click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Eccles
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Eccles

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1765 - 1781
Baptisms for 1768 - 1770

These entries from the Parish Register have been significantly augmented by reference to the Bishops Transcripts

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1765 - 1767

Baptism: 3 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - Son of John Pearson
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of James Wilson
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Greatrix - Son of James Greatrix
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of John Holden
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Fogg - Daughter of John Fogg
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pollet - Son of Ellis Pollet
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Henshall - Daughter of Thomas Henshall
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Burgers - Daughter of Benjamin Burgers
    Abode: Salford
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Holt? - Son of Michal Holt?
    Abode: Bent live Gates
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Britain - Daughter of Thomas Britain
    Abode: Newhall in Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of William Knight
    Abode: Danes in Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Oliver Hope - Son of Thomas Hope
    Abode: Boothstown
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Michael Holt - Son of Michael Holt
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Hays - Daughter of Robert Hays
    Abode: Little Houghton
    Notes: [Register is damaged and faint. Child's name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Aspinal - Daughter of John Aspinal
    Abode: Swinton
    Notes: [Register is damaged and faint. Child's name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Vane - Daughter of James Vane
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of John Turner
    Abode: Whittlewick
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - Daughter of Ralph Whalley
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worral - Son of James Worral
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Aldred - Son of Thos. Aldred
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - Son of Samuel Jones
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William March - Son of John March
    Abode: Broomhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Newton - Daughter of Peter Newton
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Cordwell - Son of Robert Cordwell
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hey - Son of James Hey
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abram Bury - Son of James Bury
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Chapman - Daughter of John Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Cluworth - Daughter of John Cluworth
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Holloway - Son of Alexander Holloway
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Washingcroft - Daughter of Thos. Washingcroft
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Royle - Daughter of Amy Royle
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Gee - Son of Thos. Gee
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Brittain - Son of John Brittain
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Collier - Son of Robert Collier
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Parr - Illegit. Son of Anne Parr
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Holcroft - Daughter of Thomas Holcroft
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Rogerson - Daughter of John Rogerson
    Abode: Croft
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Eccersley - Daughter of Charles Eccersley
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hinley - Son of Wm. Hinley
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Gillbody - Daughter of Joshua Gillbody
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Notes: [foot of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Scholes - Son of John Scholes
    Abode: Pendleton
    Notes: [top of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hardman - Son of Richard Hardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Longworth - Daughter of Henry Longworth
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jesse Fogg - Son of Thomas Fogg
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Cheadle - Son of John Cheadle
    Abode: Whitestones
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Holden - Son of Richard Holden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Spakeman - Illegit. Son of Eliz. Spakeman
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of Thomas Berry
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Booth - Daughter of Clement Booth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Brownhill - Son of Ralph Brownhill
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton
    Abode: Boylesnop
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Baldwin - Daughter of William Baldwin
    Abode: Moorside
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of Valentine Holt
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Lansdale - Son of Richard Lansdale
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallwork - Daughter of John Wallwork
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hartshorn - Son of William Hartshorn
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Hall - Son of Peter Hall
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: ['illegit.' written after Peter Hall]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Redford - Daughter of John Redford
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of James Johnson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pollet - Son of Thos. Pollet
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whitester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of Peter Seddon
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Eccersley - Son of Wm. Eccersley
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Royle - Son of John Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax
    Abode: Davy Hulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Leather - Son of Thos. Leather
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Seddon - Son of James Seddon
    Abode: New Barn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Morton - Son of James Morton
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardman - Daughter of James Hardman
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pierson - Son of Richard Pierson
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rogers - Son of John Rogers
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Jonathan Shaw
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Andrews - Son of John Andrews
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Hope - Daughter of John Hope
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chapman - Son of Jonathan Chapman
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Davenport - Daughter of John Davenport
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of Joseph Yates
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Cook - Daughter of Henry Cook
    Abode: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Parr - Daughter of James Parr
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Chandler - Daughter of Thomas Chandler
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Brettargh - Son of James Brettargh
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Redford - Daughter of John Redford
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of James Dawson
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Daniel - Daughter of William Daniel
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Blinkhorn - Daughter of John Blinkhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Nicholas Howarth
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hewit - Son of William Hewit
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Scolfield - Son of James Scolfield
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Making - Daughter of Thomas Making
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccersley - Daughter of Christopher Eccersley
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Andrews - Son of James Andrews
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Wallwork - Daughter of James Wallwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hardy - Son of Samuel Hardy
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - Daughter of John Walker
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Chapman - Daughter of Robert Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Boardman - Daughter of Peter Boardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Beswick - Daughter of Joshua Beswick
    Abode: Lostock
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Royle - Daughter of Joseph Royle
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Knight - Son of John Knight
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Nathan Brooks
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Coup - Son of John Coup
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Moss - Son of William Moss
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Radcliff Chatterton - Son of Thomas Chatterton
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Longworth - Son of John Longworth
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Thornton - Son of Henry Thornton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Tilsdley [sic] - Son of Samuel Tilsdley [sic]
    Abode: Roe Green
    Notes: [B.T. also uses the same spelling of the surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lawrence Fogg - [Child] of Law. Fogg
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jenney Fogg - [Child] of Law. Fogg
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Allen - Daughter of Richd. Allen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - Daughter of James Pearson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Lees - Daughter of John Lees
    Abode: Davy Hulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - Son of William Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Cheatham - Daughter of George Cheatham
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Bracegirdle - Daughter of John Bracegirdle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Dickenson - Son of James Dickenson
    Abode: Bowden
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cook - Daughter of Thos. Cook & Mary
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Orpha Taylor - Daughter of Thos. Taylor
    Abode: Cawdy Bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruth Taylor - Daughter of Thos. Taylor
    Abode: Cawdy Bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Daughter of Peter Smith & Mary
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Williamson - Daughter of Thos. Williamson & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Willm. Johnson - [Child] of Martha Johnson
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: Illeg.
