click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1871 - 1902
Baptisms for 1879 - 1882

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1875 - 1878

Baptism: 5 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann (formerly Rockliffe)
    Born: 17 Oct 1878
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Holden - [Child] of Isaac Holden & Isabella (formerly Tasker)
    Born: 6 Dec 1878
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Key - [Child] of William Key & Elizabeth (formerly Waring)
    Born: 31 Dec 1878
    Abode: Back Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 14 Dec 1878
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Rachel (formerly Heys)
    Born: 7 Nov 1878
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gilbert Callend - [Child] of William Callend & Margaret (formerly Lancaster)
    Born: 28 Dec 1878
    Abode: Carr Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margery Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Ann (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 17 Dec 1878
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Coal Agent
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Demaline)
    Born: 25 Dec 1878
    Abode: Mill Hill
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 173, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 12 Dec 1878
    Abode: Greenfield Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Elizabeth (formerly Sharples)
    Born: 22 Jul 1876
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick James Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Elizabeth (formerly Sharples)
    Born: 26 Oct 1878
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Haworth - [Child] of Josiah Haworth & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 22 Aug 1878
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Minetta Rishton - [Child] of John Rishton & Betsy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 8 Dec 1878
    Abode: 7 Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Beach - [Child] of John Beach & Betsy (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 18 Nov 1878
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson Harrison & Margaret (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 6 Oct 1877
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: M. D.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Frederica Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Ellen (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 13 Feb 1879
    Abode: Rifle St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: Received into the Church Aug. 29th 1880
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 174, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Dec 1878
    Abode: Road Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Ellen (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 30 Dec 1878
    Abode: Diccon Height
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mead - [Child] of Samuel Mead & Martha (formerly Harris)
    Born: 14 Dec 1878
    Abode: 6 Townsend St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Polly Berry - [Child] of Alfred Berry & Ellen (formerly Lee)
    Born: 23 Jan 1879
    Abode: 6 Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Layfield Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Jane (formerly Layfield)
    Born: 4 Jan 1879
    Abode: 99 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 6 Nov 1878
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Waterworth)
    Born: 22 Dec 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen (formerly Chew)
    Born: 9 Jan 1878
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 175, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Tomlinson - [Child] of William Henry Tomlinson & Martha Ellen (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 23 Dec 1878
    Abode: 12 Rake Foot
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Walter Holden - [Child] of James Henry Holden & Betsy (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 18 Jan 1879
    Abode: 17 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sarah Hellewell - [Child] of John Hellewell & Elizabeth (formerly Berry)
    Born: 28 Dec 1878
    Abode: 5 Grane Road
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 13 Feb 1878
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P. Received into the Church March 30th 1879.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Dorothy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 30 Jan 1879
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sophia (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 2 Feb 1879
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Maud Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Harriet (formerly Barton)
    Born: 20 Dec 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Ormerod Maden - [Child] of Henry Jackson Maden & Margaret Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 13 Nov 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Herdsough
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 176, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 8 Feb 1879
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Eveline Denteth - [Child] of Adam Denteth & Susan Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 10 Feb 1879
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Feb 1879
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Levi Hargreaves & Hannah (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 15 Aug 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Jenkinson - [Child] of Henry Jenkinson & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 28 Jan 1879
    Abode: Salem Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wright - [Child] of Jacob Wright & Emma (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 3 Jan 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Squire Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Betty (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 Feb 1879
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Eliza (formerly Blackhurst)
    Born: 7 Feb 1879
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 177, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Wilson Lord Taylor & Alice (formerly Coupe)
    Born: 28 Nov 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lily Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Jun 1879 [sic]
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Platt - [Child] of Enoch Platt & Mary (formerly Hextall)
    Born: 29 Aug 1878
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: See 106 [note in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Radcliffe - [Child] of May Radcliffe
    Born: 29 Oct 1878
    Abode: Lane Side
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Jane Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Alice (formerly Barnes), Deceased
    Born: 5 Feb 1856
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Tillotson - [Child] of David Tillotson & Fanny (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Jul 1858
    Abode: Hartley St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Selina Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington, Deceased & Selina (formerly Smith)
    Born: 16 Mar 1858
    Abode: William St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margery Whipp - [Child] of Joseph Whipp & Betsy (formerly Proctor)
    Born: 1 Jan 1863
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 178, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Elizabeth (formerly Jagger)
    Born: 7 May 1857
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whipp - [Child] of Joseph Whipp & Betsy (formerly Proctor)
    Born: 13 Jul 1861
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Hallam - [Child] of Lawrence Hallam & Elizabeth (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 17 Mar 1879
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clarabella Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Helen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 7 Jan 1879
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Isabella (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 25 Feb 1879
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Keeley - [Child] of William Keeley & Elizabeth (formerly McVicker)
    Born: 1 Jan 1879
    Abode: Spring Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Helen Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 3 Jan 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys Tideswell - [Child] of Theodore Tideswell & Sarah Ann (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 27 Mar 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 179, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Barlow - [Child] of Luke Barlow & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 2 Feb 1879
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Holden - [Child] of Daniel Holden & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Mar 1879
    Abode: Flaxmoss Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 29 Jul 1878
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Collinge - [Child] of William Collinge & Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 14 Feb 1879
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew McLean Chew - [Child] of Zacharias Chew & Eliza (formerly McRae)
    Born: 21 Mar 1879
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 5 Mar 1879
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Tomlinson - [Child] of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Mar 1879
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Maria (formerly Thornby)
    Born: 26 Oct 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 180, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 28 Jan 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Waste breaker-up
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Lucy Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 22 Oct 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Entwistle - [Child] of George Entwistle & Mary Anne (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 1840
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence & no day or month of birth recorded]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Anne Lacy - [Child] of John Lacy & Sarah
    Born: 18 Mar 1864
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Houldsworth - [Child] of Abraham Houldsworth & Kate (formerly May)
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Betty (formerly Lee)
    Born: 24 Jun
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Livesay - [Child] of Benjamin Livesay & Ellen (formerly Braithwaite)
    Born: 11 Apr 1879
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Goods Inspector
    Notes: Received into the Church May 25th 1879
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 181, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 7 Dec 1878
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Yates - [Child] of John James Yates & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 8 Dec 1878
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: Jan
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence. No year or day of birth entered]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eli Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Mary (formerly Collinge)
    Born: Jan
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Warp Sizer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence. No year or day of birth entered]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Aughton - [Child] of James Aughton & Peggy (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 19 Mar 1879
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Yates Yates & Mary Jane (formerly Grime)
    Born: 12 Mar 1879
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Joseph Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 9 Mar 1879
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mally (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 25 Mar 1879
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 182, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 9 Apr 1879
    Abode: Top o'th Hillock
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 8 Apr 1879
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Shaw Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Helen (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Arthur Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 20 Apr
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Whitelock - [Child] of Alfred Whitelock & Hannah (formerly Maud)
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: High Cockden
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Green - [Child] of John Green & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 18 Jan 1876
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of John Green & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Jun 1878
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Entwistle - [Child] of Henry Entwistle & Anne (formerly Ingle)
    Born: 12 Jan
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 183, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christiana Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Sarah Jane (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 30 Apr 1879
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - [Child] of Richard Henry Barton & Grace Anne (formerly Hall)
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Alice Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Mar
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Rushton - [Child] of William Henry Rushton & Ruth (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Paghouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Eve (formerly Black)
    Born: 26 Mar
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Alice (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 20 Apr 1879
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: P. Received into the Church June 29 1879.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 184, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 18 May 1879
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 15 May 1879
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Homer Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Eliza (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: Received into the Church Jan. 30 1881
