|
The Church of St James, Wardleworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Wardleworth, Rochdale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1821 - 1873
Baptisms for 1857 - 1873
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1839 - 1856
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - [Child] of Edward Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Sutcliffe Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Amelia Nield - [Child] of William Nield & Matilda
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Cockerill - [Child] of Edward Cockerill & Fanny
Abode: Harriet Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Blanche Mills - [Child] of Richard Mills & Sarah
Abode: St. Mary's Gate
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Harrison Nield - [Child] of James Nield & Harriet
Abode: Castle Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Nicholson - [Child] of Samuel Nicholson & Martha
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Amy Maria Price - [Child] of John Price & Emma
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Molesworth Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jonas Henry Purdy - [Child] of Joseph Purdy & Ann
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Anna Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Burnedge
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Matley Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Hanson - [Child] of William Hanson & Betsy
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Ann
Abode: Grove Place
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Anna Maria Farrer - [Child] of James Farrer & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of David Fletcher & Harriet
Abode: Crook Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Halkyard - [Child] of James Halkyard & Betty
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Holland Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Emma
Abode: South Cottage
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Minzi Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Oakenrod
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Holt - [Child] of Jacob Holt & Jane
Abode: Stansfield Place
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Marianne
Abode: Hamer Mill
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of Robert Clegg & Marianne
Abode: Hamer Mill
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Halkyard - [Child] of James Halkyard & Betsy
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Anna
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lydia Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Lydia
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Edwd. Chadwick, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Emma Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Sarah Frances
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Lees
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Nanny Hough - [Child] of William Hough & Mary
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Barker - [Child] of Sutcliffe Barker & Margaret
Abode: Littlewood Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Eaton - [Child] of Joseph Eaton & Ellen
Abode: North Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jul 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Ingham - [Child] of Robert Ingham & Anna
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Stansfield - [Child] of James Stansfield & Martha
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hayle - [Child] of William Hayle & Margaret
Abode: Clean Place
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Buckley - [Child] of Abraham Buckley & Elizabeth
Abode: Eliott Street
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Betsy
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: William Wood, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: William Wood, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: William Wood, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Edward Bamford - [Child] of Charles Bamford & Anna
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: William Wood, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lord, Adult - [Child] of John Lord & Martha
Abode: Livesay Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Betty
Abode: Cobden Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Whitworth - [Child] of Thomas Whitworth & Betty
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Lower Place
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Mary
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Milnes & Anna
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Rebecca Simms - [Child] of John Simms & Patience
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. E. Waldy, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Chatham Street
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - [Child] of Mark Holt & Jane
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Anne Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Mary
Abode: Fir Grove
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Lucy
Abode: Drake Street
Occupation: Small Ware Dealer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Nield - [Child] of Edmund Nield & Emma
Abode: Shepherd Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Lees Whitehead & Mary Howarth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Turner Shore - [Child] of John Shore & Mary
Abode: Moorfield Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Mary
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Pawson - [Child] of Benjamin Pawson & Margaret
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Hopkinson - [Child] of John Taylor Hopkinson & Jane
Abode: Heybrook Terrace
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eleanor Spenser - [Child] of Robinson Spenser & Anne
Abode: Toad Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Barbara
Abode: Fearn Grove
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Jane Tweedale - [Child] of Edmund Tweedale & Annie
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Hollows - [Child] of Henry Hollows & Susannah
Abode: Shamrock Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ruth
Abode: Kenyon Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Field - [Child] of Charles Field & Betty
Abode: Kenyon Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wynn - [Child] of Stephen Wynn & Alice
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Nichols - [Child] of Isaac Nichols & Fanny
Abode: Industry Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
David Nichols - [Child] of Isaac Nichols & Fanny
Abode: Industry Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Joseph Howarth & Betty
Abode: Industry Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susan Cockerill - [Child] of Mary Cockerill
Abode: Further Heights
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick William Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Emma
Abode: South Cottage
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Maria Drinkwater - [Child] of John Drinkwater & Rachel
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Heald Varnisher
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Anne
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Bamford - [Child] of Frederick Bamford & Elizabeth
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tweedale - [Child] of Isaac Tweedale & Betty
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Ogden - [Child] of Robert Ogden & Elizabeth
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Anne
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Anne Cryer - [Child] of James Cryer & Anne
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Anne Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Drake Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Harriet
Abode: Holt Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Mary
Abode: Mignionette Place
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edward Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Anne
Abode: Wardleworth Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Anne
Abode: Wardleworth Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Edward Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Susan
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Balmforth - [Child] of John Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Sleyd? Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: The Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Anna
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Jane
Abode: Cleaner's Place, Whitworth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Ball - [Child] of Samuel Ball & Mary
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: Hayes Street
Occupation: Twist Maker Up
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James William Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Martha
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betty Travis - [Child] of John Travis & Judy
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Travis - [Child] of John Travis & Judy
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fenton - [Child] of Edward Fenton & Anne
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Anna
Abode: Guildford Street
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Edward Artingstall - [Child] of Sarah Artingstall
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Balderstone
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Anne
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John James Livsey - [Child] of James Livsey & Sarah
Abode: Falinge Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Oakenrod
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Smithers - [Child] of Joseph Smithers & Susan
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Dealer in German Barm
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betsey Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Beecher Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Clegg - [Child] of Elisha Clegg & Susannah
Abode: Hare Place
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Esther
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abraham Chadwick - [Child] of Edmund Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Sutcliffe Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Hollows - [Child] of Robert Hollows & Alice
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Purdy - [Child] of Joseph Purdy & Anne
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Leather - [Child] of Thomas Leather & Elizabeth Leah
Abode: Cleaner's Place, Whitworth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eli Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Anne Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Sarah Frances
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Drake Street
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Edward Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: Summer Castle
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Schofield - [Child] of Charles Schofield & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Walter Price - [Child] of John Price & Emma
Abode: Yorkshire Street & Walk
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Heather
Abode: Crawford Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Farrow - [Child] of John Farrow & Sarah Ann
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Farrow - [Child] of James Farrow & Mary
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Halkyard - [Child] of James Halkyard & Betty
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Kershaw - [Child] of Charles Kershaw & Mary
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Greenwood - [Child] of Martha Greenwood
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Swain - [Child] of Henry Swain & Elizabeth
Abode: Taylor Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edmund Crosley - [Child] of Betty Crosley
Abode: Japaheys near Taylor Street
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
David Philips - [Child] of David Philips & Sarah
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lucy Philips - [Child] of David Philips & Sarah
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Susan
Abode: Sowerby Bridge
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Lydia
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Barker - [Child] of Sutcliffe Barker & Margaret
Abode: Heights Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Farrow - [Child] of William Farrow & Alice
Abode: Toad Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Isaac Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Sarah
Abode: Peto Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Anna
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Butterworth - [Child] of James Clough Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Solomon Butterworth - [Child] of James Clough Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John James Butterworth - [Child] of James Clough Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hugh Robinson - [Child] of John Towers Robinson & Ann Livsey
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sofia Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Emma
Abode: Gross Place
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Holt - [Child] of Mark Holt & Jane
Abode: Park Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Field House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Seedell - [Child] of John Seedell & Elizabeth
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Anne
Abode: Lower Place
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Parker - [Child] of Isaac Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Mary
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Emma
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Edward Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Milnes & Hanna
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Cockerill - [Child] of Edward Cockerill & Fanny
Abode: Molesworth Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. A. Lawrence U.A.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Buckley - [Child] of Abraham Buckley & Elizabeth
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R. A. Lawrence U.A.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Migley Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Hannah
Abode: Matthews Place
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. A. Lawrence U.A.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Hannah
Abode: Matthews Place
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: R. A. Lawrence U.A.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Wild - [Child] of John Wild & Jane
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Card Maker
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Hey - [Child] of Edmund Hey & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Music Seller
Baptised by: Robt. Mitchell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Henry Butterworth - [Child] of Benjamin Butterworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Littleborough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Maria Greenwood - [Child] of Benjamin Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Hannah's Yard
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Geo. W. Bower, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Geo. W. Bower, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Tweedale - [Child] of Edmund Tweedale & Anne
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Simms - [Child] of John Simms & Patience
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. J. Farrington, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Flag - [Child] of Robert Flag & Mary
Abode: Fleece Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Elliott H. Aldridge, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edward Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: Richmond Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Elliott H. Aldridge, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Butterworth Rhodes - [Child] of John Rhodes & Hannah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Elliott H. Aldridge, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellis Thompson Spencer - [Child] of Robinson Spencer & Henrietta
Abode: Chadwick Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Elliott H. Aldridge, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lucy Hannah Spencer - [Child] of Robinson Spencer & Henrietta
Abode: Chadwick Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Elliott H. Aldridge, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ada Howard - [Child] of Robert Howard & Mary
Abode: St George St.
