click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St Mary, Rawtenstall
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St Mary
in the Town of Rawtenstall

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1895 - 1901

Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1880
    Abode: 3 Lord St.
    Occupation: Mill-Worker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Emma
    Born: 14 Sep 1886
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Emma
    Born: 20 Dec 1888
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Decorator
    Notes: [Child's birth changed from 1889 to 1888 by] J.J.
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Emma
    Born: 31 Mar 1891
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Mantle - [Child] of George Mantle & Martha Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1895
    Abode: 9 Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charles Albert Kirkman - [Child] of John Kirkman & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jan 1895
    Abode: Horncliffe Wood
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Moore - [Child] of Peter Moore & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1895
    Abode: Queen's Buildings
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Gregson - [Child] of Jonas Gregson & Mary Ellen
    Born: 7 Feb 1885
    Abode: 21 Whittle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Gregson - [Child] of Jonas Gregson & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1886
    Abode: 21 Whittle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Gregson - [Child] of Jonas Gregson & Mary
    Born: 10 Feb 1888
    Abode: 21 Whittle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Gregson - [Child] of Jonas Gregson & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1890
    Abode: 21 Whittle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lane - [Child] of Alfred Thomas Lane & Margaret
    Abode: Crabtree Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. H. Shaw
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Daniel Saunders - [Child] of Walter Saunders & Martha
    Born: 27 Feb 1894
    Abode: Back Bank St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frederick James Sunderland - [Child] of John Robert Sunderland & Ellen Mercy
    Born: 19 Jan 1894
    Abode: Buck Curn Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Beatrice Hewitt - [Child] of George Hewitt & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Feb 1895
    Abode: Longholme Buildings
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Margaret Bent - [Child] of John Edwin Bent & Emily
    Born: 13 Feb 1895
    Abode: Crankshaw Street
    Occupation: Engine Cleaner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Norah Maud Sparks - [Child] of William Charles Sparks & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 28 Jan 1895
    Abode: Barlow's Buildings
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Dawkes - [Child] of John Dawkes & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1879
    Abode: Barlow's Buildings
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walton - [Child] of Edward Walton & Alice Ann
    Born: 18 Feb 1895
    Abode: Lodge Street Sykeside Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Rostron Hargreaves - [Child] of Thurston Hargreaves & May
    Born: 21 Dec 1894
    Abode: Higher Constablelee
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Albert Cropper - [Child] of John Ashworth Cropper & Mary
    Born: 14 Sep 1894
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Plush Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Cropper - [Child] of Robert Henry Cropper & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1895
    Abode: Rockliffe St
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Dixon - [Child] of Frederick William Dixon & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1895
    Abode: Bee-hive Cottage
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Abel Wright - [Child] of William John Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Feb 1895
    Abode: Wood-top
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Peach - [Child] of John Peach & Selina Jane
    Born: 31 Mar 1895
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Edward Steel - [Child] of Arthur James Steel & Annie Isabella
    Born: 16 Mar 1895
    Abode: Rams Head Hotel
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Isaac Convine - [Child] of William Isaac Convine & Caroline Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1895
    Abode: Beech Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Neale - [Child] of Fanny Anna Neale
    Born: 3 Apr 1895
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Cotton Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Baker - [Child] of Arthur James Baker & Anna
    Born: 9 Mar 1895
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Lord - [Child] of John William Lord & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1895
    Abode: Lomas Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Rishton Bird - [Child] of Alfred Augustus Bird & Sarah
    Born: 1 Mar 1895
    Abode: Rydal Mount
    Occupation: Gamekeeper
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Greenwood - [Child] of David Greenwood & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Nov 1894
    Abode: 11 Walsh St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1895
    Abode: Taylor Buildings Wood Top
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: F. Heath [Deaconess]
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Bernard Heap - [Child] of John Butterworth Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1893
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of John Butterworth Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Nov 1894
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 7 Mar 1884
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maria Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 7 Jan 1886
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 May 1888
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Varey - [Child] of John Varey & Sarah
    Born: 15 Apr 1895
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nelly Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Isabella
    Born: 4 Apr 1895
    Abode: 13 Mill Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Susanna
    Abode: Knight St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bishop - [Child] of Walter Bishop & Rosannah
    Born: 18 Apr 1895
    Abode: Springside
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John George Whittaker - [Child] of Pickup Whittaker & Mary Jane
    Born: 15 Dec 1894
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Collinge - [Child] of John Henry Collinge & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jan 1895
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Bush - [Child] of James Bush & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Feb 1888
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Bleachworker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Cronshaw - [Child] of William Cronshaw & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1895
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Alice
    Born: 29 Apr 1874
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Eliza Alice
    Born: 28 May 1882
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Adeline Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Hannah
    Born: 23 Mar 1895
    Abode: 6 Prospect Hill
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Tattersall - [Child] of Buckley Tattersall & Ellen
    Born: 9 Mar 1895
    Abode: Whittle Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Marshall Schofield - [Child] of Albert Schofield & Ellen
    Born: 12 Jan 1895
    Abode: Laund Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Sarah Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1894
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Ellen Grace
    Born: 2 Apr 1895
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence May Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Emma
    Born: 29 Apr 1895
    Abode: Beech St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Solomon Hanson - [Child] of Albert Hanson & Annie Isabella
    Born: 24 Apr 1895
    Abode: Double St
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Thomas McCollister - [Child] of Samuel McCollister & Ellen
    Born: 19 Sep 1892
    Abode: Double St
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert McCollister - [Child] of Samuel McCollister & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jun 1891
    Abode: Double St
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Lloyd Bedson - [Child] of Edwin Lloyd Bedson & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1893
    Abode: 9 Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John William Bedson - [Child] of Edwin Lloyd Bedson & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1895
    Abode: 9 Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Davies Ellison - [Child] of Joseph Ellison & Margaret Ann
    Born: 20 May 1895
    Abode: 6 Osborne Terrace
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Adcock - [Child] of John Adcock & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1895
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence May Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Ellen Howarth
    Born: 12 Nov 1894
    Abode: 5 Lower Holmes
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Miller - [Child] of Alice Miller
    Born: 16 May 1895
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Platt - [Child] of James Edward Platt & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1893
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Platt - [Child] of James Edward Platt & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Dec 1888
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Edward Platt - [Child] of James Edward Platt & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 29 Aug 1889
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Mary Ellen
    Born: 24 Apr 1895
    Abode: Buller Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Mary Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1893
    Abode: Buller Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John William Blunt - [Child] of Joseph William Blunt & Lily Hetty Bell
    Born: 2 Jun 1893
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence May Bell - [Child] of Benjamin Bell & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 31 May 1895
    Abode: Lower Clowes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Gray - [Child] of Abraham Gray & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Apr 1895
    Abode: 11 Mill Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Eveline Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Huldah Louisa
    Born: 29 Apr 1895
    Abode: Bury Rd
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
May Robinson - [Child] of William Strickland Robinson & Ann
    Born: 12 May 1895
    Abode: Fold
    Occupation: Hoist Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Martha
    Born: 20 Mar 1895
    Abode: Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Kirkby Derry - [Child] of Percy Augustus Derry & Blanche Mary
    Born: 22 May 1895
    Abode: The Vicarage
    Occupation: Vicar of the Parish
    Baptised by: Percy A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Henry Howarth Parkinson - [Child] of Tamar Ellen Parkinson
    Born: 27 May 1895
    Abode: Hirst Platt
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maud Griffiths - [Child] of Samuel Hignett Griffiths & Emma
    Born: 15 Jun 1895
    Abode: Barker's Buildings Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Sophie
    Born: 12 Jun 1895
    Abode: Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clarence Hutton - [Child] of George Edward Hutton & Rebecca Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1895
    Abode: Commerce Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1895
    Abode: 21 Beech Street
    Occupation: Railway Checker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clough - [Child] of Henry Clough & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1895
    Abode: Jersey Row
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Alice Stephenson - [Child] of John William Stephenson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1895
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Woollen Felter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Bobbins - [Child] of Charles Bobbins & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 28 Mar 1894
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Phoebe
    Born: 19 Jun 1895
    Abode: 9 Oak Street
    Occupation: Shopman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Charles Love - [Child] of William Arthur Love & Ellen Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1895
    Abode: Bacup Road
    Occupation: Tramway Manager
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 3 Jan 1895
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah Hannah
    Born: 25 Jun 1891
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Culpan - [Child] of George Culpan & Hannah Mary
    Born: 1 Aug 1895
    Abode: Derby Terrace
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Betsy Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1895
    Abode: Baldwin's Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Milligan - [Child] of [unnamed] Milligan
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Haworth - [Child] of Thomas? Henry Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Lord's Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dearden - [Child] of James Henry Dearden & Eliza Ann
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Stripper and Grinder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Emily
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tunstall - [Child] of John Tunstall & Mary Alice
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: 20 Back Ormerod St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Rosanna
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: 29 Back Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Ramsbottom Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 Jul 1895
    Abode: Hollin Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Barrett - [Child] of Robert Barrett & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1894
    Abode: Jolly Hall Farm
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nellie Tomlinson - [Child] of Luke Tomlinson & Betsy Alice
    Born: 15 Oct 1894
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hugh Harper - [Child] of James Harper & Emma
    Born: 6 Sep 1895
    Abode: Jersey Row
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sissy Nowell - [Child] of James Henry Nowell & Hannah
    Born: 5 Aug 1895
