click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Evangelist, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the Township of Bacup

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1849
Baptisms for 1838 - 1841

Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Thomas Lord & Ann
    Abode: Freeholds
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Jenny
    Abode: Knowsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of James Heys & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of George Nuttall & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Wood - Daughter of Edmund Wood & Martha
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Peggy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heyworth - Daughter of Joseph Heyworth & Sarah
    Abode: Lumb foot
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Holden - Son of John Holden & Mariah
    Abode: High Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - Daughter of Eli Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Saunderson - Son of James Saunderson & Betty
    Abode: Cowclough
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Farrow - Son of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
    Abode: Stone Pit Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Whitaker - Daughter of George Whitaker & Nancy
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Edmund Mills & Anne
    Abode: Height side
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Crowther - Son of John Crowther & Peggy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Hannah
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - Son of Joshua Wilkinson & Anne
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lewty - Daughter of John Lewty & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - Son of Peter Foster & Mary
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham White - Son of William White & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Dane Height
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Berry - Daughter of William Berry & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - Daughter of James Buckley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Miles Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Abode: Hill House Barn
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Dane - Daughter of Richard Dane & Nanny
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Andrew Taylor -
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 22 3rd Feb last
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Margaret
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Shepherd - Son of Richard Shepherd & Hannah
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Sally
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Susy
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Huntsman
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Holt - Son of James Holt & Mary
    Abode: Ferns
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Garton - Son of Robert Garton & Nancy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Kershaw - Daughter of Edmund Kershaw & Anne
    Abode: Rock's Nooks Duels Gate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Ferns
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Townend - Son of George Townend & Mary
    Abode: Tonge
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Cope - Son of Thomas Cope & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Baldwen - Son of John Baldwen & Betty
    Abode: Stockbridge Nr Rochdale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Anne
    Abode: Tonge End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christiana Stansfield - Daughter of George Stansfield & Lucy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of Henry Dawson & Martha
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 May 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter James Cropper - Son of John Cropper & Betty
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - Daughter of John Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Spencer - Son of Elijah Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Spring Bottom
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Lewty - Daughter of John Lewty & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Lewty - Son of John Lewty & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Walms
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Mary
    Abode: Cage Mill
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Mally
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Melicent Foster - Daughter of Joseph Foster & Melicent
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Ann
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsey Haworth - Daughter of Isaac Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Ormerod - Son of Ormerod Ormerod & Alice
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Harriot Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Mary
    Abode: Top o' Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Collinge - Son of Abraham Collinge & Sarah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Watmough - Son of James Watmough & Hannah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Printed entry number in register repeated]
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Brierley - Son of John Brierley & Anne
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Maden - Son of John Maden & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of James Mills & Betty
    Abode: Undershore
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Whitaker Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Woollen Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Walsh - Daughter of William Walsh & Alice
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 72
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hiram Roberts - Son of Richard Roberts & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Grace Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Mary
    Abode: Cowclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of George Lord & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Edmondson - Son of Thomas Edmondson & Sarah
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crabtree - Daughter of Benjamin Crabtree & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Munn - Daughter of James Munn & Mary
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Overseer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 80
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halstead - Daughter of George Halstead & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nanny Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Betty
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Carlisle Lord - Son of Simson Lord & Alice
    Abode: Bricks
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rabay - Daughter of James Rabay & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: Aged 1 year
    Baptised by: Wm. Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Ann
    Abode: Higher Tong
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bentley - Son of George Bentley & Mary
    Abode: Mill Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Esther
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitney - Daughter of Richard Whitney & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fire maker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 88
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Dearden - Daughter of Henry Dearden & Anne
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Woolsorter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Hostley
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Susan
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitfield - Daughter of James Whitfield & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Anne
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of Peter Knowles & Margaret
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 96
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Greenshead
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jordan Ashworth - Son of Benjamin Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Anne
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Alexander Eastwood & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Betty
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hargreaves - Son of Alice Hargreaves, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 104
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Judith Anne Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Yoking Lee
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - Son of Alice Clegg, Spinster
    Abode: Yoking Lee
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Rigg - Son of John Rigg & Alice
    Abode: Parrock top
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Standing - Son of James Standing & Anne
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bridge - Daughter of Lawrence Bridge & Judith
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Sexton