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Spencer - [Child] of Robinson Spencer & Henrietta
Abode: Chadwick Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Furness Howarth - [Child] of Samuel Howarth & Eliza
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Betsy
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Oliver Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: W. J. Ffarrington Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Arthur Cryer - [Child] of James Cryer & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Elliott Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Emma
Abode: South Cottage
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Florence Lord - [Child] of Thomas Bamford Lord & Ann
Abode: Whitehall Street
Occupation: ? Merchant
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Warner - [Child] of John Warner & Mary
Abode: Elliott St
Occupation: Messenger
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Rebecca Weldon - [Child] of John Weldon & Elizabeth
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Olive Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Kershaw Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susan Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Piece looker
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Samuel's Court
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of Sarah Ann Howarth, Single woman
Abode: Eastgate St.
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Loetitia Harington Aldridge - [Child] of Edward Henry Aldridge & Loetitia Sophia
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Parson
Baptised by: J.S. Walely
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whitworth - [Child] of William Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.S. Walely
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriet Jones - [Child] of Benjamin Jones & Ann
Abode: Polly Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.S. Walely
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betsy Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Oakenrod
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Stansfield - [Child] of Betty Stansfield, Single woman
Abode: Rochdale
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Machine labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bowskill - [Child] of Robert Bowskill & Elizabeth
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Howard St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Heba Jane Matthews - [Child] of John Matthews & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Postmaster
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of Samuel Wild & Fanny
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Lambert Balmforth - [Child] of John Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Draper & Tailor
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Henry Houlden - [Child] of George Houlden & Ann
Abode: Eastgate St.
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Baptism date omitted]
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Deborah Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Molesworth St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Albert S. Shutte Curate of S.Mary's
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Barbara
Abode: Ferns Grove
Occupation: Carpet weaver
Baptised by: Albert S. Shutte Curate of S.Mary's
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Sarah
Abode: Sarah St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Shackleton - [Child] of James Shackleton & Ann
Born: 27 May 1844
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: [unsigned]
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Eliza
Born: 6 Mar 1845
Abode: Penn St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: [unsigned]
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Farrar - [Child] of James Farrar & Hannah
Born: 4 Nov 1846
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - [Child] of Robert Wild & Nancy
Born: 22 Sep 1844
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Luciana Collinge - [Child] of Adam Collinge & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov 1845
Abode: Market
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Worrel - [Child] of John Worrel & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1843
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Reuben Wildman - [Child] of John Wildman & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1844
Abode: Waterhouse St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Heywood - [Child] of William Heywood & Deborah
Born: 1 Apr 1843
Abode: Wellfield
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lydia Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Jane
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emmanuel Hindley - [Child] of Philip Hindley & Jane
Abode: Uncle Sam's Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Philip Hindley - [Child] of Philip Hindley & Jane
Abode: Uncle Sam's Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Purdy - [Child] of Joseph Purdy & Ann
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Ellen
Abode: North Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Collinge - [Child] of William Collinge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Cockerill - [Child] of Edward Cockerill & Fanny
Abode: Molesworth St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susannah Hollows - [Child] of Henry Hollows & Susannah
Abode: Shamrock Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Kenion - [Child] of John Kenion & Charlotte
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Susan
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Tradesman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Drake St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Abode: Norreys St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Emily Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Eliza
Abode: Kitchen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frances Isabel Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Sarah Frances
Abode: Woodfield
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Buersil
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Louisa
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - [Child] of Charles Schofield & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Albert S. Shutte Curate of S.Mary's
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Price - [Child] of James Price & Matilda
Abode: Wardleworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Portland St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Tabitha Wynn - [Child] of Stephen Wynn & Alice
Abode: Norreys St.
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Abode: George St.
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Edmund Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Sutcliffe's Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Mary
Abode: Moorfield Place
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Buckley - [Child] of Henry Buckley & Sarah
Abode: Alma St.
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Herbert Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Lees Whitehead & Mary Haworth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: R.Napier Sharpe Perp.Cur. S.Mary's
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Pate - [Child] of Joseph Pate & Alice
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Farrow - [Child] of Edmund Farrow & Sarah
Abode: Jermyn St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Ann Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Marian
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
[unnamed] -
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Warper
Notes: [Entry incomplete]
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ruth
Abode: Mona Terrace
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abel Halkwood - [Child] of James Halkwood & Betsy
Abode: Clean St., Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Winifred Schofield - [Child] of William Stockton Schofield & Caroline Helen
Abode: Townhead
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W.J. Harington Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hugh Mattley Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Stewart - [Child] of George Stewart & Jessie
Abode: Parish St.
