click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

Mount Pleasant Wesleyan, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Mount Pleasant Wesleyan
in the Township of Bacup

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1826 - 1837

Entries for 1826-1829 are also found in the register for 1786-1829. The two registera appear to have been kept in parallel.

Baptism: 13 Apr 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barker - Daughter of William Barker & Mary
    Abode: Wheatly Bottom
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: George Hargreaves his X mark
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 15 May 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Dinah Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Ann
    Abode: Star Barn
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: G H
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Rideing - Daughter of John Rideing & Ann
    Abode: Whalley in the county of Lancaster
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: William Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Rawcliffe in the parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: WC
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Daughter of James Rushton & Ann
    Abode: Corner parish of Bacup
    Occupation: Wool carder
    Baptised by: Josh Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
David Heyworth - Son of Samuel Heyworth & Ann
    Abode: Corner parish of Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Josh Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Daughter of John Law & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Townhend - Daughter of John Townhend & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Eastwood - Daughter of James Eastwood & Betty
    Abode: Tong Bridge Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
David Hoyle - Son of Joshua Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Betty
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Stone getter
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Shepherd - Daughter of Joseph Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Old Meadows near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Mary
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - Daughter of James Law & Martha
    Abode: Old Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - Daughter of James Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Lum Foot near Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Iram Marks - Son of John Marks & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wool comber
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Sanderson - Daughter of Robert Sanderson & Sarah
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Stone getter
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Law - Daughter of George Law & Ellen
    Abode: Slack near Newchurch
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clough - Daughter of Henry Clough & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Grocer & Draper
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of George Baron & Betty
    Abode: Hoyle Hey near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Ann
    Abode: Rockliffe near Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J Worrall Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Betty
    Abode: Rockliffe near Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Thos Slugg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Hoyle - Son of Joshua Hoyle & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thomas Slugg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1827 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Shepherd - Daughter of Robert Shepherd & Becky
    Abode: Auld Meadows
    Occupation: W
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Heyworth Ashworth Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Brode Clough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Law - Son of George Law & Elin
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Heyworth - Daughter of Abraham Heyworth & Elizabeth (formerly Kendal)
    Born: 29 Apr 1828
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Woolcomber
    Baptised by: H Fish
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of Samuel Nuttall & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H Fish
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 20 Mar 1828
    Abode: Dog Pits township of Newchurch
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Henry Fish Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jonnathan Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: Thomas Slugg
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of Sarah Shepherd
    Abode: G? near Buckup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Nutal - Son of James Nutal & Ann
    Abode: Star Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Alice
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Miler
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittaker - Daughter of Wm Whittaker
    Abode: Backup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Matthew Betty - Son of Danil Betty & Baron
    Abode: Buckup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Holt - Daughter of Joshua Holt & Ann
    Abode: Fasit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Jas Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Piling - Son of John Piling & Peggy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sheperd - Daughter of Joseph Sheperd & Betty
    Abode: Ould Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Praser
    Baptised by: Jas Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Ann
    Abode: Brex
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Jas Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of James Roberts
    Abode: Club Houses Bacup
    Baptised by: Incap
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Ormerod Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Elizabeth
    Abode: Waterside Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Thos Slugg
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Smelt Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Thos Slugg
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Townend - Daughter of John Townend & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Thomas Slugg
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Newilhey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heyworth - Daughter of James Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Lane head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 May 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dobson - Daughter of William Dobson & Alise
    Abode: Backup
    Occupation: Comer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1826 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Will Harson
