click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1853
Baptisms for 1843 - 1845

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1840 - 1842

Baptism: 24 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of John Holden & Alice
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Dau of Lawrence Jackson & Anne
    Born: 3 Nov 1842
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Anne
    Born: 5 May 1842
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Edmund Haworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug 1842
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Roundell - Son of James Roundell & Nancy
    Born: 20 Nov 1842
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Ingham - Dau of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Born: 24 Oct 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 8 Oct 1841
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Dobson - Son of Doctor Dobson & Martha
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 6 Nov 1842
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 197, Entry 1578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Briggs - Dau of James Briggs & Anne
    Born: 4 Nov 1842
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hoyle - Dau of James Hoyle & Susan
    Born: 22 Sep 1842
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Ormerod - Dau of Peter Ormerod, Gentleman & Margaret
    Abode: Broad Holden Lodge
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Law - Son of Haworth Law & Anne
    Born: 13 Dec 1840
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Leach - Dau of George Leach & Jane
    Born: 25 Jul 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeremiah Dearden - Son of Jeremiah Dearden & Mary
    Born: 2 Dec 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of Levi Warburton & Anne
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 8 Nov 1842
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 198, Entry 1586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Betty
    Born: 4 Dec 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - Dau of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Oct 1842
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Cunliffe - Son of Lawrence Cunliffe & Betty
    Born: 16 Oct 1842
    Abode: Wood Bottom
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Archibald Watt Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Jennet
    Born: 24 Oct 1842
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
    Born: 27 Oct 1842
    Abode: Hud Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Susan
    Born: 2 Nov 1842
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Pickup - Son of Doctor Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1842
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 199, Entry 1594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1842
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of Levi Warburton & Anne
    Born: 6 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Adcroft - Son of John Adcroft & Susan
    Born: 16 Nov 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Anne
    Born: 17 Oct 1842
    Abode: Black Lane
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 7 Dec 1842
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 8 May 1842
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 16 Oct 1842
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of Richard Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jun 1842
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 200, Entry 1602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun 1842
    Abode: Sandy Banks
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holt - Dau of John Holt & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1842
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 21 Nov 1842
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Jenny
    Born: 14 Jan 1843
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Pickup - Son of Frances Pickup, Spinster
    Abode: Carrs
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Baron - Dau of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 2 Jun 1840
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 1 Jul 1842
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 201, Entry 1610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Shepherd Schofield - Son of Mary Anne Schofield, Spinster
    Born: 1 Jan 1843
    Abode: Dilly Moor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of John Heys & Abigail
    Born: 25 Dec 1842
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: a [in margin]
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ingham - Dau of Mary Ingham, Spinster
    Born: 25 Jan 1843
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Notes: a [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Dau of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Dau of James Maden & Betty
    Born: 2 Dec 1842
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Bentley - Son of Henry Bentley & Jane
    Born: 13 Dec 1841
    Abode: Bottom Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Dau of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Jobber in a Print Shop
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 15 Dec 1842
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 202, Entry 1619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Woods - Dau of Jonathan Woods & Richmal
    Born: 2 Feb
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Eliza
    Born: 24 Feb 1843
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Jane
    Born: 14 Feb 1843
    Abode: Ashenbottom Edenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rushton - Dau of Richard Rushton & Anne
    Born: 8 Jun 1842
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1842
    Abode: Higher Factory Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Towers - Dau of Thomas Towers & Nancy
    Born: 2 Mar 1843
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Cockcroft - Son of Henry Cockcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Jan 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Book Seller
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Maden - Dau of Hen Maden & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 203, Entry 1627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Holden - Dau of James Holden & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 8 Dec 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Holden - Dau of Robert Holden & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jan 1843
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Dau of Anne Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 3 Jan 1843
    Abode: Work House
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Grindrod - Son of Kershaw Grindrod & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1843
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
    Born: 11 Mar 1843
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amos Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Peggy
    Born: 14 Dec 1842
    Abode: Skin Bone
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 204, Entry 1635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Wolstenholme - Dau of Thomas Wolstenholme & Maria
    Born: 12 Feb 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heys - Son of James Heys & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1842
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 8 Aug 1841
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cowpe - Son of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 15 Mar 1842
    Abode: Summer Seat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1842
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Yates - Dau of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1842
    Abode: Toole Rake near Holcombe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Nuttall - Son of Jonathan Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 23 Feb 1842
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Unsworth - Dau of Charles Unsworth & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jul 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 205, Entry 1643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor Evans - Son of John Evans & Anne
    Born: 7 Feb 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Walsh - Dau of Sarah Walsh, Spinster
    Born: 12 Mar 1843
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 9 Dec 1842
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Dec 1842
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Wallwork - Dau of William Wallwork & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr 1843
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Esther Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 31 Dec 1842
    Abode: Mingin Bar
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hoyle - Son of Richard Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 3 Nov 1842
    Abode: Causey Head
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cockerill Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 13 Mar 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 206, Entry 1651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Green - Dau of John Green & Betty
    Born: 16 Nov 1842
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Fulton - Dau of James Fulton & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1842
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Jane
    Born: 24 Jan 1843
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Grime - Son of James Grime & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1842
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1842
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1811
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Peggy
    Born: 31 Mar 1843
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker of power Looms
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - Son of Hugh Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Crow Trees Grane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 207, Entry 1659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Hoyle - Dau of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 18 Jul 1837
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1843
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Isabel
    Born: 22 May 1791
    Abode: Millers Lane No 20 Manchester
    Occupation: Market Looker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Heys - Dau of Henry Heys & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1843
    Abode: Cooksham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Born: 9 Jul 1842
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Oct 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Tripyer - Dau of Richard Tripyer & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1843
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holden - Dau of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1843
    Abode: Calf Hey Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 208, Entry 1667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Aaron Heap - Son of Aaron Heap & Anne
    Born: 12 Aug 1842
    Abode: Red Vales Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1842
    Abode: Holm
    Occupation: Fulling miller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Parker - Son of Robert Parker & Martha
    Born: 27 Feb 1843
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Anne
    Born: 5 Mar 1843
    Abode: Rake Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of Thomas Wilson & Susanna
    Born: 5 May 1843
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Levi Ramsbottom - Son of Joshua Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 15 May 1843
    Abode: Higher Cookham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1843
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Jenny
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 209, Entry 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Watson - Son of James Watson & Isabel
    Abode: Holden Bottom
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Born: 1 May 1843
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 21 Sep 1842
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Britland - Dau of John Britland & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1843
