|
The Church of St James, Broughton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Broughton, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1920 - 1927
Baptisms for 1920 - 1922
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Tranter - [Child] of William Tranter & Frances
Born: 9 Feb 1920
Abode: 29 North Greaves St.
Occupation: Portmantean
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Stott - [Child] of Robert Stott & Doris Eveline
Born: 9 Feb 1920
Abode: 33 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Blanche Barnwell - [Child] of Harold Barnwell & Blanche
Born: 8 Feb 1920
Abode: 35 Windsor St. Pendleton
Occupation: Oiler & Greaser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Taylor - [Child] of John James Taylor & Ellen Maria
Born: 25 Jan 1920
Abode: 10 Wigton St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Sanders - [Child] of George Sanders & Helena
Born: 5 Jan 1920
Abode: 10 Fildes St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Connell - [Child] of William Patrick Connell & Marion
Born: 20 Feb 1920
Abode: 26 Warwick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold George Mundy - [Child] of Harold Mundy & Hetty
Born: 8 Feb 1920
Abode: 36 Harriet St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clarence Glover - [Child] of Clarence Glover & Jessie
Born: 20 Feb 1920
Abode: 38 Pendine St.
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Isaac Roe - [Child] of Charles Gilbert Allsop Roe & Mary Hannah
Born: 5 Jun 1919
Abode: 101 Walnut St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Roe - [Child] of Charles Gilbert Allsop Roe & Mary Hannah
Born: 1 Nov 1915
Abode: 101 Walnut St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Herbert Fowler Wilson - [Child] of Norman Fowler Wilson, (Deceased) & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1914
Abode: 39 Vernon St.
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Evelyn Barnett - [Child] of Edward Barnett & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1920
Abode: 113 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Leah
Born: 27 Feb 1920
Abode: 18 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Goodwin - [Child] of Herbert Goodwin & Millie
Born: 14 Feb 1920
Abode: 23 Zebra St.
Occupation: Van Man
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Cheetham - [Child] of Enoch Cheetham & Lily
Born: 16 Feb 1920
Abode: 57 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Gartell - [Child] of William Gartell & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1920
Abode: 39 Warwick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Prince - [Child] of Arthur Prince & Clara
Born: 25 Feb 1920
Abode: 41 Arthur St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Runciman - [Child] of John George Runciman & Amy
Born: 29 Jan 1920
Abode: 22 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John O'Connor - [Child] of John Thomas O'Connor & Sarah Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1920
Abode: 17 Wally St.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Lloyd - [Child] of Harold Lloyd & Florence
Born: 7 Mar 1920
Abode: 66 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Lead Roller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Desmond Green - [Child] of Jeannie Green
Born: 1 Mar 1920
Abode: 7 Beechfields St. Cheetham
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Jamieson - [Child] of Frederick Jamieson & Sarah
Born: 2 Mar 1920
Abode: 14 Pendine St.
Occupation: Tramway Inspector
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwladys Jones - [Child] of Edward Meredith Jones & Rose
Born: 8 Sep 1900
Abode: St James's Rectory
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Joan Holland - [Child] of Robert Henry Holland & Florence
Born: 8 Feb 1905
Abode: 93 Fenney St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gweneth Ker - [Child] of Francis James Ker & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Feb 1920
Abode: 11 Maud St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William John Francis Larkin - [Child] of Philip Larkin & Marion
Born: 19 Feb 1920
Abode: 17 Tully St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1920
Abode: 16 Tully St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Margaret Orr - [Child] of Francis Orr & Dorothy Mary
Born: 9 Mar 1920
Abode: 15 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Assist. Librarian
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Butterworth & Florence Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1920
Abode: 157 Weir Terrace, Bacup
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nancy Dorothy Goodwin - [Child] of Bradshaw Goodwin & Florence
Born: 25 Feb 1920
Abode: 50 Chislehurst St. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Reuben Taylor - [Child] of Reuben George Taylor & Annie
Born: 23 Oct 1919
Abode: 4 Norton Terrace, Birmingham
Occupation: Chocolate Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Sheila Roberts - [Child] of James Edward Roberts & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1920
Abode: 66 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Lavinia Conrad - [Child] of Charles Kenneth Conrad & Ethel May
Born: 16 Jan 1920
Abode: 19 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Reeves - [Child] of Lewin Reeves & Ethel
Born: 14 Mar 1920
Abode: 112 Walnut St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Sowden - [Child] of Harold Sowden & Jessie
Born: 20 Mar 1920
Abode: 20 Emerson St. Cheetham
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Walton Blood - [Child] of Ernest Blood & Edith Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1920
Abode: 17 Wilcock St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Gladys
Born: 18 Mar 1920
Abode: 40 S. Craven St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Wallace - [Child] of Henry William Wallace & Frances
Born: 8 Mar 1920
Abode: 19 Conway St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Allen - [Child] of Eustace Allen & Sarah Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1919
Abode: 19 Warwick St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mildred Thomas - [Child] of Lewis Owen Thomas & Mildred
Born: 22 Mar 1920
Abode: 30 Conway St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Goodier - [Child] of Herbert Goodier & Ellen
Born: 29 Mar 1920
Abode: 17 Turner St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Hubbard - [Child] of Albert Hubbard & Mary Agnes
Born: 3 Apr 1920
Abode: 16 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Leonard Williamson - [Child] of Edwin Baden Williamson & Lucie
Born: 8 Apr 1920
Abode: 2 Arthur St.
Occupation: Able Seaman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Creer - [Child] of Alfred Creer & Bertha Bowden
Born: 4 Mar 1920
Abode: 8 Hampshire St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maud Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Maud
Born: 6 Apr 1920
Abode: 37 Walter St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris May Carruthers - [Child] of Samuel Carruthers & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1920
Abode: 3 Florence St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Craig - [Child] of John Kennedy Craig & Annie
Born: 27 Mar 1920
Abode: 31 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Simpson - [Child] of Alexander Simpson & Agnes
Born: 22 Oct 1919
Abode: 9 Orient St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: (Private) Adopted parents. Nee Almond
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Diggle - [Child] of William Diggle & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1920
Abode: 20 Worcester St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Rafters - [Child] of Richard Rafters & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1920
Abode: 46 Tully St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Archibald Turner - [Child] of Richard Timothy Turner & Lily
Born: 26 Apr 1920
Abode: 21 Queen St.
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of John Harold Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1920
Abode: 192 Marlboro Rd.
Occupation: Salesman
Notes: (Private)
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Andrew Noble - [Child] of Ernest Noble & Mabel
Born: 13 Apr 1920
Abode: 72 Worcester St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Clarence Cook - [Child] of George Edward Cook & Enid Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1919
Abode: 10 Harriet St.
Occupation: Steward
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eleanor Margaret Roome - [Child] of John Greaves Roome & Eleanor
Born: 8 Apr 1920
Abode: 19 Zebra St.
Occupation: Motor Tester
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Laurence Robinson - [Child] of Charles Alfred Robinson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1920
Abode: 38 Bower St.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Gibson - [Child] of Edward Gibson & Florence
Born: 18 Apr 1920
Abode: 56 Pendine St.
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Harrison Ormesher - [Child] of Charles Ormesher & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1920
Abode: 74 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Tramway Inspector
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Laidlaw - [Child] of John Laidlaw & Harriet
Born: 21 Apr 1920
Abode: 34 Birch St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Victor Burch - [Child] of Ernest Burch & Gertrude
Born: 5 Feb 1920
Abode: 28 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James William Barry - [Child] of William Barry & Jane
Born: 18 Apr 1920
Abode: 28 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Carr Innes - [Child] of Joseph Innes & Edith
Born: 7 Apr 1920
Abode: 33 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Hornby Almond -
Born: 22 Oct 1919
Abode: 9 Orient St.
Notes: [this entry was crossed out]
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Mary Purdy - [Child] of William Henry Purdy & Elizabeth May
Born: 20 Apr 1920
Abode: 34 S. Craven St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Prince - [Child] of John Prince & Ellen
Born: 6 May 1920
Abode: 26 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Priscilla Opie - [Child] of Herbert Clarence Opie & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 May 1920
Abode: 24 Warwick St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Harrison - [Child] of John William Harrison & Hannah
Born: 12 May 1920
Abode: 27 Worcester St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Jack - [Child] of Raymond Joseph Jack & Mary
Born: 11 May 1920
Abode: 1 Worcester St.
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of John Robinson Walker & Annie Parkinson
Born: 30 Apr 1920
Abode: 19 Coleridge St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Margaret
Abode: 14 Ormuz St.
Occupation: Iron Miller
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna May Booth - [Child] of William Henry Booth & Alice Margaret
Abode: 149 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Meredith - [Child] of Maurice Meredith & Florence Mary
Abode: 15 Birch St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Taylor - [Child] of Ernest Albert Taylor & Lilian
Born: 23 May 1920
Abode: 29 Taylor St. Hr. B.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Rowland Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Alice Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1920
Abode: 107 Pendine St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kathleen Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Charles Jackson & Gertrude
Born: 18 Apr 1920
Abode: 16 Fifth Avenue, Heaton Park
Occupation: Merchant Tailor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Fleetwood - [Child] of Joseph Edward Fleetwood & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1920
Abode: 19 Bishop St. Hightown
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Henshall - [Child] of Harry Henshall & May
Born: 19 May 1920
Abode: 498 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Naylor - [Child] of William Naylor & Constance
Born: 14 May 1920
Abode: 4 Zebra St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eveline Murphy - [Child] of Harold Murphy & Ethel
Born: 4 May 1920
Abode: 60 Darlington St. C.H.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Edward Boardman - [Child] of Robert Boardman & Alice
Born: 17 May 1920
Abode: 62 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Motorman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Hilda Montrose - [Child] of Frank Montrose, (deceased) & Eliza
Born: 30 Mar 1895
Abode: 370 Cheetham Hill Rd.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Violet Butler - [Child] of Ernest Butler & Florence May
Born: 26 May 1920
Abode: 14 Lowcock St. Lr. B.
Occupation: Press Hand
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Edwin Whittaker - [Child] of George Price Whittaker & Ella
Born: 27 May 1920
Abode: 49 Bond St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Aldridge - [Child] of Fred Aldridge & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 May 1920
Abode: 87 Pendine St.
Occupation: Commissionaire
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rowland Kirkham - [Child] of James Kirkham & Ethel
Born: 25 May 1920
Abode: 33 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Partington - [Child] of Charles Partington & Matilda
Born: 31 May 1920
Abode: 2 Birch St. Hightown
Occupation: Commercial Student
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Currie - [Child] of Robert Currie & Annie
Born: 31 May 1920
Abode: 32 Mary St.
