|
The Church of St James, Ashworth
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the District of Rochdale
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1868 - 1877
Baptism: 4 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jackson Roberts - Son of Abraham Roberts & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheesden Lumb
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellen Lord - Daughter of Samuel Lord & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholm Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Booth - Daughter of Thomas Booth & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholm Fold
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Florence Elizabeth Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mary
Abode: Kenyon Fold, Bamford
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Buckley - Son of Thomas Buckley & Grace
Abode: Meadow Croft Mill
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Henry Stott - Son of Daniel Stott & Martha
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ellis - Daughter of George Ellis & Betty
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Waste Grinder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ellis - Daughter of George Ellis & Betty
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Waste Grinder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Ramsbottom - Daughter of Robert Ramsbottom & Hannah
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Grindrod - Daughter of John Grindrod & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Bertha Ashworth - Daughter of Edwin Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Cotton Warper
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Henry Hamer - Son of Alfred Hamer & Susannah
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Brown Cow Norden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fanny Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Esther Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Betsy
Abode: Bright Street Bury
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Thomas Haddock - Son of William Haddock & Margaret
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Mary
Abode: Squirrel Kiln
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Keeper's Cottage Spotland
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Ann
Abode: Old Birtle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1868 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Clegg - Daughter of Robert Clegg & Betsy
Abode: Laneside Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Eliza
Born: 13 Aug 1847
Abode: Free Town Bury
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Eliza
Born: 12 Aug 1850
Abode: Free Town Bury
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Wolstenholme - Daughter of John Wolstenholme & Eliza
Born: 18 Nov 1854
Abode: Free Town Bury
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Alice Sanderson - Daughter of John Sanderson & Alice
Born: 24 Oct 1868
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Wade - Daughter of David Wade & Elizabeth
Abode: Blue Ball Bagslate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Charles Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Bird in Hand Birtle
Occupation: Woollen Spinner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hill - Daughter of Mary Ann Hill, Spinster
Abode: Leeholme
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Emma Lomax - Daughter of Edward Lomax & Priscilla
Abode: Back Peel Street Rochdale
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Betty
Abode: Farnworth near Bolton
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Schofield - Son of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Crown Point Bagslate
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Sophia
Abode: Back York Street Heywood
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jan 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Shepherd - Daughter of John Henry Shepherd & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1866
Abode: Holly Bank Hopwood
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Leach - Daughter of Richard Leach & Betty
Abode: Birtle Dean
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Ashworth - Son of Alfred Ashworth & Betty
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Pearson - Daughter of Alfred Pearson & Sarah
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Pilling - Daughter of William Pilling & Susan
Born: 27 Jun 1839
Abode: Passmonds
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Kay - Daughter of Abraham Kay & Amelia
Abode: Cutgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Brierley - Son of Richard Brierley & Betty
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Thomas Wild - Son of Francis Wild & Mary
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Roberts - Daughter of James Roberts & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Croston Close
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Betty
Abode: Jonkin
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Betty
Abode: Tacklee Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Rose - Daughter of John Rose & Annie
Born: 17 Sep 1866
Abode: Freehold Rochdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frank Rose - Son of John Rose & Annie
Born: 2 Sep 1868
Abode: Freehold Rochdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Hill Top Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Edward Nuttall - Son of Joseph Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Ann Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Ann
Abode: Croston Close
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rebecca Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Alice
Born: 22 Jul 1859
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Alice
Born: 19 May 1862
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Wild - Son of John Wild & Alice
Born: 24 May 1864
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Wild - Son of John Wild & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1866
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1868
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Holt - Son of Thomas Holt & Betty
Abode: House & Cottage near Heywood
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Christiana Shorrock - Daughter of George Shorrock & Elizabeth
Abode: Leeholmes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Cocks House
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Millwood - Son of William Millwood & Duella
Abode: Sykes Terrace Rochdale
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Margaret
Abode: Charles Lane Haslingden
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Henry Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Lower Naden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Whitworth - Son of William Whitworth & Alice
Abode: Shelfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Turner - Daughter of Samuel Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Diggles Bamford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Roscow - Daughter of Edward Roscow & Ann
Abode: Dixonfold Bamford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Briggs - Daughter of Otho Briggs & Mary Ann
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Gorses Birtle
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Walter Bradbury - Son of Thomas Bradbury & Hannah