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 May 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Madon - Daughter of Samuel Madon & Martha
    Abode: Backup
    Occupation: Comer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 8 Aug 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fielding - Daughter of William Fielding & Mary
    Born: 8 Sep 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Maria
    Born: 30 Mar 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Matthew Robinson & Susannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Sarah
    Born: 9 Sep 1828
    Abode: Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Sarah
    Born: 30 Nov 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Ann (formerly Ingham)
    Born: 18 Jan 1830
    Abode: Water Barn in the Forest of Rossendale
    Occupation: Woolcomber
    Mothers Parents: James & Ellen Ingham
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of William Heyworth & Mary (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 12 Jan 1830
    Abode: Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Mothers Parents: James Fielding
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Madon - Son of Edmund Madon & Alice (formerly Holt)
    Born: 21 Aug 1828
    Abode: Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: James Holt
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 May 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Slater - Daughter of James Slater & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1830
    Abode: Wardle Fold in the parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: William Illingworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Ann (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 26 Mar 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Mothers Parents: John Howorth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth -
    Born: 28 Jun 1829
    Notes: [Written in bottom margin of page. No details of parents given]
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sari Townend - Daughter of Jacob Townend & Peggy
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Colier
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1828 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Townend - Son of Charles Townend & Betty
    Abode: Tounge Brige
    Occupation: Colier
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 30 May 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Carder
    Baptised by: Abm Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Betty (formerly Roberts)
    Born: 21 Aug 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: John Roberts
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Heyworth - Daughter of Abraham Heyworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Apr 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Woolcomber
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Holt Holden - Son of John Holden & Susannah (formerly Holt)
    Born: 2 Sep 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Mothers Parents: John Holt
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Harker - Daughter of Thomas Harker & Mary (formerly Grime)
    Born: 15 May 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Mothers Parents: John Grime
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Alice (formerly Akroyd)
    Born: 23 Nov 1830
    Abode: Water Barn, Rossendale
    Mothers Parents: Henry Akroyd
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - Daughter of Daniel Baron & Elizabeth (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 8 Nov 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Mothers Parents: John Howorth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1830 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - Daughter of George Baron & Betty (formerly Maden)
    Born: 8 Nov 1830
    Abode: Hoyle Hey near Bacup
    Mothers Parents: John Maden
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 23 Jan 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of James Lord & Sarah (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 12 Dec 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: Isaac Chadwick
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Ann (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 28 Oct 1830
    Abode: Star Barn
    Occupation: Mason
    Mothers Parents: James Pickup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Greenwood - Son of Abraham Greenwood & Mary (formerly Maden)
    Born: 9 Sep 1830
    Abode: Rawcliffe in the parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: Joshua Maden
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Shepperd - Daughter of Samuel Shepperd & Sarah (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 13 Jan 1831
    Abode: Greave near Bacup in the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: Edmund Pickup
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Clegg - Daughter of William Clegg & Sally (formerly Culpin)
    Born: 30 Sep 1830
    Abode: Old Clough near Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1829 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Driver - Daughter of Thomas Driver & Hannah (formerly Aiken)
    Born: 11 Mar 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Mothers Parents: John Aiken
    Baptised by: Thomas Slugg Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sabina Driver - Daughter of Thomas Driver & Hannah (formerly Aiken)
    Born: 5 Mar 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Mothers Parents: John Aiken
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 May 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - Daughter of Henry Butterworth & Martha (formerly Butterworth)
    Born: 28 Dec 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Mothers Parents: John Butterworth
    Baptised by: Ben Slack Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Mary (formerly Maden)
    Born: 5 Apr 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Mothers Parents: Edmund Maden
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of William Harrison & Betty (formerly Knowles)
    Born: 25 Apr 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Mothers Parents: John Knowles
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Blezard - Son of Jeremiah Blezard & Mary (formerly Lord)
    Born: 6 Apr 1831
    Abode: Heald in the Forest of Rossendale
    Occupation: Stone getter
    Mothers Parents: James Lord
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Townend - Daughter of Emanuel Townend & Ann (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 19 Apr 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Mothers Parents: James & Ellen Heyworth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Cropper - Son of James Cropper & Betty (formerly Whitaker)
    Born: 18 Mar 1830
