click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1683 - 1711
Baptisms for 1683 - 1692

This transcription has been compiled from a combination of the Bishop's Transcripts and Parish Registers, with any significant differences mentioned in the Notes.

Both these documents are severely damaged in various ways.
The Bishop's Transcripts have become torn where they have been folded. The Parish Registers are water damaged and in places the writing has faded.
It is recommended you consult both documents if you wish to clarify a transcription.

Baptism: 16 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rishton - fil Thomae Rishton
    Abode: Slate
    Notes: [PR: Elizabeth f. Tho:]& [ties date to next entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Holt - fil Henrici Holt
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [PR: Elizabeth f. Henery Roberts.In BT Surname Holt is substituted for Roberts]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roberts - ffill of Henery Roberts
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [Surname appears as Holt in BT and this entry omitted there]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Shorrock - fil Thomae Shorrock
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Elizabeth f Tho: Sharrock]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellinor Haworth - fil Hen. Haworth
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Eleanor] & [ties date to next entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Allicia Cronkshee - fil Chropher Cronkshee
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR: Allis ffill Christopher Cronkshaw in Allycoss]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Lang - fil Josephi Lang
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Carolus Haworth - fil Georgij Haworth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR: Charles]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Taylor - filus of Joh. Taylor
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR: Edmund ffill Jo: Taylor de Allycross]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 9
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radulphus Barnes - fil Radulphi Barnes
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR: Ralph ffill Ralph Barns de fflaxmoss]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 10
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Rishton - fil Joh. Rishton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Jo: ffils Jo: Rishton de Towne]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 11
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 May 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Fenton - filius Robert Fenton
    Abode: Slackehead
    Notes: [PR: Joh. ffils Robert ffenton do Slack head]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 12
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 May 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margert Butterworth - fil Edmundi Butterworth
    Abode: Hudrake
    Notes: [PR: Margaret ffil Edmund Butterworth de Hudrake]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 13
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 May 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan. Duckworth - fil Richardi Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR: John ffils Richard Duckworth de fflaxmoss]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 14
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 May 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Haworth - fil Dionisij Haworth
    Abode: Wolfenden
    Notes: [PR: James ffils Dyonisij Haworth de Wolfenden]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 15
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adamus Romsbothom - fil Henrici Romsbothom
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Notes: [BT has clerical error 3 for date. PR has Adam ffils Henery Romsbothom de Laneside]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 16
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Schofield - fil Johan. Schofield
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR: James ffils John Schofeld de Musbury]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 1, Entry 17
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Cronkshee - fil Richardi Cronkshee
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR: Ann ffil Richard Cronkshaw de Musbury]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 18
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Piccopp - fillius of James Piccopp
    Abode: Woofenden
    Notes: [Late entry in PR clearly dated July 29 but as Aug 29 1683 in BT. Cf.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan. Holden - fil Johannis Holden
    Abode: Meaddows
    Notes: [PR: Johans. Holden ffils Johnis Holden de Medows]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 20
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothea Wood - fil Henrici Wood
    Abode: Swinnard Law
    Notes: [PR: Dorothy ffill Henry Woode de sswinnard Law
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 21
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Tayle - fil Jacobj Tayle
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Notes: [PR: Edmund: ffils James Tay__ att Lower Newellhey]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 22
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgus Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR: George ffils George Duckworth de Grane]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 23
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jam. Priestley - fil Joh. Priestley
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR: James Priestley ffils John [surname illegible no abode]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 24
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Ashworth - fil Jo. Ashworth
    Abode: Woollfenden
    Notes: [PR: Henry ffills John Ashworth de Woofenden]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 25
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Aug? 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Piccop - fil Jacobi Piccop
    Abode: Woollfenden
    Notes: [PR: 29 off July 1683, James ffillius James Piccopp de Woofenden. Note the BT
           date Aug 29 is a clerical error. Cf entry of July 29 ]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 26
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Duerden - fil Georgij Duerden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [PR: Richardus Duerden ffills George Duerden de Hoodhey]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 27
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Duerden - fil Robte Duerden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [PR: Allis ffill Robert Duerden de Hoodhey]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 28
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham Murton - fil Georgi Murton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT has Abrahame fil Giorgij Morton? De Towne.[ Variant of Martin not Morton]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 29
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Banist[er] - fil Johs. Banist[er]
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Mary ffill Jossiah Banister de towne. BT employs -er brevigraph]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 30
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Aliciae Bridg - fil Thomae Bridg
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [PR: Alis ffill Thomas Bridge de Height in Rossendale]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 31
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rishaton - fil Georgij Rishaton
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR: Susan ffill Georgius Rishton de ____moss]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 2, Entry 32
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Crook - fil Jacobi Crook
    Abode: Laneside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 33
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Haworth - fil Jacobi Haworth
    Abode: Chumsfield?
    Notes: [PR: abode: de Chumshey? while BT has de ___sfild or ___sfield , hence
           Chumsfield or similar]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 34
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Romsbothom - fil Johan. Romsbothom
    Abode: Musdenhead[e]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 35
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abigail Butterworth - fil Joh. Butterworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR: Abigale ffill John Butterworth de Owton?[or Orton] Hall]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 36
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil Joh. Barnes
    Abode: Oakenheadwoode
    Notes: [PR part illegible : __s ffill Johan Barnes de Oken____]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 37
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - fil Jacobi Hartley
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR part illegible : _ ffill Jacoby HartLey de towne]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 38
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Schofiald - fil illegitimus of Jacobi Schofiald
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR mostly illegible: ... -timus Jacobi Scoffield…..zatus fuit quarto die…]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 39
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Duckworth - fil Laurentij Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR part illegible: James ffills Lawrencij Duckworth de fflaxmoss ba[pti]zatus
           decimo sex-to die januarij _]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 40
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Rishton - fil Johan. Rishton
    Abode: Top bank
    Notes: [PR part illegible: Johan ffills Johan Rishton de Tops bank baptizatus fuit
           vicessimo die mensii? Januarii]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 41
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Nuttall - fil Abrahami Nuttall
    Abode: Oakenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 42
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR as Ann Grantham]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 43
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Doe? - fil illegitma of Joshua Elton & Jenet Doe?
    Abode: Aitkenfield ??
    Notes: [PR partly illegible: Alis ffills Joshua Elton illegitimus by the body of Jenet
           D_e [or Dee] att O__feld
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 44
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margrit Cronkshee - fil Johan. Cronkshee
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [PR Date conflict: PR 5th Feb. Margret ffills Johan ? Cronkshaw? att M__denhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 45
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Scholes - fil Jo. Scholes
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR partly legible: G__ _lls John Scoales de towne]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 3, Entry 46
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Tayler - fil Roberti Tayler
    Abode: Slackhead
    Notes: [PR: Alice TayLor ffill Robert TayLor de Slack head]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 47
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Haworth - fil Dionisij Haworth
    Abode: Crowsheebooth
    Notes: [PR: John ffils Denis Haworth de Crawshaybooth Chr. by Mr Hargreave]
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 48
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Fish - fil Abrahami Fish
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR : Martha ffills Abraham ffish de Musb_]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 49
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgus Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR: George ffills George Duckworth de Musbury]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 50
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hardgreaves - fil Georgij Hardgreaves
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR: Henry ffills George Hargre__, christened by Mr Hargreave at Goodshay or at h[ome]]
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 51
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Rothwell - fil Guilielmi Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Richard ffills William Rothwell de Graine
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 52
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benita Triper - ffill of Daniell Triper
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [BT: a child of Daniell Tripp[er]ers of Gamblesyde. Entry inserted out of
           sequence in PR.]