Abode: Diggles Bamford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Holt - Son of Geoffrey Holt & Betty
Abode: Cobhouse Nab
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Mary
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Garside - Son of Henry Garside & Jane
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Greenwood - Son of Henry Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Ann
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lomax Crompton - Son of Alfred Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Cheesden Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Edward Hill - Son of Thomas Hill & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheesden
Occupation: Manager of Cotton Mill
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Ernest Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Margery
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Pickles - Son of James Pickles & Jane
Abode: Codshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Anne Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Alice
Abode: The Walk Rochdale
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Birbeck - Daughter of George Birbeck & Frances
Abode: Ridd Ashworth
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Edmund Diggle - Son of John Diggle & Sarah
Abode: Ashworth Hall
Occupation: Farm Manager
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Ann
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alfred Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Elephant & Castle Bunkers Hill
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Eccles - Son of Charles Eccles & Sarah Ann
Abode: 38 Birch St Heywood
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
David Arthur Lee - Son of James Lee & Ann
Abode: Redlumb
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Nuttall - Daughter of Charles Nuttall & Alice
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Richard Clegg - Son of Isaac Clegg & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John James Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Butterworth - Son of William Butterworth & Martha
Abode: Rainshore
Occupation: Wool-sorter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Ann
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Nuttall - Son of Moses Nuttall & Priscilla
Abode: Moss Row
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Webster - Son of Charles Webster & Jane
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard William Belshaw Ramsbottom - Son of Betty Ramsbottom, Spinster
Abode: Norden
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Ellen Pickover - Daughter of William Pickover & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1868
Abode: Camb Hall
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Kershaw - Daughter of Edmund Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Winder On
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Cutgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Leach - Daughter of Richard Lonsdale Leach & Betty
Abode: Back Sandy Lane near Heywood
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Walkden - Son of William Walkden & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme Hall
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert William Lord - Son of William Lord & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Oct 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Wild - Daughter of Joseph Wild & Sarah
Abode: Cutlane
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Robert Lee - Son of Sarah Lee, Spinster
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Clough - Son of John Clough & Sarah
Abode: Clap Gate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frances Annie Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Betty
Abode: Tenter House Brow
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Albert Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Cutlane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Lees - Son of Edward Lees & Mary
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Nov 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Whitworth - Daughter of Abraham Whitworth & Nancy
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Akerley - Son of James Akerley & Sarah
Born: 9 Mar 1858
Abode: Mole Farm Ashton upon Mersey Cheshire
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Louisa Akerley - Daughter of James Akerley & Sarah
Born: 11 Nov 1859
Abode: Crop Moor Farm Romesley Cheshire
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Akerley - Daughter of James Akerley & Sarah
Born: 27 Jun 1863
Abode: Walshaw Lane Tottington Lancashire
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John James Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Hornby Street Heywood
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Selkirk Standring - Son of Edward Standring & Mary Ann
Abode: Lodge Bank Greenbooth
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Baron Shepherd - Son of Thomas Shepherd & Grace
Abode: Ashworth Hall
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Brookes - Daughter of David Edward Brookes & Rachel
Abode: Zion Terrace Bagslate
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Emma Howarth - Daughter of Robert Howarth & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Laneside Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsy Alice Lee - Daughter of Sarah Lee, Spinster
Abode: Simpson clough
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1869
Abode: Bradshaw Street Heywood
Occupation: Mason & Builder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Brearley - Daughter of Edmund Brearley & Alice
Abode: Whitworth
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Clegg - Daughter of Robert Clegg & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lydia Sanderson - Daughter of Thomas Sanderson & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hamer - Daughter of Thomas Hamer & Ellen
Abode: Four Lane Ends Wolstenholme
Occupation: Hardwaste Breaker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Shepherd - Daughter of Edward Shepherd & Sarah
Abode: Badgers Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Kay - Son of Richard Kay & Eliza
Abode: Whiteley
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Ann Etty Riley - Daughter of Joseph Riley & Ann
Born: 6 Dec 1869
Abode: Midge Hall
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Bleasdel
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Fielding - Daughter of Isaac Fielding & Mary
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Bleasdel
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Albert Fratson - Son of Thomas Fratson & Ellen
Abode: Ridd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Bleasdel
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Shutt - Daughter of William Shutt & Hannah
Abode: Hall Fold Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Blackburn - Son of John Blackburn & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Scholfield - Daughter of John Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jan 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Maria Bentley - Daughter of John Bentley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hanging Shaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Chadwick - Daughter of Thomas Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Looker - Daughter of George Looker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Mill Bridge