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Milly
Born: 30 Apr 1920
Abode: 30 Florence St.
Occupation: Silver Plater
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Kitts - [Child] of George Joseph Kitts & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1920
Abode: 20 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney Blood - [Child] of Alfred Blood & Emma
Born: 2 Jun 1920
Abode: 15 Rostron St.
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margery McGrath - [Child] of Edward Davis McGrath & Agnes
Born: 11 Dec 1914
Abode: 15 Basten St.
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Milicent Agnes McGrath - [Child] of Edward Davis McGrath & Agnes
Born: 24 Feb 1917
Abode: 15 Basten St.
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Edward McGrath - [Child] of Edward Davis McGrath & Agnes
Born: 17 May 1920
Abode: 15 Basten St.
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vernon Truman - [Child] of Verney Truman & Sarah Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1920
Abode: 24 Pendine St.
Occupation: Rubber Moulder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Olive Swanson - [Child] of Walter Francis Swanson & Mary
Born: 10 Jun 1920
Abode: 116 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Bingley - [Child] of William Bingley & Lillian
Born: 2 Jun 1920
Abode: 48 Elm St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Riley - [Child] of Harry Riley & Teresa
Born: 16 Jun 1920
Abode: 36 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Bowker - [Child] of Joseph Bowker & Mina
Born: 17 Sep 1912
Abode: 47 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Kohler - [Child] of Bertha Kohler
Born: 6 Jun 1920
Abode: 47 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: House Keeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Henry Chorlton - [Child] of John Chorlton & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1920
Abode: 518 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margery Louisa Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Whittle & Louisa Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1920
Abode: 47 Basten St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Baldwin - [Child] of Arthur Baldwin & Ada
Born: 21 Jun 1920
Abode: 16 Norbury St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Edward Venables - [Child] of Alfred Venables & Ethel
Born: 4 Jun 1920
Abode: 20 Orient St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Louisa
Born: 27 Jun 1920
Abode: 124 Walnut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Worstencroft - [Child] of John Victor Worstencroft & Louisa
Born: 30 Jun 1920
Abode: 36 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Kenny - [Child] of Charles Henry Kenny & Rose
Born: 23 Jun 1920
Abode: 44 Bk. Roman Rd.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Agnes Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 12 May 1920
Abode: 28 Walter St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Higham - [Child] of Albert Higham & Rose
Born: 3 Jul 1920
Abode: 37 Peter St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norah Lane - [Child] of John Middleton Lane & Sarah Jane
Born: 28 May 1920
Abode: 42 Turner St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Staniforth - [Child] of Herbert Staniforth & Theresa
Born: 4 Jul 1920
Abode: 67 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert David Barnard - [Child] of George Edward Barnard & Clara Caroline
Born: 26 Jun 1920
Abode: 8 King St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Lindsey - [Child] of Joseph William Lindsey & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1920
Abode: 14 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur William Berry - [Child] of Arthur Berry & Rebecca
Born: 20 Jun 1920
Abode: 76 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Arthur Pixton - [Child] of Herbert Lloyd Pixton & Mary
Born: 26 Jun 1920
Abode: 25 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hannah Cadwallader - [Child] of William Cadwallader & Charlotte
Abode: 18 Walter St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas William Smith - [Child] of John Herbert Smith & Gladys Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1920
Abode: 42 Rostron St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Kenneth Handley - [Child] of James Henry Handley & Isabella
Born: 7 Jul 1920
Abode: 14 Southam St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cyril Alfred Johnson - [Child] of Ernest Johnson & Cathrine
Born: 20? Jun 1920
Abode: 83 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Ellen Cresswell - [Child] of Charles William Cresswell & Mary Hannah
Born: 18 Jul 1920
Abode: 25 Taylor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Sandiford - [Child] of Henry Sandiford & Janet
Born: 3 Jul 1920
Abode: 38 Ansdell St. C.H.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Sharples - [Child] of Lawrence Sharples & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1920
Abode: 37 Buile St.
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Berry - [Child] of George Henry Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1920
Abode: 86 Halliwell Lane
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Victor Berry - [Child] of George Henry Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Nov 1918
Abode: 86 Halliwell Lane
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Cheetham - [Child] of Charles Cheetham & Florence
Born: 17 Jun 1920
Abode: 46 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Hutchinson - [Child] of Alfred Hutchinson & Florence
Born: 12 Jun 1920
Abode: 32 Newsholme St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Beresford - [Child] of George William Beresford & Rose Emily
Born: 6 Aug 1920
Abode: 20 Hovey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Beardsall - [Child] of Alfred Beardsall & Emily
Born: 22 Jul 1920
Abode: 23 Hilton St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Gill - [Child] of John Henry Gill & Ann Ada
Born: 13 Aug 1920
Abode: 34 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & May
Born: 9 Aug 1920
Abode: 30 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & May
Born: 9 Aug 1920
Abode: 30 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Farrar - [Child] of George Farrar & Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1920
Abode: 32 Mary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Edward Pinder - [Child] of Arthur Pinder & May Korie
Born: 19 Aug 1920
Abode: 26 Fildes St.
Occupation: Assist. Horsekeeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Iris May Pinder - [Child] of Arthur Pinder & May Korie
Born: 19 Aug 1920
Abode: 26 Fildes St.
Occupation: Assist. Horsekeeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Simpkins - [Child] of John Simpkins & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1920
Abode: 1 Aldwych St.
Occupation: Carman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maisie Mary Ethel Vine - [Child] of Alfred John Vine & Emma May
Born: 3 Aug 1920
Abode: 23 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Herbert Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1920
Abode: 22 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Emily
Born: 17 Aug 1920
Abode: 47 Daresbury St. Cheetham
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy May Townson - [Child] of George William Townson & Ivy
Born: 24 Aug 1920
Abode: 15 Narbuth St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Eunice Blackburn - [Child] of Charles Stanley Blackburn & Dorothy
Born: 16 Aug 1920
Abode: 168 Marlboro Rd.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Anderson - [Child] of Joseph Anderson & Miriam
Born: 22 Aug 1920
Abode: 11 Albion St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Edwin Boardman - [Child] of Fred Boardman & Ethel Virginia
Born: 23 Aug 1920
Abode: 2 Marsland St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Hackett - [Child] of John Richard Hackett & Frances Mabel
Born: 4 Sep 1920
Abode: 87 Worcester St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Kathleen McDonagh - [Child] of Alfred Edmund McDonagh & Jenny
Born: 26 Aug 1920
Abode: 20 Marsland St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alexander Farrar - [Child] of Frederick Farrar & Mary Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1920
Abode: 58 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George McElroy - [Child] of George McElroy & Emma May
Abode: 96 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Gomersall - [Child] of Harry Gomersall & Hannah
Born: 9 Sep 1920
Abode: 4 Armitage St.
Occupation: Slother?
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Bowker - [Child] of Arthur Bowker & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1920
Abode: 2 Wally St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Joan Sewell - [Child] of Alfred Sewell & Frances Lillian
Born: 6 Sep 1920
Abode: 36 Union St. Lr. Broughton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Livingston - [Child] of Walter Livingston & Ethel
Born: 17? Aug 1920
Abode: 67 Bond St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Edith Maud
Born: 21 Aug 1920
Abode: 39 George St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald John Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Laura
Born: 7 Sep 1920
Abode: 20 Bond St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian Grayson - [Child] of William Henry Grayson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1920
Abode: 65 Clyde St. C. Hill
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Searles - [Child] of Walter Henry Searles & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1920
Abode: 18 Fildes St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Edward Grandsome - [Child] of William Grandsome & Florence May
Born: 11 Sep 1920
Abode: 3 Thorley St.
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Percy Graham - [Child] of George Benjamin Graham & Mabel
Born: 3 Sep 1920
Abode: 83 Fenney St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Betty Ainsworth - [Child] of Henry Ernest Ainsworth & Jemimma?
Born: 9 Sep 1920
Abode: 24 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Martha
Born: 19 Sep 1920
Abode: 48 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Speakman - [Child] of John Speakman & Isabella
Born: 31 Aug 1920
Abode: 4 Pembroke St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Trimble - [Child] of Joseph Trimble & Sadie
Born: 21 Sep 1920
Abode: 27 Burland St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Leadbetter - [Child] of Leonard James Leadbetter & Nora
Born: 5 Sep 1920
Abode: 3 Basten St.
Occupation: Foreman Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Clarke - [Child] of Alfred Clarke & Nell
Born: 14 Sep 1920
Abode: 17 Worcester St.
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivor Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Clement Harrison & Lilian May
Born: 20 Sep 1920
Abode: 55 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Van Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Atkinson Norbury - [Child] of John Thomas Norbury & Sarah Helen
Born: 28 Sep 1920
Abode: 25 Warwick St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara May Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Ada
Born: 18 Sep 1920
Abode: 40 Craven St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Morgan Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Ada
Born: 10 Jun 1919
Abode: 40 Craven St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marian Rosa Perkins - [Child] of Arthur Perkins & Rosa
Born: 16 Sep 1920
Abode: 39 Agnes St.
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas Stuart Middlemiss - [Child] of John Stuart Middlemiss & Charlotte
Born: 29 Sep 1920
Abode: 15 Howell St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alfred Burroughs Sparkes - [Child] of Alfred Burroughs Sparkes & Nellie
Born: 28 Sep 1920
Abode: 9 Peter St.
Occupation: Press Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Heyn - [Child] of Victor Emmanuel Heyn & Jane
Born: 28 Sep 1920
Abode: 36 Florence St.
Occupation: Ship's Steward
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Muriel Woodcock - [Child] of Harold Woodcock & Sophia
Born: 11 Sep 1920
Abode: 17 Howell St.
Occupation: Rly. Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Catherine
Born: 25 Sep 1920
Abode: 31 Schole St.
Occupation: Motor Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Dixon - [Child] of Albert Ernest Dixon & Alice Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1920
Abode: 59 Pendine St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice Mellor - [Child] of John Mellor & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1920
Abode: School House, Leicester Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Kenneth Riley - [Child] of Charles Frederick Riley & Lilian
Born: 27 Aug 1920
Abode: 99 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brabiner - [Child] of George Brabiner & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1920
Abode: 13 Florence St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Brabiner - [Child] of George Brabiner & Elizabeth
Born: Dec 1918
Abode: 13 Florence St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margery Green - [Child] of George Green & Agnes
Born: 10 Oct 1920
Abode: 95 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice May Lennon - [Child] of Frank Lennon & May
Born: 24 Sep 1920
Abode: 14 Wigton St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Andrew Gardiner - [Child] of Archibald William Albison Gardiner & Charlotte
Born: 9 Sep 1920
Abode: 18 Warwick St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan May Taylor - [Child] of Frederick Beynon Taylor & May
Born: 9 Oct 1920
Abode: 30 Highfield St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Stanley Rix - [Child] of Thomas Rix & Elsie
Born: 10 Oct 1920
Abode: 11 Orient St.