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Woollen Miller
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Edwards - [Child] of William Robert Edwards & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 10 Sep 1895
    Abode: Back Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Platt - [Child] of John Platt & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1895
    Abode: Corporation Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Arthur Kenyon - [Child] of James Arthur Kenyon & Margaret Isabella
    Born: 23 Aug 1895
    Abode: Townendfold
    Occupation: Calico Bleacher
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Samuel Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Rebecca
    Born: 1 Sep 1895
    Abode: Holmes Buildings
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Harry Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ralph Jeffrey - [Child] of John Jeffrey & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1895
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: Harry Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Staines - [Child] of Charles Staines & Mary Jane
    Born: 22 Jun 1895
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Harry Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Amy Law - [Child] of John Law & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1895
    Abode: Back Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence Eleanor Dust - [Child] of Joseph Dust & Eliza Annie
    Born: 28 Sep 1895
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Slipper Maker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1895
    Abode: Ivy Grove
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Adlum - [Child] of John Adlum & Harriet
    Born: 26 Sep 1895
    Abode: Oakley Street
    Occupation: Woollen Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lilian Fanny Maling - [Child] of Percy George Maling & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Sep 1895
    Abode: Whitehead Street
    Occupation: Inspector
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Holdred - [Child] of Martha Ann Holdred
    Born: 17 Oct 1895
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Halstead - [Child] of Daniel Halstead & Margaret
    Born: 24 Sep 1895
    Abode: Constablelee
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 1 Nov 1889
    Abode: Taylor St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1892
    Abode: Taylor St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harper Jeffrey - [Child] of John Jeffrey & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1894
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel May Ansell - [Child] of Francis Albert Ansell & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 May 1895
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rosina Rayment - [Child] of George Rayment & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Sep 1895
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Sep 1895
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lawrence Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Eliza Alice
    Born: 12 Jun 1885
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edward Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Eliza Alice
    Born: 7 Jan 1889
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Platt Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Eliza Alice
    Born: 9 Apr 1890
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Shaw - [Child] of Herbert Henry Shaw & Emma
    Born: 23 Sep 1895
    Abode: Newhallhey Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charles Richard Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Sarah
    Born: 27 Aug 1885
    Abode: New Hall Hey Mill
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Cunliffe - [Child] of Mary Ann Cunliffe
    Born: 17 Jun 1895
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 4 Jun 1895
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 4 Oct 1892
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Emma Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 22 Jan 1890
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Robert Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Alice Ann
    Born: 1 May 1888
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rachel Alice Frankland - [Child] of Edward Frankland & Rachel
    Born: 20 Oct 1895
    Abode: Higher Constablelee
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: See Page 20 - Baptism of Ada Greenwood on Nov 17th 1890 entered Jan 29 / 96
           [written at bottom of page]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whittaker now Howarth - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep 1863
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: Adult. Surname now Haworth [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Isabella
    Born: 10 Jun 1878
    Abode: 6 Hurst Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Alice Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Isabella
    Born: 10 Dec 1879
    Abode: 6 Hurst Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary McCollister - [Child] of Samuel McCollister & Ellen
    Born: 26 Oct 1895
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Annie Fielden - [Child] of Abraham Fielden & Sarah Alice
    Born: 20 Jul 1895
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William George Fielden - [Child] of William George Fielden & Margaret
    Born: 25 Jul 1895
    Abode: Schofield Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Aug 1895
    Abode: Schofield Road
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Brocklehurst Moses - [Child] of Ernest Moses & Emma
    Born: 2 Jun 1895
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Isabella
    Born: 26 Nov 1886
    Abode: Hurst Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bramwell Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Isabella
    Born: 31 Oct 1893
    Abode: Hurst Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Alexander Moreland - [Child] of James Moreland & Susanna
    Born: 13 Oct 1895
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Evelyn Ayrton - [Child] of Henry Ayrton & Winifred
    Born: 29 Oct 1895
    Abode: Woodtop
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Margaret
    Born: 31 Aug 1895
    Abode: Wheatholme Cottages
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Giles Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1895
    Abode: Thorn Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nancy Jemmison - [Child] of William Jemmison & Emily
    Born: 17 Oct 1895
    Abode: Rose Nale Cottages
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Jane
    Born: 30 Mar 1895
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Henry Saunders - [Child] of Isaac Saunders & Eliza Alice
    Born: 14 Dec 1895
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Widdup - [Child] of John Widdup & Polly
    Born: 20 Mar 1895
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Margaret
    Born: 27 Dec 1895
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Grace
    Born: 26 Feb 1884
    Abode: 10 Ivy Grove
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Widdup - [Child] of John Widdup & Pollie
    Born: 10 Feb 1893
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Greenwood - [Child] of Edwin Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 11 Oct 1895
    Abode: East Parade
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Boast - [Child] of James Boast & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jan 1896
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Hughill - [Child] of Walter Harrison Hughill & Margaret
    Born: 29 Dec 1895
    Abode: Bank Street
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1885
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1889
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 8 Apr 1891
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1893
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1895
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Robert Hirst - [Child] of William Hirst & Jane
    Born: 22 Nov 1895
    Abode: 12 Prospect Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Gentle - [Child] of John Gentle & Charlotte
    Born: 10 Feb 1896
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jan 1896
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Bentham - [Child] of Frank Bentham & Mary Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1895
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence Alice Matson - [Child] of George Thomas Matson & Sarah
    Born: 29 Oct 1895
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Emma
    Born: 21 Dec 1895
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Emma Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Jun 1891
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1893
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John William Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Feb 1895
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Chadderton - [Child] of John Chadderton & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Jan 1896
    Abode: Mount Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Ann
    Born: 24 Dec 1882
    Abode: Annie St
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Leah Sutcliffe - [Child] of Mark Sutcliffe & Lavinia
    Born: 13 Jan 1892
    Abode: Key St
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lavinia Howorth now Sutcliffe - [Child] of Christopher Howorth & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1865
    Abode: Key St
    Notes: Adult. Surname now Sutcliffe [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Parker Hanson - [Child] of Joseph Hanson & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct 1851
    Abode: Alder St
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1859
    Abode: Alder St
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pilling Howarth - [Child] of [unnamed] Howarth
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Register: Baptisms 1895 - 1900, Page 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of Alexander Hindle & Lily
    Born: 6 Jan 1896
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James William Hindle - [Child] of Alexander Hindle & Lily
    Born: 5 May 1893
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hindle - [Child] of Alexander Hindle & Lily
    Born: 20 Dec 1889
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Parker - [Child] of Herbert Parker & Mary Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1895
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Rushton Ingham & Mary Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1895
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rowland Cronan - [Child] of William Cronan & Martha Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1895
    Abode: Green's Buildings
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Aspden - [Child] of George Edward Aspden & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1894
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Aspden - [Child] of George Edward Aspden & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 8 Jan 1896
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Edward Heys - [Child] of Ralph Heys & Sarah
    Born: 10 Dec 1895
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Pierce Hooker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George William Thomas - [Child] of William George Thomas & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1896
    Abode: 14 Riverside
    Occupation: Cotton Scutcher
    Notes: P. Received Mar 25 1896 [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thomas - [Child] of William George Thomas & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Feb 1895
    Abode: 14 Riverside
    Occupation: Cotton Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harriet Stains - [Child] of Frederick Stains & Fanny
    Born: 10 Dec 1889
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Lime Boiler
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alfred Stains - [Child] of Frederick Stains & Fanny
    Born: 31 Jul 1887
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Lime Boiler
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Allan Ralph Whitworth - [Child] of Ralph Whitworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1895
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 Feb 1896
    Abode: East Parade
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Susan Ann
    Born: 26 Feb 1896
    Abode: Longholme Buildings
    Occupation: Foreman Bleacher
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Milton Partington - [Child] of George Partington & Susan Ellen
    Born: 27 Jan 1896
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Lord - [Child] of Herbert Lord & Jane
    Born: 27 Jan 1896
    Abode: Kay St
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Driver - [Child] of Robert Driver & Eddis
    Born: 13 Feb 1894
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Dennis - [Child] of Arthur Dennis & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Feb 1896
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lilian May Johnson - [Child] of Harry Johnson & Harriet
    Born: 15 Mar 1896
    Abode: Green's Buildings
    Occupation: Presser
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Lizzie Blanchard - [Child] of Walter Blanchard & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jun 1893
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Guildford - [Child] of Alfred Augustus Guildford & Maria
    Born: 25 Mar 1896
    Abode: Mill-gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Hobson - [Child] of Upton Hobson & Tabitha
    Born: 21 Sep 1874
    Abode: Elin St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Arthur Rose - [Child] of John Rose & Jane
    Born: 29 Mar 1896
    Abode: Scaffold Meadow Horncliffe Wood
    Occupation: Plate Layer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jeffrey - [Child] of John Jeffrey & Alice
    Born: 14 May 1892
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Martha
    Born: 15 Mar 1880
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Conditionally [written across date of baptism]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charlotte Britchford - [Child] of John Britchford & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1896
    Abode: East Parade
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Hodson - [Child] of Thomas Hodson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Mar 1896
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Plane - [Child] of John Robert Plane & Jane
    Born: 3 Apr 1896
    Abode: Lomas Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ruth Parkinson - [Child] of James Starkie Parkinson & Eve
    Born: 6 Apr 1893
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel May Parkinson - [Child] of James Starkie Parkinson & Eve
    Born: 23 Apr 1896