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Nuttall - [Child] of George Edward Nuttall & Clara (formerly Wall)
    Born: 5 Jun 1879
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ramsbottom - [Child] of Francis Ramsbottom & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 18 May 1879
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Margaret (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 14 Apr 1879
    Abode: Lovers Lane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 May 1879
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary Ellen (formerly Morley)
    Born: 12 Jun 1879
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 185, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Platt - [Child] of Enoch Platt & Mary (formerly Hextall)
    Born: 29 Aug 1878
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: Received into the Church. See 43 [Note in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Oday - [Child] of Mark Berry & Margaret Oday
    Born: 2 Jun 1879
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Sarah (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 28 May 1879
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Westall - [Child] of Benjamin Westall & Maria Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 12 Dec 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Higher Broughton
    Occupation: Supervisor, Inland Revenue
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holt - [Child] of Thomasine Holt
    Born: 28 Mar 1879
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle, Deceased & Margaret (formerly Monkhouse)
    Born: 2 Jun 1879
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 24 May 1879
    Abode: Holden Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [No child's name recorded]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leah Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Smith)
    Born: 25 May 1879
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 186, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Bradshaw - [Child] of Isaiah Bradshaw & Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 12 Dec 1874
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Foundry worker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Bradshaw - [Child] of Isaiah Bradshaw & Alice Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 22 Sep 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Foundry worker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Pilling Bradshaw - [Child] of Isaiah Bradshaw & Alice Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 14 Apr 1879
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Foundry worker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Victor Cowpe - [Child] of James Cowpe & Mary (formerly Cottam)
    Born: 23 May 1879
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Nancy (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 17 Nov 1878
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Telford - [Child] of James Telford & Sarah Ann (formerly Leamon)
    Born: 25 Apr 1879
    Abode: Hayton, Cumberland
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Hartley - [Child] of Samuel Hartley & Ann (formerly Shaw)
    Born: 4 Jul 1879
    Abode: Smithy Brow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Mary Naddermier - [Child] of Charles James Naddermier & Maria (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 14 May 1879
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 187, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Ramsbottom - [Child] of Abraham Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Smith)
    Born: 24 Jun 1879
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 11 Feb 1879
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Effie Heys Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Jul 1879
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Stock worker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jennie London - [Child] of Frederick London & Jane (formerly Lord)
    Born: 2 May 1879
    Abode: Lambeth, Surrey
    Occupation: Thames Police force
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Hood - [Child] of George Hood, Deceased & Agnes (formerly Wallwork)
    Born: 19 Feb 1870
    Abode: Baileys Terrace
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Hood - [Child] of George Hood, Deceased & Agnes (formerly Wallwork)
    Born: 27 Apr 1874
    Abode: Baileys Terrace
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Hood - [Child] of George Hood, Deceased & Agnes (formerly Wallwork)
    Born: 5 Dec 1876
    Abode: Baileys Terrace
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilian Annie Waterman - [Child] of Edward Waterman & Maude Mary (formerly Eastburn)
    Born: 9 Jul 1879
    Abode: Rifle Street
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 188, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 19 Jul 1879
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 7 Aug 1879
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [July crossed out for month of birth]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Sandon - [Child] of George Sandon & Susannah (formerly Sykes)
    Born: 20 Apr 1874
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Sandon - [Child] of George Sandon & Susannah (formerly Sykes)
    Born: 12 Dec 1876
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ellen (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 27 Jun 1873
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ellen (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 15 May 1874
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Ellen (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 20 Sep 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Loomer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Percy George Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 18 Apr 1876
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 189, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Richard Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 31 Dec 1877
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert John Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 7 Aug 1879
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pickup - [Child] of Richard Pickup & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 2 Jul 1879
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Lucy (formerly Huddlestone)
    Born: 18 Jul 1879
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Sarah Ann (formerly Tillotson)
    Born: 6 Jun 1879
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Betty (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 3 Aug 1879
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Henry Entwistle & Sarah Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 16 Aug 1879
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of Corden Wilkinson & Susy (formerly Whitley)
    Born: 20 Jul 1879
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 190, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Black - [Child] of James Black & Annie (formerly Law)
    Born: 14 Apr 1879
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kenyon Ingham - [Child] of John Robert Ingham & Margaret (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 28 Jul 1879
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Elizabeth (formerly Atherton)
    Born: 4 Aug 1879
    Abode: Rifle Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - [Child] of Ralph Waddington & Margaret (formerly Turner)
    Born: 22 Jun 1879
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Jane (formerly Beckett)
    Born: 21 Jul 1879
    Abode: Quakers Farm
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Maria (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 2 Jun 1879
    Abode: Dilly Moor
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - [Child] of Lawrence Pickup & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 Feb 1878
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Pickup - [Child] of Lawrence Pickup & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 1 Apr 1879
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 191, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Emily (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 31 Aug 1879
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Dinah (formerly Bewshear)
    Born: 22 Jul 1879
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 26 Aug 1879
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Ann (formerly Gould)
    Born: 27 Jul 1879
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 15 Aug 1879
    Abode: Laburnum St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 11 Jul 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Rachel (formerly Kay)
    Born: 6 Aug 1879
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 22 Nov 1879 [sic]
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 192, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Betsy (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 31 Jul 1879
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Holt - [Child] of Jocelyn Holt & Lucy (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 7 Aug 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Alice (formerly Dean)
    Born: 1 Aug 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Sarah (formerly Beach)
    Born: 31 Jul 1879
    Abode: Back Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Hartley - [Child] of Stephen William Hartley & Esther (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 16 Sep 1879
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hoyle - [Child] of Edwin Hoyle & Margaret (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 22 Sep 1879
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 6 Sep 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Warburton - [Child] of Henry Warburton & Jane (formerly Wolstenholme)
    Born: 13 Sep 1879
    Abode: Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 193, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Morley - [Child] of James Haworth Morley & Mary Ann (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 19 Aug 1879
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robinson Maden - [Child] of Christopher Maden & Mary Ann (formerly Sagar)
    Born: 30 Apr 1878
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Foreman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Mary Maria (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 17 Sep 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Holt - [Child] of Aaron Holt & Alice Hannah (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 1 Sep 1879
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 19 Dec 1865
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 21 Jun 1867
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 21 Jul 1869
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Judith Anne Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 17 Feb 1871
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 194, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 31 Dec 1872
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Gladys Mercer - [Child] of Robert Mercer, Deceased & Susan Mary (formerly Lord)
    Born: 27 Sep 1879
    Abode: 29 York St. Cheetham, Manchester
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - [Child] of Abraham Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 7 Oct 1879
    Abode: 138 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Charlotte (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Oct 1879
    Abode: 6 High St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 15 Oct 1879
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holt)
    Born: 30 Oct 1879
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Anson - [Child] of William Anson & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 18 Oct 1879
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Martha (formerly Casson)
    Born: 25 Oct 1879
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Inspector on line
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 195, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Ashworth - [Child] of James Barlow Ashworth & Elizabeth (formerly Alston)
    Born: 13 Jul 1879
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Ann (formerly Neilans Hough)
    Born: 26 Oct 1879
    Abode: Back King St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Alice (formerly Heys)
    Born: 27 Jul 1879
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Chemical Bleacher
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Priscilla (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 18 Oct 1879
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Britland - [Child] of Benjamin Britland & Alice (formerly Bertwistle)
    Born: 31 Oct 1879
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonathan Joseph Hargreaves & Mary (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 4 Nov 1879
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 27 Nov 1879
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Alice (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 10 Dec 1879
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 196, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ellis Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Betty (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 2 Dec 1879
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 197, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Margaret Alice (formerly Constantine)
    Born: 21 Nov 1879
    Abode: Plunge
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 197, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Bispham - [Child] of Henry Bispham & Ellen (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 21 Sep 1879
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 197, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anna Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 30 Sep 1879
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 197, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1879 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adelaide Martha Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Frances (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 28 Nov 1879
    Abode: Hartley St.