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Richard Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Fire maker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Earnshaw - Daughter of John Earnshaw & Nancy
    Abode: Freeholds
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Oldfield - Son of William Oldfield & Hannah
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 112
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Edmund Butterworth & Sarah
    Abode: Gatherfold
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haworth - Daughter of Doctor Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Heyworth - Daughter of Abraham Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Bagden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Pilling - Son of James Pilling & Anne
    Abode: Parrock top
    Occupation: Stone pit man
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - Son of Henry Gregory & Ellen
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Greaves - Daughter of Robert Greaves & Mary
    Abode: Greensnook Mill
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Betty
    Abode: Cloughhouse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Jackson - Daughter of Abraham Jackson & Anna
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 120
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cudworth - Son of Thomas Cudworth & Alice
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Rebecca
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Oldsworth - Son of William Oldsworth & Ellen
    Abode: Sweet foot
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanne Clegg - Daughter of Betty Clegg, Spinster
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Anne Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pilling -
    Abode: Greens Nook Lodge
    Notes: Aged 17 on Feb 5 1837
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of Alice Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Brooks - Son of Jane Brooks, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 128
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamer - Daughter of Alexander Hamer & Mary
    Abode: New Gate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 129
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Daughter of James Rushton & Anna
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 130
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin Gill - Son of Benjamin Gill & Ann
    Abode: Shore end
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Ellen
    Abode: Haslingden
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: Hey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Hacking - Son of Ann Hacking, Spinster
    Abode: Yoking Lee
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 136
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Holt - Daughter of Edmund Holt & Betty
    Abode: Yorking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Ormerod - Daughter of Lawrence Ormerod & Betty
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Luzilder?
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Whitaker - Daughter of Henry Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rahab Ashworth - Daughter of Samuel Ashworth & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Thomas Hoyle & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Dawson - Daughter of George Dawson & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Jenney
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves -
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Aged 37 years
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood - Son of Thomas Heywood & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Sally
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Heywood - Daughter of James Heywood & Betty
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Haworth - Daughter of Anne Haworth, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Thomas Whitaker - Son of Alice Whitaker, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Brooks - Son of Jane Brooks, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Yew Mill
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hodson - Son of William Hodson & Mary
    Abode: Greens Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hacking - Daughter of Richard Hacking & Ann
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William John Wilkinson - Son of Richard Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Peggy
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Charity
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Brett - Son of John Brett & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bottoms Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Betty
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Sagar - Daughter of John Sagar & Susan
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of Jeremiah Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna White - Daughter of Sarah White, Spinster
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rawsthon - Daughter of John Rawsthon & Mary
    Abode: Hoyle Dane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Greaves - Son of John Greaves & Fanny
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Gabriel Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of George Lord & Ann
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of George Lord & Ann
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - Daughter of Richard Hill & Susan
    Abode: Bridge Mill in Whitworth
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Anna
    Abode: Freeholds Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Daniel Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Anna
    Abode: Not Hill Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane White - Daughter of John White & Alice
    Abode: Nun Hills
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 179
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Henry Wood - Son of John Wood & Alice
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Daughter of Ann Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of Betty Whitehead, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Alice Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Isabella
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Heyworth - Son of Samuel Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Heyworth - Son of William Heyworth & Jane
    Abode: Dulesgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Rosy
    Abode: Bottoms
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Taylor - Daughter of Jacob Taylor & Sally
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Betty
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin Bainforth - Son of John Bainforth & Sarah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Sally
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Margaret
    Abode: Duckworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of Betty Brierley, Spinster
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jesse Lord - Son of Abraham Lord & Nancy
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Abraham Lord & Nancy
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Lord - Daughter of Abraham Lord & Nancy
    Abode: Heights
    Occupation: Coal Dealer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Jane
    Abode: Dulesgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth -
    Abode: Nawkin? End
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 53 years
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heyworth - Daughter of James Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Greens Nook
    Occupation: Clerk
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: J. Heyworth Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Earnshaw - Daughter of Abraham Earnshaw & Alice
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Hill - Daughter of Abraham Hill & Martha
    Abode: Greens Brandwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah White - Daughter of George White & Susan
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Betty
    Abode: Cross Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Alice
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - Daughter of Samuel Sagar & Ann
    Abode: Saw Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Deborah
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Eli Fielden - Son of John Fielden & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Pilling - Son of Edmund Pilling & Alice
    Abode: Dulesgate
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Rothill - Daughter of Abraham Rothill & Ann
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Alice
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of Samuel Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Sanderson - Daughter of Arthur Sanderson & Mary
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Sarah
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Mary
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Watmough - Son of James Watmough & Susan
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Springeave?
