|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Rufford
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Rufford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1836 - 1900
Baptisms for 1858 - 1879
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1836 - 1857
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Silcock - Dau of William Silcock & Nanny
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jinny Ashcroft - Dau of Alexander Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - Son of Henry Johnson & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Caunce - Dau of Anne Caunce
Abode: Lathom
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Culshaw - Son of William Culshaw & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Wheelwrite [sic]
Notes: An adult
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Ashcroft - Dau of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Arthur Abraham Chamberlain - Son of Thomas ffoster Chamberlain & Mary Elizabeth Christian
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Cliff - Son of John Cliff & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Baldwin - Son of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Lea - Dau of Nicholas Lea & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Anne
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Culshaw - Dau of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of Anne Lea
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Maria Johnson - Dau of Francis Johnson & Maria
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of John Lea & Anne
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Barron - Son of Robert Barron & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Alice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caunce - Dau of James Caunce & Mary
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Lea - Dau of Henry Lea & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Ditchfield - Son of Ellen Ditchfield
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayson - Dau of Elizabeth Mayson
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Dau of James Chadwick & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 1 Apr 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Mayson - Son of Mary Mayson
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Halsall - Dau of Henry Halsall & Elizabeth
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Badger
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Isabella Alty - Dau of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Markland - Son of John Markland & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jun 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Evan Iddon - Son of Evan Iddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Alty - Dau of Thomas Alty & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Bridge - Son of Edward Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Lea - Son of James Lea & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Lea - Dau of George Lea & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward J. Bolling Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Martin - Son of William Martin & Catherine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward J. Bolling Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Yates - Son of Richard Yates & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mariah Mayson - Dau of Thomas Mayson & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sophia Ashcroft - Dau of Philip Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Halsall - Son of John Halsall & Grace
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ruth Bannister - Dau of Henry Bannister & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Sharrock - Dau of Thomas Sharrock & Anne
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Lea - Son of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sephton - Dau of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Almond - Dau of Thomas Almond & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of Evan Holden & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Baldwin - Son of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Snailham - Dau of John Snailham & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Vickery Mortimer - Dau of Rosanna Mortimer
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Daniel Johnson - Son of Francis Johnson & Maria
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Bridget
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Engineman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Apr 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 1 May 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Porter - Dau of John Porter & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Hugh Dawson - Son of Peter Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard William Caunce - Son of Richard Caunce & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Anne
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 18 Jun 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1859
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Johnson - Dau of Mary Johnson
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sarah Cliff - Dau of John Cliff & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ascroft - Dau of Robert Ascroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Halsall - Son of James Halsall & Mary
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Ascroft - Son of Hugh Ascroft & Alice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Anne Porter - Dau of Mary Porter
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Margaret Taylor
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - Son of Anne Dawson
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Hugh Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Alice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Dixon - Son of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Joseph William Markland - Son of John Markland & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Alty - Dau of Henry Alty & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Lloyd - Son of Edward Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Culshaw - Son of John Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hugh Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce Bridge - Son of Henry Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Barron - Son of Robert Barron & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - Son of Richard Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Susan Caunce - Dau of Thomas Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Alty - Dau of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Lea - Son of George Lea & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Samuel Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Bridget Sharrock - Dau of Thomas Sharrock & Anne
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Lea - Son of Ellen Lea
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of Margaret Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Mayson - Son of Thomas Mayson & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Fitzackerley - Son of Sarah Fitzackerley
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Ashcroft - Dau of Philip Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Sollom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Sephton - Son of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Baldwin - Dau of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Lea - Dau of James Lea & Ellen
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Dawson - Dau of Henry Dawson & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Lea - Dau of Jane Lea
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Martin - Dau of William Martin & Catharine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of Richard Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Anne
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of Evan Holden & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Dawson - Dau of Ellen Dawson
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Catharine Jane Johnson - Dau of Henry Johnson & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Isabella Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Hugh Ashcroft - Son of Hugh Ashcroft & Alice
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 18 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lea - Dau of Margaret Lea
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of Henry Lea & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Anne Dawson - Dau of Mary Dawson
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Yates - Son of Richard Yates & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Francis Johnson - Son of Francis Johnson & Mariah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Eleanor Taylor - Dau of Ellen Taylor
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. S. Hodgson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Fazackerley - Son of James Fazackerley & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hugh Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Susan Caunce - Dau of John Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Anne
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Bridget
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Baldwin - Dau of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - Son of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Baldwin - Son of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Daniel Barron - Son of Richard Barron & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Sutton - Dau of John Sutton & Alice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Baxter - Dau of Hugh Baxter & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Servant Girl
Notes: adult
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Hurst - Dau of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Sharrock - Dau of William Sharrock & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 15 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Caunce - Dau of Jane Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Hesketh - Son of Maria Hesketh
