click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1871 - 1902
Baptisms for 1883 - 1886

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1879 - 1882

Baptism: 23 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Naddermier - [Child] of Charles James Naddermier & Maria (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 26 Aug 1882
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Warburton - [Child] of Richard Warburton & Sarah (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 20 Dec 1882
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Mead - [Child] of John Mead & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Worswick)
    Born: 12 Dec 1882
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holt - [Child] of Edwin Holt & Leah (formerly Werner)
    Born: 30 Nov 1882
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Ann (formerly Glynn)
    Born: 6 Dec 1882
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Insurance Collector
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 5 Dec 1882
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Maud Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Jane (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 12 Dec 1882
    Abode: Victoria Inn
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stancliffe Cordingley - [Child] of William Cordingley & Mary Jane (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 21 Nov 1882
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Lodging House Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Thomas Towers - [Child] of James Brooks Towers & Ellen (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 21 Dec 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Phillipson - [Child] of Richard Phillipson & Sarah (formerly Cragg)
    Born: 1871
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Only year of birth entered]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Sarah Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 12 Dec 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 22 Feb 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 31 [sic] Apr 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 2 Oct 1882
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Baxendale & Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 20 Jul 1882
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 19 Oct 1861
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 21 Apr 1870
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Nancy (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 Dec 1882
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 22 Jan 1883
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Platt - [Child] of Albert Platt & Sophia (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 30 Jan 1883
    Abode: Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Heap - [Child] of Haworth Heap & Martha Ann (formerly Edmundson)
    Born: 8 Jan 1883
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Mary (formerly Chew)
    Born: 28 Dec 1882
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Dean Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Ellen (formerly Dean)
    Born: 20 Jan 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 3 Jan 1883
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Findlay - [Child] of Edward Findlay & Esther (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 25 Dec 1882
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Elizabeth Nicholas - [Child] of John Nicholas & Harriet (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 18 Dec 1882
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Dearden - [Child] of Jeremiah Dearden & Catherine Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Feb 1883
    Abode: Beaconsfield St.
    Occupation: Groom
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethelina Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 19 Dec 1882
    Abode: Park Avenue
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac James Green - [Child] of James Green & Elizabeth (formerly Irving)
    Born: 2 Nov 1882
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
May Bolton - [Child] of Benjamin Bolton & Arabella (formerly Riley)
    Born: 8 Jun 1882
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Nutter)
    Born: 9 Jan 1883
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Nuttall - [Child] of John James Nuttall & Sarah (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 30 Jan 1883
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Maria Ellen (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 9 Feb 1883
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Neill - [Child] of John Clarke Neill & Elizabeth (formerly Neill)
    Born: 12 Jan 1883
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Printer & Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Sibbering - [Child] of Charles Sibbering & Hannah (formerly Hassel)
    Born: 21 Jan 1883
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Illingworth - [Child] of Thomas Illingworth & Mary Jane (formerly Dixon)
    Born: 14 Feb 1883
    Abode: Dixon Fold, Sherfin
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betty (formerly Nuttal)
    Born: 30 Jan 1876
    Abode: Rock Hall Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 27 Nov 1874
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Jan 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Dec 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Christiana (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 22 Dec 1882
    Abode: 35 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 9 Feb 1874
    Abode: Park Avenue
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Ellen Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 30 Mar 1876
    Abode: Park Avenue
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Linda Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 11 Apr 1878
    Abode: Park Avenue
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Elizabeth (formerly Sharples)
    Born: 21 Jun 1881
    Abode: Beaconsfield St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of Albert Warburton & Kathleen Cooper (formerly Quinn)
    Born: 2 Feb 1883
    Abode: Vine House
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 11 Jan 1883
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Elijah Chadwick & Betty (formerly Chew)
    Born: 8 Mar 1873
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Dixon - [Child] of Joshua Dixon & Jane (formerly Slater)
    Born: 22 Feb 1877
    Abode: Dixon Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Dixon - [Child] of Joshua Dixon & Jane (formerly Slater)
    Born: Jan 1867
    Abode: Dixon Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [No day of birth entered]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adam Hope Halstead - [Child] of David Hope & Ruth Halstead
    Born: 16 Jan 1883
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Daniels - [Child] of George Daniels & Mary (formerly Davies)
    Born: 5 Feb 1883
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 25 Feb 1883
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Gardner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Platt - [Child] of Enoch Platt & Mary (formerly Hextall)
    Born: 23 Feb 1882
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cicily Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Betty (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 30 Jan 1883
    Abode: Lovers Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Ellen (formerly Grime)
    Born: 29 Jul 1875
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Charles Sutcliffe - [Child] of Charles Sutcliffe & Martha (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 8 Dec 1860
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Anna Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Sarah (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 21 Feb 1881
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Cotton Cleaner
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Sarah (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 7 Nov 1882
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Cotton Cleaner
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Sarah (formerly Grimes)
    Born: 7 Nov 1882
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Cotton Cleaner
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Boothman)
    Born: 24 Dec 1882
    Abode: Under Horncliff
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary Jane (formerly Schofield)
    Born: 25 Jan 1883
    Abode: 14 Station Brow
    Occupation: Goods Inspector
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Jane Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Alice (formerly Gibbens)
    Born: 10 Mar 1883
    Abode: Dearden Gate, Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Hannah (formerly Baron)
    Born: 1 Mar 1883
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Patterson - [Child] of Joseph Patterson & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Mar 1883
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Francis Jones - [Child] of William Edward Jones & Martha Jane (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 13 Feb 1883
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 12 Mar 1883
    Abode: Wood Top
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Hitchen - [Child] of Enoch Hitchen & Mary Ellen (formerly Bilsbury)
    Born: 24 Mar 1883
    Abode: Cockeril Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Kennedy Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 17 Feb 1883
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Alice Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 2 Apr 1883
    Abode: Lane Top, Higher Booth, Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of John Richard Hargreaves & Rachel (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 8 Jan 1883
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maud Sudall - [Child] of Edward Sudall & Sarah Alice (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 22 Mar 1883
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Morton - [Child] of Aaron Morton & Martha Ann (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 14 Feb 1883
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Martha Ann (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 1 Jan 1878
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Isabel Mead - [Child] of Daniel Mead & Susan (formerly Stott)
    Born: 4 Mar 1883
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Morton - [Child] of Aaron Morton & Alice (formerly Hadcroft)
    Born: 9 May 1883
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah Ann (formerly Cragg)
    Born: 6 Feb 1883
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betsy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 16 Apr 1883
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of John Thomas Holden & Frances (formerly Cole)
    Born: 25 Apr 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ellen (formerly Pickles)
    Born: 12 Apr 1883
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Ann Copley Cooke - [Child] of Arthur Robert Cooke & Mary (formerly Hirst)
    Born: 4 Apr 1883
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Betty (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 7 May 1883
    Abode: Warwick Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1883
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1883
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hermon Taylor - [Child] of Laurence Taylor & Jane Ellen
    Born: 1 Apr 1883
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Pidgeon
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellston - [Child] of Benjamin Ellston, Gentleman & Violet Mildred (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 May 1883
    Abode: Victoria Buildings
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleanor Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 11 May 1883
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nellie Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 15 May 1883
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Eastwood - [Child] of James Thomas Eastwood & Mary Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 6 Jun 1883
    Abode: Pickering Street
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Dobson - [Child] of James Edward Dobson & Miranda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 25 Nov 1881
    Abode: No. 4 Spring Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holdsworth - [Child] of Abraham Holdsworth & Kate (formerly May)
    Abode: Park House, Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Winifred Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 15 Jun 1883
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stockbroker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Tomlinson - [Child] of Worsley Tomlinson & Mary Hannah (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 7 May 1883
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Richard Swain - [Child] of Richard Swain, Deceased & Frances (formerly Garnett)
    Born: 2 Apr 1870
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Fish & Game Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 23 Apr 1883
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Mary Alice (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 19 May 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hodgson Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Agnes (formerly Sefton)
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barlow - [Child] of John Macdonald Barlow & Lilly (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 6 Aug 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Hornby - [Child] of James Hornby & Mary (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 10 Jun 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Charlotte Cooper - [Child] of John William Cooper & Mary (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 22 Jul 1879
    Abode: Bank Terrace, Laneside, Haslingden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Eccleston Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 30 Jun 1883
    Abode: 7 Hope St. Laneside
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Ellen Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Caroline Louisa (formerly Hignell)
    Born: 7 Jun 1883
    Abode: Clough Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane (formerly Williams)
    Born: 26 May 1883
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Jun 1883
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sophia Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Rachel (formerly Heys)
    Born: 17 Jun 1883
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Trippier - [Child] of James Trippier & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 1 Jun 1883
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Engineer Fitter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane (formerly Williams)
    Born: 24 Nov 1879
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane (formerly Williams)
    Born: 14 Dec 1880
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caroline Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane (formerly Williams)
    Born: 7 Jun 1882
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Jane (formerly Williams)
    Born: 26 May 1883
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: Received
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Annie Neilans (formerly Hough)
    Born: 3 Jul 1883
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Agnes (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 27 May 1883
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Whalley Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth (formerly Horrox)
    Born: 28 Mar 1879
    Abode: Worsley, Manchester Rd. Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Ann Maden - [Child] of Thomas Maden & Sarah Ann (formerly Maden)
    Born: 12 Apr 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jefferson - [Child] of William Jefferson & Mary Alice (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 16 Jul 1883
    Abode: 29 Hindle St.
