click to return to 
Salford Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Eccles
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Eccles

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1726 - 1741
Baptisms for 1738 - 1741

These entries have been augmented by reference to an LDS film of the Bishop's Transcripts

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1734 - 1737

Baptism: 1 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of Edward Jones
    Abode: Lostock
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Birch - Daughter of Robert Birch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of James Smith
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Redford - Son of Daniel Redford
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Yate - Daughter of Thomas Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor
    Abode: Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Parr - Son of Robert Parr
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Innholder
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Chetham - Daughter of Thomas Chetham
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Hodgkinson - Daughter of Peter Hodgkinson
    Abode: Cadishead
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barrow - Son of James Barrow
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Yate - Son of John Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Flidcroft alias Mort - Son of Wm. Flidcroft alias Mort
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Blinkhorn - Son of Wm. Blinkhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of John Taylor
    Abode: Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Strettel - Son of James Strettel
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Davenport - Daughter of Jno. Davenport
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jno. Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Birch - Son of John Birch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Wroe - Son of Peter Wroe
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Carter - Illegit. Daughter of John Nixon & Alice Carter
    Abode: Horton in the Parish of Runcorn in the County of Chester [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Chapman - Daughter of William Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Partington - Son of James Partington
    Abode: Swinton moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Cook - Daughter of John Cook
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barret - Daughter of Thurston Barret
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Brooks - Son of Robert Brooks
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Stopperton - Son of Thomas Stopperton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knight - Daughter of Thomas Knight
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Heys - Daughter of James Heys
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Milne - Daughter of Mr Jno. Milne
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fildes - Daughter of Roger Fildes
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Glover - Daughter of Peter Glover
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Martin - Son of Timothy Martin
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thamar Markland - Daughter of John Markland
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachel Roscow - Daughter of John Roscow
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hesketh - Daughter of Wm. Hesketh
    Abode: Heyhead
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Darbyshire - Son of William Darbyshire
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Charles Rogerson - Son of Charles Rogerson
    Abode: Wildersmoor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rigbey - Illegit. Son of Thomas Hare & Mary Rigbey
    Abode: Ashton in Winwick [mother]
    Occupation: Soldier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Tomson - Daughter of John Tomson
    Abode: Devy hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Knight - Daughter of John Knight
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Parren - Son of James Parren
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Marsh - Son of Peter Marsh
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Mellar - Son of William Mellar
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Lloyd - Son of Owen Lloyd
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1737/8 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Seddon - Daughter of Jonathan Seddon
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Rider - Son of Michael Rider
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Thorp - Son of James Thorp
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Walwork - Son of James Walwork
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Tonge - Illegit. Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Margret Tonge
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Berry - Daughter of Peter Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chapman - Son of James Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of Henry Berry
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - Son of Thomas Bradshaw
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Nichols - Son of John Nichols
    Abode: Devy hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Collier - Daughter of Henry Collier
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Fallows - Daughter of Thos. Fallows
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Shawcross - Son of Richard Shawcross
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Wright - Son of John Wright
    Abode: Devy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eleanor Shelmerdine - Daughter of James Shelmerdine
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Hide - Daughter of Isaac Hide
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Worthington - Son of John Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Grantham - Daughter of Richard Grantham
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Wright - Son of Samuel Wright
    Abode: Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettrice Syddal - Illegitimate Daughter of Thomas Smith & Mary Syddal
    Abode: Boothstown [father] Eccles [mother]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Higson - Son of Richard Higson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Cook - Daughter of William Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gee - Daughter of Edmund Gee
    Abode: Ellenbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Cook - Daughter of Thomas Cook
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Paulden - Son of William Paulden
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Banks - Daughter of Richard Banks
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Grundy - Daughter of Robert Grundy
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Peter Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Holt - Son of Thomas Holt
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Sherlock - Daughter of Samuel Sherlock
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of Thomas Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - Son of John Worthington
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Barret - Son of Thomas Barret
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of John Holland
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barret - Son of James Barret
