Daughter of Anne Pearson
    Abode: Swinton
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Boardman - Illegitimate Son of Alice Boardman
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Young - Son of James Young & Anne
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W.B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Cooke - Son of William Cooke & Eliza
    Abode: Hulme
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: W.B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hiram Norton - Son of Hiram Norton & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: W.B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Goodier - Son of James Goodier & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stretford
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W.B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Brookes - Son of Peter Brookes & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W.B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Levi Farnworth - Son of Levi Farnworth & Jane
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Valentine - Son of Matthew Valentine & Anne
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Lambert - Daughter of John Lambert & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Henshaw - Son of Bartholemew Henshaw & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - Daughter of Robert Hartley & Anne
    Born: 14 Feb 1846
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindley - Daughter of William Hindley & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - Son of William Ramsbottom & Jane
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parr - Daughter of Joseph Parr & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 May 1844
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Maker Up
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Potter - Illegitimate Son of Priscilla Potter
    Born: 5 Jun 1846
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Houghton - Son of William Houghton & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Samuel Johnson & Anne
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Shawcross - Daughter of Arnold Shawcross & Amelia
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Knight - Daughter of Edward Knight & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Moores Shawcross - Son of Thomas Shawcross & Martha
    Born: 8 Oct 1846
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Poole - Twin Son of Watkin Philip Poole & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Watkin Philip Poole - Twin Son of Watkin Philip Poole & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Morley - Son of William Morley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Proctor - Daughter of Thomas Proctor & Alice
    Born: 22 Feb 1846
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William James - Son of William James & Jane
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of George Shaw & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Porter
    Notes: Omitted from the proper place
    Baptised by: Edward Marsden Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph William Rogers - Son of John Coupe Rogers & Amy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Van Driver
    Baptised by: W. B. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - Son of Samuel Wilkinson & Charlotte
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Nathan Johnson & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Roscoe - Daughter of James Roscoe & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Ellen
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Eckersley - Daughter of Edward Eckersley & Ellen
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Pendlebury - Illegitimate Daughter of Rachel Pendlebury
    Born: 12 Aug 1846
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rosetta Pickles - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Pickles
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shaw - Daughter of George Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Peter Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1847
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Oldfield - Son of John Oldfield & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Feb 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Wilson - Son of Joseph Wilson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Redford - Daughter of William Redford & Rachel
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - Son of James Chapman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Robinson - Son of George Robinson & Eliza
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anna Wallwork - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Wallwork
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wright Cordwell - Son of John Cordwell & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1846
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Ramsdale - Son of John Ramsdale & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Cameron - Son of William Cameron & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Toll Collector
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Nicholls - Daughter of Thomas Nicholls & Judith
    Abode: Irlams o'th' Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William John Wilson - Son of Thomas Wilson & Harriet
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Illegitimate Son of Anne Fletcher
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of James Worthington & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Notes: Private Holy Baptism on the 18th March 1847
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Gladwin - Son of William Gladwin & Hannah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Esther
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lavina Lunn - Daughter of Peter Lunn & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Meadowcroft - Daughter of Lawrence Meadowcroft & Emma
    Born: 29? Jan 1846
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Hooson - Daughter of John Hooson & Martha
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blinkhorn - Daughter of William Blinkhorn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Brookes - Son of Charles Brookes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Lonsdale - Daughter of James Lonsdale & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Jones - Son of Richard Jones & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Sep 1846
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Owen - Daughter of William Owen & Martha
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Charles Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Woods - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Woods
    Born: 25 Nov 1846
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Woodcock - Illegitimate Daughter of Eliza Woodcock
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Lewis - Son of James Lewis & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Mullineux - Daughter of Thomas Mullineux & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Lingard - Daughter of William Lingard & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Pearpoint - Daughter of Thomas Pearpoint & Lydia
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anna Cooke - Daughter of James Cooke & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Eckersley - Daughter of William Eckersley & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Louisa Ogden - Daughter of William Ogden & Mary Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Makin - Daughter of Squire Makin & Anne
    Born: 21 Apr 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of William Jones & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Mullineux - Daughter of Joseph Mullineux & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Penny - Son of James Penny & Esther
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vickers - Daughter of Thomas Vickers & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Evans - Daughter of Thomas Evans & Lucy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Rawlinson - Daughter of Booth Rawlinson & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Oldfield - Daughter of Richard Oldfield & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1847
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private Baptism on the 26th March 1847. Fee to be refunded.
