click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Eccles
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Eccles

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1841
Baptisms for 1841

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1839 - 1840

Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Wroe - Son of Edward Wroe & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. Not paid.
    Baptised by: Edwd. Marsden, Curate of Stretton
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Houghton - Illegitimate Daughter of Catharine Houghton
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gatley - Son of William Gatley & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Farnworth - Son of Thomas Farnworth & Betty
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eckersley - Daughter of Richard Eckersley & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Millington - Son of William Millington & Martha
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of Thomas Butterworth & Tabitha Grimshaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isabella Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Eliza
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Gregory - Son of Joseph Gregory & Ellen
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Amelia
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Houghton - Son of William Houghton & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edwd. Marsden, Curate of Stretton
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of John Worthington & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hesford Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of Joseph Seddon & Caroline
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Seedley, Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Silas Darbyshire - Son of James Darbyshire & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Thorley - Daughter of Levi Thorley & Harriet
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barton - Daughter of Elizabeth Barton
    Abode: Monton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Brownhill - Son of John Brownhill & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Lomas - Daughter of John Lomas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Barlow - Son of Richard Barlow & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Walton - Son of Samuel Walton & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Hannah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eleanor Blackburn - Daughter of John Blackburn & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Foulkes - Daughter of John Foulkes & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Woods Cockram - Son of Thomas Cockram & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Lamb - Daughter of John Lamb & Jane
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gratrix - Daughter of James Gratrix & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ransford - Son of David Ransford & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Matthews Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Jane
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Knight - Son of Robert Knight & Rachel
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Robert Addison - Son of George Addison & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Lowe - Daughter of William Lowe & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Darbyshire - Daughter of James Darbyshire & Eliza
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Brookes - Daughter of Joel Brookes & Matilda
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Hodson - Son of George Hodson & Alice
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Cocker - Illegitimate Son of Lavinia Cocker
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Faulkner - Son of John Faulkner & Martha
    Abode: Croft Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Edmondson - Daughter of John Edmondson & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of Hugo Newton & Mary
    Abode: Runcorn
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of David Chadwick & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Knight - Illegitimate Son of Anne Knight
    Abode: Swinton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Hamblet - Illegitimate Son of Lucy Hamblet
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of William Hill & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Hixon - Illegitimate Son of Nancy Hixon
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pollitt - Son of Ralph Pollitt & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abraham Pearson - Son of Charles Pearson & Harriet
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wilfred Peers - Illegitimate Son of Alice Peers
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Phebe Pollitt - Daughter of Joseph Pollitt & Margaret
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Williams - Daughter of Edward Williams & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arthur John Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Louisa
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachel Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Charlotte
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matilda Cordwell - Daughter of Peter Cordwell & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Weston - Daughter of James Weston & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Arstol - Daughter of James Arstol & Harriet
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henry Welsh - Son of William Henry Welsh & Nancy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edwin Hodgson Roe - Son of Richard Roe & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Lowe - Son of John Lowe & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joel Partington - Illegitimate Son of Ellen Partington
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Fildes - Son of Thomas Fildes & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jul 1840
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Emily Corbishley - Daughter of Samuel Corbishley & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Ann Hulbert - Daughter of Samuel Hulbert & Sarah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Harriet
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frederick Hilton - Son of Ruben Hilton & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Butler
    Notes: Omitted in its proper place [written in margin]
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of Daniel Johnson & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - Son of Timothy Bradshaw & Frances
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Cookson - Son of Richard Cookson & Jane
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Levina Bithell - Daughter of Edward Bithell & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Fazackerley - Daughter of Richard Fazackerley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Francis Longden - Son of Francis Longden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Longden - Son of Francis Longden & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1839
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Henry Sutcliffe Chapman - Son of Henry Chapman & Harriet
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Anne Sharples - Daughter of Gilbert Sharples & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Mulineux - Son of John Mulineux & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Waterman
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Moss - Son of Henry Moss & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chapman - Daughter of James Chapman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cockram - Illegitimate Son of Lydia Cockram
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Henry Hague - Illegitimate Son of Mary Hague
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Pritchard - Daughter of John Pritchard & Dorothy
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brookes - Daughter of Thomas Brookes & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Croft - Son of Thomas Croft & Harriet
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Wilford - Daughter of Thomas Wilford & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Howarth - Son of William Howarth & Esther
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1497
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sally Dootson - Daughter of Joseph Dootson & Anne
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1498
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliday - Daughter of James Halliday & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - Daughter of James Houghton & Betty
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Jackson - Daughter of Richard Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Metcalf - Illegitimate Son of Esther Metcalf
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Fraser - Son of William Fraser & Harriet
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Rawlinson - Son of John Rawlinson & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of Joseph Wright & Eliza
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1505
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Samuel Smith & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1506
