|
The Church of St Michael, Lumb
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael
in the Village of Lumb, Rossendale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1846 - 1925
Baptisms for 1900 - 1925
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1873 - 1899
Baptism: 14 Jan 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lord - [Child] of George Edward Lord & Isabella
Born: 6 Dec 1899
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Farm labourer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 149, Entry 1172
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gertrude Alice Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Alice Hannah
Born: 7 Feb 1899
Abode: Waterfoot
Occupation: Army Reservist
Notes: [I think date of birth should be 1898 as their next child was born in 1899]
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 149, Entry 1173
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Thomas Pollard - [Child] of Thomas Pollard & Alice Hannah
Born: 10 Nov 1899
Abode: Waterfoot
Occupation: Army Reservist
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 149, Entry 1174
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ethel Rawstron - [Child] of John Willie Rawstron & Jane
Born: 7 Jan 1900
Abode: Waterfold Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1175
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
May Harris - [Child] of Benjamin Harris & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1896
Abode: Forest Holme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1176
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Maggie Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Henry Winterbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jan 1900
Abode: Higher Walls Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1177
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Emily Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1898
Abode: Concrell House Water in Lumb
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P, received by me F H Lockett Vicar, 21 Oct 1900
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1178
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Donald Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Helen
Born: 18 Jun 1900
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1179
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Richard Warden - [Child] of Robert William Warden & Betty
Born: 28 May 1900
Abode: Lamb Bank in Lumb
Occupation: Labourer in Dye works
Notes: P
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1180
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bella Alderson - [Child] of Jonathan Alderson & Hannah
Born: 18 Nov 1897
Abode: Edgeside
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1181
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edward Alderson - [Child] of Jonathan Alderson & Hannah
Born: 16 Jul 1900
Abode: Edgeside
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 150, Entry 1182
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Rawstron - [Child] of Edmund Rawstron & Margaret Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1900
Abode: Newchurch
Occupation: Stores Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1183
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alfred Simmonds - [Child] of Edith Simmonds, Single Woman
Born: 23 Oct 1900
Abode: Lumb
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Annie Pilling - [Child] of Arthur Miles Pilling & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1900
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Charles Clawson - [Child] of Frank Holliss Clawson & Sarah Alice Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1900
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1900 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Clawson - [Child] of Frank Holliss Clawson & Sarah Alice Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1900
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Whipp - [Child] of Hargreaves Whipp & Ellen Haworth
Born: 19 Jul 1900
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edgar Bancroft - [Child] of Richard Bancroft & Nancy Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1900
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Miriam Holmes - [Child] of [unnamed] Holmes
Born: 24 Jun 1883
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Scraper
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 151, Entry 1190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Betsy Annie Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Margaret Hannah
Born: 9 Apr 1885
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Block Printer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Suart - [Child] of William Hugh Suart & Isabella
Born: 15 Feb 1901
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Betty Peacock Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Margaret
Born: 10 Jan 1901
Abode: Primrose Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Sarah Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1888
Abode: Primrose Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Charles McAlister Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Margaret
Born: 24 Feb 1895
Abode: Primrose Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Margaret Hamilton Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1897
Abode: Primrose Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Minnie Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Eva Emma
Born: 12 Mar 1901
Abode: Brook Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Lily Downs - [Child] of George Albert Downs & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1900
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 152, Entry 1197
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Horace Richards - [Child] of John William Richards & Jane
Born: 28 Apr 1901
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1198
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Maggie Heyworth - [Child] of John Edwin Heyworth & Mary Margaret Alice
Born: 1 Jun 1901
Abode: Salisbury in Lumb
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1199
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Winston Spencer - [Child] of William Henry Spencer & Maria
Born: 21 Jun 1901
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Cotton Mill Secretary
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1200
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Abraham Mitchell - [Child] of Albert Mitchell & Mary Emma
Born: 19 Apr 1901
Abode: Forest Holme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1201
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
David Thornton Wilson - [Child] of Annie Elizabeth Wilson
Born: 15 Jun 1901
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1202
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harold Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1901
Abode: Phillipstown in Newchurch
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1203
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Caroline Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of Sam Clegg & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul 1901
Abode: Church Lane Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1204
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Alice
Born: 29 Oct 1901
Abode: Higher Scout Newchurch
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 153, Entry 1205
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Betsy
Born: 3 Nov 1901
Abode: Lamb Bank
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1206
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1901 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Norman Rawstron - [Child] of John Willie Rawstron & Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1901
Abode: Waterfold Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1207
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Dorrie Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1901
Abode: Dean in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1208
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nellie Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Margaret Ann
Born: 8 Nov 1901
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Piece looker
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1209
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Winifred Louise Sheriff - [Child] of William Watkin Sheriff & Laura Bella
Born: 29 Nov 1891
Abode: Peers clough Lumb
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1210
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Kathleen Olivia Sheriff - [Child] of William Watkin Sheriff & Laura Bella
Born: 13 Feb 1894
Abode: Peers clough Lumb
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1211
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Maud Evelyn Sheriff - [Child] of William Watkin Sheriff & Laura Bella
Born: 12 Mar 1896
Abode: Peers clough Lumb
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1212
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Watkin Sheriff - [Child] of William Watkin Sheriff & Laura Bella
Born: 20 Dec 1900
Abode: Peers clough Lumb
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 154, Entry 1213
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Fred Heyworth - [Child] of James William Heyworth & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1901
Abode: Salisbury in Lumb
Occupation: Farm labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1214
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elsie Hoyle - [Child] of Wright Thomas Hoyle & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1895
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1215
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Wright Thomas Hoyle - [Child] of Wright Thomas Hoyle & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr 1900
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1216
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hollis Clawson - [Child] of Frank Holliss Clawson & Sarah Alice Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1902
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1217
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1900
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1218
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Lord - [Child] of John Thomas Lord & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1902
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Carpet Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1219
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ronald Hoyle - [Child] of Nelson Hoyle & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 6 May 1902
Abode: Scout Bottom Edgeside
Occupation: Riveter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1220