    Abode: Chapel Row Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ashworth - Dau of John Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 11 Mar 1843
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kenyon Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 13 Nov 1842
    Abode: Sunny Side
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor, Spinster
    Born: 12 May 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Hindle - Dau of William Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 19 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 210, Entry 1683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 20 May 1843
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of James Law & Rachel
    Born: 15 Apr 1843
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walmsley - Dau of John Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Middleton - Dau of James Middleton & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Chaise Driver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Anderton - Son of Joshua Anderton & Betty
    Born: 16 Jun 1843
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of Ralph Haworth & Anne
    Born: 16 Mar 1843
    Abode: Whitworth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Betty
    Born: 22 May 1843
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Woollen slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Holland - Son of William Holland & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1842
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 211, Entry 1691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Maria
    Born: 5 May 1843
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Adcroft - Son of Edward Adcroft & Nancy
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucas Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Eliza
    Born: 3 Apr 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 19 Apr 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Dau of Elliot Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 7 Apr 1842
    Abode: Fall Barn in Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leonard Atkinson Chew - Son of John Chew & Alice
    Born: 10 Mar 1842
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Parret - Dau of Betty Parret, Spinster
    Born: 2 Apr 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Dau of Samuel Lord & Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1842
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 212, Entry 1699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Tricket - Dau of Joseph Tricket & Rachel
    Born: 21 Nov 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 12 Feb 1843
    Abode: Moor Meadows Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hood Wright - Dau of Robert Wright & Grace
    Born: 29 Dec 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilde - Dau of Edmund Wilde & Anne
    Born: 2 Jan 1843
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Warburton - Dau of Ellen Warburton, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jul 1843
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hamlet Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Show Man
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Leech - Dau of Robert Leech & Susan
    Born: 9 Jun 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst - Dau of Thomas Hayhurst & Jane
    Born: 20 Mar 1843
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 213, Entry 1707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1843
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Oldham - Son of John Oldham & Maria
    Born: 12 May 1843
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of William Woods & Betty
    Born: 11 Sep 1841
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Henry Woods & Mary
    Born: 18 Dec 1842
    Abode: Broadfield Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - Son of Hannah Hamer, Spinster
    Born: 21 Nov 1842
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Dau of Charles Nuttall & Hannah
    Born: 19 Apr 1843
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Hamer - Dau of Richard Hamer & Olive
    Born: 25 Feb 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleanor Hayhurst - Dau of Eleazer Hayhurst & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 214, Entry 1715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Warburton - Dau of Levi Warburton & Betty
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1843
    Abode: Foundry Row
    Occupation: Ware Houseman
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holden - Dau of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1843
    Abode: Shuttleworth Mill Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of Levi Warburton & Betty
    Born: 29 Nov 1840
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Barlow - Dau of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Born: 20 Jul 1843
    Abode: Top of Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 215, Entry 1723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Apr 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - Dau of Edward Sharples & Catherine
    Born: 17 May 1842
    Abode: Washington Place Bury
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - Dau of Jonathan Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 3 Jul 1843
    Abode: Cocker Lumb
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Holden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 4 May 1843
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ormerod - Dau of Henry Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1843
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Maden - Dau of Jeremiah Maden & Hannah
    Born: 28 Jul 1843
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 216, Entry 1731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of James Wright & Nancy
    Born: 6 Mar 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Horse Keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 30 May 1843
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Henry Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1843
    Abode: Wolfenden Holme
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bridget Holden - Dau of Alice Holden, Spinster
    Born: 20 May 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 25 Jan 1843
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Catherine
    Born: 10 Jun 1843
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Wallwork - Dau of William Wallwork & Betty
    Born: 9 Mar 1843
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Dawson - Dau of John Dawson & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 217, Entry 1739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Whitaker Green - Son of John Green & Harriet
    Born: 16 Aug 1840
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Green - Dau of John Green & Harriet
    Born: 24 Aug 1842
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Hargreaves Barnes & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1843
    Abode: Meadows
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Longworth - Dau of Elizabeth Longworth, Spinster
    Abode: Edenfield
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1843
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fitton - Dau of William Fitton & Jane
    Born: 24 Feb 1843
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cockerill - Dau of John Cockerill & Alice
    Born: 3 Jul 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Cockerill - Dau of John Cockerill & Alice
    Born: 19 Nov 1842
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 218, Entry 1747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Amnon Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 28 May 1843
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Sherret - Son of William Sherret & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1843
    Abode: Jumble Holes
    Occupation: Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1842
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 12 Jul 1843
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Greenhalgh - Dau of Henry Greenhalgh & Susan
    Born: 18 May 1843
    Abode: Middleton
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Melling - Son of Mary Melling, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Morris - Son of Squire Morris & Anne
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Parkinson - Dau of James Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 3 Jul 1843
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 219, Entry 1755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves Bell - Son of Peter Bell & Eliza
    Born: 8 Aug 1843
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 14 Feb 1839
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 13 Feb 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 15 Aug 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Crofter
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Taylor - Dau of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Born: 7 May 1843
    Abode: Manchester Road Haslingden
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1843
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ramsbottom - Dau of John Ramsbottom & Hannah
    Born: 18 Aug 1843
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Garsden - Son of James Garsden & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul 1843
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 220, Entry 1763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Dewhurst - Twin son of Abraham Dewhurst & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Dewhurst - Twin son of Abraham Dewhurst & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hoyle Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Matilda
    Born: 7 Feb 1843
    Abode: Broad Holden Fold
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Dau of James Whitaker & Ellen
    Born: 24 Jun 1843
    Abode: Summerseat Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 25 Aug 1843
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilson - Dau of Robert Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1843
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harling - Dau of Thomas Harling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tinman
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 221, Entry 1771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Anne
    Born: 28 Oct 1842
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Anne
    Born: 31 Mar 1830
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Warburton - Dau of Hargreaves Warburton & Susan
    Born: 28 May 1843
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Woods - Dau of Thomas Woods & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1843
    Abode: Higher Cookham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of Richard Leach & Susan
    Born: 4 May 1843
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garsden - Dau of Joshua Garsden & Jane
    Born: 27 Jul 1843
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 13 May 1843
    Abode: Higher Cookham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 222, Entry 1779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Acroyd - Son of Samuel Acroyd & Nancy
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Pig's Lee
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep 1838
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Betty
    Born: 5 Feb 1840
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1843
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Harris - Dau of John Harris & Alice
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Myers Schofield - Son of William Myers Schofield & Nancy
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Tomlinson - Dau of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1843
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 24 Jul 1843
    Abode: Top oth Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 223, Entry 1787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Heys - Dau of Richard Heys & Hannah
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Green - Son of Joseph Green & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1843
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heys - Son of John Heys & Sarah