Occupation: Machine Wire Drawer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hubbard - [Child] of Ethel Hubbard
Born: 31 [sic] Sep 1920
Abode: 16 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margery Thewlis - [Child] of John Thewlis & Phoebe
Born: 10 Sep 1920
Abode: 10 Tully St.
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank March - [Child] of Frederick William March & Jennie
Born: 29 Aug 1920
Abode: 66 Dudley St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Joan Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Sarah
Born: 16 Sep 1920
Abode: 70 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Hodson - [Child] of William Edward Hodson & Margaret Phoebe
Born: 22 Oct 1920
Abode: 49 Fred St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert William Bell - [Child] of Robert William Bell & Annie
Born: 19 Oct 1920
Abode: 40 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sydney Herbert Hunt - [Child] of Wilbraham George Hunt & Edith Emma
Born: 19 Oct 1920
Abode: 52 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn May Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Florence May
Born: 19 Oct 1920
Abode: 34 Highfield St.
Occupation: Printer's Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kathleen Sophia Marshall - [Child] of Thomas William Marshall & Charlotte Sophia
Born: 8 Oct 1920
Abode: 21 Basten St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bertha Sherwood - [Child] of Frederick George Sherwood & Edith
Born: 6 Oct 1920
Abode: 40 Rigby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alma Woodall - [Child] of Alfred Woodall & Ada
Born: 24 Jul 1920
Abode: 37 Bower St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Ruth Broome - [Child] of Frank William Broome & Edith Jane
Born: 29 May 1920
Abode: 110 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Lyons - [Child] of Alice Lyons
Born: 23 Aug 1920
Abode: 11 Harriet St.
Notes: [Charles Harry crossed out as father's name]
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Christie - [Child] of Alexander Christie & Emily
Born: 25 Oct 1920
Abode: 45 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy Louisa Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Ada Gertrude
Born: 3 Nov 1920
Abode: 81 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Leslie Langton - [Child] of Frank Langton & Jessie Gertrude
Born: 1 Nov 1920
Abode: 9 Queen St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Percy Hubbard - [Child] of Percy Hubbard & Bertha
Born: 31 Oct 1920
Abode: 10 Leybourne St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Minnie Thwaites - [Child] of James Thwaites & Mary
Born: 10 Nov 1920
Abode: Fairground, Hightown
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Douglas Bateson - [Child] of Ernest Bateson & Nellie May
Born: 11 Oct 1920
Abode: 2 Park Avenue
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eileen Worsley - [Child] of Robert Worsley & Amy
Born: 13 Aug 1920
Abode: 17 Brighton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Lyons - [Child] of George Lyons & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov 1920
Abode: 11 Harriet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Nov 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Frances Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Nellie
Born: 12 Nov 1920
Abode: 33 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Sorting Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Albert Rogers - [Child] of Albert Victor Rogers & Mildred May
Born: 15 Nov 1920
Abode: 94 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Spindle Machine
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack O'Donnell - [Child] of Edward O'Donnell & Margaret
Born: 27 Oct 1920
Abode: 43 Bond St.
Occupation: Woodworking Machinist
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Reina Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Thomas Greenhalgh & Elsie Hannah
Born: 10 Sep 1920
Abode: 8 Rostron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Lloyd - [Child] of James Richard Lloyd & Catherine Doris
Born: 16 Nov 1920
Abode: 44 Tully St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Henry Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Louisa
Born: 22 Nov 1920
Abode: 90 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur McVety - [Child] of William McVety & Eliza
Born: 25 Nov 1920
Abode: 60 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Annie
Born: 20 Jun 1920
Abode: 18 Conway St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Smith Sheard - [Child] of Frank Sheard & Edith
Born: 23 Nov 1920
Abode: 10 Bank St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Cadman - [Child] of William Henry Cadman & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov 1920
Abode: 7 Pendine St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Wally Powell - [Child] of John Thomas Powell & Sadie
Born: 16 Nov 1920
Abode: 46 Pendine St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Perry - [Child] of William Perry & Annie Rose
Born: 20 Nov 1920
Abode: 12 Oakhill St.
Occupation: Rly. Checker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Moss - [Child] of Charles Alfred Moss & Amy
Born: 8 Nov 1920
Abode: 97 Peter St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Briggs - [Child] of Frank Briggs & Harriet
Born: 31 Oct 1920
Abode: 15 Zebra St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Lily
Born: 20 Oct 1920
Abode: 35 Buile St.
Occupation: Cable Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Moses - [Child] of Harold Moses & Elsie
Born: 28 Nov 1920
Abode: 15 Bower St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Edwards - [Child] of Albert Goulding Edwards & Annie
Born: 8 Dec 1920
Abode: 50 Warwick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Rane - [Child] of William Rane & Elsie
Born: 16 Nov 1920
Abode: 277 Bury New Road
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Cutler - [Child] of Ralph Cutler & Lydia
Born: 28 Nov 1920
Abode: 40 Rostron St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Reedwood - [Child] of Ernest Gardner Reedwood & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 8 Dec 1920
Abode: 55 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Car Cleaner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alma May Tomlinson - [Child] of Samuel Tomlinson & Elsie
Born: 15 Dec 1920
Abode: 13 Star St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian Morton - [Child] of Frank Morton & Amy
Born: 6 Dec 1920
Abode: 13 Worcester St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Blood - [Child] of Arthur Middleton Blood & May
Born: 20 Nov 1920
Abode: 7 Willock St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Alexander Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Florence
Born: 17 Dec 1920
Abode: 15 Worcester St.
Occupation: Rly. Guard
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edwin Walker - [Child] of Bert Walker & Edith
Born: 4 Dec 1920
Abode: 32 Percival St. Hightown
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1920 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Frederick Procter - [Child] of Charles Frederick Procter & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1920
Abode: 15 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Carkeet - [Child] of John Henry Carkeet & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1920
Abode: 58 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Donald Frederick Hope - [Child] of George Reginald Hope & Beatrice Annie
Born: 9 Dec 1920
Abode: 16A Bannerman St.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Sandiford - [Child] of Arthur Sandiford & Doris
Born: 28 Oct 1920
Abode: 28 Thorley St.
Occupation: Cloth Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Carolus Bullock - [Child] of Thomas Bullock & Daisy Margaretta
Born: 3 Dec 1920
Abode: 73 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Telephone Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Priscilla
Born: 8 Dec 1920
Abode: 9 Buile St.
Occupation: Printer's Assistnt.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Bracegirdle - [Child] of Frank Bracegirdle & Marian
Born: 7 Dec 1920
Abode: 17 Zebra St.
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joe Reginald Cockroft - [Child] of Joe Cockroft & Eliza Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1920
Abode: 12 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Catherine
Born: 21 Nov 1920
Abode: 40 Wally St.
Occupation: Car Cleaner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Glover - [Child] of Victor Glover & Mabel
Born: 24 Dec 1920
Abode: 32 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Rly. Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Aubrey Cole - [Child] of Charles Thomas Cole & Audrey Bessie May
Born: 10 Dec 1920
Abode: 35 Princes Rd. London. W.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Fay - [Child] of Joseph Austin Fay & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1920
Abode: 25 Dudley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice May Marshall - [Child] of Francis Henry Marshall & Clara Annie
Born: 29 Nov 1920
Abode: 12 Ivy St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Gregory - [Child] of Charles George Gregory & Ethel Fowler
Born: 26 Dec 1920
Abode: 23 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ralph Curran - [Child] of Nellie Curran
Born: 29 Dec 1920
Abode: 31 Craven St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Alwin Vaughan - [Child] of Edmund Vaughan & Florence Margaret Patricia
Born: 18 Feb 1920
Abode: 17 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Blanche Edith Johnson - [Child] of Charles Edward Johnson & Edith Gatley
Born: 28 Dec 1920
Abode: 10 Harriet St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Charles Good - [Child] of Ernest Good & Fanny
Born: 1 Jan 1921
Abode: 51 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey James - [Child] of Frederick Charles James & Annie
Born: 4 Jan 1921
Abode: 22 Basten St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sheila Bowling - [Child] of Alan Bowling & Doris
Born: 2 Jan 1921
Abode: 133 Cecil St. Moss Side
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Davies - [Child] of Fred Davies & Lydia
Born: 12 Jan 1921
Abode: 32 Mary St.
Occupation: Theatre Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Albert Seddon - [Child] of Charles Seddon & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1921
Abode: 33 Arthur St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Douglas - [Child] of Isaac Ogden Douglas & Florence Gertrude
Born: 12 Jan 1921
Abode: 15 Warwick St.
Occupation: Spring Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nora Crick - [Child] of Adolphus Crick & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1921
Abode: Show Ground
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hannah Crossley - [Child] of Oliver Crossley & Margaret Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1920
Abode: 28 Tully St.
Occupation: Refreshment House Keeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ralph Gordon Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Sarah Annie
Born: 13 Jan 1921
Abode: 9 Wigton St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Winterburn - [Child] of Arthur Winterburn & Jessie
Born: 15 Jan 1921
Abode: 21 Brighton St.
