click to return to Rossendale Home & Contents

The Church of St John the Evangelist, Bacup
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the Township of Bacup

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1828 - 1838
Baptisms for 1834 - 1838

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1828 - 1833

Baptism: 6 Jan 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabel Leech - Daughter of John Leech & Mary
    Abode: Krey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Tunstead
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Daughter of Joseph Bentley & Maria
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of James Holden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson & Mary
    Abode: Levin Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Mary
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Adam Holt - Son of Edmund Holt & Betty
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabella Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Wood - Son of Edward Wood & Martha
    Abode: Shackleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Orrell - Daughter of James Orrell & Martha
    Abode: Syke
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: James Heyworth Parnel
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Feb 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Sarah
    Abode: Sooclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hacking - Daughter of James Hacking & Mary
    Abode: Hey
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of John Lord & Betty
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mary
    Abode: Waterbarn
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Mills - Son of Edmund Mills & Anne
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hardman - Son of David Hardman & Lucy
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hopwood - Son of James Hopwood & Maria
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Dearden - Daughter of Samuel Dearden & Anne
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bridge - Daughter of Thomas Bridge & Anne
    Abode: Mow Grain
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of John Lord & Anne
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of George Lord & Anne
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Abraham Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - Daughter of Christopher Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hill - Daughter of Samuel Hill & Alice
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Crowther - Son of John Crowther & Betty
    Abode: Danes Grave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Grindred - Son of Abraham Grindred & Sarah
    Abode: Whitworth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Halstead - Daughter of John Halstead & Anne
    Abode: Tong Lane
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Bamford - Son of John Bamford & Sarah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Nuttall - Son of Abraham Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Watmough - Son of Joseph Watmough & Mary
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J Gaitskill Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Willis - Son of Zebulun Willis & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Thomas Hartley & Mercy
    Abode: Freehold Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Anne
    Abode: Oldham Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Sudhurst - Daughter of Samuel Sudhurst & Esther
    Abode: Ugshed
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Mercer - Son of John Mercer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Hoylehey
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Kershaw - Daughter of Edmund Kershaw & Anne
    Abode: Rock Nook
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jemima Taylor - Daughter of Lawrence Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Sisclough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Cape - Son of Thomas Cape & Betty
    Abode: Freehold Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 8 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 13 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Daughter of Hargreaves Lord & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 May 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Meadowcroft - Daughter of John Meadowcroft & Anne
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Grimble Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hodgson - Daughter of William Hodgson & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Greaves - Son of James Greaves & Alice
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Ridley - Daughter of James Ridley & Mary
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Ormerod - Daughter of Richard Ormerod & Betty
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susan Hacking - Daughter of Richard Hacking & Anne
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Job Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Margaret
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Haworth - Daughter of Doctor Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Byromgap
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Greens Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Standering - Son of James Standering & Anne
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Tonsbridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Anne Hargreaves, Spinster
    Abode: Broadclough
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Howorth - Son of Isaac Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: J Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Betty
    Abode: Carr
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Holden - Son of John Holden & Maria
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Wilkinson - Daughter of Abraham Wilkinson & Grace
    Abode: Danes Grave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Betty
    Abode: Bank Top
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - Daughter of Alice Spencer, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Jackson - Daughter of Abraham Jackson & Martha
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Crowther - Son of Philip Crowther & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susan Howorth - Daughter of Richard Howorth & Alice
    Abode: Sooclough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Scholefield - Son of Thomas Scholefield & Anne
    Abode: Tong End Pasture
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of George Whitaker & Nancy
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Betty
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Crabtree - Son of William Crabtree & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Woodhead - Daughter of Luke Woodhead & Mary
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Dealer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Sarah
    Abode: Cowtoot
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hoyle - Daughter of John Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Greenoff - Son of Charles Greenoff & Jenny
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Philip Hamer - Son of Alexander Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Squire Turner - Son of Squire Turner & Charlotte
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Soldier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bannister - Daughter of Wilson Bannister & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Harrist Hills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Mills - Daughter of Robert Mills & Mary
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Heyworth - Son of Joseph Heyworth & Sarah
    Abode: Lumbfoot
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Crowther - Daughter of George Crowther & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ashworth Ashworth - Son of Eli Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Heywood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cowpe or Cape - Son of John Cowpe or Cape & Jane
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of Henry Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Maden - Son of Abraham Maden & Mary
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Clement Rawstron - Son of Richard Rawstron & Mary
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Gregory - Daughter of Robert Gregory & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Kitson - Daughter of Stony Kitson & Betty
    Abode: Trough Bar
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Harriet Kershaw - Daughter of Abraham Kershaw & Betty
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Knottall Nook
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Grindred - Son of George Grindred & Sally
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grindred - Daughter of George Grindred & Sally
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Blackthorn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Levin Greave
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lomax - Daughter of Josiah Lomax & Nelly
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Anne
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Anne
    Abode: Greenhead
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Grace
    Abode: Nick o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Heyworth - Son of Abraham Heyworth
    Abode: Bagden
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Top o Huttock
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Ferns
    Occupation: Fam
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Holling Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Luke Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bridge - Daughter of Lawrence Bridge & Judith
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - Daughter of Johnny Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of Abraham Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Halsteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Alice
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of William Lord & Anne
    Abode: Old house
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Baron - Daughter of James Baron & Mary
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Catharine Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Hallfold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Henry Hoyle - Son of Nelson Hoyle & Harriet
    Abode: Roughlee
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Jane
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Longstaff - Son of James Longstaff & Sarah
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny Warren - Daughter of Richard Warren & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Tunstead
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Anne White - Daughter of George White & Susy
    Abode: Nunn Hills
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Bentley - Daughter of Benjamin Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Anne
    Abode: Higher change