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Henry Crankshaw - [Child] of George Henry Crankshaw & Hannah
Born: 8 Jun 1902
Abode: Waterfoot
Occupation: Pressman at Slipper works
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 155, Entry 1221
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Margaret Naylor - [Child] of Percy Naylor & Jane Eliza
Born: 6 Aug 1902
Abode: Sagar Holme House Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1222
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florence Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Martha Ann
Born: 26 Jun 1902
Abode: Dean in Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1223
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harriet Beard - [Child] of John Beard & Harriet
Born: 10 Sep 1902
Abode: 6 Silver Street Blackley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1224
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George William Broughton - [Child] of William Haworth Broughton & Sarah
Born: 13 Sep 1902
Abode: Culvert in Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1225
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1902 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Evans - [Child] of Edwin Evans & Susan Alice
Born: 19 May 1902
Abode: Spring Terrace in Lumb
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1226
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Suart - [Child] of William Hugh Suart & Isabella
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1227
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James William Maden - [Child] of John William Maden & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1902
Abode: Annies View Lumb
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1228
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Anna Southwell Parkinson - [Child] of George Henry Parkinson & Mary Anna
Born: 8 Jan 1903
Abode: Ashworth Road Edgeside
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 156, Entry 1229
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Irene Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Margaret Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1902
Abode: 2 Hightown Newchurch
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1230
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Eunice Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1903
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1231
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Bulmer - [Child] of Samuel Bulmer & Annie
Born: 22 Sep 1900
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1232
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Maud Bulmer - [Child] of Samuel Bulmer & Annie
Born: 26 Apr 1903
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1233
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1903
Abode: Wellington Terrace Water in Lumb
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1234
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Albert Richard Downs - [Child] of George Albert Downs & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1903
Abode: 1057 Forest Holme in Lumb
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1235
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Cropper - [Child] of Ashworth Cropper & Hannah
Born: 8 Aug 1903
Abode: Waterfoot
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1236
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Sadie Rawstron - [Child] of Edmund Rawstron & Margaret Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1903
Abode: Newchurch
Occupation: Stores Manager
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 157, Entry 1237
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Deborah
Born: 8 Oct 1903
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1238
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ada Sutcliffe Law - [Child] of William Sutcliffe Law & Sarah Lena
Born: 2 Nov 1903
Abode: Commercial Inn Water in Lumb
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1239
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Nov 1903 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Richard Cropper - [Child] of Richard Cropper & Mary Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1903
Abode: East Bank Culver in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1240
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nina Alderson - [Child] of Jonathan Alderson & Hannah
Born: 5 Dec 1903
Abode: Scout Bottom Edgeside
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1241
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hilda Stott - [Child] of Mark Stott & Margaret Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1904
Abode: Newchurch
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1242
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Norman Ellison Spencer - [Child] of William Henry Spencer & Maria
Born: 23 Jan 1904
Abode: Osborne Terrace Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Cotton Mill Secretary
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1243
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alan Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1904
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1244
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Martha Annie Bennison - [Child] of John Willie Bennison & Mary Alice
Born: 28 Mar 1904
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Weighing Clerk
Notes: P
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 158, Entry 1245
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Susy Alice Law - [Child] of Edmund Henry Law & Betsy Hannah
Born: 30 Jan 1904
Abode: 27 Booth Road Stacksteads
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1246
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Winterbottom Law - [Child] of James Law & Alice Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1904
Abode: 29 Booth Road Stacksteads
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1247
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ernest Woodall - [Child] of William Woodall & Eleanor Maud
Born: 17 Jun 1904
Abode: 20 Yorkshire Street Water in Lumb
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1248
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Moorhouse - [Child] of Robert Moorhouse & Hannah Sutcliffe
Born: 30 Jun 1904
Abode: Rock Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1249
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Dorothy Hoyle - [Child] of James Henry Hoyle & Rosa Dorothy
Born: 20 Jul 1904
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1250
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Edward Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Margaret
Abode: Pinch Clough in Lumb
Occupation: Twister
Notes: P
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1251
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1904 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Richard Craven Bancroft - [Child] of Richard Bancroft & Nancy Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1904
Abode: Elizabeth Street Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1252
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Feb 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Carmalt - [Child] of John Carmalt & Francis Mary
Born: 12 Jan 1905
Abode: West View Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 159, Entry 1253
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Willie Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Margaret Ann
Born: 21 May 1888
Abode: Sailbury in Lumb
Occupation: Block Printer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1254
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bertha Ellen Clegg - [Child] of James Henry Clegg & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1880
Abode: Morning Sun Terrace in Lumb
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1255
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Lees - [Child] of Lord Scholes Lees & Martha
Born: 29 Dec 1886
Abode: Pinch Clough in Lumb
Occupation: Tenterer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1256
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eva Alice Bedforth - [Child] of John William Bedforth & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1887
Abode: Salisbury in Lumb
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1257
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Maggie Clegg - [Child] of James Henry Clegg & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 19 Mar 1893
Abode: Morning Sun Terrace in Lumb
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1258
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Law. Clegg - [Child] of James Henry Clegg & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1897
Abode: Morning Sun Terrace in Lumb
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1259
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Lizzie Clegg - [Child] of James Henry Clegg & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1902
Abode: Morning Sun Terrace in Lumb
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1260
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Lees - [Child] of Lord Scholes Lees & Martha
Born: 16 Jan 1891
Abode: Pinch Clough in Lumb
Occupation: Tenterer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 160, Entry 1261
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Myrtle Marcon - [Child] of Theophilus Marcon & Ellen Ann
Born: 21 Sep 1900
Abode: Bullas Tree Lumb
Occupation: Felt Washer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1262
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1902
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1263
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Dora Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1905
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1264
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Robert Greenwood - [Child] of James Robert Greenwood & Louisa
Born: 2 Mar 1905
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1265
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Thoburn - [Child] of William Thoburn & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1889
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1266
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Polly Thoburn - [Child] of William Thoburn & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1892
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1267
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alexander Thoburn - [Child] of William Thoburn & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1895
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1268
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Lily Thoburn - [Child] of William Thoburn & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1897