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Day - [Child] of Arthur Day & Jane
    Born: 12 Apr 1896
    Abode: Prospect Road
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Trippier - [Child] of James Trippier & Sarah Jane
    Born: 22 Dec 1895
    Abode: Lord St Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Rosanna
    Born: 7 Apr 1896
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maud Riley - [Child] of William Riley & Betsy
    Born: 14 Apr 1896
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Driver - [Child] of James Driver & Charlotte Alice
    Born: 30 Apr 1896
    Abode: Laburnum Terrace
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Christopher Robert Taylor - [Child] of George Willie Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1896
    Abode: Holmes Terrace
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 Oct 1895
    Abode: Pilkington Street
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1896
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown
    Born: 11 Jun [sic] 1895
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Whittaker - [Child] of Whittaker Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 24 Jun [sic] 1896
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Harold Blanchard - [Child] of John William Blanchard & Dorcas
    Born: 9 May 1896
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Blanchard - [Child] of Mary Blanchard
    Born: 6 Apr 1886
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Housekeeper
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Susan Caroline
    Born: 3 Jun 1896
    Abode: Back Gladstone Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private. Received Jul 15 / 96 [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Beatrice May Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Agnes
    Born: 12 May 1896
    Abode: Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Rodgers Thornton - [Child] of Fanny Thornton
    Born: 13 May 1896
    Abode: Schofield Road
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Yates - [Child] of Mary Ann Yates
    Born: 4 May 1896
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry McGough - [Child] of Hibbert McGough & Rose Annie
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: 14 Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Goods Porter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Robson - [Child] of William Jasper Robson & Catherine
    Born: 26 May 1896
    Abode: Lee St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Miller - [Child] of Frederick Miller & Ruth
    Born: 25 May 1896
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Dryer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lizzy Clegg - [Child] of Margaret Clegg
    Born: 28 Apr 1896
    Abode: Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Gregson - [Child] of Joseph Gregson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1896
    Abode: The Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas William Purdy - [Child] of Thomas William Purdy & Janet
    Born: 19 Jun 1896
    Abode: Gladstone Buildings
    Occupation: Shoeing Smith
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Simon Peter Redhead - [Child] of Simon Peter Redhead & Alice Maria
    Born: 9 Jun 1896
    Abode: South St
    Occupation: Mill Worker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frederick Patrick - [Child] of William Patrick & Rosetta
    Born: 17 Jun 1896
    Abode: 11 Creek? Sheen? St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Winifred Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Hurston Hargreaves & May
    Born: 22 Mar 1896
    Abode: Higher Constablelee
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Blunt - [Child] of Joseph William Blunt & Lily Hetty Bell
    Born: 28 Feb 1896
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Leslie Aked - [Child] of Joel Eastwood Aked & Alice
    Born: 16 Jun 1896
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Beaconsfield Cormick - [Child] of Adam Stanley Cormick & Mary Edith
    Born: 26 Jan 1889
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Priscilla
    Born: 28 Apr 1896
    Abode: Clough Buildings
    Occupation: Under-Carder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Castle - [Child] of Edwin Castle & Emily
    Born: 26 May 1896
    Abode: Garden Street
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John William Driver - [Child] of John Driver & Annie
    Born: 25 Jun 1896
    Abode: Taylor's Buildings
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Tillotson - [Child] of Joe Tillotson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 3 Jul 1896
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rose Annie Lambert - [Child] of Daniel Lambert & Sarah Jane
    Born: 25 Jun 1896
    Abode: Back Mill Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Driver - [Child] of Robert Driver & Eddis Emma
    Born: 21 Apr 1896
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Nicholson - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson & Alice
    Born: 18 Apr 1896
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Professional Cricketer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Willie Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Betsy Alice
    Born: 1 Jul 1896
    Abode: Baldwin's Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Tubby - [Child] of William Tubby & Mary
    Born: 10 Jul 1896
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eric Ireland - [Child] of Sanderson Ireland & Alice Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1894
    Abode: Eden St Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Wallace Ireland - [Child] of Sanderson Ireland & Alice Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1896
    Abode: Eden St Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nellie Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1892
    Abode: Hurst Cottages
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 May 1893
    Abode: Hurst Cottages
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 27 May 1895
    Abode: Hurst Cottages
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Reader - [Child] of John Reader & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 Jun 1895
    Abode: Lea Farm
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 2 Dec 1884
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1886
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rose Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Sarah Ann
    Born: 23 Aug 1890
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Travis - [Child] of Enoch Travis & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Jul 1896
    Abode: Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of James Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1896
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: P. Received into the Church Aug 16th 1908 [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Crow - [Child] of George Henry Crow & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1896
    Abode: Hollin Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lance Pickup - [Child] of Edward Pickup & Selina
    Born: 30 Jul 1896
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel May Fowle - [Child] of James William Fowle & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Aug 1895
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothea Holden - [Child] of Whittaker Holden & Frances Louisa
    Born: 20 May 1896
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Annie Mason - [Child] of James Henry Mason & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1896
    Abode: Fall Barn Fold
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florrie Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Jane
    Born: 23 Aug 1896
    Abode: Back Peter Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Susan Foulds - [Child] of Annie Foulds
    Born: 16 Sep 1896
    Abode: Holme Farm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Barker - [Child] of John Henry Barker & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Sep 1896
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 19 Aug 1896
    Abode: Taylor St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Crossley - [Child] of James Crossley & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun 1887
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eliza Bell - [Child] of Benjamin Bell & Elizabeth Jane
    Born: 6 Sep 1896
    Abode: Milton St Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sunderland - [Child] of John Sunderland & Ellen
    Born: 2 Sep 1896
    Abode: Mount St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Aug 1896
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Leslie Maling - [Child] of Percy George Maling & Margaret Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Sep 1896
    Abode: Paramatta St
    Occupation: Traffic Supt: of Tram Co.
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Bent - [Child] of John Edwin Bent & Emily
    Born: 13 Sep 1896
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Green - [Child] of John Canfield Green & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 Jul 1896
    Abode: Whittle St
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Haworth Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 25 Dec 1877
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edward Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 10 Feb 1879
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 21 Aug 1881
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 17 Apr 1885
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 25 Mar 1888
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Susannah Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 7 Dec 1890
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nellie Horton Robinson - [Child] of William Strickland Robinson & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1896
    Abode: Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Nov 1888
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Manager of Woollen Mill
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Ann Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 20 May 1891
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Manager of Woollen Mill
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1884
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Manager of Woollen Mill
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maria Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jun 1882
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Manager of Woollen Mill
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Mary Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1885
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr 1846
    Abode: Rydal Mt
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Bishop - [Child] of Robt Thomas Bishop & Mary Ellen
    Born: 26 Sep 1896
    Abode: 2 Back Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Percival - [Child] of Benjamin Percival & Florence
    Born: 3 Jul 1896
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Ward - [Child] of Ashworth Ward & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1896
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charlotte Steward - [Child] of Frank Steward & Leonora
    Born: 6 Feb 1885
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Grace Ellen
    Born: 28 Dec 1895
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Eatough - [Child] of Elias Frederick Eatough & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 15 Jul 1896
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alfred Blowers - [Child] of William Blowers & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1896
    Abode: Lord St West
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 16 Jan 1896
    Abode: Beech St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Martha
    Born: 16 Sep 1896
    Abode: The Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Margaret Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1896
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lydia Hamer - [Child] of Edward Hamer & Nancy
    Born: 22 Dec 1876
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hamer - [Child] of Edward Hamer & Nancy
    Born: 20 Dec 1883
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Mill Hand
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Benjamin Disraeli Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1878
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: A. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Willie Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Alice
    Born: 30 Aug 1896
    Abode: 98 Hawthorn Terrace
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Taylor - [Child] of James Henry Taylor & Mary Lucy
    Born: 6 Sep 1896
    Abode: Stoneholme Terrace
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Sunley Rowland - [Child] of Thomas Rowland & Emma
    Born: 9 Oct 1891
    Abode: James St
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Dearden - [Child] of Alfred Dearden & Jane Anne
    Born: 29 Sep 1896
    Abode: Hawthorn Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Mary Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1896
    Abode: Buller St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Rutherford - [Child] of Harriet Hannah Rutherford
    Born: 29 Jun 1896
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Nuttall - [Child] of Charles Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Sep 1895
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Annie Cunliffe - [Child] of John William Cunliffe & Edith Emily
    Born: 1 Nov 1896
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George William Musk - [Child] of Thomas Henry Musk & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Apr 1882
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Rebecca
    Born: 2 Jan 1883
    Abode: Schofield Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eliza Moreland - [Child] of James Moreland & Susannah
    Born: 22 Nov 1896
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 7 Dec 1896
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lissette Rutherford - [Child] of James Rutherford & Harriet Hannah
    Born: 28 Nov 1880
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 5 Oct 1896
    Abode: ?
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 11 Nov 1896
    Abode: Haslingden Old Road
    Occupation: Woollen Piece Washer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Wilfred Popple - [Child] of Thomas Popple & Rachel
    Born: 3 Aug 1896
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer Goods Station
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hannah Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 12 Dec 1875
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jessie Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 20 Jan 1878