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 197, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Herbert Wale - [Child] of George Henry Wale & Martha Seddon (formerly Pollitt)
    Born: 18 Nov 1879
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cockerill - [Child] of John Cockerill & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 31 Dec 1879
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eveline Pyle - [Child] of George Septimus Pyle & Mary (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 26 Dec 1879
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: House Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ellen Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 11 Dec 1879
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Oct 1879
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: Farmer & Inn Keeper
    Notes: [Alice Ann crossed out for child's name]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susannah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Jan 1880
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Rachel (formerly Yates)
    Born: 19 Dec 1879
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 198, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Jacob Tattersall & Margaret Ann (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 7 Aug 1879
    Abode: Clough Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Ann (formerly Reddish)
    Born: 24 Dec 1879
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Collector
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Nelson - [Child] of David Nelson & Matilda (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Dec 1879
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Chimney Sw.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Hoyle - [Child] of John Thomas Hoyle & Martha (formerly Ewbank)
    Born: 25 Nov 1879
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 17 Nov 1879
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Melton Cucknell - [Child] of Edward Cucknell & Alice Anne (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 2 Dec 1879
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Barlow - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Barlow
    Born: 20 Sep 1879
    Abode: 7 Lane Side
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Nov 1879
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 199, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 23 Feb 1880
    Abode: Bell Street
    Occupation: Basket maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Rollinson - [Child] of William Rollinson & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 23 Dec 1879
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Iron Planer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Gertrude Grace (formerly Davidson)
    Born: 26 Nov 1879
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Nov 1879
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chew - [Child] of Samuel Henry Chew & Emily (formerly Gampeon?)
    Born: 20 Jul 1879
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Susannah (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 4 Jan 1880
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kenyon Chew - [Child] of William Chew & Mary Ann (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 25 Dec 1879
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Stallon - [Child] of Walter Vere Stallon & Frances (formerly Swain)
    Born: 11 Feb 1880
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 200, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pickup Rawstron - [Child] of Frederick Rawstron & Matilda (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 2 Feb 1880
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Anne Hindle - [Child] of Ralph Hindle & Alice (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 1 Dec 1879
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 3 Mar 1860
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 14 Nov 1861
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 4 Apr 1864
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosannah Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 28 Apr 1866
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 4 Jun 1868
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 21 Jul 1870
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 201, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 8 Mar 1872
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dick Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 6 Jan 1879
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 23 Feb 1880
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 9 Jan 1880
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Deane - [Child] of John Deane & Mary
    Born: 10 Sep 1850
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Deane)
    Born: 17 Dec 1872
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal minder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Deane)
    Born: 27 Feb 1875
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal minder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Deane)
    Born: 12 Apr 1878
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal minder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 202, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Deane)
    Born: 3 Feb 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal minder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice (formerly Britland)
    Born: 29 Jan 1880
    Abode: Clough Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]. Jany. 29th 1880 said by mother afterwards to be date of
           birth [Note in margin & original date of birth Feby. 29th 1880 crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Ralph Greenwood & Ann (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 29 Jan 1880
    Abode: Bottom oth Lane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 23 Sep 1879
    Abode: Northampton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - [Child] of Catherine Grimshaw
    Born: 18 Mar 1846
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Mary Ann (formerly Cronshaw)
    Born: 29 Jan 1851
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Mary Ann (formerly Cronshaw)
    Born: 18 Feb 1853
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betty (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 5 Jan 1880
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 203, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sophia Ellen Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 28 Feb 1880
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Feb 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Forden)
    Born: 17 Jan 1880
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Tomlinson - [Child] of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Feb 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves Barnes & Betty (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 12 Feb 1880
    Abode: Barnes Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronkshaw & Esther (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 7 Mar 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Malcolm Leslie Thorold Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Susan (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 2 Mar 1880
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Armstrong Nelson - [Child] of Richard Nelson & Charlotte (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 22 Feb 1880
    Abode: Back Chapel St.
    Occupation: Hall keeper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 204, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Whiteley - [Child] of Whittaker Whiteley & Mary Jane (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 31 Jan 1880
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Marlow - [Child] of John Marlow & Mary Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 4 Dec 1879
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 27 Jan 1880
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Mary Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Betsy (formerly Driver)
    Born: 9 Mar 1880
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birchall Tattersall - [Child] of Hindle Tattersall & Isabella (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 11 Feb 1880
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - [Child] of Samuel Haworth & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 25 Feb 1880
    Abode: Road Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of William Woods Howarth & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 4 Apr 1860
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - [Child] of William Woods Howarth & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 26 Jun 1862
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 205, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ashworth Howarth - [Child] of William Woods Howarth & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 16 Jan 1864
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Lomax - [Child] of Nancy Lomax
    Born: 28 Dec 1879
    Abode: Clough End
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 28 Feb 1880
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Nanny (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 13 Mar 1880
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Rachel (formerly Senior)
    Born: 21 Feb 1880
    Abode: Spring Vale
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Ellen (formerly Crook)
    Born: 19 Mar 1880
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Barlow - [Child] of Samuel Barlow & Harriet (formerly Webb)
    Born: 2 Apr 1880
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Donaldson - [Child] of James Donaldson & Sarah (formerly Woolrich)
    Born: 27 Feb 1878
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 206, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Betsy (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 11 Dec 1879
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holt Rishton - [Child] of John Holt & Betsy Rishton
    Born: 6 Apr 1874
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Phoebe Ann Entwistle
    Born: 19 Mar 1880
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Jane (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 31 Aug 1879
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Apr 1880
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 26 Mar 1880
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mabel Bertha Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth, Gentleman & Bertha Louisa (formerly Higson)
    Born: 19 Mar 1880
    Abode: New Field
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Grimes - [Child] of Sarah Grimes
    Born: 12 Nov 1878
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 207, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Tasker & Sarah Ann (formerly Waddington)
    Born: 14 Apr 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [May crossed out for month of birth]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katherine Dowling Walker - [Child] of Benjamin Walker & Sarah Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 7 Mar 1880
    Abode: Tetbury, Gloucestershire
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Whalley Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton, Deceased & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 27 Jan 1868
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Foreman Mechanic
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Martha Anne (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 24 Apr 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Mary (formerly Heys)
    Born: 23 Feb 1880
    Abode: Sunny Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Heys - [Child] of Mary Heys
    Born: 12 Mar 1871
    Abode: Sunny Bank Terrace
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - [Child] of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Waite)
    Born: 7 May 1880
    Abode: Park Avenue
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Apr 1880
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 208, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Aspin - [Child] of Joseph Aspin & Margaret (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 15 Dec 1879
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Jane (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 3 May 1880
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hickson - [Child] of John Hickson & Sarah Ann (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 9 Apr 1880
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Foreman Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sophia Hamer - [Child] of Lawrence Hamer & Mary (formerly Goulden)
    Born: 21 Nov 1879
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ellen Hamer - [Child] of Lawrence Hamer & Mary (formerly Goulden)
    Born: 2 May 1878
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 11 Apr 1880
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 11 Apr 1880
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
May Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Demaline)
    Born: 12 May 1880
    Abode: Gas Works
    Occupation: Stoker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 209, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Worsley Tomlinson - [Child] of Worsley Tomlinson & Mary Hannah (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 13 May 1880
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 11 May 1880
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Westell - [Child] of Benjamin Westell & Maria Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 11 Mar 1880
    Abode: Higher Broughton, Manchester
    Occupation: Supervisor of Excise
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Rachel (formerly Heys)
    Born: 24 May 1880
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Martha Eaton - [Child] of James Eaton & Alice (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 14 Feb 1880
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lizzie Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Webb)
    Born: 1 May 1880
    Abode: Makin Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Latham - [Child] of Joseph Latham & Alice (formerly Kershaw)
    Born: 30 Dec 1879
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Dean - [Child] of William Henry Dean & Betsy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Apr 1880
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of William Henry Dean & Betsy (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Mar 1873
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Holt Rothwell & Kate (formerly Tudor)
    Born: 16 Aug 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Margaret Anne (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 18 May 1880
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 27 Mar 1880
    Abode: Dale St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 2 Sep 1846
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence. High Cockham and Farmer crossed out]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 14 May 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Betsy Ann (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 9 Jun 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Manger & Book-keeper
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Sunderland - [Child] of Seth Sunderland & Elizabeth (formerly Barker?)