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 53
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Holden - ffill of Thomas Holden
    Abode: Coasey head, fflaxmos
    Notes: [BT: Has date error 25th.] Anna fil Thomae Holden de Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 54
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Annise Hargreaves alias Musgreave - ffill of Henry Hargreaves alias Musgreave
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT: Has date error 25th.] Agneta fil Henrici Hardgreaves de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 55
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Hindle - ffill of Henry Hindle
    Abode: Pristen-taxe
    Notes: [BT: Has date error 25th.] Susanna fil Henrici Hindle de pristentax
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 57
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hey - fil Richardi Hey
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [PR: Part legible.] George ffills Richard He_ __ at Goodshaybarn. Christened
           by Mr ___ave
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 58
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Fish - fil Joh. Fish
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Abraham ffills John Fish de Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 59
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Duckwor[th] - fil illegitimus of Josephi Gryme & Elizabeth Duckwor[th]
    Abode: Oakenheadwood
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills illegitimato off Jossep_ Grime de Okenheadwoode born off the
           body of Elizabeth Duckwor__ de Church Hill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 60
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Cronkshee - fil Johannis Cronkshee
    Abode: Whitecroft
    Notes: [PR:] Jenett ffils John Crashaw de Whitec__ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 61
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1683/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Butt[er]worth - fil Henrici Butt[er]worth
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills Henry Buterworth baptized att att[sic] Goodshay by Mr
           Hagrea_ .
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 62
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan Taylor - filius Golphrdi Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Jeoffray Tailor de Musbury and Ja__ ffills. [Jane or James.
           Errato appears in margin. BT has no 2nd child.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 63
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hardgreaves - fil Chropheri Hardgreaves
    Abode: Clough
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Christopher Hargreave de Clough.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 64
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan Nutter - fil Lawrentij Nutter
    Abode: Gamblesyde
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Lawrence Nutter de Gamb___, baptiz at Good= shay by Mr
           Hargre__ [A deleted womans name Mary __ has been entered then deleted]
    Baptised by: Mr Hargreave?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 65
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 May 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Edleston - filius Guilielmi Edleston
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [PR:] Robert ffills William Edleston? de Sunnyffields
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 66
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 May 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Holden - ffilia of Roberti Holden
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Robert Holden __ __
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 4, Entry 67
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 May 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Taylor - ffilia of Golfridi Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Jeffery TayLor de Mus=berry
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 68
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 May 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Barnes - filia Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills George Barnes de Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 69
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katherina Gryme - fil Richardi Gryme
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Katherin ffills Richard Grime de Musberry
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 70
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ewan Doe - fil Ewan Doe
    Abode: Greenhowses
    Notes: [PR:] Yon ffills Yon Doe de Greenehouses.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 71
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Hoyle - fil Jacobi Hoyle
    Abode: Church hill
    Notes: [PR:] William ffils James Hoyle de church hill.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 72
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraha. Tayl[er] - fil Abrahamj Tayl[er]
    Abode: Wolfenden
    Notes: [PR:] Abraham ffills Abraham Taylor de Woofenden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 73
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alis Hargreaves - ffills of Richardi Hargreaves
    Abode: Greenehouses
    Notes: [BT: omits this entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Holden - fil Joh. Holden
    Abode: Torr
    Notes: [Date conflict, PR has 21st.] Grace ffils John Holden de Torr
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 75
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Genet Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [PR:] Jenet ffills George Duerden de Love Clough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 76
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Dobson - fil Jacobi Dobson
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [PR:] James ffills James Dobson [surname Hoyle deleted] de Church Hill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 77
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan. Haworth - fil Johan. Haworth
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills John Haworth de Height Roe
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 78
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shorrocke - ffills of Thomas Shorrocke
    Abode: fflaxmos side
    Notes: [BT omits this entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Ormerod - fil Olliveri Ormerod
    Abode: Height
    Notes: [Dual entry cf below. PR:] Agnes & Mary ffills Oliver Ormerod de Height Side.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 80
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ormerod - fil Olliveri Ormerod
    Abode: Height
    Notes: [Dual entry cf above. PR:] Agnes & Mary ffills Oliver Ormerod de Height Side.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 81
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Holden - ffil of Roberti Holden
    Born: 11 Jul 1684
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR: July] 25 Robert ffillis Robert Holden de Holden & hee was borne the 11th
           off July and christened ye 25th. [BT has date conflict. 28th. Dated 25 in PR twice]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 82
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hardgreaves - fil Richardi Hardgreaves
    Abode: Ffriarhill
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills Richardi Hargreaves de ffrier Hill and Ann ffills
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 83
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - ffill of Richard Hargreaves
    Abode: Ffriarhill
    Notes: [BT omits this child. Ann is obscurely recorded in what is essentially her
           brothers bapt record. Cf previous entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricardus Hardgreaves - fil Chroph. Hardgreaves
    Abode: Alicrosse
    Notes: [PR:] Richard ffills Christopher Hargreaves de Alicross
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 85
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellana Duckworth - fil Johannis Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: vicar
    Notes: [PR:] Elen ffils John Duckworth de Musbury, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 86
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Marsden - fil Jacobi Marsden
    Abode: Darwen
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills James Marsden de Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 87
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Notes: [PR:] James ffills Gyles Hoyle de Waterfoot
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 88
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andreaeus Hey - filius Andredi Hey
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [PR:] Andrew ffills Andrew Hey de Bentyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 89
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Romsbothom - fil Johan. Romsbothom
    Abode: Rawtenstale
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills John Romsbothom de Rawtensta_ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 90
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Laurentij Taylor
    Abode: Praestentakes
    Notes: [PR Part legible:] __ ffils Lawrence Taylor de Priestenta__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 91
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rothwell - fil Henrici Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Susan ffills Henry Rothwell de Graine [Vicar's signature Jo: Duckworth in
           bottom margin]
    Baptised by: Jo. Duckworth
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 5, Entry 92
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Cowpe - fil Johan. Cowpe
    Abode: Holme
    Notes: [PR:] John ffils John Cowpe de Gra__ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 93
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Chroph. Ashworth - fil Jo. Ashworth
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [PR:] Christopher ffills off John Ashworth de Rawtenstall.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 94
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Aspden - fil Tho. Aspden
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Thomas ffills Thomas Aspden de Gra__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 95
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Law - filia Joh. Law
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills John Law de Rawtensta__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 96
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Dugdill - fil Henrici Dugdill
    Abode: Frierhill
    Notes: [PR:] Margret ffills Henry Dugdall de ffrier__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 97
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1684 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Piccop - fil Jo. Piccop
    Abode: Heightsyde
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills John Piccopp de Height S__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 98
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizab. Barnes - fil Joh. Barnes
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills John Barns de Okenhe_=wood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 99
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Cowpe - fil Henrici Cowpe
    Abode: fflaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Agnus ffills Henry Cowpe de fflaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 100
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Amer - fil Henrici Amer
    Abode: Town [sic]
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Henry Amer de Torr
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 101
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Holt - fil Georgij Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [PR:] Isabel ffills George Holt de Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 102
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Haworth - fil Jacobi Haworth
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills James Haworth de Okenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 103
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - ffills of Cristopher Barnes
    Abode: Bridge Eng
    Notes: [Synonymous with next entry: BT:] Jo: fil Choph: Hardgreaves de Bridg End
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hardgreaves - fil Choph. Hardgreaves
    Abode: Bridg End
