click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1853
Baptisms for 1852 - 1853

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1849 - 1851

Baptism: 1 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Betty
    Born: 17 Nov 1851
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 489, Entry 3894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Richard Barnes & Alice
    Born: 11 Dec 1851
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 489, Entry 3895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - Dr of Robert Whittaker & Jane
    Born: 4 Dec 1851
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [baptized name changed Alice crossed out]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 489, Entry 3896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Dr of James Hindle & Eliza
    Born: 21 Oct 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 489, Entry 3897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Horrocks - Son of Richard Horrocks & Rachel
    Born: 17 Jun 1851
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 489, Entry 3898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Warburton - Dr of Richard Warburton & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1851
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Eddleston - Dr of Thomas Eddleston & Judith
    Born: 17 Mar 1822
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Eddleston - Dr of Thomas Eddleston & Judith
    Born: 21 Jun 1828
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Eddleston Salisbury - Son of Thomas Salisbury & Ann
    Born: 16 Jun 1843
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Elisabeth
    Born: 9 Dec 1851
    Abode: Phineas Fold, Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - Dr of William Knowles & Alice
    Born: 6 Apr 1851
    Abode: Water Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1851
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Brindle - Dr of Edmund Brindle & Ann
    Born: 2 Mar 1851
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 490, Entry 3906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - Dr of George Howarth & Ann
    Born: 11 Sep 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walter Sutcliffe - Son of Charles Sutcliffe & Martha
    Born: 6 Jun 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George William Gent - Son of Robert Abraham Gent & Margaret
    Born: 12 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Curate of Haslingden
    Notes: Private Rec'd 28 July 1852
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holgate - Dr of John Holgate & Elisabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Doctor Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Nov 1851
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Birtwistle - Dr of James Birtwistle & Elisabeth
    Born: 12 Oct 1851
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Louisa Mordacque - Dr of Louis Henry Mordacque & Sarah
    Born: 22 Dec 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: William Jno. Kidd, Incumbent Of Didsbury
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Green - Son of Henry Green & Nanny
    Born: 19 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 491, Entry 3914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Alfred Wright - Son of William Wright & Louisa
    Born: 19 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Dean - Son of Catherine Dean, Spinster
    Born: 3 Feb 1852
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Britland - Dr of John Britland & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Woodcock - Dr of Thomas Woodcock & Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Ann Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1851
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 2 Dec 1851
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Birtwistle - Dr of James Birtwistle & Ann
    Born: 30 Nov 1851
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marshall - Dr of William Marshall & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1851
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 492, Entry 3922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Wilkinson - Son of Reuben Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Whitaker - Dr of George Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [father's name changed Charles crossed out]
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Worsley - Dr of Harry Worsley & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: [father's name changed Henry crossed out]
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 23 Dec 1851
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of Richard Ormerod & Martha
    Born: 1 Feb 1850
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ormerod - Dr of Richard Ormerod & Martha
    Born: 25 Sep 1851
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whitehead - Dr of William Whitehead & Mary
    Born: 8 Jan 1852
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 10 Feb 1852
    Abode: Cam's Mill
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 493, Entry 3930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Foster Spearritt - Son of Arthur Spearritt & Sarah
    Born: 14 Dec 1851
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Ingham - Son of Joseph Ingham & Olive
    Born: 21 Mar 1851
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1849
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashworth - Dr of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 2 Nov 1851
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - Dr of Thomas Hoyle & Betty
    Born: 4 Aug 1851
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heys - Son of Abraham Heys & Alice
    Born: 2 Nov 1851
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dr of Levi Warburton & Nancy
    Born: 26 Jan 1851
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Hindle - Dr of Wm. Hindle & Eliza Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 494, Entry 3938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - Dr of Emmanuel Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 29 Oct 1850
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Hoyle - Dr of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 29 Nov 1851
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Feb 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of Henry Whittaker & Ann
    Born: 10 Oct 1851
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ingham - Dr of James Ingham & Mary Anne
    Born: 9 Oct 1851
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood Terrace
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Dr of John Kenyon & Nanny
    Born: 19 Feb 1852
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Annis Ashworth - Dr of Peggy Ashworth, Spinster
    Born: 1 Dec 1850
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 19 Jan 1852
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 495, Entry 3946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rostron - Dr of Henry Rostron & Ellen
    Born: 13 Nov 1851
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Dr of Robert Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Jan 1852
    Abode: Oakenhead Terrace
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Briggs - Dr of George Briggs & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1852
    Abode: Heap Clough, Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
    Born: 4 Mar 1852
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Bradshaw - Dr of William Bradshaw & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1852
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Parkinson - Son of George Parkinson & Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1851
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Margaret