    Born: 17 Sep 1843
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 24 Sep 1843
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Finisher of Cloth
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Sutcliffe - Dau of James Sutcliffe & Grace
    Born: 21 Aug 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Nuttall - Son of Edward Nuttall & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Sep 1843
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Townley - Son of John Townley & Anne
    Born: 23 Oct 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William James Ellerback - Son of George Ellerback & Anne
    Born: 24 Sep 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 224, Entry 1795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ratcliffe - Dau of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 13 May 1842
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Woods - Dau of Thomas Woods & Betty
    Born: 20 Aug 1843
    Abode: Communion St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - Son of Fanny Watson, Spinster
    Born: 11 Oct 1843
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 20 Sep 1843
    Abode: Manchester Road
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Dawes - Son of Caroline Dawes, Spinster
    Born: 29 Mar 1843
    Abode: Top of Town
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Hargreaves - Dau of Peggy Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 18 May 1843
    Abode: Comm St
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Lund Brierley - Dau of James Brierley & Anne
    Born: 21 Sep 1843
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Iron monger
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Holden - Dau of Robert Holden & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jan 1843
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 225, Entry 1803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fergus Holden - Son of Robert Holden & Nancy
    Born: 19 Jun 1840
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Simeon Holden & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1843
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Dau of William Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 26 Sep 1843
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 24 Apr 1842
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Pickup - Dau of Richard Pickup & Catharine
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - Dau of John Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dearden - Son of James Dearden & Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1843
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilkinson Wilkinson - Son of Jonathan Wilkinson & Peggy
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 226, Entry 1811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Anne Ashworth - Dau of William Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1842
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Walsh - Son of James Walsh & Betty
    Born: 17 Dec 1842
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell - Dau of Richard Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Barnes - Son of Joshua Barnes & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1843
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Jenkinson - Dau of Thomas Jenkinson & Margaret
    Born: 16 [sic] Nov 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Worsley - Dau of James Worsley & Eden
    Born: 6 Sep 1843
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Dau of George Taylor & Betty
    Born: 17 Oct 1830
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 227, Entry 1819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Dau of George Taylor & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1832
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 17 Jan 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 10 Oct 1843
    Abode: Need Barn
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - Dau of John Heys & Mary
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Halstead Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Ellen
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Scott Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Susanna
    Born: 26 Aug 1843
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen slubber
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gray Deane - Dau of Robert Deane & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clitheroe
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Squire Law - Son of Mary Law, Spinster
    Born: 8 Nov 1843
    Abode: Whams Hole
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 228, Entry 1827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Catharine Haworth, Spinster
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Isabel
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wright Holt - Son of James Holt & Mally
    Born: 20 Aug 1843
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Abraham Heys & Alice
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Elizabeth
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Ostler
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Giles Hoyle - Son of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 12 Dec 1840
    Abode: Long Holme
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 20 Aug 1843
    Abode: Long Holme
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 229, Entry 1835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Leah Entwistle - Dau of Sarah Entwistle, Spinster
    Born: 21 Nov 1843
    Abode: Edge Worth
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor George Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jul 1843
    Abode: Kay Street Bury
    Occupation: Cotton carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Duckworth - Dau of James Duckworth & Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Nancy
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Lonsdale - Dau of Abel Lonsdale & Mary
    Born: 13 Oct 1843
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - Dau of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1843
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 19 Mar 1843
    Abode: Virgin's Row
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Jenny
    Born: 29 Oct 1843
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 230, Entry 1843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Susan
    Born: 2 Jun 1843
    Abode: Virgin's Row
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Dau of Edward Taylor & Susan
    Born: 31 Oct 1843
    Abode: Virgin's Row
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - Son of Jane Barton, Spinster
    Born: 9 Nov 1843
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Dau of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 16 Jun 1843
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hodson - Son of John Hodson & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Burrows - Son of George Burrows & Alice
    Born: 7 Oct 1843
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 10 Apr 1843
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Burrows - Dau of George Burrows & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1841
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 231, Entry 1851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Hannah
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Pilling - Son of Stephen Pilling & Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1843
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Heys - Dau of Mary Heys, Spinster
    Born: 8 Sep 1843
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Dau of Richard Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 1823
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Grime - Dau of Joseph Grime & Alice
    Born: 2 Oct 1820
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - Dau of John Heys & Mary
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Dau of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1843
    Abode: Lane Ends Accxrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 232, Entry 1859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lonsdale - Dau of William Lonsdale & Nancy
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Brindle - Son of George Brindle & Betty
    Born: 5 Oct 1843
    Abode: Dog Kennel
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Pilling - Dau of Richard Pilling & Sarah Anne
    Born: 7 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Ostler
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Dau of George Riley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Barber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Betsy
    Born: 3 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Waste dealer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Haworth - Son of Charles Haworth & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1843
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Singleton - Dau of George Singleton & Margaret
    Born: 1 Nov 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Rothwell - Dau of Henry Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 13 Sep 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 233, Entry 1867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rostron - Son of Lawrence Rostron & Susan
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hallam - Son of Mary Hallam, Spinster
    Born: 10 Dec 1843
    Abode: Top of Town Haslingden
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Annis
    Born: 1 Jan 1844
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Book Binder
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Dau of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 14 Dec 1843
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lowther - Son of Henry Lowther & Alice
    Born: 8 Sep 1843
    Abode: Scar Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Throstle Overlooker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Theodore Bayley - Son of John Bayley & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Sep 1843
    Abode: Legh
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 234, Entry 1875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Law - Dau of Haworth Law & Anne
    Born: 16 Oct 1843
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Warburton - Dau of Richard Warburton & Anne
    Born: 17 Oct 1842
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of Richard Warburton & Anne
    Born: 7 Oct 1843
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves Eccles - Son of John Eccles & Anne
    Born: 18 Jun 1843
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Hackin - Dau of Thomas Hackin & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Dau of Thomas Rothwell & Betty
    Born: 5 Jan 1844
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - Dau of Christopher Holden & Maria
    Born: 23 Aug 1842
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Lawrence Barnes & Isabel
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Iron Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 235, Entry 1883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Tattersall - Dau of Edmund Tattersall & Anne
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowpe - Dau of Richard Cowpe & Anne
    Born: 19 Jun 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Briggs - Dau of Robert Briggs & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun 1843
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Eastwood - Dau of Henry Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1843
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Chew - Son of Roger Chew & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hiram Chew - Son of Roger Chew & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rawes - Dau of George Rawes & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1844
    Abode: Work House
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 236, Entry 1891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of William Holden & Mary Anne
    Born: 28 Mar 1843
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 27 Jan 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 30 Oct 1843
    Abode: Green Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Dau of John Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 11 Jan 1844
