click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1853
Baptisms for 1840 - 1842

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1837 - 1839

Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker & Anne
    Abode: Pike La
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Dearden - Son of Richard Dearden & Jane
    Born: 17 Oct 1839
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Woollen spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Tomlinson - Dau of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 24 Sep 1839
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of Robert Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 18 Jun 1838
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of Benjamin Bentley & Anne
    Born: 8 Nov 1838
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1839
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1839
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Friar Leach - Son of William Leach & Betty
    Born: 20 Oct 1839
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of George Leach & Jane
    Born: 29 Jul 1839
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Nov 1839
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 100, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - Son of Schofield Duckworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 4 Oct 1839
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jemima Kemp - Dau of James Kemp & Harriot
    Born: 15 Jun 1839
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Aspin - Son of Joseph Aspin & Alice
    Born: 15 Dec 1839
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 4 Oct 1838
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov 1839
    Abode: Balder Stone
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kay - Dau of Molly Kay, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 27 Aug 1839
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 101, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Birtwistle - Son of Isaac Birtwistle & Betty
    Born: 9 Nov 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of Joseph Walsh & Martha
    Born: 3 May 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christian Anne Hamer - Dau of James Hamer & Anne
    Born: 9 Nov 1839
    Abode: Tripit Ogden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 23 Dec 1839
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Catharine
    Abode: Scotch Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Long House Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Entwistle - Son of Edmund Entwistle & Mary
    Abode: Uglaw Township of Edgeworth
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall Ashworth - Son of William Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Doles Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 102, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Aspinall - Son of Joseph Aspinall & Betty
    Born: 22 Nov 1839
    Abode: High St Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Dau of Abraham Riley & Ally
    Born: 15 Dec 1839
    Abode: Syke Side End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - Son of Lawrence Ratcliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 29 Nov 1839
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1839
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Harling - Dau of Thomas Harling & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1839
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Jinny
    Born: 14 Sep 1839
    Abode: Leg in Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dennis Law Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Law Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 5 Jan 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 103, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - Dau of Richard Gregory & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1839
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holand - Son of Nanny Holand, Spinster
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Sarah Anne
    Born: 29 Dec 1839
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 18 Dec 1839
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Dau of Betty Whittaker, Spinster
    Born: 20 Dec 1837
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Whittaker - Son of Mary Whittaker, Spinster
    Born: 22 Dec 1839
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lund - Dau of Gabriel Lund & Grace
    Born: 11 Jan 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Fanny
    Born: 4 Feb 1840
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 104, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Hurrey - Dau of William Hurrey & Harriet
    Born: 13 Jan 1840
    Abode: Holden Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Higs - Son of John Higs & Abigail
    Born: 4 Jan 1840
    Abode: Little Wood Cross
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Alice
    Born: 25 Sep 1839
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Dau of Edmund Lord & Margaret
    Born: 2 Jan 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jan 1840
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ormerod - Dau of Richard Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 10 Jan 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Jane
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 105, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Halstead - Dau of James Halstead & Jane
    Born: 12 Feb 1840
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Mary
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Filler-up of Gas
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Dau of Jonathan Woods & Richmal
    Born: 20 Jan 1840
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 6 Dec 1839
    Abode: Hill End Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Lucy
    Born: 11 Jan 1839
    Abode: Lumb in Newchurch
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jan 1840
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Bentley - Dau of Richard Bentley & Anne
    Born: 4 Nov 1839
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Taylor Evans - Son of John Evans & Anne
    Born: 27 Jan 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 106, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - Son of Richard Tattersall & Jane
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 24 Jan 1840
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barlow - Dau of Henry Barlow & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1839
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Mawdsley - Son of Thomas Mawdsley & Betty
    Born: 27 Jan 1839
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Mary Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Lonsdale - Son of Abel Lonsdale & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Barnes - Son of Edward Barnes & Catharine
    Born: 15 Jan 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 107, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rostron - Dau of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 12 Feb 1840
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - Dau of Abraham Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 26 Dec 1839
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1839
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Parkinson - Dau of Richard Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 7 Mar 1840
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - Dau of James Sutcliffe & Phoebe
    Born: 3 Mar 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Boothman - Son of Joseph Boothman & Anne
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Gregson - Son of Thomas Gregson & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1839
    Abode: Heap Bridge
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Chew - Dau of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Born: 17 Feb 1840
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 108, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 1 Feb 1840
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Boothman - Dau of Henry Boothman & Susannah
    Born: 5 Feb 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - Dau of John Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1840
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ellerback - Son of George Ellerback & Anne
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clifton - Dau of Philip Clifton & Mary
    Born: 4 Feb 1840
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Heys - Dau of Robert Heys & Anne
    Born: 25 Feb 1840
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Cowpe - Son of Edmund Cowpe & Jenny
    Born: 5 Oct 1839
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 109, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Dau of James Ratcliffe & Nancy
    Abode: Park House
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - Dau of James Birtwistle & Sarah
    Born: 15 Dec 1839
    Abode: Kiln Field Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cronkshaw - Son of George Cronkshaw & Peggy
    Born: 24 Jan 1840
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - Son of Henry Rothwell & Anne
    Born: 28 Feb 1840
    Abode: Height Gate in Walmesley
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilkington - Dau of Samuel Pilkington & Mary
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rostron - Son of James Rostron & Isabel
    Born: 6 Mar 1840
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Dau of Haworth Haworth & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1840
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 110, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barlow - Dau of George Barlow & Anne
    Born: 20 Nov 1839
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Mawdsley - Dau of James Mawdsley & Jane
    Born: 29 Mar 1840
    Abode: Three Lane Ends near Holden Hall
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Dobson - Dau of Mark Dobson & Betty
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William John Law - Son of Henry Law & Ellen
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Abode: Dairey Head Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Haworth - Dau of Jeremiah Haworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1840
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Woodcock - Son of Thomas Woodcock & Anne
    Born: 8 Apr 1840
    Abode: Pleasant Street Haslingden
    Occupation: Attorney at Law
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Ellen
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 111, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hayhurst - Dau of Richard Hayhurst & Mary
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 8 Mar 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 28 Dec 1839
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Isabel
    Born: 7 Feb 1839
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barlow - Dau of Thomas Barlow & Betty
    Born: 20 Dec 1839
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Harris - Dau of John Harris & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of Thomas Worsley & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1840