Occupation: Pensioner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur White - [Child] of Arthur White & Susannah
Born: 19 Jan 1921
Abode: 9 Redvale St. Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Alan Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Betty
Born: 12 Jan 1921
Abode: 28 Clifden Bank
Occupation: Motor Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Prince - [Child] of James Prince & Nellie
Born: 31 Dec 1920
Abode: 30 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alma Frame - [Child] of Harry Turner Frame & Rebecca Fisher
Born: 3 Jan 1921
Abode: 4 Carlton St. Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John James Parkes - [Child] of John Cornelius Parkes & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1921
Abode: 14 Orient St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Gouldsborough - [Child] of Harry Gouldsborough & Hannah
Born: 26 Nov 1920
Abode: 18 Bond St. H.B.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Staley - [Child] of George Staley & Agnes
Born: 29 Dec 1920
Abode: 4 Howell St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Janet Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1921
Abode: 42 Wally St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ruby Margaret Burton - [Child] of Joseph Burton & Margaret
Born: 28 Dec 1920
Abode: Fairground, Hightown
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Frederick Hughes - [Child] of John Edward Hughes & Sarah Ellen
Born: 28 Dec 1920
Abode: 11 Brighton St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Hardy - [Child] of George Hardy & Ellen
Born: 6 Jan 1921
Abode: 39 Worcester St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Yates - [Child] of John William Yates & Edith
Born: 18 Jan 1921
Abode: 44 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Printer's Reader
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Beaumont - [Child] of Frank Beaumont & May
Born: 28 Jan 1921
Abode: Fairground, Hightown
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Purdy - [Child] of Harold Purdy & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan 1921
Abode: 82 Pemberton St. Cheetham
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Bertha
Born: 23 Nov 1920
Abode: 134 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Laundry Man
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violetta Furborough - [Child] of Timothy Furborough & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb 1921
Abode: Fairground, Hightown
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Goodall - [Child] of Thomas Dodd Goodall & Isabel
Born: 9 Feb 1921
Abode: 12 Rochester Av.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Green - [Child] of John Frederick Charles Green & Nellie
Born: 5 Feb 1921
Abode: 32 Rostron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Young - [Child] of Frank Young & Marjorie
Born: 26 Dec 1920
Abode: 13 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Speakman - [Child] of Albert Speakman & Emma
Born: 12 Feb 1921
Abode: 32 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Waters - [Child] of John Waters & Flora
Born: 13 Feb 1921
Abode: 82 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Minnie
Born: 10 Feb 1921
Abode: 23 Wally St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Trevor Burton - [Child] of James Albert Burton & Charlotte
Born: 26 Jan 1921
Abode: 40 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Webb - [Child] of Thomas Henry Webb & Ada
Born: 14 Jan 1920
Abode: 53 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Goods Checker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lily Bullock - [Child] of Arthur Bullock & Ethel
Born: 9 Feb 1921
Abode: 43 Wally St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Crook - [Child] of Charles Crook & Clara
Born: 27 Feb 1921
Abode: 12 Armitage St.
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Daniel Sutherland - [Child] of Daniel Sutherland & Ada
Born: 25 Feb 1921
Abode: 35 Agnes St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Janet Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Minnie Edith
Born: 8 Jun 1905
Abode: 6 Wigton St.
Occupation: Coach Trimmer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Eva Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1921
Abode: 16 Star St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Joan Crosby - [Child] of Walter Crosby & Edith
Born: 2 Feb 1921
Abode: 7 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ada
Born: 26 Feb 1921
Abode: 6 Wally St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cecilia Pugh - [Child] of John Lowe Pugh & Ann Jane
Born: 8 Feb 1921
Abode: 498 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Shoe Repairer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Canty - [Child] of James Canty & Lilian
Born: 10 Mar 1921
Abode: 24 Florence St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Ellis - [Child] of Samuel Ellis & Jessie
Born: 8 Jan 1920
Abode: 103 Walnut St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dora Ellis - [Child] of Samuel Ellis & Jessie
Born: 4 Feb 1921
Abode: 103 Walnut St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eleanor McCance - [Child] of Alexander McCance & Eliza Jane
Born: 15 Feb 1921
Abode: 70 Craven St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Marion McLoughlin - [Child] of James McLoughlin & Clara Jane
Born: 1 Mar 1921
Abode: 15 Bank St. Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sybil Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Emily
Born: 12 Feb 1921
Abode: 111 Walnut St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert William Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Emily
Born: 12 Feb 1921
Abode: 111 Walnut St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Burch - [Child] of Ernest Harry Burch & Emily Gertrude
Born: 4 Mar 1921
Abode: 107 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alma Fishwick - [Child] of Alfred Fishwick & Elsie
Born: 10 Mar 1921
Abode: 18 Tully St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1921
Abode: 8 Warwick St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Edward Devitt - [Child] of John Edward Devitt & Clara Marian
Born: 10 Mar 1921
Abode: 36 Fildes St.
Occupation: Linesman G.P.O.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry James Forsyth - [Child] of Henry James Forsyth & Margaret
Born: 24 Feb 1921
Abode: 15 Pendine St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas William Kirkham - [Child] of Charles Edward Kirkham & Eva
Born: 10 Feb 1921
Abode: 105 Pendine St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Williamson - [Child] of Arthur Williamson & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 5 Mar 1921
Abode: 54 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Douglas Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Florence
Born: 7 Mar 1921
Abode: 29 Worcester St.
Occupation: Food Worker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Ruth Davies - [Child] of Arthur James Davies & Ruth Fairbairn
Born: 10 Mar 1921
Abode: 4 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Wright - [Child] of Harold Wright & Henrietta
Born: 26 Mar 1921
Abode: 101 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Southwood - [Child] of Albert Southwood & Isabella
Born: 25 Mar 1921
Abode: 19 Orient St.
Occupation: Tin Smith
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick George Miller - [Child] of Alfred Miller & Elizabeth Hilda
Born: 5 Mar 1921
Abode: 25 Duncombe St.
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Nixon - [Child] of John Nixon & Fanny
Born: 31 Mar 1921
Abode: 2 Worcester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy Margaret Gregory - [Child] of John Charles Gregory & Margaret Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1921
Abode: 32 Craven St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Kirkman - [Child] of Richard Oliver Kirkman & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1921
Abode: 137 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Stereotyper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Potts - [Child] of Daniel Potts & Constance
Born: 27 Mar 1921
Abode: 50 Basten St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Waddington - [Child] of Harry Waddington & Florrie
Born: 30 Mar 1921
Abode: 7 Cardiff St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margery Stones - [Child] of Bernard Michell Stones & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1921
Abode: 28 Wally St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice Searles - [Child] of Albert Searles & Emma
Born: 11 Apr 1921
Abode: 28 Fildes St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Roome - [Child] of James Hodgson Roome & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1921
Abode: 5 Guy St.
Occupation: Printer's Assistnt.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Jones - [Child] of Ernest Hugh Jones & Ada
Born: 7 Apr 1921
Abode: 1 Pendine St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1921
Abode: 92 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Woodworking Machinist
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Alston - [Child] of Richard Edmund Alston & Lucy
Born: 5 May 1921
Abode: 19 Beaumont St.
Occupation: House Decorator
Notes: P
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Foster - [Child] of William Henry Foster & Nellie
Born: 12 Apr 1921
Abode: 20 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Susan Rathmill - [Child] of Richard Rathmill & Esther
Born: 29 Mar 1921
Abode: 48 Mary St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jenny Davidson Howell - [Child] of William Howell & Brenda Clara
Born: 16 Dec 1919
Abode: 78 Worcester St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Davidson Howell - [Child] of William Howell & Brenda Clara
Born: 19 Feb 1921
Abode: 78 Worcester St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John William Buchanan - [Child] of Thomas John Buchanan & Alexandra
Born: 22 Apr 1921
Abode: 92 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Donald Moffatt - [Child] of Wright Moffatt & Maggie
Born: 26 Apr 1921
Abode: 22 Zebra St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Searson - [Child] of John Searson & Edith
Born: 15 Mar 1921
Abode: 22 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Rayner - [Child] of Edward Rayner & Jennie
Born: 19 Apr 1921
Abode: 22 Fildes St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Elliott - [Child] of William Henry Elliott & Maggie
Born: 25 Apr 1921
Abode: 4 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Waters - [Child] of George Waters & Ethel
Born: 12 May 1921
Abode: 2 Florence St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Lawrenson - [Child] of John Lawrenson & Catherine
Born: 1 May 1921
Abode: 50 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Pewtress - [Child] of George Pewtress & Mary
Born: 29 Apr 1921
Abode: 18 Heap St.
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Irving - [Child] of William Irving & Mary Lucetta
Born: 11 Apr 1921
Abode: 26 Ormuz St.
Occupation: Calico Printer's Designer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Blainey - [Child] of Wilfred Blainey & Alice May
Born: 27 Apr 1921
Abode: 113 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Bowerbank - [Child] of John Bowerbank & Grace
Born: 7 Mar 1921
Abode: 18 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Pegg - [Child] of Harry Pegg & Beatrice Ethel
Born: 17 May 1921
Abode: 28 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Catherine Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Selina Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1921
Abode: 59 Dudley St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gordon Alfred Roberts - [Child] of Alfred James Roberts & Ethel Irene
Born: 28 May 1921
Abode: 38 Leicester Rd.
Occupation: Motor Man
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Morris - [Child] of Harry Morris & Margaret
Born: 20 Oct 1900
Abode: 138 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Etheridge - [Child] of Bertie Bernard Etheridge & Julia
Born: 27 May 1921
Abode: 7 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Etheridge - [Child] of Bertie Bernard Etheridge & Julia
Born: 27 May 1921
Abode: 7 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stephen Molden - [Child] of Stephen Molden & Josephine
Born: 13 Jun 1921
Abode: 1 Arthur St.
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lydia Doreen Brighty - [Child] of William Brighty & Sarah
Born: 4 Jun 1921
Abode: 516 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Betsy Edwards - [Child] of Thomas Edwards & Betsy
Born: 9 Jun 1921
Abode: Fairground, Hightown
Occupation: Showman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Owen - [Child] of Charles Ernest Owen & Mary
Born: 31 May 1921
Abode: 54 Squire St. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Tranter - [Child] of William Tranter & Frances
Born: 3 Jun 1921
Abode: 29 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Shaw - [Child] of Harold Shaw & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1921
Abode: 58 Craven St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Ruby Milburn - [Child] of Henry George Milburn & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1921
Abode: 15 Worcester St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Sykes - [Child] of Stanley Sykes & Julia
Born: 14 Jun 1921
Abode: 6 Redvale St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard Gale - [Child] of John Walker Gale & Annie
Born: 17 Jun 1921
Abode: 13 Fred St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Edward Walker - [Child] of Charles Walker & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1921
Abode: 64 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Joan Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Nellie
Born: 18 Jun 1921
Abode: 6 Armitage St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Barlow - [Child] of Albert Rogerson Barlow & Sarah
Born: 11 Jun 1921
Abode: 7 Westbourne Grove
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Margaret Denwood - [Child] of Edward Denwood & Charlotte Emily
Born: 28 May 1921
Abode: 14 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Turner - [Child] of William Arthur Turner & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 24 Apr 1921
Abode: 118 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Sparkes - [Child] of John Sparkes & Eleanor
Born: 22 Jun 1921
Abode: 40 Worcester St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ellen Sheila Kelly - [Child] of Joseph Norman Kelly & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1921
Abode: 13 Duncombe St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of Joseph King & Ethel
Born: 29 Jun 1921
Abode: 70 Walnut St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of James Henry Smith & Ada
Born: 12 Jun 1921
Abode: 15 Agnes St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Henry Maddocks - [Child] of John Edward Maddocks & Grace
Born: 25 Jun 1921
Abode: 20 Bennett St.