    Notes: [See last entry: Surname appears to be spurious. PR:] John ffills Cristopher
           Barnes de Bridge End
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 105
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Schofield - fil Georgij Schofield
    Abode: Greenhowses
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills George Scoffield de Gre_-houses
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 106
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1684/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Judith Piccop - fil Jacobi Piccop
    Abode: Wolfenden
    Notes: [PR:] Judith ffills James Piccopp de Wooffenden.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 107
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Shorrock - fil Richardi Shorrock
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills Richard Shorrock de Town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 108
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Lord - fil Laurentij Lord
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills Lawrence Lord de Laneside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 109
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Howarth - fil Richardi Howarth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Grace ffils Richard Howorth de Constabl_ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 110
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Barns - fil Joh. Barns
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills John Barnes de Constablee.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 111
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hey - fil Richardi Hey
    Abode: Crowsheebooth
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Richard Hey de Crawshaw booth.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 112
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Ashworth - fil Joh. Ashworth
    Abode: Chamber
    Notes: [PR:] George ffills John Ashworth de Chamber
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 113
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Rishton - fil Georgij Rishton
    Abode: Flaxmos
    Notes: [PR:] Isabell ffills George Rishton de Flaxmos.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 114
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14? May 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Duckworth - fil Jacobi Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Date is before 24th May]
    Baptised by: Jo: Duckworth Curate.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 6, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Haworth - fil Dionisij Haworth
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Notes: [PR partly illegible: __lizabeth ffills _enis _oworth de Woolffenden.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 116
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [PR: ] Margrett ffils George Duerde_ de _ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 117
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Birtwisle - fil Georgij Birtwisle
    Abode: Alicrosse
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffils George Bertwil[er] de Alicross
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 118
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyverus Tayl[er] - fil Ollyveri Tayl[er]
    Abode: Alicrosse
    Notes: [PR:] Oliver ffills Oliver Taylor de A___.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 119
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Haworth - fil Johannis Haworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills John Howorth off Goodshay __.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 120
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Haworth - fil Henrici Haworth
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Henry Haworth de Musberry.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 121
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Tattersall - fil Johannis Tattersall
    Abode: Oakenheadwood
    Notes: [PR:] James ffills John Tattersall de Oken.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 122
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Pollard - fil Richardi Pollard
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [PR partly illegible:] __ ffills Rich. Pallard off Goodshay
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 123
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Kippax - fil Joh. Kippax
    Abode: Marsden
    Notes: [PR most illegible:] __ __ __ -pax att Goodshay.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 124
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Ormerod - fil Joh. Ormerod
    Abode: Stonefold
    Notes: [PR part illegible:] __th ffills _ohn Ormerod de Stonefould
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 125
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Lord - fil Joh. Lord
    Abode: Carr
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills John Lord de Carr Rossendale.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 126
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Butterworth - fil Edmundi Butterworth
    Abode: Hudrake
    Occupation: Yeoman
    Notes: [PR;] Edmund ffills yeoman Butterworth de Hud House.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 127
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hardgreaves - fil Jon Hardgreaves
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [PR partly legible:] Mary ffills John Harg__ves de Carter P__.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 128
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Lord - fil Henrici Lord
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [PR:] _lizabeth ffills Henry Lord at Goodshay.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 129
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Tattersall - fil Thom. Tattersall
    Abode: Priestentax
    Notes: [PR:] ___abeth ffills Thomas Tattersall de _riestentaxe.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 130
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hardgreaves - fil Henrici Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] M_rtha ffills Henry Hargreaves de Graine.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 131
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hey - fil Joh. Hey
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills John Hey de Flaxmoss.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 132
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Haworth - fil Rich. Haworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills Richard Howorth att Goodshay Chappl_.
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 133
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Romsbothom - fil Henrici Romsbothom
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Henry Romsbothom off Lane _de.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 134
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Fish - fil Johan Fish
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills John ffish de Towne.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 135
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Worsley - fil Thom. Worsley
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Thomas Worsley de. [abode not stated]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 136
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rishton - fil Thom. Rishton
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Thomas Rishton de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 137
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - fil Laurentij Duckworth, squire
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Anna fs Lawrentij Duccworth, Flaxmoss squire [entry is inserted by
           another hand]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 138
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Hardgreaves - fil Roberti Hardgreaves
    Abode: Priestentax
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Robert Hargreave de __stentax.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 139
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cronkshee - fil Richardi Cronkshee
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Richard Crowshay de Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 140
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan. Cottam - fil Gulielmi Cottam
    Abode: Hasligden [sic]
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills William Cottam de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 141
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Henrici Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills Henry Taylor de Musb__.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 142
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Dearden - fil Roberti Dearden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [PR:] Richard ffills Robert Dearden de __
    Baptised by: John Duckworth
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 7, Entry 143
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radulphus Holden - fil Roberti Holden
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [PR:] Ralph ffills Robert Holden de __ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 144
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Haworth - fil Jacobi Haworth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] James ffils James Haworth de Constablee.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 145
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Taylor - ffills of Yearod Taylor
    Abode: Clough
    Notes: [Synonymous with next entry. BT:] Joh. fil Edwardi Taylor de Clough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Taylor - fil Edwardi Taylor
    Abode: Clough
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Yearod Taylor de Clough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 146
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hardgreaves - fil Richardi Hardgreaves
    Abode: Greenhowses
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Richard Hargreaves de Greene_.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 147
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - fil Adami Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Adam Rothwell de Grane.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 148
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Barns - fil Hener[ici] Barns
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Henry Barnes de Sunyffield.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 149
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Rishton - fil Georgij Rishton
    Abode: Churchhill
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills George Rishton de Church Hill.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 150
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Hey - fil Nicholai Hey
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffills Nicholas Hey de Laneside.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 151
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Holden - fil Ollyverj Holden
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [Omitted from BT.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1685 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Fish - fil Abrahami Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR:] Martha ffills Abraham Fish de Holden.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 153
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - fil Joh. Taylor
    Abode: Henheads
    Notes: [PR:] James ffills John Taylor de Henheads.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 154
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Guilielmus Scholes - fil Joh. Scholes
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR:] William ffills John Scoales De towne.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 155
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Haworth - fil Caroli Haworth
    Abode: Lane Syde
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills Charles Haworth de Lanesid_
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 156
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rawsthorne - fil Johannis Rawsthorne
    Abode: Lane Syde
    Occupation: maultman
    Notes: [PR: Elizabeth ffills John Rawst horn de La___ .
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 157
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth -
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Entry reads: Elizabeth alias nomen ignotu[s].