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 161, Entry 1269
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Christopher Alderson Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Margaret
Born: 23 Mar 1905
Abode: Dean in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1270
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - [Child] of George Henry Ashworth & Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1904
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1271
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 8 Nov 1903
Abode: Water in Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1272
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jane Annie Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1905
Abode: Water in Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1273
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jul 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Leslie Wallace Scales - [Child] of John William Scales & Fanny Susannah
Born: 3 Jun 1905
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1274
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gwendda Alice Lockett Cooke - [Child] of Francis James Lockett Cooke, Gentleman & Annie
Born: 6 Aug 1905
Abode: The Vicarage Lumb
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1275
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cropper - [Child] of Ashworth Cropper & Hannah
Born: 17 Aug 1905
Abode: Hightown Newchurch
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1276
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Henry Law - [Child] of James Law & Alice Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1905
Abode: 29 Booth Road Stacksteads
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 162, Entry 1277
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Bennison - [Child] of John Willie Bennison & Mary Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1905
Abode: Bridge Houses in Lumb
Occupation: Weighing Clerk
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1278
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1905 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ada Whipp - [Child] of Hargreaves Whipp & Ellen Hannah
Born: 27 Dec 1903
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1279
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Knight - [Child] of George Edward Knight & Nancy Clark
Born: 12 Feb 1906
Abode: Lamb Bank in Lumb
Occupation: Dresser & Grinder
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1280
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edith Aynge - [Child] of George Thomas Aynge & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr 1906
Abode: Lawrence Street Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1281
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ronald Broxton - [Child] of Thomas Broxton & Emily
Born: 1 Jun 1906
Abode: Lumb
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: P
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1282
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Sutcliffe Law - [Child] of William Sutcliffe Law & Sarah Lena
Born: 29 Jun 1906
Abode: Commercial Inn Water in Lumb
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1283
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jul 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Clifford Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Mary Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1906
Abode: Church View Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1284
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Rawstron - [Child] of John Willie Rawstron & Jane
Born: 16 Jul 1906
Abode: Waterfold Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 163, Entry 1285
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1906 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ivy Guy - [Child] of William Guy & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1903
Abode: 8 Yorkshire Street in Lumb
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1286
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edgar Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Henry Winterbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Feb 1907
Abode: Higher Walls in Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1287
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Richard Hamer Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1907
Abode: Waterfold in Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1288
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Clifford Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Jane
Born: 20 May 1907
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1289
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edith Mary Hoyle - [Child] of James Henry Hoyle & Rosa Dorothy
Born: 15 May 1907
Abode: Sailbury in Lumb
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1290
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ernest Snowden - [Child] of Albert Ernest Snowden & Bessie
Born: 11 Jun 1907
Abode: Philipstown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Belting Finisher
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1291
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Henry Thoburn - [Child] of William Robert Thoburn & Ethel
Born: 17 Jan 1905
Abode: Whitewell Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Felt Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1292
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florence May Thoburn - [Child] of William Robert Thoburn & Ethel
Born: 7 May 1907
Abode: Whitewell Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Felt Hardener
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 164, Entry 1293
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Foulds - [Child] of Herbert Foulds & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Aug 1907
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1294
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Horace Jackson - [Child] of William Ernest Jackson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Aug 1907
Abode: Forest Holme
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1295
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Albert Stevens - [Child] of John William Stevens & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1907
Abode: Lamb Bank in Lumb
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1296
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1907 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ada Heyworth - [Child] of Robert Heyworth & Martha Alice
Born: 27 Oct 1907
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1297
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Charles Suart - [Child] of William Hugh Suart & Isabella
Born: 4 Dec 1907
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1298
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Suart - [Child] of William Hugh Suart & Isabella
Born: 26 May 1905
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1299
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Giddings - [Child] of Benjamin Giddings & Beatrice
Born: 18 Jan 1908
Abode: Philipstown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1300
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Adelaide Beatrice Lord - [Child] of John Robert Lord & Maggie
Born: 31 Jan 1908
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 165, Entry 1301
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hilda Southwell - [Child] of Luke Southwell & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1907
Abode: Thistlemount Waterfoot
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1302
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Pollard - [Child] of Jessie Pollard
Born: 12 Jun 1907
Abode: Lumb
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1303
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elsie Bulmer - [Child] of Samuel Bulmer & Annie
Born: 26 Apr 1908
Abode: Jolly Mill Newchurch
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1304
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ena Alice Lord - [Child] of John William Lord & Olive
Born: 12 Apr 1908
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Mill hand
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1305
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Francis Mark Lockett Cooke - [Child] of Francis James Lockett Cooke, Gentleman & Annie
Born: 25 Apr 1908
Abode: The Vicarage Lumb
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1306
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gilbert Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Helen
Born: 22 Mar 1908
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1307
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Law. Aynge - [Child] of George Thomas Aynge & Sarah
Born: 8 May 1908
Abode: Piercy Meadow Edgeside
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1308
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mylinda Warden - [Child] of Robert William Warden & Betty
Born: 17 May 1908
Abode: Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Labourer in Dye Works
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 166, Entry 1309
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Emily Barker - [Child] of Thomas Carl Barker & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1908
Abode: North Street Water in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1310
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Evan Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1908
Abode: Yorkshire Street Water in Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1311
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Mary Alice
Born: 17 Aug 1908
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P, died same day
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1312
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Ashworth - [Child] of James Arthur Ashworth & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1908
Abode: Newchurch
Occupation: Felt Finisher
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1313
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Robert Roe - [Child] of Benjamin Roe & Margaret Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1908
Abode: 885 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J E Peel Vicar of Waterfoot
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1314
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Croisdale - [Child] of John Henry Croisdale & Jane Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1908
Abode: 14 Hightown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Henry Johnson Vicar of Edgeside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1315
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1908 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Colin Slingsby - [Child] of Arthur Slingsby & Annie