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Caton - [Child] of John Caton & Ann
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Stock - [Child] of Edmund Stock & Mary
Abode: Matthews Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Seedell - [Child] of John Seedell & Sarah
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Farrow - [Child] of William Farrow & Alice
Abode: Toad Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Farrow - [Child] of William Farrow & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1840
Abode: Mizzy Buildings
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Jones - [Child] of Christopher Mayes Jones & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Christopher Jones - [Child] of Christopher Mayes Jones & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Jones - [Child] of Christopher Mayes Jones & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Emily Jones - [Child] of Christopher Mayes Jones & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Alice
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jul 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Leonard Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Emma
Abode: South Cottage
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Oakenrod
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Adam Colinge - [Child] of Abraham Colinge & Alice
Abode: Bull's Lane
Occupation: Heald knitter
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Ivy Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick James Lord - [Child] of Thomas Bamford Lord & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Wine merchant
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Butterworth - [Child] of James Clough Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Abbey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Stansfield - [Child] of Walker Stansfield & Jane
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Milnes - [Child] of Thomas Milnes & Hannah
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Pennington - [Child] of Stephen Pennington & Esther
Abode: Eastgate St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slate - [Child] of James Slate & Marian
Abode: Luke's Court
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Slate - [Child] of James Slate & Marian
Abode: Luke's Court
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Slate - [Child] of James Slate & Marian
Abode: Luke's Court
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Piece looker
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Herbert Aldridge - [Child] of Edward Henry Aldridge & Loetitia Sophia
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Curate
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edwin March Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Mary
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Betty
Abode: Cronkey Shaw
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wheeler - [Child] of William Wheeler & Ellen
Abode: Greenbank Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Noon Sun St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Annie Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Harriet
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edward Henry Aldridge A.B.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Crabtree - [Child] of Squire Crabtree & Eliza
Abode: Harriet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pearson - [Child] of Elizabeth Pearson, Single woman
Abode: South Lane
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Heys - [Child] of Peter Heys & Sarah
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Heys - [Child] of Peter Heys & Sarah
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Heys - [Child] of Peter Heys & Sarah
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Heys - [Child] of Peter Heys & Sarah
Abode: Hanover St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Price - [Child] of John Price & Emma
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Hepworth - [Child] of Joseph Hepworth & Martha
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Worrell - [Child] of John Worrell & Mary
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Susan
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Walker Collinge - [Child] of William Collinge & Sarah Ann
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Johnson Lord - [Child] of Simeon Lord & Mary
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harry Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Jane
Abode: Heybrook
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lucy Tweedale - [Child] of Edmund Tweedale & Ann
Abode: Clegg St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jan 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1861
Abode: Willow Bank
Occupation: Cheese factor
Baptised by: J. Cooper B.A. Senior Curate of S.Peter's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Holt Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Betsy
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fred Houlden - [Child] of George Houlden & Ann
Abode: 26 Eastgate St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Lord - [Child] of Thomas Lord & Emma
Abode: Eastgate St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Harriet
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Comb maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fowler - [Child] of Daniel Fowler & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clean St., Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Simeon Fowler - [Child] of Daniel Fowler & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clean St., Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Buckley - [Child] of David Buckley & Sarah
Abode: 13 Mizzy Buildings
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - [Child] of Benjamin Schofield & Isabella
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Schofield - [Child] of Benjamin Schofield & Isabella
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Butterworth - [Child] of Emmanuel Butterworth & Esther
Abode: Bk. Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Robinson Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Sarah
Abode: E.Gate Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Sarah
Abode: E.Gate Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Agnes Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Sarah
Abode: E.Gate Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Redfern - [Child] of James Redfern & Ellen
Abode: S. Lane
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Samuel Hall & Eliza
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Bamford - [Child] of Joseph Bamford & Emma
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Barlow Clayes - [Child] of Charles Clayes, Gentleman & Mary Barlow
Abode: Wardleworth Brow
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Jane
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Jane
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Maria Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Agnes Farrar - [Child] of James Farrar & Pamela
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Pamela Farrar - [Child] of James Farrar & Pamela
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Farrar - [Child] of James Farrar & Pamela
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Siddle - [Child] of Henry Siddle & Martha
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Haley - [Child] of Joseph Haley & Ann
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haley - [Child] of Joseph Haley & Ann
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Amelia Haley - [Child] of Joseph Haley & Ann
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Brough Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Mr. J. Harrington Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Molesworth Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Holt Kennion - [Child] of Alice Kennion
Abode: Ogden St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Percy Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Frances
Abode: Woodfield
Occupation: Wool stapler
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Isabella Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Jane
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Drake - [Child] of Simeon Drake & Elizabeth
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Drake - [Child] of Simeon Drake & Elizabeth
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick King - [Child] of John Henry King & Elizabeth
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Marian
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Hey - [Child] of Edmund Hey & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Music seller
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - [Child] of Richard Hill & Hannah
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Bobbin turner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Zorado Cholerton - [Child] of Henry Cholerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cholerton - [Child] of Henry Cholerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Toad Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Toad Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Sladen St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Helena Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Sladen St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Sladen St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hugh Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Abode: Wardleworth Brow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Doran - [Child] of John Doran & Jane
Abode: Portland Place
Occupation: Starch manufacturer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Nield - [Child] of James Nield & Harriet
Abode: Railway St.
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Matilda Purdy - [Child] of Joseph Purdy & Ann
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Schofield - [Child] of Major Schofield & Isabella
Abode: Uncle Sam's Place
Occupation: Engine maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ridings - [Child] of Ridings Ridings & Isabella
Abode: Proctor St.
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Sladen - [Child] of James Sladen & Maria
Abode: North Lane
Occupation: Silk dresser
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susan Livsey - [Child] of James Livsey & Sarah
Abode: Waterhouse St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Sarah
Abode: Norris St.
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Butterworth - [Child] of Benjamin Butterworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Littleborough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Henry A. Plow Rector of Bradley
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Albert Balmforth - [Child] of John Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Roach Place
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Leach - [Child] of Job Leach & Thomason
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Leach - [Child] of Job Leach & Thomason
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hamer Mill
Occupation: Carpet weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Cryer - [Child] of James Cryer & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Dickson - [Child] of David Dickson & Bidelia
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Betsy
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Flannel manufacturer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Siddle - [Child] of Henry Siddle & Martha
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Butler - [Child] of Charles Butler & Sarah Ann
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edmund Clegg - [Child] of Simeon Clegg & Ellen
Abode: Eastgate St.
Occupation: Flannel dealer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Acton - [Child] of James Acton & Margaret
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sindonia Acton - [Child] of James Acton & Margaret
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Brown -
Abode: Woodfield Heights
Occupation: Wool stapler
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Henry Ferguson - [Child] of James Alexander Ferguson & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: Privately [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Hannah
Abode: Jephreys St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Hannah
Abode: Jephreys St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Hannah
Abode: Jephreys St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Kitchen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Eliza
Abode: Lisle Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Buckley - [Child] of Abraham Buckley & Elizabeth
Abode: Spotland Rd.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Maud Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Hannah
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Hannah
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Helliwell - [Child] of Samuel Helliwell & Mary
Abode: Sowerby
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Susan
Abode: Ogden St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of Andrew Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Sunnyside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Worrall - [Child] of John Worrall & Mary
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Worrall - [Child] of John Worrall & Mary
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriet Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Agnes Tattersall - [Child] of Sarah Tattersall
Abode: Walker Place
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Tattersall - [Child] of Sarah Tattersall
Abode: Walker Place
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Manning - [Child] of John Manning & Nancy
Abode: Priestmill Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Frances Fletcher
Abode: Princes St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Esther
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Esther
Abode: Princes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of Hannah Fletcher
Abode: Princes St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Stock - [Child] of Edmund Stock & Mary
Abode: Matthews Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Dolby - [Child] of John Dolby & Margaret
Abode: Hardy St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Edward Jaques - [Child] of Alfred Jaques & Mary Ann
Abode: Hardy St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arnold William Whittell Holt - [Child] of William Edward Holt & Mary Ann Brown
Abode: Forest Hill, Kent
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W.J. Harington Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bramhall - [Child] of James Bramhall & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 17 Mill St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Beaumont - [Child] of Luke Beaumont & Sarah Ann
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Beaumont - [Child] of Luke Beaumont & Sarah Ann
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Heywood Beaumont - [Child] of Luke Beaumont & Sarah Ann
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of John Lord & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Mary Ann
Abode: North Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James William Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Esther
Abode: North Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Maria Barrett Wild - [Child] of Esther Wild
Abode: Elliott St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: 1 Lomax St.
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: 1 Lomax St.
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: 1 Lomax St.
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
Abode: Jermyn St.
