click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1657 - 1683
Baptisms for 1671 - 1683

This compilation combines all legible entries in the Parish Register [hereforth PR in notes] dated 1653 to 1683 with all legible entries in the matching Bishops Transcripts [BT]. Please note that the chosen prime source wavers from one to the other frequently, depending which is best legible or provides the most data. Extra data is frequently appended in notes from the secondary source. Nearly all sections where text is illegible have been recovered by using the alternative copy, however sadly in a few areas, in particular 1679, both copies were verging on illegible. The first 3 years 1653-1656 have been totally lost and the following two years have much lost data, this due to register deterioration and no BT's having survived for these years.

Abbreviations are commonly used in this register, in particular the superscripted symbol like a Lorraine Cross on its side, and the use of colons. Symbols have been transcribed editorially in square brackets e.g. Jois becomes Jo[hann]is, and Abraae becomes Abra[ham]ae. Abbreviations like Oi: and Edi: remain ambiguous, Ollyveri or Ottwelli? Edwardi or Edmundi? Suggested names and places for partially legible text have been based on cross referencing other parts of the register where possible. A few unusual Latin terms are transliterated as notes.  The clerks omitted many entries from matching BT copies, on occasions it seems intentionally, and date conflicts are extremely common in places. The PR date takes precedence where it is available in a conflict. NB. A handful of partly legible entries may be fully readable by closely inspecting the original PR. They are earmarked in the notes.

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1657 - 1670

Baptism: 6 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Rothwell - fil Jo. Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Elton - fil Robti Elton
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [PR adds: ..baptized on firste die Epiphan[y]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorethea Hayhurst - fil Rici Hayhurst
    Abode: Grenehowses
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Gregorie - fil Caroli Gregorie
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT child: Robi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Romesbothom - fil Hen[ri]ci Romesbothom
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR abode: de Laneside]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christian Fishe - fil Abrahae Fishe
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR child is female, BT has Christianus, a male]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Ffishe - fil Johis Ffishe
    Abode: Town
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Wilson - fil Jois Wilson
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR abode: de eod [Towne]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Risheton - fil Thomae Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Howorth - fil Tho. Howorth
    Abode: eod [Town]
    Notes: [BT has meld of 2 PR entries: Jeneta fil [blank] Heartley de Church. Cf next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Heartley - fil Jaci Heartley
    Abode: Church [par]ish
    Notes: [BT has meld of 2 PR entries: Jeneta fil [blank] Heartley de Church. Cf last entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Ottiwelli Howorth
    Abode: Sikeside
    Notes: [Sibling to following]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Ottiwelli Howorth
    Abode: Sikeside
    Notes: [Sibling to previous entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Dearden - fil illigit of Georgij Jackeson & Maria Dearden
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Matthias Cowpe - fil Edi Cowpe
    Abode: Chatterton
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Nuttall - fil Ja Nuttall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Jo Hargreaves
    Abode: Rawten[stale]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ridulphus Holden - fil Robti Holden
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [Out of sequence and omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor -
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Out of sequence and omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Johes Howorth
    Abode: Sikeside?
    Notes: [Out of sequence and omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1670/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Abode: Shore
    Notes: [Out of sequence and omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Hindle - fil Johis Hindle
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Notes: [ BT states: inprimus. First bapt of year.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Birtwistley - fil Geo Birtwistley
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hindle - fil Geo Hindle
    Abode: Sonifield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - fil Willi Jackson
    Abode: Jacksonhowses
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Dearden - fil Robti Dearden
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ed[mund]us Hey - fil Law Hey
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [ BT: Edm. [Hence Edmundus] fil Lawrencij Hey]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Scholefield - fil Jephta Scholefield
    Abode: [Gambleside]
    Notes: [abode inferred two entries down]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen. Riley - fil Olliveri Riley
    Abode: [Gambleside]
    Notes: [abode inferred next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edm. Asheworth - fil Rici Asheworth
    Abode: omnes Gambleside
    Notes: [Date conflict:. BT 23rd]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Chadweeke - fil Jacobi Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT 20th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Cowpe - fil Thoae Cowpe
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 May 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alexander Lord - fil Johis Lord
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 May 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Asheworthe - fil Thurstani Asheworthe
    Abode: M__
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 May 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holte - fil Thoae Holte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 May 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Lonsdall - fil Willia_ Lonsdall
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Surname ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 May 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta - fil Egidij
    Notes: [No further details entered in PR or BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Man - fil Jo. Man
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarina Holden - fil Radulphi Holden
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR father: Radulfi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Hargreaves - fil Jo. Hargreaves
    Abode: Mossehall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Romesbothome - fil Rici Romesbothome
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [Forename ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Browne - fil Radi Browne
    Abode: Lumb
    Notes: apud Lumb per Magisera[tus] Warbton [PR continues:] ..cuius con sponsores
           erant. Mr Heartley, Mrs Rawstorne de Newhall & Mr Holden de Holden.
    Performed at: Lumb
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Kenion - fil Radi Kenion
    Abode: Accrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves - fil Georgij Hargreaves
    Notes: [PR continues: ..in quem die in mater purgat fuit de ditus gram[or dram, qram?]
           [ Last word is abbreviated].
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Rawstorne - fil Thoae Rawstorne
    Abode: Edworth?
    Notes: [Entry unclear, Edworth may be surname as no 'de' precedes it. BT offers no surname]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ducksbry? - fil Johes Ducksbry?