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sophia (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 14 Jun 1883
    Abode: 9 High St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Alice (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 30 May 1883
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 4 Jun 1883
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Ellen (formerly Crook)
    Born: 21 Apr 1883
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 5 May 1883
    Abode: Holden Arms, Grane Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olive Ashworth - [Child] of James Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Bushnell)
    Born: 7 Jun 1883
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Martha (formerly Patterson)
    Born: 22 May 1878
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Martha (formerly Patterson)
    Born: 19 Aug 1880
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Martha (formerly Patterson)
    Born: 23 Jul 1883
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Mason - [Child] of Antony Mason & Betty (formerly Maden)
    Born: 4 Dec 1857
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Dean - [Child] of Matthias Dean & Annie (formerly Thompson]
    Born: 11 May 1883
    Abode: Black Lane Head, Stonefold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone-dresser
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Jane (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 5 Jan 1868
    Abode: Black Lane Head, Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Lacy - [Child] of John Lacy & Sarah (formerly Lacy)
    Born: 21 Oct 1867
    Abode: Black Lane Head, Stonefold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederic Bartram - [Child] of George Bartram & Mary Jane (formerly Webb)
    Born: 22 Jul 1883
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Rebecca (formerly Webb)
    Born: 30 Jul 1883
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Fitzjohn - [Child] of Edward Fitzjohn & Alice (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 7 Jun 1883
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen (formerly Gell)
    Born: 24 Jul 1883
    Abode: Lovers Lane
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Catlow - [Child] of Edwin Catlow & Mary Ann (formerly Kendel)
    Born: 21 Jul 1883
    Abode: No. 3 Parkinson St.
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Apr 1863
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - [Child] of Abraham Holden & Rubertha (formerly Morris)
    Born: 25 Jan 1856
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Ellen (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 14 Mar 1865
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Birch - [Child] of George Birch & Catherine (formerly Grundy)
    Born: 11 Apr 1883
    Abode: Pillings Terrace, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Cucknell - [Child] of Edward Cucknell & Alice Ann (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - [Child] of Henry Tomlinson & Hannah (formerly Linsey)
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: 1 Well Bank
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Alfred Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 28 Aug
    Abode: Kings Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Louisa Dean - [Child] of William Henry Dean & Betsey (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Mar 1882
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Alice Dugdale Bury - [Child] of James Henry Bury & Esther Jane (formerly Yates)
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Platt)
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Keeley - [Child] of William Keeley & Elizabeth (formerly McVicars)
    Born: 30 Jan
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Bramley - [Child] of John William Bramley & Annie Pawson (formerly Milner)
    Born: 15 May 1883
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Brick maker
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Simson - [Child] of Mark Simson & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Mary (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Rifle Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick William Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Rhoda (formerly Ranson)
    Born: 25 Apr 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hannah - [Child] of James Hannah & Agnes (formerly Scott)
    Born: 15 Nov 1880
    Abode: Pickering Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Earnest Maiden - [Child] of Henry Jackson Maiden & Margaret Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 21 Aug 1883
    Abode: Hardsough, Edenfield
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Francis Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Alice (formerly Preece)
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 4 Oct
    Abode: Eight End
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Rishton - [Child] of John Thomas Rishton & Marianne (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 22 Sep 1883
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Holden - [Child] of Simeon Holden & Marianne (formerly Bolitho)
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tudor - [Child] of James Tudor & Selina (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Private dec [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mally Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Tasker & [unnamed] Ramsbottom
    Born: Sep
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: Private dec [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Susannah Elizabeth (formerly Riches)
    Born: 24 Oct
    Abode: Skin? Pit Lane
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Bullock - [Child] of Luke Bullock & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Laura (formerly Hasell)
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Sibbering - [Child] of Thomas Sibbering & Margaret Ann (formerly Catterall)
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mathilda (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 10 Jun 1883
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 13 Nov
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Entwistle - [Child] of Hugh Entwistle & Betsy, Dec.
    Born: 29 Jun 1873
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ellis Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Margaret Emily (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Harrison - [Child] of Stephen Harrison & Mary Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Red Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Birtwistle), Dec.