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holden - fil Joh. Holden
    Abode: Meadows
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills John Houlden de Medows.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 159
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Notes: [PR:] Henry ffills Gyles de Watterfoote.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 160
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edleston - ffill of William Edleston
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT:] Elizabetha fil Gulielmi Elston de Sunnyfield.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 161
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Pilkington - fil Jacobi Pilkington
    Abode: Boodhead
    Notes: [PR:] Sussanna ffill James Pilkinton de boad hea_.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 162
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Dobson - fil Johannis Dobson
    Abode: Crawsheebooth
    Notes: [PR:] Abraham ffills John Dobson de Crawshayboot_.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 163
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abell Rothwell - fil Jacobi Rothwell
    Abode: Eborace
    Notes: [ PR does not contain this entry under christenings. Eborace is likely York.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 164
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jac. Hardgreaves - fil Georgij Hardgreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR:] James ffills George Hargreaves De town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 165
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Dobson - fil Jacobi Dobson
    Abode: Church hill
    Notes: [PR:] Lawernce ffills James Dobson de Church hill.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 166
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Alis ffills George Duckworth de hoodey? [Hudhey?}
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 167
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - fil Samuel Greenwood
    Abode: Slackeheade
    Notes: [PR:] Thomas ffills Samuell Greenewood de Sl__=head
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 168
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Martin - fil Thomae Martin
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Thomas Martin de Flaxmoss.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 169
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Haslingden
    Notes: [PR:] Ellen ffills Thomas Grantham de towne.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 170
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Cronkshee - fil Laurentij Cronkshee
    Abode: Broadholden
    Notes: [PR:] Ellen ffills Lawrence Cronkshay de broa_=holden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 171
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Taylor - fil Joh. Taylor
    Abode: Alden
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills John Taylor de Oden.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 172
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hindle - fil Egidij Hindle
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills Gyles Hindle de Rawtenst__.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 173
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Barnes - fil Joh. Barnes
    Abode: Hurst
    Notes: [PR: partly torn away:] Elizabeth ffills John Barne_ _ _.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 174
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Rothwell - fil Guilielmi Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] John ffills William Rothwell _ Graine.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 175
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Laurentius Piccop - fil Johannis Piccop
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Lawrence ffills John Piccopp de Constablee.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 176
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Ormerod - fil Ollyveri Ormerod
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [Does not appear in PR christenings]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 8, Entry 177
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rich. Ormerod - ffills of ? Ormerod
    Abode: Medow Road
    Notes: [omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan Harding - fil Jos Harding
    Notes: [omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1685/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hey - fil Roberti Hey
    Abode: Cockham
    Notes: [Does not appear in PR christenings]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 180
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Ormerod - fil Georgij Ormerod
    Abode: Height Syde
    Notes: [PR:] 2 Aprill Elizabeth the base begotten off George Ormrode de Height side
           upon the body of Mary Barnes. A deleted version of this appeared in March which
           omits 'base'.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 181
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11? Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - ffills of George Greenwood
    Abode: Ewood
    Notes: [BT:] _lisab_ fil __ Greenwood [de] ____d
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 182
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Claton - ffills of Edmundi Claton
    Abode: Constablee
    Notes: [BT:] _abe__ fil __undi Clayton de Cunstablee.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 183
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - ffills of John Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [BT:] _lizabetha fil _ Taylor de Musdenhead.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 184
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Pilkinton - ffills of John Pilkinton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT largely illegible:]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 185
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 May 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholas Banister - ffills of Jossias Banister
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT part legible:] __ fil Josi_ Banister de Town.[Recorded out of sequence]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 186
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Piccopp - ffills of Thomas Piccopp
    Abode: Cross Head
    Notes: [PR:] Christened att Goodshay [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rich; Heys - ffils of Richard Heys
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [PR;] Christened att Goodshay [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alis Haworth - ffills of Ienis? Haworth
    Abode: Crawshaybooth
    Notes: [BT:] Alicia fil Inesij? Howarth de Crowsheebooth [Father: or Jenis. A form of Ian?]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 189
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30? May 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace? Hindle - ffills of Henry Hindle
    Abode: Swinard Law
    Notes: [Both PR & BT only part legible. Child G___e, hence Grace or George.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 190
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30? May 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John? Edleston - ffills of Will Edleston
    Abode: Sunyffield
    Notes: [BT & PR part legible. Child Jo__. Hence John, Jone or Jon:]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 191
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30? May 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ffenton - fills of Robti Ffenton
    Abode: Lamborth___
    Notes: [BT:] Richardis fil Robti Fenton de Lambothe
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 192
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Ormerod - fil George Ormerod
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Notes: [BT:] George fil __ Ormerod de Oakenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 193
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Lonsdall - fils of William Lonsdall
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT:] Maria fil Willmi Lonsdale de town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 194
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen__ Stafford? - fills illegitimato of Henry Ashworth & Jane? Stafford?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Entry continues:] begotten [of the] body of Jane[or Jone]
           Stafford, Cheshee said.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 195
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothy Chadwick - fil Robert Chadwick
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [BT:] Dorothea fil __ Chadwick de Carterplace?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 196
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - ffills of Richard Taylor
    Abode: Moss hoale
    Notes: [BT:] Margreta fil __hardi Taylor de Mos_Rake
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 197
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerod - fil William Ormerod
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. fil Gulielmi Ormerod de Gamblesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 198
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [PR:] __ ffills George Barnes de Musdenheads
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 199
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Ratcliffe - fil Richardi Ratcliffe
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] ___ffills Richard Ratliff de Anabank.
    Baptised by: Jo. Duckworth, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 9, Entry 200
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - fil illegitima of Georgij Haworth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Jane ffils __ge Howorth de C__ base dau___ off ye body off [no mother
           name entered]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 201
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Haworth - fil Johanis Haworth
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Peter ffills John Howorth de Graine.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 202
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margrett Cronkshay - ffills of William Cronkshay
    Abode: Millhouse, Town
    Notes: [BT:] Margreta fil Gulielmus Cronkshee de town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 203
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Tayler - fil Olliverj Tayler
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Martha ffills Oliver Taylor de Graine.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 204
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barnes - fil Christopherj Barnes
    Abode: Hutchbanke
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills Christopher Barnes de Hutchbanke
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 205
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - ffills of John Law
    Abode: Constablee
    Notes: [Synonymous with next entry. BT has surname as Haworth in error?]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Haworth - fil Joh. Haworth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth ffils John Law de Constablee.[cf previous entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 206
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Romsbothom - fil Johan. Romsbothom
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Notes: [PR:] Ann ffills John Romsbothom de Dearden yate.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 208
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nutter - fil Laurentij Nutter
    Abode: Gamblesyde
    Notes: [PR:] Mary ffills Lawrence de Gambleside and his wife churcht the same day att
           Goodshay Chappell
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 209
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace Cronckshay - ffills of John Cronckshay
    Abode: Whitecroft
    Notes: [BT very faded:] Gratia fil Johan. Cronkshee de Hill? Top
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 210
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rishton - ffills of John Rishton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BTvery faded:] Richus fil Joh. _ishton de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 211
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - ffills of John Holden
    Abode: Sunyfiel[d]
    Notes: [BT very faded:] Eli_beth_ fil _nis Holden de Su__.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 212
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Barlow - fil Jac. Barlow
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Jacobus fil __obi Barlow de Greave?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 213
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Rothwell - fil Henrici Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Johannes fil Henerici Rothwell de __ayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 214