    Abode: Bentley House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Bentley - Dau of John Bentley & Catharine
    Born: 5 Dec 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 16 Jan 1844
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Mary
    Born: 10 Sep 1843
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of Lawrence Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 21 Dec 1843
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 237, Entry 1899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1843
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of William Holden & Mary
    Born: 6 Dec 1843
    Abode: Strange Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rushton - Dau of Betty Rushton, Spinster
    Abode: Work House
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Jenny
    Born: 10 Oct 1843
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Duckworth Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jun 1843
    Abode: Hare Clough
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cowpe - Dau of Richard Cowpe & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of William Bentley & Betty
    Born: 2 Mar 1844
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Woollen slubber
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Gregory - Son of Samuel Gregory & Betty
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 238, Entry 1907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Ellen
    Abode: Wood Bottom
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Anderton - Dau of Mary Anderton, Spinster
    Born: 12 Nov 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Dau of Betty Hargreaves, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - Son of James Sutcliffe & Phoebe
    Born: 2 Mar 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Susan
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Bury - Son of John Bury & Betty
    Born: 3 Oct 1843
    Abode: Higher Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 239, Entry 1915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bentley - Son of Henry Bentley & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bottom of Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dau of Robert Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 3 Nov 1843
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Alice Haworth, Spinster
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Feb 1844
    Abode: Mellor Brook
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1843
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - Son of Andrew Heys & Milicent
    Born: 12 Feb 1844
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Wool sorter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 28 Sep 1843
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Martha
    Born: 17 Jan 1844
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 240, Entry 1923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Hoyle - Dau of William Hoyle & Martha
    Born: 24 Dec 1842
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Eliza
    Born: 24 Feb 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heys - Dau of Peggy Heys, Spinster
    Born: 22 Dec 1843
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Dau of Jane Tattersall, Spinster
    Abode: Club Houses
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of Jane Tattersall, Spinster
    Abode: Club Houses
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Betty
    Born: 19 Nov 1843
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of John Heys & Abigail
    Born: 23 Feb 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Heap - Dau of Haworth Heap & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1843
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 241, Entry 1931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brierley - Dau of John Brierley & Betty
    Born: ? Oct
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Edmund Haworth & Betty
    Born: 24 Dec 1843
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 21 Oct 1843
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Dau of Richard Rushton & Anne
    Born: 20 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1844
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Mawdsley - Dau of Richard Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 2? May
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hayhurst - Son of Richard Hayhurst & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1844
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ellen Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 20 Oct 1843
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 242, Entry 1939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - Dau of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 22 Oct 1844 [sic]
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wm Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Jane, Spinster
    Born: 19 Sep 1842
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of James Holden & Anne
    Born: 14 Jan 1844
    Abode: Sunny Field Slack
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 10 Jan 1844
    Abode: Higher Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Law - Son of George Law & Anne
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dau of John Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 30 Dec 1843
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Holt - Dau of William Holt & Ellen
    Born: 21 Feb 1844
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 243, Entry 1947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rufus Walsh - Son of Joseph Walsh & Betty
    Born: 2 Feb 1843
    Abode: Hill End Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Dau of John Hall, Gentleman & Hannah
    Born: 31 Mar 1844
    Abode: Stone House
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Dau of Robert Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Nov 1843
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amarous Wilson - Son of Amarous Wilson & Christianna
    Born: 12 Apr 1844
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of Christopher Tattersall & Eliza
    Born: 27 Aug 1843
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of Christopher Tattersall & Eliza
    Born: 9 Feb 1841
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 20 Nov 1841
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Peggy
    Born: 20 Jan 1844
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 244, Entry 1955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Dau of Martha Nuttall, Spinster
    Born: 1 Apr 1844
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hoyle Chew - Son of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Greenwood - Dau of James Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 19 Apr 1844
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Sarah
    Born: 25 Mar 1844
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of Robert Heys & Anne
    Born: 2 Dec 1843
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Brooks - Dau of Robert Brooks & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Patience Brooks - Dau of Robert Brooks & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 12 Apr 1844
    Abode: Clowes
    Occupation: Cotton rover
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 245, Entry 1963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Mills - Son of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
    Abode: Broad Holden Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Dau of Ralph Knowles & Peggy
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Knowles - Dau of Ralph Knowles & Peggy
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormerod - Dau of Elisha Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 4 May 1844
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 25 Feb 1843
    Abode: Private Lane
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Private Lane
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucy Jane Wood - Dau of William Wood & Martha
    Born: 23 Apr 1844
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Maria Shackleton - Dau of Abel Shackleton & Nancy, Spinster
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 246, Entry 1971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rothwell Heys - Son of James Heys & Margaret
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worsley - Dau of Thomas Worsley & Betty
    Born: 22 Apr 1844
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: W. G. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heap - Dau of Betty Heap, Spinster
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Heap Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1844
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Law - Dau of Dennis Law & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1844
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Bentley - Dau of William Bentley & Anne
    Born: 10 Mar 1844
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Fielding - Dau of George Fielding & Sarah
    Born: 9 May 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Booth - Dau of Sidney Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Feb 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 247, Entry 1979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Lee - Son of William Lee & Sarah Anne
    Born: 9 Aug 1843
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Dau of Lawrence Heap & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun 1844
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1844
    Abode: Sandy Beds
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - Dau of Henry Rushton & Alice
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Woodcock - Dau of Thomas Woodcock & Anne
    Born: 10 May 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ellerback - Dau of William Ellerback & Ellen
    Born: 8 Mar 1844
    Abode: Holln Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Graham - Dau of John Graham & Sarah
    Born: 11 May 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 248, Entry 1987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Heys - Dau of Betty Heys, Spinster
    Born: 17 May 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Holden - Son of Jane Holden, Spinster
    Born: 12 Apr 1840
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Notes: Greave School R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Jane Holden, Spinster
    Born: 4 Feb 1812
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Dau of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 28 Apr 1844
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Greenwood - Son of Martha Greenwood, Spinster
    Born: 29 Mar 1844
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Aderoft - Dau of Andrew Aderoft & Anne
    Born: 18 May 1844
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Annis
    Born: 29 Feb 1844
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charlotte Greenwood - Dau of Nicholas Greenwood & Nanny
    Born: 20 Apr 1843
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 249, Entry 1995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Dau of Nicholas Greenwood & Nanny
    Born: 10 Jun 1841
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 1996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Born: 1 May 1844
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 1997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Barnes - Son of Benjamin Barnes & Anne
    Born: 14 Jan 1844
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 1998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Dau of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Phineas Fold Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 1999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Entwistle - Dau of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1842
    Abode: Long House Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Greave School R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 2000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Woods - Dau of James Woods & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 2001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Dau of Susanna Rothwell, Spinster
    Born: 19 Dec 1843
    Abode: Carrs
