click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1871 - 1902
Baptisms for 1875 - 1878

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1871 - 1874

Baptism: 4 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arnold Augustus Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson Harrison & Margaret (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 3 Nov 1874
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: M. D.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Hamer - [Child] of Lawrence Hamer & Mary (formerly Goulden)
    Born: 14 Dec 1874
    Abode: Hargreaves St. 20 Marsden Square
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 7 Jan 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P. Received into Church Feb 28th 1875
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Mary Jane (formerly Heaton)
    Born: 11 Jun 1874
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Green - [Child] of William Green & Sarah (formerly Ratcliffe)
    Born: 16 Aug 1874
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary Ann (formerly Chew)
    Born: 27 Nov 1874
    Abode: Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William George Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Alice (formerly Houghton)
    Born: 2 Dec 1874
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 29 Dec 1874
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 76, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of James Barlow Ashworth & Martha Ann (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 28 Nov 1874
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Aspen - [Child] of John Aspen & Ann (formerly Forrest)
    Born: 16 Oct 1874
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Hobson - [Child] of George William Hobson & Emma Jane (formerly Davies)
    Born: 17 May 1874
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tidman - [Child] of Thomas Tidman & Martha (formerly Scerles)
    Born: 4 Apr 1874
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Heald Varnisher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 2 Jan 1874
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Matilda (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 7 Dec 1874
    Abode: Bottom o'th Lane, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Jane Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Dec 1874
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Priscilla (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Oct 1874
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 77, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ben Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Foster Sutcliffe & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 31 Dec 1874
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whittaker - [Child] of Abraham Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 27 Dec 1874
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Susannah (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 16 Jan 1875
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwistle - [Child] of George Birtwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Halliwell)
    Born: 15 Dec 1874
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Barker Holgate - [Child] of William Holgate & Mary Ann (formerly Barker)
    Born: 12 Oct 1874
    Abode: Wood Top, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ellen Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 7 Jan 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Saul - [Child] of George Saul & Elizabeth (formerly Cressey)
    Born: 20 Dec 1874
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of Edmund Pickup & Alice (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 30 Dec 1874
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 78, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pickup - [Child] of Lawrence Pickup & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 20 Jan 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Millicent Hanson Whitworth - [Child] of Robert Whitworth & Ann (formerly Hanson)
    Born: 24 Dec 1874
    Abode: Park House, Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Jan 1875
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 2 Oct 1874
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Berry - [Child] of Alfred Berry & Ellen (formerly Lee)
    Born: 13 Feb 1875
    Abode: Flax Moss Toll-bar
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas York - [Child] of George York & Martha (formerly Jarvis)
    Born: 27 Jan 1875
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 22 Jan 1874
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Card cleaner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 1 Jan 1875
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 79, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Entwistle - [Child] of William Henry Entwistle & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Jan 1875
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Haworth - [Child] of Samuel Haworth & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 31 Dec 1874
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Brierley - [Child] of George Brierley & Margaret (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 10 Jan 1875
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: George Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 7 Feb 1875
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 26 Jan 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 26 Jan 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest William Jones - [Child] of David Lewis Jones & Florence
    Born: 16 Jun 1874
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Eleanor (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 6 Dec 1874
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 80, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hood Wright - [Child] of Jacob Wright & Emma (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 Jan 1875
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Machine Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Alice (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 7 Mar 1875
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christiana Hargreaves Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 8 Jan 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary Ann (formerly Moyse)
    Born: 9 Feb 1875
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - [Child] of Robert Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 15 Jan 1875
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 3 Feb 1875
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lynn - [Child] of Robert Lynn & Mary Jane (formerly Towers)
    Born: 2 Jan 1875
    Abode: Communion Street
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Heys - [Child] of Richard Heys & Susannah (formerly Green)
    Born: 16 Feb
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 81, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - [Child] of Luke Barlow & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 30 Jan 1875
    Abode: Crescent St.
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Walmsley - [Child] of Mary Hannah Walmsley, Single Woman
    Born: 13 Feb 1875
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Lindsay Entwistle - [Child] of Richard Entwistle & Jane Alice (formerly Lindsay)
    Born: 20 Feb 1875
    Abode: Higher Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [No baptism day entered]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Mary Ann (formerly Bradley)
    Born: 21 Apr 1870
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 3 Mar 1875
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Dewhirst)
    Born: 14 Jan 1875
    Abode: Pike Low, Grane
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Betty (formerly Buckley)
    Born: 25 Mar 1875
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 5 Mar 1875
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 82, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - [Child] of Patience Barnes
    Born: 31 Mar 1875
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of Joshua Holt & Lucy (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 19 Mar 1875
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 28 Mar 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Maudsley - [Child] of John Maudsley & Susannah (formerly Dixon)
    Born: 14 Nov 1874
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Collinge - [Child] of Henry Collinge & Alice (formerly Green)
    Born: 8 Mar 1875
    Abode: Back Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marietta Holt - [Child] of Aaron Holt & Alice Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 23 Feb 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Lemiere -
    Abode: Regent St.
    Notes: [No parents' names given]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Neild - [Child] of James Neild & Ann (formerly Dean), Deceased
    Born: 24 May 1855
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 83, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Alice, Deceased
    Born: 19 Feb 1861
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Alice, Deceased
    Born: 23 Apr 1865
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 19 Jun 1868
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 3 Jan 1870
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bridget Ellen Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 8 Feb 1871
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 14 Apr 1872
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 6 Jun 1873
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 29 Jan 1875
    Abode: Tod Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 84, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Jane (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 13 Feb 1875
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice (formerly Britland)
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Northampton
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josiah James Barlow - [Child] of Benjamin Barlow & Elizabeth (formerly Tregellas)
    Born: 26 Feb 1875
    Abode: Bridge End, Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Taylor - [Child] of Richard Edward Taylor & Mary Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 7 Apr 1875
    Abode: Egypt
    Occupation: Mineral water manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 15 Apr 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Rishton - [Child] of William Henry Rishton & Ruth (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 22 Mar 1875
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Nancy (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 23 Apr 1875
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Phebe (formerly Chew)
    Born: 4 May 1875
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 85, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Morton - [Child] of Aaron Morton & Alice (formerly Hadcroft)
    Born: 18 May 1875
    Abode: Rock View
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Susan (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 14 Apr 1875
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 29 Mar 1875
    Abode: Rams Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Farnworth - [Child] of George Farnworth & Alice (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 4 Dec 1874
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Helen Blanche Hardman - [Child] of John Haworth Hardman & Phebe Anne (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 21 Feb 1875
    Abode: Craven Arms, Salop
    Occupation: Gentleman Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - [Child] of Oliver Greenwood & Alice (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 27 Apr 1875
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amos Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Jane (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 1 Apr 1875
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 20 Apr 1875
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 86, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Birchall Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Ellen (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 6 May 1875
    Abode: New Street
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 21 Sep 1874
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Power Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline
    Born: 30 Apr 1874
    Abode: Hindle Buildings
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline
    Born: 17 Mar 1870
    Abode: Hindle Buildings
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Rawstron - [Child] of Ernest Rawstron & Hannah Maria (formerly Mitchell)
    Born: 8 Apr 1875
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 16 Jun 1870
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Received into the Church March 5th 1876
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 18 Jul 1873
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Birtwistle - [Child] of William Henry Birtwistle & Mary Ann (formerly Woods)
    Born: 5 May 1875
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 87, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Tasker - [Child] of William Henry Tasker & Ann (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Born: 10 May 1875
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Betsy (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 29 Jul 1874
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 21 Jul 1874
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Sweep
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Alice Olive (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 28 Apr 1875
    Abode: Lumb Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rawstron - [Child] of John Thomas Rawstron & Nanny (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 19 Jan 1875
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Jane Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 30 Sep 1869
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Jane Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 18 Sep 1873
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Robinson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 9 Jun 1875
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 88, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Entwistle - [Child] of Joseph Entwistle & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 6 Aug 1874
