|
Mount Pleasant Wesleyan, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at Mount Pleasant Wesleyan
in the Township of Bacup
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1786 - 1829
Baptisms for 1786 - 1800
Entries for 1826-1829 are also found in the register for 1826-1837. The two registers appear to have been kept in parallel.
Baptism: 18 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Diggel - Son of Thomas Diggel & Ann
Abode: Haslingden in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Pollard - Daughter of Henery Pollard & Ann
Abode: Huedge in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pollard - Son of Henery Pollard & Ann
Abode: Huedge in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of John Heap & Dorothy
Abode: Goodshaw in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Susan
Abode: Mowgrain in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Agnes
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Betty
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Leach - Daughter of Abel Leach & Ann
Abode: Trough gate lane Spotland in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Abigail
Abode: Bankside in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Mitchel - Son of Thomas Mitchel & Betty
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Jun 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - Son of John Nuttal & Betty
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: W. Atmore
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Collinge - Son of James Collinge & Nelly
Abode: Brex Rossendale in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjamin Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Charles Heap & Polly
Abode: Brex Rossendale in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjamin Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Martha
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Joshua Taylor & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James White - Son of John White & Ann
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of Jonathan Spencer & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Lord - Son of John Lord & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Culpan - Daughter of Jesse Culpan & Peggy
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Grace Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth & Sally
Abode: Spotland in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Sep 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Mary
Abode: Mowgrain Rossendale in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Nov 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sarah
Abode: Bankside in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Nov 1786 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Howorth - Daughter of George Howorth & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Apr 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Betty
Abode: Huttock Top in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Apr 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of John Maden & Jenny
Abode: Top obank in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Apr 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Betty
Abode: Tong in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Samuel Barrowclough
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Feb 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Holt - Son of James Holt & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Apr 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Mary
Abode: Bankside? Near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Samuel Barrowclough
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Mary
Abode: Broadclough nr. Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Henery Lord & Mary
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jeremiah Heys - Son of John Heys & Sally
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1787 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Alice
Abode: Tong in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Benjm. Dickenson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Mar 1788 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Colling - Daughter of James Colling & Elin
Abode: Top obank near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Richard Bentley
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Feb 1789 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Martha
Born: 14 Feb 1759
Abode: Shuttleworth in the parish of Bury
Baptised by: William Bramwell
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Apr 1789 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Betty
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Willm. Bramwell
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Sep 1790 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Grime - Son of James Grime & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1790
Abode: Facit in Shuttleworth in the parish of Bury
Baptised by: John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1794 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Peggy
Abode: Deanhead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Nov 1794 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Laurence Lord & Sally
Abode: Heald near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Nov 1794 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heyworth - Daughter of Robert Heyworth & Ann
Abode: Corner near Backup
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Dec 1794 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ann
Born: 3 Dec 1794
Abode: Lanehead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Willm. Pearson
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Dec 1794 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1794
Abode: Meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: C. Tunnycliff
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Jan 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mary
Abode: Deanhead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Alice
Abode: Broadclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Apr 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Joshua Maden & Betty
Abode: Top obank near Backup
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Baron - Son of John Baron & Mary
Abode: Blackthorn near Bacup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Betty
Abode: Lanehead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Gaskill - Son of John Gaskill & Alice
Born: 2 Aug 1795
Abode: Huttocktop near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Woodhead - Daughter of John Woodhead & Betty
Born: 7 Sep 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Monks - Son of James Monks & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Goddard - Daughter of Christopher Goddard & Ann
Born: 26 Jul 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Sysey? - Son of James Sysey? & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1794
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Ann Taylor
Born: 19 Dec 1794
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Maden - Daughter of Samuel Maden & Sarah
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Nov 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Earnshaw - Son of Abraham Earnshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Aug 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Nov 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of George Lord & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Dec 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - Son of Abraham Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 30 Aug 1795
Abode: Lanehead in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Dec 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Betty
Born: 17 Nov 1795
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Mary
Abode: Heald near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jan 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of Charles Howorth & Ann
Born: 15 May 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jan 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bromley - Son of James Bromley & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Feb 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Betty