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hall Crippin - Daughter of William Crippin & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Butter Merchant
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Worthington - Daughter of William Worthington & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Not paid [written in margin]
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Young - Daughter of Thomas Young & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Layland - Son of John Layland & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Frost McDougall Allan - Illegitimate Son of Harriet Allan
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Markland - Son of Edward Markland & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Arstall - Illegitimate Son of Martha Arstall
    Abode: Cadishead
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Royle - Son of Isaac Royle & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Cecilia Knight - Daughter of James Knight & Mary Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Waugh - Son of William Thomas Waugh & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Knight - Daughter of John Knight & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susannah Evans - Daughter of James Evans & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Horsfall - Son of John Horsfall & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hadfield - Son of James Hadfield & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Metcalf - Daughter of John Metcalf & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Fielding - Son of Dan Fielding & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Evans - Illegitimate Daughter of Sarah Evans
    Abode: Worsley
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Green - Daughter of James Green & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Heap - Illegitimate Daughter of Alice Heap
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Bell - Son of Adam Bell & Mary Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Tonge - Son of George Tonge & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Charlotte
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Valentine - Son of Thomas Valentine & Anne
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Rogerson - Illegitimate Daughter of Harriet Rogerson
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenhalgh - Illegitimate Daughter of Eliza Greenhalgh
    Abode: Pendleton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barritt - Daughter of James Barritt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - Daughter of Samuel Johnson & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Arrowsmith - Son of Joseph Arrowsmith & Mary
    Abode: Salford late of Middlewich in Cheshire
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: About 14 years of age
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonah Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Frances
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Renshaw - Daughter of Joseph Renshaw & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Milk Seller
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jabez Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Founderer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Hesketh - Son of Peter Hesketh & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Edge - Daughter of William Edge & Martha
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Wroe - Daughter of Thomas Wroe & Lucy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Myles - Daughter of James Myles & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of Charles Ashcroft & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Stretford
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Worsley - Daughter of John Worsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Mar 1839
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of John Worsley & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Nov 1840
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Thomas Cheetham & Anne
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth & Sarah
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Richard Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of James Johnson & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Oct 1840
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Harriet Lord - Daughter of Joseph Lord & Anne
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Briggs - Illegitimate Daughter of Elizabeth Briggs
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Goostrey - Daughter of Samuel Goostrey & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Burtham - Daughter of William Burtham & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hargraves - Son of James Hargraves & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashcroft - Daughter of John Ashcroft & Rachel
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Blower - Daughter of William Blower & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliza Pendlebury - Daughter of Henry Pendlebury & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jas. Sumner, Minister of Shrigley
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Glassbrook Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Willm. Marsden, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of James Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Samuel Smith & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Watkins - Daughter of Benjamin Watkins & Mary
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Valentine - Daughter of Matthew Valentine & Anne
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Longden - Son of William Longden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edwin Newton - Illegitimate Son of Martha Newton
    Abode: Barton
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
[unnamed] Tonge - Daughter of Thomas Tonge & Judith
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: [child's name not entered in register]
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Andrews - Daughter of Elizabeth Andrews
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: Omitted in its proper place [written in margin]
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Hampson - Son of John Hampson & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Edwards - Son of John Edwards & Anne
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruth Beswick - Illegitimate Daughter of Catharine Beswick
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Hindley - Daughter of Richard Hindley & Alice
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susannah Goolden - Daughter of James Goolden & Margaret
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - Daughter of Samuel Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Emily Frances Marsden - Daughter of William Buxton Marsden & Frances
    Abode: Chester
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J.B. Chester
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Vicars - Daughter of Thomas Vicars & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Longworth Willis - Son of Robert Willis & Elizabeth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Brookes - Illegitimate Son of Catharine Brookes
    Abode: Eccles
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Worsley - Daughter of William Worsley & Esther
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Valentine - Daughter of Thomas Valentine & Anne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of Mark Whitehead & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Belshaw - Son of James Belshaw & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Twigg - Son of John Twigg & Betty
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Edwards - Daughter of John Edwards & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Fildes - Son of Richard Fildes & Teresa
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of Henry Grundy & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: Twin
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Lees - Daughter of Joseph Lees & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: Twin
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hewitt - Daughter of Charles Hewitt & Amelia
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Walter Blithing - Son of John Blithing & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Silk Throwster
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Kearsley - Daughter of James Kearsley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of Samuel Mellor & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Dora Gnosspelius - Daughter of Adolph Jonathan Gnosspelius & Eliza
    Born: 17 Feb 1841
    Abode: Liverpool
    Occupation: Merchant
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Alcroft - Daughter of Samuel Alcroft & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ann Royle - Daughter of Joshua Royle & Ruth
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Meadowcroft - Daughter of John Meadowcroft & Nancy
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C.B. St George, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Manchester Central Library
Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home