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Eastwood - Dau of Jinny Eastwood, Spinster
    Born: 7 Jan
    Abode: Fig Pie Hall Accrington
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 112, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Dau of Mary Barlow, Spinster
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ormerod Holden - Son of George Holden & Sarah
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Ratcliffe - Dau of Ellis Ratcliffe & Betty
    Abode: Pack Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Jane
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Dau of Edward Taylor & Susannah
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of James Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Foreman over Bleaching
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 27 Nov 1839
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 113, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Rachel
    Born: 1 Mar 1840
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 12 Dec 1839
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Entwistle - Dau of Agnes Entwistle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Broughton - Dau of Richard Broughton & Eleanor
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - Son of Mark Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 12 Apr 1840
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of Samuel Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 27 Jan 1840
    Abode: Summerseat
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Anne Hoyle - Dau of William Hoyle & Martha
    Born: 19 Jan 1840
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 3 Apr 1840
    Abode: Phineas Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 114, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tasker - Dau of William Tasker & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1840
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Dau of John Riley & Anne
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rufus Hollis - Son of Michael Hollis & Jane
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Anne
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ellerback - Dau of William Ellerback & Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar 1840
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Dau of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Susan
    Born: 2 Mar 1840
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Walsh - Dau of John Walsh & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 115, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Dau of James Holden & Betty
    Born: 26 Mar 1840
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1840
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - Dau of Richard Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Woods - Dau of Thomas Woods & Betty
    Born: 30 Dec 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of Roger Holden & Margaret
    Born: 10 Feb 1840
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Holt - Son of Richard Holt & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halliwell - Dau of Lawrence Halliwell & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1840
    Abode: Tor Site Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Riley - Son of Jinny Riley, Spinster
    Abode: Haydocks
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 116, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dau of Ralph Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Boonkirk
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Henry Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Catharine
    Born: 7 Dec 1839
    Abode: White Syke
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holt - Dau of William Holt & Ellen
    Born: 29 Apr 1840
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Wise - Son of John Wise & Betty
    Born: 21 Mar 1840
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1840
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Anne
    Born: 23 Jan 1840
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Susanna
    Born: 10 May 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 117, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Anne
    Born: 17 Feb 1840
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ratcliffe - Dau of John Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 24 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Elizabeth
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Grime - Son of James Grime & Alice
    Abode: Carrs
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Worsley - Dau of Henry Worsley & Isabel
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1840
    Abode: Nuttall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 118, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Briggs - Dau of James Briggs & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1840
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Dau of James Ratcliffe & Nancy
    Born: 16 Feb 1840
    Abode: Park House in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - Dau of Lawrence Whittaker & Anne
    Born: 27 Jan 1840
    Abode: Green Lane
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 29 Jan 1840
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of William Yates & Deborah
    Born: 21 Dec 1839
    Abode: Clough Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of William Holden & Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1839
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Dau of Richard Haworth & Anne
    Born: 14 Nov 1839
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Dau of Solomon Heap & Nancy
    Born: 23 Mar 1840
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 119, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Worsley - Dau of James Worsley & Anne
    Born: 20 Jun 1840
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 11 Jun 1840
    Abode: Wood Bottom Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Woollen spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of Lawrence Riley & Alice
    Born: 5 Jun 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elliot Pilkington - Son of Elliot Pilkington & Anne
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hodkinson - Son of George Hodkinson & Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Chair Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 14 Jun 1840
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Jackson - Son of Lawrence Jackson & Anne
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - Dau of John Ashworth & Margaret
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 120, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamer - Dau of James Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 May 1840
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Heys - Dau of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1840
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Lonsdale - Dau of Robert Lonsdale & Jinny
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Baxter Adcroft - Son of Edmund Adcroft & Nancy
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Delph Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Heys - Dau of John Heys & Sarah
    Born: 9 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Catherine Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 2 Jul 1840
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - Son of Doctor Pickup & Ellen
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Doctor Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 17 May 1840
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 121, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of Doctor Pickup & Ellen
    Born: 17 May 1840
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jenny
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Wilkinson - Son of Jonathan Wilkinson & Peggy
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Betty
    Born: 30 Mar 1840
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Cockerill - Son of Anne Cockerill, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Shepherd Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Lund - Son of Thomas Lund & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1840
    Abode: Ashen Bottom
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Buildings
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 122, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Anne
    Born: 3 Feb 1840
    Abode: Broad Holden Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Catherine
    Born: 28 Apr 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Hindle - Dau of Thomas Hindle & Alice
    Born: 16 Jul 1840
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Peggy
    Born: 17 Jul 1840
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Dau of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 5 Aug 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - Dau of Henry Whittaker & Catherine
    Born: 26 Apr 1840
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 14 Aug 1840
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - Dau of David Spencer & Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 123, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1840
    Abode: Flip
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Matthew Wilson Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - Dau of John Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jun 1840
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Matthew Wilson Curate of Tottington
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Hitchen - Son of James Hitchen & Susan
    Born: 8 Aug 1840
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bentley - Son of Henry Bentley & Jane
    Born: 6 May 1840
    Abode: Green Haworth Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Susey
    Born: 16 Jul 1840
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Place - Dau of John Place & Anne
    Born: 14 Jul 1840
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Bertwistle - Dau of George Bertwistle & Alice
    Born: 24 Mar 1840
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Dau of Richard Entwistle & Jane
    Born: 29 Oct 1839
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 124, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cockerill - Dau of John Cockerill & Alice
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 13 Aug 1840
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of Robert Rushton & Nancy
    Born: 18 Aug 1840
    Abode: Nuttalls Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1840
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Law - Son of Richard Law & Martha
    Born: 15 Jun 1826
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Law - Son of Richard Law & Martha
    Born: 28 Jan 1831
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Birtwistle - Dau of Henry Birtwistle & Rachel
    Born: 25 Aug 1840