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
    Abode: Higher change
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hindson - Son of Thomas Hindson & Alice
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Anne Crowther - Daughter of Eliza Anne Crowther, Spinster
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Maden - Son of Edmund Maden & Peggy
    Abode: Top of Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Anne
    Abode: Levin Greave
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny Heyworth - Daughter of Richard Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Top of Huttock
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Charity
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Susy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Rigg - Son of William Rigg & Jane
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Myers - Son of Thomas Myers & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Foster - Son of John Foster & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Mills - Son of James Mills & Betty
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Harriet
    Abode: Old Barn
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rawstron - Son of John Rawstron & Mary
    Abode: Brecks
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Howorth Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Mary Nuttall, Widow
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Betty
    Abode: Broadclough Factory
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stansfield - Daughter of George Stansfield & Lucy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Hannah
    Abode: Smelt
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Cropper - Daughter of John Cropper & Alice
    Abode: Barrs
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Rothwell Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Betty
    Abode: Lock Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1834 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Oates - Son of James Oates & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Turner - Son of John Turner & Sarah
    Abode: Lon Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Rockliffe Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Anne
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Mary Scholefield - Daughter of John Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Top of Huttock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Fielding - Son of Samuel Fielding & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Levin Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Munn - Son of James Munn & Mary
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Hoyle - Son of Jeremiah Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Parker - Daughter of James Parker & Betty
    Abode: Cowclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Freehold Bottom
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Clough House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Rosy
    Abode: Aslinden Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Anne
    Abode: Back 101 High
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Margaret
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Cropper - Son of Abraham Cropper & Anne
    Abode: Higher change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - Daughter of Robert Hardman & Margaret
    Abode: Mossbarn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Walter Stott - Son of Samuel Stott & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Malster
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Maden - Son of James Maden & Ruth
    Abode: Lumbscar
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elijah Crowther - Son of Richard Crowther & Ann
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Martha
    Abode: Undershore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Sally
    Abode: Undershore
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Betty
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Bentley - Son of Abraham Bentley & Anne
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Judith
    Abode: Knottall Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hollas - Son of Samuel Hollas & Betty
    Abode: Knottall Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Anne
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Bentley - Son of William Bentley & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Lench
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Watmough - Son of James Watmough & Hannah
    Abode: Hudclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Betty
    Abode: Higher change
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Whittles - Son of Henry Whittles & Sally
    Abode: Coking Lee
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Dearden - Daughter of William Dearden & Nelly
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rigg - Son of John Rigg & Alice
    Abode: Parrock Top
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Buckley - Son of William Buckley & Mary
    Abode: Brecks
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of Samuel Maden & Alice
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary White - Daughter of John White & Alice
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Alice
    Abode: Raddish House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Daughter of Abraham Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - Daughter of Robert Rothwell & Nanny
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Betty
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of Thomas Fielding & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Sprewell - Daughter of John Eastwood Sprewell & Deborah
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Christopher Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Betty
    Abode: Underbank
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abel Hill - Son of John Hill & Mary
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Eastwood - Daughter of Isaac Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Greaves - Daughter of Samuel Greaves & Sarah
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of James Lord & Anne
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Dearden - Son of Henry Dearden & Anne
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Worsick - Son of Thomas Worsick & Sarah
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Betty
    Abode: Moor end near Halifax
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 May 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Lucy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Stott - Son of James Stott & Mary
    Abode: Longacres
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Eastwood - Daughter of James Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Hades
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of Joseph Foster & Milicent
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Anne Foster - Daughter of Peter Foster & Mary
    Abode: Clubhouse
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nancy Myers - Daughter of Mary Myers
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: 3 Years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Rothwell - Daughter of Abraham Rothwell & Anne
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Henry Maden - Son of John Maden & Hannah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Monks - Son of James Monks & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jacob Waddington - Son of James Waddington & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - Daughter of John Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Standering - Daughter of James Standering & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Law - Daughter of Samuel Law & Alice
    Abode: Nicolas Folly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Law - Daughter of James Law & Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Shepherd - Daughter of Richard Shepherd & Hannah
    Abode: Bull Hall
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Anne
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Robert Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Edmund Mills & Anne
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Eastwood - Son of Alexander Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - Daughter of Abraham Cropper & Anne
    Abode: Bars
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Woodhead - Son of James Woodhead & Isabel
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Crowther - Daughter of Edmund Crowther & Jane
    Abode: Highhead
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane White - Daughter of William White & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Anne Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Mary
    Abode: Pipercoit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Reuben Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Coking Lee
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Leah Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Rachel
    Abode: Deinhead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Myles Ashworth - Son of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Dearplay
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Anne Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Mary
    Abode: Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Anne
    Abode: Halifax
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Notes: 2 Years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Anne
    Abode: Halifax
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Notes: 1 year old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Francis Watson - Son of Thomas Watson & Anne
    Abode: Halsteads
    Occupation: Superintendent Coal Pit
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Harriet Eastwood - Daughter of Richard Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Tong End Pasture
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Anne
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Law - Son of James Law & Sarah
    Abode: Greenlow
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Butterworth - Son of George Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Mary
    Abode: Rockliffe Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Greenwood - Son of Eli Greenwood & Betty
    Abode: Tongbridge
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hacking - Daughter of Henry Hacking & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Susan
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Young Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Susan
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hollingrake - Daughter of David Hollingrake & Betty
    Abode: Rockliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Jenny
    Abode: Sharnyford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Rawstron - Son of Richard Rawstron & Betty
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Maden - Daughter of James Maden & Alice