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. A. Parker, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edward Hill - Son of Sarah Hill, Spinster
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellis Howarth Hill - Son of John Hill & Mary
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Roberts - Son of Henry Roberts & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1866
Abode: Bury Road Rochdale
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Hamer - Son of Alfred Hamer & Susannah
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Wild - Son of James Wild & Sarah
Abode: Birtle Dean
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Livsey - Daughter of Edward Hamer Livsey & Emily Frances
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Collinge - Son of Robert Collinge & Sarah
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Nancy
Abode: Redlumb
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Redlumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Fenna - Daughter of Charles Fenna & Hannah
Abode: Coal Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Samuel Lord & Maria
Abode: Seven Acres
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Clegg Simpson - Son of William Simpson & Mary
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clare Dixon - Daughter of Matthew Henry Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Woollen Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Kay Rawstron - Daughter of John Rawstron & Nancy
Born: 25 Feb 1870
Abode: Croston Close
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Dick Kay - Son of William Kay & Martha
Born: 9 Feb 1870
Abode: Cutgate
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Edmund Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Ann
Abode: Hall Fold Ashworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of Nathan Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
George Baron - Son of Thomas Baron & Elizabeth
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Claylane
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Heys - Son of Lomax Heys & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Chas. H. Whitehead Offic Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
David Lees - Son of John Lees & Ruth
Abode: Birtle Dean
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Bluepits
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 May 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Whalley - Son of Joseph Whalley & Hannah
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John James Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty
Born: 14 Aug 1845
Abode: Crown Point
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Patience Sutcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Sutcliffe & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1850
Abode: Water Rossendale
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Thompson - Daughter of Joseph Thompson & Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1867
Abode: Meal Bank near Kendal Westmoreland
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Thompson - Daughter of Joseph Thompson & Ann
Born: 13 Jun 1869
Abode: Kenyon Fold
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1870
Abode: Wood Top Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clare Jane Rigg - Daughter of Edward Rigg & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1870
Abode: Cutlane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Herbert Allinson - Son of Jonathan Allinson & Hannah
Born: 23 Apr 1870
Abode: Crown Point
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Ann
Born: 4 Jul 1856
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1859
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1862
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Walter Whitworth - Son of James Whitworth & Ann
Born: 31 May 1864
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lawrence Simpson - Son of George Simpson & Ann
Abode: Ashworth Hall
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John William Sanderson - Son of John Sanderson & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Chas. H. Whitehead Offic Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Mellor - Son of Ralph Mellor & Catherine
Abode: Junior Barn Spotland
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Kay - Son of John Kay & Mary
Abode: Squirrel Kiln
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Harry Livsey - Son of William Livsey & Alice
Abode: Pilsworth Road Heywood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rachel Grindrod - Daughter of James Grindrod & Mary
Born: 14 Oct 1865
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Sep 1869
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1870
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Mills - Daughter of James Mills & Margaret
Born: 20 Jan 1869
Abode: Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Leach - Son of Richard Leach & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1869
Abode: Jericho
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Rhodes - Son of Edmund Rhodes & Esther
Born: 13 Feb 1870
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Loom
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Taylor - Daughter of Daniel Taylor & Hannah
Born: 5 Apr 1870
Abode: Moss Terrace
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Silvester Eckersley - Son of James Eckersley & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Jun 1870
Abode: Hornby Street Heywood
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alfred Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1870
Abode: Jericho
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jane Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Alice
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Sidlow - Daughter of George Sidlow & Betty
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Butterworth - Son of Edwin Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Entwistle - Daughter of Daniel Entwistle & Sarah
Abode: Pits o'th Moor near Bury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Tattersall - Daughter of Geoffery Tattersall & Ada
Born: 23 Dec 1866
Abode: Spotland Bridge
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Saxon - Son of William Saxon & Hannah
Abode: Newfield Heap
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Diggle - Daughter of Daniel Diggle & Sarah
Abode: Bird in Hand
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Mary
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Keepers Cottage
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Thomas Walkden - Son of Ellis Walkden & Ann
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Schofield - Son of John Schofield & Alice
Abode: Littleborough
Occupation: Licensed Hawker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Alice Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Crown Point
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Holt - Daughter of Robert Holt & Rachel
Born: 5 Dec 1863
Abode: Claylane
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsy Lees - Daughter of Lomax Lees & Ruth
Abode: Claylane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Smithy Cote Hill Shuttleworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Coupe - Son of James Coupe & Mary
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Woollen Spinner
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Woollen Spinner
