The Church of St Bartholomew, Whitworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Bartholomew in the Town of Whitworth, Rochdale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1838 - 1851
Baptism: 17 Apr 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Anna Aspinall - Daur of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Jane
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Reuben Hartley - Son of Alice Hartley, Spinster
Abode: Hoodclough
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of James Leach & Jane
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Amelia Law - Daur of Samuel Law & Mary Ann
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Geldard - Son of Thomas Geldard & Betty
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Henrietta Barnes - Daur of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Smoke Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Samuel Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Grindrod - Son of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Lower Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Holt - Son of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Leach - Son of Caleb Leach & Nancy
Abode: Rhodes Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Lord - Daur of Thomas Lord & Mary
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Stansfield - Daur of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Dearden - Son of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Whitworth - Daur of John Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Simeon Lord - Son of Simeon Lord & Sally
Abode: Brownhouse
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Rushton, Incumbt. Of Newchurch in Pendle
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Lomax Scholfield - [Child] of Ambrose Scholfield & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Parkman, Fellow of ? Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sally
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.R.Crook, Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jul 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Francis Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Jul 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Tweedale - [Child] of Robert Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Broadley Mills
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Anne
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Grindrod - [Child] of Charles Grindrod & Jane
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Birkett, Offg.Ministr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Jane
Abode: Broadley Mill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Birkett, Offg.Ministr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Broadley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Stated to be 19 years old.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Stated to be aged 13 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Sally
Born: 1 Mar 1824
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Sally
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Esther
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edwin Brearley - [Child] of William Brearley & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Brearley - [Child] of Thomas Brearley & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Crossley - [Child] of Simon Crossley & Sally
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Betty
Abode: Stids
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Nichol - [Child] of James Nichol & Betty
Abode: Stids
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Brearley - [Child] of James Brearley & Ann
Abode: Lobden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Williamson - [Child] of David Williamson & Alice
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Williamson - [Child] of David Williamson & Alice
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of John Buckley & Sarah
Abode: Prickshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Breirley - [Child] of Abel Breirley & Sarah
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Broadley Mills
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Betty
Abode: Meadows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Martha
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Ann
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
Abode: Owlerbank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Nov 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Matthias Hartley - [Child] of Enoch Hartley & Betty
Abode: Smoke Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Grindrod - [Child] of Richard Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Studds
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Nov 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isaac Hackin - [Child] of Abraham Hackin & Betty
Abode: Slackgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Nov 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jacob Hackin - [Child] of Abraham Hackin & Betty
Abode: Slackgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Whittles - [Child] of John Whittles & Ann
Abode: Leving greave
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Grace
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Dec 1838 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Stott Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Alice
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Mary
Abode: Hall Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jeremy Heyworth - [Child] of Jeremy Heyworth & Betty
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Howard - [Child] of Zachariah Howard & Mary
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Mary
Abode: Millbridge
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jan 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Martha
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Bartles - [Child] of John Bartles & Martha
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Law - [Child] of William Law & Judith
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Feb 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Law - [Child] of William Law & Judith
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Feb 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ruth Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Feb 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Stott Cowpe - [Child] of William Cowpe & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Simeon Taylor - [Child] of Amos Taylor & Betty
Abode: Calf-hey head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Lower Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Henry Saunderson - [Child] of James Saunderson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Reuben Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Hades
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Mar 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Alice
Abode: Buckley Pasture
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Mercer - [Child] of Henry Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Priscilla Tweedale - [Child] of Abraham Tweedale & Priscilla
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Cowclough
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 May 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Sugden - [Child] of William Sugden & Betty
Abode: Thrum Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Stated to be aged 13 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 May 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Martha
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Middle Healey
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Tattersall - [Child] of Charles Tattersall & Hannah
Abode: Richard St., Rochdale
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Heyworth, Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Malley Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Elder Bank
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: J. Heyworth, Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Heyworth, Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Marled Earth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Heyworth, Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isabel Howard - [Child] of Edmund Howard & Mary
Abode: Green Roads
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Heyworth, Clerk
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Lucy Brierley - [Child] of Mark Brierley & Ann
Abode: Top o'th Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.R.Crook, Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Peggy
Abode: Masseycroft
