|
The Roman Catholic Church of All Saints, Barton upon Irwell
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at All Saints
in the Township of Barton upon Irwell, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1904 - 1911
This private transcription is included here by kind permission of its author, Lawrence Gregory.
Baptism: 28 Aug 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Thomas Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Martha (formerly Brindle)
Born: 21 Aug 1904
Abode: New Lane.
God Parents: Thomas Thompson; Helena Thompson
Notes: Married Mary Balmer, 7/8/1937 at Holy Cross, Winton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 1
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Bent - [Child] of John Bent & Teresa (formerly Bentley)
Born: 21 Aug 1904
Abode: 22 Alfred St
God Parents: John Bentley; Helena Bentley
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 1
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ludovic Walbank Coupe - [Child] of Henry Walbank Coupe & Anna (formerly Lomax)
Born: 25 Aug 1904
Abode: 38 Parrin Lane
God Parents: Joseph William Tuttle; Florence Maria Dowling
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 1
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Royle - [Child] of Elias Royle & Helena (formerly Cowburn)
Born: 19 Jul 1904
Abode: 27 Dudley St.
God Parents: Anna Cowburn
Notes: Married Albert James Gerrard, 14/6/1930 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 1
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Rush - [Child] of John Rush & Margaret (formerly Corrian)
Born: 27 Jul 1904
Abode: 12 Egerton St.
God Parents: Anna Curtin
Notes: Married James Lawson, 11/2/1956 at St Dominic, Huyton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 1
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Richardson - [Child] of Robert Richardson & Francesca (formerly Potter)
Born: 17 Aug 1904
Abode: Aldred St.
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Notes: Married John Turner, 27/10/1936 at St Mary, Dukinfield
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 2
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Shiels - [Child] of Daniel Shiels & Maria (formerly Donohue)
Born: 9 Sep 1904
Abode: Fielding St
God Parents: Ernest Cowley; Maria Fleming
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 2
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Clara Tonge - [Child] of Joseph Tonge & Clara (formerly Jones)
Born: 10 Sep 1904
Abode: 86 Worsley Rd
God Parents: Henry Whittle; Maria Whittle
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 2
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eric Edmund McDermott - [Child] of Robert McDermott & Elizabeth (formerly Beverley)
Born: 1 Nov 1903
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 2
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Oct 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Hulse - [Child] of Michael Hulse & Anna
Born: 17 Sep 1904
Abode: 2 Fernbank, Winton
God Parents: Sara O'Brien
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 2
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Sep 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Jordan - [Child] of John Jordan & Helena (formerly Mulville)
Born: 2 Sep 1904
Abode: Henry St
God Parents: John McCann; Helena Jordan
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 3
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Nov 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina McCarthy - [Child] of Timothy McCarthy & Sara Joanna (formerly Kayton)
Born: 22 Oct 1904
Abode: 60 Barlow St
God Parents: Catherina Joyce
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 3
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Nov 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Sheahan - [Child] of John Sheahan & Julia (formerly Nolan)
Born: 26 Oct 1904
Abode: 2 South King St
God Parents: Cuthbert R. Goulding; Anastasia Curtin
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 3
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alicia Cecilia Creesey - [Child] of George Creesey & Sara (formerly Moloney)
Born: 22 Nov 1904
God Parents: Anna Kilroy
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 3
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Tither - [Child] of James Tither & Maria (formerly Howard)
Born: 17 Nov 1904
Abode: Lees St.
God Parents: Charles Howard; Katerina Egan
Notes: Married Edmund Nixon, 10/8/1929 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 3
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Goulding - [Child] of Cuthbert Goulding & Maria (formerly Nolan)
Born: 23 Nov 1904
Abode: 25 Fielding St
God Parents: John Mannion; Maria Hurley
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 4
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Mortimer - [Child] of Daniel Mortimer & Elizabeth (formerly Conroy)
Born: 24 Nov 1904
Abode: Barlow St.
God Parents: Katerina Owen
Notes: Married Ada Howell, 3/6 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 4
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Bradburn - [Child] of Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: 15 Jan 1900
Abode: Park St
God Parents: Maria Mulhall
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 4
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lillian Bradburn - [Child] of Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: 14 Jan 1896
Abode: Park St
God Parents: Maria Gasguel
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 4
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward Bradburn - [Child] of Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: 7 Aug 1898
Abode: Park St
God Parents: Edward Curry; Maria Mulhall
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 4
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Howell - [Child] of Samuel Howell & Elizabeth (formerly Webb)
Born: 24 Nov 1904
Abode: 30 Eliza Ann Street
God Parents: James William Howell; Elizabeth Anna Stanley
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 5
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Howell - [Child] of Samuel Howell & Elizabeth (formerly Webb)
Born: 24 Nov 1904
Abode: 30 Eliza Ann Street
God Parents: Samuel Howell; Christina Stanley
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 5
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Herbert Vincent Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Maria Agnes (formerly Griffin)
Born: 8 Dec 1904
Abode: Hardy Street
God Parents: John Delaney; Edith Delaney
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 5
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edith Maria Bradburn - [Child] of Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: Jul 1889
Abode: Park St.
Notes: Married Robert Lomas at Holy Cross, Winton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 5
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Dec 1904 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Bradburn - [Child] of Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: Aug 1894
Abode: Park St
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 5
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Wroe - [Child] of William Wroe & Maria (formerly Kelly)
Born: 16 Dec 1904
Abode: 15 Athol St.
God Parents: John McDermott; Louisa Rainford
Notes: Married E. Plant, 1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 6
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Hazell - [Child] of William Hazell & Maria Anna (formerly Power)
Born: 22 Dec 1904
Abode: 32 Barlow St.
God Parents: Margaret Power
Notes: Married Thomas Jackson, 7/2/1925 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 6
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Bernard Cullington - [Child] of Edward Cullington & Anna (formerly Madden)
Born: 26 Dec 1904
Abode: Egerton St.
Notes: Baptised in danger of death. Married Emma Collantine, 15/2/1930 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 6
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma (formerly Bowers)
Born: 16 May 1895
God Parents: Alicia Wroe
Notes: Married Maria Cecil, 27/01/1923 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 6
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joanna Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma (formerly Bowers)
Born: 23 Nov 1897
God Parents: Alicia Wroe
Notes: Married James Owen, 4/10/1919 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 6
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Samuel Joseph Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma (formerly Bowers)
Born: 1 May 1899
God Parents: Joanna Smith
Notes: Married Ena Lester, 18/4/1927 at St Mary, Gosport and Alicia Rooney, 13/12/1941
at All Souls, Weaste
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 7
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Emma Frances Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma (formerly Bowers)
God Parents: Joanna Smith
Notes: Married John Shannon, 10/4/1926 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 7
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Flynn - [Child] of Thomas Flynn & Sara Elizabeth (formerly Gilbody)
Born: 6 Aug 1903
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Notes: Conditional
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 7
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jan 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Francis Flynn - [Child] of Thomas Flynn & Sara Elizabeth (formerly Gilbody)
Born: 6 Aug 1903
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Notes: Conditional
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 7
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Sherlock - [Child] of Joseph Sherlock & Anna (formerly Frawley)
Born: 1 Jan 1905
Abode: 9 Leigh St
God Parents: John Howard; Lily Tither
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 7
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Raymond Selby - [Child] of Thomas O. Selby & Helena Elizabeth (formerly Fitzhugh)
Born: 21 Jan 1905
Abode: 31 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Thomas Clayton Royle; Maria Elizabeth Selby
Notes: Married May Kemp, 28/2/1935 at English Martyrs, Urmston
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 8
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Feb 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Clara Roscoe - [Child] of Joseph Roscoe & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1904
Abode: Fielding St
God Parents: Maria Golding
Notes: Baptised in danger of death.
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 8
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Feb 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Wilfrid Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Helena (formerly McGuire)
Born: 11 Feb 1905
Abode: Park St
God Parents: William McGuire; Katerina Shields
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 8
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Bailey - [Child] of Richard William Bailey & Susannah (formerly Rowles)
Born: 12 Feb 1905
Abode: 370 Trafford Rd
God Parents: Joseph Rowles; Martha Rowles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 8
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Kernan - [Child] of John Kernan & Elizabeth (formerly Mulveal)
Born: 27 Jan 1905
Abode: 21 Barlow St
God Parents: John Hogoghan; Margaret McDermott
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 8
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis William Joseph Burns - [Child] of James William Burns & Helena (formerly Bergin)
Born: 17 Feb 1905
God Parents: William Bergin; Margaret Anna Burns
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 9
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Davis - [Child] of Evan Thomas Davis & Isabella (formerly Loughlin)
Born: 12 Feb 1905
Abode: 391 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: William Loughlin; Maria Loughlin
Notes: Married Florence Ethel Ashmore, 18/9/1937 at St Johns, Chorlton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 9
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Chanley - [Child] of James Chanley & Elizabeth
Abode: Barlow St.
Notes: Baptised in danger of death
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 9
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Joseph Gerard Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Thomas Fitzpatrick & Elizabeth (formerly McNamara)
Born: 23 Feb 1905
God Parents: Walter Thompson; Maria Elizabeth Sheridan
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 9
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lawrence Joseph Burke - [Child] of William Henry Burke & Maria (formerly Maloney)
Born: 9 Mar 1905
God Parents: John Manning; Anna Doherty
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 9
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Barry - [Child] of William Barry & Charlotte (formerly Murray)
Born: 26 Feb 1905
Abode: Aldred St
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 10
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Olivia Farnworth - [Child] of Robert Farnworth & Maria Helena (formerly Bent)
Born: 12 Feb 1905
Abode: Egerton St
God Parents: Robert Hopwood; Katerina Raferty
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 10
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lilia Cain - [Child] of John Cain & Anna (formerly Thomas)
Born: 16 Mar 1905
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 10
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Mar 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Fieldhouse - [Child] of Joseph Fieldhouse & Helena (formerly Donlan)
Born: 25 Feb 1905
God Parents: Elizabeth Kingston
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 10
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Robert Donald McDermott - [Child] of Robert McDermott & Lilia Elizabeth (formerly Beverley)
Born: 1905
Abode: 39 Beech St.
God Parents: Anna Cartin
Notes: Married Mary Agnes Haythornwaite, 26/12/1929 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 10
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Patrick Keenan - [Child] of John Keenan & Maria (formerly Curtin)
Born: 28 Mar 1905
Abode: Worsley Road.
God Parents: Patrick Curtin; Anastasia Curtin
Notes: Married Ethel Maria Mullin, 3/8/1931 at St Anne, Higher Crumpsall
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 11
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Leo Benedict Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Maria (formerly Muldoon)
Born: 13 Mar 1905
God Parents: Francis Earley; Margaret Cronin
Notes: Married Helena Young, 23/6/1928 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 11
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Clara Mellor - [Child] of Joseph Mellor & Margaret (formerly O'Neil)
Born: 4 Apr 1905
God Parents: Fr James Routledge; Katherina O'Neill
Notes: Married Clifford Alfred Dollimore, 22/7/1933 at the Church of the Annunciation,
Watkin Estate, Burnt Oak, Edgeware
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 11
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Fearnehough - [Child] of James Fearnehough & Martha (formerly Redford)
Born: 26 May 1886
Abode: Pim St, Patricroft.
Notes: Conversion. Married Ellen Degney, 7/5/1910 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 11
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Bevan - [Child] of Thomas Bevan & Joanna (formerly Wittingham?)
Born: 2 Feb 1883
God Parents: Margaret Cronin
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 11
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Sara Anna (formerly Bent)
Born: 13 Mar 1905
Abode: 20 Aldred St
God Parents: Anna Bent
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 12
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Vost - [Child] of Thomas Vost & Beatrice (formerly Stelfox)
Born: 9 Apr 1905
Abode: Liverpool Road
God Parents: John Ryan; Anna Ryan
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 12
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Henry Gillespie - [Child] of William Henry Gillespie & Margaret (formerly Flint)
Born: 10 Apr 1905
Abode: Elizabeth St.