    Abode: Hindle Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - [Child] of James Lund Taylor & Alice Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Jun 1875
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Britland - [Child] of Benjamin Britland & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 18 Jun 1875
    Abode: Buildings, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Leech Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Sarah Ellen (formerly Leech)
    Born: 17 Jun 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Cole - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Alice Cole
    Born: 24 Nov 1875 [sic]
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letitia Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary Ellen (formerly Tillotson)
    Born: 11 Jun 1875
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betsy (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 30 May 1875
    Abode: Beehive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Thomas Lord & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Jun 1875
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 89, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Walker Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Forden)
    Born: 26 Mar 1875
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Mary Ann (formerly Holmes)
    Born: 3 May 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Nanny (formerly Westwell)
    Born: 5 Jul 1875
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Heap - [Child] of Lawrence Heap & Susan (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 27 Jun 1875
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann (formerly Rockliffe)
    Born: 4 May 1875
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Jul 1875
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 19 Aug 1875
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary Ellen (formerly Morley)
    Born: 24 Jul 1875
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 90, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Alice (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 13 Jun 1875
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kate Rothwell - [Child] of Holt Rothwell & Kate (formerly Tudor)
    Born: 19 May 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Machine maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hornby - [Child] of Thomas Hornby & Mary (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 22 Jul 1875
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Roger Fletcher - [Child] of William Joseph Fletcher & Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 1 Aug 1875
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Under-carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Peter Fletcher - [Child] of William Joseph Fletcher & Ann (formerly Law)
    Born: 2 Feb 1873
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Under-carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Walsh - [Child] of Zaccheus Walsh & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Jul 1875
    Abode: Benjamin Row, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Sarah Ann (formerly Chew)
    Born: 22 Jul 1875
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 12 Jul 1875
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 91, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 24 Jul 1875
    Abode: Greenfield Terrace, Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of James William Taylor & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 19 Jun 1875
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Heyhurst - [Child] of Matthew Heyhurst & Margaret (formerly Booth)
    Born: 11 Jul 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Collins - [Child] of John Collins & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Mar 1875
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Isabella (formerly Brindle)
    Born: 7 Jun 1875
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Matilda (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 13 Mar 1875
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Heys - [Child] of William Heys & Betty (formerly Rostron)
    Born: 7 Aug 1875
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Pinder - [Child] of William Pinder & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Jul 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 92, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Nuttall - [Child] of Henry Nuttall & Mary Ann (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 21 Jul 1875
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Barber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 28 Jun 1875
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Tomlinson - [Child] of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Isabella (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Jun 1875
    Abode: Holden Terrace
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 6 Sep 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Keir - [Child] of John Mallison Keir & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 7 Aug 1872
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Keir - [Child] of John Mallison Keir & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 19 Sep 1874
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ramsbottom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbottom & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 23 Apr 1874
    Abode: Holden Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 25 Aug 1875
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 93, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Hannah (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 18 Apr 1873
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Hannah (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 6 Aug 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 17 Aug 1875
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hetty Hartley - [Child] of Stephen William Hartley & Esther (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 18 Jul 1875
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Dora Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Sarah (formerly Jones)
    Born: 29 Jul 1875
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Whittaker Briggs - [Child] of Thompson Briggs & Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 5 Aug 1875
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Aug 1875
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Secretary Co-operative store
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundson Holden - [Child] of Roger Holden & Hannah (formerly Edmundson)
    Born: 18 Dec 1874
    Abode: Rose Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 94, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Balderstone - [Child] of Edward Balderstone & Nancy (formerly Walton)
    Born: 12 Aug 1875
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 19 Aug 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Pickup - [Child] of Richard Pickup & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 4 Aug 1875
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Greenwood - [Child] of Aaron Greenwood & Susannah (formerly Chew)
    Born: 15 Aug 1875
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Pilkington - [Child] of Leonard Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Aug 1875
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Dewhirst - [Child] of John Dewhirst & Elizabeth (formerly Cort)
    Born: 22 Aug 1875
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cort - [Child] of Joseph Cort & Elizabeth (formerly Haydock)
    Born: 7 Jul 1875
    Abode: Higher Barn, Blackburn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Enoch Rawstron - [Child] of Betty Rawstron
    Born: 4 Oct 1875
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 95, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Entwistle - [Child] of Betty Entwistle
    Born: 4 Oct 1875
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Mary Radford - [Child] of Augustus Radford & Elizabeth (formerly Davies)
    Born: 8 Aug 1875
    Abode: Regent Street
    Occupation: Surveyor
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 18 Aug 1875
    Abode: Hargreaves Buildings, Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hornby - [Child] of Thomas Hornby & Mary (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 13 Jul 1865
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Theresa Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Marianne (formerly Burgess)
    Born: 23 Sep 1875
    Abode: Winfield Terrace
    Occupation: Inland Revenue Officer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stephen Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 7 Jan 1875
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ecroyd - [Child] of Robert Ecroyd & Eliza (formerly Baker)
    Born: 23 Aug 1875
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Cab Proprietor
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Cronkshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronkshaw & Esther (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 26 May 1875
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 96, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Alice Valentine - [Child] of Charles Valentine & Margaret (formerly Storey)
    Born: 26 Jun 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 27 Sep 1875
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 4 Oct 1875
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edgar Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Frances (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 5 Sep 1875
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Arthur Rollinson - [Child] of William Rollinson & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 22 Aug 1875
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Planer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 14 Sep 1875
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 25 Apr 1875
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Rushton - [Child] of Charles Rushton & Betsy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 12 Sep 1875
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Henry crossed out for father's name]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 97, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Joshua Dixon & Jane (formerly Slater)
    Born: 8 Jun 1870
    Abode: Higher Hollins
    Occupation: Gate Farmer
    Notes: [No date of baptism entered]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 Sep 1875
    Abode: Knowle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 12 Sep 1875
    Abode: Knowle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothy Haworth - [Child] of Joseph Haworth & Sarah Jane (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 26 Sep 1875
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 26 Sep 1875
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Isaac Holden & Isabella (formerly Tasker)
    Abode: Lower Stonefold
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ann (formerly Green)
    Born: 12 Dec 1873
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuell Burne Clarkson - [Child] of Frederick Clarkson & Margaret (formerly Walker)
    Born: 17 Sep 1875
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Coach man
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 98, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggy Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 7 Oct 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Self-acting minder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Jane (formerly Green)
    Born: 20 Oct 1875
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Elizabeth (formerly Heys)
    Born: 24 Sep 1873
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Elizabeth (formerly Heys)
    Born: 3 Sep 1875
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Mary Bagshawe - [Child] of Edwin Bagshawe & Alice Ann (formerly Bridge)
    Born: 26 Oct 1875
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Eve (formerly Black)
    Born: 6 Jun 1875
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Leopold Hargreaves - [Child] of George Hargreaves & Susan (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 8 Nov 1875
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Stapleton - [Child] of Edward Stapleton & Hannah (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 5 Aug 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 99, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Heap - [Child] of William Heap & Nancy (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 9 Oct 1875
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Betsy Ellen (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 11 Aug 1875
    Abode: Holden House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 22 Sep
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rose Annie Entwistle - [Child] of Oswald Entwistle & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 18 Aug 1875
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Haworth - [Child] of Josiah Haworth & Ellen (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 4 Oct 1875
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 9 Aug 1875
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Ann (formerly Iddon)
    Born: 13 Nov 1875
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Birtwistle - [Child] of James Birtwistle & Louisa (formerly Williams)
    Born: 15 Nov 1875
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 100, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Barker - [Child] of Edmund Barker & Harriet (formerly Gibbons)
    Born: 7 Nov 1875
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Booth - [Child] of Sarah Booth
    Born: 26 Nov 1875
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Waddington - [Child] of James Waddington & Sophia (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 5 Nov 1875
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Alice Hamer - [Child] of William Henry Hamer & Joanna (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 5 Nov 1875
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ellen (formerly Bispin)
    Born: 20 Oct 1875
