click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St James, Haslingden
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Haslingden, Rossendale

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1657 - 1683
Baptisms for 1657 - 1670

This compilation combines all legible entries in the Parish Register [hereforth PR in notes] dated 1653 to 1683 with all legible entries in the matching Bishops Transcripts [BT]. Please note that the chosen prime source wavers from one to the other frequently, depending which is best legible or provides the most data. Extra data is frequently appended in notes from the secondary source. Nearly all sections where text is illegible have been recovered by using the alternative copy, however sadly in a few areas, in particular 1679, both copies were verging on illegible. The first 3 years 1653-1656 have been totally lost and the following two years have much lost data, this due to register deterioration and no BT's having survived for these years.

Abbreviations are commonly used in this register, in particular the superscripted symbol like a Lorraine Cross on its side, and the use of colons. Symbols have been transcribed editorially in square brackets e.g. Jois becomes Jo[hann]is, and Abraae becomes Abra[ham]ae. Abbreviations like Oi: and Edi: remain ambiguous, Ollyveri or Ottwelli? Edwardi or Edmundi? Suggested names and places for partially legible text have been based on cross referencing other parts of the register where possible. A few unusual Latin terms are transliterated as notes.  The clerks omitted many entries from matching BT copies, on occasions it seems intentionally, and date conflicts are extremely common in places. The PR date takes precedence where it is available in a conflict. NB. A handful of partly legible entries may be fully readable by closely inspecting the original PR. They are earmarked in the notes.

Baptism: ? Jul 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Cronckesh[ay] - fil Willia[m] Cronckesh[ay]
    Notes: [Fragment. Lost data]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Jul 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen. - son of Crofer
    Notes: [PR partly legible adds: -e the wyfe and both baptized the___urch the daie and
           another ]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Jul 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbothome? -
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Pilkington - [so]ne of Francis Pilkington
    Born: Jun
    Abode: [ ____]lon
    Notes: [[born?] _uorth Junie and baptized th seaconde __uste 1657]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hargreaves - the sonne of Richard Hargreaves
    Abode: Acrington
    Notes: [Baxtonden?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Asheworth - daughter of ____n Asheworth
    Abode: Hollinbancke
    Notes: [Date? 'The nynth Daie']
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henrie? Worsley - sonne of Nicholas Worsley
    Abode: O__?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Townend? - daughter of Jeromie Townend?
    Abode: __onden?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - [Child] of Nicholas Howorth
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: ___ bente-yate head
    Notes: [[born?] the xj daie? & baptized be laste daie]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - daughter of John Howorth
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [..both baptized the ffourthe daie [next entry]]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - daughter of Crofer Hargreaves
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: Derbie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence? Cronckshay - sonne of Richard Cronckshay
    Born: 1 Oct
    Abode: Greatleaver
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice? Jackson - daughter of George Jackson
    Born: 19 Oct
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cristop[her] Holden - [Child] of Andrew Holden
    Born: Oct
    Abode: the Graine
    Notes: [Child name entered twice. Inserts also as Crop[he]r]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne Ffenton - daughter of James Ffenton
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: the Paggehowse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Makin - sonne of Raph Makin
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: the Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Pilkington - sonne of Henerie Pilkington
    Born: 1 Dec
    Abode: Toadhole
    Notes: ..both borne and baptized the same daie'
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Christopher? Risheton? - sonne of Lawrence? Risheton?
    Abode: Shore?
    Notes: [4-8 entries lost here]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John? Gr__ - sonne of John Gr__
    Born: 17 Dec
    Notes: [Surname could be Grime or Gregorie]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Howorth - sonne of Robte Howorth
    Born: 17 Dec
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1657 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Howorth -
    Born: 23 Dec
    Abode: Helmcrofte
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gry_? - daughter of Henerie Gry_?
    Born: 24 Dec
    Abode: the Lum
    Notes: [Surname Gryme?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm ____oke? - sonne of John ____oke?
    Born: 7 Jan
    Notes: [Surname Shorrocke? Or Piccope ]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edm. Holte -
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo. Rawstorn? - sonne of John Rawstorn?
    Notes: [Surname: R__to__ or Romsbotome]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elline Shutlewoth? -
    Abode: Musburie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Taylor? -
    Born: 21? Feb
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Edge? - daughter of Lawrence? Edge?
    Born: Feb 1657/8
    Abode: Musburie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Shorrocke - sonne of Richard Shorrocke
    Born: 2 Mar 1657/8
    Abode: the
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21? Mar 1657/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha _artley - daughter of Ed___d _artley
    Abode: [Mus]burie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ruth Ffenton? - daughter of John Ffenton?
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 [sic] Apr 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann? Mankennoil[e] - daughter of John Mankennoil[e], Sherriff fo___
    Born: 10 Apr 1658
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Child name 2-3 letters or An?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 31 [sic] May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Ollever - son of Thurstan Ollever
    Notes: [Mostly illegible. 2 lines thus follow, likely birth details, but may represent
           another entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Barnes -
    Born: May
    Abode: Pike[lawe?] hows_
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hargreaves - [son]ne of John Hargreaves
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: Sonnifield
    Notes: [Bapt same day as following entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John - sonne of Willia[m]
    Born: 6 May
    Abode: [___]cke
    Notes: [Bapt same day as previous entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - sonne of John Howorth, Th'elder
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Crow[shaybo]oth
    Notes: att John of Hughes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 May 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice? Barnes - daughter of Richard Barnes
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: [Fla]xmosse
    Notes: Both bapt 20th daie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Smith - daughter of Samuel Smith
    Abode: Olerhall
    Notes: [Birth date lost to damage]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - daughter of Chro Duckworth
    Born: 4 Aug
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Denis Haworth? - sonne of Ge__ge Haworth?
    Abode: off Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
___nn Barnes - sonne of Geo. Barnes
    Born: 15
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenet Duckworth - f James Duckworth
    Abode: of
    Notes: [Pt legible: ..f___th [d]aie off the month & baptised…]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Jackson? -
    Notes: [Badly faded text]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Cronckshay? -
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharine? Schoffield -
    Born: 8 Oct
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Raustor[ne] -
    Born: 3 Oct
    Notes: ['All baptized the 10th' includes previous 2 entries]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Raphe? Taylor - sonne of Hugh Taylor
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Cowpe - sonne of John Cowpe
    Abode: Ashenbothome
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
M___ Howorth - daughter of James Howorth
    Abode: the __niston?
    Notes: [Martha?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec? 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann? Ffish - daughter of C____ Ffish
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann? Hargreaves? -
    Abode: Olerbothom
    Notes: [Nearly illegible]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Shorrock? -
    Notes: [Mostly illegible. Surname: or Howorth?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Bertwisley - sonne of Henery Bertwisley
    Abode: Laneside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1658 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Spenser - daughter of Rici Spenser
    Abode: Bancklane
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Radcliffe - sonne of John Radcliffe
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holt - daughter of Bern[arde]? Holt
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [Inserted entry out of chronological order]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth Romsbothhom - daughter of John Romsbothhom
    Abode: Ewoodd
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Whitwham - daughter of Willmi? Whitwham
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice? Birtwisley - daughter of Geo. Birtwisley
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice - daughter of Hen
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Hargreave[s] - sonne of Hen Hargreave[s]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dobson - sonne of John Dobson
    Abode: the
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Tailor - sonne of John Tailor
    Abode: Ho___
    Notes: [Abode Holden or Hollinbank]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
George Hargreav{es] - sonne of James Hargreav{es]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Etough - daughter of John Etough
    Abode: H___
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - sonne of James Barnes
    Abode: Pik[elaw]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Blackleach - sonne of Andrew Blackleach
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1658/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Barnes - [dau] of John Barnes
    Abode: Towne.
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Rothwell - sonne of Tho. Rothwell
    Abode: Tow[ne]?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Cawdrey - sonne of Roberte Cawdrey
    Abode: Tor[r]?
