click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1853
Baptisms for 1837 - 1839

Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 15 May 1837
    Abode: Needless
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Edmund Haworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1837
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stephen Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1837
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Dau of Christopher Tattersall & Mary
    Abode: Boon Kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilling - Dau of Richard Pilling & Betty
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rothwell - Dau of Peter Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 14 Apr 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Draper of Cloth
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1837
    Abode: Ewood out Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacob Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hill - Dau of John Hill & Jane
    Born: 14 May 1828
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Dau of Horatio Haworth & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1830
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Patience Haworth - Dau of Horatio Haworth & Mary
    Born: 15 Apr 1837
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - Dau of Stephen Pilling & Jane
    Born: 15 Apr 1837
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Susanna
    Born: 25 May 1837
    Abode: Shore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Betty
    Born: 7 Apr 1837
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hayhurst - Son of Thomas Hayhurst & Dinah
    Born: 21 May 1837
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J Suddard
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Ellen
    Born: 14 Mar 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Eliza
    Born: 9 Sep 1835
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Eliza
    Born: 11 May 1835
    Abode: Syke Side
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 29 Jun 1823
    Abode: Gauk Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Whitaker - Son of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 17 Nov 1830
    Abode: Gauk Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Holden Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Apr 1837
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barlow - Dau of Henry Barlow & Anne
    Born: 15 May 1837
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cowpe - Dau of Richard Cowpe & Anne
    Born: 19 Jan 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 12 May 1837
    Abode: Croston Close
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Leach - Son of William Leach & Betty
    Born: 17 May 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holt - Son of Robert Holt & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Mercer - Dau of William Mercer & Jane
    Born: 24 May 1837
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 11 May 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1837
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bancroft - Dau of Daniel Bancroft & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Anne
    Born: 26 Oct 1836
    Abode: Fear & Go
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Mary
    Abode: Cams Mill
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Cockcroft - Dau of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 30 Jun 1814
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Cockcroft - Dau of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 6 Mar 1819
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cockcroft - Son of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 5 Aug 1821
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cockcroft - Dau of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 24 Jun 1823
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cockcroft - Son of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 29 Aug 1825
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cockcroft - Son of William Cockcroft & Anne
    Born: 12 Jun 1830
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 11 Oct 1834
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - Dau of Elijah Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 11 Nov 1837 [sic]
    Abode: Long House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Anne Barnes, Single Woman
    Born: 30 Mar 1832
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of Richard Warburton & Anne
    Born: 6 Jun 1837
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of John Green & Margaret
    Born: 26 Oct 1836
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Green - Dau of John Green & Margaret
    Born: 11 Dec 1834
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Green - Dau of John Green & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jun 1832
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of James Green & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1837
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alison Nuttall - Dau of Henry Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 11 May 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Holt - Son of Richard Holt & Sally
    Born: 4 May 1837
    Abode: Bank Nook
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 13 Jul 1833
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 11 Jun 1835
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cockcroft - Son of Henry Cockcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 May 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1837
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Jane
    Born: 1 May 1837
    Abode: George Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Heap Brindle - Son of George Brindle & Betty
    Born: 29 Jun 1837
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cunliffe - Son of Lawrence Cunliffe & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - Dau of David Spencer & Anne
    Born: 14 Jul 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - Son of David Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 27 Jun 1837
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tripyear - Dau of Robert Tripyear & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun 1837
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rostron - Dau of Deborah Rostron, Spinster
    Abode: Church Lane
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Duckworth - Dau of John Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jul 1837
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Grain
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 30 Apr 1837
    Abode: Tan Pits in Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dau of William Duckworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 May 1837
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Unsworth - Dau of Charles Unsworth & Sarah
    Born: 28 Oct 1830
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Unsworth - Son of Charles Unsworth & Sarah
    Born: 4 Mar 1833
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Unsworth - Dau of Charles Unsworth & Sarah
    Born: 30 Apr 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Unsworth - Son of Charles Unsworth & Sarah
    Born: 16 Feb 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Dobson - Dau of Mark Dobson & Betty
    Born: 5 Jan 1828
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dobson - Dau of Mark Dobson & Betty
    Born: 10 Apr 1830
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Dobson - Son of Mark Dobson & Betty
    Born: 25 Jun 1832
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of Mark Dobson & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1836
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Barnes - Dau of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Chimney Sweep
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 26 Apr 1828
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 4 May 1833
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 10 May 1835
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Born: 19 Jun 1837
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Maria
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Printer
    Notes: Age 16 years old. S. J.
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Hannah
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 3 years old. S. J.