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of James Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Chatam - [Child] of Bettey Chatam
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: Illeg.
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Fanny Leather - Daughter of John Leather & My.
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Ogden - Son of John Ogden
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Chatam - Daughter of Henry Chatam
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Higham - Son of Robt. Higham
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ambrose Fallows - Son of John Fallows
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Letherland - Daughter of Mary Letherland
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of James Yates & Sarah
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Yates - Son of James Yates & Sarah
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bate - Son of James Bate
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chatam - Son of James Chatam
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Burgess - Daughter of John Burgess & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Simpson - Son of Samuel Simpson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chapman - Son of Roger Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Lee - Son of John Lee
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Smith - Son of Roger Smith
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
David Jackson - Son of William Jackson
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Gorner - Son of James Gorner
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Matthew Taylor
    Abode: Davy hulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Fildes - Son of Thos. Fildes
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Salley Davenport - Daughter of Adam Davenport
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hays - Son of Robert Hays
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of James Newton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth - Daughter of Benjamin Whitworth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Salley Ingle - Daughter of Timothy Ingle
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Worthington - Daughter of Sarah Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: ['Illeg.' is written after the mother's surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Redford - Son of William Redford
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hasford - Daughter of John Hasford
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Makin - Son of Francis Makin
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Worsley - Daughter of Edward Worsley
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Wallwork - Daughter of Ralph Wallwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Smethurst - Daughter of John Smethurst
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Wardley - Son of John Wardley
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Meadows - Daughter of James Meadows
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - Son of George Jackson
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Wood - Son of James Wood
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Chorley - Daughter of Samuel Chorley
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Ogden - Daughter of Isaac Ogden
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Pearson - Son of John Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Gartside - Daughter of Thomas Gartside
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clark - Daughter of Wm. Clark
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Royle - Son of Joshua Royle
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Johnson - Son of John Johnson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of George Jackson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of Edmund Barlow
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Smith - Daughter of John Smith
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Worthington - Son of John Worthington
    Abode: Manchester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - Son of Nicholas Howarth
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Nicols - Son of Thos. Nicols
    Abode: Green Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Pawlet - Daughter of Edmund Pawlet
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bayley - Son of John Bayley
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Ogden - Daughter of Thos. Ogden
    Abode: Dumplington
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Yates - Son of Thos. Yates
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - Daughter of John Hindley
    Abode: Salford
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - Daughter of Wm. Barlow
    Abode: Lostock
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Lomax - Daughter of Nathan Lomax & Anne
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Smethurst - Daughter of Thos. Smethurst
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Worsley - Son of Robert Worsley
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Greenalgh - Son of Jonathan Greenalgh
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Aspinal - Son of John Aspinal
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Walwork - Son of William Walwork
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Bradburn - Daughter of John Bradburn
    Abode: Gilderbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hayward - Son of John Hayward
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Johnson - Daughter of Joseph Johnson
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Mather - Son of Wm. Mather
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Greatrix - Son of John Greatrix
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pawden - Son of John Pawden
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Worral - Son of John Worral
    Abode: Cross Bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Cheadle - Son of Richd. Cheadle
    Abode: Makin Lane End
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Dobson - Daughter of Thos. Dobson
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Withington - Daughter of Thos. Withington
    Abode: Worsley Mills
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Salley Eyeright - Daughter of Simon Eyeright
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anthony Brownhill - Son of Anthony Brownhill
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Thos. Howarth
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of Henry Dobson
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susanna Hixson - Daughter of Peter Hixson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bradburn - Daughter of John Bradburn
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bolt - Illegitimate Son of Anne Bolt
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peggy Pierson - Daughter of John Pierson
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Brierley - Daughter of James Brierley
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bailey - Son of John Bailey
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Cook - Daughter of Thomas Cook
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Notes: [edge of page soiled with faint ink]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Hayward - Daughter of Robert Hayward
    Abode: Pendleton
    Notes: [edge of page soiled with faint ink]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Samuel Williamson
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Notes: [Edge of page soiled with faint ink. Remainder of page looks to have had
           burials entered in error which have been crossed through.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Fanny Setelvey? - Daughter of Peter Setelvey?
