click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1834 - 1837
Baptisms for 1836 - 1837

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1834 - 1835

Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Maxwell - Dau of Thomas Maxwell & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5202
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Stott Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 28 Oct 1835
    Abode: Old Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5203
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heys - Son of John Heys & Anne
    Born: 26 Oct 1835
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5204
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Scott - Dau of George Scott & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jun 1835
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5205
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Betty
    Born: 30 Oct 1835
    Abode: Cocker Brook Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Dau of Peter Heys & Alice
    Born: 11 Oct 1835
    Abode: Stack Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5207
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hartly - Dau of John Hartly & Margaret
    Born: 15 Oct 1835
    Abode: Cocker Brook Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5208
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 24 Nov 1835
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5209
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Andrew Haworth & Maria
    Born: 17 Dec 1835
    Abode: White Syke, Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5210
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Mawdsley - Dau of Richard Mawdsley & Jinny
    Born: 28 Nov 1835
    Abode: Hill End, Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5211
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jul 1835
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5212
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Herbert Whittaker - Son of Oliver Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: Mar 1831
    Abode: Two Fold, Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5213
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Carolina Whittaker - Dau of Oliver Whittaker & Ellen
    Born: 5 Sep 1835
    Abode: Two Fold, Bury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5214
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Mawdsley - Son of Thomas Mawdsley & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1835
    Abode: Higher Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5215
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Sarah
    Born: 9 Aug 1835
    Abode: Hill End, Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5216
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Worsley - Dau of Thomas Worsley & Betty
    Born: 19 Oct 1835
    Abode: Ramsbottom, Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5217
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Sarah
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5218
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holt - Son of George Holt & Nancy
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5219
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Maden - Son of Sarah Maden, Spinster
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5220
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Heap - Son of Solomon Heap & Nancy
    Born: 17 Oct 1835
    Abode: Ormerod
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5221
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Yates - Son of Lawrence Yates & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5222
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holland - Dau of Edward Holland & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1832
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5223
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holland - Son of Edward Holland & Mary
    Born: 27 May 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5224
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Harris - Dau of John Harris & Alice
    Born: 29 Dec 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5225
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mark Cockerill - Son of John Cockerill & Anne
    Born: 30 Nov 1835
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5226
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Jackson - Dau of Abraham Jackson & Ellen
    Born: 13 ? 1835
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5227
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Collinge - Dau of James Collinge & Alice
    Born: 9 Nov 1835
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5228
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Stephenson - Son of John Stephenson & Phoebe
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5229
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Lawrence Pickup & Betty
    Born: 20? Jan 1836
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5230
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tattersall - Dau of Richard Tattersall & Jinny
    Abode: Hartley House
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5231
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Tripyear - Dau of John Tripyear & Hannah
    Born: 3 Jan 1835
    Abode: Raven Stone
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5232
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edward Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Anne
    Born: 17 Jan 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5233
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 19 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5234
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Alice
    Born: 30 Jun 1834?
    Abode: Hindle Houses
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5235
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 7 Dec 1835
    Abode: Deeply Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5236
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 4 Dec 1835
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5237
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Betty
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5238
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 20 Dec 1835
    Abode: Coal Hey
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5239
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holroyd Peel - Son of Thomas Peel & Anne
    Born: 8 Oct 1835
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5240
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Dec 1835
    Abode: White Croft
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5241
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Whittaker - Dau of Anne Whittaker, Spinster
    Born: 23 Dec 1835
    Abode: Top of the Bank
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5242
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Turner - Dau of William Turner & Ellen
    Born: 3 Jan 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss House
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5243
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5244
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5245
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - Dau of Henry Rothwell & Alice
    Abode: Flax Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5246
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Tattersall - Dau of John Tattersall & Anne
    Born: 23 Dec 1835
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5247
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - Son of John Ratcliffe & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1835
    Abode: Broad Holden Hill
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5248
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - Son of Peter Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 11 ? 1835
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5249
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Peggy
    Born: 25 Dec 1835
    Abode: Slate Pits, Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5250
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Green - Son of Mary Green, Spinster
    Born: 29 Oct 1835
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5251
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Fleming Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Peggy
    Born: 1 Aug 1835
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5252
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ingham - Dau of Edward Ingham & Anne
    Born: 7 Nov 1835
    Abode: Tottering Temple Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5253
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Green - Dau of John Green & Harriet
    Born: 9 Jan 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5254
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Anne
    Born: 9 Sep 1835
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5255
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Dau of James Pilkington & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1835
    Abode: George Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5256
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall - Dau of Henry Tattersall & Peggy
    Born: 15 Jan 1836
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5257
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Anne
    Born: 14 Feb 1836
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Steam Beeter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5258
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Marshall - son of John Marshall & Phoebe
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5259
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Dobson - Dau of Benjamin Dobson & Jemima
    Born: 15 Jan
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5261
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Schofield - Son of William Schofield & Nancy
    Born: 20 Jan 1836
    Abode: Bottom of Sheep Green
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W K Tatum
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5262
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5263
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Charles Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5264
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5265
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Hayhurst - Dau of Anne Hayhurst, Spinster
    Abode: Turf Pits
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5266
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 29 Feb 1836
    Abode: Jakey Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5267
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Dau of Joseph Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 26 Feb 1836
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5268
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Susan
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5269
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Greenwood - Dau of Hargreaves Greenwood & Alice
    Abode: Kirk Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5270
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Heap - Son of Lawrence Heap & Anne
    Born: 6 Mar 1835
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5271
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Roger Holden & Peggy
    Born: 29 Oct 1835
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5272
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Ratcliffe - Dau of Robert Ratcliffe & Alice
    Born: 25 Oct 1835
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5273
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Sophia
    Born: 20 May 1835
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5274
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Dau of Christr. Parkinson & Betty
    Born: 8 Oct 1835
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5275
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Anne
    Abode: Lower Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5276
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Bentley - Dau of Richard Bentley & Anne
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5277
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5278
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jinny Anderton - Dau of George Anderton & Nelly
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Winder on
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5279
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Anne
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5280
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1835
    Abode: Torr End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5281
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Alice
    Born: 9 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hill End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5282
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherine Hamer - Dau of James Hamer & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1836
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Cotton carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5283
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cowpe - Son of John Cowpe & Alice
    Born: 11 Feb 1836
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5284
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Peggy
    Born: 23 Feb 1836
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Collector of Tolls
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5285
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of Henry Law & Ellen
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5286
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Vause Chew - Son of John Chew & Mary
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5287
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Boys - Dau of John Boys & Mary
    Born: 28 ? 1836
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5288
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Sykes - Son of John Sykes & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5289
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William King - Son of John King & Anne
    Born: 5 Jan 1836
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5290
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Susan
    Born: 6 Jan 1836
    Abode: Dilly Moor
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5291
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Anne
    Born: 3 Feb 1836
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5292
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Dobson - Dau of Abraham Dobson & Anne
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5293
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 18 Jan 1835
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5294
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 3 Jun 1835
    Abode: Bradshaw Hall Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Padder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5295
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 4 Apr 1831