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Pleas't St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Adcroft - Son of Edmund Adcroft & Nancy
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rostron - Son of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Born: 7 Feb 1830
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rostron - Dau of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Born: 8 May 1834
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Rostron - Son of Henry Rostron & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Abode: Summer Seat Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Rothwell - Dau of Richard Rothwell & Anne
    Born: 17 Jun 1837
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Hoyle - Dau of Thomas Hoyle & Margaret
    Born: 18 May 1837
    Abode: Ramsbottom Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Dau of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1837
    Abode: Alden Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Scott - Dau of George Scott & Ellen
    Born: 16 Jun 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow & Betty
    Born: 26 Mar 1837
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Gregson - Dau of Thomas Gregson & Anne
    Born: 4 Jul 1837
    Abode: Raven Shore Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 21 Jun 1837
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 24 Apr 1837
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Cronkshaw - Dau of George Cronkshaw & Hannah
    Born: 23 Jun 1837
    Abode: Fletcher Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Roger Holden & Margaret
    Born: 26 May 1837
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jul 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun 1837
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tripyear - Son of John Tripyear & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jul 1837
    Abode: Higher Shore Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Grime - Dau of James Grime & Margaret
    Abode: Kirk Hill Bar
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Anne Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Bell Row
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dennis Law Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 22 Mar 1837
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Wilson - Dau of James Wilson & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jul 1837
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Rushton - Dau of Ellen Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 15 May 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rostron - Son of James Rostron & Isabel
    Born: 1 Jun 1834
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Maria
    Born: 18 Jul 1837
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Cowpe - Son of James Cowpe & Betty
    Born: 8 Jul 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Turner - Son of John Turner & Betty
    Born: 15 May 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 6 May 1837
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barker - Dau of Wright Barker & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1837
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Pilkington - Dau of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Law - Dau of Dennis Law & Anne
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Anne
    Born: 27 Mar 1837
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Rushton - Dau of Jonathan Rushton & Betty
    Born: 1 Jul 1837
    Abode: Iron Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 29 Jun 1837
    Abode: Shuttle Worth Mill
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fanny Fell - Dau of Enoch Fell & Hannah
    Born: 30 Jun 1837
    Abode: Shuttle Worth Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Hoyle - Son of Hoyle Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 8 Jun 1837
    Abode: Bottom of Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 15, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hoyle - Son of Giles Hoyle & Ellen
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 30 Jul 1837
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Dau of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 24 Jun 1837
    Abode: Giffins Green in Parish Bur
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Haworth - Son of Betty Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 1 Apr 1837
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Miles Lonsdale - Son of Robert Lonsdale & Jinny
    Born: 14 Aug 1837
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Alice
    Born: 20 Jul 1837
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 3 Aug 1837
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Titherington - Son of James Titherington & Betty
    Born: 24 Jul 1837
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 16, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Sally
    Born: 17 May 1837
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Mawdsley - Dau of Thomas Mawdsley & Betty
    Born: 18 May 1837
    Abode: Higher Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Dau of Richard Bentley & Anne
    Born: 17 Jul 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1837
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cowpe - Son of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 13 Jun 1826
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cowpe - Son of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 26 Oct 1828
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Cowpe - Son of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 28 Aug 1831
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cowpe - Dau of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 13 Apr 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 17, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Cowpe - Dau of Edmund Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 21 May 1837
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of Hoyle Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 3 Dec 1821
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hoyle - Dau of Hoyle Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 13 Aug 1824
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Hoyle - Dau of Hoyle Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 5 Aug 1827
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Hoyle Hoyle & Nancy
    Born: 23 Jul 1833
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 3 Aug 1837
    Abode: Long House Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Anne
    Born: 11 Jun 1837
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1832
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 18, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Dec 1834
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Aug 1837
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Dau of Thomas Riley & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar 1832
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Riley - Dau of Thomas Riley & Sarah
    Born: 26 Feb 1834
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 28 Dec 1833
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Dau of Jonathan Haworth & Anne
    Born: 19 Nov 1829
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Jonathan Haworth & Anne
    Born: 25 Nov 1831
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of Jonathan Haworth & Anne
    Born: 19 Mar 1834
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 19, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cockerill - Dau of John Cockerill & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1837
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Anne
    Born: 10 Mar 1830
    Abode: Lower Booths
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Taylor Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Anne
    Born: 9 Dec 1831
    Abode: Lower Booths
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Anne
    Born: 14 Apr 1834
    Abode: Lower Booths
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Lower Booths
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: S. J. [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of Elizabeth Hindle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 8 Sep 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 11 Sep 1837
    Abode: Bury Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 20, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Dau of David Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 21 Apr 1825
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of David Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 15 Nov 1832
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Maxwell - Son of Manoah Maxwell & Catherine
    Born: 27 Jun 1837
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of Robert Riley & Anne
    Born: 11 Aug 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hallows - Dau of John Hallows & Hannah
    Born: 24 Sep 1835
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hallows - Dau of John Hallows & Hannah
    Born: 20 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1837
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Holden - Son of James Holden & Betty
    Born: 30 Aug 1837
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: Mark A Nicholson, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 21, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Jinny
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Entwistle - Dau of William Entwistle & Mary
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Wallwork - Son of John Wallwork & Sarah
    Abode: Holm
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Grime - Son of Thomas Grime & Sally
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Beer keeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Dewhurst - Son of Slayter Dewhurst & Anne
    Born: 24 Aug 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Green - Dau of Henry Green & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cronkshaw - Son of Richard Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 27 Jul 1837
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Cuncliffe - Dau of George Cuncliffe & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 22, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mally Storey - Dau of John Storey & Sarah
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jennet Briggs - Dau of James Briggs & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep 1837
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Dau of John Holden & Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Boys - Dau of John Boys & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1837
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Pickup - Dau of Henry Pickup & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1837
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Law - Son of George Law & Martha
    Born: 19 Sep 1837
    Abode: Crosten Close in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Alice
    Born: 8 Sep 1837
    Abode: Slack Head
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Starkie - Son of James Starkie & Betty
    Born: 13 Apr 1777
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold, Haslingden
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 23, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Longworth - Son of William Longworth & Ellen
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Longworth - Son of William Longworth & Ellen