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Henry Unsworth - [Child] of Charles Unsworth & Mary Jane
    Born: 29 Apr 1880
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Helen Hibbert - [Child] of Mary Hibbert
    Born: 18 Dec 1896
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ivy Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Priscilla
    Born: 15 Jan 1897
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Hewitt - [Child] of Alice Jane Hewitt
    Born: 15 Nov 1896
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of Ellen Greenwood
    Born: 21 Aug 1872
    Abode: Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ellen Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Ellen Grace
    Born: 13 Jan 1897
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ellen Steel - [Child] of Arthur James Steel & Annie
    Born: 1 Dec 1889
    Abode: Ram's Head Hotel
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1897
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Laura Pilling - [Child] of Eliza Alice Pilling
    Born: 25 Jun 1896
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Moses - [Child] of Ernest Moses & Emily
    Born: 13 Feb 1897
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Beatrice Mantle - [Child] of James George Mantle & Martha Ann
    Born: 27 Dec 1896
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Hutchinson - [Child] of Robert Hutchinson & Eliza
    Born: 2 Feb 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 29 Nov 1896
    Abode: Whitehead Street
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Victoria Widdup - [Child] of John Widdup & Polly
    Born: 27 Feb 1897
    Abode: Peter Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Charles Whittaker & Clara
    Born: 30 Jan 1897
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Greengrocer's Assistant
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edwin Smith - [Child] of Alice Ann Smith
    Born: 27 Feb 1897
    Abode: Front Mill gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gertrude Baker - [Child] of Arthur Baker & Anna
    Born: 24 Feb 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Ingham - [Child] of Cunliffe Ingham & Ellen Ann
    Born: 13 Feb 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Hockey Hayes - [Child] of Robert Thomas Hayes & Mary Eliza
    Born: 3 Feb 1897
    Abode: 8 Queen's Terrace
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Doris Matthewman - [Child] of George Matthewman & Clara
    Born: 16 Mar 1897
    Abode: 1 Lark Hill
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rose Annie Steel - [Child] of Joseph Steel & Caroline
    Born: 7 Mar 1897
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Alice Shepherd - [Child] of Thomas Shepherd & Harriet
    Born: 18 Feb 1897
    Abode: Cawl Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Yates - [Child] of Robert Yates & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Mar 1897
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Partington - [Child] of George Partington & Susan Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1897
    Abode: 2 Lodge Terrace
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Greenwood - [Child] of David Greenwood & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Oct 1896
    Abode: Walsh St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bessie Heap - [Child] of John Edward Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Mar 1897
    Abode: Alder Bank
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Walton - [Child] of Edward Walton & Alice Ann
    Born: 12 Mar 1897
    Abode: Industrial Terrace Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Alexander Greenhalgh - [Child] of Arthur Herbert Greenhalgh & Mary Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1897
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Artificial Teeth Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harriet Madge Pilkington - [Child] of Frederic William Pilkington & Lily
    Born: 17 Mar 1897
    Abode: Derby Terrace
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1897
    Abode: Bacup Rd
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Norman Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1897
    Abode: East Parade
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eatough - [Child] of Elias Frederic Eatough & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 25 Apr 1894
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Cropper - [Child] of Mark Cropper & Jane
    Born: 26 Apr 1896
    Abode: Cloughfold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rosanna Barker - [Child] of Albert Grant Barker & Martha
    Born: 22 Apr 1897
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Victor Mantle - [Child] of James Mantle & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May 1897
    Abode: Back Bacup Rd
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hadden - [Child] of William Hadden
    Born: 19 Aug 1848
    Abode: Constablelee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of John Butterworth Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Feb 1897
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence Blanchard - [Child] of Walter Tyndal Blanchard & Eliza
    Born: 22 Apr 1897
    Abode: 1 Oak St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Robert Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Apr 1897
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
May Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Emma
    Born: 16 May 1897
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Bennison - [Child] of George Henry Bennison & Sophia
    Born: 17 Oct 1894
    Abode: 6 Paramatta St
    Occupation: Dentist's Assistant
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frederick Rowland Bennison - [Child] of George Henry Bennison & Sophia
    Born: 17 Apr 1897
    Abode: 6 Paramatta St
    Occupation: Dentist's Assistant
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Potter - [Child] of Joseph Potter & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1896
    Abode: The Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maud Bishop - [Child] of Walter Bishop & Rose Anna
    Born: 3 May 1897
    Abode: 7 Grange Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Hilda Louisa
    Born: 12 May 1897
    Abode: 31 Bury Rd
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Louisa Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Hilda Louisa
    Born: 5 Mar 1886
    Abode: 31 Bury Rd
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Frankland - [Child] of Edward Frankland & Rachel
    Born: 13 May 1897
    Abode: Lee Street
    Occupation: Print Looker
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Bernard Kilby - [Child] of Samuel Kilby & Henrietta
    Born: 26 Apr 1897
    Abode: 6 Bank Cottages
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Bertie Butler - [Child] of Samuel Butler & Mary Agnes
    Born: 3 Jun 1897
    Abode: Gingle Holme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Leslie Billington - [Child] of Luke Billington & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 13 May 1897
    Abode: Alder Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Barlow - [Child] of Joseph Barlow & Mary Jane
    Born: 31 Jan 1897
    Abode: Rockliffe St
    Occupation: Scavenger
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Thomas - [Child] of William George Thomas & Sarah Jane
    Born: 3 Jun 1897
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Nixon - [Child] of John Nixon & Mary
    Born: 15 May 1897
    Abode: Rush Bed Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bridget Alice Goodier - [Child] of Grace Goodier
    Born: 2 Jun 1897
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Edward Pickles - [Child] of Benjamin Pickles & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Apr 1897
    Abode: Longholme Buildings
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Emma Blanchard - [Child] of Annie Elizabeth Blanchard
    Born: 24 Jun 1897
    Abode: Double Street
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of Abraham Hitchen & Charlotte
    Born: 14 Jun 1897
    Abode: Scout Bottom
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Benjamin Victor Moyers - [Child] of Robert Moyers & Isabella
    Born: 24 May 1897
    Abode: 10 Crankshaw Street
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Ellen Haworth
    Born: 5 Apr 1897
    Abode: Fair View
    Occupation: Cotton Taper
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percival Raymond North - [Child] of David Llewellyn North & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1897
    Abode: Pleasant View
    Occupation: Meter Inspector
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florrie Blinkhorn - [Child] of John Blinkhorn & Mary Hannah
    Born: 18 Jun 1897
    Abode: Hawthorn Mill
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Carruthers - [Child] of Kate Carruthers
    Born: 27 Jun 1897
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Taylor - [Child] of William Henry Taylor & Annie
    Born: 6 May 1897
    Abode: Kay St
    Occupation: Shop Manager
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Jane Ansell - [Child] of Francis Albert Ansell & Mary Jane
    Born: 25 May 1897
    Abode: Hareholme
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Sutcliffe - [Child] of Barker Sutcliffe & Ellen
    Born: 7 Sep 1896
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Greenwood Lister - [Child] of James Henry Lister & Jane
    Born: 1 Jun 1897
    Abode: Fair View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Alice Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Mary
    Born: 25 Mar 1897
    Abode: 34 Tryon St
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Bulling - [Child] of William Bulling & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Jul 1897
    Abode: Chippendale Chambers
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Wesley - [Child] of Richard Wesley & Betty
    Born: 11 Mar 1897
    Abode: 3 Hargreaves St
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eveline Adlum - [Child] of John Adlum & Harriet
    Born: 3 Jul 1897
    Abode: Oakley Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Melinda Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Sophia
    Born: 6 Aug 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Collinge - [Child] of John Henry Collinge & Sarah
    Born: 29 Jun 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Cotton Grinder
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Martin Varley - [Child] of James Varley & Annie
    Born: 11 Aug 1897
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jack Hargreaves - [Child] of James Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Aug 1897
    Abode: Ormerod St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. Received into the Church Sun. Aug 16th 1908 [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Harvey - [Child] of Elizabeth Harvey
    Born: 10 Aug 1897
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Pickup - [Child] of George Edward Pickup & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr 1897
    Abode: 4 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Maud Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1897
    Abode: Back New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 18 Aug 1897
    Abode: Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Sarah Jane
    Born: 25 May 1893
    Abode: Back New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Redding - [Child] of Robert Redding & Alice
    Born: 19 Feb 1897
    Abode: Bury Rd
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Susan Caroline
    Born: 2 Sep 1897
    Abode: Back Gladstone Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Stott - [Child] of James Robert Stott & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1896
    Abode: Constablelee
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - [Child] of Harrison Barnes & Mary Ann
    Born: 14 Aug 1892
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Pickup - [Child] of John William Pickup & Annie
    Born: 5 Sep 1897
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hannah Beharrell - [Child] of William Beharrell & Mary
    Born: 28 Oct 1874
    Abode: Prospect Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 6 Apr 1875
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Eliza
    Born: 26 Jun 1895
    Abode: Chapel Hill
    Occupation: Ring Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harriet Jane Staines - [Child] of Charles Staines & Mary Jane
    Born: 28 Jul 1896
    Abode: Chapel Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bertha Sewell - [Child] of Alfred Sewell & Matilda
    Born: 8 Jan 1897
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florrie Heyworth - [Child] of Joseph Heyworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Aug 1897
    Abode: Water St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Doris Mary Collinge - [Child] of Frederick Collinge & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1897
    Abode: Paramatta St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Tubby - [Child] of Charles Tubby & Lizzie
    Born: 2 Sep 1897
    Abode: Jersey Row
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lottie Whittam - [Child] of Robert Whittam & Emma
    Born: 25 Jun 1897
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of George Benjamin Barker & Margaret
    Born: 2 May 1897
    Abode: Robert St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Hughes - [Child] of Henry Hughes & Emily
    Born: 23 Jul 1897
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Slipper Maker
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Annie Bobbins - [Child] of Charles Bobbins & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 18 Jun 1897
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Susannah
    Born: 1 Mar 1897
    Abode: Thorn Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Eliza
    Born: 9 Apr 1897
    Abode: Ash Grove
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur McGough - [Child] of Hibbert McGough & Rose Annie
    Born: 8 May 1897
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Hirst - [Child] of William Hirst & Jane
    Born: 13 Oct 1897
    Abode: Prospect Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Hanson - [Child] of Jonathan Hanson & Mary Jane
    Born: 16 Aug 1897
    Abode: Old Row
    Occupation: Woollen Sorter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Clegg - [Child] of William Henry Clegg & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Jul 1897
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of William Henry Clegg & Sarah Ann
    Born: 8 May 1887
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Clegg - [Child] of William Henry Clegg & Sarah Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1889