    Born: 30 Mar 1876
    Abode: Red Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Lindsay Halstead - [Child] of David Halstead & Esther (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 26 Oct 1883
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Ellen Burton - [Child] of Wilson Burton & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 13 Oct 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susannah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Nov 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Martha (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Martha (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Annie Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves Barnes & Betty (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 19 Oct 1883
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Ashall - [Child] of John Ashall & Martha Ann (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 13 Aug 1883
    Abode: Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Stowell Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & May (formerly Maudsley)
    Born: 7 Apr 1882
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Dewhurst Taylor & Martha Ann (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 19 Oct 1882
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas William Gamson - [Child] of Thomas Gamson & Rachel (formerly Norman)
    Born: 16 Aug 1883
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Phoebe Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 16 Nov 1883
    Abode: Hays Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Ellington - [Child] of John Ellington & Ann (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 29 Oct
    Abode: Coal Heys
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellison Lord Dobson - [Child] of James Edward Dobson & Miranda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: No. 4 Spring Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Ashworth - [Child] of Richard John Ashworth & Elizabeth (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 28 Oct
    Abode: Back Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilfred Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Ann (formerly Riley)
    Born: 14 Nov
    Abode: Warwick Street
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Bullock - [Child] of Luke James Bullock & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 22 Jul 1882
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marian Alice Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 6 Oct 1883
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Emeris Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Smith)
    Born: 6 Dec 1883
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mary Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Smith)
    Born: 6 Dec 1883
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mally (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Lovers Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Annie Jane (formerly Lord)
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Tin-plate worker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Parkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Parkinson & Mary Jane (formerly Duffield)
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Norris Adcroft - [Child] of Abraham Adcroft & Sarah Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Jane Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary Sutcliffe
    Born: 4 Dec
    Abode: Flaxmoss Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nora Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Henry Parkinson & Nora
    Born: 16 Dec
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 19 Nov
    Abode: Townsend Street
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eric Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nancy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 21 Dec
    Abode: Ratcliffe Street
    Occupation: Rate Collector
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gertrude Britland - [Child] of Thomas Britland & Adelaide
    Born: 12 Dec
    Abode: Vine Terrace, Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Collinge - [Child] of Thomas Collinge & Sarah (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 20 Dec 1883
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Eliza (formerly Gibson)
    Born: 24 Feb 1883
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mary Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson Harrison & Margaret (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 29 Dec 1883
    Abode: Hazelwood
    Occupation: M. D.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 28 Jan 1884
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ellen (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 3 Jan 1884
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Tomlinson - [Child] of George Edward Tomlinson & Marianne (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 15 Dec 1883
    Abode: Walwork Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Marianne (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 14 Jan
    Abode: Well Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Percival Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Florence
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Anne
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Pilling - [Child] of James William Pilling & Alice Anne (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Dec 1883
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ely Yates - [Child] of Frederic Phethean Yates & Jane
    Born: 27 Dec 1883
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Slasher
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Berry)
    Born: 26 Dec 1883
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Tillotson - [Child] of William Tillotson & Betty (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Dec 1883
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Storey - [Child] of John Storey & Margaret (formerly Holden)
    Born: 10 Nov 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 [sic] St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Illingworth - [Child] of Christopher Illingworth & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 25 Dec 1883
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Out of date sequence and suspect the year of the baptism should be 1884]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Nancy (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 13 Nov 1881
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Nancy (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 19 Jan 1884
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Dec 1883
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Ann (formerly Boardman)
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - [Child] of Wilson Lord Taylor & Alice (formerly Cowpe)
    Born: 28 Feb 1884
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Barnes Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Dec 1883
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Arabella Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Sarah Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Telegraph Clerk
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Ingham - [Child] of Robert Ingham & Catherine (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 22 Jan 1884
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 12 Mar 1884
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 12 Mar 1884
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Halliwell - [Child] of James Henry Halliwell & Mary (formerly Elton)
    Born: 12 Feb 1884
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertram Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Eliza Ann (formerly Wright)
    Born: 26 Feb 1884
    Abode: Princess St.
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hallam - [Child] of Lawrence Hallam & Elizabeth (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 18 Feb 1884
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Ann (formerly Boardman)
    Born: 10 Feb 1884
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Betsy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Feb 1884
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henrietta Dewhurst - [Child] of James Henry Dewhurst & Mary (formerly Heywood)
    Born: 4 Jan 1884
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 25 Feb 1884
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Eve (formerly Black)
    Born: 5 Feb 1884
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Hard waste breaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Ellen (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 31 Mar 1882
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Ellen (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 21 Nov 1883
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilhena Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Marnia (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Feb 1884
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Alice Nuttall - [Child] of Edmund Nuttall & Mary Hannah (formerly Baxendale)
    Born: 31 Jan 1884
    Abode: Dog Kennel
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lena Creasey - [Child] of George Creasey & Hannah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Feb 1884
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edna Warburton - [Child] of Richard Warburton & Hannah (formerly Ford)
    Born: 9 Feb 1884
    Abode: Park St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Jan 1884
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Donaldson - [Child] of James Donaldson & Sarah (formerly Woolrich)
    Born: 3 Jan 1882
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Donaldson - [Child] of James Donaldson & Sarah (formerly Woolrich)
    Born: 11 Dec 1883
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Mary Maria (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Greencorn?
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Woods - [Child] of James Woods, Deceased & Harriet (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 18 Jul 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of James Woods, Deceased & Harriet (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 30 Jan 1884
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Coulston Holden - [Child] of John Thomas Holden & Sarah (formerly Coulston)
    Born: 21 Feb 1884
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ida Mary Woodcock - [Child] of Thomas Woodcock & Marianna (formerly Jackson formerly Graham)
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Roundell Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Mary Jane (formerly Roundell)
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Allan Yates - [Child] of John William Yates & Esther
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Hargreaves Greenwood & Mary Hannah (formerly Scarlet)
    Born: 6 Jan 1883
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Olive (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 3 Mar 1884
    Abode: Skinners Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Holden - [Child] of John Edward Holden & Selina (formerly Brown)
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Bee Hive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Bertwistle - [Child] of Thomas Henry Bertwistle & Rebecca (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Denton Street, Bury
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of John Henry Holden & Mary Hannah (formerly Walmsely)
    Born: 26 Mar 1884
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Cockerill - [Child] of Daniel Cockerill & Emily Elizabeth (formerly Capewell)
    Born: 14 Feb
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 9 Apr
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whipp - [Child] of John Whipp & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Eliza Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Milne - [Child] of John Milne & Margaret (formerly Latham)
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: 63 M'chester Rd.
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Holden - [Child] of Daniel Holden & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: Station Rd.
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Notes: [Same entry number as the following entry]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Margaret Alice (formerly Constantine)
    Born: 4 Apr 1884
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Same entry number as the preceding entry]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Ratcliff - [Child] of James Ratcliff & Maria (formerly Thornborough)
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Hurst Parker - [Child] of Charles Parker & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 1 Jul 1883
    Abode: Spring Vale Terrace
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 14 May 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Elizabeth Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Thomas Roadley Wale - [Child] of George Henry Wale & Martha Seddon (formerly Pollitt)
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Lane House, Musbury
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Jane (formerly Layfield)
    Born: 17 May
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Alice (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cloth-looker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Grassham - [Child] of John Henry Grassham & Annie (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 20 Oct 1883
    Abode: 8 Hope Street
    Occupation: Constable
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Catlow - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Catlow
    Born: 24 Apr 1882
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Wolstenholme - [Child] of Edward Wolstenholme & Alice (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 7 May 1884
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Ashmand - [Child] of John Ashmand & Martha (formerly Riches)