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 2002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Cronkshaw - Son of George Cronkshaw & Peggy
    Born: 14 Dec 1843
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 250, Entry 2003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Lucy
    Born: 15 Oct 1843
    Abode: Lumb in Rossendale
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Mary Dawson, Spinster
    Born: 17 Jun 1844
    Abode: Top oth Town
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Watson - Son of James Watson & Isabel
    Born: 22 Apr 1844
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rawstron - Dau of Thomas Rawstron & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1843
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Rawstron - Dau of Thomas Rawstron & Betty
    Born: 7 Mar 1844
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Dau of John Rothwell & Anne
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Sally
    Born: 26 Mar 1844
    Abode: Height Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 251, Entry 2011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucas Harwood - Son of William Harwood & Anne
    Born: 29 Mar 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 24 May 1844
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1844
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jun 1844
    Abode: Booth Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of George Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 12 Apr 1843
    Abode: Mill Barn
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of Elliot Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 5 Apr 1844
    Abode: Fall Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Hayhurst - Son of Betty Hayhurst, Spinster
    Born: 7 Jul 1844
    Abode: Hindle St
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 252, Entry 2019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Martha Hoyle - Dau of Richard Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1840
    Abode: Black Moss Nook
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hoyle - Dau of Richard Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 1 Mar 1842
    Abode: Black Moss Nook
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Hoyle - Son of Richard Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 10 Apr 1844
    Abode: Black Moss Nook
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Moores - Dau of Nancy Moores, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jul 1844
    Abode: Rough
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of George Tattersall & Catharine
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Swine Herd Law
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Anne
    Born: 30 Jun 1844
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of William Woods & Betty
    Born: 14 May 1844
    Abode: Lower Antley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Heap - Dau of Ellen Heap, Spinster
    Born: 20 Jun 1844
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 253, Entry 2027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Anne
    Born: 11 May 1844
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mally Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Anne
    Born: 23 Feb 1842
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Whittaker - Son of Oliver Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 3 Mar 1844
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of Ralph Holden & Betty
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wright Barnes - Son of Joseph Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 5 May 1844
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Holden - Dau of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Born: 3 Jun 1844
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 30 Apr 1844
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Duckworth - Son of Alice Duckworth, Spinster
    Born: 8 Jun 1844
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 254, Entry 2035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jun 1843
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 3 Jul 1844
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Ruth
    Born: 29 May 1844
    Abode: High Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bentley - Dau of Luke Bentley & Maria
    Born: 21 Jun 1844
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Woollen Miller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Eastwood - Son of George Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - Son of Thomas Cunliffe & Jane
    Born: 6 Jan 1844
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of Robert Wright & Grace
    Born: 7 May 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Mary
    Born: 24 May 1844
    Abode: Tanpits Musbury
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 255, Entry 2043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tripyer - Son of John Tripyer & Hannah
    Born: 5 May 1844
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Peggy
    Born: 18 Jul 1844
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ormerod Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 15 Jul 1844
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Warper
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Crawsdale Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 21 Apr 1844
    Abode: Hoddlesden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1839
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1843
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1844
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Moses Bentley - Son of Thomas Bentley & Anne
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 256, Entry 2051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Dau of Edmund Nuttall & Nancy
    Born: 26 Sep 1843
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amnon Hargreaves - Son of Tamer Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 23 Jun 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Anne
    Born: 1 Apr 1844
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Briggs - Dau of James Briggs & Anne
    Born: 26 Jun 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Wolstenholme - Dau of Thomas Wolstenholme & Maria
    Born: 1 Jun 1844
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 May 1844
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Sarah Anne
    Born: 2 Mar 1844
    Abode: Meadow Croft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Barnes - Dau of Edmund Barnes & Mary Anne
    Born: 1 Jul 1844
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 257, Entry 2059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Dau of Charles Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 10 May 1844
    Abode: Tanpits in Musbury
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Notes: [Entry out of sequence]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letitia Louisa Ormerod - Dau of Peter Ormerod, Gentleman & Margaret
    Abode: Broad Holden Lodge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - Dau of George Green & Martha
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dobson - Dau of Abraham Dobson & Nanny
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of Elijah Ormerod & Jenny
    Abode: Kings Street
    Occupation: Woollen Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Dobson - Dau of Abraham Dobson & Nanny
    Born: 12 Dec 1833
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Leach - Dau of Richard Leach & Betty
    Born: 27 Jul 1844
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Abode: Kings Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 258, Entry 2067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Boardman - Son of Margaret Boardman, Spinster
    Abode: Back Street Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Aug 1844
    Abode: High Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Worsley Barnes - Son of Edmund Barnes & Catharine
    Born: 20 Jul 1844
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Hannah
    Born: 12 Aug 1844
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Walsh - Dau of James Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Aug 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1844
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Roundell - Son of James Roundell & Nancy
    Born: 28 Aug 1844
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Mary Heys, Spinster
    Born: 19 Aug 1844
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 259, Entry 2075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashworth - Dau of George Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 2 Aug
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Block Printer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Harvey - Son of William Harvey & Harriet
    Born: 23 Mar 1844
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Presser
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - Dau of Henry Greenhalgh & Susanna
    Born: 3 Aug 1844
    Abode: Royton
    Occupation: Cotton carder
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Isherwood - Dau of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Born: 29 Aug 1844
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Ashworth - Dau of Richard Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 6 Jun 1844
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of Henry Watson & Betty
    Born: 13 Jun
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 29 May 1843
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 260, Entry 2083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbottom - Son of Richard Ramsbottom & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1844
    Abode: Water Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Birtwistle - Dau of James Birtwistle & Mary Anne
    Born: 9 Jul 1844
    Abode: Spotland
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rothwell - Dau of Samuel Rothwell & Hannah
    Born: 19 Mar 1844
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bridge - Dau of John Bridge & Anne
    Born: 3 May 1844
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of George Hindle & Mary
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Bretherton - Son of Richard Bretherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Aug 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Nancy Nuttall, Spinster
    Born: 18 Jul 1844
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elias Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Susan
    Born: 6 Aug 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 261, Entry 2091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1844
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Lord - Dau of Samuel Lord & Anne
    Born: 19 Jun 1844
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Heap - Son of Nancy Heap, Spinster
    Born: 19 Mar 1844
    Abode: Pag House
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Clare - Son of Sarah Clare, Widow
    Born: 4 Aug 1844
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - Dau of Thomas Cooper & Mary Anne
    Born: 18 Aug 1844
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Maxwell - Dau of Henry Maxwell & Alice
    Born: 12 Aug 1844
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hoyle - Dau of Richard Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 23 May 1844
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of Mary Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 18 Jun 1827
    Abode: Lumb
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 262, Entry 2099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Higgins - Son of Martin Higgins & Hannah
    Born: 3 Sep 1844
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1844
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 24 Aug 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 21 Jul 1844
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Titherington Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul 1844
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Wilkinson - Dau of James Wilkinson & Ellen
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Dau of Henry Riley & Anne
    Born: 5 Jul 1844
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Richard Haworth & Rachel
    Born: 31 Jul 1844