    Notes: [Abode? Or Towne]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Riley - daughter of James Riley
    Abode: the _
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roberte Lorde? - sonne of Richard Lorde?
    Abode: [de] Booth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Dearden - sonne of George Dearden
    Abode: Hudr[ake?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 May 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Anderton? - daughter of John Anderton?
    Abode: Tow[n]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 May 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geophray T[ai]lor - sonne of Ollyver T[ai]lor
    Abode: M___
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 May 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Holden - daughter of Mr Raph Holden
    Abode: Heap?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Horrockes - sonne of John Horrockes
    Abode: Holliny[ate?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Asheworthe - sonne of John Asheworthe
    Abode: Bendyat[e]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Crooke - sonne of James Crooke
    Abode: Laneside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howo[rth] - sonne of John Howo[rth]
    Abode: Hollinbancke
    Notes: [Child name not entered]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic? Hey - daughter of Richard Hey
    Abode: Oakenwood
    Notes: Not baptized hence but ye first of September att Gortons
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Morton - sonne of George Morton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Romsbothome - sonne of Henerie Romsbothome
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Pilkington - daughter of Edmund Pilkington
    Abode: Hornecliffe
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Tattersall - daughter of Crofer Tattersall
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susan Dearden - daughter of Robte Dearden
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellin? Duckw[orth] - daughter of Lawrence Duckw[orth]
    Abode: Churchill
    Notes: [Possibly Ellinn]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margreat? Barnes - daughter of John Barnes
    Abode: Pikela[w]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roberte? Risheton - sonne of Raphe Risheton
    Abode: the Pitthead
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - daughter of James Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Name very short. An?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane? Brindle - daughter of Thurstan Brindle
    Abode: Green[eh]ouses
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic? Butterworth - daughter of Nathan Butterworth
    Abode: Greenehowses
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Rothwell - daughter of Ric. Rothwell
    Abode: [de] Graine
    Notes: Date same as entries above and below
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Shutelworth? - daughter of Tho. Shutelworth?
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Nov 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Holden - daughter of John Holden
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Notes: [Date Nov-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Nov 1659 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hoile - sonne of John Hoile
    Abode: Dearngreaves
    Notes: [Date Nov-Dec]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Jan 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hugh Taylor - sonne of Hugh Taylor
    Abode: Carter Place
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Presilla Mankenhoiles - daughter of Henerie Mankenhoiles
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Smithe - daughter of John Smithe
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarin Taylor - daughter of Lawrence Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Howorth - daughter of James Howorth
    Abode: Shottleworth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Holden - daughter of Thomas Holden
    Abode: Bridgend
    Occupation: smith
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26? Feb 1659/60 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Risheton - daughter of Robte Risheton
    Abode: Topabancke
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Ainsworth - daughter of Jeromie Ainsworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Hargreaves - sonne of Crofer Hargreaves
    Abode: the Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 May 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cronckeshay - daughter of Willm Cronckeshay
    Abode: Holden Bancke
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 May 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elkanah Horrockes - sonne of Thomas Horrockes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8? Jun 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Dearden - sonne of Richard Dearden
    Notes: [Performed the same day as following entry with synonymous? Father. Date 8th or 18th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8? Jun 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Dearden - daughter of Richard Dearden
    Notes: [The same daie. Cf entry above re date. Same Richard Dearden?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14? Jun 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Heape - daughter of James Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Date? 14th or 24th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Howorth - fil Wilhelmi Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Birtwisley - fil Georgij Birtwisley
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10? Aug 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - fil Rici Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Holden - daughter of Mr Raph Holden
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Cowpe - daughter of John Cowpe
    Abode: Olerbothom
    Notes: First that was baptized by the booke of Cover praier after the time Death
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18? Nov 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ric Cronckeshay - sonne of Ric Cronckeshay
    Abode: Paggehouse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21? Nov 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Howorth - daughter of Geo Howorth
    Abode: H___croft
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21? Dec 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
__hn ___oks - sonne of __be_ ___oks
    Abode: Craws[haybooth?]
    Notes: [Mostly illegible. Father Robert Shorrocks?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21? Dec 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Holden - daughter of John Holden
    Abode: Pik[elaw?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1660 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hargreaves - daughter of John Hargreaves
    Abode: Carter[place]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Howorth - daughter of Law. Howorth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holte - fil Rici Holte
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Cronckshay - daughter of Willm Cronckshay
    Abode: Mus____
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - daughter of James Duckworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Blackleach - daughter of Andr[ew] Blackleach
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo. Yate - sonne of Willm Yate
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Risheton - sonne of Raph Risheton
    Abode: Pitheads
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1660/1 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robte Howorth - sonne of James Howorth
    Abode: Haslingt[on]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Cronckshay - sonne of Crofer Cronckshay
    Abode: Mus____
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo. Birtwisley - sonne of Henerie Birtwisley
    Abode: Laneside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cowdray - sonne of Robte Cowdray
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenet Ingham - daughter of James Ingham
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Heape - daughter of Law Heape
    Born: 30 Apr 1661
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 May 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ja. Ffish - sonne of Abram Ffish
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [Child is James]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barcrofte - sonne of Thomas Barcrofte
    Abode: Rosendale
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Whitwwham - daughter of Willm Whitwwham
    Abode: Rosendale
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 May 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarine Piccoppe - daughter of John Piccoppe
    Abode: Rosendale
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Barnes - sonne of Ric. Barnes
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarine Crooke - daughter of Ja. Crooke
    Abode: Lane Side
    Notes: [Father is James]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Occupation: smith
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Ormerod - fil Johis Ormerod
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Shorrocke - daughter of Willm Shorrocke
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Section headed Julie 1661 August 1661 in two coloured inks. Entries all match
           August ink].
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Barnes - sonne of James Barnes
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Gylliburne - sonne of John Gylliburne
    Abode: Louecloughe
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarine Duckworth - daughter of Lawrence Duckworth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Tattersall - sonne of Crofer Tattersall
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm Pilkington - sonne of John Pilkington
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Rothwell - sonne of John Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Cowpe - sonne of John Cowpe
    Abode: Pikelawe
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Marie Whitecre - daughter of Lawrence Whitecre
    Abode: Ennstable
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Charles Greave - sonne of John Greave
    Abode: [Ea]woodd?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Sep 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Grace? Holte? - daughter of Rici Holte?
    Abode: Gysclough?
    Notes: [Abode or Sysclough?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] __arg___ - [Child] of Rodger __arg___
    Abode: [de] Causte_
    Notes: [Entry mostly illegible. Suggested surname Hargreaves]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hoile - sonne of Rici Hoile
    Abode: Suni[field]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Morton - fil Georgij Morton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Nov 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Smith - fil Ellis Smith
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Nov 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John ___sley - sonne of John ___sley
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Notes: [Suggested surnames: Walmsley or Bertwisley]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Nov 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Ffenton - fil Henri Ffenton
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves - fil Jaci Hargreaves
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenet Ainsworth - fil Jeromiae Ainsworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Dec 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Mabb - fil Abram Mabb
    Abode: Oakenhillwoodde
    Notes: [Entry a late insertion]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Dec 1661 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geophri Wooddcocke - fil putat[ibus] of Jacobi Howorth & Alic Wooddcocke
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. Date 8th,18th or 28th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Taylor - fil Oi Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Fathers name utilises a tilde. Expands to Ollyveri?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Rogerus Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: eod [Musdenhead]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Cowpe - fil Johannis Cowpe
    Abode: Olerbothom
    Notes: [Date 8th, 18th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Howorth - fil Radi Howorth
    Abode: Grenehowses
    Notes: [Date 8th, 18th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Grenewoodd - fil Jacobi Grenewoodd
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Date 8th, 18th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25? Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Romesbothom - fil Rici Romesbothom
    Abode: Bentyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25? Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Kenion - fil Hener Kenion
    Abode: Sikeside
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25? Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Samuel Hargreaves - fil Samuel Hargreaves
    Abode: Olerhall
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25? Jan 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Mankenhoile - fil Hener Mankenhoile
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Helshore
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Risheton - fil Gylbti Risheton
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thoi Cronckshay - fil Johis Cronckshay
    Abode: Musberia
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henericus Hoile - fil Johis Hoile
    Abode: Dearngreaves
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Croferus Hargreaves - fil Croferi Hargreaves
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyverus Shorrocke - fil Rici Shorrocke
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Heape - fil Jacobi Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1661/2 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Jacobi Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Cronckshay - fil putatibus of Hugonis Pickorin & Elliza Cronckshay
    Notes: afferit[ur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Barnes - fil Jacobi Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: _8 Apr 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Schoffeld - fil Hen Schoffeld
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [Date? 8th or 18th]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susen Dewden - fil Robti Dewden
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Tompson - fil Johis Perkar & Alicia Tompson
    Abode: Loucloy
    Notes: afer[itur] [Father affirmed. No child's name given. Abode Loveclough variant]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Birtwisley - fil Rici Birtwisley
    Abode: Crofteside?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Taylor - fil Hugonis Taylor
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 May 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anne? Duckworth - fil Radi? Duckworth
    Abode: eodem [Carterplace]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Ryley? - [Child] of Michaell? Ryley?