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Jun 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Betty
Abode: Hades
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Jul 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Healey Hall, Bottoms
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jul 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Betty
Abode: Prickshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ralph Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Jane
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jul 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Peggy Rudman - [Child] of Robert Rudman & Peggy
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Judith Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susan Brearley - [Child] of Samuel Brearley & Judith
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Aug 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Bridge - [Child] of Betty Bridge, Spinster
Abode: Brown Wardle
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Cudworth - [Child] of Samuel Cudworth & Betty
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [stated to be aged 14 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Whittles - [Child] of Richard Whittles & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Stated to be aged 13 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Fleming - [Child] of Charles Farquarson Fleming & Frances
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Tabitha
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Henry Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Tabitha
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of William Dearden & Betty
Abode: Flag Alley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Sep 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Oct 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Livesey Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Jane
Abode: Birch House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Whitworth, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Alice
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Oct 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Alice Ashworth, Spinster
Abode: Millgate
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Oct 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Oct 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Butterworth Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1827
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Fanny Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1829
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1831
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rachel Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1835
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Aspinall - [Child] of Samuel Aspinall & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1837
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Ruth
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Alice
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Nov 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ann
Abode: Wham Bottom
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Brearley - [Child] of Robert Brearley & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Coupe - [Child] of John Coupe & Grace
Abode: Waterbarn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Whatmough - [Child] of William Whatmough & Ann
Abode: Bellisle
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Shore - [Child] of James Shore & Mary
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Backfields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Dec 1839 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Sillcock - [Child] of William Sillcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Eli Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Whitworth - [Child] of Roger Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Millbridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Feb 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Butterworth - [Child] of Mary Butterworth, Spinster
Abode: Hollinhill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Anne
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Lower Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of Abraham Ashworth & Betty
Abode: Healey Stones
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Anson - [Child] of George Anson & Jane
Abode: Cumberland Street, Manchester
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Victoria Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Top o'th Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Betty
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Grace
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Grindrod - [Child] of Clement Grindrod & Mary
Abode: Smallbridge
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Esther
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Maria Smith, Spinster
Abode: Horsecroft
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Benjamin Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Bellisle
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of Job Ashworth Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jun 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - [Child] of Ann Dearden, Spinster
Abode: Walsden Clough
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Jane
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Nicholl - [Child] of James Nicholl & Betty
Abode: Stid
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Saunderson - [Child] of James Saunderson & Ann
Abode: Hall Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Farrow - [Child] of Henry Farrow & Ann
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Matthias Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Cheetham - [Child] of Mary Cheetham, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Tweedale - [Child] of Robert Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Broadley Mill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - [Child] of James Law & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Job Law - [Child] of Samuel Law & Mary
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Charlotte
Abode: Owlerbank
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Haigh - [Child] of John Haigh & Grace
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edwin Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Diggles, Bamford
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Queen St., Rochdale
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Amos Taylor & Betty
Abode: Calf-hey head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Mary
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Mary
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
Abode: Lower Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - [Child] of David Williamson & Alice
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Julia Ann Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Lobden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J.E.N.Molesworth, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Nancy
Abode: Broadley Lodge
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Brearley - [Child] of Edmund Brearley & Betty
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Oct 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Elizabeth
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Clarissa Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Grace
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ann
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Ann
Abode: Bank nr. Wardle
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of Isaac Hoyle & Betty
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of Samuel Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Scholfield - [Child] of Ambrose Scholfield & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Myers - [Child] of Elias Myers & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Grindrod - [Child] of Charles Grindrod & Jane
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - [Child] of Abraham Ashworth & Betty
Abode: Millbridge
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Margaret Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Sarah
Abode: High Nadin
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Bamford - [Child] of Ann Bamford, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Brearley - [Child] of William Brearley & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Tabitha
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Betty
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jan 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Grindrod - [Child] of Richard Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Studds