    Abode: Bradshaw Hall Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Padder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5296
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Christr. Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan 1836
    Abode: Bradshaw Hall Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5297
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Rachel
    Abode: Dearden Gate Back
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5298
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Rothwell - Dau of John Rothwell & Alice
    Abode: Constablee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5299
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Jinny
    Abode: New Club Str
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5300
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lot Tomlinson - Son of Edward Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5301
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - Son of Henry Birtwistle & Rachel
    Born: 27 Jan 1836
    Abode: Ewood Lane Head
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5302
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Trickett - Son of Joseph Trickett & Rachel
    Born: 17 Oct 1835
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5303
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Crossley - Son of William Crossley & Ellen
    Born: 27 Dec 1835
    Abode: Leeman Hill Tottington Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5304
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of John Birtwistle & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1835
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5305
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barker - Dau of Robert Barker & Mary
    Born: 28 Jan 1836
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5306
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1835
    Abode: Kay Moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5307
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ashworth James Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 28 Feb 1836
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5308
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Dau of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 19 Mar 1835
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5309
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Sharples - son of Edmund Sharples & Catharine
    Born: 16 Mar 1835
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Reed maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5310
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Heys - Son of Andrew Heys & Millicent
    Born: 3 Mar 1836
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5311
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Millicent Warburton - Dau of Robert Warburton & Anne
    Born: 29 Apr 1835
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer & weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5312
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleazer Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1835
    Abode: Burgess Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5313
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Miles Lonsdale - Son of Edmund Lonsdale & Mary
    Born: 14 Aug 1834
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5314
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Houghton - Son of Richard Houghton & Anne
    Born: 4 Jul 1835
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5315
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rothwell - Dau of Hindle Rothwell & Peggy
    Born: 5 Feb 1836
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5316
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matilda Pilling - Dau of Richard Pilling & Betty
    Born: 19 May 1835
    Abode: Touch & Take
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5317
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Boothman - Son of James Boothman & Mary
    Born: 20 Apr 1829
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5318
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Barnes - Son of Benjamin Barnes & Anne
    Born: 5 Feb 1833
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5319
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Benjamin Barnes & Anne
    Born: 18 Oct 1835
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5320
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Dau of Thomas Holden & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1835
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Founder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5321
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Selina Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Selina
    Born: 18 Oct 1835
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5322
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Cronkshaw - Dau of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 11 Apr 1829
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5323
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Jane
    Born: 11 Aug 1835
    Abode: Rock Hall
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5324
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Rushton - Dau of John Rushton & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug 1835
    Abode: Leys End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5325
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 3 Aug 1835
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5326
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Dearden - Dau of Henry Dearden & Mary
    Born: 29 Oct 1834
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5327
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Berry - Son of Alice Berry, Spinster
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5328
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Dau of James Greenwood & Martha
    Born: 3 Mar 1835
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5329
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 13 Mar 1836
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5330
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Emmet - Dau of Edmund Emmet & Ellen
    Born: 3 ? 1836
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5331
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Dau of James Greenwood & Sally
    Born: 3 Sep 1835
    Abode: Pickup Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5332
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeremiah Haworth - Son of Robert Haworth & Nanny
    Born: 6 Jun 1835
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5333
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - Dau of Matthew Watson & Ellen
    Born: 29 Feb 1836
    Abode: Communion St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5334
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Dau of John Holden & Alice
    Born: 4 Mar 1836
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5335
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Whitaker - Dau of James Whitaker & Betty
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5336
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Born: 22 Mar 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Wool sorter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5337
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - Dau of Nancy Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Club Houses
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5338
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Rachel
    Born: 31 Dec 1835
    Abode: Sunny Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5339
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cockerill - Dau of Mary Cockerill, Spinster
    Born: 3 Feb 1836
    Abode: Martin Croft
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5340
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Mawdsley - Dau of James Mawdsley & Jane
    Born: 1 Jan 1836
    Abode: Three Lane Ends Holden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5341
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Mawdsley - Dau of Thomas Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 3 Sep 1834
    Abode: Hill End Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5342
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Dau of Thomas Ratcliffe & Sarah
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5343
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Whitworth - Son of John Whitworth & Mary
    Born: 5 Apr 1836
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5344
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maden - Dau of James Maden & Betty
    Born: 8 Apr 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5345
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Ellston - Son of Thomas Ellston & Judith
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5346
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hoyle - Dau of Giles Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5347
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1835
    Abode: Knowsley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5348
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Entwistle - Dau of John Entwistle & Margaret
    Born: 3 Mar 1836
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5349
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Isherwood - Son of Andrew Isherwood & Betty
    Born: 7 Apr 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5350
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ellston - Son of William Ellston & Peggy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5351
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Mawdsley - Dau of Henry Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 10 Feb 1828
    Abode: Croston Close
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5352
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - Son of Henry Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 15 Jan 1831
    Abode: Croston Close
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5353
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Mawdsley - Son of Henry Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 13 Feb 1834
    Abode: Croston Close
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5354
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1836
    Abode: Gregory Fold
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5355
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Yates - Dau of Richard Yates & Anne
    Born: 22 Jan 1835
    Abode: Gib
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5356
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Westwell - Son of John Westwell & Isabel
    Born: 10 Apr 1836
    Abode: Daisey Green Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5356
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of Oliver Holden & Maria
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5357
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Long Holm
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5358
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ashworth - son of John Ashworth & Susanna
    Born: 7 Apr 1836
    Abode: Lobies
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5359
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Dau of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 2 Dec 1835
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5360
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - Son of Charles Warburton & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1836
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5361
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Law - Dau of Dennis Law & Alice
    Born: 2 Mar 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5362
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov 1835
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5363
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5364
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Dau of James Heap & Betty
    Born: 18 May 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5365
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Rothwell - Son of George Rothwell & Sarah
    Born: 2 Apr 1836
    Abode: Ratcliffe fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5366
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5367
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Betty
    Born: 16 Feb 1836
    Abode: Shuttleworth Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5368
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Morris - Dau of James Morris & Jane
    Born: 9 May 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5369
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Tailor - Son of John Tailor & Esther
    Born: 20 Apr 1836
    Abode: New Barn Great Harwood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5370
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Dau of Henry Lord & Anne
    Born: 13 Mar 1836
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5371
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1836
    Abode: Oxhey near Holcomb
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5372
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1836
    Abode: Oxhey near Holcomb
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5373
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Anne
    Born: 5 Jan 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5374
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Stephenson - Son of Robert Stephenson & Hannah
    Born: 13 Mar 1836
    Abode: Bradshaw Parish of Bolton
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5375
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Phillip - Son of James Phillip & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1836
    Abode: Rothwell Hill Accrington
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5376
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 17 Apr 1836
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5377
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hud Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5378
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Tomlinson - Son of Abraham Tomlinson & Anne
    Abode: Further Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5379
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - Dau of Joseph Aspinall & Betty
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5380
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Susan
    Born: 28 Feb 1836
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5381
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Yates - Dau of William Yates & Deborah
    Born: 7 Oct 1835
    Abode: Slate Pits
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5382
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Betty
    Born: 7 May 1836
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5383
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - Son of John Berry & Betty
    Born: 29 Feb 1836
    Abode: Clough Heads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5384
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst - Dau of James Hayhurst & Betty
    Born: 19 Mar 1836?