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Nooking End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Peggy
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rachel Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Jane
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Harriet Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Greenwood - Son of Thomas Greenwood & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sally Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Anne
    Abode: Lower Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Alice
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Holden - Son of James Holden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Myles Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: 3 years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Anne Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Anne
    Abode: Crosslee Todmorden
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of James Hall & Alice
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Carder
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1161
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hill - Son of Samuel Hill & Alice
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1162
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1163
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Philip Turner - Son of Henry Turner & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1164
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Hacking - Son of Richard Hacking & Anne
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1165
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1166
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jeffery Cape - Son of Abraham Cape & Martha
    Abode: Naden Head
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1167
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Hacking - Son of Abraham Hacking & Betty
    Abode: Slackgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Page No should read 146 as it is found between 145 and 147]
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 456, Entry 1168
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Notes: Aged 4 Years
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1169
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Mary Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Higher change
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1170
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1171
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Turner - Daughter of John Turner & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1172
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Farrow - Daughter of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
    Abode: Stonepits
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1173
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Whitworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1174
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of George Harrison & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1175
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isaac Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1176
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rebecca Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1177
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of George Tattersall & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1178
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Piper
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1179
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Richard Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1180
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Hoyle - Daughter of Henry Hoyle & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1181
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Hoyle - Daughter of Timothy Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1182
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Holgate Lord - Son of Simeon Lord & Alice
    Abode: Brecks
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1183
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lord Wilkinson - Son of John Wilkinson & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1184
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Bridge - Son of Lawrence Bridge & Judith
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1185
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Aspinall - Son of William Aspinall & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1186
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Woodhead - Son of Luke Woodhead & Mary
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1187
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susan Sagar - Daughter of Samuel Sagar & Anne
    Abode: Lowclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1188
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Whitfield - Son of James Whitfield & Alice
    Abode: Lowclough
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1189
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rowley
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1190
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Anne
    Abode: Back o Hey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1191
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1835 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Heys - Daughter of Desolata Heys, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1192
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Anne Roberts - Daughter of John Roberts & Charlotte
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Miller or Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1193
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Nuttall - Daughter of Clement Nuttall & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1194
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1195
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1196
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Jenny
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1197
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Betty
    Abode: Sooclough
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1198
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1199
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Albion Hargreaves - Son of John Hargreaves & Jenny
    Abode: Pippin Bank
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1200
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Roberts - Son of Richard Roberts & Martha
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1201
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of George Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1202
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne White - Daughter of Sarah White, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1203
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John White - Son of John White & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1204
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cudworth - Daughter of James Cudworth & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1205
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Mary Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1206
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - Son of David Hardman & Lucy
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1207
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - Daughter of Peter Knowles & Margaret
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1208
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susy Anne Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Sally
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1209
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Master National School
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1210
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Bannister - Daughter of Wilson Bannister & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1211
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 Feb 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rothwell Baldwin - Son of John Baldwin & Betty
    Abode: Lock Bridge
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1212
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Thomas Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1213
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Hallfold
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1214
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Butterworth - Son of Betty Butterworth, Spinster
    Abode: Hallfold
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1215
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Tunstead
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1216
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Jenny
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1217
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Orrell - Son of James Orrell & Martha
    Abode: Top o Tong End
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1218
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Oldfield - Daughter of William Oldfield & Anne
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1219
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1220
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of Thomas Scholefield & Anne
    Abode: Tong End Pasture
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1221
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Betty
    Abode: Near Whitworth
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1222
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Warburton - Son of Peter Warburton & Leah
    Abode: Lower Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1223
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heys - Son of Simeon Heys & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1224
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Stansfield - Daughter of George Stansfield & Lucy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1225
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1226
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Grime Shepherd - Son of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1227
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Ellen
    Abode: Yew Mill
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1228
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Susan
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1229
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Pilling - Son of Edmund Pilling & Jane
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1230
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crowther - Daughter of George Crowther & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1231
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of James Maden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1232