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 125, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Law - Son of Alice Law, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jan 1840
    Abode: Club Houses
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Wallwork - Dau of Thomas Wallwork & Martha
    Born: 1 Nov 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Dobson - Dau of Henry Dobson & Cicely
    Born: 9 Jul 1840
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Cronkshaw - Son of Abraham Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 24 Apr 1840
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Dearden - Son of Henry Dearden & Alice
    Born: 14 Aug 1840
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Dau of Anne Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1840
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of William Green & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Cooper
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 126, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Kay Heys - Dau of John Heys & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1840
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - Dau of James Buckley & Alice
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1840
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Maria
    Born: 27 Dec 1839
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1840
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Peggy
    Born: 21 Aug 1840
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 11 Jul 1840
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Aug 1840
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 127, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Walton - Son of Henry Walton & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1840
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Christopher Holden & Maria
    Born: 30 Jun 1840
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Alice
    Abode: Swine Herd Law
    Occupation: Jobber in a Factory
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Bretherton - Son of Richard Bretherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Sep 1840
    Abode: Regent Street
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lord - Dau of Samuel Lord & Anne
    Born: 15 Sep 1840
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Whittaker - Dau of William Whittaker & Betty
    Born: 8 Jun 1840
    Abode: Hewins Green in Edenfield
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of William Bentley & Anne
    Born: 26 Apr 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Livsey - Son of Joseph Livsey & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jun 1840
    Abode: Plain Tree in Rossendale
    Occupation: Moulder
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 128, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Anne Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Anne
    Born: 28 Jun 1840
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Green - Dau of John Green & Betty
    Born: 29 Aug 1840
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Duckworth - Dau of John Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 9 Sep 1840
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Houghton - Son of Edward Houghton & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1840
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Dewhurst - Son of Slayter Dewhurst & Anne
    Born: 20 Sep 1840
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Dewhurst - Son of Slayter Dewhurst & Anne
    Born: 20 Sep 1840
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Hamer - Dau of William Hamer & Alice
    Born: 21 May 1839
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Hamer - Son of William Hamer & Alice
    Born: 23 Mar 1838
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 129, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hamer - Dau of William Hamer & Alice
    Born: 16 Sep 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - Dau of Roger Holden & Susan
    Born: 29 Jun 1838
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Dau of Roger Holden & Susan
    Born: 29 Jun 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Green - Son of George Green & Martha
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Dau of James Riley & Margaret
    Born: 25 Dec 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 6 Jun 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of John Heap & Anne
    Born: 6 May 1840
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Trickett - Son of Joseph Trickett & Rachel
    Born: 27 Aug 1840
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 130, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1840
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - Dau of Sarah Walsh, Spinster
    Born: 22 May 1840
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Woods - Dau of Elizabeth Woods, Spinster
    Born: 3 Sep 1840
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Born: 3 Sep 1840
    Abode: Parsonage Lane
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Nuttall - Dau of Edmund Nuttall & Nancy
    Born: 24 Sep 1840
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Godfrey - Son of Francis Godfrey & Susan
    Born: 2 Oct 1840
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 15 Sep 1840
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Henry Whittaker & Mary
    Abode: Gawk Thorn Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 131, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Emmett - Dau of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1840
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Whitworth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 8 Sep 1840
    Abode: Summer Seat Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 9 Aug 1840
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Wibden - Son of William Wibden & Harriet
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Jobber in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 2 Jul 1840
    Abode: Dewhurst Bank near Holcombe
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Barnes - Dau of Francis Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 8 Aug 1840
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Overlooker of Loom Shop
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Walsh - Dau of Joseph Walsh & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1840
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Worsley - Son of Nicholas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 30 Aug 1840
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 132, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Oct 1840
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Oct 1840
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of Susan Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 10 Sep 1840
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Anne
    Born: 20 Oct 1840
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Betty
    Born: 18 Jan 1827
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Woods - Dau of James Woods & Ellen
    Born: 16 Nov 1838
    Abode: Moor End Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - Son of Henry Woods & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep 1840
    Abode: Bottom of Moor Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1840
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 133, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Lettice
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 18 Oct 1840
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Slater
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Cronkshaw - Son of Charles Cronkshaw & Anne
    Born: 26 Oct 1840
    Abode: Making Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Dawes - Dau of Caroline Dawes, Spinster
    Born: 1 Nov 1840
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Warburton - Son of John Warburton & Jane
    Born: 25 Jul 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Slubber
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lucy Ashworth - Dau of Joseph Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Oct 1840
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Ashworth - Dau of Richard Ashworth & Hannah
    Born: 2 Sep 1840
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 25 Sep 1840
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 134, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - Dau of Mary Warburton, Spinster
    Born: 3 Oct 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Betty
    Born: 31 Oct 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tripyear - Son of Robert Tripyear & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson - Dau of Edward Tomlinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Oct 1840
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Dobson - Son of Benjamin Dobson & Jemima
    Born: 31 Oct 1840
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1840
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 26 Oct 1840
    Abode: Friar Hill Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Houghton - Dau of Richard Houghton & Anne
    Born: 25 Aug 1840
    Abode: Hard Sough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 135, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Knowles - Dau of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1840
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Entwistle - Dau of John Entwistle & Peggy
    Born: 13 Dec 1840 [sic]
    Abode: Warm Withins
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of James Cronkshaw & Maria
    Born: 21 Jul 1840
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of George Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul 1840
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Brindle - Son of George Brindle & Betty
    Born: 10 Oct 1840
    Abode: Carr Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bentley - Dau of John Bentley & Catherine
    Born: 19 Sep 1840
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Overlooker of power Looms
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Green - Dau of John Green & Peggy
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of William Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 136, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Nuttall - Dau of Edmund Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Sep 1840
    Abode: Swinherd Law
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Susan
    Born: 16 Nov 1840
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hall - Dau of John Hall, Gentleman & Hannah
    Born: 7 Dec 1840
    Abode: Stone House
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Warburton - Son of Hargreaves Warburton & Susan
    Born: 17 Nov 1840
    Abode: Tanpits
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1840
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Anne
    Born: 5 Jan 1840
    Abode: Blacklane Head
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 25 Nov 1840
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 137, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Dau of James Heys & Anne