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5385
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Haddock - Dau of Samuel Haddock & Anne
    Born: 17 May 1836
    Abode: Crawshawbooth
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5386
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of Abraham Cronkshaw & Betty
    Born: 21 Feb 1836
    Abode: Alden Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5387
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Chadwick - Dau of Ellis Chadwick & Ellen
    Born: 17 Dec 1835
    Abode: Ramsbottom Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5388
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - Dau of William Holt & Ellen
    Born: 10 Mar 1836
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5389
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1836
    Abode: Lime Field Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Raiser of Cotton
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5390
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butler - Dau of John Butler & Mary Anne
    Born: 24 Apr 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5391
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lund - Dau of Robert Lund & Mary
    Born: 18 Apr 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5392
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elijah Hargreaves - Son of Betsy Hargreaves, Spinster
    Born: 6 May 1836
    Abode: Rings Row
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5393
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Dau of David Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 5 May 1835
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5394
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5395
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Cronkshaw - Son of Charles Cronkshaw & Anne
    Born: 31 May 1836
    Abode: Making Yate
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5396
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Platt - Son of John Platt & Betty
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5397
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Emanuel Gregory - Son of Charles Gregory & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr 1836
    Abode: Jingle Holme
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5398
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Martha
    Born: 4 May 1836
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5399
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Parkinson - Dau of George Parkinson & Jane
    Born: 30 Apr 1836
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Wool sorter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5400
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Green - Dau of George Green & Martha
    Abode: Higher Lane?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5401
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Rushton - Dau of Ralph Rushton & Ellen
    Abode: Hare Clough Musbury
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5402
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Watson - Son of Richard Watson & Mary
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5403
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Yates - Dau of William Yates & Mary
    Born: 22 Feb 1836
    Abode: Alden Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5404
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wallace - Son of Thomas Wallace & Grace
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5405
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Catharine
    Abode: Flash
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5406
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Pollitt - Dau of Joseph Pollitt & Mary
    Born: 24 Apr 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Publican
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5407
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth - son of James Haworth & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1836
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5408
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Lonsdale - son of William Lonsdale & Martha
    Abode: Sherfin Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5409
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of James Lord & Jane
    Born: 18 Jan 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5410
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Howard - Dau of George Howard & Mary
    Born: 13 May 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Iron founder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5411
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ingham - Dau of Henry Ingham & Nancy
    Born: 21 May 1835
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Bleacher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5412
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Dau of Benjamin Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1836
    Abode: Moor Meadow Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5413
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rostron - Dau of Betty Rostron, Spinster
    Born: 6 Dec 1836 [sic]
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5414
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Roscow - Son of Richard Roscow & Eliza
    Born: 2 Jun 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Spirit Merchant
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5415
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Dau of Jane Woods, Spinster
    Born: 31 May 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5416
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Jane
    Born: 11 May 1836
    Abode: Hare Clough in Musbury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5417
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Ellen
    Born: 28 May 1836
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5418
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of John Heap & Anne
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5419
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Betty
    Born: 30 Apr 1836
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5420
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Boardman - Dau of Thomas Boardman & Margaret
    Born: 28 Apr 1836
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5421
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - Dau of Lawrence Jackson & Anne
    Born: 4 Jun 1836
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5422
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Taylor - Dau of John Taylor & Anne
    Born: 7 May 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton warper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5423
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of John Heap & Mary
    Born: 17 Mar 1836
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5424
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Oldham - Son of John Oldham & Maria
    Born: 5 Jun
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5425
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 22 Aug 1832?
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5426
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb 1836
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5427
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cass - Son of John Cass & Jane
    Born: 8 Apr 1836
    Abode: Elton Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5428
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Ellen
    Born: 21 Jan? 1836
    Abode: Boonkirk
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5429
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Blackhurst - Dau of James Greaves Blackhurst & Ellen Jane
    Born: 28 Apr 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Attorney at Law
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5430
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Abode: Sherfin Side
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5431
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Warburton - Dau of John Warburton & Susan
    Born: 10 Jun 1836
    Abode: Oakenhead Wood
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5432
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Park House Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5433
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Millicent Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
    Born: 22 May 1836
    Abode: Hall Car Bury
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5434
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - Dau of William Taylor & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1833
    Abode: Hall Car Bury
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5435
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Hayhurst - Son of John Hayhurst & Peggy
    Born: 28 Jun 1836
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5436
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Ratcliffe - Dau of John Ratcliffe & Betty
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: [Date of birth smudged and illegible]
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5437
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Dau of Henry Wilkinson & Alice
    Born: 28 Jun 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5438
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Anne
    Born: 30 Jun 1836
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5439
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Haworth Meadowcroft - Dau of James Meadowcroft & Anne
    Born: 6 Jul 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Draper
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5440
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Greenwood - Dau of George Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 29 Feb 1836
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5441
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Henry Warburton & Isabel
    Born: 2 Nov 1834
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5442
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Schofield - Dau of Johnny Schofield & Anne
    Born: 13 Apr 1836
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5443
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriet Burton - Dau of Thomas Burton & Esther
    Born: 9 Aug 1835
    Abode: Summer Seat Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5444
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Earnshaw - Dau of Richard Earnshaw & Anne
    Born: 30 Sep 1835
    Abode: Summer Seat Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5445
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Dau of Henry Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Rover
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5446
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Massey - Son of John Massey & Mary
    Abode: Lower Stone Fold
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5447
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Susan
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5448
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of George Tomlinson & Mally
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5449
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Tomlinson - Son of George Tomlinson & Mally
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5450
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holden - Dau of Henry Holden & Betty
    Born: ? Jul 1836
    Abode: Bottom Sheep Green
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5451
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Blackburn - Dau of William Blackburn & Mary
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5452
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Susan
    Born: 23 Jul 1836
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5453
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Jane
    Born: 30 Dec 1835
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5454
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1831
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5455
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Tattersall - Son of Betty Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 15 May 1836
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5456
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1836
    Abode: Shoe Clough Rossendale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5457
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Tattersall - Dau of Christopher Tattersall & Eliza
    Born: 9 Jun 1836
    Abode: Park House wood Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5458
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lord - Dau of Thomas Lord & Betty
    Born: 20 Jun 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Tin plate worker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5459
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Anne
    Born: 26 May 1836
    Abode: Clough Bottom
    Occupation: Woollen weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5460
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Morris Broadstreet - Son of James Broadstreet & Mary
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5461
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Dau of Henry Pickup & Alice
    Born: 19 Jul 1836
    Abode: Hall Carr Parish of Burh
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5462
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of Daniel Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 4 Jun 1836
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Cutter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5463
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of Edmund Whittaker & Rachel
    Born: 25 Jun 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5464
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Hoyle - Son of Richard Hoyle & Jane
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5465
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5466