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Surname omitted in BT. A variant of Duxbury, exact sp uncertain]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Pilkington - fil Wilhelmi Pilkington
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil illigit of Rici Hargreaves & Susanna Howorth
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. PR omits 'illigit' but retains 'affer' indicating
           unmarried parent status. Sibling to next entry.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ric Howorth - fil illigit of Rici Hargreaves & Susanna Howorth
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Sibling to last entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Ffairebancke - fil Johis Ffairebancke
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Notes: [Date clash PR month clearly November, BT clearly Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Heape - fil Johis Heape
    Abode: Heapeclough
    Notes: [Date clash PR month clearly November, BT clearly Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothea Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: __ham
    Notes: [Date clash PR month clearly November, BT clearly Oct. Abode suggests Cockham]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Mankenhoiles - fil Henri Mankenhoiles
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [Date clash PR month clearly November, BT clearly Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Oaken[hilwoodd?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Crow__?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Soniyard - fil Johis Soniyard
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1671 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Notes: [Poor image, Entry has further detail. See original document]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Halstidd - fil Willelmi Halstidd
    Abode: Mus__
    Notes: [Abode Musdenhead or Musberie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hey - fil Jac Hey
    Abode: Rattonstall?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Read - fil Jo. Read
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alis? Hargreaves? - fil Thoae Hargreaves?
    Notes: [Poor image, Entry has further detail: ..[borne?].the daie before...See
           original document. BT mostly illegible omits detail.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Heape - fil Law Heape
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Ffielden - fil Jacobus? Ffielden
    Abode: Churchill
    Notes: [BT entry seems to have correction to or from Ric? PR may favour Ric. Both
           James & Richard were at Churchill]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Morton - fil Geo Morton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elliazer Dobson - fil Thoae Dobson
    Abode: Churchill
    Notes: [PR: A 4 line note explains baptism at home on 4th but not registered until
           24th where it appears in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hencus Scholfield - fil Jo. Scholfield
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Conflict: Date not legible in PR but follows entry dated Mar 24]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lidia Michael - fil Willi Michael
    Abode: Warinden?
    Notes: [Conflict: Appears after Mar 24 in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Conflict: Appears after Mar 24 in PR and dated 17th in 1671 BT but 26th in
           1672 BT.cf]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettica Chadweeke - fil Ellizei Chadweeke
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1671/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susana Elston - fil Willi Elston
    Abode: Sonnifield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Rothwell - fil Rici Rothwell
    Abode: Alden
    Notes: [Conflict: BT date: Octavo die Apr]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Hoile - fil Rici Hoile
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Conflict:BT date:18th Apr]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Dobson - fil Jois Dobson
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Conflict: BT date: 24th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Baron - fil Johis Baron
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Notes: [Conflict:BT date 27th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cronckshaw - fil Johis Cronckshaw
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Conflict: BT date 5 May. Childs name Jacobus in BT.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Cronckshaw - fil Johis Cronckshaw
    Abode: Musburie
    Notes: [Erroneous BT version of previous entry as cleric transcribed it]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hey - fil Johis Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [BT abode: Rattonstall and dated 5th May]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Anderton - fil Johis Anderton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Scholfield - fil Jacobi Scholfield
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [BT surname: Scholefield]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Romsbothom - fil Thurstani Romsbothom
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT: Daughter, left un-named]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Kaie - fil Willm Kaie
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Rawstorne - fil Johis Rawstorne
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 May 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Abode: Broadholden
    Notes: [BT abode: de Brodeholden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Romesbothome - fil Hen[ri]ci Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwood
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Lawrentij Taylor
    Abode: Makinyate
    Notes: [BT: Lawentij Taylor de Mekinyate]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Barnes - fil Jacobi Barnes
    Abode: Holdenposte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holte - fil Ffra. Holte
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Howorth - fil Geo Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Late registration, it appears amongst entries dated 14th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ormerode - fil Johis Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [PR address extended: :de Graine off __ .See original, may be legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliverus Ormerode - fil Olliveri Ormerode
    Abode: eod [Graine]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Graue - fil Samuel Graue
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Barcrofte - fil Tho Barcrofte
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Hindle - fil Hen[ri]ci Hindle
    Abode: [Haslinden]
    Notes: [Abode implied by 'omnes' two entries down]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Risheton - fil Thoae Risheton
    Abode: [Haslinden]
    Notes: [BT surname: Rishton. Abode implied by 'omnes' next entry]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hoile - fil Egidij Hoile
    Abode: o[mn]es Haslinden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Sep 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice? Ramsbothome - [Child] of Law? Ramsbothome
    Notes: [This and entry following, virtually illegible and both omitted from BT. See
           original document, may be legible]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhillwoodde
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Barnes - fil Hen[ri]ci Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Occupation: smith
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Barnes - [Child] of Rici Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Rothwell - fil Johis Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holden - fil Johis Holden
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Chadweeke - fil Jacobi Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Rothwell - fil Johis Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Ffitton - fil Roberti Ffitton
    Abode: Edgworth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Taylor - fil Ollyveri Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Rothwell - fil Ad[am]ae Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1672 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musdenheade
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elnathan Lorde - fil Jo. Lorde
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Birtwisley - fil Willm Birtwisley
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Jo[hann]is Barnes
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Ffenton - fil Jaci Ffenton
    Abode: Hudhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Woodd - fil Hen[ri]ci Woodd
    Abode: Laund
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: Musdenheade
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Ffishe - fil Abrami Ffishe
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Smith - fil Johis Smith
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jana Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lidia Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Crowshay - fil Jaci Crowshay
    Abode: Goosclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Woolstenholme - fil Johis Woolstenholme
    Abode: Heapeclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holden - fil Roberti Holden
    Abode: Ffrierhill aut eo circiter
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Kenion - fil Hen[ri]ci Kenion
    Abode: Whitecroft
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Risheton - fil Radi Risheton
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT states 9th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1672/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hey - fil Nicolai Hey
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Ffairbancke - fil Jo. Ffairbancke