    Abode: Rawcliffe near Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Mothers Parents: Edmund Whitaker
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Pilling - Son of William Pilling & Mary (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 7 Oct 1830
    Abode: Rapess Moss near Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Mothers Parents: James & Jane Heyworth
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Clement Turner - Son of Henry Turner & Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 7 Apr 1831
    Abode: Slip Inn near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: James & Susanah Tattersall
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Martha (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 10 Mar 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: John Howorth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Pilling - Son of Richard Pilling & Mary (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 22 Mar 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Mothers Parents: John Fielding
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Nelson - Daughter of Thomas Nelson & Ellen (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 29 Jan 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Sadler
    Mothers Parents: James Heyworth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Thomas - Daughter of Benjamin Thomas & Alice (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 13 Jun 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Mothers Parents: James & Sarah Collinge
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott - Daughter of Robert Stott & Catherine (formerly Briarley)
    Born: 4 Mar 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Mothers Parents: John & Sarah Briarley
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of James Law & Martha (formerly Collinge)
    Born: 24 Jun 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: James & Sarah Collinge
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Townend - Daughter of John Townend & Sarah (formerly Radcliffe)
    Born: 29 Jul 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: John & Martha Radcliffe
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Townend - Son of Jacob Townend & Peggy (formerly Lord)
    Born: 3 Aug 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: James & Alice Lord
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - Son of John Lord & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 24 Jan 1821
    Abode: Heald Top Rossendale
    Mothers Parents: George Pickup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 14 Apr 1823
    Abode: Heald Top Rossendale
    Occupation: Farmer
    Mothers Parents: George Pickup
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 2 Apr 1825
    Abode: Heald Top Rossendale
    Occupation: Farmer
    Mothers Parents: George Pickup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 15 Jul 1827
    Abode: Heald Top Rossendale
    Occupation: Farmer
    Mothers Parents: George Pickup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty (formerly Pickup)
    Born: 11 May 1831
    Abode: Heald Top Rossendale
    Occupation: Farmer
    Mothers Parents: George Pickup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Townend - Son of Charles Townend & Betty (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 20 Mar 1829
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: George Howorth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of Isaac Heyworth & Hannah (formerly Hollows)
    Born: 27 Jul 1831
    Abode: Shore Top Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: John & Mary Hollows
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Ann (formerly Greenwood)
    Born: 25 Dec 1831
    Abode: Greave in the Township of Spotland and the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Woollen Spinner
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1831 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Mary (formerly Sanderson)
    Born: 3 Apr 1831
    Abode: Field Head in the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Horrocks - Son of Thomas Horrocks & Martha
    Born: 6 Jan 1832
    Abode: Old Clough Rossendale
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Mary (formerly Wallwork)
    Born: 3 Jan 1832
    Abode: Balladen
    Occupation: Spinner
    Mothers Parents: Thomas Wallwork
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - Son of William Sutcliffe & Mary (formerly Smith)
    Born: 4 Feb 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Corn Miller and Factor
    Mothers Parents: James Smith
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 May 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Stott - Daughter of Thomas Stott & Ann (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 24 Jan 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Mothers Parents: Robert Heyworth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 May 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Stott - Daughter of James Stott & Mary (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 27 Nov 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Mothers Parents: John Howorth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 May 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Furness - Son of Thomas Furness & Ann (formerly Acking)
    Born: 1 Mar 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: John Acking
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Judith (formerly Burns)
    Born: 7 Feb 1832
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Mothers Parents: James & Isabella Burns
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 May 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mathew Thomas - Son of Mark Thomas & Susanah (formerly Mason)
    Born: 16 Mar 1832
    Abode: Tongue Bridge Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Mothers Parents: Joseph Mason
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Joshua Hoyle & Jane (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 5 Mar 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Mothers Parents: Robert Heyworth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Heyworth - Daughter of William Heyworth & Mary (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 12 Apr 1832
    Abode: Bottom o'th Bank near Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Mothers Parents: James Fielding
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Ann (formerly Tattersall)
    Born: 17 Mar 1832
    Abode: Top o'th Huttock near Bacup
    Occupation: Woolcomber
    Mothers Parents: Edmund Tattersall
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Collinge - Daughter of James Collinge & Sarah (formerly Nixon)
    Born: 16 Mar 1832
    Abode: Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: William Nixon