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Wood - Dau of Henry Wood & Alice
    Abode: Tan Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5467
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of John Heys & Margaret
    Born: 16 May 1836
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5468
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Moss - Dau of Joseph Moss & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jun 1836
    Abode: Nun Hills Rossendale
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5469
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Dau of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul 1836
    Abode: Gaukthorn Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5470
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Dau of John Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 15 Jun 1836
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5471
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Dau of Edmund Nuttall & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jul 1836
    Abode: Doles Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5472
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 5 Jun 1836
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5473
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hall - Dau of Christopher Hall & Jane
    Born: 9 Mar 1832
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5474
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tenant Hall - Son of Christopher Hall & Jane
    Born: 20 Oct 1833
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5475
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - Dau of Christopher Hall & Jane
    Born: 11 Jun 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5476
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Such - Son of John Such & Anne
    Born: 2 Jun 1836
    Abode: Sunny Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5477
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul 1836
    Abode: Fear & Go Accrington
    Occupation: Dry Salter
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5478
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rothwell - Dau of Rothwell Rothwell & Ellen
    Born: 26 Feb 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5479
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Rothwell - Son of Rothwell Rothwell & Ellen
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5480
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1836
    Abode: Slack Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E Burrows Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5481
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dobson - Son of Abm? Dobson & Nanny
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5482
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Hoyle - Son of Reuben Hoyle & Alice
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5483
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Anne Duckworth - Dau of Samuel Duckworth & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jun 1836
    Abode: Bell Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5484
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellis Holden - Son of Ralph Holden & Jane
    Born: 19 Apr 1836
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5485
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of Richard Barnes & Sarah
    Born: 26 Jul 1836
    Abode: Flax moss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5486
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Haworth - Dau of Thomas Haworth & Ann
    Abode: Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5487
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Booth - Dau of James Booth & Anne
    Born: 10 Jul 1836
    Abode: Kenyon Clough Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5488
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5489
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Reuben Whittaker - Son of Abraham Whittaker & Alice
    Born: 14 Mar 1836
    Abode: Heap Bridge Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5490
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Buckley - Dau of William Buckley & Betty
    Born: 5 Jun 1836
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5491
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 23 Apr 1836
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5492
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of Schofield Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5493
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betsy
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5494
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Jane
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5495
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Cowpe - Son of Thomas Cowpe & Anne
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5496
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1836
    Abode: Alden
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5497
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Fenwick - Son of Henry Fenwick & Jane
    Born: 22 Aug 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5498
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 4 Aug 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5499
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Harwood - Son of William Harwood & Anne
    Born: 31 Jul 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5500
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Dau of Mary Heap, Widow
    Born: 17 Jan? 1829
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5501
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Jane
    Born: 16 Feb 1836
    Abode: Higher Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5502
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Ralph Heys & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jul 1836
    Abode: Windy Harbour
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5503
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Woods - Dau of Henry Woods & Mary
    Born: 15 Jun 1836
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Salt Drier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5504
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 28 Jan 1836
    Abode: Higher Change Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5505
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Chew - Son of James Chew & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5506
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Affleck - Dau of John Affleck & Betty
    Abode: George St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5507
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 11 Jul 1836
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Madder Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5508
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
    Born: 4 May 1836
    Abode: Sherfin
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5509
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Maria
    Born: 9 Aug 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Joiner & Under Sexton
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5510
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Betty
    Born: 15 May 1836
    Abode: Park House Musbury
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5511
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Mary
    Born: 10 Aug 1836
    Abode: Daisy House Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5512
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Riley - Dau of Betty Riley, Spinster
    Born: 22 Aug 1836
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5513
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of George Cronkshaw & Peggy
    Born: 10 Jul 1834
    Abode: Making Gate
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5514
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Madder Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor, Widow
    Born: 7 Sep 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5515
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1836
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5516
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Abode: King St Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5517
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Alice
    Born: 28 Aug 1836
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5518
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Tomlinson - Son of George Tomlinson & Mary
    Born: 10 Apr 1833
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5519
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Dau of James Haworth & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug 1836
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5520
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of William Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 9 Jul 1835
    Abode: Fowl Edge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5521
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Dau of James Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Jul 1836
    Abode: Clowes in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5522
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Tomlinson - Son of Abraham Tomlinson & Anne
    Born: 15 May 1836
    Abode: Cribden Side
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5523
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1835
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5524
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Dau of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 25 Aug 1836
    Abode: Broad Field Moor Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Dry Salter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5525
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Worsley - Dau of Nicholas Worsley & Anne
    Born: 2 Sep 1836
    Abode: Duckworth Clough
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5526
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - Dau of James Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 8 Aug 1836
    Abode: Accrington
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5527
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Walkden - Son of John Walkden & Nancy
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Founder
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5528
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1836
    Abode: Park House Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5529
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Lonsdale - Dau of James Lonsdale & Mary
    Born: 30 May 1836
    Abode: Lower Barn Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5530
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Henry Reed - Son of Ralph Reed & Jane
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5531
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ramsbottom - Dau of James Ramsbottom & Mary
    Born: 15 Sep 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5532
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ormerod - Dau of John Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 2 Sep 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5533
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Warburton - Son of Mary Warburton, Spinster
    Born: 5 Jun 1836
    Abode: Lane Side
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5534
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Pilling - Son of Samuel Pilling & Fanny
    Born: 2 Jul 1836
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5535
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Holden - Dau of James Holden & Alice
    Born: 4 Sep 1836
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5536
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Paley Townsend - Son of John Townsend & Molly
    Born: 18 Nov 1835
    Abode: Townsend Fold Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5537
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Ellen
    Born: 19 Jun 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5538
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Dau of Henry Heap & Betty
    Born: 19 Jan 1815
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5539
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Mary
    Born: 18 Aug 1836
    Abode: Flip
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5540
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of Lawrence Ratcliffe & Rebecca
    Born: 9 Aug 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5541
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - Dau of James Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1835
    Abode: Green Haworth Accrington
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5542
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 7 Sep 1836
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5543
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Hearsnip - Dau of Matthias Hearsnip & Anne
    Born: 8 Jul 1836
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5544
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Mary
    Born: 13 Nov 1835
    Abode: Clowes Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Cotton rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5545
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Dau of John Whitaker & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1836
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5546
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Alice
    Abode: Edge Worth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5547
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Grime - Dau of Joseph Grime & Alice
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5548
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Liley Sharples - Dau of Edmund Sharples & Liley
    Abode: Black Lane Head
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5549
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacob Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Rachel
    Born: 9 Jun 1836
    Abode: Tanner Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5550