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martin Luther Hinesone - Son of Thomas Hinesone & Alice
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Betty
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Dorothy Butterworth - Daughter of Thomas Butterworth & Alice
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Maden - Daughter of Samuel Maden & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord -
    Abode: Heald
    Notes: Aged 40 years Wife of James a Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Ann
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of Paul Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Bridge - Son of Richard Bridge & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Seagar - Son of William Seagar & Mary
    Abode: Piper
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 May 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susan Cropper - Widow of Edmund Cropper
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Aged 61 years
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Mary Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Lanehead Lane
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Ann
    Abode: Club Houses
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Boocock - Son of Thomas Boocock & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - Daughter of David Nuttall & Mary Ann
    Abode: Yard Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Fielden - Son of Thomas Fielden & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Anne Hollas - Daughter of Henry Hollas & Betty
    Abode: Yoking Lee Nook
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Cudworth - Daughter of Alice Cudworth, Spinster
    Abode: Tong
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Rothill - Son of William Rothill & Grace
    Abode: Booth
    Occupation: Woolsorter
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Whittley - Son of Henry Whittley & Sally
    Abode: Yoking Lee Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Marsden - Daughter of Simion Marsden & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Cudworth - Son of James Cudworth & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Standworth - Daughter of Emmanuel Standworth & Ellen
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Standing - Son of Esther Standing, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - Daughter of Richard Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Greens Brandwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Hill - Son of Samuel Hill & Alice
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Margaret
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Sweep
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Tricket - Son of George Tricket & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Anne
    Abode: Heap Hey Corner
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Faber - Daughter of William Faber & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pippen Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Margaret
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Maria
    Abode: Hey Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Law - Daughter of Henry Law & Anne
    Abode: Sow Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Nuttall - Daughter of George Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Huttock End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Barker - Son of William Barker & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 32, Entry 256
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Millinson Cockerell - Daughter of William Cockerell & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Dearden - Daughter of John Dearden & Judith
    Abode: Nott Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Gaitskill Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Henry Heap & Betty
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: R. K. Cook
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christopher Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Bottoms Row Stacksteads
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Clement Nuttall & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Landlord of Green Ma
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Clement Nuttall & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Landlord of Green Ma
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Soo Clough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Mary
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Crabtree - Son of William Crabtree & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Barker - Son of John Barker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jenny
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Bridle Gate
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Pilling - Daughter of Edmund Pilling & Jenny
    Born: 21 Feb
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Carman
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Rushden - Son of John Rushden & Betty
    Born: 1 Jun
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Wool Carder
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - Daughter of Thomas Robinson & Hannah
    Born: 27 Jul
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ralph Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Betty
    Born: 14 Jul
    Abode: Big Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hoyle - Daughter of Caleb Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Madin - Daughter of Edmund Madin & Sally
    Born: 15 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tweedale - Son of John Tweedale & Sarah
    Born: 1 Feb
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Stone Dresser
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - Daughter of Henry Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Greens Nook Mill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: [Mary & Martha on one line]
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hacking - Daughter of Henry Hacking & Sarah
    Born: 2 Jul
    Abode: Greens Nook Mill
    Occupation: Engineer
    Notes: [Mary & Martha on one line]
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Horrell - Son of James Horrell & Martha
    Born: 26 May
    Abode: Tonge End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Raby - Son of Haworth Raby & Harriot
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Madin - Son of Abraham Madin & Mary
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Knowles - Daughter of Peter Knowles & Margaret
    Born: 17 Aug
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Betty
    Born: 18 Jun
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Shinton - Daughter of Joseph Shinton & Mary
    Abode: Lower Cross Road Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Walter Holgate - Son of William Holgate, Gentleman & Elizabeth
    Born: 9 Aug
    Abode: Green Hill
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Rebecca
    Abode: Trough Gate
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Abraham Cropper & Ann
    Born: 12 Aug
    Abode: Height Side Lower Booth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Pickup - Daughter of Ormerod Pickup & Jane
    Abode: Moor Side Whitworth
    Occupation: Throstle Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Daughter of George Woods & Mary
    Born: 26 Apr
    Abode: Brandeth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ann Woodhead - Daughter of William Woodhead & Martha
    Born: 25 Jul
    Abode: Brandeth
    Occupation: Pauper?