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Heap - Dau of Lawrence Heap & Alice
    Abode: Balladin Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Sharples - Son of Edmund Sharples & Catherine
    Born: 3 Mar 1838
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Sharples - Dau of Edmund Sharples & Catherine
    Born: 10 Mar 1840
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Betty
    Born: 2 Nov 1840
    Abode: Balladin
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Dau of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1840
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Presser
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Anne
    Born: 7 Sep 1838
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Anne
    Born: 4 Oct 1840
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 138, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Warburton - Dau of John Warburton & Susan
    Born: 23 Dec 1837
    Abode: Oakenshaw
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of Henry Warburton & Alice
    Born: 10 Mar 1838
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1840
    Abode: Middle Cockham
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Pilkington - Dau of John Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1840
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Isabel
    Born: 23 Oct 1840
    Abode: Scout Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Esther
    Born: 24 Dec 1840
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Wade - Dau of Thomas Wade & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Isherwood - Dau of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Born: 12 Dec 1840
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 139, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Benjamin Irons - Son of Thomas Irons & Nancy
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rothwell - Dau of Peter Rothwell & Alice
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Gregory Booth - Dau of Sidney Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Nov 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Law - Son of Mary Law, Spinster
    Born: 29 Dec 1840
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Dau of Elisha Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Dau of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Born: 19 May 1840
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of Ralph Holden & Betty
    Born: 28 Oct 1840
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of William Holden & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jan 1840
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Gore
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 140, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lonsdale - Dau of John Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1835
    Abode: Spring Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Lonsdale - Dau of John Lonsdale & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1838
    Abode: Spring Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josiah Barnes - Twin son of Thomas Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 24 Nov 1840
    Abode: Clowes
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hezekiah Barnes - Twin son of Thomas Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 24 Nov 1840
    Abode: Clowes
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Mary
    Born: 11 Jan 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1840
    Abode: Shuttle Worth Mill Bury
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Lord - Dau of Thomas Lord & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ecroyd - Dau of Samuel Ecroyd & Nancy
    Born: 19 Dec 1840
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 141, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Platt - Dau of John Platt & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1840
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cottom - Dau of Thomas Cottom & Jane
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Born: 15 May 1829
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Born: 10 Mar 1833
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Born: 25 Jun 1835
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Born: 19 Jun 1839
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sophia Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Born: 2 Jul 1840
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Rushton - Dau of George Rushton & Anne
    Born: 11 Oct 1839
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 142, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Rushton - Dau of Elizabeth Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 6 Oct 1840
    Abode: Bell Row
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1840
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hayhurst - Son of Hugh Hayhurst & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1840
    Abode: Communion Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 12 Jan 1841
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Bailey - Son of John Bailey & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Sep 1840
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 10 Nov 1840
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Jenny
    Born: 3 Nov 1840
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 9 Sep 1840
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 143, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Eastwood - Son of George Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 20 Dec 1840
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Holland - Dau of Robert Holland & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - Dau of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Higher Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leather - Dau of Henry Leather & Alice
    Born: 17 Jan 1841
    Abode: Car Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Betty Rothwell - Dau of Henry Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Ellen
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Evans - Son of John Evans & Anne
    Born: 3 Mar 1841
    Abode: Pickering Street
    Occupation: Nailer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 144, Entry 1153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Aug 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Anne
    Born: 4 Feb 1841
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Pickup - Dau of Henry Pickup & Betty
    Born: 18 Dec 1840
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Jackson - Dau of Doctor Jackson & Martha
    Born: 23 Feb 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of William Entwistle & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1841
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nancy Birtwistle - Dau of Joseph Birtwistle & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jan 1841
    Abode: Cheesden Pasture
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Law - Son of John Law & Betty
    Born: 13 Mar 1828
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Jane
    Born: 16 Feb 1841
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 145, Entry 1161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Law - Son of Henry Law & Ellen
    Born: 16 Mar 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Duckworth Hargreaves - Son of Duckworth Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1841
    Abode: Flip
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Riley - Dau of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 30 Dec 1839
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Green - Son of Henry Green & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1841
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Selina
    Born: 1 Oct 1840
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Cowpe - Dau of James Cowpe & Nancy
    Born: 13 Dec 1840
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Duckworth Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Ellen
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Yates - Dau of James Yates & Susan
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 146, Entry 1169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 24 Mar 1841
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Oldham - Son of James Oldham & Mary
    Born: 9 Dec 1840
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Tripyear - Son of John Tripyear & Hannah
    Born: 26 Jan 1841
    Abode: Iron gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Crook - Son of Ormerod Crook & Mary
    Born: 13 Mar 1841
    Abode: Hard Sough
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1840
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Aaron Heap & Anne
    Abode: Openshaw Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 147, Entry 1177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hayhurst - Dau of Eleazer Hayhurst & Alice
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Truman - Son of John Truman & Sarah
    Born: 16 Sep 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Truman - Dau of John Truman & Sarah
    Born: 31 Dec 1840
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of James Tomlinson & Betty
    Born: 13 Feb 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Elizabeth Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 26 Feb 1840
    Abode: Irwell Vale Bury
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cowpe - Son of Richard Cowpe & Mary
    Born: 14 Feb 1841
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Birtwistle - Dau of Richard Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jan 1841
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 148, Entry 1185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 10 Nov 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1841
    Abode: Tottington Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 22 Jan 1841
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1841
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Rachel
    Born: 23 Nov 1840
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holland Tomlinson - Son of John Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 31 Mar 1841
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barker - Dau of Robert Barker & Martha
    Born: 11 Feb 1841
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Rothwell - Son of David Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 24 Aug 1840
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 149, Entry 1193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Birtwistle - Dau of James Birtwistle & Jane
    Born: 26 Jul 1840
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Anne
    Born: 2 Mar 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Dau of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    Abode: Top of Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Harrison - Dau of Job Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Man
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Heterick - Dau of John Heterick & Bridget
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Sergeant