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of Doctor Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1233
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Greenwood Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1234
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1235
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Scholefield - Daughter of Ellen Scholefield, Spinster
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1236
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of Samuel Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1237
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of William Lord & Anne
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1238
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1239
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - Son of Robert Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1240
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1241
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Greaves - Daughter of John Greaves & Fanny
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1242
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Thomas Hodgson - Son of William Hodgson & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1243
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Picop - Son of John Picop & Mary
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1244
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Anne
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1245
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Hindson - Son of Thomas Hindson & Alice
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1246
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elijah Longstaff - Son of John Longstaff & Mary
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1247
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Simeon Holt - Son of Edmund Holt & Betty
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1248
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Henry Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Grace
    Abode: Boothfold
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1249
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Hargreaves - Daughter of James Hargreaves & Peggy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1250
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cropper - Daughter of Mary Cropper, Spinster
    Abode: Change
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1251
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 May 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Brierley - Daughter of Elizabeth Brierley, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1252
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Cowpe or Cape - Daughter of Thomas Cowpe or Cape & Betty
    Abode: Freehold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1253
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Freehold
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1254
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Law - Son of George Law & Anne
    Abode: Clay Roads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1255
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Harriet Anne Spencer - Daughter of Henry Spencer & Betty
    Abode: Boothfold
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1256
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Cape - Daughter of John Cape & Jane
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1257
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Betty
    Abode: Shorebottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1258
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mally Sagar - Daughter of William Sagar & Betty
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1259
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Walsh - Daughter of William Walsh & Alice
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1260
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Betty
    Abode: Britiannia
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1261
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Sudhurst - Son of Samuel Sudhurst & Esther
    Abode: Ugshed
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1262
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1263
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Margaret
    Abode: Reddishhouse
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1264
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Shenton - Daughter of Joseph Shenton & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1265
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Dearden - Daughter of James Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Deelsgate
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1266
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Standering - Son of James Standering & Anne
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1267
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Daniel Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Harristhills
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1268
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1269
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Meadowcroft - Daughter of John Meadowcroft & Anne
    Abode: Ugshed
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1270
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Susan
    Abode: Nunhills
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1271
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Betty
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1272
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Gabriel Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Troughgate Bar
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1273
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Cropper - Daughter of John Cropper & Betty
    Abode: Holmes
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1274
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Collinge - Daughter of Abraham Collinge & Sarah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1275
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1276
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - Son of Abraham Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1277
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Picop - Son of James Picop & Mary
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1278
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Butterworth - Son of Edmund Butterworth & Sarah
    Abode: Gatherfold
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1279
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - Son of Abraham Wilkinson & Grace
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1280
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emily Sarah Holt - Daughter of John Holt, Gentleman & Judith
    Abode: Stubbylee
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1281
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Chance - Daughter of Mary Chance, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1282
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susy Anne Butterworth - Daughter of Thomas Butterworth & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1283
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Asting - Daughter of William Asting & Mary
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1284
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Watmough Hill - Daughter of Abraham Hill & Martha
    Abode: Lumb Hall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1285
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Leving Greave
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1286
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Maria
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1287
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Susy
    Abode: Booth
    Occupation: Tenterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1288
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Townend - Son of George Townend & Mary
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1289
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Howorth - Son of Henry Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1290
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrowclough - Daughter of Thomas Barrowclough & Mary
    Abode: Lanehead
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1291
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of George Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Huttock End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1292
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of Isaac Howorth & Betty
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1293
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Crowther Law - Son of Thomas Law & Mary
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1294
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Anne
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1295
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Lord - Daughter of Abraham Lord & Betty
    Abode: Cowclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1296
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Maden - Daughter of Henry Maden & Rachel
    Abode: Bridgeclough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1297
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jane Maden - Daughter of John Maden & Hannah
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1298
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Grace
    Abode: Nick o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1299
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Hoylehey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1300
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Martha
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1301
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Betty
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1302
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Abraham Ingham & Alice
    Abode: Higher Engine
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1303
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ormerod - Daughter of Richard Ormerod & Betty
    Abode: Cragg
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1304
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Witney - Daughter of Richard Witney & Mary
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1305
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1306
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Crowther - Daughter of Philip Crowther & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1307
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Hoyle - Son of John Hoyle & Sally
    Abode: Waterfoot
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1308
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hamer - Daughter of Alexander Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1309
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
    Abode: Leving Greave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1310