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Coup - Son of James Coup & Ruth
    Born: 23 Feb
    Abode: Hades
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Barrowclough - Son of Thomas Barrowclough & Mary
    Born: 10 Jul
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Alice
    Born: 21 Jun
    Abode: Doals
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - Daughter of William Harrison & Mary
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of James Heap & Alice
    Born: 10 Aug
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helen Gregory - Daughter of Henry Gregory & Helen
    Born: 1 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of George Lord & Mary
    Born: 8 Jul
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Pickup Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
    Born: 31 Jul
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lord Shepherd - Son of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: New Gate Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Foster - Son of Joseph Foster & Millicent
    Born: 2 Oct
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Margaret
    Born: 11 Sep
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Whitworth - Daughter of William Whitworth & Alice
    Born: 8 Nov
    Abode: Mashwood
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Crowther - Daughter of Susan Crowther
    Born: 7 Oct 1839
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Hardman - Daughter of David Hardman & Lucy
    Born: 7 Oct
    Abode: Rough Lee
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sophia Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Mary
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Huttock Top
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Mitchell - Son of Sally Mitchell
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Newgate
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
    Born: 13 Jul
    Abode: Height Barn
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ann Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Oct
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Schofield - Daughter of Thomas Schofield & Ann
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Tong End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 306
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Dearden - Son of James Dearden & Betty
    Born: 10 Oct
    Abode: Water barn
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Mary
    Born: 26 Oct
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Twist Maker
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Longstaff - Daughter of John Longstaff & Mary
    Born: 25 Oct
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Adams - Son of David Adams & Elizabeth
    Born: 6 Nov
    Abode: Yard
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William James Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 23 Nov
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Cropper - Daughter of Edmund Cropper & Elizabeth
    Born: 30 Oct
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Farrow - Son of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
    Born: 14 Nov 1839
    Abode: Cowme
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Law - Daughter of James Law & Sarah
    Born: 22 Oct
    Abode: Hewin Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov 1839
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 16 Nov 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac James Bailey - [Child] of Giles Bailey & Ann
    Born: 26 Nov 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Sarah
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Halstead Greenwood - [Child] of Eli Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
E? Maden - [Child] of Daniel Maden & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Notes: [Baptised name entered and crossed out]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1839
    Abode: Huttock Top
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Elizabeth
    Born: 29 Dec 1839
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Fletcher - [Child] of Richard Fletcher & Susan
    Born: 17 Nov 1839
    Abode: Higher Hipin
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wood - [Child] of Edward Wood & Martha
    Born: 23 Oct 1839
    Abode: Shackleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Ann
    Born: 29 Feb 1839
    Abode: Shackleton
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Halstead - [Child] of George Halstead & Betty
    Born: 7 Dec 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - [Child] of Edmund Butterworth & Sarah
    Born: 24 Nov 1839
    Abode: Trough Gate Bar
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 20 Jan 1840
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabella Simpkis - [Child] of Joseph Simpkis & Mary
    Born: 17 Feb 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - [Child] of John Pilling & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1839
    Abode: Mill End
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emily Ann Power - [Child] of Henry Power & Mary
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Curate of Bacup
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - [Child] of Alexander Eastwood & Betty
    Born: 11 Jan
    Abode: Lower Tong
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Brigg - [Child] of William Brigg & Alice
    Born: 23 Apr 1839
    Abode: Bradforth
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Alice
    Born: 23 Jan 1840
    Abode: Greenhead
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Sarah
    Born: 6 Jan
    Abode: Nunhills
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Hacking - [Child] of Richard Hacking & Ann
    Born: 19 Jan
    Abode: Nunhills
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Frederick Jackson -
    Abode: Corner
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