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - fil Lawre[nce] Taylor
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Alicea fil L --entij Taylor d_ Gr__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 215
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1686 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Schofield - fil Joh. Schofield
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT:] Anna fil Joh. Schofield de Musbury.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 216
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Scholes - fil Joh. Scholes
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rishton - fil Joh. Rishton
    Abode: Topebank
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Ashworth - fil Henr. Ashworth
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Hey - fil Jo. Hey
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabell Hardgreaves alias Fenton - fil illegitima of Roberti Hardgreaves alias Fenton
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [BT part legible:] _bella fil illegitima Roberti? Fenton? de Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 221
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - fil Georgii Nuttall
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Henrici Barnes
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Hardgreaves - fil Richardi Hardgreaves
    Abode: Church
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katharina Crook - fil Jac. Crook
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katharina Lord - fil soror of Laurentij Lord
    Abode: Sykesyde
    Notes: [BT:] Kathar: fil L---tij Lord and Alicia sor_ ejus [dual entry cf below]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 226
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Lord - fil soror of Laurentij Lord
    Abode: Sykesyde
    Notes: [PR: Double entry. Alicia referred to as 'soror ejus' her sister in ref to
           Katherina. Cf above]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 227
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Bridge - fil Thom. Bridge
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Aspden - fil Thom. Aspden
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Holt - fil Georgij Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Whittaker -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Holden - fil Thomae Holden
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1686/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Whittaker - fil Rich. Whittaker
    Abode: Rawtenstale
    Notes: [omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Schofield - fil Georgij Schofield
    Abode: Oakenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 234
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margretta Cronshee -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Margreta Cronshee de Grayne. [Likely adult bapt]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 235
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Ratcliffe - fil Jo. Ratcliffe
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Heape - fil Jacobi Heape
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 10, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Duckworth - fil Johannis Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Pagehouse
    Notes: [BT: abode Paghouse]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 239
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hey - fil Andrej Hey
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [PR:] Johannes fil Andrej Hey de Bentyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 240
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Haworth - fil Richardi Haworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Henricus fil Rich. Haworth de Constablee
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 241
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hardgreaves - fil Georgij Hardgreaves
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Martha et Elizabetha fili Radulphi Barnes de Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 243
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Martha et Elizabetha fili Radulphi Barnes de Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 244
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Nuttall - fil Stephani Nuttall
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [PR:] Alicia fil Stephani Nuttall de Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 245
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Shorrock - fil Richae. Shorrock
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Guliel. fil Richardi de Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 246
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan Lord - fil Jacobi Lord
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. fil Jo: Lord de Goodshaw [Jo: an erroneous abbrev.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 247
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Enoch Fish - fil Jo. Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR:] Enochus fil Joh. Fish de Holden.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 248
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Priestley - fil Jo. Priestley
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Alicia fil Johan. Priestley
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 249
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johan Cronkshee - fil Johannis Cronkshee
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Hey - fil [illegitima] of Joh. Hey
    Abode: Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Crabtree -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Rishton - fil Thomae Rishton
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Guliel. Haworth - fil Radi Haworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Gulielmus fil Rudi Haworth de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 254
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Crooke - fil Henrici Crooke
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [BT: surname Crook]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 255
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Romsbothom - fil Joh. Romsbothom
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR:] Robtus fil Georgij Dearden de Cunstablee
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 257
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Birtwisle - fil Georgij Birtwisle
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - fil Thomae Worsley
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [BT:] Thom: fil Thom: Warsley de Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 259
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Willson - fil Jacobi Willson
    Abode: Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Haworth - fil Johannes Haworth
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Taylor -
    Abode: Gamblesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - fil Johannes Holden
    Abode: Meadowes
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Cronkshee - fil Christopheri Cronkshee
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabetha fil Chropheri Hardgreaves de Grayne.[Spurious entry. Surname
           error in BT. Cf next entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 265
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Hardgreaves - fil Chropheri Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [Synonymous to previous entry. BT has this entry as surname Cronkshee cf above]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rawsthorne - fil Johannes Rawsthorne
    Abode: Edge
    Notes: [BT: abode: ..de Edg]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 267
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Spencer -
    Notes: sorores
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Spencer -
    Notes: sorores
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Spencer -
    Notes: sorores
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza. Nuttall - fil Jacobi Nuttall
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Henrici Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 272
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Hardgreaves - fil Henrici Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizab. Piccop -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Eliz. Piccop de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 274
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Dugdale -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Dugdale & Maria Robts de Rossendale.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 275
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rob[er]tes -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Dugdale & Maria Robts de Rossendale. [Maria's surname abbrev by a
           tilde is Roberts]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 276
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Duckworth - fil Laurentij Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Grime - fil Richardi Grime
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT:]Richar: fil Richardj Gryme de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 278
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Albin - fil Thom. Albin
    Abode: Whittengham
    Notes: [Date. Most likely 2nd but may be 29th. Alignment of margin dates creates ambiguity]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Rishton - fil Jacobi Rishton
    Abode: Hollengate
    Notes: [BT:] Martha fil Jac: Risheton de Hol___
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 280
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Cronkshee - fil Gulielmi Cronkshee
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Jane fil Gul: Cronkshee de Town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 281
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Guliel. Cowpe - fil Jo. Cowpe
    Abode: Holm
    Notes: [PR:] Guliel. fil Jo: Cowpe de Holme. [BT date error 21st]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 282
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Crook - fil Henrici Crook
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Ellina fil Henrici Cowpe de Flaxmosse [Note Spurious entry in BT date
           [21] and surname error with Crook. Cf next entry.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 283
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Cowpe - fil Henrici Cowpe
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [Synonymous with above BT entry where surname error Crook occurs. Cf. ]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil Chropheri Barnes
    Abode: Hutchbank
    Notes: [BT: date error 21st]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 285
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cottam - fil Willi. Cottam
    Abode: Cottam
    Notes: [BT:] Maria fil Gulielmi Cottam de Towne?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 286
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Kenyon - fil Chropheri. Kenyon
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. fil Chroph. Kenion de Musdenhead.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 287
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - fil Johan. Taylor
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [BT:] Jacob: fil Joh. Taylor de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 288
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Towne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Georg. Barnes
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [BT:] Georgius fil Georgij Barnes de __denhead.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 290
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Butterworth - fil Edmundi Butterworth
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Butterworth - fil Joh. Butterworth
    Abode: Holcome
    Notes: [BT:] Susanna fil Jo: Butterworth de Holcome.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 292
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1687 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
grandchild Ainsworth? - [Child] of James Ainsworth?
    Abode: Holcome
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Entry reads:] A grandchild of James Ainsworth de Holcome.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Romsbothom - fil Henrici Romsbothom
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tattersall - fil Joh. Tattersall
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Notes: [BT:] Susanna fil Jo: Tat[er]sall de Okenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 295
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliyverus Ormerod - fil Georgij Ormerod
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Olliverus fil Georgij Ormerod de Rossendale.