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Berry - Daughter of Ralph Berry
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Nichols - Daughter of John Nichols
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Davies - Son of Thomas Davies
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Moreton - Son of Thomas Moreton
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of Thomas Newton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bradburn - Son of Peter Bradburn
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Cook - Son of James Cook
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon
    Abode: Devy hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Meadowcroft - Son of Jno. Meadowcroft
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Berry - Son of John Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Cocker - Son of Robert Cocker
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Cook - Daughter of Abraham Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Barlow - Daughter of Thos. Barlow
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Yate - Daughter of Peter Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Yate - Daughter of Peter Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Williamson - Son of Samuel Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Rider - Daughter of Thomas Rider
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Mather - Daughter of Michael Mather
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawson - Daughter of Peter Rawson
    Abode: Worsley
    Performed at: Ellenbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Scholes - Daughter of Thomas Scholes
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Collier - Son of Giles Collier
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Irlam - Son of James Irlam
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Pawlet - Daughter of Wm. Pawlet
    Abode: Boylesnop
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Part - Son of Saml. Part
    Abode: late of Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Seddon - Son of Edward Seddon
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Fallows - Illegit. Son of Ann Fallows
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Charleson - Daughter of William Charleson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Low - Son of Thomas Low
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Speakman - Daughter of Richard Speakman
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Egerton Leigh - Son of Mr Jno. Leigh
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Rider - Daughter of Richard Rider
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Immen Royle - Daughter of John Royle
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Moreton - Son of Thomas Moreton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Charleson - Daughter of Robert Charleson
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - Illegitimate Daughter of Henry Glover & Phoebe Hill
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Daughter of Alexander Holden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Daughter of Charles Smith
    Abode: New Hall
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Speakman - Son of Richard Speakman
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Wm. Shaw
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Darbishire - Daughter of Wm. Darbishire
    Abode: Barton
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Darbyshire'as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Lyon - Daughter of Jno. Lyon
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Royle - Son of James Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Hoghton - Son of John Hoghton
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Marsh - Daughter of John Marsh
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Chapman - Son of Thomas Chapman
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Hardman - Daughter of Richard Hardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pawlet - Son of Jno. Pawlet
    Abode: Pendleton Pole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of Thomas Whittle
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Matthew Taylor - Son of Matthew Taylor
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Harrison - Son of Jacob Harrison
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jacob Harrison - Son of Jacob Harrison
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Darbishire - Daughter of John Darbishire
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Darbyshire' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - Son of James Lingard
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Ridings - Daughter of Peter Ridings
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jonathan Shaw - Son of Jonathan Shaw
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Moors - Daughter of Peter Moors
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Redford - Son of John Redford
    Abode: the Park House
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Berry - Daughter of Hugh Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Yates - Son of Peter Yates
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Boardman - Daughter of Edward Boardman
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Parren - Daughter of Thos. Cowp & Alice Parren
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Mayo - Son of James Mayo
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hankinson - Daughter of George Hankinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Webster - Son of Ralph Webster
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Stretch - Daughter of John Stretch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Hough - Daughter of Edward Hough
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Rogers - Son of George Rogers
    Abode: Devyhulme
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Davis - Daughter of Henry Davis
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rebecca Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Johnson - Son of Joseph Johnson
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Parr - Son of John Parr
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: Christened at Ellenbrook Chapel
    Baptised by: Mr. Kay
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Dewerden - Son of Robert Dewerden
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Yate - Daughter of Peter Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cheadle - Daughter of Thomas Cheadle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Royle - Son of John Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of John Pearson
    Abode: Swinton moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Pawlet - Son of Thomas Pawlet
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bolton - Son of Thomas Bolton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Boardman - Son of John Boardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Booth - Son of William Booth
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Joseph Lees
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Coe - Son of John Coe
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - Daughter of Jno. Barlow
    Abode: Bromihurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Jno. Barlow
    Abode: Bromihurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ralph Brownhill - Son of Ralph Brownhill
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Smith?