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Chew - Son of James Chew & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 7 Apr 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 150, Entry 1201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - Son of Richard Sharples & Betty
    Born: 4 Apr 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Dau of Henry Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan 1841
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Southerst - Son of Thomas Southerst & Dorothy
    Born: 4 May 1841
    Abode: Causeway Head
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Diggle - Son of James Diggle & Margaret
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Lucy
    Born: 3 Oct 1840
    Abode: Lumb In Rossendale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Wolstenholme - Son of Robert Wolstenholme & Jane
    Born: 30 Sep 1840
    Abode: Wood Bottom in Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of Jeremiah Maden & Hannah
    Born: 16 Apr 1841
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Dau of Christopher Parkinson & Mary Anne
    Born: 7 Apr 1841
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Pilkington - Son of Hannah Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 14 Jan 1841
    Abode: Clough End
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth Woods - Son of James Woods & Mary
    Born: 2 May 1841
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - Dau of Thomas Walker & Ellen
    Born: 23 Apr 1841
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matthias Halstead - Son of Sophia Halstead, Spinster
    Born: 27 Mar 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Haworth - Dau of William Haworth & Susan
    Born: 1 Jan 1841
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dau of James Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 23 Jan 1841
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Heap - Dau of Lawrence Heap & Anne
    Born: 12 Feb 1841
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 29 Apr 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 152, Entry 1217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rostron Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 30 May 1841
    Abode: Houghton Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves-Heap - Dau of Robert Hargreaves-Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 May 1841
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Joseph Holden & Ellen
    Abode: Top of Street
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rowbottom - Dau of John Rowbottom & Nanny
    Born: 17 May 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coach builder
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Edmondson - Dau of Smith Edmondson & Peggy
    Born: 5 Jun 1841
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Smith Edmondson - Son of Smith Edmondson & Peggy
    Born: 5 Jun 1841
    Abode: Under Heights Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Roscow - Dau of Anne Roscow, Spinster
    Born: 3 Mar 1841
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Susan
    Born: 1 May 1841
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 153, Entry 1225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Dau of Robert Wilson & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dau of Nancy Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of Cowpe Heys & Hannah
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Ellston - Dau of Henry Ellston & Mary Anne
    Born: 13 Apr 1841
    Abode: Holy Royds
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Anne Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 18 Mar 1841
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Sarah
    Abode: Moss Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Butterworth Emmett - Dau of Richard Emmett & Anne
    Born: 28 May 1816
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 16 Apr 1841
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 154, Entry 1233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Lindsay - Dau of John Lindsay & Anne
    Born: 21 Apr 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Iron & Brass Founder
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgson - Son of John Hodgson & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - Son of John Holden & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1841
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Mar 1841
    Abode: Clough Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Sally
    Born: 13 May 1841
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Adcroft - Dau of Andrew Adcroft & Anne
    Born: 10 May 1841
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - Dau of Elizabeth Barlow, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Born: 2 Feb 1841
    Abode: Moor Meadow
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 155, Entry 1241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - Dau of John Hoyle, Gentleman & Jane
    Born: 27 Aug 1840
    Abode: Bottom of Town
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Butterworth - Son of Robert Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Jun 1841
    Abode: Oaken Headwood
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Lime Field
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Berry - Dau of John Berry & Betty
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Berry - Dau of John Berry & Betty
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Nuttall - Dau of Edward Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hurrey - Son of William Hurrey & Harriet
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Britland - Dau of John Britland & Alice
    Born: 15 May 1841
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: U [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 156, Entry 1249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb 1841
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: U [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 12 Jan 1841
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 27 Feb 1840
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Beamer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ratcliffe - Dau of Henry Ratcliffe & Anne
    Born: 16 Apr 1841
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 May 1841
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cockerill - Son of Betty Cockerill, Spinster
    Born: 24 Jun 1841
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Woods - Son of Jonathan Woods & Richmael
    Born: 5 Jun 1841
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1841
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 157, Entry 1257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rothwell - Son of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Jan 1841
    Abode: Wood Hey Mill
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Dau of Sarah Whitaker, Spinster
    Born: 11 May 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Jul 1841
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of William Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jun 1841
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Dau of Richard Chadwick & Susanna
    Born: 2 Jun 1841
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of Charles Nuttall & Hannah
    Born: 22 Feb 1841
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Dau of Richard Hartley & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jun 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 158, Entry 1265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Heys - Son of James Heys & Anne
    Born: 23 Apr 1841
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Mawdsley - Dau of William Mawdsley & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1841
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 9 Jun 1841
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Cotton carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bentley - Dau of Thomas Bentley & Anne
    Born: 11 Jul 1841
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilling - Dau of John Pilling & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun 1840
    Abode: Three Lane Ends
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Dau of Edmund Haworth & Betty, Spinster
    Born: 24 Mar 1841
    Abode: Car Hall
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Betty
    Born: 22 Jul 1841
    Abode: Cat Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Fowls - Dau of John Fowls & Margaret
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Matthew Wilson Curate of Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 159, Entry 1273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Nancy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Warburton - Dau of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 8 Aug 1841
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Sutcliffe - Son of James Sutcliffe & Phoebe
    Born: 24 Jun 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wallwork - Son of William Wallwork & Betty
    Born: 11 May 1841
    Abode: Hard Sough
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - Dau of William Lee & Sarah Anne
    Born: 21 Sep 1841 [sic]
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 13 May 1841
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of Martha Heys, Spinster
    Born: 8 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bell Row
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Garsden - Son of Joshua Garsden & Jane
    Born: 2 Jul 1841
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 160, Entry 1281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - Dau of Samuel Pilling & Fanny
    Born: 7 Dec 1840
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Woollen spinner
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Harwood - Dau of William Harwood & Anne
    Born: 6 Aug 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - Son of Jesse Smith & Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Gun Smith
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Lonsdale - Dau of Thomas Lonsdale & Anne
    Born: 14 Jun 1841
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Christopher Duckworth & Nancy
    Born: 2 Mar 1841
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Heys - Son of John Heys & Abigail
    Born: 15 Jul 1841
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 161, Entry 1289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 3 Sep 1841
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Twister in
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Nuttall - Son of Eli Nuttall & Jane
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Fort Holden - Son of John Holden & Ellen
    Born: 24 Aug 1841
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bartholomew Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Born: 3 Aug 1841
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 27 Jul 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Mary
    Born: 12 May 1841
    Abode: Clowes
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dau of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug 1841