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Ashworth
Abode: Union St.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Bamford Lord - [Child] of Thomas Bamford Lord & Anne
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Wine merchant
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ellen
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Mills - [Child] of Edmund Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Castelle - [Child] of Thomas Castelle & Catherine
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Handley - [Child] of Thomas Handley & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Place
Occupation: Porter
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Catherine Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Fanny
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Alice Gilliss - [Child] of Jonathan Gilliss & Martha
Abode: King St., Moor Sq.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Robert Wild - [Child] of Samuel Wild & Fanny
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Farnell - [Child] of James Farnell & Sarah
Abode: Barton St.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Littlewood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Littlewood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Littlewood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Littlewood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Littlewood St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Jane
Abode: East St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eleanor Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Jane
Abode: East St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Jane Hollows - [Child] of Henry Hollows & Susanna
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Mule spinner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Entwistle Place
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sybil Graham Phillips - [Child] of David Phillips & Sarah
Abode: 21 Eastgate St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Jane
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Jane
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of Edmund Holt & Emma
Abode: Spotland Rd.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jesse Holt - [Child] of Edmund Holt & Emma
Abode: Spotland Rd.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Holt - [Child] of Edmund Holt & Emma
Abode: Spotland Rd.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Whitworth - [Child] of Edwin Whitworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow Bank, Manchester Rd.
Occupation: Cheese factor
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Shore - [Child] of Robert Shore & Mary Ann, Widow
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Shore - [Child] of Robert Shore & Mary Ann, Widow
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Whatmough - [Child] of Alice Whatmough, Spinster
Abode: Toad Lane
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Raynor - [Child] of Jane Raynor, Spinster
Abode: Whitehall Street
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Howarth - [Child] of Charles Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1862 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Castelle - [Child] of Thomas Castelle & Catherine
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abijah Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Sarah
Abode: E.Gate St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Ingle - [Child] of William Ingle & Selina
Abode: Field House
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lucy Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Pointer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Pointer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Pointer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Albert Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Pointer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shore - [Child] of William Shore & Sarah
Abode: Ramsden Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Renshaw - [Child] of Thomas Renshaw & Louisa
Abode: Charles St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Susan
Abode: Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Small ware dealer
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Winn - [Child] of Stephen Winn & Alice
Abode: Norrey's St.
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Francis Elliot Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: Charles Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - [Child] of William Whitworth Schofield & Susannah Alice
Abode: Buckley Hall
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A.J. Plow
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Robert Knight - [Child] of William Knight & Julia
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Hey - [Child] of Edward Hey & Elizabeth
Abode: Simpson Place
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Drake Street
Occupation: Clock & watch maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of Joseph Bailey & Susan
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1863
Abode: Heybrook
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of Major Schofield & Isabella
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Hill - [Child] of George Hill & Agnes
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Garden Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Bannister - [Child] of Richard Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Wardleworth Place
Occupation: Steam tenter
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jul 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Stewart - [Child] of George Stewart & Jessie
Abode: Sladen Street
Occupation: Police officer
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hamer Mill
Occupation: Yeast dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Collinge - [Child] of Abraham Collinge & Alice
Abode: Broad 'oth Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Joy Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Jane
Abode: Abel's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Worrall - [Child] of John Worrall & Mary
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Agnes
Abode: Jermyn Street
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Mary
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Levi Shore - [Child] of Samuel Shore & Jane
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Slubber
Notes: Adult baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Heys - [Child] of Peter Heys & Sarah
Abode: Hanover Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Betsy
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: Private baptism [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Sarah Ann
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Brierley - [Child] of William Brierley & Mary Hannah
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Iron dresser
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Amelia Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Buersill Head
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Abraham Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Purdy - [Child] of Richard Purdy & Alice
Abode: Bunyan Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Martha
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Martha
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Bolt maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Fielding - [Child] of Eli Fielding & Alice
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Patten - [Child] of Charles Arthur Patten & Ellen
Abode: Parish Street
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Pitts - [Child] of Charles Allen Pitts & Anne
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stewart - [Child] of Robert Stewart & Jane
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Police constable
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Boucker Seedell - [Child] of John Seedell & Sarah
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Joiner & builder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susanna Parker - [Child] of Jesse Parker & Martha
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Robert Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susanna Sanderson - [Child] of Richard Sanderson & Sarah
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Barbara
Abode: Halifax
Occupation: Carpet weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Taylor Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Height's Lane, Rochdale
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Angelina Kershaw
Abode: Toad Lane, Rochdale
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Farrar - [Child] of Edmund Farrar & Sarah
Abode: Regent Street, Rochdale
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hepworth - [Child] of Joseph Hepworth & Martha
Abode: Elliott St., Rochdale
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Alice
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Roller coverer
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Bamford - [Child] of Joseph Bamford & Emma
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James William Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Ann
Abode: Maud Terrace
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Margaret
Abode: Hardy Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry King - [Child] of James King & Elizabeth
Abode: Roche Place
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charlotte Julia Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Teresa
Abode: Portland Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Grace
Abode: Shepherd Street
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Sarah
Abode: Shepherd Street
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Sarah
Abode: Shepherd Street
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Purdy - [Child] of Joseph Purdy & Ann
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Abode: Wardleworth Brow
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Whatmough - [Child] of Enoch Whatmough & Elizabeth
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickson Harrison - [Child] of Ellen Harrison, Single woman
Abode: North Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jun 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Kay Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Flannel manufacturer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - [Child] of Abraham Buckley & Elizabeth
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Huddlestone - [Child] of John Huddlestone & Mary Anne
Abode: 123 Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Bookseller & stationer
Baptised by: John Wreford Curate of S.Margs.
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Brandon - [Child] of Thomas Brandon & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tea dealer & grocer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Balmforth - [Child] of John Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tailor & draper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Fielding - [Child] of Samuel Fielding & Jane
Abode: Field House
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Little - [Child] of John Little & Mary Jane
Abode: East Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Jane
Abode: Heybrook
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lewellyn Levi Fowler - [Child] of Daniel Fowler & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.Napier Sharpe P.C. St.Mary's
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Holt Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Clover St., Spotland Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Isabella
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bird - [Child] of William Bird & Margaret
Abode: Hopwood Place
Occupation: French polisher
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Purdy - [Child] of Elizabeth Purdy, Single woman
Abode: Rose Place
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nuttall - [Child] of Thomas Nuttall & Sarah
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Lord - [Child] of Thomas Bamford Lord & Anne
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Wine merchant
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Jackson Handley - [Child] of William Handley & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Bellman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Nancy Grindrod - [Child] of James Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rushton - [Child] of Ralph Rushton & Alice
Abode: Cromwell Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Melinda Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Hannah
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brooks - [Child] of James Brooks & Harriet
Born: 1 Aug 1864
Abode: Seanor Place
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Cheetham - [Child] of Charles Cheetham & Ellen
Abode: Robert Street
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Hicks - [Child] of Robert Hicks & Maria
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Henry Hicks - [Child] of Robert Hicks & Maria
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Abode: Peel Street
Occupation: Piece Looker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jan 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Edmund Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Sutcliffe's Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Pawson Simms - [Child] of George Simms & Elizab.
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert William Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Betsy
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Smallware dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bamford - [Child] of Thomas James Bamford & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Stock - [Child] of Edmund Stock & Mary
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Purdy - [Child] of John Purdy & Margaret
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Kendal - [Child] of Benjamin Kendal & Alice
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Edward Hey - [Child] of Edmund Hey & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Music seller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Hargreaves Clegg - [Child] of Law. Clegg & Elizabeth
Abode: Lawton Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Sarah
Abode: Norreys Street
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hopwood Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Hannah
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betsy Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Betsy
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Smallware dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 May 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Pickup - [Child] of Joseph Andrew Pickup & Martha
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Office clerk
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alexander Stewart - [Child] of George Stewart & Jessie
Abode: Sladen Street
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Wolfenden - [Child] of John Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Law Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: R.Napier Sharpe
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Sarah Ann
Abode: Fishwick Street
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Finlay - [Child] of Mary Finlay, Single woman
Abode: Sladen Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Seedell - [Child] of John Seedell & Sarah
Abode: Folly House, Regent St.
