|
Mount Pleasant Wesleyan, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at Mount Pleasant Wesleyan
in the Township of Bacup
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1786 - 1829
Baptisms for 1801 - 1815
Entries for 1826-1829 are also found in the register for 1826-1837. The two registers appear to have been kept in parallel.
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1786 - 1800
Baptism: 10 Jan 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1800
Abode: Lane near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Jan 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Betty
Born: 24 Oct 1800
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Dec 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Mary
Born: 5 Oct
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: comber
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Dec 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of Jas. Harrison & Betty
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Dearplay near Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Feb 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Martha
Born: 3 Oct 1800
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Feb 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Haworth - Daughter of Charles Haworth & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1800
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Mar 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 19 Jan 1801
Abode: Waterside near Bacup, Rossendale & parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jonathan Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Mar 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of John Maden & Betty
Born: 30 Jan 1801
Abode: Meadows near Bacup, Rossendale & parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jonathan Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Feb 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 30 Dec 1800
Abode: Old Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Feb 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Hartly - Daughter of Betty Hartly
Born: 6 Oct 1800
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Mally
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Height Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 May 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1801
Abode: The Meadows near Bacup in Rossendale & parish of Whalley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Jon. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 23, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Sep 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Lord - Son of Saml. Lord & Margt.
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Old Meadows in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Wm. Percival
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Jan 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Butterworth - Son of Robert Butterworth & Nanny
Born: 9 Dec 1801
Abode: Parish of Rossendale
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: J. Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heyworth - Son of Jas. Heyworth & Jane
Born: 17 May
Abode: Parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Apr 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Jas. Dawson & Alice
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: J. Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 May 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Culpin - Son of Jesse Culpin & Peggy
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woolcomber
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Bankside parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jul 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
Born: 31 May
Abode: Broadclough in this parish
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Aug 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bridge - Daughter of Christopher Bridge & Hannah
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Top near Broad Clough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Aug 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Henry Heys & Betty
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Ragman
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jul 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dobson - Son of Wm. Dobson & Mary
Born: 19 May
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 24, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Aug 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Betty
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Tong Bridge near Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 30 May
Abode: Underbank near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Nov 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Duckworth - Son of Wm. Duckworth & Martha
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Holms Barn in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Mar 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Standrin - Daughter of John Standrin & Alice
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Uttock Top in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Oct 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Percival
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Dec 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Greenwood - Son of Jonas Greenwood & Alice
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Brax in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Dec 1801 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Jas. Lord & Mary
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Broad Cough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Mar 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 25 Dec 1801
Abode: Old Clough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Mar 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of Samuel Maden & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1801
Abode: Little Cowfoot in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Apr 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of Jas. Ashworth & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1801
Abode: Blackthorn near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 25, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 May 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Burnley in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 May 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Lydia
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Halstids township of Spotland & parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: J. Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simon Dearden - Son of Robert Dearden & Sally
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jul 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Rawstron - Son of John Rawstron & Ann
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Bridge Clough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Livsey
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 May 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Baron - Son of John Baron & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Bacup parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Percival
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice? Howorth - Daughter of George Howorth & Ann
Born: 9 Aug
Abode: Low Clough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woolen Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Percival
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Law - Daughter of John Law & Alice
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Parish of Whalley Rossendale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ann Redman - Daughter of John Redman & Ann
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Percival
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Martha
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Parish of Whalley in Rossendale
Occupation: Woolen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Howorth - Daughter of Thos. Howorth & Mary
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Rossendale in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 26, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Tattersall - Son of Edmund Tattersall & Alice
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Parish of Whalley in Rossendale
Occupation: Woolen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jan 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 21 Nov 1802
Abode: Lane Head near Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Maden - Son of James Maden & Jenny
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woolen Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of Edmund Hartley & Mary
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jul 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Clegg - Daughter of Jonas Clegg & Jane
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: Uttock Top in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Alice
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Parish of Whalley
Occupation: Engineman
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of Joshua Maden & Betty
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Top of Bank near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woolcomber
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Twin daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Change near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Twin son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Change near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: Bankes in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 27, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: Top of Bank in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: Heald near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Laycock - Daughter of John Laycock & Sally
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Hudhouse near Burnley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Clegg - Son of Willm. Clegg & Peggy
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Old Clough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Law - Daughter of James Law & Betty
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Huttock End in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Martha
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Fearns near Boothfold in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Engineman
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Dec 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of George Heyworth & Mary
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jan 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of Laurence Lord & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1802
Abode: Bent near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Feb 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Gaskall - Daughter of John Gaskall & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1802
Abode: Bacup foot in the Forest of Rossendale
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Mar 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Mar 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - Son of Abraham Kershaw & Martha
Born: 19 Dec
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Cloth Miller
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Apr 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Broadclough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - Son of John Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Parish of Whalley Forrest of Rossendale
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Betty
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Shawford Spotland and Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 28, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heyworth - Son of Robert Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 5 May
Abode: Parish of Whalley, Forest of Rossendale
Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Caleb Lord - Son of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of William Heap & Peggy
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Tunstead in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Joseph Burges
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jan 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Mary
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Bankside near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Mar 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sally
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Mowgrain near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Mar 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Sally
Born: 25 Feb
Abode: Cowfoot in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jesse Culpin - Son of Jesse Culpin & Peggy
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Underbank near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Akroyd - Daughter of Samuel Akroyd & Alice
Born: 2 Apr
Abode: Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jun 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of Henry Maden & Sally
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Tunstead in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Jenny
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Holmes near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Woodhead - Son of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 23 Dec 1800
Abode: Bankhouse near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Woodhead - Son of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 12 May
Abode: Bankhouse near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Shawford in the parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Feb 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Edmd. Dawson & Betty
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Rockliff in the parish of Rochdale
Notes: [Entry crossed out with a note] This register carried forward to its proper
year & place, that is 1814.