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Hargreaves - fil Henerici Hargreaves
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Abrahami Taylor
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobi Riley - fil Ollyver Riley
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hoile - fil Johis Hoile
    Abode: Dearngreaves
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holden, spinster -
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Notes: [Listed under burials in BT. A misplaced burial? Adult bapt? In burial format.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Greenewoodde - fil Johis Greenewoodde
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [BT surname: Grenewoodde]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Moses Ingham - fil Jaci Ingham
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Sibling of following entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Aaron Ingham - fil Jaci Ingham
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Sibling of previous entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11? Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Heape - fil Johis Heape
    Abode: Heapeclough
    Notes: [Inserted in PR, omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hindle - fil Egidij Hindle
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Dobson - fil Abra[ham]i Dobson
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Crowshay - fil Jacobi Crowshay
    Abode: Hughedge
    Notes: [BT abode: de Hughedge Pickard?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30? Apr 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joh[es] Heape - fil Johis Heape
    Notes: [Date: fine die mensis?.Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30? May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Whitecre - fil Lawrentij Whitecre
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mar__ - fil Henrici
    Abode: Langsithwoode
    Notes: [No surname in PR or BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Schofield - fil Caroli Schofield
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 May 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Holden - fil Thoae Holden
    Abode: Bridgend
    Notes: [PR abode: de Newbridge]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Taylor - fil Jephrii Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR father: Geofrai: Taylor de Cunstablee]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Heartlehouse Graine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Cowpe - fil Thomae Cowpe
    Abode: Hollinyat
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaves - fil Willm Hargreaves
    Abode: Rossendall
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Abode implied by o[mn]es two entries lower.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Lorde - fil Hen[ri]ci Lorde
    Abode: Rossendall
    Notes: [Abode implied by o[mn]es next entry. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Shore - fil Lawrentij Shore
    Abode: Rosendall o[mn]es
    Notes: [Conflict: BT has this placed and dated Jun 9]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Risheton - fil Johis Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Heape - fil Law. Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Michael Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edvardus Taylor - fil Geophray Taylor
    Abode: Musburie
    Notes: [BT has this placed and dated Aug 3]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Aderton [sic] - fil Jaci Aderton [sic]
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT omits this entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Hindle - fil Johis Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Chadweeke - fil Ellizei Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace als Baxtonden
    Notes: [PR abode: de Baxonden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Taylor - fil Edi Taylor
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Entwisley - fil Thoae Entwisley
    Abode: Edgworth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Spenser - fil Johis Spenser
    Abode: Oswalltwisley
    Notes: [BT date conflict: 12th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Olerhall
    Notes: [BT date conflict: 19th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Duckeworth - fil Geo. Duckeworth
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Notes: [BT date conflict: 2nd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Dugdall - fil Hen[ri]ci Dugdall
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - fil Jo. Hargreaves
    Abode: Meadowhead
    Notes: [Spurious BT transcription. Cf following entry from PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Hargreaves - fil Jo. Hargreaves
    Abode: Meadowhead
    Notes: [BT child: Sarah]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Mankenhoiles - fil illigitim[us] of Rici Mankenhoiles
    Notes: affer[it] vidua [Father affirmed by widow who remains unnamed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Taylor - fil Hugonis Taylor
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holden - fil Thoae Holden
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cowpe - fil Edv[ardus] Cowpe
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [BT abode: Adenfild]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Kenion - fil Radi Kenion
    Abode: Frierhill
    Notes: [Spurious transcription in BT. Child's name should read Rebecca. Cf next entry
           ex PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1673 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rebecca Kenion - fil Radi Kenion
    Abode: Ffrierhill vel eo ciricter
    Notes: [BT has this child as Alicia in error]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Croferus Nuttall - fil Joshua Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: [BT date conflict Dec 30th and abode: de Rosendall]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Hey - fil Jo. Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [BT erroneously reads:] Anna fil Jaci Hey de Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Mills - daughter of Edmund Mills
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [BT surname: Milles]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - fil Henerie Hargreaves
    Abode: Broadholden
    Notes: [Date: the tweft daie.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - fil Georgij Hargreaves
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellenor Hey - fil Johis Hey
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Notes: [BT: Ellonor]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Crouder - fil Johis Crouder
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Hindle - fil Geo. Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ratley - fil Johes Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: eod [Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Rattliffe - fil Johis Rattliffe
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Warbton - fil Robti Warbton
    Abode: Slate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nathaniel Etough - fil Josephi Etough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Duxberie -
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1673/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Wilson - fil Jo Wilson
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Brindle - fil Thurstani Brindle
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thoas Barcrofte - fil Thoae Barcrofte
    Notes: [Bapt location implied by ambo in next entry. Date conflict: BT has 5th, PR has
           decimo quinto [15th]]]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Asheworth - fil Robti Asheworth
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 5th] ambo baptizatus apud Capellam de Goodshay decimo
           quinto die Aprillis
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 May 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Howorth - fil Ollyver Howorth
    Abode: Musburie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 May 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Byrtwisley - fil Geo Byrtwisley
    Notes: [BT:] Anna fil Georgij Birtwisley
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 May 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Schoffield - fil Johis Schoffield
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 May 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Paulus Ffish - fil Johis Ffish
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 May 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Smith - fil Jaci Smith
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Romsbothome - fil Rici Romsbothome
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Kempe - fil Johis Kempe
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Heape - daughter of John Heape
    Abode: Heapclough
    Notes: [PR continues:]..and not inserted within this register till June. 22th of June
           one thousand six hundred seaventie and ffoure. [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Ormerode - daughter of John Ormerode
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Risheton - daughter of Gylbte Risheton
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Margerieson - fil Johnis Asley & Margareta Margerieson
    Abode: Blackburne par
    Notes: incel[i]b[rat]a sua affer[it] [not widely known but affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hargreaves - fil Jo Hargreaves
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Woodd - fil Johis Woodd
    Abode: Hutchbancke
    Notes: [BT surname: Woodde]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Risheton - fil Thoae Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Hargreaves - fil Robti Hargreaves
    Abode: Goosdshay
    Notes: [PR: de Goodshaw.NB: Two misplaced burials follow this entry in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Henrici Howorth
    Abode: Rawtenstall?