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James William Anderton - Son of James Anderton & Mary
    Born: 11 Sep 1837
    Abode: Bottom of Hapmoss
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Betty
    Born: 14 Sep 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Wool sorter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Dec 1837 [sic]
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holden - Dau of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 2 Aug 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Dau of James Ingham & Sally
    Born: 5 Jun 1837
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lonsdale - Dau of William Lonsdale & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1837
    Abode: Stanstead Mill in Newchurch
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 24, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Chew - Dau of Thomas Chew & Sarah
    Born: 11 Oct 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Lindsay - Dau of John Lindsay & Anne
    Born: 16 Jun 1837
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Mawdsley - Son of Richard Mawdsley & Jinny
    Born: 8 Sep 1837
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Sarah
    Born: 26 Sep 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Adams - Son of David Adams & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Sep 1837
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Factory Man
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rostron - Dau of James Rostron & Betty
    Born: 18 Sep 1837
    Abode: Eden field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Cowpe - Son of Edward Cowpe & Betty
    Born: 9 Oct 1837
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Grime - Son of Thomas Grime & Sarah
    Born: 30 Sep 1837
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Beer keeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 25, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Peggy
    Born: 8 Oct 1837
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Greenhalgh - Dau of Henry Greenhalgh & Susan
    Born: 18 Jun 1837
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Oct 1837
    Abode: Nuttall in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Anne
    Born: 18 Aug 1837
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ellerback - Dau of William Ellerback & Ellen
    Born: 29 Sep 1837
    Abode: Rising Bridge near Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Anderton - Dau of James Anderton & Jane
    Born: 7 Oct 1837
    Abode: Chatterton Edenfield
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1837
    Abode: Shuttle Worth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pratt Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 23 Oct 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Huckster
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 26, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Mawdsley - Son of Richard Mawdsley & Ellen
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of George Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1837
    Abode: Rising Bridge near Haslingden
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ellston - Son of Henry Ellston & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ellston - Dau of Henry Ellston & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Margaret
    Born: 28 Jul 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Martha
    Born: 15 Oct 1837
    Abode: Oaken head Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Dau of John Ashworth & Ellen
    Born: 25 Oct 1837
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Roller coverer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Anne
    Born: 25 Sep 1837
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 27, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Dearden - Dau of Jane Dearden, Spinster
    Born: 24 Oct 1837
    Abode: Bottom of Wood Musbury
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Sharples - Dau of Richard Sharples & Betty
    Born: 30 Oct 1837
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Catharine
    Born: 15 Oct 1837
    Abode: White Syke Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Townsend - Son of Richard Townsend & Mary
    Born: 17 Aug 1837
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor Barlow - Son of Edmund Barlow & Betty
    Born: 4 Oct 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Schofield - Dau of William Schofield & Anne
    Born: 17 Jul 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ellerback - Son of George Ellerback & Anne
    Born: 6 Nov 1837
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hamer - Son of Edward Hamer & Ellen
    Born: 10 Oct 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 28, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dau of John Warburton & Jane
    Born: 26 Oct 1837
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Parkinson - Son of Christopher Parkinson & Mary
    Abode: Cockerill Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Livsey Ormerod - Son of Henry Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 8 Nov 1837
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Massey - Dau of James Massey & Betty
    Born: 11 Oct 1837
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshaw - Dau of James Cronkshaw & Maria
    Born: 17 Sep 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Work Wallwork - Son of Thomas Wallwork & Martha
    Born: 7 Nov 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Born: 15 Nov 1837
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 15 [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Lonsdale - Son of Robert Lonsdale & Jinny
    Born: 14 Aug 1837
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 29, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 5 Dec 1837
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Kemp - Dau of James Kemp & Harriot
    Born: 18 Nov 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Barlow - Son of George Barlow & Mary Anne
    Born: 8 Nov 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Parker Jones - Son of Squire Jones & Mary
    Born: 12 Nov 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Pawn broker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Jinny
    Abode: Hare Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dennis Law - Son of James Law & Rachel
    Born: 21 Oct 1837
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Gowen - Dau of John Gowen & Maria
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 15 Nov 1837
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 30, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bertwistle - Dau of Mary Anne Bertwistle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Peggy
    Born: 5 Dec 1837
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 26 Oct 1837
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Anne Ashworth - Dau of Richard Ashworth & Hannah
    Born: 2 Sep 1837
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1837
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heap - Dau of Thomas Heap & Anne
    Born: 20 Jan 1837 [sic]
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Massey - Son of John Massey & Mary
    Born: 22 Nov 1837
    Abode: Lower Stone Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 31, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Martha
    Born: 18 Nov 1837
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 8 Oct 1837
    Abode: Pigs Lee in Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Born: 4 Dec 1837
    Abode: Parsonage Row
    Occupation: Wheel Wright
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1837
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ecroyd - Son of Samuel Ecroyd & Nancy
    Born: 18 Nov 1837
    Abode: Tootle Bridge in the Parish of Briedment
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Betty
    Abode: Under Height Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 31 Dec 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 32, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - Son of James Sutcliffe & Phoebe
    Born: 12 Dec 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - Son of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Born: 31 Dec 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Sarah
    Born: 16 Nov 1837
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Power Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Mary
    Born: 1 Jan 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of Mark Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 21 Mar 1837
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Dau of Robert Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 22 Jan 1837 [sic]
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1838
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Dawson - Dau of John Dawson & Betty
    Born: 2 Jan 1838
    Abode: Hindle House
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 33, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Emmett - Son of Edmund Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 9 Jan 1838
    Abode: Holden Wood in Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Abraham Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 28 Sep 1837
    Abode: Feather House Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Titherington - Dau of James Titherington & Susan
    Born: 8 Dec 1837
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Hugh Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Hare Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Jane
    Born: 12 Jan 1838
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: In keeper
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tripyear - Son of Mary Tripyear
    Abode: Iron Gate
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Dau of James Holden & Jane
    Born: 21 Dec 1837
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 34, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1837
    Abode: Mellor Brook in Balderston
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - Dau of Thomas Cooper & Anne
    Born: 1 Jan 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Anne
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Bailey - Son of John Bailey & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Trickett - Dau of Joseph Trickett & Rachel
    Born: 9 Jan 1838
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 13 Jan 1838
    Abode: Weir Foot in Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Priscilla Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Jane
    Born: 2 Feb 1838
    Abode: Hard Sough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Anne Pilkington, Spinster
    Abode: Greens Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 35, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Thomas Roscow - Son of Richard Roscow & Eliza
    Born: 24 Jan 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: Wm Verdon
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Chester - Son of Thomas Chester & Anne
    Born: 13 Jan 1838
    Abode: Park House in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Verdon
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1838
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Feb 1838
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Heap - Son of Solomon Heap & Nancy
    Abode: Grane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Law - Dau of Dennis Law & Alice
    Born: 22 Jan 1838