    Born: 19 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Dr of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 28 Feb 1852
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 496, Entry 3957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Leach - Dr of Samuel Leach & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Dec 1851
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abram Lindsay - Son of John Lindsay & Eliza
    Born: 10 Feb 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - Son of Edmund Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 1 Oct 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Edmund Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 6 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Dobson - Dr of Abram Dobson & Betty
    Born: 15 Oct 1851
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bentley - Dr of Richard Bentley & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1852
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rushton - Son of Richard Rushton & Ann
    Born: 10 Feb 1852
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Daniel Walmsley - Son of Daniel Walmsley & Jane
    Born: 6 Feb 1852
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Millwright
    Notes: [birthday month changed March crossed out][Initialled] RAS
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 497, Entry 3962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Dr of George Greenwood & Sarah
    Born: 20 Feb 1852
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Betty
    Born: 17 Nov 1851
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1851
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1851
    Abode: Spring Side, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Eastwood - Dr of William Eastwood & Tabitha
    Born: 20 Oct 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mead - Dr of George Mead & Nanny
    Born: 21 Jan 1852
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1842
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Mead - Son of Robert Mead & Isabella
    Born: 1 Jul 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 498, Entry 3970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dr of Lawrence Barnes & Isabella
    Born: 20 Dec 1851
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 10 Dec 1851
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Barnes - Dr of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1852
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dr of George Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 3 Feb 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Dr of Edward Taylor & Susan
    Born: 17 May 1851
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Susannah
    Born: 10 Feb 1852
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 12 Jan 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - Dr of James Taylor & Alice Ann
    Born: 26 Feb 1852
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [baptism name changed Alice Ann crossed out] [initialled] LHM
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 499, Entry 3978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Alice
    Born: 23 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barnes - Dr of George Barnes & Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1852
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Riley Warburton - Son of Levi Warburton & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - Dr of James Hargreaves Barnes & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dr of Henry Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Feb 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Hayhurst - Dr of Thomas Hayhurst & Jane
    Born: 26 Feb 1847
    Abode: Oakenhead Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hayhurst - Son of Thomas Hayhurst & Jane
    Born: 13 Jun 1851
    Abode: Oakenhead Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ashworth - Dr of Richard Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 17 Oct 1851
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 500, Entry 3986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chew - Son of Wm. Chew & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Findlay - Dr of Robert Findlay & Martha
    Born: 28 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Aaron Thorpe Wilson - Son of Robert Wilson & Betty
    Born: 5 Mar 1852
    Abode: Nuttall Lane, Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Edward Allison - Son of William Allison & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hoyle - Dr of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 19 Apr 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Watson - Dr of Elizabeth Watson, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Blanche Hannah Dodgson - Dr of William Dodgson & Martha Maria
    Born: 11 Jan 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 501, Entry 3994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Mulinson - Son of James Mulinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1852
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 3995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1851
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 3996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Born: 5 Feb 1852
    Abode: Fold Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 3997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1850
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 3998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1852
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 3999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Theophilus Chew - Son of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 5 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 4000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothy Chew - Dr of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 5 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 4001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Chew - Dr of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 19 Aug 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 502, Entry 4002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Chew - Son of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 5 Jun 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hiram Chew - Son of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 2 Jan 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chew - Dr of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 2 Jun 1846
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chew - Dr of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 26 Aug 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Chew - Dr of Roger Chew & Lizzy
    Born: 26 Aug 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ashworth - Dr of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1851
    Abode: Spring Terrace, Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Dr of Job Taylor & Jane
    Born: 18 Dec 1850
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Registered at Rawtenstall 'Private'
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 21 Apr 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 503, Entry 4010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Mawdsley - Son of Thomas Mawdsley & Betty
    Born: 29 Jan 1849
    Abode: Yate Bank near Blackburn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Howarth Nuttall - Son of Edmund Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 22 Jan 1852
    Abode: Sandy Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dr of Benjamin Barnes & Anne
    Born: 30 Mar 1852
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwistle - Dr of George Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar 1852
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Birtwistle - Dr of Joseph Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 24 Sep 1851