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thurston Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Marjery
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Fitzackerley - Son of James Fitzackerley & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Markland - Son of John Markland & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Daniel Alty - Son of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sophia Cheetham - Dau of Anne Cheetham
Born: 26 Nov 1863
Abode: Burscough
Notes: Spinster [A piece of paper held between pages 98 & 99 of the Register reads]
Sophia Cheetham Born in the Parish of Burscough November 26th 1863
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Caunce - Dau of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Sephton - Son of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Martin - Dau of William Martin & Catharine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Woolfenden - Son of John Woolfenden & Esther
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of Evan Holden & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Culshaw - Dau of James Culshaw & Anne
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Roger Barron - Son of Robert Barron & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Caunce - Son of Thomas Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 18 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Cliff - Son of John Cliff & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 18 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Ashcroft - Son of Philip Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Almond - Son of James Almond & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Hesketh - Dau of James Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jun 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Sterzicker - Dau of Mary Sterzicker
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Caunce - Dau of William Caunce & Hannah
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - Son of Elizabeth Mason
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Gornall - Son of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of Margaret Caunce
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alfred Dixon - Son of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Johnson - Dau of Francis Johnson & Mariah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Lea - Son of Margaret Lea
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster [The date of the Baptism in October was not entered, but it was
between the 1st and the 16th, the 16th being the next entry in the Register]
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Emma Howes Eyett - Dau of John Eyett & Sarah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom's wife
Notes: [An Adult baptism as the occupation is entered as Groom's wife, and the
Baptised's Surname as Howes]
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Lea - Son of William Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of Adam Dobson & Anne
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Badger
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dawson - Dau of Henry Dawson & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of Edward Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Mar 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Caunce - Son of Jane Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Henry Howes - Son of James Howes & Emma
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - Dau of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Apr 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Sharrock - Dau of Thomas Sharrock & Anne
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Apr 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Badger
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 May 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - Dau of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jun 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Dau of Henry Johnson & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Almond - Dau of John Almond & Mary
Abode: Holmes Wood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Lawce. Preston Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jul 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Barron - Son of Richard Barron & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Lea - Son of Henry Lea & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Aug 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Hesketh - Dau of James Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Martin - Son of William Martin & Catharine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Oct 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Porter - Son of John Porter & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Anne Lea - Dau of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Dec 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Isabella Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Bridget
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - Dau of Richard Yates & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Sutton - Son of John Sutton & Allice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 20 Jan 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Sephton - Dau of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Alty - Son of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Martha Caunce - Dau of John Caunce & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Halsall - Dau of Robert Halsall & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Halsall - Son of Henry Halsall & Susannah
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Mar 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Edward Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Apr 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Rhodes - Dau of Richard Rhodes & Dorothy
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Fazackerley - Dau of Henry Fazackerley & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 May 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Gornall - Dau of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 May 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Mayor - Dau of Mark Mayor & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of George Lea & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Caunce - Son of George Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Hugh Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Hannah
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Actual date of Baptism not entered in the Register, but between two entries
dated the 10th June so presumed to be the same date]
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Almond - Dau of James Almond & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jun 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Eleanor Ashcroft - Dau of Philip Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Sollom in Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Jul 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Mayson - Son of George Mayson & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Evan Holden & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Aug 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Porter - Dau of Mary Porter
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Alty - Son of Sarah Alty
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharrock - Dau of Jane Sharrock
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of Ellen Dawson
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Oct 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Emma Amelia Dixon - Dau of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Fazackerley - Son of Dorothy Fazackerley
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Alty - Son of Peggy Alty
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Philip Sephton - Son of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Dec 1866 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Sterzicker - Dau of Mary Sterzicker
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jan 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Jan 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Benjamin Lea - Son of William Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Feb 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Mar 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Anne Culshaw - Dau of Thomas Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Fitzackerley - Son of James Fitzackerley & Margaret
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Daniel Baldwin - Son of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 May 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hirst - Son of Henry Hirst & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Huxley Connah - Dau of Edward John Connah & Jane
Abode: Chester
Occupation: Ship builder
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of Margaret Lea
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Moss - Son of George Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Assistant Surveyor
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Anne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. ff. Chamberlain
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Oct 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: The Railway Station Master
Notes: Private at the Father's home, Rochdale
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Wolfenden - [Child] of Wolfenden
Occupation: The Railway Station Master
Notes: Of full age. [This entry may be the Receiving into Church after the private
baptism on the 24th October]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Nov 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Dau of Francis Johnson & Maria
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 15 Dec 1867 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Bilson - Dau of William Bilson & Mary
Abode: Barmouth Nth Wales
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: Age 18 years. Born at Newark Notts.