Born: 7 Oct 1908
Abode: 32 Garston Street Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J S Addison Rector of Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1316
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Fred Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1908
Abode: Waterfold Water in Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P, died same day
Baptised by: J S Addison Rector of Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 167, Entry 1317
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Cropper Gaskell - [Child] of John Richard Gaskell & Margaret
Born: 28 Feb 1909
Abode: Bank Top Lumb
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar Designate
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1318
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Henry Ruston - [Child] of Frederick Ruston & Margaret Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1909
Abode: Spring Gardens Boothfold Waterfoot
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar Designate
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1319
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Greenwood - [Child] of David Edward Greenwood & Sarah Margaret
Born: 27 Dec 1908
Abode: Bulla Tree Lumb
Occupation: Trimmer
Notes: P. [The birth and baptism dates conflict]
Baptised by: F J L Cooke
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1320
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Riley - [Child] of James Fred Riley & Sarah Emma
Born: 31 Jan 1909
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Henry Johnson Vicar of Edgeside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1321
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Beatrice Violet Lawrey - [Child] of William Lewis Lawrey & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1909
Abode: Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: J B Holden B A Curate in charge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1322
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gerald Victor Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1909
Abode: 5 Corporation Street Bacup
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1323
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Waters - [Child] of Edward Waters & Jane Alice
Born: 6 May 1909
Abode: 36 Duke Street Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1324
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Phyllis Enid Hoyle - [Child] of Rachel Agnes Hoyle
Born: 12 May 1909
Abode: Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 168, Entry 1325
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Coxhill - [Child] of Harry Coxhill & Flora
Born: 30 Apr 1909
Abode: 4 Pinchclough
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1326
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Heyworth - [Child] of Robert Heyworth & Martha Alice
Born: 28 Jul 1909
Abode: 626 Burnley Road Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1327
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Maurice Rawstron - [Child] of John Willie Rawstron & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1909
Abode: 1 Waterfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1328
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1909 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Joyce Kendall - [Child] of Samuel Joseph Kendall & Edith
Born: 28 Aug 1909
Abode: 1005 Burnley Road
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1329
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Lord Ashworth - [Child] of Ernest Harry Ashworth & Johnena
Born: 30 Nov 1909
Abode: 3 Piercy Terrace
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1330
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Cropper - [Child] of Wright Cropper & Margaret Sutcliffe
Born: 13 Nov 1909
Abode: 634 Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1331
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bertha Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1893
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1332
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Walter Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1894
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 169, Entry 1333
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edna Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1896
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1334
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Minniette Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1899
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1335
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Mar 1902
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1336
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Mar 1902
Abode: 1 Ash Grove Water
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1337
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Dugdale - [Child] of John Willie Dugdale & Amelia
Born: 19 Dec 1909
Abode: 6 Chapel Terrace Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1338
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bertha Agnes Knight - [Child] of George Edward Knight & Mercie
Born: 1 Jun 1907
Abode: 806 Lamb Bank Burnley Road
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1339
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mercie Knight - [Child] of George Edward Knight & Mercie
Born: 3 Jan 1910
Abode: 806 Lamb Bank Burnley Road
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1340
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Pollard - [Child] of Arthur Pollard & Margaret Annie
Born: 13 Jan 1910
Abode: Shaw Clough Bank Edgeside
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1341
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thoburn - [Child] of William Thoburn & Alice Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1909
Abode: Back Pinch Clough Road
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: P
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 170, Entry 1342
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Croisdale - [Child] of John Henry Croisdale & Jane Alice
Abode: 14 Hightown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1343
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
May Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Bertha Ann
Abode: 14 Carr Lane Dean
Occupation: Monumental Mason
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1344
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of James Arthur Ashworth & Alice
Abode: 5 Phillipstown
Occupation: Felt Finisher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1345
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary Jane
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1346
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Winterbottom - [Child] of Robert Henry Winterbottom & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1910
Abode: Higher Walls Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1347
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edith Beard - [Child] of John Beard & Harriet
Born: 11 Mar 1910
Abode: 157 Cleveland Road Crumpsall
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1348
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edgar Heyworth Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Annie
Born: 27 Apr 1910
Abode: 12 Rose Hill Street Bacup
Occupation: Horse slaughterer
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1349
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Winifred Lawrey - [Child] of William Lewis Lawrey & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 May 1910
Abode: Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 171, Entry 1350
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elsie Lees - [Child] of Fred Lees & Ada
Born: 8 Jun 1910
Abode: 831 Burnley Road
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1351
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ronald Mellor Greenwood - [Child] of Charles Thomas Greenwood & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Jul 1910
Abode: 6 Curve Buildings Bacup
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Stevenson Lord - [Child] of John William Lord & Olive
Abode: 13 Pinchclough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1352
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Cottingham - [Child] of William Cottingham & Florence
Born: 31 Jul 1910
Abode: 885 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1353
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Everil Collinge - [Child] of Thomas Henry Collinge & Annie
Born: 3 Sep 1910
Abode: 7 Fountain
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1354
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hubert Cropper - [Child] of James Hargreaves Cropper & Grace
Born: 23 Nov 1910
Abode: 904 Burnley Road
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1355
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1910 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Irene Hargreaves - [Child] of Samuel Hargreaves & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 203 Spring Gardens Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1356
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Enid Kendall - [Child] of Samuel Joseph Kendall & Edith
Born: 7 Sep 1910
Abode: 1005 Burnley Road
Occupation: Foreman printer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 172, Entry 1357
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hetty Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Alice Hannah
Abode: 10 Pinchclough
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1358
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jan 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Lord - [Child] of John Thomas Lord & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1910
Abode: 863 Burnley Road
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1359
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Flora
Born: 3 Dec 1910
Abode: Philipstown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Slipper finisher
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1360
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Reginald George Ernest Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1911
Abode: 33 Woodland Grove Whitegate Drive Blackpool
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1361
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Nuttall - [Child] of John Ashworth Nuttall & Johanna
Born: 1 Jul 1887
Abode: 804 Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1362
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Woodall - [Child] of William Woodall & Eleanor Maud
Born: 4 Mar 1911
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Wool ?
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1363
