click to return to 
Rossendale Home & Contents

Waterbarn Baptist, Stacksteads
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Graves at Waterbarn Baptist
in the District of Stacksteads, Rossendale

Graves recorded in the Register for 1847 - 2012

Grave: 1   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Nuttall 5 Miller Barn 26 Oct 1847
2Margaret Nuttall 44 Miller Barn 23 Dec 1852
3William Nuttall 19 Miller Barn 30 Apr 1853
4James Nuttall 34 Bury 28 Apr 1866
5Mary Elizabeth Lucas 6 months Atherton St. 1 Dec 1883
6Albert Worswick 6 months Blackwood 24 Dec 1883
7Charles Lucas 2y 4m Atherton St. 22 Mar 1884
8John Nuttall 71 Stacksteads 21 Nov 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 2   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Thomas Hopkinson 15 months Road End 12 Feb 1848
2Betty Howorth 68 Blackwood 3 Jul 1867
3Sarah Elizabeth Howorth 1y 9m Primrose Bank 21 Jun 1869
4Margaret Howorth 10 weeks Low Head, Stacksteads 25 Nov 1871
5Mary Ann Howorth 34 Bacup 19 Dec 1877
6Mary Ann Howorth 55 Atherton Holme 25 Oct 1877
7George Howorth 59 Tunstead Bottoms 2 Nov 1880
8Sarah Howorth 51 Greens Lane 17 Feb 1883
9John Howorth 70 2 Greens 3 Dec 1903
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 3   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Crabtree 7 months Bull Gap 18 May 1850
2David Crabtree 8 weeks Bull Gap 9 Mar 1853
3Nancy Crabtree 56 Acre Mill 30 May 1857
4Sarah Ann Crabtree 5 weeks Acre Mill 4 Jul 1857
5Sarah Ann Crabtree 2 Acre Mill 5 Jan 1858
6David Crabtree 4 Tunstead Mill 18 May 1864
7Margaret Crabtree 4 months Tunstead Mill 14 Nov 1867
8William Crabtree 30 Acre Mill 15 May 1869
9Ellen Crabtree 5 Bacup 22 May 1869
10Henry Crabtree 71 Acre Mill 11 Mar 1874
11John Crabtree 50 Tong End, Whitworth 19 Oct 1875
12Ann Maria Crabtree 16 Rawtenstall 29 Sep 1877
13Ann Kay 57 Hugh Mill, Waterfoot 9 Jan 1892
14Edmund Kay 68 Hugh Mill, Waterfoot 21 Jan 1896
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 4   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellen Hanson 2y 6m Tunstead Mill 9 Dec 1850
2Elizabeth Ellen Dugdale 4 Tunstead Mill 30 Jan 1855
3Elizabeth Hanson 5 Tunstead Mill 27 Aug 1857
4Elizabeth Ellen Hanson 8 months Bottoms 4 Sep 1858
5Elizabeth Hanson 61 Bottoms 8 Nov 1888
6William Hanson 78 Haslingden 25 Oct 1900
7William Hanson 52 Haslingden 14 Feb 1911
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 5A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Father Abode Date buried
1Mary Riding 18 months Haslingden 3 May 1853
2Tempest Wilkinson Riding 1 Frost Holes 9 Sep 1856
3John Riding 42 Frost Holes 27 Jan 1865
4John Ray 3 days Frost Holes 26 Mar 1890
5male Ray 11 days child Wm. Ray Blackwood 13 Aug 1891
6Willie Ray 2 days 24 Blackwood 30 Jun 1892
7Elizabeth Ann Ray 3y 7m 24 Blackwood 6 May 1897
8Dan? Ray 11 days Salem Terrace 7 May 1898
9Louisa Ray 8 days Salem Terrace 18 Jan 1902
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 5B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Ann Tattersall 1 404 Newchurch Rd, Stacksteads 20 Sep 1861
2Elizabeth Tattersall 1 month Bottoms 4 Jan 1862
3Emily Tattersall 7 months Tunstead Mill 30 Dec 1865
4Sarah Jane Tattersall 7 Waterfoot 2 Jul 1870
5Richard Tattersall 11 months Cloughbridge 28 Feb 1872
6John Robert Barrett 3 Stacksteads 9 Mar 1896
7Clara Ellen Barrett 5 Cloughbridge 10 Feb 1897
8Sarah Ellen Tattersall 4 months Stacksteads 2 Jan 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 6A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Bertwistle 84 Stacksteads 4 Nov 1854
2Mary Bertwistle ? Black Wood 18 Dec 1855
3Jane Ann Bertwistle 7 Rake Head 27 Oct 1857
4Jane Hacking 3 Rake Head 3 Jan 1859
5John Pilkington 6 months Rake Head 30 Jun 1863
6John Bertwistle 3 Acre Mill 13 Apr 1867
7Orsini Hacking 4 Black Wood 27 Feb 1867
8James Henry Dyson 2 months Blackwood 9 Apr 1872
9George Shaw 4 days Blackwood 15 Mar 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 6B/7A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Southworth 73 Bacup 24 Oct 1862
2William Ingham 72 Bacup 24 Dec 1874
3Faith Ingham 71 Lower Broadclough 13 Oct 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 7A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Harriett Allen 4 weeks Tailor Holme 17 Dec 1881
2Robert William Allen 2 weeks Rawtenstall 29 Nov 1881
3Oliver Hardman 3 months Tailor Holme 27 Mar 1882
4Edward Dawson 17 months Waterbarn Lane 28 Mar 1882
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 7B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Collinge 84 Waterbarn Lane 27 Aug 1862
2Abraham Collinge 85 Frost Holes 26 Nov 1864
3Edmund Collinge 78 Coupe 6 Nov 1875
4Mary Collinge 85 Stacksteads 29 Apr 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 8A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Piddington ? Stacksteads 5 Jul 1856
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 8B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Cox 3 Rawtenstall 20 Apr 1857
2Mary Cox 1 hour Bottoms 24 Dec 1862
3Albert Cox 2 Bottoms 28 Jul 1863
4James Cox 28 Stacksteads 24 Sep 1872
5Susannah Cox 3 days Huddersfield 20 Sep 1877
6Edith Blackburn Cox 12 hours Stacksteads 28 Jul 1894
7Harry Cox 46 Stacksteads 9 Jan 1896
8Susan Cox 79 Stacksteads 7 Jun 1928
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 9A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Stephen Bury 15 Bury 20 Jun 1857
2Susan Bury 21 Black Wood 25 Aug 1863
3John Thomas Bury 1 week Black Wood 28 Jul 1863
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 9B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Timothy Duckworth 49 Black Wood 6 Feb 1858
2Robert Ferryman 6 days Black Wood 21 Jul 1864
3Margaret Ferryman 3y 11m Stacksteads 20 Jan 1872
4John Duckworth 19 Stacksteads 13 Jun 1876
5Samuel Ferryman 8 Stacksteads 23 Mar 1882
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 10A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Alice Bleasdale 3 Stacksteads 22 Aug 1860
2Ellen Bleasdale 35 Waterfoot 7 Oct 1864
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 10B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Frederick Peers 5 Newchurch 9 Jul 1860
2Willie Cox 2 hours Stacksteads 12 Apr 1864
3Susan Cudworth 73 Waterfoot 22 Feb 1866
4James Cudworth 74 Waterfoot 6 Feb 1869
5John Whittaker 61 Bacup 1 Feb 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 11A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Heap 2 Blackwood 9 Oct 1858
2Joseph Heap 45 Blackwood 11 Oct 1872
3Joseph Ellis Heap 9 months Brandwood Lighthouse 20 Apr 1878
4Mary Heap 22 Brandwood Lighthouse 24 Jun 1878
5Ruth Ann Heap 4 Brandwood Lighthouse 11 Jan 1879
6Sarah Ann Heap 66 Blackwood 16 Mar 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 11B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Greenwood 17 T Bottoms 1 Feb 1858
2Abraham Greenwood 39 T Bottoms 12 Mar 1858
3William Greenwood 6 months Lee Mill 10 Apr 1859
4Enoch Greenwood 1 Lee Mill 13 Aug 1863
5John Greenwood 5 months Rochdale 4 May 1865
6Mary Greenwood 69 Blackwood 15 May 1866
7John Collinge Greenwood 8 months Honey Hole 23 Jan 1867
8Betsy Jane Greenwood 1 Ramsbottom 12 Mar 1868
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 12   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Walton 18 Bottoms 19 Mar 1857
2Betty Walton 42 Bottoms 29 Oct 1857
3Henry Cockroft 39 Tunstead Mill 29 Dec 1857
4Emily Walton 4 Accrington 21 Oct 1858
5Ann Walton 31 Accrington 11 Nov 1873
6Walter Lister 6 Waterbarn 3 Mar 1876
7John Lister 7 Waterbarn 12 Feb 1881
8Lionel Lister 3 Waterbarn 12 Feb 1881
9Amy Lister 11 months Waterbarn 12 Feb 1881
10Joseph Lister 16 Waterbarn 14 Jan 1888
11Laura Victoria Lister 4 Waterbarn 23 Jan 1892
12Thomas Lister 56 Waterbarn 29 Apr 1902
13Betsy Lister 72 Waterbarn 29 Oct 1920
14Annie Walton Lister 61 Stacksteads 6 Jan 1937
15Rhoda Lister ? Edgeside,Waterfoot 5 Dec 1960
16Harold Lister 81 The Cot, Edgeside,Waterfoot 7 Sep 1963
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 13   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Hardman 38 Print Shop 23 Feb 1857
2Ann Hardman 73 Print Shop 22 Sep 1864
3John Hardman 74 Bacup 24 Feb 1865
4Mary Hardman 40 Bacup 4 Jan 1865
5John Hardman 59 Bacup 25 Sep 1880
6David Hardman 80 Bacup 14 Dec 1899
7Robert Hardman 79 Bacup 24 Apr 1909
8Martha Ann Hardman 76 Bacup 4 Mar 1915
9Ellen Hardman 79 Bacup 23 Dec 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 14   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1stillborn Trickett ? Oct 1856
2Hannah Wild 29 Lee Mill 18 Aug 1858
3John Ashworth 80 Sunnyside 7 Jun 1866
4John Wild 40 Rochdale 28 May 1870
5Alice Ashworth 78 Scar Terrace Bacup 27 Jun 1885
6stillborn Trickett
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 15A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Sutcliffe 31 Bottoms 11 Dec 1852
2Betty Sutcliffe 52 Pippen Bank 27 Dec 1878
3Annie Sutcliffe 2y 9m Albion St, Bacup 27 Nov 1879
4Albert Thomas Sharp 6y 6m Rockcliffe, Bacup 20 Aug 1881
5Granville Sharp 6 months Rockcliffe, Bacup 3 Jun 1885
6Mary Sutcliffe 56 Southport 14 Nov 1901
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 15B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Holden ? Black Wood 3 Feb 1855
2James Edwin Holden 22 months Black Wood 8 Feb 1862
3James Sanderson 55 Bacup 12 May 1864
4Sarah Elizabeth Holden 10 weeks Spring Terrace 11 Nov 1865
5Benjamin Ashworth 3 weeks Farholme 25 Nov 1867
6Martha Holden 6y 6m Spring Terrace 7 May 1870
7Mary Holden 34 Spring Terrace 13 Oct 1870
8Betty Ashworth 3 Bacup 18 Sep 1878
9Sarah Holden 80 Bacup 18 Oct 1879
10Emma Jane Ashworth 14 weeks Bacup 20 May 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 16A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Henry Hill 5 months Tunstead Mill 14 May 1862
2John Walter Hill 1 month Tunstead Mill 25 Mar 1863
3John Hill 46 Kiln 10 Dec 1864
4Jane Ann Workman 7 Eaves, Brandwood 23 Jun 1876
5Lilly Workman 3 months Blackwood 26 Dec 1878
6Jane Austen [or Asten] 64 Rakehead 24 Jan 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 16B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Bernard Bracewell 2 Stacksteads 3 Jan 1858
2Margaret Alice Bracewell 4 Stacksteads 3 Jan 1858
3Tomas Bracewell 11 days Stacksteads 12 Dec 1864
4Crowther Bracewell 7 Queen’s Terrace 26 Oct 1867
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 17A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Perrey 38 Bottoms 26 Aug 1852
2George Perrey 40 Bottoms 15 Dec 1852
3Elizabeth Ann Taylor 1y 6m Bottoms 30 Dec 1854
4John Ager 10 weeks Bottoms 2 Jun 1855
5Sarah Elizabeth Ager 10 weeks Bottoms 27 Jun 1857
6Ruth Martin 9 months Bottoms 12 Mar 1860
7Abraham Martin 9 months Bottoms 19 Dec 1862
8William Martin 14 months Tunstead 9 May 1863
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 17B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Witney ? Bottoms 10 Jan 1854
2Ann Maria Venables 8 months Bacup 12 Dec 1863
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 18   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Arthur Greenwood 3 months Spring Mill 9 Sep 1862
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 19   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hannah Lund 23 Waterbarn 16 Jun 1857
2Richard Baldwin Lund 11 months Waterbarn 19 May 1858
3Ann Lund 47 Waterbarn 11 Feb 1859
4Richard Lund 54 Rochdale 31 Aug 1864
5Jane Cormack 46 Waterbarn 3 Jan 1903
6Edith Gledhill 3 26 Booth Rd, Stacksteads 26 Apr 1906
7Alfred Ashworth 59 Haslingden 25 Mar 1909
8Emma Lord 77 Waterbarn 20 Apr 1915
9Alice Ann Ashworth 69 Haslingden 6 Mar 1920
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 20A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Bridge Riley 9 months Road End 4 Aug 1858
2Mary Elizabeth Jane Riley 1 Road End 7 Apr 1864
3Sarah Riley 37 Stacksteads 8 Aug 1872
4John Collinge 70 Stacksteads 28 Sep 1882
5Annie Clegg 3 months Church Street, Stacksteads ? ? 1898
6Lillie Clegg 3 months Church Street, Stacksteads 3 Jun 1898
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 20B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Hitchen 10 months Black Wood 13 Apr 1861
2Ann Hitchen ? Black Wood 12 Dec 1862
3Sarah Lena Hitchen 1 month Stacksteads 27 Dec 1871
4John Hitchen 36 9 Oct 1871
5Sarah Jane Thomas 22 Waterbarn Lane 14 Jun 1883
6Thomas Oddie 50 Glen Top 21 Jun 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 21A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Smith 32 Stacksteads 19 Apr 1862
2Mary Ann Smith 16 days Stacksteads 23 Apr 1862
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 21B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Brett 70 Acre Mill 14 Oct 1868
2Elizabeth Brett 74 Acre Mill 22 Nov 1871
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 22   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Ashworth 13 Waterbarn 10 Dec 1855
2Samuel Ashworth 15 weeks Waterbarn 15 Jul 1861
3John Ashworth 1 Waterbarn 12 Nov 1864
4Caleb Lord 2y 8m Stacksteads 3 Nov 1877
5Harold Lord 14 weeks Stacksteads 10 Nov 1882
6Alice Ashworth 67 Sandhole Row, Stacksteads 20 Dec 1888
7Isabella Ashworth 34 Sandhole Row Stacksteads 15 Mar 1890
8Caleb Ashworth 74 Sandhole Row Stacksteads 25 Sep 1895
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 23/24/25A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Father Mother Abode Date buried
1Thomas Howorth 4 Knothill House 31 Aug 1854
2John Howorth 16 Knothill House 14 Jul 1860
3Ebenezer Howorth 3 Knothill House 30 Jun 1864
4Carey Howorth 18 Knothill House 14 Jan 1871
5Samuel Howorth 25 Stacksteads 23 Nov 1874
6Arthur Howorth 15 weeks Tunstead Bottoms 3 Apr 1875
7Thomas Howorth 70 Bacup 24 Mar 1877
8Minnie Howorth 6 Bacup 25 Feb 1882
9Edgar Howorth 15 months Bacup 4 Dec 1883
10daughter Howorth 3 days James Howorth Sarah Bacup 6 Nov 1884
11Sarah Howorth 33 Bacup 12 Nov 1884
12Mary Howorth 79 St Annes on Sea 5 Nov 1897
13James Howorth 70 Bacup 15 Sep 1911
14Lily Howorth 67 Bacup 8 Dec 1945
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 25B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Lord 78 Bacup ? Sep 1870
2Martha Lord 82 Bacup 27 Oct 1873
3Alice Crawshaw 87 Blackburn 6 Jan 1940
4Eliza Crawshaw 67 Blackburn 30 Dec 1954
5Thomas Crawshaw 77 Blackburn 17 Dec 1959
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 26A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Esther Lord 7y 6m Lower Rockcliffe 15 Apr 1874
2Thomas Henry Lord 19 Rarholme 19 Sep 1874
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 26B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Howorth Ashworth 8 weeks Stewart’s Buildings 3 Jun 1865
2Alice Ashworth 24 Stewart’s Buildings 21 Jun 1865
3Lilian Ashworth 26 days Church St Stacksteads 16 Jul 1904
4Susy Ashworth 69 Church St Stacksteads 11 Mar 1908
5John Ashworth 73 Church St Stacksteads 3 Nov 1910
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 27   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Eliza Sutcliffe 1 Fearns 8 May 1862
2Alfred Sutcliffe 6 months Kiln Terrace 10 Dec 1864
3James Sutcliffe 2y 6m Kiln Terrace 7 Oct 1865
4Robert Sutcliffe 8 months Kiln Terrace 3 Mar 1866
5James Law 11 months Kiln Terrace 18 Apr 1868
6Ann Sutcliffe 37 Kiln Terrace 7 Mar 1868
7John Sutcliffe 10 Stacksteads 22 Sep 1870
8Sarah Alice Sutcliffe 14 Stacksteads 1 Jun 1872
9Martha Law 3 hours Baltic, Waterfoot 23 Jul 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 28   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Howorth 73 Bacup 12 May 1863
2Robert Howorth 77 Britannia 8 Jan 1875
3Ann Howorth 68 Bacup 1 Mar 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 29   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Tattersall 66 Blackpool 13 Mar 1875
2Ellen Tattersall 73 Rochdale 13 Feb 1886
3John Howorth 66 Heywood 16 Mar 1901
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 30   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Hardman 82 Bacup 20 Sep 1882
2George Hardman 73 Bacup 5 Mar 1884
3Elizabeth Ann Pickup 72 Brock Holes 23 Sep 1933
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 33   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Greenwood 55 Stacksteads 9 Jul 1863
2Mary Holt 22 Fern Terrace 8 Sep 1866
3David Greenwood 62 Stacksteads 15 Sep 1866
4Isabella Greenwood 30 Rochdale Rd Bacup 9 Aug 1871
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 34   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Joseph Fielding 13 Stacksteads 2 May 1862
2William Fielding 73 Stacksteads 3 Apr 1886
3Ann Fielding 76 Barnoldswick 8 Jun 1891
4George Fielding 66 Blackpool 21 Feb 1934
5Alice Ann Fielding 78 Blackpool 26 Jan 1943
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 35A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Sutcliffe 23 Tunstead Mill 28 Jun 1861
2James Sutcliffe 22 Tunstead Mill 29 Jan 1870
3Sarah Sutcliffe 62 Waterbarn 25 Dec 1875
4Thomas Sutcliffe 34 Waterbarn 25 Mar 1875
5Robert Sutcliffe 11 months Bacup 27 Jul 1878
6John Willie Sutcliffe 2 weeks Waterbarn 28 Nov 1878
7William Sutcliffe 68 Waterbarn 13 Aug 1881
8Doris Taylor 2 months Blackwood 5 Oct 1899
9Clement Taylor 1 month Weir Bottom Bacup 4 Feb 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 35B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Heys Collinge 14 months Frost Holes 16 Oct 1869
2Heys Collinge 53 Frost Holes 8 May 1886
3Alice Ann Collinge 50 Blackpool 20 Aug 1896
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 36   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ormerod 56 Glen Top 11 Aug 1860
2James Frederick Ormerod 15 months Road End 21 Mar 1877
3John Ormerod 75 Glen Top 7 Mar 1879
4Richard Kay 68 Bacup 5 Mar 1881
5Mary Ann Ormerod 61 Glen Top 31 Oct 1903