    Born: 16 Jan
    Abode: Tong End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Mary
    Born: 5 Jan 1840
    Abode: Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Stephen Butterworth - [Child] of George Butterworth & Betty
    Born: 16 Nov 1839
    Abode: Lea
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Mary Ann Hargreaves
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 342
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Clement Ashworth - [Child] of Maria Ashworth
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Winder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 343
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hargreaves Dizley - [Child] of Mary Dizley
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Holt Taylor - [Child] of Jane Taylor
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Law - [Child] of James Law & Ann
    Born: 24 Jan 1840
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Timothy Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 2 Feb 1840
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Mary
    Born: 29 Dec 1839
    Abode: Bank End
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Ormerod - [Child] of Ormerod Ormerod & Alice
    Born: 27 Dec 1839
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Sagar - [Child] of James Sagar & Betty
    Born: 16 Oct 1839
    Abode: Knowsley
    Occupation: Stone Delpher
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Mary
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Levi Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Betty
    Born: 16 Mar 1840
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 44, Entry 352
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nuttall - Wife of David Nuttall
    Born: 16 Dec 1817
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: Aged 23
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Jane
    Born: 15 Mar 1839
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 2 Feb 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Heyworth - [Child] of John Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 29 Mar 1840
    Abode: Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Cowp - [Child] of Richard Cowp & Betty
    Born: 12 Feb
    Abode: Lowhead
    Occupation: Tentor
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Apr
    Abode: Old mill
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hugh Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Betty
    Born: 31 Mar
    Abode: Lock Bridge, Rochdale
    Occupation: Rochdale Mechanic
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Alice
    Born: 26 Jan
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - [Child] of Jane Jackson
    Born: 17 Sep 1839
    Abode: Leaving Greave
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Born: 5 Feb 1840
    Abode: Hill House Barn
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brierly - [Child] of William Brierly & Nancy
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: H. Power
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Ann
    Born: 5 Jan
    Abode: Leaving Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Duerden - [Child] of James Duerden & Betty
    Born: 10 Feb
    Abode: Dules Gate, Rock Nook
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Daniel Hollis? - [Child] of Samuel Hollis? & Betty
    Born: 9 Mar
    Abode: Nothill Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Nelly
    Born: 9 May
    Abode: Nothil
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Betty
    Born: 4 Feb
    Abode: Tong end
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Bridge - [Child] of Lawrence Bridge & Judy
    Born: 26 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver, Sexton
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty White - [Child] of William White & Alice
    Born: 13 Mar
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Betty
    Born: 11 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - [Child] of Susan Lord
    Born: 9 May 1840
    Abode: Mile end
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Standering - [Child] of James Standering & Ann
    Born: ? Sep 1839
    Abode: Water Street, Rochdale
    Occupation: Fuller Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Mary
    Born: 20 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - [Child] of Robert Hacking & Ann
    Born: 24 Mar
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny Gorton - [Child] of Robert Gorton & Nancy
    Born: 14 Apr 1840
    Abode: Candleton
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Albert Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Ann
    Born: 10 May 1840
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsey Mills - [Child] of Lawrence Mills & Mary
    Born: 21 Feb 1840
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Hannah
    Born: 31 Mar 1840
    Abode: Laneside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Joshua Wilkinson & Hannah
    Born: 4 May 1840
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Brierley - [Child] of Abel Brierley & Sarah
    Born: 6 Mar 1840
    Abode: bridge Mill
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Alice
    Born: 10 Jan
    Abode: Parrock top
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Heyworth - [Child] of John Heyworth & Betty
    Born: 14 May
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Ellen
    Born: 15 May 1840
    Abode: __herlea Nook
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of Mary Eastwood
    Born: 26 Jan 1840
    Abode: Shawclough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Taylor - [Child] of Jacob Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 30 May 1840
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Stott - [Child] of Mary Stott
    Born: 24 May 1840
    Abode: bridge Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Coupe - [Child] of John Coupe & Jane