    Notes: [PR continues: ..baptizata quinto die in quo die mater[bus?] fuit sepulta]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Adam Romesbothome - fil Henerici Romesbothome
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Asheworth - fil Johis Asheworth
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Carolus Lange - fil Josephi Lange
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Ormerode - fil Ollyveri Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Houghton - fil Edi Houghton
    Abode: Allicrosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Dugdall - fil Johis Dugdall
    Abode: Highriley
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barns - fil Johis Barns
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [BT Date Conflict: Nov 22nd. PR: baptizatus omni undecimo die mensis Novembris 1674]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionisius Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [BT Date Conflict: Dec 11th. PR: baptizatus omni undecimo die mensis Novembris 1674]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Romesbothome - fil Thurstani Romesbothome
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT Date Conflict: Dec 11th. PR: baptizatus omni undecimo die mensis Novembris 1674]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1674 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Lorde - fil Jo. Lorde
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Beniamin Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Crowshey - fil Jo. Crowshey
    Abode: Henheads
    Notes: [BT surname: Crawshay]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Howorth - fil Thoae Howorth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Birtwisley - fil Willmi Birtwisley
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Holden - fil Robti Holden
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Tattersall - fil Thoae Tattersall
    Abode: Laneside
    Notes: [BT:abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elnorr Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1674/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margarett Cowpe - fil Roger Cowpe
    Notes: Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Whitaker - sonn of Abrahami Whitaker
    Abode: Holme
    Notes: [PR:[ Jac[ob]us fil Abrahami Whitecre do Holm.
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jephra Taylor - fil Jephra Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT:]Elizabeth daughter of John Tailor de Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Taylor - fil Abrahami Taylor
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Pallart - fil Rici Pallart
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [BT father: Richard Pallard]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Risheton - fil Jaci Risheton
    Abode: Frierhill
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hindle - fil Egidij Hindle
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Notes: [BT father: Gyles Hindel of Rottenstall]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holden - fil Johis Holden
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Dawson - fil Joha[nn]is Dawson
    Abode: Bentyate
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 May 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreta Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Notes: [BT father: George Haworth of Okenheadwood]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Asheworth - fil Robti Asheworth
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Pickup - fil Thoae Pickup
    Notes: [BT surname: Piccop]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letticia Holte - fil Rici Holte
    Abode: Loueclough
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Holte - fil Caroli Holte
    Abode: Chamber
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 17th] baptized fuerunt apud Capell de Goodshay
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Chadweeke - fil Jaci Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has May 20th and surname Chadwicke]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerode - fil Jo. Ormerode
    Abode: Stonfould
    Notes: [BT abode: Stonefold]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Hargreaves - daught of Henr Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [BT source? Not in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Fish - fil Abrahami Fish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [Date Clash: BT has 9th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Risheton - fil Geo Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Entwisley - fil Thoae Entwisley
    Abode: Edgworth
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Musburia
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Musburie
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Hargreaves - daughter of Henr. Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Murton - fil Georgij Murton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Sep 5th and surname Morton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Heartlehouse
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1675 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Marsden - fil Willmi Marsden
    Abode: Darwen
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Burie - fil Euonis Burie
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Henerici Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holden - fil Robti Holden
    Abode: Pimplyuete
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
__ncus Hargreaves - fil Cropher Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Forename is abbrev but with deleted? or overwritten? letter
           and illegible initial. Hen[eri]cus?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm Kaie -
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettice Hey -
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Lange - fil Josephi Lange
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Feb 9th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Lange - fil Joshua Lange
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Ffish - fil Johis Ffish
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Feb 9th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Feb 9th and father Ralph]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Spencer - fil Johis Spencer
    Abode: Ostletwisley
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Howorth - fil Tho[ae] Howorth
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Walmisley - sonne of George Walmisley
    Born: 31 Jan 1675
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. PR reads:] 27 Feb. On this day was purified the wife of
           George Walmisley of Accrington who desired me to register his sonne James who was
           borne on mundaie the 31th of Januarie 1675
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Heape - fil Lawrentij Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1675/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Chadweeke - fil Ellizei Chadweeke
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Hindle - fil Johis Hindle
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Gregorie - fil Caroli Gregorie
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
a little child Howorth - [Child] of Moses Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
a little child Dearden - [Child] of Ffrances Dearden
    Abode: Sniperake
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Gr[aine]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Henerici Howorth
    Abode: Lawn[d]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Holden - fil Robti Holden
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susana Crooke - fil Hen[ri]ci Crooke
    Abode: Laneside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 May 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Barnes - fil Jaci Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 May 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holden - sonn of John Holden
    Born: 19 May 1676
    Abode: Turen__
    Notes: att his own house, borne Saturdaie the nyneteenth daie before.
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 May 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lidia Nuttall - fil Joshuae Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: baptized apud Newhilhey, Pd.