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Alice (formerly Maden)
    Born: 2 Aug 1831
    Abode: Shackleton near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Mothers Parents: John Maden
    Baptised by: Ben Slack Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Townend - Daughter of Immanuel Townend & Ann (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 7 Apr 1832
    Abode: Tongue Bridge Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Mothers Parents: James & Ellen Heyworth
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Cockrill - Daughter of Mark Cockrill & Mary (formerly Holt)
    Born: 21 Oct 1831
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Mothers Parents: Thomas Holt
    Baptised by: Ben Slack Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Lawrence Lord & Ann
    Born: 30 Jan 1832
    Abode: Heald near Bacup
    Baptised by: Abraham Watnough Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary (formerly Hague)
    Born: 18 May 1832
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Warper
    Mothers Parents: John Hague
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 2 Jul 1832
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: W Brailsford Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Seddon - Daughter of William Seddon & Jane (formerly Crook)
    Born: 7 Sep 1832
    Abode: Divall's Gate in the Township of Todmorden
    Occupation: Collier
    Mothers Parents: Nancy Crook
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Nixon - Son of James Nixon & Ann
    Born: 30 Aug 1832
    Abode: Change in the parish of Newchurch
    Baptised by: W Brailsford Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Smethurst - Daughter of James Smethurst & Elizabeth (formerly Lord)
    Born: 23 Oct 1832
    Abode: Spring Well in the parish of Todmorden
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Alice (formerly Chadwick)
    Born: 14 Oct 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W Brailsford
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny -
    Born: 22 Mar 1833
    Notes: [The parents names were not written in the register]
    Baptised by: W Brailsford Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Baron - Son of George Baron & Betty (formerly Maden)
    Born: 12 Sep 1832
    Abode: Heyfoot in the parish of Spotland
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Brailsford Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - Daughter of John Hindley & Margaret (formerly Berry)
    Born: 14 Oct 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Stephen Taylor - Son of Andrew Taylor & Fanny (formerly Ashworth)
    Born: 10 Dec 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Brailsford
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1832 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Susan (formerly Holt)
    Born: 27 Aug 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Sarah (formerly Whittaker
    Born: 6 Nov 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Brailsford
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Baron - Daughter of Daniel Baron & Betty (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 30 Dec 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Alice (formerly Stott)
    Born: 18 Jan 1833
    Abode: Water Barn
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Stevenson - Son of Richard Stevenson & Alice (formerly Heape)
    Born: 23 Nov 1832
    Abode: Heald, Rossendale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 25 Jan 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Sarah
    Born: 27 Nov 1832
    Notes: [Written in bottom margin of page]
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 17, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of Alice Hardman
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - [Child] of William Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Mash Wood Spotland
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - [Child] of Laurence Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of Joshua Holt & Ann
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Wormwood - [Child] of Henry Wormwood & Alice
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Stout - [Child] of John Stout & Ann
    Abode: Bottom o'th Wood
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W Brailsford
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Driver - [Child] of Thomas Driver & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 18, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 May 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Maden - [Child] of Samuel Maden & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wool comber
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Simon Whipp - [Child] of Robert Whipp & Mary
    Abode: Shineyford
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
    Abode: Old Clough near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Abode: Heald Top near Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Cudworth - Son of Joshua Cudworth & Mary (formerly Hardman)
    Born: 2 Aug 1833
    Abode: Cow Toot near Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Susan (formerly Holt)
    Born: 22 Aug 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Nixon - [Child] of James Nixon & Jane
    Born: 21 Sep 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: W Brailsford
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of Ormerod Ormerod & Alice (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 13 Oct 1833
    Abode: Higher Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 19, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Ann (formerly Howorth)
    Born: 11 Jul 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: L Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - [Child] of Joshua Hoyle & Jane (formerly Howarth)
    Born: 30 Oct 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Ann (formerly Heyworth)
    Born: 10 Nov 1833
    Abode: Copperage House
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Mary (formerly Fielding)
    Born: 21 Oct 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ogden -
    Born: 16 Sep 1833
    Notes: [No details of parents given]
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Howarth - [Child] of Isaac Howarth & Hannah (formerly Hollows)
    Born: 5 Jul 1833
    Abode: Shore Top
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Grace (formerly Ellowell)
    Born: 28 Jan 1834
    Abode: Old Clough near Newchurch
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Gorton - [Child] of Robert Gorton & Nancy
    Born: 20 Dec 1833
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Thomas Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 20, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heyworth - [Child] of James Heyworth & Mary (formerly Bentley)