    Notes: [Smith has been written between two entries, so it is unclear which father was
           so occupied]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Henshall - Daughter of Thomas Henshall
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Smith?
    Notes: [Smith has been written between two entries so it is unclear which father was
           so occupied.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Bent - Daughter of John Bent
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Withington - Daughter of Thomas Withington
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Shaw - Daughter of Thomas Shaw
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Bradshaw - Daughter of Thomas Bradshaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Barlow - Son of George Barlow
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth
    Abode: Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Asheton - Daughter of William Asheton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Phoebe Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Charleson - Daughter of Thomas Charleson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Valentine - Daughter of Richard Valentine
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Pawlet - Son of John Pawlet
    Abode: Drywood
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Wilcock - Daughter of John Wilcock
    Abode: Devy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of Edmund Knight
    Abode: Forresters Wood
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Knight - Daughter of Peter Knight
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lawrence Valentine - Son of Henry Valentine
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Arstoll - Son of George Arstoll
    Abode: Old Hall in Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Horrocks - Son of Peter Horrocks
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Pendleton - Daughter of William Pendleton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1738 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hope - Daughter of James Hope
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Blinkhorn - Son of Benjamin Blinkhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Pearson - Son of Richard Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Eccles - Son of William Eccles
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of William Turner
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Prestwidge - Daughter of John Prestwidge
    Abode: Winton
    Notes: [this entry only survives in B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Heald - Daughter of Thomas Heald
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nathaniel Williamson - Son of William Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Smethurst - Son of John Smethurst
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Bent - Illegitimate Daughter of George Hesford & Elizabeth Bent
    Abode: Cadishead [father] Eccles [mother]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bawker - Son of John Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Brown - Daughter of William Brown
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Walwork - Daughter of James Walwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Edmund Hall
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Abraham Moreton - Son of Robert Moreton
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bawker - Son of Thomas Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Bawker - Daughter of Richard Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Hesketh - Daughter of John Hesketh
    Abode: Devy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Evans - Daughter of William Evans
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Susanna Turner - Daughter of James Turner
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Anderton - Daughter of James Anderton
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Barlow - Illegitimate Son of George Kay & Elizabeth Barlow
    Abode: Eccles [mother]
    Occupation: Servant at Wardley [father]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Davenport - Son of Thomas Davenport
    Abode: Peel Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Widowes - Daughter of Edmund Widowes
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Syddal - Son of Thomas Syddal
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of James Seddon
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Henshall - Son of John Henshall
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Lingard - Son of John Lingard
    Abode: Green Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hulm Willis - Son of Thomas Willis, Esq.
    Abode: Devy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Milne - Son of Mr Jno. Milne
    Abode: Wilderspool
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Cheadle - Daughter of Robert Cheadle
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Hankinson - Daughter of James Hankinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Parr - Daughter of Isaac Parr
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Cawdwell - Son of William Cawdwell
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Lansdale - Daughter of Matthew Lansdale
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Daughter of Charles Holden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Leigh - Daughter of Roger Leigh
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Collier - Daughter of William Collier
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Redford - Son of Edward Redford
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Stubbs - Daughter of John Stubbs
    Abode: Worsley
    Notes: Christened at Ellenbrook Chapel
    Baptised by: Mr. Kay
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Baxter - Daughter of Jonathan Baxter
    Abode: Worsley
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jno. Chetham - Son of John Chetham
    Abode: Worsley
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Chetham - Daughter of John Chetham
    Abode: Worsley
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of William Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Samuel Baron
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of John Warburton
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of John Heys
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Valentine Holt - Son of Michael Holt
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Horrup - Daughter of John Horrup
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Michael Edge - Son of Peter Edge
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alexander Stopperton - Son of Joseph Stopperton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Bradburn - Daughter of James Bradburn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of Matthew Jones
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1738/9 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of Abraham Knight
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Worthington - Son of Isaac Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Royle - Daughter of Daniel Royle
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Wood - Son of James Wood
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cook - Son of George Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Thomas Moss
    Abode: Swinton moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Berry - Daughter of Richard Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Fildes - Son of James Fildes
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Lunn - Daughter of Cuthbert Lunn
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of John Barlow
    Abode: Moorside
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Boardman - Son of John Boardman
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Horrax - Son of Samuel Horrax
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Horrex' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Grundy - Son of James Grundy
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Clark - Daughter of William Clark
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - Daughter of William Seddon
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Baxter - Daughter of William Baxter
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Daniel Walker, Junr.