    Born: 13 May 1884
    Abode: Barnes Row, Skinners Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Jenkinson - [Child] of Henry Jenkinson & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Park Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe Sykes Benn - [Child] of Sykes Benn & Eliza (formerly Braim)
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Princess Street
    Occupation: Mechanical Draughtsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Harriet (formerly Wood)
    Born: 12 Feb 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Harriet (formerly Wood)
    Born: 22 Mar 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Devitt - [Child] of Charles Henry Devitt & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 11 Jun 1879
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Iron-dresser
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Albert Devitt - [Child] of Charles Henry Devitt & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 31 [sic] Nov 1883
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Iron-dresser
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Margaret Hannah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 13 Jan 1884
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately, near death
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Garnett - [Child] of Jesse Garnett & Mary Agnes (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 19 Apr 1875
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abram Garnett - [Child] of Jesse Garnett & Mary Agnes (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 3 Nov 1879
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Garnett - [Child] of Jesse Garnett & Mary Agnes (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 26 Aug 1881
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Garnett - [Child] of Jesse Garnett & Mary Agnes (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 24 Mar 1883
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Devitt - [Child] of Charles Henry Devitt & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 29 Jul 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Iron-dresser
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Nuttall - [Child] of John James Nuttall & Sarah (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 7 Jul 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgina Buttler - [Child] of Alice Ann Buttler
    Born: 28 Nov 1884 [sic]
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Buchler crossed out for surname]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Elizabeth (formerly Pickles)
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Tomlinson - [Child] of William Henry Tomlinson & Martha Ellen (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Hartley Street
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Violet Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Sarah Ann (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Edwin Bridge - [Child] of James William Bridge & Mary Maria (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Victoria Buildings
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Maria (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Jane Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Alice Ann (formerly Riley)
    Born: 8 Jun 1884
    Abode: Spring Lane
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret McVey - [Child] of John McVey & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Ince - [Child] of James Ince & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Market Place
    Notes: [Father's name (James) has been entered in brackets]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Alice Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Redfern - [Child] of William Redfern & Mary (formerly Fenna)
    Born: 18 Jul
    Abode: 8 Princess Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 20 Apr 1881
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 26 Jun 1883
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Dean)
    Born: 10 Aug 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 24 May 1882
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 10 Aug 1880
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenwood Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 15 Feb 1879
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emmanuel Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Mary (formerly Chew)
    Born: 17 Jun 1884
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Breannand - [Child] of William Henry Breannand & Mary (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 23 Jul 1884
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lillian Dobson - [Child] of John William Dobson & Margaret (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 10 Jul 1884
    Abode: Church Street
    Notes: [Father's name (John William) and (Dobson) have been entered in brackets]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Sarah Ellen (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 12 Jul 1884
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Ashworth - [Child] of George Edwin Ashworth & Betsy (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 28 Jul 1884
    Abode: Clough Fold
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucy Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Alice (formerly Pickard)
    Born: 29 Jun 1884
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Noble - [Child] of Mark Noble & Margaret (formerly Hodgson)
    Born: 6 Aug 1884
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Kennion - [Child] of Richard Kennion & Jane (formerly Baldwin)
    Born: 30 Nov 1883
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Platt - [Child] of Enoch Platt & Mary (formerly Hextal)
    Born: 19 Apr 1884
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elias Bowman - [Child] of Thomas Bowman & Caroline (formerly Gray)
    Born: 24 Aug 1884
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Ann (formerly Reddish)
    Born: 5 May 1884
    Abode: Communion Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Douglas Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Susan (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 29 Jul 1884
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Chemical M'facturer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Worsley - [Child] of James Henry Worsley & Janette (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 28 Nov 1883
    Abode: School St. Bury
    Occupation: Slasher
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Cordingley - [Child] of William Stancliffe Cordingley & Mary Jane (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 5 May 1884
    Abode: Rochdale Rd. Bury
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Alice (formerly Liddle)
    Born: 17 Sep 1884
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Heap - [Child] of Kenyon Heap & Betsey (formerly Scowcroft)
    Born: 4 Aug 1884
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Ellen (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 8 Sep 1884
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ellington - [Child] of Henry Ellington & Mary Agnes (formerly Royle)
    Born: 28 May 1884
    Abode: Riley St. Blackburn
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wright Mordon - [Child] of Aaron Mordon & Martha (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 18 Jun 1884
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downes)
    Born: 26 Jul 1884
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Ruth (formerly Wheeler)
    Born: 18 Jul 1884
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Worsley - [Child] of Harry Worsley & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Dec 1883
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Estelle Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Jane (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 17 Jun 1883
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Lonsdale Broughton - [Child] of George Broughton & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 21 Aug 1884
    Abode: Sunny Bank Street
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downes)
    Born: 18 Dec 1874
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downes)
    Born: 19 Dec 1879
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downes)
    Born: 6 Feb 1882
    Abode: Sikes Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chew - [Child] of William Chew & Mary Ann (formerly Addison)
    Born: 1 Sep 1884
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Albert Hoyle - [Child] of Geofery Hoyle & Betsey (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 24 Apr 1884
    Abode: Grane Rd.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Warburton Barnes & Mary Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 31 Aug 1884
    Abode: Grane Rd.
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Heys - [Child] of William Henry Heys & Sarah (formerly Booth)
    Born: 18 Sep 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Ann Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah Ann (formerly Cragg)
    Born: 28 Sep 1884
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Maxwell - [Child] of Thomas Green Maxwell & Hannah (formerly Rowlinson)
    Born: 22 Oct 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Baxendale - [Child] of Robert Baxendale & Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 2 Oct 1884
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: Received into the Church Dec. 18 1884
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mathilda Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 24 Nov 1883
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leah Dobson - [Child] of James Edward Dobson & Miranda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 5 Nov 1884
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Ellen Altham - [Child] of Thomas Altham & Betsey (formerly Holt)
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Spinning master
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Jane (formerly Woods)
    Born: 1 Nov 1884
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Jane Taylor - [Child] of Aaron Taylor & Alice (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Stone Carter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 7 Nov
    Abode: Peter Street, Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Hoyle - [Child] of Edwin Hoyle & Margaret (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betzy Ann Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Betzy Ann (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 24 Aug
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Bridge - [Child] of George Bridge & Sarah Ann (formerly Mills)
    Born: 1 Oct 1884
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 27 Sep 1884
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Waste Breaker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Illingworth - [Child] of Thomas Illingworth & Mary Jane (formerly Dickson)
    Born: 21 Oct 1884
    Abode: Sherfiny Side
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jenkinson - [Child] of Jonas Jenkinson & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 17 Mar 1884
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Patience Barnes - [Child] of Annah Barnes
    Born: 16 Nov 1884
    Abode: Pikering Street
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: 203 Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 25 Nov 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 10 Mar 1884
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Halstead Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw, Deceased & Mary (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 5 Nov 1884
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 8 Nov 1884
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane (formerly Walton)
    Born: 31 Oct 1884
    Abode: Prestwich
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Marlow - [Child] of John Marlow & Mary Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 29 Jan 1881
    Abode: Prestwich
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Reginald Ernest Nuttall - [Child] of James Thomas Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 7 Nov 1884
    Abode: 64 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Collins - [Child] of Henry Collins & Alice (formerly Green)
    Born: 16 Nov 1884
    Abode: Teasdale St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Hoyle - [Child] of John Thomas Hoyle & Martha (formerly Ewbank)
    Born: 21 Nov 1884
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ewbank - [Child] of Robert Ewbank & Mary (formerly Walker)
    Born: 18 Feb 1882
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emely Booth - [Child] of Tom Booth & Catherine
    Born: 24 Nov 1884
    Abode: 3 Flaxmoss Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: [Mary crossed out for child's name]
    Baptised by: Cecil Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of Tom Booth & Catherine
    Born: 27 Dec 1882
    Abode: 3 Flaxmoss Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Cecil Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ormerod Jones - [Child] of William Edward Jones & Martha Jane (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 1 Dec 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Dec 1884
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Halstead - [Child] of George Halstead & Jane (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 18 Dec 1884
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Mary Alice Taylor
    Born: 29 Oct 1884
    Abode: 17 Hartley Street
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Letitia (formerly Dean)
    Born: 25 Dec 1884
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriett Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Barbara (formerly Bailey)
    Born: Jan 1866
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Maria Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Mara (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 27 Jun 1866
