click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Evangelist, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the Township of Bacup

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1849
Baptisms for 1842 - 1845

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1838 - 1841

Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of Fanny Lord
    Born: 6 Nov 1841
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Deborah
    Born: 27 Apr 1841
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttal - [Child] of Mary Nuttal
    Born: 3 Nov 1841
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Mule Piecer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Fielding - [Child] of Samuel Fielding & Alice
    Born: 14 Nov 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 20 Dec 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Peggy
    Born: 14 Oct 1841
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 30 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Boocock - [Child] of Thomas Boocock & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cop spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Aquila Greenwood - [Child] of Eli Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 29 Sep 1841
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Susan Lord
    Born: 8 Dec 1841
    Abode: Trough H. Bar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Rachael
    Born: 13 Dec 1841
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Huntsman
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Wm. James Haworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Haworth
    Born: 20 Dec 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Ann
    Born: 13 Dec 1841
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Sarah
    Born: 17 Dec 1841
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Edmund Butterworth & Sarah
    Born: 5 Nov 1841
    Abode: Gather Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Judith
    Born: 26 Dec 1841
    Abode: Knott Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Ann
    Born: 31 Oct 1841
    Abode: Trough Gate Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Cropper - [Child] of Peter Cropper & Susan
    Born: 6 Dec 1818
    Abode: Walverdon?
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 6 Jan 1842
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct 1841
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Jan 1842
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Farrow - [Child] of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1841
    Abode: Cawl
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Betty
    Born: 25 Jan 1842
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jan 1842
    Abode: Holt Mill
    Occupation: C. Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Grace Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Betty
    Born: 12 Mar 1840
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Roberts - [Child] of Mary Roberts
    Born: 14 Dec 1841
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Sanderson - [Child] of Arthur Sanderson & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1842
    Abode: Coup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Betty
    Born: 5 Oct 1842 [sic]
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 6 Nov 1841
    Abode: Brecks
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Alice
    Born: 15 Jan 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Wilkinson - [Child] of Joshua Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 29 Dec 1841
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Margaret
    Born: 10 Oct 1841
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Betty
    Born: 8 Dec 1841
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mozart Nuttel - [Child] of Levi Nuttel & Sarah
    Born: 10 Jan 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - [Child] of James Law & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1842
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abel Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Martha
    Born: 3 Dec 1841
    Abode: Greensbarn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin William Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Esther
    Born: 1 Dec 1841
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hollos - [Child] of Henry Hollos & Betty
    Abode: Scar Top
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Cunliffe - [Child] of Abraham Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 22 May 1841
    Abode: Boothfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Mar 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
[unnamed] Bolton -
    Notes: No further details]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Bridge - [Child] of Lawrence Bridge & Judith
    Born: 3 Mar 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Hannah
    Born: 10 Feb 1842
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Cropper - [Child] of Abraham Cropper & Ann
    Born: 19 Oct 1841
    Abode: Height Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Paul Crawshaw - [Child] of George Crawshaw & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Feb 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Wood - [Child] of Edmund Wood & Martha
    Born: 19 Dec 1841
    Abode: Shackelton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Mary
    Born: 4 Jan 1842
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Langstaff - [Child] of John Langstaff & Mary
    Born: 20 Jan 1842
    Abode: Nunn Hills?
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1842
    Abode: Nunn Hills
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Betty
    Born: 28 Feb 1841
    Abode: Lenches
    Occupation: C. Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Crowther - [Child] of George Crowther & Jane
    Born: 8 Mar 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Mary Ann
    Born: 7 Dec 1841
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 2 Apr 1842
    Abode: Bank Side
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Ackroyd - [Child] of John Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Maden - [Child] of David Maden & Alice
    Born: 8 Feb 1842
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1841
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1840
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Sarah
    Born: 1 Dec 1841
    Abode: Lench Fold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of David Hardman & Lucy
    Born: 24 Oct 1841
    Abode: Rough Lee
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Brierley - [Child] of Abel Brierley & Sarah
    Born: 6 Mar 1842
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Betty
    Born: 3 May 1842
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Scholes - [Child] of Allen Scholes & Judith
    Born: 18 Apr 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blksmith
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Law - [Child] of James Law & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1842
    Abode: Yew hill
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Feb 1837
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1840
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwd. Dean, Offg. Minr.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 20 Feb 1842
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor Howorth - [Child] of George Howorth & Peggy
    Born: 8 Mar 1842
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Alice
    Born: 3 Jun 1841
    Abode: Low Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 11 Apr 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 26 May 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Schooll Master
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hoyle - [Child] of Caleb Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 6 Dec 1841
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Ann
    Born: 20 Dec 1841
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Abraham Lord & Nancy
    Born: 23 Apr 1842
    Abode: Aid's?
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Mitchell - [Child] of Thomas Mitchell & Betty
    Born: 31 May 1842
    Abode: Woodnook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Ann
    Born: 6 May 1842
    Abode: Leaven Grane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Coup - [Child] of John Coup & Jane
    Born: 22 Dec 1841
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 8 Jun 1842
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 25 Jan 1842
    Abode: Old Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Betty
    Born: 26 May 1842
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
    Born: 22 Feb 1842
    Abode: Lorikers
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1841
    Abode: Bank Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Whittles - [Child] of Henry Whittles & Sarah
    Born: 21 Jun 1842
    Abode: Cokenlee Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Hannah
    Born: 20 Jun 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Grace Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Ellen
    Born: 30 Aug 1841
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 24 Jun 1842
    Abode: Coron?