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Watson - Son of John Watson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Houghton - Daughter of Wm. Houghton
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - Son of John Turner
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: [Surname very faint, confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Withington - Illegit. Son of Mary Withington
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Valentine - Daughter of Thos. Valentine
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Rogers - Daughter of Samuel Rogers
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Eccles - Illegit. Daughter of Sarah Eccles
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Seddon - Daughter of Thomas Seddon
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Valentine - Daughter of Thos. Valentine
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Henry Smith
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - Daughter of Josiah Johnson
    Abode: Flixton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Gatley - Daughter of Josiah Gatley
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1768 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Crosbie - Son of Peter Crosbie
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chandler - Son of John Chandler
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Redford - Son of James Redford
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Nichols - Illegit. Daughter of Jane Nichols
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Cook - Son of James Cook
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Jarret - Illegit. Daughter of Rd. Mills & Alice Jarret
    Abode: Green Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Taylor - Twin Son of Thomas Taylor
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Taylor - Twin Son of Thomas Taylor
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Sellers - Daughter of John Sellers
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Britain - Son of James Britain
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow
    Abode: Davys Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hewit - Daughter of Thomas Hewit
    Abode: Gilderbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Edge - Daughter of the late Michael Edge
    Abode: White Stones
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Wm. Smith
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bennet - Daughter of John Bennet
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - Son of Samuel Pearson
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Hurst - Daughter of Samuel Hurst
    Abode: Danes Moor
    Notes: [Child's name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Tong - Son of Samuel Tong
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Chapman - Son of George Chapman
    Abode: Makin Lane End
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of Joseph Ogden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Britain - Daughter of Samuel Britain
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Worthington - Daughter of Joseph Worthington
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Oldfield - Daughter of John Oldfield
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Henshall - Illeg. Daughter of Ellin Henshall
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Aldred - Son of John Aldred
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of George Robinson
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Burgess - Daughter of Peter Burgess
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Seddon - Daughter of Edward Seddon
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hanah Smethurst - Daughter of Jacob Smethurst
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Dixon - Son of Wm. Dixon
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joshua Dixon - Son of Wm. Dixon
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Aldred - Son of John Aldred
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Adcroft - Son of Thos. Adcroft
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - Son of John Holt
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Fairclough - Daughter of Robert Fairclough
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hinley - Son of Charles Hinley
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hampton - Son of James Hampton
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Wadsworth - Illeg. Daughter of Anne Wadsworth
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Barret - Daughter of John Barret
    Abode: Urmston
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Birch - Daughter of Mr James Birch
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Cook - Son of Thos. Cook
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Snape - Daughter of John Snape
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - Daughter of Isaac Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wallwork - Son of Thomas Wallwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Wroe - Daughter of Thos. Wroe
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Parry - Daughter of Joseph Parry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of James Williamson
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Beswick - Son of James Beswick
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Holt - Daughter of Wm. Holt
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Smethurst - Daughter of John Smethurst
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Yates - Daughter of Peter Yates
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Rogers - Daughter of Thos. Rogers
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Stones - Son of Roger Stones
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Whittle - Daughter of Israel Whittle
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Walker - Daughter of Wm. Walker
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Thos. Barlow
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Rawhill - Son of John Rawhill
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
David Raw - Son of Wm. Raw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Leather - Son of Wm. Leather
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hatfield - Daughter of John Hatfield
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Phoebe Yates - Illeg. Daughter of Ellen Yates
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Rainford - Daughter of Thomas Rainford
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bailey - [Child] of Isaac Bailey
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of John Newton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Aspinal - Son of Benjamin Aspinal
    Abode: Danes Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Rigby - Daughter of Thos. Rigby
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Isaac Shaw
    Abode: Barton
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of Wm. Greenhalgh
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chatham - Son of George Chatham
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Greatrix - Daughter of James Greatrix
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Edge - Daughter of Adam Edge
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Clear - Daughter of James Clear
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Anne Parren - Daughter of James Parren
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abraham Bowker - Son of Thos. Bowker
    Abode: Farnworth
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Speakman - Illegit. Son of Bettey Speakman
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Barlow - Son of James Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollet - Daughter of Elias Pollet
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellin Moors - Daughter of Thos. Moors
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Berry - Daughter of Mary Berry