    Abode: Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Chew - Dau of Thomas Chew & Hannah
    Born: 12 Aug 1841
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 162, Entry 1297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1841
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of James Hargreaves Barnes & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Wood Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Susannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1841
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of Nancy Barnes
    Born: 10 Jul 1840
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Edmund Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 1 Sep 1838
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Ashworth - Son of Edmund Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 24 Dec 1840
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Potter
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Dau of David Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 16 Feb 1841
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Dau of David Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 16 Sep 1841
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 163, Entry 1305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Lord - Dau of James Lord & Anne
    Born: 13 Sep 1841
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Book Binder
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pickup - Dau of James Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Sep 1841
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1841
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ramsbottom - Dau of George Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 16 Jan 1820
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ramsbottom - Dau of George Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 11 May 1829
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ramsbottom - Son of George Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 13 Jul 1831
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ramsbottom - Dau of George Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 19 Jul 1834
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ramsbottom - Dau of George Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Post Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 164, Entry 1313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Dau of Joseph Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 12 Aug 1824
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Dau of Joseph Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 2 Mar 1829
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rostron Whitaker - Son of Joseph Whitaker & Sarah
    Born: 25 Nov 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Catherine
    Born: 18 Mar 1841
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 22 Mar 1841
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woodcock - Son of Thomas Woodcock & Anne
    Born: 23 Sep 1841
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Parker - Dau of John Parker & Margaret
    Born: 7 Sep 1841
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Eliza
    Born: 23 Sep 1841
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 165, Entry 1321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Cowpe - Son of Richard Cowpe & Anne
    Born: 18 Sep 1839
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 10 Jun 1841
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Cronkshaw - Son of Henry Cronkshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1841
    Abode: Bank Lane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dau of Robert Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Mar 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Sutcliffe - Dau of James Sutcliffe & Grace
    Born: 1 Aug 1841
    Abode: Fails Worth
    Occupation: County Police Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Dau of William Holden & Mary Anne
    Abode: Communion Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Thomas - Dau of William Thomas & Betty
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Hargreaves Tomlinson & Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1841
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 166, Entry 1329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - Dau of Mark Tomlinson & Esther
    Born: 25 Aug 1841
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Dau of Ellen Wilkinson, Spinster
    Abode: Club Houses
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of Peter Ormerod, Gentleman & Margaret
    Born: 6 Oct 1841
    Abode: Church Street Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 15 Jun 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Heys - Dau of Richard Heys & Sarah
    Born: 22 Jul 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Cockcroft - Dau of Henry Cockcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Aug 1841
    Abode: Regent Street
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Bell - Dau of Peter Bell & Eliza
    Born: 2 Aug 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cabinet maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Wallwork - Dau of William Wallwork & Maria
    Born: 16 Aug 1841
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 167, Entry 1337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Henry Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Susanna
    Born: 10 May 1840
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of John Parkinson & Susanna
    Born: 16 Sep 1841
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Betty
    Born: 5 Sep 1841
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rostron Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Mary
    Born: 6 Aug 1841
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Lord Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 8 Sep 1841
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Dau of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Merit Green - Son of Joseph Green & Alice
    Born: 3 Oct 1841
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 9 Sep 1841
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 168, Entry 1345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Lomax - Dau of Richard Lomax & Jenny
    Born: 27 Dec 1839
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Hayhurst - Dau of John Hayhurst & Peggy
    Born: 11 Oct 1841
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christian Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Sarah
    Born: 5 May 1841
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Agnes
    Born: 25 Jul 1841
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Parkinson Hargreaves - Son of Betty Hargreaves, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of Henry Warburton & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Gowers - Son of John Gowers & Matilda
    Born: 9 Jun 1841
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov 1840
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 169, Entry 1353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Garsden - Son of James Garsden & Mary
    Born: 23 Jul 1841
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Cunliffe - Dau of Thomas Cunliffe & Jane
    Born: 18 Oct 1841
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Mary Anne
    Born: 17 May 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Giles Scott - Son of George Scott & Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep 1841
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Mary Warburton, Spinster
    Born: 16 Jan 1841
    Abode: Pleas't Street
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawes - Dau of George Rawes & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1841
    Abode: King's Street
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Dau of Lawrence Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1841
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Betty
    Born: 14 Nov 1841
    Abode: Lower Doles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 170, Entry 1361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Caleb Nuttall - Son of Jonathan Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 1 Mar 1841
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Birtwistle - Dau of Thomas Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 2 Sep 1841
    Abode: Higher Factory Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bailey - Son of James Bailey & Ellen
    Born: 9 Nov 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Schofield - Son of William Schofield & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1840
    Abode: ___onheight
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Heap - Dau of Henry Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 22 Aug 1841
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of James Wright & Nancy
    Born: 19 Oct 1841
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1828
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1841 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of Charles Haworth & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1841
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen carder
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 171, Entry 1369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hamer - Dau of Richard Hamer & Olive
    Born: 19 Jul 1841
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Chadwick - Dau of James Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 13 Dec 1839
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John James Parkinson - Son of William Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 16 Aug 1841
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Charles Constantine - Son of William Constantine & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Police Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 6 May 1841
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Eliza
    Born: 22 Nov 1841
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Betty
    Born: 1 Aug 1840
    Abode: Shuttle Worth Mill
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Dau of Amnon Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Notes: S [in margin]
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 172, Entry 1377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rostron - Son of Lawrence Rostron & Susan
    Born: 5 Dec 1841
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of Jonathan Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 19 Oct 1841
    Abode: Cocker Lumb Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Walton - Son of John Walton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov 1841
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fearfull - Dau of Alexander Fearfull & Betsy
    Born: 18 Dec 1841
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: T Sewell
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of George Law & Mary
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Dau of Robert Heys & Anne
    Born: 25 Nov 1841