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Manoah Maxwell - [Child] of Thomas Maxwell & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 25 Nov 1875
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Samson? - [Child] of William Samson? & Eliza (formerly Bowyer)
    Born: 11 Jan 1876
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 Dec 1875
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 101, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Hooper - [Child] of Samuel Hooper & Mary Ellen (formerly Jones)
    Born: 8 Oct 1875
    Abode: Barnes Row
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Herbert Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 25 Nov 1875
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary Ann (formerly Whitely)
    Born: 13 Dec 1875
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Alice Ann (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 10 Dec 1875
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Tattersall & Elizabeth Taylor
    Born: 7 Nov 1875
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Rawstron - [Child] of Henry Rawstron & Judith Ann (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 18 Dec 1875
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Barnes - [Child] of John Hoyle Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Dec 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Engine Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Tidman - [Child] of Thomas Tidman & Martha (formerly Scarles)
    Born: 26 Oct 1875
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Heald Varnisher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 102, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 9 Dec 1875
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of Worsley Tomlinson & Mary Hannah (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 7 Dec 1875
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Margaret Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 2 Aug 1875
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maggie Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 10 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Greenwood Barnes & Jane (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 14 Jan 1876
    Abode: Industrial Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Parkinson - [Child] of William Henry Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Smith)
    Born: 4 Jan 1876
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Mary (formerly Dugdale)
    Born: 17 Dec 1875
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 27 Jan 1876
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 103, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Hallam - [Child] of John Edmondson & Elizabeth Hallam
    Born: 9 Jan 1876
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest David Sutcliffe - [Child] of David Sutcliffe & Susannah Wainman (formerly Fox)
    Born: 11 Aug 1873
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Lay Reader
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of David Sutcliffe & Susannah Wainman (formerly Fox)
    Born: 27 Jan 1876
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Lay Reader
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 17 Jan 1876
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 25 Jan 1876
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 18 Sep 1875
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Jane (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 12 Feb 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 104, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ashworth Whittaker - [Child] of Abraham Whittaker & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 21 Feb 1876
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willie Colley - [Child] of Benjamin Colley & Ann (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 3 Jan 1876
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 26 Jan 1876
    Abode: Jolly Hall
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frank Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Faith (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 20 Jan 1876
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ann (formerly Ellerback)
    Born: 23 Feb 1876
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 25 Feb 1876
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 9 Feb 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 5 Feb 1876
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 105, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Gibbins - [Child] of John Gibbins & Elizabeth (formerly Barker)
    Born: 7 Jan 1876
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Harriet (formerly Wood)
    Born: 20 Dec 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth (formerly Wright)
    Born: 15 Feb 1876
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas William Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Margaret Alice (formerly Constantine)
    Born: 29 Feb 1876
    Abode: Calf Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Isaac Faithfull - [Child] of James Faithfull & Hannah (formerly Stocks)
    Born: 26 Oct 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Margerison - [Child] of William Margerison & Jane (formerly Earnshaw)
    Born: 28 Jan 1876
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Cordingley - [Child] of John Cordingley & Mary Ann (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Middleton Junction
    Occupation: Clerk in charge of station
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bolitho - [Child] of Henry Bolitho & Jane (formerly Dunstan)
    Born: 22 Apr 1873
    Abode: Spring Top
    Occupation: Willower
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 106, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caroline Bolitho - [Child] of Henry Bolitho & Jane (formerly Dunstan)
    Born: 1 Jul 1875
    Abode: Spring Top
    Occupation: Willower
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betty (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 30 Jan 1876
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: Received into Church March 8th 1883 [The entry is out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Jane Ann (formerly Green)
    Born: 13 Mar 1876
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Nancy (formerly Denny)
    Born: 4 Jun 1872
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Nancy (formerly Denny)
    Born: 7 Jun 1874
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Trickett - [Child] of Jonathan Joseph Trickett & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Feb 1876
    Abode: Gas Works
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Plumpton - [Child] of Henry Plumpton & Elizabeth (formerly Brownhill)
    Born: 27 Feb 1876
    Abode: Eliza St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Oliver Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Hannah (formerly Hall)
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 107, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mead - [Child] of Samuel Mead & Martha (formerly Harris)
    Born: 27 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Mar 1876
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Mar 1876
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Barnes - [Child] of Septimus Barnes & Mary (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 7 Apr 1876
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Eliza Alice (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 16 Jan 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Eliza Alice crossed out for child;s name]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Lawrence Barnes & Martha Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 15 Feb 1876
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Maxwell Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Martha Alice (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 3 Mar 1876
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Tomlinson Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ellen (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 9 Mar 1876
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Founder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 108, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Brandwood Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves, Esquire & Mary (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 28 Feb 1876
    Abode: Market Place
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - [Child] of James Holden, Deceased & Sarah (formerly Lonsdale)
    Born: 24 Feb 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Law - [Child] of Haworth Law & Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 22 Oct 1862
    Abode: Carr Hall Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - [Child] of Haworth Law & Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 7 Oct 1864
    Abode: Carr Hall Terrace
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Mary (formerly Leech)
    Born: 21 Aug 1863
    Abode: Carr Hall Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Cowpe - [Child] of James Cowpe & Mary (formerly Cottam)
    Born: 7 Jun 1875
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 23 Mar 1876
    Abode: Wilkinson St.
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rishton Barnes Stansfield - [Child] of Nancy Stansfield
    Born: 3 Apr 1876
    Abode: Clough Fold
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 109, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Labrow - [Child] of John Labrow & Janet (formerly Dean)
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle & Margaret (formerly Monkhouse formerly Scott)
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Lonsdale - [Child] of George Broughton & Elizabeth Jane Lonsdale
    Born: 1 May 1876
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Ellen (formerly Chew)
    Born: 14 Jul 1875
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Ellen (formerly Whitehead)
    Born: 11 Apr 1876
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 26 Mar 1876
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Jane (formerly Layfield)
    Born: 30 Apr 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Mason?
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    Abode: Paradise
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Robert crossed out for father;s name]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 110, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 13 Mar 1876
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Tideswell - [Child] of Theodore Tideswell & Sarah Ann (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Worsley - [Child] of James Henry Worsley & Janet (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 21 Jan 1876
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ramsbottom - [Child] of Francis Ramsbottom & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Apr 1876
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Donaldson - [Child] of James Donaldson & Sarah (formerly Woolrich)
    Born: 30 Dec 1875
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 4 Apr 1876
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Jane Holden - [Child] of Robert Holden & Maria (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 3 Apr 1876
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 111, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 28 Apr 1876
    Abode: Northampton (Grane)
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Betty (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 12 Apr 1876
    Abode: Buildings, Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Elizabeth (formerly Booth)
    Born: 2 May 1876
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 16 May 1876
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Minnie Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Jane (formerly Woods)
    Born: 11 May 1876
    Abode: Spring Lane
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - [Child] of Hindle Rothwell & Nancy (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 7 Jun 1876
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Foulds Holden - [Child] of Abraham Holden & Martha (formerly Houldsworth)
    Born: 11 Mar 1876
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Goods Guard
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Pilkington)
    Born: 26 Apr 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 112, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Henry Wood & Mary (formerly Macdonald)
    Born: 3 Jul 1875
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Elizabeth (formerly Briggs)
    Born: 17 May 1876
    Abode: White Well Bottom
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 29 May 1876
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Aspen - [Child] of Joseph Aspen & Margaret (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 16 Apr 1876
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rushton - [Child] of Joshua Rushton & Jane Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 10 Feb 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Wilkinson - [Child] of Cobden Wilkinson & Susan (formerly Whiteley)
    Born: 27 Apr 1876
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilman Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 23 May 1876
    Abode: Regent Street
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Maden - [Child] of Henry Jackson Maden & Margaret Alice (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 4 May 1876
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 113, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Joslin - [Child] of Henry John Joslin & Hannah (formerly Cornwell)
    Born: 15 May 1876
    Abode: Greenfield
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shackleton - [Child] of Ann Maria Shackleton
    Born: 10 Apr 1873
    Abode: Lane Side
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary Ann
    Born: 1 May 1876
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Edward Barlow - [Child] of Edward Barlow & Jane (formerly Shuttleworth)
    Born: 1 Jul 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Mary (formerly Waterworth)
    Born: 12 Jul 1876
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Lucy (formerly Huddlestone)
    Born: 29 May 1876
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Lawrence Nelson - [Child] of David Nelson & Matilda (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 May 1876
    Abode: Eliza St.