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tomlinson - Dau of Edward Tomlinson & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Sep 1836
    Abode: Bridge End
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5551
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Anne
    Born: 12 Sep 1836
    Abode: Gamble Side
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5552
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Dau of Henry Hindle & Anne
    Born: 18 Apr 1836
    Abode: Holm Wood
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5553
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 13 Sep 1836
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5554
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Green - Dau of William Green & Mary
    Born: 21 Oct 1836
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5555
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Green - Dau of William Green & Mary
    Born: 21 Oct 1836
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5556
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Kershaw - Dau of Squire Kershaw & Mary
    Born: 11 Nov 1835
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5557
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Hindle - Dau of Mary Hindle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Notes: [Entry no. repeated]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5557
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Hindle - Dau of Mary Hindle, Spinster
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5558
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Dau of George Haworth & Fanny
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5559
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of Thomas Fitton & Jane
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5560
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Lucy
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5561
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 2 Oct 1836
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5562
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andrew Bury - Son of Betty Bury, Spinster
    Born: 16 Mar
    Abode: Musbury
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5563
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hayhurst - Dau of Thomas Hayhurst & Ann
    Born: 23 Jul
    Abode: Sunny Field
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5564
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hoyle Hopkinson - Son of William Hopkinson & Alice
    Born: 6 Oct 1836
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5565
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cunliffe - Dau of John Cunliffe & Nancy
    Born: 28 Sep 1836
    Abode: Newhall Hey
    Occupation: Gas Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5566
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pickup - Dau of Abraham Pickup & Mary
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5567
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Sarah Anne
    Abode: Headock
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5568
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joel Walsh - Son of Joseph Walsh & Betty
    Born: 1 Nov 1836
    Abode: Park House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5569
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of Henry Ormerod & Ellen
    Born: 12 Sep 1836
    Abode: Sherfin Nook
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5570
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 24 Jul 1833
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5571
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Burgoine Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 27 Jul 1834
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5572
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hargreaves Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 15 Sep 1836
    Abode: Broad Holden fold
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5573
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Leach - Dau of George Leach & Jane
    Born: 5 Jul 1836
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5574
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Woods - Son of Jonathan Woods & Richmond
    Born: 13 Oct 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5575
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothy Anne Chester - Dau of Thomas Chester & Anne
    Born: 19 Oct 1836
    Abode: Park House Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5576
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Lettice
    Born: 10 Jul 1836
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5577
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - Dau of Thomas Cottam & Jane
    Born: 15 ? 1836
    Abode: Bottom of Town
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5578
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Briggs - Dau of Robert Briggs & Mary
    Born: 15 Nov 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5579
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Emmett - Dau of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 5 Feb 1834
    Abode: Topwood Mill Tottington
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5580
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Emmett - Son of Abraham Emmett & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun 1836
    Abode: Aldenhouse Mill Musbury
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5581
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Haworth Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Born: 7 Oct 1836
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5582
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 23 Oct 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5583
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dau of Henry Duckworth & Anne
    Born: 14 Sep 1834
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5584
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Green - Son of John Green & Peggy
    Born: 26 Oct 1836
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5585
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Astin - Dau of Joseph Astin & Alice
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5586
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Peggy
    Abode: Pleasant Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5587
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Millicent Heap - Dau of Aaron Heap & Anne
    Born: 27 Sep 1835
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5588
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Dau of Thomas Pilkington & Ellen
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5589
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of Jonathan Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 30 Jun 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5590
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of Anne Yates, Spinster
    Born: 14 Aug 1836
    Abode: Temple Hill Oswaldtwistle
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5591
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Susan
    Abode: Pleas't Street
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5592
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Cowpe - Son of Henry Cowpe & Jane
    Born: 24 Apr 1836
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5593
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Southerst - Dau of Thomas Southerst & Dorothy
    Born: 25 Oct 1836
    Abode: Flax moss
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5594
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Nancy
    Born: 18 Aug 1836
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5595
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
    Born: 30 Oct 1836
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5596
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Birtwistle - Son of Isaac Birtwistle & Nancy
    Born: 4 Nov 1836
    Abode: Pleas't Street
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5597
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Sweeton - Dau of Benjamin Sweeton & Mary
    Abode: Pleas't Street
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5598
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dugdale Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Sep 1836
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5599
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Chadwick - Son of Richard Chadwick & Susannah
    Born: 14 Nov 1836
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5600
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - Dau of James Walmsley & Hannah
    Born: 5 Dec 1836
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5601
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 20 Jan 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5602
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 26 Feb 1832
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5603
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Warburton - Dau of James Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 4 Oct 1834
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5604
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of James Warburton & Peggy
    Born: 17 Nov 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5605
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Sharples - Son of Thomas Sharples & Alice
    Born: 17 Oct 1835
    Abode: Nuttall in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5606
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Jane
    Born: 10 Dec 1834?
    Abode: Pleas't Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5607
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Jenkinson - Son of Jonas Jenkinson & Hannah
    Born: Jan 1827
    Abode: Pit Heads
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5608
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Warburton - Son of Henry Warburton & Alice
    Born: 8 May 1836
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5609
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Warburton - Dau of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 24 Apr 1834?
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5610
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Warburton - Son of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 11 Oct 1826
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5611
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Warburton - Dau of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 27 Jan 1829
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5612
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Charles Warburton & Anne
    Born: 14 Sep 1834
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5613
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rudman - Son of Joseph Rudman & Anne
    Born: 16 Oct 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5614
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayhurst - Dau of Richard Hayhurst & Mary
    Born: 1 Nov 1836
    Abode: Top of Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5615
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - Dau of Roger Holden & Susan
    Born: 18 Jun 1836
    Abode: Cob Castle
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5616
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Henry Hargreaves & Nelly
    Born: 25 Sep 1836
    Abode: Seven Stars Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5617
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barlow - Dau of Henry Barlow & Sarah
    Born: 14 Sep 1836
    Abode: Top of Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5618
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Jinny
    Born: 14 May 1827
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5619
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ormerod - Son of Lawrence Ormerod & Susan
    Born: 17 May 1836
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5620
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Mawdsley - Dau of Thomas Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 18 Jul 1828
    Abode: Hill End in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5621
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1836 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - Son of Thomas Mawdsley & Anne
    Born: 6 Jul 1831
    Abode: Hill End in Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5622
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Ellen
    Born: 10 Sep 1836
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5623
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Thomas Heys & Mary
    Born: 7 Oct 1836
    Abode: Hannah Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5624
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maden - Dau of Jeremiah Maden & Hannah
    Born: 14 Feb 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5625
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Michael Bentley - Son of Richard Bentley & Betty
    Born: 28 Oct 1836
    Abode: Doles Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5626
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Birtwistle - Son of Jonathan Birtwistle & Alice
    Born: 5 Nov 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 1836
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hargreaves - Dau of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 11 Oct 1836
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5628
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jennet Hoyle - Dau of James Hoyle & Jennet
    Born: 13 Oct 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5629
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Birtwistle - Son of George Birtwistle & Anne
    Born: 24 Sep 1836
    Abode: Cribden End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5630
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Alice
    Born: 10 Sep 1836
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5631
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Anne
    Born: 14 Feb 1836?