6Alice Ormerod 85 Tunstead Bottom 6 Jan 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 37   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Hindle 37 Bacup 13 Oct 1859
2Richard Hindle 61 Bacup 10 Jul 1863
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 38A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Maden 5 months Mill End 17 Aug 1859
2Ann Maden 65 Rawtenstall 27 Mar 1863
3Henry Maden 64 Bacup 17 Jan 1866
4John Maden 43 Whitewell Vale 6 Mar 1869
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 38B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Brown 1 Stacksteads 22 Mar 1862
2John Henry Campbell 3 Nunhills Stacksteads 20 May 1863
3Caroline Brown 17 Bacup 14 Jun 1871
4John Brown 69 Bacup 9 Sep 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 39A/40B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Hargreaves 54 Underbank Bacup 17 Sep 1858
2Ann Hargreaves 62 Lee Mill 16 Oct 1868
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 39B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Emma Stocks 16 Bacup 5 May 1859
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 40A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Riley 4 Acre Mill 30 Dec 1858
2David Riley 5 Whitworth 27 May 1871
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 41A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Susan Greenwood 57 Spring Terrace 27 Oct 1860
2William Greenwood 24 Spring Terrace 24 Sep 1867
3Satunstall? Greenwood 2 Spring Terrace 19 Nov 1869
4James Greenwood 68 Kiln Terrace 6 Sep 1876
5William Henry Painter 5 days Ashworth Terrace 14 Apr 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 41B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Crossley 4 Four Lane Ends 28 Nov 1857
2Ellen Crosley 2 Bottoms 20 Nov 1858
3Mary Ann Crosley 9 Bottoms 16 Jan 1859
4Ada Alice Crossley ? months Acre Mill 5 Aug 1865
5Barbara Hannah Crossley 4 Greens Nook 11 Feb 1865
6Enoch Crossley 6 Greens Nook 16 Feb 1865
7James Crossley 10 minutes Acre Mill 3 Jan 1867
8George Thomas Crossley 2 months Acre Mill 19 Jun 1875
9Solomon Widdup 63 Bacup 5 Feb 1876
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 42A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Greenwood 15 Stacksteads 22 Apr 1853
2John Henry Greenwood 17 months Blackwood 10 Aug 1861
3Mary Greenwood 63 Acre Mill 1 Jul 1869
4Mary Ann Greenwood 20 Acre Mill 6 Jul 1869
5Sarah Greenwood 38 Four Lane Ends 26 Dec 1884
6Clara Hince 6 months Heyhead 24? Feb 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 42B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Susan Staggles 16 Bottoms Row 22 Jul 1852
2Henry Abbott 22 Nun Hills 5 Mar 1853
3Mary Abbott ? Nun Hills 19 Mar 1853
4Charles Abbott ? Nun Hills 19 Mar 1853
5Harriet Abbott 22 Nun Hills 12 Sep 1857
6Elizabeth Abbott 20 Nun Hills 24 Aug 1858
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 43   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Cockroft 17 Stacksteads 17 Apr 1849
2James Cockroft 13 Stacksteads 7 Oct 1849
3William Cockroft 9 months Shawforth 31 May 1857
4Mary Ann Cockroft 20 months Shawforth 23 Jun 1857
5William Cockroft 18 Bottoms 26 Nov 1857
6Sally Law 61 Waterbarn 5 Aug 1882
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 44   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1? Crankshaw ? Waterbarn ? Mar 1849
2Mary Ann Venables 27 Waterbarn 16 Feb 1850
3William Henry Crankshaw 4 Waterbarn 8 Jul 1852
4Charles Stott Crankshaw 1 Waterbarn 23 Oct 1858
5Joseph Crankshaw 6 weeks Waterbarn 6 Jan 1859
6Mary Crankshaw 8 weeks Waterbarn 15 Jan 1859
7Eliza Ann Hill 1 Tunstead Mill 18 Aug 1860
8William Cockroft 73 ? 1 Nov 1860
9Hannah Maria Crankshaw 5 Tunstead Mill 19 Feb 1861
10Sarah Crankshaw 2 Tunstead Mill 15 May 1862
11Jonathan Crankshaw 44 Tunstead Mill 1 Sep 1863
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 45   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Gregory 1 month Tunstead 2 Jan 1849
2Mary Gregory 3 Tunstead 14 Feb 1850
3George Gregory 16 Atherton Holme 18 Feb 1871
4George Henry Gregory 14 weeks Waterbarn 9 Mar 1875
5James Edmund Gregory 1y 8m Stacksteads 3 Nov 1877
6James Gregory 59 Waterbarn 6 Feb 1886
7Elizabeth Gregory 64 Waterbarn 11 Feb 1888
8Ann Hardman 74 Waterbarn 10 Jun 1890
9Herbert Pickup 18 months Waterbarn 8 Dec 1894
10Charles Wilfred Pickup 4 Waterbarn 21 Jan 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 46A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Aspland 9 months Bottoms 2 Jan 1852
2Benjamin Whiteley 52 Black Wood 29 Dec 1860
3Mary Ann Bricknew 15 months Bottoms Row 16 Mar 1861
4John James String 7 months Coupe 14 Jan 1865
5James William Bricknell 1y 9m Stacksteads 26 Sep 1865
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 46B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Ann Patrick 4 months Tinstead Bottom 23 Feb 1852
2Robert Patrick 1 Blackwood 10 Feb 1854
3John Patrick ? ? 10 Feb 1855
4Elizabeth Patrick 29 Blackwood 21 Feb 1856
5John Heaton 63 Tunstead Mill 16 Feb 1884
6James Patrick 56 Greens Lane 2 May 1885
7Margaret Heaton 74 Pike Law 9 Jan 1892
8Robert Patrick 64 Farholme 26 Nov 1893
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 47A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Kay 6y 6m Black Wood 29 Mar 1852
2Lot Kay 3 Black Wood 8 Dec 1853
3Mary Kay ? Black Wood 14 Feb 1855
4Esther Kay 28 Farholme Terrace 6 Apr 1863
5Fred Smith 5 months Higher Broad Clough 30 Jul 1870
6Joseph Kay 82 Bacup 11 Mar 1893
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 47B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Sheldrake 1 Bottoms Row 20 Nov 1852
2Betsey Sheldrake 21 Bottoms Row 18 Dec 1852
3Sarah Sheldrake 18 Bottoms Row 4 Jun 1853
4Sophia Sheldrake 24 Bottoms Row 22 Jun 1853
5Bertha Rust? 13 months Glen Top 16 Aug 1879
6Annie Hince 6 Tunstead Mill 16 May 1879
7Frances Plews Heys 3 months Tunstead Mill 2 Sep 1879
8Rushton Laverick 6 days Waterbarn 27 Apr 1880
9William Hince 3 weeks Tunstead Mill 4 Dec? 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 48A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Horsfall 12 Stacksteads 22 Aug 1857
2Mary Horsfall 7 Stacksteads 7 Oct 1857
3Ann Horsfall 16 Stacksteads 25 Oct 1857
4Betty Horsfall 20 Lee Mill 18 Jun 1863
5James Richard Horsfall 13 months Lee Mill 1 Apr 1871
6Alfred Dawson 1y 10m Tunstead Mill 15 Jul 1875
7Arthur Hitch 14 months Stacksteads 19 Feb 1876
8Edward Greaves 3 days Tunstead Bottoms 2 Nov 1876
9Henry Arthur Hitch 3 weeks Stacksteads 15 Nov 1876
10Eleanor Minley 5 days Waterbarn 17 Oct 1876
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 48B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Houghton 73 ? 8 Apr 1858
2Maria Horsfall 57 Lee Mill 28 Oct 1871
3Young Tombleson? 1 month Blackwood 19 Dec 1876
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 49A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Father Abode Date buried
13 stillborn Law children Reuben Law Tunstead Mill 10 Jul 1854
2Mary Law 4 Tunstead Mill 8 Aug 1865
3Sarah Ann Hargreaves 3 months Tunstead Mill 18 Dec 1867
4William Henry Law 8 Tunstead Mill 30 Oct 1872
5Sarah Ann Law 25 Tunstead Mill 21 Mar 1874
6female Hargreaves 2 days child Geo. Hargreaves Blackwood 6 Nov 1877
7Reuben Law 66 Atherton Holme 24 Nov 1877
8Lily Bray 9 months Blackwood 21 Oct 1879
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 49B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ephraim Cunliffe 1 Fall Barn 14 Jan 1857
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 50A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Greenwood infant Bottoms 6 Oct 1855
2George Greenwood 2 days Bottoms 13 Jan 1857
3Mary Jane Greenwood 10 months Walsden 3 Dec 1873
4Ruth Greenwood 10 days Walsden 28 Jun 1875
5Ruth Bentham 78 Rawtenstall 6 Mar 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 50B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hannah Stephenson 48 Tunstead Mill 12 Apr 1856
2James Tattersall 3 ? 11 Jun 1861
3Moses Stephenson 3y 6m Nunhills 3 Jul 1865
4George Stephenson 8 months Nunhills 12 Sep 1865
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 51A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ratcliffe 18 Stacksteads 25 Mar 1858
2Ann Ratcliffe 67 Stacksteads 25 Jul 1860
3Henry Ratcliffe 69 Stacksteads 18 Mar 1862
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 51B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Bentham 4 months Tunstead 24 May 1861
2Amelia Bentham 13 months Tunstead 13 Sep 1871
3Emily Bentham 6 Rawtenstall 11 Sep 1878
4John William Bentham 49 Rawtenstall ? Dec 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 52A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Greenwood 67 Tunstead Mill 24 Feb 1862
2William Greenwood 79 Tunstead Mill 7 Feb 1867
3Henry Greenwood 56 Tunstead Mill 24 Sep 1874
4Mary Howorth 72 486 Tunstead Mill 23 Nov 1901
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 52B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Joseph Greenwood 2 Tunstead Mill 9 Sep 1865
2Mary Ann Greenwood 51 Stacksteads 12 Mar 1874
3Sarah Mills Greenwood 33 Burnley 27 Jan 1881
4Benjamin Greenwood 55 Hardsough 9 Feb 1882
5Elizabeth Ann Greenwood 32 Rawtenstall 31 Dec 1888
6William Greenwood 67 Brandwood Rd 8 May 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 53   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Ashworth 65 Waterbarn 1 Dec 1873
2Margaret Ashworth 81 Waterbarn 15 Oct 1877
3Sarah Ashworth 7 Waterbarn 30 Jul 1885
4Mary Ann Ashworth 19 Waterbarn 5 Apr 1888
5Geoffrey Lord 1 month Holme Bank 28 Jan 1898
6Margaret Lord 32 Underwood 5 Dec 1902
7Hannah Ashworth 63 Spring Hill Stacksteads 27 Feb 1905
8Henry Ashworth 27 Spring Hill Stacksteads 21 Jun 1909
9Henry William Ashworth 79 Spring Hill Stacksteads 2 Aug 1915
10Ruth Davies 75 Rhyl 15 Mar 1949
11Martha Ashworth 78 Blackburn 10 Jun 1958
12Muriel Mary Davies 64 40 River St., Rhyl 11 Aug 1978
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 54   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Shepherd 82 Underwood 20 Sep 1861
2Ruth Shepherd 78 Underwood 13 Oct 1881
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 55   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Shepherd 62 Underwood 1 Dec 1884
2Mary Ann Aldridge 79 10 Chisholm Rd, Croydon 24 Sep 1910
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 56   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Lord 49 Tunstead 18 Mar 1862
2Edmund Lord 63 Tunstead 9 Nov 1871
3Betty Pilling 31 Tunstead 21 Jun 1875
4William Pilling 10 months Tunstead 19 Jan 1876
5Daniel Pilling 41 Tunstead 3 Apr 1886
6John Nuttall 3 days Old Road 26 Oct 1889
7William Robert Greenhalgh 3 Tunstead 10 Jan 1891
8Alice Lord 44 Tunstead 21 Apr 1894
9William Lord 51 Higher Tunstead 2 Sep 1899
10Edmund Lord 36 73 South St, Rochdale 27 Oct 1917
11Mary Lord 55 2 Mayfield Place Rochdale 11 Aug 1939
12John Lord 3 months 2 Mayfield Place 27 Mar 1941
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 57A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Henry Edward Ashworth 11 months Tunstead 7 Jan 1863
2Richard Ashworth 3 months Tunstead 11 Jan 1866
3Sarah Ann Ashworth 18 months Tunstead 7 Oct 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 57B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Hardman 34 Bacup 30 Jan 1864
2Mary Hannah Cox 24 Blackwood 10 Nov 1874
3James Cox 66 Stacksteads 21 Apr 1884
4Sarah Cox 67 Stacksteads 9 Oct 1884
5Harold Fairhurst Cox 14 months Stacksteads 1 Nov 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 58   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Cunliffe 51 Tunstead Bottoms 16 Nov 1865
2Sarah Cunliffe 74 Bacup 22 Jul 1891
3Mary Ann Hey 76 10 Bold St., Bacup 21 May 1921
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 59   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Nuttall 61 Rakehead 18 Feb 1881
2Abraham Nuttall 5 Waterbarn Lane 1 Dec 1886
3Abraham Nuttall 70 Rakehead 5 Aug 1891
4Hannah Trickett 1 Waterbarn 15 Apr 1899
5William Shepherd Trickett 3 Waterbarn 23 Nov 1912
6William Shepherd Nuttall 67 Stacksteads 3 Apr 1915
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 60   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Pilling 48 Higher Tunstead 13 Oct 1880
2Lord Pilling 2 Cowpe Law 28 Feb 1891
3John Lord Pilling 8 months Brandwood Road 5 Nov 1891
4Elizabeth Ann Pilling 7 Rooley Moor 12 Sep 1891
5James Pilling 23 Brandwood Road 22 Sep 1891
6Alice Ann Pilling 10 months Boothfold 18 Feb 1893
7John Pilling 9 months Lane Ends Hapton 8 Dec 1894
8Rachel Pilling 49 Brandwood Road 10 Apr 1897
9Rachel McMurray 5 months Waterfoot 9 Oct 1897
10Emily McMurray 8 weeks Waterfoot 14 Aug 1899
11Ann Pilling 70 Hapton 4 Jun 1904
12Samuel McMurray 4 days Newchurch 4 Jun 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 61A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Greenwood 19 Slackgate 13 May 1863
2John Lord Greenwood 63 Bacup 10 Nov 1908
3Susannah Greenwood 77 Bacup 9 Apr 1914
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 61B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Hargreaves 3 Swan Terrace, Bacup 3 May 1865
2Frederick Tidmand 7 months Bacup 9 Feb 1871
3John Hargreaves 47 Thorn Bacup 9 Feb 1886
4John Hargreaves 23 Grafton St. Bacup 12 Mar 1888
5Alice Hargreaves 55 Burnley 28 Dec 1896
6Mary Hargreaves ? Bacup 11 Mar 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 62   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Spouse Abode Date buried
1William Woodhead 42 Bottoms 5 Aug 1862
2John Woodhead 9 Holm Nook 13 Jul 1864
3Alice Woodhead 7 Holm Nook 4 Mar 1865
4Samuel Woodhead 39 Holm Nook 5 Aug 1867
5Hannah Woodhead 50 Widow Wm. Woodhead Tunstead Bottoms 11 Mar 1871
6Mary Ellen Butterworth 4 months Britannia 1 Nov 1873
7Mary Alice Woodhead 40 Angel St. Bacup 17 Dec 1892
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 63/64B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Emma Sutcliffe 40 Bacup 10 Jul 1862
2John Sutcliffe 10 months Bacup 6 Apr 1866
3Martha Sutcliffe 66 Bacup 24 Sep 1898
4William Sutcliffe 78 Southport 4 Apr 1900
5Harriet Sutcliffe 65 Southport 5 May 1920
6James Sutcliffe 80 Southport 23 Feb 1935
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 64A/65   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Sutcliffe 50 Spring Bank Bacup 15 Jul 1878
2Thomas Sutcliffe 61 Garden Cottage Bacup 23 Mar 1886
3Mary Sutcliffe 70 Southport 28 Jan 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 65/64A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Emily Sutcliffe 73 St. Annes 29 Nov 1937
2Eliza Ann Sutcliffe 77 St. Annes 18 Jan 1939
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 66/67B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Hargreaves 73 Tong Bridge Bacup 16 Nov 1869
2Mary Hargreaves 82 Tong Bridge Bacup 15 Jan 1879
3Susan Townend 62 Tong Bridge Bacup 1 Mar 1887
4John Townend 65 Acre Mill 26 Mar 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 67A/68   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Walker 4y 9m Newchurch 27 Apr 1870
2Betsy Alice Walker 2y 7m Newchurch 30 Mar 1870
3Alice Coupe 58 Bacup 3 Mar 1875
4John Coupe 71 Bacup 24 Feb 1883
5Sarah Ann Greenwood 65 St. Annes 8 Mar 1902
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 69/70B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Trickett 55 Bacup 28 Jun 1862
2Ann Trickett 31 Bacup 29 Dec 1876
3John Greenwood Trickett 46 Shawforth 6 Dec 1894
4John Trickett 86 Bacup 30 May 1896
5Jane Trickett 77 Bacup 14 Nov 1902
6Mary Jane Ashworth 69 Moorland House 13 Jan 1920
7Amelia Ormerod 70 Lilac Terrace 1 Jul 1926
8Mildred Firth 2 days Shelford 11 Oct 1928
9Richard Henry Ormerod 84 Morecambe 13 Apr 1943
10Lena Ormerod 73 Stacksteads 4 Aug 1957
11Frank Howe Ormerod 83 77 Booth Rd Stacksteads 3 Feb 1969
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 70A/71   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Lord 8 Bacup 28 Jan 1863
2William Lord 52 Bacup 1 Apr 1873
3Rachel Lord 70 Bacup 30 Jul 1898
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 72A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Elizabeth Dean 1 Waterfoot 18 Feb 1863
2Joseph Dean 2y 8m Waterfoot 6 Feb 1868
3Samuel Dean 3 Waterfoot 28 Jun 1870
4James Robert Dean 14 months Waterfoot 12 May 1870
5Margaret Hannah Dean 16 months Waterfoot 23 Sep 1874
6Elizabeth Ann Dean 14 months Waterfoot 14 Sep 1876
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 72B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Joseph Hitchen 39 Road End 7 Feb 1863
2Harry Taylor 7 weeks Stacksteads 31 Jan 1874
3Richard Hitchen 73 Brandwood Rd 10 Aug 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 73A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Hubbard 11 months Acre Mill 16 May 1861
2Ann Collinge 35 Coupe 30 Jun 1862
3Robert Collinge 6 Stacksteads 3 Jun 1865
4Luke Collinge 4 Stacksteads 20 May 1865
5Sarah Hubbard 51 Church St Stacksteads 1 Jul 1876
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 73B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Caroline Ager 34 Bottoms 30 Jun 1860
2Elizabeth Taylor 70 Lower Tunstead 25 Dec 1862
3Walter Ager 4 months Waterbarn 23 Oct 1869
4George Taylor 80 Frost Holes 18 Feb 1873
5Henry Ager 5 Waterbarn 28 Apr 1886
6Edward Morley? 85 Waterbarn 6 Feb 1886
7James Edward Ager 6 Waterbarn 5 May 1886
8George William Smith 5 months Tunstead Mill 7 Oct 1893
9Fred Smith 1 month Tunstead Mill 28 Jul 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 74   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sharon Oldfield 15 months Frost Holes 29 Jun 1853
2James Bracewell 84 Stacksteads 19 Feb 1879
3Ann Oldfield 63 Spring Hill Dean 20 Oct 1880