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Crooke - fil Henerici Crooke
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Schoffield - fil Johis Schoffield
    Abode: Tarre
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugo Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hey - fil Johis Hey
    Abode: Crowshayboo[th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Radi Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Cowpe -
    Abode: Holme
    Notes: [In bapt register but 'camera' [a vault] and lack of parents strongly suggests
           this is a misplaced burial]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Barcrofte - fil Thoae Barcrofte
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Howorth - fil Jo. Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel[la] Risheton - fil Thoae Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geophray Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ma___ Romesbothome - fil Thurstani Romesbothome
    Abode: Town
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Pikelawe
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hargreaves - fil Geo? Hargreaves
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sampson Grime - fil Jaci Grime
    Abode: Haslinden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Nuttall - fil Crofer Nuttall
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Romesbothome - fil Henerici Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Townend -
    Abode: Goodshaye
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mattheus Woodde - fil Johis Woodde
    Abode: Hutchbancke
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Dugdall - fil Henerie Dugdall
    Notes: [Complex entry reads in full:] Henerie fil Hen[ri]ci Dugdall baptizatus Domi
           par[ish] M[ancu]ni Margreat [ditto] principio mensis Octobris ut dixit mater die
           purificationis fuit et alia Ricus Wilson ut dixit avus suus quinto die Novembris 1676
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Wilson -
    Notes: avus suus [The relationship [grandfather] is apparently to the previously
           baptised child Henry Dugdall or the mother Margaret]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Risheton - fil Johis Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Romsbothome - fil Hen[ri]ci Romsbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1676 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Henerici Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lettic Holden - fil Johis Holden
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothea Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Slate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Lorde - fil Johis Lorde
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Rothwel - fil Adami Rothwel
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Miles Lonsdall - fil Johis Lonsdall
    Born: 26 Dec 1676
    Abode: Highriley
    Notes: baptized the third of Januarie as his father could me when
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm Pilkington - sonne of Willm Pilkington
    Abode: Huncote
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Ormerode - sonne of Ja? Ormerode
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Father? Or Jo]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm Wooddcocke - sonne of Thomas Wooddcocke
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ormerode - daughter of Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1676/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Crowshay - fil Jaci Crowshay
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Erroneous copy of PR. Child is Richard.Cf next entry.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT copy has child Johes]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Lonsdall - fil Milonis Lonsdall
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 10th Jun]
    Performed at: Edenfield Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Birtwisley - fil Willi Birtwisley
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 16th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Pollard - fil Rici Pollard
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has 3rd Jul]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Nuttall - fil Ffranci Nuttall
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has 3rd Jul]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Janea Ratley - fil Jo Ratley
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT date Aug 1]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barnes - fil Jo. Barnes
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [BT date 9 Jul. BT abode: Ravented Raven]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Soniyeard - fil Edi Soniyeard
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [PR entry undated is inserted between entries dated Jul 15th & 29th and surname
           abbrev to: Sony.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thoas Dobson - fil Abrahami Dobson
    Abode: Land
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has 26th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Abode: Crawshaybooth
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has 26th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Sep? 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Anderton - [Child] of Johes Anderton
    Notes: [Poor image see original PR for abode and child name. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Sep? 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Anderton - [Child] of Jacus Anderton
    Abode: Hasl[inden]
    Notes: [Poor image see original PR for child name. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Musb[erie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - fil Jo Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28? Sep 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holden - fil Thoae Holden
    Abode: Bridgend
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Smith - fil Johis Smith
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Dec 24]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Risheton - fil Jaci Risheton
    Abode: Cloughend
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Dec 24]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hey - fil Nicholas Hey
    Abode: Helshore
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1677 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [BT on document fold illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Hargreaves - fil Rici Hargreaves
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [Abode ex PR. Date conflict: BT has 17th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Cowpe - fil Rici Cowpe
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 17th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Tattersall - fil Thomas Tattersall
    Abode: Sonifield
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Musb:
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has Mar 3rd]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: Broadholden
    Notes: [Date ambiguous in PR 11th or 17th Feb. Conflict: BT date this Mar 3rd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Birtwisley - fil George Birtwisley
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has Mar 3rd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susana Duckworth - fil Johis Duckworth
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [Date conflict. BT has Mar 10]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Croferus Holden - fil Robti Holden
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [BT omits this entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Morton - fil Georgij Morton
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Entered in Haslingden Register 26th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1677/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Benedicta Asheworth - fil Robti Asheworth
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: fuit baptizat[us] apud Capell de Goodshawe ut septimo die Marcii su[per] dict..
           [Omitted from BT. Entered in register on 26th]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Woodd - fil Jo. Woodd
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ffielden - fil Jaci Ffielden
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Schofield - fil Caroli Schofield
    Abode: Oakenhilwo[odd]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ratley - fil Jo. Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 May 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Duckworth - fil Rici Duckworth
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Taylor - fil Ollyveri Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead vel Musburia
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eleasar Whittle - fil Willi Whittle
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Banister - fil Josia Banister
    Abode: Todehole
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo. Doe - fil Euonis Doe
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thoas Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Gregorie - fil Caroli Gregorie
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Holte - fil Thoae Holte
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Lord - fil Law. Lord
    Notes: baptizat[us] apud hencr of the seaventh daie of this month Julie. [Child is not
           named, and late register entry on 20th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Smith - fil Jaci Smith
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Heape - fil Law. Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Nuttall - fil Joshuae Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyverus Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Romesbothome - fil Henerici Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionisius - fil Dionisij
    Abode: Chamber
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georg[e] Hey - fil Johes Hey
    Abode: Laund
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Risheton - fil Jaci Risheton
    Abode: Slackhead
    Notes: [Next 2 entries entirely illegible & following few barely so. Image poor. View
           original document. BT lost for this year]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth? -
    Notes: [Date Sep-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus? Ep? - fil Rici Ep?