God Parents: Elizabeth Anna Roberts
Notes: Married Lilian Bailey, 5/8/1929 at St Thomas, Higher Broughton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 12
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Esther Gavin - [Child] of John Gavin & Margaret (formerly Caulfield)
Born: 8 Apr 1905
Abode: Bell Terrace
God Parents: John Connelly; Florence Pratt
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 12
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Apr 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Herbert Lyons - [Child] of John Lyons & Marianne (formerly McKennell)
Born: 10 Apr 1905
Abode: New Street
God Parents: Thomas Kearney; Margaret Kearney
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 12
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne O'Driscoll -
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 13
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John William Raftery or Illard? - [Child] of Julia Raftery
Born: 6 May 1905
Abode: 45 Barlow St.
Notes: Baptised in danger of death. Later supplemented
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 13
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Samuel Mather - [Child] of George Mather & Katerina (formerly Grace)
Born: 22 Mar 1905
Abode: 17 Egerton St
God Parents: John Stannion; Helena Brown
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 13
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Katerina (formerly Power)
Born: 15 Apr 1905
Abode: 32 Barlow St
God Parents: William Power; Elizabeth Power
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 13
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Gallagher - [Child] of James Gallagher & Elizabeth (formerly Gateley)
Born: 4 Apr 1905
God Parents: James Gallagher; Maria Burgess
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 13
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 May 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Ready - [Child] of Charles Ready & Helena
Born: 21 Dec 1904
Abode: 23 Aldred St
God Parents: Maria Ready
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 14
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Howarth - [Child] of Mark Howarth & Helena (formerly Pearson)
Born: 30 Apr 1905
Abode: Albion Grove
God Parents: Elizabeth Howarth
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 14
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Jun 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ludovic Charles Hannibal - [Child] of Henry Hannibal & Anna (formerly Hanlon)
Born: 15 Jun 1905
Abode: 4 Thorpe Street.
God Parents: John Orrell; Margaret Hanlon
Notes: Married Eleuthenia Hajeriliam? 8/1/1958
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 14
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jul 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Grace Winifred Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth Hannah (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 16 Jun 1905
Abode: Winton
God Parents: Thomas Roberts; Elizabeth Alicia Galvin
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 14
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Jul 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Katerina Murray - [Child] of Christopher Murray & Katerina (formerly Foley)
Born: 1 Jul 1905
God Parents: Joseph Boylan; Katerina McNutt
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 14
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Jul 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Victor Earl Norfolk Wakefield - [Child] of George Thomas Wakefield & Katerina (formerly Morgan)
Born: 2 Jul 1905
God Parents: James William Wakefield; Levinia Maria Wakefield
Notes: Married Harriet Holt, 23/10/1929 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 15
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jul 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Elizabeth Thornley - [Child] of Thomas Thornley & Alicia (formerly Coram)
Born: 8 Jul 1905
God Parents: Margaret Nixon
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 15
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jul 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Alicia Ellis -
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 15
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ludovic Clifford Darlington - [Child] of Robert Darlington & Sara Helena (formerly McGawley)
Born: 30 Jul 1905
Abode: Tydsley
God Parents: James Jones; Helena McGarry
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 15
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Walter Joseph Starbuck or Ashton - [Child] of William Starbuck & Joanna (formerly Harris)
Born: 4 Jan 1902
Abode: Ashton.
God Parents: Elizabeth Ashton
Notes: Married Agatha Garmor, 22/8/1925 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 15
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Aug 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Leo Charles Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Joanna (formerly Starbuck), nee Harris
Born: 8 Aug 1905
God Parents: John Ashton; Emma Ashton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 16
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Aug 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Johnson - [Child] of Joseph Johnson & Jessica
Born: 9 May 1905
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 16
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Bebbington - [Child] of John Henry Bebbington & Anna (formerly Fish)
Born: 2 Aug 1905
God Parents: Elizabeth Mortimer
Baptised by: Fr G. A. Turner CRP
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 16
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Aug 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 30 Aug 1905
Notes: Married Doris Sunderland, 24/12/1937 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr Thomas Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 16
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Maria Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Susannah (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 17 Aug 1905
Abode: 12 Miller St, Winton
God Parents: Peter Cassidy; Catherina Lenahan
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 16
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Hughes - [Child] of Andrew Hughes & Anna (formerly Logan)
Born: 16 Aug 1905
Abode: 19 Henry St
God Parents: Martin Duddy; Anna Logan
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 17
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Hanlon - [Child] of James Hanlon & Delia (formerly Kileen)
Born: 9 Sep 1905
Abode: 8 Bell Terrace.
God Parents: Thomas Kileen; Maria Agnes Drury
Notes: Married Christopher Moore, 16/4/1947 at All Saints, Barton
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 17
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
David Hall - [Child] of David Hall & Maria Anna (formerly McCaddon)
Born: 9 Aug 1905
Abode: 78 Peel Green Rd
God Parents: Anna Cuddon
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 17
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Gertrude Farrell - [Child] of Joseph Farrell & Anna (formerly Denton)
Born: 31 Aug 1905
Abode: Winifred St.
God Parents: Anna Farrell
Notes: Married Arthur Dugmore, 25/6/1922 at Salford
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 17
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Cecilia Gratrix - [Child] of William Gratrix & Clara Emilia (formerly Chandler)
Born: 22 Jul 1905
Abode: 14 Police Street
God Parents: Peter Rowles; Ethel Rowles
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 17
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Caine -
Born: 1874
Abode: 6 Fielding St
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 18
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Sep 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Euphemia Raynor - [Child] of Walter Raynor & Alicia
Born: 28 May 1905
Abode: George St
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr James M. Routledge
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 18
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Oct 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gilbert Bethell - [Child] of Amos Bethell & Maria (formerly Ashton)
Born: 29 Sep 1905
Abode: Harrison St.
God Parents: William Ashton; Anna Thompson
Notes: Married Mary Harrison, 4/7/1931 at St Marie, Bury
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 18
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Bernard Norman Kirkpatrick - [Child] of Joseph Kirkpatrick & Ellen (formerly Sheehan)
Born: 23 Sep 1905
Abode: 31 Peabody, Weaste
God Parents: Margaret Crogan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 18
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Annie Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Jane (formerly Rowan)
Born: 7 Oct 1905
Abode: 32 Barlow St.
God Parents: Mary Kenny
Notes: Married Karl Grieger, 15/6/1935 at St Simon, New York
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 18
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
David Bradbury - [Child] of Joel Bradbury & Catherina (formerly Gallagher)
Born: 9 Oct 1905
Abode: 16 Eliza St
God Parents: Margaret Cronin
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 19
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Granville Gordon Wakefield - [Child] of Albert Owen Wakefield & Selina (formerly Hall)
Born: 3 Oct 1905
Abode: 21 East Terrace
God Parents: Joseph Henry Wakefield; Lavinia Mary Wakefield
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 19
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George Hamilton - [Child] of George Hamilton & Elizabeth (formerly Bent)
Born: 6 Nov 1905
Abode: 20 Aldred St
God Parents: Fred Nicholson; Valeta Hamilton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 19
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Nov 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Du Vivier Ashcroft - [Child] of Henry Edward Ashcroft & Mary Catherina (formerly Naylor)
Born: 23 Nov 1905
Abode: Church House, 67 New Lane
God Parents: Frank Naylor; Elizabeth Ashcroft
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 19
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John James Flaherty - [Child] of Daniel Flaherty & Belinda (formerly Cropper)
Born: 1 Nov 1905
Abode: Barlow St
God Parents: James Cropper; Mary Ann Hazel
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 19
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Dec 1905 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Julia (formerly Bradbury)
Born: 8 Dec 1905
Abode: 379 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Joel Bradbury; Alice King
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 20
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Fitzpatrick - [Child] of William Fitzpatrick & Martha (formerly Peers)
Born: 23 Dec 1905
Abode: 8 Barlow St
God Parents: Mary Peers
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 20
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Euphemia Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Foley)
Born: 30 Dec 1905
Abode: 24 Arnold St.
God Parents: Annie Howard
Notes: Married John Ennis, 21/10/1968 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 20
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Foley)
Born: 30 Dec 1905
Abode: 24 Arnold St
God Parents: Mary Ann Cockaine
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 20
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Tither - [Child] of Alexander Tither & Esther Ann (formerly Holmes)
Born: 2 Dec 1905
Abode: 1 New Lane, Winton
God Parents: Annie Deveney
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 20
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Annie Agnes Whittaker - [Child] of Josiah Whittaker & Charlotte Ann (formerly Dunn)
Born: 26 Nov 1905
Abode: 53 Worsley Rd
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 21
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward Cronin - [Child] of Denis Francis Cronin & Gentilla (formerly Wright)
Born: 2 Dec 1905
Abode: 19 Eliza Ann Street
God Parents: Barbara Cronin
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 21
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Andrews - [Child] of William Andrews & Amy Annie (formerly Darbyshire)
Born: 14 Dec 1905
Abode: 781 Liverpool
God Parents: William Henry Sharman; Henrietta Pearson
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 21
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ann McBride - [Child] of Francis McBride & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Horrocks)
Born: 24 Jan 1906
Abode: 12 Lines St
God Parents: Robert Charles Horrocks; Ann McBride
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 21
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jan 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Charles Kemp - [Child] of William Henry Kemp & Mary (formerly Joyce)
Born: 1 Jan 1906
Abode: 24 Barlow St
God Parents: Margaret McCarthy
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 21
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Feb 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Cyril Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Agnes (formerly Griffin)
Born: 28 Dec 1905
Abode: 88 Hardy St
God Parents: Robert Frederick Armstrong; Frances Amy Armstrong
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 22
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Feb 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Egan - [Child] of John Egan & Margaret (formerly Wood)
Born: 3 Feb 1906
Abode: 52 Barlow St.
God Parents: Ethel McGawley
Notes: Married Owen Ellis, 28/5/1955 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 22
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Feb 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John William Moran - [Child] of Patrick Moran & Catherina (formerly Curran)
Born: 7 Feb 1906
Abode: 29 Athol St
God Parents: John Cunningham; Margaret Cronan
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 22
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Roosevelt McManus - [Child] of James McManus & Mary (formerly Cullen)
Born: 15 Feb 1906
Abode: 54 Barton Rd
God Parents: William Taylor; Annie Paton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 22
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Mar 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Tither - [Child] of William Tither & Cecily
Born: 7 Feb 1906
Abode: 69 Lincoln St
God Parents: Margaret Wethers
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 22
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George Hadcroft - [Child] of George Hadcroft & Margaret (formerly Rawlinson)
Born: 9 Feb 1906
Abode: 9 George St
God Parents: James Doyle; Maria Tither
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 23
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eveline Billington - [Child] of John Billington & Annie (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 13 Feb 1906
Abode: 5 Unicorn St
God Parents: John Dobson; Christina Grimshaw
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 23
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Mar 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Bradburn - [Child] of David Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Curry)
Born: 20 Feb 1906
Abode: 58 Park St
God Parents: William Ashton; Elizabeth Ashton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 23
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 May 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Sarah Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah (formerly Flynn)
Born: 6 Mar 1906
Abode: 25 Egerton St
God Parents: Mary Anna Cockane
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 23
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Apr 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ena Sharples - [Child] of Samuel Sharples & Elizabeth (formerly Kenny)
Born: 15 Mar 1906
God Parents: Louisa Kenny
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 23
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Apr 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Robert George Peters - [Child] of John Patrick Peters & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1906
Abode: Albin Grove.
God Parents: Mary Teresa Haslam
Notes: Married Ellen Hindley, 4/8/1928 at St Mary, Eccles and Anna Bennett, 16/12/1961
at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 24
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Apr 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Robert William Mason - [Child] of Charles Ready & Ellen Mason
Born: 23 Feb 1906
Abode: 19 Dudley St.
God Parents: Elizabeth Riddy
Notes: Married Emily Henderson, 12/12/1932 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 24
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 May 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Annie Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Alice Ann (formerly Daniels)
Born: 28 Apr 1906
Abode: Bell Terrace
God Parents: Lucy Hunter
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 24
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 May 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Abraham - [Child] of Richard Abraham & Mary (formerly Lawton)
Born: 28 Apr 1906
Abode: 1 Oak Street
God Parents: Ann King
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 24
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 May 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James King - [Child] of James King & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 3 May 1906
Abode: 42 Station Rd
God Parents: Annie King
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 24
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Clementina Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Emma (formerly Bowers)
Born: 21 May 1906
Abode: 12 Wade St.