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary Jane (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 2 Jun 1884
    Abode: Heys Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Grace Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 10 Jan 1885
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Sarah (formerly Fitzjohn)
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Station Brow
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Fitzjohn - [Child] of Edward Fitzjohn & Alice (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 30 Nov 1884
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Peggy (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 14 Dec 1884
    Abode: Carr Mill Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Chrystal - [Child] of David Chrystal & Agnes (formerly Blyth)
    Born: 28 Dec 1884
    Abode: Lincoln Place
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Story Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Agnes (formerly Sefton)
    Born: 26 Dec 1884
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Alice Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 25 Jan 1885
    Abode: Grane Edge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Mary (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 17 Jul 1884
    Abode: Pickering Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Langfield Cooper - [Child] of John William Cooper & Mary (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 13 Oct 1884
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Norman Welborn Parker - [Child] of Charles Parker & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Hirst)
    Born: 13 Jan 1885
    Abode: Spring Vale Terrace
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Travice Clarke Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ellen (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 13 Jan 1885
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Falconer Campbell - [Child] of David Campbell & Isabella (formerly Falconer Bell)
    Born: 27 Dec 1879
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yorke - [Child] of Ann Yorke
    Born: 28 Jan 1885
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Warburton - [Child] of Rostron Warburton & Parthenia (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 7 Jan 1885
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Warburton - [Child] of Albert Warburton & Kathleen Cooper (formerly Quin)
    Born: 26 Jan 1885
    Abode: Vine House
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 10 Mar 1862
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Eusebuis Clutchlow - [Child] of Eusebuis Clutchlow & Sarah (formerly Underhill)
    Born: 28 Jan 1869
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 8 Jan 1884
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Parkinson - [Child] of John James Parkinson & Mary Jane (formerly Duffield)
    Born: 13 Nov 1884
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Nicholas - [Child] of John Nicholas & Harriet (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 9 Jan 1885
    Abode: Townend Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Mary Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 26 Feb 1885
    Abode: Teasdale Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Higson - [Child] of Thomas Higson & Mary Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Betty Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 7 Feb 1885
    Abode: Red Row
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rishton - [Child] of Albert Rishton & Alice (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 23 Jan 1885
    Abode: 12 Princess Street
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Alice (formerly Yates)
    Born: 26 Dec 1884
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Susannah (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 9 Nov 1884
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of John Thomas Heap & Margaret Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 22 Sep 1884
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Birtwistle - [Child] of James Henry Birtwistle & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 10 Jan 1884
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Birtwistle - [Child] of James Henry Birtwistle & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 5 Feb 1885
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Nelson - [Child] of John Thomas Nelson & Jane Elizabeth (formerly Meller)
    Born: 3 Feb 1885
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 267, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ralph Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Mar 1885
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stock & Share broker
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Susannah (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 20 Feb 1860
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Pollard - [Child] of Jeremiah Pollard & Alice (formerly Holt)
    Born: 18 Apr 1883
    Abode: New Street, Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number & out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Pollard - [Child] of Jeremiah Pollard & Alice (formerly Holt)
    Born: 2 Nov 1880
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number & out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pollard - [Child] of Jeremiah Pollard & Alice (formerly Holt)
    Born: 9 Jun 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number & out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Pollard - [Child] of Jeremiah Pollard & Alice (formerly Holt)
    Born: 12 Nov 1875
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Duplicated page number & out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harris Hargraves - [Child] of James Hargraves & Alice (formerly Harris)
    Born: 2 Feb 1869
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Adult [Duplicated page number]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Albert Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 14 Aug 1882
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Notes: [Duplicated page number & out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 268, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 5 Aug 1883
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Factory Operative
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 20 Feb 1885
    Abode: Top o'th Bank
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Margaret Emily (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 16 Mar 1885
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holdsworth - [Child] of Abraham Holdsworth & Kate (formerly May)
    Born: 20 Feb 1885
    Abode: Picker Hill, Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Ann (formerly Bowman)
    Born: 16 Mar 1885
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [Boardman written in pencil under mothers surname]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Barnes Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 20 Nov 1883
    Abode: Lincoln Place
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 8 Feb 1885
    Abode: Lincoln Place
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rostron - [Child] of James Rostron & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Bury)
    Born: 16 Aug 1883
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 269, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Betsey (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 12 Mar 1885
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Alfred Willmotte Hill - [Child] of William Willmotte Hill & Harriet Marian (formerly Donelley)
    Born: 9 Feb 1885
    Abode: Heys Yard
    Occupation: Comedian
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Wren - [Child] of John Wren & Eliza Ellen (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 20 Mar 1885
    Abode: 30 Park Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Wren - [Child] of John Wren & Eliza Ellen (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 20 Mar 1885
    Abode: 30 Park Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Ion? Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Nancy Ann (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Born: 3 Mar 1885
    Abode: 35 Laneside
    Occupation: Assistant Teacher
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Archibald Keely - [Child] of William Keely & Elizabeth (formerly Macvicker)
    Born: 23 Feb 1885
    Abode: 19 High Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Privately. Received into the Church by R. W. Hay June 29/90 [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Halstead - [Child] of David Halstead & Esther (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Agnes (formerly Wilson)
    Born: 28 Mar 1885
    Abode: Workhouse Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 270, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Tomlinson - [Child] of George Edward Tomlinson & Mary Ann (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 20 Apr 1885
    Abode: Warwick Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 13 Apr 1885
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Daniels - [Child] of George Daniels & Mary (formerly Davis)
    Born: 5 May 1885
    Abode: Hartley Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Alice (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Janie Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Elizabeth Stott (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 15 Apr 1885
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: China Dealer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Nicholas Storey - [Child] of John Nicholas Storey & Ellen (formerly Pickles)
    Born: 31 May 1885
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Sarah Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 6 Feb 1885
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Sarah Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 28 Apr 1876
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 271, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Jane Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1885
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Sarah (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 10 Sep 1883
    Abode: Lower Baxenden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Neill - [Child] of John Clarke Neill & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Apr 1885
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Printer & Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Mary Ann (formerly Hart)
    Born: 24 May 1885
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Violet Riley - [Child] of Alfred Riley & Ellen Jemmima (formerly Battersbee)
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary Jane (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 14 Aug 1884
    Abode: Hindle Croft
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonora Hitchen - [Child] of Enoch Hitchen & Mary Ellen (formerly Bilsbro)
    Born: 25 Mar 1885
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Whilena Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Matilda (formerly Heys)
    Born: 10 May 1885
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 272, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arnold Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Mary Anne (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 27 May 1885
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Worseley - [Child] of Thomas Worseley & Sarah (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 5 May 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holmes - [Child] of George Holmes & Eliza (formerly Howard)
    Born: 18 May 1884
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cockcroft - [Child] of John Cockcroft & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 May 1885
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 12 Dec 1884
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 31 Jan 1879
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Barnes Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 May 1885
    Abode: South Shore
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert George Mahon - [Child] of Robert George Mahon & Ellen (formerly Bartley)
    Born: 16 May 1885
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 273, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Norah Webb - [Child] of Charles Webb & Mary Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 21 Mar 1885
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Elizabeth (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 7 Feb 1885
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mabel Kate Ormerod - [Child] of John Thos. Ormerod & Kate (formerly Price)
    Born: 8 Apr 1885
    Abode: 3 Cross St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willie Hazlehurst Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 18 Jun 1885
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer Findlay - [Child] of Edward Findlay & Esther (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 9 Jun 1885
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Smith)
    Born: 16 Jun 1885
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod Ashworth - [Child] of James Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Bushnell)
    Born: 25 Jun 1885
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Stephen Hartley & Esther (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 11 Jun 1885
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 274, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 22 Mar 1885
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elsie (formerly Edwards)
    Born: 8 Jul 1885
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Hannah (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 22 Jun 1885
    Abode: Ratcliffe St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Alexander Cowpe - [Child] of James Cowpe & Mary (formerly Cottam)