Born: 19 Jun 1795
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Feb 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Betty
Born: 8 Oct 1795
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jan 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Mary
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Feb 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Lawrence Lord & Sarah
Born: 30 Jan 1796
Abode: Highbarn near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
Born: 30 Jan 1796
Abode: Heald Top near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Mar 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Mary Taylor
Born: 22 Feb 1796
Abode: Brex near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Crabtree - Daughter of John Crabtree & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1793
Abode: Bankside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1795
Abode: Bankside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Sarah Nuttall
Born: 23 Mar 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1796
Abode: Healdtop near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Howorth - Daughter of Henery Howorth & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1796
Abode: Knothill in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Grindred - Son of James Grindred & Betty
Born: 8 Apr 1796
Abode: Waterside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Grindred - Son of James Grindred & Betty
Born: 8 Apr 1796
Abode: Waterside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Apr 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Jenny
Born: 13 May 1796
Abode: Nunhills near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 7 May 1796
Abode: Meadow near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - Son of Edmund Tattersall & Alice
Born: 21 May 1796
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Ann
Born: 15 May 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Collins - Son of Ann Collins
Born: 1 Jun 1796
Abode: Bent nr. Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 9, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Heyworth - Daughter of Robert Heyworth & Nelley
Born: 28 May 1796
Abode: Scar end near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1796
Abode: Old Meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1796
Abode: Broadclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Hannah
Born: 6 Jul 1796
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of William Ashworth & Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1796
Abode: Dean near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nelly Heys - Daughter of George Heys & Alice
Born: 26 Jul 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of George Tattersall & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Betty
Born: 20 Jul 1796
Abode: Mowgrain near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Aug 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Sally
Born: 5 Jun 1796
Abode: Cedcoat near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Denton
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 10, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1796
Abode: Lawhead in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Judith
Born: 10 Aug 1796
Abode: Stacksteads near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Alice
Born: 15 Aug 1796
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sarah
Born: 16 Jul 1796
Abode: Mowgrain near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - Son of James Pilling & Susanna
Born: 2 Sep 1796
Abode: Brex near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
Born: 22 Aug 1796
Abode: Oldclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Mary
Born: 25 Sep 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Sep 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of Lawrence Taylor & Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1794
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Sally
Born: 6 Dec 1796
Abode: Oldclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 11, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1796
Abode: Scar end near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Richard Slater & Susan
Born: 6 Dec 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Howorth - Daughter of William Howorth & Sally
Born: 28 Oct 1796
Abode: Caum Delph in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Taylor - Son of Lawrence Taylor & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1796
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Dec 1796 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Lawrence Ashworth & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1796
Abode: Tong in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Brierley - Daughter of Abraham Brierley & Sally
Born: 9 Oct 1796
Abode: Clough Bottom near Whitworth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Margret
Born: 7 Dec 1796
Abode: Tuit Hall near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Jan 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 19 Jan 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Jan 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 19 Jan 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Feb 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Law - Son of Peggy Law
Born: 4 Jan 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Feb 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Betty
Born: 23 Jan 1797
Abode: Whare near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 12, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Feb 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Jenny
Born: 3 Feb 1797
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Feb 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Pilling - Son of Robert Pilling & Ellen
Born: 10 Jan 1797
Abode: Flowers near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Pearson - Daughter of Mary Pearson
Born: 1 Feb 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Thomas Eastwood & Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1797
Abode: Heald near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Cunliff - Daughter of James Cunliff & Jenny
Born: 24 Dec 1796
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Baron - Son of Edmund Baron & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 27 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Southwell - Son of George Southwell & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1797
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Ann Lord
Born: 15 Mar 1797
Abode: Lumscar near Backup in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hey - Son of Susan Hey
Born: 2 Mar 1797
Abode: Lanehead in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 13, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - Daughter of John Crowther & Alice
Born: 26 Feb 1797
Abode: Deerplay near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of John Maden & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1797
Abode: Broadclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1797
Abode: Deerplay near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lydia Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Lydia
Born: 22 Mar 1797
Abode: Halsteads near Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Mary Taylor
Born: 4 Feb 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Maden - Daughter of Joshua Maden & Betty
Born: 28 Feb 1797
Abode: Top o bank near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1797
Abode: Bankside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Robert Lord & Ann
Born: 26 Mar 1797
Abode: Oldclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Apr 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Martha
Born: 26 Sep 1795
Abode: Heald near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 7 May 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hoyle - Son of Henery Hoyle & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 14, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 May 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Bolton - Son of John Bolton & Betty
Born: 1 Apr 1797
Abode: Rockliff near Backup in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 19 May 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Maden - Son of Richard Maden & Ann