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Birch - Daughter of Robert Birch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - Son of Thomas Holt
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Collier - Son of John Collier
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Hoghton - Son of Peter Hoghton
    Abode: Park Hall
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ridd - Son of William Ridd
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Parr - Son of Robert Parr
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Martin - Son of Matthew Martin
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Rogerson - Daughter of James Rogerson
    Abode: Croft
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Grace Wood - Daughter of Henry Wood
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Bradburn - Son of Benjamin Bradburn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Thornton - Daughter of Henry Thornton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Newton - Daughter of Richard Newton
    Abode: Boothstown
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Mort - Son of Adam Mort
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Mort - Daughter of Adam Mort
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Johnson - Daughter of David Johnson
    Abode: Boothstown
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rogers - Son of William Rogers
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Gooden - Son of John Gooden
    Abode: Swinton moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Longshaw - Daughter of Thomas Longshaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Chorlton - Son of John Chorlton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Walwork - Son of Thomas Walwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Barrow - Daughter of James Barrow
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Rogers - Daughter of Thomas Rogers
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Sherlock - Son of Peter Sherlock
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Darbyshire - Daughter of William Darbyshire
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catharine Dobson - Daughter of John Dobson
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Lightboun - Daughter of John Lightboun
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Royle - Daughter of Mary Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Oaks - Daughter of Richard Oaks
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Frances Barlow - Daughter of Henry Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - Daughter of Peter Johnson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Irlam - Son of Peter Irlam
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Newton - Son of John Newton
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Roylance - Son of Samuel Roylance
    Abode: New Barn
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Collier - Son of John Collier
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of George Smith
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Bulling - Daughter of George Bulling
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Holland - Daughter of Thomas Holland
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Horn - Illegitimate Son of James Horrocks & Jane Horn
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Sanford - Son of Samuel Sanford
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Sandford' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Redford - Son of Randle Redford
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Bulling - Daughter of Henry Bulling
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of Richard Newton
    Abode: Ellenbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of Francis Shaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Seddon - Son of William Seddon
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Pawlet - Daughter of Edmund Pawlet
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Parr - Son of Samuel Parr
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Butcher
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of John Parr
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Winkley - Son of Richard Winkley
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Laetitia Dickenson - Daughter of Edmund Dickenson
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Edge - Son of Thomas Edge
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Fogg - Son of James Fogg
    Abode: Sandy Lane in Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Jones - Daughter of Jonathan Jones
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of Roger Greenhalgh
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Fogg - Son of James Fogg
    Abode: Monkton Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh
    Abode: Worsley Brookside
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Nichols - Son of John Nichols
    Abode: Wind Mill Hole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Cook - Daughter of Thomas Cook
    Abode: Walkden Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Heywood - Daughter of William Heywood
    Abode: Davis Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Milne - Son of Thomas Milne
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Armatriding - Son of Hugh Armatriding
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Heys - Daughter of Thos. Heys
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Chapman - Son of James Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Berry - Son of Henry Berry
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Mather - Daughter of Henry Mather
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Shawcross - Son of Richard Shawcross
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Knight - Son of Ralph Knight
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Seddon - Son of Joseph Seddon
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Birch - Son of John Birch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Charleson - Daughter of John Charleson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of Thomas Seddon