4John Oldfield 68 Brunswick Terrace 4 Jan 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 75A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Henry Taylor 16 Road End 14 May 1853
2Susannah Taylor 28 Road End 30 Jan 1863
3James Dewhurst 6 Water Foot 1 Oct 1864
4June Taylor 73 Road End 30 Jun 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 75B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ann Cudworth 2y 6m Waterbarn 7 May 1853
2Mary Cudworth 15 Waterbarn 22 Jan 1863
3Foster Cudworth 4 Waterbarn 25 Apr 1864
4James Henry Cudworth 6 Waterbarn 14 May 1864
5Sarah Ann Cudworth 18 Waterbarn 2 May 1872
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 76   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Riley 1 Tunstead Mills 27 Oct 1860
2John Riley 12 Lower Stack, Bacup 3 Jun 1871
3Matilda Riley 22 Huttock Top, Bacup 13 Jun 1874
4Susannah Riley 63 Farholme 12 Oct 1878
5Edith Mary Greenoff 9 months Stacksteads 30 May 1881
6Susannah Riley 65 Newchurch Rd, Bacup 22 Mar 1907
7Thomas Riley 65 Newchurch Rd, Bacup 26 Jan 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 77A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Ann Walmsley 2 days Tunstead Bottoms 21 Jul 1851
2Elizabeth Ann Walmsley ? Pippin Bank 31 May 1856
3Daniel Walmsley 3 months Bacup 11 Jul 1861
4John Walmsley 10 Bacup 19 Dec 1863
5Mary Walmsley 69 Bacup 6 Feb 1894
6Richard Walmsley 84 Bacup 31 Dec 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 77B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Ann Ashworth ? Tunstead ? ? 1851
2Sarah Ashworth 31 Tunstead 2 Aug 1851
3Elizabeth Alice Marlow 5 Bacup 19 Feb 1910
4Elizabeth Ashworth 67 Rochdale 15 Jan 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 78   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Wolfenden 28 Fearns 4 Sep 1850
2Betty Wolfenden 58 Glen Top 26 Jun 1852
3David Wolfenden 27 Glen Top 20 Jun 1868
4Daniel Wolfenden 77 Glen Top 11 May 1868
5Alice Wolfenden 72 South Shore Blackpool 25 Jan 1905
6Mary Ashworth 48 South Shore Blackpool 20 Mar 1909
7Hannah Wolfenden 78 South Shore Blackpool 15 Nov 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 79   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Shepherd 61 Underwood 19 Jul 1850
2Henry Shepherd 68 Underwood 3 Mar 1853
3John Shepherd 24 Underwood 27 Mar 1865
4Ann Shepherd 79 Underwood 26 Nov 1870
5Judith Halstead 79 Underwood 28 Jun 1873
6Mary Shepherd 71 Underwood 20 Nov 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 80   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Shepherd 25 Rake Head 4 Jun 1850
2William Shepherd 41 Rake Head 28 Jul 1854
3James Shepherd 78 Glen Top 9 Jan 1861
4Henry Shepherd 51 Glen Top 18 Oct 1862
5Robert Heyworth Hoyle 14 weeks Lee Wood 18 Feb 1863
6James Shepherd Hoyle 8 Lee Wood 18 Feb 1865
7Ann Shepherd 53 Glen Top 3 Jan 1866
8John William Hoyle 1y 8m Underbank Bacup 5 Jan 1872
9John Shepherd 66 Rakehead 28 Aug 1873
10James Shepherd 72 Underwood 12 May 1881
11Mary Shepherd 80 Rakehead 11 Mar 1886
12Fanny Hoyle 71 Haslingden 23 Mar 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 81   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Howorth 29 Plane Tree 20 Feb 1851
2Sarah Ann Howorth 13 months Plane Tree 18 Jul 1851
3George Frederick Dearden 4 months Waterfoot 10 Oct 1874
4Walter Dearden 8 months Waterfoot 28 Oct 1876
5Albert Edgar Dearden 15 weeks Waterfoot 30 Aug 1884
6James Dearden 21 Waterfoot 22 Apr 1886
7Sarah Lord 75 Waterfoot 6 Jan 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 82A/B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Alice Ashworth 1 Britannia 14 Dec 1864
2Ashworth Howarth 5 months Nunhills Stacksteads 25 Jan 1868
3James Howarth 48 Church St Stacksteads 30 Sep 1882
4Sarah Howarth 77 Stacksteads 25 Sep 1912
5James Howarth 69 Stacksteads 14 Feb 1930
6Hannah Howarth 69 Waterfoot 25 Jan 1933
7Clarence Hewitt 64 Hillcrest Booth Rd Waterfoot ? Dec 1955
8Florence Emily Hewitt 75 Hillcrest Booth Rd Waterfoot 10 Nov 1965
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 83   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margery Hetty Martin 13 16 Union St. Stackstead 7 May 1917
2William Gateson 66 Bacup 25 Oct 1919
3Eliza Gateson 83 Moorland Infirmary 27 Feb 1935
4John Martin 74 16 Union St. Stacksteads 5 Jul 1938
5Jane Martin 82 16 Union St. Stacksteads 19 Dec 1946
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 84   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margaret Lancaster 60 Sniddle Holme 7 Feb 1865
2John Lancaster 55 Frost Holes 1 Dec 1866
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 85A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Father Abode Date buried
1William Marshall 68 Glen Top 18 Apr 1861
2Sarah Alice Taylor 1 Bacup 26 Apr 1861
3Susan Southworth 52 Lee Wood 8 Apr 1875
4Kate Taylor 4y 7m Lee Wood 29 Dec 1875
5William Marshall Taylor 3 weeks Lee Wood 14 Dec 1878
6Mary Marshall 95 Queen’s Terrace 4 Dec 1884
7female Petitt 9 hours child John Petitt Rakehead 30 Aug 1889
8Rose Ellen Pettitt 3 months Rakehead 3 Mar 1891
9James Stansfield 44 New Line 19 Jun 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 85B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Harriet Greenwood 40 Lee Terrace 31 Mar 1859
2Marshall Greenwood 10 months Bacup 18 Jul 1871
3Sam. Stansfield 1y 9m Spring Terrace 18 Apr 1878
4Lily Taylor 14y 6m Lee Wood 7 Nov 1883
5Leonard Clarke 7 New Line 1 Nov 1884
6Thomas Mann 2 hours Old Rd Stacksteads 1 Nov 1884
7Harry Mann 12 hours Old Rd Stacksteads 1 Nov 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 86   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ann Howe 2 Waterbarn 23 May 1856
2Samuel Howe 6 Waterbarn 14 Jul 1864
3John Howe 10 Waterbarn 29 Jun 1864
4John Howe, Pastor 65 Waterbarn 13 Dec 1888
5Ann Howe 85 Waterbarn 22 Mar 1908
6Annie Boley 65 Stacksteads 18 Oct 1927
7Louisa Susan Howe 80 Colne 25 Jul 1946
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 87   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Charles Crankshaw 26 Waterbarn 16 Sep 1854
2Charles Crankshaw 1y 6m Waterbarn 27 Jan 1866
3Sarah Crankshaw 68 Waterbarn 6 Jun 1866
4Alice Crankshaw 38 Waterbarn 5 Feb 1874
5Henry Crankshaw 82 Waterbarn 18 Jul 1879
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 88   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Ashworth 50 Tunstead Mill 28 Jun 1853
2George Ashworth 2 Nun Hills 18 Feb 1854
3Richard Ashworth 23 months Nun Hills 14 Aug 1857
4Elizabeth Ashworth 15 Nun Hills 13 May 1858
5Mary Ann Ashworth 18 Spring Mill 9 Sep 1859
6Sarah Ashworth 45 Spring Mill 20 Jan 1863
7Wesby Newby Ashworth 67 Spring Mill 20 Dec 1879
8Henry Ashworth 37 Bacup 11 Aug 1890
9Margaret Hargreaves 69 Elm House Bacup 19 Mar 1918
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 89A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Rebecca Fielding 3 Waterbarn 7 Jan 1857
2William Fielding 14 months Waterbarn 7 Jan 1871
3James Fielding 26 Britannia 21 Jun 1887
4Mary Fielding 61 Britannia 13 Dec 1890
5Sutcliffe Fielding 70 138 New Line, Bacup 16 May 1901
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 89B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Hannah Taylor 2 months Glen Top 30 Jun 1855
2Robert Hardman Taylor 40 Blackpool 24 Mar 1868
3Martha Taylor 69 Blackpool 10 Feb 1899
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 90   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Spouse Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ann Heap 20 months Slack Bottom 19 Dec 1857
2Harriet Heap 3 Road End 17 Jan 1863
3Emily Heap 8 Road End 21 Dec 1871
4Fred Heap 6 Road End 10 Jan 1872
5Mary Ashworth 22 South St Bacup 27 Jan 1875
6Sarah Patrick 60 Acre Mill 4 Nov 1876
7David Hewitt 41 Tunstead Bottoms 24 Feb 1881
8David Hewitt 3 days Tunstead Bottoms 16 Jul 1888
9Ann Hewitt 66 Spring Bank Stacksteads 19 Mar 1904
10Grace E Hewitt 63 Wife J. Heap Waterfoot 16 Apr 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 91A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Frederick Hitchen 29 Tunstead Mill 6 Jun 1857
2Sarah Jane Sellers 7 months Stacksteads 14 Aug 1858
3Sarah Sellers 26 Stacksteads 9 Oct 1858
4George Nuttall 6 months Trough Gate 21 Jul 1866
5Elizabeth Dukes 74 Road End, Waterbarn 5 Jan 1871
6Amy Peacock 8 months Waterbarn 10 Jan 1871
7Elizabeth Alice Nuttall 2 Road End, Waterbarn 24 Jan 1872
8Robert Haworth Murley 17 months Waterbarn 5 Apr 1876
9James William Nuttall 2 Waterbarn 26 Jul 1876
10G? Henry Nuttall 2 Waterbarn 27 Jun 1878
11Isabella Ellen Ashworth 7 weeks Rakehead 13 Oct 1879
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 91B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Ann Hartley 4 months Edgeside 20 Aug 1862
2Mary Elizabeth Hartley 7 weeks Piercey 17 Oct 1864
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 92A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund James Cunliffe 9 months Bottoms 9 Aug 1858
2Margaret Alice Cunliffe 2 Bottoms 5 Mar 1864
3George Edmund Gregory 11 months Bottoms 27 Jun 1878
4Ernest Cunliffe 2 Stacksteads 28 Dec 1881
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 92B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Lord 2 Four Lane Ends 30 Mar 1858
2Henry Lord 5 Tunstead 31 Jan 1863
3Susan Lord 20 minutes Stacksteads 7 Feb 1872
4Willie Lord 3 Stacksteads 25 Mar 1876
5William Henry Bancroft 12 days Fearns 14 Dec 1883
6Mary Hitchen 73 Road End 18 Jan 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 93A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Henry Uttley 19 months Acre Mill 9 Jun 1860
2Susannah Uttley 10 weeks Acre Mill 1 Nov 1860
3Hannah Fielding 60 Acre Mill 14 Nov 1871
4Ellen Hannah Fielding 2y 10m Tunstead 9 Mar 1872
5Thomas Ashworth Fielding 11 months Blackwood 6 Jul 1878
6Martha Ellen Fielding 21 months Acre Mill 20 Dec 1890
7Herbert Hanson 18 months 27 Siss Clough Rd Waterfoot 11 Jun 1906
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 93B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Sutcliffe 37 Tunstead Mill 14 Dec 1859
2George Haynes 10 ? 29 Dec 1859
3Thomas Henry Sutcliffe 5 months Tunstead Mill 26 May 1860
4Frederick Sutcliffe 6 days Blackwood 2 Oct 1874
5James Sutcliffe 5 months Blackwood 26 Apr 1876
6Elijah Sutcliffe 1 day Blackwood 23 May 1880
7Ann Bancroft 27 Waterbarn 24 Nov 1881
8Grace Sutcliffe 56 Tunstead Mill 18 Feb 1882
9Herbert Bancroft 1y 5m Waterbarn 5 Apr 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 94A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Pickup 10 months Huttock Top 4 Jan 1862
2Elizabeth Pickup 38 Huttock Top 8 Dec 1865
3George Pickup 41 Huttock Top 22 Dec 1865
4John Pickup 4 days Huttock Top 25 Oct 1865
5Betsy Ann Pickup 8 months Huttock Top 29 Jun 1866
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 94B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Hitchen 56 Bottoms 19 Jun 1860
2Benjamin Beuomi? Boundish? 1 Lee Mill 26 Nov 1862
3Mary Scholes 2 Blackburn 23 Aug 1871
4Caleb Henry Scholes 6 weeks Blackburn 21 Oct 1871
5John Willie Scholes 5 Blackburn 3 Apr 1873
6Jane Taylor 75 Tunstead Mill 17 Apr 1878
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 95   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Mulley 27 Lee Mill 21 Dec 1863
2Susan Florence Mulley 3 days Bacup 1 May 1865
3Naomi Mulley 5 Bacup 17 Aug 1872
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 96A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Southwell 75 Tunstead Mill 2 Apr 1859
2Susannah Southwell 73 Tunstead Mill 5 May 1864
3Richard Butterworth 77 Slack Bottom 11 Mar 1868
4Richard Turner 2 Tunstead Mill 2 Jul 1870
5Mary Haley 73 King St Bacup 26 May 1870
6James Richard Brown 2 days Tunstead Mill 12 May 1877
7Elizabeth Hince 8 months Tunstead Mill 24 Jul 1878
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 96B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Henry Barnes 11 Bottoms 5 Nov 1857
2Miles Barnes 15 Millgate 30 Aug 1872
3Elizabeth Ann Shackleton 18 Millgate 18 Mar 1876
4Sarah Barnes 61 Millgate 4 Apr 1878
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 97A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Charlotte Sutcliffe 8 months Stacksteads 25 Mar 1863
2James Sutcliffe 15 Bacup 6 Sep 1879
3James William Hicks 8 weeks Britannia 18 Feb 1885
4Maggie Hicks 8 months Britannia 4 Dec 1886
5Harry Hicks 8 months Britannia 3 Apr 1897
6Clara Hicks 15 months Bacup 16 Apr 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 97B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Lomax 53 Stacksteads 18 Mar 1863
2Henry Lomax 51 Stacksteads 17 May 1864
3Sarah Lomax 40 Greensnook Bacup 14 Nov 1874
4James Lomax 72 Greensnook Bacup 18 Jul 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 98   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Ashworth 10 Sow Clough 21 Feb 1863
2John Ashworth 54 Sow Clough 5 Jan 1878
3Jane Ann Birtwistle 24 Mark St. Stacksteads 17 Jul 1883
4Jane Ellen Ashworth 3 Daisy Hill,Higher Tong,Bacup 7 Apr 1888
5John Robert Birtwistle 16 Brandwood Rd 27 Jun 1896
6Annie Ashworth 4 months Stacksteads 15 May 1897
7Ann Ashworth 79 Stacksteads 16 Nov 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 99   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Howorth 2 days Glen Top 8 May 1857
2James Roberts 51 Glen Top 17 Apr 1862
3Mary Ann Howorth 7 weeks Piper 15 Nov 1862
4John Harold Taylor 5 months Acre Mill 3 Oct 1885
5Mansell Ashworth 26 Ash Cottage Stacksteads 9 Jan 1886
6Susannah Taylor 43 Acre Mill 28 Feb 1889
7David Taylor 47 Ash Cottage Stacksteads 9 Feb 1895
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 100A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Riley Alice 40 Boarsgreave 21 Sep 1862
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 100B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Nancy Howorth 7 months Scar Top 6 Jan 1862
2Betsy Ann Howorth 5 Scar Top 9 Jan 1869
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 101A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Riley 30 Road End 4 Jan 1862
2Elizabeth Riley 57 Ewood Bridge 22 Nov 1890
3John Riley 34 Ewood Bridge 25 May 1891
4John Howorth 69 Workhouse Rawtenstall 15 Feb 1908
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 101B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hannah Hitchen 42 Bottoms 26 Jul 1862
2David Hitchen 61 Bottoms 22 Jun 1878
3Ann Hitchen 71 Bottoms 25 Jul 1894
4Thomas Hitchen 49 Bottoms 31 May 1898
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 102A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Collenge 15 Water Barn 11 May 1861
2Ann Ashworth 68 Water Barn 14 Jun 1862
3James Hellewell 6 weeks Water Barn 23 Mar 1869
4Margaret Ann Hellewell 1 Water Barn 4 Jan 1872
5Elizabeth Howorth 1 Law end Cowpe 5 May 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 102B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Catherine Howorth 34 Rakehead 22 Dec 1879
2George Howorth 54 Farholme Lane 7 May 1898
3Alice Ann Howorth 63 12 Union St. Stacksteads 10 Jul 1918
4Hetty Howorth 50 Moorlands Infirmary 28 Nov 1944
5Joseph Howorth 65 Bury General Hospital 8 Oct 1958
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 103   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Livesey 53 Coupe 9 Feb 1861
2Abraham Ashworth 82 Coupe 24 Jan 1863
3Henry Livesey 76 Coupe 7 Jun 1881
4Alfred Birtwistle 20 Coupe 14 Jan 1892
5George Birtwistle 82 Coupe 12 Dec 1903
6Margaret Birtwistle 71 Coupe 24 Sep 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 104   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Jane Woodhead 1y 6m Coupe 7 Feb 1861
2John Thomas Woodhead 3y 6m Coupe 12 Dec 1865
3Elizabeth Woodhead 36 Coupe 3 Apr 1869
4James Woodhead 66 Bamber Closes near Rochdale 26 Aug 1875
5Isabella Woodhead 82 Bamber Closes near Rochdale 13 Oct 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 105   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Tattersall 2 Tunstead Mill 30 Sep 1865
2Mary Whittaker 23 Tunstead Mill 3 Sep 1866
3Alice Tattersall 20 Tunstead Mill 19 Feb 1869
4John Tattersall 58 Tunstead Mill 13 Nov 1875
5Mary Alice Tattersall 1y 7m Farmer’s Grove, Water 24 Aug 1881
6Frank Tattersall 1 month Stacksteads 20 Nov 1882
7Elizabeth Ann Tattersall 7 months Acre Mill 20 Jul 1887
8Mary Alice Tattersall 2y 7m 7 Acre Mill 4 Mar 1893
9Betty Tattersall 81 Rushworth Buildings 2 Jul 1901
10John Tattersall 50 Waterfoot 1 Aug 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 106A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Maria Spencer 56 Tunstead Mill 4 May 1861
2Thomas Garside 54 Road End 25 Feb 1876
3George Pickup 2 hours Bacup 14 Apr 1887
4Alice Jane Spencer 15 hours Tunstead Mill 27 Jul 1887
5John Collinge 4 41 South St, Waterbarn 22 Dec 1892
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 106B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Leach Roberts 14 months Slackbottom 30 Nov 1876
2David Wilkinson 25 Pippin Bank 20 Apr 1881
3Ann Wilkinson 60 New Line 8 Oct 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 107A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Wilkinson 20 Bacup 25 Jun 1863
2Susan Wilkinson 68 Bacup 24 Aug 1867
3Mary Wilkinson 41 Bacup 1 Aug 1868
4Ann Holt 37 Bacup 7 Jun 1872
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 107B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Holmes 42 Stacksteads 21 Jan 1864
2William Holmes 21 Lee Mill 3 Jul 1869
3Martha Ann Holmes 6 months 61 Slack Bottoms 23 Oct 1869
4Harriett Robinson 24 Stacksteads 19 Jan 1875
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Benjamin Wilkinson 62 Tunstead Mill 14 Mar 1866
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ebenezer John Cooper 2 Bacup 23 Nov 1865
2Louisa Marian Cooper 4 months Bacup 3 Mar 1866
3Ernest Cooper 2 weeks Broadclough 18 Jan 1879