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Moreton - Son of James Moreton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Gartside - Daughter of James Gartside
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of William Parr
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Speakman - Son of James Speakman
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Bailey - Son of David Bailey
    Abode: Pendleton
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jeremy Wood - Son of Thos. Wood
    Abode: Flixton
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Pollet - Daughter of John Pollet
    Abode: Boylesnop
    Notes: [Edge of page has very faint ink. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hilton - Daughter of Matthew Hilton
    Abode: Swinton
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Details confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Rogerson - Son of John Rogerson
    Abode: Dumplington
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Crompton - Son of Richard Crompton
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Phoebe Wood - Daughter of John Wood
    Abode: Wood End
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - Son of James Hardman
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Nailer - Son of Thomas Nailer
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Bury - Son of Thos. Bury & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann March - Daughter of Peter March & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Throp - Daughter of Thos. Throp & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of Richd. Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Derbishire - Daughter of Oliver Derbishire & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Worsley - Son of Jas. Worsley & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Bury - Daughter of Wm. Bury & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Boardman - Daughter of John Boardman & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hope - Daughter of Jas. Hope & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Wm. Gandy - Son of John Gandy & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Lun - Daughter of John Lun & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of Jas. Worthington
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hardgreaves - Daughter of Hen. Hardgreaves & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Collier - Daughter of Thos. Collier & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ruth Royle - Daughter of Wm. Royle & Ruth
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Collier - Daughter of Roger Collier & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Saml. Kilner - Son of James Kilner & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nathan Chapman - Son of Robt. Chapman & Sarah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cordle - Son of Giles Cordle & Ellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Lomax - Daughter of John Lomax & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jno. Seacom - Son of Tho. Seacom & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Boardman - Daughter of Jno. Boardman & Rebecca
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Colliar
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Geo. Smith & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Smethurst - Son of Jno. Smethurst & Ellen
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Moss - Daughter of Jno. Moss & Esther
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Paul Walwork - Son of Jas. Walwork & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of Jno. Turner & Alice
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Heys - Daughter of Wm. Heys & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Tho. Makin - Son of Giles Makin & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Tho. Cope - Son of Jeremy Cope & Margaret
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Key - Daughter of Jas. Key & Lydia
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rebecca Tong - Daughter of Jas. Tong & Sarah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Withington - Daughter of Jno. Withington & Esther
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robt. Withington - Son of Edwd. Withington & Mary
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - Daughter of Wm. Shaw & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richd. Markland - Son of Richd. Markland & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jas. Hunt - Son of Jno. Hunt & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richd. Watson - Son of Wm. Watson & Jane
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richd. Bold - Son of Robt. Bold & Sarah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Hosier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Sim - Daughter of Saml. Sim & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Symns' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Adam Parren - Son of Peter Parren & Mary
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of Jas. Knight & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [foot of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Leatham - Son of Joseph Leatham & Eliz.
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Allen - Daughter of James Allen & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Butterworth - Son of Abraham Butterworth & Jane
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whister
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Gee - Son of Thomas Gee & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Blears - Son of John Blears & Alice
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Landel - Son of Richard Landel & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Landsdale' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Boardman - Son of Thurstan Boardman & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Kay - Son of John Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Crofts Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Appears to have been added to the register in a different hand. Omitted from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Wakefield - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Wakefield
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Betty
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of Thomas Hill & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whister
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Millesent Brown - Daughter of Thomas Brown & Betty
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eliz. Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Walwork - Son of Jonathan Walwork & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Rider - Son of Thomas Rider & Sarah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Margaret
    Abode: Little Houghton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Houghton - Son of Charles Houghton & Betty
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of Andrew Johnson & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Bradburn - Son of William Bradburn & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Chapman - Son of George Chapman & Hannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of John Cook & Betty
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nancy Greenhalgh - Daughter of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
    Abode: Booth Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Pinnington - Daughter of James Pinnington & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rusham - Son of James Rusham & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Bamfort - Daughter of Daniel Bamfort & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Barret - Son of Joshua Barret & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - Daughter of Robt. Bradshaw & Ann
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Chorlton - Daughter of James Chorlton & Eliz.