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Roland Gardiner - [Child] of John Richard Gardiner & Edith Annie
Born: 24 Feb 1911
Abode: 685 Larch Holme
Occupation: Cotton operative
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1364
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Martha Ann Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Clara
Born: 29 Jun 1911
Abode: 4 Vernon Street Stockport at present on Showfield
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 173, Entry 1365
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nellie Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Mary Alice
Born: 30 Jul 1911
Abode: 11 Pinchclough
Occupation: Dyehouse labourer
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1366
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Stanley Pickup - [Child] of Herbert Pickup & Ethel
Born: 21 Jun 1911
Abode: Primrose Terrace Burnley Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1367
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Linda Broxton - [Child] of Thomas Broxton & Emily
Born: 23 Jan 1911
Abode: 7 Windle Street Cloughfold
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1368
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Grace Knight - [Child] of George Edward Knight & Mercie
Abode: 806 Burnley Road
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1369
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1911 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Grimshaw - [Child] of John William Grimshaw & Harriet Hannah
Born: 9 Feb 1911
Abode: 3 Priestly Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1370
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Dora Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Emily
Born: 21 Sep 1910
Abode: 4 Shadlock Cote
Occupation: Slipper maker
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1371
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eliza Nuttall - [Child] of John Ashworth Nuttall & Johanna
Born: 10 Dec 1892
Abode: 804 Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1372
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of John Dugdale Barcroft Holt & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1893
Abode: 597 Burnley Road
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 174, Entry 1373
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Ann Holt - [Child] of John Dugdale Barcroft Holt & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1895
Abode: 597 Burnley Road
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1374
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of John Ashworth Nuttall & Johanna
Born: 27 Oct 1885
Abode: 804 Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1375
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ernest Heaton Riley - [Child] of James Fred Riley & Sarah Emma (formerly Taylor)
Born: 2 Feb 1912
Abode: 5 Pinch Clough
Occupation: Surryman
Notes: late Taylor m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1376
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Vivian Kendall - [Child] of Samuel Joseph Kendall & Edith (formerly Runnalds)
Abode: 1005 Burnley Road
Occupation: Foreman Twister
Notes: Private Baptism, late Runnalds m at St Saviours Bacup; [The date is probably
between 31 March and 12 May]
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1377
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Riley - [Child] of Willie Riley & Isabella (formerly Gray)
Born: 25 Mar 1912
Abode: 1203 Burnley Road Culvert
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Notes: Late Gray m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1378
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Annie (formerly Rawstron)
Born: 25 Mar 1894
Abode: 544 Hollin View Roebuck
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Notes: Late Rawstron
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1379
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1898
Abode: 544 Hollin View Roebuck
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1380
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Mills - [Child] of Robert Mills & Beatrice Olive (formerly Hill)
Born: 15 Feb 1912
Abode: 1 Fountains
Occupation: Miller
Notes: late Hill m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 175, Entry 1381
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Giddings - [Child] of John Giddings & Bertha (formerly Painter)
Born: 1 Jul 1912
Abode: 2 Old Buildings Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Pressman
Notes: late Painter m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1382
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Hindle - [Child] of Frank Hindle & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 25 Jul 1912
Abode: 12 Bridge Houses
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: late Taylor m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1383
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Henry Pickup - [Child] of Turner Pickup & Maggie (formerly Winterbottom)
Born: 15 May 1912
Abode: Plant Farm Holcombe
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: late Winterbottom m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1384
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - [Child] of Herbert Pickup & Ethel (formerly Pollard)
Born: 16 Jul 1907
Abode: Primrose Terrace Burnley Road
Occupation: Miner
Notes: late Pollard m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florence Cottingham - [Child] of William Cottingham & Florence (formerly McFall)
Born: 12 Jul 1912
Abode: Primrose Terrace Burnley Road
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: late McFall m at Christ Church Waterloo Liverpool
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Donald Barker - [Child] of Thomas Carl Barker & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Jackson)
Born: 28 Aug 1912
Abode: 4 Water Street
Occupation: Miner
Notes: late Jackson m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Amy Lawrey - [Child] of William Lewis Lawrey & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Hoyle)
Born: 5 Nov 1912
Abode: Whitewell Bottom in Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Notes: late Hoyle m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Milton Guy - [Child] of William Guy & Mary (formerly Mayers)
Born: 11 Dec 1912
Abode: Waterfold Water in Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: late Mayers m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 176, Entry 1389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hannah Entwistle - [Child] of John Henry Entwistle & Annie (formerly Tomlinson)
Abode: Whitewell Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: late Tomlinson m at Edgeside Baptist Chapel
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John William Lord & Olive (formerly Howarth)
Born: 14 Apr 1913
Abode: 800 Lamb Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: late Howarth m at St Johns Church Crawshawbooth
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Linda Lord - [Child] of James William Lord & Ellen (formerly Caygill)
Born: 2 Apr 1913
Abode: 173 Bacup Road Cloughfold
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: late Caygill m at St James Waterfoot
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ross Law - [Child] of James Law & Alice Ann (formerly Winterbottom)
Born: 15 Oct 1912
Abode: Huttock End Farm Stacksteads
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: late Winterbottom m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Norrison Arnold Ormerod - [Child] of Willie Ormerod & Sarah Jane (formerly Riley)
Born: 24 Apr 1913
Abode: 16 The Crescent Water
Occupation: Slipper worker
Notes: late Riley m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clegg - [Child] of Henry Law. Clegg & Susannah (formerly Nuttal)
Born: 4 Jun 1913
Abode: 3 New Brighton W W B
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: late Nuttall m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Thora Jackson - [Child] of William Ernest Jackson & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Law)
Abode: 3 Water Street Water
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: late Law m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Martha Whipp Rothwell - [Child] of James Robert Rothwell & Hephizibah (formerly Whipp)
Born: 31 Jul 1913
Abode: 7 Spring Street E Shuttleworth
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: late Whipp m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 177, Entry 1397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Ritson - [Child] of John Ritson & Mary (formerly Lees)
Born: 7 Apr 1913
Abode: 1047 Water Street Burnley Road
Occupation: Felter
Notes: late Lees m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hilda Smith - [Child] of Fred Smith & Annie (formerly Foster)
Born: 26 Aug 1913
Abode: 32 Commercial Street Brierfield
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: late Foster m at Registry Office Haslingden
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gladys Ethel Nuttall - [Child] of Frank Nuttall & Gladys Louise (formerly Wigley)
Born: 26 Aug 1913
Abode: 10 Bridge Houses Lumb
Occupation: Felt works hardener
Notes: late Wigley m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Allan Ashworth - [Child] of James Arthur Ashworth & Alice (formerly Slater)
Born: 4 Oct 1913
Abode: 3 Phillipstown
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: late Slater m at Tunstead Parish Church
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florrie Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Mary Alice (formerly Wilkinson)
Born: 27 Oct 1913
Abode: 10 Pinchclough
Occupation: Felt Labourer
Notes: late Wilkinson m at Lumb Church
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Fred Heyworth - [Child] of Teddie Heyworth & Edith Alice (formerly Warner)
Born: 15 Nov 1913
Abode: 243 Burnley Road
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: late Warner m at St Michael Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Croisdale - [Child] of John Henry Croisdale & Jane Alice (formerly Law)
Born: 18 Dec 1913
Abode: 14 Hightown Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Felt Miller
Notes: late Law m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Sheard Horrocks - [Child] of John William Horrocks & Ann (formerly Sharp)
Born: 17 Dec 1913
Abode: 1 Back Carr Road
Occupation: Miner
Notes: late Sharp m at St Paulines Dewsbury
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 178, Entry 1405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nellie Marian Cropper Mills - [Child] of Finch Wilcock Mills & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Cropper)
Born: 8 Dec 1913
Abode: Lumb Slack
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: late Cropper m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marjorie Florence Jones - [Child] of Ernest Jones & Sarah Elizabeth (formerly Hamer)