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5632
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Betty
    Born: 8 Sep 1836
    Abode: Tottington
    Occupation: Colour mixer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5633
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Dau of James Ingham & Betty
    Born: 9 Mar?
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5634
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Betty
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5635
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Betty
    Born: 27 Oct 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5636
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Dukes - Dau of Charles Dukes & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Dec 1832
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5637
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Dukes - Dau of Charles Dukes & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Nov 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Nailer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5638
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bentley - Dau of Benjamin Bentley & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1836
    Abode: Higher Hud Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5639
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwistle & Alice
    Born: 7 Oct 1836
    Abode: Long House Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5640
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - Dau of John Haworth & Betty
    Born: 19 Mar? 1836
    Abode: Ormerods Grane
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5641
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dinah Lever - Dau of Andrew Lever & Anne
    Born: 9 Nov 1826
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: White Crofter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5642
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Lever - Dau of Andrew Lever & Anne
    Born: 1 Feb 1828?
    Abode: Black Moss
    Occupation: White Crofter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5643
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Nancy
    Abode: Lumb in the Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5644
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Doctor Holden - Son of John Holden & Maria
    Born: 1 Dec 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5645
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of James Heys & Anne
    Abode: Pag House Lane
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5646
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Barlow - Son of George Barlow & Mary Anne
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5647
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Taylor - Dau of James Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Holm
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5648
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - Dau of John Holden & Maria
    Born: 30 Sep 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5649
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Pilkington - Dau of Elliot Pilkington & Anne
    Born: 15 May 1836
    Abode: Fall Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5650
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - Dau of Thomas Hargreaves & Susan
    Born: ? Nov 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5651
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Holden Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwistle & Esther
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5652
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Birtwistle - Dau of Joseph Birtwistle & Betty
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5653
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Holden - Son of Jane Holden, Spinster
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Baptised by: S J Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5654
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - Dau of James Dawson & Ellen
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5655
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Dau of James Riley & Betty
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5656
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Lawrence Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Higher Pits Musbury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5657
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hoyle - Dau of Henry Hoyle & Jane
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5658
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mary
    Born: 9 Jul ?
    Abode: Broad Holden
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5659
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Woods - Dau of James Woods & Ellen
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5660
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of James Woods & Ellen
    Born: 11 Apr 1836
    Abode: High Cockham
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5661
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - Dau of Henry Eastwood & Alice
    Born: 30 Nov 1836
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5662
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of Martha Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Bell Row
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5663
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nancy Barlow - Dau of Anne Barlow, Spinster
    Abode: Pike Law
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5664
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dennis Ashworth - Son of Elizabeth Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5665
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Mary
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5666
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Born: 22 Jul 1829
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5667
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Wilkinson - Dau of Robert Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 28 Dec 1830
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5668
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - Son of Robert Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 17 Nov 1833
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5669
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Dau of Robert Wilkinson & Nancy
    Born: 4 Nov 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5670
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Alice
    Born: 21 Dec 1835
    Abode: Slack head
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5671
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Law - Son of Alice Law, Spinster
    Born: 19 Dec 1836
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5672
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Scott - Son of John Scott & Jane
    Born: 24 Dec 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Chaise Driver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5673
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Houghton - Son of Richard Houghton & Alice
    Born: 19 May 1831?
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5676
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Houghton - Dau of Richard Houghton & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1833
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5677
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rothwell Houghton - Son of Richard Houghton & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1834
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5678
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Houghton - Dau of Richard Houghton & Alice
    Born: 22 Oct 1836
    Abode: Round Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5679
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Peggy
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5680
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Susan
    Born: 4 Oct 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5681
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Webster - Dau of George Webster & Mary
    Born: 15 Jan 1837
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Exciseman
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5682
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne King - Dau of Nathaniel King & Elizabeth
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Shuttle maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5683
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - Dau of John Barlow & Elizabeth
    Born: ? Jan 1837
    Abode: Hindle St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5684
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Boothman - Son of Joseph Boothman & Anne
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5685
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smith - Dau of James Smith & Sally
    Born: 30 Jan 1837
    Abode: Hare Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5686
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Kay - Dau of William Kay & Mary
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5687
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Edmonson - Son of Smith Edmonson & Margaret
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5688
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barlow - Son of George Barlow & Mary Anne
    Born: 5 Jun 1827
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5689
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Woods - Son of Thomas Woods & Betty
    Born: 25 Dec 1836
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5690
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Stephenson - Dau of John Stephenson & Sarah
    Born: 20 Dec 1836
    Abode: Hud Rake
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5691
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Oliver Haworth - Son of Charles Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5692
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Rostron - Dau of James Rostron & Elizabeth
    Born: 14 Dec 1835
    Abode: Brick House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5693
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Eliza
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Carter
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5694
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 19 Jul 1832
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5695
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ormerod - Dau of James Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 14 May 1835
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5696
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Bridge - Dau of John Bridge & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5697
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 21 Jan 1837
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5698
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 13 Oct 1836
    Abode: Needless
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5699
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Dearden - Dau of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 9? Jun ?
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5700
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Washer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5701
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Walton - Dau of Henry Walton & Nancy
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5702
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Robert Heys & Anne
    Born: 8 Sep 1827?
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5703
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Terry - Dau of John Terry & Alice
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5704
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Ralph Holden & Nancy
    Born: 14 Jun 1836
    Abode: Shuttle Worth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5705
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of William Entwistle & Mary
    Abode: Todd Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5706
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - Dau of Samuel Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Bent Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5707
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Dearden - Son of Thomas Dearden & Betty
    Born: 19 Aug 1830?
    Abode: Oaken head Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5708
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Dearden - Dau of Edmund Dearden & Ellen
    Born: 11 Apr 1836
    Abode: Spout House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5709
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - Dau of Henry Duckworth & Jane
    Born: 19 Jul 1836
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5710
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of Henry Clegg & Susannah
    Born: 4 Dec 1836
    Abode: Clough in Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5711
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - Son of Henry Ratcliffe & Anne
    Born: 20 Feb 1837
    Abode: Weir Foot Musbury
    Occupation: Fuller
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5712
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Anderton - Son of John Anderton & Ellen
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5713
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Dau of Samuel Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 28 Apr ?