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsey Nuttall - Daughter of Edmund Nuttall & Ann
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Burnley
Baptised by: Edmd. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Sep 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - Daughter of Jonas Greenwood & Alice
Born: 10 Aug
Abode: Whalley Tongue
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 29, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Oct 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Broadclough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Jul 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Nadin - Daughter of James Nadin & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Top of Bank parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Aug 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ormerod Ormerod - Son of Betty Ormerod
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of Saml. Maden & Ann
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: Lane side near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Smith - Daughter of Richd. Smith & Mary
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Rake Head
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Oct 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Saml. Ashworth & Mary
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Nov 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Taylor - Son of Abram Taylor & Mary
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Broadclough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Nov 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
Born: 2 Jan 1799
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Nov 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 25 May
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Alice
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: Hall Carr
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Top of Bank parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 30, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Maden - Son of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: Top of Bank
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Bridge - Son of Chrisr. Bridge & Ann
Born: 2 Dec
Abode: Near Broadclough parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Monks - Son of James Monks & Mary
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Ann
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Jeffry Barn parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jan 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1803
Abode: Lowclough parish of Whalley
Baptised by: A. Sutor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jan 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Bridge - Daughter of Richd. Bridge & Sally
Born: 6 Dec 1803
Abode: New Hills near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jan 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1803
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Stott - Daughter of Betty Stott
Born: 2 Dec 1803
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Feb 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hollows - Son of Nancy Hollows
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Feb 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ogden - Daughter of Nancy Ogden
Abode: Dearplay in the parish of Whalley
Notes: born about the middle of January
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 31, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Mar 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Standrin - Son of Benjamin Standrin & Betty
Born: 19 Dec 1803
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Thos. Lord & Ann
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Grimshaw near Burnley
Baptised by: A. Suter
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Jul 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Aiken - Daughter of Benjn. Aiken & Sally
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Holling near New Church
Baptised by: A. Suter
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Sep 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Agnes Kershaw - Daughter of Abm. Kershaw & Martha
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: A. Suter
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jan 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - Daughter of Abm. Pilling & Sarah
Born: 20 Nov 1804
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: A. Suter
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Apr 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Mally
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 May 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally Rigg - Daughter of Edward Rigg & Sally
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: near Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Apr 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Redman - Daughter of Nathan Redman & Susan
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Tunstead
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Culpen - Daughter of David Culpen & Peggy
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Causeway Head near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Apr 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Martha
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 May 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Daughter of Ann Pickup
Born: 7 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 32, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Jun 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Betty
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Brown Wardle
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jun 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Alice Taylor
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Top near road Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jun 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Lawrence Lord & Alice
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Beat near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jun 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Old Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Aug 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Law - Daughter of John Law & Alice
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Aug 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Alice Taylor
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Booth Fold parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Sep 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Bankside near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Jul 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Martha
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Jul 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Sanderson - Son of Abram Sanderson & Betty
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Sep 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Maden - Son of Joshua Maden & Betty
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Top of Bank parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Sep 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Peggy
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Lower Tunsteads
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 33, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Nov 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1802
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Nov 1805 [sic] Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Betty Ashworth
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Tunstead
Notes: [Possible mistake with the year as it is found amongst entries for 1804]
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Nov 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Top of Bank near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Nov 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Andrew Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Peggy
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Tunstead
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Dec 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Heald near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Dec 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Jan 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Brearly - Daughter of Abram Brearly & Sally
Born: 13 Nov 1804
Abode: Syke near Rochdale
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jan 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Law - Daughter of James Law & Betty
Born: 10 Jan
Abode: Huttock end parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Jan 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Greenwood - Son of Abram Greenwood & Mally
Born: 18 Nov 1804
Abode: Lane Side near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of Thos. Lord & Alice
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 34, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 3 Dec
Abode: Change near Bacup parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Mar 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Betty
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Old Clough parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 15 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Apr 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Woodhead - Daughter of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Bank House near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Apr 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Heyworth - Daughter of George Heyworth & Mary
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Heald near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Culpin - Daughter of Jesse Culpin & Peggy
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Law - Son of Jenny Law
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 May 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Naden - Son of John Naden & Betty
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Midgelden in parish of Undersfield
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally or Mary Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Sawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally or Mary Townend - Daughter of Robt. Townend & Mary
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 35, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally or Mary Heyworth - Daughter of William Heyworth & Peggy
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Wriegh of Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Alice
Born: 11 May
Abode: Lane End Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Hannah