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shepherd - Dr of John Shepherd & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr 1852
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fletcher - Dr of Edward Fletcher & Betsey
    Born: 29 Apr 1852
    Abode: Mount Side, Ratcliffe
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Tattersall - Dr of William Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 25 Aug 1846
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 504, Entry 4018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1850
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rishton - Dr of William Rishton & Alice
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 30 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Trickett - Dr of George Trickett & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr 1852
    Abode: Lower Constable Lee
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ramsbotham - Dr of Henry Ramsbotham & Elisabeth
    Born: 14 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Cockerill - [Child] of William Cockerill & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 May 1852
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: N. H. G. Stephens
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1852
    Abode: Spring Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: N. H. G. Stephens
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wogden - Son of James Wogden & Tamer
    Born: 23 May 1852
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 505, Entry 4026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of William Green & Margaret
    Born: 16 May 1852
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Carns Maxwell - [Child] of Lawrence Maxwell & Jane
    Born: 9 Jun 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: N. H. G. Stephens
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Peggy
    Born: 20 Mar 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hoyle - Son of Henry Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 8 Apr 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Horrell - Son of John Horrell & Janny
    Born: 28 Mar 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Milton Barnes - Son of Joseph Barnes & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1852
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Woollen Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cressy - Dr of Richard Cressy & Margaret
    Born: 4 May 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Slater Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tinman
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 506, Entry 4034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Henry Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Caroline
    Born: 31 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Fulshaw - Dr of John Fulshaw & Elisabeth
    Born: 12 Jun 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Birtwistle - Dr of George Birtwistle & Elisabeth
    Born: 30 May 1851
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - Dr of Thomas Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 2 Jun 1852
    Abode: Red Lumb near Rochdale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Kay - Son of William Henry Kay & Betty
    Born: 21 Jun 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tucker - Dr of John Tucker & Martha
    Born: 27 Jan 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: N. H. G. Stephens
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Riley Cronshaw - Son of George Cronshaw & Peggy
    Born: 13 Mar 1852
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Pilkington - Dr of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1852
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 507, Entry 4042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Enoch Platt - Son of Jane Platt, Spinster
    Born: 3 Dec 1851
    Abode: Carr's
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Crook - Son of Henry Crook & Mary
    Born: 9 Jun 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sergeant of Police
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Robert Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 9 Feb 1852
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Radcliffe - Son of John Radcliffe & Betty
    Born: 4 Apr 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Pilkington Barlow - Dr of James Barlow, Gentleman & Mary
    Born: 17 Jan 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rebecca Barlow - Dr of James Barlow, Gentleman & Mary
    Born: 24 Feb 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Binns - Dr of John Binns & Ellen
    Born: 1 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holland - Dr of John Holland & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 508, Entry 4050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 12 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Wilkinson - Dr of George Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 18 Jul 1852
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Sewer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1852
    Abode: Water Foot
    Occupation: Sewer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Heys - Dr of Richard Heys & Mary
    Born: 19 May 1852
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sewer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Towers - Son of Thomas Towers & Nancy
    Born: 27 May 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1852
    Abode: Hollin Bank, Musbury
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Barnes - Son of Holden Barnes & Mary
    Born: 31 May 1852
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ann Holden - Daughter of William Holden & Mary Ann
    Born: 29 Jun 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 509, Entry 4058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Holden - Son of William Holden & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Margaret
    Born: 3 Aug 1852
    Abode: Water Foot
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Turner Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Alice
    Born: 7 Jul 1852
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Halstead - Son of Richard Halstead & Margaret
    Born: 2 Aug 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1850
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rothwell - Daughter of John Rothwell & Sophia
    Born: 26 Mar 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hill - Dr of Joseph Hill & Rachel
    Born: 21 Jun 1852
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Margaret Miller - Dr of George Miller & Elizabeth
    Born: 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 510, Entry 4066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Hannah
    Born: 28 Jul 1852
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Warburton - Dr of John Warburton & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1851
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1852
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Trippyer - Dr of Joseph Trippyer & Mary
    Born: 5 Aug 1852
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Alice Titherington - Dr of Holden Titherington & Elisabeth
    Born: 8 Aug 1852
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Croisdale Heap - Son of Croisdale Heap & Mary Ann
    Born: 4 Sep 1851
    Abode: Park House, Musbury
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Watson - Son of James Watson & Isabel
    Born: 16 Jun 1852
    Abode: Holden Bottom
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 511, Entry 4074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mansley - Dr of Joseph Mansley & Ann
    Born: 15 May 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Graham - Dr of John Graham & Sarah