Born: 5 Feb 1914
Abode: 114 New Line Bacup
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: late Hamer m at Registry Birmingham
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bessie Collins - [Child] of Thomas Henry Collins & Annie (formerly Garforth)
Born: 11 Feb 1914
Abode: 1041 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Notes: late Garforth m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Joyce Forsyth - [Child] of William Forsyth & Susanna (formerly Barlow)
Born: 22 Oct 1913
Abode: 151 Leigh Road Boothstown Nr Newchurch
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: late Barlow m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Arnold Law - [Child] of Fred Law & Maria (formerly Bradshaw)
Born: 23 Dec 1913
Abode: 46 Farmers Grove
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: late Bradshaw m at St Johns Facit
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Dorothy Greenwood - [Child] of Edward Greenwood & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Whittaker)
Born: 28 May 1914
Abode: 646 Burnley Road
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: late Whittaker m at St Johns Burnley
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Cromack - [Child] of Victor Cromack & Grace (formerly Redhead)
Born: 7 Sep 1914
Abode: 10 Back Burnley Road Edgeside Holme
Occupation: Slipper Maker
Notes: late Redhead m at Edgeside Baptist Chapel
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Stanley Hindle - [Child] of Frank Hindle & Alice (formerly Taylor)
Born: 20 Nov 1914
Abode: 12 Bridge Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: late Taylor m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 179, Entry 1413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Clayborn - [Child] of Richard Clayborn & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
Born: 29 Aug 1914
Abode: 16 Carr Lane
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: late Taylor m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Rhoda Ashworth - [Child] of Wilfred Ashworth & Adela (formerly Dixon)
Born: 10 Dec 1914
Abode: 10 Bridge Houses Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Notes: late Dixon m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Florence (formerly Endle)
Born: 12 Jan 1915
Abode: 829 Burnley Road
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: late Endle m at Bethel Chapel Waterfoot
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nellie Mills - [Child] of Robert Mills & Beatrice Olive (formerly Hill)
Born: 23 Nov 1914
Abode: 1 Fountains
Occupation: Woollen Miller
Notes: late Hill m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harold Ronald Foster - [Child] of Harold Foster & Cecelia (formerly Mullholland)
Born: 14 May 1915
Abode: Plantation Cottage Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Notes: late Mulholland m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Leslie Jessie Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Eliza Jane (formerly Ashworth)
Born: 20 May 1915
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Notes: late Ashworth m at St James Waterfoot
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Woodall - [Child] of William Woodall & Eleanor Maud (formerly Smith)
Born: 6 Jun 1915
Abode: Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Felter
Notes: late Smith m at St Johns Cloughfold
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Clement Camps - [Child] of William Clement Camps & Ada (formerly Ashworth)
Born: 20 Sep 1914
Abode: 13 Fountain
Occupation: Consol operator slipper works
Notes: late Ashworth m at Stacksteads Parish Church
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 180, Entry 1421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eric Arnott - [Child] of James Arnott & Allice Jane (formerly Bayes)
Born: 4 Jul 1915
Abode: 2 Fountains
Occupation: Felter
Notes: late Bayes m at Newchurch Parish Church
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Vera Greenwood - [Child] of James Robert Greenwood & Louisa (formerly Ruston)
Born: 14 Aug 1915
Abode: West View Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Sergeant A.S.C. East Lancs
Notes: late Ruston m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hubert Grime - [Child] of John Robert Grime & Agnes Beatrice (formerly Foster)
Born: 14 Sep 1915
Abode: 16 Forest Holme Terrace
Occupation: Collier
Notes: late Foster m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Herbert Tuck - [Child] of John Robert Tuck & Ethel
Born: 12 Oct 1915
Abode: 2 Wateer Street Forest Holme
Occupation: Felter
Baptised by: C Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marian Riley - [Child] of James Fred Riley & Sarah Emma
Born: 25 Sep 1915
Abode: 5 Pinch Clough
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: C Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1915 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edward Riley - [Child] of Willie Riley & Isabella
Born: 27 May 1915
Abode: 1242 Burnley Road Culvert
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: C Merchant
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1915
Abode: 4 Bridge Houses
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: W Cole
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 181, Entry 1428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Allan Gardiner - [Child] of John Richard Gardiner & Edith Annie
Born: 1 Jan 1916
Abode: Piercey Mount
Occupation: Cotton operative
Notes: M. at Bethesda Waterfoot
Baptised by: C E Little
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Clara Halliday - [Child] of Abraham Halliday & Ellen (formerly Allen)
Born: 24 Dec 1915
Abode: 1207 Culvert
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Late Allen m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Victor Thomas Evans - [Child] of Edward Evans & Alice Harriet (formerly Pollard)
Born: 30 Dec 1915
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Steward
Notes: late Pollard m at St Michaels Lumb
Baptised by: C E Little
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Robert Edward Downes - [Child] of Francis Downes & Fanny
Born: 7 Mar 1916
Abode: 825 Church View
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H J Phoenix
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Apr 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & Eliza
Born: 5 Apr 1916
Abode: 3 Pinchclough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J S Addison Rector of Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
May Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Nelly
Born: 25 Apr 1916
Abode: 6 Pinchclough Road
Occupation: Felt Hardener Tackler
Baptised by: J S Addison Rector of Newchurch
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Sarah Alice
Born: 24 Aug 1916
Abode: 1 Pinchclough Road
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: J B Holden B A Curate in charge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Sarah Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1915
Abode: 1 Pinchclough Road
Occupation: Slipper maker
Baptised by: J B Holden B A Curate in charge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 182, Entry 1437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Clegg - [Child] of Henry Law. Clegg & Susannah
Born: 23 Jul 1916
Abode: 3 New Brighton W W B
Occupation: Assistant Grocer
Baptised by: J B Holden B A Curate in charge
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eva Painter - [Child] of Thomas Painter & Emily
Born: 10 Sep 1916
Abode: 796 Lamb Bank
Occupation: Selsiar?
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Charles Edward Taylor & Nancy
Born: 22 Aug 1915
Abode: 4 Spring Garden Cottages Dean
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Mayers - [Child] of William Mayers & Susan Ann
Abode: 5 Plantation Cottages
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Birth date of 29 Dec 1916 has been crossed out]
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Joyce Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Winifred
Born: 22 Nov 1916
Abode: 5 Waterfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florence Marian Tuck - [Child] of John Robert Tuck & Ethel
Born: 18 Jan 1917
Abode: 16 Back Forest Holme Lumb
Occupation: Felt Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Richard Deeley - [Child] of Arthur Richard Deeley & Esther Elizabeth
Born: 11 Mar 1905
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Turner & Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Leslie Deeley - [Child] of Arthur Richard Deeley & Esther Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1907
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Turner & Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Hilda Deeley - [Child] of Arthur Richard Deeley & Esther Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1909
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Turner & Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Norman Deeley - [Child] of Arthur Richard Deeley & Esther Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1917
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Turner & Cutter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Borkman - [Child] of John Borkman & Harriet
Born: 16 Apr 1889
Abode: Stacksteads
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Audrey Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Annie
Born: 29 Aug 1917
Abode: 10 Lodge Street Bacup
Occupation: Clicker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Oct 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Linda Law - [Child] of Herbert Law & Olive
Born: 3 Aug 1917
Abode: 3 Hargreaves Fold Lumb
Occupation: Slipper Hand
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1917 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Arnold Moult - [Child] of Harry Moult & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1917
Abode: 7 Fountain
Occupation: Tenterer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Richard Heaton Foster - [Child] of Harold Foster & Cecelia
Born: 23 Dec 1917
Abode: 6 Riley Street Broadclough Bacup
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: F W Arygle Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Pilling - [Child] of Arthur Miles Pilling & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1903
Abode: 4 Fountain Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 183, Entry 1453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Mar 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - [Child] of John Edward Nuttall & Elizabeth Hodgson
Born: 9 Feb 1918
Abode: 865 Bridge Houses Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ina Baldwin - [Child] of Herbert Baldwin & Eliza
Born: 7 Mar 1918
Abode: 1 Holling Farm Edgeside
Occupation: Carpet Pad??