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1311
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1312
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Tong Bridge
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1313
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of Peter Foster & Mary
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1314
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Betty
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1315
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - Daughter of Abraham Jackson & Martha
    Abode: Rockcliffe
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1316
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of Richard Kenyon & Mary
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1317
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Mary
    Abode: Hallbottom
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1318
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1319
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Pilling - Daughter of James Pilling & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1320
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - Daughter of George Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1321
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Dawson Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Martha
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1322
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Crabtree - Daughter of Robert Crabtree & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1323
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of John Heyworth & Alice
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1324
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Mary
    Abode: Heald
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1325
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Standering - Son of James Standering & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1326
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
    Abode: Four Lane Ends
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1327
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of James Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1328
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Law Cropper - Son of John Cropper & Betty
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1329
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Kershaw - Son of Edmund Kershaw & Anne
    Abode: Saunderclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1330
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Ormerod - Daughter of Lawrence Ormerod & Betty
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1331
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Bolton - Son of James Bolton & Betty
    Abode: Tong Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1332
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maden - Daughter of Edmund Maden & Peggy
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1333
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Church Clerk
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1334
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Rigg - Son of John Rigg & Alice
    Abode: Parrocks Top
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1335
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord Hindle - Son of Richard Hindle & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1336
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Betty Ashworth
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Notes: Deserted by her husband
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1337
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Hannah
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1338
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Anne
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1339
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hill - Son of Adam Hill & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1340
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill Wolfenden - Son of Abraham Wolfenden & Betty
    Abode: Danes Grave
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1341
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Enoch Mitchell - Son of John Mitchell & Mary
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1342
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hill - Son of Adam Hill & Betty
    Abode: Trough lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1343
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mitchell - Daughter of John Mitchell & Mary
    Abode: Rawtenstall
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1344
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1345
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charles Wilde - Son of John Wilde & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1346
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Kershaw - Daughter of Mary Kershaw, Spinster
    Abode: Millgate
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1347
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Knottall Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1348
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of James Clayton & Susan
    Abode: Todmorden
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1349
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1350
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1351
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Mary
    Abode: Combe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1352
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabel Grindred - Daughter of Abraham Grindred & Sarah
    Abode: Bridgemill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1353
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Richard Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1354
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Richard Nuttall & Alice
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1355
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Charity
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1356
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Clegg - Daughter of Daniel Clegg & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer or Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1357
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - Daughter of Daniel Clegg & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer or Carter
    Notes: 6 years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1358
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Betty Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Higher Change
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1359
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fielding - Daughter of Betty Fielding, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1360
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Manson - Daughter of John Manson & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1361
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Turner - Son of James Turner & Mary
    Abode: Top o Height
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1362
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of George Lord & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1363
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Picop - Daughter of James Picop & Betty
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1364
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Mills - Son of Edmund Mills & Anne
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1365
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1836 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Pilling - Daughter of James Pilling & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1366
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1367
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Cropper - Son of John Cropper & Alice
    Abode: Bars
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1368
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Maden - Son of James Maden & Ruth
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1369
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Hilton - Daughter of John Hilton & Jenny
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1370
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of Charles Simpson & Lydia
    Abode: Hill House Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1371
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crabtree - Daughter of William Crabtree & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1372
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jenny Foster - Daughter of Joseph Foster & Milicent
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1373
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hitchen - Son of George Hitchen & Alice
    Abode: Edgeside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1374
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Law - Daughter of James Law & Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1375
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Jane
    Abode: Bagden
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1376
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Sally
    Abode: Shore End
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1377
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Rosy
    Abode: Aslingden Bottom
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1378
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of George Whitaker & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1379
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Maden - Son of John Maden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1380
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Betty
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1381
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Whittles - Daughter of Henry Whittles & Sally
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1382
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lawrence Ashworth - Son of Lawrence Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1383
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Anne Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary Anne
    Abode: Sooclough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1384
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Haworth - Daughter of Nelson Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Coking Nook
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1385
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Hollass - Son of Henry Hollass & Betty
    Abode: Coking Nook
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1386
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Matthew Lord - Son of Betty Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1387