    Born: 12 May 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Rushton - [Child] of John Thomas Rushton & Mary Emma (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 20 Jun 1885
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Maria (formerly Hague)
    Born: 6 Sep 1871
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Maria (formerly Hague)
    Born: 10 Aug 1872
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Elliot - [Child] of John Elliot & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Sep 1876
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Firebeater
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 275, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 13 Sep 1874
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 23 Aug 1877
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 18 Jan 1879
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Williamson Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 10 Aug 1880
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 31 Oct 1881
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Rachel (formerly Kay)
    Born: 27 Mar 1885
    Abode: Old Factory
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hanna Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 16 Jan 1885
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 22 Nov 1884
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 276, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mathilda Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Fanny (formerly Dean)
    Born: 10 Nov 1883
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Fanny (formerly Dean)
    Born: 1 Feb 1885
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 11 Jan 1885
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ellen (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 8 Jun 1885
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of John Thomas Harrison & Mary Jane (formerly Cressey)
    Born: 26 Jul 1885
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Stott - [Child] of William Henry Stott & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 27 Nov 1884
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Maria (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 15 May 1885
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Phoebe Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 13 Jul 1885
    Abode: Back High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 277, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bury - [Child] of James Henry Bury & Esther Jane (formerly Yates)
    Born: 29 Jul 1885
    Abode: Hill End, Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Lee - [Child] of Edmund Lee & Elizabeth (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 13 Feb 1885
    Abode: High Scars, Musbury
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lee - [Child] of Edmund Lee & Elizabeth (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 12 Aug 1882
    Abode: High Scars, Musbury
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eunice Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 21 May 1885
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Bramley - [Child] of John William Bramley & Annie Pawson (formerly Milner)
    Born: 3 Jun 1885
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Vinton - [Child] of Stephen Vinton & Margaret (formerly Drinkwater)
    Born: 24 Jun 1885
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Meller - [Child] of Albert Charles Meller & Ellen (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 18 Jun 1885
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holt Waddington - [Child] of Alice Waddington
    Born: 5 Jul 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 278, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Ellen Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Alice (formerly Gibbons)
    Born: 16 Aug
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sophia (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of Simal? Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Bolitho)
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Higher Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary (formerly Allen)
    Born: 26 Nov 1883
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary (formerly Allen)
    Born: 29 Aug
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Alice Denteth - [Child] of Adam Denteth & Susan Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Brown Bent
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Whiteoak - [Child] of Alfred Whiteoak & Hannah (formerly Maude)
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Farm Bailif
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Copley Dean - [Child] of Matthias Dean & Annie (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 279, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Tomlinson - [Child] of William Henry Tomlinson & Martha Ellen (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 13 Aug 1885
    Abode: Hartley Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Susannah Elizabeth (formerly Riches)
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rebecca Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Susannah Elizabeth (formerly Riches)
    Born: 12 Jun
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Martin - [Child] of Richard Martin & Jane (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 27 Aug
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stephen Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Webb)
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: No 1 Bath Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amy Halliwell - [Child] of James Henry Halliwell & Mary (formerly Hilton)
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: 30 Warner Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rawstron Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Joseph Whittaker & Mary Ellen (formerly Crook)
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Wilkinson Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 280, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lizzie Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Dorothy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 18 Aug 1885
    Abode: Prospect Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilkinson - [Child] of Lawrence Wilkinson & Margaret Ellen (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 2 Apr
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bolton - [Child] of Benjamin Bolton & Arabella (formerly Riley)
    Born: 5 Sep
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Worsley - [Child] of Henry Worsley & Mathilda (formerly Rostron)
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Betsey (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: Back High St.
    Occupation: Cotton Beamer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Heap - [Child] of James Henry Heap & Mary Jane (formerly Dean)
    Born: 21 Sep
    Abode: Sike Side
    Occupation: Cotton Twister
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Ann Neilans (formerly Hough)
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Towngate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 281, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ralph - [Child] of Luke Ralph & Emma (formerly Rowbotham)
    Born: 23 Feb 1885
    Abode: Warwick St.
    Occupation: Tin-plate worker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holt)
    Born: 3 Oct
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edgar Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Cotton Beamer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edward Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Alice Ann (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anas Greaves - [Child] of Joseph Greaves & Martha Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 6 Jun 1883
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Tudor - [Child] of James Tudor & Selina (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 15 Sep
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 6 Oct 1885
    Abode: Townsend Street
    Occupation: Cotton Sizer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 282, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Maden - [Child] of Henry Maden & Margaret Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 7 Oct 1885
    Abode: Hardsough Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Alice Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Mary (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Grocer's assistant
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Walton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Walton & Leah (formerly Coombs)
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Britland - [Child] of John Britland & May (formerly Bell)
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Warburton Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cryer - [Child] of Henry Cryer & Mary (formerly Whiteley)
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Patterson - [Child] of Joseph Patterson & Marianne (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Beaconsfield Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Emmott - [Child] of Tom Emmott & Harriett (formerly Walker)
    Born: 19 Apr 1879
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Emmott - [Child] of Tom Emmott & Harriett (formerly Walker)
    Born: 29 Jul 1880
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 283, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lily Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Sarah Ann (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 27 Sep 1885
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Foreman Moulder
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Holt - [Child] of Edwin Holt & Leah (formerly Warner)
    Born: 9 Oct
    Abode: Hartley Street
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden Ellston - [Child] of Benjamin Ellston, Gentleman & Violet Mildred (formerly Holden)
    Born: 9 Nov 1885
    Abode: Hud Hey House
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Emmott - [Child] of Tom Emmott & Harriett (formerly Walker)
    Born: 8 Dec 1877
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Jane Rushton - [Child] of William Henry Rushton & Ruth (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 1 Dec 1885
    Abode: No 4 Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Greenwood Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: No 88 Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Jefferson - [Child] of William Jefferson & Mary Alice (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 6 Dec
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Sweep
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Maggie Sutcliffe - [Child] of James Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Thompson)
    Born: 16 Nov
    Abode: Heightend
    Occupation: Gardiner
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 284, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Adelaide (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 22 Nov 1885
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Mary Devitt - [Child] of Charles Henry Devitt & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 26 Sep
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Britland - [Child] of Thomas Britland & Adelaide (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Stone Street, Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Trippier - [Child] of James Trippier & Alice (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 31 Oct
    Abode: Townsend Street
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 11 Nov
    Abode: Wilkinson Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Maria (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Spring Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Stansfield - [Child] of [unnamed] Stansfield & Mary Ann (formerly Watson)
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Esther Ann (formerly Heys)
    Born: 25 Oct 1885
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Fire-beater, Brick works
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 285, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Hindle - [Child] of George Hindle & Esther Ann (formerly Heys)
    Born: 30 Dec 1883
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Fire-beater, Brick works
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henrietta Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Berry)
    Born: 23 Feb 1885
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Privately. Rec. in January 22 1903 A. S. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 15 Dec 1885
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 15 Dec 1885
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Rushton - [Child] of Charles Rushton & Betsy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 21 Nov 1885
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: Privately. Rec. in January 22 A. S. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 28 Mar 1885
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Alice (formerly Preece)
    Born: 23 Dec 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: [This entry has then been crossed out in the register and re-entered on page 288]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of Eli Horrocks & Fanny (formerly Davy)
    Born: 11 Dec 1885
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: [This entry has then been crossed out in the register and re-entered on page 288]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 286, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Sutcliffe Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 20 Dec 1885
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Riley Dobson - [Child] of James Edward Dobson & Miranda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 26 Nov 1885
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Noble - [Child] of Mark Noble & Margaret (formerly Hobson)
    Born: 28 Dec 1885
    Abode: Dale St.