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jan 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hindle Pasture
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Jan 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Alice
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Grindrod - [Child] of Betty Grindrod, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Ann
Abode: Broadley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Old Birches
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Betty
Abode: Bull Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Feb 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Nabroad
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Mar 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Cameron Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Hannah
Abode: Birch House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Mar 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Law - [Child] of William Law & Judith
Abode: Balladine Brook
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Mar 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Margaret
Abode: Hood Clough
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Mar 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Betty
Abode: Prickshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Radcliffe - [Child] of William Radcliffe & Mary
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hardman Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Matilda Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leving greave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Apr 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Lomax Sutcliffe - [Child] of Robert Sutcliffe & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1841
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Peggy
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Martha
Abode: Hades
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Owlerbank
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Whitaker Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Abigail
Abode: Horsecroft Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - [Child] of Enoch Hartley & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Backfields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abel Leach - [Child] of Cyrus Leach & Betty
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Tattersall - [Child] of Charles Tattersall & Hannah
Abode: Richard St., Rochdale
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Martha
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alfred Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jun 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Martha
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Brearley - [Child] of Samuel Brearley & Judith
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Amelia Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sally
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Josiah Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Hey Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Alice
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Daniel Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Aug 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Aug 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Aug 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Betty
Abode: Limt
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Mary
Abode: Fieldhead nr. Rochdale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Oct 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Butterworth Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Oct 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Loynd - [Child] of Henry Loynd & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E.B.Allen, Incumbent of Bacup
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Oct 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Julia Ann Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Waingap
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Holden Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: Magot Lane, Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isaac Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Nancy
Abode: Birchgrove
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Tradesman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Alice
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Dec 1841 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Howard - [Child] of Edmund Howard & Mary
Abode: Knowle Syke
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jan 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Scott - [Child] of David Scott & Rachel
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Feb 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Isaac Smith & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Feb 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Timothy Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Lucy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Feb 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sophia Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Jane
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Grindrod - [Child] of Clement Grindrod & Mary
Abode: Smallbridge
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Mar 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.Parkinson B.D., Canon of Manchester and Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Mar 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - [Child] of Peggy Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Mar 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Sally
Abode: Bridge End
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Apr 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abel Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Ruth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Hawarth - [Child] of William Hawarth & Margaret
Abode: Crofthole
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Apr 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 May 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Betty
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Stated to be aged 19 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 May 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Betty
Abode: Crofthole
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 May 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 May 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Crabtree, Syke
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 May 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farrow - [Child] of Mary Farrow, Spinster
Abode: Studds
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jun 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Old Birches
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jun 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jun 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Alice
Abode: Birch Grove
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Pilling - [Child] of Matthias Pilling & Margaret
Abode: Waste
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jonas Whatmough - [Child] of William Whatmough & Ann
Abode: Healey Hall Mill
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Grindrod - [Child] of Sarah Grindrod, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jul 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Frost? Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Red Lumb Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Brearley - [Child] of Mark Brearley & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Dogroad
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Aug 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susan Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Edward Emmit - [Child] of William Emmit & Mary
Abode: Wham Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emily Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Ann
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Grindrod - [Child] of Abraham Grindrod & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Sep 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Parker - [Child] of Bernard Parker & Ann
Abode: Lee
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Oct 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Nichol - [Child] of James Nichol & Betty
Abode: Stidd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Oct 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Oct 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Oct 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Binns - [Child] of Joseph Binns & Betty
Abode: Whostones?