    Abode: New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hettie Dixon - [Child] of Frederick William Dixon & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1897
    Abode: 23 Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Woollen Carder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of Eli Nuttall & Esther
    Born: 16 Oct 1897
    Abode: 3 Holmes St
    Occupation: Woollen Feeder
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lucy Annie Bedson - [Child] of Edwin Lloyd Bedson & Mary Annie
    Born: 17 Sep 1897
    Abode: 16 Schofield Rd
    Occupation: Compositor
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Sanders - [Child] of Isaac Sanders & Alice
    Born: 5 Jan 1897
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Willie Smith & Mary Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1897
    Abode: South Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Violet Rawstron - [Child] of Richard Rawstron & Fanny
    Born: 16 Oct 1897
    Abode: Back Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Margaret
    Born: 23 Oct 1897
    Abode: Bridge End Cottages
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Walsh - [Child] of Mary Ann Walsh
    Born: 9 Dec
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maria Jones - [Child] of James Harry Jones & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Nov 1897
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Robert Jones - [Child] of James Harry Jones & Mary Jane
    Born: 3 Jul 1896
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lizzie Ashworth - [Child] of George Whittaker Ashworth & Amelia
    Born: 5 Aug 1897
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence May Bailey - [Child] of James William Bailey & Betsy
    Born: 13 Dec 1897
    Abode: The Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nelly Hilditch - [Child] of James Hilditch & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Oct 1896
    Abode: Lower Ormerod St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Race - [Child] of John Thomas Race & Sarah Ann
    Born: 17 Dec 1897
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Winifred Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Margaret
    Born: 27 Nov 1897
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jack Sunderland - [Child] of John Robert Sunderland & Ellen
    Born: 21 Oct 1897
    Abode: Rebobath
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Whittles - [Child] of James Arthur Whittles & Martha Ellen
    Born: 20 Nov 1897
    Abode: Carr Head Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Long - [Child] of William Golden Long & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Oct 1897
    Abode: Back Ormerod St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gertrude Stevenson - [Child] of John William Stevenson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 4 Dec 1897
    Abode: Peter St
    Occupation: Felter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Watson - [Child] of Alice Elizabeth Watson, Single Woman
    Born: 26 Nov 1897
    Abode: Hall Carr Brickworks
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Henry Rawson? - [Child] of Solomon Rawson? & Jane
    Born: 29 Oct 1897
    Abode: Back Ormerod
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lucy Dennis - [Child] of George Dennis & Maria
    Born: 13 Nov 1897
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Edward Whittaker - [Child] of Emmanuel Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Oct 1897
    Abode: Holmefield
    Occupation: General Dealer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Halstead - [Child] of Daniel Halstead & Margaret
    Born: 21 Nov 1897
    Abode: Jersey Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Sarah
    Born: 3 Nov 1897
    Abode: Barley Fold
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Harling Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Jane Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1898 [sic]
    Abode: Piercey
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Auty - [Child] of Fred Auty & Charlotte
    Born: 16 Jan 1898
    Abode: Gregory Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Priscilla
    Born: 23 Mar 1897
    Abode: Clough Buildings
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Jemmison - [Child] of William Jemmison & Emily
    Born: 1 Oct 1897
    Abode: Kay St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Hanson - [Child] of Elijah Hanson & Sarah Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1897
    Abode: Rebobath
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1897
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Slater - [Child] of Joseph Slater & Mary Ellen
    Born: 5 Dec 1897
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Adelaide Tuson? - [Child] of Francis Tuson? & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Oct 1897
    Abode: 11 Springside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Agnes Moreland - [Child] of James Moreland & Susannah
    Born: 13 Dec 1897
    Abode: Oak Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John James Hanson - [Child] of Albert Grant Hanson & Annie
    Born: 5 Jan 1898
    Abode: Double St
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Neale - [Child] of Fanny Anna Neale
    Born: 9 Jul 1897
    Abode: Peter St
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Margaret
    Born: 17 Dec 1889
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lizzie Aspden - [Child] of George Edward Aspden & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 6 Nov 1897
    Abode: Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Foreman Bleacher
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Ashworth - [Child] of Joshua Hoyle Ashworth & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jan 1898
    Abode: Woodcroft Street
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Hanson - [Child] of George David Hanson & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jan 1898
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lizzie Moses - [Child] of Ernest Moses & Emily
    Born: 7 Feb 1898
    Abode: Back Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Willie Johnson & Hannah
    Born: 27 Jan 1898
    Abode: 18 Haworth Street Reedsholme
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Dec 1897
    Abode: 4 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Convine - [Child] of William Isaac Convine & Caroline Sarah
    Born: 22 Jan 1898
    Abode: 13 Roberts St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Betsy Eastwood - [Child] of William Henry Eastwood & Jane Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1898
    Abode: Roberts Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Booth - [Child] of Jane Whittaker Booth
    Born: 20 Jun 1883
    Abode: Queen's Buildings
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert William Moors - [Child] of Robert William Moors & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1898 [sic]
    Abode: 6 Birch Cottages
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Henry Dennis - [Child] of Charles Dennis & Gwendoline Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1898
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Francis Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Betsy Alice
    Born: 10 Mar 1898
    Abode: Bridge Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Jolly
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Green - [Child] of Mary Ann Green
    Born: 15 Feb 1897
    Abode: Back Water Street
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys Clarke - [Child] of Sarah Clarke
    Born: 11 Apr 1897
    Abode: 5 Carr Road
    Occupation: Domestic Servant
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Leonard Rigby Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1898
    Abode: Mill Row
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Grace Spencer - [Child] of James Henry Spencer & Martha
    Born: 21 May 1898
    Abode: Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Dennis - [Child] of Arthur Dennis & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Apr 1898
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of Harriet Ellen Greenwood
    Born: 25 Dec 1893
    Abode: Longholme
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Alice Coupe - [Child] of [unnamed] Coupe
    Born: 27 Nov 1898 [sic]
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Coupe - [Child] of [unnamed] Coupe
    Born: 17 Feb 1886
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Coupe - [Child] of [unnamed] Coupe
    Born: 8 Dec 1888
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Henry Coupe - [Child] of [unnamed] Coupe
    Born: 22 Jan 1890
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Mary Coupe - [Child] of [unnamed] Coupe
    Born: 28 Sep 1893
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Roberts - [Child] of Samuel Roberts & Mary Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1898
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Amy Chadderton - [Child] of James William Chadderton & Emily
    Born: 3 Apr 1898
    Abode: 64 Scholfield Road
    Occupation: Felt Finisher
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
May Taylor Lyons - [Child] of Ellen Ann Lyons Lyons
    Born: 23 Apr 1898
    Abode: Longholme
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Walmsley Rose - [Child] of John Rose & Jane
    Born: 25 Apr 1898
    Abode: Bank Nook
    Occupation: Platelayer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Benjamin Broadley - [Child] of Moses Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 15 Sep 1887
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rostron Broadley - [Child] of Moses Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 27 Jul 1893
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Norman Broadley - [Child] of Moses Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 7 Dec 1895
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Beatrice Broadley - [Child] of Moses Broadley & Hannah
    Born: 24 Feb 1897
    Abode: Lark Hill
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alfred Miller - [Child] of Fred Miller & Ruth
    Born: 24 May 1898
    Abode: Back Barlow Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rhoda Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 14 Mar 1898
    Abode: Carr Road
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Thomas - [Child] of William George Thomas & Sarah Jane
    Born: 11 Jul 1898
    Abode: 14 River Side
    Occupation: Cotton Scutcher
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frederick Lingard - [Child] of Alfred Lingard & Sarah Ann
    Born: 3 Apr 1898
    Abode: 18 Back Millgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alfred Chadwick - [Child] of Alfred Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1898
    Abode: 11 Beech St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Edmund Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Divina
    Born: 21 Jun 1898
    Abode: 11 Grange Terrace
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Landamore - [Child] of Walter Landamore & Ada
    Born: 1 May 1898
    Abode: 27 East Parade
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Oct 1896
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
May Ingham - [Child] of James Henry Ingham & Emma
    Born: 28 May 1898
    Abode: 8 Egypt Mount
    Occupation: Bucket Maker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James William McCollester - [Child] of Samuel McCollester & Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr 1898
    Abode: Longholme
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Broadley - [Child] of John Ingham Broadley & Susannah
    Born: 4 Jul 1898
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1898
    Abode: Haworth St. Reedholme
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Linda Beharrel - [Child] of Thomas Beharrel & Emma
    Born: 4 Feb 1898
    Abode: Tyson St Reedholme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Alice Beharrel - [Child] of Thomas Beharrel & Emma
    Born: 5 Aug 1895
    Abode: Tyson St Reedholme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Stones
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Annie Hanson - [Child] of James William Hanson & Edith
    Born: 2 Jul 1898
    Abode: 11 Haslam St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wesley - [Child] of Richard Wesley & Betsy
    Born: 26 Jan 1898
    Abode: Hopefield Terrace
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edmund James Watts - [Child] of Edmund James Watts & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1897
    Abode: Ashmount Cloughfold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hettie Blunt - [Child] of Joseph William Blunt & Lily Hettie Bell
    Born: 20 Mar 1898
    Abode: James St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Annie Maria
    Born: 9 Sep 1897
    Abode: 19 James St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Duckett - [Child] of George Duckett & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1898
    Abode: 39 Beech Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Bray - [Child] of Hester Bray
    Born: 12 Jul 1898
    Abode: Back Ormerod St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Heys - [Child] of Ralph Heys & Sarah
    Born: 2 Feb 1898
    Abode: 119 Fall Barn Terrace
    Occupation: Tripe Salesman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Annie Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Fanny
    Born: 3 Aug 1898
    Abode: 5 Green's Buildings Springside
    Occupation: Waterworks Officer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Tunstall - [Child] of John Tunstall & Mary Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1898
    Abode: 9 Back Crankshaw Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private. Received Oct 17 1898 [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - [Child] of James Edward Spencer & Emma
    Born: 9 Mar 1898
    Abode: 18 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Sarah Jane
    Born: 24 Jul 1897
    Abode: Cote-Dates Farm
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Dunn - [Child] of John William Dunn & Alice
    Born: 9 Aug 1898
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harriet Rose Brookes - [Child] of James Thomas Brookes & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug 1898
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Norman Cronan - [Child] of William Cronan & Martha Ann
    Born: 10 Jul 1898
    Abode: Union St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Taylor Ashworth - [Child] of Schofield Ashworth & Ellen Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Aug 1898
    Abode: South St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Rose Ann
    Born: 2 Aug 1898
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Aug 1898
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Roland Mantle - [Child] of James Mantle & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1898