    Notes: [Virtually illegible fragment]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Brindle - fil Thurstani Brindle
    Abode: C__
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Barnes - fil Jacobi Barnes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cowpe? - fil Johis Cowpe?
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Notes: [John Cowpe was at Pikelaw 1664]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geor[gi]us Birtwisley - fil Geo. Birtwisley
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johnes Howorth - fil Geo. Howorth, E[sq]?
    Abode: Musberi_
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Lorde - fil Jacobi Lorde
    Abode: Bentyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Church
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elina Taylor - fil Johnes Taylor
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richus Rothwell - fil Willmi Rothwell
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Archipp. Kippax - fil Johis Kippax
    Born: 29 Aug? 1662
    Abode: Ewoodd
    Occupation: Cler[ici]
    Notes: [Pr continues: na[tus] xxixmo die ult et baptiz: septimo die 7bris [Sep] 1662.
           Issue: Entry is in August so birth July or is 'ult' relevant to bapt in Sept hence b. Aug]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Horrockes - fil Johis Horrockes
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen Rothwel - fil Adami Rothwel, Sen.
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Rothwel - fil Jacobi Rothwel
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Riley -
    Abode: Acrington
    Notes: [Parent name blank]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Howorth - fil Henri Howorth
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law. Taylor - fil Jo. Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Edg Side
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Cunley - fil illegit of Rici Hargreaves & Ellizabethae Cunley
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR adds:.. genit illegit corpe Ellizabethae Cunley de Holden]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Asheworth - fil Jacobi Asheworth
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Barcrofte - fil Thoae Barcrofte
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Barnes - fil Geo. Barnes
    Abode: Sonif[ield]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letticea Whitecre - fil Hen. Whitecre
    Abode: Oakenhilwood
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Dearden - fil Geo. Dearden
    Abode: Sonnifield
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1662 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Hoile - fil Rici Hoile
    Abode: Sonnifield
    Notes: pd.
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacabus Hoile - fil Egidij Hoile
    Abode: Sonnifield
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Birtwisley - fil Georgij Birtwisley
    Abode: Carterpl[ace]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Corbrigge - fil Crofer Corbrigge
    Notes: [Abode: de, place blank]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Prisilla Pe[per] - fil Johis Pe[per]
    Notes: [Abode: de, place blank]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Helshore
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jenet Baron - fil Jo[hann]is Baron
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
An Ormerode - fil Johis Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice[a] Howorth - fil Willmi Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Rothwel - fil Adam Rothwel
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20? Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Cronckshay - fil Croferi Cronckshay
    Abode: Alden
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20? Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
__dia Holden - fil Jo[hann]is Holden
    Abode: Brandwoodedge
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1662/3 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holden - fil Radi Holden, Gen.
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Debora Ingham - fil Josephi Ingham
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Notes: [PR illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cowpe - fil Johis Cowpe
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Notes: [PR illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law. Duckworth - fil Law. Duckworth
    Notes: [PR: illegible. Date: de eodem [as previous]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: _4 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer. Holden - fil Thomae Holden
    Abode: Bridgend
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: _4 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ffish - fil Abram Ffish
    Notes: [PR: ptly illegible. BT father: Abrai [Abrahami]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: _4 Apr 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Ffenton - fil Jaca Ffenton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR: Elliza: BT: Father Jacobi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Duckworth - sonne of Rici Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Ratley - sonne of John Ratley
    Abode: Priest intackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holte - sonne of Richard Holte
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abigall Holden - daughter of John Holden
    Abode: Pikelawe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Heape - sonne of Lawrence Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 May 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - daughter of Geo. Howorth
    Abode: Hencrofte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Schoffield - fil Jacobi Schoffield
    Abode: Loucloughe
    Notes: [PR: Scholfield whence entry continues: Cuius Con sponsor erat Georgius Holt de
           eod[em] [ie. also of Louecloughe]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo[hann]es. Whitehead - fil Thomae Whitehead
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Rothwel - fil Johes Rothwel
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Notes: [Spurious transcription in BT cf following entry in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
J[a]cobus Rothwell - fil Johes Rothwell
    Abode: Dearden-yate
    Notes: [BT erroneous with child Ricus]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hey - fil Law Hey
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Date ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Egidius Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Birtwisley - fil H[enr]ici Birtwisley
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Crofer Cronkshaw - fil Willmi Cronkshaw
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [BT surname: Cranckeshay de Masberie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Ollyver Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - fil Ellizei Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Surname ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic Cowpe - fil Johis Cowpe
    Abode: Ashenbothome
    Notes: [BT: Alicea]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Abode: Cribden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Cronckshay - fil Johis Cronckshay
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [BT abode conflict:] Cronckeshay de Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Baren - fil Rici Baren
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [BT surname: Baron]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Lord - fil Jacobi Lord
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabel Birtwisley - fil putat of Robti Barcrofte & Jeneta Birtwisley
    Abode: Highriley
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. Date ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Yate - fil Willmi Yate
    Abode: Yatebancke vel circit[er]
    Notes: [vel circit: either that or thereabouts]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Kaie - fil Johis Kaie
    Abode: Sheephey
    Notes: [Date Conflict. BT: 22nd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [Date Conflict. BT: 22nd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Hoile - fil Jacobi Hoile
    Abode: LaneSide
    Notes: [Date Conflict. BT: 22nd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisley - fil Tho. Entwisley
    Abode: Broadhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Mankenhoiles - fil Hen[eri]ci Mankenhoiles
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Romesbothom - fil Rici Romesbothom
    Abode: Bentyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Barnes - fil Jaci Barnes
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [BT date conflict: 10th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Duckworth - fil Jacobi Duckworth
    Abode: Redlees
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1663 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Barnes - fil Jacobi Barnes
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edward Risheton - fil Emeri Risheton
    Notes: [Father ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo[hann]es Warbton - fil Robti Warbton
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [PR: Surname: Warbtough?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Kempe - fil Johis Kempe
    Abode: Lau[nd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Deber[a] Saineyeard - fil Johis Saineyeard
    Abode: Raw[ten]stall
    Notes: [PR surname: Swainyard?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Chri____ Cronckshaw - [Child] of __ri Cronckshaw
    Abode: Pagghouse
    Notes: [Both registers ptly legible only. BT: Cronckshay]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holte - fil Edw Holte
    Abode: Pikelawe?
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic[e]a Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [BT mostly illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Kenion - fil Henri Kenion
    Abode: Sikeside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Romesbothome - fil Nicholai Romesbothome
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - fila of Joshua Nuttall
    Born: 21 Jan
    Abode: Newhilheye
    Notes: [PR continues:]..nata vice[si]mo primo die ult et bapt Harwoodd 7 th die i[nst]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Dearden - fil Rici Dearden, Junr.