    Occupation: Chimney-sweeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Helena Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of William Barker Holt & Isabella (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 14 May 1876
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 114, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 23 Jun 1876
    Abode: Hudrake Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Mary (formerly Heys)
    Born: 27 Jun 1876
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Bartram - [Child] of George Bartram & Mary Jane (formerly Webb)
    Born: 27 Jun 1876
    Abode: Greenfield Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Maria (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 23 Jun 1876
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph West Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 5 Jun 1876
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Nancy (formerly Carr)
    Born: 13 Jun 1876
    Abode: Roundhill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rishton - [Child] of John Rishton & Elizabeth (formerly Heatton)
    Born: 24 Apr 1876
    Abode: Spring Vale Terrace
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 30 Jun 1876
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Engine Builder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 115, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 28 May 1876
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Rachel (formerly Kay)
    Born: 4 Mar 1876
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hanson Hargreaves - [Child] of John Barnes & Isabella Hargreaves
    Born: 8 Jun 1870
    Abode: Acre
    Notes: Received into the Church. [James crossed out for child;s name and father's
           name crossed out]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Westell - [Child] of Benjamin Westell & Maria Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 30 Jun 1876
    Abode: Higher Broughton, Manchester
    Occupation: Supervisor of Inland Revenue
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson, Vicar of Pavenham, Beds.
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 5 Jul 1876
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Else - [Child] of Jethro Else & Mary Ann (formerly Dugdale)
    Born: 11 Jul 1876
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Birtwell - [Child] of George Birtwell & Emma (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 8 Aug 1876
    Abode: Springfield Loye
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John William Yates & Esther (formerly Moss)
    Born: 4 Apr 1876
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 116, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Yates Ellis - [Child] of Henry Ellis & Mary Ann (formerly Yates)
    Born: 2 Dec 1872
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Ann (formerly Porter)
    Born: 3 Jul 1876
    Abode: Wood Top, Burnley
    Occupation: Coke Burner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Eleanor (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 10 Jun 1876
    Abode: Holden Vale
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oates Maden - [Child] of Christopher Maden & Mary Ann (formerly Sagar)
    Born: 10 Dec 1875
    Abode: Hollingate
    Occupation: Pavior
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Watson - [Child] of Jonathan Watson & Elizabeth (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 25 May 1876
    Abode: Sykeside
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Calland - [Child] of William Calland & Margaret (formerly Lancaster)
    Born: 14 Aug 1876
    Abode: Roundhill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Sarah Anne (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 20 Jul 1876
    Abode: Union Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Alice (formerly Roscow)
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 117, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wilkinson - [Child] of William Henry Wilkinson & Mary Jane (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 21 Jun 1876
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Margaret (formerly Dickinson)
    Born: 7 Feb 1863
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Blast? Tenter
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 17 Feb 1868
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 17 Mar 1871
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Jane Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Caroline (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 18 Jun 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 19 Apr 1876
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of Ralph Greenwood & Ann (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 17 Jun 1876
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Roscow Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Mary Ann (formerly Roscow)
    Born: 21 Apr 1876
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 118, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Maria (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 29 Jul 1876
    Abode: Hannah Bank
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Nancy (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 1 Jul 1876
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Jul 1876
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amnon Hargreaves - [Child] of John Henry Hargreaves & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 28 Dec 1875
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Samuel Haworth & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 9 Jul 1876
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle & Elizabeth (formerly Green)
    Born: 28 Aug 1876
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wood - [Child] of Henry Wood & Mary (formerly McDonald)
    Born: 1 Sep 1876
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mill hand
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: T. P. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Rothwell - [Child] of David Rothwell & Ann (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 17 Aug 1876
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 119, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Rhoda (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 28 Feb 1867
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rawstron Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 17 Aug 1876
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Webb - [Child] of Daniel Fowler Webb & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 4 Aug 1876
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Ashworth - [Child] of Alfred Ashworth & Margaret Ellen (formerly Holt)
    Born: 23 Aug 1876
    Abode: Fallowfield
    Occupation: Postmaster
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Ormerod - [Child] of Henry Ormerod & Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 4 Aug 1876
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Alice Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Maria (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 12 Aug 1876
    Abode: Cross Street
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 4 Aug 1876
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Mary (formerly Hopwood)
    Born: 8 Aug 1876
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 120, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward John Worsley - [Child] of Alexander Worsley & Grace (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 2 Aug 1876
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bramley - [Child] of John William Bramley & Annie Pawson (formerly Milner)
    Born: 24 Aug 1876
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Yates - [Child] of Yates Yates & Mary Jane (formerly Grime)
    Born: 14 Oct 1876
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of Yates Yates & Mary Jane (formerly Grime)
    Born: 14 Oct 1876
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Ellen (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 28 Aug 1876
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Nancy (formerly Myers)
    Born: 17 Sep 1876
    Abode: Helmshore
    Occupation: Cloth looker
    Notes: P. Received in Church
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Annie Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 28 Sep 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Susannah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 21 Sep 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 121, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Entwistle - [Child] of Robert Entwistle & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 31 Aug 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 15 Sep 1876
    Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 17 Jan 1874
    Abode: Clayton-le-Moors
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Ann (formerly Waddington)
    Born: 7 Sep 1876
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Sarah Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 27 Aug 1876
    Abode: Warner St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Phoebe (formerly Chew)
    Born: 30 Aug 1876
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Marina (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Sep 1876
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Nichols - [Child] of Thomas Nichols & Mary Jane (formerly Heaton)
    Born: 11 Oct 1876
    Abode: Top o'bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 122, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lily Trippyer - [Child] of Squire Trippyer & Jane (formerly Cronkshaw)
    Born: 3 Jun 1875
    Abode: Ardwick, Manchester
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 22 Aug 1876
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holland - [Child] of Joshua Holland & Lucy (formerly Elliott)
    Born: 30 Sep 1876
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Bentley - [Child] of Luke Bentley & Nancy (formerly Lord)
    Born: 4 Dec 1875
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Esther (formerly Brown)
    Born: 10 Aug 1872
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Whitaker Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson Harrison & Margaret (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 2 Apr 1876
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Surgeon, Doctor of Medicine
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jessie Beatrice Lord - [Child] of John Buckley Lord & Elizabeth (formerly Aspden)
    Born: 15 Feb 1865
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Registrar of the Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Green - [Child] of John Green & Martha (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Nov 1876
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 123, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Aughton - [Child] of James Aughton & Peggy (formerly Sutcliffe)
    Born: 21 Sep 1876
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Abode: Rothwell Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 29 Aug 1876
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hindle Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Mary (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 11 Oct 1876
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Waddington - [Child] of Ralph Waddington & Margaret (formerly Turner)
    Born: 29 Aug 1876
    Abode: Pike Law
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Chamberlain - [Child] of George Chamberlain & Mary Ann (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 4 Aug 1874
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Chamberlain - [Child] of George Chamberlain & Mary Ann (formerly Higginbottom)
    Born: 16 Sep 1876
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: [Dec. crossed out for month of birth]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lindsay - [Child] of Robert Lindsay & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 23 Aug
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 124, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Ellen (formerly Dean)
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Hargreaves - [Child] of Levi Hargreaves & Hannah (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 3 Mar 1871
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Mill spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Hargreaves - [Child] of Levi Hargreaves & Hannah (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 13 May 1876
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Mill spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 23 Jun
    Abode: Chapel Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Mary Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Communion Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Jane Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Esther (formerly Nield)
    Born: 14 Oct
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sam Barlow - [Child] of Luke Barlow & Alice (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 21 Oct
    Abode: Crescent St. Laneside
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 20 Nov 1876
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Manager
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 125, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Yates - [Child] of John James Yates & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 15 Nov 1874
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of John James Yates & Elizabeth (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 22 Oct 1876
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Livesey - [Child] of Benjamin Livesey & Ellen (formerly Braithwaite)
    Born: 22 Nov 1876
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert William Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Eliza (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 14 Jul 1874
    Abode: Back of High St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Betty (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 4 Oct 1876
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Rope maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Betty (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Chimney-sweeper
    Notes: P. Received into Ch.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Susannah (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 28 Oct 1876
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 30 Oct 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 126, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hobson - [Child] of George William Hobson & Emma Jane (formerly Davies)
    Born: 29 Oct 1876
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Tailor & Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Warburton - [Child] of Elijah Warburton & Hannah (formerly Dean)
    Born: 29 Aug 1876
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Margaret Ann (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 16 Nov 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Chew - [Child] of Edward Chew & Alice (formerly Wade)
    Born: 20 Nov
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Jane Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Jane Ann (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Frances (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 9 Nov 1876
    Abode: Well Bank
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christiana Cockerill - [Child] of John Cockerill & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 2 Dec 1876
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 127, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marion Neill - [Child] of John Clarke Neill & Elizabeth (formerly Neill)
    Born: 27 Sep 1876