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108C   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Ellen Claxton 1y 10m Atherton Holme 18 Mar 1874
2Charles Robert Claxton 11 months Atherton Holme 29 Mar 1875
3Mary Ellen Claxton 17 months Waterbarn 13 Dec 1877
4Alfred Claxton 30 Tunstead Bottoms 20 Nov 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108D   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Charles Death 9 Tunstead Mill 13 Nov 1874
2Alfred Cowell 5 months Tunstead Mill 27 Sep 1876
3John Walter Smith 3 Hillock Farm 3 Feb 1883
4Thomas Death 16 Waterbarn 23 Jun 1883
5John Tearnley? 7 hours Waterbarn 29 Jul 1886
6Maria Smith 2 days Waterbarn 6 Nov 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108E   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ellen Tattersall 2 days Stacksteads 11 Feb 1875
2Elizabeth Ann Tattersall 8 Acre Mill 10 May 1879
3Thomas Yeadon 67 Acre Mill 29 May 1884
4Ada Alice Tattersall 2 months Acre Mill 6 Apr 1885
5Margaret Yeadon 68 Acre Mill 12 Mar 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108F   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Holden 26 Scout Newchurch 22 Feb 1875
2Eliza Holden 4 months Ramsbottom 1 Sep 1877
3Elizabeth Holden 71 ? 3 Jun 1880
4Mary Nuttall 57 Hollins House, Roebuck 22 Jan 1881
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108G   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Aspinall 75 Tunstead Bottoms 20 Nov 1875
2Rebecca Tregellas 6 weeks Tunstead Bottoms 23 Aug 1877
3Elizabeth Chadwick 18 days Tunstead Mill 7 Dec 1877
4Elizabeth Grace Tregellas 2y 6m Tunstead Mill 1 Jul 1878
5Frederick Cook 9 months Tunstead Mill 8 May 1879
6Emily Curran 13 months Tunstead Mill 17 Nov 1879
7Arthur Cork 2 months Tunstead Mill 18 Sep 1880
8James Hacking 2 days Tunstead Mill 31 May 1888
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108H   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Bedford 9 Frost Holes 27 Mar 1875
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 108I   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Heyworth 13 Tunstead Bottoms 27 Mar 1875
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 109   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Nield 64 Bacup 18 Nov 1865
2Betty Nield 52 Britannia 7 Jan 1875
3Elizabeth Ann Cartwright 10 months Britannia 2 Mar 1875
4Samuel Nield 77 Lower Rockcliffe, Bacup 16 Jun 1879
5Betty Cartwright 5 months Britannia 16 Jun 1879
6Lucy Ann Nield 24 Britannia 29 Mar 1880
7Edward Nield 59 Lower Rockcliffe 26 Apr 1881
8Henry Ashworth 67 Bacup 24 Jan 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 110A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Frances Martin 15 months Tunstead Mill 5 Oct 1865
2Elizabeth Martin 20 Tunstead Mill 6 May 1873
3Robert Martin 49 Tunstead Mill 18 Jun 1878
4Ann Martin 69 Tunstead Mill 8 Mar 1899
5Annie Whiteley 11 months Newchurch Rd, Stacksteads 30 Aug 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 110B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ager 3 Bottoms 3 Mar 1863
2John William Ager 2 Acre Mill 4 Nov 1865
3Sarah Ager 1 Acre Mill 2 Apr 1867
4Sarah Ann Ager 35 Acre Mill 2 Feb 1867
5Cornelius Ager 1 Acre Mill 5 Apr 1873
6Charles Ager 43 Acre Mill 14 Jan 1876
7Mary Ager 2y 11m Tunstead Mill 3 Mar 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 111A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margaret Whittaker 56 Waterbarn 19 Aug 1865
2Abraham Whittaker 68 Glen Top 11 Dec 1869
3Hannah Whittaker 18 Glen Top 4 May 1872
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 111B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Alice Ashworth 17 months Blackwood 7 Sep 1865
2George Ashworth 82 Far View 11 Feb 1884
3Albert Howorth 8 months 14 Blackwood 6 Dec 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 112B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Abraham Stansfield 3 Stacksteads 25 Jul 1865
2Joseph Stansfield 3y 6m Stacksteads 5 Feb 1870
3Mary Kay 11 days Greens Lane 7 Aug 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 113A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Dorothy Pickup 80 Bacup 28 Dec 1864
2John Pickup 61 Bacup 30 Nov 1868
3Jemima Pickup 32 Lancaster (Asylum) 30 Sep 1876
4Sarah Ann Ivett? 47 Tunstead Terrace 28 May 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 113B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Josiah Taylor 9 months Fall Barn 12 Jan 1865
2Ann Taylor 3 days Bacup 28 Aug 1869
3Grace Widdup 74 Underbank, Bacup 1 May 1872
4Josiah Taylor 48 Bacup 4 Nov 1876
5William Cunliffe Barker 3y 4m Bacup 15 Jul 1882
6Grace Barker 32 Bacup 24 Jun 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 114A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Mary Ashworth 3 weeks Bottoms 2 Nov 1864
2James Ashworth 36 Blackwood 14 Oct 1875
3Sarah Hannah Ashworth 13 months Blackwood 22 Feb 1878
4Esther Ashworth 7 hours Lighthouses 7 Mar 1882
5Hettie Ashworth 9 months Blackwood 19 Aug 1897
6Rachel Ashworth 65 Stacksteads 8 Apr 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 114B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Hindle 52 Stacksteads 19 Nov 1864
2Ann Collinge 78 Bacup 14 Jul 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 115A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Procter 6 Acre Mill 15 Oct 1864
2Elizabeth Ann Procter 1 day Acre Mill 23 Jun 1865
3Margaret Ann Procter 1 Acre Mill 10 Nov 1869
4William Procter 10 weeks Acre Mill 12 Dec 1883
5Mary Alice Procter 3 days Acre Mill 21 Aug 1890
6Susannah Greenhalgh 3 months 394 Newchurch Rd. 10 Oct 1914
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 115B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Collenge 75 Greave 22 Oct 1864
2Susan Collinge 77 Greave 7 Nov 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 116A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Elizabeth Greenwood 3 months Black Wood 12 Dec 1864
2Jane Ann Greenwood 20 Black Wood 15 Sep 1864
3Abraham Jackson 59 Pike Law Workhouse 2 Apr 1873
4Edith Ann Ireland 3 weeks Tunstead 31 Dec 1878
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 116B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alfred Brown 5 weeks Bottoms 17 Sep 1864
2Sarah Brown 48 Lower Tunstead 14 Oct 1871
3John Brown 70 Lower Tunstead 11 Apr 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 117A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Ann Crowther 49 Road End 15 Jun 1864
2Albert Ormerod Crowther 4 Atherton Holme 3 Jul 1875
3James Crowther 68 Brandwood Rd 9 May 1891
4Mary Crowther 69 Brandwood Rd 26 May 1891
5Elizabeth Crowther 74 Waterbarn 12 Nov 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 117B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edward Lovick 18 Taylor Holme 2 Dec 1879
2James Edwin Ashworth 8 months Newgate, Bacup 30 Aug 1880
3Betty Wood 47 Rakehead 26 Jan 1880
4Charlotte Allen 9 months Blackwood 31 Jul 1880
5Margaret Clark 5 weeks Atherton Holme 27 Aug 1881
6Frank Ormerod 4 months Waterbarn 22 Jan 1881
7Henry Hince 7 months Fearns 30 Jul 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 118A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Newell 12 Tunstead Mill 7 May 1864
2John Newell 5 Tunstead Mill 4 Feb 1865
3Mary Newell 45 Tunstead Mill 30 Apr 1867
4Thomas Newell 18 Tunstead Mill 7 Jan 1882
5William Mawdsley 6 months Waterbarn Lane 13 Aug 1883
6James Lucas 40 Atherton Street 11 Oct 1883
7Nellie Lord 1 month Sandhole Row 16 Aug 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 118B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James William Kempshall 9 months Tunstead Mill 17 May 1864
2Wesley Kempshall 1 month Booth Fold 21 Oct 1865
3Elizabeth Ann Kempshall 32 Waterbarn 8 Jul 1871
4Alice Kempshall 45 Waterbarn 2 Sep 1876
5Joseph Kempshall 79 Waterbarn 24 Jul 1915
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 119A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betsey Bulcock 21 Bacup 13 Feb 1864
2Mary Bulcock 50 Bacup 27 Jun 1867
3Esther Bulcock 14 Halifax (late of Bacup) 1 Aug 1868
4Roger Bulcock 19 Bacup 7 Jan 1868
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 119B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Father Abode Date buried
1Susan Howorth 7 Hill House Barn 13 Apr 1864
2Charlotte Howorth 43 Hill House Barn 23 May 1866
3Mary Emma Howorth 10 Hill House Barn 23 Oct 1869
4Jane Howorth 20 Hill House Barn 11 Aug 1873
5Betsy Ann Howorth 15 Stacksteads 15 Apr 1876
6stillborn Halstead child John H. Halstead Stacksteads 21 Jan 1960
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 120A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Pilling 44 Bacup 5 Nov 1863
2John Thomas Pilling 9 months Bacup 30 Aug 1871
3Edmund Pilling 69 Bacup 17 Dec 1887
4Edmund Stringer 13 hours Bacup 17 Dec 1887
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 120B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Samuel Nuttall 2 months Tunstead Mill 5 Dec 1863
2Robert Heyworth Nuttall 3 Tunstead Mill 24 Sep 1864
3Walter Nuttall 9 months Waterbarn 14 Mar 1868
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 121A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Hargreaves 19 Blue Ball 11 Jul 1863
2Mary Hargreaves 55 Lower ? Bacup 13 Oct 1874
3John Hargreaves 2 Lower ? Bacup 2 Apr 1877
4John Hargreaves 75 Nelson 22 Feb 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 121B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Hannah Patchett 1 Stacksteads 23 Jul 1863
2Jane Ellen Patchett 1y 9m Stacksteads ? Sep 1865
3Grace Gledhill 68 Stacksteads 2 Sep 1875
4Thomas Wild 8y 6m Stacksteads 19 Aug 1877
5Eliza Wadsworth 14 weeks Tunstead Bottoms 20 Aug 1881
6Albert Patchett 14 Stacksteads 27 Jan 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 122A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hazeltine Chapman 4 months Frost Holes 14 Jan 1863
2Farcis Chapman 53 Blackwood 21 Jan 1880
3Mary Ellen Chapman 1y 8 m Fall Barn 25 Sep 1880
4William Chapman 5 months Blackwood 27 Jul 1889
5Annie Chapman 61 Newchurch 19 Nov 1891
6Francis Chapman 60 Rawtenstall 20 Jun 1910
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 122B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1David Pilling 4 Underbank 24 Dec 1862
2David Pilling 59 Underbank 10 Feb 1879
3Mary Pilling 73 Ulverston 9 Oct 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 123A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betsey Ashworth 16 Underbank, Bacup 17 Dec 1864
2Martha Ashworth 59 Irwell Terrace, Bacup 2 Apr 1879
3John Ashworth 65 Irwell Terrace, Bacup 22 Sep 1884
4John Ashworth 71 Rochdale 7 Dec 1934
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 123B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Henry Ashworth 3 Bacup 6 Jun 1863
2Alfred Ashworth 5 months Underbank, Bacup 12 May 1875
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 124A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Barlow 64 Bottoms 27 Jun 1863
2Edmund Barlow 72 Bacup 8 Apr 1875
3Mary Hardman 6 Brandwood Road 3 Nov 1886
4Emma Hardman 2y 6m Brandwood Road 6 Jun 1887
5George Dugdale 64 Brandwood Road 27 Mar 1888
6Sarah Ellen Howorth 76 366 Newchurch Rd. 9 Feb 1909
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 124B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Taylor 40 Tunstead Bottoms 8 Jan 1867
2Sarah Taylor 83 Tunstead Bottoms 8 Aug 1868
3Jonathan Spencer 7 months ? 23 Jun 1873
4William Henry Spencer 2 months ? 11 Aug 1875
5Henry Heaton 29 Lumb 28 Jan 1882
6Emma Heaton 11 Tunstead 12 Dec 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 125   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Hardman 10 Hempsteads 7 Apr 1864
2Martha Hardman 72 Bacup 15 Dec 1864
3James Hardman 58 Hempsteads 6 Oct 1882
4Mary Hardman 73 5 Hempsteas Bacup 14 Jun 1900
5John Howorth Hardman 51 5 Hill st. Bacup 5 Sep 1907
6Sutcliffe Law 78 583 Fair View, Britannia Whitworth 29 Sep 1924
7Susan Law 82 583 Fair View, Britannia Whitworth 30 Dec 1930
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 126   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Livesey 49 Coupe 20 Oct 1864
2John Livesey 54 Coupe 25 Jul 1866
3John Livesey 51 Coupe 6 Mar 1897
4Richard Livesey 66 Higher Tunstead 15 Jun 1903
5Ann Dearden 63 Cottage Hospital, Ramsbottom 15 Jun 1906
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 127   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Pilling 79 Bacup 20 Dec 1865
2Alice Pilling 34 Bacup 14 Jan 1865
3Jane Pilling 60 Higher Tunstead 23 May 1872
4Edmund Pilling 74 Shepperd Street, Bacup 10 Apr 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 128   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Cropper 20 Far Holme Terrace 15 Apr 1865
2Alice Cropper 47 Far Holme Terrace 19 Feb 1866
3Sarah Cropper 11 Far Holme Terrace 24 Apr 1867
4Walter Cropper 7 Far Holme Terrace 4 Apr 1872
5Benjamin Cropper 23 Far Holme Terrace 10 Mar 1881
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 129   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Cryer 38 Tunstead Mill 19 Apr 1865
2John Cryer 75 Tunstead Mill 23 May 1867
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 130A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Pickup 21 The Isle, Higher Tunstead 6 May 1865
2John Pickup 64 The Isle, Higher Tunstead 14 Dec 1871
3Ann Pickup 81 The Isle, Higher Tunstead 30 Jul 1888
4George Ashworth 6 hours Bacup 29 Jun 1915
5Ida Ashworth 1 month Bacup 20 Apr 1922
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 130B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ellen Oldfield 3 Stacksteads 31 May 1865
2Mary Keeble 64 Lee Mill 7 Apr 1869
3Thomas Oldfield 41 Boothfold 24 Sep 1873
4Harriet Tabiner 74 14 Thornfield Rd, Waterfoot 18 Jan 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 132   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William James Lord 4 Tong, Bacup 3 Jun 1865
2Betsy Lord 2 Tong, Bacup 7 Oct 1865
3Willy Lord 6 East View, Bacup 19 Sep 1866
4Betty Hargreaves 54 Tong, Bacup 22 May 1867
5John Sutcliffe 67 Underbank, Bacup 18 Jun 1870
6Ellen Hargreaves 51 Underbank, Bacup 31 May 1872
7Matthew Lord 37 Tong, Bacup 17 Feb 1873
8Ada Lord 6 weeks Tong,Bacup 2 Oct 1875
9Ann Sutcliffe 79 Underbank, Bacup 18 Jul 1877
10Annie Lord 7 Atherton Holme 16 Jul 1878
11Emily Taylor 14 weeks Atherton Holme 28 Mar 1878
12Taylor Lord 7 Atherton Holme 25 May 1880
13Elizabeth Ann Taylor 48 Siding Street, Atherton Holme 26 Jul 1886
14Isaac Hargreaves 77 ? 22 Aug 1888
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 133   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Alfred Rimmington 16 months Blackwood 6 Dec 1869
2Elizabeth Rimmington 1y 8m Blackwood 9 May 1874
3Robert James Rimmington 1 Blackwood 24 Jun 1876
4James William Rimmington 3 Waterfoot 14 Jan 1885
5William Banks Rimmington 55 Atherton Holme 24 Jun 1886
6Martha Wood 14 months Waterbarn 25 Nov 1886
7Edmund Wood 8 months Waterbarn 15 Apr 1893
8John Dunn Harvey 10 months Cloughfold 28 Apr 1897
9Betsy Ann Wood 14 Waterbarn 10 May 1897
10Helena Crawshaw 10 months Waterbarn 21 Oct 1897
11Mary Elizabeth Wood 16 months Waterbarn 1 Jan 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 134   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Horrocks 3 months Glen Top 21 Jun 1865
2Alice Horrocks 2 Glen Top 20 Feb 1868
3Willie Horrocks 5 days Glen Top 7 Sep 1868
4Susannah Horrocks 30 Glen Top 24 Dec 1874
5Maggie Sellers 8 weeks 19 Acre Mill Rd 22 Dec 1896
6Richard Horrocks 76 Acre Mill 6 Jan 1917
7Margaret L Sellers 11 months Osborne Terrace 28 Dec 1933
8Lilian Sellers 85 Osborne Terrace 29 Dec 1985
9Harry Sellers 88 Osborne Terrace 11 Apr 1987
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 135   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Mitchell 1 Tunstead 20 Feb 1868
2Richard Mitchell 62 Tunstead 18 Mar 1880
3Richard Mitchell 26 Tunstead 22 Dec 1881
4Jessie Mitchell 2 Tunstead 14 Feb 1885
5Fanny Mitchell 78 30 Stoney Hill, Stacksteads 16 May 1901
6Rachel Mitchell 57 62 Chapel Street, Blackpool 14 Mar 1910
7Emily Blackburn 64 48 Booth Rd, Stacksteads 26 Mar 1941
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 136   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1David Hoyle 20 Blackwood 29 Dec 1870
2Albert Blackburn 5 weeks Blackwood 21 Jan 1870
3Harry Lovell 9 weeks Blackwood 8 Feb 1878
4Ethel Hoyle 2 months Blackwood 3 Sep 1885
5Alice Hoyle 73 Blackwood 1 Sep 1886
6Ashworth Hoyle 2 Crawshawbooth 9 Oct 1890
7William Blackburn 46 Blackwood 30 Apr 1891
8Elizabeth Howorth 55 Brandwood Rd 23 Feb 1895
9Ruth Blackburn 71 5 Dove Villas, Blackwood 25 Apr 1919
10Mary Hoyle 77 Stacksteads 12 Mar 1923
11Alice Hoyle 78 Stacksteads 2 Jan 1932
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 137   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sally Heyworth 81 Bacup 30 Jan 1868
2Ann Kay 50 Rochdale 9 Jan 1869
3Mary Ann Heyworth 58 Waterfoot 1 Mar 1873
4John Heyworth 63 Waterfoot 24 Aug 1876
5Mary Ann Heyworth 18 months Waterfoot 29 Jul 1882
6Alan Whitehead 21 days Brandwood Road 7 Feb 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 138A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Maria Garth 58 Green’s Nook 16 Dec 1868
2John Garth 29 Green’s Nook 16 Jan 1868
3Reuben Garth 58 Green’s Nook 25 Jul 1868
4John Harrison 76 Pike Law 23 Dec 1873
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 138B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Hirst 13 months Shawclough 5 Feb 1868
2Walter Hirst 14 months Shawclough 23 Jan 1872
3John Hirst 4 months Edgeside 11 Aug 1883
4Ellen Hirst 65 36 Pendle St. Nelson 19 Jan 1905
5Joseph Hirst 81 139 Foxhall Rd. Ipswich 12 Mar 1921
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 139   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Samuel Albert Cox 1 Stacksteads 8 Jan 1868