    Abode: Bacup Road Cloughfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private. Received Oct ? [in margin, date unreadable]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Collinge - [Child] of Joseph Collinge & Eliza Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1898
    Abode: 5 Richard Street
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Curtis - [Child] of John Curtis & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1898
    Abode: 6 Crankshaw Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jack Yeatman Shill - [Child] of James Edgar Shill & Emily Catherine
    Born: 1 Nov 1897
    Abode: Captain Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ivy Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Walter Greenwood & Esther Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1898
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Judson - [Child] of James Judson & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec 1897
    Abode: Back Bank St
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Violet Eliza Fowler - [Child] of James William Fowler & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1898
    Abode: Higher Clews
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Lovell - [Child] of Joseph Lovell & Martha
    Born: 5 Sep 1897
    Abode: 7 Back Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lizzie Hargreaves - [Child] of Ashworth Hargreaves & Annie
    Born: 23 Mar 1898
    Abode: 7 Waingate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 16 Oct 1898 [sic]
    Abode: Hurst Cottages
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Collinge - [Child] of Francis Collinge & Emma Jane
    Born: 12 Aug 1898
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Max Metcalfe - [Child] of Alfred Townley Metcalfe & Mary Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1898
    Abode: 31 Kay St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Mary Stott - [Child] of James Robert Stott & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Aug
    Abode: 32 Hall Carr
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves Maudsley - [Child] of John Maudsley & Sarah Eleanor
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Egypt Mt
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Broadley - [Child] of William Broadley & Anna Mary
    Born: 12 Oct 1898
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Swain - [Child] of Francis Wm Swain & Sarah
    Born: 23 Aug 1898
    Abode: 94 Schofield Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
David Ireland - [Child] of Robert Wood Ireland & Jane Ann
    Born: 27 Sep 1898
    Abode: Holly Mount Lodge
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Ireland - [Child] of Robert Wood Ireland & Jane Ann
    Born: 27 Sep 1898
    Abode: Holly Mount Lodge
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Henry Tunstall - [Child] of John Tunstall & Mary Alice
    Born: 2 Sep 1890
    Abode: Back Crankshaw St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bertha Ireson - [Child] of Mary Ireson
    Born: 5 Aug 1898
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Edward Robinson - [Child] of George William Robinson & Emma
    Born: 16 Oct 1898
    Abode: 35 Springside
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edwin Andrews - [Child] of Wright Andrews & Ada
    Born: 1 Oct 1898
    Abode: Barlow Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Edward Hutchinson - [Child] of Robert Hutchinson & Eliza
    Born: 6 Oct 1898
    Abode: Crabtree Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Parkinson - [Child] of James Starkie Parkinson & Eve
    Born: 2 May 1898
    Abode: Alder Bank
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Edwin Ormerod - [Child] of George Vaitch? Ormerod & Isabella
    Born: 3 Aug 1898
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of John Henry Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 4 Sep 1898
    Abode: Bank St
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Adlum - [Child] of John Adlum & Harriet
    Born: 22 Sep 1898
    Abode: Oakley St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Purdy - [Child] of William Purdy & Janet
    Born: 24 Sep 1898
    Abode: Gladstone Buildings
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Griffiths - [Child] of Samuel Griffiths & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 14 Oct 1898
    Abode: Higher Clews
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Roy Stewart Sharpe - [Child] of Frederick Sharpe & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1898
    Abode: 23 Thorn St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Grace Ann Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Rebecca
    Born: 5 Oct 1898
    Abode: 283 Holmes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Enos Ellerbeck Fenton - [Child] of James Henry Fenton & Lily
    Born: 14 Nov 1898
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: P. A. Derry
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Britchford - [Child] of John Britchford & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov 1898
    Abode: East Parade
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. N. Merrefield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1898 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eliza Anna McCormick - [Child] of John McCormick & Sophia
    Born: 8 Jul 1898
    Occupation: Sewing Machine Repairer
    Baptised by: G. N. Merrefield
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Dec 1898
    Abode: 7 Nuttall's Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Abraham Greenwood & Sarah Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1898
    Abode: 17 Old Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Sep 1898
    Abode: Hill-End Farm Clough Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nellie Burnett - [Child] of George Albert Burnett & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Oct 1898
    Abode: 1 Ilex Buildings
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Davenport - [Child] of Joseph Henry Davenport & Sarah Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1898
    Abode: 9 Odd Fellow's Buildings Springside
    Occupation: Belting Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Pickles - [Child] of Benjamin Pickles & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1898
    Abode: 28 Bacup Road
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charles Saunders - [Child] of Walter Saunders & Martha
    Born: 1 Jan 1899
    Abode: Back Crankshaw St
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Alice
    Born: 2 Aug 1898
    Abode: 175 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Boys - [Child] of James Boys & Gertrude
    Born: 27 Dec 1898
    Abode: 53 Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Holden - [Child] of Whittaker Holden & Frances Louisa
    Born: 16 Jan 1899
    Abode: Hall Carr Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Edward North - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann North
    Born: 24 Nov 1898
    Abode: 37 Beech St
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Norman Cronshaw - [Child] of John Robert Cronshaw & Naomi
    Born: 31 Oct 1898
    Abode: 5 Back Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Jane
    Born: 11 Dec 1898
    Abode: 25 East Parade
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Alice
    Born: 12 Jan 1899
    Abode: 3 Oak Street Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Madeline Partington - [Child] of George Partington & Susan Ellen
    Born: 12 Dec 1898
    Abode: 2 Lodge Terrace Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 22 Nov 1886
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 15 Apr 1888
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 13 Apr 1890
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 18 Jun 1891
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 10 Dec 1892
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 27 May 1897
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Margaret
    Born: 16 Sep 1898
    Abode: Oaken Head Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Roland Whittaker - [Child] of Charles Whittaker & Clara
    Born: 8 Oct 1898
    Abode: Oaken Head Wood
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Whittaker - [Child] of William Henry Whittaker & Susanna
    Born: 18 Sep 1895
    Abode: Oaken Head Wood
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Price Rollerson - [Child] of George Edward Rollerson & Sarah Jane
    Born: 20 Jan 1899
    Abode: 25 Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Signal Man
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Benjamin Sydney Kitchen - [Child] of Benjamin Sydney Kitchen & Mary Martha
    Born: 17 Feb 1899
    Abode: Schofield Road
    Occupation: Theatrical Business Manager
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Frost - [Child] of John William Frost & Ann Ellen
    Born: 16 Oct 1898
    Abode: Prospect Road
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Ridgeway Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Ann
    Born: 25 Jan 1899
    Abode: 8 The Holme
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Jane
    Born: 29 Jan 1899
    Abode: 3 Back Peter Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Cunliffe Ingham & Ellen Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1899
    Abode: 4 Crabtree Buildings
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Alice Greenwood - [Child] of David Greenwood & Mary Jane
    Born: 4 Nov 1898
    Abode: 11 Walsh St Reedsholme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jordan - [Child] of Fred Jordan & Mary Anna
    Born: 2 Jun 1898
    Abode: 5 Taylor St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rowell Alfred Rollerson - [Child] of Thomas Rollerson & Harriet
    Born: 27 Feb 1899
    Abode: 13 Railway Terrace
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: P. B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Edwin Ellison - [Child] of Joseph Ellison & Margaret Ann
    Born: 29 Jan 1899
    Abode: 6 Osborne Terrace
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Robert Reader - [Child] of Alfred Reader & Jane
    Born: 17 Nov 1898
    Abode: 106A Clough Buildings N.H.H. Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Bessie Hargreaves - [Child] of Herbert Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 18 Sep 1898
    Abode: 6 Whiteley Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Pickup - [Child] of George Edward Pickup & Margaret Ann
    Born: 27 Feb 1899
    Abode: 4 Back Lane
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Kate Hartley - [Child] of John Thomas Hartley & Harriet
    Born: 12 Mar 1899
    Abode: 8 Double Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Reginald Hewitt - [Child] of George Hewitt & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Feb 1898
    Abode: 1 Longholme Buildings
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 14 Oct 1898
    Abode: 12 Taylor Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Sarah Ann
    Born: 18 Jun 1894
    Abode: 12 Taylor Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edward Ireson - [Child] of Ashworth Ireson & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1889
    Abode: 14 Taylor Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: baptised Dec 3 1889 [below Edward's name]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Betsy Ann
    Born: 18 Oct 1898
    Abode: Constablelee
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Maud Hanson - [Child] of Jonathan Hanson & Mary Jane
    Born: 23 Feb 1899
    Abode: Egypt Terrace
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Bishop - [Child] of Robert Thomas Bishop & Mary Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1899
    Abode: Barlow's Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gertrude Taylor - [Child] of George Willie Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 7 Apr 1899
    Abode: 311 Holmes Terrace
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Willie Frankland - [Child] of Edward Frankland & Rachel
    Born: 6 Apr 1899
    Abode: Higher Constablelee
    Occupation: Print Looker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Tattersall & Sarah Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1899
    Abode: Hurst Farm
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Edward Barker - [Child] of Albert Barker & Martha
    Born: 31 Mar 1899
    Abode: Holm Field
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Rose Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1898
    Abode: Cawl Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Annie
    Born: 8 Feb 1899
    Abode: Orsdall Lane Salford Manchester
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Moreland - [Child] of James Moreland & Susanna
    Born: 29 Mar 1899
    Abode: 14 Oak St Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Susanna Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Polly
    Born: 29 Jan 1899
    Abode: Corn Mill Cottages
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Mantle - [Child] of James George Mantle & Martha Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1899
    Abode: 6 Lord St West
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of John Wm Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Apr 1899
    Abode: 123 Bury Rd
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charles Edgar Yardley - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Yardley & Emma
    Born: 16 Apr 1899
    Abode: 10 Grange Avenue
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma King now Yardley - [Child] of Alfred King & Mary
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: 10 Grange Avenue
    God Parents: Walter Yardley; J. H. Yardley, (husband); Eliza Yardley; Grace Uttley; Nellie Lupton
    Notes: Adult Baptism [in margin] (Mrs. Yardley mother of above) [written under
           Emma's name, referring to previous baptism in Register]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Maria King now Cunliffe - [Child] of Alfred King & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Accrington
    God Parents: Walter Yardley; J. H. Yardley; Eliza Yardley; Grace Uttley; Nellie Lupton
    Notes: Adult Baptism [in margin] (Now Mrs. Cunliffe) [written under Mary Maria's name]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 7 Nov 1898
    Abode: Hollin Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed, Deceased & Susannah
    Born: 4 May 1899
    Abode: 3 New Hall Hey Mill
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Susannah
    Born: 25 Apr 1899
    Abode: 33 Haslingden Old Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Rackstraw - [Child] of George Rackstraw & Mary Agnes
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: 22 South Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Rackstraw - [Child] of George Rackstraw & Mary Agnes