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 263, Entry 2107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 21 Apr 1844
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - Dau of James Clayton & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1842
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Nancy
    Born: 1 Sep 1844
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Boothman - Dau of Henry Boothman & Susanna
    Born: 6 Aug 1844
    Abode: Gig
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Susan
    Born: 11 Aug 1844
    Abode: Tenter House
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1831
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Wolstenholme - Dau of Robert Wolstenholme & Jane
    Born: 20 Sep 1844
    Abode: Wood Bottom
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Warburton - Son of Edmund Warburton & Alice
    Born: 31 Aug 1844
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 264, Entry 2115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Fearful - Son of Alexander Fearful & Betsy
    Born: 23 Aug 1844
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - Son of Richard Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 22 Mar 1844
    Abode: Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Margaret
    Born: 15 Jul 1844
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 17 Jun 1844
    Abode: Foot Rake Holcome
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Cockerill - Dau of William Cockerill & Jane
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parker - Dau of Susan Parker, Spinster
    Born: 25 Aug 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tattersall - Dau of Christopher Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1844
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of Edmund Whittaker & Rachel
    Born: 12 Sep 1844
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 265, Entry 2123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Dawes - Son of Henry Dawes & Anne
    Born: 28 Mar 1842
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dawes - Dau of Henry Dawes & Anne
    Born: 21 May 1844
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emanuel Scott - Son of George Scott & Ellen
    Born: 22 Oct 1843
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - Dau of Buckley Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 24 Jan 1841
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Tattersall - Son of Buckley Tattersall & Martha
    Born: 11 Jan 1844
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Cross - Dau of Joseph Cross & Anne
    Born: 3 Nov 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Wire Worker
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - Dau of James Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 12 Nov 1844
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Susan
    Abode: Pike Law
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 266, Entry 2131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 28 Sep 1844
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 5 May 1825
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 8 May 1827
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 14 May 1829
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 16 Oct 1831
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Mary Anne
    Born: 24 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of Lawrence Barnes & Amelia
    Born: 14 Mar 1844
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Tomlinson - Dau of James Tomlinson & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1844
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 267, Entry 2139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - Son of Margaret Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 28 May 1844
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayhurst - Dau of Alice Hayhurst, Spinster
    Born: 28 Jul 1844
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Isabel
    Born: 25 Feb 1844
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 22 Apr 1842
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 29 Aug 1844
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Alice
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Alice
    Born: 15 Apr 1844
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1844
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 268, Entry 2147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - Dau of James Barlow & Rachel
    Born: 14 Sep 1844
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Hindle - Dau of William Hindle & Agnes
    Born: 29 Nov 1844
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Ellen
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Mary Anne
    Born: 9 Nov 1844
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Alice
    Born: 1 Apr 1842
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Alice
    Born: 7 Oct 1844
    Abode: Enfield
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1844
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Duckworth - Dau of James Duckworth & Lettice
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Tinker
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 269, Entry 2155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Edmondson - Dau of John Edmondson & Elizabeth
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor Schofield - Son of William Myers Schofield & Nancy
    Born: 2 Nov 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cord Wainer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel West - Son of Ainsworth West & Anne
    Born: 2 Jul 1842
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John West - Son of Ainsworth West & Anne
    Born: 13 Apr 1842
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of William Heys & Mary
    Born: 26 Sep 1844
    Abode: Irwell Terrace
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 23 Nov 1844
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Rowbottom - Dau of John Rowbottom & Nanny
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Betty
    Abode: Oaken Head Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 270, Entry 2163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Worsley - Dau of James Worsley & Ellen
    Born: 14 Nov 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of Isabel Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 28 Aug 1844
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Pickup - Dau of James Pickup & Anne
    Born: 30 Apr 1843
    Abode: Spring Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pollit - Dau of Joseph Pollit & Mary
    Born: 20 Jun 1840
    Abode: Three Lane Ends, Holden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pollit - Son of Joseph Pollit & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1842
    Abode: Three Lane Ends, Holden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pollit - Dau of Joseph Pollit & Mary
    Born: 13 Jun 1844
    Abode: Three Lane Ends, Holden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - Dau of Henry Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Nov 1844
    Abode: Phineas Fold, Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Shaw - Dau of Isabella Shaw, Spinster
    Abode: High Street
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 271, Entry 2171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Whittaker Riley - Son of Laurance Riley & Alice
    Born: 30 Dec 1844
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 23 Nov 1844
    Abode: Tirgins Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of John Holden & Betty
    Born: 15 Oct 1844
    Abode: White Croft
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of James Holden & Jenny
    Born: 26 Oct 1844
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cain Rushton - Son of George Rushton & Anne
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Millicent Dugdale - Dau of John Dugdale & Anne
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jul 1839
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 272, Entry 2178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Nancy
    Born: 21 Nov 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Nancy
    Born: 16 Jun 1844
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Tattersall - Dr of Ann Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 22 Sep 1844
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Dr of James Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 2 Aug 1844
    Abode: Holm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - Dr of James Eastwood & Eliza
    Born: 6 Jan 1845
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 9 Dec 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 25 Dec 1844
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Dr of John Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 6 Oct 1844
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Millwright
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 273, Entry 2186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Dr of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1844
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1844
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1844
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Alice Ashworth, Spinster
    Born: 18 Sep 1844
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Heys - Dr of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul 1844
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 27 Nov 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Barker - Dr of Robert Barker & Martha
    Born: 13 Dec 1844
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 274, Entry 2194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dr of Simeon Holden & Mary
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Pickup - Dr of George Pickup & Eliza
    Born: 1 Feb 1845
    Abode: Parsonage Lane
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Lonsdale - Dr of John Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 13 Mar 1842
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Worsley - Son of Harry Worsley & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1845
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Townsend - Dr of Richard Townsend & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1844
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Christopher Holden & Maria
    Born: 22 Dec 1844
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Dr of John Pilkington & Sarah
    Born: 7 Jul 1844
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 20 Apr 1821
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 275, Entry 2202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 17 Aug 1826
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Grimshaw - Dr of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 2 May 1829
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Taylor Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 26 Jul 1832
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 14 Aug 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Born: 22 Sep 1823
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Matilda
    Born: 14 Dec 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Matilda
    Born: 14 Oct 1844
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Seth Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Emma
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 276, Entry 2210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Atcroft - Dr of Edward Atcroft & Nanny
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Pickup - Dr of John Pickup & Jane
    Born: 14 Aug 1841
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Jane
    Born: 4 Jul 1844
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Lee - Son of John Lee & Ellen
    Born: 25 Jan 1845
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stuttard - Dr of Elizabeth Stuttard, Spinster
    Born: 16 Nov 1844
    Abode: Burnley
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Barnes - Dr of Mary Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 26 Nov 1844
    Abode: Grane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Anne
    Born: 17 Nov 1844
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Dr of Sarah Walsh, Spinster
    Born: 10 Nov 1844
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 277, Entry 2218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of Jeremy Stephenson & Nancy