    Born: 20 Feb 1834
    Abode: Neckin end near Heald
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Nancy (formerly Duckworth)
    Born: 6 Mar 1834
    Abode: New Row near Heald
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Mary (formerly Culpin)
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Doles near Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bowden - [Child] of Richard Bowden & Betty
    Born: 14 Oct 1833
    Abode: Green Head near Heald
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1833 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Jane
    Born: 29 Sep 1833
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Coal Carrier
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1833
    Abode: Greave near Bacup in the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1834
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Stott - [Child] of Thomas Stott & Ann
    Born: 2 Apr 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 21, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of Edmund Pickup & Mary
    Born: 16 Mar 1834
    Abode: Lane Head near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Townend - [Child] of Jacob Townend & Peggy
    Born: 15 Mar 1834
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Ann
    Born: 12 Apr 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 3 Feb 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - [Child] of William Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Dec 1833
    Abode: Bottom of Bank near Bacup
    Occupation: Worker in the Road
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Hoyle - [Child] of Joshua Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 May 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer and Grocer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Martha
    Born: 18 Jun 1834
    Abode: Rockliffe near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - [Child] of James Maden & Mary
    Born: 3 Aug 1834
    Abode: Lower Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Luke Barlow
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 22, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Thos Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: William Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of Thos Taylor & Alice
    Born: 11 Sep 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: William Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: William Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betty
    Born: 14 Sep 1834
    Abode: Hay
    Baptised by: William Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Sarah
    Born: 16 Jun 1834
    Abode: Grieve
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Martha
    Born: 31 Aug 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - [Child] of Edmund Pilling & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun 1834
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1833
    Abode: Uttocktop
    Occupation: Wever
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 23, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of Edmund Pilling & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1832
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - [Child] of James Cropper & Bettey
    Born: 21 Feb 1832
    Abode: Rocklif
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 May 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Shepard - [Child] of Robert Shepard & Bettey
    Born: 24 Mar 1834
    Abode: Old Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Shepard - [Child] of Joseph Shepard & Bettey
    Born: 6 Jan 1834
    Abode: Old Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Maden - [Child] of Samuel Maden & Martha
    Born: 27 May 1830
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Coomer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Lawrece Hargreaves & Betty
    Abode: Bucup
    Occupation: Manager of Powr Loom
    Baptised by: George Hargreaves
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Heyworth - [Child] of John Heyworth & Edeth
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Hargreaves
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Andrew Taylor & Fanny
    Born: 10 Mar 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 24, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Newman - [Child] of Edward Newman & Alice
    Born: 2 Dec 1834
    Abode: Irwell Springs
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: William Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Smith Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 21 Dec 1826
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Heys - [Child] of George Heys
    Born: 15 Dec 1834
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Harper - [Child] of Richard Harper & Elizabeth
    Born: 26 Oct 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Abraham Greenwood & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1834
    Abode: Rockliffe near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 20 Dec 1834
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Furness - [Child] of Thomas Furness & Ann
    Born: 13 Oct 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 25, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - [Child] of Isaac Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 18 Nov 1834
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 31 May 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Maden - [Child] of John Maden & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1835
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: William Selen Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Collinge - [Child] of James Collinge & Sarah
    Born: 6 Nov 1834
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
David Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Sarah
    Born: 16 Dec 1834
    Abode: Greave in Spotland
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: Jas Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Baron - [Child] of George Baron & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1835
    Abode: Rockcliff
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: W Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1834 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Larance Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 29 Jul 1834
    Abode: Rookdale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - [Child] of George Ingham & Peggy
    Born: 19 Jul 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Heyworth Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1835
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 26, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Ellen
    Born: 3 May 1835
    Abode: Bury
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 May 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Rueben Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 25 Mar 1835