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Thomas Rothwell - Son of William Rothwell & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: 1 Year old
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1388
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Abraham Rothwell & Anne
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1389
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Anne
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1390
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Brett - Son of John Brett & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1391
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Whitworth
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1392
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne MackDonald - Daughter of Alexander MackDonald & Sarah
    Abode: Newchurch
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1393
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ruth Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Alice
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1394
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Crowther - Daughter of Edmund Crowther & Jane
    Abode: Heyhead
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1395
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Harriet
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1396
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Crowther - Son of John Crowther & Betty
    Abode: Danes Grave
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1397
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Foster - Daughter of John Foster & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1398
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Turner - Son of John Turner & Betty
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1399
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hoyle - Son of Nelson Hoyle & Harriet
    Abode: Roughlee
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1400
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Butterworth - Daughter of Edmund Butterworth & Mary
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1401
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hollass - Daughter of Samuel Hollass & Betty
    Abode: Knottall Nook
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1402
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Shepherd - Daughter of Richard Shepherd & Mary
    Abode: Height Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1403
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Anne
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1404
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Lord Baron - Son of James Baron & Mary
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Wright
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1405
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Dearden - Son of John Dearden & Judith
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1406
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Heyworth - Son of Mary Heyworth, Spinster
    Abode: Shore top
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1407
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Mitchell - Son of Hannah Mitchell, Widow
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1408
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstron - Daughter of Richard Rawstron & Betty
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1409
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Mary
    Abode: Top of Heald
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1410
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Mary Anne Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1411
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Oldfield - Son of William Oldfield & Hannah
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1412
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Esther Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Mary
    Abode: Millend
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1413
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hoyle - Daughter of Jeremiah Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1414
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Adam Ashworth & Alice
    Abode: Hallfold
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1415
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - Son of John Holt & Sarah
    Abode: Hallfold
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1416
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Mills - Daughter of Lawrence Mills & Mary
    Abode: Yoking Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1417
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edwin Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1418
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Mary
    Abode: Piper Koit Style
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1419
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Fanny Scholefield - Daughter of John Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Top o Huttock
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1420
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hindson - Daughter of James Hindson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1421
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Betty
    Abode: Bradford
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1422
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1423
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1424
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Fielding - Daughter of Johnny Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1425
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1426
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Betty
    Abode: Waterside
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1427
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Eastwood - Daughter of Christopher Eastwood & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1428
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Tamar Tattersall - Daughter of Lawrence Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Tunstead Mill
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1429
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Sprewell - Son of John Sprewell & Deborah
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1430
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susy Jackson - Daughter of Abraham Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1431
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Maria Jackson - Daughter of Abraham Jackson & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1432
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Willis - Son of Zebulun Willis & Jane
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Draper
    Baptised by: Jackson Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1433
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Lucy Bannister - Daughter of Wilson Bannister & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: James Heyworth
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1434
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Edmund Lord & Alice
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1435
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Heyworth - Daughter of Abraham Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Hallsteads
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1436
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Margaret
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1437
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Bainforth - Son of John Bainforth & Sarah
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1438
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1439
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Peter Hey - Son of John Hey & Anne
    Abode: Deelsgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1440
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling Hey - Son of Mary Hey, Spinster
    Abode: Heald Top
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1441
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Hey - Daughter of Mary Hey, Spinster
    Abode: Heald Top
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1442
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Sarah Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Back Top
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1443
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charity Cockerell - Daughter of William Cockerell & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Hawker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1444
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Hacking - Daughter of James Hacking & Mary
    Abode: High
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1445
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Anne
    Abode: Holling Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1446
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Catherine Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1447
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Haworth - Daughter of James Haworth & Mary
    Abode: Top o Meadow
    Occupation: Washer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1448
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Shaw - Son of William Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1449
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Broadclough
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 2 years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1450
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 31 May 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Buckley - Daughter of Lord Buckley & Betty
    Abode: Heaphey
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: H Haworth Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1451
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Scholefield - Son of John Scholefield & Mary
    Abode: Rakehead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1452
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Sagar - Son of William Sagar & Mary
    Abode: Pipers
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1453
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1454
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hacking - Son of Richard Hacking & Anne
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1455
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Lord - Daughter of Edmund Lord & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1456
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
    Abode: Cowpe
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1457
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Boocock - Daughter of Thomas Boocock & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1458
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Maden - Son of James Maden & Rachel
    Abode: Greenhead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1459
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Parker - Son of James Parker & Betty