    Baptised by: John Duckworth Cte
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 11, Entry 296
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rothwell - fil Adami Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Susani fil Adami Rothwell de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 297
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Romsbothom, puer: -
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Mary Romsbothon de town puer:
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 298
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Taylor - fil Joh. Taylor
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Margret fil Joh. Taylor de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 299
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Gregory - fil Caroli Gregory
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 300
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Dearden - fil Robti Dearden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [PR:] Margreata fil Robti Dearden de Hudhey
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 301
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Aspinall - ffills of Gulielmi Aspinall
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Butt[er]worth -
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [PR:] Joh. Butt[er]worth de Loveclough.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 303
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Cronkshee -
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 304
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Taylor - fil Golpheridi Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Ellena ffill Golphardi Taylor be Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 305
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Tatt[er]sall - fil Henrici Tatt[er]sall
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Margreata fil Henrici Tattersall de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 306
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1687/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Rishton - fil Georgij Rishton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Lawrence fil Georgij Rishton de Town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 307
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Scholes - fil Jo. Scholes
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuell Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: Cart[er]place
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil Henrici Barnes
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Cronkshee - fil Gulielmi Cronkshee
    Abode: Holden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Head -
    Abode: Henheads
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellen Coates -
    Abode: Bolton parish
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hardgreaves - fil Richardi Hardgreaves
    Abode: Cloug[hf]old
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Fish - fil Abrahami Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Hardgreaves - fil Johan Hardgreaves
    Abode: Church [par]ish.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Spencer -
    Abode: Baxenden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 May 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Haworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Willson -
    Abode: Acrinkton
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor -
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radulphus Hey -
    Abode: Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Ratcliffe -
    Abode: Holden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Hey - fil Andraej Hey
    Abode: Bentyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Tattersall - fil Thomae Tattersall
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rothwell - fil Rich. Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henri Hoyle - fil Joh. Hoyle
    Abode: Dengreaves
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Ormerod -
    Abode: Rossend__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Birtwisle -
    Abode: Rossend__
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hoyle - fil Jacobi Hoyle
    Abode: Churchhill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Bertwisle - fil Henrici Bertwisle
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Taylor - fil Rich. Taylor
    Abode: Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Elston - fil Gulielmi Elston
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hey - fil Joh. Hey
    Abode: Hellshore
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Martin - fil Thomae Martin
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anthon. Nuttal - fil Stephani Nuttal
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jocobus Pilkington - fil Jacobi Pilkington
    Abode: Vglaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - fil Thom. Ashworth
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Romsbothom - fil Nicholai Romsbothom
    Abode: Ewood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Greenwood - fil Samueli Greenwood
    Abode: Sunyardl[aw]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Birtwisle - fil Gulielmi Birtwisle
    Abode: Lovecloug_
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Haworth - fil Jo. Haworth
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radulphus Rishton -
    Abode: Carterplace
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Accrington
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Trilfeild - fil Henrici Trilfeild
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1688 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - fil Olliverj Holden
    Abode: Sunyardlaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - fil Gulielmi Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Chropher. Hardgreaves - fil Chropheri Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Rothwell - fil Henrici Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Haworth - fil Henrici Haworth
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Duckworth - fil Jo. Duckworth
    Abode: Vglaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Kenion - fil Thomae Kenion
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Worsley - fil Thomae Worsley
    Abode: Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Turner - fil Gulielmi Turner
    Abode: Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jesse Hey - fil Rich Hey
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Ashworth - fil Johan Ashworth
    Abode: Sykesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Fish - fil Abrah. Fish
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliza. Haworth - fil Edmundi Haworth
    Abode: Dunockshe
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Pollard - fil Rich. Pollard
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Aspden - fil Thomae Aspden
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Romsbothom -
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Whittaker - fil Rich. Whittaker
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Haworth - fil Jo. Haworth
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Banist[er] - fil Josiae Banist[er]
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT: [has this dated 25th]] Eliz. fil Josiae Banister de towns
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 365
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1688/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Church post
    Notes: [BT: [has this dated 25th]] Alice Hardgreaves de Churchhill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 366
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Nuttall -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Birtwisle - fil Joh. Birtwisle
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 368
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Barns - fil Joh. Barns
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [PR:] Joh: fil Joh: Barnes de heightrow
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 369
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Duckworth - fil Joh. Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: clerk
    Notes: [PR:] Alicia fil Joh. Duckworth, clerk
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 370
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Barnes -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Georgius Barns de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 371
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Duckworth - fil Chropherj Duckworth
    Abode: Bolton
    Notes: [PR:] Johannes fil Chroph. Duckworth de Bolton.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 372
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28? Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hindle - fil Henrici Hindle
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR: Date conflict. Appears clearly as 8 in PR but follows 21 recorded as 28 in
           BT.] Jacobus fil Henrici Hindle de Sunyardfall
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 373
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28? Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Judith Ashworth - fil Jacobi Ashworth
    Abode: Topbank
    Notes: [ Conflict: BT has this dated 30. PR very legible here dated 8th]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 374
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28? Apr 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Willson - fil Jacobi Willson
    Abode: Greenhowses
    Notes: [ Conflict: BT has this dated 30. PR very legible here dated 8th]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 375
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 May 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Romsbothom - fil Dionisij Romsbothom
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Hannah fil Dennis Romsbothom de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 376
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 May 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Riley -
    Abode: eod[em]
    Notes: [Place ref to entry above]PR:] Susanna Riley de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 377
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 May 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliverus Hardgreaves - fil Georgij Hardgreaves
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 378
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Cronkshaw -
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Richardus Cronkshee de Flaxmosse.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 379
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Law - fil Joh. Law
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Riding - fil Guilielmi Riding
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Johannes fil Gulielmi Ryding de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 381
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Barns - fil Henrici Barns
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Hey - fil Andrej Hey
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [PR:] Ellen fil Andrei Hey de Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 383
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Heape - fil Jacobi Heape
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 384
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Trippier - fil Daniell Trippier
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Anna fil Daniel Trippier de Gambleside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 385
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Dearden - fil Richardi Dearden
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 386
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Holt - fil Georgij Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 387
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Scholes - fil Joh. Scholes
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 388
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Aspinall - fil Gulielmj Aspinall
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Joh. fil Gulielmi Aspinall de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 389
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Barns - fil Jac. Barns
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 390
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Barns - fil Joh. Barns
    Abode: Rissen Bridg
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 391
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1? Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barns - fil Ja. Barns
    Abode: Haddocks
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 9. PR:] Anna fil Johe Barns de Haddoc
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 392
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Cronkshee - fil Jo. Cronkshee
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Cowpe - fil Joh. Cowpe
    Abode: Holm
    Notes: [PR:] Alicea Cowpe de Holm
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 394
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Piccop -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [ Date conflict. BT has 15. PR clearly bracketed to 22]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 395
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Schofeld - fil Roberti Schofeld
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT surname Schofeld]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 396
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Edleston -
    Abode: Sunnyfield
    Notes: [PR:] Grace Edleston de Sunnyfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 398
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Chropherus Hardgreaves - fil Robti Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT has date clash: 3rd]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 399
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Richardi Taylor
    Abode: Church Post
    Notes: [BT has date clash: 3rd]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 400
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Greenwood - fil Robti Greenwood
    Abode: Ewood
    Notes: [BT has date clash: 3rd]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 401
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Taylor - fil Henrici Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Lonsdale -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 403
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Deborah Duckworth - fil Laur. Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Debora Duckworth de Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 404
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Sutcliffe -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 405
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Romsbothom - fil Henrici Romsbothom
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Henry Romsbotham de Lane Syde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 406
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henr. Barns - fil Jo. Barns
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Henry fil Jo: Barnes de Cloughend
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 407
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rawsthorne Bradshaw - fil Thomae Bradshaw
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Rawstorne Bradshaw.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 408
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Thomae Taylor
    Abode: Cockham
    Notes: [PR:] Anna fil Tho: Taylor de Cockham
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 409
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adam Rothwell -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Adamus Rothwell de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 410
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Shorrock -
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Mary Shorrock de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 411
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Key -
    Abode: Warnden
    Notes: [PR:] Ann Key de Warnden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 412
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Barns -
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barns -
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Barns de Lanesyde
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 414
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreata Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Church
    Notes: [PR:] Margret Hardgreaves de Church post
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 415
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1689 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Ratcliffe -
    Abode: Priestentacks
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Ratcliffe de Priestentacks
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 12, Entry 416
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [This likely spurious entry does not appear in PR cf next entry from PR]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Entry 417
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Scholes - fil Johannes Scholes
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT has surname Schofeild in error]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreat Butterworth -
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Margret Butterworth de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 419
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom Fenton -
    Abode: eodem [ deTown]
    Notes: [PR:] Thomes Fenton de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 420