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hartley Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 Nov 1876
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Birtwistle Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Sarah Ellen (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 19 Oct 1876
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 15 Oct 1876
    Abode: Bee-hive Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1876 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cronkshaw - [Child] of William Cronkshaw & Rebecca (formerly Barlow)
    Born: 26 Nov 1877 [sic]
    Abode: 112 Preston New Road, Blackburn
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: Received into the Church Jan. 28 1877 [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: Wilson Stones, Curate in charge of St. Silas Blackburn
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Nanny (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 10 Dec 1876
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Maden - [Child] of Thomas Maden & Sarah Ann (formerly Maden)
    Born: 23 Dec 1876
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 128, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 15 Jun 1872
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 12 Mar 1875
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann King - [Child] of William King & Elizabeth (formerly Vickers)
    Born: 22 Sep 1876
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Hannah (formerly Roundell)
    Born: 6 Feb 1876
    Abode: Gaulk Thorne
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Saul - [Child] of George Saul & Elizabeth (formerly Cressey)
    Born: 27 Nov 1876
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Dec 1876
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of Richard Edward Taylor & Mary Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 29 Dec 1876
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Soda Water Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of George Edward Nuttall & Clara (formerly Wald)
    Born: 5 Jan 1877
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 129, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Rachel (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 19 Oct 1876
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - [Child] of John Holden & Betty Tattersall
    Born: 4 Nov 1876
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Notes: [Out of date sequence & father's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Nancy (formerly Holden)
    Born: 17 Nov 1876
    Abode: Bottom o'th Lane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Fletcher - [Child] of Susan Fletcher
    Born: 14 Jan 1877
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Kay Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 2 Jan 1877
    Abode: Rose Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Foster Sutcliffe & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 5 Nov 1876
    Abode: Town Gate
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Priscilla (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Mar 1876
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann (formerly Brooks)
    Born: 17 Feb 1877
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Waste Breaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 130, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 30 Nov 1876
    Abode: Holden Arms
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Pearson - [Child] of David Pearson & Ann (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 26 Dec 1876
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Chippendale - [Child] of William Chippendale & Isabella Ann (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 13 Dec 1876
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Harry Entwistle - [Child] of Henry Entwistle & Ann (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 15 Jan 1877
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Matilda (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 20 Jan 1877
    Abode: Rothwell Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Maria
    Born: 29 Dec 1876
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Sarah (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 26 Feb 1876
    Abode: Flip
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Booth - [Child] of John Henry Booth & Alice (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Delph St. Holden Vale
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 131, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Mead - [Child] of Samuel Mead & Martha (formerly Harris)
    Born: 15 Feb
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robert Mead - [Child] of John Mead & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Worswick)
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Tomlinson - [Child] of William Henry Tomlinson & Martha Ellen (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Keziah Warrington - [Child] of James Warrington & Sophia (formerly Cowpe)
    Born: 17 Feb
    Abode: Back Church St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Tinder - [Child] of William Tinder & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 28 Feb
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betty (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 27 Feb
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Jane (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Road Side, Slate Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 132, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Jan 1877
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bushnell - [Child] of John Bushnell & Catherine Jane
    Born: 4 Mar 1857
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Casson - [Child] of William Casson & Mary (formerly Chambers)
    Born: 3 Jul 1854
    Abode: 75 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary Jane (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Horrox)
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Magdalen? Bank, Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Wholesale Draper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Holdgate - [Child] of Benjamin Holdgate & Anne (formerly Cooper)
    Born: 7 Dec 1876
    Abode: Lee Wood, Bacup
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Sandham - [Child] of Richard Sandham & Jane (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Gertrude Dentith - [Child] of Adam Dentith & Susan Ann (formerly Leech)
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 133, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Rachel (formerly Kay)
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Catherine (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chew - [Child] of Sarah Ann Chew
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Hargreaves Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur William Bassinett - [Child] of Sarah Bassinett
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary Ellen (formerly Tillotson)
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Bread Baker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Anson - [Child] of Richard Anson & Elizabeth (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 30 Nov 1876
    Abode: Spring Top
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Newall - [Child] of William Newall & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 2 Dec 1874
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Newall - [Child] of William Newall & Mary (formerly Lee)
    Born: 7 Mar
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 134, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robinson Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Ellen (formerly Holgate)
    Born: 26 Nov 1876
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davis - [Child] of David Davis & Ann (formerly Woodvine)
    Born: 1 Aug 1873
    Abode: Lee Wood, Bacup
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Renshaw - [Child] of George William Renshaw & Mary (formerly Myers)
    Born: 30 Dec 1876
    Abode: Harpurhey Manchester
    Occupation: Secretary
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Lavinia Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Jan 1876
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Elizabeth (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 29 Jan
    Abode: Worcerly? St. Manchester Road
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Betsy (formerly Horton)
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Green - [Child] of John Green & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Abode: Back of Chapel Street
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Tomlinson & Mary Ann (formerly Ramsbotham)
    Born: 23 Mar 1877
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 135, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Cowpe - [Child] of James Cowpe & Mary (formerly Cottam)
    Born: 22 Mar 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George York - [Child] of George York & Martha (formerly Jarvis)
    Born: 2 Jan 1877
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary Ellen (formerly Morley)
    Born: 23 Apr 1877
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rishton - [Child] of William Henry Rishton & Ruth (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 8 Apr 1877
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shearman - [Child] of William Shearman & Alice (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 6 Dec 1876
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Foreman Platelayer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Pickup - [Child] of Richard Pickup & Ellen (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 7 Apr 1877
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whitaker - [Child] of Robert Whitaker & Ellen (formerly Yates)
    Born: 12 Mar 1877
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Yates - [Child] of Henry Yates & Alice (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 13 Apr 1877
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 136, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Furnevall - [Child] of William Furnevall & Mary Anne (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 27 Apr 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Forster - [Child] of William Henry Forster & Alice (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 6 Apr 1877
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ellen (formerly Hamer)
    Born: 7 Apr 1877
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Alice (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 7 Nov 1876
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P. [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Stallon - [Child] of Walter Vere Stallon & Frances (formerly Swain)
    Born: 30 Sep 1876
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Notes: Received into the Church June 18 1877 [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 16 Feb 1877
    Abode: Knowle
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lund Taylor - [Child] of James Lund Taylor & Alice Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Apr 1877
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden Taylor - [Child] of Holden Taylor & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 11 Apr 1877
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 137, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Wilton - [Child] of Thomas Mackney Wilton & Margaret (formerly Lomas)
    Born: 5 May 1877
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Comedian
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Thomas Swain - [Child] of Richard Swain, Deceased & Frances (formerly Garnett)
    Born: 9 Mar 1871
    Abode: Lincoln now Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Vincent Stallon - [Child] of Walter Vere Stallon & Frances (formerly Swain)
    Born: 5 Oct 1875
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Rachel (formerly Senior)
    Born: 1 Mar 1877
    Abode: Spring Vale
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Benjamin Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 24 Apr 1877
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Edward Labrow - [Child] of John Labrow & Janet (formerly Dean)
    Born: 25 May 1877
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 6 May 1877
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - [Child] of Edward Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 30 May 1877
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Beerseller
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 138, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Martha (formerly Casson)
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Berry - [Child] of Alfred Berry & Ellen (formerly Lee)
    Born: 17 May 1877
    Abode: Prinny Hill
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Frederick Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Emma (formerly Whatmough)
    Born: 17 Sep 1877 [sic]
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Alice Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Jane (formerly Rothwell), Deceased
    Born: 12 Mar 1872
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Jenkinson - [Child] of Henry Jenkinson & Mary (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 3 May 1877
    Abode: Salem St.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joe Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Ann (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 27 Mar 1877
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Orlando Worsh - [Child] of John Worsh & Harriet (formerly Bradbury)
    Born: 11 Apr 1877
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Collingwood Worsh - [Child] of John Worsh & Harriet (formerly Bradbury)
    Born: 18 Jul 1875
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 139, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves, Esquire & Mary (formerly Hoyle), Deceased
    Born: 16 Mar 1877
    Abode: Market Place
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Farnworth - [Child] of George Farnworth & Alice (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 20 Apr 1877
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Evylene Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Sarah Ellen (formerly Leech)
    Born: 8 Jun 1877
    Abode: Railway Hotel
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Brodie Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth, Gentleman & Bertha Louisa (formerly Higson)
    Born: 10 Jul 1877
    Abode: Newfield
    Notes: Received into the Church May 19 1880
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Livesey Rawstron - [Child] of Mary Anne Rawstron
    Born: 30 Jun 1877
    Abode: 14 Delph St.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anna Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Olive (formerly Rushton)
    Born: 21 Jun 1877
    Abode: Bamber Bridge
    Occupation: Police
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred William Eaton - [Child] of James Eaton & Alice (formerly Clegg)
    Born: 5 Jun 1877
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Henry Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Jun 1877
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 140, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Caldwell - [Child] of John Caldwell & Mary (formerly Green)
    Born: 1 Jun 1877
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Faith (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 5 Jul 1877
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Contractor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hallam - [Child] of Lawrence Hallam & Elizabeth (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 31 May 1877
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Martha Jane (formerly Riley)
    Born: 5 Jan 1877
    Abode: Bank St.