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dearden - [Child] of Henry Dearden & Ann
    Born: 8 May 1842
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of Miles Hoyle & Christiana
    Born: 2 Jun 1842
    Abode: Ley bridge
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Samuel Mercer - [Child] of Samuel Mercer & Sarah
    Born: 5 Mar
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Sarah
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Lord - [Child] of Simieon Lord & Alice
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Heyworth - [Child] of James Heyworth & Sarah
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Spencer - [Child] of Elijah Spencer & Mary
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: Rockliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 8 Oct 1840
    Abode: Rockliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Isabella
    Born: 29 Apr 1842
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Gorton - [Child] of Robert Gorton & Nancy
    Born: 30 Apr 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor White - [Child] of Sarah White
    Born: 28 Jul 1842
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Laundress
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - [Child] of Mary Lord
    Born: 19 Jun 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Laundress
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Margaret
    Born: 21 Aug 1842
    Abode: Moss Gap
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 18 Jan 1839
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 5 Jul 1842
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Mary
    Born: 7 May 1842
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 640
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Ann
    Born: 4 Jul 1842
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Earnshaw - [Child] of John Earnshaw & Nancy
    Born: 8 May 1842
    Abode: Pisgah Nr. Facet
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Ackroyd - [Child] of Henry Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 24 Aug 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Earnshaw - [Child] of Robert Earnshaw & Mary
    Born: 30 Mar 1842
    Abode: Pisgah Nr. Facet
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of Hannah Kershaw
    Born: 12 Sep 1842
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Robinson - [Child] of Wm. Robinson & Isabella
    Born: 14 Aug 1842
    Abode: Coup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Charlotte
    Born: 31 Dec 1841
    Abode: Lane Head, Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1841
    Abode: Cross Row, Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Standring - [Child] of James Standring & Ann
    Born: 15 Jun 1842
    Abode: Duke St, Rochdale
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 1 Apr 1842
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Crossley Hollows - [Child] of Samuel Hollows & Betty
    Born: 29 Aug 1842
    Abode: Knott Hill Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Sanderson - [Child] of Edmund Sanderson & Mary
    Born: 25 Aug 1842
    Abode: Top o' Meadows
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of David Dearden & Betty
    Born: 2 Sep 1842
    Abode: Halsteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 24 Jun 1842
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Foundry Man
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hitchen - [Child] of Betty Hitchen
    Born: 11 Jun 1842
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: House Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Betty
    Born: 1 Sep 1842
    Abode: Old Doals
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 25 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lord Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1842
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mathias Greenwood Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Alice
    Born: 1 Dec 1841
    Abode: Carhead, Coup & Lench
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - [Child] of William Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 4 Aug 1842
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Crowther - [Child] of Edmund Crowther & Jane
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 16 wks. Old
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Bowness - [Child] of Jas. Lord & Ruth Bowness
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Lumber Car
    Occupation: Servant Girl
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Greaves - [Child] of Robert Greaves & Mary
    Born: 7 Nov 1842
    Abode: Greens Nook Mill
    Occupation: Engineer Tender
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Betty
    Born: 9 Oct 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Alice
    Born: 3 Nov 1842
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Grindrod Brierley - [Child] of Giles Brierley & Ann
    Born: 18 Apr 1842
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Stansfield - [Child] of George Stansfield & Lucy
    Born: 27 Nov 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 17 Oct 1842
    Abode: Smelt
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
    Born: 14 Nov 1842
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Argus Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Betsy
    Born: 17 Oct 1842
    Abode: Pippin Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1843 [sic]
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Ann
    Born: 26 Sep 1842
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Miles Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1842
    Abode: Deans Greave, Rochdale
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Betty
    Born: 31 Oct 1842
    Abode: Hoghead
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Sally
    Born: 9 Nov
    Abode: Greave Coalpit
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ogden - [Child] of Edmund Ogden & Mary
    Born: 28 Oct 1842
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1842
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 28 Sep 1842
    Abode: Leving Greave, Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hargreaves Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 26 Jan 1843
    Abode: Rockliffe
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund James Baaron [sic] - [Child] of Edmund Baaron [sic] & Mary
    Born: 18 Jan 1843
    Abode: Boston
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Annie Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Ann
    Born: 17 Jan 1843
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann White - [Child] of William White & Alice
    Born: 10 Dec 1842
    Abode: Bacup Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan 1843
    Abode: Lane Head Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Sarah
    Abode: Hegeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Ann
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: High Houses, Rochdale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Rockcliffe, Lanehead, Rochdale
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 3 Jan
    Abode: Camel Town, Rochdale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 9 Jan
    Abode: Camel Town, Rochdale
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Peggy
    Abode: New Barn, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Amelia Heyworth - [Child] of Mary Heyworth
    Born: 1 Jan
    Abode: New Barn, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Father's name Samuel crossed out]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Jenay