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Russell - Daughter of James Russell & Ann
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Broad Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jun 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Wadsworth - Son of Cleary Wadsworth
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jul 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - Son of Hannah Spencer
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jul 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: Underbanks near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Jul 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tweedale - Son of John Tweedale & Mally
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Hawfold
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Aug 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - Son of Jonas Greenwood & Alice
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Brex parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 36, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Aug 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Maden - Son of James Maden & Jenny
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Aug 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Standrick - Daughter of Benjamin Standrick & Betty
Born: 29 Jul
Abode: Lodge near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Wilkinson - Daughter of Jenny Wilkinson
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Dearply parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Edmund Nuttall & Ann
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Burnley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Ellen
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Heap Barn near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Hartley - Son of Edmund Hartley & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1802
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Sep 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - Daughter of Edmund Hartley & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Heyworth - Son of Robert Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Brex parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of Robert Lord & Betty
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Four Lane Ends parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 37, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hey - Daughter of Peter Hey & Ann
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Heald parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Broadclough
Baptised by: William Helmerdine
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Lane Head Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Redman - Daughter of John Redman & Ann
Born: 21 Dec
Abode: Blade Horn near Bacup
Baptised by: Wm. Helmerdine
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Nov 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Heyworth - Daughter of Robt. Heyworth & Alice
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: Change near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Dec 1805 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sally
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: Mowgrain nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jan 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Laur. Lord & Alice
Born: 7 Jan
Abode: Bent near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jan 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Bridge - Son of Christr. Bridge & Hannah
Born: 21 Nov 1805
Abode: Top near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Feb 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Culpin - Daughter of David Culpin & Peggy
Born: 24 Dec 1805
Abode: Causeway Head near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Feb 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Sally Nuttall
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 38, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Maden - Son of Samuel Maden & Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1805
Abode: Little Cowfoot near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Feb 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Apr 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Samuel Lord & Peggy
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Old Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Apr 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Old Clough near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Mar 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Crossrows Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Apr 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Jenny
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Hogshead parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Bolton - Daughter of John Bolton & Betty
Born: 12 Nov 1805
Abode: Greenbrows Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1802 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Mary
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Oakenshaw parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Josh. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1804 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Mary
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Oakenshaw parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Josh. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Mary
Born: 17 Feb
Abode: Oakenshaw parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Josh. Clayton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 39, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jun 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Mary
Born: 20 May
Abode: Broad Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jun 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Undersfield
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jun 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Betty
Born: 5 May
Abode: Broad Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jul 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Drake - Daughter of George Drake & Hannah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Jul 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Earnshaw - Son of Henry Earnshaw & Mary
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jul 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - Daughter of Abraham Pilling & Sarah
Born: 23 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Aug 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Ann
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Top parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Oct 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Heyworth - Daughter of Ann Heyworth
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Heald near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Oct 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Mally
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Bankside nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Dec 1806 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hargraves Gregory - Son of Thos. Gregory & Alice
Born: 20 Dec
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 40, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jan 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Scholfield - Son of Alice Scholfield
Born: 26 Dec 1806
Abode: Old Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Jan 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Maden - Daughter of Henry Maden & Sally
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Brax near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Feb 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of Moses Watson & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1806
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Mar 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Ann
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Heap Barn near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Mar 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Laneshead Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Mar 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Tweedale - Daughter of John Tweedale & Mally
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Hall Fold Township of Spotland parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Mar 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Standering - Son of Benjamin Standering & Betty
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Lodge near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Apr 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Peggy
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Fearns near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jun 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christopher Eastwood - Son of Mary Eastwood
Born: 11 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 41, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jun 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Woodhead - Daughter of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Bank House near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Jun 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sarah
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Mowgrane nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jul 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jul 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Rawstorne - Son of John Rawstorne & Ann
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Brex nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Aug 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Southwell - Daughter of Robt. Southwell & Mary
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Old Cnr. Bacuplough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Aug 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Aug 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Akcroyd [sic] - Daughter of Samuel Akcroyd [sic] & Jenny
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Sep 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Piccop - Daughter of George Piccop & Alice
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Oct 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Law - Daughter of James Law & Betty
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Huttock End nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Oct 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Peggy
Born: 13 Oct 1807
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 42, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Oct 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Cornelius Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Oct 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Jenny