    Born: 30 Jul 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 210, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth Tattersall - [Child] of Betsy Tattersall
    Born: 14 May 1880
    Abode: Blackburn Rd. Haslingden
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Margaret (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 28 Apr 1869
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tabitha Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Margaret (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 17 Sep 1871
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Margaret (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 4 Feb 1874
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Alice Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 23 Jan 1869
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 22 Mar 1872
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 14 Feb 1873
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Prudence Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 8 Nov 1875
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 211, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 23 Apr 1878
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 19 May 1880
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Booth - [Child] of Henry Booth & Mary (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 14 May 1880
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Warp Sizer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Enoch Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane (formerly Earnshaw)
    Born: 25 May 1880
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 May 1880
    Abode: Rothwell Fold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Wiggins - [Child] of Levi Wiggins & Margaret (formerly Price)
    Born: 20 Mar 1880
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Ann Alice (formerly Wilcock)
    Born: 20 Jun 1880
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Alice Ann (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 21 Jun 1880
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 212, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Brinnand - [Child] of William Henry Brinnand & Mary (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 15 Jun 1880
    Abode: Holme Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 213, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Margaret Alice (formerly Lord)
    Born: 14 Apr 1880
    Abode: Heap Clough, Haslingden Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 213, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Mary Ellen (formerly Mort)
    Born: 27 Jun 1880
    Abode: 4 Bent Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 213, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Cowpe - [Child] of John Cowpe & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 15 Sep 1876
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 213, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Cowpe - [Child] of John Cowpe & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 2 Jul 1880
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Helen Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron, Gentleman & Hannah (formerly Hall)
    Born: 10 Jul 1880
    Abode: Alexander Terrace
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Robert Barlow - [Child] of Edward Barlow & Jane (formerly Shuttleworth)
    Born: 8 Jul 1880
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Aug 1880
    Abode: 5 Ratcliff St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Crerar - [Child] of James Crerar & Ella (formerly Eatough)
    Born: 24 Aug 1880
    Abode: Carr Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Jane (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 30 Jul 1880
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rhoda Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Platt)
    Born: 21 Jul 1880
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Platt - [Child] of Albert Platt & Sophia (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 3 Aug 1880
    Abode: Bee Hive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 214, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Esther (formerly Nield)
    Born: 6 Aug 1880
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kate Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 24 Jul 1880
    Abode: 1 Flaxmoss Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen (formerly Chew)
    Born: 27 Mar 1880
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Scrivens Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 10 Mar 1880
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Stanfield - [Child] of Henry Green Stanfield & Mary Alice (formerly Watson)
    Born: 24 Nov 1879
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of John Edward Holden & Selina (formerly Brown)
    Born: 20 Jul 1880
    Abode: Bee Hive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eva Amelia Freeman - [Child] of Edward Freeman & Mary Ellen (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 14 Aug 1880
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Hamilton Neill - [Child] of John Clarke Neill & Elizabeth (formerly Neill)
    Born: 18 Aug 1880
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stationer Printer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 215, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Christiana (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Aug 1880
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Norman Hope Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Henry Eccleston & Fanny (formerly Chant)
    Born: 25 Aug 1880
    Abode: 7 Hope St.
    Occupation: Picture-frame maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Mead - [Child] of John Mead & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Worsick)
    Born: 4 Aug 1880
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pinder Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Aug 1880
    Abode: Ratcliff St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Aug 1880
    Abode: Ratcliff St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Received into the Church.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom, Deceased & Sarah Ann (formerly Grime)
    Born: 10 Aug 1879
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Jul 1880
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Nuttall - [Child] of Samuel Nuttall & Mary (formerly Howcroft)
    Born: 25 Aug 1880
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 216, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Holt - [Child] of Edwin Holt & Leah (formerly Warner)
    Born: 2 Aug 1880
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Henry Parkinson & Norah
    Born: 20 Jul 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Eastwood - [Child] of Alfred Eastwood & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Smith)
    Born: 12 Aug 1880
    Abode: Lincoln Place
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rowbottom - [Child] of George Rowbottom & Elizabeth (formerly Holt)
    Born: 19 Jan 1879
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pogue - [Child] of Mark Pogue & Letitia (formerly Clingan)
    Born: 16 Jul 1880
    Abode: Parkinson St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Mary Patterson - [Child] of Joseph Patterson & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Sep 1880
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Maria (formerly Elliot)
    Born: 10 Aug 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Ironplaner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Maria (formerly Elliot)
    Born: 10 Aug 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Ironplaner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Allan Skellern - [Child] of Allan Skellern & Mary (formerly Grogan)
    Born: 13 Aug 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Goods Inspector
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Horrocks - [Child] of Richard Horrocks & Mary Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 18 Aug 1880
    Abode: 55 Chapel St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 26 Jul 1857
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 2 Aug 1862
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rawstron - [Child] of Mary Anne Rawstron
    Born: 24 Sep 1880
    Abode: 24 Lincoln St.
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Heap - [Child] of Haworth Heap & Martha Ann (formerly Edmondson)
    Born: 29 Feb
    Abode: 92 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Bowker - [Child] of Edmund Bowker & Harriet (formerly Givens)
    Born: 21 Sep 1880
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Squire Trippier - [Child] of Squire Trippier & Jane (formerly Cronkshaw)
    Born: 10 Aug 1880
    Abode: Ardwick Manchester
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walton Chew - [Child] of Hiram Chew & Elizabeth (formerly Walton)
    Born: 27 Sep 1880
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 15 Jul 1880
    Abode: High Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ethel Barnes - [Child] of Septimus Barnes & Mary (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 1 Oct 1880
    Abode: Barnes St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Edith Thomas - [Child] of Samuel Thomas & Hannah (formerly Chatterton)
    Born: 20 Sep 1880
    Abode: Laburnum St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Merina (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Oct 1880
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertha Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Alice Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 15 Sep 1880
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Bramley - [Child] of John William Bramley & Annie Pawson (formerly Milner)
    Born: 19 Aug 1880
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Foreman brick maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Mary Jane (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 19 Sep 1880
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 24 Sep 1880
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Adelaide (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 13 Sep 1880
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 12 Sep 1880
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Librarian
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Emma Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Matilda (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 11 Apr 1880
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Alice Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Top o' Lane Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Alice (formerly Dean)
    Born: 18 Sep
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Manager of Mill
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 14 Sep 1880
    Abode: Phineas Fold
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Nuttall - [Child] of Jonathan Nuttall & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Sep 1880
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Whitehall - [Child] of Joseph Whitehall & Margaret Anne (formerly Banks)
    Born: 8 Oct 1880
    Abode: Kings Hillock
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 28 Sep
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Alice (formerly Hough)
    Born: 31 Oct 1880
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 16 Oct 1880
    Abode: Spring Top
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Sarah Jane (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 28 Sep 1880
    Abode: Whittaker Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Towers - [Child] of James Brooks Towers & Ellen (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 18 Aug 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Barnes - [Child] of Lawrence Barnes & Martha Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 8 Oct 1880
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Mary (formerly Dewhurst)
    Born: 2 Sep 1880
    Abode: 17 Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 221, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Alice Anne (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 17 Mar 1880
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Anne Illingworth - [Child] of Christopher Illingworth & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Cockrane)
    Born: 12 Oct
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Ellen (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 20 Mar 1880
    Abode: Rose Grove
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Gowers - [Child] of Charles Gowers & Grace (formerly Bowker)
    Born: 15 Sep 1880
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Hamer Findlay - [Child] of William Findlay & Mary Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 13 Nov 1880
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Charlotte (formerly Woods)
    Born: 23 Sep 1880
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 222, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Wood)
    Born: 1 May 1874
    Abode: Industrial Terrace
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Maden Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Wood)
    Born: 5 Apr 1878
    Abode: Industrial Terrace
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Wilson Lord Taylor & Alice (formerly Cowpe)
    Born: 30 Oct 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Wright - [Child] of John Armstrong Wright & Martha Eliza (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 29 Jul 1875
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of John Armstrong Wright & Martha Eliza (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 12 Feb 1878
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of John Armstrong Wright & Martha Eliza (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 12 Oct 1880
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Taylor Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Ellen (formerly Law)
    Born: 11 Feb 1874
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Ellen (formerly Law)
    Born: 13 Dec 1876
    Abode: Pendleton
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 223, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1880 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Holden - [Child] of Peter Holden & Anne (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 3 Nov 1880