    Born: 30 Nov
    Abode: Lower Rockcliffe, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Coup - [Child] of Thomas Coup & Mary
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Tong, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Hannah
    Born: 31 Dec 1842
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Sarah
    Born: 19 Feb
    Abode: Lower Tunstead
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Dobson - [Child] of Mary Dobson
    Born: 2 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bank House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Martha
    Born: 26 Feb
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Mill Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 29 Oct 1842
    Abode: Lenchfold, Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - [Child] of Henry Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 27 Mar 1842
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoyle - [Child] of Timothy Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 17 Jul 1844 [sic]
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Rachel
    Born: 27 Mar 1843
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Hoyle - [Child] of Caleb Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund John Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1840
    Abode: Trough Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Bently - [Child] of William Bently & Betty
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Paul Segar - [Child] of Abraham Segar & Fanny
    Born: 24 Jan
    Abode: Cray? Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellis Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Betty
    Born: 12 Oct 1842
    Abode: Hood Clough, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Bennett Hargreaves - [Child] of Peter Hargreaves & Maria
    Born: 5 Feb
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alfred Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Ann
    Born: 30 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Lister - [Child] of Walter Lister & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Blue Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hackin - [Child] of James Hackin & Ann
    Born: 26 Apr 1842
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 3 Mar
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Cloth Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Haworth - [Child] of David Haworth & Ann
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 23 Apr
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Betty
    Born: 1 Apr
    Abode: Greave, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar 1843
    Abode: Freeholds Bottom, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary
    Born: 9 Mar 1842
    Abode: Spring Mill, Bacupbooth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Betty
    Born: 27 Jan 1843
    Abode: Facit, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr 1843
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Segar - [Child] of Samuel Segar & Ann
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Low Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Bridge - [Child] of Wm. Bridge & Alice
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Thorn, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Margaret
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 15 Apr
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of Wm. Dearden & Ellen
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Knott Hill Nook, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Freeholds Bottom, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Henry White - [Child] of George White & Susan
    Born: 24 Feb
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Hoyle - [Child] of Jeremiah Hoyle & Sarah
    Born: 13 Feb
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Betty
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Tong End, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Whatmond? - [Child] of Henry Whatmond? & Betty
    Born: 13 May
    Abode: Tong End, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whatmond? - [Child] of Henry Whatmond? & Betty
    Born: 6 Jun 1840
    Abode: Tong End, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Rothwell - [Child] of Abraham Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Facit, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lawd - [Child] of Henry Lawd & Ann
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Lower Heald, Rochd. P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Peel - [Child] of Thomas Peel & Ann
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Tattershall - [Child] of William Tattershall & Betty
    Born: 29 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Pickup - [Child] of Robert Pickup & Lydia
    Born: 17 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Law - [Child] of George Law & Alice
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Norkin End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 May
    Abode: Aker Mill, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 21 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 17 Jun
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord Sanderson - [Child] of Mary Sanderson
    Born: 3 Sep 1842
    Abode: Leving Greave, Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Drew Shepherd - [Child] of Jabes Shepherd & Jane
    Born: 31 Dec 1842
    Abode: Black Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Ann
    Born: 19 Mar
    Abode: Knott Hill, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Hill - [Child] of Samuel Hill & Judith
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Knott Hill, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Deborah Aryton - [Child] of Henry Aryton & Grace
    Abode: Camel Town, Rochdale
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Nutter - [Child] of George Nutter & Ann
    Born: 12 Jul 1842
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alexander Hamer - [Child] of Alexander Hamer & Mary
    Born: 28 Jun 1843
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Ellen
    Born: 30 Jun
    Abode: Coca-lee Nook
    Occupation: Calico Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Law Haworth - [Child] of Nelson Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Apr 1842
    Abode: Coca-lee Nook
    Occupation: Constable
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of Mary Ann Holt
    Born: 13 May 1842
    Abode: Rochdale Road, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Sarah
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Trough, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Betty
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Lower Change
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hellawell Hoyle - [Child] of Nelson Hoyle & Harriet
    Born: 20 Jun
    Abode: Bridle Gate
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Ann Lord
    Born: 25 May
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Margaret
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lupton - [Child] of Sarah Lupton
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Mule Piecer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Zachariah Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Hood Clough, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Grime Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 8 Aug 1843
    Abode: Knott Hill Nook, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Martha Kershaw
    Born: 1 Jul 1843
    Abode: Mill Gate, Roch.