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Nov 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Sarah
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Nov 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jonathan Holt - [Child] of Margaret Holt, Spinster
Abode: Healey Hall Bottoms
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Nov 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Ann
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Nov 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw - [Child] of Isaac Kershaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Limt
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Selina Sherwin - [Child] of William Sherwin & Ellen
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Julia Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Nancy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
David Edward Brookes - [Child] of Joseph Brookes & Betty
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Greenwood - [Child] of Job Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hollos - [Child] of Sarah Hollos, Spinster
Abode: Wallstones
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1842 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of Eliza Mercer, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of Abraham Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Dennis Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rachel Whitworth - [Child] of Roger Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Law - [Child] of James Law & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Bridge - [Child] of Mary Bridge, Spinster
Abode: Crofthole
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Timothy Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Grace
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Isabella
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Feb 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charles Gaitskell Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Hannah
Abode: Birch House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Feb 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Tweedale - [Child] of Robert Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Broadley Mills
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Alice
Abode: Healey-hall Bottoms
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Grindrod - [Child] of Charles Grindrod & Jane
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Grindrod - [Child] of Richard Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Tabitha
Abode: Bellisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Henry Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Whitworth, Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edwin Brearley - [Child] of John Brearley & Jane
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Scholfield - [Child] of Thomas Scholfield & Mary
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Hawarth Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Peggy
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Cheetham - [Child] of Mary Cheetham, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Lucy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Stott Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Enoch Taylor - [Child] of Amos Taylor & Betty
Abode: Calf-hey head
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isabel Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Hey Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Saunderson - [Child] of James Saunderson & Ann
Abode: Hall Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Henry Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Squire Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Laura Farrow - [Child] of John Farrow & Martha
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Abraham Ashworth & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susanna Tattersall - [Child] of Charles Tattersall & Hannah
Abode: Oldham Road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Cornelius Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sally
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholfield Clough - [Child] of Jonathan Clough & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Walter Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary Ann
Abode: Tonacliffe House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Hannah
Abode: Stid
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Brearley - [Child] of Samuel Brearley & Judith
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Thru___ Cottage
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Peter John Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Betty
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: Willm. Wilson, Curate of Rochdale
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Henry Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Myers - [Child] of Elias Myers & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Stott - [Child] of Samuel Stott & Hannah
Abode: Wardle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Loynd - [Child] of Henry Loynd & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Mary
Abode: Trough Gate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Shawforth
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Martha
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susannah Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Ellen
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Butterworth Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Rushton - [Child] of Ralph Rushton & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jan 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howorth - [Child] of Betty Howorth, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: Feb 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - [Child] of Edmund Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Nancy
Abode: Birch Grove
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charles Jackson Whatmough - [Child] of Charles Whatmough & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Esther
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Smoke Row
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Haworth Wilson - [Child] of Matthew Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Apr 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Whatmough - [Child] of Henry Whatmough & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Thicket - [Child] of Richard Thicket & Ellen
Abode: Smoke Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Thicket - [Child] of Richard Thicket & Ellen
Abode: Smoke Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Zachary Heyworth - [Child] of Jeremy Heyworth & Hannah
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of Jonas Nuttall & Maria
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Backfields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of Joshua Lord & Alice
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Nadon Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Nancy Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abel Brearley - [Child] of Thomas Brearley & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jul 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Dogroad
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: Meygate Lane, Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Jul 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Alice
Abode: Stid Slacks
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Smith Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Ann
Abode: Millbridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Aug 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Sudders - [Child] of Edmund Sudders & Alice
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Louisa Howarth Tweedale - [Child] of John Tweedale & Hannah
Abode: Birch House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Cartwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Charlotte
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Howard - [Child] of Zachary Howard & Mary
Abode: Yew Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - [Child] of Zachary Howard & Mary
Abode: Yew Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Sep 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
David Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jonathan Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Edward Tweedale - [Child] of James Tweedale, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Healey Cottages
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whatmough - [Child] of William Whatmough & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Lobden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Nabroad
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Binns - [Child] of Joseph Binns & Betty
Abode: Wallstones
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Oct 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Luke Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Nov 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Tweedale - [Child] of Robert Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Broadley Mills
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hiram Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Nov 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hollos - [Child] of Benjamin Hollos & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Dec 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of Daniel Stott & Betty