    Abode: Musberie?
    Notes: [Date Sep-Dec] Forename? or Jana?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josephus? Elston? - fil Thoae? Elston?
    Notes: [Date Sep-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hargreaves? - fil Georgij Hargreaves?
    Notes: [Date Sep-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus? - son of Johis
    Abode: Heap
    Notes: [Date Sep-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Holte - fil Egidij Holte
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15? Dec 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
__ncus Hargreaves - fil Croferi Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gylbti Taylor - fil Galfridi Taylor
    Abode: Musb[erie]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cowpe - fil Jo. Cowpe
    Abode: Holme
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1678 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isbell? Barereffoot - fil Thoae Barereffoot
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Eli Scholefield - fil Johis Scholefield
    Abode: Musber[ie]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Rothwell - fil Petri? Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law Taylor - fil Abrahami Taylor
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Crowder - fil Johis Crowder
    Notes: [Abode: de, place blank]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Mar? 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Rawstorne - [Child] of Johis Rawstorne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Grime - fil Rici Grime
    Abode: Mus___
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta? Kenion - fil Hen[ri]ci Kenion
    Abode: Coc[k]ome
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1678/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo? Riley - fil Johis Riley
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Pikla[w]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Barley - fil Jaci Barley
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Denton? - fil Jaci Denton?
    Abode: Torre
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Scholefield - fil Georgij Scholefield
    Abode: To[wne]?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Coupe -
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hencus? Hayhurst? - fil Hen[ri]ci Hayhurst?
    Abode: Bax[tonden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Apr? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robte? T_ -
    Abode: Crawshay?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Pete[r]? Ormerode? -
    Abode: Musberie?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abraham? Bertwisley? - fil Will[mi] Bertwisley?
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4? May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
G__ E - fil Jo. E
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyver ___or -
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [Surname Taylor?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Romsbothome - fil Ffrancis? Romsbothome
    Abode: Fflaxm[osse]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May? 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Dobson? -
    Abode: _law_
    Notes: [Abode Lawnd?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Morton - fil Georgij Morton
    Abode: Gr_
    Notes: [Abode Graine?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
__er Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Cart[erplace]
    Notes: [New month Jun or Jul starts here 2-3 entries lost from PR & almost illegible BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth? - fil Johes Howorth?
    Abode: M___
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella -
    Abode: Dear[denyate]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Taylor? - fil Ollyver Taylor?
    Abode: Gr[aine?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - fil Willhelmi Rothwell
    Notes: [BT:] Marg fil Will Rothwel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Howarth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howarth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Pickoppe - fil Johis Pickoppe
    Abode: Hayhurst in Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Nuttall - fil Lawrentij Nuttall
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [BT abode: Ros__]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - fil Georgij Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date 21st? In BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willhelmus Hargreaves - fil Rici Hargreaves
    Abode: Grenehowse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Jacobi Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cowp[e] - fil Hen[ri]ci Cowp[e]
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: a misplaced Banns registration follows this]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Taylor - fil Edi Taylor
    Born: 7 Sep 1679
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: baptizatus ap[ud] Matthew Hargreaves domo suo ut dice Edus Taylor mihi dixit
           decimo quinto die mensis Octobris 1679 [BT date conflict 19th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edus Taylor -
    Notes: apud Matthew Hargreaves domo [ut dice. And for appearance sake. BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Allen? Rothwell - fil Johis Rothwell
    Abode: Olerhall
    Notes: [Child? Or Ale[axnd]er. BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria? Hargreaves - fil Georgij Hargreaves
    Abode: Meadowhe[ad]
    Notes: [BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ormerode - fil Ollyveri Ormerode
    Abode: Edm?
    Notes: [Abode? Maybe de eodem. ie. Meadowhead. BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Heartleyhouse
    Notes: at Heartleyhouse, bapt domi suae decimo octave die mensis Octobris ut mater
           mihi dixit decimo quinto die mensis Decembris 1679 [BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1679 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Heape -
    Abode: Heartleyhouse
    Notes: at Heartleyhouse [Mother of child, entry above cf. BT date only legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [BT partly legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Woodd - fil Johis Woodd
    Abode: Hatcham
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Whitecre - fil Robti Whitecre
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Elston - fil Willi Elston
    Abode: [Waterfoote]
    Notes: [BT presents this as Thomas et Maria implying siblings. Cf next.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Elston? - fil [Willi] Elston?
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Notes: [BT presents this as Thomas et Maria implying siblings. Cf previous]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Grenehouses
    Notes: [Abode implied by ambo next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothia D[oe] - fil Euonis D[oe]
    Abode: ambo Grenehowses
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Riley - fil adulterimus of Johis Barnes & Ellizabetha Riley
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarina Kaie - fil Wilhelmi Kaie
    Abode: Cribden vel es circiter
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Dobson? - fil spur of Abrahami Nuttall & [unnamed] Dobson?
    Notes: eat[inus] affer[it] [So far as is affirmed. Surname Dobson inserted, blank
           forename, at end of entry. Mother? Date conflict BT has 7th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Romesbothom - fil Hen[ri]ci Romesbothom
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Abode indicated by 'omnes' two entries down]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Hargreaves - fil Jaci Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Abode indicated by 'omnes' next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: omnes Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Simionus Cowpe - fil Samueli? Cowpe
    Notes: [Lost from PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susa[na] Tatte[rsall]? - fil Lawrentij Tatte[rsall]?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1679/80 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha H_ - fil Jacobus? H_
    Abode: Towne??