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: Musden[head]
    Notes: [Conflict:BT date 24th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Dearden - fil Jacobi Dearden
    Abode: Carrhead
    Notes: [Conflict: BT date 24th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cowpe - fil putativus of Johis Howorth & Anna Cowpe
    Abode: Sikeside
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]. BT: father's abode: un [Par] de Posbrydgler?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catarina Howorth - fil Jacob Howorth
    Abode: Lum
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaves - fil Croferi Hargreaves
    Abode: Clough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
E__ Pilkington - fil Edi Pilkington
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: [Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Rawstorne - fil Hen[ri]ci Rawstorne
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [Date Conflict: BT 28th Feb]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Kaie - fil Jacobi Kaie
    Abode: Blackehoulte
    Notes: Conflict:[BT date 8th and abode: de Shuttleworth. Check both]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Kenion - fil Rici Kenion
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [Conflict:BT date 8th ]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Abode: Rattenstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1663/4 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen Ainsworth - fil Jeromiae Ainsworth
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Etough - fil Johis Etough
    Abode: Horncliffe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Orrell - fil illegit[imus] of Radi Tomlinson & Anna Orrell
    Abode: Gaukethorne
    Notes: affer[itur] [Mother's abode 'de Edgworth' and affirms father]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Whitecre - fil Law. Whitecre
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johnes Lorde - fil Johis Lorde
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR surname: Ld, appears to utilise a tilde to become Lord]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Haworth - fil Thoae Haworth
    Abode: Baxtond[en]
    Notes: [BT surname: Howorth and transposes abodes with next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Duckworth - fil Thoae Duckworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [BT transposes abodes with last entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Dearden - fil Rici Dearden, Ju[nior]
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Status Junior ex BT, omitted PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Simeon Lord - fil Johis Lord
    Abode: Lenches
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 May 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
child Hey - fil Johes Hey
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Notes: [Child name not entered in either PR or BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edus Rothwel - fil Willmi Rothwel
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Child Edwardus or Edmundus]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Risheton - fil Johis Risheton
    Abode: Topabancke
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Romesbothome - fil Henerie Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwoo[dd]
    Notes: [BT abode: Oakenheadwoods]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyver Taylor - fil Edi Taylor
    Abode: Ogden
    Notes: [Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willm Walkden - fil Thomae Walkden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hoyle - fil Richardi Hoyle
    Abode: Hol[den]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johnes Holden - fil Ollyver Holden
    Abode: Redle[es]?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jul? 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth
    Abode: Park
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jul? 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] __tecre? -
    Abode: Waterfoote
    Notes: [ Surname Whitecre?? Date eodem]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jul? 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Kaie? -
    Abode: Deardenyate?
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul? 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hargreaves? -
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Jul? 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Murton? - fil Crofer Murton?
    Abode: Acrington
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Cro.? - sonne of Rychard?
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Heape - daughter of Henri Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hoile - daughter of John Hoile
    Abode: Dearnyate
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabeth? Howorth - daughter of James Howorth
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Dearden - sonne of Robert Dearden
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Young? - daughter of Lawrence Young?
    Abode: at Musberie
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Chadwicke - fil Robte? Chadwicke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henr[ic]us Suthworth - fil Henri Suthworth
    Abode: Chatterton
    Notes: [Lost from BT due to torn away section.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cowpe - fil Rici Cowpe
    Abode: Hornecliffe
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 11? Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Rawstorne - sonne of Henerie Rawstorne
    Notes: [BT a fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19? Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Birtwisley - sonne of George? Birtwisley
    Notes: [BT a fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19? Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Pilkinton - fil Johis Pilkinton
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Notes: [[BT part missing]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Notes: [Surname ex BT, PR not legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Child name unstated]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Bernardus Barcrofte - fil Thoae Barcrofte
    Abode: Goodshaye
    Notes: [PR date 1st Oct. BT fragments only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Mabb - fil Abra[m]ae Mabb
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Eltin - fil Thoae Eltin
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [BT fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizeus Holte - fil Rici Holte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Byrtwisley - fil Rici Byrtwisley
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [BT omits surname]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Lorde - fil Hen[eri]ci Lorde
    Abode: Edgesiin Rosendale
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ric]us Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hunte - fil Rici Hunte
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Helshore
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Bridge - fil Radi Bridge
    Abode: Pitheads
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Holden - fil Radi Holden
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Holte - fil Johis Holte
    Abode: Gybbongreene
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sara Holte - fil Rici Holte
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Romesbothome - fil Henri Romesbothome
    Abode: Cockham
    Notes: [PR abode: de Cockom]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Rothwell - fil Rici Rothwell
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Lonsdale - fil Willi Lonsdale
    Abode: Lane
    Notes: [Sibling to following]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Lonsdale - fil Willi Lonsdale
    Abode: Lane
    Notes: [Unnamed 'fratre' to previous entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaacke Ffish - fil Abra[m]ae Ffish
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1664 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaues - fil Geo Hargreaues
    Abode: Meadowhead Gambleside.
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Cunley - fil Johis Cunley
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Howarth - fil Lawrentij Howarth
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [BT abode: Baxtoden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - fil Geo Duckworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR: fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Piklawe
    Notes: [Lost in missing PR lower margin]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Barnes - fil Jacobi Barnes
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR date: 12th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Elton - fil Robti Elton, Ju[nior]
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Suthworth - fil Johis Suthworth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Carolus Nuttall - fil Johis Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1664/5 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Worsley - fil Nico[la]i Worsley
    Abode: Acring[ton]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Boulton -
    Abode: Huncoate
    Notes: [PR:] Thomas Boulton baptized at Acrington when went to give communion there.