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Stott - Daughter of Robert Stott & Betty
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ramsbottom - Daughter of Thomas Ramsbottom & Susannah
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Mills - Son of James Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of John Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Isabella Collinge - Daughter of Thomas Collinge & Mary Jane
Abode: Blueball Bagslate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Metcalfe - Son of George Metcalfe & Emma
Born: 23 Jul 1870
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Martha
Born: 16 Jul 1870
Abode: Meadow Head
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: William Caine Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Goodwin - Daughter of George Goodwin & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouse
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Fitton - Son of Andrew Fitton & Sarah
Abode: Top o'th Wood Birtle
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Denis Scholfield - Son of Mary Ann Scholfield, Spinster
Abode: Cobhouse Nab
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Mary
Abode: Top of Rough Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsy Chadwick - Daughter of Edward Chadwick & Mary Jane
Abode: Jack Lee Birtle
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellen Wood - Daughter of Abraham Wood & Sarah
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Jane Whitehead - Daughter of Richard Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Dearn near Littleborough
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Ratcliffe - Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe & Matilda
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Slubber
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Susannah
Abode: Bell Lane Bury
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Shepherd - Son of Thomas Shepherd & Ann
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Seedell - Daughter of William West Seedell & Elizabeth
Abode: John Street Rochdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Whittles - Daughter of Henry Whittles & Betty
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Howarth - Son of William Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: Jericho
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Cheesden Fold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Vida Ashworth - Daughter of Edwin Ashworth & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1870
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Gorton - Daughter of John Gorton & Mary
Abode: Marcroft Gate
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Hollis - Son of Nancy Ellen Hollis, Spinster
Abode: Croston Close
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Seth Moscrop - Son of James Moscrop & Margaret
Abode: Jericho
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Roberts - Daughter of Abraham Roberts & Mary Ann
Abode: Croston Close
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Nancy Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow & Betty
Born: 8 Feb 1846
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susan Whitworth - Daughter of James Whitworth & Mally
Born: 31 Mar 1845
Abode: Grimes's Bagslate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Henry Barlow - Son of Henry Barlow & Mary
Born: 29 Jan 1863
Abode: Diggles's Bamford
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Barlow - Daughter of Henry Barlow & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1865
Abode: Diggles's Bamford
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Heaton - Son of James Heaton & Betsy
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Fowler Petty - Son of James Cavendish Petty & Harriet Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1870
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Petty - Daughter of James Cavendish Petty & Harriet Ann
Born: 1 Dec 1868
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Christiana Barlow - Daughter of Richard Barlow & Emma
Abode: Cobhouse Nab
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Grace Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Barbara
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
George Whitworth - Son of William Whitworth & Alice
Abode: Shelfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Lloyd - Daughter of Owen Lloyd & Alice
Abode: Hollin Hall Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Top o'th Wood
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charlotte Alice Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Betty
Abode: Casson Gate Rochdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Samuel Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Bridge Inn Heap Bridge near Bury
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Denis Kay - Son of John Kay & Betsy
Abode: 50 Regent Street Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Mather Rawstron - Daughter of James Albert Rawstron & Alice
Abode: Norden House
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Maria Wade - Daughter of David Wade & Elizabeth
Abode: Stone Pit Bagslate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Mitchell - Son of Francis Mitchell & Ann
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: Peter Knowles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Ann Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Betty
Abode: Bamford in Heap
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Offic. Mins
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Eliza
Abode: Castleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Fish Offic. Mins
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1870 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Herbert Collinge - Son of Jesse Collinge & Sarah
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Margery
Abode: Laneside Wolstenholme
Baptised By: Peter Knowles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Southurst - Daughter of Elizabeth Southurst, Spinster
Abode: Birtle Dean
Baptised By: Peter Knowles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Edward Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Ann
Abode: Redfern
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Peter Knowles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Rawstron Gaskill - Son of Edward Gaskill & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Howarth - Daughter of Robert Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Blue Ball Bagslate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sally Collinge - Daughter of Thomas Collinge & Mary Jane
Abode: Blue Ball Bagslate
Occupation: Woollen Weaver
Baptised By: D. Rathbone, Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Beck - Daughter of Charles Beck & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Tentehouse Brow
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Wolfenden - Daughter of John Wolfenden & Ann
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Schofield - Son of Thomas Schofield & Martha
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Roberts - Son of James Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: Croston Close
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Arthur Briggs - Son of James Briggs & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary Jane
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Woollen Flock Dealer