    Notes: [Surname is long, Hargreaves? Lost from PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thos? Oe. - fil Johes Asheworth & Easter? Oe.
    Notes: affer[it] [Part illegible. Format indicates this is an illegit birth. Mother
           surname likely Ormerode abbrev. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Tripper - fil Danial Tripper
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [PR surname Cropper]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Cronckshay - fil Rici Cronckshay
    Abode: Musburia
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rogerus Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Miles Lonsdall - fil Wilhelmi Lonsdall
    Abode: Towne ac c[ir]citer
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Romesbothome - fil Ffranc[isc]i Romesbothome
    Abode: ambo Haslinden
    Notes: [BT abode: de eod[em] Town]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 May 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katharina Holden - fil Robti Holden, armiger
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 May 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - fil Rici Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Occupation: Taylior
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Ffenton - fil Robti Ffenton
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Grime - fil Rici Grime
    Abode: Musburie
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Riley - fil Jaci Riley
    Abode: Highcockam
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Janea Picoppe - fil Jaci Picoppe
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musberia
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Smith? - fil Jo. Smith?
    Abode: Opidohitch?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Elston - fil Radi Elston
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT surname: Ebleston]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Holden - fil Thoae Holden
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Butterworth - fil Henerici Butterworth
    Notes: [Erroneously shown as Ellizabetha in BT. Cf next entry]]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Butterworth - fil Hen[eri]ci Butterworth
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Notes: [Spurious transcription in BT of above entry. Cf]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Granthome - fil Thoae Granthome
    Abode: Tow[ne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Galfridi Taylor
    Abode: Musburia
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Birtwisley - fil Georgij Birtwisley
    Abode: Grainh[ead]
    Notes: [BT abode: de Gamb:]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Riley - fil Lawrentij Riley
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 14 Aug]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Taylor - fil Abrai Taylor
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [BT father: Abrahai Taylor de Gamble:]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Cowpe - fil Johis Cowpe
    Abode: Holm
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Hargreaves - fil Georgij Hargreaves
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Duckworth - fil Lawrentij Duckworth
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Abode: Cockome
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katherine Nuttall - fil Joshuae Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Rob[er]te - fil Hen[er]ici Rob[er]te
    Abode: Goodshaye
    Notes: [Surname in both PR & BT as Robte]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Gregorie - fil Caroli Gregorie
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Lord - fil Jo. Lord
    Abode: Goodshay Cappella
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Debora Duckworth - fil Johes Duckworth, magistri
    Abode: Musb:
    Notes: [Father's title 'Mr Johes Duckworth de Hollin__' in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Priestley - fil Johis Priestley
    Abode: Crowshaye
    Notes: [PR page damage]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Banister - fil Johis Banister
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR mostly lost to damage]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen Margreson - fil de cois illigit[imus] of Rici Barnes & vid Margreson
    Abode: eod [Towne]
    Notes: ut affer[itur] vid Margreson [PR mostly lost to damage]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Ormerod - fil Petri Ormerod
    Abode: Meadowhead
    Notes: [PR fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28? Dec 1680 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Heape - fil Law Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [PR fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Grime - fil Jaci Grime
    Abode: Redcote
    Notes: [PR fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Picoppe - fil Johis Picoppe
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [PR abode: de Rosendale]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Debora Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Phoebe Grime - fil Johis Grime
    Abode: Oakenhilwood
    Notes: [PR: Phobe]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Risheton - fil Georgij Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Cronckshay - fl of Chropheri Cronckshay
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1680/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Romesbothome - fil Hen[ri]ci Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwood
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cropher Tattersall - fil Hen[ri]ci Tattersall
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Risheton - fil Jacobi Risheton
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Scholefield - fil Georgij Scholefield
    Abode: Woolfenden Lane
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Halstidde - fil Willm Halstidde
    Abode: Henheads
    Notes: [BT surname: Halstid]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: Hudbancke
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Smith - fil Jaci Smith
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Howorth - fil illigit of Rici Hargreaves & Anna Howorth
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. Anna's abode: de Haslinden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Barnes - fil Radi Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Chadweeke - fil Jaci Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 May 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Duckworth - fil Radulphi Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Holden - fil Robti Holden, ar[miger]
    Born: 25 May 1681
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [BT has entry registered under birth date. PR has longhanded entry in Latin]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josephus Lange - fil Josephi Lange
    Abode: Oler[hall]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - fil Radi Bridge
    Abode: Pitts
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Pickoppe - fil Thoae Pickoppe
    Abode: Goodshaw
    Notes: [BT surname: Piccoppe]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Lomaxe - fil Jacobi Lomaxe
    Abode: Rattonstall in [parochie] Tottington
    Notes: eod die [same day as previous. BT date conflict: 26th Jun]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hoile - fil Egidij Hoile
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thoas Tattersall - fil Johis Tattersall
    Notes: [BT has father as Thoae in error]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Hen[eri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Ramesbothome - fil Johis Ramesbothome
    Abode: Haslinden
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Lord - fil Hen[ri]ci Lord
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Ffielden - fil Jaci Ffielden
    Abode: Church[ill?]