Born: 12 May 1797
Abode: Bankside near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jun 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Colling - Daughter of John Colling & Jinny
Born: 7 Apr 1797
Abode: Doales near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Robert Miller
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jun 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Lawrence Lord & Sarah
Born: 18 May 1797
Abode: Old meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jun 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1797
Abode: Blackthorn near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Jun 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Maden - Son of George Maden & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jul 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1797
Abode: Lanehead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Aug 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of Henery Shepherd & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1797
Abode: Old meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Aug 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Henery Maden & Sally
Born: 29 Jul 1797
Abode: Bax near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Aug 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally or Sarah Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 26 Aug 1797
Abode: Lumscar Backup in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 15, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of James Maden & Betty
Born: 11 Aug 1797
Abode: Meadows near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Stott - Son of Thomas Stott & Ann
Born: 5 Aug 1797
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 11 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Betty
Born: 2 Sep 1797
Abode: Tunstead near Newchurch in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyle - Son of Willm. Hoyle & Betty
Born: 16 Dec 1797 [sic]
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Notes: Was born at Manchester and his name was given to him by a Quaker. [Date of
Baptism not shown. Possibly born previous year 1796]
Baptised by: Thomas Hoyle
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of George Maden & Betty
Born: 12 Aug 1792
Abode: Holmes Barn near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Sep 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Maden - Daughter of George Maden & Betty
Born: 11 Aug 1794
Abode: Holmes Barn near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Oct 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Mary
Born: 29 Apr 1795
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: James Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Sanderson - Son of Abraham Sanderson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Sanderson - Son of James Sanderson & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 16, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - Daughter of Samuel Hamer & Martha
Born: 4 Nov 1797
Abode: Shawforth in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Dec 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 17 Nov 1797
Abode: Broadclough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Dec 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1797
Abode: Lanehead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Daniel Baron - Son of John Baron & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1797
Abode: Rockliff near Bacup in the parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jan 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hamer - Daughter of Betty Hamer
Born: 2 Oct 1797
Abode: Corner? Near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: Edmund Mason
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Jan 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jono. Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Backup in the parish of Rossendale
Baptised by: Wm. Hainsworth
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 May 1803 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Thos. Lord & Alice
Born: 29 Apr 1803
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 23 Apr 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Woodhead - Daughter of John Woodhead & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Bankhouse near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 6 Mar 1797 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - Daughter of Jno. Crowther & Alice
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: Deerplay in the parish of Cliviger
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 May 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of Samuel Hargreaves & Rachel
Born: 31 Jul 1794
Abode: Bankside
Baptised by: Jas. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 17, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 May 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Samuel Hargreaves & Rachel
Born: 20 Apr 1797
Abode: Bankside
Baptised by: James. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of John Heap & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Mar 1798
Abode: Healdtop in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Apr 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Mary
Born: 20 Mar 1798
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: John Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 25 Apr 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abrm. Heyworth - Son of Jas. Heyworth & Jenny
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: near Greave in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Jul 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Lord - Son of Jas. Lord & Martha
Born: 10 May
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Jul 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Edmd. Lord & Alice
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Smallshay in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Oct 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nelly Heyworth - Daughter of Robt. Heyworth & Nelly
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Scarhand in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Feb 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Jonas Greenwood & Alice
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Smithall in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 13 Sep 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Duckworth - Daughter of Willm. Duckworth & Martha
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Clough near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Sep 1798 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jas. Taylor - Son of Abrm. Taylor & Mary
Born: 4 Oct
Abode: Top of Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Feb 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of Joshua Lord & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1798
Abode: Meadows near Bacupin the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Miles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jan 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - Son of Edm. Nuttal & Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1798
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jan 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Jno. Taylor & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1798
Abode: Brecks in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of George Heyworth & Mary
Born: 14 Dec 1798
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 18, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Feb 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heyworth - Daughter of Jno. Heyworth & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1798
Abode: Doals near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thos. Atkinson - Son of Jno. Atkinson & Mary
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Old meadows in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Willm. Miles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jas. Gaskel - Son of Jno. Gaskel & Alice
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: Woodtop in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Miles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Eastwood - Daughter of Thos. Eastwood & Ann