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Almond - Son of James Almond & Mary
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - Dau of John Ashcroft & Margery
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Martin - Dau of William Martin & Catherine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Catherine Caunce - Dau of Thomas Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Susan Sefton - Dau of John Sefton & Isabella
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caunce - Dau of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Holmes Wood in Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Mar 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Mar 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Hesketh - Dau of Edward Hesketh & Jane
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Miller
Notes: Private [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: James F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 May 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Caunce - Dau of Ellen Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - Son of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Notes: Private
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Emily Sharrock - Dau of Jane Sharrock
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Maryann Baldwin - Dau of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Alty - Son of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hobkisk - Dau of Thomas Hobkisk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Jul 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Dau of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 20 Jul 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Barron Barron - Son of Robert Barron & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Leigh - Son of George Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Ashcroft - Son of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Roger Bridge - Son of Edward Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Robert Master Curate of Croston
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Dau of Henry Robinson & Jane
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Master Curate of Croston
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Silcock - Dau of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Holmeswood in Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robert Master Curate of Croston
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Eleanor Caunce - Dau of John Caunce & Margaret Eleanor
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - Son of Evan Holding & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Mayson - Son of George Mayson & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Nov 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private. Received into Church December 13th 1868. [Entered out of sequence in
the Register]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Culshaw - Dau of Thomas Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Gornall - Dau of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Bridget Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Bridget
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: The last Baptism in the old Church
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Jan 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Ditchfield - Dau of William Ditchfield & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Jan 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Fazakerly - Son of Margaret Fazakerly
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Jane Dandy - Dau of Thomas Dandy & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Apr 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - Son of Jane Hesketh
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 May 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Hesketh - Dau of Edward Hesketh & Jane
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alty - Dau of Lawrence Alty & Harriet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 May 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Dawson - Son of Ellen Dawson
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 May 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Yates - Son of Charles Yates & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Lea - Dau of William Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Alty - Dau of Sarah Alty
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Stazicker - Son of Mary Stazicker
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Lingard - Son of Henry Lingard & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. W. L. Burke Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Henry Hurst & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edith Elizabeth Cliff - Dau of Alice Cliff
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Sep 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Hobkisk - Son of Thomas Hobkisk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Edward Horrask - Son of Thomas Horrask & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Emma Lea - Dau of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jan 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: First Baptism in the new Church
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jan 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Wright - Dau of Ellen Wright
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Feb 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Caunce - Son of George Caunce & Sarah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Forshaw - Son of Ellen Forshaw
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Sefton - Son of John Sefton & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margery Garner - Dau of Thomas Garner & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashcroft - Dau of John Ashcroft & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John William Williams - Son of Thomas Williams & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Parents names originally entered as Margaret & John, then deleted and replaced
with Thomas & Elizabeth]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Ditchfield - Dau of William Ditchfield & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Lea - Son of Margaret Lea
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Ainscough Caunce - Son of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Rycroft Offic. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Birkett - Son of Daniel Birkett & Zillah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: D. Rycroft Offic. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jun 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Lea - Dau of George Lea & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Rycroft Offic. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - Dau of Francis Johnson & Maria
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coulton - Dau of James Coulton & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sophia Caunce - Dau of Ann Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jul 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Rowland - Son of Margaret Rowland
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Henry Ainscough - Son of George Ainscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Wolfenden - Dau of John Wolfenden & Esther
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Sephton - Son of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Martin Twiss Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Philip Ashcroft - Son of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Martin Twiss Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Fazakerley - Son of James Fazakerley & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Dawson - Son of Ann Dawson
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Hesketh - Son of Henry Hesketh & Jane
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Oct 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of Henry Robinson & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Daniel Baldwin - Son of Robert Baldwin & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Nov 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Whittle - Dau of Isaac Whittle & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 20 Nov 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Caunce - Dau of John Caunce & Mary Eleanor
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Rockliffe - Son of Richard Rockliffe & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Jane Halsall - Dau of Robert Halsall & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Jan 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Feb 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caunce - Dau of Mary Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William George Almond - Son of James Almond & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [There is a small drawing of the Church in the margin next to this entry, in