    Born: 14 Nov 1839
    Abode: Shoreend
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttal - [Child] of Levi Nuttal & Sarah
    Born: 19 Apr 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Haworth - [Child] of Henry Haworth & Betty
    Born: 27 Mar 1840
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Cropper - [Child] of Abraham Cropper & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr 1840
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nathaniel Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Mary
    Born: 22 Jun 1840
    Abode: Wear
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Sarah
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sophia Crabtree - [Child] of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Born: 23 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Hostler
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Betty
    Born: 5 Jul
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Betty
    Born: 12 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: White Liner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Coupe - [Child] of Thomas Coupe & Ann
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Alice
    Born: 19 Jun
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Samuel Allen - [Child] of Ebenezer Brown Allen & Elizabeth
    Born: 12 Sep 1840
    Abode: Parsonage, Bacup
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Hacking - [Child] of George Hacking & Betty
    Born: 22 Sep 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Crispin Taylor - [Child] of Mary Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Workhouse
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Hannah
    Born: 28 May 1840
    Abode: Hiper Coat
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
    Born: 28 Aug 1840
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Henrietta Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker, Gentleman & Harriet
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Born: 30 Sep
    Abode: Cow Toot
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Betty
    Born: 15 Aug
    Abode: bridge Mill
    Occupation: Cordwainer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Philip Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
    Born: 22 Aug
    Abode: Acre Hill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Fergus Bamford - [Child] of Daniel Bamford & Martha
    Born: 17 Oct
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Yarn Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cudworth - [Child] of James Cudworth & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Law - [Child] of Mary Law
    Born: 27 Oct 1840
    Abode: Lumb Hale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Mary
    Born: 2 Oct 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Nuttal - [Child] of Sarah Nuttal
    Born: 22 Oct 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Betty
    Born: 16 Nov 1840
    Abode: Rochdale Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Martha
    Born: 5 Dec
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bleazard - [Child] of Jerimiah Bleazard & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1840
    Abode: Heald Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - [Child] of Dennis Howorth & Alice
    Born: 7 Sep 1840
    Abode: Hedge Side
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of Ann Whitehead
    Born: 31 Oct 1840
    Abode: Percy
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Alice
    Born: 13 Nov 1840
    Abode: Mettle Coat
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Mary
    Born: 17 Sep 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Trippier - [Child] of James Trippier & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1840
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Nancy
    Born: 16 Apr 1840
    Abode: Top o' Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Leonard Dawson - [Child] of George Dawson & Sarah
    Born: 9 Sep 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - [Child] of Caleb Hoyle & Mary
    Born: 25 Jul 1840
    Abode: Water
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Betty
    Born: 4 Nov 1840
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 5 Sep 1840
    Abode: Old Bell
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 18 Nov 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Henry Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 7 Feb 1840
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hakinson - [Child] of Christopher Hakinson & Mary
    Born: Dec 1840
    Abode: Stacksteads
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Crowther - [Child] of Edmund Crowther & Jane
    Born: 18 Jun 1840
    Abode: Hoyle Hey
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Alice
    Born: 4 Feb 1841
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Coal miner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Ann
    Born: 11 Mar 1841
    Abode: Mash Wood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Sagar - [Child] of Samuel Sagar & Ann
    Born: 14 Jan 1841
    Abode: Lower Clough
    Occupation: Coal
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Nuttal - [Child] of William Nuttal & Mary
    Born: 30 Nov 1840
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mark Weatherale? - [Child] of Ann Weatherale?
    Born: 29 Jan 1841
    Abode: Dirpley
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Peel - [Child] of Thomas Peel & Ann
    Born: 19 Feb 1841
    Abode: St. James Street, Bacup
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Alice
    Born: 28 Sep 1840
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Buckley - [Child] of Lord Buckley & Betty
    Born: 31 Jan 1841
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of Lawrence Lord & Betty
    Born: 9 Feb
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Maria
    Born: 17 Dec 1840
    Abode: Hey?