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Flora Dixon - Daughter of Matthew Henry Dixon & Mary
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Woollen Carder
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Mar 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Christiana Barlow - Daughter of Thomas Barlow & Betty
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P.G. Knowles
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John William Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Moss Hole Norden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Leech - Daughter of Richard Leech & Mary
Abode: Fairview Birtle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Holt - Daughter of Thomas Holt & Betty
Abode: Bamford Head Heywood
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Wilkinson - Daughter of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Cockshouse Ashworth
Occupation: Loom Tackler
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Lane Ends Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Wolfenden - Daughter of George Wolfenden & Harriette
Abode: Green Booth Spotland
Occupation: Mill Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Gregson - Daughter of Walter Gregson & Mary
Abode: Bamford Rd Heywood
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Holt - Son of William Holt & Isabelle
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Rose - Son of William Rose & Hannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Shepherd - Son of Joseph Shepherd & Jane
Abode: Dixon's Fold Bamford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Thomas Percival - Son of Thomas Percival & Betsey
Abode: Chadwick Hall Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Wolfenden - Daughter of John Wolfenden & Grace
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Asher Topham - Son of Ellena Topham, Spinster
Abode: Red Lumb
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Herbert Clegg - Son of Robert Clegg & Betsey
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of Mary Greenhalgh
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Betty
Abode: Tacklee Birtle
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Gaskill - Daughter of John Gaskill & Betty
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Rose - Daughter of Edward Rose & Sarah
Abode: Dixon's Fold Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fanny Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Ruth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Hardwaste Breaker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
George Ashworth - Son of Levi Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Woollen Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Wild - Daughter of Laurence Wild & Rachel
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Howarth - Daughter of Thomas Howarth & Eliza
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Maria Hamer - Daughter of Edwin Hamer & Eliza
Abode: Clay Lane Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Leach - Daughter of William Leach & Rachel
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Bell - Daughter of John Bell & Hannah
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Pickles - Daughter of James Pickles & Jane
Abode: Codshaw Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Sharp - Daughter of John Sharp & Hannah
Abode: Clegg St Rochdale
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederic Abraham Lord - Son of James Lord & Mary
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Sarah
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Clough - Son of Charles Clough & Eve
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Shepherd - Son of David Shepherd & Clara
Abode: Tenter House Norden
Occupation: Piece Looker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Amelia Butterworth - Daughter of Edwin Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Clapgate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Maria Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Mary
Abode: Mill Bridge
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Wild - Daughter of Francis Wild & Mary
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edith Roberts - Daughter of Samuel Roberts & Ann
Abode: Croston Close Walmersley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Jennings Lord - Son of James Lord & Grace
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Cheesden Bar Shuttleworth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Harriett Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Elizabeth
Abode: Croston Close Walmersley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Jane
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Hard Waste Breaker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Sarah Emma
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Butterworth - Son of David Butterworth & Ann
Abode: 20 Ormerod St Heywood
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Shepherd - Son of James Shepherd & Jane
Abode: War Office Bamford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brierley - Daughter of Edmund Brierley & Hannah
Born: 24 Jan 1844
Abode: Rake Bridge Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Emma Sharrock - Daughter of Samuel Sharrock & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1853
Abode: Green Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susannah Maud Wroe - Daughter of Charles Wroe & Mary
Abode: Butterworth
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Emily Clegg - Daughter of Isaac Clegg & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Sidlow - Daughter of George Sidlow & Betty
Abode: Spotland Road Rochdale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Kershaw - Son of Edmund Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Moss Row Norden
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shuttleworth - Daughter of James Shuttleworth & Ann
Abode: Rock St Oldham
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Whitworth - Son of Abraham Whitworth & Alice
Abode: Green Booth Norden
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Sharrock - Daughter of Samuel Sharrock & Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1856
Abode: Green Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ernest Stott - Son of Daniel Stott & Martha
Abode: Shellfield Spotland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Shepherd - Son of Joseph Shepherd & Jane
Abode: Dixon's Fold Bamford
Occupation: Woollen Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Sophia
Abode: Back Yale St Heywood
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
Abode: Overtown
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Sep 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howorth - Daughter of Charles Howorth & Jane
Abode: 1 Back Rochdale Road Heywood
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Brierley - Daughter of Richard Brierley & Betty
Abode: Catley Lane Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Bircroft Nook Birtle
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Shepherd - Daughter of Thomas Shepherd & Grace
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Banks Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1828
Abode: Codshaw Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederick Bradbury - Son of Thomas Bradbury & Hannah
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Holt - Son of Robert Holt & Rachel