Occupation: Chemical Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Enid Hamerton - [Child] of John Herbert Hamerton & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1921
Abode: 21 Maud St.
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Robert Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Agnes
Born: 20 May 1921
Abode: 3 Maud St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Davies - [Child] of Arthur Henry Davies & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1921
Abode: 3 Craven St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Miriam Baker - [Child] of John Baker & Lilian
Born: 19 Jan 1921
Abode: 16 Maleham St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Herbert Robinson & Lily
Born: 25 Jun 1921
Abode: 10 Florence St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Cyril Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Clara
Born: 3 Jun 1921
Abode: 14 Harriet St.
Occupation: Concreter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Ethel Steel - [Child] of James Arthur Aitken Steel & Elsie Victoria
Born: 29 Jun 1921
Abode: 5 Maleham St.
Occupation: Mercantile Marine Officer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjory Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Edith
Born: 9 Jul 1921
Abode: 13 Ollier St. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Brockbank Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1921
Abode: 13 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Jun 1921
Abode: 100 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Jones - [Child] of David Philip Jones & Florence
Born: 3 Jul 1921
Abode: 113 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth William Jump - [Child] of William Jump & Ellen
Born: 14 Jul 1921
Abode: 15 Symons St.
Occupation: Belt Repairer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Adelaide Taylor - [Child] of Walter Wilberforce Taylor & Nellie
Born: 5 Jul 1921
Abode: Broughton Hotel
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Gratton - [Child] of Alfred Edward Gratton & Gladys
Born: 20 Jul 1921
Abode: 68 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Catherine Cheetham - [Child] of Albert Edward Cheetham & Jessie
Born: 21 Jul 1921
Abode: 15 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Rebecca Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1921
Abode: 24 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Lloyd - [Child] of Robert William Lloyd & Edith
Born: 20 Jul 1921
Abode: 100 Dudley St.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Formby - [Child] of John James Formby & Elizabeth
Born: 18 May 1921
Abode: 19 Craven St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dora Henderson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Henderson & Eliza Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1921
Abode: 31 Conway St.
Occupation: Leather Dresser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Henry Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Eveline
Born: ? Jul 1921
Abode: 120 Walnut St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Notes: [Day of birth possibly 'ditto', so maybe 24 as per previous entry]
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Diggle - [Child] of William Diggle & Mary Ellen
Born: 23 Jul 1921
Abode: 20 Worcester St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney Coleman - [Child] of Harry Coleman & Alice
Born: 17 Jul 1921
Abode: 20 Bower St.
Occupation: Cutting Machinist
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Lily
Born: 26 Jul 1921
Abode: 114 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Julia Shiers - [Child] of Alfred Shiers & Rhoda
Born: 5 Jul 1921
Abode: 234 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Olive
Born: 22 Jul 1921
Abode: 43 Mary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Ludlow Dixon - [Child] of Leonard Ludlow Dixon & Maggie
Born: 24 Jul 1921
Abode: 20 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Harding - [Child] of Robert Harding & Betsy
Born: 30 Jul 1921
Abode: 38 Craven St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard Paulden Bowater - [Child] of Fred Bowater & Hilda
Born: 9 Jul 1921
Abode: 4 Bond St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank William Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Frances
Born: 30 Jul 1921
Abode: 23 Basten St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Leslie Clucas - [Child] of Thomas Clucas & Elsie Lilian
Born: 12 Jul 1921
Abode: 38 Wally St.
Occupation: Telephone Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jessie Bowers - [Child] of George Sidney Bowers & Janet
Born: 31 Jul 1921
Abode: 72 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Page - [Child] of Henry Page & Adelaide
Born: 24 Jul 1921
Abode: 17 Halstead St. C.H.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Reynolds - [Child] of James Reynolds & Ethel
Born: 15 Aug 1921
Abode: 6 Fenny St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Benjamin Fildes - [Child] of Benjamin Fildes & Grace
Born: 15 Aug 1921
Abode: 18 Percival St. Hightown
Occupation: Railway Carriage Examiner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank King - [Child] of Joseph King & Helen
Born: 9 Aug 1921
Abode: 28 Percival St. Hightown
Occupation: Rly. Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Mundy - [Child] of Harold Mundy & Hetty
Born: 26 Jul 1921
Abode: 36 Harriet St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Swanson - [Child] of Walter Swanson & Mary
Born: 31 Jul 1921
Abode: 13 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Griffin - [Child] of Charles Cain Griffin & Mary Ellen
Born: 16 Aug 1921
Abode: 25 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Orr - [Child] of Francis Orr & Dorothy Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1921
Abode: 15 Kimberley St.
Occupation: Assistant Librarian
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Harry Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Louisa
Born: 7 Aug 1921
Abode: 3 Howell St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Glover - [Child] of Clarence Glover & Jessie
Born: 16 Jul 1921
Abode: 38 Pendine St.
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew Pike - [Child] of Thomas Andrew Pike & Ann
Born: 17 Aug 1921
Abode: 25 St James's Rd.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Betty Helsby Jones - [Child] of William Helsby Jones & Alice Lily
Born: 8 Aug 1921
Abode: 314 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Edith Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & May
Born: 17 Aug 1921
Abode: 4 Taylor St.
Occupation: Petty Office H.M.Nary
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Bryan Beswick - [Child] of William Beswick & Ruth
Born: 15 Jul 1921
Abode: 6 Harriet St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Grundy - [Child] of William John Grundy & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Aug 1921
Abode: 23 Agnes St.
Occupation: Gas Meter Tester
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Kennerley - [Child] of James Kennerley & Maria
Born: 9 Aug 1921
Abode: 7 Maple St.
Occupation: Lime Hauler
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Hodson - [Child] of Thomas Benton Hodson & Emily
Born: 23 Aug 1921
Abode: 27 Arrow St.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Saunt - [Child] of Mark Saunt & Jessie
Born: 19 Aug 1921
Abode: 10 Fildes St.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Pritchard - [Child] of Sydney Pritchard & Beatrice
Born: 30 Aug 1921
Abode: 23 Worcester Street
Occupation: Wood Sawyer
Baptised by: John T. Woodward
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clarence Arnold Smith - [Child] of Arnold Smith & Jennie
Born: 19 Aug 1921
Abode: 26 Fildes Street
Occupation: Games Master
Baptised by: John T. Woodward
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily McLoughlin - [Child] of William McLoughlin & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1920
Abode: 22 Walter Street
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: John T. Woodward
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian McLoughlin - [Child] of William McLoughlin & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1921
Abode: 22 Walter Street
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: John T. Woodward
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Hufton - [Child] of Charles Hufton & Annie Celia
Born: 24 Aug 1921
Abode: 67 Worcester Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John T. Woodward
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Warhurst - [Child] of Annie Warhurst
Born: 19 Jul 1921
Abode: 15 Ivy St.
Notes: [Parents first names written as 'blank' & Annie, Parents surname written at
midpoint suggesting it applies to both]
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Powell - [Child] of Frank Septimus Powell & Annie
Born: 3 Sep 1921
Abode: 37 Dudley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Albert Betts - [Child] of George Henry Betts & Elsie Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1921
Abode: 9 Hartis St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Daisy Winifred Garner - [Child] of Joseph Garner & Winifred
Born: 13 Apr 1921
Abode: 9 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Lauder Brown - [Child] of William Lauder Brown & Sarah
Born: 2 Sep 1921
Abode: 68 Worcester St.
Occupation: Woodcutting Machinist
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Keith Dalziel - [Child] of Gilbert Dalziel & Edith
Born: 24 Aug 1921
Abode: 12 Symons St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Clowes - [Child] of William Clowes & Nellie
Born: 10 Sep 1921
Abode: 20 Wally St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Audrey May Allan - [Child] of John Allan & Lily
Born: 15 Sep 1921
Abode: 47 Turner St.
Occupation: Musician
Notes: Private + R
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Harrison - [Child] of Albert Harrison & Amelia
Born: 22 Sep 1921
Abode: 48 Craven St.
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Palmer - [Child] of George Arthur Palmer & Maggie
Born: 22 Sep 1921
Abode: 88 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Muriel Frances Raggett - [Child] of Frank Raggett & Edith
Born: 24 Sep 1921
Abode: 19 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Tomkinson - [Child] of Frank Tomkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1921
Abode: 20 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Roy - [Child] of Dolly Roy
Born: 24 Sep 1921
Abode: 12 Eskrigge St.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Brown - [Child] of Richard James Brown & Hilda
Born: 9 Oct 1921
Abode: 71 Walnut St.
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Hollingsworth - [Child] of Jonathan Hollingsworth & Annie
Born: 9 Oct 1921
Abode: 5 St James's Rd.
Occupation: Chemical Mixer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Herbert McCannon - [Child] of Charles Herbert McCannon & Martha Annie
Born: 27 Sep 1921
Abode: 98 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of John Walter Warburton & Minnie
Born: 7 Oct 1921
Abode: 24 Turner St.
Occupation: Reader
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Briggs - [Child] of Robert Kerr Briggs & Clara
Born: 30 Sep 1921
Abode: 32 Wordsworth St. Pendleton
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bessie Irene Linney - [Child] of William Linney & Harriet
Born: 26 Oct 1921
Abode: 27 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Ball - [Child] of John Edwin Ball & Mabel
Born: 17 Oct 1921
Abode: 21 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Henson - [Child] of Herbert Henry Henson & Rose
Born: 13 Oct 1921
Abode: 46 Wally St.
Occupation: Taxi Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Mabel
Born: 9 Sep 1921
Abode: 5 Ivy St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Dalton - [Child] of James Henry Dalton & Ellen
Born: 25 Sep 1921
Abode: 6 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eileen Roe - [Child] of Charles Roe & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1921
Abode: 101 Walnut St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Larkin - [Child] of Philip Larkin & Marie
Born: 16 Sep 1921
Abode: 17 Tully St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Sheard Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Maud
Born: 20 Sep 1921
Abode: 49 Heaton St.
Occupation: Insurance Inspector
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edwin Thompson - [Child] of Edwin Thompson & Louisa
Born: 19 Oct 1921
Abode: 51 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Cooper & Florence
Born: 19 Oct 1921
Abode: 22 Thorley St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Frederick Deakin - [Child] of John Cyril Deakin & Phyllis May
Born: 29 Oct 1921
Abode: 2 Hadfield St.