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Scholfield - [Child] of John Scholfield & Mary
    Born: 24 Jul 1843
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Rabby - [Child] of Heyworth Rabby & Harriet
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: Facit, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Henry Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Mary
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Rochdale Road, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of Adam Hill & Betty
    Born: 8 Jan 1841
    Abode: Trough Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattershall - [Child] of John Tattershall & Rachael
    Born: 17 Sep
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Betty
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Trough Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Stone Cutter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samson Butterworth - [Child] of Edmund Butterworth & Sarah
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Gather Fold, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Born: 16 Jul
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Trough Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Trippier - [Child] of James Trippier & Alice
    Born: 30 Jul
    Abode: Lower Rawcliffe, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Jun
    Abode: Rochdale Road, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ann
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Hempsteads, Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Alice
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Rochdale Road, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Mary
    Born: 9 Sep
    Abode: Bottoms Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Alice
    Born: 8 Jun
    Abode: Black Wood, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Crossley Greenwood - [Child] of Ely Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Facit, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Mary
    Born: 3 Sep
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Peggy
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Buckley - [Child] of Lord Buckley & Betty
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: H. Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Black Thorn
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Reuben Maden - [Child] of Daniel Maden & Betty
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Mary
    Born: 27 Oct
    Abode: Shaw Clough
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Moore - [Child] of Betty Moore
    Born: 25 Jun
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsey Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Martha
    Born: 14 Aug
    Abode: Yoking Clough, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Fielden - [Child] of James Fielden & Betty
    Born: 3 Apr
    Abode: Trough Gate, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Lord - [Child] of Ashworth Lord & Alice
    Born: 29 Jul
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Stott - [Child] of Thomas Stott & Betty
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Bridge Mill, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Martha
    Born: 30 Dec 1842
    Abode: Blue Bell
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heyworth - [Child] of Richard Heyworth & Maria
    Born: 23 Oct
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Zebalon Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1843
    Abode: Rochdale Road. P. R.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of David Nuttall & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1843
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Heyworth - [Child] of John Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 1 Nov
    Abode: Yard
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Sarah
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Private
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1843 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Starkie Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Charlotte
    Born: 18 Nov 1843
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Susan
    Born: 27 Jun 1843
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov 1843
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Alice
    Born: 29 Dec 1842
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Born: 21 Oct 1843
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Southerst - [Child] of William Southerst & Margaret
    Born: 9 Aug 1842
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Deborah
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hacking - [Child] of Richard Hacking & Ann
    Born: 2 Jan 1843
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1843
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Hannah
    Born: 26 Nov 1843
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1843
    Abode: Holt Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Matthew Holt - [Child] of Edmund Holt & Betty
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Esther
    Born: 8 Oct 1843
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Walter Ackroyd - [Child] of Henry Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 28 Dec 1843
    Abode: Throstle Mill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Kershaw - [Child] of John Kershaw & Ann
    Born: 20 Sep 1843
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hacking - [Child] of Mary Hacking, Spinster
    Born: 25 Aug 1843
    Abode: Snowbrow
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Nancy
    Born: 31 Mar 1842
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Inchcliffe Waddington - [Child] of Mary Waddington
    Born: 8 Jan
    Abode: Plantation House
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Gorton - [Child] of Robert Gorton & Nancy
    Born: 8 Nov 1843
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Painter [or] Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
    Born: 23 Jan
    Abode: Oscroft
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nicholas Taylor - [Child] of Betty Taylor
    Born: 21 Dec 1843
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabella Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Betty
    Born: 29 Nov
    Abode: Leaven Greave
    Occupation: Wheel?
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hollins - [Child] of Henry Hollins & Betty
    Born: 7 Jan 1844
    Abode: Scar Top
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ormerod - [Child] of James Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 3 Jan 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 10 Nov 1843
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: C. Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Betty
    Born: 16 Feb 1844
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Jan 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Susannah
    Born: 25 Dec 1843
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Alice
    Born: 17 Dec 1843
    Abode: Green Head
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Hannah
    Born: 4 Sep 1842
    Abode: Cowclough, Tong End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Alice
    Born: 5 Dec 1843
    Abode: Law Head
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Mary
    Born: 4 Dec 1843
    Abode: Cow Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Crabtree - [Child] of Benjamin Crabtree & Mary
    Born: 18 Mar 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Ann
    Born: 25 Sep 1843
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Bleazard - [Child] of Jeremiah Bleazard & Mary
    Born: 31 [sic] Nov 1844
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hacking - [Child] of George Hacking & Betty
    Born: 15 Mar 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Bolton - [Child] of Robert Bolton & Mary
    Born: 11 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clerk of S. John's, Bacup
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Mary Greenwood
    Born: 11 Mar 1844
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - [Child] of Samuel Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 4 Dec 1844 [sic]
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Mitchell - [Child] of Thomas Mitchell & Betty
    Born: 1 Mar
    Abode: Wood Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Cropper - [Child] of Abraham Cropper & Ann
    Born: 11 Feb
    Abode: Height Side
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 11 Apr
    Abode: Edge Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Earnshaw - [Child] of John Earnshaw & Nancy
    Born: 17 Jan
    Abode: Pisgah Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsey Segar - [Child] of Abraham Segar & Fanny
    Born: 6 Apr
    Abode: Hood Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Hannah
    Born: 22 Oct 1843
    Abode: Trough Gate Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Wilkinson - [Child] of Joshua Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Pilling - [Child] of Richard Pilling & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hamas [sic] Harker Hardman - [Child] of Hamas [sic] Hardman & Ellen
    Born: 11 Nov 1844 [sic]
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Cudworth - [Child] of John Cudworth & Sarah
    Born: 17 Jan 1844
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Waterman?