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Dec 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Lavinia Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Nancy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Shawforth
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jan 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Casson Gaitskell - [Child] of Isaac Gaitskell & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Rudman - [Child] of John Rudman & Betty
Abode: Houses o'th Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jan 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Jane Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Feb 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Grindrod Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Mary Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Feb 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Walmer Place, Stretford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Feb 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Lucy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Feb 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Mar 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Mar 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Clough - [Child] of Jonathan Clough & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Mar 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Brown Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Leach - [Child] of Betty Leach, Spinster
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Haigh - [Child] of John Haigh & Grace
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brearley - [Child] of William Brearley & Ellen Stott
Abode: Birch Grove
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susan Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susan Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Ann Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charles Grindrod - [Child] of Charles Grindrod & Jane
Abode: Tongue End, Syke
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.N.Molesworth, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Reuben Cudworth - [Child] of Francis Cudworth & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W.N.Molesworth, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Peggy Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Sarah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Hey Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 May 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Abraham Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Sally
Abode: High Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Sally
Abode: High Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Leah Whitworth - [Child] of Roger Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sally Bamford - [Child] of James Bamford & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sebe Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Isabella
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Clough - [Child] of Jonathan Clough & Mary
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Mary Ann
Abode: Rawtenstall
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - [Child] of Job Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jul 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Mills Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mary
Abode: Hopwood Barn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jul 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Ellen
Abode: Lobden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Jul 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Harriet Rothwell - [Child] of Susanna Rothwell, Spinster
Abode: Near End
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Earnshaw - [Child] of William Earnshaw & Susanna
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Cudworth - [Child] of Hannah Cudworth, Spinster
Abode: Tongend, Syke
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Mary
Abode: Trough Gate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Brookes - [Child] of Joseph Brookes & Betty
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Spring Side
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ralph Scholfield Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Aug 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - [Child] of Charles Tattersall & Hannah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Mary
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grindrod - [Child] of Ann Grindrod, Spinster
Abode: Tonacliffe
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Robert Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rebecca Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Isabella
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Sep 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Fleming - [Child] of Charles Farquison Fleming & Frances
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Stanworth - [Child] of James Stanworth & Jane
Abode: Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Albert Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Frances Schofield - [Child] of Ambrose Schofield & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Schofield - [Child] of Ambrose Schofield & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Eliza Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary
Abode: Undershore
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Henry Whatmough - [Child] of Charles Whatmough & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Oct 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ralph Rushton - [Child] of Henry Rushton & Lucy
Abode: Spring Side
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Nov 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rachel Saunderson - [Child] of James Saunderson & Ann
Abode: Hall Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Nov 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Selina Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Maria
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Nov 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susanna Grindrod - [Child] of Abraham Grindrod & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Henry Holden & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Catharine Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Dec 1845 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bentley - [Child] of Richard Bentley & Grace
Abode: Spring Side
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Student
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Butterworth Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: Meygate Lane, Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Feb 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Mercer - [Child] of Simeon Mercer & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Feb 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Whatmough - [Child] of Henry Whatmough & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Greenwood Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Waingap Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Lim'd
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Brearley - [Child] of Samuel Brearley & Judith
Abode: Hamer Pasture
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Whatmough - [Child] of William Whatmough & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood Barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Bottoms
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Moses Nuttall - [Child] of Jonas Nuttall & Maria
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Edward Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Dorothy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Nabroad
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Apr 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Rudman - [Child] of Robert Rudman & Margaret
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Smith - [Child] of Abel Smith & Ann
Abode: Potoven
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Abel Smith & Ann
Abode: Potoven
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Betty
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hartley Milne - [Child] of Abraham Milne & Betty
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Lomax Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rudman - [Child] of Robert Rudman & Margaret
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elias Myers - [Child] of Elias Myers & Ann
Abode: Houses o'th Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Nancy
Abode: Hopwood Hall
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Newell - [Child] of James Newell & Sarah
Abode: Fieldhead
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Chatterton - [Child] of Joseph Chatterton & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betsey Tweedale - [Child] of Robert Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Broadley Mills
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Frances Ann Farrow - [Child] of John Farrow & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rachel Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Isaac Butterworth & Mally
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Law - [Child] of Robert Law & Isabella
Abode: Parsonage
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Earnshaw - [Child] of James Earnshaw & Hannah
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Barratt - [Child] of Charles Barratt & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant, Rochdale
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Esther Gaitskell - [Child] of Isaac Gaitskell & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of Thomas Clegg & Mary