2John Robert Cox 15 minutes Stacksteads 28 Feb 1874
3Samuel Cox 45 Stacksteads 10 Dec 1877
4Jane Cox 57 Stacksteads 16 Jul 1892
5Samuel Cudworth 34 Newington South 21 May 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 140   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Collinge 27 Pike Hill Stacksteads 25 Jul 1867
2Alice Collinge 62 Blackpool 25 Apr 1883
3Mary Jane Collinge 86 Blackpool 24 Feb 1933
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 141   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Barcroft 2 Waterbarn 31 Dec 1867
2Elizabeth Barcroft 64 Waterbarn 11 Aug 1904
3Lizzie Barcroft 5 months Waterbarn 8 Jan 1907
4Henry Barcroft 76 Waterbarn 28 Dec 1916
5Henry Barcroft 48 Waterbarn 20 Oct 1927
6Matilda Barcroft 73 Booth Road 25 Apr 1950
7Henry Barcroft ? 21 West View 24 May 1982
8Annie Barcroft 81 21 West View 19 Jul 1986
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 142   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Walsh 69 Pilling Barn 5 Jun 1884
2James Walsh 79 Pilling Barn 11 Feb 1892
3Mary Ann Hardman 68 7 Booth Rd. Stacksteads 29 Nov 1906
4George Hardman 83 14 Myrtle Grove, Waterfoot 24 Apr 1918
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 143A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hannah Greenwood 54 Tunstead Bottoms 3 Sep 1867
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 143B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Peers 45 Bacup 20 Mar 1873
2James Cudworth 68 Stacksteads 20 Oct 1892
3William Peers Dewhurst 3 months Bacup 26 Dec 1894
4Delilah Dewhurst 34 Bacup 12 Dec 1895
5Catherine Cudworth 80 Stacksteads 20 Feb 1907
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 144   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Ashworth 43 Blackwood 6 Jul 1867
2John Ashworth 27 Tunstead Bottoms 6 Apr 1872
3Batty Whitworth 31 Blackwood 1 Jun 1878
4Robert Ormerod 35 Blackwood 28 May 1886
5Ann Halstead 83 Tunstead Bottoms 17 Dec 1908
6Priscilla Howorth 72 9 Waterbarn Lane 7 Oct 1924
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 145   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Elizabeth Lord 9 months Blackwood 5 Jan 1865
2Sarah Lord 26 Blackwood 27 Jun 1867
3James Ashworth 67 Blackwood 2 Jun 1871
4Sarah Ashworth 76 Blackwood (late Blackpool) 13 Jan 1892
5Annie Barrett 22 Blackwood 24 Mar 1915
6Alice Ashworth 76 Stacksteads 15 Jan 1921
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 146/147   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Sagar 54 Piper 15 Jun 1867
2Richard Willie Sagar 3y 8m Scout Bottom 2 Dec 1869
3Mary Sagar 62 Piper 22 Jan 1876
4James Sagar 60 Waterfoot 7 May 1899
5Emily Holt 32 Newchurch 29 Jul 1908
6Herbert Holt 1 month Newchurch 4 Sep 1908
7Elizabeth Sagar 67 The Crescent 19 Dec 1910
8Alice Mary Sagar 42 Bolton 26 Jan 1922
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 148A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Thompson 68 Blackwood 14 May 1867
2Maggie Thompson 17 months Waterbarn 27 Jul 1872
3Betty Thompson 74 Stacksteads 21 Nov 1874
4Edmund Thompson 10 weeks Blackwood 10 May 1878
5Alice Thompson 3 Helmshore 5 Apr 1884
6Mary Thompson 46 Helmshore 13 Mar 1897
7Edmund Thompson 70 Haslingden 5 Feb 1914
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 148B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Maden 4y 6m Stacksteads 28 Mar 1867
2Allan Maden 9 days Dulesgate 17 Dec 1870
3John Henry Maden 11 weeks Littleborough 6 Sep 1875
4Margaret Ann Maden 8 months Smithey Bridge 2 Jan 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 149A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Susan Hardman 50 Lee Mill 12 Feb 1867
2Lucy Hardman 53 Union Street 24 Jun 1893
3Sarah Alice Hardman 50 2 Union Street 30 Jul 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 149B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Wade 51 Stacksteads 16 Mar 1867
2William Dewhurst 45 Stacksteads 12 Feb 1878
3James Wade 46 Stacksteads 29 Jun 1878
4Charles Wade 56 Haslingden Workhouse 29 Dec 1885
5Henry Price 1y 8m Frostholes 20 Jul 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 150   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Greenwood Hollinrake 11 Tunstead Mill 13 Jul 1864
2George Henry Hollinrake 3 months Tunstead Bottoms 22 Aug 1867
3Mary Trickett 51 Tunstead Bottoms 28 Dec 1869
4Elizabeth Ann Hollinrake 3 minutes Stacksteads 19 Aug 1871
5Arthur Hollinrake 2y 6m Stacksteads 16 Mar 1876
6Elizabeth Ann Hollinrake 77 11 Longcauseway. Farnworth 2 May 1919
7James Hollinrake 87 Lytham 14 Jul 1928
8Lavinia Hollinrake 47 Lytham 18 Aug 1930
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 151   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ann Hargreaves 10 months Bacup 18 Jun 1863
2Alice Hargreaves 57 Haslingden 2 Feb 1877
3John Hargreaves 68 Haslingden 21 Nov 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 152   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Greenwood 31 Bacup 27 Dec 1866
2Lena Mills 2y 8m Audenbank, Bacup 8 Jun 1872
3Bella Greenwood 16 Audenbank Bacup 25 Dec 1873
4Sarah Ann Mills 46 Burnley Rd. Bacup 21 Aug 1882
5Annie Greenwood 4 Bacup 20 Mar 1897
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 153   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Jane Pickup 15 Tunstead Mill 26 May 1866
2Emily Pickup 15 Tunstead Mill 30 Jan 1871
3Gretrude Pickup 13 months Millgate 19 Apr 1881
4James Pickup 38 Facit 6 May 1884
5Betty Pickup 61 Brighton View 1 Mar 1888
6Richard Pickup 67 Moorland House 5 Nov 1920
7Emily Pickup 72 St Annes 9 Mar 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 154   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Smith 19 Tunstead Bottoms 3 May 1866
2Emmanuel Smith 1y 9 m Frostholes 30 Jul 1868
3William Smith 56 Tunstead Bottoms 4 Nov 1869
4Elizabeth Anderton 44 Acre Mill 30 Jul 1881
5Emma Smith 16 Britannia 19 Mar 1881
6Alice Smith 11 months Waggoner Tunstead 1 Apr 1882
7Ann Smith 65 Blackwood 18 Mar 1886
8Elizabeth Smith 43 Troughgate 1 Sep 1886
9Thomas Henry Taylor 23 months Britannia 9 Jan 1890
10Elizabeth Ellen Taylor 5 Britannia 8 May 1890
11Ann Maria Smith 9 Manchester Infirmary 3 Oct 1891
12Hannah Maria Taylor 15 months Troughgate 10 Jun 1893
13Thomas Smith 58 Blackwood 5 Apr 1905
14Emmanuel Smith 59 Waterbarn 2 Jan 1909
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 155   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alfred Day 5 months Hill House Barn 28 Apr 1866
2John Henry Day 9 months Hill House Barn 3 Jul 1866
3John William Day 1y 6m Stacksteads 28 Mar 1867
4Alfred Day 2 Stacksteads 14 May 1873
5Sarah Day 22 Hill House Barn 4 Aug 1875
6Sarah Day 68 Stacksteads 3 Nov 1877
7James Ebenezer Day 7 Cloughfold 19 Aug 1878
8John Day 86 Rawtenstall 29 Oct 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 156   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Holt 25 Fall Barn 4 Apr 1866
2Edmund Taylor 67 Whitewell Bottom 18 Sep 1877
3Alice Taylor 65 Hempsteads Bacup 11 Feb 1878
4Sarah Ann Hardman 42 Hempsteads Bacup 19 Mar 1878
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 157   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Taylor 20 Stacksteads 3 Jan 1866
2Margaret Taylor 61 Stacksteads 24 Feb 1883
3John Taylor 87 Stacksteads 21 Jan 1908
4Ann Taylor 79 Rawtenstall 18 Jan 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 158A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Woodhead 51 Coupe 6 Dec 1865
2John Woodhead 82 Bacup 24 Feb 1897
3John Norman Woodhead 7 days Bacup 18 Jul 1898
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 158B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Agnes Cook 25 Stacksteads 16 Apr 1881
2Harry Cook 3 months Rake Head 18 Oct 1888
3William Cook 55 Back James’ Street 21 Aug 1911
4Greenwood Cook 63 Stacksteads 17 Jul 1922
5Annie Cook 73 Stacksteads 23 Nov 1934
6Herbert Cook 71 188 Todmorden Rd. Bacup 20 Apr 1970
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 159   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Nuttall 64 Tunstead Mill 16 Jul 1864
2Ann Nuttall 26 Tunstead Mill 22 Feb 1868
3Sarah Coupe 29 Waterbarn 17 Dec 1872
4Ann Nuttall 71 Waterbarn 13 Jun 1874
5Elizabeth Coupe 3y 9m Waterbarn 16 Nov 1883
6William Coupe 61 Workhouse, Rawtenstall 29 Dec 1906
7Betty Coupe ? ? 27 Jan 1920
8Henry Coupe 79 Waterfoot 29 Sep 1921
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 160   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margaret Hardman 72 Pippin Bank, Bacup 12 Oct 1872
2Clara Hardman 2 ? 9 Dec 1875
3Thomas Hardman 28 Stacksteads 31 Oct 18_8
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 161A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margaret Alice White 8 months Bacup 15 Jul 1868
2Jacob White 2d 15 hrs Bacup 29 Jul 1872
3David White 5 Accrington 3 Mar 1876
4Samuel White 39 Churchman Dr. ? 6 Nov 1880
5Esther White 59 Brandwood Road 12 Sep 1896
6Abram Stansfield 51 24 Brandwood Road 20 Oct 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 161B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Henry Howorth 3y 6m Tunstead Bottoms 25 Jun 1868
2Ruth Whitworth 3 months Millgate 11 Aug 1877
3Mary Whitworth 11 months Blackwood 21 Apr 1883
4Mary Howorth 66 Brandwood Lane 2 Feb 1884
5Henry Howorth 68 Brandwood Lane 12 Feb 1884
6Elizabeth Barnes 64 Brandwood Lane 18 Oct 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 162   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Collinge 68 Bacup 18 Jul 1868
2James Meadowcroft 25 Broadclough 14 Apr 1870
3Robert Jackson Meadowcroft 1y 9m Underbank, Bacup 2 Dec 1871
4Nancy Ann Meadowcroft 70 Broadclough, Bacup 25 Apr 1874
5Jacob Meadowcroft 16 Broadclough, Bacup 24 Apr 1875
6John Meadowcroft 74 Broadclough Bacup 3 Nov 1879
7Edmund James Meadowcroft 4 months Broadclough Bacup 15 Aug 1889
8Mrs. Meadowcroft 65 Broadclough Bacup 10 Feb 1898
9Richard Meadowcroft 72 Bacup 18 Nov 1899
10Sarah Meadowcroft 73 Bacup 2 Apr 1914
11Robert Meadowcroft 78 Bacup 27 Dec 1917
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 163   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Edmondson 62 Hareholme 3 Jun 1863
2Mary Heap 2y 4m Road End 16 Jan 1868
3Betty Heap 78 Lytham 10 Nov 1914
4Richard Heap 81 36 Woodlands Rd, Lytham 18 Apr 1917
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 164   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Maden 56 Broadclough 1 Aug 1868
2James Parkinson 62 Cowpe 7 Sep 1874
3Sarah Parkinson 78 Bacup 7 Sep 1893
4Margaret Maden 87 Nelson 15 Feb 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 165   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Luke Collinge 23 Acre Mill 15 Aug 1868
2Thomas Collinge 69 Acre Mill 7 Sep 1874
3Martha Jane Collinge 50 Branch st. Stacksteads 5 May 1885
4Luke Collinge 73 Blackpool 17 Aug 1888
5Thomas Collinge 63 David Street 31 Oct 1893
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 166/167B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1David Ashworth 3 days Stacksteads 10 Apr 1862
2Abraham Ormerod Ashworth 14 Stacksteads 2 Sep 1868
3Elizabeth Alice Ashworth 28 David Street, Stacksteads 28 Jun 1883
4Martha Ashworth 62 16 David Street, Stacksteads 29 Oct 1892
5Edward Ashworth 64 David Street, Stacksteads 24 Oct 1893
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 167A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Crabtree 6y 4m Tunstead 10 Nov 1869
2William Nuttall 6 weeks Waterbarn 4 Jan 1871
3Mary Crabtree 60 Tunstead 23 Jun 1877
4James Crabtree 66 Tunstead 6 Dec 1879
5Miles Crabtree 9 months Four Lane Ends 30 Dec 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 168   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Alice Heys 17 days Rakehead 29 Sep 1868
2Mrs Grace Rigg 77 Facit 22 Dec 1928
3Thomas Rigg 71 Shawforth 29 Jun 1937
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 169   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Hacking 8 Stacksteads 18 Nov 1858
2James Hacking 63 Holmes Cottage 12 Dec 1868
3Rachel Hacking 65 Stacksteads 13 Sep 1881
4Richard Hacking 63 Stacksteads 2 Jul 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 170   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellis Ratcliffe 11 Cowpe 7 Aug 1869
2Betty Walsh 69 Waterbarn 27 Sep 1876
3James Ratcliffe 24 Waterfoot 3 Jul 1891
4James Ratcliffe 4 months Blackwood 17 Feb 1892
5James Ratcliffe 72 Blackwood 13 Jan 1906
6Betty Ratcliffe 91 Blackwood 18 Nov 1930
7Margaret Jane Ratcliffe 84 Church St Stacksteads 10 Mar 1961
8Frank Ormerod 81 Heath Hill Drive , Stacksteads 8 May 1962
9Lily Ormerod 80 920 Oldham Rd. Rochdale 23 Oct 1963
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 171   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Henry Crankshaw 3y 6m Waterbarn 23 Aug 1869
2Martha Ann Whittaker 2y 6m Waterbarn 2 Dec 1871
3Robert Hawkes 49 Waterfoot 14 Apr 1903
4William Henry Hawkes 11 months Glen Top 25 Feb 1903
5Ann Hawkes 80 Pike Law 20 Jul 1903
6Emily Hawkes 1 month Glen Top 19 Aug 1905
7Robert Hawkes 93 Stacksteads 20 May 1911
8Elizabeth Hawkes 61 Waterfoot 29 Feb 1916
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 172   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Samuel Stott 8y 6m Tunstead 28 Oct 1869
2John Stott 15 Tunstead 15 Oct 1873
3Susan Stott 64 Tunstead 27 May 1882
4Ormerod Stott 65 Tunstead 1 Aug 1887
5Fanny Stott 4 hours Tunstead 5 Jul 1887
6George Ashworth 15 days Tunstead 4 Apr 1889
7Andrew Ashworth 47 Tunstead 11 Jan 1894
8Elizabeth A Ashworth 77 Waterfoot 25 Nov 1924
9James William Ashworth 61 Stacksteads 30 Dec 1936
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 173   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Jane Brown 15 Blackwood 5 Jul 1873
2Hartley Brown 10 months Blackwood 10 Apr 1875
3Amelia Brown 2 days Waterbarn 23 Feb 1880
4James Brown 10 days Waterbarn 2 Mar 1880
5Susan Brown 16 weeks Blackwood 27 Jul 1885
6Scarlet Brown 46 Brandwood Road 24 Jan 1893
7Alice Brown 79 Stacksteads 10 Jun 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 174   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ada Sellers 2y 5m Stacksteads 22 Feb 1870
2Henry Arthur Sellers 13 months Stacksteads 1 Mar 1871
3Frank Howorth 4 months Stacksteads 9 Apr 1884
4Mary Sellers 50 Stacksteads 6 Jun 1885
5Mary Ellen Howorth 30 Church Street, Stacksteads 2 Jan 1886
6Ada Beatrice Fielding 1 Stacksteads 7 Jan 1886
7Henrietta Jane Sellers 1 day Stacksteads 29 Aug 1887
8Kenneth Fielding 6 months Stockport 25 Apr 1901
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 175A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Lucy Taylor 54 Stacksteads 2 Mar 1870
2Julia Ormerod 9 Tunstead 14 Feb 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 175B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Coupe Rothwell 6 Greens 14 Apr 1870
2William Rothwell 75 Greens 7 Jan 1871
3Mary Rothwell 88 Greens 1 Apr 1875
4Martha Emily Toy 10 weeks Waterbarn 3 Jul 1886
5Benjamin Rothwell 36 Greens 22 Jun 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 176A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Bilborough 44 Tunstead Bottoms 14 Mar 1870
2James? William Bilborough 18 Greens Lane 23 Dec 1875
3Mary Hayhurst 53 Greens Lane 29 Mar 1879
4Sally Townsend 72 Lighthouses Blackwood 7 Dec 1889
5Robert Marshall ? Greens 16 Oct 1890
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 176B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ada Ireland 4y 6m Rakehead 16 Dec 1870
2Jane Ireland 48 Rakehead 31 Dec 1872
3Alice Wood Ireland 10 Rawtenstall 5 Apr 1875
4Sanderson Ireland 2y 10m Rakehead 30 Dec 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 177   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Leonora Pilkington 8 months Stacksteads 18 May 1870
2William Robert Fielding 10 Tunstead Bottoms 10 Nov 1876
3John Fielding 15 months Four Lane Ends 26 Dec 1883
4Alice Pilkington 38 Stacksteads 28 Jul 1884
5Jane Annie Trickett 65 Waterfoot 22 Apr 1936
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 178A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Covell 55 Commercial Street, Stacksteads 29 Jun 1876
2Susan Covell 63 Lee Wood 12 Nov 1883
3George Edwards 8 Brandwood Road 5 Oct 1899
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 178B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Relationship Father Abode Date buried
1female Howorth 3 weeks child Richard Howorth Blackwood 20 Dec 1870
2Grimshaw Heyworth Howorth 9 weeks Blackwood 28 Mar 1872
3Richard Howorth 35 Blackwood 3 May 1873
4John Richard Heyworth 10 months Blackwood 5 Jul 1877
5John William Pickup 1y 9m Clayton le Moors 17 Nov 1877
6Martha Alice Pickup 4y 9m Blackwood 14 Oct 1882
7Bertha Stott 19 Blackwood 2 Dec 1903
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 179   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edward Hacking 3 ? 31 Jan 1865
2Walter Hacking 4 months Acre Mill 30 Jul 1870
3Nancy Hacking 32 Farholme 28 Jan 1873
4Ellen Hacking 54 39 South Beach, Blackpool 12 Nov 1892
5Lawrence Hacking 73 Blackpool 21 Feb 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 180A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Cross 2y 6m ? 6 Aug 1864
2Betsey Cross 13 months Blackwood 8 Mar 1871
3Elizabeth Cross 7 months Tunstead Bottoms 6 Feb 1873
4Henry Worswick 6 months Blackwood 7 Aug 1882
5Lydia Cross 16 Frost Holes 13 Dec 1882
6James Henry Buckley 13 months Frost Holes 25 Aug 1894
7Rowland Worswick 4 Tunstead Bottoms 16 Oct 1897
8Ellen Buckley 59 Blackwood 8 Sep 1916
9Lewis Baron 62 Blackwood 31 Oct 1946
10Betsy Alice Farrow 92 Tunstead 18 Mar 1984
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 180B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Butterworth Hoyle 51 Glen Top 8 Jun 1871