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Hannah
    Born: 1 Oct 1841
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Betty
    Born: 3 Mar 1844
    Abode: Nothill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Ann Lord
    Born: 23 Nov 1843
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Betty
    Born: 14 Mar 1843
    Abode: Old Dole
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Cunliffe - [Child] of Abraham Cunliffe & Mary Ann
    Born: 9 Jan 1844
    Abode: Boothfold
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christiana Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Jan 1844
    Abode: Tongbridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Pilling - [Child] of Edmund Pilling & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1844
    Abode: Old Dole
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Betty
    Born: 8 Mar 1844
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Sunderland - [Child] of James Sunderland & Sarah Ann
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Fielding - [Child] of Betty Fielding
    Born: 25 May 1844
    Abode: Tongbridge
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Wood - [Child] of Edward Wood & Martha
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Shackleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Cassan Stewart - [Child] of Charles Stewart & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Alice
    Born: 20 Mar
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Mary Lord
    Born: 12 Apr
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Martha
    Born: 19 Apr
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Cockroft - [Child] of William Cockroft & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 May 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Hair Cutter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ianson - [Child] of Thomas Ianson & Alice
    Born: 2 Jun 1844
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Ann
    Born: 24 Apr
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Harriet
    Born: 3 Jun
    Abode: Primrose Mill
    Occupation: Fulling Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Emmett - [Child] of James Emmett & Ann
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: New Row
    Occupation: Mule Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Betty
    Born: 31 Jul 1843
    Abode: Hogshead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Mary
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Clegg - [Child] of Sarah Clegg
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sophia Cudworth - [Child] of James Cudworth & Mary
    Born: 7 May
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Martha
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Margaret
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Hannah
    Born: 5 Apr
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fire Beater
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of Samuel Hill & Alice
    Born: 10 Mar
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 12 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsey - [Child] of Alexander Ramsey & Susannah
    Born: 3 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susy Jane Langstaff - [Child] of John Langstaff & Susy
    Born: 18 Apr
    Abode: Low Head Bottom, Pendle
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 27 Apr
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Betty
    Born: 16 Nov 1843
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Brigg - [Child] of William Brigg & Alice
    Born: 7 Jun
    Abode: Thorne
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Coup - [Child] of James Coup & Ellen
    Born: 14 Jul 1843
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Law - [Child] of James Law & Ann
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Old Blue Ball
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: New Church Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Sarah
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Ann
    Born: 8 Mar
    Abode: Leveing Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - [Child] of James Heyworth & Sarah
    Born: 6 Mar
    Abode: Meadow Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Alice
    Born: 21 Mar
    Abode: Halsteads, Nr. Shawforth
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - [Child] of Levi Nuttall & Sarah
    Born: 14 Jun
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Dickinson Grime - [Child] of Henry Grime & Sarah
    Born: 30 Nov 1843
    Abode: Boothfold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Whittles - [Child] of Henry Whittles & Sarah
    Born: 28 May
    Abode: Coco Lee Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Ellerwell - [Child] of John Ellerwell & Mary
    Born: 17 Apr
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Peggy
    Born: 24 May
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Susannah
    Born: 24 Nov 1843
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Heworth - [Child] of John Heworth & Ann
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gregory - [Child] of Henry Gregory & Ellen
    Born: 10 Jun 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Spencer - [Child] of Ann Spencer
    Born: 26 Jun 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Wright Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Alice
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Tender
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Alice
    Born: 2 Jun
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Tender
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarrah Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Mary Ann
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Collinge - [Child] of John Collinge & Mary
    Born: 29 Mar
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Greenwood Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Ann
    Born: 16 Sep 1843
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jemima Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Fielden - [Child] of James Fielden & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Milison
    Born: 12 Jul
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 29 Jul 1844
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Mary
    Born: 21 Jul 1844
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Aked Ashworth - [Child] of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 25 Jun 1844
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Elizabeth
    Born: 8 Jul 1844
    Abode: Spring Gardens, Dane
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Redman - [Child] of Edward Redman & Sarah
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Scutcher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Henry Whitaker - [Child] of Simeon Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Aug 1844
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth Whitaker - [Child] of Simeon Whitaker & Elizabeth
    Born: 11 Oct 1841
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Grace
    Born: 26 Jun 1841
    Abode: Scout
    Occupation: Wool Sorter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hoyle - [Child] of Timothy Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1844
    Abode: Slack Bottom
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - [Child] of William Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 4 Apr 1844
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Grimshaw Rawstrorn - [Child] of John Rawstrorn & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 11 Jun 1844
    Abode: Car Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Abraham Lord & Betsy
    Born: 18 Jun 1844
    Abode: Heads, Rochdale P.
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Solomon Jackson Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Betsy
    Born: 11 Apr 1844
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Ann
    Born: 22 Jun 1844
    Abode: Heap Hey Corner
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Ann
    Born: 19 Jun 1844
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Betsy
    Born: 25 Mar 1844
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Redman - [Child] of William Redman & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Aug 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Redman Hardaker - [Child] of Benjamin Hardaker & Mary Ann
    Born: 8 Aug 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Alice
    Born: 16 Aug 1843
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Heys - [Child] of Simeon Heys & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Aug 1842
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Plaisterer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Elizabeth
    Born: 25 Jan 1844
    Abode: Ball
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lakeland - [Child] of Thomas Lakeland & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun 1844
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Sarah
    Born: 27 Jul 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 27 Aug 1844
    Abode: Royton
    Occupation: Cutlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw - [Child] of Edmund Kershaw & Ann
    Born: 9 Jul 1844
    Abode: Hoile Hey, Rochdale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Betty
    Born: 27 Jul 1844
    Abode: Height Houses?