God Parents: Albert Kay; Mary Smith
Notes: Married Thomas Selby, 30/7/1932 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 25
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Sarah Jane McCarthy - [Child] of Timothy McCarthy & Sarah Jane (formerly Leyland)
Born: 1906
Abode: 60 Barlow St
God Parents: Margaret Lee
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 25
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Tarney - [Child] of Patrick Tarney & Mary Jane (formerly McCarthy)
Born: 12 May 1906
Abode: 17 Barton Grove
God Parents: Sarah Griffin
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 25
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Powley - [Child] of Charles Powley & Margaret Ann (formerly Hendison)
Born: 25 Apr 1906
Abode: Barlow St.
God Parents: Margaret Power
Notes: Married Joseph Vercy, 22/9/1956 at St Margaret Mary, New Moston
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 25
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Sullivan - [Child] of Gerald Francis Sullivan & Florence Lily (formerly Higgins)
Born: 11 Jul 1904
Abode: 61 Lincoln St
God Parents: Helen Durigan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 25
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gerald Patrick Sullivan - [Child] of Gerald Francis Sullivan & Florence Lily (formerly Higgins)
Born: 10 Nov 1905
Abode: 61 Lincoln St
God Parents: Helen Durigan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 26
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Alicia Webb - [Child] of John William Webb & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
Born: 9 Jun 1906
Abode: 82 Park St, Peel Green.
God Parents: Thomas Fitzpatrick; Anna Fitzpatrick
Notes: Married Michael Webb, 19/5/1930 at Killina, Co Roscommon
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 26
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jun 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Jarvis Pass -
Abode: Back Aldred St.
Notes: Conversion. Married Elizabeth McDermot, 29/10/1910 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 26
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Selby - [Child] of Thomas Oliver Selby & Elizabeth Ellena (formerly Fitzhugh)
Born: 19 Jun 1906
Abode: 31 Lincoln St.
God Parents: James Fitzhugh; Maria Elizabeth Day
Notes: Married Clemtina Kay, 30/7/1932 at All Saints
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 26
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Jul 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Elizabeth (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 12 Jun 1906
Abode: 1 Scottia Rd
God Parents: Ann Holden
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 26
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jul 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Olive Ena McGawley - [Child] of John McGawley & Elizabeth (formerly Jones)
Born: 28 Apr 1906
Abode: 13 Hampson St
God Parents: Ethel McGawley
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 27
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Jul 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Bernard Degney - [Child] of William Degney & Margaret (formerly Farrell)
Born: 3 Jul 1906
Abode: 1 Bent St.
God Parents: William Fearnehough; Nellie Degney
Notes: Married Grace May Toplar, 27/3/1937 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 27
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Jul 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ellen Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Ellen (formerly Carney)
Born: 5 May 1906
Abode: 10 Winifred St
God Parents: Annie Farrell
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 27
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Honora Wise - [Child] of Herbert Wise & Harriet (formerly Cusack)
Born: 25 Jul 1906
Abode: 8 Nelson St
God Parents: Amy Unsworth
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 27
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Connolly - [Child] of Thomas Connolly & Margaret (formerly Higgins)
Born: 10 Aug 1906
Abode: 7 Beech St
God Parents: Peter Higgins; Mary Higgins
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 27
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Connolly - [Child] of Thomas Connolly & Margaret (formerly Higgins)
Born: 10 Aug 1906
Abode: 7 Beech St
God Parents: John Connolly; Margaret Connolly
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 28
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edith Marrin Ogden -
Abode: 448 Worsley Rd
Notes: Convert
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 28
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Buxton - [Child] of Ema Buxton
Born: 26 Jul 1906
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr Thomas Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 28
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Aug 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Harry Mallinson - [Child] of Thomas Webster & Lilia Mallinson
Born: 27 Jul 1906
Abode: 1 Alexandra Rd.
God Parents: Samuel J. Twigg; Casandra Twigg
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr Edmund Mackey
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 28
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alicia Stewart - [Child] of George Joseph Stewart & Susannah (formerly Higson)
Born: 9 Aug 1906
Abode: 105 Park St, Peel Green
God Parents: Robert Stewart; Martha Higgins
Baptised by: Fr Edmund Mackey
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 28
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Tither - [Child] of James Tither & Maria (formerly Howard)
Born: 13 Aug 1906
Abode: 11 Leagh St, Patricroft
God Parents: Margaret Burke
Baptised by: Fr Edmund Mackey
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 29
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Richardson - [Child] of David Richardson & Helena (formerly Leonard)
Born: 1 Sep 1906
Abode: 20 Eliza Ann St
God Parents: Phillip Leonard; Nora Leonard
Baptised by: Fr Edmund Mackey
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 29
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Taylor Woodier - [Child] of William Taylor Woodier & Lilian (formerly Skelly)
Born: 26 Aug 1906
Abode: 63 Holt St
God Parents: James Skelly; Minnie Morgan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 29
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Emma Caroline Connolly - [Child] of Thomas Connolly & Mary (formerly Fenton)
Born: 10 Sep 1906
Abode: 1 Station Rd
God Parents: Arthur Connolly; Mary Egan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 29
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherine Shepperdson - [Child] of Thomas William Shepperdson & Rosa Anna (formerly Morris)
Born: 11 Sep 1906
Abode: 25 Andover St.
God Parents: Catherine Shepperdson
Notes: Married Thomas Dean, 30/5/1925 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 29
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Clifford Griffin - [Child] of James William Griffin & Emma (formerly Alderson)
Born: 12 Aug 1906
Abode: 11 New Lane, Winton
God Parents: Patrick Ward; Margaret Griffin
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 30
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Sep 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Catherine (formerly McDermott)
Born: 31 May 1906
Abode: 17 Dudley St.
God Parents: Mary Murray
Notes: Married Alice Warner, 3/3/1934 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 30
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Harold Allison - [Child] of James Allison & Annie (formerly Clancy)
Born: 18 Oct 1906
Abode: 17 Winifred St
God Parents: Ellen Barry
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 30
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Eileen Kelly - [Child] of Miles Kelly & May (formerly McGreevy)
Born: 20 Oct 1906
Abode: 30 Station Rd
God Parents: Peter Jennings; Emma Ashton
Notes: Married Walter Edward Wright, 26/5/1928 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 30
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Keenan - [Child] of John Keenan & Elizabeth (formerly Mulveen)
Born: 15 Oct 1906
Abode: 21 Barlow St
God Parents: Mary Ann Borham
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 30
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Jordan - [Child] of John Jordan & Helena (formerly Mulvee)
Born: 4 Oct 1906
Abode: 21 Aldred St
God Parents: Maria Murray
Baptised by: Mgr Charles Gadd VG
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 31
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Emily Haulage - [Child] of Albert Haulage & Mary Ann (formerly Kerrigan)
Born: 11 Oct 1906
Abode: 15 Gower St
God Parents: Maria Tither
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 31
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Nov 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Esther Sherlock - [Child] of Joseph Sherlock & Annie (formerly Frawley)
Born: 4 Oct 1906
Abode: 9 Leigh St
God Parents: Mary Humphries
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 31
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Dec 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Joseph McLean - [Child] of Thomas McLean & Mary (formerly Niven)
Born: 15 Nov 1906
Abode: 57 Worsley Rd, Winton.
God Parents: John Nevin; Elizabeth Barnes
Notes: Married Edith McDonald, 1/8/1931 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 31
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Dec 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Broderick - [Child] of Arthur William Broderick & Aureola (formerly Haynes)
Born: 20 Oct 1906
Abode: 562 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Alice Eggleston
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 31
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Dec 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Horridge - [Child] of James Horridge & Margaret Isabella (formerly Green)
Born: 19 Dec 1906
Abode: 6 Chapel Place
God Parents: Louisa Mary Horridge
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 32
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Dec 1906 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 1 Dec 1906
Abode: 27 Barton Grove
God Parents: George Hall; Margaret Ann Richardson
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 32
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Leo Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Annie (formerly Motler)
Born: 18 Dec 1906
Abode: 476 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Matthew James Buckley; Hilda Catherina Buckley
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 32
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lily Knight - [Child] of George Knight & Jane (formerly Cullen)
Born: 13 Nov 1906
God Parents: Bridget ?
Notes: This child not baptised but sent to St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 32
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Cyril Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Agnes (formerly Caine)
Born: 28 Dec 1906
Abode: 17 Stelfox St.
God Parents: Joseph Brennan; Hilda Barlow
Notes: Married Hilda Amy Roberts, 6/5/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 32
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Ann Caine - [Child] of John Caine & Annie (formerly Thomas)
Born: 13 Dec 1906
Abode: 6 Fielden St
God Parents: Emily Barlow
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 33
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ellen Donohue - [Child] of John Donohue & Jane (formerly Hishmough)
Born: 22 Nov 1906
Abode: 44 Barlow St
God Parents: Mary Ann Hazel
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 33
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward Chapman - [Child] of Francis Chapman & Annie (formerly McGawley)
Born: 8 Jan 1907
Abode: 2 Atherton Grove.
God Parents: Richard Barrett; Agnes Barrett
Notes: Married Sara A. Griffiths, 20/9/1931 at St Teresa, Irlam
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 33
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alice Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Margaret Alice (formerly Ellis)
Born: 17 Jan 1907
Abode: 78 Hardy St.
God Parents: John William Cupit; Catherina Cupit
Notes: Married Edward Patrick Hartley, 17/5/1930 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 33
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jan 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Richard Davies - [Child] of Patrick Davies & Winifred (formerly Kelly)
Born: 6 Jan 1907
Abode: 7 Athol St
God Parents: Laura Kenny
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 33
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Feb 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Emma Darlington - [Child] of Robert Darlington & Sarah Ellen (formerly McGawley)
Born: 3 Jan 1907
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Notes: Married Thomas Mather, 15/4/1933 at Holy Family, Boothstown
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 34
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Feb 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Mellor -
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 34
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Feb 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Norah Emmett - [Child] of William Emmett & Mary (formerly Ryan)
Born: 25 Jan 1907
Abode: 8 Wesley St
God Parents: Francis Sullivan; Sarah Ellen Murphy
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 34
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Rayner - [Child] of Walter Rayner & Alice
Born: 27 Dec 1907 [sic]
Abode: 33 New St
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 34
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Denville - [Child] of John Denville & Mary Alice (formerly McCleary)
Born: 26 Jan 1907
Abode: The Cottage, Ship Canal Bank
God Parents: Helen McCleary
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 34
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alfred Valentine Elenor - [Child] of John Elenor & Mary Ellena (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 18 Feb 1907
Abode: 17 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Alfred Winstanley; Annie Carroll
Notes: Married Mary Blodwen, 3/8/1940 at Wilfrid, Hulme
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 35
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Higgins - [Child] of John James Higgins & Annie (formerly McGarry)
Born: 7 Feb 1907
God Parents: Bridget Higgins
Notes: Married Anthony Phillip Hankivell, 30/12/1933 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 35
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Veronica Blears - [Child] of Edward Blears & Elizabeth (formerly Smith)
Born: 13 Feb 1907
Abode: 77 Park St
God Parents: Elizabeth Ashton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 35
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Fisher - [Child] of Robert Wignall Fisher & Edith (formerly Berry)
Born: 26 Jan 1907
Abode: 6 Barton Rd, Worsley.