    Born: 20 Aug 1852
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Rushton - Dr of Thomas Rushton & Alice
    Born: 15 Aug 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Warburton - Dr of Thomas Warburton & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1850
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caroline Whittaker - Dr of John Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 9 Dec 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Whittaker - Dr of John Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 18 Dec 1846
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whittaker - Dr of John Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 3 May 1848
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Lang - Son of John Lang & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1852
    Abode: Portsmouth nr Todmorden
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 512, Entry 4082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Lonsdale - Dr of Thomas Lonsdale & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1852
    Abode: Cat Clough Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wright - Dr of Anthony Wright & Rebecca
    Born: 2 Sep 1852
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Betty
    Born: 3 Feb 1852
    Abode: Whitecroft
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Greenalgh - Son of Henry Greenalgh & Susannah
    Born: 16 May 1848
    Abode: Royton
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Greenalgh - Daughter of Henry Greenalgh & Susannah
    Born: 31 May 1850
    Abode: Royton
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1851
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emma Duckworth - Dr of William Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 29 Dec 1848
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Howard - Dr of Joseph Howard & Nancy
    Born: 19 Dec 1851
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 513, Entry 4090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of William Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 6 Jul 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Eliza
    Born: 27 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Gas Fitter
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Wint - Son of Isaac Wint & Elisabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1852
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sutcliffe - Dr of James Sutcliffe & Phoebe
    Born: 14 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dugdale - Son of Richard Dugdale & Ann
    Born: 25 Aug 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of George Riley & Elisabeth
    Born: 27 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dr of George Barnes & Alice
    Born: 1 May 1839
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Isabella
    Born: 20 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 514, Entry 4098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Yeates - Dr of Robert Yeates & Alice
    Born: 31 Jul 1852
    Abode: Lee Terrace, Spotland
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Ann Street - Dr of George Street & Betsey
    Born: 18 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Davison - Son of John Davison & Martha
    Born: 14 Sep 1852
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1852
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Boothman - Dr of Henry Boothman & Susannah
    Born: 9 Jul 1852
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Dr of William Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1850
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Tasker - Son of Thomas Tasker & Margaret
    Born: 20 Sep 1852
    Abode: Black Lane End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 515, Entry 4106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 20 Sep 1852
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Hamer - Daughter of John Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Sep 1852
    Abode: Wilkinson Street
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: John Shaw
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of William Henry Holland & Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Dr of Henry Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 17 Aug 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Rachel
    Born: 10 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Barnes - Dr of Lawrence Barnes & Amelia
    Born: 17 Apr 1845
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Barnes - Son of Lawrence Barnes & Amelia
    Born: 22 Dec 1848
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barnes - Dr of Lawrence Barnes & Amelia
    Born: 20 Oct 1850
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 516, Entry 4114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Lawrence Barnes & Amelia
    Born: 19 Jul 1852
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Dr of Ralph Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1849
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Dr of Ralph Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1852
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Sarah
    Born: 9 Sep 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Holt - Son of Betsey Holt, Spinster
    Born: 4 Sep 1852
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Yeates - Son of Richard Yeates & Alice
    Born: 4 Jul 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kendal Chew - Son of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Born: 13 Oct 1852
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 517, Entry 4122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Harwood - Dr of Henry Harwood & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep 1852
    Abode: Chapel Hill, Rossendale
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - Son of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1852 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nuttall - Dr of Charles Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 10 Aug 1852
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1852
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: R. Thompson, Incumbent of Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Dobson - Son of William Dobson & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Nov 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Charles C. Bluett, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Matilda Thornhill - Daughter of Quinten Thornhill & Rebecca
    Born: 9 Jul 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: Charles C. Bluett, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1852
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles C. Bluett, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Ann
    Born: 4 Oct 1850
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Charles C. Bluett, Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 518, Entry 4130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dr of Richard Haworth & Nanny
    Born: 29 Oct 1851
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Elisabeth
    Born: 25 Jul 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Cronshaw, Curate of St. Thomas Wigan
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Kirkman Airey - Son of John Airey & Alice
    Born: 20 Nov 1852
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Thomas Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Oct 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Green - Son of George Green & Martha
    Born: 15 Dec 1851
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tomlinson - Dr of Nicholas Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 28 Nov 1852
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Samuel Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: [father's name changed John crossed out] [initialled] R.A.G.