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Stonegetter
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Collange - Daughter of Jenny Collange
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Doals in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 24 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 30 Jan
Abode: Old meadows in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Mar 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mally
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Dearplay in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Margaret
Abode: Smallshay in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 21 Apr 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Slater - Son of Richard Slater & Susan
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 17 Jun 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Earnshaw - Daughter of Abram Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 7 Jan 1799
Abode: Lanehead Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 2 May 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Lydia
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Halstead in the township of Spotland and parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Jul 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Alice
Born: 14 Jun 1799
Abode: Rocklive in the Hamell of Spotland and parish of Rochdale
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 19, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Jun 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally or Mary Earnshaw - Daughter of Matty Earnshaw
Born: 12 May
Abode: Bent near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Jul 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Betty
Born: 12 Jul 1799
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Sep 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Mary
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Tunstead in the parish of Whalley and Chappelry of Newchurch in Rossendale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 Aug 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Ann
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Blackthorn near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 15 Sep 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Joshua Lord & Sally
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Wear in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 26 Sep 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peggy Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Ann
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Heald town in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Oct 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Nov 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Betty
Born: 30 Sep 1799
Abode: Broadclough in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 10 Nov 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Jonas Greenwood & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Brax in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Old Meadows near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jas. Shepherd - Son of Henry Shepherd & Mary
Born: 20 Jul 1799
Abode: Old Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 20, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 16 Nov 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Matthew Baron - Son of John Baron & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1799
Abode: Bankbottom near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Gaultier
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 29 Dec 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of Joshua Maden & Betty
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Top of Bank near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Dec 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Oldclough in the parish of Whalley near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 22 Dec 1799 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Moriah Culpin - Daughter of Jesse Culpin & Peggy
Born: 22 Dec 1799
Abode: Backup Holcomber Barn
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 4 Jan 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Ann
Born: 24 Dec 1799
Abode: Heald in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of Henry Heap & Betty
Born: 3 Dec 1799
Abode: Wa___ in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 5 Jan 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abram Collinge - Son of John Collinge & Jenny
Born: 6 Dec 1799
Abode: Dola in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 31 Mar 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 8 Mar 1800
Abode: Rocklive in the Hamell of Spotland and parish of Spotland
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised by: Jon. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Apr 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Betty
Born: 12 Nov 1799
Abode: Backup in the parish of Whalley and forest of Rossendale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Willm. Myles
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 9 Mar 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - Son of James Maden & Sally
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Mowgrain near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 May 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Mary
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Meadows Factory
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 18 May 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ormerod - Daughter of Ann Ormerod
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Doles
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 21, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 30 Mar 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Mason - Son of John Mason & Alice
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: Broad Clough
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 May 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Bridge - Daughter of John Bridge & Bridget
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: Narrowstiles near Backup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 28 Jul 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Jenny
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Bank Top near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Clothier
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Aug 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of George Howorth & Ann
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Tunstead near Backup in the parish of Whalley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 3 Aug 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of Henry Maden & Sally
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Tunstaed
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 1 Sep 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Ann
Born: 19 Jul
Abode: Tuit hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Sep 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Mary
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Corner
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 8 Sep 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Daughter of Edmund Nuttall & Ann
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 12 Sep 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henery Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mary
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Beastowhead
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Sep 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1800
Abode: Crawshawbooth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 20 Oct 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Earnshaw - Son of Abraham Earnshaw & Betty
Born: 5 Aug 1800
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 560897
Baptism: 14 Nov 1800 Mount Pleasant Wesleyan Methodist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Heyworth - Son of George Heyworth & Mary
Born: 27 Sep
Abode: Heald
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Maden
Register: Baptisms 1786 - 1829, Page 22, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 560897
Next Page of Baptisms for 1801 - 1815