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Haworth - fil Jo. Haworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Ann Haworth de Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 421
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Shorrock - fil Guliel. Shorrock
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Shorrock de Flaxmosse. [BT has spurious date as Feb 2]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 422
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Kenyon - fil Chr. Kenyon
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [PR:] Henry Kenion de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 423
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Fenton - fil Robti Fenton
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [BT has date error Feb 2][PR:] Ann Fenton de Hudhey.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 424
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Nuttall -
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [BT:] Josh: Nuttall de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 425
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1689/90 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jac. Rishton - fil Joh. Rishton
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] James Rishton de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 426
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Rawsthorne - fil Joh. Rawsthorne
    Abode: Edge
    Notes: [PR: Joh fil Joh: Rawsthorne de Edge
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 427
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Butterworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 428
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Lunn -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 429
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Cronkshee -
    Abode: Alden
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth Cronkshaw de Alden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 430
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Cronkshaw -
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [PR:] Alice Cronkshaw de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 431
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Romsbothom -
    Abode: deTown
    Notes: [PR: Henry Romsbothom de town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 432
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Dobson -
    Abode: eodem [Town]
    Notes: [PR:] John Dobson de Haslingden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 433
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 May 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Cronkshee -
    Abode: Hill End
    Notes: [PR:] Elizabeth Cronkshaw de Hill End
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 434
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 May 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellena Dugdill -
    Abode: Church
    Notes: [PR:] Ellen Dugdale de Church Post
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 435
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 May 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nichol. Hey - fil Joh Hey
    Abode: Hellshore
    Notes: [BT:] Nicolaus Hey de Hellshore
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 436
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Grantham de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 437
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Heape -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopherus Cronkshee -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [PR:] Chropher Cronkshaw de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 439
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Hoyle - fil Joh. Hoyle
    Abode: Dengreaves
    Notes: [BT:] Margret Hoyle de Dengreaves
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 440
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Rishton - fil Gilbert Rishton
    Abode: Topbank
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Roshton de Topbank
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 441
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT:] Maria Duckworth de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 442
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Ratcliffe - fil Joh. Ratcliffe
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Margret Ratcliffe de Graine
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 443
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Cronkshaw - fil Laurentij Cronkshaw
    Abode: Flax___
    Notes: [BT:] Elizabetha Cronkshee de Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 444
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Rishton -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Rothwell -
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Elston -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Pilkington -
    Abode: eodem [Town]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Ashworth -
    Abode: Ewood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Birtwisle - fil Henrici Birtwisle
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [BT:] Henricus Birtwisle de Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 450
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Coupe - fil Henrici Coupe
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [BT:] Thom: Cowpe de eodem
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 451
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Haworth -
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Birtwistle - fil Gulielmi Birtwistle
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [Loveclough. BT:] Anna Birtwistle de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 453
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Cronkshee - fil Gulielmi Cronkshee
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Cronkshaw de eodem
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 454
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Greenlow -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor -
    Abode: Makinyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall -
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [BT date error, 2 Nov]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 457
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Cowpe -
    Abode: Holme
    Notes: [BT:] Robtus Cowpe de Holme
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 458
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Hardgreaves - fil Chropher Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Margret Hardgreaves de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 460
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:} Richardus Hoyle de town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 461
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gilbertus Taylor -
    Abode: Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adami Rothwell -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Adam Rothwell de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 463
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Whittaker -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Taylor -
    Abode: Alden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 465
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Fielden -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gulielmus Ormerod - fil Gulielmj Ormerod
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [BT:] Gulielmus fil Gulielmi Ormerod de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 467
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - fil Oliverij Holden
    Abode: Sunyardlaw
    Notes: [BT:] Maria Holden de Sunyardlaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 468
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Barns -
    Abode: Clough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1690 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Dawson -
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Kenion -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hey - fil Andreij Hey
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Hey de Bentyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 13, Entry 472
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Cronkshee -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 473
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[a child]? Fish - spurius of Annae Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR & BT ambiguously state;] Spurious Annae Fish de Holden [Presume child or
           mother to be Ann Smith? Register lacks parents at times during this period]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 474
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Barns - fil Jo. Barns
    Abode: Haddocke
    Notes: [BT:] Elizabetha Barns de Church
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 475
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Hayhurst -
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jana Holt - fil Pet. Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [BT:] Jana Holt de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 477
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Barns - fil Joh. Barns
    Abode: Ryssen Bridge
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Barns de Rissen Bridg
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 478
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Haworth - fil Roberti Haworth
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Notes: [BT:] Joh: Haworth de Newhallhey
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 479
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rothwell -
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Aspinall - fil Gulielmus Aspinall
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Robtus Aspinall de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 481
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall -
    Abode: Cribden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geneta Nuttall -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Lord -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Notes: [BT:] Joh.Lord de eode[m]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 484
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1690/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hardgreaves - fil Georgij Hardgreaves
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Georgius fil Geor: Hardgreaves de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 486
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Ashworth -
    Abode: Church Post
    Notes: [PR:] Rich: Ashworth de Church post
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 488
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Guilelmus Rothwell -
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Scoles -
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barns -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Romsbothom -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Spencer -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Notes: [ BT scribe has muddled and omitted entries. This is dated 12th in PR so this
           entry is spurious. Cf PR entry of 12th]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 493
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Romsbothom -
    Abode: Holmmeadow
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Duckworth -
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Romsbothom -
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Spencer -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT: due to clerical errors and omissions BT has this record spuriously dated 9th]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Aspden -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] John Aspden de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 498
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Hey -
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Notes: [BT:] John Hey de Laneside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 499
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hoyle -
    Abode: Churchhill
    Notes: [BT: Alice Hoyle de Churchhill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 500
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 May 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Crook -
    Abode: Laneside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettice Worsley -
    Abode: Carterplace
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 May 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Dobson - fil Jacobi Dobson
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Abraham Dobson de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 503
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 May 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Birtwisle -
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Butterworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Entwistle - fil Joh. Entwistle
    Abode: Broadhead
    Notes: [BT:] Mary Entwisle de Broadhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 506
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Rishton - fil Georgij Rishton
    Abode: Greenhowses
    Notes: [BT:] Grace Rishton de Greenhowses
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 507
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Fish - fil Johannes Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [BT:] John Fish de Holden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 508
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Scolfield - fil Georgij Scolfield
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] James Scofield de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 509
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Duckworth - fil Johannes Duckworth
    Abode: Musbury
    Occupation: clericij
    Notes: [BT:] Mary Duckworth fil Joh. de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 510
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Dobson - fil Joh. Dobson
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT:] James Dobson de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 511
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Dearden - fil Rich. Dearden
    Abode: Alden
    Notes: [BT:] George Dearden de Alden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 512
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Haworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Jacobus Haworth de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 513
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Haworth -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Notes: [PR:] Henricus Haworth de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 514
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwisle -
    Abode: Uglaw
    Notes: [PR:] Eliz. Birtwisle de Vglaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 515
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Haworth - fil Henrici Haworth
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] John Haworth de Town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 516
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Rothwell - fil Gulielmi Rothwell
    Abode: eode[m] [Town]
    Notes: [BT:] James Rothwell de eode[m]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 517
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Duckworth - fil Christopheri Duckworth
    Abode: Edgworth
    Notes: [BT:] Margret Duckworth de Edgworth
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 518
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Whittaker -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Robte Whittaker de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 519
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Haworth - fil Joh. Haworth
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Alice Haworth de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 520
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Whittaker -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Robte Whittaker de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 521
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Willson alias Birtwistle - fil Joshua Willson alias Birtwistle
    Notes: [BT:] Joshua Willson alias Birtwistle.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 522
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Haworth -
    Abode: Oakenheadwood
    Notes: [BT:] Alice Haworth de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 524
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Dearden -
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [BT:] Isabell Dearden de Cunstablee
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 525
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Taylor -
    Abode: Carterplace
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Duckworth -
    Abode: Churchhill
    Notes: [BT:] Laurence Duckworth de Churchhill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 527
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Ratcliffe -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Pollord - fil Rich. Pollord
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT:] Susan Pollard de Goodshaw
           
           
           
           
           
           
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 14, Entry 529
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Haworth - fil Petri Haworth
    Abode: Darwen
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 530
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Key -
    Abode: Warnden?