    Abode: Cokinlee
    Occupation: Spiner
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James? Sanderson - [Child] of George Sanderson & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jul 1835
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: William Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Margret
    Born: 28 Aug 1835
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Mill man
    Baptised by: William Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Sally
    Born: 30 May 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Thomas - [Child] of Benjamin Thomas & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: William Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Driver - [Child] of Thomas Driver & Hannah
    Born: 6 Nov 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Lydia Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Anne
    Born: 18 Sep 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 27, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Gothard - [Child] of John Gothard & Ann
    Born: 19 Dec 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: William Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Newman - [Child] of Fanny Newman
    Born: 29 Nov 1835
    Abode: Heald
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary Ann
    Born: Nov 1835
    Abode: Barrbo? Bottom
    Occupation: Wharehouse Man
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Alice
    Born: 6 Sep 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Maden - [Child] of Samuel Maden & Martha
    Born: 28 Aug 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Horrell - [Child] of Richard Horrell & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1835 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Whip - [Child] of Robert Whip & Mary
    Born: 1 May 1835
    Abode: Shiney Ford
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nixion - [Child] of James Nixion & Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mill Man
    Baptised by: Wm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 28, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Jacob Greenshaw
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edwin Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1836
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Betty
    Born: 8 Mar 1836
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Wollen Carder
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - [Child] of James Maden & Mary
    Born: 1 Mar 1836
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 13 Feb 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lister - [Child] of George Lister & Alice
    Born: 19 Mar 1836
    Abode: Rawcliffe nr Bacup
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Heywood - [Child] of James Heywood & Maria
    Born: 10 Mar 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Catherine Stott - [Child] of Thomas Stott & Anne
    Born: 31 Jan 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W Tranter
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 29, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Burrows - [Child] of Abraham Burrows & Ann
    Born: 28 Feb 1836
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: J Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of Willm Harrison & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1836
    Abode: Edenfield
    Occupation: Overlooker over Looms
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Charles Bentley - [Child] of Benjn Bentley & Agnas
    Born: 27 Feb 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Howorth Baron - [Child] of Danl Baron & Elizth
    Born: 6 Jun 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Millacent Nuttall - [Child] of Charles Nuttall & Elizth
    Born: 13 Jun 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 22 May 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Hayworth - [Child] of Wm Hayworth & Mary
    Born: 21 Dec 1835
    Abode: Bottom of Bank Walley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - [Child] of Hannah Lord
    Born: 23 Jul 1836
    Abode: Larrackluree Walley
    Baptised by: J Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Agnes Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Grace
    Born: 6 Jun 1836
    Abode: Sooclough Walley
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: J Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 30, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Robt Hoyl - [Child] of Joshua Hoyl & Jane
    Born: 30 May 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Overlooker in the Mill
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Stephen Townend - [Child] of Jacob Townend & Peggy
    Born: 14 Jul 1836
    Abode: Tong in the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Ash
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of John Holden & Susan
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ellis - Son of John Ellis & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jul 1836
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Stay Maker
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Alice
    Born: 28 Sep 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Sarah
    Born: 13 Sep 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Sanderson - Son of George Sanderson & Sarah
    Born: 26 Aug 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1836 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Grace Leach - Daughter of Daniel Leach & Betty
    Born: 18 Aug 1836
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 31, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Heyworth - Son of Isaac Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 11 Feb 1837
    Abode: Shore End Shawforth Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Bancksman
    Baptised by: Samuel Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Pilling - Son of James Pilling & Mary
    Born: 14 Jan 1827
    Abode: Low Clough near Bacup Whalley Parish
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 28 Jan 1837
    Abode: Higher Change near Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Luke Taylor - Son of Richard Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 6 Feb 1837
    Abode: New Church Parish of Whalley
    Baptised by: Thos Lupton
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Clough - Daughter of Henry Clough & Hannah
    Born: 27 Nov 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
William Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Mary
    Born: 6 Jan 1837
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1836
    Abode: Heald Whalley
    Occupation: Stone getter
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Lorance Lord & Ann
    Born: 25 Jul 1834
    Abode: Heald Newchurch