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Heape - fil Jacobii Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothwell - fil Ad[am]ae Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Dearden - fil Geo Dearden
    Abode: Swiniherdlawe
    Notes: [PR abode: Swinyerdlawe]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Lord - fil Johis Lord
    Abode: towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law. Taylor - fil Edi. Taylor
    Abode: Ogden
    Notes: [Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Barnes - fil Georgij Barnes
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richus Romesbothom - [Child] of Hener[ici] Romesbothom
    Abode: Horncliffe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Holden - fil Johis Holden
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Pearson - fil Jaci Pearson
    Abode: Rome Clough
    Notes: [PR abode: Ramsclough]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Robti Howorth
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gylbtus Cronckshay - fil Johis Cronckshay
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Spencer - fil Johis Spencer
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Nuttall - fil Joshua Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Baron - fil Petri Baron
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Ffenton - fil Jacobi Ffenton
    Abode: Swinherdlaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 May 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hoile - fil Egidij Hoile
    Abode: eod [Swinherdlaw]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holden - fil Thomae Holden
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Birtwisley - fil Hen[ri]ci Birtwisley
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Duckworth - fil Rici Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Crowshay - fil Jacobi Crowshay
    Abode: Woolfenden
    Notes: [Conflict: BT date: 24th.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Dobson - fil Jacobi Dobson
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Howorth - fil Henriici Howorth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [BT abode: Edenfield]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Hayhurste - fil Rici Hayhurste
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [PR surname: Hahurste]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Heightside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Riley - fil Georgij Riley
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Rothwell - fil Henri Rothwell
    Abode: Piklawe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margarie Heape - daughter of Law Heape
    Notes: [It appears the date is when Margerie was accepted into the church as PR states
           re Law Heape:] 'he deliuered that his daughter Margerie might be regi__ beinge
           baptized at his owne howse the 14? Daie of June 1665. [Entry omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hargreaues - fil Johis Hargreaues
    Abode: Rattonstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Whitecre - fil Law. Whitecre
    Abode: Crowshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Taylor - fil Hugonis Taylor
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Cowpe - fil Petri Cowpe
    Abode: Holme
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Whitecre - fil Jacobi Whitecre
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Notes: [Conflict: PR date: 25th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Horrocks - fil Johis Horrocks
    Abode: Carterplace
    Notes: [Conflict: PR date: 25th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Rishton - fil Willi Rishton
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Sep 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
? Tattersall - fil Croferi Tattersall
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [Date between Sep 3-20]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
? Taylor - fil ? Taylor
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Hudhey
    Notes: [BT illegible]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas? Schofiled - fil Hen[ri]ci Schofiled
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [20- 21 Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrence Cowpe - fil Johis Cowpe
    Abode: Olerbothome
    Notes: [20-21 Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Ingham - fil Jacobi Ingham
    Abode: Constablee
    Notes: [20- 21 Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - fil Peter? Holden
    Abode: Redlees
    Notes: [20- 21 Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Frauncus? Romesbothom - fil Georgij Romesbothom
    Abode: Newchurch
    Notes: [PR entry ends: .. vel [Ci]rciter. Or thereabouts ref Newchurch]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Birtwisley - fil Geo. Birtwisley
    Abode: Hudrake
    Notes: [23-31 Oct]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Piccoppe - [Child] of Johis Piccoppe
    Abode: Meadowhead
    Notes: [Adult bapt? Nothing precedes these names. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Oct 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas? Birtwisley vulg[ari]ter Brindle - fil Thurstani Birtwisley vulg[ari]ter Brindle
    Abode: Greenehowses
    Notes: [PR states: Thurstani Brindle de Grenehowses and omits the common alias]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Moises Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Date ex BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henr[ic]us Hargreauves - fil Dionisij Hargreauves
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [Date ex BT. PR abode: de Woolfenden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ffancus [sic] Dearden - fil Georgij Dearden
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [Date ex BT. BT: Ffran[cis]cus]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR abode: de Musdenhead]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Schoffield - fil Jacobi Schoffield
    Abode: Rosendale
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Ormerode - fil Johis Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Chadweeke - fil Jaci Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Wilson - fil Thoae Wilson
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR surname: Wislon. Error? or Wiston?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Ffielden - fil Rici Ffielden
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Asheworth - fil Johis Asheworth
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mercia Murton - fil Geo Murton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR surname: Morton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Schoffield - fil Caroli Schoffield
    Abode: Lom Wolfenden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hindle - fil Johis Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Romesbothome - fil Lawrentij Romesbothome
    Abode: Frierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1665 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Cronckeshay - fil Johis Cronckeshay
    Abode: Musbe[rie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Smith - fil Johis Smith
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Suthworth - fil Hen[ri]ci Suthworth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [PR abode: de Chatterton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30? Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Risheton - fil Emeri Risheton
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [Date appears twice in BT, one corrected to 20th. Entries ambiguous or
           incomplete. 1 or 3 parties viz. Johes fil Thomas fil Emeri Risheton. One or two entries? PR
           omits Johes cf next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho[mas] Risheton - fil Emeri Risheton
    Abode: Laund in Acrington
    Notes: [cf entry above]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Read - fil Johis Read
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Rothwell - fil Hen[ri]ci Rothwell
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hey - fil Johis Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth - fil Jacobi Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Father omitted from PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Howorth - ffil of Jacobi Howorth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Ormerode - fil illigit[imus] of Jacobi Lorde & Leticea Ormerode
    Abode: Newchurch in Rosendall
    Notes: Affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Risheton - fil Gilbte Risheton
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johannes Romesbothome - fil Rici Romesbothome
    Abode: Bentyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johnes Romesbothome - fil Johis Romesbothome
    Abode: Ewoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Taylor - fil Ollyveri Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Healey - fil Johis Healey
    Abode: Newbridgend?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT. Abode: or Lanebridgend?]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Kaie? - fil Jaci Kaie?
    Abode: Blackhoulte
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hener? Hoile? - fil Radi Hoile?
    Notes: [or Holden? Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Kempe? - fil John Kempe?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: ? Mar 1665/6 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea? Holden - fil Jaci? Holden
    Abode: Rawtenstale?
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Duckworth - filia Thoae Duckworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Holden - filia Ollyver Holden
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elliza Howorth - fil Geo Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Notes: [PR: faint. Expanded to Ellizabetha?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Hindle - filia Henerici Hindle
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Man - fil Johis Man
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Roger Howorth - fil Caroli Howorth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 May 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Pearson - fil Jaci Pearson
    Abode: Romesclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 May 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Shorrocke - fil Willmi Shorrocke
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Holte - fil Rici Holte
    Abode: Loueclough
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Schoffield - filia Johannis Schoffield
    Abode: Crowshaybooth vel circ[iter]
    Notes: [BT surname: Scholfield]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hoile - fil Jaci Hoile
    Abode: Lane Side
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Barnes - fil Jaci Barnes
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Grimshay - fil Johis Grimshay
    Abode: Acrington
    Notes: [PR surname: Grimeshaw]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gylbtus Risheton - fil Johis Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR abode: de Topabancke
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Nicholaus Romesbothom - fil Henri Romesbothom
    Abode: Adenffield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - fil Josiae Dewhurst
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [PR abode: de Newchurch]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Ffenton - fil Hen[ri]ci Ffenton
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Multi entry ends: ambo de Graine]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Rothwell - fil Ellizei Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [Multi entry ends: ambo de Graine]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: ambo Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Taylor - fil Edi Taylor
    Abode: Swinheard Law?
    Notes: [Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Jackson - fil Willmi Jackson
    Abode: Piccopbancke
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hoile - fil Egidij Hoile
    Abode: Swimheard Law
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Barcrofte - fil Thomae Barcrofte
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jonathan Townend - fil Jaci Townend
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Kenion - fil Henri Kenion
    Abode: Whitecroft
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jophray Whitecre - fil Lawren. Whitecre
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Barnes - filius Johes Barnes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Lum
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Somyard - fil Johis Somyard
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: [Surname spelling.indeterminate. May be Soinyard or Soniyard, after locality
           Sonniyard/ Swinneard?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Wilson - fil Johis Wilson
    Abode: Todhoile
    Notes: [PR abode: de Todehole]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Croston - fil Edi Croston
    Abode: Hillocke
    Notes: [Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Daniell Howorth - fil illigitimus of Hen[ri]ci Whitworth & Anna Howorth
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: Affer. [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Holte - fil Johis Holte
    Abode: Chamber
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Barnes - fil Johis Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT has 15th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Grimeshawe -
    Abode: Oswiltwisle
    Notes: [BT abode: Church and surname: Grimeshaye]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Oakenhillwoodd
    Notes: [BT abode: Oakenwoodd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margert Walker - filia Thoae Walker