Occupation: Joiner & builder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Stephen Pennington - [Child] of Stephen Pennington & Esther
Abode: Industry Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Ingle - [Child] of William Ingle & Selina
Abode: Pilling's Place
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Hannah
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Waste dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Rebecca Price - [Child] of James Price & Matilda
Abode: Wardleworth Brow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Mabel Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Farrow - [Child] of Edmund Farrow & Sarah
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Jane
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Thomas Pettigrew - [Child] of William Pettigrew & Mary Jane
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Bootcloser
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Rhodes Rigg - [Child] of Robert Rigg & Sarah
Abode: Holt Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Wild - [Child] of Robert Wild & Mary
Abode: Reform Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Vulcan Iron Works, Nr, Warrington
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Vulcan Iron Works, Nr, Warrington
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Vulcan Iron Works, Nr, Warrington
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Stewart - [Child] of Robert Stewart & Jane
Abode: Namer
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Tennant - [Child] of Joseph Tennant & Ellen
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Christopher John Tennant - [Child] of Joseph Tennant & Ellen
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sophia Tennant - [Child] of Joseph Tennant & Ellen
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Harriett
Abode: Lowerplace
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Gertrude Leah Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Abode: Lark Hill Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Jane Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Isabella
Abode: George's Terrace
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harry Brendon - [Child] of Thomas Brendon & Elizabeth
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Fielding - [Child] of Edward Fielding & Alice
Abode: Peto Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1865 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Evans Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Jane
Abode: Chamber House
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Born: 20 Oct 1865
Abode: Bury Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Ann
Abode: Littlewood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Robert Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Heywood & Betsy
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Police constable
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Pagan Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cheetham - [Child] of Charles Cheetham & Ellen
Abode: Robert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Horrocks Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Elizabeth
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whitworth - [Child] of Ann Whitworth, Single woman
Born: 28 Nov 1865
Abode: Regent Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alexander Crossley - [Child] of Edmund Crossley & Ellen
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Gertrude Illingworth - [Child] of Matthew Illingworth & Mary
Abode: Elliott Street
Occupation: Machine joiner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Hepworth - [Child] of Joseph Hepworth & Martha
Abode: Elliott Street
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Pamelia Ann Kennedy - [Child] of Bridget Kennedy, Single woman
Abode: Fieldhead
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Robert Gleave - [Child] of Elizabeth Gleave, Single woman
Abode: Holt Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Kitchen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mattley Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Worrall - [Child] of John Worrall & Mary
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Matilda Williams - [Child] of James Williams & Eliza Jane
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of Daniel Holt & Hannah
Abode: Whitehall Street
Occupation: Machine joiner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Christie Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Agnes
Abode: Charles Street, Hamer
Occupation: Woolsorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Alfred Rothwell - [Child] of James Rothwell & Agnes
Abode: Charles Street, Hamer
Occupation: Woolsorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harry Levi Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Betty
Abode: Greenfield Place
Occupation: Iron moulder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Ramsbottom - [Child] of Alice Ramsbottom, Single woman
Abode: Sladen Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ada Stott - [Child] of David Stott & Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1864
Abode: Boswell's Place
Occupation: Loom jobber
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Crossley Cryer - [Child] of James Cryer & Ann
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Pleasant View
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Smith - [Child] of Jonathan Smith & Hannah
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Perry Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Theresa
Abode: Portland Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Penn Street
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Amy Ellis - [Child] of James Ellis & Sarah Ann
Abode: Crowkeyshaw
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edwin Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Abode: Lord Street
Occupation: Cattle dealer
Notes: Adult baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Coffee roaster
Notes: Adult baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edmund Shepherd - [Child] of Sarah Shepherd, Spinster
Abode: Taylor Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Gertrude Maud Stead - [Child] of Maud Stead & Susan Jane
Born: 8 Jul 1866
Abode: Egerton Terrace
Occupation: Wool stapler
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Cockroft - [Child] of Thomas Cockroft & Clarinda
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Minder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: Molesworth Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Mary
Abode: Bradley Street, Whitworth Rd.
Occupation: Police constable
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Simms - [Child] of George Simms & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Grindrod - [Child] of Peter Grindrod & Lydia
Abode: Fieldhead, Whitworth Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Percy Edward Lord - [Child] of Thomas Bamford Lord & Anne
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Wine and spirit merchant
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Balmforth - [Child] of John Balmforth & Mary
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tailor & draper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Beauland - [Child] of Robert Beauland & Elizabeth
Abode: Barn Hall
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Rodway Fielding - [Child] of Samuel Fielding & Jane
Abode: Fieldhouse
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Tom Crossley - [Child] of Edmund Crossley & Ellen
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Betty
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alexander Pettigrew - [Child] of William Pettigrew & Mary Jane
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Boot closer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Charlotte
Born: 2 Oct 1866
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Purdy - [Child] of Richard Purdy & Alice
Abode: Bunyan Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Hannah
Abode: Cheetham Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elijah Stowell - [Child] of Elijah Stowell & Sarah
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Watts Drake - [Child] of Edmund Thomas Drake & Ann
Abode: Haynes Street
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of Ann Rothwell, Single woman
Abode: Noon Sun Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Gertrude Cleminson - [Child] of Joshua Cleminson & Sarah
Born: 20 Dec 1866
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Stock - [Child] of Edmund Stock & Mary
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Helena Bampton - [Child] of Joseph Bampton & Leah
Abode: Cheetham Street
Occupation: House painter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Widdup - [Child] of George Widdup & Isabella
Born: 11 Aug 1866
Abode: Lawfold
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Rhodes - [Child] of Alfred Rhodes & Martha
Abode: Haynes Street
Occupation: Operative
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Oldfield - [Child] of David Oldfield & Mary
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Draper's assistant
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Alice
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Self acting minder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Wilson Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 22 Nov 1866
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1867
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1867
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 May 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Ann Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1867
Abode: Littlewood Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1867
Abode: Lowerplace
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John -
Notes: [Entry incomplete]
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Schofield - [Child] of Major Schofield & Isabella
Born: 31 Oct 1866
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Maria
Born: 29 Apr 1849
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Twistmaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Levina Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1867
Abode: Bury Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Susan
Born: 9 Jun 1867
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Smallware dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jun 1867
Abode: Norris Street
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Arthur Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun 1867
Abode: Sarah St., Larkfield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Stock - [Child] of James Stock & Susan
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult baptism
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Rachel
Abode: Lisle Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fred Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Hannah
Born: 3 Aug 1867
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Flock merchant
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Mossop Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Buckley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Wilson - [Child] of Henry Wilson & Betty
Abode: Inkerman Place
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Bramhall - [Child] of James Bramhall & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Mary Alice
Abode: Proctor Street
Occupation: Commercial clerk
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Binns Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Isla Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: West Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Stewart - [Child] of George Stewart & Jessie
Abode: Sladen Street
Occupation: Police officer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Bird - [Child] of William Bird & Margaret
Abode: John Street
Occupation: French polisher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Baylis Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Clover Street
Occupation: Tube maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Christine Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Sutcliffe Yard, Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Heys - [Child] of Edmund Heys & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Music seller
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1867 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Florie Heys - [Child] of Edmund Heys & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Music seller
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edmund Robinson Wright - [Child] of John Sill Wright & Isabella
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Leach - [Child] of John Edward Leach & Sarah