2Ann Nuttall 72 Bacup 23 Mar 1878
3Richard Nuttall 77 Bacup 20 Nov 1882
4Sarah Hoyle 54 Wigan 31 May 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 181   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Taylor 53 Moss Row 27 Apr 1871
2David Taylor 63 Moss Row 16 Mar 1881
3James Taylor 56 Briercliff 4 Jan 1900
4Betsy Taylor 90 Moorland Infirmary 6 Jun 1931
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 182A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Law 43 Tunstead 3 Aug 1871
2Susannah Law 5 Tunstead 3 May 1871
3William Birtwistle 62 Blackwood 19 Nov 1884
4John Law 60 Tunstead 20 Mar 1893
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 182B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Birtwistle 76 Blackwood 14 Nov 1872
2Peggy Birtwistle 77 Blackwood 6 Mar 1878
3Abraham Lincoln Hacking 8 weeks Blackwood 7 Sep 1878
4Alice Hacking 4 weeks Blackwood 13 Oct 1879
5Ann Warburton 62 Stacksteads 13 Dec 1890
6William Birtwistle 38 Blackwood 7 Jun 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 183A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Hargreaves 13 months Stacksteads 6 Sep 1871
2John Gafney 9 weeks Brandwood Road 27 Mar 1902
3James Gafney 20 days Brandwood Road 20 Jul 1905
4Evan Gafney 1 month Brandwood Road 24 Sep 1908
5Brian Gafney 1 month Brandwood Road 24 Sep 1908
6Robert Gafney 2 Brandwood Road 16 Dec 1908
7Joseph Gafney 4 Brandwood Road 26 Dec 1908
8Mary Ann Gafney 32 Brandwood Road 10 May 1909
9Robert Barrett 73 Waterbarn 25 Feb 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 183B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Barrett 4 months New Barn 6 Jul 1871
2Mary Ellen Barrett 4y 4m New Barn 9 May 1872
3Ellen Barrett 2 Rakehead 22 Feb 1879
4Mary Barrett 38 Rakehead 17 Dec 1881
5Joseph Barrett 2 Rakehead 15 Jan 1881
6James Henry Barrett 2 months Boarsgreave 14 Dec 1886
7Willie Barrett 2 weeks New Barn 5 Nov 1887
8Mary Ellen Berry 5 days Waterbarn 6 Aug 1890
9Joseph Barrett 4 months Lumb 30 Sep 1891
10Clara Ellen Barrett 6 months Waterbarn 11 Oct 1898
11Hannah Barrett 4 days 23 Brandwood Road 17 Feb 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 184A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Greenwood 39 Bacup & Ramsbottom 30 Sep 1874
2Jessie Robinson 11 months Ramsbottom 1 May 1884
3Ann Greenwood 46 Ramsbottom 19 Apr 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 184B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Watkin 25 Tunstead Bottoms 20 Nov 1875
2Edwin Ashworth 50 Stacksteads 16 Sep 1880
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 185   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Alice Law 23 Tunstead 19 Jan 1872
2James Lord Law 2 days Tunstead 22 Sep 1880
3James Law 56 Tunstead 3 Dec 1881
4John Law 16 days Tunstead 11 Nov 1881
5Betty Law 62 Tunstead 28 Apr 1886
6John Law 2 Stacksteads 27 Sep 1892
7Doris Heap 4 3 Honey Hole, Stacksteads 13 Sep 1905
8Richard Law 68 Tunstead Road 24 Jan 1914
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 186A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Abraham Greenwood 65 Lancaster 1 Apr 1874
2Grace Greenwood 64 Stacksteads 4 May 1876
3John Howarth 53 Blackpool 31 Aug 1877
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 186B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Hannah Mary Whittles 3 Piper 23 May 1874
2Lawrence Whittles 51 Huttock End 22 Apr 1896
3Elsie Whittles 6 months Piper 11 Dec 1897
4Judith Whittles 69 Stacksteads 23 Jan 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 187 B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Hargreaves 31 Rakehead 25 Mar 1874
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 187A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Robert Pegg 1y 8m Atherton Holme 14 Mar 1874
2Richard Henry Pegg 9 months Atherton Holme 22 Mar 1877
3Elizabeth Ann Bray 3 months Atherton Holme 11 Oct 1877
4Sarah Elizabeth Lucas 10 months Atherton Holme 10 Apr 1879
5Ellen Clare 10 months Taylor Holme 23 Apr 1881
6John Henry Pegg 11 months Old Row Tunstead Mill 6 May 1882
7Walter Claxton 7 months ? 13 Dec 1883
8Albert Claxton 5 months Tunstead Mill 19 Feb 1887
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 187B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Grace Ashworth 18 weeks Rakehead 12 Nov 1878
2James William Tuck 13 months ? 9 Oct 1888
3Alice Hargreaves 66 Rakehead 14 Nov 1907
4Emily Hargreaves 37 Rakehead 15 Feb 1910
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 188   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Cunliffe 62 Stacksteads 26 Nov 1873
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 189   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Griffiths 69 Millgate 12 Nov 1873
2Emily Brammer 30 Glen Top 13 Jan 1900
3Merinda Veron 77 15 Unsworth St 20 Apr 1920
4Sarah Brierley 62 48 Dale St. Bacup 2 Jan 1941
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 190A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Mary Hargreaves 20 Waterbarn 4 Oct 1873
2John William Winters 10 months Tunstead Mill 7 Nov 1878
3Margaret Alice Cudworth 8 months Waterbarn 9 Aug 1879
4Annie Haworth 10 months Old Row Waterbarn 25 Aug 1879
5William Thorn 8 months Waterbarn 8 Nov 1879
6Elizabeth Cudworth 7 weeks Waterbarn 26 Aug 1882
7Sarah Alice Eastwood 8 months ? 28 Jun 1883
8Alfred Cowell 16 months Tunstead Mill 3 Nov 1883
9James Hargreaves 60 Tunstead Mill 14 Aug 1909
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 190B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund Taylor Howorth 1 Waterbarn 17 Feb 1874
2Betty Howorth 7 months Blackwood 18 Feb 1878
3Betsy Alice Ridehalgh 6 months Stacksteads 19 Apr 1879
4Clara Ridehalgh 1y 8m Stacksteads 30 Nov 1881
5Alice Howorth 58 Huttock End Lane 3 Jan 1893
6Henry Howorth 62 Huttock End Lane 31 Aug 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 191   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Harman 55 Waterbarn 27 Sep 1873
2Edward Hardman 56 Waterbarn 11 Oct 1876
3Margaret Hardman 48 212 Lytham Rd. Blackpool 20 Jan 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 192A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ellen Fielding 12 weeks Stacksteads 8 Sep 1873
2John Thomas Fielding 7 months Stacksteads 2 Mar 1875
3Denis Fielding 17 days Stacksteads 26 Sep 1877
4George Fielding 11 weeks Stacksteads 12 Jan 1882
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 192B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ormerod Hoyle 66 Brandwood Road 20 Oct 1909
2Jane Hoyle 86 Brandwood Road 17 Dec 1930
3Clara Hoyle 70 Brandwood Road 21 Aug 1952
4Edith Hoyle 80 Brandwood Road 16 Oct 1965
5Mary Jane Ormerod 97 Booth Rd, Stacksteads 12 Aug 1977
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 193   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Nuttall 3 Chapel St., Road End 23 Apr 1873
2Fred Ridehalgh 3 months Stacksteads 6 Apr 1876
3David Nuttall 2 Greens 8 Jun 1878
4Sarah Elizabeth Nuttall 10 months Spring Terrace 9 May 1884
5Agnes Ridehalgh 34 Huttock End 20 Jan 1886
6Annie Nuttall 1 day Greens 19 Mar 1898
7William Turner 1 month Stacksteads 27 Apr 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 194A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Taylor 63 Tunstead Mill 2 Nov 1872
2Robert Brown 2 Blackwood 9 Apr 1874
3Susan Oddie 36 Glen Top 4 Aug 1883
4Jane Ormerod 32 Glen Top 16 Aug 1887
5Joseph Oddie 72 549 Newchurch Rd. 5 Jan 1918
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 194B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Arthur Hardman 3 weeks Rochdale 5 Apr 1873
2Sarah Hardman 9 weeks Rochdale 16 May 1873
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 195   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Jarvis 25 Tunstead Mill 22 Oct 1872
2Mary Jane Jarvis 6 months Tunstead Mill 19 Nov 1878
3Amanda Jarvis 4 months Mark St. Stacksteads 25 Oct 1881
4Susannah Jarvis 64 Mark St. Stacksteads 31 Jan 1882
5Mary Ann Lenty 48 Waterbarn Lane 26 Apr 1883
6Edward Jarvis 75 Tunstead Terrace 23 Aug 1884
7Frank Boardman 6 months Tunstead Terrace 24 Jun 1886
8John Edward Jarvis 4 months Brandwood Road 24 Mar 1888
9Mary Jarvis 66 Brandwood Road 8 Dec 1915
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 196A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Crankshaw 3 Tunstead Mill 14 May 1872
2Albert Crankshaw 14 months Dale Street, Stacksteads 10 Jan 1885
3Henry Crankshaw 66 Stacksteads 14 May 1908
4Rachel Crankshaw 74 Stacksteads 13 Mar 1915
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 196B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Woodhead 2 weeks Brandwood 17 Dec 1872
2Alfred Woodhead 9 months Brandwood 22 Jan 1876
3Agnes Woodhead 3 months Blackwood 31 Dec 1881
4John Williams 4 months Waterbarn 16 Aug 1882
5Janie Holden 36 Newgate. Bacup 26 Dec 1882
6Thomas Williams 4 8m Waterbarn Lane 12 Oct 1882
7Elizabeth Ann Ridhalgh 10 days Tunstead Mill 14 Oct 1882
8James William Cronkshaw 2y 4m Waterbarn Lane 13 Sep 1882
9Elizabeth King 1y 11m Parish? Street 17 Sep 1884
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 197   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Cooper 14 weeks Tunstead 18 Apr 1872
2Margaret Cooper 55 Bacup 30 Aug 1872
3John Cooper 15 weeks Tunstead 1 Jun 1878
4Martha Cooper 3 weeks Stacksteads 22 Feb 1883
5Emily Cooper 4 months Stacksteads 16 Jun 1883
6Hardman Cooper 16 Stacksteads 2 Jan 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 198A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Riley 50 Waterbarn 7 Mar 1872
2Westell Riley 49 Waterbarn 1 Dec 1873
3Ellen Siddall 59 Waterbarn 29 Dec 1877
4Thomas West 33 Hapton 3 Mar 1883
5Eliza Martin 73 Hapton 25 May 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 198B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Lawrence Lord Clegg 43 Acre Mill 11 Oct 1877
2James Clegg 5 months Frost Holes 25 Nov 1878
3Nancy Clegg 53 Frost Holes 11 Jun 1879
4James Clegg 52 Frost Holes 22 Mar 1879
5John Richard Clegg 27 Frost Holes 1 Jan 1881
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 199A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Ratcliffe 11 months Frost Holes 16 Jan 1872
2Richard Ratcliffe 2 Waterbarn 2 May 1891
3Ellis Ratcliffe 70 513 Newchurch Rd, Stacksteads 29 Jun 1905
4Emma Ratcliffe 72 513 Newchurch Rd, Stacksteads 12 Jul 1921
5Robert Ratcliffe 52 4 Stansfield St, Stacksteads 29 Aug 1936
6Clara Ratcliffe 67 4 Stansfield St, Stacksteads 29 Apr 1950
7Bertha Wilkinson 7 May 2006
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 199B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Howorth 2y 6m Blackwood 13 Jan 1872
2Mary Ann Howorth 9 months Blackwood 24 Jan 1872
3Mary Ann Howorth 39 Burnley 19 Jul 1904
4Annie Howorth 66 Moorland Infirmary 26 Apr 1933
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 200A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Graves 7 months Tunstead Mill 13 Mar 1872
2Annie Gateson 18 months Stacksteads 8 Oct 1879
3Emma Jane Hawkes 2 Stacksteads 9 Jun 1886
4Arthur Death 5 Waterbarn 26 Dec 1889
5Emma Jane Martin Hawkes 18 months Church St Stacksteads 17 Oct 1889
6William Gateson 72 Stacksteads 9 Jan 1904
7Emma Gateson 89 Stacksteads 21 Dec 1921
8Emily Gateson 74 Stacksteads 2 Jun 1945
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 200B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Haworth 6 months Waterbarn 13 Apr 1872
2Martha Ann Haworth 8 Waterbarn 9 Dec 1874
3Betsy Haworth 40 Waterbarn 30 Jun 1877
4John Haworth 58 Stacksteads 21 Feb 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 201   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Amelia Rushton 4y 6m Waterbarn 13 Jan 1872
2John Rushton 55 Waterbarn 23 Nov 1878
3Elizabeth Ann Rushton 15 Waterbarn 3 Apr 1879
4John Rushton 52 Syke Cottages, Stacksteads 26 May 1903
5Mary Ann Rushton 78 2 Heys Buildings Stacksteads 18 Dec 1906
6Jane Ellen Lord 45 months 51 Lloyd St. Stacksteads 23 Mar 1906
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 202   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Heys 2y 2m Rakehead 7 Aug 1872
2Emily Heys 4 Rakehead 3 Jan 1872
3Alice Heys 1y 9m Rakehead 21 Mar 1876
4Alice Heys 40 Rakehead 14 Nov 1878
5Mary Printer 10 weeks Cloughfold 24 Dec 1884
6Henry Heys 17 months Blackwood 3 Dec 1896
7Henry Heys 62 Thornton, Poulton 8 Nov 1902
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 203   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Ashworth 59 New Line 10 Oct 1871
2Elizabeth Ashworth 18 Stacksteads 6 Sep 1872
3John Ashworth 32 Edgeside 10 Dec 1873
4Elizabeth Alice Ashworth 18 Tunstead Bottoms 17 Jun 1884
5Alice Ashworth 70 Shawforth 5 Apr 1886
6James Henry Ashworth 43 Sourhole nr Todmorden 5 Aug 1886
7Alice Ashworth 46 Sourhall, nr Todmorden 16 Sep 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 204A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Gregory 37 Four Lane Ends 27 Sep 1871
2James Gregory 78 Four Lane Ends 10 Dec 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 204B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Ernest Waddilove 9 months Blackwood 6 Jan 1872
2Harrison Waddilove 2 Park Lumb, Bacup 7 Dec 1877
3Harold Cliff 6 months Pippin Bank Bacup 4 Jun 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 205A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Charlotte Kempshull? 58 Pippin Bank Bacup 23 Aug 1871
2Benjamin Nicholls 47 Glen Top 19 May 1880
3Benjamin Ingham 3y 8m Kiln, Stacksteads 20 Oct 1883
4Mary Mitchell 4 weeks ? 6 Jun 1885
5Elizabeth Alice Kempshull? 3 months Tunstead Mill 8 Apr 1888
6Elizabeth Alice Nuttall 4 Brandwood Road 27 Feb 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 205B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Charles Workman 6y 6m Tunstead Mill 13 Nov 1871
2Alice Green 40 Blackwood 11 Dec 1877
3Mary Ann Lord 49 Blackwood 20 Nov 1877
4Mary Jane King 10 weeks Blackwood 14 Nov 1878
5Charles Workman 2y 3m Lee Mill 12 Apr 1884
6Sarah Ann Hardman 37 Waterbarn Road 10 Apr 1886
7James Pilling 6 days Higher Tunstead 20 Apr 1886
8Alfred Thornhill 2 Brandwood Road 28 Oct 1886
9Harriett Workman 74 Brandwood Road 3 Feb 1920
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 206A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Midgley 23 Blackwood 19 Aug 1871
2Mary Sutcliffe 9 months Tunstead Bottoms 8 Jun 1875
3David Hacking 54 Stacksteads 6 Feb 1879
4Ann Clegg 58 Stacksteads 19 May 1879
5John Arnold 76 Tunstead Bottoms 14 Jul 1882
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 206B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betsy Ormerod 5 months Stacksteads 27 Sep 1871
2Elizabeth Ann Ormerod 68 Stacksteads 23 Oct 1912
3Lawrence Ormerod 79 Stacksteads 23 Jun 1922
4Lawrence Ormerod 69 Stacksteads 1 Mar 1938
5Jane Ormerod 92 383 Newchurch Rd, Stacksteads 9 May 1962
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 207   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Amelia Hollinrake 71 Stacksteads 13 Apr 1891
2Elizabeth Ann Hollinrake 48 Stacksteads 7 Apr 1898
3Henry Hollinrake 81 Stacksteads 31 Jan 1901
4John Hollinrake 67 Stacksteads 10 Apr 1917
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 208   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Hollinrake 26 Stacksteads 10 Jun 1871
2Leonard Hollinrake 18 Haslingden 6 Dec 1898
3Miriam Hollinrake 10 Haslingden 10 Aug 1899
4Alice Hollinrake 62 Haslingden 23 Feb 1911
5William Henry Hollinrake 76 Haslingden 28 Oct 1919
6Robert Brierley 67 Haslingden 3 Oct 1944
7Leonora Brierley 80 Haslingden 1 Feb 1958
8Ada Grindrod 86 Haslingden 30 Mar 1959
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 209   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Samuel Lord 1 Stacksteads 16 Jun 1875
2Mary Ann Lord 40 Stacksteads 8 May 1879
3Robert Lord 70 Stacksteads 27 Dec 1932
4Emily Clara Lord 74 Stacksteads 27 Aug 1936
5Mary Elizabeth Lord 90 Holly Bank, Stacksteads 4 Jun 1975
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 210   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Hoyle 3 ? 19 Oct 1872
2Mary Cockcroft 66 Stacksteads 1 Oct 1875
3William Cockcroft 68 Stacksteads 13 May 1876
4Sarah Lonsdale 66 Tunstead 26 Jan 1891
5Isaac Hoyle 56 Regent Street, Bacup 18 Dec 1894
6Ebenezer Heyworth 58 Accrington 19 Dec 1925
7Mary Hannah Heyworth 70 Accrington 11 Apr 1936
8Sarah Ellen Hoyle 68 Accrington 17 Feb 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 211A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Eliza Ann Jones 2y 4m Stacksteads 1 Aug 1876
2Rostron Smith 4 weeks Stacksteads 14 Nov 1878
3Amy Jones 17 months Kiln, Stacksteads 23 Mar 1882
4Mary Jones 64 Greens Lane 31 Dec 1885
5Amy Booth Clements 8 months Greens Lane 1 Apr 1886
6Clara Jones 3 Greens Lane 10 Dec 1887
7Ernest Jones 14 months Greens Lane 19 Dec 1887
8Benjamin Holgate Jones 18 months Greens Lane 10 Sep 1887
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 211B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund Barlow 48 Top o’th Height 1 Dec 1875
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 212   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Hoyle 19 Acre Mill 9 Feb 1876
2John Hoyle 76 Acre Mill 6 Jan 1876
3Alice Hoyle 5 Blackwood 25 Jan 1879
4Sarah Ford 69 Rawtenstall 17 Apr 1900
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 213   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Platt 16 Rakehead 18 Sep 1877
2Dick Platt 4 months Rakehead 5 Jan 1878
3Rodger Platt 44 Lower Tunstead 24 Jul 1880
4Hargreaves Ashworth 9 Rakehead 31 Dec 1884
5Sarah Jane Hargreaves 7 months Boothfold 28 Jul 1886
6John Willie Hargreaves Platt 3 Rakehead 14 Jun 1887
7Willie Lord 2 months Stacksteads 1 Nov 1890
8Amy Taylor 6 Bacup 10 Oct 1894
9Sarah A Platt 85 Stacksteads 7 Jun 1927