    Abode: Irlam
    Occupation: Carrier
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Chaddock - Son of Edmund Chaddock
    Abode: Moorside
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Mort - Illegitimate Son of Wm. Atkinson & Elizabeth Mort
    Abode: Swinton Moor [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Barlow - Illegitimate Son of Richard Dobson & Ann Barlow
    Abode: Eccles [both parents]
    Notes: [the B.T. has 'alias Mather' written at the end of this entry, perhaps
           concerning the mother]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - Son of James Newton
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Walwork - Son of John Walwork
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Markland - Daughter of Peter Markland
    Abode: Little Bolton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Stringer - Son of John Stringer
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Mr Ralph Walmsley
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Urian Gooden - Son of Urian Cooper & Margaret Gooden, Single woman
    Abode: Eccles [both]
    Occupation: Apothecary
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Winefrid Walwork - Daughter of Richard Walwork
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Nelson - Daughter of James Nelson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of John Smith
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Longworth - Son of Joseph Longworth
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of George Worsley
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Betty Garside - Daughter of Robert Garside
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Redford - Son of George Redford
    Abode: Pitts o'th' Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Bawker - Daughter of Abraham Bawker
    Abode: Monkton Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Cheadle - Daughter of William Cheadle
    Abode: Windmill Hole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Lucy Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hilton - Daughter of Andrew Hilton
    Abode: Croft
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bulling - Son of John Bulling
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rider - Son of James Rider
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Wood - Daughter of Isaac Wood
    Abode: Boothstown
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Ralph Harrison
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hesford - Son of John Hesford
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of Robert Pearson
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Pierson' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barret - Daughter of Thomas Barret
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of John Robinson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Markland - Son of John Markland
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Fildes - Daughter of Roger Fildes
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Kay - Daughter of John Kay
    Occupation: Servant at Wardley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Mee - Son of Jno. Mee
    Abode: Burnlake in Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Gooden - Daughter of Jno. Gooden
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Marsh - Daughter of Peter Marsh
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Mellen - Son of William Mellen
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Berry - Son of John Berry
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Dinah Hulm - Daughter of John Hulm
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Evans - Daughter of John Evans
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - Daughter of Edmund Hall
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Yate - Son of Peter Yate
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Smethils - Son of George Smethils
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isabel Nichols - Daughter of Samuel Nichols
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Walwork - Daughter of Robert Walwork
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1739 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor
    Abode: Devy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Seddon - Son of John Seddon
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Royle - Daughter of George Royle
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Blinckhorn - Son of James Blinckhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Roger Stones - Son of John Stones
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Martin - Daughter of Timothy Martin
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Arstoll - Son of Thomas Arstoll
    Abode: Fox Hill
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Stretch - Son of John Stretch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachael Chapman - Daughter of William Chapman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Phidiam - Daughter of Jonathan Phidiam
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Blinkhorn - Daughter of Benjamin Blinkhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Stopperton - Daughter of Thomas Stopperton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - Illegitimate Son of Thomas Smith & Hannah Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Higson - Daughter of Peter Higson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Gee - Son of Mr Edmund Gee
    Abode: Ellenbrook
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Holland - Son of John Holland
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Cook - Son of Thomas Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - Son of Thomas Greenhalgh
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Martin or Tuptail - Daughter of John Martin or Tuptail
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson
    Abode: Davy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Blinkhorn - Daughter of William Blinkhorn
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Barret - Son of James Barret, Junr.