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Fred Winterbottom - [Child] of John Winterbottom & Susy
Born: 11 Oct 1884
Abode: Peers Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Gray Riley - [Child] of Willie Riley & Isabel
Born: 29 Jul 1917
Abode: 1207 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alicia Mary Ingham - [Child] of Herbert Cunliffe Ingham & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Jul 1918
Abode: 876 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Henry Entwistle - [Child] of John Henry Entwistle & Annie
Born: 26 Sep 1918
Abode: 867 Bridge Houses Lumb
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1918 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Allenby Riley - [Child] of James Fred Riley & Sarah Emma
Born: 7 Sep 1918
Abode: Lumb Slack Farm Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 184
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Tuck - [Child] of John Robert Tuck & Ethel
Born: 5 Jan 1918
Abode: 16 Back Forest Holme Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ruby Webster - [Child] of Arthur Webster & May
Born: 18 Dec 1918
Abode: 8 Back Forest Holme
Occupation: Mixer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eric Davies - [Child] of Hiram Davies & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Jan 1919
Abode: 912 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of John Richard Hartley & Bertha
Born: 27 Jul 1919
Abode: 6 Higher Hollin
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Vera Law - [Child] of Herbert Law & Olivia
Born: 27 Oct 1919
Abode: 907 Chapel Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Pressman
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1919 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elsie Holt - [Child] of Squire Holt & Ada
Born: 14 Nov 1919
Abode: 3 Sutcliffe Street Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ivy Raby - [Child] of George Raby & Rebecca
Born: 3 May 1901
Abode: 17 Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Feb 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Emma Raby - [Child] of George Raby & Rebecca
Born: 12 Jul 1906
Abode: 17 Pinchclough Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 185
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Rose Anita Ruston - [Child] of William Ruston & Elizabeth Hodgson
Born: 7 Apr 1914
Abode: 9 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Camps - [Child] of William Clement Camps & Ada
Born: 13 Feb 1919
Abode: 9 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Sarah Alice
Born: 9 Oct 1917
Abode: 825 Church View
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Robert Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Sarah Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1920
Abode: 825 Church View
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hilda Taylor - [Child] of Charles Edward Taylor & Nancy
Born: 11 Feb 1920
Abode: 40 Farmers Grove Lumb
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Cottingham - [Child] of William Cottingham & Florence
Born: 17 Mar 1830
Abode: 915 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Deeley Spencer Armitage - [Child] of Robert Moseley Armitage & Eliza
Born: 29 Sep 1919
Abode: Shadlock Cote
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bessie Heyworth - [Child] of William Edward Heyworth & Rhoda
Born: 23 Aug 1912
Abode: 7 Philipstown W B
Occupation: Foreman Finisher
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edward Heyworth - [Child] of William Edward Heyworth & Rhoda
Born: 19 Mar 1920
Abode: 7 Philipstown W B
Occupation: Foreman Finisher
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marjorie Suart - [Child] of Granville Suart & Annie
Born: 2 Apr 1920
Abode: 727 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1918
Abode: 4 Green Law Cottages Shawclough
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Irene Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1920
Abode: 4 Green Law Cottages Shawclough
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Richard Thoburn - [Child] of James Thoburn & Jane
Born: 18 Jul 1919
Abode: 603 Chapel Terrace W B
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bella Halliday - [Child] of Abraham Halliday & Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1920
Abode: 14 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Arthur Callan - [Child] of James Callan & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1899
Abode: 14 Bar Road Dean
Occupation: Mill hand
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Edith Charnley - [Child] of Albert Edward Charnley & Annie
Born: 27 Sep 1820
Abode: 7 Hargreaves Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 186
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of Henry Law. Clegg & Susannah
Born: 6 Oct 1820
Abode: 685 Lower Holme
Occupation: Co-op Stores
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Allan Gaskell - [Child] of Fred Gaskell & Flora May
Born: 31 Oct 1920
Abode: 904a Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Bradley - [Child] of Robert Bradley & Selina
Born: 29 Aug 1920
Abode: 12 Pinchclough
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eva Emma Bradley - [Child] of Robert Bradley & Selina
Born: 18 Dec 1917
Abode: 12 Pinchclough
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1920 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Thomas Giddings - [Child] of John Giddings & Bertha
Born: 26 May 1919
Abode: 7 West View W B
Occupation: Pressman
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Stanley Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & Eliza
Born: 30 Nov 1920
Abode: 4 Bridge Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Whittaker Greenwood - [Child] of James Robert Greenwood & Louise
Born: 29 Nov 1920
Abode: 11 West View W B
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Thomas Wilcock Mills - [Child] of Finch Wilcock Mills & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1920
Abode: Rock Terrace Lower Holm
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 187
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nellie Baker - [Child] of George Charles Baker & Nellie
Born: 5 Dec 1920
Abode: 8 Morris Street Scout Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Entwistle - [Child] of George Henry Entwistle & Annie Tomlinson
Born: 2 Sep 1892
Abode: 867 Bridge Houses Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Louisa Alice Taylor - [Child] of James Thomas Taylor & Sarah Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1920
Abode: 1215 Burnley Road Water
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Cecil Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Margaret
Born: 28 Oct 1900
Abode: 5 Waterfold
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Cole - [Child] of John George Cole & Laura
Born: 27 Mar 1920
Abode: The Fold Water
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of John Richard Hartley & Bertha
Born: 23 Jul 1921
Abode: 6 Higher Hollin
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Esther Ann Cole - [Child] of John George Cole & Laura
Born: 25 Aug 1921
Abode: 8 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Felt works labouer
Baptised by: A Dean Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Martin - [Child] of Frank Martin & Clara Annie
Born: 7 Sep 1921
Abode: 624 Burnley Road W B
Occupation: Restaurant keeper
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 188
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1921 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Leslie Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Winifred
Born: 21 Oct 1921
Abode: 7 Priestley Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Cotton weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Ethel Grime - [Child] of John Robert Grime & Agnes Beatrice
Born: 18 Nov 1921
Abode: 2 Lord Barn Bacup
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe Law - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Law & Margaret Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1922
Abode: 8 Peace Cottages Pinchclough
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jim Mayers - [Child] of William Mayers & Susan Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1921
Abode: 12 Forest Holme Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marjorie Mary Foster - [Child] of Harold Foster & Cecelia
Born: 31 Jan 1922
Abode: 1 Corner Street Weir Terrace Bacup
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Louisa Ruth Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Catherine
Born: 20 Feb 1903
Abode: Prince Bank Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holt - [Child] of James Benjamin Holt & Harriet
Born: 31 Aug 1903
Abode: Salisbury Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Louisa Hallows - [Child] of James Hallows & Nellie
Born: 6 Feb 1922
Abode: 8 West View W B
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 189
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Peggy Schofield - [Child] of John Smith Schofield & Annie
Born: 16 Nov 1921
Abode: 30 Spring Street Nelson
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of Fred Knowles & Henrietta
Born: 9 Apr 1922
Abode: 8 Forest Holme Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R C Worsley Vicar of Waterfoot
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 May 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Peggy Clegg - [Child] of Harry Clegg & Lily Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1922
Abode: 6 Schofield Street Waterfoot
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Fred Callan - [Child] of Arthur Callan & Ethel
Born: 1 May 1922
Abode: 5 Plantation Cottages
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Rowe - [Child] of Alfred Christopher Rowe & Mabel Annie
Born: 14 May 1922
Abode: 14 Carr Road Dean Lane
Occupation: House Decorator