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 224, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Whittle Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Eliza (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 17 Oct 1880
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elias Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 28 Nov 1880
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holt)
    Born: 2 Jan 1881
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 30 Dec 1880
    Abode: 30 Bury Road
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cronkshaw - [Child] of Richard Cronkshaw & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 21 Aug 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Lucy (formerly Huddleston)
    Born: 6 Dec 1880
    Abode: 49 Bury Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Nancy (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 12 Dec 1880
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Margaret Emily (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 14 Jan 1881
    Abode: Holly Gate, Stonefold
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 225, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Malinda Hornby - [Child] of James Hornby & Mary (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 8 Jan 1881
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Hallam - [Child] of Lawrence Hallam & Elizabeth (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 3 Feb 1881
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Eliza Ann (formerly Wright)
    Born: 6 Jan 1881
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Tape Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Susannah (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 1 Feb 1881
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Moorhouse - [Child] of William Moorhouse & Ann Neilans (formerly Hough)
    Born: 17 Dec 1880
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Cowpe - [Child] of James Cowpe & Mary (formerly Cottam)
    Born: 10 Jan 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 1 Jan 1873
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maxwell Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 24 Jul 1874
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 226, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tidman - [Child] of Thomas Tidman & Martha (formerly Scarles)
    Born: 30 Sep 1881 [sic]
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Heald Varnisher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosanna Doyle - [Child] of George Doyle & Agnes (formerly Maguire)
    Born: 9 Dec 1880
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Doyle - [Child] of George Doyle & Agnes (formerly Maguire)
    Born: 9 Dec 1880
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chew - [Child] of William Chew & Sarah
    Abode: Back Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellison Lord Heyes - [Child] of Henry Heyes & Nancy (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 7 Nov 1880
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Baldwin - [Child] of Richard Baldwin & Jane (formerly Kenyon)
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Bartram - [Child] of George Bartram & Mary Jane (formerly Webb)
    Born: 4 Feb 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gertrude Charlotte Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 16 Feb 1881
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 227, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Leech Denteth - [Child] of Adam Denteth & Susan Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 1 Jan 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Maiden - [Child] of Henry Jackson Maiden & Margaret Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 16 Dec 1880
    Abode: Hardsough
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Kay - [Child] of William Henry Kay & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 11 Jan 1879
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - [Child] of Christopher Tattersall & Jane (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 22 Feb 1881
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Maden - [Child] of Christopher Maden & Mary Ann (formerly Sagar)
    Born: 6 Jul 1880
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Paviour
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Robert Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Sarah Ann (formerly Craig)
    Born: 6 Feb 1881
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 9 Feb 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bullock - [Child] of Riley Bullock & Agnes (formerly Heaton)
    Born: 1 Jun 1880
    Abode: Mangleholes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 228, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilmot Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 25 Jan 1881
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton, Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hannah Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Nutter)
    Born: 17 Feb 1881
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Under Carder
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Ashworth - [Child] of Holden Ashworth & Alice Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 14 Mar 1881
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Nancy (formerly Cockrill)
    Born: 8 Nov 1879
    Abode: Top oth' Bank
    Occupation: Beam Warper
    Notes: [Jan. 14th crossed out for date of birth and Feb. 20th crossed out for baptism date]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Susannah (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Rifle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence and this entry has not been signed]
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Mary (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 22 Jun 1825
    Abode: Dean Lumb in Rossendale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Clara Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 31 May 1880
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Green - [Child] of James Green & Ellen (formerly Walley)
    Born: 9 Oct 1873
    Abode: 69 Bury Road
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 229, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sam Walley Green - [Child] of James Green & Ellen (formerly Walley)
    Born: 17 Feb 1876
    Abode: 69 Bury Road
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas James Green - [Child] of James Green & Ellen (formerly Walley)
    Born: 10 Jun 1878
    Abode: 69 Bury Road
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annette Green - [Child] of James Green & Ellen (formerly Walley)
    Born: 21 Jul 1880
    Abode: 69 Bury Road
    Occupation: Saddler
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Higson - [Child] of James Henry Higson & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 20 Dec 1880
    Abode: Rifle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Ibbert - [Child] of John Ibbert & Matilda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 12 Jan 1880
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josiah John Tregelles - [Child] of Josiah Tregelles & Jane (formerly Parkinson)
    Born: 5 Jun 1881 [sic]
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Fenton - [Child] of William Fenton & Ann Fenton now Tomlinson
    Born: 27 May 1849
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Mother] now the wife of Job Tomlinson
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Alice Rothwell now Booth
    Born: 19 Dec 1846
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Mother] now the wife of unnamed Booth]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 230, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 29 Oct 1857
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 4 Jan 1864
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Maxwell Hargreaves, Deceased & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 14 Jan 1866
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup, Deceased & Alice (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 23 Apr 1864
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Cardmaster
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Whipp - [Child] of Joseph Whipp & Betsy (formerly Proctor)
    Born: 27 Aug 1864
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Ann (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 9 Sep 1862
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann (formerly Hody)
    Born: 24 Oct 1859
    Abode: Back High St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley, Deceased & Elizabeth (formerly Bridge)
    Born: 7 Jan 1858
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 231, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Ann (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 18 Mar 1866
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Deborah Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 9 Oct 1862
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Feb 1862
    Abode: Ratcliffe St.
    Occupation: Nuisance Inspector
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Henry Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Nancy (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 4 Jan 1864
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Saunders -
    Notes: [No other details recorded for this entry]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Sunderland - [Child] of Seth Sunderland & Elizabeth (formerly Bowker)
    Born: 28 Mar 1881
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Hobson - [Child] of George William Hobson & Emma Jane (formerly Davies)
    Born: 28 Mar 1881
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Jenkinson - [Child] of Henry Jenkinson & Mary (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Apr 1881
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 232, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Wilkinson - [Child] of Edward Wilkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 8 Mar 1881
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Berry - [Child] of James Henry Berry & Esther Jane (formerly Yates)
    Born: 9 Feb 1881
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Ellen (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 21 Feb 1881
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Hanson - [Child] of Richard Hanson & Elizabeth (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 27 Dec 1880
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Warehouse man
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Harriet (formerly Wood)
    Born: 31 Dec 1879
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Sarah (formerly Hough)
    Born: 8 Mar 1881
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 28 Feb 1881
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Susannah (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 13 Feb 1881
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 233, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 21 Feb 1881
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Gill - [Child] of Ellen Gill
    Born: 14 Mar 1881
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Holdsworth - [Child] of Abraham Holdsworth & Kate (formerly May)
    Born: 3 Feb
    Abode: Parkhouse
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 29 Jun 1880
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sybil Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Apr 1881
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Stock & Share Broker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chew - [Child] of William Chew & Mary Ann (formerly Dean)
    Born: 14 May
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anthony Read - [Child] of Angelo Read & Rachel (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Mar 1881
    Abode: Dog Kennel
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herman Brierley - [Child] of George Brierley & Margaret (formerly Ewbank)
    Born: 16 Apr 1881
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 234, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Matilda (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: West View Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mally (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 2 Apr 1881
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Whiteoak - [Child] of Alfred Whiteoak & Hannah (formerly Maude)
    Born: 16 Mar 1881
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Farm Bailiff
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maud Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sophia (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 2 Apr 1881
    Abode: Back Church St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Rawstron - [Child] of James Babcock & Elizabeth Alice Rawstron, Singlewoman
    Born: 27 Nov 1880
    Abode: Top oth' Bank
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Hoyle - [Child] of Edward Hoyle & Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 11 Apr 1880
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary Ellen (formerly Morley)
    Born: 21 Apr 1881
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Bridge - [Child] of James William Bridge & Mary Maria (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Victoria Buildings
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 235, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 21 Apr 1881
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Horlock - [Child] of Edwin Horlock & Elizabeth (formerly Loader)
    Born: 30 Mar 1881
    Abode: Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ann (formerly Green)
    Born: 5 Apr 1881
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Betsy (formerly Horton)
    Born: 21 Aug 1879
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Jane Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Betsy (formerly Horton)
    Born: 7 Apr 1881
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Tomlinson - [Child] of John Edward Tomlinson & Mary Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 8 Oct 1880
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rishton - [Child] of William Rishton & Jane (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 2 Apr 1881
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Pickup - [Child] of Lawrence Pickup & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 21 Apr 1881
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 236, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - [Child] of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Waite)
    Born: 11 Apr 1881
    Abode: Park St.