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Hogs Head parish of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Nov 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Rawstorne - Daughter of George Rawstorne & Sarah
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Brex nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Culpin - Daughter of David Culpin & Peggy
Born: 13 Dec
Abode: Causeway Head nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of Willm. Duckworth & Martha
Born: 24 Nov 1807
Abode: Waterside nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 28 Dec 1807
Abode: Lane head nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Feb 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: Change nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Betty
Born: 27 Jan 1807
Abode: Top of Height parish of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 26 Dec 1807
Abode: Broadclough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 43, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mark Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Betty
Born: 12 Jan 1808
Abode: Hollin parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Whitelees parish of Cowbrook
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Feb 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of Thos. Howorth & Millicent
Born: 18 Jan
Abode: Newhouse nr. Rawtenstall
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Causeway Head parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Apr 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Malley
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Broadclough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 May 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Mary
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Fearn parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 May 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Martha Taylor
Born: 27 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 May 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1807
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 May 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Barker - Daughter of James Barker & Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1807
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Clegg - Daughter of Edmund Clegg & Martha
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: John Leech
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 44, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Sep 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Horner - Son of Thomas Horner & Isabella
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: W. E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Clegg - Daughter of Edmund Clegg & Martha
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: John Leech
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Sep 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Oldclough nr. Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Oct 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Lord - Son of George Lord & Mally
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Tunstead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Oct 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Broadclough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Oct 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Law - Daughter of John Law & Alice
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Feb 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1807
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Edwd. Hare
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Sep 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Alice
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Lower Nothill nr. Shawforth
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Sep 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Shore end Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Apr 1807 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heyworth - Daughter of Robt. Heyworth & Alice
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: James Hoyle
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 45, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Nov 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Kiln nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Dec 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Causeway nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Oliver Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Lane Head nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Jan 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Thos. Lord & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1808
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jan 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1807
Abode: Top o'th Bank nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Jan 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Mary Lord
Born: 28 Nov 1808
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Causeway Head nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Luke Woodhead - Son of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 3 Dec 1808
Abode: Bankhouse nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Maden - Son of Henry Maden & Malley
Born: 14 Jan 1803
Abode: Bankhouse nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of Henry Maden & Malley
Born: 14 Jan 1806
Abode: Bankhouse nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Martha
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 46, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Daughter of Henry Maden & Mally
Born: 9 Aug 1808
Abode: Bankhouse nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Jenny Ashworth
Born: 6 Jul 1808
Abode: Huttock Top nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Tattershall - Son of George Tattershall & Peggy
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Hannah
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Ormerod - Son of Betty Ormerod
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Greave nr. Bacup Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Mitchell - Daughter of Thos. Mitchell & Sally
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord Cropper - Son of Joshua Cropper & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1806
Abode: Greave nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Gorple Mill Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 47, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Betty
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Shakleton Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Whitaker - Daughter of Edmund Whitaker & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1808
Abode: Sharneyford Hill [arish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Apr 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of Simeon Maden & Ann
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Nov 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Ashworth - Daughter of Robt. Ashworth & Alice
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Betty
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Old Meadows nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1809
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Jun 1808 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - Daughter of Edmund Clegg & Martha
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: John Leech
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Standrin - Daughter of George Standrin & Betty
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Huttock Top parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 May 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Southart - Daughter of Robt. Southart & Mary
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 48, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1807
Abode: Huttocktop nr. Bacu[
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Huttocktop nr. Bacu[
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Jun 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Jul 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Whitham - Daughter of David Whitham & Betty
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Jul 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Alice
Born: 1 May 1809
Abode: Openshaw parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Thos. Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Aug 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Spencer - Daughter of Mary Spencer
Born: 11 Aug 1805
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Sep 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Woodhead - Son of James Woodhead & Ann
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Samuel Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Oct 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of James Dawson & Alice
Born: 16 Oct
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Oct 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of John Law & Mary
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Underbank nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Nov 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Peggy
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Old Meadows nr. Bacup
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 49, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Nov 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Law - Daughter of James Law & Betty
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Huttock End near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Dec 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Howorth - Son of Thomas Howorth & Millicent
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: Newhouse in the parish
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jan 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Maden - Son of Joshua Maden & Betty
Born: 26 Dec 1809
Abode: Top of Bank nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1809
Abode: Waterside nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally or Sarah Watson - Daughter of Moses Watson & Ann
Born: 15 Jul 1809
Abode: Backup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker - Son of Ann Whitaker
Born: 15 Jul 1809
Abode: Newhouse parish of Haslingden
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Feb 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Alice
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Hall Carr parish of Bury
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Feb 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 19 Feb