the Register]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alty - Dau of Henry Alty & Eliza
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Mar 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Caunce - Dau of Harriet Caunce
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thilip [sic] Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [recorded as Philip in FreeBMD]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sarah Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - Dau of Giles Caunce & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Mayson - Dau of George Mayson & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Gornall - Dau of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Caunce - Dau of George Caunce & Sarah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Ashcroft - Dau of Ellen Ashcroft
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jun 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ada Catherine Dandy - Dau of James Dandy & Anne
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Lingard - Son of Henry Lingard & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Lingard - Dau of Henry Lingard & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Stanley Morgan - Son of Thomas Morgan & Clara
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Reginald Frank Morgan - Son of Thomas Morgan & Clara
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Sharrock - Son of Isabella Sharrock
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Thilip [sic] Forshaw Caunce - Son of Thomas Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Caunce - Son of Richard Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Peter Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Janet Hobkisk - Dau of Thomas Hobkisk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - Dau of George Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Lea - Dau of John Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Yates - Dau of Richard Yates & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sephton - Dau of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Oct 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thurston Culshaw - Son of Thomas Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Henry Hoorast - Son of Thomas Hoorast & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hesketh - Son of Edward Hesketh & Jane
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Rigbye - Son of Roger Rigbye & Ellen
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - Son of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Feb 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Caunce - Dau of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Mar 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sephton - Dau of Thomas Sephton & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ada Ashcroft - Dau of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Porter - Dau of Thomas Porter & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Mullineux - Dau of Richard Mullineux & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Apr 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Sephton - Dau of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Apr 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 May 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 May 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Ashcroft - Son of Hugh Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 May 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Isaiah Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Lea - Dau of George Lea & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margery Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Miller - Son of Henry Miller & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Stazicker - Son of Henry Stazicker & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A. Offictg. Minir.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Barron - Son of William Barron & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Eliza Ashcroft - Dau of Richard Ashcroft & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A. Offictg. Minir.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Abode originally entered as Rufford, then deleted and replaced with Scarisbrick]
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Stazicker - Son of Margaret Stazicker
Abode: Burscough
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Mason - Son of Alice Mason
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: O. Fynes Clinton Vicar of St. James Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of John Caunce & Margaret Eleanor
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: O. Fynes Clinton Vicar of St. James Leyland
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Oct 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Whittle - Son of Isaac Whittle & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Hopkirk - Son of Thomas Hopkirk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Edw. F Cave B Cave offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Hopkirk - Dau of Thomas Hopkirk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Edw. F Cave B Cave offig. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Dec 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Ashcroft - Son of John Ashcroft & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Lingard - Son of Henry Lingard & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Dec 1872 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - Son of Daniel Bridge & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Caunce - Son of William Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Feb 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Blundell - Son of James Blundell & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Coulton - Son of James Coulton & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Coulton - Dau of James Coulton & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - Dau of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - Son of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Lavinia Wolfenden - Dau of John Wolfenden & Esther
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Martha Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - Son of George Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Caunce - Dau of Peter Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Apr 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Bridge Sharrock - Dau of Thomas Sharrock & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Silcock - Son of Thomas Silcock & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - Dau of Henry Robinson & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 21 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Fazackerley - Dau of John Fazackerley & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private (received into the Church June 22nd 1873)
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Culshaw - Son of Thomas Culshaw & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Lea - Son of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Lea - Dau of James Lea & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Sephton - Dau of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Sollom in Tarleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Peter Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Porter - Son of Elizabeth Porter
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Jun 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Mayson - Dau of George Mayson & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Jul 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of Giles Caunce & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Jul 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Ashcroft - Son of Philip Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Jul 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Thomas Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Fazackerley - Dau of James Fazackerley & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Henry Dandy - Dau of James Dandy & Ann
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Helinia Jane Caunce - Dau of Richard Caunce & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Louisa Sharrock - Dau of Isabella Sharrock
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Oct 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gornall - Dau of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - Son of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.W.L Burke Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Catherine Harrison - Dau of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.W.L Burke Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Nov 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Hunter - Son of Mark Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Fazackerley - Son of Thomas Fazackerley & Ellen
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Nov 1873 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Rigbye - Son of Roger Rigbye & Ellen