God Parents: Helen Butler
Notes: Married Lawrence Turner, 26/7/1934 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 35
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Stephen Connor - [Child] of Michael Connor & Mary (formerly Ashcroft)
Born: 26 Dec 1906
Abode: 32 Aldred St
God Parents: Maria Murray
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 35
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gerald Sheehan - [Child] of John Sheehan & Julia (formerly Nolan)
Born: 26 Feb 1907
Abode: 12 Athol St
God Parents: James Doyle; Elizabeth Richardson
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 36
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Mar 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Joseph Murray - [Child] of Christopher Murray & Catherina (formerly Foley)
Born: 19 Mar 1907
Abode: 50 Bell Terrace
God Parents: Thomas Keavney; May Drury
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 36
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Patrick Joseph Kane - [Child] of John Kane & Margaret (formerly Carew)
Born: 18 Mar 1907
Abode: 21 Dudley St
God Parents: John Naughton; Margaret Skahill
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 36
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edwin Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Susannah (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 26 Mar 1907
Abode: 12 Miller St
God Parents: Peter Rowle; Maria Hogan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 36
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John James Sellers - [Child] of John Sellers & Mary (formerly Rogers)
Born: 14 Mar 1907
Abode: 11 Barton Grove
God Parents: Catherine Bride
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 36
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Norton - [Child] of Bernard Norton & Helena (formerly Brown)
Born: 25 Mar 1907
Abode: 13 Egerton St
God Parents: Patrick Norton; Helen Durrigan
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 37
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Shiels - [Child] of Daniel Shiels & Mary (formerly Donohue)
Born: 15 Mar 1907
Abode: Eliza Ann St
God Parents: Margaret Fleming
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 37
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Apr 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Vost - [Child] of Thomas Vost & Beatrice (formerly Stelfox)
Born: 4 Apr 1907
Abode: 4 Elun St
God Parents: Theodosia Derbyshire
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 37
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 May 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eliza Boardman - [Child] of Walter Boardman & Ellen (formerly Killeen)
Born: 7 Apr 1907
Abode: 31 Aldred St
God Parents: Mary E. Rochford
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 37
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 May 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Lord -
Notes: Conditional Conversion
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 37
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 May 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hughes - [Child] of Martin Hughes & Eliza (formerly Shergold)
Born: 19 Apr 1907
Abode: Barlow St
God Parents: Clara Moore
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 38
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 May 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Hazel - [Child] of William Hazel & Mary Ann (formerly Power)
Born: 7 May 1907
Abode: 35 Barlow St
God Parents: Agnes Power
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 38
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alice Farnworth - [Child] of Robert Farnworth & Mary Ellen (formerly Bent)
Born: 9 May 1907
Abode: 72 Athol St
God Parents: Thomas Platt; Martha Brown
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 38
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
May Fieldhouse - [Child] of Joseph Fieldhouse & Ellen (formerly Donlan)
Born: 20 May 1907
Abode: 19 Athol St
God Parents: Mary Ann Cockaine
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 38
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lydia Gladys May Wakefield - [Child] of Joseph Wakefield & Harriet (formerly Marshall)
Born: 13 Apr 1907
Abode: 426 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Agatha Dunn
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 38
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Bent - [Child] of John Bent & Teresa (formerly Bentley)
Born: 19 May 1907
Abode: 22 Aldred St.
God Parents: Mary Ellen Farnworth
Notes: Married Riley, 27/8/1932 at St Herbert, Chadderton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 39
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Corrigan - [Child] of John Henry Corrigan & Margaret (formerly Murray)
Born: 19 May 1907
Abode: 78 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Mary Cullington
Notes: Married Andrew, 1/1936 at St Teresa, Irlam
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 39
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Teresa Josephine Killane - [Child] of John Joseph Killane & Margaret (formerly McCloud)
Born: 30 May 1907
Abode: 4 Buel St.
God Parents: James Killane; Mary Alton
Notes: Married 4/10/1952 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 39
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Patrick Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Sarah Francis (formerly Chapman)
Born: 6 Apr 1907
Abode: 30 Aldred St
God Parents: Sarah Chapman
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 39
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Jun 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Richardson Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Martha (formerly Brindle)
Born: 15 Jun 1907
Abode: 108A New Lane.
God Parents: Arthur Collins; Anne Brindle
Notes: Married Ann, 9/7/1932
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 39
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Jul 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mary Reed - [Child] of John Francis Reed & Christina (formerly Fay)
Born: 30 May 1907
Abode: 2 St Marys Place.
God Parents: Priscilla Crossley
Notes: Married Charles Edward Kililan, 16/10/1945 at St Clare, Blackley
Baptised by: Fr Francis Clarke
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 40
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jul 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ludovic Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Catherina (formerly Rochford)
Born: 13 Jul 1907
God Parents: James Ashurst; Laura Ashurst
Notes: Married Maud Hadfield, 3/6/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Patrick Connolly
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 40
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jul 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eileen Ogden O'Leary - [Child] of Timothy O'Leary & Edith (formerly Miriam)
Born: 8 Jul 1907
God Parents: Henry Burke; Cecilia Lynch
Baptised by: Fr Patrick Connolly
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 40
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jul 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John James Fitzpatrick - [Child] of Thomas Fitzpatrick & Elizabeth (formerly McNamara)
Born: 10 Jul 1907
God Parents: James Fitzpatrick; Maria Anna McNamara
Notes: Married Margaret Hogan, 2/8/1930 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Patrick Connolly
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 40
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Hosty - [Child] of Patrick Hosty & Lavinia (formerly Pratt)
Born: 3 Jul 1907
Abode: 15 Fielding St, Patricroft
God Parents: Florence Pratt
Baptised by: Fr Patrick Connolly
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 40
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Aug 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ruth Maria Wild - [Child] of George Wild & Helena (formerly Carney)
Born: 22 Jun 1907
Abode: 1 Renshaw St
God Parents: Clara Moss
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 41
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Kirk - [Child] of Thomas Kirk & Margaret (formerly Forshaw)
Born: 17 Nov 1906
God Parents: Charlotte Barry
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 41
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Barry - [Child] of William Barry & Charlotte (formerly Murray)
Born: 19 May 1907
God Parents: Margaret Kirk
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 41
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George Rhodes - [Child] of Joseph Rhodes & Elizabeth (formerly Ruscoe)
Born: 7 Jul 1906
Abode: 12 Fielding Street
God Parents: Catherine McIlhoney
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 41
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Winifred Ashcroft - [Child] of Henry Edward Ashcroft & Maria (formerly Naylor)
Born: 11 Sep 1907
Abode: 28 Newton St, Eccles.
God Parents: Winifred Ashcroft
Notes: Married Robert Hall, 4/7/1940 at St John
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 41
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Hedge - [Child] of Joseph Hedge & Maria
Born: 16 Jun 1907
God Parents: Patrick Connolly; Delia Connolly
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 42
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ellen Guinnane - [Child] of Joseph Guinnane & Margaret (formerly Dowling)
Born: 22 Aug 1907
God Parents: James W. Howell; Susanna Moyse
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 42
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Howell - [Child] of Samuel Howell & Elizabeth A. (formerly Webb)
Born: 24 Jul 1907
Abode: Eliza Ann St
God Parents: Francis McManus; Maria Jane Stanley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 42
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Catherina (formerly McDermott)
Born: 21 Sep 1904
Abode: 17 Dudley St, off Aldred St
God Parents: Cecilia Tither
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 42
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Nora Eleanor Bentham - [Child] of John Winter Bentham & Bridget (formerly Ridgeway)
Born: 7 Sep 1907
Abode: 32 King William St.
God Parents: John Grogan; Helena Derney
Notes: Married Herbert Harold Smith, 16/12/1939 at St Anne, Crumpsall
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 42
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Sep 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Hannah Maloney - [Child] of Thomas Maloney & Maria Elizabeth (formerly Mellor)
Born: 7 Sep 1907
Abode: 3 Athol St
God Parents: Maria Skahill
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 45
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Maria (formerly Berry)
Born: 13 Sep 1907
Abode: 41 Gorton St
God Parents: Maria Berry
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 45
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Edna Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Maria (formerly Berry)
Born: 13 Sep 1907
Abode: 41 Gorton St
God Parents: Maria Berry
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 45
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Connolly - [Child] of Thomas Connolly & Margaret (formerly Higgins)
Born: 29 Sep 1907
Abode: 7 Beech St, Peel Green
God Parents: Patrick Dolan; Bridget Kelly
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 45
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Costello - [Child] of John Costello & Maria Helena (formerly Bentley)
Born: 7 Oct 1907
Abode: 5 Bent St, Patricroft
God Parents: John O'Connor; Catherina O'Connor
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 45
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Mather - [Child] of George Mather & Catherina (formerly Grace)
Born: 23 Sep 1907
Abode: 28 Arnold St
God Parents: Bernard Norton; Margaret Hamilton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 46
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Albert Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Agnes (formerly Morley)
Born: 11 Sep 1907
Abode: 1 Lime St
God Parents: Catherina Sweeney
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 46
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Oct 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Creasy - [Child] of George Allan Creasy & Sarah (formerly Moloney)
Born: 17 Oct 1907
Abode: 23 Dudley St
God Parents: John Kenny; Bridget Burke
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 46
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edith Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Jane (formerly Royle)
Born: 11 Oct 1907
Abode: 76 Barlow St
God Parents: Patrick McGann; Edith Royle
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 46
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Nov 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Hamlet - [Child] of Elizabeth Hamlet
Born: 19 Jul 1907
Abode: 21 Eliza St.
God Parents: Catherina Fish
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 46
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Dec 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Nora Monica Horridge - [Child] of James Horridge & Margaret Isabella (formerly Green)
Born: 12 Dec 1907
Abode: 6 Chapel Place.
God Parents: Herbert Horridge; Louisa Maria Horridge
Notes: Married Thomas McGrath, 1/6/1936 at St Joseph, Ordsall
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 47
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Dec 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George Leyland - [Child] of George Leyland & Ellen (formerly Wroe)
Born: 30 Nov 1907
Notes: Baptised in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr Thomas Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 47
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Dec 1907 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John William Holland - [Child] of Henry Holland & Elizabeth (formerly Baxendale)
Born: 30 Nov 1907
Abode: 1 Winifred St.
God Parents: William Holland; Sarah Mercer
Notes: Married Mary Beswick, 13/6/1935 at Corpus Christi, Miles Platting
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 47
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Christina Haslam - [Child] of Joseph Henry Haslam & Benedicta Emily Anna (formerly Phillips)
Born: 26 Dec 1907
Abode: 15 Lorne St, Peel Green
God Parents: Priscilla Crossley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 47
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Pearce - [Child] of Emily Pearce formerly Butterworth
Born: 18 Feb 1905
Abode: 21 Dudley St
God Parents: Samuel James Twigg; Casandra Twigg
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 47
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Pearce - [Child] of Emily Pearce formerly Butterworth
Born: 26 Feb 1907
Abode: 21 Dudley St
God Parents: Samuel James Twigg; Casandra Twigg
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 48
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eleanor Ashcroft - [Child] of Lily Ashcroft
Abode: 36 Aldred St
God Parents: Eliza Aldcroft
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 48
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Patrick Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Maria (formerly Muldoon)
Born: 6 Jan 1908
Abode: 18 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Patrick McGann; Margaret Cronan
Notes: Married Joanna Ellen Johnson, 18/7/1931 at St Mary, Swinton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 48
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Maria Jerrett - [Child] of Thomas Jerrett & Elizabeth (formerly Lunn)
Born: 14 Mar 1878
Abode: 26 Hall Bank.
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 48
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Feb 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Nora Bradbury - [Child] of Joel Bradbury & Catherina (formerly Gallagher)
Born: 3 Jan 1908
Abode: 16 Eliza St
God Parents: Edward Cusack; Helena Cusack
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 48
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Feb 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Horan - [Child] of Hannah Horan
Born: 1 Jan 1908
Abode: 72 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Ellen Durrigan
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Feb 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Connor - [Child] of William Connor & Cecilia (formerly Tither)
Born: 8 Dec 1907
Abode: 29 Egerton St
God Parents: Maria Stott
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Jan 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Edward Mason - [Child] of Charles Mason & Helena (formerly Croft)
Born: 19 Dec 1907
Abode: 23 Aldred St.