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5714
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Tattersall - Son of Samuel Tattersall & Jane
    Born: 8 ? 1835?
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5715
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Ashworth - Dau of Richard Ashworth & Jane
    Born: 7 Jan 1837
    Abode: Stake Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5716
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Dau of Reginald Hargreaves & Sarah
    Born: 1 Sep 1836
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Heald Knitter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5717
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 13 Jun 1826
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5718
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 23 Jul 1828
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5719
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 9 Mar? 1830
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5720
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ratcliffe - Dau of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 11 Feb 1832
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5721
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Ratcliffe - Dau of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 2 Jan 1835
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5722
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Ratcliffe - Son of Richard Ratcliffe & Mally
    Born: 29 Nov 1836
    Abode: Swine Head Law
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5723
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Dau of Anne Tattersall, Spinster
    Born: 18 Apr? 1824
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5724
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 4 Feb 1826
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5725
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 16 Mar? 1828
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5726
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 28 Aug 1830
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5727
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 17 Jun 1832
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5728
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 17 Feb 1836
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5729
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Peggy
    Born: 5 Sep 1836
    Abode: Cockham
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5730
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Betty Pilkington, Spinster
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5731
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettice Hartley - Dau of Henry Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 18 Nov 1836
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5732
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - Dau of Jonathan Wilkinson & Peggy
    Born: 21 Mar? 1833
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5733
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - Son of Jonathan Wilkinson & Peggy
    Born: 5 Jul 1836
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5734
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Wilson - Dau of Abraham Wilson & Betty
    Born: 23 Nov 1836
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Cotton rover
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5735
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Birtwistle - Dau of Richard Birtwistle & Ellen
    Born: 23 Nov 1836
    Abode: Musden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5736
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hoyle - Son of William Hoyle & Martha
    Born: 18 Jan 1837
    Abode: Holm
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5737
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Ramsbottom - Son of Joshua Ramsbottom & Alice
    Born: 28 Oct 1836
    Abode: Raven Shore
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5738
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cronkshaw - Dau of James Cronkshaw & Mary
    Born: 19 Jan 1837
    Abode: Jack House Crofton
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5739
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1836
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5740
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Dau of Richard Nuttall & Jane
    Born: 16 Apr 1836
    Abode: Hollin Gate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5741
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 26 Jan 1837
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5742
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Collinge - Dau of Richard Collinge & Eliza
    Born: 2 Jan 1837
    Abode: Oaken head Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Entry number entered incorrectly and carried in sequence thereafter]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5723
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 25 Sep 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5724
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - Dau of Richard Taylor & Anne
    Born: 26 Dec 1836
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5725
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 18 Apr? 1833
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5726
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elijah Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
    Born: 15? Nov 1836
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5727
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Anne
    Born: 20? Dec 1836
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5728
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of James Brooks & Mary
    Born: 20 Feb 1833
    Abode: Kenyon Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5729
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Ratcliffe - Son of Ellis Ratcliffe & Betty
    Born: 16 Sep 1836
    Abode: Park Wood
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5730
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Dau of John Whitehead & Anne
    Born: 19 Dec 1836
    Abode: Tor End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5731
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Brooks - Son of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 20 Feb 1832
    Abode: Kenyon Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5732
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Brooks - Dau of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 27 Feb 1834
    Abode: Kenyon Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5733
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Brooks - Dau of Samuel Brooks & Alice
    Born: 26 May 1836
    Abode: Kenyon Clough
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5734
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of Alice Hoyle, Spinster
    Born: 25 May 1827
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5735
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashworth - Dau of James Ashworth & Anne
    Born: 18 Aug 1836
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5736
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Margaret
    Born: 18 Nov 1836
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5737
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Heys - Son of James Heys & Anne
    Born: 23 Dec 1836
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Padder
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5738
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Ratcliffe - Son of James Ratcliffe & Eliza
    Born: 27 Jan 1837
    Abode: Church Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5739
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Britland - Son of John Britland & Alice
    Born: 1 Sep 1836
    Abode: Chapel Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5740
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 14 Jan 1837
    Abode: Standon Ley
    Occupation: Delf Man
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5741
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Betty
    Born: 26 Jan 1837
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5742
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matthew Barnes - Son of Isaac Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 21 Oct 1833
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5743
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Isaac Barnes & Nancy
    Born: 21 Apr 1835
    Abode: Cold Wells
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5744
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - Dau of William Clegg & Alice
    Born: 28 May 1835
    Abode: Moor End
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5745
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Clegg - Dau of William Clegg & Alice
    Born: 17 Nov 1836
    Abode: Moor End
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5746
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barlow - Dau of James Barlow & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5747
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Eastwood - Dau of George Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 23 Oct? 1836
    Abode: Friar Hill
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5748
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - Dau of Ralph Haworth & Mary
    Born: 23 ? 1836
    Abode: Ally Cross
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5749
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barnes - Dau of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 18 Aug 1833
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5750
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
    Born: 29 Aug 1836
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5751
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Mawdsley - Son of James Mawdsley & Susanna
    Born: 24 Jan 1837
    Abode: Holden Wood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5752
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Dau of Christopher Maden & Alice
    Born: 22 Nov 1836
    Abode: Sherfin Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5753
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - Dau of Lawrence Whitaker & Alice
    Born: 18 Jan 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5754
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Hoyle - Dau of Giles Hoyle & Susanna
    Born: 5 Jan 1836
    Abode: Lock Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5755
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Rushton - Son of Jinny Rushton, Spinster
    Born: 26 Sep 1835
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5756
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peggy Pilling - Dau of John Pilling & Susanna
    Born: 25 Nov 1836
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5757
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Susanna
    Born: 28 Dec 1836
    Abode: Lang Wood
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5758
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Haworth Anderton - Son of Edward Anderton & Priscilla
    Born: 8 Jun? 1836
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5759
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
    Born: 20 Oct 1836
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5760
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
    Born: 20 Oct 1836
    Abode: Clough End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5761
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwistle Leach - Son of Robert Leach & Susan
    Born: 29 Jan 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5762
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickup - Dau of Abraham Pickup & Mary
    Born: 5 May 1833
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5763
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar 1835
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5764
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Ormerod - Dau of George Ormerod & Anne
    Born: 10 Feb 1823
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5765
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of John Barnes & Jane
    Born: 27 Jan 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5766
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alfred Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Margaret
    Born: 8 May 1836
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5767
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Halstead - Dau of Mary Halstead, Spinster
    Born: 4 Mar 1828
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5768
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Hindle - Dau of James Hindle & Mary
    Born: 14 Oct 1836
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5769