Abode: Rockcliff Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - Son of John Earnshaw & Ann
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Holdengate Township Undersfield
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Meadows
Baptised by: Saml. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 50, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - Daughter of Daniel Ashworth & Mary
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Whitewell Bottom nr. Newchurch
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Apr 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Betty
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Little Cowfoot parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 May 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Mar 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Thos. Walker & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: in the Township of Spotland
Baptised by: J. Hanwell
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 May 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Robinson - Son of Matthew Robinson & Nelly
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jun 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Culpin - Daughter of David Culpin & Peggy
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Wear nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jun 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Alice Heys
Born: 29 Apr 1808
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Mar 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Alice Taylor
Born: 26 Feb 1809
Abode: Tuithall parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 51, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heyworth - Daughter of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Saml. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jul 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1810
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Isaac Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jul 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of Edmund Clegg & Martha
Born: 14 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Isaac Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jul 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Broadclough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Aug 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall - Daughter of Ann Tattersall
Born: 24 Jun
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Aug 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Heyworth - Son of Samuel Heyworth & Ann
Born: 8 Aug 1810
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Aug 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Collinge - Son of Abram Collinge & Mary
Born: 5 May
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Aug 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Martha
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 52, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Aug 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Change nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Sep 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Sudhurst - Son of Robt. Sudhurst & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1810
Abode: Heald nr. Bacuo
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Sep 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of John Law & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1810
Abode: Underbank
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Sep 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Law - Daughter of John Law & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1810
Abode: Underbank
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Mary
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Warns nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hargreaves Cunliffe - Son of Henry Cunliffe & Nancy
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Rawtenstall nr. Haslingden
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Mary
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Greave Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Edmund Ashworth & Mally
Born: 23 Apr 1807
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Edmund Ashworth & Mally
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Oct 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 53, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Nov 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Jenny
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: Hogshead Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Nov 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hey - Son of Peter Hey & Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1810
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Dec 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: Broadclough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Isaac Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heyworth - Daughter of Robert Heyworth & Alice
Born: 16 Dec 1810
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: John Wright
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: J. Wright
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Betty
Born: 21 Dec 1810
Abode: Old Meadows nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Mitchell - Son of Thomas Mitchell & Sarah
Born: 11 Nov 1810
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Woodhead - Daughter of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 16 Dec 1810
Abode: Kippin Bank nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Feb 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Daughter of George Nuttall & Ann
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Bridge Clough parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 54, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Cropper - Son of Joshua Cropper & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1810
Abode: Change nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of Edd. Lord & Alice
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Gorply Mill
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 14 Jan
Abode: Old Clough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jan 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Burs - Daughter of John Burs & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1810
Abode: Shawforth Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Nov 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Ann
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: Shawforth Township of Spotland
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Nov 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Picup - Daughter of George Picup & Lydia
Born: 12 Nov 1810
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Lough Clough Rossendale
Baptised by: J. Wright
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Apr 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Ormrod - Daughter of Betty Ormrod
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Greave Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Apr 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory & Alice
Born: 20 Apr 1811
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 55, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Apr 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Tattersall - Son of George Tattersall & Peggy
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Brex nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
Born: 10 Apr
Abode: Heald nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Apr 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Betty
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Doles parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Scholefield - Son of Sally Scholefield
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Waspnest nr. Wardlefold
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 5 May 1811
Abode: Kiln nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Maden - Son of Simeon Maden & Ann
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Sanderson - Son of James Sanderson & Alice
Born: 18 May
Abode: Shayforth
Baptised by: George Sargent
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 May 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
Born: 16 May 1811
Abode: Causeway Head parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Broadclough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Sprowel? - Daughter of James Sprowel? & Jane
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Shawforth Mill
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 56, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Mar 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Richd. Lord & Mary
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jun 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary - Daughter of Thos. & Isabella
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Notes: [Surname omitted]
Baptised by: I. Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jun 1809 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
Born: 12 May
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: W. E. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Twin daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Riley - Twin daughter of James Riley & Betty
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Lord - Son of Peggy Lord
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Oldmeadows nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jun 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Mortimer - Son of Thos. Mortimer & Jane
Born: 13 May
Abode: Rochdale
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jul 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Ann Taylor
Born: 8 Jul 1811
Abode: Edge Side parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Aug 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Mowgrain nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 57, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Sep 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Hannah
Born: 17 Aug
Abode: Sis? Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Sep 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of Samuel Heyworth & Ann
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Heald
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Oct 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Whitham - Son of David Whitham & Betty
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Oct 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Watson - Daughter of Moses Watson & Ann
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Oct 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellin Robinson - Daughter of Mathew Robinson & Ellin