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttal - [Child] of John Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 19 Jul 1844
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Coupe - [Child] of John Coupe & Jane
    Born: 18 Apr 1844
    Abode: Shaw End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 16 Jun 1844
    Abode: Mash Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ellen
    Born: 23 Aug 1844
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Mary Ann
    Born: 20 Jun 1844
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
    Born: 30 Aug
    Abode: Shaw Clough
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ritson? - [Child] of Thomas Ritson? & Hannah
    Born: 13 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Susan
    Born: 14 Sep
    Abode: Hogshead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - [Child] of Henry Pilling & Alice
    Born: 15 Jul
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of Hartley Greenwood & Betsy
    Born: 15 Jun
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Spencer - [Child] of Elijah Spencer & Mary
    Born: 7 Aug
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Ann
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Trough Gate Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittles - [Child] of John Whittles & Ann
    Born: 4 Aug 1844
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Crabtree - [Child] of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Born: 21 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Crabtree - [Child] of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Born: 11 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Judith
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: __att Hile
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Wolstenholm Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Eliza Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1844
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg Howarth Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb 1844
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
    Born: 18 Oct
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ephraim Standering - [Child] of John Standering & Susan
    Born: 1836
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Manasseh Standering - [Child] of John Standering & Susan
    Born: 2 Jan 1842
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Solomon Standering - [Child] of John Standering & Susan
    Born: 2 Mar 1844
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Alfred Heap - [Child] of Betty Heap
    Born: 26 Sep 1844
    Abode: Mash Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Farraday - [Child] of Joseph Farraday & Jane
    Born: 21 Oct 1844
    Abode: Water ?
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Margaret
    Born: 26 Nov 1844
    Abode: Higher Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hoyle - [Child] of Thomas Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 8 Nov 1844
    Abode: Leven Greave
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Nov 1844
    Abode: Fearns
    Occupation: Woollen Printer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1844
    Abode: Old Barn
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
    Born: 15 Oct 1844
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Seager - [Child] of Thomas Seager & Ann
    Born: 3 Oct 1844
    Abode: Hugh Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 11 Feb 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Crowder - [Child] of George Crowder & Mary Ann
    Born: 5 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boocock - [Child] of Thomas Boocock & Mary Ann
    Born: 3 Nov 1843
    Abode: Lumb Scarr
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Peggy
    Born: 25 May 1844
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Mary
    Born: 26 Nov 1844
    Abode: Tunstead Bottom
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Hollas - [Child] of Samuel Hollas & Betty
    Born: 29 Sep 1844
    Abode: Knott Hill Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsbottom - [Child] of James Ramsbottom & Margaret
    Born: 6 Dec 1844
    Abode: Hedges
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Crowther - [Child] of Robert Crowther & Betty
    Born: 20 Jul 1844
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 977
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Asher - [Child] of John Asher & Sarah
    Born: 1 Nov 1844
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 978
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Rachel
    Born: 6 Nov 1844
    Abode: Holt Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 979
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Duckworth Duckworth & Margaret
    Born: 1 Nov 1844
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 980
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Midgeley - [Child] of John Midgeley & Grace
    Born: 7 Jul
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 981
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William James Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Sally
    Born: 26 Dec 1844
    Abode: St. James St, Bacup
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 982
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 11 Nov 1844
    Abode: Whitewell Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 983
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Ann
    Born: 19 Nov 1844
    Abode: Nook, Near Rochdale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 122, Entry 984
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Peggy
    Born: 24 Nov 1844
    Abode: New Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Ludworth - [Child] of William Ludworth & Margaret
    Born: 19 Jul 1844
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Piccop - [Child] of Mary Piccop
    Born: 4 Aug 1844
    Abode: Pearcy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ambrose Tattersall - [Child] of George Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 12 Oct 1844
    Abode: Swallow Nest
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Shepherd - [Child] of Edmund Shepherd & Ann
    Born: 15 Dec 1844
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep 1844
    Abode: Huttock Top
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Sanderson - [Child] of Arthur Sanderson & Mary
    Born: 30 Jan 1844
    Abode: Stone Pit Noles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Miles Hoyle & Christiana
    Born: 28 Nov 1844
    Abode: Lower Change
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Enoch Wilkinson & Mary Ann
    Born: 30 Oct 1844
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Marshall Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Ogden - [Child] of Edmund Ogden & Mary
    Born: 13 Dec 1844
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cockroft - [Child] of Edward Cockroft & Hannah
    Born: 22 Dec 1844
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Taylor
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Flood - [Child] of Sarah Flood
    Born: 4 Jan 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter George Lowe - [Child] of George Lowe & Alice
    Born: 19 Jan 1845
    Abode: New Row End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: F. Kirkpatrick
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 18 Aug 1844
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ormerod - [Child] of Richard Ormerod & Jane
    Born: 12 Oct 1844
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maden Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Farrow - [Child] of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
    Born: 3 Jan 1845
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttal - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Jane Nuttal
    Born: 4 Jul 1828
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Father's name and occupation crossed out]
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Hannah Kershaw
    Born: 20 Dec 1844
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Sanderson - [Child] of Edmund Sanderson & Mary
    Born: 8 Feb 1845
    Abode: Top of Meadows
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Kershaw - [Child] of Abraham Kershaw & Martha
    Born: 17 Dec 1845 [sic]
    Abode: Nottil Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Peggy
    Born: 5 Oct 1844
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jane Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Martha
    Born: 7 Feb 1845
    Abode: Plantation Mill
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Sagar - [Child] of Samuel Sagar & Ann
    Born: 22 Mar 1845
    Abode: Law Clough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Ellen
    Born: 4 Oct 1844
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Mary
    Born: 3 Jan 1845
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary
    Born: 6 May 1845
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greaves - [Child] of Mary Greaves
    Born: 7 Sep 1844
    Abode: Lumb Scarr
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ralf Tattersall - [Child] of Wilson? Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1845
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hobroyd - [Child] of Joseph Hobroyd & Isabella
    Born: 5 Jan 1845
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Philipson - [Child] of Jane Philipson
    Born: 22 Oct 1844
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Dearden - [Child] of David Dearden & Betty
    Born: 5 Jan 1845
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 20 Feb 1845
    Abode: Hedge Side
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Ellen
    Born: 28 Apr 1845
    Abode: St. James St.