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Susannah (formerly Cordingley)
    Born: 28 Jun 1877
    Abode: Grane Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Forden)
    Born: 23 Jul 1870
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eda Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Eliza (formerly Blackhurst)
    Born: 26 Jun 1877
    Abode: Communion Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Pollard - [Child] of William Thomas Pollard & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Dean)
    Born: 17 Jun 1877
    Abode: Bailey Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 141, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hayes Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 26 May 1877
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann (formerly Rockliffe)
    Born: 13 May 1877
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ada Nicholas - [Child] of William Nicholas & Elizabeth (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 28 Sep 1875
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Mill Labourer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Benjamin Barnes & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - [Child] of James Worsley & Emma (formerly Hopkinson)
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fred Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Eliza (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 19 Jul
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bella Chew - [Child] of Hiram Chew & Elizabeth (formerly Walton)
    Born: 26 Jul
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Ormerod - [Child] of William Ormerod & Sarah Ann (formerly Chew)
    Born: 9 Jul
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 142, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Hallam - [Child] of Elizabeth Hallam
    Born: 4 Jul
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Betty (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Jonathan Haworth & Alice (formerly Holden)
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edith Annie Holt - [Child] of Aaron Holt & Alice Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Martha (formerly Pattison)
    Born: 14 Aug 1876
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 143, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hamer - [Child] of Lawrence Hamer & Mary (formerly Goulden)
    Born: 25 Jan
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Alice Ann (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 2 Aug 1877
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Christopher - [Child] of William Christopher & Susan (formerly Loader)
    Born: 28 Jun 1877
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark William Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Nancy (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 1 Sep 1877
    Abode: Rakefoot
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Cobden Wilkinson & Susan (formerly Whitely)
    Born: 19 Aug 1877
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Aspinall - [Child] of Joseph Aspinall & Margaret (formerly Rishton)
    Born: 4 Aug 1877
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Bowker - [Child] of Edmund Bowker & Harriet (formerly Gibbins)
    Born: 4 Sep 1877
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 16 Aug 1877
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 144, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Chapman - [Child] of Samuel Chapman & Susannah (formerly Parker)
    Born: 3 Jul 1877
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Holden - [Child] of David Holden & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 13 Jan 1877
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Matilda (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 5 Jan 1869
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Hindle Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Matilda (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 16 Jan 1870
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Matilda (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 17 Apr 1875
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Matilda (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 14 Apr 1877
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of Henry Heap & Sarah (formerly Holden)
    Born: 21 Jul 1877
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Britland - [Child] of Benjamin Britland & Alice (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 13 Sep 1877
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 145, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - [Child] of Joseph Haworth & Jane (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Sarah crossed out for mother;s name]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Wood - [Child] of Henry Wood & Mary (formerly Macdonald)
    Born: 8 Aug 1877
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Eliza (formerly Tomlinson)
    Born: 17 Apr 1877
    Abode: Back High St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ellen Ann (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 15 Sep 1877
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: Station Master
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Rothwell - [Child] of Hindle Rothwell & Nancy (formerly Southerst)
    Born: 7 Oct 1877
    Abode: Church St.
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Green Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Betty (formerly Green)
    Born: 24 Sep 1877
    Abode: Communion St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Ramsbottom - [Child] of Francis Ramsbottom & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Sep 1877
    Abode: Delph St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Jane (formerly Harrison)
    Born: 16 Sep 1877
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 146, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Sarah (formerly Bailey)
    Born: 25 Sep 1877
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Birtwistle - [Child] of Joseph Birtwistle & Alice Ann (formerly Platt)
    Born: 18 Jul 1877
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Mary (formerly Dowans)
    Born: 7 Sep 1877
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Lydia (formerly Wagstaff)
    Born: 23 Aug 1877
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Massey - [Child] of John Massey & Ann (formerly Dickinson)
    Born: 21 Aug 1877
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Eastwood - [Child] of Henry Eastwood & Louisa (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 12 Oct 1877
    Abode: Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nelson - [Child] of Richard Nelson & Charlotte (formerly Armstrong)
    Born: 29 Sep
    Abode: Back Chapel St.
    Occupation: Hall Keeper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - [Child] of Jonathan Nuttall & [unnamed] (formerly Holden)
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: [Out of date sequence & no mother;s name recorded]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 147, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Gibbons - [Child] of John Gibbons & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 16 Oct 1877
    Abode: Coldwells
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Selina Pilkington - [Child] of Leonard Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 20 Sep 1877
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Ann (formerly Gould)
    Born: 7 Aug 1877
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Gould Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Ann (formerly Gould)
    Born: 6 May 1869
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Ann (formerly Gould)
    Born: 26 Oct 1872
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Ann (formerly Gould)
    Born: 13 Dec 1874
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Dinah (formerly Bewshear)
    Born: 22 Oct 1877
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - [Child] of William Halstead & Rachel (formerly Heys)
    Born: 15 Oct 1877
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Noel Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Maria (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Sep
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Holland - [Child] of Richard Henry Holland & Sarah Ann (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Confectioner
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holdsworth - [Child] of Abraham Holdsworth & Kate (formerly May)
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Heap - [Child] of Robert Heap & Margaret (formerly Crook)
    Born: 16 Mar 1876
    Abode: Burgess St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of Whitaker Green, Gentleman & Letitia (formerly Worswick)
    Born: 28 Oct 1877
    Abode: Bury Road
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - [Child] of William Henry Barnes & Jane (formerly Layfield)
    Born: 23 Nov 1877
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 17 Nov 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Secretary Co-operative store
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Clara Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Rebecca (formerly Wolstenholme)
    Born: 8 Nov 1877
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 148, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Mack - [Child] of John William Mack & Sarah Jane (formerly Emmett)
    Born: 10 Nov 1877
    Abode: Carr Mill Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 149, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Morley - [Child] of James Haworth Morley & Mary Ann (formerly Moyses)
    Born: 24 Aug 1877
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 149, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Emmett - [Child] of Thomas Emmett & Hannah (formerly Heap)
    Born: 3 Apr 1872
    Abode: Carr Mill Terrace
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 149, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Betty (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 30 May 1877
    Abode: Hargreaves St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 149, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1877 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of William Henry Heys & Sarah (formerly Booth)
    Born: 14 Nov 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Fitter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 149, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Robertshaw - [Child] of Walter Robertshaw & Ellen (formerly Rawstron)
    Born: 13 Jan 1877
    Abode: Allerton, Bradford
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen (formerly Worsley)
    Born: 4 Jan 1878
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Alice (formerly Brierley)
    Born: 18 Dec 1877
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Planer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - [Child] of Henry Cronkshaw & Esther (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 21 Dec 1877
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Mary Elizabeth (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 30 Jan 1877
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ambrose Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Charlotte (formerly Gibbens)
    Born: 30 Nov 1877
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Baxenden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Charles Ballantine - [Child] of Charles Ballantine & Margaret (formerly Storey)
    Born: 26 Nov 1877
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Alice (formerly Gibbens)
    Born: 15 Dec 1877
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 150, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of Abraham Ramsbottom & Mary (formerly Smith)
    Born: 1 Dec 1877
    Abode: Booth St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Sophia (formerly Harris)
    Born: 9 Dec 1877
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Alfred Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Sophia (formerly Harris)
    Born: 9 Jul 1874
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Received into the Church
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Tidman - [Child] of Thomas Tidman & Martha (formerly Scarles)
    Born: 7 Nov 1877
    Abode: Hindle St.