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Daughter of James Turner
    Abode: lately of Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Urmston - Daughter of Thomas Urmston
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Bawker - Son of Thomas Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Cowp - Daughter of Thomas Cowp
    Abode: Eccles
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Coup' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of George Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Parr - Son of Isaac Parr
    Abode: Little Hoghton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Chandler - Son of John Chandler
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Baker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Collier - Daughter of Henry Collier
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of Peter Horrocks
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Gee - Daughter of Jonathan Gee
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Cook - Daughter of John Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Mayo - Daughter of James Mayo
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Irlam - Daughter of Thomas Irlam
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Bradshaw - Daughter of Thomas Bradshaw
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Lomax - Son of Hugh Lomax
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Alred - Son of Henry Alred
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Davenport - Son of John Davenport
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Garside - Daughter of John Garside
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Redford - Daughter of Edward Redford
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wroe - Daughter of Edward Wroe
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of William Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Daughter of Alexander Holden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - Daughter of Thomas Hoyle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1739/40 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Wroe - Son of Peter Wroe
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Henshall - Son of Thomas Henshall
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Harrison - Daughter of Jacob Harrison
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Hankinson - Son of James Hankinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Chetham - Daughter of Thomas Chetham
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Michael Brettain - Son of William Brettain
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Seddon - Son of Thomas Seddon
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of Mr Jonathan Seddon
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Seddon - Son of James Seddon
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Jones - Son of Edward Jones
    Abode: Lostock
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Marsh - Daughter of John Marsh
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Mather - Daughter of Charles Mather
    Abode: Barton
    Occupation: Taylor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of Thomas Fletcher
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Barret - Son of Thurston Barret
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Worthington - Daughter of Roger Worthington
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Rider - Son of Joseph Rider
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Eleanor Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Rider - Son of Thomas Rider
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Moreton - Son of Thomas Moreton
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Walwork - Son of William Walwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - Daughter of Richard Hardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Mathew Taylor
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Martin - Son of Matthew Martin
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Grundy - Son of Thomas Grundy
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Hankinson - Daughter of George Hankinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - Son of James Worthington
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gorton - Daughter of James Gorton
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Strettel - Son of James Strettel
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sherlock - Daughter of Thomas Sherlock
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Josiah Hurst - Son of John Hurst
    Abode: Boothstown
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Warburton - Son of John Warburton
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Mort - Daughter of William Mort
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of William Wood
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Naylor - Daughter of John Naylor
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Heald - Son of Thomas Heald
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - Daughter of William Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Dewerden - Daughter of Robert Dewerden
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of David Hilton
    Abode: Swinton Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - Son of Samuel Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - Son of Edmund Barlow
    Abode: Lostock
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Birch - Daughter of Mr George Birch
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Brooks - Son of Robert Brooks
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Eckersley - Son of William Eckersley
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - Daughter of Charles Turner
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Benjamin Lees - Son of Joseph Lees
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Smith
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Royle - Illegitimate Son of Mary Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chetham - Son of Thomas Chetham
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Charleson - Son of William Charleson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Irlam - Daughter of James Irlam
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Banks - Son of Richard Banks
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of James Barlow
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of James Heys
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Valentine - Son of Henry Valentine
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Berrey - Son of Peter Berrey
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Arabella Henshall - Daughter of John Henshall
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Worthington - Daughter of Thomas Worthington
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Chapman - Son of Thomas Chapman
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Charlton - Son of James Charlton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Mather - Son of John Mather
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Lowe - Daughter of Thomas Lowe
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hyde - Son of Isaac Hyde
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cook - Daughter of John Cook
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Baguley - Son of James Baguley
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Gorton - Daughter of Thomas Gorton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Ridings - Son of Peter Ridings
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Hampson - Son of Thomas Hampson