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 214A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Christopher Howorth 49 Waterbarn 21 Jan 1876
2Hartley Sutcliffe 2 Tunstead Terrace 27 Nov 1884
3Robert Sutcliffe 29 Brandwood Road 15 May 1886
4Eva Sutcliffe 18 months Southport 31 Jan 1895
5Thomas Bradley 5 months Higher Tunstead 9 Apr 1904
6Lucy Howorth 55 Tunstead Mill 9 Jul 1909
7John Griffiths 62 29 South Street Stacksteads 19 Apr 1917
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 214B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Taylor 80 Rakehead 18 Feb 1879
2Ann Taylor 85 Rakehead 20 Apr 1886
3Edward Taylor 59 Rawtenstall 3 Dec 1900
4Ann Lord 71 Stacksteads 15 Feb 1944
5Sam. Lord 88 584 Newchurch Rd. Stacksteads 16 May 1961
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 215   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Marshall 21 Blackwood 19 Aug 1876
2Mary Marshall 73 Blackwood 8 Dec 1892
3John William Marshall 38 Blackburn 25 Dec 1894
4John Marshall 74 Blackwood 14 Oct 1902
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 216   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Clough 53 Tunstead Mill 25 May 1870
2Mary Clough 58 Tunstead Bottoms 20 Apr 1876
3Elizabeth J Covell 72 Rawtenstall 23 Aug 1932
4James Covell 90 Rawtenstall 14 Feb 1951
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 217   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Ashworth 42 Stacksteads 23 Sep 1876
2Mary Ann Hitchen 49 Stacksteads 5 May 1882
3James Sellers 49 Stacksteads 23 May 1889
4Elizabeth Ann Berry 28 Stacksteads 21 Nov 1891
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 218/219   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Lord 60 Waterbarn 24 Feb 1877
2Jane Alice Hallewell 18 months Acre, Haslingden 21 Aug 1880
3Ann Bentley late Lord 66 Waterbarn 13 Feb 1886
4Frances Jane Hallewell 44 Bacup 5 Nov 1887
5Margaret Halliwell 85 Bacup 4 Apr 1891
6Nicholas Bentley 75 Pike Law 30 Mar 1893
7Richard Heap 73 Waterbarn 26 Jan 1895
8Sarah Hallewell 54 Bacup 8 Mar 1899
9Paul Halliwell 75 428 Newchurch Rd. Stacksteads 19 Apr 1919
10Grace Ann Hallewell 71 Stacksteads 8 Nov 1944
11Henry Lord Halliwell 71 Stacksteads 12 Dec 1945
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 220   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Chadwick Turner 34 Hardsough 31 May 1877
2Rachel Turner 39 Hardsough 6 Feb 1879
3John Collinge 85 Cowpe 6 Dec 1893
4Ann Collinge 78 Cowpe 26 May 1894
5Constance Alice Barnes 2 months Cowpe 28 Oct 1895
6Marjorie Barnes 3 months Accrington 19 Sep 1903
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 220C   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Lord 2 days Sandholes 7 Nov 1883
2Benjamin Lister 7 weeks Tunstead Mill 18 Feb 1884
3Hannah Bray 18 days Ashworth Terrace 9 Jun 1885
4Mary Elizabeth Mann 7 weeks Old Road Stacksteads 20 Mar 1886
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 221   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Taylor 61 Waterbarn 8 Sep 1877
2George Taylor 74 Haslingden 4 Apr 1892
3Mary Hardman 67 Rawtenstall 19 Apr 1911
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 222   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Daniel Gregory 42 Stacksteads 6 Dec 1877
2Mary Ormerod 70 Church St. Stacksteads 9 Jul 1903
3Mary Gregory 77 Stacksteads 11 Feb 1939
4John Howarth Gregory 84 Rawtenstall 30 Mar 1946
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 223   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Arthur Nuttall 1y 9m Rakehead 22 Nov 1877
2Mary Ann Nuttall 46 Haslingden 14 Jul 1888
3Abraham Nuttall 60 Haslingden 10 May 1905
4Maggie Hawkins 39 Haslingden 20 Mar 1922
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 223-224   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Bertie Spencer Worswick 3 months Brandwood Road 16 Jan 1890
2Peter Howorth Cook 7 Waterfoot 21 Oct 1948
3Minnie Howorth 73 Waterfoot 1 May 1956
4Ashworth Howorth 89 152 Hinckley Rd Leicester 6 Jan 1972
5Jack Cook 7 Jun 1995
6Beatrice Cook 29 Mar 2005
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 224   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Maria Olliver 16 Stacksteads 8 Oct 1878
2James Haworth 4 Mount Pleasant Stacksteads 16 Dec 1886
3Annie Haworth 7y 7m Mount Pleasant Stacksteads 15 Mar 1888
4Jessie Ann Howorth 35 Brandwood Road 28 Feb 1894
5Jane Olliver 78 Brandwood Road 1 Feb 1897
6William John Laurey 18 Brandwood Road 2 Mar 1901
7John Olliver 77 Stacksteads 20 Jul 1904
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 225   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Emily Howarth 3 months Tunstead Mill 14 Apr 1866
2William Howarth 19 Atherton Holme 29 Jul 1873
3Samuel Howarth 16 Tunstead Bottoms 3 Oct 1878
4Joseph Howarth 55 Crawshawbooth 3 Oct 1883
5Clifford Lupton 7 months Burnley 3 Sep 1895
6Elizabeth Howarth 85 Blackpool 3 Sep 1913
7Jane Howarth 66 Blackpool 10 Feb 1916
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 226   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Hannah Maden 11 months Waterbarn 27 Feb 1878
2Harry Hardman 2y 4m Nunhills 18 Oct 1884
3Elizabeth Ann Maden 55 Stacksteads 16 Nov 1899
4James Maden 71 Stacksteads 12 Oct 1911
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 227   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Bertha Barcroft 9 months Newton Heath 22 Jul 1878
2Elizabeth Barcroft 61 Waterbarn Lane 11 Sep 1880
3Thomas Barcroft 70 Dearnaley? 7 Mar 1889
4Isabella Greenwood 58 Manchester 11 May 1891
5Thomas Edmund Barcroft 57 Newton Heath 14 May 1908
6Mary Ann Barcroft 61 Barton upon Irwell 8 Jul 1915
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 228   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Mudd 69 Waterbarn 31 Oct 1878
2Harry Mudd 17 months Crawshawbooth 6 Mar 1886
3Janetta Mudd ? Bolton 10 Oct 1888
4Lewis Mudd 11 months Church Street, Stacksteads 7 Feb 1893
5William Mudd 74 Glen Top 28 Nov 1893
6Ann Rebecca Clough 70 Stacksteads 24 Jun 1924
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 229   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Arthur Rothwell 2 weeks Greens. Harehill 15 Nov 1878
2Harold Rothwell 7 Haslingden 21 Jun 1899
3James Rothwell 61 60 Portland St, Blackpool 8 Aug 1917
4James Herbert Rothwell 53 Burnley 22 Mar 1937
5Alfred Medlock 43 Stacksteads 31 Dec 1938
6Ellen Ann Rothwell 84 St Annes 20 Dec 1939
7Edith Ann Rothwell 66 Burnley 26 May 1950
8Martha Ann Cunliffe 81 Stacksteads 28 Jan 1954
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 230   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Cunliffe 6 Tunstead Bottoms 16 Jan 1879
2Joshua Cunliffe 75 Tunstead Bottoms 1 May 1889
3Sam Roland Cunliffe 8 months Tunstead Bottoms 22 Jan 1890
4Margaret Cunliffe 70 Church St. Stacksteads 20 Nov 1890
5Joshua Lord Cunliffe 1y 8m Tunstead Bottoms 4 Feb 1891
6John Lord Cunliffe 71 Newchurch Road 24 Sep 1920
7Elizabeth Ellen Cunliffe 78 Newchurch Road 2 Apr 1929
8John Robert Cunliffe 65 Newchurch Road 5 Jan 1935
9Lenora Howorth 68 Stacksteads 16 Apr 1951
10Martha Ellen Medlock 75 25 Underbank, Bacup 14 Jan 1970
11James Howorth 78 8 West View, Stacksteads 11 Oct 1974
12Hilda Brown 12 Apr 1996
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 231   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Greenwood 46 Waterbarn 24 Jan 1880
2William Henry Hitchen 21 Stacksteads 13 Dec 1887
3Mary Ann Hitchen 34 Stacksteads 24 Nov 1887
4John Thomas 64 Rawtenstall 19 Apr 1899
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 232A/233   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Ashworth 59 Cowpe 5 Jul 1879
2Abraham Ashworth 67 Cowpe 1 Nov 1879
3Bertha Ann Ashworth 19 months Cowpe 12 May 1881
4William Ashworth 25 Cowpe 29 Jul 1885
5Parkinson Ashworth 41 Cowpe 11 May 1886
6Beatrice Sarah Ashworth 6 months Cowpe 26 Feb 1887
7Miles Ashworth 2 months Cowpe 22 Jun 1889
8Willie Ashworth 12 Cowpe 18 Jun 1890
9Abraham Ashworth 44 Cowpe 8 Apr 1899
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 232B   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Ashworth 50 Stacksteads 7 Oct 1897
2Mary Alice Ashworth 54 Stacksteads 6 Feb 1902
3Elizabeth Ellen Ashworth 58 Blackwood 8 Jan 1916
4Susan Ellen Ashworth 39 106 Burnley Rd Waterfoot 10 Aug 1918
5Fred Malcolm Ashworth 80 214 Hinckley Rd Earl Shilton 18 Sep 1958
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 234   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ernest William Walker 2y 10m Newchurch 8 Apr 1876
2John Robert Walker 12 Newchurch 7 Apr 1883
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 235   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Walker Pickup 3 Manchester 31 Mar 1864
2James Pickup 69 Britannia 14 Feb 1901
3Betty Pickup 70 Britannia 10 Jan 1901
4G. W. Pickup ? ? 29 Aug 1907
5John W. Pickup 57 Bacup 12 Jul 1913
6Catherine Pickup 76 Bacup 22 Oct 1928
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 236   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Howorth 65 Lower Tunstead 21 Dec 1874
2Ambrose Lord 50 Lower Tunstead 10 Mar 1879
3Jemima Howorth 85 Oak Bank Rawtenstall 23 Feb 1884
4Sarah Elizabeth Lord 73 Rochdale Rd Bacup 10 May 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 237   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Stansfield 60 Primrose Bank 9 May 1868
2James Stansfield 54 Stony Hill Stacksteads 25 Jul 1885
3Sarah Stansfield 60 St Annes 4 Nov 1889
4Maden Clegg 83 Blackpool 8 Apr 1916
5Susannah Clegg 84 Blackpool 8 Oct 1928
6John Turner Clegg 74 St Annes 28 Feb 1941
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 238   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betsy Anna Walker 1 Hyde 30 Dec 1868
2Robert William Walker 4 Hyde 10 Jun 1874
3Mary Walker 55 Hyde 9 Aug 1894
4John Walker 74 Mill End Lane Stockport 16 Jul 1906
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 239   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Lord 91 Stacksteads 1 Feb 1873
2Ellen Brown 63 Stacksteads 1 Dec 1893
3Scarlet Brown 74 West Isle Stacksteads 27 Oct 1900
4William Brierley 58 Blackpool 14 May 1947
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 239A   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Smethurst 1 day Stacksteads 11 Sep 1907
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 240   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Samuel Howorth 67 Rook Hill 4 Dec 1872
2Bessie Howorth 77 Heywood 2 Jan 1884
3Hannah Ashworth Howorth 2 Spring Hill Stacksteads 1 Mar 1905
4Ann Howorth 89 Heywood 30 Dec 1926
5Freda Tattersall Kershaw 26 Warrington 14 Feb 1930
6George A Bland 67 Bacup 29 Mar 1937
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 241   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Howorth 32 Plane Tree 6 Oct 1865
2John William Howorth 13 Plane Tree 2 Apr 1872
3Mary Howorth 51 Blackburn 25 Oct 1878
4Annie Leah Howorth 31 Southport 21 Oct 1890
5James Watson 52 Waterfoot 31 Oct 1928
6Sarah E Hoyle 77 Bury 16 Nov 1937
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 242   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Eliza Jane Howorth 11 months Plane Tree 5 Dec 1860
2Joseph Wolstenholme Howorth 16 Plane Tree 16 May 1861
3Eliza Ann Howorth 45 Plane Tree 30 Jun 1865
4Eliza Woolstenholme 73 Plane Tree 19 Jul 1867
5George Howorth 72 Waterbarn 6 Aug 1868
6John Crabtree Howorth 14 Plane Tree 30 Jun 1873
7Richard Crabtree Howorth 24 Plane Tree 16 Jun 1876
8John Howorth 67 Ash Cottage Stacksteads 6 Apr 1885
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 243   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Amelia Lord 48 Bankfield St Stacksteads 20 Jun 1901
2George Lord 77 Blackpool 20 Nov 1928
3Elizabeth Jane Lord 69 Stacksteads 4 Mar 1953
4Ernest Lord 84 200 Newchurch Rd Stacksteads 5 Aug 1965
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 244   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James William Nuttall 33 Glen Top 28 Apr 1893
2Ellen Nuttall 61 Ashworth Terrace 8 Dec 1894
3Ellen Nuttall 17 months Rakehead Rd 29 Apr 1897
4Maud Nuttall 2 West Buildings 10 Dec 1903
5James Nuttall 75 Blackwood 2 Feb 1907
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 245   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Ann Mann 32 Higher Tunstead 3 Dec 1891
2Elizabeth Mawdsley 52 Higher Tunstead 31 Mar 1892
3George Mann 3 4 Warburton’s Bldgs Stackstead 16 Feb 1893
4Jack Mawdsley 2 days 2 Stansfield St 11 Feb 1903
5Bertha Alice Mawdsley 2 months 2 Stansfield St 25 Jul 1904
6Andrew Mawdsley 70 Higher Tunstead 27 Dec 1909
7Mary Ellen Stott 41 Higher Tunstead 15 Jun 1910
8John William Mawdsley 14 months Stacksteads 10 Dec 1914
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 246   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edward Taylor 65 Waterbarn Lane 18 Aug 1891
2Frances Taylor 88 261 Newchurch Rd Stacksteads 3 Apr 1919
3Esther Alice Blackburn 56 23 Booth Rd 3 Jul 1928
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 247   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Bentham Ashworth 9 203 Halifax Rd Rochdale 11 Feb 1891
2Thomas Ashworth 51 203 Halifax Rd Rochdale 4 Apr 1898
3Elizabeth S Ashworth 75 Rochdale 31 Jan 1925
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 248   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Heap 61 Waterfoot 22 Aug 1898
2Sarah Heap 65 Waterfoot 20 Jan 1898
3Jane Greenwood 83 558 Bacup Rd Waterfoot 8 Apr 1919
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 249   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Matilda Howorth 65 Blackpool 24 Dec 1924
2Elizabeth C Howorth 73 Blackpool 26 Jan 1926
3Eliza Howorth 80 Blackpool 10 Jan 1928
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 250   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Alice Highley 5 months West Buildings Waterbarn 20 Oct 1897
2John Highley 9 months West Buildings 5 Jul 1900
3Amelia Highley 63 2 West Buildings Waterbarn 8 Mar 1900
4John Highley 71 8 West Buildings 25 Jul 1901
5John Highley 76 43 Brandwood Rd 8 Aug 1941
6Ellen Highley 73 43 Brandwood Rd 3 Jul 1941
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 251   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellen Anderton 48 West Buildings Waterbarn 18 Aug 1891
2John Johnson Beckerton 73 West Buildings Waterbarn 5 Aug 1912
3Christiana Griffiths 73 Waterfoot 17 Oct 1932
4Alice Beckerton 85 Waterfoot 13 Oct 1933
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 252   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Lord 59 Higher Tunstead 24 Nov 1881
2James Lord 69 Higher Tunstead 1 Oct 1892
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 253   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Nuttall 53 Bull Gap 7 Jul 1883
2John Walmsley 7 months ? 1 Dec 1888
3Susannah Barcroft 53 2 Inkerman St Bacup 11 Sep 1900
4John Nuttall 75 1 Honey Hole Stacksteads 6 Jun 1906
5William Nuttall 77 Waterfoot 16 Feb 1939
6Mary Nuttall 82 Waterfoot 25 Jan 1950
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 254   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Susannah Greenhalgh 72 Stacksteads 15 Dec 1910
2Jacob Greenhalgh 79 Stacksteads 8 Apr 1915
3Isaac Greenhalgh 68 Stacksteads 12 Feb 1930
4Elizabeth Alice Greenhalgh 71 Stacksteads 21 Mar 1931
5Elizabeth Alice Greenhalgh 71 Stacksteads 9 Jan 1935
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 255   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Ann Newell 57 29 Bankfield St Stacksteads 2 Feb 1905
2William Newell 67 29 Bankfield St Stacksteads 12 Oct 1915
3Mary Ann Newell 42 Stacksteads 22 May 1922
4Alice Ann Newell 60 Stacksteads 16 Dec 1932
5Albert Newell 62 Waddington 17 Oct 1938
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 256   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Elizabeth Death 36 22 Rakehead 15 Feb 1894
2Thomas Henry Death 6 months Waterbarn 26 Feb 1898
3William Death 70 Waterbarn 12 Jan 1901
4Caroline Fearnley 47 2 Waterbarn Lane 11 Aug 1903
5Hannah Maria Smith 8 months Waterbarn 2 Jan 1904
6John Death 15 hours 5 Road End Stacksteads 22 Nov 1905
7Maria Death 72 5 Back Waterbarn 9 Jan 1906
8George Death 22 months Tunstead Mill 9 Jan 1909
9Stanley Death 2 Stacksteads 3 Feb 1912
10George Death 70 Stacksteads 30 Jun 1927
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 257   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Heyworth 56 Waterfoot 15 Aug 1890
2Samuel Nuttall 46 Stacksteads 3 Jul 1914
3William Heyworth Nuttall 62 53 Burnley Rd, Waterfoot 13 Dec 1966
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 258   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Holt 57 ? 15 Jan 1890
2Heyworth Nuttall 66 Stacksteads 29 Jun 1903
3Betty Nuttall 82 248 Newchurch Rd Stacksteads 5 Jul 1918
4Elizabeth E Nuttall 68 Stacksteads 18 Jun 1940
5Jesse Blackburn 67 Stacksteads 17 Jul 1945
6Ada Blackburn 83 Morecambe 5 Sep 1970
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 259   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Whittaker Bates 9 Blackwood 8 Nov 1890
2James Walter Kay 2 Blackwood 2 May 1891
3James Bates 4 months Blackwood 30 Oct 1897
4John Bates 19 Blackwood 12 Nov 1898
5John Bates 54 Blackwood 30 Nov 1901
6Amelia Bates 20 7 Lilac Terrace, Stacksteads 7 Jan 1905
7Amelia Bates 54 Stacksteads 20 Dec 1913
8George Bates Ormerod 1 month Bacup 1 Oct 1919
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 260   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1George Henry Pickup 47 New Barn, Tunstead 3 Mar 1894
2Jane Ellen Pickup 76 New Barn Tunstead 9 Jan 1928
3Herbert Pickup 35 New Barn Tunstead 2 Nov 1928
4James Henry Pickup 65 New Barn Tunstead 9 Jun 1939
5Elizabeth J Pickup 54 Prestwich 27 Jun 1940
6Annie Pickup 91 4 Rockcliffe Terr, Bacup 15 Jun 1970
7Mary Pickup ? ? ?