    Abode: Monkhall
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Neddon - Daughter of William Neddon & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Bowker - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Bowker
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Eliz.
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Tailor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Prestwich - Son of John Prestwich & Sarah
    Abode: Danes Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nelly Radlinson - Daughter of Thomas Radlinson & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Vare - Son of James Vare & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whitster
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gilbody - Son of Joshua Gilbody & Margaret
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jeremiah Walwork - Son of James Walwork & Susannah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pollet - Son of James Pollet & Margaret
    Abode: Gilderbrook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Royle - Son of John Royle & Elisabeth
    Abode: White Stones
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Corner of page very soiled. Child's name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Redford - Son of William Redford & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whister
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Jane
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Burges - Son of George Burges & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Burgess' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Pollet - Daughter of Thomas Pollet & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whister
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of William Johnson & Thamar
    Abode: Broom House Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Markland - Son of James Markland & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Burges - Daughter of George Burges & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Burgess' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Little Haughton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Nichols - illegitimate Son of Mary Nichols
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Martha
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Lingard - Daughter of John Lingard & Rebekah
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Marsh - Daughter of John Marsh & Ellen
    Abode: Bromhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Betty
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ralph Bury - Son of John Bury & Esther
    Abode: Worsly
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Burges - Son of John Burges & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Burgess' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Lomax - Son of James Lomax & Mary
    Abode: Drywood
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hunt - Daughter of John Hunt & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Watson - illegitimate Son of Mary Watson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Knight - Son of William Knight & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Gardener
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Pearson - Daughter of Richard Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Royle - Son of William Royle & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whitester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Seddon - Illegitimate Son of Alice Seddon
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Gilbert Andrews - Son of Edmund Andrews & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Collier - Daughter of William Collier & Sarah
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Phillips - Daughter of John Phillips & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Fildes - Son of Thomas Fildes & Mary
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Allen - Daughter of Henry Allen & Mary
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Polet - Son of Thomas Polet & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Clegg - Son of Joseph Clegg & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Brownhill - Daughter of Ralph Brownhill & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Hardman - Daughter of James Hardman & Betty
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Mangall - Son of Joseph Mangall & Hannah
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Low - Daughter of James Low & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Johnson - Daughter of John Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Shirlock - Son of John Shirlock & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pollet - Son of Thomas Pollet & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Holden - Son of John Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bailiff - Son of John Bailiff & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Omitted from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Jones - Daughter of Timothy Jones & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whitester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Thornton - Daughter of Henry Thornton & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Lunn - Son of Peter Lunn & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley & Ellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Onsunam - Daughter of John Onsunam & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Onsenham' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Chapman - Son of Thomas Chapman & Jane
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Maken - Son of Ralph Maken & Susanna
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Meakin' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Chapman - Daughter of Richard Chapman & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Vaudery - Son of William Vaudery & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Sidebotham - Son of John Sidebotham & Susanna
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Whitester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - Daughter of William Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Mary
    Abode: Broomhurst
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abraham Renshall - Son of Joseph Renshall & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peggy Bury - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Bury
    Abode: Little Houghton
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - Son of Thomas Pearson & Martha
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Eccles - Daughter of James Eccles & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Clare - Daughter of Thomas Clare & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date and surname from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of Adam Boardman & Margaret
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Seller - Son of James Seller & Betty
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Cheetham - Illegitimate Son of Martha Cheetham
    Abode: Swinton
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Speakman - Son of Thomas Speakman & Ruth
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Partington - Son of James Partington & Alice
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Hardman - Illegitimate Son of Alice Hardman
    Abode: Hulton
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bracegirdle - Son of John Bracegirdle & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - Daughter of Thomas Bradshaw & Eliz.