    Occupation: Heald maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Arthur Black - [Child] of James Black & Hannah (formerly Lowe)
    Born: 5 Oct 1877
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 9 Dec 1877
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Rachel (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 25 Nov 1877
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Yates - [Child] of Yates Yates & Mary Jane (formerly Grime)
    Born: 18 Dec 1877
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 151, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Alston - [Child] of Richard Alston & Mary (formerly Hodson)
    Born: 12 Feb 1878
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Miriam Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Heap)
    Born: 13 Jan 1878
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 24 Nov 1877
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of George Henry Barnes & Frances Ellen (formerly Barker)
    Born: 13 Jan 1878
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amy Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Mary (formerly Catlow)
    Born: 16 Dec 1877
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ephraim Lister Walton - [Child] of Henry Walton & Mary (formerly Holden)
    Born: 14 Jan 1878
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Margaret Alice (formerly Constantine)
    Born: 27 Dec 1877
    Abode: Holy Mount, Edenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Pickup - [Child] of George Pickup & Margaret Alice (formerly Pilling)
    Born: 5 Dec 1877
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 152, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Alice (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 29 Jan 1878
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Mary Ann (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 17 Jan 1878
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Bagshawe - [Child] of Edwin Bagshawe & Alice Ann (formerly Bridge)
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha (formerly Holden)
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Plumpton - [Child] of Henry Plumpton & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Dec 1877
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Jane (formerly Hindle)
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Boot maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Holt)
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary Elizabeth (formerly West)
    Born: 8 Feb
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Power Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 153, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Warburton - [Child] of Elijah Warburton & Hannah (formerly Dean)
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Susannah Elizabeth (formerly Riches)
    Born: 21 Mar 1877
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Elizabeth (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Hartley - [Child] of Stephen William Hartley & Esther (formerly Dakin)
    Born: 28 Jan
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Betty (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - [Child] of Alfred Ingham & Rebecca (formerly Rowlet)
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Hall Smith - [Child] of John Thomas Smith & Mary (formerly Glover)
    Born: 6 Sep 1877
    Abode: 134 Blackburn Rd.
    Occupation: Plumber
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Davison - [Child] of Richard Davison & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 5 Mar 1878
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 154, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 19 Sep 1876
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Neill - [Child] of John Clarke Neill & Elizabeth (formerly Neill)
    Born: 14 Feb 1878
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Tomlinson & Mary Anne (formerly Ramsbottom)
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of Oliver Holden & Margaret Alice (formerly Lord)
    Born: 7 Feb
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Jefferson - [Child] of William Jefferson & Mary Alice (formerly Nelson)
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: King St.
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwin Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Mary Jane (formerly Ferguson)
    Born: 12 Dec 1877
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwin Horlock - [Child] of Edwin Horlock & Elizabeth (formerly Loader)
    Born: 18 Feb
    Abode: Hud Hey Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harold Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Anne (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 11 Mar
    Abode: Ratcliff St.
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 155, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Crankshaw)
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Worcerley - [Child] of James Henry Worcerley & Jannet (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 22 Jan
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Slasher
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Keeley - [Child] of William Keeley & Elizabeth (formerly McViccar)
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Town Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Warburton - [Child] of Benjamin Warburton & Jane (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 22 Feb
    Abode: 100 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Power Loom overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Pickup - [Child] of Doctor Pickup & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 31 Oct 1877
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Power Loom overlooker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Dodgson - [Child] of Henry Dodgson & Hannah (formerly Davidson)
    Born: 19 Dec 1877
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Wiggins - [Child] of Levi Wiggins & Margaret (formerly Price)
    Born: 3 Aug 1877
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Ellen (formerly Birchall)
    Born: 4 Apr 1878
    Abode: Townsend St.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 156, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 5 Mar 1878
    Abode: Rothwell Fold
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Heap - [Child] of Laurence Heap & Susan (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 17 Mar 1878
    Abode: Virgins Row
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Samuel Haworth & Betty (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 14 Mar 1878
    Abode: Road Side
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ellen (formerly Waite)
    Born: 2 May 1878
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Bentley - [Child] of Luke Bentley & Betsy (formerly Lord)
    Born: 27 Mar 1878
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ann Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Ellen (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 30 Mar 1878
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Taper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dora Rishton - [Child] of John Rishton & Elizabeth (formerly Heaton)
    Born: 19 Oct 1878 [sic]
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Morton - [Child] of Aaron Morton & Alice (formerly Adcroft)
    Born: 19 Apr 1878
    Abode: Rock Terrace
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 157, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Walter Tomlinson - [Child] of Worsley Tomlinson & Mary Hannah (formerly Maxwell)
    Born: 15 Apr 1878
    Abode: Windfield Terrace
    Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Brierley - [Child] of George Brierley & Margaret (formerly Nicholson)
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Parkinson - [Child] of William Henry Parkinson & Ellen (formerly Smith)
    Born: 4 Jun
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Cotton Breaker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Elizabeth (formerly Hough)
    Born: 19 May
    Abode: Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Minder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mead - [Child] of John Mead & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Worswick)
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Harriet (formerly Woods)
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Bee Hive Terrace
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Anne (formerly Horrocks)
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emily Singleton - [Child] of James Singleton & Mary (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 4 Mar
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 158, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of Harry Kenyon & Annie Louisa (formerly Dickens)
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of Abraham Tattersall & Elizabeth (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 30 Dec 1877
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Knowles - [Child] of Ralph Knowles & Alice (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 4 Jul 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Lilian Rawstron - [Child] of William Rawstron & Hannah (formerly Hall)
    Born: 16 Mar 1878
    Abode: Alexandra Terrace
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: First Baptism in Church after restoration. Re-opened July 17th. [Note in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Mary Alice (formerly Hoyle)
    Born: 8 Oct 1877
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Rishton - [Child] of James Rishton & Ellen (formerly Walsh)
    Born: 4 Jun 1878
    Abode: Pickering St.
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 14 Apr 1878
    Abode: Jolly Hall, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matthew Hurst - [Child] of Matthew Hurst & Margaret (formerly Booth)
    Born: 8 May 1878
    Abode: Station Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 159, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ann (formerly Hetherington)
    Born: 14 Jul 1878
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Nuttall - [Child] of Isaac Nuttall & Alice (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 10 Jun 1878
    Abode: Rifle St.