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Nov 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ogden - Daughter of Betty Ogden
Born: 15 May
Abode: Saunderclough, Undersfield
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Dec 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Alice
Born: 7 Nov
Abode: Broad Clough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Dec 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Townend Cockroft - Son of John Cockroft & Martha
Born: 23 May
Abode: Pikelaw nr. Haslingden
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Jun 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Sarah
Born: 31 May
Abode: Shayforth
Baptised by: Isaac Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 17 Oct
Abode: Rockliffe nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 58, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Jun 1810 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 29 May
Abode: Shore end Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Isaac Turton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Mary
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: Shayforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1811 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Holt - Son of William Holt & Jenny
Born: 15 Dec
Abode: Lanehead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Feb 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Daughter of Edmund Whitaker & Alice
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Sharneyford parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Feb 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Pilling - Daughter of Edd. Pilling & Betty
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Shey parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Mar 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Eastwood - Son of James Eastwood & Alice
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Shayforth
Baptised by: J. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Mar 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Twin son of Henry Ashworth & Betty
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Mar 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ormrod Ashworth - Twin son of Henry Ashworth & Betty
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Jan 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Zilpha Acroyd - Daughter of Saml. Acroyd & Alice
Born: 5 Nov 1811
Abode: Lumb Scar nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lydia Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 59, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Nuttal - Son of John Nuttal & Nancy
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Earnshaw - Twin daughter of John Earnshaw & Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Earnshaw - Twin daughter of John Earnshaw & Ann
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margret Hoyle - Daughter of Lawrence Hoyle & Martha
Born: 4 Jan
Abode: Sttubley Lee Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Revd. Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mark Law - Son of Betty Law
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Water side near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Apr 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Daniel Ashworth & Mary
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 May 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Luke Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Betty
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Swims near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellin Heyworth - Daughter of James Heyworth & Ellin
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Cross row Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Culpin - Daughter of David Culpin & Peggy
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Hashmears More
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 May 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Peggy
Born: 29 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Nov 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simon Ashworth - Son of Betty Ashworth
Born: 20 Nov
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Revd. James Hoyle
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 60, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jul 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Nuttall - Son of Sarah Nuttall
Born: 1 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Mar 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Farrow - Daughter of Edmund Farrow & Mary
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Shawforth near Bacup in the Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Mary
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Broadclough near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Sep 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hope - Daughter of Henry Hope & Ann
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: Causeway Head near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Oct 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Mary
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Warns near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Oct 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Lord - Son of Henry Lord & Betty
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 May 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Shore End Township of Spotland
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 May 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Woodhead - Daughter of James Woodhead & Ann
Born: 8 May
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Oct 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Betty
Born: 15 Sep
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Nov 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Mary
Born: 7 Aug
Abode: Wethead
Baptised by: Revd. James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 61, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Nov 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Fenton - Daughter of John Fenton & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct
Abode: Holme Rakefoot
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Nov 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Peggy
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Holmes near Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Nancy
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Rawtenstall
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Mally
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Chapel Hill nr. Rawtenstall
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Brierly - Son of Betty Brierly
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Robert Lord & Alice
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Alice
Born: 27 Nov 1812
Abode: Lower Broadclough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Eastwood - Son of Alice Eastwood
Born: 14 Dec 1812
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Sarah
Born: 27 Dec 1812
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Betty
Born: 31 Oct 1812
Abode: Change nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of Edmd. Dawson & Betty
Born: 30 Dec 1812
Abode: Rockliff in Spotland
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 62, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Ann
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Dec 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Farrow - Son of John Farrow & Betty
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sally
Born: 2 Dec 1812
Abode: Rawtenstall
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Law - Son of James Law & Betty
Born: 24 Dec 1812
Abode: Huttock End
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Jan 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of Robert Hoyle & Alice
Born: 16 Jan
Abode: Longholme parish of Bury
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Feb 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Ann
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Brex near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Mar 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Rawstron - Son of Richard Rawstron & Betty
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Brex near Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Mar 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Causeway Head near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Mar 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1812
Abode: Gorpley Mile parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Apr 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Jenny
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: Hogshead parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 63, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 May 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hargraves - Daughter of George Hargraves & Betty
Born: 3 May 1813
Abode: Kiln near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 May 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hargraves - Daughter of George Hargraves & Betty
Born: 3 May 1813
Abode: Kiln near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Mar 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: most Revd. Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Mar 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Martha
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: The register entered in this book in proper year 1809 [see entry 481 baptised
Feb 26 date of birth Feb 2nd]
Baptised by: Saml. Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 May 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 May 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ashworth - Daughter of Alice? Jane Ashworth
Born: 13 May
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jun 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Betty
Born: 19 May
Abode: Grane parish of Whalley
Baptised by: most Revd. Father Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Sep 1812 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Sarah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Grane in parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Right Revd. Father Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Pilling - Daughter of Abraham Pilling & Sarah
Born: 7 Oct 1811
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: By the most Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Pilling - Daughter of Abraham Pilling & Sarah