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Rachel
    Born: 26 Dec 1838 [sic]
    Abode: Sunny Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Dau of James Heap & Catharine
    Born: 18 Dec 1837
    Abode: Frier Hill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 36, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 29 Nov 1837
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of John Warburton & Sarah
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Barber
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 18 Jan 1838
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Eliza
    Born: 28 Feb 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Briggs - Dau of Robert Briggs & Mary
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 19 Feb 1838
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 4 Mar 1838
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Halliwill - Son of Lawrence Halliwill & Mary
    Born: 28 Feb 1838
    Abode: Tor Side Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 37, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Silvia Rostron - Dau of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1838
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Entwistle - Dau of Richard Entwistle & Jane
    Born: 3 Oct 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Dau of Thomas Nuttall & Dorothy
    Born: 25 Feb 1838
    Abode: Hustead
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 11 Mar 1838
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Knowles - Son of James Knowles & Anne
    Born: 14 Nov 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 23 Feb 1838
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle - Son of Richard Hoyle & Alice
    Born: 18 Mar 1838
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Susan
    Born: 1 Jan 1838
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 38, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Kenyon - Dau of John Kenyon & Nanny
    Abode: Lower Buildings Henheads
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Watson - Son of Edmund Watson & Johanna
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of Abraham Wilson & Betty
    Born: 9 Jul 1837
    Abode: Holden Wood Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Betty
    Born: 7 Mar 1838
    Abode: Sheffield Gate Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Anne
    Born: 22 Mar 1837
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ratcliffe - Son of Lawrence Ratcliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 10 Feb 1838
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Worsley - Dau of James Worsley & Anne
    Born: 24 Mar 1838
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dearden - Dau of John Dearden & Mary Anne
    Born: 21 Jan 1838
    Abode: Clows
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 39, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Rowstron - Son of James Rowstron & Isabel
    Born: 16 Mar 1838
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - Son of John Haydock Ramsbottom & Sarah
    Born: 20 Mar 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Dobson - Son of Henry Dobson & Secila
    Born: 8 Mar 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Hoyle - Son of Margaret Hoyle, Spinster
    Born: 25 Nov 1825
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rostron - Dau of Betty Rostron, Spinster
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Matilda
    Abode: Sherfin Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1838
    Abode: Shuttle Worth Mill
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 40, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Grane Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Cowpe Heys & Hannah
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Susan
    Born: 2 Apr 1838
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Anderton - Dau of John Anderton & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb 1838
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 8 Apr 1838
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Tattersall - Son of Christopher Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1838
    Abode: Higher Whittams
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1838
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Fearful - Son of Alexander Fearful & Betsey
    Born: 27 Mar 1838
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 41, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Anne
    Born: 1 Mar 1838
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caperany - Dau of George Caperany & Anne
    Born: 1 Apr 1838
    Abode: Tottering Temle
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - Dau of Squire Hoyle Kershaw & Mary
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Woods - Dau of Henry Woods & Alice
    Abode: Tanpits
    Occupation: Worker in a Factory
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of John Warburton & Alice
    Abode: Height End
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Wilkinson - Son of George Wilkinson & Mary Anne
    Born: 21 Apr 1838
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - Son of Lawrence Jackson & Anne
    Born: 26 Apr 1838
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Ashworth - Dau of Jeremiah Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 5 Apr 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 42, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Margaret
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Delia Hoyle - Dau of Anne Hoyle, Spinster
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Holt - Son of William Holt & Ellen
    Born: 9 Apr 1838
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barlow - Dau of John Barlow & Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1838
    Abode: Lane Side near Black Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Apr 1838
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Boothman - Son of Henry Boothman & Susanna
    Born: 19 Apr 1838
    Abode: Causeway Head
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Yates - Dau of Robert Yates & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1815
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: 23 years of age
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Yates - Dau of Robert Yates & Mary
    Born: 23 Oct 1817
    Abode: Lottice near Duckworth Hill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: 21 years of age
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 43, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Yates - Dau of Robert Yates & Mary
    Born: 19 Dec 1819
    Abode: Lottice near Duckworth Hill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Notes: 19 years of age
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 May 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Dau of James Chadwick & Jane
    Born: 27 May 1838
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Elton - Son of Mary Elton, Spinster
    Born: 7 Mar 1838
    Abode: Bridge End
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hutchinson - Dau of Thomas Hutchinson & Mary Anne
    Born: 19 May 1838
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Entwistle - Dau of John Entwistle & Peggy
    Born: 29 May 1838
    Abode: Warm Withins? Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Alice Riley, Spinster
    Born: 15 Apr 1838
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hoyle Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 28 May 1838
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of Benjamin Dobson & Jemima
    Born: 3 Jun 1838
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 44, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 20 Dec 1837
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 10 Jul 1837
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 19 Mar 1838
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Tattersall - Dau of Thomas Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 11 Jan 1837
    Abode: New Row Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Tattersall - Dau of Thomas Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 21 May 1838
    Abode: New Row Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of Benjamin Haworth & Mary
    Born: 17 May 1838
    Abode: Moor Meadow Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Dau of Haworth Haworth & Betty
    Born: 29 Apr 1838
    Abode: Green Haworth Accrington
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Holden - Dau of Nanny Holden, Spinster
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 45, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Cronkshaw - Dau of George Cronkshaw & Peggy
    Born: 21 Apr 1838
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Riley - Dau of Henry Riley & Anne
    Born: 2 May 1838
    Abode: Deepley Hill in Bury
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - Dau of Henry Birtwistle & Rachel
    Born: 3 May 1838
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Birtwistle - Dau of George Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 13 Oct 1837
    Abode: Murgers? Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rothwell - Dau of Peter Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1837
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Leach - Dau of George Leach & Anne
    Born: 25 Apr 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Leach - Dau of Richard Leach & Susan
    Born: 28 Jan 1838
    Abode: Hare Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of Nancy Hoyle, Spinster
    Abode: Fields
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 46, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Henry Heys & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1838
    Abode: Lumb in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Verdon Curate of Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lydia Singleton - Dau of George Singleton & Margaret
    Born: 31 Jan 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W Verdon
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Yates - Son of William Yates & Deborah
    Born: 1 Mar 1838
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of William Holden & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1838
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Halstead - Dau of James Halstead & Jane
    Born: 22 Jun 1838
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Tackler
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woolstenholm - Son of Robert Woolstenholm & Jane
    Born: 9 May 1838
    Abode: Wood Bottom Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Betty
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 47, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Dau of Richard Hartley & Susan
    Abode: Jackey Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of Christopher Tattersall & Eliza
    Born: 5 Feb 1838
    Abode: Top of Meadow near Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1838
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Houghton - Dau of Richard Houghton & Anne
    Born: 2 Jun 1838
    Abode: Hare Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of Charles Cronkshaw & Anne
    Born: 4 Jun 1838
    Abode: Makin Gate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Maxwell - Son of Thomas Maxwell & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Betty
    Born: 7 Mar 1838
    Abode: Shuttle Worth
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 1 Jun 1838