Notes: Married Bridget Sheehan, 4/8/1946 at St Alphonus, Brooks Bar
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Feb 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mabel Gratrix - [Child] of William Gratrix & Clara Emily (formerly Chandler)
Born: 22 Jan 1908
Abode: 36 King Edward St
God Parents: John Gratrix; Florence Chandler
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Kiernan - [Child] of John Kiernan & Elizabeth (formerly Mulvigh)
Born: 26 Jan 1908
Abode: 21 Barlow St
God Parents: Elizabeth Power
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lily Hanlon - [Child] of James Hanlon & Delia (formerly Kileen)
Born: 27 Feb 1908
Abode: 48 Bell Terrace
God Parents: Dominic Joyce; May Higgins
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 49
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Sarah (formerly Donlon)
Born: 27 Feb 1908
Abode: 3 Clifford St
God Parents: James Judge; Elizabeth Ashton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 50
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hadcroft - [Child] of George Hadcroft & Elizabeth Margaret (formerly Rawlinson)
Born: 11 Feb 1908
Abode: 9 George St
God Parents: Joseph Makin; Bertha Marrin
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 50
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Marian Allison - [Child] of James Allison & Anna (formerly Clancy)
Born: 14 Feb 1908
Abode: 17 Winifred St
God Parents: Ellen Barry
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 50
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of Francesca Warburton nee Brennan, widow
Born: 5 Mar 1908
God Parents: Charlotte Barry
Notes: Illegitimate. Baptised in fear of death.
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 50
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Blanford Webb - [Child] of John William Webb & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
Born: 19 Feb 1908
Abode: 8 Joseph St.
God Parents: Elizabeth Bermingham
Notes: Baptised in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 51
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alice Ann Nield - [Child] of Sarah Ann Nield
Born: 27 Sep 1907
Abode: 7 Mees Square, Barton.
God Parents: Veronica Gettings alias Wroe
Notes: Illegitimate. Married Fletcher, 31/5/1963 at English Martyrs, Urmston
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 51
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Conroy - [Child] of Thomas Conroy & Bridget (formerly Whalen)
Born: 27 Feb 1908
Abode: 546 Liverpool Rd, Peel Green.
God Parents: John Conroy; Maria Conroy
Notes: Married Nora McBeney, 1/8/1931 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 51
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Mar 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sellers -
Abode: 5 Barton Grove.
Notes: Conversion
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 51
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Joseph McGurn - [Child] of John McGurn & Annie (formerly Hickey)
Born: 29 Mar 1908
Abode: 1 Chesnut Cottage, Crofts Bank
God Parents: John Butler; Annie Fallon
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 51
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Apr 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Christopher Clifford Stapleton - [Child] of John Stapleton & Beatrice Maria (formerly Gerrett)
Born: 8 Mar 1908
Abode: 55 Park St
God Parents: Oswald Stapleton; Emma McGawley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 52
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Apr 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Connor - [Child] of Michael Connor & Maria Helena (formerly Ashcroft)
Born: 5 Feb 1908
Abode: 30 Aldred St
God Parents: Alice Kirk
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 52
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Apr 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Ann Corrigan -
Abode: 5 Mees Square, Barton.
Notes: Conversion age 42
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 52
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Maria Ann (formerly Ainsworth)
Born: 19 Apr 1908
Abode: 53 Barlow St.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 52
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eva Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Maria Ann (formerly Ainsworth)
Born: 19 Apr 1908
Abode: 53 Barlow St
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 52
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Alice (formerly Valentine)
Born: 21 Apr 1908
Abode: 54 Barton Lane.
God Parents: James L. Brady; Teresa Eggleston
Notes: Married Rosa E. Briers, 26/7/1941 at Mount Carmel, Blackley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 53
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Albert Edward O'Donnell - [Child] of John O'Donnell & Emily (formerly Pike)
Born: 28 Mar 1908
Abode: 10 Arnold St.
God Parents: Annie Augusta Farrell
Notes: Married Doris Donovan, 25/10/1929 at Mount Carmel, Ordsall
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 53
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Patrick Fay - [Child] of Francis Patrick Fay & Maria Louisa (formerly O'Donoghue)
Born: 25 Mar 1908
Abode: 2 Cleavely Rd, Winton
God Parents: Herbert Horridge
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 53
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Caine - [Child] of Patrick Caine & Margaret (formerly Boyle)
Born: 13 May 1908
Abode: 31 Barlow St.
God Parents: Elizabeth Coates
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 53
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Maria Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Catherina (formerly McDermott)
Born: 9 Mar 1908
Abode: 42 Barlow St
God Parents: Maria Cullington
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 53
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Patrick Naughton - [Child] of John Naughton & Bridget (formerly Hoey)
Born: 8 May 1908
Abode: 5 Beech St, Peel Green
God Parents: James Naughton; Mary Hoey
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 54
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Teresa Anastasia Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Alice (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 27 Apr 1908
Abode: 28 Barton Grove
God Parents: Maria Whittaker
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 54
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 May 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Christopher Francis Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah (formerly Flynn)
Born: 29 May 1908
Abode: 56 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Mary Quigley
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 54
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Fulworth - [Child] of John Fulworth & Maria (formerly Smith)
Born: 3 May 1907
Abode: Barlow St
God Parents: Anna Downs
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 54
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Nightingale Shephardson - [Child] of John Donovan Shephardson & Hannah (formerly Darnell)
Born: 8 Apr 1841
Abode: 25 Lincoln St
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 54
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Josiah Joseph Twigg - [Child] of Josiah Twigg & Elizabeth Anna (formerly Brennan)
Born: 18 May 1908
Abode: 37 Bridgewater St, Winton
God Parents: Maria Quigley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 55
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Terence Keaveny - [Child] of Thomas Keaveny & Margaret (formerly Kay)
Born: 4 Jun 1908
Abode: 1 George St, Patricroft
God Parents: Robert Rogers; Annie Rogers
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 55
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Maria Dorothy Houghton - [Child] of James William Houghton & Catherina (formerly Swindells)
Born: 12 Jun 1908
Abode: 2 Thorpe St.
God Parents: Henry Swindells; Maria Ethelreda Swindells
Notes: Married John William Nichols, 24/9/1938 at St Teresa, Irlam and Peter Gornally,
24/2/1954 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 55
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Albert Power - [Child] of James Power & Maria (formerly Yore)
Born: 6 May 1908
Abode: 174 Ellesmere St.
God Parents: Margaret Skahill
Notes: Confirmed at St Gilbert, Winton, 15/11/1919. Married Mary Agnes Taylor,
6/12/1934 at St Bridget, Bradford
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 55
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Kathleen O'Brien - [Child] of William O'Brien & Emma (formerly Porter)
Born: 22 Jul 1907
Notes: Baptised in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 55
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Frederick Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Maria (formerly Casey)
Born: 3 May 1908
Abode: 12 Egerton St
God Parents: Elizabeth Beeley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 56
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Sarah (formerly Flynn)
Born: 29 May 1908
Abode: 56 Lincoln St
God Parents: Maria Anna Cockayne
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 56
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Agnes (formerly Cain)
Born: 14 Jun 1908
Abode: 17 Stelfox St
God Parents: Arthur Alton; Emily Barlow
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 56
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Jun 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
May Philomena Sherlock - [Child] of John Joseph Sherlock & Annie (formerly Frawley)
Born: 20 May 1908
Abode: 23 Eliza Ann St
God Parents: Annie Wood
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 56
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Connolly - [Child] of Thomas Connolly & Maria (formerly Fenton)
Born: 28 May 1908
Abode: 1 Eliza St
God Parents: Joseph Brannan; Catherina Hindley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 56
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Kerley - [Child] of John Kerley & Margaret (formerly Mulvehill)
Born: 1 Jun 1908
Abode: 21 Henry St
God Parents: Walter Knight; Esther Knight
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 57
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edith Musker - [Child] of John Francis Musker & Margaret Agnes (formerly Jones)
Born: 16 Jun 1908
Abode: 21 Winifred St
God Parents: Maria Ann Ellis
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 57
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Gavin - [Child] of John Gavin & Margaret (formerly Murphy)
Born: 21 Jun 1908
Abode: 13 Birch St.
God Parents: Delia Gavin
Notes: Married 28/11/1936 at St Mary, Mulberry St
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 57
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Potts - [Child] of William Potts & Maria Elizabeth (formerly Egan)
Born: 26 Jun 1908
Abode: 1 Arnold St.
God Parents: Lucia Ann Egan
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 57
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ruth Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Henrietta (formerly Yearsley)
Born: 26 Jun 1887
Abode: 35 Lincoln St, Patricroft.
Notes: Conversion. Married Joseph McBerney, 20/7/1908 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 57
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Jul 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Philomena Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth Anna (formerly Sullivan)
Born: 10 Jan 1908
Abode: 21 Bridgewater St
God Parents: Alice Roberts
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 58
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Gertrude Maria Whittaker - [Child] of Josiah Whittaker & Charlotte Anna (formerly Dunn)
Abode: 53 Worsley Rd
God Parents: Eliza Faulkner
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 58
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Orrell - [Child] of John Orrell & Margaret (formerly Hanlon)
Born: 31 Jul 1908
Abode: 82 Station Rd.
God Parents: Wilfrid Orrell; Ethel Orrell
Notes: Married Mary Frawley, 12/9/1933 at St Joseph, Derby
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 58
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edmund Francis Turner - [Child] of Daniel Robert Turner & Clara Anna (formerly Burgess)
Born: 1 Aug 1908
Abode: 25 Green Lane
God Parents: Joseph Jefferson Sutton; Angela Burgess
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 58
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Elsie Walwork - [Child] of John Walwork & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Cook)
Born: 22 Jul 1908
Abode: 33 Railway Terrace
God Parents: Helen Degney
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 58
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Sarah (formerly Smith)
Born: 23 Jul 1908
Abode: 156 Ellesmere St, Patricroft
God Parents: Mary Helen Fallon
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 59
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Caine - [Child] of John Caine & Annie (formerly Thomas)
Born: 7 Aug 1908
Abode: 6 Fielding St
God Parents: Annie Wood
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 59
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Beech - [Child] of George Beech & Lucia (formerly Daniel)
Born: 13 Jul 1908
Abode: 80 Barlow St
God Parents: Maria Abraham
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 59
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Antony Traynor - [Child] of Michael Joseph Traynor & Annie (formerly Jones)
Born: 25 Jul 1908
Abode: 5 Peel Green Rd
God Parents: Patrick Joseph O'Sullivan; Maria Synott
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 59
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Aug 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Parkes - [Child] of George Parkes & Sarah (formerly Norbury)
Born: 25 Aug 1908
Abode: 30 Barlow St
God Parents: Olivia Carter
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 59
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Catherina (formerly Power)
Born: 26 Jul 1908
Abode: 32 Barlow St.
God Parents: Agnes Power
Notes: Married Florence Winstanley, 2/4/1932 and Violet Wilkinson, 5/4/1941 both at
All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 60
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Alton - [Child] of Arthur Alton & Marion (formerly Creevy)
Born: 28 Jul 1908
Abode: 12 Beech St
God Parents: Maria Augusta Alton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 60
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Theresa Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Annie (formerly Motler)
Born: 9 Sep 1908
Abode: 476 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: Herbert Bond; Theresa Kilgarriff
Notes: Married Arthur Daniel Buckley, 2/8/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 60
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Hilda Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Annie (formerly Motler)
Born: 9 Sep 1908
Abode: 476 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Herbert Bond; Edith Gregory
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 60
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Maria Moran - [Child] of Patrick Moran & Catherina (formerly Curran)
Born: 24 Aug 1908
Abode: 66 Athol St.
God Parents: Annie Higgins
Notes: Married Sidney Robinson, 12/10/1929 and Francis Gilligan, 2/8/1952 both at St
Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 60
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George William Barrett - [Child] of George Frederick Barrett & Alicia (formerly Scotrell)
Born: 22 Jul 1883
Abode: 679 Liverpool Rd.
Notes: Married Florence Louisa Lyne, 31/12/1908 att Sacred Heart, Exeter
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 61
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Sep 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Proctor - [Child] of Rachel Proctor (nee Bellis), widow
Born: 16 Mar 1908
Abode: Aldred St.
Notes: Baptised at home in danger of death. Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 61
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Oct 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Rosa Donohue - [Child] of John Donohue & Jane (formerly Hishmurgh)
Born: 29 Sep 1908
Abode: 44 Barlow St.