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: By the Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 64, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jun 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bamford - Daughter of Thomas Bamford & Mary
Born: 27 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Revd. James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Jun 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Mary
Born: 10 May
Abode: Old Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jul 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ormrod - Son of James Ormrod & Martha
Born: 15 Jun
Abode: Causewayhead nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Jul 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Betty
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Higher Broad Clough nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Jul 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Horner - Son of Thomas Horner & Bell
Born: 23 May
Abode: Burnley
Baptised by: Right Revd. T. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jul 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Gregory - Daughter of John Gregory & Ann
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Slack Edge near Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Corner near Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ryley - Daughter of James Ryley & Betty
Born: 4 May
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Betty
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - Daughter of Mathew Robinson & Nelly
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 65, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Mary
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargraves - Son of James Hargraves & Betty
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Rockliff
Baptised by: Thos. Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Aug 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Collinge - Son of Abram Collinge & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Dearplay
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Oct 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Wadsworth - Son of John Wadsworth & Betty
Born: 1 Aug 1812
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Oct 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Holt - Daughter of William Holt & Jenny
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Lanehead Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Sally
Born: 30 Aug
Baptised by: Revd. John Lippington
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Nov 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Philip Ackroyd - Son of Samuel Ackroyd & Jenny
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. John Lippington
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Nov 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Ann
Born: 21 Jul
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. John Lippington
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Nov 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Mary
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Revd. John Overton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Dec 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ann
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Township of Spotland
Baptised by: John Lippington
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 66, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Dec 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charles Gregory - Son of Thomas Gregory & Alice
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Dec 1813 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Alice
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
Born: 7 Dec 1813
Abode: Yeald near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Stansfield - Daughter of James Stansfield & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1813
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Jno. Overton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Feb 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 26 Dec 1813
Abode: Top of Bank near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. John Overton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Feb 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Edmund Dawson & Betty
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Rockcliff Township of Spotland
Baptised by: James Mortimer
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Feb 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Culpin - Daughter of David Culpin & Peggy
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Wearlane Head near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Martha
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Lanehead Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Betty
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Saunderclough near Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Heyworth - Son of Samuel Heyworth & Ann
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: Top of Yeald near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 67, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - Daughter of Henry Cunliffe & Nancy
Born: 6 Jan
Abode: Rawtenstall parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Betty
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Three Lane Ends near Rawtenstall
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Mar 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Holt - Daughter of George Holt & Betty
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Apr 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Alice
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Lower Knothil parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Revd. John Overton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Apr 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Robt. Jackson & Mary
Born: 23 Mar
Abode: Milergate parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Revd. John Overton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Mason - Daughter of Thomas Mason & Betty
Born: 9 Dec 1813
Abode: Crawshaw Bottom
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Longsdale - Daughter of James Longsdale & Jenny
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Rawtenstall
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ashworth Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mary
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Edge Lane near Cloughfold
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Whitworth - Daughter of David Whitworth & Betty
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 68, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of Joseph Hamer & Susan
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Wardle Hammel
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Sarah
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Woodhead - Daughter of James Woodhead & Ann
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 May 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 11 May
Abode: Shore End in Spotland
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Ann
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mally
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Corner parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jul 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 2 Jul 1814
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: King George's redcoat Soldier
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of John Law & Mary
Born: 23 May
Abode: Huttock End near Bacup
Baptised by: Most Revd. Robt. Heyworth
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of Robt. Heyworth & Alice
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Cross Row Bacup
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Leach - Daughter of John Leach & Alice
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Wardle parish of Rochdale
Notes: Daughter of John Leach of Wardle by Alice his own right lawful wife tho' he is
a rover it is said.
Baptised by: Revd. Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 69, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Sep 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Meadows near Bacup
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of Isaac Haworth & Ann
Born: 16 Aug
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Sarah
Born: 23 Aug
Abode: Change near Bacup
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Ann
Born: 18 Oct
Abode: Lanehead Bacup
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Sep 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - Son of Edwd. Lord & Mary
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Whithead parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Broadclough
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Boothfold
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Betty
Born: 18 Aug
Abode: Bull hall parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of Ann Clegg
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Hollin parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Reedman - Son of Hannah Reedman
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: Meerclough parish of Burnley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 70, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Nov 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Ann
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Low Hey Barn nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Bankhouse Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Mary
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Ann
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Lanehead
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Mary
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: Heald
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Betty
Born: 5 Nov 1814
Abode: Whitewell Bottom parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of John Lord & Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1814
Abode: Shacklock coat in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1814
Abode: Old Meadows
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rachel Hargreaves - Daughter of Betty Hargreaves
Born: 11 Jan 1815
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty White - Daughter of Wm. White & Betty
Born: 7 Dec 1814
Abode: Holling nr. Newchurch
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 71, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Betty
Born: 3 Dec 1814
Abode: Lenchfold parish of Bury
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Betty
Born: 27 Nov 1814
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Betty
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Greave nr. Bacup
Baptised by: Wm. Massey?