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 261   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Crabtree 40 11 Tunstead Mill Terrace 25 Jul 1895
2Mary Crabtree 64 4 Mark Street 18 Dec 1912
3Thomas Crabtree 68 Stacksteads 8 Jun 1925
4James Crabtree 46 Stacksteads 8 Oct 1929
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 262   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Briggs 48 22 Brandwood Road 6 May 1893
2William Griffiths 62 Stacksteads 2 Apr 1912
3Richard Briggs 70 Stacksteads 28 Nov 1915
4Susan Griffiths 68 Stacksteads 8 Oct 1915
5William Crabtree 65 Lumb 10 Feb 1922
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 263   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Coupe 51 Waterbarn 3 Jan 1891
2Samuel Coupe 1 Waterbarn 21 Oct 1897
3Elizabeth Coupe 87 Waterbarn 6 Aug 1931
4Grace Trickett 69 Waterfoot 1 Feb 1937
5Samuel Trickett 79 Stacksteads 19 Dec 1946
6Robert Marshall 78 Stacksteads 1 Sep 1952
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 264   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edwin Newell 26 Waterbarn 25 Mar 1882
2James Ernest Newell 1y 8m Bacup 5 Mar 1883
3Ernest Newell 5 hours Sandholes 5 Mar 1887
4Frank Newell 5 hours Sandholes 5 Mar 1887
5John Newell 61 Tunstead Mill 22 Feb 1888
6Grace Clegg 75 Tunstead Mill 12 Jan 1926
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 265   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Margaret Ashworth 69 Cowpe 13 Sep 1889
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 266   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Lord Brown 66 Stacksteads 8 Mar 1923
2Harry Law 63 Stacksteads 23 Sep 1944
3Harry Brown 88 Stacksteads 25 Jul 1945
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 267   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Ashworth 52 Cowpe 19 Jul 1895
2John Stansfield 68 Waterfoot 14 Sep 1904
3Robert Ashworth 87 Accrington 23 Nov 1927
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 268   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Riding 46 Cloughfold 7 Nov 1890
2Richard Riding 24 Cloughfold 19 Jul 1905
3Margaret Ellen Martin 28 Cloughfold 8 Aug 1910
4Agnes Riding 69 Cloughfold 30 Jul 1912
5Agnes Mary Riding 85 Cloughfold 22 Nov 1960
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 269   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ann Ormerod 49 Lee Terrace 27 May 1886
2John Warburton 40 Waterfoot 4 Feb 1888
3Mary Ann Warburton 60 Waterfoot 11 Apr 1907
4Susannah Walton 60 Waterfoot 15 Aug 1908
5Henry Haworth 5 days Underwood House 3 Jun 1914
6Betsy Warburton 65 Underwood House 18 Apr 1918
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 270   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellenor Tattersall 3y 10 m Shanter? 4 Sep 1882
2Abraham Tattersall 70 Lytham 18 Nov 1909
3Alice Peers 81 St Annes on Sea 22 Feb 1922
4George T Grainger 71 Stacksteads 24 Dec 1941
5Milly Grainger 80 Stacksteads 24 Jan 1951
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 271   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Hargreaves 47 ? 13 Nov 1888
2Wilfred Hargreaves 1y 10m ? 24 Nov 1894
3Betty Williams 13 weeks Stacksteads 19 Oct 1897
4Jack Hargreaves 19 months 41 Brandwood Road 17 Feb 1900
5Mary Alice Hargreaves 5 months 26 Brandwood Road 24 Jan 1900
6George Hargreaves 71 Orchard Terrace, Stacksteads 25 Oct 1910
7Sarah Alice Hargreaves 76 Cloughfold 20 Jul 1949
8John W. Hargreaves 79 Whitewell Bottom 8 Feb 1955
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 272   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund Howorth 60 Stacksteads 6 Oct 1898
2Elizabeth Haworth 83 Stacksteads 14 Jan 1922
3Alfred Holt 82 Waterfoot 28 Oct 1944
4Harold Holt 32 Waterfoot 28 Apr 1948
5Edith Holt 83 Rawtenstall 24 Feb 1954
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 273   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Watson 78 Waggoner, Tunstead 28 Jan 1893
2Jane Watson 85 Waggoner, Tunstead 10 Jun 1899
3Elizabeth Watson 64 Waggoner Tunstead 14 Mar 1923
4George Lee 59 Waggoner Tunstead 24 Feb 1926
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 275   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Trickett 54 Miller Barn Lane 9 Jun 1886
2Arthur Trickett 1 month Waterfoot 24 Feb 1890
3Henry Whittaker Trickett 73 Waterfoot 27 Sep 1904
4Margaret Ann Trickett 54 Waterfoot 16 Jul 1907
5Henry Whittaker Trickett 56 Waterfoot 6 Aug 1913
6Elizabeth Alice Trickett 78 St Annes 6 Aug 1934
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 276   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1James Warburton 64 Waterfoot 18 Oct 1888
2Mary Warburton 63 Waterfoot 17 May 1890
3Percy Knowles Hargreaves 9 Waterfoot 17 Jul 1896
4Carey Hargreaves 52 Waterfoot 29 Jun 1909
5Ellen Hargreaves 79 Waterfoot 29 Jun 1937
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 277   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Howorth 72 Asylum 5 Feb 1890
2Mary Howorth 71 Rakehead 4 Jun 1892
3Leslie Howorth 2 days 6 Church St. Stacksteads 12 Feb 1907
4Alice Howorth 21 6 James Street Stacksteads 5 Jan 1907
5William Robert Howorth 49 6 James Street Stacksteads 4 Nov 1911
6George Henry Howorth 60 Stacksteads 18 Nov 1915
7Mary Jane Howorth 60 Stacksteads 3 Apr 1922
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 278   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Lee Ashworth 45 Stacksteads 15 Oct 1894
2Bob Ashworth 5 months Cloughfold 11 Jun 1903
3Jane Ann Ashworth 65 Stacksteads 22 Apr 1909
4John Radcliffe Ashworth 57 Brandwood House 14 Dec 1933
5Florence Ashworth ? ? 12 Jan 1969
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 279   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Westell Riley 16 Dale St. Stacksteads 31 Mar 1887
2Ann Collinge 73 Spring Hill Stacksteads 13 Jul 1889
3Robert Cunliffe Clegg 5 Church Street 28 Oct 1899
4James Riley 66 Church Street 15 Feb 1902
5Harry Clegg 9 6 Union Street 8 Aug 1914
6Geoffrey Clegg 7 6 Union Street 4 Jan 1917
7Lily Ann Clegg 84 Unsworth Street 20 May 1950
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 280   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Alice Howorth 28 Waterbarn 18 Jul 1889
2Ellen Hargreaves 66 Rawtenstall 18 May 1903
3Ellen Howorth 25 Rawtenstall 15 Jul 1911
4Mr G. Hargreaves 73 Rawtenstall 24 Jun 1911
5John Howorth 57 7 Kay St. Rawtenstall 12 May 1919
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 281   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Whittaker 22 Albion St Stacksteads 20 Feb 1886
2John Whittaker 32 Tunstead Rd 8 Feb 1890
3Mary Ann Whittaker 21 Tunstead Rd 9 May 1896
4Margaret Whittaker 64 Waterfoot 12 Nov 1901
5Abraham Whittaker 84 Waterfoot Workhouse Infirmary 25 Jan 1918
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 282   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellen Taylor 63 Waterfoot 3 Jan 1884
2Edmund Taylor 69 Southport 10 Jul 1894
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 283   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Lord 54 Lower Rockcliffe, Bacup 13 Apr 1885
2Emily Lord 35 Bacup 14 May 1892
3Robert Lord 78 Workhouse, Rawtenstall 5 Jan 1909
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 284   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Parkinson 57 Waterfoot 25 Jul 1894
2James Henry Ashworth 6 Waterfoot 29 Jun 1897
3Leah Parkinson 78 Waterfoot 20 Oct 1915
4Rachel Ann Ashworth 53 Waterfoot 1 Dec 1920
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 285   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Elizabeth Alice Hacking 40 1 Greens Lane 7 Jul 1894
2James Hacking 46 1 Greens Lane 13 Jan 1898
3Lena Ann Hacking 8 1 Hardman Terrace, Stacksteads 20 Mar 1900
4James Hacking 10 1 Fearns, Stacksteads 4 Feb 1918
5James Arthur Hacking 81 5 Miller Barn Waterfoot 9 Jan 1963
6Christopher Stuart Morris 21 3 Brandwood Cottages 9 Mar 1969
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 286   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Ewart Hanson 3 Siss Clough 21 May 1884
2John Herbert Hanson 30 Siss Clough 21 Jun 1904
3Hannah Rushton 64 Waterbarn 6 Nov 1912
4John Hanson 65 27 Sissclough Rd., Waterfoot 7 Jun 1917
5Sarah Jane Hanson 82 Stacksteads 13 Jun 1956
6James Thomas Hanson 82 Stacksteads 8 Jun 1957
7Bella Hanson 72 Heathbourne Ave. Stacksteads 23 Apr 1977
8Alice Ann Hanson 71 27 Sissclough Rd., Waterfoot 16 Apr 1924?
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 287   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Harvey 50 Lower Lench 26 Jul 1882
2Thomas Harvey 27 Stacksteads 30 Dec 1886
3Sarah Harvey 19 months Blackwood 12 Feb 1887
4George Harvey 2 months Blackwood 22 May 1888
5Annie Harvey 6 months Blackwood 8 Jun 1889
6Mary Harvey 4 14 Plantation St. Stacksteads 8 Apr 1891
7John Harvey 7 weeks 14 Plantation St. Stacksteads 28 Sep 1891
8Charles Harvey 60 Blackpool 29 May 1894
9Sarah Ann Howorth 39 Tunstead Mill 13 Jun 1896
10John Harvey 1 month 34 Brandwood Road, Stacksteads 27 Sep 1917
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 288   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Ashworth Howorth 3y 5m Albion St. Stacksteads 15 Dec 1881
2Alice Howorth 2 Primrose St. Stacksteads 22 Sep 1886
3Richard Howorth 79 Stacksteads 23 Feb 1907
4Ellen Howorth 90 Bacup 10 Apr 1924
5Thomas Howorth 71 Bacup 21 Sep 1926
6Mary Howorth 89 Waddington 15 Oct 1940
7Rev. E. E. Rees 47 Stacksteads 19 Nov 1942
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 289   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Julia Lord? Coupe 25 Nunhills 25 Oct 1883
2Henry Coupe 67 Stacksteads 11 Jul 1927
3Alan Coupe 8 Aug 1990
4Madge Coupe 8 Nov 2006
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 290   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Rushworth 67 Blackwood 24 Feb 1894
2Martha Rushworth 62 Blackwood 26 Jun 1894
3William Howorth 1 month Blackwood 10 Jun 1896
4Wilfred Howorth 4 months Blackwood 20 Apr 1899
5Mary Howorth 59 Blackwood 5 Apr 1926
6William Howorth 66 Blackwood 12 Sep 1931
7George Henry Howorth 76 Cowpe 1 Apr 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 291   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Smith Hoyle 53 Plane Tree House 24 Mar 1894
2Florence Cormack 3 Fearns 23 Jun 1897
3Timothy Hoyle 9 days Plane Tree House 29 Dec 1902
4Ashworth Hoyle 47 89 Hornby Rd. Blackpool 20 Oct 1914
5Betsy Hoyle 37 Plane Tree House, Stacksteads 10 Apr 1918
6Robert William Cormack 59 Fearns, Stacksteads 16 Dec 1920
7Sarah Hoyle 78 Stacksteads 18 May 1920
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 292   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1William Cook 47 Stacksteads 27 Dec 1882
2Harry Bellam 1y 11 m Taylor Holme 28 Mar 1896
3Irvin? Bellam 2 months Taylor Holme 12 Aug 1897
4Hannah Bellam 34 1 Walsh Buildings 25 Oct 1902
5Hannah Cook 64 1 Walsh Buildings 5 Feb 1903
6Wilson Cook 27 Hospital, Great Yarmouth 17 Sep 1903
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 293   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellen Ann Eastwood 13 months Bamber’s Hill 21 Feb 1881
2Elizabeth Jane Eastwood 29 Plane Tree 10 Nov 1882
3Fanny Eastwood 14 months Plane Tree 15 Aug 1883
4William Eastwood 19 Plane Tree 19 Feb 1895
5George Eastwood 63 Plane Tree 25 Jul 1912
6Alice Mary Eastwood 63 Plane Tree 4 Aug 1924
7Ruth Annie Eastwood 52 Brandwood Road 22 Mar 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 294   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betty Rothwell 37 Blackwood 7 Feb 1882
2Sarah Rothwell 53 Blackwood 17 Aug 1898
3David Rothwell 79 Blackwood 11 Jan 1899
4Ann Rothwell 82 Haslingden 26 Oct 1903
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 295   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Coupe 9 Rakehead 8 Aug 1882
2Mary Cooper [or Coupe] 31 East Hiles Farm 16 Nov 1882
3Susannah Coupe 75 Stacksteads 29 Mar 1904
4John Coupe 79 Rakehead 11 Aug 1910
5Ellen Coupe 67 Stacksteads 10 Dec 1924
6William Coupe 67 Stacksteads 21 Dec 1933
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 296   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Sarah Mitchell 48 Tunstead 17 May 1894
2Mary Alice Jones 42 Bacup 3 Nov 1919
3John Mitchell 76 Accrington 12 Mar 1923
4James Law 69 Stacksteads 20 Oct 1952
5Ruth Law 91 Mitchel Field Nook Farm 5 Dec 1972
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 297   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Arthur Mitchell 34 Stacksteads 11 Oct 1894
2Sarah Ann Blackburn 63 Waterbarn 13 Nov 1897
3Sarah Mitchell 66 Stacksteads 19 May 1928
4Sarah Coope 52 Stacksteads 11 Apr 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 298   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Richard Whitworth 36 Sandhole, Stacksteads 10 Jun 1885
2Ann Horrocks 89 Stacksteads 20 Jan 1927
3Mary Whitworth 83 Stacksteads 14 Feb 1930
4Ethel Smith 69 Stacksteads 26 Dec 1955
5Hilda Jane Pickup 71 5 Rook View, Stacksteads 5 Apr 1960
6Albert Smith 83 69 Booth Rd. Stacksteads 29 Nov 1967
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 299   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Robert Fell Coupe 15 months Stacksteads 25 Jan 1881
2Ellen Coupe 76 Stacksteads 4 Jun 1884
3Henry Coupe 84 Waterfoot 9 Jun 1920
4Sarah Coupe 88 Waterfoot 5 Dec 1927
5Jane Coupe 87 Waterfoot 21 Jan 1931
6Ronald Pickup 39 Waterfoot 28 Jul 1953
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 300   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Frederick Ashworth 7 weeks Moss Farm 10 Oct 1881
2Thomas Ashworth 55 Union Street Stacksteads 28 Feb 1903
3Mary Ashworth 73 Primrose Street 4 Mar 1921
4Ashworth F Howorth 9 months Bacup 27 May 1925
5Robert Ashworth 67 Stacksteads 23 Aug 1941
6Sarah Ashworth 82 Stacksteads 4 Aug 1958
7Albert Ashworth 77 23 Primrose Street, Stacksteads 1 Nov 1960
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 301   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Ann Preston 4 Height Barn Edgeside 24 Sep 1881
2Robert Ormerod Preston 4 Height Barn Edgeside 8 Nov 1882
3James Preston 56 Dean Height Newchurch 18 May 1899
4Mary Jane Preston 62 Blackpool 25 Nov 1908
5James Preston 36 Blackpool 22 May 1920
6Bessie Preston 52 Bacup 23 Apr 1938
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 302   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund Firth 64 1 West View 23 Oct 1914
2Henry Firth 26 1 West View 13 Feb 1915
3Ellen Firth 74 1 West View 3 Apr 1926
4Emma Firth 81 West View 27 Jun 1953
5Herbert Firth 89 West View 5 Jan 1961
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 303   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Carey Spencer 26 Tunstead Mill 4 Dec 1895
2Jane Spencer 64 Waterbarn 1 Jun 1895
3Alice Garside 89 Primrose St 24 Jun 1916
4David Hoyle 74 Fearns 19 Oct 1944
5Eleanor Hoyle 76 Fearns 17 Jan 1946
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 304   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Bentley 60 Church St 16 May 1884
2William Bentley 43 Church St 28 Sep 1889
3Elizabeth Ann Bentley 6 months Stacksteads 23 Apr 1892
4Harold Holt 14 months Acre Haslingden 22 Nov 1894
5Mary Ann Bentley 54 61 Acre Mill Rd 22 Feb 1904
6Luke Bentley 88 61 Acre Mill Rd 24 Dec 1910
7Sally Bentley 73 Saxon Farm 4 Aug 1924
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 305   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Alice Woodhead 53 Brandwood 24 May 1888
2Ethel Brierley 1y 4m Glen Terrace 7 May 1891
3Dorothy Brierley 10 months Glen Terrace 7 Dec 1892
4Samuel Woodhead 66 Brandwood 19 Apr 1900
5David Brierley 2 months Rakehead 17 Mar 1904
6Martha Woodhead 78 20 Tunstead Mill 4 May 1905
7William Woodhead 55 Bacup 3 Dec 1913
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 306   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edmund Ormerod 74 Blackwood 2 Apr 1888
2Alice Ormerod 74 Blackwood 12 Apr 1890
3Ormerod Crowther 65 Brandwood Road 26 May 1898
4John Ormerod 58 Moss Row 25 Sep 1902
5Martha Ormerod 65 Moss Row 4 Apr 1910
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 307   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Betsy Peacock 38 Green’s Lane 8 Dec 1881
2Rose May Peacock 4 Green’s Lane 24 Dec 1881
3Richard Howorth 67 Waterbarn Lane 23 Jul 1881
4Jane Howorth 87 Waterbarn 1 May 1913
5Howorth Blackburn 49 Stacksteads 5 Feb 1927
6Alice Marshall 85 Rossendale Gen Hosp Rawtenstall 16 Nov 1961
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 308   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Law 52 Blackwood 26 Apr 1894
2Grace Ann Law 21 Blackwood 28 Apr 1894
3Alice Ann Law 55 Blackwood 30 Apr 1894
4Alice Law 53 Fearns Farm Stacksteads 6 Mar 1919
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 309   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Edward Toy 22 Waterbarn Lane 10 Dec 1887
2George Edward Toy 9 months Waterbarn Lane 25 Feb 1888
3Frederick Toy 2 months Fearns 5 Mar 1889
4Elizabeth Alice Hacking 96 3 Brandwood Farm ? Jan 1976
5Hilda Hoyle 88 23 Primrose St Stacksteads 24 Aug 1984
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 310   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Firth 60 Waterbarn Lane 4 Apr 1888
2Sarah Hacking 69 F? 27 Sep 1888
3Robert Smith 65 Brandwood Road 27 Oct 1891
4Hannah Jane Howorth 47 Brandwood Road 20 Mar 1896
5Ann Jane Cormack 69 Brandwood Road 16 May 1896
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 311   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Feargus O'Connor Heppenstall 4 Glen Top 22 May 1890
2Maud Annie Smith 6 Waterbarn 15 Apr 1891
3James William Saxon 14 months Brandwood Road 3 Jan 1891
4George William Sivilless? 6 Brandwood Road 25 Mar 1891
5Marmaduke Burton 11 months Hey’s Buildings Blackwood 28 May 1892
6Frank Tennyson Martin 7 months Union St 4 Nov 1893
7Arthur Cyril Dewhurst 9 weeks Brandwood Road 14 Aug 1896
8John Tattersall 59 294 Newchurch Rd 12 Nov 1896
9Ellen Tattersall 64 294 Newchurch Rd 23 Jul 1903
10Frank Phenix? 2 Waterfoot 31 Dec 1926
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 312   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Ellen Hall 25 Tunstead 17 Mar 1883
2Hannah Hall 52 Green’s Lane 25 Dec 1884
3Ellen Hall 3 months Green’s Lane 11 Aug 1888
4William Henry Hall 3 months Britannia 27 Jul 1889
5Nellie Ashworth 15 months ? 3 May 1899
6Joshua Hall 78 54 Acre Mill Rd Stacksteads 24 Jan 1907
7Elizabeth Ann Bell 53 Radcliffe 2 Dec 1920
8Hannah Purdy 76 Greens 18 ? 1937
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 313   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Frederick William Hill 34 Radcliffe 12 Nov 1889
2William Workman 77 7 Pump St 5 Oct 1889
3Harriett Workman 53 Brandwood Road 15 Aug 1892
4Ann Workman 80 7 Pump St 2 May 1892
5Wilfred Lambert 11 months 405 Tunstead Mill 24 Nov 1896
6Edith Workman 4 Rakehead 14 Feb 1903
7John Workman 60 Brandwood Road 5 Oct 1905
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 314   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Henry Ivett 20 Tunstead Terrace Stacksteads 15 Jan 1891
2Florence Ivett 7 months Tunstead Terrace Stacksteads 4 Mar 1891
3Thomas Wayman Gateson 40 Bolton 30 Mar 1898
4Harry Holden 6 months Atherton Holme 28 Nov 1901
5William Ivett 75 Pike Law Workhouse 13 Mar 1909
6Mary Ann Gateson 54 Stacksteads 31 Jul 1912
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 315   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Susan Maden 67 Fern Villas Stacksteads 28 Nov 1894
2James Maden 66 Fern Villas Stacksteads 15 Aug 1896
3Isabella Pilling 91 Blackpool 1 Feb 1939
4Isabella Crawshaw ? Blackpool 25 Sep 1947
5Mary Pilling 64 Blackpool 28 Jun? 1948
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 316   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Mary Sellers 60 Waterbarn 17 Aug 1898
2William Sellers 81 St Annes on Sea 22 Feb 1917
3Samuel Sellers 79 Stacksteads 13 Jan 1951
4Mary Sellers 82 Stacksteads 8 Dec 1954
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 317   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Thomas Lord 77 Spring Bank Stacksteads 27 Mar 1908
2Susan Lord 75 Spring Bank Stacksteads 2 Jun 1909
3Leonora Lord 44 Fearns 26 Jun 1911
4Amelia Lord 85 Bacup 12 Dec 1949
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 318   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Lucy Fielding 68 Stacksteads 9 Aug 1910
2William Fielding 70 Stacksteads 6 Nov 1913
3William Taylor Fielding 44 Stacksteads ? Oct 1916
4Annie Ellen Eckersley 53 Stacksteads 17 Apr 1929
5Gwenn Mitchell 1 month Stacksteads 8 Mar 1939
6Margaret A Fielding 70 Stacksteads 18 Jul 1940
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 319   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Emma Barrett 76 Southport Infirmary 15 Dec 1945
2Robert Barrett 84 Stacksteads 7 Nov 1947
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 320   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1Martha Ann Watson 77 Waterfoot 3 Mar 1920
2Thomas Watson 82 Waterfoot 21 Jan 1929
3Caroline Ashworth 66 Earl Shilton 30 Oct 1944
4F. M. Pisey? 82 Halifax 14 May 1952
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Grave: 321   Waterbarn Baptist Church, Stacksteads, Lancs.
Burials in this grave:
Name Age Abode Date buried
1John Blackburn 75 Rakehead 20 Nov 1923
2Elizabeth Ann Blackburn 84 Rakehead 12 Feb 1937
3Jane Firth 67 Stacksteads 8 Jan 1944
4George Tattersall Firth 85 Orchard Terrace Stacksteads 4 Feb 1964
5Marjorie Firth 70 Orchard Terrace Stacksteads 14 May 1981
Register: Graves Register
Source: Private Transcription of the Graves Register
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home