God Parents: Margaret Bamfield
Notes: Married William Henry Emery, 24/12 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 61
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Oct 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Davis - [Child] of Patrick Davis & Winifred (formerly Kelly), widow, nee Ash
Born: 28 Sep 1908
Abode: 7 Athol St.
God Parents: Thomas Duffy; Sarah Bray
Notes: Confirmed 15/11/1919 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 61
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Oct 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eileen Lynch - [Child] of James Lynch & Cecilia (formerly Jennings)
Born: 20 Sep 1908
Abode: 12 Alder Forest
God Parents: John Dowd; Annie Deviny
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 61
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Oct 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Evelyn Ethel Woodyer - [Child] of William Taylor Woodyer & Lilian (formerly Skally)
Born: 17 Sep 1908
Abode: 63 Holt St.
God Parents: James Skally; Ellen Morgan
Notes: Married Lawrence Lynch, 24/4/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 62
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alicia Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Jane (formerly Royle)
Born: 5 Oct 1908
Abode: 6 Eliza Ann St.
God Parents: William Mitchell; Rosa Pratt
Notes: Married Thomas Joseph Dugan, 23/10/1943 at English Martyrs, Urmston
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 62
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Naughton - [Child] of Bernard Naughton & Helena (formerly Brown)
Born: 8 Oct 1908
Abode: 11 Athol St.
God Parents: Thomas Naughton; Katie Skahill
Notes: Confirmed 15/11/1919 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 62
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Francis Harold Selby - [Child] of Thomas Oliver Selby & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Fitzhugh)
Born: 23 Oct 1908
Abode: 31 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Harold Paul Selby; Jane Alice Fitzhugh
Notes: Married Gladys Alicia Ellenar, 4/2/1933 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 62
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ellen Gertrude Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Annie (formerly McGarry)
Born: 29 Oct 1908
Abode: 46 Bell Terrace, Barton.
God Parents: James Hanlon; Delia Killeen
Notes: Married David Mitton, 7/2/1935 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 62
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Vost - [Child] of Thomas Vost & Beatrice (formerly Stelfox)
Born: 25 Oct 1908
Abode: 1 Barton Grove
God Parents: Simon Derbyshire; Mary Booth
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 63
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Connelly - [Child] of Thomas Connelly & Margaret (formerly Higgins)
Born: 29 Oct 1908
Abode: 7 Beech St
God Parents: John Flanagan; Maria Higgins
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 63
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Thomas Maloney - [Child] of Thomas Maloney & Maria Elizabeth (formerly Mellor)
Born: 2 Nov 1908
Abode: 42 Back Aldred St
God Parents: Austin Blood; Bridget Burke
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 63
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of Joseph Rhodes & Elizabeth (formerly Ruscoe)
Abode: Adelaide St
God Parents: Maria Anna Ruscoe
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 63
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Abraham - [Child] of Richard Abraham & Maria (formerly Lawton)
Born: 11 Nov 1908
Abode: 76 Barlow St.
God Parents: Lucy Beech
Notes: Confirmed 15/11/1919 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 63
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 30 Nov 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maud Cronin - [Child] of Denis Francis Cronin & Gentilla (formerly Wright)
Born: 12 Oct 1908
Abode: 41 Barlow St
God Parents: Florence Matilda Cronin
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 64
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
David Stanley Bradburn - [Child] of David Edward Bradburn & Elizabeth (formerly Currie)
Born: 7 Nov 1908
Abode: 58 Park St
God Parents: William Ashton; Louisa Kenny
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 64
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Raynor - [Child] of Walter Raynor & Alice
Born: 24 Sep 1908
Abode: 23 New St
God Parents: Agnes Barrett
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 64
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Maria Fogg - [Child] of John Fogg & Florence (formerly Butterfield)
Born: 28 Nov 1908
Abode: 34 Chapel Place, Barton
God Parents: Edward Clarke; Emma Clarke
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 64
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Ryder - [Child] of James Ryder & Kate (formerly Harwood)
Born: 10 Feb 1891
Notes: Married Maria Clarke 25/7 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 64
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward Michael Quigley - [Child] of Maria Quigley
Born: 1 Dec 1908
God Parents: Bridget Quigley
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 65
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Winifred Watkins - [Child] of John Watkins & Helena (formerly Cumerford)
Born: 16 Dec 1908
Abode: 106 Renshaw St.
God Parents: Robert Craig; Gertrude O'Hara
Notes: Married Percy Chase, 14/10/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 65
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Dec 1908 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Hubert Henry Maher - [Child] of Henry Maher & Annie (formerly Stevens)
Born: 10 Dec 1908
Abode: 2 Owen St
God Parents: Joseph Ashurst; Annie Kilroy
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 65
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Harold Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Helena (formerly McGuire)
Born: 9 Dec 1908
Abode: 66 Park St.
God Parents: William McGuire; Catherine Shiels
Notes: Married 29/5/1935 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 65
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward Pickering - [Child] of Joseph Pickering & Gertrude (formerly Green)
Born: 14 Apr 1908
Abode: 12 Aldred St.
God Parents: Florence Price
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 65
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Hilda Philomena Agnes O'Brien - [Child] of William O'Brien & Emma (formerly Porter)
Born: 15 Dec 1908
Abode: 6 Chapel Place, Barton
God Parents: Margaret Horridge
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 66
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Hall Hardman - [Child] of Charles Richard Hardman & Elizabeth (formerly Wrench)
Born: 3 Apr 1908
Notes: Married Janette Butter Turner, 20/11/1909 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr William Lieber
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 66
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Lilian Waterworth - [Child] of Ernest Waterworth & Margaret (formerly Maguire)
Born: 7 Dec 1908
Abode: 6 Hampson St
God Parents: William Maguire; Margaret Ann Garvey
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 66
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Hazel - [Child] of William Hazel & Maria Ann (formerly Power)
Born: 22 Dec 1908
Abode: 25 Barton Grove
God Parents: Maria Ellen Tevnan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 66
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ursula Phyllis Maiden - [Child] of William Maiden & Maria Ann (formerly Kenny)
Born: 31 Dec 1908
Abode: 8 Owen St, Patricroft
God Parents: Thomas Fitzpatrick; Carolina Kenny
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 66
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Peters - [Child] of James Peters & Ann (formerly Parkes)
Born: 14 Jan 1909
Abode: 11 Albion Grove.
God Parents: Priscilla Crossley
Notes: Married John Henry, 19/3/1932 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 67
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Joanna Jessie Farnworth - [Child] of James Farnworth & Ann (formerly Flynn)
Born: 5 Jan 1909
Abode: 170 Peel Green Rd
God Parents: John Taylor; Agnes Kilroy
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 67
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Boardman - [Child] of Walter Boardman & Ellen (formerly Killine)
Born: 10 Jan 1909
Abode: 27 Aldred St.
God Parents: Maria E. Rochford
Notes: Married Mabel Cordwell, 10/4/1952 at St Ann Stretford
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 67
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Dean - [Child] of Joseph Dean & Jane (formerly Goldstone), deceased
Born: 8 Sep 1867
Abode: 30 Hardy St
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 67
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jan 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Ernest Moyse - [Child] of Ernest Moyse & Susannah (formerly Howard)
Born: 9 Jan 1909
Abode: 26 Eliza Ann St
God Parents: Ellen Lee
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 67
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Patrick Tarney - [Child] of Patrick Tarney & Maria Jane (formerly McCarthy)
Born: 31 Jan 1909
Abode: 17 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Maria Ellen Tevnan
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 68
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morley - [Child] of Harriet Morley, widow
Abode: 19 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Agnes Connor
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death. Illegitimate, aged 47 years.
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 68
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Degney - [Child] of William Degney & Margaret (formerly Farrell)
Born: 23 Jan 1909
Abode: 1 Bent St, Patricroft
God Parents: Thomas Miles Degney; Kate Skahill
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 68
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Kenny - [Child] of James Kenny & Catherina (formerly Murray)
Born: 28 Jan 1909
Abode: 268 Worsley Rd, Winton.
God Parents: Annie Whittle
Notes: Married Thomas Tracy, 30/12/1939 at St Andrew, Edinburgh
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 68
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Kane - [Child] of John Kane & Margaret (formerly Crewe)
Born: 1 Feb 1909
Abode: 30 Eliza St
God Parents: Patrick Quinn; Florence Pratt
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 68
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 28 Feb 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Bernard Featherstone - [Child] of Thomas Featherstone & Nora (formerly Manning)
Born: 4 Feb 1909
Abode: 21 Fir St
God Parents: Francis E. Tinker; Catherine Hill
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 69
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Mar 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Christopher Murray - [Child] of Christopher Murray & Catherina (formerly Foley)
Born: 24 Feb 1909
Abode: 50 Bell Terrace.
God Parents: Joseph Boylan; Martha Tracey
Notes: Confirmed 26/10/1919 here. Married Grace Benyon, 8/5/1946 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 69
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Mar 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Mona Sheehan - [Child] of John Sheehan & Julia (formerly Nolan)
Born: 9 Feb 1909
Abode: 364 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: Maria Goulding
Notes: Married Christopher Toole, 17/5/930 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 69
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Joseph Kelly - [Child] of Henry Kelly & Matilda (formerly Delahunt)
Born: 3 Mar 1909
Abode: 3 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Maria O'Neill
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 69
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Mar 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Kelly - [Child] of Henry Kelly & Matilda (formerly Delahunt)
Born: 3 Mar 1909
Abode: 3 Barton Grove.
God Parents: Maria Jane Tarney
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death. Married Alicia Welsh, 17/1/1970 at St
Matthew, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 69
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Mar 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Austin Allison - [Child] of James Allison & Annie (formerly Clancy)
Born: 1 Mar 1909
Abode: 17 Winifred St.
God Parents: Maria Clancy
Notes: Married Winifred Johnson, 10/1/1938 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 70
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Apr 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Hannibal - [Child] of Henry Hannibal & Annie (formerly Hanlon)
Born: 7 Apr 1909
Abode: 24 Tyndall St, Peel Green
God Parents: William Dixon; Anna Brindle
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 70
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Apr 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maud Maria Beech - [Child] of Frederick Beech & Maria
Born: 6 Jun 1873
Abode: 10 Mees Square.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 70
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Apr 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Sarah Ann (formerly Eyres)
Born: 12 Apr 1909
Abode: 18 Darwell Ave
God Parents: Herbert Bond; Josephina Head
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 70
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Orledge - [Child] of Albert Orledge & Maria Anna (formerly Kerrigan)
Born: 2 May 1909
Abode: 15 Gower St.
God Parents: Margaret Kerley
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 70
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Orledge - [Child] of Albert Orledge & Maria Anna (formerly Kerrigan)
Born: 2 May 1909
Abode: 15 Gower St.
God Parents: Margaret Kerley
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 71
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Shiels - [Child] of Daniel Shiels & Maria (formerly Donohue)
Born: 9 Apr 1909
Abode: 18 Eliza Ann St.
God Parents: Susanna Moyse
Notes: Married Sarah Josephine Hodgiss, 10/8/1935 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 71
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Hall - [Child] of Charles William Hall & Catherina (formerly McDermott)
Born: 28 Apr 1909
Abode: Renshaw St.
God Parents: Emma Kelly
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 71
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles William Hall - [Child] of Charles William Hall & Catherina (formerly McDermott)
Born: 28 Apr 1909
Abode: Renshaw St.
God Parents: Emma Kelly
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 71
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Frederick Barry - [Child] of William Barry & Charlotte (formerly Murray)
Born: 6 Feb 1909
Abode: 50 Back Aldred St
God Parents: Margaret Corrigan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 71
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elsie Maria Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Margaret Alice (formerly Ellis)
Born: 2 May 1909
Abode: Mount Pleasant, Trafford Rd.
God Parents: John William Cupit; Catherina Cupit
Notes: Married Herbert Hindley, 20/6/1931 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 72
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 May 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Naughton - [Child] of John Naughton & Agnes (formerly McKeown)
Born: 30 May 1909
Abode: 24 Arnold St, Patricroft.