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Royle - Son of Richard Royle & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bethia McFarlane - Daughter of William McFarlane & Margaret
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mather - Daughter of Matthias Mather & Sarah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Hewitt - Daughter of Charles Hewitt & Amelia
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Walton Pritchard - Son of John Pritchard & Dorothy
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Addison - Daughter of George Addison & Mary
    Born: 12 Mar 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Selina Kilner - Daughter of William Kilner & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamlet - Daughter of Charles Hamlet & Anne
    Born: 15 Jan 1847
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Grange - Illegitimate Daughter of Ellen Grange
    Born: 17 Jan 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hope - Son of Thomas Hope & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1846
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Boot - Daughter of Stephen Boot & Eliza
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Potter - Son of Job Potter & Jane
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hugh Clacher - Son of John Clacher & Catherine
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Daker - Son of William Daker & Hannah
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Coach Smith
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - Daughter of John Cottam & Sarah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Sarah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Daniel - Son of William Daniel & Alice
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Honor Croft - Daughter of Henry Croft & Honor
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Mort - Son of John Mort & Martha
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Evan Jones Offi. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Mather - Son of Samuel Mather & Charlotte
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Evan Jones Offi. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Evan Jones Offi. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Ellen
    Born: 15 Sep 1846
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Potter - Son of Stanley Potter & Alice
    Born: 3 Jan 1847
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Stretford
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - Son of Henry Wood & Mary
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Holme - Son of Jonathan Holme & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1846
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Engine Smith
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Royle - Son of John Royle & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Horsfield - Son of Jacob Horsfield & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1847
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Lea - Son of William Lea & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Partington - Daughter of James Partington & Eliza
    Born: 3 Nov 1846
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of Robert Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wheeler Lock - Son of Charles Lock & Sarah
    Born: 19 Apr 1847
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - Daughter of Samuel Hardman & Anne
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Evans - Son of Abraham Evans & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Jane Battersby - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Battersby
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Mather - Son of Moses Mather & Ellen
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brownhill - Daughter of John Brownhill & Alice
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Howard Welsh - Son of William Henry Welsh & Nancy
    Born: 28 May 1847
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Doctor of Medicine
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Lee - Son of Samuel Lee & Eliza
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Beilby - Daughter of Thomas Beilby & Hannah
    Abode: Barton Lane
    Occupation: Commission Agent
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Eleanor
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - Daughter of Robert Kitcher Booth & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Engraver's Tool Maker
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Woodall - Daughter of William Woodall & Anne
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Lear - Daughter of James Lear & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frank Shuttleworth - Son of Richard Shuttleworth & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amelia Hobson - Daughter of Henry Hobson & Isabella
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faulkner - Daughter of John Faulkner & Martha
    Born: 5 Feb 1847
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Walker Platts - Son of John Platts & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Ruth
    Born: 14 May 1847
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Davies - Daughter of Isaac Davies & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May 1847
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Brittian - Son of Roger Brittian & Charlotte
    Born: 22 Jan 1847
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Ainsworth - Son of William Ainsworth & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Pemberton - Daughter of Thomas Pemberton & Anne
    Born: 9 May 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Isherwood - Daughter of Ephraim Isherwood & Phillis
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jan 1847
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Silk Picker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Selina Battersby - Daughter of Michael Battersby & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Silk Picker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hallam - Daughter of James Hallam & Mary
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Knight - Daughter of George Knight & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anna Smith - Daughter of Samuel Smith & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Grimshaw - Daughter of George Grimshaw & Esther
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: White Smith
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Ellen
    Born: Aug 1846
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Burrows - Daughter of Robert Burrows & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarh Ann Leigh - Daughter of Thomas Leigh & Mary
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Pollitt - Son of George Pollitt & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of Charles Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 27 Feb 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Robinson - Illegitimate Son of Mary Robinson
    Abode: Swinton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - Daughter of Abraham Williamson & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Greenhalgh - Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh & Martha
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Hulton - Daughter of William Hulton & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Leather - Illegitimate Son of Martha Leather
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of Thomas Grimshaw & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilcox - Daughter of William Wilcox & Susan
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Chapman - Son of Robert Chapman & Margaret
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Green - Son of Matthew Green & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Shawcross - Son of John Shawcross & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Stricker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cottom - Daughter of John Cottom & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martin Fish - Son of Thomas Fish & Catherine
    Born: 30 Nov 1846
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachel Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hilton Gerrard - Son of Richard Gerrard & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1847
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Coupe - Son of John Coupe & Susannah
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Henshaw - Daughter of Samuel Henshaw & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hindley - Son of James Hindley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Ireland - Illegitimate Son of Hannah Ireland
    Abode: Patricroft
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1846
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Helena Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Martha
    Born: 23 Sep 1847