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: 22 South Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heap - [Child] of James Holden Heap & Ellen Ann
    Abode: 21 Garden St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Castle - [Child] of Edwin Castle & Emily
    Abode: 16 Peter St
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Henry Howarth - [Child] of James Henry Howarth & Grace Annie
    Abode: 9 Water St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Samuel Butterworth Gilmore - [Child] of Lucy Gilmore
    Born: 28 Jan 1899
    Abode: The Fair Ground
    Occupation: Stall Keeper
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Butterworth Gilmore - [Child] of Lucy Gilmore
    Born: 5 Dec 1896
    Abode: The Fair Ground
    Occupation: Stall Keeper
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walker - [Child] of John William Walker & Annie
    Born: 14 Feb 1899
    Abode: The Fair Ground
    Occupation: Stall Keeper
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Baker - [Child] of Arthur Baker & Anna Mary
    Born: 3 May 1899
    Abode: Crabtree's Buildings Wood Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Silvester
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Frost - [Child] of John William Frost & Ann Ellen
    Abode: 11 Prospect Road
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Privately Baptised Received July 12th
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Allen Bentham - [Child] of Richard Bentham & Ellen Ann
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: 26 Smith Street Nelson
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ellen Rigg - [Child] of Edgar Rigg & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 Dec 1898
    Abode: 6 Back Lord Buildings Wood Top
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eric Collinge - [Child] of Frederick Collinge & Mary
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: 12 Paramatta Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1897 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Doris Markland - [Child] of William Markland & Mary
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: 27 Bank Street
    Occupation: Sadler
    Notes: Privately Baptised October 1897 at Accrington. Received July 12th [within the entry]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Henry Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane Alice
    Born: 2 Jul 1899
    Abode: 14 Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lucy Alice Hesketh - [Child] of Francis Hesketh & Alice
    Born: 29 Jun 1899
    Abode: 37 Taylor St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Susannah Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Lily
    Born: 18 May 1899
    Abode: 2 Prospect Hill
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Wesley - [Child] of William Wesley & Hester Annie
    Born: 30 May 1899
    Abode: 86 New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Clegg - [Child] of William Henry Clegg & Sarah Ann
    Born: 26 Jan 1899
    Abode: 88 New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Woollen Miller
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Cyril Barker - [Child] of Marshall James Barker & Lily
    Born: 25 Jun 1899
    Abode: 10 Hope Terrace Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John William Dennis - [Child] of James Edward Dennis & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Jun 1899
    Abode: 8 Lord's Bldgs. WoodTop
    Occupation: Cotton Feeder
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Martha Ann
    Born: 27 Nov 1898
    Abode: 127 Wood Top
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sybil Heys - [Child] of Ralph Heys & Sarah
    Born: 9 Aug 1899
    Abode: 119 Bacup Road
    Occupation: Tripe Dealer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Harling - [Child] of John Harling & Alice Ann
    Born: 27 Jul 1899
    Abode: 6 Derby Terrace
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Florrie Ann Butler - [Child] of Samuel Butler & Mary Agnes
    Born: 9 Aug 1899
    Abode: 2 Jingle Holmes New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - [Child] of Richard Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jul 1899
    Abode: Alma Cottages Cloughfold
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jerry Roger Willis - [Child] of Jeremiah Willis & Agnes
    Born: 25 Jul 1899
    Abode: Waingate
    Occupation: Inspector of Trams
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Frank Ward - [Child] of Harry Ward & Mary
    Abode: Fall Barn Fold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Collinge - [Child] of Francis Collinge & Emma
    Abode: Noble Buildings
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jul 1899
    Abode: 7 Holme Terrace
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emily Birtwistle - [Child] of William Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Jul 1899
    Abode: 9 Robert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lilian Purdie - [Child] of Peter Purdie & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1891
    Abode: 3 Holme Terrace
    Occupation: Railway Shunter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Henry Race - [Child] of John Thomas Race & Sarah Ann
    Born: 21 Aug 1899
    Abode: 18 Mill Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Priscilla
    Born: 24 Apr 1899
    Abode: 1 Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Felt Worker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Hirst - [Child] of William Hirst & Jane
    Born: 2 Aug 1899
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edgar Montague Shill - [Child] of James Edgar Shill & Emily Catherine
    Born: 4 Aug 1899
    Abode: 3 Captain Fold
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Samuel Chorlton George Bennison - [Child] of George Harry Bennison & Sophia
    Abode: 6 Paramatta St
    Occupation: Dentist's Assistant
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Whittles - [Child] of James Arthur Whittles & Martha Ellen
    Abode: Carr Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Ada
    Born: 22 Aug 1899
    Abode: 52 Schofield Road
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Whittaker - [Child] of Pickup Whittaker & Mary Jane
    Born: 10 Apr 1899
    Abode: 8 Robert Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Slater - [Child] of Joseph Slater & Mary Ellen
    Born: 1 Jun 1899
    Abode: 10 Brookside
    Occupation: Cloth Finisher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florrie Broadley - [Child] of William Broadley & Anna Mary
    Born: 13 Sep 1899
    Abode: 38 King Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harriet Wright - [Child] of William John Wright & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Sep 1899
    Abode: Woodtop
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Ellen Dennis - [Child] of William Dennis & Catherine
    Born: 13 Aug 1899
    Abode: 4 Lord's Buildings Woodtop
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lily Annie Billington - [Child] of Mary Billington
    Born: 11 Dec 1897
    Abode: Hall Carr Rawtenstall
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Herbert Foulds - [Child] of Albert Foulds & Abigail Mellor
    Abode: 1 Leebrook Road
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Varey - [Child] of Jacob Varey & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1899
    Abode: 18 Lord St
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Robson - [Child] of William Jasper Robson & Catherine
    Abode: 4 Lee St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Nuttall - [Child] of Eli Nuttall & Esther
    Born: 6 Oct 1899
    Abode: 15 Union St Cloughfold
    Occupation: Woollen Feeder
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Martha Halsall - [Child] of Joseph Halsall & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Oct 1899
    Abode: 4 Henry Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Foulds - [Child] of Willie Foulds & Hannah Maria
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Doris Bishop - [Child] of Walter Bishop & Rose Anna
    Born: 12 Oct 1899
    Abode: 4 Alder Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Cormick - [Child] of Adam Stanley Cormick & Mary Edith
    Abode: 19 Holmefield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Sarah Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1899
    Abode: 31 Thornhill Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Piece Washer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John James Clough - [Child] of John Thomas Clough & Henrietta
    Born: 17 Nov 1899
    Abode: 173 Bacup Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Richard Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Margaret
    Born: 5 Nov 1899
    Abode: 10 Water Street
    Occupation: Print Worker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Charles William Thomas - [Child] of William George Thomas & Sarah Jane
    Born: 18 Nov 1899
    Abode: 14 Riverside
    Occupation: Cotton Scutcher
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florrie Balling - [Child] of William Balling & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1899
    Abode: 30 South Street
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1899 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rothwell - [Child] of Walter Rothwell & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1899
    Abode: 4 Lord St West
    Occupation: Labourer at Bleachworks
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Wood - [Child] of Josph Wood & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Oct 1899
    Abode: 97 New Line Bacup
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Bracewell - [Child] of James Henry Bracewell & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Aug 1899
    Abode: Ring's Row Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Miriam Catharine Cooper - [Child] of Phillip Cooper & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Dec 1899
    Abode: 3 Pilkington Street
    Occupation: General Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Auty - [Child] of Fred Auty & Charlotte
    Born: 29 Dec 1899
    Abode: 22 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Fanny
    Born: 24 Dec 1899
    Abode: 7 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Anton - [Child] of Ernest Anton & Harriet Jane
    Born: 2 Dec 1899
    Abode: 3 Hall Carr Mill
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Herbert Anton - [Child] of Ernest Anton & Harriet Jane
    Born: 29 Jun 1897
    Abode: 3 Hall Carr Mill
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Miller - [Child] of Fred Miller & Ruth
    Born: 22 Dec 1899
    Abode: 17 Metcalfe Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nellie Cronshaw - [Child] of John Robert Cronshaw & Naomi
    Born: 21 Dec 1899
    Abode: 6 Back Bank St
    Occupation: Foreman Printer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Berry - [Child] of Richard Ashworth Berry & Annie
    Born: 1 Jan 1900
    Abode: 7 Windle St Cloughfold
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Mildred Boond - [Child] of Samuel Boond & Margaret Alice
    Born: 9 Dec 1899
    Abode: 2 Barlow St
    Occupation: Telephone Inspector
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Wilson - [Child] of William Arthur Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1899
    Abode: 204 Old Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Stevenson - [Child] of John William Stevenson & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 15 Jan 1900
    Abode: 1 Peter St
    Occupation: Woollen Felter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Betsy Alice
    Born: 8 Oct 1899
    Abode: Bridge Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Brigham Marshall - [Child] of Joseph Marshall & Ellen
    Born: 30 Dec 1899
    Abode: 11 Egypt Mount
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Phoebe Annie Saunders - [Child] of Isaac Saunders & Eliza Alice
    Born: 13 Jan 1900
    Abode: 10 Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Sophia
    Born: 23 Jan 1900
    Abode: 157 Woodtop
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Louisa Collinge - [Child] of John Henry Collinge & Sarah Louisa
    Born: 29 Nov 1899
    Abode: 84 New Hall Hey Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe Green - [Child] of John Canfield Green & Mary Ellen
    Born: 27 Mar 1898
    Abode: 10 Water Street
    Occupation: Clothlooker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lydia Rothwell - [Child] of James Henry Rothwell & Eleanor
    Born: 2 Jan 1900
    Abode: 6 Prospect Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Polly Carpendale - [Child] of William Carpendale & Emma
    Born: 30 Nov 1883
    Abode: 26 Mount Terrace
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edward Silvester Morris - [Child] of Edward Morris & Anna
    Born: 21 Jan 1879
    Abode: 94 Woodtop
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Phoebe Ann Crow - [Child] of George Henry Crow & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1884
    Abode: 17 Thorn St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clarice Fiddimont - [Child] of William Fiddimont & Eliza
    Born: 30 Jul 1884
    Abode: 5 Constable C
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Robert Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Mary Jane
    Abode: 3 Collinge Fold
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Abraham Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Mary Jane
    Abode: 3 Collinge Fold
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Trickett - [Child] of Henry Trickett & Annie
    Abode: 45 Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Clara Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Ellen
    Born: 13 Feb 1900
    Abode: 115 Bury Road
    Occupation: Shipping Clerk
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Carr - [Child] of James Henry Carr & Mary Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1899
    Abode: 111 Bury Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Neale - [Child] of Fanny Anna Neale
    Born: 16 Feb 1900
    Abode: 15 Back Caul Terrace
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Susanna
    Born: 3 Dec 1899
    Abode: 18 Oak Street
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Eunice Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Eve
    Born: 4 Jan 1900
    Abode: 38 The Fold
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Worswick - [Child] of Robert Worswick & Mary
    Born: 19 Mar 1899
    Abode: Oak Mount
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Percy Shering - [Child] of Walter James Shering & Ada
    Born: Feb 1900
    Abode: Crabtree Buildings
    Occupation: Drawer at Bleach Works
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Peel Hindle - [Child] of James Albert Hindle & Catharine Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1891