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Walton - [Child] of Ralph Walton & Jane (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 6 Apr 1881
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Shoddy Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Hanson - [Child] of William Edward Hanson & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 4 Mar 1881
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Grimshaw - [Child] of Job Grimshaw & Patience (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 1 Apr 1881
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Lucy Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 21 Apr 1881
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Lucy Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 21 Apr 1881
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Hodgkinson - [Child] of James Hodgkinson & Catherine (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 Apr 1881
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maude Maria Wale - [Child] of George Henry Wale & Martha Seddon (formerly Pollitt)
    Born: 21 Nov 1880
    Abode: Martincroft
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 237, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
May Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Sarah (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 29 May 1881
    Abode: 26 Bury Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Charlotte (formerly Gibbens)
    Born: 9 May 1881
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Charlotte (formerly Gibbens)
    Born: 9 May 1881
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whiteley - [Child] of Whittaker Whiteley & Mary Jane (formerly Brierly)
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amy Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sutcliffe & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Town Gate
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Rushton - [Child] of William Henry Rushton & Ruth (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Paghouse
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilian Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Betsy (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 238, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Hannah (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 31 [sic] Nov 1872
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Mary (formerly Sallers)
    Born: 25 Jan 1870
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Salt dealer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Mary (formerly Sallers)
    Born: 22 Dec 1875
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Salt dealer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cathalena Haworth - [Child] of Benjamin Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 4 Jun 1881
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Hargreaves Barnes & Betty (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 16 Jun 1881
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Fletcher - [Child] of John William Fletcher & Mary Jane (formerly Waddington)
    Born: 16 Apr 1881
    Abode: Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 18 Jun 1881
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 23 Jun 1881
    Abode: Holden Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 239, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Rachel (formerly Yates)
    Born: 29 Jun 1881
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Pilkington - [Child] of Levi Pilkington & Alice (formerly Greenhalgh)
    Born: 18 Jun 1881
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kate Jane Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 20 Jun 1881
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susannah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 2 Jul 1881
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abel Sibbring - [Child] of Thomas Sibbring & Margaret Ann (formerly Abel)
    Born: 9 Aug 1880
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Ada Chew - [Child] of Samuel Chew & Emily (formerly Gamson)
    Born: 25 Mar 1881
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Gamson - [Child] of Thomas Gamson & Rachel (formerly Norman)
    Born: 16 Apr 1881
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jefferson - [Child] of William Jefferson & Mary Alice (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 13 Jul 1881
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Sweep
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 240, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Worsley - [Child] of James Henry Worsley & Janet (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 8 Jun 1881
    Abode: Cross St.
    Occupation: Slasher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Booth - [Child] of James Henry Booth & Alice (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 22 Jun 1881
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - [Child] of Mary Chadwick
    Born: 26 Jun 1881
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Harriet
    Born: 26 Oct 1880
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Constance Annie Raeger - [Child] of Emil Arnold Raeger & Clara Matilda (formerly Warr)
    Born: 2 Jul 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Annah Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Jane Berry - [Child] of Alfred Berry & Ellen (formerly Lee)
    Born: 6 Jul
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Laburnam St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 241, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Alice (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Mead - [Child] of Samuel Mead & Martha (formerly Harris)
    Born: 20 Jul
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Green - [Child] of William Green & Sarah (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Warp Dresser
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of Jacob Wright & Emma (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Hartley St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Ann (formerly Glynn)
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Golding - [Child] of Abraham Golding & Mary Ann (formerly Bradley)
    Born: 22 Jun
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Norman Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Bertha Louisa (formerly Higson)
    Born: 4 Jul 1881
    Abode: Newfield
    Occupation: Stockbroker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Delooze Delooze - [Child] of William Delooze & Eliza (formerly Thomlinson)
    Born: 15 Nov 1880
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 242, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Ashworth - [Child] of Mary Ann Ashworth
    Born: 30 Aug 1881
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Sudall - [Child] of Edward Sudall & Sarah Alice (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 5 Aug 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Clothier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lizzie Cordingley - [Child] of Benjamin Alexander Cordingley & Margaret (formerly Hodkinson)
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: A. Phillips, Vicar St. Johns Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Ingham - [Child] of John Robert Ingham & Margaret (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 20 Aug 1881
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of George Edward Nuttall & Clara (formerly Wall)
    Born: 2 Sep 1881
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cordingley - [Child] of William Stancliffe Cordingley & Mary Jane (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 3 Aug 1881
    Abode: 11 Park Hill Street, Bury
    Occupation: Lodging House Keeper
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollitt - [Child] of Joseph Pollitt & Rebecca (formerly Webb)
    Born: 13 Aug 1881
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ford Warburton - [Child] of Richard Warburton & Hannah (formerly Ford)
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 243, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Bentley - [Child] of Luke Bentley & Betsy (formerly Lord)
    Born: 26 May 1881
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Mary Ellen (formerly Deane)
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Wilkinson - [Child] of Emmanuel Wilkinson & Elizabeth Anne (formerly Trippier)
    Born: 19 Aug
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Maria Ellen (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 22 Jul
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Priscilla (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Aug
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: A. Phillips
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Holden Ellston - [Child] of Benjamin Ellston, Gentleman & Violet Mildred (formerly Holden)
    Born: 1 Sep 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Devitt - [Child] of Charles Henry Cartwright O'Neill Devitt & Maria (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 21 Jun 1881
    Abode: Queen St.