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Willm Tranter Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 32, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Lorance Lord - Son of Lorance Lord & Ann
    Born: 5 Jan 1837
    Abode: Clough house Newchurch
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cooper - Son of William Cooper & Mary
    Born: 25 Dec 1836
    Abode: Newhalhey Township of Cope & Lench Parish of Bury
    Occupation: Woolon Spinner
    Baptised by: J Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Samual Harper - Son of Richard Harper & Elizebeth
    Born: 16 Nov 1836
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mecanic
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Miles Heyworth - Son of George Heyworth & Sarah
    Born: 11 Nov 1836
    Abode: Lanhead near Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Robt Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Nicholas Newman - Son of Edmund Newman & Alice
    Born: 31 Jan 1837
    Abode: Irwell Spring near Bacup Parish of Whally
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Lawrence Lord & Alice
    Born: 15 Mar 1836
    Abode: Bacup Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Calico Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Andrew Taylor & Fanny
    Born: 30 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bacup Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Calico Weaver
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Gotrad - Daughter of John Gotrad & Ann
    Born: 18 Dec 1832
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 33, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Stephen Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Alice
    Born: 29 Feb 1836
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J Maden
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Daughter of Edmund Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 30 May 1835
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Engeneir
    Baptised by: Robert Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Philip Ackroyd Maden - Son of John Maden & Alice
    Born: 13 Apr 1837
    Abode: ?stead Barn Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: Samuel Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ormerod Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
    Born: 26 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bacup Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Samuel Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Disley - Daughter of Thomas Disley & Judith
    Born: 28 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Shoe maker
    Baptised by: Samuel Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 14 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Benjamin Taylor & Mary
    Born: 19 Feb 1837
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Mill Carder
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Martha
    Born: 12 Jan 1837
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: George Hargreaves Preacher
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 21 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 17 Apr 1837
    Abode: Pipping Bank Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 34, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Martha
    Born: 16 Apr 1837
    Abode: Shawforth in the Parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heyworth - Daughter of Ann Heyworth
    Born: 27 Apr 1837
    Abode: Shawforth in the Parish of Rochdale
    Baptised by: Wm Ash Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Hannah
    Born: Dec 1801
    Abode: Lower Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Stanton - Son of John Stanton & Sarah
    Born: 14 Nov 1814
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Stanton - Son of John Stanton & Sarah
    Born: 8 Mar 1817
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Edward is a block cutter
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Wesleyan Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stanton - Daughter of John Stanton & Sarah
    Born: 8 Oct 1819
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Assistant to her parents
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Parker - Daughter of Peter Parker & Jannet
    Born: 23 Jan 1818
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 22 Sep 1834
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 35, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Betty
    Born: Oct
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Betty
    Born: 21 Sep 1817
    Abode: Reids Holme Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
    Born: 15 Feb 1812
    Abode: Crawshaw booth Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Colour Mixer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Britcliffe - Son of John Britcliffe & Betty
    Born: 5 May 1819
    Abode: Crawshaw booth Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Gregson - Son of William Gregson & Ellen
    Born: 10 Apr 1815
    Abode: Crawshaw booth Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Machine Tenter
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 May 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
James Stanton - Son of George Stanton & Betty
    Born: 2 Apr 1837
    Abode: Crawshaw booth Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
John Townend - Son of Emmanuel Townend & Ann
    Born: 29 Mar 1837
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Peggy
    Born: 2 Jun 1837
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Mill Man
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 36, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
David Haworth - Son of Isaac Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 13 Apr 1837
    Abode: Shore End in the parish of Rochdale
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Blakey - Son of Robert Blakey & Jane
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [States 'Time of birth not known. About 17 yrs old']
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Blakey - Daughter of Robert Blakey & Jane
    Born: 28 Nov 1822
    Abode: Bacup in the Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Blakey - Daughter of Robert Blakey & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Joiner
    Notes: [States 'Time of birth not known. About 13 yrs old']
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 560897
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 Wesleyan Bacup Circuit, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Alice
    Born: 5 Sep 1824
    Abode: Higher Change near Bacup Parish of Whalley
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Saml Sugden Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1826 - 1837, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 560897
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home