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Nora Lack - [Child] of Nehemiah Lack & Elsie Emma
Born: 5 May 1922
Abode: 15 Pinchclough
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Humphrey Baxter - [Child] of William Baxter & Ann Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1922
Abode: 538 Hollin View Burnley Road
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Aug 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gladys Taylor - [Child] of Charles Edward Taylor & Nancy
Born: 6 Dec 1921
Abode: 40 Farmers Grove Lumb
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 190
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mona Entwistle - [Child] of Merritt Entwistle & Lily
Born: 22 Jul 1922
Abode: 798 Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Sep 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
David Lennard Taylor - [Child] of James Thomas Taylor & Sarah Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1922
Abode: 1215 Burnley Road Culvert
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Florina Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1922
Abode: 912 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1922 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Linda Bradley - [Child] of Ada Bradley
Born: 2 Sep 1922
Abode: Higher Walls Farm
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Miriam Halliday - [Child] of Abraham Halliday & Ellen
Born: 28 Jan 1923
Abode: 14 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Felt Worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eleanor Baker - [Child] of Harry Baker & Florina
Born: 26 Feb 1923
Abode: 1 Pinchclough Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 May 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bertha Cole - [Child] of John George Cole & Laura
Born: 7 Apr 1923
Abode: 8 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - [Child] of Ernest Heyes & Ethel
Born: 26 Apr 1922
Abode: Grime Bridge Farm Lumb
Occupation: Collier & Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 191
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marjorie Hollows - [Child] of Norman Hollows & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Oct 1922
Abode: 183 Spring Garden Cottages Dean
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe Law - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Law & Margaret Alice
Born: 20 Jan 1923
Abode: 8 Pinchclough
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Edward Marcon - [Child] of Theodoric Marcon & Lilian May
Born: 12 Jun 1923
Abode: Bulla Tree Lumb
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Nuttall - [Child] of Frank Nuttall & Alice
Born: 29 Jun 1923
Abode: 869 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Emma Torewell - [Child] of Joseph Henry Torewell & Emma Jane
Born: 31 May 1923
Abode: 260 Dean Lane Water
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: W Driver Vicar of Edgeside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Gladys Ivy Rowe - [Child] of Alfred Christopher Rowe & Mabel Annie
Born: 11 Jul 1923
Abode: Shadlock Cote
Occupation: House Decorator
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Richard Seddon - [Child] of Frederick Percy Seddon & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1923
Abode: 33 Wolmer Road Nottingham
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W Driver Vicar of Edgeside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Oct 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Baker - [Child] of George Charles Baker & Nellie
Born: 26 Sep 1923
Abode: 395 Hollin Bank
Occupation: Felt Labourer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 192
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1923 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ada Hughes - [Child] of Frederick Hughes & Elizabeth Hodgson
Born: 5 Nov 1923
Abode: 6 Pinchclough Road
Occupation: Woollen Dyer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Marion Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Dec 1923
Abode: 1050 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Willie Ashworth - [Child] of Riley Ashworth & Amy
Born: 1 Feb 1924
Abode: 976 Lamb Bank Lumb
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Bessy Torewell - [Child] of Joseph Henry Torewell & Betsy Jane
Born: 23 Feb 1924
Abode: 261 Dean Lane Water
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Joan Alderson - [Child] of John William Alderson & Edith Annie
Born: 11 Apr 1924
Abode: 11 Pinchclough
Occupation: Slipper worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Harry Rawstron - [Child] of Norman Rawstron & Ivy
Born: 11 Oct 1923
Abode: Waterbarn Cottages Dean Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frank Greenwood - [Child] of John Osborn Greenwood & Annie
Born: 25 Mar 1924
Abode: 85 Fairfield Avenue Edgeside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Jack Mayers - [Child] of William Mayers & Susan Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1923
Abode: 12 Forest Holme Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 193
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Doris Mayers - [Child] of William Mayers & Susan Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1923
Abode: 12 Forest Holme Terrace Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jul 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Sydney Willis Preston - [Child] of Arthur Preston & Annie
Born: 10 Jan 1924
Abode: Mansion House Shawclough
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Beatrice Halliday - [Child] of Abraham Halliday & Ellen
Born: 5 Sep 1924
Abode: 14 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Frederick Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Beatrice
Born: 17 Aug 1924
Abode: Swallow House Farm Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Cole - [Child] of John George Cole & Laura
Born: 1 Jan 1924
Abode: 8 Waterfold Water
Occupation: Felt worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Law - [Child] of Herbert Law & Olive
Born: 4 Sep 1924
Abode: 6 Hargreaves Fold Lane Lumb
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ronnie Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Winifred
Born: 31 Jul 1924
Abode: 4 North Street Water
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Ronald Marcon - [Child] of Theodoric Marcon & Lilian May
Born: 12 Oct 1924
Abode: 4 Bulla Tree Lumb
Occupation: Slipper worker
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 194
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eileen Mary Mills - [Child] of Finch Wilcock Mills & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1924
Abode: Rock Terrace Lower Holm
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1924 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Elsie Dawson - [Child] of Spence Dawson & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1924
Abode: Small Shaw Farm Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
George Heys - [Child] of Ernest Heys & Ethel
Born: 22 Nov 1924
Abode: Grime Bridge Farm Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Geoffrey Ormerod Pollard - [Child] of Arthur Mills Pollard & Bertha
Born: 3 Jan 1925
Abode: 10 Fairfield Avenue Edgeside
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Collinge Nuttall & Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1924
Abode: 1052 Spring Terrace Water
Occupation: Slipper Hand
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Annie Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Collinge Nuttall & Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1924
Abode: 1052 Spring Terrace Water
Occupation: Slipper Hand
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Alice Guy - [Child] of Ernest Christopher Guy & Isabella
Born: 20 Apr 1925
Abode: Bank Top Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Sarah Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1923
Abode: 8 Wells Street Scout Bottom
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Walter Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 195
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1871 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Eliza Munn - [Child] of James Munn & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1871
Abode: Fern Hill
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Ralph Kinder
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Albert Standring - [Child] of James Standring & Judith
Born: 28 Aug 1871
Abode: New Brighton
Occupation: Manager
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Ralph Kinder
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Renee Gertrude Jane Bowness - [Child] of James Bowness, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1884
Abode: Scout Holme in Newchurch
Notes: Private
Baptised by: F H Lockett Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
John Hamer - [Child] of Collingwood Hamer & Annie
Born: 18 Jun 1925
Abode: 827 Burnley Road East Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Janie Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Sarah Alice
Born: 3 May 1921
Abode: 825 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hilda Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Sarah Alice
Born: 4 Dec 1924
Abode: 825 Burnley Road Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
William Corless - [Child] of John Arthur Corless & Betsy Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1925
Abode: 6 Ivy Cottages Lumb
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W Driver Vicar of Edgeside
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1925 St Michael, Lumb in Rossendale, Lancs.
Hannah Law - [Child] of John Sutcliffe Law & Margaret Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1925
Abode: 13 Peace Cottages Lumb
Occupation: Felt worker
Notes: Private
Baptised by: W Pearson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1846 - 1925, Page 196
Source: Original Parish Register