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 48, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Pilling - Dau of Samuel Pilling & Frances
    Born: 11 May 1838
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lomas King - Son of John King & Anne
    Born: 18 May 1838
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Betty
    Born: 10 May 1838
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Woodcock - Son of Thomas Woodcock & Anne
    Born: 7 Jul 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duckworth - Dau of James Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Rishton - Dau of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1824
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rishton - Son of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 19 Jun 1826
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rishton - Son of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 14 Feb 1829
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 49, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rishton - Son of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 29 Mar 1831
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Rishton - Dau of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 27 Mar 1834
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gilbert Rishton - Son of Gilbert Rishton & Margaret
    Born: 11 Jul 1836
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Walsh - Son of Joseph Walsh & Betty
    Born: 10 May 1838
    Abode: Park House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 May 1838
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Feeder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Melling - Son of Thomas Melling & Anne
    Abode: Hare Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Isabel
    Born: 15 Jul 1838
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth Meadowcroft - Son of James Meadowcroft & Anne
    Born: 5 Jul 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Power Loom Dresser
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 50, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Green - Son of George Green & Martha
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of George Green & Martha
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Stephen Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Alice
    Born: 28 Jan 1802
    Abode: Newhall Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of Lawrence Heap & Anne
    Born: 30 Mar 1838
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Dau of David Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1838
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Entry out of sequence]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Mary
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilkington Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Mary
    Born: 4 Jul 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1838
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Cloth finisher
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 51, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - Dau of John Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 4 Jun 1838
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Mary
    Born: 31 May 1838
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Emmett - Dau of Richard Emmett & Anne
    Born: 30 Jan 1819
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Dau of George Heys & Nancy
    Born: 8 May 1823
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of Alice Barnes, Spinster
    Born: 27 Jul 1838
    Abode: Troy
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Heys - Dau of James Heys & Jane
    Born: 17 Jul 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - Son of William Schofield & Nancy
    Born: 11 Jul 1838
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Cord Wainer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Warburton - Dau of Abraham Warburton & Mary
    Born: 3 Jun 1838
    Abode: Iron Gate
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 52, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Clegg - Son of George Clegg & Nanny
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Susan
    Born: 16 Aug 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lord Howard - Son of George Howard & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Founder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of Lawrence Haworth & Betty
    Born: 13 Jul 1838
    Abode: Higher Pits Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Emmett - Son of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 21 Mar 1838
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dearden - Son of Henry Dearden & Nancy
    Born: 20 Mar 1838
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Law - Dau of Dionysius Law & Alice
    Born: 3 Jan 1820
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Chew - Dau of Thomas Chew & Anne
    Born: 28 Jul 1820
    Abode: Bold Venture
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 53, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - Dau of John Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 23 Jun 1838
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 18 Jul 1838
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Lonsdale - Son of Thomas Lonsdale & Susan
    Born: 27 Jul 1838
    Abode: Higher Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul 1838
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cockerill - Son of John Cockerill & Anne
    Born: 26 Jul 1838
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Holden - Son of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Born: 10 Sep 1837
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - Son of Peggy Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Copy
    Notes: P. N. [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Maria
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P. N. [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 54, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Warburton - Son of Mary Warburton, Spinster
    Abode: Lane Side
    Notes: P. N. [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of Mary Warburton, Spinster
    Abode: Lane Side
    Notes: P. N. [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul 1838
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Unsworth West - Son of Catherine West, Spinster
    Born: 7 Aug 1838
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 3 Aug 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 24 Aug 1837
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joel Hollas - Son of Michael Hollas & Jane
    Born: 10 Apr 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Maden - Son of Jeremiah Maden & Hannah
    Born: 4 Aug 1838
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 55, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth Pickup - Son of Peggy Pickup, Spinster
    Born: 17 Feb 1837
    Abode: Communion Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stephenson - Dau of John Stephenson & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fisherman
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Woods - Dau of William Woods & Nancy
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heys - Dau of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 19 Aug 1838
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tomlinson - Dau of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Warburton - Son of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Dau of Betty Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Irwell Vale
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 56, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Ellen
    Born: 9 Aug 1838
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 26 Aug 1838
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holt - Dau of George Holt & Nancy
    Born: 10 Jun 1838
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Dau of James Maden & Betty
    Born: 16 Aug 1838
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cowpe - Dau of Anne Cowpe, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Sidebottom - Son of John Sidebottom & Eden
    Born: 15 Feb 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hostler
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 23 Jul 1838
    Abode: Lime Field in Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heys - Son of Andrew Heys & Millicent
    Born: 24 Aug 1838
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Woollen Rover
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 57, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Alice
    Born: 4 Aug 1838
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1838
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 2 Dec 1835
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Pacefeld - Son of Richard Pacefeld & Anne
    Born: 18 Apr 1835
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Betty Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 8 Aug 1838
    Abode: Bottom Sheep Green
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 15 Feb 1838
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matty Green - Dau of James Green & Mary
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lund Ramsbottom - Son of John Ramsbottom & Betty
    Born: 4 Jul 1838
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 58, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - Dau of Oliver Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 1 Jun 1838
    Abode: Wooll Fold Tottington
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Livesey - Dau of John Livesey & Ellen
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Heys - Dau of Robert Heys & Anne
    Born: 16 Feb 1838
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pollet - Son of Joseph Pollet & Mary
    Abode: Grane Mill
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 5 Sep 1838
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Betty
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 59, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Thomas Hindle & Alice
    Born: 24 Sep 1838
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cronkshaw - Dau of Henry Cronkshaw & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1838
    Abode: Derpley Hill Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - Son of Jemima Hindle, Spinster
    Born: 16 Sep 1838
    Abode: Carter Place
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Susan
    Born: 8 Sep 1838
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Dau of John Ormerod & Ellen
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Green - Son of Mary Green, Spinster
    Abode: Church Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Christopher Hall & Jane
    Born: 21 Apr 1838
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 60, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Nancy
    Born: 31 Jul 1838
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 10 Sep 1838
    Abode: Free Town Bury
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Catlow - Son of Alice Catlow, Spinster
    Born: 1 Oct 1838
    Abode: Causey Head
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Platt - Dau of John Platt & Betty
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hoyle - Dau of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 23 Feb 1836
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hoyle - Son of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 10 Sep 1838
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 1 Jul 1838