    Abode: Bar
    Notes: [BT abode: de Barie. Bury? Or Barr?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Debera Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR:] Debara fil Johis Butterth [abbrev with superscript th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Gyllyborne - fil illegit of Law. Shore & vid[ua] Gyllyborne
    Abode: Bacoppe
    Notes: [Abode is father's] Affer. [ father affirmed] PR mother: Gilleburne de
           Loueclough, forename blank.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Asheworth - fil Jac[ob]i Asheworth
    Abode: Balliden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Riley - fil Robti Riley
    Abode: Accrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Romesbothome - fil Thurstam Romesbothome
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Katharina Hoile - filia Jo[hann]is Hoile
    Abode: Dearngreaves
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isaacus Walmisley - fil Simonis Walmisley
    Abode: Acrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Ratley - fil Johis Ratley
    Abode: Haslingden
    Notes: [The term ambo used in the following entry indicates Ratleys were of Haslingden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Radi Howorth
    Abode: ambo infra Villat[um] Haslingden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Anderton - fil Jaci Anderton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sam. Sithweek - fil Edi. Sithweek
    Abode: _atherffield
    Notes: [PR surname: Suthworth? Abode Hatherffield? Father Edwardi or Edmundi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Holte - fil Edi Holte
    Abode: Pikelawe
    Notes: [Father Edward or Edmund]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henr[ic]us Lord - fil Hen[ri]ci Lord
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Mankinhoiles - fil Hen[ri]ci Mankinhoiles
    Abode: Laund
    Notes: [PR abode: Land]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1666 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Hoyle - fil John Hoyle
    Abode: Hencrofte
    Notes: [PR surname Hoile]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Karrier - fil Robti Karrier
    Abode: Church
    Notes: [Legible pt of PR: ..fil _obti C_rrier de Osletwisle]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Nuttall - fil Joshua Nuttall
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: [Other legible details in PR, not in BT, include: Nat octavo horus __-ia die et
           register non ante brilt? m __mensis ffebruarij 1666.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jero. Ainsworth - fil Jeromiae Ainsworth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abram. Dobson - fil Johis Dobson
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elliza Nuttall - fil Johis Nuttall
    Abode: Carr
    Notes: [PR continues: ..borne de Burie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Denizij Howorth
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1666/7 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Rothwell - fil Hen[ri]ci Rothwell
    Abode: Okenhillwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Barnes - fil Jo. Barnes, Senior
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Smith de towne
    Notes: [PR date April first entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Riley - fil illegitima of Nicolai Risheton & Isabella Riley
    Abode: Oswaltwisle [both]
    Notes: afferit [Father affirmed]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Georgius Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Barnes - fil Johes Barnes
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Baron - fil Rici Baron
    Abode: [Adenfield]
    Notes: [Ambo in next entry implies Barons were of Edenfield [Adenfield]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sarah Etough - fil Johis Etough
    Abode: Adenfield ambo
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Broughton - fil Robti Broughton
    Abode: Sawden
    Notes: [BT abode: de Raidpost ]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 11 May 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Taylor - fil Olliveri Taylor
    Abode: Cockom
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 May 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Ffielden - fil Rici Ffielden
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 May 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - fil Thomae Holden
    Abode: Bridgeside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 May 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Spenser - fil Johis Spenser
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Cowpe - fil Roger Cowpe
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Pillinge - fil Edi Pillinge
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [Father Edward or Edmund]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ann Rothwell - fil Johis Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Lord - fil Johis Lord
    Abode: Towne
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Wilhelmus Birtwisley - fil Richardi Birtwisley
    Notes: Baptizatus apud Goodshay vicemo quinto die mensis Maii [ _ eod[em] circiter?]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hargreaves - fil illegit of Johis Hey & Alicia Hargreaves
    Abode: Cockham
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. Address is father's]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holden - fil Thomae Holden
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hindle - fil Johis Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR abode Tn.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Kenion - fil Ric. Kenion
    Abode: [Acrington]
    Notes: [Ambo in next entry implies Kenions were of Accrington]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - fil Ffra. Rothwell
    Abode: ambo Acrington
    Notes: [PR omits address]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Asheworth - fil Johis Asheworth
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Barnes -
    Notes: [Omitted from BT, father not named]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ffenton - fil Jaci Ffenton
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabethe Suthworth - fil John Suthworth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Howorth - fil Thomae Howorth
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Raph Rishton - fil Willmi Rishton
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ormerodd - fil Ollyver Ormerodd
    Abode: Heightside
    Notes: [BT surname: Ormerodd]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cunley - fil Nicolai Cunley
    Abode: Romesclough
    Notes: [PR surname lost to damage]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Hanson - fil Willim Hanson
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic. Brigge - fil Rudd Brigge
    Abode: Pithead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Taylor - fil Law. Taylor
    Abode: Makinyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Warburton - fil Robti Warburton
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR surname: Warbton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - fil Croferi Hargreaves
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richard Heyworth - fil Jacobi Heyworth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hayhurste - fil Rici Hayhurste
    Abode: Priestintacke
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law. Taylor - fil Jephray Taylor
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Barnes - fil Johes Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmoss
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Howorth - fil Moises Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [BT father: Mosis]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Romsbothome - fil Hen[ri]ci Romsbothome
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Olliuerus Holden - fil Olliueri Holden
    Abode: Redlees
    Notes: [PR: Ollyver Holden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Sara Etough - fil Josephi Etough
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holden - fil Ollyveri Holden
    Notes: [BT father: Oliueri]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1667 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Hindle - fil Henri Hindle
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Cowpe - fil illegitima of Rici Rishton & Maria Cowpe
    Abode: ambae Haslingden
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Ffollofield - fil Marmaducat[ae] Ffollofield
    Notes: [Does not match Scollfield examples]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joseph Ingham - fil Jaci Ingham
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Dobson - fil Jaci Dobson
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hoyle - fil Rici Hoyle
    Abode: Sunifield
    Notes: [PR abode Swinefield]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Triphania Hargreaves - fil Johis Hargreaves
    Abode: Mossehall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Butterworth - fil Rici Butterworth
    Abode: Dunnkshaw vel eo cir[citer]
    Notes: [BT 'de' but omits abode,a Dunnockshaw variant.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [BT: Gratia]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hindle - fil Ottiwelli Hindle
    Abode: Osletwisle
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Birtwisle - fil Georgij Birtwisle
    Abode: Hudrake
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Dewhurste - filia Josiae Dewhurste
    Abode: Crawshaybooth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: eod [Crawshaybooth]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Rothwell - fil Adami Rothwell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Crowshay - fil Jaci Crowshay
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Hoile - fil Johes Hoile
    Abode: Helmscrofte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Suthworth - fil Andrei Suthworth
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letticia Hey - fil Jo. Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1667/8 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Blackleach - fill illegit of Rici Asheworth & Anna Blackleach
    Abode: ambo Haslingden
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed. Entry appears in 1668 BT & 1669 BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Ffletcher - fil Tho Ffletcher
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Schofield - fil Henri Schofield
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Dearden - fil Rici Dearden
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 May 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmi? Taylor - fil Henerici Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 10 May 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lidia Hargreaues - fil Jo. Hargreaues
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 May 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Hargreaves - fil Roger Hargreaves
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [Omitted from PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 May 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Dobson - fil Abrami Dobson
    Abode: Laund
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 May 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gracia Woodde - fil Johis Woodde
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dionysius Romesbothome - fil Henri Romesbothome
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Howorth - fil Jo. Howorth
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Burbee - fil Johis Burbee
    Abode: Church
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Cronckshaw - fil illig of Ollyver Taylor & Jeneta Cronckshaw
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
_cus Horrockes - fil Jo. Horrockes
    Abode: Hollinyate
    Notes: [Hen[ri]cus or Jacus?
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Asheworth - fil Jo. Asheworth
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26? Jul 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Lonsdall - fil Willielmi Lonsdall
    Abode: [par]ochia
    Notes: [Date: or 6 Jul]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Mankenhoiles - fil Henri Mankenhoiles
    Abode: ambo [par]ochia
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Heape - fil Lawrencij Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hargreaves - fil Dionisij Hargreaves
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Barcroft - fil Thoae Barcroft
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Joshua Townend - fil Jaci Townend
    Abode: Grenefould
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Ratley - fil John Ratley
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Kenion - fil Hen[er]ici Kenion
    Abode: Whitecrofte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Holden - fil Joha[nn]is Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Bentlehows
    Notes: [BT abode: de Graine]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Risheton - fil Radi Risheton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jane Holtt - fil Rici Holtt
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [Sibling to next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Holtt - fil Rici Holtt
    Abode: Loueclough
    Notes: [Sibling to previous entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Duckworth - fil Rici Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Ffenton - fil Jaci Ffenton
    Abode: Swinard Lawe
    Notes: [PR abode: de Swinherdlawe]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Kenion - fil Thoae Kenion
    Abode: Frierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmundus Holden - fil Radi Holden, Gen.