    Occupation: Stone Polisher
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 442
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Mary
    Born: 15 Dec 1840
    Abode: Cowclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 443
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Rothwell - [Child] of Abraham Rothwell & Ann
    Born: 28 Jan 1841
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hammond - [Child] of Richard Hammond & Ann
    Born: 30 Jul 1840
    Abode: Spotland
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Nuttal - [Child] of David Nuttal & Mary Ann
    Born: 16 Mar 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Dennis John - [Child] of Thomas John & Sarah
    Born: 4 Apr 1841
    Abode: St. James Street, Bacup
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alfred Jackson - [Child] of Abraham Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 3 Feb 1841
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: C. Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Eliza Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    Abode: Water Barn
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Moorhouse - [Child] of Thomas Moorhouse & Hannah
    Born: 2 Feb 1841
    Abode: Broad Clough
    Occupation: Blk. Smith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Mary
    Born: 24 Jan 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Heyworth Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Ann
    Born: 21 Dec 1840
    Abode: Spring Well, Dules Gate
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hey - [Child] of Mary Hey
    Born: 23 Oct 1840
    Abode: Heald Top
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Enoch Lord & Betty
    Born: 3 Apr 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: C. Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Ann Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Susannah
    Born: 18 Jan 1841
    Abode: New Barn, Facet
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Sarah
    Born: 25 Jan 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 9 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Piccup Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Betty
    Born: 1 Jul
    Abode: New Road, Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bentley - [Child] of William Bentley & Mary
    Born: 5 Jun 1840
    Abode: Father in India, mother in Tunstead Workhouse
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 18 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Betty
    Born: 3 Oct 1840
    Abode: Manchester
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 May 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Betty
    Born: 25 Feb
    Abode: Lane Head Lane, Bacup
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Alice
    Born: 22 Apr 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alfred Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
    Born: 13 Apr 1841
    Abode: Shawclough
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Heyworth - [Child] of Zachary Heyworth & Hannah
    Born: 12 Feb 1841
    Abode: Meadowhead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Benjamin Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Sarah
    Born: 22 Apr 1841
    Abode: ? Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Whittles - [Child] of John Whittles & Ann
    Born: 8 Jul 1840
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collinge - [Child] of Abraham Collinge & Sarah
    Born: 17 Mar 1840
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Roberts - [Child] of James Roberts & Ann
    Born: 17 Mar 1841
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Jobber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Alice
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Green Head
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Heald Top
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Hannah
    Born: 21 Apr
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of George Lord & Mary
    Born: 14 May 1841
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Yates Townend - [Child] of Maria Townend
    Born: 1 May
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Servant
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Mary
    Born: 27 Mar 1841
    Abode: Shaw Clough
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emily Laycock - [Child] of Joseph Laycock & Rachael
    Born: 22 May 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Brass Founder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Alice
    Born: 1 Jun 1841
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of James Pilling & Betty
    Born: 14 Dec 1840
    Abode: Hogshead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Ann
    Born: 28 Apr
    Abode: Sow Clough
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susannah Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Betty
    Born: 18 May
    Abode: Mill Gate
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Brigg - [Child] of William Brigg & Alice
    Born: 9 Jun
    Abode: Thorn
    Occupation: Piece Looker
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Maden - [Child] of Daniel Maden & Betty
    Born: 30 Apr
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anna Maria Greaves - [Child] of John Greaves & Fanny
    Born: 2 May
    Abode: Honey Cottage
    Occupation: Wool Carder
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lister - [Child] of Walter Lister & Esther
    Born: 12 May
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
    Born: 12 Dec 1840
    Abode: Camel Town
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Wm. Sagar - [Child] of Wm. Sagar & Mary
    Born: 8 Jun 1841
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of Betty Brierley
    Born: 13 Jun 1841
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Sarah
    Born: 3 Jul 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Grocer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Ann Haworth - [Child] of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 May 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
    Born: 5 Jul 1841
    Abode: Bank Side