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of James Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amos Rhodes Hills - Son of John Hills & Agnes Selina
    Born: 3 Feb 1844
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Darbyshire - Daughter of Joseph Darbyshire & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Privately Baptised by the Minister of Barton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Hannah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Goodier - Son of John Goodier & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jan 1847
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Stricker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Worsley - Daughter of James Worsley & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Ann Edwards - Daughter of Thomas Edwards & Emma
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Longshaw - Daughter of William Longshaw & Jane
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Salsbury - Illegitimate Daughter of Jane Salsbury
    Born: 22 Feb 1838
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Heaton - Son of Roger Heaton & Maria
    Abode: Cadishead
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garside - Daughter of Henry Garside & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Thomas Bleasdale - Son of Thomas Bleasdale & Sarah
    Born: 6 Nov 1845
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Lomas - Son of Thomas Lomas & Harriet
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cordwell - Son of Peter Cordwell & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Hesford - Son of John Hesford & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr 1847
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Driver - Son of William Driver & Miriam
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stout - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Stout
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Tildsley - Son of William Tildsley & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Johnson - Son of James Johnson & Alice
    Abode: Crofts Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Potter - Daughter of James Potter & Maria
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Holland - Son of Benjamin Holland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Coal Hewer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Bayley - Daughter of Ruben Bayley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rebecca Brookes - Daughter of James Brookes & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Burgess - Daughter of Peter Burgess & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Fergus Alexander Hathorn - Son of John Hathorn & Hannah Howard
    Born: 7 Jan 1847
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Berry - Daughter of William Berry & Ellen
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Greenhalgh - Illegitimate Daughter of Anne Greenhalgh
    Born: 13 Feb 1847
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Higgins - Son of George Higgins & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hindley - Daughter of William Hindley & Hannah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charlotte Greenhalgh - Illegitimate Daughter of Alice Greenhalgh
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webb - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Webb
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Carr - Illegitimate Daughter of Margaret Carr
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Henry Turner - Son of James Turner & Jane
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of John Newton & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Valentine - Daughter of Thomas Valentine & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matilda Shimwell - Daughter of Joseph Shimwell & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Myles - Son of James Myles & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of James Shaw & Anne
    Born: 6 Jul 1846
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edith Spencer - Daughter of Francis Spencer & Elizabeth
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hope - Daughter of John Hope & Mary
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1847
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Iddin - Son of Thomas Iddin & Mary Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collins - Daughter of Thomas Collins & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amos Alfred Booth - Illegitimate Son of Mary Booth
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Willis - Son of Robert Willis & Elizabeth
    Abode: Leeds
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alfred Ward - Son of Joseph Ward & Lousia
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Barritt - Son of Samuel Barritt & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Darbyshire - Son of Thomas Darbyshire & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emma Shaw - Daughter of Henry Shaw & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Coalman
    Baptised by: E. Jones Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Zoah Thorley - Illegitimate Daughter of Alice Thorley
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Martha
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rowbottom - Son of Edward Rowbottom & Jane
    Born: 31 Jan 1847
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Snape - Daughter of Henry Snape & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Martha
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Royle - Son of Thomas Royle & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Apr 1847
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Mort - Son of John Mort & Martha
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Lowe - Son of James Lowe & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hadfield - Daughter of James Hadfield & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Brammall - Daughter of George Brammall & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1847
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Fustian Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Jane
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of Benjamin Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigby - Daughter of William Rigby & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Crompton - Illegitimate Son of Mary Crompton
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Gleave - Son of William Gleave & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Sergeant? - Son of Robert Sergeant? & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [this entry was written at the top of the page]
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Smith - Son of George Smith & Edith
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [this entry was written at the top of the page]
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Hampson? - Son of John Hampson? & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Porter
    Notes: [this entry was written at the top of the page]
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Amos Knott - Son of John Knott & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann France - Illegitimate Daughter of Priscilla France
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Knight - Daughter of Samuel Knight & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Machinist
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Guest - Daughter of Thomas Guest & Fanny
    Born: 18 Sep 1847
    Abode: Foster's Wood Pendleton
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Oldfield - Son of Jonathan Oldfield & Anne
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Boat Man
    Notes: Misplaced [written in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hiram Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Jane
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Pollitt - Daughter of Thomas Pollitt & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Street - Son of Nathaniel Street & Mary
    Born: 10 Mar 1847
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banner - Daughter of Douglas Banner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Barritt - Son of Thomas Barritt & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Caroline Harrison - Daughter of James Harrison & Mary
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Sherwin - Son of Joseph Sherwin & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Marsden
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Radford Gerrard - Daughter of Richard Gerrard & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1847
    Abode: Patricroft
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J.K. Glazebrook
    Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1851, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Manchester Central Library

Next Page of Baptisms for 1848 - 1849

Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home