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Dandy - Son of Thomas Dandy & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Sephton - Dau of Thomas Sephton & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of William Hurst & Jane
Abode: Brindle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Hurst - Dau of William Hurst & Jane
Abode: Brindle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Cheetham - Son of Margaret Cheetham
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Lea - Dau of John Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Sephton - Son of James Sephton & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Sharrock - Son of Elizabeth Sharrock
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Millor - Dau of Henry Millor & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hugh Stazicker - Son of Henry Stazicker & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R Yonge Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Ashcroft - Son of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: [Entered out of sequence in the Register]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 May 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 May 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Dawson - Dau of Peter Dawson & Martha
Abode: Bispham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Jun 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Caunce - Son of George Caunce & Sarah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Simmons Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Henry Fazackerley - Son of John Fazackerley & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Simmons Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Johnson - Dau of Ann Johnson
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Spinster
Baptised by: J. F. Simmons Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Ashcroft - Son of Hugh Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Jane Caunce - Dau of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Peter Wright - Son of Peter Wright & Susanna
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Molyneux - Dau of Richard Molyneux & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: Private. Received into the Church Oct 11th 1874
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Moon - Dau of Henry Moon & Mary
Abode: Eccleston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - Son of William Wright & Cicely
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Sep 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Porter - Dau of Thomas Porter & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: B. Barton Prescott Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Sephton - Son of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. Barton Prescott Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - Dau of Adam Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of Margaret Lea
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Betty Ashcroft - Dau of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Oct 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Hannah Cotterall - Dau of Margaret Cotterall
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Susan Jane Barron - Dau of James Barron & Mariann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Coulton - Son of Henry Coulton & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of Philip Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: First boy in new font
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Hunter - Dau of Mark Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Girl Do [Girl ditto, meaning first girl in new font]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margery Alty - Dau of Lawrence Alty & Harriet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Fazackerley - Dau of Thomas Fazackerley & Ellen
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Arthur Lissant Palethorpe - Son of Joseph Lissant Palethorpe & Eliza
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Clara Adams - [Child] of Adams
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Joanna Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Servant
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Peter Dawson - Son of George Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Standish Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Dau of Alice Taylor
Abode: Tarleton
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 21 May 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert McWilliam Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Mary McWilliam
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Railway Station Master
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Austin Mason - Son of Elizabeth Mason
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Sephton - Dau of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Caunce - Son of Richard Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Newling Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ethel Grace Dandy - Dau of James Dandy & Anne
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Bridge - Son of Janet Bridge
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - Dau of Ann Gregson
Abode: Croston
Baptised by: R. Anderton Curate of Eccleston
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Dau of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Anderton Curate of Eccleston
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Aug 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Nanny Lea - Dau of William Lea & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Caunce - Son of Peter Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Sep 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Maria Johnson - Dau of Thomas Johnson & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Sep 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Bridge - Dau of Robert Bridge & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Philip Coulton - Son of James Coulton & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Charles Robert Hobkisk - Son of Thomas Hobkisk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Caunce - Dau of Giles Caunce & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sephton - Dau of James Sephton & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Jan 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - Dau of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Fazakerley - Dau of John Fazakerley & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Lea - Son of John Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Moon - Son of Henry Moon & Mary
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Barron - Son of William Barron & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Yates - Dau of William Yates & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sarah Sephton - Dau of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Samuel Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Copy Extracted 15/1/42 C W M
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Gornall - Dau of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - Son of William Wright & Cicely
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Caunce - Son of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lea - Dau of Henry Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. L. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Sophia Miller - Dau of Henry Miller & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Fazackerley - Son of Thomas Fazackerley & Ellen
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Hesketh - Son of Richard Hesketh & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Philip Ashcroft - Son of Mary Ashcroft
Abode: Tarleton
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 21 Jul 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Caunce - Dau of Thomas Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Received by R. Falls B. A. Aug 20th 1876
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Hesketh - Son of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Ashcroft - Son of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Samuel Mayson - Son of Emly Mayson
Abode: Rufford
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce Caunce - Son of Thomas Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Nov 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Phebe Mayson Ashcroft - Dau of Margaret Ashcroft
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Private [Baptism]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Hugh Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Betty Ashcroft - Dau of John Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Lea - Son of Thomas Lea & Isabella
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Dau of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Richard Falls B.A.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - Dau of Robert Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John James Dandy - Son of James Dandy & Anne
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Hesketh - Dau of Richard Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Amy Letitia Bridge - Dau of William Bridge & Amy