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Woods - Dau of John Woods & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Aug 1838
    Abode: Fear & Go
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 61, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Woods - Dau of Henry Woods & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1838
    Abode: Broad Field Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Dobson - Dau of Andrew Dobson & Nanny
    Born: 27 Sep 1838
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Sarah
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Anne
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: Jon Akroyd
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Heys - Dau of James Heys & Anne
    Born: 29 Sep 1838
    Abode: Bradshaw Chapel
    Occupation: Padder
    Baptised by: Jon Akroyd
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kay - Son of James Kay & Jane
    Born: 5 Oct 1838
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jon Akroyd
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth - Dau of John Whitworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Sep 1838
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Chew - Son of James Chew & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 62, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: NP [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Taylor - Dau of Edward Taylor & Susan
    Born: 28 Feb 1838
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1838
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1837
    Abode: Priestintax
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 21 Oct 1837
    Abode: Crow Trees
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Betty
    Born: 25 Sep 1837
    Abode: Hannah Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1837
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Benjamin Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 63, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - Son of Schofield Duckworth & Betty
    Born: 28 Oct 1837
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Isabel
    Born: 8 May 1836
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 3 Apr 1838
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Dau of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct
    Abode: Gawk Thorn Church Kirk
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tattersall Ingham - Son of Lucy Ingham, Spinster
    Abode: Gallows Hall Accrington
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Pilling - Dau of John Pilling & Margaret
    Born: 24 Sep 1838
    Abode: Three Lane Ends
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 19 Sep 1838
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Dau of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Born: 4 Oct 1838
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 64, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Dau of Robert Hindle & Jane
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hayhurst - Dau of Thomas Hayhurst & Jinny
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Dau of Edmund Nuttall & Nanny
    Abode: Santerill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Nuttall - Son of Edward Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Wilkinson's
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riley - Dau of Lawrence Riley & Alice
    Born: 4 Nov 1838
    Abode: Cockerill Fold
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 10 Nov 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 12 Oct 1838
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Heys - Son of John Heys & Abigail
    Born: 31 Oct 1838
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 65, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 17 Nov 1838
    Abode: Near Elin Croft Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Duckworth - Son of Robert Duckworth & Susan
    Born: 16 Oct 1838
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - Dau of William Duckworth & Ellen
    Born: 11 Sep 1838
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - Son of Nicholas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 2 Nov 1838
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nathaniel Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 3 Oct 1838
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Riley - Dau of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 23 Sep 1838
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 66, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Pilkington - Dau of Elliot Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 5 Jul 1838
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 19 Nov 1838
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Kenyon Livsey - Son of Joseph Livsey & Sarah
    Born: 29 Oct 1838
    Abode: Plane Tree
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Livsey - Dau of John Livsey & Jinny
    Born: 20 Sep 1838
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whitehead - Dau of Abraham Whitehead & Sarah
    Born: 15 Oct 1838
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Brindle - Dau of George Brindle & Betty
    Born: 22 Sep 1838
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Dau of Robert Hindle & Jane
    Born: 4 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - Son of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Born: 10 Nov 1838
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 67, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Goose Green Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Dau of Abraham Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Tattersall - Dau of Henry Tattersall & Mary
    Abode: Ormerods
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Dau of William Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Tattersall - Dau of Alice Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 11 Aug 1838
    Abode: Calf Cote
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Anne
    Born: 22 Oct 1838
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Garnett Cunliffe - Son of James Cunliffe & Dorothy
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 68, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Aaron Heap & Anne
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Betty
    Born: 19 Nov 1838
    Abode: Wilkinson Street
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - Dau of Hargreaves Warburton & Susan
    Born: 15 Nov 1838
    Abode: Tor End Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Dau of Henry Ratcliffe & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Dau of Christopher Riley & Alice
    Born: 4 Oct 1838
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 14 Sep 1838
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Selina
    Born: 29 Apr 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Oldham - Son of John Oldham & Maria
    Born: 1 Oct 1838
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 69, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Ellen
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - Dau of Richard Pilling & Betty
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cordingley - Son of John Cordingley & Priscilla
    Born: 12 ? 1838
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Entwistle - Son of Alice Entwistle, Spinster
    Born: 10 Sep 1838
    Abode: Edge Tottington Higher End
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Isabel
    Born: 8 Aug 1836
    Abode: Scout Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Dau of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: N [in margin]
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Law - Son of George Law & Anne
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 70, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Dau of Richard Bentley & Betty
    Abode: Lower Doles
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Abode: Strange Clough
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Edward Ingham & Anne
    Abode: Linswithin
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Green - Son of John Green & Peggy
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Duckworth Schofield - Son of Henry Schofield & Jinny
    Born: 15 Nov 1838
    Abode: Gig in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of James Maden & Alice
    Abode: Car Hall
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Ellen
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ingham - Dau of John Ingham & Betty
    Born: 23 Oct 1838
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 71, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hayhurst - Son of John Hayhurst & Peggy
    Born: 26 Dec 1838
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Harwood - Dau of William Harwood & Anne
    Born: 5 Dec 1838
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: G [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1838
    Abode: New Hall Car
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Eastwood - Son of George Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 19 Dec 1838
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Edmonson - Son of Smith Edmonson & Margaret
    Born: 7 Nov 1837
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Edmonson - Son of Smith Edmonson & Margaret
    Born: 30 Dec 1838
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Lund - Son of Robert Lund & Mary
    Born: 17 Jan 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Wilson - Dau of Robert Wilson & Betty
    Born: 21 Nov 1838
    Abode: Holcombe
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 72, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Amelia Raley - Dau of John Raley & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Feb 1839
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - Dau of Lawrence Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 13 Nov 1838
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 31 Dec 1838
    Abode: Hollin Bank in Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Pillin - Son of Christopher Pillin & Alice
    Born: 7 Jan 1839
    Abode: Mangle Holes
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Ellston - Son of Henry Ellston & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1839
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Barker - Son of Robert Barker & Martha
    Born: 25 Dec 1838
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Dau of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1839
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 73, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Whittaker - Son of Edmund Whittaker & Rachel
    Born: 4 Oct 1838
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Place - Dau of John Place & Anne
    Born: 29 Jan 1839
    Abode: Mitchels
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1838
    Abode: Dairy Head
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - Dau of Alice Rothwell, Spinster
    Born: 3 Feb 1838
    Abode: Black Hill
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Garsden - Son of James Garsden & Mary
    Born: 6 Feb 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Mary
    Born: 31 Jan 1839
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 31 Jan 1839
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
    Born: 25 Jan 1839
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 74, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Booth - Dau of Sidney Booth & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Feb 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Cord Wainer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hayhurst - Son of Thomas Hayhurst & Anne