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Allington - [Child] of John Allington & Ann (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 30 Nov 1885
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Signal man
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - [Child] of Elijah Warburton & Betsy (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 6 Jan 1886
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Ellen Jane (formerly Weston)
    Born: 30 Dec 1885
    Abode: Police Station
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mally (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 14 Dec 1885
    Abode: 2 Lovers Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 10 Jan 1886
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 287, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of James Henry Entwistle & Betsy Annie (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 9 Dec 1885
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Mary (formerly Schofield)
    Born: 14 Nov 1885
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Delphman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jesse Horridge - [Child] of Jesse Horridge & Ellen (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 24 Dec 1885
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Alice (formerly Preece)
    Born: 23 Dec 1885
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of Eli Horrocks & Fanny (formerly Davy)
    Born: 11 Dec 1885
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert White - [Child] of Isaac White & Hannah (formerly Barrowclough)
    Born: 2 Feb 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Mary Alice (formerly Slater)
    Born: 30 Jan 1886
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert William Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Mary Jane (formerly Roundell)
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 288, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Henry Parkinson & Norah (formerly Prosser)
    Born: 23 Dec 1885
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of Elizabeth Jane Smith
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Pin Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Jane Maden - [Child] of John Henry Maden & Mary Jane (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Commerce Street, Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adina Gendall - [Child] of William Henry Smith Gendall & Martha Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 29 Dec 1885
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Gas Engineer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Blades - [Child] of Richard Blades & Mary (formerly Marsden)
    Born: 2 Feb 1886
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ann (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 22 Dec 1885
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ann (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 8 May 1881
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ann (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 12 Jan 1878
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 289, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 31 Dec 1885
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Margaret (formerly Scott)
    Born: 14 Jan 1886
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William John Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Alice Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Sep 1885
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Harrison - [Child] of Stephen Harrison & Mary Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 7 Aug 1885
    Abode: Red Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1885 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Nutter)
    Born: 23 Aug 1885
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 Oct 1885
    Abode: Industrial Terrace, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Stancliffe - [Child] of William Stancliffe & Mary Jane (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 2 Feb 1886
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 23 Feb 1886
    Abode: Lincoln Place
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 290, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mason Orville Fletcher - [Child] of William Joseph Fletcher & Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 2 Feb 1886
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Fletcher - [Child] of William Joseph Fletcher & Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 17 Dec 1879
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Brennand - [Child] of William Henry Brennand & Mary (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 8 Feb 1886
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Driver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark William Cockerill - [Child] of Daniel Cockerill & Emily Elizabeth (formerly Capewell)
    Born: 19 Dec 1886 [sic]
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Constance Eva Margaret Isabel Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Alice Jane (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 18 Jan 1886
    Abode: Tor View
    Occupation: Architect
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Jane (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 26 Feb 1886
    Abode: 50 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marion Woodcock - [Child] of Thomas Woodcock & Marianne (formerly Graham)
    Born: 7 Mar 1886
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bentley - [Child] of James Bentley & Susannah (formerly Lacey)
    Born: 30 Dec 1885
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 291, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Annie (formerly Oates)
    Born: 11 Mar 1886
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Whipp - [Child] of John Whipp & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 5 Apr 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - [Child] of Harry Worsley & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 Mar 1886
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Mary (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 1 Apr 1886
    Abode: Pickering Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - [Child] of Thomas Halstead & Esther (formerly Altham)
    Born: 8 Jan 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Tomlinson - [Child] of Henry Tomlinson & Hannah (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 17 Mar 1886
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Alice Jane (formerly Lord)
    Born: 14 Mar 1886
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Tin Plater
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mabel Nelson - [Child] of Richard Nelson & Charlotte (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 27 Mar 1886
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Hall Keeper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 292, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Stephen Pilling - [Child] of James William Pilling & Alice Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Feb 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Parkinson - [Child] of John James Parkinson & Mary Jane (formerly Duffield)
    Born: 30 Jan 1886
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Metcalf - [Child] of John Metcalf & Emma (formerly Gillam)
    Born: 24 Mar 1886
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 4 Feb 1886
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Sarah Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nancy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Mar 1886
    Abode: 23 Ratcliffe Street
    Occupation: Rate Collector
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Nicholas - [Child] of Isaac Nicholas & Alice Ann (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 6 Mar 1886
    Abode: 54 Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Robinson Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 7 Mar 1886
    Abode: 10 Barnes Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 9 Apr 1886
    Abode: Pilling Street, Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 293, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Burton - [Child] of Wilson Burton & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 18 Mar 1886
    Abode: Taylor Street, Acre
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Bentley - [Child] of George Edward Bentley & Eliza (formerly Chew)
    Born: 1 Nov 1885
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Eliza (formerly Gillam)
    Born: 13 Apr 1886
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mathilda (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of John Henry Holden & Mary Hannah (formerly Walmsley)
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of George Edward Nuttall & Clara (formerly Wall)
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Bell Street
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Elizabeth (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 9 Dec 1885
    Abode: Fern Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Louise Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Nancy (formerly Myers)
    Born: 28 Oct 1881
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 294, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marion Alice Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Nancy (formerly Myers)
    Born: 7 Oct 1885
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - [Child] of John William Holden & Ann (formerly Wainwright)
    Born: 30 Mar 1886
    Abode: Swinherd Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Button)
    Born: 10 May 1885
    Abode: Bill Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Petty (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 27 Mar 1886
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cyril Eccleston Nuttall - [Child] of James Thomas Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 28 Apr 1886
    Abode: 120 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ellington - [Child] of Henry Ellington & Mary Agnes (formerly Royle)
    Born: 18 Apr 1886
    Abode: 18 Skiddaw Street, Blackburn
    Occupation: Guard
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Mead - [Child] of John Mead & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Worswick)
    Born: 20 May 1886
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Painterer?
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Cockroft - [Child] of Henry Cockroft & Sarah Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 2 Jun 1886
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 295, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Richard Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Frances (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 16 May 1886
    Abode: No 10 Well Bank
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe Ford - [Child] of Joe Ford & Margaret (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 9 Apr 1883
    Abode: No 4 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ford - [Child] of Joe Ford & Margaret (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 1 Feb 1885
    Abode: No 4 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling Ford - [Child] of Joe Ford & Margaret (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 29 May 1886
    Abode: No 4 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 27 Jun 1885
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Manservant
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Minnie Edge - [Child] of William Edge & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 25 May 1886
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Leek Hilbert - [Child] of John Hilbert & Mathilda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 25 Nov 1877
    Abode: Whittaker Buildings
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Hilbert - [Child] of John Hilbert & Mathilda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 16 Feb 1881
    Abode: Whittaker Buildings
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 296, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel May Hilbert - [Child] of John Hilbert & Mathilda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 30 Sep 1884
    Abode: Whittaker Buildings
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 3 Jun 1886
    Abode: Oddfellows Terrace
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Halstead - [Child] of Hugh Halstead & Mary (formerly Macrae)
    Born: 25 Nov 1833
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Simpson - [Child] of Mark Simpson & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 15 Jun 1886
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 22 Apr 1886
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 May 1886
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 29 Apr 1886
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Betts - [Child] of William Betts & Edith (formerly Holt)
    Born: 20 Jun 1886
    Abode: 17 Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 297, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marsden William Hargreave - [Child] of Marsden Hargreave & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Jul 1860
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Clerk crossed out for occupation]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Irenee Winifred Mary Hargreave - [Child] of Marsden William Hargreave & Mary (formerly McDonough)
    Born: 15 Jul 1886
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Garnett - [Child] of Jessie Garnett & Mary Agnes (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 16 Mar 1886
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Crowther - [Child] of Sarah Jane Crowther
    Born: 25 Oct 1882
    Abode: Nuttalls Buildings
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Cockerill - [Child] of Daniel Cockerill & Ellen (formerly Illingworth)
    Born: 9 Jun 1886
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Whittam - [Child] of Thomas Whittam & Alice Jane (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 20 Mar 1886
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Cameron - [Child] of William Cameron & Mary Jane (formerly Noble)
    Born: 2 Jul 1886
    Abode: Back Princess Street
    Occupation: Heald Varnisher
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Martin Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Ann (formerly Reddith)
    Born: 30 Nov 1885
    Abode: Communion Street
    Occupation: Collector
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 298, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Helen Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 23 Oct 1885
    Abode: No 11 Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mathilda Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Margaret (formerly Ivens)
    Born: 20 Feb 1886
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Navvy
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Holden - [Child] of Daniel Holden & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lillie Birtwistle - [Child] of Duckworth Birtwistle & Martha (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 13 Aug
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edward Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Downs)
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Well Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Nancy (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Rachel (formerly Yates)
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 299, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hoyle - [Child] of Greenhough Hoyle & Selina (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 25 May 1884
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of Greenhough Hoyle & Selina (formerly Clarke)
    Born: 17 May 1886
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leah Smith - [Child] of James William Smith & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: West View Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Holden - [Child] of John William Holden & Susannah (formerly Smalley)
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Brogden - [Child] of Robert Brogden & Ann (formerly Thornby)
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Ruth (formerly Wheeler)
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - [Child] of Robert Thomas Birtwistle & Hannah (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter James Crawford - [Child] of James Crawford & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 22 Apr
    Abode: Back Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 300, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Charles Miller - [Child] of William Thomas Miller & Sarah (formerly Davison)
    Born: 21 Jul 1886
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Sarah (formerly Goodchild)
    Born: 23 Aug 1885
    Abode: Back Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Notes: Privatley
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ramsbotham Greenwood - [Child] of Ralph Greenwood & Mary Anne (formerly Ramsbotham)
    Born: 23 Mar 1886
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Auctioneer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Constance Mildred Furnevall - [Child] of William Furnevall & Mary Annie (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 2 Sep 1886
    Abode: Victoria Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wittaker - [Child] of Richard Wittaker & Elizabeth (formerly Pickles)
    Born: 18 Jul 1886
    Abode: Hudrake Queen St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmond Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Jane (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 5 Aug 1886
    Abode: Holden Terrace, Grane Rd.