Occupation: Ward Attendant
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Christopher Williams - [Child] of Ernest Williams & Ethel Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1921
Abode: 8 Providence St.
Occupation: Wire Man G.P.O.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Simmons - [Child] of Arthur Simmons & Clara
Born: 3 Sep 1921
Abode: 223 Gt Cheetham St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Griffiths - [Child] of David Griffiths & Ethel
Born: 20 Oct 1921
Abode: 7 Zebra St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Barlow Fisher - [Child] of Frank Fisher & Emily Barlow
Born: 24 Oct 1921
Abode: 7 Alington St. C.H.
Occupation: Band Knife Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Leah
Born: 8 Nov 1921
Abode: 18 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Butterworth - [Child] of Fred Butterworth & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov 1921
Abode: 2 Craven St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Perry - [Child] of Edmund Perry & Mary
Born: 7 Nov 1921
Abode: 3 Peter St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Leonard Smith-Ismay - [Child] of John William Smith-Ismay & Jessie Violet
Born: 15 Nov 1921
Abode: 8 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arnold Frank Hunt - [Child] of Walter Henry Hunt & Eliza
Born: 13 Nov 1914
Abode: 99 Walnut St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Theda Mary Hunt - [Child] of Walter Henry Hunt & Eliza
Born: 31 Oct 1921
Abode: 99 Walnut St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Esme Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Edith
Born: 14 Nov 1921
Abode: 26 Heap St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Eastham - [Child] of Joseph Eastham & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Nov 1921
Abode: 285 Waterloo Rd.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys Gertrude Barrett - [Child] of Samuel Egerton Barrett & Sarah Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1921
Abode: 90 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Gill - [Child] of John Henry Gill & Ann Ada
Born: 8 Nov 1921
Abode: 34 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Makin - [Child] of John Makin & Florence
Born: 25 Nov 1921
Abode: 96 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Purkiss - [Child] of James Henry Purkiss & Annie
Born: 3? Nov? 1921
Abode: 120 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Notes: [D written above month of birth]
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sidney Hamilton - [Child] of Richard Hamilton & Annie
Born: 25 Nov 1921
Abode: 113 Peter St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter McCann - [Child] of Patrick McCann & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1921
Abode: 23 Ormuz St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olga Walters - [Child] of Leslie Arthur Walters & Annie Louise
Born: 24 Nov 1921
Abode: 43 Mary St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Ravenscroft - [Child] of George Edward Ravenscroft & Fanny
Born: 16 Dec 1921
Abode: 88 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Edward Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Phoebe Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov 1921
Abode: 9 Matlock Avenue, Lr. Kersal
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick William Walkden - [Child] of Frank Walkden & Rose Minnie
Born: 8 Dec 1921
Abode: 108 Walnut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joseph Dooley - [Child] of John Meredith Dooley & Edith
Born: 27 Nov 1921
Abode: 7 Ivy St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1921 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Blackburn - [Child] of Frederick Blackburn & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1921
Abode: 54 Warwick St.
Occupation: Bricksetter's Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Greenhough - [Child] of John Randolph Greenhough & Edith
Born: 26 Nov 1921
Abode: 38 Greenland St. C.H.
Occupation: Rly. Vanman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Purdy - [Child] of William Henry Purdy & Elizabeth May
Born: 3 Dec 1921
Abode: 34 S. Craven St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Meredith - [Child] of James Meredith & Daisy
Born: 10 Nov 1921
Abode: 17 Bk. Roman Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Donovan Parish - [Child] of Leslie Donovan Parish & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Dec 1921
Abode: 5 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Halford - [Child] of Walter Halford & Elsie
Born: 1 Dec 1921
Abode: 109 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Sloane - [Child] of Frederick Sloane & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec 1921
Abode: 34 Warwick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Brabiner - [Child] of George Brabiner & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1921
Abode: 13 Florence St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ruth Hargreaves - [Child] of Alfred Hargreaves & Bridget
Born: 29 Dec 1921
Abode: 34 Florence St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Lewis - [Child] of Alfred Lewis & Edith Maud
Born: 15 Dec 1921
Abode: 18 S. Craven St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Cummings - [Child] of John Joseph Cummings & Leah
Born: 1 Apr 1919
Abode: 29 Florence St.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Fenson - [Child] of Thomas Fenson & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1921
Abode: 10 King Edward Bldgs. C.H.
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Genevieve Allen - [Child] of Albert Allen & Mary Genevieve
Born: 8 Dec 1921
Abode: 46 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lorenzo Ewbank - [Child] of Thomas Ewbank & Elsie
Born: 22 Dec 1921
Abode: 17 Bennett St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Taylor - [Child] of John Jarvis Taylor & Ellen Maria
Born: 28 Nov 1921
Abode: 6 Marlborough St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Gertrude Lyons - [Child] of Alfred Henry Lyons & Lavinia Gertrude Eliza
Born: 28 Nov 1921
Abode: 11 Harriet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Leonard Dubberley - [Child] of Leonard Vincent Dubberley & Olive
Born: 22 Dec 1921
Abode: 50 Welbeck Grove
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Staples - [Child] of Alfred Staples & Harriet
Born: 6 Jan 1922
Abode: 14 Lowcock St. Lr. B.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Mary Rowbottom - [Child] of William Rowbottom & Mary Helen
Born: 11 Jan 1922
Abode: 27 Harriet St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dennis Black - [Child] of Alfred Stanley Black & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1922
Abode: 42 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence May Dibley - [Child] of Albert Ernest Dibley & Louisa Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan 1922
Abode: 8 Worcester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Sydney Bridle - [Child] of Ernest Sydney Bridle & Neata
Born: 19 Dec 1921
Abode: 28 Arthur St.
Occupation: Van Man
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman McConnell - [Child] of Ernest McConnell & Eleanor
Born: 28 Aug 1916
Abode: 49 Orient St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold McConnell - [Child] of Ernest McConnell & Eleanor
Born: 15 Nov 1919
Abode: 49 Orient St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Donald Edwin Irving - [Child] of George Edwin Irving & Elizabeth Maud
Born: 23 Jan 1922
Abode: 35 Arthur St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Booth - [Child] of William Henry Booth & Alice Margaret
Born: 3 Jan 1922
Abode: 149 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Fred Seaton - [Child] of Arthur Seaton & Minnie
Born: 20 Jan 1922
Abode: 184 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Farrar - [Child] of George Farrar & Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1922
Abode: 32 Mary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Evelyn Day - [Child] of William Day & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1922
Abode: 8 Fildes St.
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Fred Barnwell - [Child] of Harold Barnwell & Blanche
Born: 15 Jan 1922
Abode: 8 Providence St.
Occupation: Transport Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Isherwood - [Child] of Frederick George Isherwood & Edith
Born: 30 Jan 1922
Abode: 40 Rigby St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Prescott - [Child] of Thomas Prescott & Isabella Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1922
Abode: 35 Warwick St.
Occupation: Rly. Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Sydney Smith - [Child] of John Henry Smith & Gladys Emma
Born: 15 Jan 1922
Abode: 10 Taylor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Lyons - [Child] of George Lyons & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1922
Abode: 11 Harriet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Edward Robertson - [Child] of David Robertson & Sarah Ellen
Born: 8 Feb 1922
Abode: 17 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Alice Dix - [Child] of Walter Dix & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1922
Abode: 24 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Herbert Edward Cook - [Child] of George Edward Cook & Enid Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1921
Abode: 24 Leybourne St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Vera Edwards - [Child] of Alfred Edwards & Isabella
Born: 31 Jan 1922
Abode: 30 Bk. Roman Rd.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Brimelow - [Child] of John Brimelow & Bessie
Born: 11 Feb 1922
Abode: 6 Symons St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Crowther - [Child] of James Henry Crowther & Violet Ogden
Born: 17 Feb 1922
Abode: 15 Warwick St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Brisk - [Child] of John George Brisk & Annie Florence
Born: 12 Dec 1921
Abode: 67 Brideoak St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Bowles - [Child] of James Bowles & Annie
Born: 14 Feb 1922
Abode: 39 Warwick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Ada
Born: 30 Jan 1922
Abode: 5 Teneriffe St.
Occupation: Pensioner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Morris Barber - [Child] of Charles Barber & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 11 Feb 1922
Abode: 4 Norbury St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Fairbrother Vickers - [Child] of Annie Vickers
Born: 23 Feb 1922
Abode: 91 Pendine St.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bessie Parkes - [Child] of John Cornelius Parkes & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1922
Abode: 14 Holland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Rands - [Child] of Albert Edward Rands & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1922
Abode: 42 Pendine St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Anderson - [Child] of George Anderson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1922
Abode: 70 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Professional Footballer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nora Eastham - [Child] of Leopold Eastham & Florence May
Born: 6 Mar 1922
Abode: 101 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Cyril Redfern - [Child] of Ernest Arthur Redfern & Rose Hannah
Born: 26 Feb 1922
Abode: 102 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Cloth Finisher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of Arthur Dobson & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1922
Abode: 11 Bennett St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Notes: P [additional entry in bottom margin]
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 64
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Carroll - [Child] of William Carroll & Annie
Born: 9 Feb 1922
Abode: 100 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Gray - [Child] of John Gray & Christina
Born: 23 Feb 1922
Abode: 73 Warwick St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Pretitia Ridgway - [Child] of Ernest Ridgway & Sarah
Born: 17 Mar 1922
Abode: 55 Fred St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Clara Hope - [Child] of George Reginald Hope & Beatrice Annie
Born: 13 Mar 1922
Abode: 16A Bannerman St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Savidge - [Child] of Robert Ross Savidge & Florence
Born: 4 Feb 1922
Abode: 91 Hannah St. Collyhurst
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of George Hodgson & Priscilla
Born: 22 Mar 1922
Abode: 59 Basten St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Philip Dorsht - [Child] of Laura Dorsht
Born: 21 Mar 1922
Abode: 87 Peter St.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mabel Victoria Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Alice Mary Hewson
Born: 1 Oct 1914
Abode: 2 Dixon St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Mercer Dunston - [Child] of Frederick James Dunston & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1922
Abode: 12 Churchill Avenue, Whalley Range
Occupation: Gas Fitting Inspector
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Cowman - [Child] of Frank Cowman & Rose
Born: 3 Mar 1922
Abode: 101 Pendine St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Mary Sewell - [Child] of Alfred Sewell & Frances Lilian
Born: 31 Mar 1922
Abode: 36 Union St. Lr. B.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hannah Molineux - [Child] of Robert Molineux & Florence Nightingale
Born: 16 Mar 1922
Abode: 3 Star St.