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Chadweeke - ffil of Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Dawson - fil Johis Dawson
    Abode: Adenfield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Soineyard - fil Johis Soineyard
    Abode: Carr
    Notes: [BT has erroneous surname Suthworth cf following entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Suthworth - fil Johis Suthworth
    Notes: [Spurious copy in BT of last entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Cronckshay - fil Johis Cronckshay
    Abode: Over Ashenbothom
    Notes: [PR surname: Cronckshaw]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Duckworth - fil Thoae Duckworth
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Chambers - fil Methusalar Chambers
    Abode: Church
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Romesbothom - fil Law. Romesbothom
    Abode: Ffrierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall - fil Simeonis Tattersall
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Taylor - fil Hugonis Taylor
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerici Jackson - fil Guelmi Jackson
    Abode: Jacksonhowse
    Notes: [PR father: Willmi]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edmund Heape - fil Jacobi Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [PR:] Edmund fil Jaci Heape de Graine was bapt whenst I was absente or ells it
           had beene sette before I saie he was baptized the 17th Daie of above [November][BT
           date clash: 27th]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho Anderton - fil Jaci Anderton
    Abode: Town
    Notes: [BT surname Aderton employs tilde]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ffish - fil Johis Ffish
    Abode: eod [Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Howorth - fil Henri Howorth
    Abode: [Musberie]
    Notes: [Abode implied by 'ambae' in next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Ffish - fil Abrami Ffish
    Abode: ambae Musbberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Bridge - fil Radi Bridge
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT has muddled spurious entry combining this and next entry, hence:
           Ellizabetha fil Radi Nuttall de Newhilhey]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Nuttall - fil Josua Nuttall
    Born: 20 Dec 1668
    Abode: Newhilhey
    Notes: [Entry inserted interline at birth date]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1668 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Barnes - fil Jo. Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Brindle - fil Thurstani Brindle
    Abode: Grenehowses
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margaret Howorth - fil Otwelli Howorth
    Abode: Sikeside
    Notes: [PR father: Otueli]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Hindle - fil Egidij Hindle
    Abode: Rottinstall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Ormerode - fil Jo. Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Marton - fil Georgij Marton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [In PR, abode is by inference [ambo] from following entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edus. Hindle - fil Henri Hindle
    Abode: [Towne]
    Notes: [NB erroneous.In BT, abode implied by 'et etiam' in prior entry. Cf next entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edus. H___ - fil Johis H___
    Abode: ambo towne
    Notes: [Entry synonymous with above [ex BT] which shows incorrect father was
           transcribed for BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Schoffield - fil Johis Schoffield
    Abode: Edge in Rosindall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Whalley - fil Willmi Whalley
    Abode: Acrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Taylor - fil Robti Taylor
    Abode: Charterplace
    Notes: [PR abode: Carterplace]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Mar Cowpe - fil Roger Cowpe
    Abode: Adenfield
    Notes: [PR damaged entry fragment only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Radus Hey - fil Nicolai Hey
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Holte - fil Johis Holte
    Abode: Chamber
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaves - fil Henri Hargreaves
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Pillinge - fil Caroli Pillinge
    Abode: Dunickshawe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agnes Lord - fil Hen[eri]ci Lord
    Abode: Goodshay
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Nuttal -
    Abode: Carr, vel eo circit
    Notes: [PR abode: Carr, vel eo sirciter]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1668/9 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Rabley? - fil Johis Rabley?
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Notes: [Surname? Or Ratley]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15? Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Pollard - fil Rici Pollard
    Abode: Goodshawe
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and order doesn't match BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15? Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Crowshay -
    Abode: Gambleside
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and order doesn't match BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Holte - fil Jo. Holte
    Abode: Gybbongreene
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and order doesn't match BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Asheworth - fil Thurstami Asheworth
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and muddled order. This entry appears to be
           duplicated, under each header. Cf following]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Asheworth - fil Thur__ Asheworth
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Cf previous entry]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyverus Howorth - fil Moses Howorth
    Abode: eod [Musberie]
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and muddled order]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willim Oldham - fil Willim Oldham
    Abode: Oswaltwisley
    Notes: [PR has two April headers and muddled order]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Rothwell - fil Ada[ma]e Rothwell
    Abode: Grain
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Risheton - fil Gilbti Risheton
    Abode: Holden
    Notes: [PR father: Gyl Risheton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Taylor - fil Geophray Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR father: Jophr ]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Fflaxmosse vel O[uler]hall
    Notes: [No parents stated in BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Butterworth - fil Johis Butterworth
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizeus Chadweeke - fil Jaci Chadweeke
    Abode: Hollingyate
    Notes: [Child male]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
James Rothwell - fil Hen[ric]i Rothwell
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen Heape - fil Rici Heape
    Abode: Crowshaybooth
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Smith - fil Jo Smith
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 May 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Jackson - fil illig[itimus] of Ollyver Holden & Maria Jackson
    Abode: eod [Fflaxmosse]
    Notes: affer[itur] [Father affirmed]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Dorothia Taylor - fil Ollyver Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Love? - fil Willmi Love?
    Abode: Church
    Notes: [BT surname: Lover?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willus Holte - fil Ffranci Holte
    Abode: Haslinden
    Notes: [BT abode: de Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Heni Daxberie - [Child] of Jo. Daxberie
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: [PR surname: Duxburie]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Cockome
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Walkeden - fil Thoae Walkeden
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Taylor - fil Johis Taylor
    Abode: at Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Lord - fil Johis Lord
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Grimeshay - fil Lawrence Grimeshay
    Abode: Accrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicia Barnes - fil illegit of Will [surname not given] & Alice Barnes
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodd
    Notes: Afferit[ur] [Father affirmed . Abode father's. See original PR for his surname,
           it's there, but not legible on image. Mothers abode: de Frier__. BT damaged this line.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Hoi[le] - fil Robti Hoi[le]
    Abode: [F]frierhill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Edw. Ratley - fil Jo. Ratley
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna? Hoyle - fil Johis Hoyle
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR Surname: Hoile]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Jo Howorth
    Abode: eod [Towne]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Duckworth - fil Law Duckworth
    Abode: Church
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alic Dobson - fil Johis Dobson
    Abode: Lawnd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Baron - fil Rici Baron
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Harwoodd - fil Rici Cronckshay & Ann Harwoodd
    Abode: Pagghowse
    Notes: [Ann's abode: de Edgeside]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ric]us Walmisley - fil Tho. Walmisley
    Abode: Accr:[ington]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robertus Hey - fil Johis Hey
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Ormerode - fil Ollyver Ormerode
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Source? Not in PR]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Romesbothom - fil Georgij Romesbothom
    Abode: eod [Rosendall]
    Notes: [PR abode: Newchurch]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabeth Cowpe - fil Thurstani Cowpe
    Abode: Catte[erton] [par]ochia Buria
    Notes: [BT abode or date?.. de eod]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo Gregorie - fil Caroli Gregorie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johnes Duckworth - fil Jaci Duckworth
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Dewhurst - fil Rici Dewhurst
    Abode: Oswaltwisley
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jana Spencer - fil Johannis Spencer
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Notes: [PR adds to abode: vel eo circiter [or thereabouts]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gylbt[us] Holden - fill of Ollyv. Holden
    Abode: Brandwooddeedge
    Notes: [BT:] Ollyver Holdens sonn of [a symbol indicating a contraction, effectivelly ditto]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Corbrigge - fil adulterinus of ux. Corbrigge
    Notes: ux[or]is Rici
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Crowshay - fil Jaci Crowshay
    Abode: Crowshayboothe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Rothewell - fil Johis Rothewell
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Howorth - fil Georgij Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Fielden - fil Rici Fielden
    Abode: Churchill
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Kenion - fil Thoae Kenion
    Abode: Accrington
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Letticia Howorth - fil Dion[is]ij Howorth
    Abode: Crawshaybooth
    Notes: [Father Denis]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jeneta Hoile - fil Rici Hoile
    Abode: Sonifield
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Agneta Hoile - fil Johis Hoile
    Abode: Hencrofte
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Scofield - fil Jaci Scofield
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: baptizati apud Goodshay Mr Kippax nihi de sate [Unsatisfactory?]