    Occupation: Goods Foreman
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Thos. Smith & Mary Jane (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 8 May 1886
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Whittaker Maden - [Child] of Thomas Maden & Sarah Ann (formerly Maden)
    Born: 1 Jul 1886
    Abode: Carr Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 301, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Milly Marnia (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Aug 1886
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Mary (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Spring Lane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Sarah (formerly Gibson)
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Jane Ellen (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Edward Lee - [Child] of Edmond Lee & Elizabeth (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Leigh crossed out for surname]
    Baptised by: R. W. Hay
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Cheshyre Rowson - [Child] of Charles Edward Rowson & Margaret Paterson (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 31 Aug 1886
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Maud Mary (formerly Heaton)
    Born: 2 Sep 1886
    Abode: Victoria Buildings
    Occupation: Newspaper proprietor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Edward Dent - [Child] of John Edward Dent & Mary (formerly Mills)
    Born: 23 Apr 1877
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 302, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Dent - [Child] of John Edward Dent & Mary (formerly Mills)
    Born: 16 Oct 1880
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Dent - [Child] of John Edward Dent & Mary (formerly Mills)
    Born: 16 Aug 1883
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Dent - [Child] of John Edward Dent & Mary (formerly Mills)
    Born: 19 Jul 1885
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Muriel Day - [Child] of Henry Day & Matilda Cowen (formerly Wetherell)
    Born: 18 Jun 1886
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 9 Sep 1886
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Winifred Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Florence (formerly Adams)
    Born: 5 Sep 1886
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Mary Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 3 Sep 1886
    Abode: Teesdale Street
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Alfred Williams - [Child] of Jonathan Williams & Sarah (formerly Watts)
    Born: 19 Feb 1881
    Abode: William Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 303, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Williams - [Child] of Jonathan Williams & Sarah (formerly Watts)
    Born: 8 Aug 1883
    Abode: William Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Williams - [Child] of Jonathan Williams & Sarah (formerly Watts)
    Born: 22 Feb 1886
    Abode: William Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Fielding Haworth & Sarah (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 20 Aug 1886
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Stott - [Child] of William Henry Stott & Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Sep 1886
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Grimes - [Child] of Frederick Edward Grimes & Jane (formerly Blackburn)
    Born: 5 Oct 1886
    Abode: Laburnum Street
    Occupation: Beam Warper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Maria (formerly Grimshaw)
    Born: 13 Aug 1886
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rothwell - [Child] of William Henry Rothwell & Margaret Anne (formerly Holt)
    Born: 1 Oct 1886
    Abode: Salisbury Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Jane (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 20 Jun 1886
    Abode: Carr Mill Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 304, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Violet Holden - [Child] of Robert Holden & Catherine (formerly Smith)
    Born: 26 Jun 1886
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Mary (formerly Chew)
    Born: 9 Apr 1886
    Abode: Bank Mill Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 5 Sep 1886
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Barnes - [Child] of Greenwood Barnes & Jane (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 3 Sep 1886
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Bentley - [Child] of Luke Bentley & Betsy (formerly Lord)
    Born: 21 Oct 1886
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 3 Oct 1886
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - [Child] of Rawstron Warburton & Birthenia (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 2 Nov 1886
    Abode: Queen St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Sarah Hannah (formerly Street)
    Born: 18 Oct 1886
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 305, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of John William Whitaker & Margaret (formerly Daley)
    Born: 19 Jun 1886
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Nicholas - [Child] of John Nicholas & Harriet (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 19 Oct 1886
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edmund Coad - [Child] of William Coad & Margaret (formerly Hudson)
    Born: 8 Feb 1882
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beryl Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Nov 1886
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stock-broker
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 23 Nov 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Alice (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 16 Nov 1886
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Collinge - [Child] of Thomas Collinge & Sarah (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 23 Nov 1886
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Jonathan Barnes & Hannah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Oct 1886
    Abode: Back Pickering Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 306, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Olive (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 10 Nov 1886
    Abode: Far Back Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Frederick William Arthur Bentley - [Child] of George Edward Bentley & Eliza (formerly Chew)
    Born: 23 Nov 1886
    Abode: Hud Hey Farm
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 11 May 1886
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Cockerill crossed out for surname]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Nancy (formerly Green)
    Born: 7 Feb 1886
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jessie Robertson - [Child] of John Robertson & Sarah (formerly Owins)
    Born: 6 Nov 1886
    Abode: Jane Street
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Margaret Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Feb 1886
    Abode: Pitts Head
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Priscilla (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Nov 1886
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Margaret Emily (formerly Ellen)
    Born: 30 Jul 1886
    Abode: Hollingate, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 307, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Edward Hodgkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 2 Aug 1886
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Dyer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Mead - [Child] of George Henry Mead & Isabella (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 Aug 1886
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Illingworth - [Child] of Thomas Illingworth & Mary Jane (formerly Dixon)
    Born: 16 Sep 1886
    Abode: Dixon Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tasker - [Child] of John Tasker & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Sep 1886
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Betsy Ann (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 30 Oct 1886
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: H. M. Downton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Keziah Ann Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Caroline Louisa (formerly Hignell)
    Born: 12 Nov 1886
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Rebecca (formerly Butterworth)
    Born: 15 Apr 1886
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: Privately. Received into Church Feby. 13 1890 [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1886 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Riley - [Child] of Alfred Riley & Ellen Jemima (formerly Battersby)
    Born: 7 Nov 1886
    Abode: Back Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Privately. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. H. Carr
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 308, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1887 - 1890

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home