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Singleton - Dau of George Singleton & Margaret
    Born: 6 Nov 1841
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 173, Entry 1385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Shepherd Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 2 Jul 1839
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 5 Apr 1841
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 Oct 1841
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of Joshua Barnes & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct 1841
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 16 Dec 1841
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Birtwistle - Son of Daniel Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 16 Nov 1841
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hitchen - Dau of John Hitchen & Anne
    Born: 9 Dec 1828
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gibbons - Dau of Charles Gibbons & Mary
    Born: 20 Aug 1841
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 174, Entry 1393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Howard - Son of George Howard & Mary
    Born: 8 Dec 1841
    Abode: Causeway Haslingden
    Occupation: Iron & Brass Founder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Duckworth - Dau of John Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 21 Oct 1841
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Entwistle - Dau of Richard Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 12 Nov 1841
    Abode: Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 28 Nov 1841
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Townsend - Son of Richard Townsend & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct 1841
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Ratcliffe - Son of Lawrence Ratcliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 29 Jan 1842
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Webb - Dau of Thomas Webb & Mary
    Born: 6 Nov 1841
    Abode: Lumb Bridge
    Occupation: Maker up of Twist
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 175, Entry 1401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Riley - Dau of Robert Riley & Anne
    Born: 23 Jan 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Gregson - Dau of Thomas Gregson & Anne
    Born: 20 Dec 1841
    Abode: Heap Bridge near Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Storer? Stott - Son of Henry Haworth Stott & Mary
    Born: 7 Dec 1841
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - Dau of Thomas Hoyle & Jane
    Born: 29 Nov 1841
    Abode: Croston Close
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halstead - Dau of James Halstead & Jane
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Power Loom Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of Abraham Warburton & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1841
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Dau of Crawsdale Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 27 Oct 1841
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling - Son of Richard Pilling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 176, Entry 1409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Holmes - Dau of Robert Holmes & Jane
    Abode: Rough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Louisa Holmes - Dau of Robert Holmes & Jane
    Abode: Rough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Anne
    Born: 13 Jan 1842
    Abode: Height Gate
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of George Cronkshaw & Peggy
    Born: 13 Feb 1842
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Blackburn - Son of William Blackburn & Anne
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Philip Clifton - Son of Philip Clifton & Mary
    Born: 20 Mar 1842
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 177, Entry 1417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Ellen
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Pilkington Wilkinson - Son of Alice Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 11 Jul 1841
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Jan 1842
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Law - Dau of James Law & Rachel
    Born: 29 Aug 1840
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Dau of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 5 Apr 1841
    Abode: Warm Withins
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Dau of Duckworth Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 29 Oct 1841
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 3 Feb 1842
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Betty
    Born: 10 Jul 1841
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 178, Entry 1425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 14 Jan 1842
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of John Turner & Betty
    Born: 4 Sep 1840
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Rothwell - Dau of John Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 26 Aug 1841
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Birtwistle - Son of James Birtwistle & Sarah
    Born: 23 Oct 1842 [sic]
    Abode: Hare Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Dau of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar 1842
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Barlow - Dau of Edmund Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Holden - Son of Simion Holden & Mary
    Abode: Communion St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisha Hargreaves - Son of Reginal Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 17 Oct 1841
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Heald knitter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 179, Entry 1433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Chew - Son of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Born: 28 Jan 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - Dau of John Anderton & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan 1842
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Dau of James Ormerod & Martha
    Born: 27 Mar 1842
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - Dau of Thomas Walmsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Mar 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Dau of Anne Rushton, Spinster
    Abode: Top of Town
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of Christopher Holden & Maria
    Born: 15 Nov 1841
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Fenwick - Son of Henry Fenwick & Jenny
    Born: 18 Mar 1842
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 180, Entry 1442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Lakeland - Son of Thomas Lakeland & Betty
    Born: 27 Feb 1842
    Abode: Stack Steads
    Occupation: Overlooker of power Looms
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Emmett - Son of Edmund Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 9 Dec 1841
    Abode: Knowe Mill Edgeworth
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Notes: a [in margin]
    Baptised by: Henry Dunderdale Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Scofield - Dau of Anne Scofield, Spinster
    Born: 10 Jan 1842
    Abode: Boon Kirk
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Worsley - Dau of Thomas Worsley & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1842
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of Richard Leach & Susan
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jesse Holden - Son of Nelson Holden & Jesse
    Abode: Calf Hey Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson Curate of Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Rothwell - Dau of James Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1841
    Abode: White Birk
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: R Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 181, Entry 1450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Anne
    Born: 2 Feb 1842
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R Edwards
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of Alice Hindle, Spinster
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Lawrence Barlow & Mary
    Born: 2 Apr 1842
    Abode: Wilkinson St
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Peggy
    Born: 31 Mar 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1842
    Abode: Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of John Holden & Maria
    Born: 15 Dec 1840
    Abode: Bury Moor Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Mar 1842
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 10 Mar 1842
    Abode: Hill End Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H Dunderdale Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 182, Entry 1458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Lee - Son of John Lee & Ellen
    Born: 18 Sep 1841
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Woollen spinner
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1842
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of William Heys & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1842
    Abode: Raven Shore near Snig Hole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of John Heys & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jan 1842
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Born: 31 May 1841
    Abode: Clod Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Lonsdale - Dau of Thomas Lonsdale & Susan
    Born: 13 May 1842
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Rachel
    Born: 12 Mar 1842
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 183, Entry 1466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dau of Joseph Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 23 Mar 1842
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Buckley - Dau of James Buckley & Alice
    Born: 3 Mar 1842
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of Benjamin Barnes & Alice
    Born: 19 Dec 1841
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Annis
    Born: 23 Feb 1842
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Lord - Dau of Jane Lord, Spinster
    Born: 6 Jul 1841
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Sarah
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Sarah Jackson, Spinster
    Abode: Lane Side
    Baptised by: M Wilson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Edward Barnes & Catherine
    Born: 31 Mar 1842
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 184, Entry 1474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Stephenson - Dau of Robert Stephenson & Hannah
    Born: 28 Feb 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilkinson Stephenson - Son of Robert Stephenson & Hannah
    Born: 13 Feb 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Stephenson - Dau of John Stephenson & Phoebe
    Born: 12 Mar 1842
    Abode: Booth Fold
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Susanna
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Dau of Christopher Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1842