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of George Lord & Alice
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: Lanehead Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Grime - Daughter of John Grime & Betty
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Jonathan Turner
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hargraves - Daughter of James Hargraves & Betty
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Rockcliff
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Farrar - Son of Edmund Farrar & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bamford - Daughter of Thomas Bamford & Mally
Born: 7 Feb
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jan 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Higgin - Daughter of John Higgin & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1814
Abode: Scout in Cliviger
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 28 Jan
Abode: Lanehead Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 72, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Abram Greenwood & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1815
Abode: Lanehead nr. Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Cudworth - Daughter of Mary Cudworth
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Shayforth in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Feb 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Robert Lord & Alice
Born: 30 May 1814
Abode: Shayforth and parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Saunderson - Son of James Saunderson & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1815
Abode: Shayforth in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Sarah
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Shayforth and parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ann
Born: 2 Mar 1815
Abode: Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Holt - Daughter of William Holt & Jenny
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Tong Bridge Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Causeway Head
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Martha
Born: 6 Mar
Abode: Lanehead near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of Mary Law
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 73, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Jenny
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: Hogshead in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hoyle - Daughter of Joshua Hoyle & Mary
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Jonathan Turner
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Philip Akroyd - Son of Samuel Akroyd & Jenny
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Jonathan Turner
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Apr 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Betty
Born: 10 Apr 1815
Abode: Boothfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 May 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Ann
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Backup
Occupation: Malt Miller
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Cropper - Son of Joshua Cropper & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1813
Abode: Higher Change
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 May 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - Daughter of Abram Pilling & Sarah
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Lanehead
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Stott - Daughter of Robert Stott & Cathrine
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Weare near Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Aug 1814 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of William Pilling & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Sharneford near Bacup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 74, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenney Fielding - Daughter of James Fielding & Jane
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Bacup
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Mary
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Lane Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Mary
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Greave in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Maden - Son of Henry Maden & Martha
Born: 13 May
Abode: Shayforth in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Daughter of Henry Heap & Ann
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Causeway Head near Backup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Betty
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hester Lord - Daughter of Lawrence Lord & Alice
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Jul 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of Edmund Dawson & Betty
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Rockcliff township of Spotland
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jul 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Samuel Lord & Ann
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Bottom of Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jul 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Rigley - Son of James Rigley & Betty
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Shayforth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Aug 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Mary
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Lumb in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 75, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Simon Maden & Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1813
Abode: Backup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Maden - Son of Simon Maden & Ann
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: Backup
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Sep 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Woodhead - Son of James Woodhead & Betty
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Shayforth in parish of Spotland
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Sep 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christiana Law - Daughter of James Law & Betty
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Huttockend
Occupation: Woollen Manufacturer
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Sep 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Mitchel - Daughter of Edmund Mitchel & Jenny
Born: 15 Sep 1815
Abode: Huttockend
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: Gorply Hill
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Betty
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rachel Jenkings [sic] - Daughter of John Jenkings [sic] & Sarah
Born: 18 Jun
Abode: Manchester
Baptised by: Revd. James Hoyle
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ann
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richd. Richardson - Son of Richd. Richardson & Ann
Abode: Greaves near Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 76, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Burs - Daughter of John Burs & Jane
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: Thomas Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Mary Ashworth
Born: 20 Feb
Abode: New Church
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1815
Abode: Waterside near Bacup
Occupation: Fulling Miller
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mally
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Corner
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: Corner
Occupation: Stone Delph Man
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Oct 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of Henry Maden & Sally
Born: 17 Oct 1815
Abode: Blackthorn Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Collinge - Son of James Collinge & Mary
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Jeffrybarn near Backup
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Gregory Lord - Son of William Lord & Betty
Born: 1 Nov 1815
Abode: Backup in the parish of Spotland
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Daniel Ashworth & Mary
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Alice
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Whitewell Bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 77, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Dec 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Ann
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Top of Huttock near Bacup
Baptised by: Thos. Hutton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Nov 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Abram Ashworth & Susan
Born: 21 Nov 1815
Abode: Shayforth in Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Dec 1815 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: Broadclough
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Ed. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 78, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 560897
Next Page of Baptisms for 1816 - 1829