Abode: Fieldhouse
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of Mary Ann Nuttall, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charles Sudders - [Child] of Edmund Sudders & Alice
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of Abraham Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Leach - [Child] of Cyrus Leach & Betty
Abode: Cishill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Nancy Leach - [Child] of Cyrus Leach & Betty
Abode: Cishill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ruth Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Mary Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Rachel Butterworth - [Child] of Joseph Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Nadin Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Oct 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Reuben Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crossley - [Child] of Thomas Crossley & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: George Heron, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Esther
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Oct 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Robert Whitworth - [Child] of Moses Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Nov 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Cudworth - [Child] of Thomas Cudworth & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Nov 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Abode: Pisgah
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Entry number duplicated.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Hodghill Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Entry number duplicated.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Eastwood - [Child] of Ann Eastwood, Spinster
Abode: Leavengreave
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Dec 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Hill - [Child] of Samuel Hill & Martha
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Peter Lord - [Child] of Joshua Lord & Alice
Abode: Parsonage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Nathanael Cudworth - [Child] of James Cudworth & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John William Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Tabitha
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Whatmough - [Child] of William Whatmough & Jane
Abode: Longwood Cottage
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Jan 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Illingworth - [Child] of Simon Illingworth & Rebecca
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Nuttall - [Child] of Alice Nuttall, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Feb 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Whittles - [Child] of John Whittles & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Rebekah
Abode: Nab Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T.Stanier, Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: George's St., Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Phebe Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alfred Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Lucy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Scott - [Child] of David Scott & Rachel
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Cudworth - [Child] of Francis Cudworth & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 May 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Rebecca
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of Samuel Stott & Hannah
Born: 23 Jan 1845
Abode: Wardle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stott - [Child] of Samuel Stott & Hannah
Born: 14 Jun 1846
Abode: Wardle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Hey Bottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Ann
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Student
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jeremiah Earnshaw - [Child] of William Earnshaw & Susannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jul 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jul 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Sarah
Abode: High Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Eli Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Esther
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mary
Abode: Hopwood Barn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Morris Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Martha
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of Isaac Walton & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Barratt - [Child] of James Barratt & Ellen
Abode: Ridings
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Horsefield
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Spring Side
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Kenion - [Child] of Robert Kenion & Hannah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Eli Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Jane
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rushton - [Child] of Henry Rushton & Lucy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of Isaac Butterworth & Mally
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Ann
Abode: Hall Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charles Milne - [Child] of Abraham Milne & Betty
Abode: Bridgend
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Gaitskell - [Child] of Isaac Gaitskell & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Mills - [Child] of Adam Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Nov 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Backfields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Mary
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Dec 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Susanna Riding - [Child] of Emma Riding, Spinster
Abode: Spring Side
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hugh Mercer - [Child] of Samuel Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of Samuel Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jan 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Eli Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abel Brierley - [Child] of Abel Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Pilling - [Child] of Matthias Pilling & Margaret
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Feb 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Binns - [Child] of Joseph Binns & Betty
Abode: Millhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Leach - [Child] of Daniel Leach & Elizabeth
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of Nathan Hartley & Hannah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Walker? Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Martha
Abode: Waingap Hill
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [Second name could be Walter.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emmanuel Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Comber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Crabtree - [Child] of Sarah Crabtree, Spinster
Abode: Whitworth
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Squire Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Grindrod - [Child] of Adam Grindrod & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Brearley - [Child] of Samuel Brearley & Judith
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Alice
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jun 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Mary
Abode: George St., Oldham
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Lucy Whitworth - [Child] of Moses Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Cishill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Betty
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Suthers - [Child] of Isaac Suthers & Martha
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Stott - [Child] of Samuel Stott & Hannah
Abode: Wardle
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Heap - [Child] of Alice Heap
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [No father is given but the occupation of mason is clearly stated.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Aug 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stott - [Child] of Mary Stott, Spinster
Abode: Shawforth
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Aug 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Dearden - [Child] of Ann Dearden, Spinster
Abode: Walsden Clough
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Greenwood - [Child] of Job Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Mary
Abode: Backfields
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Rebecca
Abode: Nabroad
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Dinah Myers - [Child] of Elias Myers & Ann
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Bamford - [Child] of Samuel Bamford & Isabella
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Martha
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Barker Whitworth - [Child] of John Whitworth & Ellen
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of Stephen Stott & Martha
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Buxton - [Child] of John Buxton & Lucy
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sanderson - [Child] of Jane Sanderson, Spinster
Abode: Leavengreave
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Ann