    Abode: Dumplington
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Seddon - Daughter of Edward Seddon
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Cocker - Daughter of Robert Cocker
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Mort - Daughter of Adam Mort
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Collier - Daughter of Giles Collier
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Boardman - Son of Theophilus Boardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Hyde - Son of Isaac Hyde
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Hough - Daughter of Edward Hough
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Scholes - Son of Mr Scholes
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman or Valiant - Son of William Chapman or Valiant
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parren - Daughter of James Parren
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Rider - Son of Michael Rider
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Bradburn - Daughter of Samuel Bradburn
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of Robert Grundy
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Fildes - Daughter of Robert Fildes
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Jackson - Son of William Jackson
    Abode: Dumplington
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Pearson - Daughter of George Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Holcroft - Daughter of John Holcroft
    Abode: Dumplington
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - Son of Thomas Bradshaw
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Pawlet - Daughter of Thomas Pawlet
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Turner - Daughter of William Turner
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Adam Atkinson - Son of Nathaniel Atkinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - Son of Henry Cook
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - Son of James Jackson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bulling - Daughter of James Bulling
    Abode: Barton
    Notes: [lightly crossed through in register and B.T.]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Royle - Daughter of John Royle
    Abode: Windmill Hole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kilner - Daughter of Francis Kilner
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Walwork - Son of James Walwork
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Pawlet - Daughter of Thomas Pawlet
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - Daughter of John Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Hatter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Blears - Daughter of John Blears
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - Illegit. Daughter of Catherine Walker
    Abode: Manchester
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Sherlock - Daughter of Samuel Sherlock
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Matthew Taylor
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Speakman - Daughter of Richard Speakman
    Abode: Monkton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Marbeck - Daughter of James Marbeck
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Titus Baron - Son of Samuel Baron
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Cordwel - Daughter of William Cordwel
    Abode: Clifton
    Notes: [B.T. has 'Cordwell' as surname]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Meadowcroft - Daughter of John Meadowcroft
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Robert Birch - Son of Joseph Birch
    Abode: Pendleton Pole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Mather - Daughter of Ellis Mather
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bulling - Illegit. Daughter of Thomas Bent & Mary Bulling
    Abode: Barton [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Hardy - Son of Peter Hardy
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of John Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Worthington - Son of Isaac Worthington
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Redford - Daughter of John Redford
    Abode: Park House
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bawker - Daughter of Richard Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of James Smith
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Mather - Son of Ralph Mather
    Abode: Brammihurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Valentine - Son of Peter Valentine
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - Son of Samuel Wright
    Abode: Davy Hulm
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Birch - Daughter of John Birch
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Higson - Son of Richard Higson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Horridge - Daughter of Thomas Horridge
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of Ralph Berry
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of George Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Darbyshire - Daughter of James Darbyshire
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Chetham - Daughter of Peter Chetham
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Smith - Son of Charles Smith
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
George Berry - Son of William Berry
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Moors - Daughter of Peter Moors
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Cheadle - Daughter of Timothy Cheadle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Fallows - Son of Joshua Fallows
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Nathan Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax
    Abode: Hazelhurst
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Davis - Son of Thomas Davis
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Moreton - Son of John Moreton
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of James Newton
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - Son of James Lingard
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - Son of Thomas Bolton
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Pearson - Daughter of Thomas Pearson
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chetham - Son of John Chetham
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1740 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Darbyshire - Daughter of John Darbyshire
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bold Cook - Son of John Cook
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of George Kay
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Martha Chandler - Daughter of Thomas Chandler
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Heywood - Son of Thomas Heywood
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Sadler
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow
    Occupation: Parish Clerk
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Esther Brettin - Daughter of Edward Brettin
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Knight - Son of John Knight
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Daughter of Samuel Horrocks
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Nichols - Illegit. Son of William Hartley & Ann Nichols, Widow
    Abode: Hardwick [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Edge - Son of James Edge
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Lingard - Daughter of John Lingard
    Abode: Green Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Gee - Son of John Gee
    Abode: Barton
    Notes: Baptizd.