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Hepworth - [Child] of Joseph Hepworth & Martha
Abode: Elliott Street
Occupation: Police officer
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Purdy - [Child] of John Purdy & Margaret
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Labr.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Emmett - [Child] of Samuel Emmett & Alice
Abode: Stansfield's Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Standring - [Child] of Samuel Standring & Esther
Abode: Whatmough Street
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Barker Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Operative
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Edward Leggatt - [Child] of William Leggatt & Martha Catherine
Abode: Driver's Place
Occupation: Plumber & glazier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Mar 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Lawson - [Child] of William Lawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Redcross Street
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mattley Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Broker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frances Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Samuel Butterworth & Mary
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Williams - [Child] of James Williams & Eliza Jane
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Darby - [Child] of John Darby & Margaret
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Woollen manufacturer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Gibson Kershaw - [Child] of Robert Kershaw & Betsy
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Woollen manufacturer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Dorber - [Child] of Ann Dorber, Single woman
Abode: Deal Court
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Lees Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1868
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Martha
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Born: 29 May 1868
Abode: Ruby Street
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Edward Reeve - [Child] of James Reeve
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Cab driver
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Eliza
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Douglas - [Child] of Malcolm Douglas & Mary
Abode: Promenade
Occupation: Newspaper proprietor
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ann
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Whitley Hey - [Child] of John Hey & Hannah
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Reuben Pickup - [Child] of Peter Pickup & Emma
Abode: Hardman's Place
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Agnes Beauland - [Child] of Robert Beauland & Elizabeth
Abode: Barn Hall
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Lister Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Buckley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Buckley Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Wild - [Child] of Tubal Cain Wild & Mary
Abode: Sutcliffe's Yard
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Pratt - [Child] of James Pratt & Georgina
Abode: Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Pratt - [Child] of James Pratt & Georgina
Abode: Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betsy Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1852
Abode: Reform Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1851
Abode: Redcross Street
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Patience Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1853
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1855
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1861
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1864
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1866
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Hulmes - [Child] of John Hulmes & Ann
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Carter Hulmes - [Child] of John Hulmes & Ann
Abode: Clegg Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of Charles Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Nook Farm
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Oakden Gott - [Child] of Jeffrey Gott & Ellen
Abode: Sussex Street
Occupation: Schoolteacher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Setter press printer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gorton - [Child] of John Gorton & Susan
Abode: Back Peel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Abode: Wardleworth Brow
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Molesworth Street
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Ann Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Margaret Ann
Abode: Jermyn Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Richard Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary
Abode: Mary Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Phoebe Tweedale - [Child] of Edwin Tweedale & Hannah
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Halkyard - [Child] of Charles Halkyard & Sarah
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Grace Halkyard - [Child] of Charles Halkyard & Sarah
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Factory operative
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1868 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Stansfield - [Child] of John Stansfield & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1868
Abode: Bury Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Ward - [Child] of Nixon Ward & Jane
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Coach builder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1868
Abode: Lark Hill Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Scott - [Child] of Thomas Scott & Esther
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Purdy - [Child] of Thomas Purdy & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Dec 1868
Abode: Clean Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Edward Purdy - [Child] of Edward Purdy & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1868
Abode: Elliott Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edith Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Born: 27 Jul 1868
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abraham Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1869
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Susan Hannah Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Martha
Born: 12 Feb 1869
Abode: Townhead
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1868
Abode: Lowerplace
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lilian Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Emma
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Teacher of music
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Shore - [Child] of Thomas Shore & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 6 Blossom Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Marsden, Single woman
Born: 5 Jun 1864
Abode: Milton St.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Samuel Butterworth & Mally
Abode: Watts Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Butterworth - [Child] of Samuel Butterworth & Mally
Abode: Watts Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of Edwin Greenwood & Martha
Abode: No.1 Court, Bailey St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Binns Higgin - [Child] of William Higgin & Elizabeth
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clementine Howarth - [Child] of Simeon Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Lomax St.
Occupation: Cotton warper
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Theresa
Born: 24 Mar 1869
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Martha
Born: 26 Feb 1869
Abode: Green Lane, Patricroft
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Crabtree - [Child] of Isaac Crabtree & Matilda
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ella Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Harry Smethurst Butterworth - [Child] of Robert Butterworth & Sarah
Abode: Oldham Road
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Whitworth - [Child] of Ann Whitworth, Single woman
Abode: 12 Regent St.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Standring - [Child] of James Standring & Elizabeth Lucy Hannah
Abode: 30 Eastgate Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stott - [Child] of James Stott & Ellen
Abode: Howard St.
Occupation: Iron turner
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Leeds
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Thomas Smithin - [Child] of Emma Smithin, Single woman
Abode: 20 East St.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Ann
Abode: Abel's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Oct 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Stott - [Child] of John Stott & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1869
Abode: Firgrove
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Edmund Stott - [Child] of Timothy Stott & Alice
Abode: No.2 Court, Ogden St.
Occupation: Grinder & glazier
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Catherine Heys - [Child] of Edmund Heys & Maria
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Music seller
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Major Schofield - [Child] of Major Schofield & Isabella
Born: 12 Jul 1869
Abode: 23 Spotland Road
Occupation: Steam engine builder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Hannah
Born: 25 Aug 1869
Abode: 73 Whitworth Road
Occupation: Carver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Benjamin Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Ann Jane
Abode: 7 Victoria Place
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Dec 1869 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Charlotte
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Mechanic's labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Brearley - [Child] of Richard Brearley & Alice
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Rushworth - [Child] of Joseph Rushworth & Martha
Abode: 6 Princess St.
Occupation: Luggage guard
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Matilda Hudson - [Child] of Jesse Hudson & Elizabeth
Abode: 27 Howard St.
Occupation: Iron moulder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Stott Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1870
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Farraday - [Child] of John Farraday & Georgina Jane
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Purdy - [Child] of John Purdy & Margaret
Abode: Bent Meadows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Kitchen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Kitchen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fred Lord - [Child] of Frederick Lord & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1870
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Lath cleaner
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Elliott - [Child] of Mary Ann Elliott, Single woman
Abode: Red Cross St.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jannetta Kate Jones - [Child] of John Hadfield Jones & Eliza
Abode: Gt. George Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Crossley - [Child] of Edmund Crossley & Ellen
Abode: Whitehall Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Susan
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Smallware dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Susan
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Smallware dealer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Purdy - [Child] of Richard Purdy & Alice
Abode: Haynes St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Henry Scott - [Child] of Elizabeth Scott, Single woman
Abode: Lomax St.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jessie Norton Richardson - [Child] of William Edmund Richardson & Clara
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jeffrey Gott - [Child] of Jeffrey Gott & Ellen
Abode: Sussex Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Boyes Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Fanny
Abode: 220 Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Simeon Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: 30 Regent St.
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Goodhead - [Child] of Henry Goodhead & Mary
Abode: Allotment Street
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ada Gorton - [Child] of John Gorton & Susan
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Mary Roberts - [Child] of Frank Roberts & Alice
Abode: 32 Freehold St.