    Notes: [Omitted frrom BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Bridge - fil Thoae Bridge
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Risheton - fil Georgij Risheton
    Abode: Ca__
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Heape - fil Michael Heape
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [BT father: Micael]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Carolus Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: eod [Rosendall]
    Notes: [Fragments in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Romesbothom - fil Hen[eri]ci Romesbothom
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - fil Jaci Nuttall
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - fil Johis Nuttall
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Sibling to next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttall - fil Johis Nuttall
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Sibling to previous entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hindle - fil Henrici Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katharina Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: OrmeroGraine
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Risheton - fil Jaci Risheton
    Abode: Ogden
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 5th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Nuttall - fil Jaci Nuttall
    Abode: Cribden
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 5th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Hargreaves - fil Cropheri Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Inserted in PR, Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Anderton - fil Thoae Anderton
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hargreaves - fil Rici Hargreaves
    Abode: Risenbridge
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes -
    Abode: [Ross]endall]
    Notes: [Incompleted entry in PR. Abode implied by 'ambo' next entry. Omitted from BT.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Rob[er]te - fil Hen[ri]ci Rob[er]te
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Shorrocke - fil Rici Shorrocke
    Abode: Town
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Howorth - fil Henerici Howorth
    Abode: Musburie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
spurius quidam Ellison - fil Edmundi Ellison
    Abode: Darwen [par]ochia Blackburne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathanus Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hoile - fil Jaci Hoile
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Jo[hann]is Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1681 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abrahamus Nuttall - fil Abrahami Nuttall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Robti Hargreaves
    Abode: Sunnifield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Doe - fil Euonis Doe
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Abode: Coccome
    Notes: [PR abode: Cockome]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ff[ish]? - fil Johis Ff[ish]?
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Notes: [Surname short. Ffish? Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Cowpe - fil Hen[ri]ci Cowpe
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Elston - fil Willi Elston
    Abode: Sonifield
    Notes: [Child's forename blank in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicolaus Hey - fil Nicolai Hey
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hargreaves - fil Rici Hargreaves
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Kenion - fil Hen[ri]ci Kenion
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Nuttall - fil Lawrentij Nuttall
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jana Taylor - fil Edverdi Taylor
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ric]us Hey - fil Andrew Hey
    Abode: Coccom
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Dawson - fil Jaci Dawson
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1681/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Rothwell - fil Willmi Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date indicated by ac etiam [also once again]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1681/2? St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius? Ormer[od] - fil Johes Ormer[od]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] - fil Olly[ver]
    Notes: [Data lost for several entries due to page damage & no extant BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha -
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea -
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
_enardus Hey - fil Lawrentij Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Benardus or Leonardus]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Cronckshaw - fil Johis Cronckshaw
    Abode: Whitecrof[t]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 May 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josephus Crowther - fil Johis Crowther
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 May 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Butterworth - fil Hen[ri]ci Butterworth
    Abode: Edge
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 May 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Wormwoodd - fil Johannis Wormwoodd
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Taylor - fil Jephray Taylor
    Abode: Musburie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Deane - fil Edi Deane
    Abode: Romesclough
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniel Holden - fil Radi Holden
    Abode: Frierhill
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Crowshay - fil Johis Crowshay
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall - fil Thomae Tattersall
    Abode: Sonifield
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Asheworth - fil Johis Asheworth
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Duckworth - fil Law Duckworth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Dobson - fil Abra[ham]ae Dobson
    Abode: L[aund?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Elston - fil Wilhemi Elston
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hargreaves - fil Georgij Hargreaves
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Howorth - fil Henrici Howorth
    Abode: [Oake]nhilwoodd
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes? Dugdall - fil Ric[ard]i? Dugdall
    Abode: Ffri[er]hill
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hargreaves - fil Hen[ri]ci Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catherina Nuttall - fil Joshae Nuttall
    Abode: New[hilhey?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Henerie Hargreaves
    Abode: Fla.
    Notes: [Abode likely Flaxmoss]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Rici Howorth
    Abode: Cunstab[lee]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hargreaves - fil Henerici Hargreaves
    Abode: [de] Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Cowpe - fil Johis Cowpe
    Abode: Hol[me]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Judeth Asheworth - fil illigitimus of Johis Whitecre & Alicea Asheworth
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Birtwisley - fil Wilhelmi Birtwisley
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Whitecre - fil Rici Whitecre
    Abode: Cunsta[b]le
    Notes: [No extant BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes? Howorth - fil Hen[ri]ci Howorth
    Abode: Laund
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
___tt Nuttall - fil Edwardi Nuttall
    Abode: R___
    Notes: [No extant BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Crosse? - fil __ici Crosse?
    Abode: Dear[denyate]
    Notes: [[Lost material to damage. No extant BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] - [Child] of Wilhelmi
    Notes: [PR Fragment, no extant BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Aspden -
    Notes: [PR Fragment. No extant BT. A few entries completely lost here.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha White[cre]? - fil Robti White[cre]?
    Abode: Hell[shore?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Holden - fil Robti Holden, armiger
    Born: 17 Nov
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR fully longhanded Latin entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Schofield - fil Charoli Schofield
    Abode: Carterp[lace]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Musburia
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1682 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Heartley - fil Jaci Heartley
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - fil Johis Duckworth
    Abode: Halsinden
    Occupation: Curat de haslinde[n]
    Notes: fuit baptizat[us] primo die mensis Januarij de patris pd.
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Hindle - fil Egidij Hindle
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holte - fil Georgij Holte
    Born: 14 Dec
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: et no mihi notid decimo septimo die Ffebruarij
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1? Mar 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Hindle - fil Hen[ri]ci Hindle
    Abode: Holde[n]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1? Mar 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Rishto[n] - fil Georgij Rishto[n]
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Rawstorn - fil Johis Rawstorn
    Abode: Piklaw
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Rothwell - fil Jaci Rothwell
    Abode: Risenbridge
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1682/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Musdenheade
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Lord - fil Lawrentij Lord
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1683 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mary Wood - ffil of O[live]ri.? Wood
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home