    Performed at: Goodshaw Chapel
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Hayhurste - fil Rici Hayhurste
    Abode: Hudhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1669 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ricus Halstidd - fil Wilhelmi Halstidd
    Abode: Henheads
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johis Taylor - fil Law. Taylor
    Abode: Makinyate
    Notes: [2x BT versions]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Ormerode - fil Petri Ormerode
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [2x BT versions]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Dionisij Howorth
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [2x BT versions]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Petrus Elston - fil Willmi Elston
    Abode: Shonifield
    Notes: [PR abode: de Sunnifield. Omitted BT version #2]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Rosendall
    Notes: [Omitted BT version #2]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Sonieyard - fil Johis Sonieyard
    Abode: Carr
    Notes: [PR: Johis Sonniard de Karr. Omitted BT version #2.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Catharina Crooke - fil Henerici Crooke
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [PR abode: de Towne. Both BT version abode Fflaxmosse.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jena_ Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [PR abode: de Heartleyhowse and child Ellin?. Omitted from version #2 of BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Barnes - fil Jo. Barnes
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Notes: [PR abode: de Piklawe. Omitted from BT version #2.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13? Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Holden - fil Ollyver Holden
    Abode: Deardenyate
    Notes: [Date conflict: BT #2 has 13th. BT#1 has 17th PR date not legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Cronckshay - fill illigitim[us] of Willmi Cronckshay & Maria
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [Ex. PR; Cf following two entries]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hargreaves - fil illigit of Rici Hargreaves
    Notes: [Ex BT version #2. Cf preceding and following entries. Does not appear in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Cronckshay - fil illigit of Willmi Cronckshay
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: Ex BT version #1. Cf preceding two entries. Corrupt version of PR entry]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tymothye Etough - sonne of John Etough
    Abode: Horncliffe
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [Erroneous BT copy of following entry. Not in PR as such.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Barnes - sonne of Raph Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Notes: [Synonymous with last entry which was BT version of it]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henerie Crooke - sonne of Henerie Crooke
    Abode: Flaxmosse
    Notes: [BT #1 abode: de Towne]]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Romesbothome - fil Hen[ri]ci Romesbothome
    Abode: Cockome
    Notes: [BT #2: Year's records end here]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
John Hargreaues - sonne of John Hargreaues
    Abode: Houlden
    Notes: [BT #1 abode: de Graine]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1669/70 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Ainsworth - sonne of Jeromiae Ainsworth
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [BT #1 [Page 2] ends here]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Ollyver Taylor
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hindle - fil Croferi Hindle
    Abode: Church
    Occupation: mason
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Riley - fil Rogeri Riley
    Abode: Accrington
    Notes: [ Out of chrono order. PR explains:] ..and was accide___registered in ugo the
           burialls as apop__ys the burialls be longh to... [entry seems truncated]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Lawrentius Ingham - fil Jaci Ingham
    Abode: Cunstablee
    Notes: [PR runs this and previous entry together. Both entered accidentally in burials register]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Andreas Barnes - fil Jo. Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Gratia Ormerode - fil Ollyveri Ormerode
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 1 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Howorth - fil Thoae Howorth
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 8 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo Romesbothome - fil Henerici Romesbothome
    Abode: Oakenhilwoodde
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Geo. Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Rosendall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Abram Dobson - fil Abrahami Dobson
    Abode: Laund
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 15 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hindle - fil Hen[ri]ci Hindle
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR abode: Haslinden]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 29 May 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Holden - fil Thoae Holden
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Hen[ri]cus Barnes - fil Jaci Barnes
    Abode: Holden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Howorth - fil Galphra Howorth
    Abode: Parkhowse
    Notes: [PR father: Geophray, address: Parkho]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacobus Holte - fil Caroli Holte
    Abode: Lenches
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Richardus Ffitton - fil Robti Ffitton
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [BT surname Ffentton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Susanna Holte - fil Edmundi Holte
    Abode: Pikelaw
    Notes: [BT father: Edi. Child's name illegible in PR]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Howorth - fil Johis Howorth
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Smith - fil Henerici Smith
    Abode: Gambleside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Shorrocke - fil Willi Shorrocke
    Abode: Musdenheade
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Law Hey - fil Robti Hey
    Abode: Olerhall
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Adkinson - fil Jo. Adkinson
    Abode: Brandwooddedge
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - fil Geophray Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR father: Jeophray]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Duxberie - fil Johis Duxberie
    Abode: Baxtonden
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Priestintackes
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Barnes - fil Rici Barnes
    Abode: Fflaxmosse
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Josua Etough - fil Josephi Etough
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Chadweeke - fil Robti Chadweeke
    Abode: Carterplace
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - fil Geophray Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Howorth - fil Jaci Howorth
    Abode: Laneside
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho. Dobson - fil Jacobi Dobson
    Abode: La[w]nd
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Willmus Bromerley - fil Rogeri Bromerley
    Abode: Risenbridge
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyver Taylor - fil Ollyver Taylor
    Abode: Musdenheade
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Grenewoodde - fil Jo. Grenewoodde
    Notes: [PR mostly illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jo. Scholefield - fil Jo. Scholefield
    Abode: Alden
    Notes: [PR mostly illegible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Taylor - fil Robti Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Notes: [Possible data clash.Father's name in PR [part legible] begins G-. Gilbti not Robti?]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ja[cobus] Kaie - fil Willm Kaie
    Abode: Henheadd
    Notes: [PR: Jacobus. Entry faded.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Hey - fil Nicholai Hey
    Abode: Graineheade
    Notes: [PR entry part legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Alicea Rawstorn - fil Thoae Rawstorn
    Abode: Uglawe
    Notes: [PR: pt. faded]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyver Taylor - fil Roger Taylor
    Abode: Musberie
    Notes: [PR entry part legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Robtus Hey - fil Radi Hey
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR surname: Heay]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jacus Ffenton - fil Jaci Ffenton
    Abode: Soniffield
    Notes: [PR entry part legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Maria Shore - fil Lawrentij Shore
    Abode: Goodshay
    Notes: [PR entry part legible]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Elizabetha Duckworth -
    Notes: [PR entry part legible. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Johes? Howorth - fil Henerici Howorth
    Notes: [PR entry part legible. Omitted from BT]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellizabetha Asheworth - fil Johis Asheworth
    Abode: Warty
    Notes: [PR pt legible. Surname: Eashworth}
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Heape - fil Jaci Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Notes: [PR pt legible only]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Duckworth - fil Thoae Duckworth
    Abode: Uglaw
    Notes: [Date conflict? PR has this placed after entry dated 13th. Clear as 9th in BT]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Isabella Dugdall - fil Henri Dugdall
    Abode: Clitherrow
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ellina Duckworth? - fil Thoae. Duckworth?
    Notes: [Synonymous with BT entry dated 9th Nov ? Cf.]
    Source: Original Parish Register at Lancashire Archives
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Morton - fil Georgij Morton
    Abode: Towne
    Notes: [PR surname Murton]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henrie Kenion - fil Henrici Kenion
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Jana Cunleye - fil Nicolai Cunleye
    Abode: Ramsclough
    Notes: [BT surname: Cunlifft. Abode Romesclough.]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Margareta Woodd - fil Johis Woodd
    Abode: Slacke
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Ollyverus Taylor - fil Rogeri Taylor
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho? Ramsbothom - fil Henerici Ramsbothom
    Abode: Lower Newhilhey
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Henricus Cowpe - ill fil of Ri Cowpe
    Abode: Horncliffe
    Notes: [PR father: Rici]
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Anna Heape - fil Law. Heape
    Abode: Graine
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Tho[m]as Anderton - fil Jaci Anderton
    Abode: Towne
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1670 St James, Haslingden, Lancs.
Thomas Warbton - fil Robti Warbton
    Abode: Musdenhead
    Source: Bishop's Transcripts

Next Page of Baptisms for 1671 - 1683

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home