Occupation: Merchant's clerk
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frances Ann Kennedy - [Child] of Bridget Kennedy, Single woman
Abode: Taylor St.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clementine Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Esther
Abode: Rose Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Sarah
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Butterworth - [Child] of Alfred Butterworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Whitehall St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Butterworth - [Child] of Alfred Butterworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Whitehall St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
St John Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James William Wolfenden - [Child] of Thomas Wolfenden & Mary Ann
Born: 20 May 1870
Abode: 2 Deal Court
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Howarth - [Child] of Abraham Howarth & Hannah
Born: 31 May 1870
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Ferris - [Child] of James Ferris & Susan
Born: 28 May 1870
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edwin Hoyle - [Child] of Edmund Hoyle & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1870
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Tiplady - [Child] of James Tiplady & Eliza
Born: 21 Jun 1870
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Dolby - [Child] of John Dolby & Margaret
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Feb 1870
Abode: Whitehall Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Purdy - [Child] of Edward Purdy & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1870
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1869
Abode: Brickfield
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Feb 1870
Abode: Buckley St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Newall - [Child] of Henry Newall & Esther
Born: 26 Jul 1870
Abode: Turner St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Wright - [Child] of Richard Wright & Alice Jane
Abode: Garden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Cropper - [Child] of Thomas Cropper & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1870
Abode: Haynes Buildings
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Healey - [Child] of Robert Healey & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1856
Abode: Watts Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: A.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hilliary Rogerson - [Child] of Edwin Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: Holt St., Dickfield
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Stock - [Child] of Edmund Stock & Mary
Abode: Clegg St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Bird - [Child] of William Bird & Margaret
Abode: John Street
Occupation: French polisher
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Stewart - [Child] of George Stewart & Jessie
Born: 25 Jul 1870
Abode: Sladen St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Moran - [Child] of John Moran & Martha
Abode: Derby Place, East St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
David Wild - [Child] of David Wild & Mary
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Cloth dresser and presser
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Wild - [Child] of David Wild & Mary
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Cloth dresser and presser
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abraham Wild - [Child] of David Wild & Mary
Abode: South Lane
Occupation: Cloth dresser and presser
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary Ann
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Nancy
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Born: 11 Sep 1870
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Edward Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Martha
Born: 1 Sep 1869
Abode: Wheeler Place, off Regent St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Highton - [Child] of James Highton & Ellen
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Highton - [Child] of James Highton & Ellen
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1859
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1861
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Daniel Clegg Fletcher - [Child] of Edwin Fletcher & Sarah Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1869
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Cheetham - [Child] of Charles Cheetham & Ellen
Abode: Reform Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Oct 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriet Harvey - [Child] of Ann Harvey, Single woman
Abode: Jermyn Street
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Oultram - [Child] of Charlotte Oultram, Single woman
Abode: Shawcross Yard
Notes: A.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Enoch Stowell - [Child] of Elijah Stowell & Sarah
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Brownhill - [Child] of Henry Kershaw Brownhill & Sarah Ann
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Richardson - [Child] of Stephen Richardson & Jane
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Baron - [Child] of Ann Baron, Single woman
Abode: Spotland Road
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Fletcher - [Child] of David Cornelius Fletcher & Eliza
Abode: Ogden Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Emmett - [Child] of Samuel Emmett & Alice
Abode: Stansfield Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomas Cockcroft - [Child] of Thomas Cockcroft & Clarinda
Abode: 2 Court, Ogden St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Dec 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Helena Mabel Wood - [Child] of William Peacock Wood & Helena
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Physician
Baptised by: J.G. Richards Curate of Ashton-u-Lyne
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1870 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Leonard Chambers - [Child] of Mary Chambers, Single woman
Abode: Lomax Street
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Emily Asquith - [Child] of Frederick Asquith & Hannah Bottomley
Abode: 29 Rope St.
Occupation: Card maker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Edward Wrigley - [Child] of Edward Bell Wrigley & Emma
Born: 2 Jan 1871
Abode: Kershaw St.
Occupation: Warehouse clerk
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriett Highton - [Child] of James Highton & Ellen
Born: 22 Nov 1870
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Wrigley - [Child] of Edward Bell Wrigley & Emma
Born: 6 May 1869
Abode: Kershaw St.
Occupation: Warehouse clerk
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Healey - [Child] of Joseph Healey & Ann
Born: 10 Jan 1871
Abode: No.1 Court, Eastgate St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Arthur James Ashmore - [Child] of Arthur Ashmore & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1870
Abode: Tatham Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Burton - [Child] of Charles Burton & Jane
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Coach builder
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Charlotte
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Lab.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Noblett Townley - [Child] of Thomas Townley & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitehall St.
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emily Rankin - [Child] of Edward Rankin & Sarah
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Ann Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betsy Robinson - [Child] of Priestley Robinson & Martha
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - [Child] of Priestley Robinson & Martha
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Harriet
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Theresa
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Commercial traveller
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Collinson Much - [Child] of John Much & Sarah Jane
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Stott - [Child] of Alice Stott, Single woman
Abode: Rope St.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1871
Abode: Milton Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Oldham Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Oldham Road
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Campbell - [Child] of William Campbell & Margaret
Abode: Reform Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Heywood & Betsy
Abode: Mackinnion Street
Occupation: Police sergeant
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Arthur Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Levi Brierley - [Child] of Joseph Brierley & Ann Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1871
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Henry Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1866
Abode: Giff, Nr. Bury
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1868
Abode: Giff, Nr. Bury
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1871
Abode: Giff, Nr. Bury
Occupation: Loom jobber
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Carry Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1871
Abode: Flannel St.
Occupation: Pork butcher
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1871
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Stewart - [Child] of Robert Stewart & Jane
Born: 14 Aug 1871
Abode: Westhaughton
Occupation: Police sergeant
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Annie Hudson - [Child] of Edmund Hudson & Annie
Born: 17 Apr 1871
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jinks - [Child] of Sarah Ann Jinks, Single woman
Abode: South Lane
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Peter Winstanley - [Child] of Peter Winstanley & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1871
Abode: Shepherd St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Henry Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Annie
Born: 14 May 1871
Abode: Clegg St.
Occupation: Servant man
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Hannah
Born: 15 Sep 1871
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Halkyard - [Child] of Charles Halkyard & Sarah
Born: 22 Jul 1869
Abode: 7 Deal Court
Occupation: Cardroom jobber
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Eliza
Abode: Watt St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ruth Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Eliza
Abode: Watt St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Eliza
Abode: Watt St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Earnest Tweedale - [Child] of Margaret Tweedale, Single woman
Abode: Norris St.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hannah Holt - [Child] of James Holt & Esther
Born: 12 Nov 1871
Abode: Barton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Robert Farraday - [Child] of John Farraday & Georgina Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1871
Abode: Bently St., Oldham
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - [Child] of Edwin Butterworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Sep 1871
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Isabella Bird - [Child] of William Bird & Margaret
Abode: John St.
Occupation: French polisher
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Hugh Myddleton Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edwin Fletcher - [Child] of Edwin Fletcher & Sarah Jane
Born: 11 Nov 1871
Abode: 39 Height's Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Cropper - [Child] of Thomas Cropper & Martha
Born: 9 Nov 1871
Abode: Hamer Bottoms
Occupation: Carpet weaver
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1871 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edward Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Martha
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Factory operative
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Samuel Pardoe - [Child] of James Pardoe & Margaret
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Rachel Pardoe - [Child] of James Pardoe & Margaret
Born: 18 May 1868
Abode: Middle Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Ellen
Abode: Casson Gate
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Alletson - [Child] of Ralph Alletson & Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1871
Abode: Molesworth St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Southern - [Child] of Edward Southern & Mary
Abode: Uncle Sam's Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Thomas Oldman - [Child] of Samuel Oldman & Mary
Abode: 3 Court, South Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Catherine Ferris - [Child] of James Ferris & Susan
Born: 18 Jan 1872
Abode: Pilling Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Crossley - [Child] of Edmund Crossley & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1872
Abode: Whitehall St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Isabel Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Fanny
Born: 23 Dec 1871
Abode: 220 Yorkshire Street
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Wright - [Child] of John Sill Wright & Isabella
Born: 26 Jan 1872
Abode: Height's Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Margaret
Born: 16 Nov 1871
Abode: Leeds
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Martha Alice Hargreaves - [Child] of Mary Hargreaves
Abode: Haynes St.