    Occupation: Iron-dresser
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Mary Maria (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 3 Sep 1881
    Abode: Green Barn Farm
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 244, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes Green - [Child] of John Green, Deceased & Alice (formerly Barnes), Deceased
    Born: 19 Feb 1873
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Green - [Child] of John Green, Deceased & Alice (formerly Barnes), Deceased
    Born: 18 Nov 1875
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Green - [Child] of John Green, Deceased & Alice (formerly Barnes), Deceased
    Born: 6 Nov 1877
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Saul - [Child] of George Saul & Elizabeth (formerly Cressy)
    Born: 24 Aug 1881
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Iron-turner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Jones - [Child] of Jane Ann Jones
    Born: 23 Jan 1881
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Grace Ramsbottom - [Child] of Abraham Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Smith)
    Born: 9 Oct 1881
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Wood)
    Born: 29 May 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Warburton - [Child] of Henry Warburton & Jane (formerly Wolstenholme)
    Born: 16 Sep 1881
    Abode: Flaxmoss St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 245, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Warburton - [Child] of Rawstron Warburton & Parthenia (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 25 Sep 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 26 Sep 1881
    Abode: Back Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 28 Sep 1881
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 24 Sep 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Stanfield - [Child] of Henry Stanfield & Mary Alice (formerly Watson)
    Born: 12 Oct 1881
    Abode: 39 Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Warburton Booth - [Child] of Tom Booth & Catharine (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 27 Sep 1881
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Architect
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Dinah (formerly Bewshear)
    Born: 27 Feb 1881
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Policeman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 246, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Jane Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 2 Sep 1881
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Edward Cockrell - [Child] of Edward Cockrell & Alice Ann (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 9 Sep 1881
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 18 Jul 1879
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 9 Sep 1881
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson, Deceased & Ann (formerly Tattersall now Pilling)
    Born: 8 Aug 1864
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Brogden - [Child] of Robert Brogden & Ann (formerly Thornby)
    Born: 9 Oct 1881
    Abode: 23 Flaxmoss Road
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Thomas Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 20 Oct 1881
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Boulton - [Child] of Benjamin Boulton & Arabella (formerly Riley)
    Born: 2 Jan 1881
    Abode: Carr Mill Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 247, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 6 Apr 1877
    Abode: Flaxmoss Street
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Catley - [Child] of Edwin Catley & Mary Dora (formerly Kendall)
    Born: 26 Oct 1881
    Abode: Prinney Hill
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Mary Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Sarah Ellen (formerly Leech)
    Born: 14 Oct 1881
    Abode: Railway Hotel
    Occupation: Hotel Keeper
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Margaret Alice (formerly Constantine)
    Born: 24 Oct 1881
    Abode: Shrimble? Nook
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Sarah Ann (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 27 Sep 1881
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson, Deceased & Sarah Ann (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 7 Jan 1871
    Abode: Manchester
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Elizabeth (formerly Atherton)
    Born: 1 May 1881
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mariah Knowles - [Child] of Ralf Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 5 Nov 1881
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 248, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annah Knowles - [Child] of Ralf Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 4 May 1879
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of Daniel Holden & Mariah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Nov 1881
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Holden - [Child] of John Anderton Holden & Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 16 Nov 1881
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Alice (formerly Black)
    Born: 16 Nov 1881
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Alice (formerly Black)
    Born: 25 Jun 1876
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rhoda Woodruff - [Child] of Arthur Woodruff & Eliza (formerly Black)
    Born: 7 Dec 1875
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 25 Nov 1881
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 30 Sep 1881
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 249, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Tomlinson - [Child] of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Dec 1881
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1881 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 17 Sep 1881
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence and the entry has not been signed]
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 250, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Collinge - [Child] of Thomas Collinge & Sarah (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 17 Dec 1881
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woodcock - [Child] of Thomas Woodcock & Marianne (formerly Graham)
    Born: 11 Dec 1881
    Abode: West View
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleanor Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Jane (formerly Layfield)
    Born: 6 Jan 1882
    Abode: Market Hotel
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Street - [Child] of Sarah Hannah Street
    Born: 14 Jan 1882
    Abode: Wilkinson St.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Berry)
    Born: 4 Sep 1881
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Foreman at Quarries
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Robert Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Berry)
    Born: 8 Jul 1879
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Foreman at Quarries
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Ann (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 16 Nov 1881
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Jane Rishton - [Child] of Charles Rishton & Betsy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 7 Dec 1881
    Abode: Laburnum St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 251, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yates - [Child] of John William Yates & Esther (formerly Moss)
    Born: 23 Oct 1881
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Sutcliffe - [Child] of Ellen Sutcliffe
    Born: 30 Jan 1882
    Abode: Deardengate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Illegitimate
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gertrude Eucharis Eccleston Nuttall - [Child] of James Thomas Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 12 Jan 1882
    Abode: 7 Hope St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Catharine (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 19 Nov 1881
    Abode: 92 Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Catharine (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 23 Feb 1880
    Abode: 92 Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Earnest Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Betty (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 8 Sep 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Roper
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 19 Dec 1881
    Abode: Booth Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Webb)
    Born: 29 Dec 1881
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 252, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Agnes (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 20 Jan 1882
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Jane (formerly Woods)
    Born: 22 Jan 1882
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rushton - [Child] of John Thomas Rushton & Mary Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 3 Jan 1882
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mariah Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 20 Dec 1881
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Starling - [Child] of Isaac Starling & Louisa (formerly Nicolas)
    Born: 6 Mar 1882
    Abode: Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Illingworth - [Child] of Christopher Illingworth & Elizabeth Janes (formerly Cockrill)
    Born: 13 Feb 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Winton - [Child] of William Winton & Alice Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 14 Sep 1881
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Green - [Child] of William Green & Martha
    Born: 1 Sep 1881
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 253, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Henry Birtwistle & Rebecca (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 6 Feb 1882
    Abode: Carr Row
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle & Eliza (formerly Baron)
    Born: 20 Feb 1882
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bessie Nelson - [Child] of Richard Nelson & Charlotte (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 25 Feb 1882
    Abode: Back Chapel Street
    Occupation: Hall-keeper
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Aspinall - [Child] of Joseph Aspinall & Margaret (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 4 Nov 1881
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Wolstenholme & Betty (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 10 Aug 1881
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Jane Hoyle - [Child] of John Thomas Hoyle & Martha (formerly Ewbank)
    Born: 24 Jan 1882
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Livesy - [Child] of Benjamin Livesy & Ellen (formerly Braithwaite)
    Born: 23 Feb 1882
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Inspector on Railway
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Wood - [Child] of Charles Wood & Elizabeth Stott (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 8 Feb 1882
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: China dealer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 254, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Norah Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 26 Feb 1882
    Abode: Todhall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Bentley - [Child] of Elizabeth Bentley, Singlewoman
    Abode: Syke Side
    Notes: P. [No date of baptism in the register but year deduced from surrounding entries]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Waddington - [Child] of Ellen Waddington
    Born: 25 Aug 1881
    Abode: Back Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Card-room hand
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Vernon Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb 1882
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 6 Apr 1878
    Abode: Flaxmoss St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 12 Jan 1880
    Abode: Flaxmoss St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 19 Sep 1881
    Abode: Flaxmoss St.
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 255, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Jane (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 25 Mar 1882
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Goods Foreman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 29 Jan 1882
    Abode: Three Lane Ends
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 26 Mar 1882
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nuttall - [Child] of Edmund Nuttall & Mary Hannah (formerly Baxendale)
    Born: 28 Feb 1882
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Chew - [Child] of William Chew & Mary Ann (formerly Kenyon)
    Born: 8 Apr 1882
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Minnie Tomlinson - [Child] of William Henry Tomlinson & Martha Ellen (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 2 Mar 1882
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 12 Apr 1882
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Worker at Foundry
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ellington - [Child] of John Ellington & Ann (formerly Eastwood)
    Born: 9 Jan 1882
    Abode: Greens Lane, Helmshore
    Occupation: Signal man
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 256, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Collins - [Child] of Henry Collins & Alice (formerly Green)
    Born: 23 Jan 1882
    Abode: Teesdale St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Susannah (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 30 Dec 1881
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Fire-beater
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of Elizabeth Clayton, Singlewoman
    Born: 6 Mar 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Birch - [Child] of Georg [sic] Birch & Catherine Allen (formerly Grundy)
    Born: 22 Nov 1881
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mercy Illingworth - [Child] of John Illingworth & Betsy Ann
    Born: 23 Mar
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Cashier
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Ed. Askew
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Ann Entwistle - [Child] of James Henry Entwistle & Betsy Ellen (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 10 Apr
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Brennand - [Child] of William Henry Brennand & Mary (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Rifle St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cronkshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronkshaw & Esther (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 257, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Nuttal - [Child] of William Nuttal & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 18 Mar 1882
    Abode: Ratcliffe St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Ann (formerly Nuttal)
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Carr Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [This entry has the same number as the following entry in the register]
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Mary Ann (formerly Hooper)
    Born: 1 Dec 1877
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [This entry has the same number as the preceeding entry in the register]
           [Margaret crossed out for mothers name]
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Mary Ann (formerly Hooper)
    Born: 28 May 1879
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Mary Ann (formerly Hooper)
    Born: 18 Jan
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Alice (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Whitaker - [Child] of Henry Whitaker & Maria (formerly Elliot)
    Born: 8 May
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Margaret Ann (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 258, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Fletcher - [Child] of John William Fletcher & Mary Jane (formerly Waddington)
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Lambert - [Child] of Thomas Lambert & Anna (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 4 Apr
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Green - [Child] of Henry Green & Susannah (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Sarah (formerly Hough)
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - [Child] of Henry Tomlinson & Hannah (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 27 May
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tudor Rothwell - [Child] of Holt Rothwell & Kate (formerly Tudor)
    Born: 30 Jan 1881
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
May Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Elizabeth (formerly Hillam)
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Pickup - [Child] of Richard Pickup & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 3 Jun 1882
    Abode: Bellevue Terrace
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 259, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Holden Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Springside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Holden - [Child] of John Thomas Holden & Frances (formerly Cole)
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Worsh - [Child] of John Worsh & Harriet (formerly Bradbury)
    Born: 8 Jul 1881
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Henry Parkinson & Norah (formerly Prosser)
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Alice Ann (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Malinda Ettie Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Alice (formerly Dean)
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Thomas Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bertha Ashworth - [Child] of George Edward Ashworth & Betsy (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 11 May 1882
    Abode: Clough Fold
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 260, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Shaw Cockerell - [Child] of William Cockerell & Adelaide (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 10 Jun 1882
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nellie Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 3 May 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 28 Jun 1882
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Nancy Ann (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Born: 5 Jun 1882
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - [Child] of Stephen William Hartley & Esther (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 22 Jun 1882
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - [Child] of Samuel [or Simeon] Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Boletho)
    Born: 23 Jun 1882
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Other entries give father's name as Simeon]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 3 Mar 1881
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caroline Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Esther (formerly Neild)
    Born: 17 Mar 1882
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Labourer in Iron Foundry
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 261, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Jul 1882
    Abode: Rothwell Fold, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary Jane (formerly Kelly)
    Born: 16 May 1882
    Abode: Clough Head, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sylvia Tomlinson - [Child] of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Waite)
    Born: 17 Jun 1882
    Abode: Park St.