    Abode: Limmett
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1460
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Parkinson - Son of Anne Parkinson, Spinster
    Abode: Sooclough
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1461
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Turner - Daughter of Edmund Turner & Anne
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1462
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of Samuel Hill & Alice
    Abode: Slack
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1463
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1464
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1465
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Moses Eastwood - Son of James Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1466
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Spencer - Daughter of Jane Spencer, Spinster
    Abode: The Workhouse
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1467
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Fielding - Son of Samuel Fielding & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1468
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hoyle - Daughter of Caleb Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1469
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Maden - Daughter of Mary Maden, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1470
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Eliza Ashworth - Daughter of Mary Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Notes: Aged 18 months
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1471
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of George Riley & Alice
    Abode: Pipping Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1472
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Mary Anne
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1473
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Annee Nuttall - Daughter of Abraham Nuttall & Anne
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1474
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
David Eastwood - Son of Alexander Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1475
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Law - Daughter of James Law & Sarah
    Abode: Greenlow
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1476
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hacking - Daughter of George Hacking & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1477
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Burrs - Daughter of Abraham Burrs & Anne
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1478
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - Daughter of George Butterworth & Betty
    Abode: Lee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1479
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Clegg - Son of Abraham Clegg & Martha
    Abode: Spring Mill
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1480
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nelly Dearden - Daughter of William Dearden & Nelly
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1481
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of Jeremiah Holden & Anne
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1482
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Anne
    Abode: Old House
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1483
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Faith Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Sarah
    Abode: Roughlee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1484
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Lord - Daughter of Martha Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Radish Hill
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1485
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Anne
    Abode: Greave
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1486
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Roberts - Son of Richard Roberts & Martha
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1487
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1488
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Tweedell - Son of John Tweedell & Sally
    Abode: Bridge Mill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1489
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of Robert Harrison & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H Haworth Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1490
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - Daughter of Robert Harrison & Sarah
    Born: 27 Feb 1834
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: H Haworth Off Min
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1491
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joseph Mills Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Sharneyford
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1492
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Sagar - Son of Samuel Sagar & Anne
    Abode: Low Clough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1493
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Lord - Daughter of Robert Lord & Sarah
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1494
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Anne Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1495
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Anne
    Abode: Heap High Corner
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1496
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Betty
    Abode: Hugh Mill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1497
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Earnshaw Terry - Son of Richd Terry & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1498
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Maden - Daughter of James Maden & May
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1499
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Isabella Shetton - Daughter of Joseph Shetton & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1500
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Priestley - Son of Joseph Priestley & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1501
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
    Abode: Top oth Bank
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1502
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Monks - Son of James Monks & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1503
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Saml Baron - Son of George Baron & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1504
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Frederick Heyworth - Son of James Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Greens Nook
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1505
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Heap - Son of James Heap & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1506
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ann Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: 2 years old
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1507
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Turner - Son of Jno Turner & Sarah
    Abode: Nun Hill
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1508
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richd Law - Son of Saml Law & Alice
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1509
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jno White - Son of Jno White & Alice
    Abode: Low Head
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1510
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Eastwood - Son of Isaac Eastwood & Mary
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1511
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Cudworth - Son of James Cudworth & Mary
    Abode: Shawforth
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1512
    Source: LDS Film 1040341
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Law - Son of Samuel Law & Alice
    Abode: Folly
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1513
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Anne Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Peggy
    Abode: Facit
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1514
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1515
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robert Lomax - Son of Josiah Lomax & Nelly
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1516
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betty Cropper - Daughter of Abraham Cropper & Anne
    Abode: Heightside
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1517
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth White - Daughter of George White & Susy
    Abode: Old Barn
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1518
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Anne
    Abode: Knottal
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1519
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Woodhead - Son of James Woodhead & Isabella
    Abode: Troughbar
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1520
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Stott - Son of Samuel Stott & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Maltster
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1521
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Stackstead
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1522
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Jenny
    Abode: Pipping Bank
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1523
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Jenny
    Abode: Pipping Bank
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Notes: Aged 7 years
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1524
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1525
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ormerod Shepherd - Son of Samuel Shepherd & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1526
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Christopher Heap - Son of Richard Heap & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Comber
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1527
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Whitaker - Son of Martha Whitaker, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1528
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Bentley - Son of Josiah Bentley & Maria
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1529
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmondson Scholes - Son of Allen Scholes & Judith
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1530
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Rachel Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Peggy
    Abode: Newhallhey
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1531
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Paul Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Lee Mill