    Born: 10 Apr 1841
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emanuel Inman - Son of John Inman & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jan 1845
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Dr of Thomas Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 25 Nov 1844
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 1 Feb 1845
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Collinge - Dr of Alice Collinge, Spinster
    Born: 11 Apr 1844
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Dearden - Dr of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 9 Jan 1845
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holt - Dr of Robert Holt & Betty
    Born: 26 Aug 1839
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holt - Dr of Robert Holt & Betty
    Born: 26 Nov 1844
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 278, Entry 2226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - Dr of Henry Rushton & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1844
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cooper - Dr of Joseph Cooper & Nancy
    Born: 22 Sep 1841
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Joseph Cooper & Nancy
    Born: 31 Oct 1844
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rothwell - Dr of Meriot Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1844
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barlow - Dr of George Barlow & Mary Anne
    Born: 4 Jul 1840
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Brindle - Son of Edmund Brindle & Anne
    Born: 29 Nov 1844
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jan 1845
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christian Ratcliffe - Dr of Robert Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 1 May 1842
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin] Grane School
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 279, Entry 2234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 31 Jul 1844
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1844
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 27 Nov 1844
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dr of Richard Haworth & Nanny
    Born: 24 Dec 1844
    Abode: Higher Ormerod
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin] Grane School
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dr of Henry Barnes & Jenny
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ashworth - Dr of James Ashworth & Nancy
    Born: 24 Dec 1844
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Alice
    Born: 2 Feb 1845
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Tattersall - Dr of George Tattersall & Caroline
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 280, Entry 2242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 8 Apr 1845
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Briggs - Dr of Robert Briggs & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dr of Joseph Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 19 Dec 1844
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Burrows - Dr of George Burrows & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1844
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - Son of Charles Duckworth & Ellen
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dr of Levi Warburton & Anne
    Born: 1 Apr 1845
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - Dr of Roger Holden & Susan
    Born: 2 Sep 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Susan
    Born: 29 Jan 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 281, Entry 2250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dr of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Chimney Sweep
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Hull - Son of Ralph Hull & Sarah
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Barnes Stott - Son of John Stott & Alice
    Born: 12 Mar 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barlow - Dr of James Barlow & Ruth
    Born: 7 Jan 1845
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Duckworth - Dr of George Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Apr 1845
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Leather Dealer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 6 Mar 1845
    Abode: Mill Meadow
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1844
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 282, Entry 2258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar 1845
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Dewhurst - Dr of Alice Dewhurst, Spinster
    Born: 5 Apr 1845
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Ellen
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Susan
    Born: 26 Feb 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Worsley - Son of Nicholas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Birtwistle - Dr of Richard Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 18 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bently House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Chew - Son of Thomas Chew & Betty
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Gregson - Dr of Thomas Gregson & Mary Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 283, Entry 2266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Taylor - Dr of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Anne
    Born: 10 Mar 1845
    Abode: Summerseat, Parish Of Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of Thomas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 15 Dec 1844
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Dr of William Haworth & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1845
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lindsay - Son of John Lindsay & Anne
    Born: 2 Jan 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of George Riley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Barber
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 22 Nov 1839
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Dr of Jonathan Woods & Richmal
    Born: 25 Apr 1845
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 284, Entry 2274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Green - Son of John Green & Betty
    Born: 21 Apr 1845
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Dr of James Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1845
    Abode: Pike Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of John Rushton & Anne
    Born: 31 Mar 1845
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heap - Dr of John Heap & Betty
    Born: 1 Nov 1844
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Dr of James Maden & Betty
    Born: 16 Apr 1845
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Ellston - Son of John Ellston & Susanna
    Abode: Church Street, Haslingden
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Anderton Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Susanna
    Born: 13 Apr 1845
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 15 Mar 1845
    Abode: Holden Bank
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 285, Entry 2282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barlow - Dr of Edmund Barlow & Betty
    Born: 6 Mar 1845
    Abode: Helm Shore Brow
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 26 May 1845
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1845
    Abode: Foundry Row
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Susan
    Born: 18 Apr 1845
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Maudsley - Dr of Richard Maudsley & Jane
    Born: 4 Jan 1845
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dr of Lawrence Haworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Nov 1844
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1845
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jan 1845
    Abode: Higher Pits, Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 286, Entry 2290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Holden - Dr of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1844
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. Thompson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Emmett - Dr of Edmund Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 17 Jan 1844
    Abode: Causey Head
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - Dr of Lawrence Greenwood & Jane
    Born: 3 Apr 1845
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William James Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Jane
    Born: 17 May 1845
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Greenwood - Son of Nicholas Greenwood & Nancy
    Born: 9 Apr 1845
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyle - Son of Thomas Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 27 Apr 1845
    Abode: Crosten Close
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dr of George Haworth & Alice
    Born: 19 May 1845
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Overlooker of Throstles
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleanor Segar - Dr of Anne Segar, Spinster
    Born: 30 Mar 1845
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 287, Entry 2298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dr of Thomas Holden & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Jan 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1845
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Jane
    Abode: Hannah Bank
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Law - Dr of Thomas Law & Anne
    Born: 8 Jun 1845
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Thornborough - Dr of Maria Thornborough, Widow
    Abode: Com. Street
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Abode: Lower Ormerod, Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barnes - Dr of Alice Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 19 Aug 1843
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Whittaker - Dr of Anne Whittaker, Spinster
    Abode: Baxenden
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 288, Entry 2306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Holden - Son of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bently - Son of Richard Bently & Betty
    Born: 23 Mar 1845
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Heys - Dr of John Heys & Jane
    Born: 6 Apr 1845
    Abode: Bradshaw Parish, Bolton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rostron - Dr of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1845
    Abode: Jumble Holes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tanner - Son of John Tanner & Betty
    Born: 5 Jul 1845
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pearson - Son of Nancy Pearson, Spinster
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dr of George Holden & Mary
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sally
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 289, Entry 2314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell - Dr of Henry Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 26 Jun 1845
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves Pilling - Dr of Hargreaves Pilling & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Tor End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
    Born: 15 Jun 1845
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Atcroft - Son of John Atcroft & Susan
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Dr of John Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cowpe Heys - Son of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 30 May 1845
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves Barnes - Son of Richard Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jul 1845
    Abode: Tor Side, Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cowpe Eastwood - Son of James Eastwood & Anne
    Born: 5 Nov 1833
    Abode: Summer House
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 290, Entry 2322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Pilkington - Son of Hannah Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 9 Feb 1842
    Abode: Clough End
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Chew - Dr of John Chew & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1844