God Parents: Thomas Naughton; Annie McKeown
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 72
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Jun 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward Legge - [Child] of James Legge & Martha
Born: 10 Apr 1886
Abode: 59 Station Rd, Patricroft.
Notes: Married Ann Pelozi, 31/06/1909 at Holy Cross, Patricroft
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 72
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 13 Jun 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Emily (formerly Goulden)
Born: 17 Apr 1909
Abode: 73 Ellesmere St.
God Parents: John Coyne; Clara Murphy
Notes: Married Evelyn Hargreaves, 23/11/1935 at St Ann, Openshaw
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 72
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Dorothy Alicia Horridge - [Child] of James Horridge & Margaret Isabella (formerly Green)
Born: 24 Jun 1909
Abode: 6 Chapel Place.
God Parents: Winifred Dunn
Notes: Married James Gordon Taylor, 14/6/1935 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 72
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Jul 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Helena Kerrigan - [Child] of Eliza Kerrigan
Born: 13 Jan 1909
Abode: 19 Eliza Ann Street.
God Parents: Margaret Kane
Notes: Illegitimate. Married Charles Edward Hughes, 26/2/1949 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 73
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Jul 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Annie Caine - [Child] of Patrick Caine & Margaret (formerly Boyle)
Born: 6 Jul 1909
Abode: 61 Barlow St
God Parents: Elizabeth Mortimer
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 73
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jul 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Gordon - [Child] of William Gordon & Maria Elizabeth (formerly Matthews)
Born: 31 Jul 1909
Abode: Fountains Buildings, Patricroft.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 73
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Aug 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Michael Mulchrone - [Child] of Patrick Mulchrone & Catherina (formerly Burke)
Born: 6 Aug 1909
Abode: 21 Eliza St
God Parents: Timothy Fogarty; Margaret Fogarty
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 73
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Aug 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Ann Pickering - [Child] of James Pickering & Gertrude (formerly Green)
Born: 2 Apr 1909
Abode: Aldred St.
God Parents: Julia Webb
Notes: Baptised at home in danger of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 73
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Kiernan - [Child] of John Kiernan & Elizabeth (formerly Mulvey)
Born: 22 Jul 1909
Abode: 22 Barlow St
God Parents: Margaret Banfield
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 74
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 Aug 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Gannon - [Child] of John Gannon & Elizabeth (formerly Shawcross)
Born: 21 Jul 1909
Abode: King Street, Eccles
God Parents: Margaret Banfield
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 74
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Aug 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Lyons - [Child] of John Lyons & Catherine (formerly McKernan)
Born: 21 Jul 1909
Abode: 53 Dixon St, Irlam
God Parents: Joseph Marrin; Agnes Bertha Marrin
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 74
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Sep 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Janet Butler Turner - [Child] of Edward Hartley Turner & Sarah (formerly Steele)
Born: 16 Apr 1890
Notes: Conversion. Married Charles Hall Hardman, 20/11/1909 at All Saints
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 74
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Sep 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ethel Maria Farnsworth - [Child] of Robert Farnsworth & Maria Ellen (formerly Bent)
Born: 13 Aug 1909
Abode: 1 Egerton St
God Parents: Patrick Yore; Margaret Horan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 74
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Sep 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Anna Farnworth - [Child] of Albert Farnworth & Kate (formerly O'Meara), widow
Born: 25 Aug 1909
Abode: 171 Peel Green Road.
God Parents: John Butler; Maria Christina O'Meara
Notes: Married Herbert Flint, 22/4/1936 at St John, Chorlton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 75
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Florence Patience Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Isabella (formerly Britton)
Born: 27 Jul 1909
Abode: 29 Barton Grove
God Parents: Catherina Brennan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 75
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Winifred Nield - [Child] of Sarah Ann Nield
Born: 12 Jun 1909
Abode: 7 Mees Square.
God Parents: Margaret Wroe
Notes: Illegitimate daughter
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 75
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Parkes - [Child] of George Parkes & Sarah (formerly Norbury)
Born: 30 Apr 1904
Abode: 11 Athol St
God Parents: Maria Frances Francis
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 75
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Parkes - [Child] of George Parkes & Sarah (formerly Norbury)
Born: 22 Jun 1906
Abode: 11 Athol St
God Parents: Annie Farrell
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 75
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas McClean - [Child] of Thomas McClean & Maria (formerly Nevin)
Born: 24 Sep 1909
Abode: 23 Egerton St.
God Parents: William Barnes; Alicia Barber
Notes: Married Ellen Marshall, 27/7/1935 at All Souls, Weaste
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 76
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John McClean - [Child] of Thomas McClean & Maria (formerly Nevin)
Born: 24 Sep 1909
Abode: 23 Egerton St
God Parents: Dominic Joyce; Maria O'Rourke
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 76
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 29 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Fulwood - [Child] of John Fulwood & Maria (formerly Smith)
Born: 16 Oct 1909
Abode: 26 Barlow St
God Parents: Helena Fulwood
Baptised by: Fr William Fowler
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 76
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Arthur Johnson - [Child] of Alfred Johnson & Margaret (formerly Cropper)
Born: 22 Sep 1909
Abode: 11 Legh St
God Parents: Belinda Flattery
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 76
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Caine - [Child] of Michael Caine & Anna (formerly Mulroy)
Born: 22 Oct 1909
Abode: 12 Bell Terrace.
God Parents: James Caine; Anna Mulroy
Notes: Married Patrick Clancey, 17/5/1943 at St Bede, Carlisle
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 76
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Oct 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Alicia (formerly Winstanley)
Born: 28 Sep 1909
Abode: 28 Barton Grove
God Parents: Arthur Rogers; Margaret Cronan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 77
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Beatrice Maria Fieldhouse - [Child] of Joseph Fieldhouse & Ellen (formerly Donlan)
Born: 15 Oct 1909
Abode: 19 Athol St
God Parents: Maria Newhall
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 77
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Maria (formerly Casey)
Born: 9 Jul 1909
Abode: Egerton St
God Parents: Florence Pratt
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 77
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Lilian Maria McBerney - [Child] of Joseph McBerney & Ruth (formerly Evans)
Born: 29 Oct 1909
Abode: 8 Elm St, Patricroft
God Parents: Maria Hefferan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 77
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Josephina Maria Douglas - [Child] of James Douglas & Clara (formerly Finney)
Born: 4 Nov 1909
Abode: Lily St, Reddish
God Parents: Maria Anna O'Riley
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 77
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 21 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Blanche Maria Phelan - [Child] of William Phelan & Beatrice (formerly Edwards)
Born: 5 Nov 1909
Abode: 9 Cawdor St
God Parents: Thomas Price; Margaret Cronin
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 78
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Nov 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Evangelina Lucia Philomena Goulding - [Child] of Cuthbert Goulding & Maria (formerly Nolan)
Born: 29 Sep 1909
Abode: 30 Athol St
God Parents: Julia Sheehan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 78
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Catherina Lynch - [Child] of Peter Lynch & Maria (formerly Hoey)
Born: 20 Nov 1909
Abode: 10 Bell Terrace.
God Parents: John Fitzgerald; Bridget Naughton
Notes: Married Michael Heraghty, 17/1/1942 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 78
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Phillip Peter Webb - [Child] of John William Webb & Elizabeth (formerly Murphy)
Born: 21 Nov 1909
Abode: 8 Joseph St
God Parents: Patrick Cahill; Elizabeth Webb
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 78
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Leatherbarrow - [Child] of Thomas Leatherbarrow & Maria Esther (formerly Bowler)
Born: 20 Aug 1891
Abode: 89 Trafford Rd
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 78
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Sydney Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Hannah (formerly Frigerio)
Born: 9 Dec 1909
Abode: 451 Liverpool Rd
God Parents: Amos Bethell; Ann Thompson
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 79
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Winifred Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Agnes (formerly Daley)
Born: 7 Dec 1909
Abode: 619 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: Thomas Leonard; Margaret Leonard
Notes: Married William Rowbottom, 14/9/1940 at St Mary, Failsworth
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 79
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 19 Dec 1909 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Howell - [Child] of James Howell & Ellen (formerly Williams)
Born: 17 Nov 1909
Abode: 22 Eliza Ann St.
God Parents: David Howell; Elizabeth Ann Howell
Notes: Married Annie Nora Holt, 27/7/1935 at St Teresa, Irlam
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 79
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Wilfrid Royle - [Child] of Thomas Royle & Maria Ellen (formerly Barry)
Born: 14 Dec 1909
Abode: 25 Lincoln St.
God Parents: Alfred Royle; Elizabeth Ollerenshaw
Notes: Married Delia Monica Glynn, 6/4/1931 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 79
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Jan 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Gwendoline Maher - [Child] of Henry Maher & Annie (formerly Stephens)
Born: 12 Jan 1910
Abode: 2 Owen St, Patricroft.
God Parents: Edward Cusack; Ellen Cusack
Notes: Married James William Vernon, 4/7/1936 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 79
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 23 Jan 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Jane Maria Fay - [Child] of Francis Fay & Maria Louisa (formerly Donoghue)
Born: 20 Dec 1909
Abode: 2 Cleavely Rd, Winton
God Parents: Timothy Donoghue; Julia O'Connor
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 80
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edith Williams - [Child] of James Blair Williams & Ann (formerly Calner)
Born: 11 Jan 1910
Abode: 12 Millers Lane, Winton
God Parents: Henry Calner; Gertrude Bullen
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 80
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Vost - [Child] of Thomas Vost & Beatrice (formerly Stelfox)
Born: 21 Jan 1910
Abode: 17 Armitage St
God Parents: Margaret McDermott
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 80
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Feb 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Hughes - [Child] of Andrew Hughes & Delia (formerly Logan)
Born: 4 Feb 1910
Abode: Wilding St
God Parents: Patrick Joseph Nevin; Margaret Logan
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 80
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Feb 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Joseph Boardman - [Child] of Walter Boardman & Ellen (formerly Killeen)
Born: 15 Feb 1910
Abode: 27 Aldred St
God Parents: William Killeen; Winifred Hyde
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 80
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Winifred Tandy - [Child] of David Tandy & Maria (formerly Fleming)
Born: 15 Feb 1910
Abode: 3 Andover St, Winton
God Parents: Maria Winifred Tandy
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 81
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Mar 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Norman John Billingham - [Child] of John Billingham & Annie (formerly Grimshaw)
Born: 19 Feb 1910
Abode: 492 Liv. Road
God Parents: Sarah Marsden
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 81
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Mar 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Reid - [Child] of John Francis Reid & Christina (formerly Fay)
Born: 11 Mar 1910
Abode: 7 Winifred St.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 81
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Caine - [Child] of John Caine & Annie (formerly Wood), widow, nee Thomas
Born: 17 Feb 1910
Abode: 47 Park St.
God Parents: Annie Wood
Notes: Married Patrick Joseph Redhill, 29/11/1971 at St Thomas of Canterbury, Higher Broughton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 81
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maria Banfield - [Child] of Arthur Banfield & Margaret (formerly Power)
Born: 18 Mar 1910
Abode: 80 Renshaw.
God Parents: Agnes Power
Notes: Married Arthur Smith, 4/4/1953 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 81
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Bentham - [Child] of John Winter Bentham & Bridget (formerly Ridgeway)
Born: 11 Mar 1910
Abode: 8 Elizabeth St.
God Parents: Leo Degney; Margaret Reid
Notes: Married Eileen Margaret Marron, 27/8/1938 at St Thomas, Higher Broughton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 82
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Josephina Twigg - [Child] of Samuel James Twigg & Catherina Ann (formerly Degney)
Born: 23 Mar 1910
Abode: 46 Hardy St
God Parents: Thomas Miles Degney; Ellen Degney
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 82
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Esther Rosa Albonico - [Child] of Joseph Albonico & Hedwiga (formerly Flanigan)
Born: 28 Mar 1910
Abode: 3 Winifred St.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr Patre Athanasius OSF
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 82
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - [Child] of Robert Henry Robinson & Catherina (formerly McGrath)
Born: 2 Apr 1910
Abode: 31 Catherine St.