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary Ellen (formerly Morley)
    Born: 30 May
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: A. G. Rawstrone
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lizzie Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 18 Jul 1882
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Greenwood Barnes & Jane (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 6 Jul 1882
    Abode: Industrial Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Rothwell - [Child] of Hindle Rothwell & Nancy (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 17 Aug 1882
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Inn-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Tomlinson - [Child] of Joseph Tomlinson & Sarah Ellen (formerly Fenton)
    Born: 30 Jun 1882
    Abode: Clough Terrace, Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 262, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Wilson Lord Taylor & Alice (formerly Cowpe)
    Born: 19 Jul 1882
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Graham - [Child] of Robert Graham & Ruth (formerly Whealer)
    Born: 4 Jul 1882
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilfrid Tennant - [Child] of John Wilfrid Tennant & Elizabeth (formerly Webb)
    Born: 13 Jul 1882
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Boot maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Christina Maud Martyn - [Child] of Thomas Luther Martyn & Margaret (formerly Davies)
    Born: 13 Jul 1882
    Abode: South Terrace, Townsend St.
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Jessie (formerly Wells)
    Born: 18 Jul 1882
    Abode: 26 Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Elizabeth (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 11 Jun 1882
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Margaret Emily (formerly Ellis)
    Born: 27 Jul 1882
    Abode: Holling Gate, Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha Ann (formerly Anson)
    Born: 8 May 1881
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: Richard Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 263, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Percy Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Eliza Ann (formerly Wright)
    Born: 22 Aug 1882
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Cotton Warp Sizer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen (formerly Chew)
    Born: 9 Aug 1882
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 20 Feb 1882
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Jamieson - [Child] of William Jamieson & Mary (formerly Hartley)
    Born: 23 Aug 1882
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lena Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Bertie [sic] (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 May 1882
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bessy Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 27 Aug 1882
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - [Child] of Peter Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 7 Jan 1882
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest William Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Harriet (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 12 Mar 1878
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 264, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Coldwell - [Child] of John Coldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 10 Nov 1881
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Warburton Barnes & Mary Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 13 Jul 1882
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sir Charles Chamberlain - [Child] of George Chamberlain & Mary Ann (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 26 Jul 1882
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Chamberlain - [Child] of George Chamberlain & Mary Ann (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 9 Nov 1878
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth Royle - [Child] of William Royle & Alice (formerly Law)
    Born: 22 Sep 1882
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. Privately. Received into Church Nov. 23.
    Baptised by: J. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Sep 1882
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 3 Sep 1882
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Earnest Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 27 Jul 1882
    Abode: Wilkinson Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 265, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Jane (formerly Baldwin)
    Born: 10 Oct 1882
    Abode: The Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Eliza (formerly Gillam)
    Born: 12 Sep 1882
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Ellington - [Child] of Henry Ellington & Mary Agnes (formerly Royle)
    Born: 29 Aug 1882
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Alice Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Jun 1882
    Abode: Warwick Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard James Ramsbottom - [Child] of James Ramsbottom & Jane (formerly Kenedy)
    Born: 13 Jul 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bridge - [Child] of James William Bridge & Mary Mariah (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 2 Sep 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Owen - [Child] of Edward Owen & Anna (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 24 Jul 1882
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Davison - [Child] of Sarah Davison
    Born: 2 Jun 1882
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 266, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eva Beatrice Wale - [Child] of George Henry Wale & Martha Seddon (formerly Pollitt)
    Born: 20 Aug 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 10 Mar 1882
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 10 Nov 1882
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willena Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 15 Sep 1882
    Abode: Warwick Street
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Betsy (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 30 Oct 1882
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Mary Ellen (formerly Maude)
    Born: 10 Sep 1882
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Mary (formerly Heys)
    Born: 30 Oct 1882
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Ashworth - [Child] of Richard John Ashworth & Elizabeth (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 16 Sep 1882
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 217, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Leonard Tillotson - [Child] of John Tillotson & Phoebe Ann (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 1 Oct 1882
    Abode: Back King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Susan (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 30 Oct 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 10 Sep 1882
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Greenwood - [Child] of Jonathan Greenwood & Betty (formerly Hethergton)
    Born: 21 Aug 1882
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Harrison - [Child] of Stephen Harrison & Mary Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 31 May 1882
    Abode: Carr Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rawstron - [Child] of Rawstron Rawstron & Mary (formerly Boothman)
    Born: 15 Oct 1869
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Rawstron - [Child] of Rawstron Rawstron & Mary (formerly Boothman)
    Born: 6 Apr 1872
    Abode: Dale Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley Dobson - [Child] of James Edward Dobson & Miranda (formerly Riley)
    Born: 20 Nov 1882
    Abode: Spring Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Privately
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 218, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Annie Jane (formerly Lord)
    Born: 29 Nov 1882
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Tin plate worker
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Tasker - [Child] of John Tasker & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Nov 1882
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. Collisson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Boulker - [Child] of Edmund Boulker & Harriet (formerly Gibbins)
    Born: 31 Oct 1882
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maude Dorothy Alderman - [Child] of Eli Alderman & Jane (formerly White)
    Born: 21 Nov 1882
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Charlotte (formerly Holden)
    Born: 30 Oct 1882
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Horlock - [Child] of Edwin Horlock & Elizabeth (formerly Loader)
    Born: 25 Sep 1882
    Abode: Pinney Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Wolstenholme - [Child] of Edward Wolstenholme & Alice (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 21 Sep 1882
    Abode: Paghouse Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Burton - [Child] of Wilson Burton & Mary (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 11 Nov 1882
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 219, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 10 Nov 1882
    Abode: Princes Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Ormerod Rawstron - [Child] of Frederick Rawstron & Matilda (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 12 Sep 1882
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willina Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Ann (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 22 Feb 1880
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Walton - [Child] of Ralf Walton & Jane (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 21 Nov 1882
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Mary (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 21 Nov 1882
    Abode: Hope Street
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Sophia Higson - [Child] of Eli Higson & Alice Mary (formerly Holt)
    Born: 22 Nov 1882
    Abode: Rifle Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Edith Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 20 Nov 1882
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: R. Ll Crawley Bowey
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 220, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1883 - 1886

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home