Abode: Nadin Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Henry Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Nov 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Dec 1848 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Leach Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Sarah
Abode: Waingap Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Esther
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth Hartley - [Child] of Alfred Hartley & Mary
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Betty
Abode: Shawforth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Giles Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Lim'd
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Tonacliffe Mill
Occupation: Scutcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Howorth - [Child] of Martha Howorth, Spinster
Abode: Studds
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Mills - [Child] of Jane Mills, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 May 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Edward Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Whitworth - [Child] of Edmund Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Frances Whittles - [Child] of John Whittles & Ann
Abode: Calfhey Head
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Leah Howarth - [Child] of Francis Howarth & Isabella
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Charlotte
Abode: Tonacliffe
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Illingworth - [Child] of Simon Illingworth & Rebecca
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Whitworth - [Child] of Harriet Whitworth, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Henry Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Abode: Pisgah
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Ramsbottom - [Child] of Edward Ramsbottom & Ann
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Broxup - [Child] of Robert Broxup & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Bentley - [Child] of Martha Bentley, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Alice
Abode: Cishill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Dinah Butterworth - [Child] of Joseph Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Leach - [Child] of Cyrus Leach & Betty
Abode: Ridings
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Tongend, Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Esther
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G.P.Jennings, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Grindrod - [Child] of Charles Grindrod & Rachel
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G.P.Jennings
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Ann
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - [Child] of Jonas Nuttall & Maria
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Casson Gaitskell - [Child] of Isaac Gaitskell & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Aug 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Abraham Taylor & Martha
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Sep 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Springside
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walton - [Child] of Isaac Walton & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shore - [Child] of John Shore & Betty
Abode: Hodghill Nook
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Mary
Abode: Milkstone
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Oct 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Farrow - [Child] of Abraham Farrow & Priscilla
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Nov 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Wm. Angell, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Sunderland - [Child] of William Sunderland & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shepherd - [Child] of James Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Cishill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of Isaac Butterworth & Mally
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Simeon Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mally
Abode: Hopwood Barn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Richard Whitworth - [Child] of Ellis Whitworth & Ruth
Abode: Cowm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Hannah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Hodghill Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Abraham Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Rushton - [Child] of Henry Rushton & Lucy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Henry Whipp - [Child] of Robert Whipp & Ann
Abode: Ending
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charley Fleming - [Child] of Charles Farqueson Fleming & Frances
Abode: Millhouse Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellenah Fleming - [Child] of Charles Farqueson Fleming & Frances
Abode: Millhouse Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Rhodes - [Child] of James Rhodes & Mary
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Howorth - [Child] of Robert Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Sarah
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - [Child] of Robert Rushton & Nancy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Rushton - [Child] of Robert Rushton & Nancy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Whatmough - [Child] of Abel Whatmough & Jane
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Law - [Child] of Robert Law & Isabella
Abode: Wallbank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howorth - [Child] of Joseph Howorth & Mary
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Law - [Child] of Isaac Law & Sarah
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Chadwick, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Mercer - [Child] of James Mercer & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Chadwick, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rawstron - [Child] of Ralph Rawstron & Sarah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Sarah
Abode: High Gate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - [Child] of John Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Roundfield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Grindrod - [Child] of John Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Roundfield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Sunderland - [Child] of Thomas Sunderland & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betsy Mercer - [Child] of Samuel Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 3 May 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of Abel Smith & Ann
Abode: Potoven
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Mary
Abode: Houses o'th Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Rigg - [Child] of John Rigg & Mary
Abode: Houses o'th Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 May 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Hill - [Child] of Richard Hill & Ellen
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Angell, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Earnshaw - [Child] of William Earnshaw & Susanna
Abode: Studds
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Dorothy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Leech - [Child] of James Leech & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jun 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Collingwood - [Child] of Joseph Collingwood & Christiana
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Crosland - [Child] of James Crosland & Martha
Abode: Calfhey Head
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alfred Aspinall - [Child] of Jacob Aspinall & Sophia
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Philip Brierley Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Leavengreave
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edmund Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Rebecca
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Cudworth - [Child] of Thomas Cudworth & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rawstron - [Child] of James Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jul 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 11 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Edward Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Jane
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Ridings
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Alice
Abode: Higher Cowm
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Nancy
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Aug 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Chadwick Whatmough - [Child] of Peter Whatmough & Alice
Abode: Spring Cottage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Chadwick, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Sep 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Stated to be aged 34 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Sep 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Stott Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Stated to be aged 21 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Sep 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jane Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1836
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of Edmund Lord & Isabella
Abode: Lee
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Nov 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Nanny Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Alice