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ormerod Janson - [Child] of Thomas Janson & Alice
    Born: 4 Jul 1841
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Milisan
    Born: 11 Apr 1841
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Foster - [Child] of Peter Foster & Mary
    Born: 11 Apr 1841
    Abode: New Hall Hey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charlotte Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 23 Dec 1840
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Coup - [Child] of James Coup & Ellen
    Born: 22 Dec 1840
    Abode: Rake Head
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Ann
    Born: 25 Oct 1839
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Lawrence Tattersall & Alice
    Born: 10 May 1841
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Townend - [Child] of George Townend & Mary
    Born: 1 Jul 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Elizabeth
    Born: 4 Aug 1841
    Abode: Black Thorn
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Fielding - [Child] of Johnny Fielding & Mary
    Born: 16 Jul 1841
    Abode: Black Thorn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ann
    Born: 26 Jun 1841
    Abode: Lane Head
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Brigg - [Child] of John Brigg & Peggy
    Born: 19 Jul 1841
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alfred Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Ann
    Born: 12 Aug 1841
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Ann Ogden - [Child] of Edmund Ogden & Mary
    Born: 2 Jul 1841
    Abode: Greens N. Lodge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Shepherd - [Child] of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Born: 3 Sep 1841
    Abode: Higher N. Gate
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Born: 20 Jul 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ormerod Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Cunliffe & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep 1841
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormerod - [Child] of Betty Ormerod
    Born: 12 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: S. Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Zenophon Lomas - [Child] of James Lomas & Mary Ann
    Born: 31 Aug
    Abode: Bank Side
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Barrowclough - [Child] of Thomas Barrowclough & Mary
    Born: 25 Apr 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Philip Ackroyd - [Child] of Henry Ackroyd & Mary
    Born: 15 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: S. Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charles Whitfield - [Child] of James Whitfield & Alice
    Born: 18 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Margaret
    Born: 12 Mar 1841
    Abode: Hud Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Caleb Maden - [Child] of John Maden & Mary
    Born: 1 Aug 1841
    Abode: Lane H. Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Mercer?
    Born: 28 Jan 1841
    Abode: Croy
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund James Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Mary
    Born: 29 Sep 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Paul Taylor & Betty
    Born: 5 Aug 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Deborah Crabtree - [Child] of Edna Crabtree
    Born: 21 Aug 1841
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Twister
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Hannah
    Born: 20 Sep
    Abode: Nothill Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hacking - [Child] of Richard Hacking & Ann
    Born: 19 Sep
    Abode: Nunhills
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - [Child] of Giles Hardman & Susan
    Born: 7 Sep
    Abode: Nunhills
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Heyworth - [Child] of Abraham Heyworth & Mary
    Born: 4 Sep
    Abode: Balden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Sarah
    Born: 5 Aug
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - [Child] of Edmund Maden & Peggy
    Born: 26 Aug
    Abode: Higher Lanehead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abel Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Betty
    Abode: Top o' Shore
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Betty
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Woolcomber
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
    Born: 9 Jun 1841
    Abode: Leving Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Out of date order]
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - [Child] of Henry Gregory & Ellen
    Born: 1 Sep 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Raby - [Child] of Heyworth Raby & Harriet
    Born: 29 Jul 1841
    Abode: Facet
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Ann
    Born: 1841
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of Richard Fletcher & Susannah
    Born: 9 Jul 1841
    Abode: Higher Slip Inn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Berry Chadwick Maden - [Child] of John Maden & Martha
    Born: Jun 1811
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: Adult
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Ann Lord
    Born: 4 Oct 1841
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Born: 9 Feb 1841
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm. Bateson
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - [Child] of Henry Barlow & Betty
    Born: 11 Oct 1841
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Baler
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: Original Parish Register
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William John Palmer - [Child] of William Palmer & Ellen
    Born: 12 May 1841
    Abode: Bakup
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: E. B. Allen Incumbent of Bacup
    Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1849, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: Original Parish Register

Next Page of Baptisms for 1842 - 1845

Rossendale Home & Contents ŠLancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home