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleazer Hayhurst - Son of Thomas Hayhurst & Jane
    Born: 16 Mar 1845
    Abode: Slake Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Coupe - Dr of Edward Coupe & Jane
    Born: 27 Mar 1845
    Abode: Summer Seat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Anne Anderton - Dr of George Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 4 Dec 1844
    Abode: Weir Foot, Musbury
    Occupation: Twister In
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Dr of James Walsh & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan 1845
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 13 Dec 1835
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dr of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 2 Oct 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 291, Entry 2330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 5 Mar 1845
    Abode: Pack House Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Chew - Dr of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Born: 25 May 1845
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joel Walsh - Son of Joseph Walsh & Betty
    Born: 16 Jun 1845
    Abode: Middle Cockham
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Holden - Dr of Edmund Holden & Anne
    Born: 14 Nov 1844
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Lees - Son of William Lees & Maria
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Clock & Watch Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Lees - Dr of William Lees & Maria
    Born: 12 Jun 1845
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Clock & Watch Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Jennet
    Born: 19 May 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1845
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 292, Entry 2339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Duckworth - Son of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 20 Sep 1844
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cransdale Heys - Son of John Heys & Mary
    Born: 11 Jul 1845
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Rigby - Dr of Henry Rigby & Mary
    Born: 22 Jul 1845
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Ostler
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Doctor Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 15 Jun 1845
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Haworth - Dr of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Born: 7 Aug 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Dresser of Cloth
    Baptised by: M. Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - Dr of George Howarth & Fanny
    Born: 17 Feb 1843
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Wood - Dr of Thomas Wood & Harriet
    Born: 15 Apr 1845
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Dyson Clarkson - Son of Robert Clarkson & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Jul
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 293, Entry 2347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of Henry Woods & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1845
    Abode: Broad Field Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dobson - Son of Doctor Dobson & Martha
    Born: 8 Jan 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Burrows - Son of Edward Burrows & Ellen
    Born: 21 May 1845
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ormerod - Dr of Jonathan Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 16 Jul 1845
    Abode: Cocker Lumb
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Hannah
    Born: 26 Jul 1845
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Holden - Dr of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 30 Jul 1845
    Abode: Blackburn
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Warburton - Dr of John Warburton & Mary
    Born: 24 Jun 1845
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duckworth - Dr of William Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 17 May 1845
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 294, Entry 2355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dr of John Barnes & Jenny
    Born: 4 May 1845
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Haworth - Dr of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1845
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Betty
    Born: 3 Sep 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1828
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dr of Edmund Barnes & Mary Anne
    Born: 12 Jul 1845
    Abode: Deans Grane
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Dr of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 5 Jul 1845
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 15 Mar 1845
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Alice Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 27 Sep 1844
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 295, Entry 2363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rawstron - Son of Lawrence Rawstron & Jane
    Born: 7 May 1845
    Abode: Pack House
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Knowles - Son of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 12 Jul 1845
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Garsden - Dr of James Garsden & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1845
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul 1845
    Abode: Pen Moss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 22 Mar 1841
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1843
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 22 Aug 1845
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 296, Entry 2371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 22 Aug 1845
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Jun 1845
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rawes - Son of George Rawes & Mary
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Martha
    Born: 20 May 1845
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dr of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 9 May 1845
    Abode: Sunny Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Townley - Dr of John Townley & Anne
    Born: 16 Sep 1845
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Ellen
    Born: 15 Jun 1845
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Whittaker - Son of Lawrence Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 19 Mar 1845
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 297, Entry 2379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whittaker - Dr of Lawrence Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 25 Mar 1843
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Game Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Warburton - Dr of John Warburton & Jane
    Born: 1 Apr 1845
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Woollen Slubber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Dr of William Clegg & Alice
    Born: 2 Sep 1845
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - Dr of Henry Parkinson & Peggy
    Born: 8 Sep 1845
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Loom
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Jane Holden - Dr of John Holden & Maria
    Born: 28 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Overlooker of Power Loom
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Lund - Dr of Thomas Lund & Mary
    Born: 12 Aug 1845
    Abode: Lower Ridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Harris - Dr of William Harris & Ellen
    Born: 25 Sep 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Betty
    Born: 19 Aug 1845
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 298, Entry 2387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Walton Yates - Son of Edmund Yates & Susan
    Born: 27 Jul 1845
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Moses Heap - Son of Solomon Heap & Nanny
    Born: 6 Jun 1845
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - Dr of Thomas Parkinson & Margaret
    Born: 17 Jul 1845
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tabitha Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 2 Feb 1845
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Twister In
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of George Holden & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1845
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dr of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Wright - Son of James Wright & Nancy
    Born: 1 Aug 1845
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Horse Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Sep 1845
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 299, Entry 2395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Green - Son of Joseph Green & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1845
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Apr 1845
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Duckworth - Dr of William Duckworth & Leah
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Abode: Long House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Dr of James Hindle & Anne
    Born: 15 Sep 1845
    Abode: Laund
    Occupation: Machine Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Heap - Dr of Henry Heap & Betty
    Born: 26 Mar 1845
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hayhurst - Dr of Thomas Hayhurst & Dinah
    Born: 21 Nov 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst - Dr of Thomas Hayhurst & Dinah
    Born: 1 Sep 1845
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 300, Entry 2403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hindle Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1845
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Storey - Son of Peter Storey & Susanna
    Born: 10 Oct 1845
    Abode: Love Clough
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Dr of Robert Wilson & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1845
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Titherington - Dr of John Titherington & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1845
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Amnon Hargreaves & Jane
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Edmondson - Son of Smith Edmondson & Margaret
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Wool Washer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J. W. Pengelly
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Dr of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holden - Dr of Roger Holden & Peggy
    Born: 20 Feb 1845
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 301, Entry 2411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Banks Singleton - Son of George Singleton & Margaret
    Born: 27 Sep 1845
    Abode: Blackburn Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - Dr of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 28 Oct 1845
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Mark Tomlinson & Esther
    Born: 10 Sep 1845
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Hannah
    Born: 11 Apr 1825
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wallwork - Dr of William Wallwork & Betty
    Born: 4 Oct 1845
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cunliffe - Dr of James Cunliffe & Mary Anne
    Born: 2 Sep 1845
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Holden - Dr of James Holden & Betty
    Born: 26 Nov 1845
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 302, Entry 2419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Briarley - Son of James Briarley & Ellen
    Born: 17 Oct 1845
    Abode: Wham Hole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 303, Entry 2420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Rothwell - Dr of Richard Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1841
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 303, Entry 2421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1845 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frances Rothwell - Dr of Richard Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1845
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 303, Entry 2422
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1846 - 1848

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home