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Alice Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Margaret Ann (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 28 Jun 1878
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ernest Lindsay - [Child] of Robert Lindsay & Elizabeth Alice (formerly Dearden)
    Born: 30 May 1878
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harry McVey - [Child] of John McVey & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 2 Mar 1878
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cowpe - [Child] of Thomas Cowpe & Jane Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Jun 1878
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Pattern maker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Holden - [Child] of James Henry Holden & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 9 Jun 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary Ann (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 6 Jul 1878
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 160, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cort - [Child] of Joseph Cort & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Haydock)
    Born: 8 May 1878
    Abode: Road Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Oliver Greenwood & Alice (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 19 Jun 1878
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Susan (formerly Holden)
    Born: 20 May 1878
    Abode: Knowle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Nancy (formerly Denny)
    Born: 2 Jun 1878
    Abode: Havelock Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Dewhirst - [Child] of John Dewhirst & Elizabeth (formerly Cort)
    Born: 4 Jul 1878
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary (formerly Dewhirst)
    Born: 11 Jun 1878
    Abode: Pike Law
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Entwistle - [Child] of William Henry Entwistle & Ellen (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 3 Jul 1878
    Abode: Hannah Bank
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Ann Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth Ellen (formerly Holden)
    Born: 6 Apr 1878
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 161, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Ann Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Matilda (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 1 Jun 1878
    Abode: Rothwell Fold
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Richard Jenkinson - [Child] of Jonas Jenkinson & Ellen (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 9 Jul 1878
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Twister
    Notes: P. Received Aug. 25th '78
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Nuttall)
    Born: 21 Jul 1878
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Unsworth - [Child] of Henry Unsworth & Sarah (formerly Beach)
    Born: 25 Sep 1877
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Core maker
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 4 Dec 1875
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 14 Mar 1878
    Abode: Paradise Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Hayhurst)
    Born: 10 Feb 1877
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Parkinson - [Child] of Nancy Parkinson
    Born: 21 Dec 1877
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 162, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Rishton - [Child] of Charles Rishton & Betsy (formerly Hargreaves)
    Born: 17 Jul 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Mary Ann (formerly Riley)
    Born: 19 Jun 1878
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Henry Parkinson & Norah (formerly Prosser)
    Born: 20 Jul 1878
    Abode: Back of High St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Nancy (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 19 Aug 1878
    Abode: Baillys Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick William Swinburne Wale - [Child] of George Henry Wale & Martha Seddon (formerly Pollitt)
    Born: 6 Aug 1878
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Teacher
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonathan Joseph Hargreaves & Mary (formerly Taylor)
    Born: 25 Jul 1878
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tom Rushton - [Child] of Thomas Rushton & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 13 Jul 1878
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - [Child] of Robert Holden & Maria (formerly Entwistle)
    Born: 16 Aug 1878
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 163, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Greenwood Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betty (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 6 Aug 1878
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Betty (formerly Kirkham)
    Born: 19 Jul 1878
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Selina (formerly Blackledge)
    Born: 24 Jul 1878
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Mill Manager
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beatrice Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord, Deceased & Elizabeth Jane (formerly Cockcroft)
    Born: 15 Jul 1878
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Mary Ann (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 21 Aug 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Caldwell - [Child] of Mary Ann Caldwell
    Born: 25 Aug 1878
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton Walker - [Child] of Benjamin Walker & Sarah Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 11 Jul 1878
    Abode: Tetbury
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret (formerly Cockerill)
    Born: 5 Aug 1878
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 164, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Mally (formerly Storey)
    Born: 5 Aug 1878
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Obedience Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Mally (formerly Storey)
    Born: 16 Aug 1873
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Mally (formerly Storey)
    Born: 10 Feb 1875
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Florence Isherwood Barnes - [Child] of Septimus Barnes & Mary (formerly Isherwood)
    Born: 9 Sep 1878
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 9 Apr 1867
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth (formerly Hurst)
    Born: 11 Mar 1871
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Sophia Furnivall - [Child] of William Furnivall & Mary Annie (formerly Rothwell)
    Born: 27 Aug 18__
    Abode: 62 Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: [Year of birth not fully completed]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bartram - [Child] of George Bartram & Mary Jane (formerly Webb)
    Born: 21 Aug 1878
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 165, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - [Child] of Thomas Birtwistle & Mary Anne (formerly Webb)
    Born: 8 Aug 1878
    Abode: Makin Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Haworth - [Child] of Broughton Haworth & Alice Ann (formerly Lord)
    Born: 14 Jul 1878
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kate Mary Wright - [Child] of Joseph Wright & Mary (formerly Wright)
    Born: 8 Aug 1878
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Photographer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Ellen (formerly Halstead)
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Sunnifield
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Pilkington - [Child] of Levi Pilkington & Alice (formerly Greenalsh)
    Born: 13 Aug 1878
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Christiana (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 7 Nov 1873
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Annie Lee - [Child] of Robert Lee & Christiana (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 26 Mar 1875
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Percival Richard Eccleston Nuttall - [Child] of James Thomas Nuttall & Isabella (formerly Eccleston)
    Born: 11 Aug 1878
    Abode: Hope St.
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 166, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of Peter Holden & Anne (formerly Dobson)
    Born: 1 Jun 1878
    Abode: Stonefold in June, Rising Bridge in Sept.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P. Received in Church Sept. 29th [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rawstron Bland - [Child] of Dewhurst Bland & Sarah Anne (formerly Rawstron), Weaver
    Born: 17 Jul
    Abode: Cherfin Nook, Stonefold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lilly Andrews - [Child] of William Andrews & Ellen (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 11 Sep 1878
    Abode: 56 Rake Foot
    Occupation: Striker
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Duckworth - [Child] of Lawrence Duckworth & Ellen (formerly Harris)
    Born: 22 Sep 1873
    Abode: Mangleholes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - [Child] of Thomas Heys & Elizabeth (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 19 Aug 1878
    Abode: Holden Arms
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth (formerly Wright)
    Born: 30 Sep 1878
    Abode: George St.
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Colley - [Child] of Benjamin Colley & Ann (formerly Ormerod)
    Born: 21 Jul 1878
    Abode: Back Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lawrence Shenton - [Child] of James Shenton & Ann (formerly Wilkinson)
    Born: 6 Jun 1878
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Peel Maxwell - [Child] of John Maxwell & Lydia (formerly Peel)
    Born: 1 Mar 1878
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Waste dealer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wallwork Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Mary Ann (formerly Wallwork)
    Born: 15 Sep 1878
    Abode: Meadows Farm
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Will Bulcock - [Child] of John Bulcock & Betty (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 12 Sep 1878
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Sarah Jane (formerly Watson)
    Born: 17 May 1878
    Abode: Chapel St.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Rachel (formerly Cunliffe)
    Born: 7 Jul 1878
    Abode: Station Brow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pinder - [Child] of William Pinder, Deceased & Alice (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 1 Oct 1878
    Abode: Hindle Buildings, Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annie Bramley - [Child] of John William Bramley & Annie Pawson (formerly Milner)
    Born: 5 Dec 1877
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hetty Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Jane (formerly Woods)
    Born: 2 Sep 1878
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 167, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Perry - [Child] of Alice Ann Perry
    Born: 13 Nov 1875
    Abode: Booth Fold
    Notes: [John crossed out for father's name]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Archibald Harrison - [Child] of Jonathan Atkinson Harrison & Margaret (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 19 Oct 1878
    Abode: Regent St.
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Francis Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah (formerly Barnes)
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: The Acre
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: A. R. W. Seton
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Alice Anne (formerly Shekelton)
    Born: 23 Oct 1878
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Susannah (formerly Birtwistle)
    Born: 26 Oct 1878
    Abode: Pleasant St.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Saran Ann (formerly Firth)
    Born: 27 Oct 1878
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Margaret (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 1 Oct 1878
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Richard Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Martha Ann (formerly Warburton)
    Born: 10 Oct 1878
    Abode: Spring St.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 169, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Charlotte (formerly Holden)
    Born: 27 Aug 1878
    Abode: High St.
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Champneys
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Smithson - [Child] of Christopher Smithson & Phoebe (formerly Smith)
    Born: 29 Jul 1878
    Abode: Higher Ally
    Occupation: Corn Farmer
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kay Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Elizabeth (formerly Robinson)
    Born: 23 Nov 1878
    Abode: 1 Hope St.
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Worsley - [Child] of Alexander Worsley & Grace (formerly Whittaker)
    Born: 5 Oct 1878
    Abode: Victoria Buildings
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Donaldson - [Child] of William Donaldson & Betsy (formerly Waters)
    Born: 13 Nov 1878
    Abode: Acre
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Faithful - [Child] of James Faithful & Hannah (formerly Haworth)
    Born: 28 Sep 1878
    Abode: Clough Terrace
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Notes: P.
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Fanny (formerly Stephenson)
    Born: 23 Nov 1878
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Anne (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Jun 1876
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 170, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Gowers - [Child] of Charles Gowers & Grace (formerly Bowker)
    Born: 3 Nov 1878
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Cherry - [Child] of John Cherry & Sarah (formerly Ridhard)
    Born: 31 Oct 1878
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Sarah Ann (formerly Hallam)
    Born: 24 Nov 1878
    Abode: Union St.
    Occupation: Foreman Moulder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary (formerly Bostock)
    Born: 14 Nov 1878
    Abode: Rose Hill
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Albert Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Lobley)
    Born: 2 Oct 1877
    Abode: Cob House, Nab, Walmsley
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geoffrey Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Lobley)
    Born: 20 Jun 1875
    Abode: Walmsley
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Jeffrey crossed out for child's name]
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Armena Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Lobley)
    Born: 7 Aug 1873
    Abode: Walmsley
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Broughton Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Elizabeth (formerly Lobley)
    Born: 1 Jul 1871
    Abode: Walmsley
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: S. M. Cartney
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 171, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1878 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John George Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Ann (formerly Holden)
    Born: 28 Feb 1878
    Abode: Vine Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: G. Lomas
    Register: Baptisms 1871 - 1902, Page 172, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1879 - 1882

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home