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Nov 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Tongend, Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Nov 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Esther Hannah Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Nov 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Sunderland - [Child] of James Sunderland & Sarah Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Hoyle Holt - [Child] of Nancy Holt, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Alice
Abode: Parsonage
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Paul Barnes - [Child] of Henry Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 19 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Brierley - [Child] of Abel Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Eleanor Schofield - [Child] of Ellen Schofield, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Betty
Abode: Hodgehill Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of David Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Smith Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Stated to be aged 16 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Mary
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Stated to be aged 10 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Betty
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Clarissa Mawson - [Child] of John Mawson & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Frederic Matthew Horsfall - [Child] of Hiram Horsfall & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Maria Anna Horsfall - [Child] of Hiram Horsfall & Ann
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ann Mellor Crabtree - [Child] of Mary Crabtree, Spinster
Abode: Hallfold
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Mellor - [Child] of Jonas Mellor & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Howorth - [Child] of Caleb Howorth & Jane
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 15 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Farrow - [Child] of Abraham Farrow & Hannah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Jan 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - [Child] of Abraham Brierley & Hannah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cartwright
Notes: [Stated to be aged 22 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Hervey Rawstron - [Child] of John Rawstron & Ann
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Susan
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Lomax - [Child] of Abel Lomax & Betty
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Earnshaw - [Child] of James Earnshaw & Hannah
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Eli Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Feb 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Ann
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Mar 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Uttley - [Child] of George Uttley & Betty
Abode: Hodghill Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Stated to be aged 13 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 9 Mar 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Joseph Myers - [Child] of Elias Myers & Ann
Abode: Parsonage
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Angell, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Mar 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Ellen Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Alice
Abode: Limed
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Apr 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Hill - [Child] of Abraham Hill & Esther
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 18 Apr 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Peter Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Ann
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Apr 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Betty Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Apr 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Mary
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Francis Fleming - [Child] of Charles Farqueson Fleming & Frances
Abode: Millhouse Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of Martha Bentley, Spinster
Abode: Bridge Mill
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 25 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alan Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Jackson Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Mary
Abode: Hey Bottom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 29 Jun 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Edward Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Tongend, Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Illingworth - [Child] of Simon Illingworth & Rebecca
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Broxup - [Child] of Samuel Broxup & Alice
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 13 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Greenwood - [Child] of Job Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 22 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Thomas Haworth & Alice
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Stated to be aged 6 years.]
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Thomas Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 27 Jul 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Rushton - [Child] of George Rushton & Ann
Abode: Intax
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Pottery
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: B. Tweddle, Incumbent of Bacup
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Aug 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Mary
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: B. Tweddle, Incumbent of Bacup
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 17 Aug 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 24 Aug 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Wilson Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Betty
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Lois Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Samuel Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Hannah
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 20 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Facit
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Horn - [Child] of Isaac Horn & Betty
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Horn - [Child] of Isaac Horn & Betty
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dearden - [Child] of Charles Dearden & Mary
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Sep 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Esther
Abode: Tongend
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 5 Oct 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Abraham Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Cow Clough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 6 Oct 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emma Hamilton - [Child] of Robert Hamilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 12 Oct 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - [Child] of Adam Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sanderson - [Child] of Samuel Sanderson & Mary
Abode: Cockhall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 26 Oct 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Josiah Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Betty
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 2 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Hannah
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Mary
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Susan
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Hannah Pilling - [Child] of Fanny Pilling, Spinster
Abode: Facit
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 16 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Horsfall - [Child] of Abraham Horsfall & Hannah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 23 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Mary
Abode: Hopwood Barn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Martha
Abode: Studds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Howorth Howorth - [Child] of John Howorth & Martha
Abode: Studds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of Cyrus Leach & Betty
Abode: Ridings
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 30 Nov 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Rudman - [Child] of Robert Rudman & Sarah
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 7 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Moorside
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 10 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Horsecroft
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 14 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Ellen
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Betty
Abode: Hallfold
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Wm. Grant, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Dorothy
Abode: Bridge Mill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Wm. Grant, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 21 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of James Hill & Ann
Abode: Foldhead
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Grant, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1545948
Baptism: 28 Dec 1851 St Bartholomew, Whitworth, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Longacres
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: I. Gaitskell
Register: Baptisms 1838 - 1851 from the Bishop's Transcripts, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1545948