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Martin - Daughter of William Martin & Esther
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Date from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Witicker - Daughter of William Witicker & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Whitaker' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Speakman - Daughter of John Speakman & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jenny Hindley - Daughter of William Hindley & Ellen
    Abode: Davy Hulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled; name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1769 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Jones - Son of Richard Jones & Catherine
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Houghton - Illegitimate Son of Ann Houghton
    Abode: Irlam
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Redford - Son of Edward Redford & Sarah
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Clueth - Daughter of James Clueth & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Seddon - Son of James Seddon & Martha
    Abode: New Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Adkinson - Son of Thomas Adkinson & Lydia
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Atkinson' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Hardy - Son of Thomas Hardy & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Milles - Illegitimate Son of Sarah Milles
    Abode: Croft
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abraham Williamson - Son of Abraham Williamson & Ellen
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Madder - Son of William Madder & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Knight - Daughter of Abraham Knight & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Parr - Daughter of James Parr & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Mee - Son of Thomas Mee & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Parkinson - Daughter of Ralph Parkinson & Ann
    Abode: Haslehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Holt - Daughter of Valentine Holt & Ann
    Abode: Cadishead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Pearson - Son of Samuel Pearson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chandler - Son of John Chandler & Jane
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Cook - Son of James Cook & Betty
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Miller
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Irlam - Son of Thomas Irlam & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bury - Son of Robert Bury & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Costerdine - Daughter of Benjamin Costerdine & Alice
    Abode: Catch Inn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah [or Mary] Hall - Daughter of Samuel Hall & Jane
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [B.T. has child's name as 'Mary', register has 'Sarah']
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Willson - Daughter of James Willson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of Michael Holt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Hampson - Son of James Hampson & Ann
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hampson - Daughter of James Hampson & Ann
    Abode: Dumplington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of John Johnson & Mary
    Abode: Davy Hulme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Bury - Son of William Bury & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Burry - Daughter of James Burry & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Heasford - Son of George Heasford & Susanna
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Edge of page very soiled. Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomax - Daughter of William Lomax & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Mather? - Son of Thomas Mather? & Alice
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Very soiled area]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Litherland - Daughter of Thomas Litherland & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Very soiled area. B.T. has surname as 'Leatherland'.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Bayly - Son of Joseph Bayly & Sarah
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Very soiled area in register]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Very soiled area in register]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Margaret
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Richard Holden & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Fletcher - Son of Peter Fletcher & Rebekah
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - Son of Roger Chapman & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Gandy - Daughter of Thomas Gandy & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Surname confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Kersal - Daughter of Thomas Kersal & Betty
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Longworth - Daughter of Henry Longworth & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Longworth - Daughter of Henry Longworth & Martha
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Rogerson - Daughter of John Rogerson & Ann
    Abode: Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Maria Daniel - Daughter of William Daniel & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Halloway - Son of Alexander Halloway & Mary
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Chapman - Son of Thos. Chapman & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Chapman - Daughter of Thos. Chapman & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of Peter Newton & Ann
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Joseph Yates & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Flatman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Adkinson - Daughter of Thomas Adkinson & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhough - Daughter of John Greenhough & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Mathew Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - Daughter of John Pearson & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Pears - Son of John Pears & Mary
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Bury - Son of James Bury & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bury - Son of Abraham Bury & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Fields - Son of Robert Fields & Margaret
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bailiff - Son of Jonathan Bailiff & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachel Horrax - Illegitimate Daughter of Alice Horrax
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thos. Chatterton - Son of Thomas Chatterton & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Morton - Son of John Morton & Hannah
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Leather - Daughter of John Leather & Mary
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Vauderey - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Vauderey
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Fairclough - Son of Robert Fairclough & Ann?
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Baptism omitted from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - Daughter of John Royle & Susanna
    Abode: Whitestones
    Occupation: Flatman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Howard - Daughter of Robert Howard & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - Son of Richard Jones & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - Son of Thomas Gee & Martha
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Shore - Son of Thomas Shore & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Mason
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - Daughter of John Bolton & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hilton - Son of Adam Hilton & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Ousuncroft - Son of Thomas Ousuncroft & Mary
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Ingle - Daughter of Timothy Ingle & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: H. Carpentr.
    Notes: [This entry is illegible in the register, having been squeezed at the foot of
           the page]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - Son of Edmund Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bury - Son of John Bury & Nancy
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Thomas Hindle & Margaret
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Birch - Son of Thomas Birch & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Aderen - Daughter of Joseph Aderen & Grace
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Cook - Daughter of James Cook & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Withington - Daughter of Thomas Withington & Esther
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Houghton - Daughter of Peter Houghton & Margaret
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Valentine - Daughter of William Valentine & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Fields - Son of Robert Fields & Margaret
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Brownhill - Daughter of Peter Brownhill & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Henshaw - Daughter of Alice Henshaw, Widow
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gattely - Son of Josiah Gattely & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Malster
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Collins - Daughter of Alexander Collins & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Thos. Smith & Betty
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Valentine - Son of Richard Valentine & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Parr - Son of Samuel Parr & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Higham - Daughter of William Higham & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Catherine
    Abode: Sale Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Fogg - Son of Laurence Fogg & Ann
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Halloway - Daughter of Ralph Halloway & Eliz.