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 531
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliver Riley -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 532
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Butterworth - fil Jo.? Butterworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [ Father may be Jo, Ja or Gu[lielmus]. BT:] Alice Butterworth de eodem
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 533
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Ormerod - fil Petri? Ormerod
    Abode: Okenheadwood
    Notes: [BT:] Susan Ormerod de Okenheadwood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 534
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Haworth - fil Jo. Haworth
    Abode: Baxenden
    Notes: [BT:] Alice Haworth de Bencenden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 535
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holt - fil G___i Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [BT:] Alice Holt de Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 536
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobi Hey - fil Joh. Hey
    Abode: Church hill
    Notes: [BT:] James Hey de Churchhill.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 537
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Heape - fil Robt? Heape
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Mary heape de Grayne.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 538
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregory - fil Caroli Gregory
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Eliz. Gregory de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 539
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Duckworth - fil Laurentij Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Notes: [BT:] John Duckworth de Flaxmoss.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 540
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Rothwell - [Child] of Joh. Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Henry Rothwell de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 541
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radulphi Grantham - fil Thomae Grantham
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Ralph Grantham de town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 542
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettis Cowpe -
    Abode: Ewood
    Notes: [BT:] Lettice Cowpe de Ewood.[Illegitimate but with no parentage given so
           likely also adult.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 543
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1691 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rogerus Barns - fil Joh.? Barns
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Father: or Job. BT:] Roger Barns de Musdenhead.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 544
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Shorrock - fil Gul. Shorrock
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT:] Elizab. Sharrock de Musbury
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 545
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Turner - fil Gulielmi Turner
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Turner de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 546
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hoyle - fil Egidij Hoyle
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Rich. Hoyle de Town. [Egidij = Gyles]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 547
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hey - fil Johannis Hey
    Abode: Hellshore
    Notes: [BT:] Alice Hey de Hellshore
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 548
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Esther Romsbothom - fil Henrici Romsbothom
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [BT:] Esther Romsbothom de Laneside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 549
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rachel Lord -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Wolfenden - fil Joh. Wolfenden
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Wolfenden de Town.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 551
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Haworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Eliz: Haworth de Rossendale.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 552
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliverus Taylor - fil Thomae Taylor
    Abode: Cockham
    Notes: [BT:] Olliver Taylor de Cockham
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 553
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Joh. Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [BT:] Ann Taylor de Musdenhead.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 554
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Lonsdale -
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Ann Lonsdale de Grayne.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 555
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Whitehead -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Joh. Whitehead de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 556
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Notes: [BT:] Mary Tattersall de eodem
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 557
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Rawsthorne -
    Abode: Edge
    Notes: [BT:] Hanna Rawsthorne de Edg.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 558
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Butterworth -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1691/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margret Ormerod -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Haworth - fil Jo. Haworth
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] John Haworth de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 561
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hardgreaves - fil Jacobi Hardgreaves
    Abode: eod[em] [Rossendale]
    Notes: [PR:] James Hargreaves de eodem
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 562
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrah. Lonsdale - fil Gulielmj Lonsdale
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Abraham Lonsdale fil Gul: de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 563
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Ormerod -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 564
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Scoffeld -
    Abode: eodem [Rossendale]
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Holt - fil Joh. Holt
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katherina Nutter -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henry Dawson - fil Thomae Dawson
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [PR:] Henricus Dawson de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 568
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hardgreaves -
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [PR:] Alicea Hardgreaves de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 569
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettice Ormerod - fil Petri Ormerod
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [PR:] Letticea fil Petri Ormerod de Gambleside
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 570
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Kenyon - fil Thomae Kenyon
    Abode: Cloughend
    Notes: [This entry is an erroneous copy of PR. See next entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 571
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Kenion - fil Chropheri Kenion
    Abode: Cloughend
    Notes: [BT has father Thomae Kenyon. Cf entry above]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Greenwood - fil Samueli Greenwood
    Abode: Sunyardlaw
    Notes: [BT:] Alicea fil Sam: Greenwood de Sunyardlaw.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 573
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Rishton - fil Gilberti Rishton
    Abode: Topbank
    Notes: [BT has date conflict 15th] Anna Rishton de Topbanke.
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 574
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Taylor - fil Richardi Taylor
    Abode: Sherfinn
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothea Trippier - fil Daniel Trippier
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 May 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Scoles - fil Joh. Scoles
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Taylor - fil Lawrentij Taylor
    Abode: Makenyate
    Notes: [BT:] Elizab. fil Laurentij de Makinyate
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 578
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Scofield - fil Joh; Scofield
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Holt - fil Edmundi Holt
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [BT:] Eliz. fil Edmundi de Greenhowses
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 580
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hannah Romsbothom - fil Nicolai Romsbothom
    Abode: Ewood
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hey - fil Richardi Hey
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Haworth - fil Caroli Haworth
    Abode: Flaxmoss
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Haworth - fil Roberti Haworth
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 584
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Tatersall - fil Joh. Tatersall
    Abode: Rossendale
    Notes: [BT:] Susan Tattersall de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 585
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Horrabin - fil Johannis Horrabin
    Abode: Priestentakes
    Notes: [BT:] Christopher fil Joh: Horrabin de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 586
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Scofield - fil Jacobi Scofield
    Abode: Alden
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Rishton - fil Jacobi Rishton
    Abode: Edenfield
    Notes: [BT has spurious father error:] Margret fil Joh. Rishton de Edenfield
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 588
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Taylor - fil Henrici Taylor
    Abode: Musbury
    Notes: [BT has date error 7th.]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 589
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Bradshaw - fil Johannis Bradshaw
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT:] Robte Bradshawe fil Joh. de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 590
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Pilkington - fil Jacobi Pilkington
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henrricus Ashworth - fil Joh. Ashworth
    Abode: Lanesyde
    Notes: [BT:] Henr. fil Joh. Ashworth de Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 592
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edwardus Romsbothom - fil Joh. Romsbothom
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT has date error 21st]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 593
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher Kenyon - fil Christopheri Kenyon
    Abode: Cloughend
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katherina Cowpe - fil Joh. Cowpe
    Abode: Holme
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Romsbothom - fil Joh. Romsbothom
    Abode: Churchhill
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - fil Henricj Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
an abort Shorrocks - [Child] of Richard Shorrocks
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
an abort Wood - [Child] of Abrahamus Wood
    Abode: Edge
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. PR states:]Another of Abrahamus Wood de Edge [in ref to
           previous entry]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Lords - fil Henry Lords
    Abode: Good Shaw
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Radi with tilde = Radulphi]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hargreaves - fil Richardi Hargreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Ormerod - fil Georgii Ormerod
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Deborah Whittaker -
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT:] Deborah Whittaker de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 604
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hardgreaves - fil Jacobi Hardgreaves
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT:] Anna Hargreaves fil Jac: de eodem [of Rossendale]
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 605
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hey - fil Andraej Hey
    Abode: Ewood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hey - fil Jacobi Hey
    Abode: Wainyate
    Notes: [BT:] John: fil Hey de Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 607
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abigale Watson - fil Joh. Watson
    Abode: Rossendale
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Birtwisle - fil Gulielmi Birtwisle
    Abode: Loveclough
    Notes: [BT:] Georgius fil Guli: Birtwisle de Loveclough
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 609
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Ratcliffe - fil Richardi Ratcliffe
    Abode: Grayne
    Notes: [BT:] Edwardus fil Richardi Ratcliffe de Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 610
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eliz. Lonsdale - fil Roberti Lonsdale
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Ashworth - fil Henrici Ashworth
    Abode: Ewood
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizab. Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thom. Rothwell - fil Thomae Rothwell
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Shorrock - fil Thomae Shorrock
    Abode: Town
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Cunliffe - fil Johannis Cunliffe
    Abode: Hollins
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizab. Hardgreaves - fil Christopheri Hardgreaves
    Abode: Grayne
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh. Hoyle - fil Johannes Hoyle
    Abode: Dengreaves
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1692 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizab Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Register: Baptisms 1683 - 1711, Page 15, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives

Next Page of Baptisms for 1693 - 1702

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home