    Abode: 60 Hope Cottages
    Occupation: Secretary
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of James Albert Hindle & Catharine Ann
    Born: 5 Nov 1896
    Abode: 60 Hope Cottages
    Occupation: Secretary
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
    Born: 11 Feb 1899
    Abode: 5 Holmes Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Dennis - [Child] of Arthur Dennis & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Mar 1900
    Abode: 1 Crabtree Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Hannah
    Born: 2 Mar 1900
    Abode: 2 Triangle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Broughton - [Child] of Thomas Broughton & Bertha
    Born: 31 Mar 1900
    Abode: Tup Bridge
    Occupation: Hardware Dealer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Maggie Kershaw - [Child] of Christopher Kershaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Mar 1900
    Abode: 7 Carr Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Lord Ingham - [Child] of Rushton Ingham & Edith
    Born: 15 Mar 1899
    Abode: 24 Beech Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ronald Leslie Ingham - [Child] of Herbert Ingham & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 29 Sep 1897
    Abode: 27 Union Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Annie Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Apr 1900
    Abode: 3 Green's Buildings Springside
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Elsie Chadwick - [Child] of Alfred Chadwick & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Feb 1900
    Abode: 11 Beech Street
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Thompson - [Child] of Alfred Ernest Thompson & Winifred
    Born: 8 Apr 1900
    Abode: 12 Crankshaw Street
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ireland - [Child] of Robert Wood Ireland & Jane Ann
    Born: 19 Apr 1900
    Abode: Holly Mount Lodge
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tressie Jarrett - [Child] of Isham Jarrett & Amelia
    Born: 8 Apr 1900
    Abode: 62 Nelson Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Curtis - [Child] of John Curtis & Alice
    Born: 16 Apr 1900
    Abode: 2 Corporation St
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ellen Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1900
    Abode: 28 Garden St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Martha Ann
    Born: 11 Apr 1900
    Abode: 127 Wood Top
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Wardleworth Whittaker - [Child] of John Robert Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1900
    Abode: 22 Alder Bank
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Arthur Hector Bent - [Child] of John Edwin Bent & Emily
    Born: 21 Mar 1900
    Abode: 3 Ormerod St
    Occupation: Tram Driver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Henry Varley - [Child] of James Heap Varley & Annie
    Born: 2 May 1900
    Abode: 2 James St
    Occupation: Tram Conductor
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Edith Ann Hocking - [Child] of Eliza Jane Hocking
    Abode: 9 Double St
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert William Crossthwaite - [Child] of Joseph Pattinson Crossthwaite & Annie
    Born: 29 Apr 1900
    Abode: 5 Double St
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Margaret
    Born: 11 Apr 1900
    Abode: 12 Double St
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Ireson - [Child] of Francis Ireson & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Apr 1900
    Abode: 22 Prospect Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ralph Howarth Platt - [Child] of Thomas Platt & Sarah Jane
    Born: 9 Jan 1900
    Abode: Cote Dales Farm
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Emily
    Born: 19 May 1900
    Abode: Cliffe Towers Lodge
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys North - [Child] of David Llewellyn North & Mary Ann
    Born: 17 May 1900
    Abode: 127 Haslingden Old Road
    Occupation: Meter Inspector
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harry Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Betsy Alice
    Born: 20 Apr 1900
    Abode: 206 Old Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hilda Goring - [Child] of Edwin Goring & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1900
    Abode: 54 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah May Halsall - [Child] of Frederick Halsall & Mary
    Born: 17 May 1900
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Hanson - [Child] of Albert Hanson & Annie
    Born: 7 Jun 1900
    Abode: 357 HolcombeRd Helmshore
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Bishop - [Child] of Henry Bishop & Anna Maria
    Born: 4 Jun 1900
    Abode: 54 Burnley Road
    Occupation: Engine Fireman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
    Abode: 5 Holmes St
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [Birth Date June 11 1900 crossed out] Received by D. S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Dorothy Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jun 1900
    Abode: 5 Holmes St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Proctor - [Child] of Thomas Mark Proctor & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1900
    Abode: 159 Wood Top
    Occupation: Shunter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Proctor - [Child] of Thomas Mark Proctor & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1900
    Abode: 159 Bury Road
    Occupation: Shunter
    Notes: [Near-duplicate entry all crossed out]
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of John William Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Jun 1900
    Abode: 123 Bury Road
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Hannah Bidwell - [Child] of Elijah Thomas Bidwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 Jul 1900
    Abode: 11 Alma Cottages Cloughfold
    Occupation: Bobbin Maker
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Henry Grimes - [Child] of James Grimes & Sarah
    Born: 13 Apr 1900
    Abode: 281 Blackburn Rd Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Marshall Ashworth Kirk - [Child] of Walter Kirk & Margaret Alice
    Abode: Prospect Terrace
    Occupation: Cloth Looker
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Fred Downes - [Child] of John Downes & Mary Ann
    Abode: 5 Walsh Street
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - [Child] of Giles Hoyle & Margaret
    Abode: 10 Mill Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ellen Sidebottom - [Child] of Robert Sidebottom & Betsy
    Abode: 12 Alder Bank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Sidebottom - [Child] of Robert Sidebottom & Betsy
    Abode: 12 Alder Bank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph Watson Rayment - [Child] of Joseph Rayment & Mary Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1900
    Abode: 6 Triangle St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Albert Grant Barker - [Child] of Albert Grant Barker & Martha
    Abode: 21 Holmfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sarah Sidebottom - [Child] of Robert Eli Sidebottom & Betsy
    Born: 13 Sep 1886
    Abode: 12 Alder Bank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Adult [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ann Wardleworth Read - [Child] of David Read & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 9 Jul 1900
    Abode: 12 Primitive Terrace Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Operative
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ada Whitney - [Child] of Ernest William Whitney & Anna Maria
    Born: 14 Jul 1900
    Abode: 15 Elen St
    Occupation: CottonMixer
    Notes: Private [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Freeman Mitchell - [Child] of Charles Freeman Mitchell & Mary Ann
    Born: 15 Aug 1900
    Abode: Laund St
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Robert Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Ada
    Born: 14 Aug 1900
    Abode: 21 Daisy Hill
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ethel Ashworth - [Child] of Zachariah Ashworth & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Aug 1900
    Abode: 9 Prospect Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Susannah
    Abode: 17 Mill Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
May Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Alice Ann
    Born: 19 May 1900
    Abode: 11 New Hall Hey Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Walter Eatough - [Child] of Elias Frederick Eatough & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 9 May 1900
    Abode: 4 David Street Cloughfold
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Eatough - [Child] of Elias Frederick Eatough & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 16 Jul 1898
    Abode: 4 David Street Cloughfold
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gladys Emma Billington - [Child] of Luke Billington & Mary Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Aug 1900
    Abode: 18 Alder Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robinson Stott - [Child] of James Robert Stott & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Aug 1900
    Abode: 32 Hall Carr Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Sam Hayes - [Child] of Samuel Hayes & Leah
    Born: 9 May 1900
    Abode: Belmont Farm
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Henry Spencer - [Child] of James Henry Spencer & Martha
    Born: 22 Feb 1900
    Abode: 2 Ormerod Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Robert Cryer - [Child] of Ellen Cryer
    Born: 19 Jul 1900
    Abode: 1 Back Ash Mount
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: J. Oliver
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Radford - [Child] of William Radford & Mary Jane
    Born: 26 Jan 1900
    Abode: 5 Comet Street Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Ann Radford - [Child] of William Radford & Mary Jane
    Born: 1 Jul 1898
    Abode: 5 Comet Street Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Jackson - [Child] of Clara Jackson
    Born: 31 Aug 1900
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ivy Trickett - [Child] of Henry Trickett & Annie Holden
    Born: 6 Oct 1900
    Abode: 14 Sack Lane
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Percy Trickett - [Child] of Henry Trickett & Annie Holden
    Born: 6 Oct 1900
    Abode: 14 Sack Lane
    Occupation: Grinder
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elsie Philips - [Child] of James Philips & Margaret
    Abode: 10 Holmfield
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Notes: P. [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Isabella
    Abode: 1 Cribden St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Tom Aspden - [Child] of George Edward Aspden & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1900
    Abode: 34 Hall Carr Road
    Occupation: Foreman Bleacher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Henry Taylor & Annie Holden
    Born: 10 Sep 1899
    Abode: 14 Ivy Grove
    Occupation: Clothier's Manager
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Annie Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Minnie
    Born: 13 Feb 1899
    Abode: 52 Riverside
    Occupation: Woollen Mill Hand
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1900
    Abode: Hollin Land
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary Alice
    Born: 15 May 1898
    Abode: 11 Ash Street Cloughfold
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
George Hunt - [Child] of John Shepherd Hunt & Annie Holden
    Born: 2 Oct 1900
    Abode: 60 Bank Street
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Margery Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Sarah
    Born: 28 Sep 1900
    Abode: 4 Barlow Fold
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rickstraw - [Child] of George Rickstraw & Mary Agnes
    Abode: Brickfield
    Occupation: Millworker
    Baptised by: D. G. Douglas
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Ernest Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Sarah Jane
    Abode: James Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: D. G. Douglas
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Gilbert Woodall - [Child] of Arthur Woodall & Mary Jane
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Florence Louisa Woodall - [Child] of Arthur Woodall & Mary Jane
    Abode: Burnley Road
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Nora Edmondson - [Child] of William Edmondson & Annie
    Born: 19 Sep 1900
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Rose Ann
    Born: 5 Dec 1900
    Abode: 13 Eastwood Street Cloughfold
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Harold Fuller - [Child] of John Thomas Fuller & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1900
    Abode: 13 Haslam St
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Hardy Jordan - [Child] of Fred Jordan & Mary Hannah
    Born: 22 Nov 1900
    Abode: 5 Taylor St
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Henry Martin - [Child] of Robert Martin & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 30 Sep 1900
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Bill Poster
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
James Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Mary Jane
    Born: 6 Dec 1900
    Abode: 11 Green Street
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jun 1900
    Abode: 18 Holmfield
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Joseph William Sunderland - [Child] of John Robert Sunderland & Ellen Mercy
    Born: 25 Nov 1900
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Janet Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Devina
    Born: 19 Dec 1900
    Abode: 9 Frone Mill Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: D. G. Douglas (Asst Curate)
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1901 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Isabel Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Alice Ann
    Born: 10 Dec 1900
    Abode: Hawthorn Terrace
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: D. G. Douglas (Asst Curate)
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Robert Henry Tattersall & Mary Alice
    Born: 8 Oct 1900
    Abode: 101 Waterside Terrace
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Brown - [Child] of John Thomas Brown & Alice
    Born: 27 Sep 1900
    Abode: 7 Ivy Grove
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Wilkinson
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1900 St Mary, Rawtenstall, Lancs.
Emma Collinge - [Child] of Frederick Collinge & Mary
    Born: 30 Jul 1900
    Abode: 12 Paramatta St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: D. S. Johnson
    Source: Original Parish Register
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home