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Broomely - Son of Thomas Broomely & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Oaks - Daughter of William Oaks & Immin
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Powel - Daughter of Joseph Powel & Cicely
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Boat Builder
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitworth - Son of Benjamin Whitworth & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Collier - Daughter of Robert Collier & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Briarley - Daughter of John Briarley & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Fields - Daughter of John Fields & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Joyner
    Notes: [Edge of register page very soiled. Day of baptism from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Blinkhorn - Son of John Blinkhorn & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Roper
    Notes: [Foot of page very soiled. B.T. used to confirm details.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Daughter of Robert Heys & Betty
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Notes: [Foot of page very soiled. B.T. used to confirm details.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - Daughter of William Turner & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: [Foot of page very soiled. B.T. used to confirm details.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Andrews - Son of James Andrews & Ellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Adam Bury - Son of John Bury & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Derbyshire - Daughter of James Derbyshire & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Blears - Son of David Blears & Ellin
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Parr - Daughter of William Parr & Ellen
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Child's name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hineley - Son of John Hineley & Mary
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Joyner
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Hinley' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Leach - Son of John Leach & Catherine
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Kighleye - Son of Benjamin Kighleye & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Keighley' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Marbeck - Son of John Marbeck & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Stretch - Daughter of Joseph Stretch & Catherine
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of Henry Cook & Jane
    Abode: Ellenbrook
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Collier - Daughter of Richard Collier & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Naylor? - Illegitimate Son of Elizabeth Naylor?
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Dunkerley - Son of James Dunkerley & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Redford - Son of Richard Redford & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Collins - Daughter of Robert Collins & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Williamson - Son of William Williamson & Ellen
    Abode: Newton Heath
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Goole - Daughter of Thomas Goole & Mary
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Goold' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susanna Parr - Daughter of James Parr & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Rogers - Daughter of William Rogers & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Graytrix - Daughter of John Graytrix & Ellen
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of Thomas Webster & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Immin
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Williams - Son of Robert Williams & Rebekah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Cheadle - Daughter of John Cheadle & Mary
    Abode: Whitestones
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Chapman - Daughter of Jonathan Chapman & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Speakman - Daughter of Thomas Speakman & Betty
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Worthington - Son of Roger Worthington & Alice
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Seddon - Son of Edward Seddon & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Tildesley - Daughter of John Tildesley & Sarah
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Fields - Son of Roger Fields & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Moors - Daughter of Thomas Moors & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Cheadle - Daughter of William Cheadle & Mary
    Abode: Whitestones
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
    Abode: Whitestones
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Hardy - Daughter of James Hardy & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Illegitimate Daughter of Martha Boardman
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Balshaw - Illegitimate Son of Betty Balshaw
    Abode: Monton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Royle - Son of James Royle & Mary
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hanah Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hanah Gandy - Daughter of William Gandy & Ann
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Molleneux - Daughter of William Molleneux & Ann
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Henshall - Son of Thomas Henshall & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Williamson - Daughter of William Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Gregory - Daughter of William Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Cross Lane
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Chorley - Daughter of Samuel Chorley & Eliz.
    Abode: Peel Green
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Jane
    Abode: Mackin Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Lomax - Daughter of James Lomax & Sarah
    Abode: Davyhulm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Sherlock - Daughter of Samuel Sherlock & Betty
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Flatman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Brooks - Son of James Brooks & Alice
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Peirson - Son of Richard Peirson & Ellen
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - Daughter of Richard Hardman & Margaret
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Tonge - Son of Thomas Tonge & Betty
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Heysford - Son of John Heysford & Betty
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Benet - Son of Thomas Benet & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lostock
    Occupation: Saddler
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Bennet - Daughter of Peter Bennet & Lucy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Markland - Son of Robert Markland & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hindley - Son of James Hindley & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Parkinson - Daughter of Joseph Parkinson & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Britain - Daughter of Edmund Britain & Alice
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Worall - Daughter of James Worall & Margaret
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Knight - Daughter of Abraham Knight & Elizabeth
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gorner - Son of James Gorner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pierson - Daughter of James Pierson & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Brooks - Son of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dumplington
    Notes: Mem. [written to left of entry]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - Illegitimate Son of Ann Parr
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hanah Evans - Daughter of William Evans & Mary
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Redford - Son of Edward Redford & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's details very soiled. Beginning of surname from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Henshall - Son of James Henshall & Margaret
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's details very soiled. Beginning of surname from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Jones - Son of Thomas Jones & Martha
    Abode: Cross Street
    Notes: [Child's details very soiled. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Edge - Daughter of Thomas Edge & Betty
    Abode: Whitestones
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Immin Smith - Daughter of Peter Smith & Mary
    Abode: Coleset Hall
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Notes: [name of child from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Jones - Son of William Jones & Ann
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Judith Pearson - Daughter of John Pearson & Mary
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Gandy - Daughter of John Gandy & Margaret
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Fearnhead - Daughter of Joseph Fearnhead & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Notes: [name of child from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Stones - Daughter of James Stones & Hanah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Esther
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Collier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Vare - Son of James Vare & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Whitester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Kilner - Daughter of John Kilner & Ellen
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Russal - Son of Thomas Russal & Esther
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Flatman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Gorton - Son of Jno. Gorton & Martha
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcocks - Daughter of William Wilcocks & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Fishwood - Son of John Fishwood & Esther
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Jane
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hey - Son of James Hey & Ann
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hanah Allen - Daughter of Richard Allen & Mary
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Baley - Son of Henry Baley & Jane
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brittain - Daughter of John Brittain & Martha
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Eccles - Son of John Eccles & Nancy
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Henry Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Winton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Child's details very soiled. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ralph Yates - Son of John Yates & Mary
    Abode: Irlam o'th' Height
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: [Child's details very soiled. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Wiatt - Daughter of William Wiatt & Ann
    Abode: Monton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Wyatt' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Clare - Son of John Clare & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Child's details very soiled. Name confirmed by B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Child's details very soiled. Name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Derbyshire - Son of James Derbyshire & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Very soiled area of the register. Most details from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Higham - Son of Robert Higham & Mary
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Turner - Son of John Turner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of William Lees & Eliz.