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Rushton - Dau of James Rushton & Sarah
    Born: 19 Nov 1836
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5770
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
David Baron - Son of Robert Baron & Emma
    Born: 3 Feb 1837
    Abode: Rising Bridge near Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5771
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elisha Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
    Born: 4 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bell Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5772
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - Dau of Richard Dearden & Jinny
    Born: 6 Mar 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5773
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Edwards - Son of Richard Edwards & Anne
    Born: 12 Aug 1836
    Abode: Tan Pits
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5774
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - Dau of Mary Anne Pilkington, Spinster
    Born: 4 Jul 1836
    Abode: Pack Barn
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5775
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Nancy
    Born: 1 Jan 1837
    Abode: Crawshaw Booth
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5776
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heys - Dau of James Heys & Tabitha
    Born: 4 Jan 1825
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5777
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Trickitt - Son of Thomas Trickitt & Mary
    Born: 18 Feb 1837
    Abode: Boon Kirk
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5778
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - Son of Henry Ramsbottom & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Feb 1837
    Abode: Rake Foot
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5779
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Kitty Pickup - Dau of John Pickup & Eliza
    Abode: Charles Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5780
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Betty
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5781
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Brearley - Son of Robert Brearley & Kezia
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5782
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliffe - Dau of Henry Ratcliffe & Jane
    Born: 22 Feb 1837
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5783
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Dau of Duckworth Duckworth & Peggy
    Born: 7 Feb 1837
    Abode: Snig Hole
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5784
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Dearden - Dau of Henry Dearden & Alice
    Abode: Spring Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5785
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Harriot Tomlinson - Dau of Robert Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5786
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of Richard Parkinson & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1837
    Abode: Holden Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5787
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Maxwell - Dau of Homer Maxwell & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5788
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Woods - Son of James Woods & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1837
    Abode: Lottice in Oswaldtwistle
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5789
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Dau of Joseph Kenyon & Jinny
    Born: 19 Feb 1837
    Abode: Higher Ormerods
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5790
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Worsley - Son of James Worsley & Betty
    Born: 12 Mar? 1837
    Abode: Cat Clough
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5791
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nanny Barker - Dau of Robert Barker & Martha
    Born: 21 Jan 1837
    Abode: Lumb Tottington Higher End
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5792
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Jane
    Abode: Hindle Street
    Occupation: Carrier
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5793
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betty Clifton - Dau of Philip Clifton & Mary
    Born: 4 Mar 1837
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5794
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Susan
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5795
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Rostron - Dau of Lawrence Rostron & Susan
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5796
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5797
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Gregson - Son of Richard Gregson & Jane
    Born: 19 Mar 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5798
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brierley - Dau of James Brierley & Anne
    Born: 1 Mar 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Iron Monger
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5799
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Dau of Henry Barnes & Mary
    Born: 11 Mar? 1837
    Abode: Priestentax
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5800
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaac Bolton - Son of William Bolton & Betty
    Abode: Hollin Bank Musbury
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5801
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Shackleton - Son of Elijah Shackleton & Alice
    Abode: Deans Grave
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos Smyth Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5802
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Dau of Joseph Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 16 Feb 1837
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5803
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - Son of Alice Wilkinson, Spinster
    Born: 7 Mar 1837
    Abode: Moor Gate
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5804
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Dau of James Holden & Sarah
    Born: 12 Mar 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5805
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Harris - Dau of John Harris & Alice
    Born: 17 Mar 1837
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5806
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Alice Dewhurst, Spinster
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5807
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benjamin Dearden - Son of Jeremiah Dearden & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5808
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Barnes - Dau of Thomas Barnes & Mary
    Born: 28 Mar 1837
    Abode: Higher Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5809
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ellston - Dau of John Ellston & Susannah
    Born: 16 Mar 1837
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5810
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Dau of George Barnes & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Mar 1836
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Slubber
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5811
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Oldham - Dau of William Oldham & Sarah
    Born: 21 Mar 1837?
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5812
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of James Wade & Peggy
    Born: 12 Apr 1837
    Abode: Dearden Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5813
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Lonsdale - Dau of Thomas Lonsdale & Betty
    Born: 17 Sep 1836
    Abode: Grane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5814
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Solomon Birtwistle - Son of Peggy Birtwistle, Spinster
    Abode: Heap Clough
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5815
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Heys - Son of James Heys & Anne
    Abode: Lumb Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5816
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Peel - Dau of Thomas Peel & Anne
    Born: 25 Apr 1837
    Abode: Bottom of Town
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5817
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Peter Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Anne
    Born: 4 Apr 1837
    Abode: Sheep Green
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5818
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Bentley - Dau of John Bentley & Catherine
    Born: 26 Mar 1837
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5819
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Lucy
    Born: 11 Feb 1837
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5820
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Dau of James Nuttall & Anne
    Born: 23 Apr 1837
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5821
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Bentley - Dau of Jane Bentley, Widow
    Abode: Helm Shore
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5822
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Heap - Son of Lawrence Heap & Alice
    Abode: Chapel Row Grane
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5823
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Place - Dau of John Place & Anne
    Born: 11 Apr 1837
    Abode: Mitchells
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5824
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robert Barlow - Son of George Barlow & Anne
    Born: 20 Mar 1837
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5825
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Giles Haworth - Son of Abraham Haworth & Anne
    Born: 23 Apr 1837
    Abode: Syke Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5826
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Anne Oldham - Dau of Joseph Oldham & Anne
    Abode: Hollin Bank
    Occupation: Jobber
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5827
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
William Anderton - Son of George Anderton & Ellen
    Born: 1 Apr 1837
    Abode: Weir Foot
    Occupation: Winder on
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5828
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Alice Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Hutch Bank
    Notes: P [in margin]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5829
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Rachel
    Born: 24 Apr 1837
    Abode: Ratcliffe Fold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5830
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Sarah
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5831
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jinny
    Abode: Baxenden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5832
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
? Marsden Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Anne
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: [A piece of this page has been torn, obliterating first name]
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5833
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Betsey Barlow - Dau of Lawrence Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Marsden Square
    Occupation: Fuller
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5834
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ratcliffe - Dau of James Ratcliffe & Alice
    Abode: Deeply Hill Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5835
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Edmund Tattersall & Anne
    Abode: Stone Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5836
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ralph Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Betty
    Born: 18 May 1837
    Abode: Troy
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5837
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Birtwistle - Dau of James Birtwistle & Mary
    Born: 17 May 1837
    Abode: Pag House
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5838
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - Dau of James Ratcliffe & Nancy
    Born: 20 Apr 1837
    Abode: Park House Musbury
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5839
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susannah Heys - Dau of John Heys & Peggy
    Born: 11 May 1837
    Abode: Ewood Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. Gray
    Register: Baptisms 1834 - 1837, Entry 5840
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home