    Occupation: Corn Miller
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jan 1845
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Sager - [Child] of William Sager & Esther
    Born: 2 Feb 1845
    Abode: Top of bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Sager - [Child] of William Sager & Esther
    Born: 6 Mar 1843
    Abode: Top of bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Sager - [Child] of William Sager & Esther
    Born: 21 Jun 1840
    Abode: Top of bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Brierley - [Child] of Susan Brierley
    Born: 21 Sep 1844
    Abode: Longacres
    Occupation: Winder
    Notes: [Father's name James crossed out]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Martha
    Born: 18 Apr 1845
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brierly - [Child] of Abel Brierly & Sarah
    Born: 28 Nov 1844
    Abode: Longacres
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 22 Nov 1844
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Betty
    Born: 28 Dec 1844
    Abode: Tong End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 9 Apr 1845
    Abode: Tong End
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Rothwell - [Child] of Abraham Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 20 Apr 1845
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilling - [Child] of William Pilling & Ellen
    Born: 4 Mar 1845
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George William Heyworth - [Child] of George Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 30 Mar 1845
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Brierly - [Child] of John Brierly & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1845
    Abode: Nottil
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edwin Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 20 Jan 1845
    Abode: Nottel Nook
    Occupation: Stone Getter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Alice
    Born: 12 Apr 1845
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Henry Furnace - [Child] of Thomas Furnace & Ann
    Born: 6 Mar 1845
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heyworth - [Child] of James Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 12 Oct 1844
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Zacheus Lord - [Child] of Abraham Lord & Peggy
    Born: 3 May 1844
    Abode: Lane Head Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Sanderson - [Child] of Peggy Sanderson
    Born: 23 Mar 1845
    Abode: Nook, Near Rochdale
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Holgate - [Child] of James Holgate & Ann
    Born: 12 Feb 1845
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Greene - [Child] of Robert Greene & Mary
    Born: 12 Apr 1845
    Abode: Hacker Stile
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Standering - [Child] of James Standering & Ann
    Born: 28 Nov 1844
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 30 Apr 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: School Master
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Rachel
    Born: 2 May 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Iron Founder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emily Augusta Moore - [Child] of Frederic Hamer Moore & Emily
    Born: 25 Apr 1845
    Abode: Forest House, Bacup
    Occupation: Calico printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Howarth Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1845
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Alice Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Sarah
    Born: 13 Mar 1845
    Abode: Leaven Greave
    Occupation: Barkeeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Betsy
    Born: 14 May 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pilling - [Child] of Edmund Pilling & Jane
    Born: 1 Sep 1844
    Abode: Bank End
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edwin John Mills - [Child] of Lucy Mills
    Born: 28 Mar 1844
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Betty
    Born: 14 Feb 1845
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Mary
    Born: 6 Apr 1845
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Beershop Keeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Born: 23 May 1845
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hargreaves Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Mary
    Born: 28 Apr 1845
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Mary
    Born: 24 Nov 1842
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lambert Ackroyd - [Child] of Henry Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 31 May 1845
    Abode: Throstle Mill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Carlile - [Child] of Joseph Carlile & Margaret
    Born: 22 Jan 1845
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Betty
    Born: 12 Jan 1845
    Abode: Pippen Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Mary
    Born: 29 May 1845
    Abode: Clubhouses
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Stewart - [Child] of Charles Stewart & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Jun 1845
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Ann
    Born: 31 May
    Abode: Bankhouse Hill
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Mary
    Born: 3 Jul
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1845
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Alice
    Born: 29 May 1845
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - [Child] of Robert Earnshaw & Mary
    Born: 26 Jul 1844
    Abode: Cowm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Stott - [Child] of Robert Stott & Mary
    Born: 14 Apr 1845
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Stott - [Child] of Mary Stott
    Born: 1 Jun 1845
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Aug 1844
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - [Child] of Susannah Lord
    Born: 16 Jun 1844
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1845
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of Edmund Hill & Margaret
    Born: 3 Jun 1845
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - [Child] of Ann Heyworth
    Born: 25 May 1845
    Abode: Shore End
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Banister Maden - [Child] of Abraham Maden & Mary
    Born: 2 Nov 1843
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Birch - [Child] of Ann Birch
    Born: 9 May 1845
    Abode: New Church
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Wilkinson - [Child] of Abraham Wilkinson & Grace
    Born: 25 Mar 1845
    Abode: Trough Gate Bar
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - [Child] of Abraham Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 29 Feb 1845
    Abode: Halsteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1845
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Betty
    Born: 22 May 1845
    Abode: Halsteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Stott - [Child] of Sampson Stott & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan 1845
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brierly - [Child] of William Brierly & Nancy
    Born: 24 May 1844
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Rothwell - [Child] of David Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 14 Nov 1844
    Abode: Stubby Lee Moss
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 2 Oct 1844
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1843
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Earnshaw - [Child] of Robert Earnshaw & Mary
    Born: 18 May 1837