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Dau of James Heap & Catherine
    Born: 3 Apr 1842
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of John Law & Ellen
    Born: 18 Apr 1841
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of Abraham Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 25 Apr 1842
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 185, Entry 1482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Mary
    Born: 10 May 1842
    Abode: Mellor Brook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 19 Mar 1842
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul 1841
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ramsbottom - Dau of Henry Ramsbottom & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 May 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - Dau of James Walsh & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jul 1842
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Walsh - Son of Jonathan Walsh & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1842
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of Holden Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 May 1842
    Abode: Cocker Lumb
    Occupation: Cotton Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 186, Entry 1490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bretherton - Dau of Richard Bretherton & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 May 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coach Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Riley Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1842
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Nuttall - Dau of Eli Nuttall & Jane
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 21 May 1842
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Overlooker of a weaving shop
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Robinson - Dau of Thomas Robinson & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: John Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Mawdsley - Dau of Richard Mawdsley & Jenny
    Born: 11 Mar 1842
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: John Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Lawrence Haworth & Betty
    Born: 22 May 1842
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heys - Dau of Richard Heys & Alice
    Born: 28 Jul 1842
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: John Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 187, Entry 1498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Macdonald - Dau of Sarah Macdonald, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: John Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - Dau of John Hamer & Betsy
    Abode: Foundry Row
    Occupation: Waste dealer
    Notes: a [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tripyer - Dau of Robert Tripyer & Alice
    Born: 15 May 1842
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cowpe - Son of James Cowpe & Betty
    Born: 20 Jun 1842
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Driller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holland - Dau of Betty Holland, Spinster
    Born: 4 Apr 1842
    Abode: Park House in Musbury
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 11 Mar 1842
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 15 Jul 1842
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenny Fielding - Dau of George Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 18 Jul 1842
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 188, Entry 1506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Born: 28 Mar 1842
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Dau of Ralph Holden & Betty
    Born: 10 Mar 1842
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Dau of William Holden & Nancy
    Born: 26 Nov 1841
    Abode: Strange Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elias Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Susan
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Hard Ware Dealer
    Notes: J [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Birtwistle - Dau of James Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 23 Apr 1842
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Dau of John Birtwistle & Betty
    Born: 4 Apr 1842
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Alice
    Born: 26 Feb 1842
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Anne
    Born: 19 Apr 1842
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 189, Entry 1514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1842
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Boothman - Son of Henry Boothman & Susanna
    Born: 12 Jun 1842
    Abode: Gig in the Parish of Heap
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Boothman - Son of James Boothman & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1839
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Haworth - Son of Haworth Haworth & Betty
    Born: 29 Feb 1842
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Hindle - Dau of Thomas Hindle & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1842
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Brewer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Rachel
    Born: 30 May 1842
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - Dau of James Taylor & Betty
    Born: 30 Jun 1842
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of Roger Holden & Margaret
    Born: 6 Apr 1842
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 190, Entry 1522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Holden - Dau of Susan Holden, Spinster
    Born: 20 May 1842
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Betty Heys, Spinster
    Born: 30 Jul 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1842
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1842
    Abode: Lower Ormerods
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Entwistle - Dau of Edmund Entwistle & Betty
    Born: 28 Aug 1842
    Abode: Hays inth Moss Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William John Stott - Son of John Stott & Alice
    Born: 8 Sep 1842
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - Son of Thomas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 21 May 1842
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 191, Entry 1530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Stephenson Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1842
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1842
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Delfman
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heys - Dau of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Trippier - Son of Joseph Trippier & Mary
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Susannah
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Isherwood - Son of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Dickinson - Dau of Alfred Dickinson & Alice
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Dickinson - Dau of Alfred Dickinson & Alice
    Abode: Rawten Stall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 192, Entry 1538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Dearden - Dau of Joseph Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fulling miller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Hannah
    Abode: Private Lane Bar
    Occupation: Fulling miller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Jobber at Steam Looms
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Trippier - Dau of John Trippier & Hannah
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Dau of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Birtwistle - Dau of George Birtwistle & Alice
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Ellen
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 193, Entry 1546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Anderton - Dau of George Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Beamer of Power looms
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Birtwistle - Dau of Richard Birtwistle & Ellen
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Woollen spinner
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Dau of William Parkinson & Sarah
    Born: 18 Sep 1842
    Abode: Wharf
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ellston - Dau of Henry Ellston & Mary Anne
    Born: 28 Apr 1842
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Entwistle - Dau of James Entwistle & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jul 1842
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of James Holden & Betty
    Born: 29 Sep 1842
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Cord wainer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Halstead - Son of James Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 18 Feb 1829
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 194, Entry 1554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Halstead - Son of James Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 12 Jul 1834
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Halstead - Dau of James Halstead & Nancy
    Born: 2 Apr 1842
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 27 Apr 1842
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosy Walmsley - Dau of James Walmsley & Hannah
    Born: 28 Sep 1842
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Rushton - Dau of Henry Rushton & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1842
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lund - Son of Gabriel Lund & Grace
    Born: 22 Aug 1842
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of George Hindle & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1842
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: R [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Samuel Rothwell & Hannah
    Born: 19 Jul 1842
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 195, Entry 1562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Dau of Lawrence Riley & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep 1842
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Firth - Dau of Jane Firth, Spinster
    Born: 19 Jul 1842
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of William Cronkshaw & Anne
    Born: 14 Aug 1842
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Rushton - Dau of George Rushton & Anne
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Nov 1842
    Abode: Phineas Fold Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Christened at Grane School
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1842
    Abode: Phineas Fold Grane
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J Richardson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1842 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilhelmina Turner - Dau of William Turner & Ellen
    Abode: Flaxmoss House
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 196, Entry 1569
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1843 - 1845

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home