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of Philip Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry William Alty - Son of Lawrence Alty & Harriet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Maria Chesna McWilliam - Dau of Robert McWilliam & Sarah
Abode: Southport
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John McWilliam Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Roger Topping Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Hunter - Dau of Mark Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Edward Sephton - Son of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. L Armstrong Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Jun 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Annie Bell Hobkirk - Dau of Thomas Hobkirk & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Caunce - Son of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Scarisbrick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B. A. Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Caunce - Son of Hugh Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Richard Falls B. A. Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B. A. Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Peter Dawson - Son of George Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Richard Falls B. A. Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Wright - Dau of William Wright & Cicily
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Corrected by R. Falls August 12th [Mother's name originally entered as Jane,
then deleted and replaced with Cicily]
Baptised by: Richard Falls B. A. Offig. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Sharrock - Son of Thomas Sharrock & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Coulton - Son of Henry Coulton & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fazakerley - Dau of John Fazakerley & Margery
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Francis Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Railway Official
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Dau of William Roberts & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Sephton - Son of James Sephton & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Robert Bridge & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margary Miller - Dau of Henry Miller & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: James F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Caunce - Dau of Henry Caunce & Maria
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of Thomas Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Caunce - Dau of Hugh Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Coulton - Dau of James Coulton & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearson - Dau of David Pearson & Alice
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Bolt & Screw Maker
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Moon - Son of Henry Moon & Mary
Abode: Maghull
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Martland - Dau of Thomas Martland & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Caunce - Dau of Hugh Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Daniel Bridge - Son of Daniel Bridge & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: K T Hutchinson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Jul 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
George Gornall - Son of Thomas Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hesketh - Son of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Lea - Son of Henry Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Lea - Son of John Lea & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Staziker - Son of Henry Staziker & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Susan Adelaide Caunce - Dau of Giles Caunce & Susan
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dandy - Dau of James Dandy & Ann
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Fazakerley - Dau of Thomas Fazakerley & Ann
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Bridge - Dau of Robert Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: M Patrick M. A.?
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Ann
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - Son of John Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. H. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Son of Henry Yates & Caterine
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. H. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Rainford Ashcroft - Son of John Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Aughton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: On evidence given Sep 3rd 1930 the 2nd Christian name in entry 1184 is Linford
not Rainford.
Baptised by: W. H. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Dec 1878 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Royden Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Amy
Abode: Lathom
Occupation: Gentleman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
David George Osborne Ogilvy - Son of Thomas Ogilvy & Jane Osborne
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Jan 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Webb - Son of William Webb & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: School Master
Notes: Received into the Church Easter Sunday 1879
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Jan 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - Son of Thomas Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Tarleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ralph Forshaw - Son of Mary Forshaw
Abode: Burscough
Notes: Single Woman
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Feb 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Mayson - Dau of Edward Mayson & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Baldwin - Dau of William Baldwin & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Baldwin - Dau of Thomas Baldwin & Janet
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Caunce - Dau of Thomas Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Alice Sephton - Dau of John Sephton & Isabella
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Maria
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 May 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Caunce - Dau of James Caunce & Jane
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private [Baptism]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Lingard - Son of Thomas Lingard & Emily
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Silcock - Son of Margery Silcock
Abode: Rufford
Notes: Widow
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - Son of Hugh Caunce & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Private [Baptism]
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 25 Jun 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Francis Pickavance - Son of William Pickavance & Maria
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Henry Sephton - Son of Edward Sephton & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ellen Iddon - Dau of Thomas Iddon & Ellen
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - Dau of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Burscough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 14 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Beatty Jacobs - Son of Fred Jacobs & Helena
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Gentleman
Notes: [Father's first names entered as Thomas Hen.. then deleted and replaced with
Fred. Correction initialled by] JFG
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - Dau of Philip Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 24 Aug 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - Dau of Thomas Howarth & Hannah
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Eveline Kelsall - Dau of Thomas Kelsall & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 19 Oct 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
James Ashcroft - Son of Philip Ashcroft & Ann
Abode: Irlam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Dau of Thomas Johnson & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Nov 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
John Henry Caunce - Son of Henry Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Farrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Robert Bridge - Son of John Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Jane Fell - Dau of James Fell & Margaret
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Henry Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Bispham
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Baptism: 29 Dec 1879 St Mary the Virgin, Rufford, Lancs.
Mary Bridge - Dau of Robert Bridge & Mary
Abode: Rufford
Occupation: Farmer's Son
Baptised by: J. F. Goggin Rector
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1900, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1526059
Next Page of Baptisms for 1880 - 1900