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Emma Howarth - [Child] of Abraham Howarth & Hannah
Born: 22 May 1872
Abode: Holt Yard
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of Abraham Leach & Alice
Born: 18 May 1862
Abode: Peel Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Eliza
Born: 17 Mar 1869
Abode: Watts Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Eliza
Born: 2 May 1870
Abode: Watts Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Eaton Pritchard - [Child] of James Pritchard & Eliza Ann
Abode: Ramsay St.
Occupation: Ironmonger's assistant
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriett Ada Rutter - [Child] of Clement Rhodes Rutter & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1872
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Engine fitter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fitton - [Child] of William Edward Fitton & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1872
Abode: Oakenrod
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Kelly - [Child] of William Kelly & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 May 1872
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Walter Kelly - [Child] of William Kelly & Ellen
Born: 3 Apr 1867
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Esther Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Rebecca
Born: 2 May 1872
Abode: Nook
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Vivian Mason Pooley - [Child] of Richard Charles Mason Pooley & Charlotte Louisa
Abode: West St.
Occupation: Physician
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ann Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Rachel
Born: 23 Mar 1872
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stones - [Child] of James Stones & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1872
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Martha
Abode: Barton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Martha
Abode: Barton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B. [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Helena Purdy - [Child] of Edward Purdy & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jul 1872
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Hanson - [Child] of James Thomas Hanson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1872
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Norburn - [Child] of James Norburn & Eliza
Born: 20 Aug 1872
Abode: Howe Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Sep 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John James Rowcliffe - [Child] of Frederick Peter Rowcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Baillie Street
Occupation: Warper
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Brierley - [Child] of Edward Brierley & Emma
Abode: Grove Place
Occupation: Jobber
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edith Green - [Child] of Henry Green & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1872
Abode: Harris St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Martha
Born: 3 Aug 1872
Abode: Penn St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Helena Sidebottom - [Child] of William Sidebottom & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1872
Abode: Princess St.
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
Abode: Lawton Street
Occupation: Dealer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fred Griffiths - [Child] of Charles Griffiths & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1872
Abode: East Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan 1872
Abode: Holt St.
Occupation: Gas fitter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ruth Jane Gill - [Child] of William Gill & Mary
Born: 25 Aug 1872
Abode: Roach Place
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harriett Eastwood Asquith - [Child] of Frederick Asquith & Hannah
Born: 20 Oct 1872
Abode: Rope St.
Occupation: Card maker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
Abode: Lawton St.
Occupation: Waste dealer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Richard Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
Abode: Lawton St.
Occupation: Waste dealer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harry Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Alice
Abode: Lawton St.
Occupation: Waste dealer
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Annie Lord - [Child] of Mary Lord, Single woman
Born: 7 Nov 1872
Abode: Elliott St.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Walter Purdy - [Child] of Richard Purdy & Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1872
Abode: Haynes St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederick Fielden - [Child] of Elias Fielden & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1872
Abode: Ogden St.
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Emily
Born: 4 Sep 1872
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ben Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Selina
Abode: Bunyan St.
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Isabella Williams - [Child] of James Williams & Eliza
Abode: Haynes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Stafford - [Child] of Samuel Stafford & Alice
Abode: Bury Road
Occupation: Cut looker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Henry Brierley - [Child] of George Brierley & Rachel
Born: 16 Nov 1872
Abode: Regent St.
Occupation: Card nailer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alice Ann Tweedale - [Child] of Thomas Tweedale & Betty
Born: 13 Nov 1872
Abode: Penn St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frederic Skey Stanwell - [Child] of William Stanwell & Fanny
Abode: The Elms, Rochdale
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C. Stanwell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Robert Much - [Child] of John Much & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1872
Abode: Proctor St.
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jan 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Alfred Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Dec 1872
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fanny Louisa Worthington - [Child] of Richard Entwhisle Worthington & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1873
Abode: Whitehall St.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Clara Isherwood - [Child] of Mary Isherwood, Single woman
Born: 30 Oct 1872
Abode: Toad Lane
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Kelly - [Child] of John Kelly & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1872
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
William Ashmore - [Child] of Arthur Ashmore & Ann
Born: 1 May 1872
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Feb 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ellen Oakden Oldham Gott - [Child] of Jeffrey Gott & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1873
Abode: Tweedale Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Ottwell Binns - [Child] of Thomas Binns & Abigail
Born: 11 Feb 1872
Abode: Fitton St.
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1873
Abode: Bk. Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.
Baptised by: William Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1873
Abode: Stansfield Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Edith Kate Bailey - [Child] of John William Bailey & Jane
Born: 13 Jun 1872
Abode: Yorkshire St.
Occupation: Wool agent
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Henry Bateman - [Child] of James Bateman & Martha
Abode: Deal Court
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Wm. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Lily Garfit - [Child] of Josiah Garfit & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jan 1873
Abode: Huntingdon Bank, West St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Albert Edward Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1873
Abode: Norris St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Stott - [Child] of George Stott & Alice
Born: 14 Feb 1873
Abode: Florina St., Bradford
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John William Roberts - [Child] of Edward Roberts & Sophia
Born: 26 Dec 1873 [sic]
Abode: Clementina St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Selina
Abode: Whitworth Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Charles Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Maria
Born: 28 Jan 1873
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Jane Ann Leonard - [Child] of Maurice Leonard & Eliza
Abode: Kitchen St.
Occupation: Police officer
Notes: [Abode and Profession transposed]
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Edward Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret Jane
Born: 18 Jul 1872
Abode: Elliott St.
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
John Lawton Purdy - [Child] of John Purdy & Margaret
Born: 12 Apr 1873
Abode: Haynes St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
James Taylor Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Martha
Born: 22 Apr 1873
Abode: Shaw's Place
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Thomason Annie Rankin - [Child] of Edward Rankin & Sarah
Born: 18 Apr 1873
Abode: Robinson Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar 1873
Abode: Clementina St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Louisa Maria Moran - [Child] of John Moran & Martha
Abode: Huntingdon Place
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P. B. [Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Joseph Albert Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Alice
Born: 20 Jun 1873
Abode: Eastgate Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lawton - [Child] of John Lawton & Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1873
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Malster
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Harold Bamford Richardson - [Child] of William Edmund Richardson & Clara
Born: 10 Mar 1873
Abode: 2 Regent Street
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Frank Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Ann
Born: 6 Jun 1873
Abode: Lomax Street
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [Entry out of date order]
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George Nuttall Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 17 Jun 1873
Abode: S.James's Place, Whitworth Road
Occupation: Pickle dealer
Baptised by: Wm. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Herbert Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Sarah
Born: 23 Jul 1870
Abode: S.James's Place, Whitworth Road
Occupation: Pickle dealer
Baptised by: Wm. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Abigail Binns - [Child] of Thomas Binns & Abigail
Born: 4 Jul 1873
Abode: Fitton Street
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Gosling - [Child] of John Gosling & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1873
Abode: Elizabeth Place
Occupation: Cardroom jobber
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
George William Ferris - [Child] of James Ferris & Susan
Born: 21 Jul 1873
Abode: Pilling Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R.S. Rowan
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St James, Wardleworth, Lancs.
Fred Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Harriett
Born: 23 Jun 1873
Abode: Cronkeyshaw
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Chell
Register: Baptisms 1821 - 1873, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Family Search