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 519, Entry 4138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Lindsay - Son of Thomas Lindsay & Elisabeth
    Born: 24 Oct 1852
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dr of Robert Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1852
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Holden - Son of Betty Holden, Spinster
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1851
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Dr of James Hoyle & Anne
    Born: 4 Oct 1852
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [baptism name changed son Thomas crossed out]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - Son of Eli Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Nuttall - Dr of Eli Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 3 Sep 1849
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Varlow - Dr of Anthony Varlow & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1850
    Abode: Long Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 520, Entry 4146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Varlow - Dr of Anthony Varlow & Millecent
    Born: 18 Oct 1852
    Abode: Long Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr 1852
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dr of William Haworth & Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1852
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Mills - Dr of Thomas Mills & Elisabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1852
    Abode: Broad Holden Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Cockrill - Son of Mark Cockrill & Nancy
    Born: 3 Dec 1852
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Holden - Son of Alice Holden, Spinster
    Born: 10 Sep 1853 [sic]
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Tattersall - Dr of James Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 27 Sep 1852
    Abode: Pike Low
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Edward Bourrows (sic) - Son of Edward Bourrows (sic) & Ellen
    Born: 11 Aug 1852
    Abode: Fold Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 521, Entry 4154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dr of John Holden & Betty
    Born: 25 Nov 1852
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Holden - Dr of Benjamin Holden & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1851
    Abode: Haslingden Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Greenhoug, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Benjamin Holden & Sarah
    Born: 23 Nov 1852
    Abode: Haslingden Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. Greenhoug, Offg. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Dr of James Hindle & Eliza
    Born: 4 Jan 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kay - Dr of Mally Kay, Single Woman
    Born: 27 Nov 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of Mally Kay, Single Woman
    Born: 14 Oct 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Lacy - Dr of John Lacy & Sarah
    Born: 16 Apr 1852
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - Dr of Thomas Cooper & Mary Ann
    Born: 13 Jul 1852
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 522, Entry 4162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Middleton - Son of James Middleton & Jane
    Born: 11 Jan 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Alice Maxwell - Dr of Thomas Maxwell & Ann
    Born: 31 Dec 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 26 Dec 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rishton - Dr of George Rishton & Ann
    Born: 31 Jan 1853
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Edsforth - Dr of Thomas Edsforth & Mary Ann
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Dobson - Son of Mark Dobson & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Mary
    Born: 10 Dec 1852
    Abode: Walmsley near Bury
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dr of Ann Nuttall, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 523, Entry 4170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 21 Oct 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Gee - Son of Thomas Gee & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1853
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Rishton - Son of John Rishton & Ruth
    Born: 21 Dec 1852
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Baldwine - Dr of Ann Baldwine, Single Woman
    Born: 7 Feb 1853
    Abode: Lane Side
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - Dr of Cowpe Heys & Hannah
    Born: 7 Feb 1850
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Heys - Son of Cowpe Heys & Hannah
    Born: 18 Feb 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
    Born: 15 Feb 1853
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisabeth Jane Green - Dr of George Green & Martha
    Born: 24 Aug 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 524, Entry 4178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christiana Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Fanny
    Born: 31 Jan 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - Dr of James Dearden & Jane
    Born: 8 Jan 1853
    Abode: New Hall Hey, Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 22 Oct 1852
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Dr of James Taylor & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1852
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1850
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1852
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hindle Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Holden - Son of John Holden & Susannah
    Born: 4 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P.B. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 525, Entry 4186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Holland - Dr of William Holland & Ellen
    Born: 2 Feb 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallwork - Dr of William Wallwork & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb 1853
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - Dr of Thomas Hamer & Ann
    Born: 16 Feb 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Warburton - Dr of William Warburton & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1853 [sic]
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Singleton - Son of Thomas Singleton & Agnes
    Born: 5 Jan 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Rishton - Dr of William Rishton & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - Dr of Isaac Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 14 Apr 1853
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Quarryman
    Notes: private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 526, Entry 4194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of George Holden & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private [birth month changed April crossed out]
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Dr of Emanuel Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Barnes - Dr of Henry Barnes & Alice
    Born: 25 Mar 1853
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: Louis Henry Mordacque
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Dr of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 26 Apr 1847
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 23 Apr 1848
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dr of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 27 Jan 1852
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Tasker - Son of Alice Tasker, Single Woman
    Born: 20 Mar 1853
    Abode: Accrington
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Ann
    Born: 1 Apr 1853
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 527, Entry 4202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elisabeth Mawdsley - Dr of Richard Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 14 Dec 1852
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eastwood - Dr of Eli Eastwood & Ann
    Born: 15 Mar 1853
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rebecca Terry - Dr of Thomas Terry & Mary Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1853
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cowpe - Dr of Richard Cowpe & Sarah
    Born: 10 Dec 1852
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - Son of Edward Barnes & Catherine
    Born: 5 Mar 1853
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elijah Hacking - Son of Elijah Hacking & Betty
    Born: 18 Mar 1853
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 27 Mar 1853
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Smith - Dr of George Smith & Jane
    Born: 6 Apr 1853
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1853 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1853
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: R. A. Gent
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 528, Entry 4211
    Source: Original Parish Register
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home