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Priscilla Molineux - [Child] of Robert Molineux & Florence Nightingale
Born: 16 Mar 1922
Abode: 3 Star St.
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nancy Patricia Reynolds - [Child] of John Thomas Reynolds & Florence Hilda
Born: 20 Mar 1922
Abode: 7 Narbuth St. C.H.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Florence Clark - [Child] of William James Clark & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1922
Abode: 76 Craven St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Marion Donovan - [Child] of Joseph Donovan & Bessie Marion
Born: 27 Jan 1922
Abode: 12 Star St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leonard Thorniley - [Child] of Alfred Thorniley & Edith Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1922
Abode: 6 Marsland St. South
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nancy Cain - [Child] of Thomas Edward Cain & Phoebe
Born: 3 Mar 1922
Abode: 10 Wigton St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nora Brenda Bostock - [Child] of William Bostock & Hilda Beatrice Violet
Born: 30 Mar 1922
Abode: 12 Fifth Avenue, Heaton Park
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Sophia Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Henry Butterworth & Florence Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1922
Abode: 157 Weir Terrace, Bacup
Occupation: Card Room Jobber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Esther Stuart Middlemiss - [Child] of John Stuart Middlemiss & Charlotte
Born: 2 Apr 1922
Abode: 1 Star St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Smith - [Child] of Stanley Smith & Margaret
Born: 6 Mar 1922
Abode: 18 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Beatrice
Born: 24 Mar 1922
Abode: 6 Masboro St. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Boot Cutter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Sheridan - [Child] of Thomas Sheridan & Mary
Born: 4 Apr 1922
Abode: 2 Pendine St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Dawes - [Child] of Edward Dawes & Mildred Ellen
Born: 21 Apr 1922
Abode: 89 Worcester St.
Occupation: Assistant Signalman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Stoppard Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Agnes Mabel
Born: 14 Mar 1922
Abode: 6 Norton St.
Occupation: Textile Buyer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gwynne Davis - [Child] of Arthur Fishwick Davis & Martha
Born: 1 Apr 1922
Abode: 218 Greengate St.
Occupation: Tailor & Clothier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ida Wilde - [Child] of John Wilde & Annie Rebecca
Born: 13 Apr 1922
Abode: 9 Bennett St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Aldridge - [Child] of Fred Aldridge & Mary Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1922
Abode: 87 Pendine St.
Occupation: Commissionaire
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Bates - [Child] of Thomas Bates & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1922
Abode: 96 Northgreave St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Ellen
Born: 27 Apr 1922
Abode: 65 Northgreave St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Pegg - [Child] of Harry Pegg & Ethel Beatrice
Born: 29 Apr 1922
Abode: 28 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Cleaner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Francis Louis Ying - [Child] of Harry Ying & Victoria
Born: 12 Mar 1922
Abode: 20 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Motorman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Martha Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Christina
Born: 26 Apr 1922
Abode: 38 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George William Roberts - [Child] of James Edward Roberts & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1922
Abode: 66 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Arthur Pawson - [Child] of Arthur Pawson & Jessie
Born: 17 Apr 1922
Abode: 38 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Charlotte Coates - [Child] of Frederick Coates & Florence
Born: 21 Apr 1922
Abode: 103 Ellesmere St. Hulme
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Simpson - [Child] of Frederick Simpson & Isabella
Born: 6 Apr 1922
Abode: 11 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of Frederick Simpson & Isabella
Born: 6 Apr 1922
Abode: 11 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Pailthorpe - [Child] of Cyril Pailthorpe & Annie
Born: 20 Apr 1922
Abode: 5 Derby Ter. Crumpsall
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Isherwood - [Child] of Harold Isherwood & Matilda Graham
Born: 14 Mar 1922
Abode: 34 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Mason - [Child] of Albert Mason & Doris
Born: 30 Apr 1922
Abode: 91 Peter St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Rix - [Child] of Thomas Rix & Elsie
Born: 1 May 1922
Abode: 11 Orient St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Joseph Kay - [Child] of George Edward Kay & Ruth Mabel Chadwick
Born: 9 May 1922
Abode: 67 Sussex St. Lr. Broughton
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Victor Worstencroft - [Child] of John Victor Worstencroft & Louisa
Born: 8 May 1922
Abode: 36 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Mary Boyle - [Child] of James Lewis Boyle & Frances
Born: 6 May 1922
Abode: 182 Gt. Clowes St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Rose
Born: 2 Mar 1922
Abode: 14 Marsland St. South
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Royle - [Child] of Richard Royle & Minnie
Born: 12 May 1922
Abode: 16 Bennett St.
Occupation: Cellarman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas John Wood - [Child] of Arthur Wood & Ada Ruth
Born: 14 May 1922
Abode: 13 Sixth Avenue, Heaton Park
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Lowe - [Child] of Ernest Lowe & Edith
Born: 17 May 1922
Abode: 28 Craven St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Alan Goodall - [Child] of George William Goodall & Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1922
Abode: 102 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Hubbard - [Child] of Albert Hubbard & Mary
Born: 22 May 1922
Abode: 16 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William George Fry - [Child] of Arthur John Fry & Mary
Born: 27 May 1922
Abode: 16 Fildes St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Rowark - [Child] of James Edward Rowark & Ada Violet
Born: 17 May 1922
Abode: 103 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Herbert Lees - [Child] of Charles Lees & Frances Maud
Born: 3 Jun 1922
Abode: 33 Ivy St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cyril Noble - [Child] of Albert Ernest Noble & Henrietta
Born: 1 Apr 1922
Abode: 44 Worcester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Albert Cadwallader - [Child] of Albert Cadwallader & May
Born: 20 May 1922
Abode: 25 Marsland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas Cowap - [Child] of Oswald Cowap & Kathleen
Born: 25 May 1922
Abode: 86 Fenney St.
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivy Firth - [Child] of Thomas Firth & Lilian
Born: 4 Jun 1922
Abode: 100 Pendine St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Abrahams - [Child] of Henrietta Abrahams
Born: 2 Mar 1921
Abode: 44 Worcester St.
Notes: (married to the child's father 24 April 1921) [written under surname]
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Victor Woodall - [Child] of Alfred Woodall & Ada
Born: 13 May 1922
Abode: 37 Bower St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Annie Pixton - [Child] of Herbert Lloyd Pixton & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1922
Abode: 25 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Carkeet - [Child] of John Henry Carkeet & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun 1922
Abode: 58 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Edmonds - [Child] of George Edmonds & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1922
Abode: 71 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Palin - [Child] of James Frederick Palin & Frances Leeburn
Born: 14 Jun 1922
Abode: 26 Raglan St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Francis James Edmunds - [Child] of Francis Douglas Edmunds & Priscilla
Born: 5 Jun 1922
Abode: 16 Hewitt St. Hightown
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Terence Jackson Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Mellor & Lily
Born: 24 Jun 1922
Abode: 5 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Eileen Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Mellor & Lily
Born: 24 Jun 1922
Abode: 5 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Grace Chater - [Child] of Albert Harris Chater & Grace Mary
Born: 28 Sep 1912
Abode: 39 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Walker - [Child] of Samuel Walker & Eliza
Born: 26 Jun 1922
Abode: 81 Peter St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Gibson - [Child] of Frank Cuckson Gibson & Ada
Born: 20 Jun 1922
Abode: 5 Pendine St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mildred Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Milly
Born: 13 May 1922
Abode: 30 Florence St.
Occupation: Silver Plater
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Russell Wallace - [Child] of John Neale Wallace & Lilian
Born: 17 Jun 1922
Abode: 15 Cluny St. Cheetham
Occupation: G.P.O. Sorter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Youngman - [Child] of William Youngman & Ivy
Born: 25 May 1922
Abode: 1 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Firth - [Child] of Tom Firth & Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1922
Abode: 49 Basten St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Beckett - [Child] of George Beckett & Ellen
Born: 2 Jul 1922
Abode: 43 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Baring - [Child] of Charles Baring & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 22 Jun 1922
Abode: Crumpsall House
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Hilda Russell - [Child] of Henry Morris Russell & Beatrice Annie
Born: 22 Jun 1922
Abode: 31 Bond St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Joan Hather - [Child] of William Hather & Lily
Born: 15 Jun 1922
Abode: 16 Pendine St.
Occupation: Printer's Assistant
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gweneth Davies - [Child] of Walter Seymour Davies & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1922
Abode: 9 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Diana Hungerford - [Child] of John Hungerford & Minnie
Born: 4 Jul 1922
Abode: 11 Wally St.
Occupation: Boot Designer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Evans Scanlon - [Child] of Frank Scanlon & Margaret
Born: 8 Jul 1922
Abode: 40 Greenland St.
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ethel Bell - [Child] of Robert William Bell & Annie
Born: 8 Jul 1922
Abode: 40 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Mary Elsie Green - [Child] of John Frederick Charles Green & Nellie
Born: 19 Jun 1922
Abode: 32 Rostron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nancy Thompson - [Child] of Frederick Thompson & Alice
Born: 3 Jan 1922
Abode: 148 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles William Wright - [Child] of Charles William Wright & Florence
Born: 17 Jul 1922
Abode: 33 Mildred St.
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Donald Frederick Connor - [Child] of James Harold Connor & Annie
Born: 3 Jul 1922
Abode: 92 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Craig - [Child] of John Kennedy Craig & Annie
Born: 21 Jun 1922
Abode: 31 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Joseph Bentley Stamford - [Child] of Albert Edwin Stamford & May
Born: 12 Jul 1922
Abode: 7 Clifden Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Peter Jackson - [Child] of Ben Jackson & Minnie
Born: 4 Jul 1922
Abode: 27 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Wireman Telephone
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gladys King - [Child] of Robert Howard King & Maud Victoria
Born: 13 Jul 1922
Abode: 30 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Esme Sheila Smith - [Child] of Alfred Edward Smith & Rachel Anne
Born: 20 Jun 1922
Abode: 10 Zebra St.
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Emma Tomlinson - [Child] of James Albert Tomlinson & Elsie
Born: 25 Jul 1922
Abode: 91 Pendine St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eva Tyms - [Child] of Joseph Herbert Tyms & Ellen Agnes
Born: 29 Jul 1922
Abode: 29 Orient St.
Occupation: Rly. Porter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Freeman - [Child] of Ernest Freeman & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1922
Abode: 45 Granton St. Hightown
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Tranter - [Child] of William Tranter & Emma
Born: 28 Jul 1922
Abode: 36 Cedar St. Hightown
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Fisher - [Child] of John William Fisher & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1922
Abode: 16 Fred St.