    Born: 23 Feb 1838
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Woods - Dau of James Woods & Mary
    Born: 15 Feb 1839
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whitworth - Dau of Thomas Whitworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rothwell - Dau of Henry Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 24 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - Dau of Richard Houghton & Alice
    Born: 28 Nov 1838
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Levi Ramsbottom - Son of Joshua Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 15 Feb 1839
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - Son of Peggy Ashworth, Spinster
    Born: 5 Aug 1838
    Abode: Moor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 75, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: 14 Feb 1839
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 2 Jul 1838
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Wilkinson - Dau of Henry Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 27 Jan 1839
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Holland - Dau of Robert Holland & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1839
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Dau of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1838
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - Dau of Christopher Simpson & Maria
    Born: 27 Jan 1839
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Ellen
    Born: 23 Feb 1839
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Mawdsley - Dau of William Mawdsley & Mary
    Born: 4 Nov 1838
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 76, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of Betty Stephenson, Spinster
    Born: 17 Mar 1839
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dearden - Dau of Jeremiah Dearden & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1839
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Maxwell - Dau of Thomas Maxwell & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Kenyon - Dau of Mary Kenyon, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Green Southerst - Son of Thomas Southerst & Dorothy
    Born: 20 Feb 1839
    Abode: Cause Way Head
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 2 Jan 1839
    Abode: Broad Field Moor
    Occupation: Dry Salter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Nov 1838
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Luke Barlow - Son of Lawrence Barlow & Mary
    Born: 26 Jan 1839
    Abode: New Club Houses
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 77, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Worsley - Dau of James Worsley & Betty
    Born: 17 Mar 1839
    Abode: Cat Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Dobson - Dau of Doctor Dobson & Martha
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Berry - Dau of Jane Berry, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Catharine
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Master of Woollen Engines
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rosanna Hindle - Dau of John Hindle & Jane
    Abode: Lower Cockham
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Lindsay - Dau of John Lindsay & Anne
    Born: 31 Mar 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Betty Haworth, Spinster
    Born: 13 Mar 1839
    Abode: Bottom in Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Warburton - Dau of Richard Warburton & Anne
    Born: 13 Feb 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 78, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar 1839
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Anne
    Born: 11 Dec 1837
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Anne
    Born: 20 Mar 1839
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 30 Dec 1838
    Abode: Green Haworth
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ormerod - Dau of Elisha Ormerod & Mary
    Born: 31 Mar 1838
    Abode: Communion Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodkinson - Dau of John Hodkinson & Anne
    Born: 20 Oct 1838
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Cord Wainer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Lettice
    Born: 13 Nov 1838
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Betty
    Born: 2 Apr 1839
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 79, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Rawsthorn - Son of Henry Rawsthorn & Betty
    Born: 23 Feb 1839
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - Dau of Samuel Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 28 Dec 1838
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Henry Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1839
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 16 Feb 1839
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Crook - Dau of Ormerod Crook & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1839
    Abode: Hard Sough
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Agnes
    Born: 7 Mar 1839
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heys - Dau of Martha Heys, Spinster
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Anne
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 80, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ratcliffe - Dau of James Ratcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Peel - Dau of Thomas Peel & Anne
    Born: 11 May 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Duckworth - Dau of Lawrence Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 23 Mar 1837
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Walsh - Son of James Walsh & Betty
    Born: 13 Apr 1839
    Abode: Park House in Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Garstang - Dau of John Garstang & Catharine
    Born: 28 Apr 1839
    Abode: Park House in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1839
    Abode: Givins Green Tottington
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar 1839
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 81, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Dau of Nancy Nuttall, Spinster
    Born: 6 Mar 1839
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Prigg - Dau of George Prigg & Mary Anne
    Born: 8 Mar 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 27 May 1839
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of Abraham Rushton & Ellen
    Abode: Hollin Bank in Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Frankland - Dau of William Frankland & Mary
    Born: 4 Jun 1839
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Dau of Edmund Tattersall & Anne
    Born: 8 May 1822
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Law - Dau of George Law & Jinny
    Born: 7 May 1839
    Abode: Alden in Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 82, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 19 May 1839
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 12 Mar 1839
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Whitehead - Dau of James Whitehead & Alice
    Born: 7 Jun 1839
    Abode: Holt Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - Dau of Nelson Holden & Jane
    Born: 8 Feb 1839
    Abode: Calf Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Berry - Dau of John Berry & Betty
    Born: 19 Jan 1839
    Abode: Clough Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Tripyear - Dau of John Tripyear & Anne
    Born: 6 Jun 1839
    Abode: Iron Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Haworth - Dau of Holden Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Apr 1839
    Abode: Newchurch in Rossendale
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Lucy
    Born: 1 Jun 1839
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 83, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Dau of Robert Knowles & Mary
    Born: 23 May 1839
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Dau of James Heap & Catharine
    Born: 14 Jun 1839
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 17 Jun 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 31 May 1839
    Abode: Helm Croft
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Duckworth - Dau of Isaac Duckworth & Alice
    Abode: Tor Side in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Jukes - Dau of Charles Jukes & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Jun 1839
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 23 Nov 1838
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 22 May 1839
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 84, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Isherwood - Dau of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Born: 8 Jun 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jun 1839
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1839
    Abode: Clod
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Mead - Dau of Daniel Mead & Isabella
    Born: 15 May 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jun 1839
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - Dau of Richard Hartley & Susan
    Born: 30 Apr 1839
    Abode: Jackey Barns
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 19 Nov 1838
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rowbottom - Dau of John Rowbottom & Nanny
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Coach builder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 85, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cockerill - Dau of Betty Cockerill, Spinster
    Born: 29 Jul 1839
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Turner - Dau of William Turner & Ellen
    Born: 5 Jul 1839
    Abode: Flaxmoss House
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John William Cockcroft - Son of Henry Cockcroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Jun 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Marsden - Son of Chadwick Marsden & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Jun 1839
    Abode: Tanpits in Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Britland - Dau of John Britland & Alice
    Born: 17 Jan 1839
    Abode: Chapel Row Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Worsley - Son of Thomas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 17 Mar 1839
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Anne
    Born: 5 Jan 1839
    Abode: Moor Meadow Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Walsh - Son of Martha Walsh, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 86, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Halstead - Dau of Sophia Halstead, Spinster
    Abode: Haslingden
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Reginald Hargreaves - Son of Reginald Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 13 Jan 1839
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Heald Knitter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cooper - Dau of Thomas Cooper & Anne
    Born: 11 Jul 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Woollen weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ormerod Heys - Son of John Heys & Margaret
    Born: 1 Jul 1839
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Bertwistle - Dau of John Bertwistle & Betty
    Born: 8 Dec 1838
    Abode: Allycross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 9 Oct 1833