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Bowker - Son of Richard Bowker & Fanny
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Foot of page very soiled]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Mather - Son of Thomas Mather & Sarah
    Abode: New Barns Pendlebury
    Notes: Mem. [written before entry. B.T. has 'Madder' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of Samuel Barlow & Ellen
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Flatman
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Details confirmed in B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Grace Fogg - Daughter of Thomas Fogg & Alice
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Details confirmed in B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Bury - Daughter of Henry Bury & Mary
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Brownhill - Illegitimate Daughter of Mary Brownhill
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rawcliff - Son of William Rawcliff & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Francis Makin - Son of Francis Makin & Sarah
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Sarah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Husbandman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Low - Daughter of John Low & Betty
    Abode: Hope
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: Mem. [written before entry]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann White - Daughter of William White & Martha
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Smethurst - Son of Richard Smethurst & Jenny
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susanna Redford - Daughter of John Redford & Mary
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Linne - Illegitimate Son of Esther Linne
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Clerk - Son of John Clerk & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Worthington - Son of James Worthington & Catherine
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bennet - Daughter of John Bennet & Ann
    Abode: Davyhulme
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Whitaker - Illegitimate Son of Ann Whitaker
    Abode: Salford
    Notes: ['Mem.' written before entry. Written after entry: 'who was brought to Wardley
           Hall to be delivered incognita'. B.T. has child's name as 'Charles'.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhough - Daughter of James Greenhough & Margaret
    Abode: Little Houghton
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Aspinall - Daughter of John Aspinall & Margaret
    Abode: Little Houghton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Gorton - Daughter of Thomas Gorton & Ann
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Tildesley - Daughter of James Tildesley & Jane
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Stoddart - Daughter of John Stoddart & Ellen
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Tayler
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Felicia Royle - Illegitimate Daughter of Ann Royle
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Cluath - Son of John Cluath & Martha
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Taylor - Illegitimate Son of Mary Taylor
    Abode: Davy Hulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Redford - Daughter of James Redford & Ellen
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Brown - Son of John Brown & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Hesford - Son of Joseph Hesford & Mary
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Atkins - Son of James Atkins & Betty
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Roe - Son of William Roe & Margaret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Excise Man
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Tongue - Daughter of Samuel Tongue & Betty
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Turner - Son of James Turner & Catherine
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann White - Daughter of William White, Gentleman & Martha
    Abode: Swinton
    Notes: Received into the Church and registered again at that time by Minister of Salford
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Whitaker - Illegitimate Son of Thomas Sidebotham & Ann Whitaker
    Abode: Salford
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Rachel
    Abode: Hazlehurst
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Knight - Son of James Knight & Hannah
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Riding - Son of John Riding & Alice
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Tradesman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lydia Bentcliff - Daughter of Thomas Bentcliff & Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Corner of page very soiled. Child's Christian name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Smethurst - Daughter of Thomas Smethurst & Ann
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Corner of page very soiled. Child's Christian name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Ward - Daughter of Jas. Ward & Susanna
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourr.
    Notes: [Foot of page very soiled. Most details from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Top of page very soiled. Date and Mother's name from B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Margaret
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cordal - Son of Robert Cordal & Rebekah
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Ragman
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of John Cook & Betty
    Abode: Roe Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1770 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Alice
    Abode: Worsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Source: Manchester Central Library

Next Page of Baptisms for 1771 - 1773

Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home