Occupation: Engineer's Draughtsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bryan Rawlinson McDonagh - [Child] of Alfred Edmund McDonagh & Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1922
Abode: 20 Marsland St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Pugh - [Child] of Herbert Harrison Pugh & Mary Eveline
Born: 8 Aug 1922
Abode: 36 Halliwell St. West
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Foley - [Child] of William Henry Foley & Margaret Alice
Born: 5 Aug 1922
Abode: 7 Buile St.
Occupation: Slipper Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Mary Lowden - [Child] of Harold Lowden & Jessie
Born: 31 Jul 1922
Abode: 19 Lambeth St. Cheetham
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ada Eileen Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Ada Gertrude
Born: 13 Aug 1922
Abode: 81 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Gregory - [Child] of Robert Gregory & Esther
Born: 18 Aug 1922
Abode: 5 Beaumont St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Ridgway - [Child] of James Ridgway & Blanche
Born: 19 Aug 1922
Abode: 46 Worcester St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Florence
Born: 23 Aug 1922
Abode: 31 Warwick St.
Occupation: Rly. Guard
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Jones Barrett - [Child] of Frank Leslie Barrett & Charlotte
Born: 8 Aug 1922
Abode: 94 Dudley St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charlotte Adeline Barrett - [Child] of Frank Leslie Barrett & Charlotte
Born: 8 Aug 1922
Abode: 94 Dudley St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Bell - [Child] of Robert Bell & Rose
Born: 23 Aug 1922
Abode: 8 Leicester Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Jessie Keith - [Child] of William Francis Keith & Eveline
Born: 14 Jul 1922
Abode: 48 Pendine St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Bullock - [Child] of Thomas Bullock & Daisy Margaretta
Born: 15 Aug 1922
Abode: 60 Dudley St.
Occupation: Telephone Fitter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Searles - [Child] of Harold Searles & Florrie
Born: 22 Aug 1922
Abode: 27 Fildes St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Denis Goodier - [Child] of Arthur Goodier & Mabel
Born: 17 Aug 1922
Abode: 4 Carter St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Florence Georgina Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1922
Abode: 100 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Alexander Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Aug 1922
Abode: 17 Walter St.
Occupation: Groundsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Brightly - [Child] of William Henry Brightly & Sarah
Born: 1 Sep 1922
Abode: 516 Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Gratton - [Child] of Alfred Edward Gratton & Gladys
Born: 2 Sep 1922
Abode: 68 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Jones - [Child] of John Ernest Jones & Maggie
Born: 28 Aug 1922
Abode: 3 Willock St.
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Christie - [Child] of James Christie & Dorothy
Born: 24 Aug 1922
Abode: 192 Marlboro Rd.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey Marshall - [Child] of Walter Henry Marshall & Lily
Born: 28 Aug 1922
Abode: 394A Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Seedsman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Bent - [Child] of John Davies Bent & Grace
Born: 28 Aug 1922
Abode: 96 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lucy Bent - [Child] of John Davies Bent & Grace
Born: 28 Aug 1922
Abode: 96 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Tootill - [Child] of Walter Frederick Tootill & Evelyn May
Born: 3 Sep 1922
Abode: 75 Hilton St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Dodgson - [Child] of James Dodgson & Doris Helen
Born: 30 Jul 1922
Abode: 16 Glen St. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn May Royle - [Child] of Arthur Royle & Bertha
Born: 9 Sep 1922
Abode: 3 Agnes St.
Occupation: Printer's Assistant
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Cutler - [Child] of Ralph Reuben Cutler & Lydia
Born: 12 Sep 1922
Abode: 40 Rostron St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John William Yates & Edith
Born: 12 Sep 1922
Abode: 112 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Printer's Reader
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lillian Alice Leadbetter - [Child] of James Leonard Leadbetter & Lillian Nora
Born: 7 Aug 1922
Abode: 3 Basten St.
Occupation: Furniture Remover
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Alan Jarratt - [Child] of Charles Jarratt & Ruth Evelyn
Born: 21 Aug 1922
Abode: 41 Ivy St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Florence Brooks - [Child] of Richard Haughton Brooks & Jane
Born: 21 Sep 1922
Abode: 46 Cardiff St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Barnwell - [Child] of Sarah Ann Barnwell
Born: 18 Sep 1922
Abode: 31 Walter St.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Harris - [Child] of Samson Harris & May
Born: 28 Sep 1922
Abode: 142 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Emmett Openshaw - [Child] of Thomas Emmett Openshaw & Florence
Born: 18 Sep 1922
Abode: 5 Parkside Ave. Broughton Park
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Challoner - [Child] of Albert Challoner & Emily
Born: 16 May 1922
Abode: 58 Worcester St.
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Horrocks - [Child] of Frederick Horrocks & Beatrice Mary
Born: 26 Sep 1922
Abode: 12 Wally St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of Alfred Whitehead & Eileen Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1922
Abode: 24 Heaton St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Gratton - [Child] of George William Arthur Gratton & May
Born: 2 Oct 1922
Abode: 12 Rostron St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Edwards - [Child] of Albert Goulding Edwards & Annie
Born: 2 Oct 1922
Abode: 58 Warwick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Helen O'Dell - [Child] of Samuel George O'Dell & Annie
Born: 4 Sep 1922
Abode: 106 Dudley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gertrude Brabiner - [Child] of George Brabiner & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1922
Abode: 13 Florence St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 27 Sep 1922
Abode: 8 Warwick St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Edward Rawling - [Child] of William Rawling & Ada
Born: 5 Oct 1922
Abode: 8 Benson St. Lr. Broughton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Austin Williams - [Child] of James Austin Williams & Gladys May
Born: 2 Oct 1922
Abode: 139 Bellott St. Cheetham
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Eder Lowe - [Child] of Albert Lowe & Charlotte Rose
Born: 4 Dec 1920
Abode: 84 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rose Eder Lowe - [Child] of Albert Lowe & Charlotte Rose
Born: 9 Sep 1922
Abode: 84 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Morgan Walker - [Child] of Sydney Walker & Sarah Maria Martha
Born: 4 Oct 1922
Abode: Adjoining Farm, Almshill, Cheetham
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Doreen Wood - [Child] of William Hesketh Wood & Hilda
Born: 18 Sep 1922
Abode: 26 Francis Rd. Irlam
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Edna Langton - [Child] of Frank Langton & Jessie Gertrude
Born: 6 Oct 1922
Abode: 9 Queen St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Ravenscroft - [Child] of Thomas Peter Ravenscroft & Ethel Florence
Born: 16 Oct 1922
Abode: 73 Orient St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Tranter - [Child] of William Tranter & Frances
Born: 7 Oct 1922
Abode: 29 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Boot Dealer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan McDowell - [Child] of John Arthur McDowell & Agnes Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1922
Abode: 27 Brighton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Donald Evans - [Child] of Donald Evans & Eveline
Born: 21 Oct 1922
Abode: 2 Worcester St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Evans - [Child] of Donald Evans & Eveline
Born: 21 Oct 1922
Abode: 2 Worcester St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Thomas - [Child] of Edward Thomas & Jennie
Born: 13 Oct 1922
Abode: 38 Bk. Roman Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess Fleming - [Child] of Thomas Burgess Fleming & Catherine
Born: 16 Oct 1922
Abode: 4 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Motor Proprietor
Notes: P
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Josephine Edna Barry - [Child] of James William Barry & Jane
Born: 25 Oct 1922
Abode: 28 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Campbell Sutton - [Child] of Richard Edwin Sutton & Isabella Campbell
Born: 21 Oct 1922
Abode: 185 Oaklands Rd. Lr. Kersal
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 6 Nov 1922
Abode: 93 Peter St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edwin Tennant - [Child] of Edwin Tennant & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1922
Abode: 56 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Hollingsworth - [Child] of Christopher Hollingsworth & Clara
Born: 29 Oct 1922
Abode: 20 Tully St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Norma Bowden - [Child] of Thomas Edward Bowden & Hilda
Born: 3 Nov 1922
Abode: 15 Conway St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Wilson Bowers - [Child] of Robert Charles Bowers & Annie
Born: 13 Oct 1922
Abode: 2 Duncombe St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Newbrook - [Child] of Charles Henry Newbrook & Winnie
Born: 16 Nov 1922
Abode: 26 Warwick St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Candlin - [Child] of Herbert Candlin & Agnes
Born: 10 Nov 1922
Abode: 68 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Nora Grandsome - [Child] of William Grandsome & Florence May
Born: 12 Nov 1922
Abode: 3 Thorley St.
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Griffiths - [Child] of David John Griffiths & Emily
Born: 18 Nov 1922
Abode: 6 Milan St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith May Delaney - [Child] of Thomas Edward Delaney & Kate
Born: 16 Nov 1922
Abode: 29 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edith Olive Murphy - [Child] of Horace William Shaw Murphy & Edith Gertrude
Born: 1 Nov 1922
Abode: 9 Southam St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Tomlinson - [Child] of Samuel Tomlinson & Elsie
Born: 30 Nov 1922
Abode: 14 Star St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Phyllis Florence Whittaker - [Child] of Harry Whittaker & Harriet Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1922
Abode: 95 Walnut St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Maud Willoughby - [Child] of Herbert Willoughby & Hilda
Born: 28 Oct 1922
Abode: 20 Bond St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Peter Bailey - [Child] of Peter Bailey & Ethel Hannah
Born: 5 Dec 1922
Abode: 3 Maleham St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Stanley Page - [Child] of Henry Page & Adelaide
Born: 24 Nov 1922
Abode: 8 Marshall Place
Occupation: Whouseman.
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Joan Wilks - [Child] of Charles Wilks & Annie
Born: 26 Oct 1922
Abode: 288 Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Clothing Manufacturer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Black - [Child] of Lily Black
Abode: 37 Peter St.
Occupation: Tailoress
Notes: P
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur William Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Nellie
Born: 3 Dec 1922
Abode: 33 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Hallas - [Child] of Samuel Hallas & Jessie
Born: 2 Dec 1922
Abode: 103 Walnut St.
Occupation: G.P.O. Doorkeeper
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles White - [Child] of Arthur White & Susannah
Born: 18 Dec 1922
Abode: 29 Bishop St. Cheetham
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1922 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Robinson - [Child] of Albert Robinson & Elsie
Born: 30 Nov 1922
Abode: 70 Marlboro' Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Simmons
Register: Baptisms 1920 - 1927, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1923 - 1925