    Occupation: Engine Man
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1532
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Alice Simkiss - Daughter of Joseph Simkiss & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1533
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Martha Wittam - Daughter of James Wittam & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1534
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Wittam - Daughter of James Wittam & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1535
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Heys - Daughter of Simeon Heys & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1536
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of James Lord & Alice
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1537
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Martha
    Abode: Byromgap
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1538
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1539
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of George Heap & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Rover
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1540
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Brigg - Daughter of William Brigg & Alice
    Abode: Thorn
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1541
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Rabay - Son of Heyworth Rabay & Harriet
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1542
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Anne Dearden - Daughter of George Dearden & Betty
    Abode: Knottall
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1543
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Emma Holgate - Daughter of William Holgate, Gentleman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Greens Hill near Bacup
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1544
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Clement Cunliffe - Son of Richard Cunliffe & Anne
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1545
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Priscilla Cunliffe - Daughter of Richard Cunliffe & Anne
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1546
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Abraham Haworth - Son of Henry Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Reaps
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1547
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Hannah Bentley - Daughter of William Bentley & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1548
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edmund Standering - Son of James Standering & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1549
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Edward Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Betty
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1550
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of Thomas Fielding & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1551
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of George Lord & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1552
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Abraham Haworth & Anne
    Abode: Greens
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1553
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Betsy Cropper - Daughter of Abraham Cropper & Anne
    Abode: Higher Change
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1554
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Susanna Whitaker - Daughter of Henry Whitaker & Anne
    Abode: Lord Barn
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1555
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Hardman - Son of David Hardman & Lucy
    Abode: Top o Height
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1556
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Longstaff - Son of John Longstaff & Mary
    Abode: Tunstead
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1557
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Charlotte Heyworth - Daughter of Richard Heyworth & Mary
    Abode: Top o Bank
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1558
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Alice
    Abode: Lumb
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1559
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Leah Lord - Daughter of Anne Lord, Spinster
    Abode: Cowclough
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1560
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - Daughter of John Cropper & Betty
    Abode: Change
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1561
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Adam Earnshaw - Son of Abraham Earnshaw & Alice
    Abode: Lond
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1562
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Hoyle - Daughter of Thomas Hoyle & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1563
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Lucy
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1564
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hey - Son of John Hey & Anne
    Abode: Deelsgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1565
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Brierley - Daughter of John Brierley & Betty
    Abode: Doles
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1566
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Witham - Daughter of William Witham & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1567
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
William Spencer - Son of Mary Spencer, Spinster
    Abode: Bacup
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1568
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Paul Crowther - Son of George Crowther & Mary Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1569
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Furness - Daughter of Thomas Furness & Anne
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1570
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Hamer - Daughter of John Hamer & Mary
    Abode: Old Meadows
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1571
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1572
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Walter Brierley - Son of William Brierley & Maria
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1573
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Anne Barker - Daughter of John Barker & Elizabeth
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1574
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Hoyle - Son of Timothy Hoyle & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1575
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Gregory - Daughter of Robert Gregory & Sarah
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1576
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Goddard - Son of George Goddard & Hannah
    Abode: Old Barn
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1577
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1837 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Maria Ashworth, Spinster
    Abode: Folly
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1578
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ellen Crowther - Daughter of Philip Crowther & Betty
    Abode: Troughgate
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1579
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Hill - Son of John Hill & Mary
    Abode: Trough
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1580
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Margaret Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Freeholds
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1581
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1582
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Joshua Spencer - Son of Joseph Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1583
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Samuel Leech - Son of James Leech & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1584
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Nathaniel Hindson - Son of Thomas Hindson & Alice
    Abode: Old Clough
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1585
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of Henry Heap & Betty
    Abode: Rochdale
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1586
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Ann
    Abode: Blue Ball
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1587
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Alice
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1588
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Mary
    Abode: Burnley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1589
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Wilson Moorhouse - Son of John Moorhouse & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1590
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Ashworth Maden - Son of John Maden & Betty
    Abode: Bankside
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1591
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Anne
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1592
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 17 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Henry Halstead - Son of John Halstead & Anne
    Abode: Tong
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Wm Porter
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1593
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Samuel Ashworth & Ann
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1594
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of George Riley & Alice
    Abode: Pipping Bank
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1595
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Betty
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1596
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Robinson Smith - Son of Richard Smith & Mary
    Abode: Bacup
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1597
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Thomas Sutcliffe - Son of John Sutcliffe & Mary
    Abode: Rockliffe
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1598
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of Samuel Jackson & Sarah
    Abode: Tong End
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1599
    Source: LDS Film 559156
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St John the Evangelist, Bacup, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of William Brierley & Nancy
    Abode: Millgate
    Occupation: Cotton spinner
    Baptised by: R K Cook Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1828 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1600
    Source: LDS Film 559156
Rossendale Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home