    Abode: Lower Change Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Francis Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 18 Jul 1838
    Abode: Lower Change Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Ingham - Dau of Thomas Ingham & Anne
    Born: 9 Jul 1839
    Abode: Heap near Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 87, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Mawdsley - Son of Richard Mawdsley & Jinny
    Born: 26 May 1839
    Abode: Hill End Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1839
    Abode: Openshaw Fold near Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of James Lord & Annis
    Born: 26 Aug 1839
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Book Binder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Susanna
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Green - Dau of Joseph Green & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1839
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Holden - Dau of John Holden & Ellen
    Born: 12 Aug 1839
    Abode: Helm Shore Brow
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Dau of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Abode: Long House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Anne
    Born: 19 Aug 1839
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 88, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Emmett - Dau of Edmund Emmett & Ellen
    Born: 28 Jul 1839
    Abode: Edge Worth
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 4 Jun 1839
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Tomlinson - Son of John Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 18 Aug 1839
    Abode: Stock House
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Fenwick - Dau of Henry Fenwick & Jane
    Born: 18 Jul 1839
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Woods - Son of William Woods & Betty
    Born: 25 Sep 1838
    Abode: Hartley in Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1839
    Abode: Fear & Go Accrington
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Jennet
    Born: 17 Jan 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Nancy
    Born: 2 Feb 1838
    Abode: Brot Bottoms
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 89, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Dau of Thomas Riley & Betty
    Born: 27 Dec 1838
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - Dau of Richard Watson & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1830
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Watson - Dau of Richard Watson & Mary
    Born: 7 Jan 1832
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Watson - Dau of Richard Watson & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1833
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Watson - Son of Richard Watson & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1834
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Watson - Son of Richard Watson & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1836
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Anne
    Born: 11 Mar 1839
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Grimshaw - Dau of William Grimshaw & Anne
    Born: 17 Mar 1839
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 90, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Walton - Dau of Henry Walton & Nancy
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Chadwick - Dau of Richard Chadwick & Susanna
    Born: 3 Aug 1839
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Scott - Dau of George Scott & Ellen
    Born: 7 Jul 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - Dau of George Fielding & Sarah
    Born: 9 Aug 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 29 Sep 1839 [sic]
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 29 Sep 1839 [sic]
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of Horatio Haworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Ratcliffe - Dau of Henry Ratcliffe & Anne
    Born: 20 May 1839
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 91, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Heys - Son of Anne Heys, Spinster
    Born: 1 Aug 1839
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - Dau of John Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 3 May 1839
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Margaret
    Born: 15 Aug 1839
    Abode: Red Walls
    Occupation: Mill Wright
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - Dau of James Wright & Nancy
    Born: 9 Aug 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Woods - Dau of Jinny Woods, Spinster
    Born: 10 Sep 1839
    Abode: Round Hill
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - Son of Betty Woods, Spinster
    Born: 21 Sep 1839
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grimshaw Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Susannah
    Born: 25 Aug 1839
    Abode: Scaitcliffe near Accrington
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Clayton - Dau of James Clayton & Alice
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 92, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Briggs - Son of Robert Briggs & Mary
    Born: 21 Aug 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Mary Anne
    Born: 11 Aug 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Duckworth Duckworth & Peggy
    Born: 8 Aug 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - Dau of Anne Buckley, Spinster
    Born: 11 Jul 1839
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Duckworth Duckworth - Son of Henry Duckworth & Jinny
    Born: 9 Aug 1839
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Margaret
    Born: 12 Feb 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hayhurst - Son of Thomas Hayhurst & Dinah
    Born: 25 Aug 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lavinia Gowers - Dau of John Gowers & Matilda
    Born: 3 Sep 1839
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 93, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holden - Dau of James Holden & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jul 1839
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Susannah
    Born: 18 Aug 1839
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jun 1839
    Abode: Edge Worth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashworth - Dau of John Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 2 Jul 1839
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hull - Son of John Hull, Gentleman & Hannah
    Born: 9 Oct 1839
    Abode: Clough End
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Jane
    Born: 21 Sep 1839
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1839
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Twister in
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 94, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Fell - Dau of John Fell & Dinah
    Born: 8 Sep 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clock & Watch Maker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Elliot - Son of James Elliot & Nancy
    Born: 1 Sep 1839
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Eastwood - Dau of James Eastwood & Anne
    Abode: Parsonage Lane
    Occupation: Founder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Walmsley - Dau of James Walmsley & Hannah
    Born: 7 Oct 1839
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - Dau of Abraham Ingham & Betty
    Born: 6 Sep 1839
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ellston - Son of John Ellston & Susanna
    Born: 20 Sep 1839
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Schofield - Dau of William Schofield & Anne
    Born: 21 Sep 1839
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Overlooker in a Factory
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 2 Aug 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 95, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 26 Sep 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: 29 May 1839
    Abode: Lane Bottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Yates - Dau of John Yates & Peggy
    Born: 25 Aug 1839
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bacon - Son of Robert Bacon & Emma
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Hargreaves - Dau of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ashworth - Dau of John Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct 1839
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Tattersall - Dau of John Tattersall & Anne
    Born: 25 Nov 1838
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Singleton - Dau of George Singleton & Margaret
    Born: 3 Oct 1839
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Black Smith
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 96, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 23 Jul 1839
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Feb 1839
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Duckworth - Dau of Henry Duckworth & Alice
    Born: 20 May 1839
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Greenwood - Dau of Mary Greenwood
    Abode: Port St Manchester
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Wooll Sorter
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - Dau of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Jinny
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Larter - Dau of John Larter & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Mar 1819
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 97, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Larter - Dau of John Larter & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1832
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - Dau of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 5 Mar 1823
    Abode: Bottom of Flax Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Duckworth Haworth - Son of Charles Haworth & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1839
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen carder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tabitha Slater - Dau of Thomas Slater & Betty
    Born: 27 Oct 1839
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hamer - Son of Elizabeth Hamer, Spinster
    Born: 18 Sep 1839
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Townsend - Son of John Townsend & Molly
    Born: 4 Aug 1839
    Abode: Townsend Fold
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Townsend - Dau of Richard Townsend & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1839
    Abode: Holme
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ormerod - Dau of John Ormerod & Anne
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 98, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Peggy
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Mary
    Born: 21 Oct 1839
    Abode: Fields
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Eccles - Dau of John Eccles & Nancy
    Abode: Rising Bridge
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: M A Nicholson
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - Son of Anne Hindle, Spinster
    Born: 27 Aug 1839
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1839 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Heddon Sweeton - Son of Mary Sweeton, Widow
    Abode: Old Club Houses
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1853, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1840 - 1842

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home