God Parents: James McGrath; Maria Leah Rigger
Notes: Married Ellier Kendall, 21/11/1936 at St Boniface, Lower Broughton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 82
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Apr 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Bernard Joseph Fitzpatrick - [Child] of William Fitzpatrick & Martha (formerly Peers)
Born: 26 Mar 1910
Abode: 2A Cawdor St.
God Parents: Sarah Peers
Notes: Married Marjorie Blackburn, 7/11/1936 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 82
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 1 May 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Margaret Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & Maria (formerly Donlan)
Born: 18 Apr 1910
Abode: 23 Liverpool Rd, Barton Moss.
God Parents: Margaret Donlan
Notes: Married John James Connolly, 14/11/1931 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 83
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 May 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mabel Anna Andrews - [Child] of William Andrews & Amy Anne (formerly Darbyshire)
Born: 15 Mar 1910
Abode: 781 Liverpool Road
God Parents: Anne Pearson
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 83
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 May 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Rosanna (formerly Cassidy)
Born: 22 Apr 1910
Abode: 12 Millers St, Winton
God Parents: Peter Cassidy; Cecilia Kent
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 83
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 May 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Rosa (formerly Polosi)
Born: 28 Apr 1910
Abode: 28 Enfield St, Patricroft.
God Parents: Catherina Pelosi
Notes: Married Charles Gerald Geeney, 26/9/1931 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 83
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 22 May 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas McCarthy - [Child] of James McCarthy & Margaret (formerly Farrington)
Born: 7 May 1910
Abode: 112 Renshaw St
God Parents: John McCarthy; Margaret Farrington
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 83
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Irene Nolan - [Child] of Joseph Nolan & Elizabeth (formerly Richardson)
Born: 1 May 1910
Abode: 4 South King St
God Parents: Maria Hayman
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 84
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Swindells - [Child] of William Swindells & Eliza (formerly Gibson)
Born: 20 May 1910
Abode: 2 Bent St.
God Parents: Henry Swindells; Ada Swindells
Notes: Married Freda Dodd, 16/1/1937 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 84
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Cecily Twigg - [Child] of Josiah Twigg & Elizabeth Anna (formerly Brennan)
Born: 19 Apr 1910
Abode: 28 Renshaw St
God Parents: Maria Theresa Duffy
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 84
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Edward McCarthy -
Born: 4 Jun 1910
Abode: 27 Athol St.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr Thomas Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 84
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Catherina (formerly Power)
Born: 31 May 1910
Abode: 11 Barlow St.
God Parents: Sarah Nield
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 84
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Robert Leo Watkins - [Child] of John Watkins & Maria Eleen (formerly Comerford)
Born: 11 Jun 1910
Abode: 55 Worsley Road
God Parents: Robert Craig; Emilia Hoban
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 85
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Jun 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Mark Joseph Winfield - [Child] of May Winfield, formerly Collier
Born: 3 Apr 1910
Abode: 2 Mitchells Buildings, Winton
God Parents: Delia Brown
Notes: Very likely illegitimate [written in register]
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 85
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Kathleen Kerley - [Child] of John Kerley & Margaret (formerly Mulvehill)
Born: 11 Jun 1910
Abode: 21 Henry St.
God Parents: Ellen Richardson
Notes: Married Alfred Ford, 30/8/1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 85
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Peter Tarney - [Child] of Patrick Tarney & Maria Jane (formerly McCarthy)
Born: 21 Jun 1910
Abode: Barton Grove
God Parents: John Daly; Elizabeth Power
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 85
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Edward Fisher - [Child] of John James Fisher & Agnes (formerly Reuuhorn)
Born: 24 Jun 1910
Abode: 27 Kirkman Ave
God Parents: Elsie Anderson
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 85
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Wilfrid Bent - [Child] of John Bent & Theresa (formerly Bentley)
Born: 15 Jun 1910
Abode: 22 Aldred St
God Parents: John Bentley; Catherina Lee
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 86
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
George Orledge - [Child] of Albert Orledge & Maria Ann (formerly Kerrigan)
Born: 29 Jun 1910
Abode: 15 Gower St
God Parents: Maria Duffy
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 86
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Annie Orledge - [Child] of Albert Orledge & Maria Ann (formerly Kerrigan)
Born: 29 Jun 1910
Abode: 15 Gower St
God Parents: Louisa Caine
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 86
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
William Fish - [Child] of Thomas Fish & Catherina (formerly Power)
Born: 31 May 1910
Abode: 11 Barlow St.
God Parents: Ellen McCarthy
Notes: Married Florence Raynor, 23/12/1933 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 86
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 17 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Edge - [Child] of Joseph Edge & Amy (formerly Jones)
Born: 21 Jun 1910
Abode: 29 Barlow St
God Parents: Catherina Fish
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 86
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Thomas Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Florence (formerly Hampton)
Born: 7 Jul 1910
Abode: 78 Barlow St
God Parents: Florence Little
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 87
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Catherina (formerly McDermott)
Born: 28 Dec 1909
Abode: 32 Barlow St.
God Parents: Francesca Hoddy
Notes: Married Edwin Thompson, 28/12/1935 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 87
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 31 Jul 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Frederick Barlow - [Child] of Samuel Barlow & Clara (formerly Peat)
Born: 16 Jul 1910
Abode: 616 Liverpool Rd.
God Parents: John Barlow; Agnes Barlow
Notes: Married Rose Lawton, 25/7/1936 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 87
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Aug 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Alicia Anna Flynn - [Child] of John Flynn & Bridget (formerly Quinn)
Born: 31 Jul 1910
Abode: 24 Owen St.
God Parents: Thomas Bowers; Annie Hagan
Notes: [baptism month given as July, but from surrounding entries it is likely to be
August] Married Robert James Rushforth, 10/1/1944 here
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 87
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Alicia Carrick - [Child] of John Carrick & Sarah (formerly Richards)
Born: 30 Jun 1910
Abode: Moss Farm, Barton Moss
God Parents: Maria Ann Martin
Notes: [baptism month given as July, but from surrounding entries it is likely to be August]
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 87
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Cyril Joseph Fearnehough - [Child] of William Fearnehough & Ellen (formerly Degney)
Born: 20 Jul 1910
Abode: 26 Park St.
God Parents: John Degney; Alice Pilkington
Notes: Married Margaret Ellen Randles, 27/7/1935 at St Teresa, Irlam
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 88
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 14 Aug 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Shannon - [Child] of Henry Shannon & Bridget (formerly Darcy)
Born: 2 Aug 1910
Abode: 15 Bridgewater St, Winton
God Parents: James Darcy; Eliza Dervin
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 88
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Sydney David Swindells - [Child] of Henry Swindells & Ada (formerly Morton)
Born: 20 Aug 1910
God Parents: Edward David Knowles; Sarah Anna Knowles
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 88
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Sep 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - [Child] of Ernest Radcliffe & Maria (formerly Kirwan)
Born: 8 Jul 1910
Abode: 9 Lincoln St
God Parents: Delia Brown
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 88
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 25 Sep 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Gavin - [Child] of John Gavin & Margaret (formerly Murphy)
Born: 15 Sep 1910
Abode: 13 Beech St
God Parents: Thomas McGrath; Maria Cullington
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 88
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Sep 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Henry Corrigan - [Child] of John Henry Corrigan & Margaret (formerly Murray)
Born: 2 Apr 1910
Abode: 9 Duddy
God Parents: Francesca Warburton
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 89
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 27 Sep 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Beatrix Warburton - [Child] of Martin Flaherty & Francesca Warburton nee Brennan
Born: 3 Sep 1910
Abode: 52 Back Aldred St
God Parents: May Bent
Notes: Illegit.
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 89
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 9 Oct 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Josephina Catherina Gunning - [Child] of Richard Gunning & Maria (formerly Jones)
Born: 8 Sep 1910
Abode: 18 New Lane, Winton
God Parents: Richard Gunning; Jane Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 89
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 10 Oct 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Ada Hyde - [Child] of George Hyde & Ada (formerly Gregory)
Born: Feb 1907
Abode: Cleavely Road
God Parents: Winifred Hyde
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 89
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Oct 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Charles Francis Gerard Hardman - [Child] of Charles Hall Hardman & Janet Butler (formerly Turner)
Born: 30 Sep 1910
Abode: 77 Alexandra Road
God Parents: Pierre Nicholas D'Andria; Maria P. D'Andria
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 89
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 16 Oct 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Emily Maher - [Child] of Peter Maher & Hannah (formerly Thornton)
Born: 27 Aug 1910
Abode: 14 Winifred St
God Parents: Delia Brown
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 90
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Oct 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Catherina Cronin - [Child] of Denis Francis Cronin & Gentilla (formerly Wright)
Born: 7 Oct 1910
Abode: 17 Dudley St.
God Parents: Delia Brown
Notes: Married Joseph Johnstone, 1933 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 90
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 6 Nov 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Maria (formerly Taylor)
Born: 20 Oct 1910
Abode: Liverpool Road, Peel Green.
Notes: Baptised at home in fear of death
Baptised by: Fr Thomas Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 90
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Viola Jackson - [Child] of Frederick Jackson & Anna
Born: 1 Nov 1910
Abode: 171 Ellesmere St
God Parents: William Hefferman; Maria Amelia Grundy
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 90
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 11 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Margaret Maria Welsh - [Child] of James Welsh & Maria Anna (formerly Darcy)
Born: 24 Nov 1910
Abode: 7 Florence St.
God Parents: Michael Darcy; Agnes Murray
Notes: Married Charles Henry Adams, 23/3/1948 here
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 90
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 12 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Eric Moyse - [Child] of Ernest Moyse & Susannah (formerly Howard)
Born: 26 Nov 1910
Abode: 74 Renshaw St.
God Parents: Emma Kelly
Notes: Married Dorothy Kirkby, 7/12/1932 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 91
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Henry Brady - [Child] of Michael Brady & Catherina (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Oct 1910
Abode: 4 Spring Gardens, Barton.
God Parents: Margaret Wells
Notes: Married Nellie Frances Munro, 28/5/1936 at St Mary, Eccles
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 91
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Norah Brady - [Child] of Michael Brady & Catherina (formerly Taylor)
Born: 16 Oct 1910
Abode: 4 Spring Gardens, Barton.
God Parents: Margaret Horridge
Notes: Married Albert Broomhead, 11/9/1965 at Our Lady, Davyhulme
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 91
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 15 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Agnes Catherina Bradford - [Child] of Samuel Bradford & Agnes Catherina (formerly Nuthall)
Born: 13 Oct 1909
Abode: 38 Aldred St.
God Parents: Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Notes: Married Michael Igo, 22/12/1932 at St Patrick, Livesey St
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 91
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Bradbury - [Child] of Joel Bradbury & Catherina (formerly Gallagher)
Born: 18 Nov 1910
Abode: 16 Eliza St
God Parents: Charles Rose; Julia Rose
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 91
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 18 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Joseph Gerard Francis - [Child] of Peter Francis & Maria Francesca (formerly Bowers)
Born: 5 Dec 1910
Abode: 62 Athol St
God Parents: Peter Francis; Maria Scallon
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 92
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 24 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Radford - [Child] of James Radford & Margaret (formerly Doherty)
Born: 29 Nov 1910
Abode: 19 Egerton St
God Parents: John Manley; Maria Ellen Sunderland
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 92
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Norah Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Elizabeth (formerly Foley)
Born: 7 Dec 1910
Abode: 12 Athol St.
God Parents: Maria Burke
Notes: Married William Marygill, 20/11/1937 at St Gilbert, Winton
Baptised by: Fr George Callaway
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 92
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 26 Dec 1910 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Maria (formerly Tafe)
Born: 10 Dec 1910
Abode: 34 Chapel Place
God Parents: Florence Mary Fogg
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 92
Source: Private Transcription
Baptism: 8 Jan 1911 All Saints, Barton upon Irwell, Lancs.
Maria Agnes Doyle - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Doyle & Catherina (formerly McGuire)
Born: 24 Dec 1910
God Parents: Michael Brannan; Beatrice Higgins
Baptised by: Fr Herbert Bonney
Register: Baptisms 1904 - 1911, Page 92
Source: Private Transcription