    Abode: Cowm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Ann
    Born: 11 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lane Head Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date sequence]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Ann
    Born: 11 Aug 1845
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Prescilla Greenwood - [Child] of Eli Greenwood & Betty
    Born: 7 Jun 1845
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Calup Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 2 Jun 1845
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 May 1845
    Abode: Aker Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Heppell, Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Ann
    Born: 10 Jun 1845
    Abode: Sharney Ford
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm. Heppell, Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Holt - [Child] of Abraham Holt & Mary
    Born: 18 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lane End
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Howorth - [Child] of Reuben Howorth & Margaret
    Born: 16 Jun 1845
    Abode: Hades
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - [Child] of Reuben Howorth & Margaret
    Born: 25 Feb 1843
    Abode: Hades
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - [Child] of Abraham Earnshaw & Alice
    Born: 16 Jun 1845
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Earnshaw - [Child] of John Earnshaw & Nancy
    Born: 22 Apr 1845
    Abode: Back Cowm
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Betty
    Born: 18 Feb 1845
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shepherd - [Child] of Miles Shepherd & Elizabeth
    Born: 15 Jul 1845
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun 1845
    Abode: Black wood
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Andrew Taylor & Betsy
    Born: 8 Jan 1845
    Abode: South Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Bridge - [Child] of Lawrence Bridge & Judith
    Born: 21 Jun 1845
    Abode: Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 16 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lane Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Ann
    Born: 13 May 1845
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Acking - [Child] of James Acking & Ann
    Born: 2 May 1845
    Abode: South Clough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
    Born: 16 Jul 1845
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Bolton - [Child] of Robert Bolton & Mary
    Born: 6 Jul 1845
    Abode: Higher Hempsteads, Bacup
    Occupation: Clerk of St Johns Church
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Esther
    Born: 11 May 1845
    Abode: Top of Bank
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - [Child] of John Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Yard
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Matilda Scott - [Child] of Stephen Scott & Mary Ann
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Ellen
    Born: 26 Jul 1845
    Abode: Lower Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Stott - [Child] of Thomas Stott & Betty
    Born: 10 Aug 1845
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Mary Ann
    Born: 28 Jul 1845
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Henry Rothwell - [Child] of George Rothwell & Mary Ann
    Born: 6 May 1845
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of James Dearden & Betty
    Born: 25 Feb 1845
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Ann
    Born: 5 Aug 1845
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Berry
    Born: 9 Aug 1845
    Abode: King Street
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Coup - [Child] of James Coup & Ruth
    Born: 30 Mar 1844
    Abode: Hades
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rosteren - [Child] of John Rosteren & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 6 Sep 1845
    Abode: Hugh Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
    Born: 20 Mar 1845
    Abode: Throstle Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Piccop - [Child] of Mark Piccop & Jane
    Born: 8 Jul 1845
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Nuttal - [Child] of William Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun 1845
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Sarah
    Born: 9 Sep 1845
    Abode: Lower Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Joseph Pilling - [Child] of Edmund Pilling & Ann
    Born: 3 Jun 1845
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Hannah
    Born: 12 Sep 1845
    Abode: Cat banks
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jul
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Maden - [Child] of James Maden & Ann
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Hannah
    Born: 28 Jul
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Aug
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Alice
    Born: 23 Sep
    Abode: Rake Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hoyle - [Child] of Jane Hoyle
    Born: 8 Aug
    Abode: Low Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Ann Ingham - [Child] of Mary Ingham
    Born: 7 Oct 1845
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Drawer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Mary
    Born: 26 Jun
    Abode: Clay
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Mary Taylor
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Work House Mitchelfield Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Law - [Child] of Sarah Law
    Born: 18 Aug 1842
    Abode: Work House Mitchelfield Nook
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maria Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Roundhill - [Child] of Charles Roundhill & Betsy
    Born: 11 Aug
    Abode: Water Street, Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Betsy
    Born: 27 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
    Born: 24 Sep
    Abode: Airtous Building
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Brigg - [Child] of John Brigg & Peggy
    Born: 8 Oct
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Maden - [Child] of James Maden & Mary
    Born: 14 Mar
    Abode: Cat banks
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 15 Mar
    Abode: Cat banks
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 2 Sep 1843
    Abode: Cat banks
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Clayton - [Child] of Henry Clayton & Grace
    Born: 7 Sep 1845
    Abode: Junction in Saddleworth
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heyworth - [Child] of William Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 19 Sep 1845
    Abode: Nook in end
    Occupation: Machine printer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Stansfield - [Child] of Thomas Stansfield & Mary
    Born: 19 Oct 1845
    Abode: Top of Height, Brandwood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Lister - [Child] of Walter Lister & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1845
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Blue Dyer
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Stansfield - [Child] of Thomas Stansfield & Mary
    Born: 11 May 1843
    Abode: Top of Height, Brandwood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Chas. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Martha
    Born: 25 Apr
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1845 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Mary
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1846 - 1849

Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home