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Catherine Royle - Daughter of James Royle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Carrington - Daughter of James Carrington
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Irlam - Son of Peter Irlam
    Abode: Height
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Daniel Atkinson - Son of James Atkinson
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Valentine - Son of William Valentine
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Knight - Daughter of Thomas Knight
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Bawker - Daughter of John Bawker
    Abode: Roe Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Bradburn - Daughter of Peter Bradburn
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Pawlet - Son of William Pawlet
    Abode: Boylesnop
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Hannah Fallows - Illegitimate Daughter of Wm. Booth & Ann Fallows
    Abode: Pendleton [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton
    Abode: Lighbown Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of Thomas Smith
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Pendleton - Daughter of William Pendleton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Smethils - Daughter of George Smethils
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Chorlton - Son of John Chorlton
    Abode: Pendleton Pole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Isaac Shaw - Son of Jonathan Shaw
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Pawlet - Son of John Pawlet
    Abode: Pendleton Pole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of William Williamson
    Abode: Broomy Bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Knight - Son of John Knight
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Bentley - Daughter of Richard Bentley
    Abode: Bent Lanes
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Charleson - Son of John Charleson
    Abode: Pendleton Pole
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Berry - Daughter of Thomas Berry
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Daughter of John Heys
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Darbyshire - Daughter of William Darbyshire
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edmund Hesketh - Son of William Hesketh
    Abode: Heyhead
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Knight - Daughter of Peter Knight
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Sarah Leech - Daughter of John Leech
    Performed at: Ellenbrooke
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Milne - Son of Mr John Milne
    Abode: Wilderspool
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1740/1 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Wood - Daughter of George Wood
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Bradburn - Son of James Bradburn
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cocker - Son of John Cocker
    Abode: Broomhouse Lane
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Henry Grantham - Son of Richard Grantham
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Bulling - Son of John Bulling
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ellen Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Mather - Daughter of Michael Mather
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Valentine - Daughter of Richard Valentine
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew - Son of Joseph Andrew
    Abode: Eccles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Bent - Son of John Bent
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Richard Rider - Son of James Rider
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Massey - Daughter of Thomas Massey
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Prestwich - Daughter of John Prestwich
    Abode: Winton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Moreton - Daughter of Thomas Moreton
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Valentine - Son of Thomas Valentine
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Seddon - Son of Henry Seddon
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Alice Urmston - Daughter of Thomas Urmston
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - Daughter of William Jones
    Abode: Newham
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Seddon - Son of John Seddon
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Elizabeth Webster - Daughter of Ralph Webster
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Beacum or Johnson - Son of William Beacum or Johnson
    Abode: Swinton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Jones - Daughter of Matthew Jones
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Peter Shawcross - Son of Richard Shawcross
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - Son of Joseph Johnson
    Abode: Crofts-bank
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Berrey - Son of Peter Berrey
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Adam Boardman - Son of Robert Boardman
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
James Smethurst - Son of Jacob Smethurst
    Abode: Clifton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Bettey Dobson - Daughter of John Dobson
    Abode: Davis Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Fallows - Daughter of Thomas Fallows
    Abode: Lighbown Green
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Cheadle - Son of Thomas Cheadle
    Abode: Eccles
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachael Moreton - Illegitimate Daughter of Lawrence Newton & Mary Moreton
    Abode: Worsley [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rebecca Moreton - Illegitimate Daughter of Lawrence Newton & Mary Moreton
    Abode: Worsley [both parents]
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of James Yates
    Abode: Monkton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Ann Berrey - Daughter of Hugh Berrey
    Abode: Worsley
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
John Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson
    Abode: Swinton Moor
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Vernon Fildes - Son of James Fildes
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Edward Worsley - Son of George Worsley
    Abode: Barton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of Thomas Shaw
    Abode: Irlam
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Daughter of Alexander Holden
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Mary Kay - Daughter of Thomas Kay
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
Rachael Markland - Daughter of John Markland
    Abode: Pendleton
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1741 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancs.
William Hodgkinson - Son of Peter Hodgkinson
    Abode: lately of Cadishead
    Source: Manchester Central Library
Salford Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home