Abode: Claylane Spotland
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hannah Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Walkden - Son of Samuel Walkden & Mary Jane
Abode: Lane Side Spotland
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Ellen
Abode: Moss Row Norden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Ingham - Son of Thomas Ingham & Mary Jane
Abode: Kitt Booth Spotland
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Squirrel Nell Spotland
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Ann
Abode: Redfern Norden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rebecca Fenton - Daughter of Jacob Fenton & Elizabeth
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Jane Fenton - Daughter of Jacob Fenton & Elizabeth
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jacob Fenton - Son of Jacob Fenton & Elizabeth
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susan Sharrocks - Daughter of Thomas Sharrocks & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Sharrocks - Son of Thomas Sharrocks & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of John Cunliffe & Hannah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Clegg - Daughter of Edmund Clegg & Hannah
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Schofield - Son of Mary Ann Schofield
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lydia Ann Howarth - Daughter of Richard Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Crompton - Daughter of Alfred Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Geoffery Heys - Son of James Heys & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John William George Easton - Son of George Easton & Ann
Abode: Smithy Bridge
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Shutt - Son of William Shutt & Susannah
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Apr 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Ann Fratson - Daughter of Thomas Fratson & Ellen
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Banks Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Webster - Daughter of Charles Webster & Jane
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 May 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Bullock - Daughter of Thomas Bullock & Selina
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Dinah Hill - Daughter of Mary Ann Hill
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mally Whitworth - Daughter of William Whitworth & Alice
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Greenwood - Son of Henry Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lizzie Garside - Daughter of Henry Garside & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jun 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Brooks - Daughter of John Brooks & Annie
Born: 25 May 1867
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Jun 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hugh Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Hill - Son of John Hill & Mary
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Bluepits
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Lord - Daughter of Albert Lord & Rachel
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Lees - Daughter of James Henry Lees & Ellen
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Gertrude Dixon - Daughter of Matthew Henry Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Beursil
Occupation: Woollen Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Eliza
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Lord - Daughter of Samuel Lord & Eliza
Born: 29 Oct 1867
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Riley - Son of Joseph Riley & Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Esther
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Woolspinner
Baptised By: Chas. H. Whitehead Par of Norden
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Spotland Road Rochdale
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Coupe - Daughter of James Pearson Coupe & Mary
Abode: Greenbooth Norden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Ann
Abode: Clap Gate Norden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Sarah
Abode: Clap Gate Norden
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Ogden - Daughter of Edmund Ogden & Jane
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John James Ogden - Son of Henry Ogden & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Mar 1870
Abode: Boar Edge Bury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Henry Ogden - Son of Henry Ogden & Mary Alice
Abode: Boar Edge Bury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Geogina Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. W. Matthew Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rose - Daughter of John Rose & Ann
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E Schuster Cur St Lukes Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Betty
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E Schuster Cur St Lukes Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Lees - Son of Lomax Lees & Ruth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: E Schuster Cur St Lukes Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Whalley - Daughter of Joseph Whalley & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: E. W. Matthew Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Shuttleworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. W. Matthew Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1860
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Sep 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Pickup - Daughter of Abraham Pickup & Ann
Born: 11 Oct 1864
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Looker - Son of George Looker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Elizabeth Rawstron - Daughter of James Albert Rawstron & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Harry Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Margaret
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Belfield in Butterworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Ann
Abode: Walmsley Shuttleworth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Wrigley - Daughter of Mary Ann Wrigley
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Lomax - Son of Edward Lomax & Priscilla
Abode: Mount St Rochdale
Occupation: Wool sorter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Barbara
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Dixon - Daughter of George Dixon & Mary
Abode: Greenbooth Norden
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Seedell - Daughter of William West Seedell & Elizabeth
Abode: 47 John St Rochdale
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellen Ramsbottom - Daughter of Thomas Ramsbottom & Susannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Eliza
Born: 7 Sep 1871
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Ann Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Eliza
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Mitchell - Daughter of Francis Mitchell & Ann
Abode: Walmsley
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Thomas Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederick Henry Cuville - Son of Maria Cuville
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Leach - Daughter of Richard Leach & Mary
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Grindrod - Daughter of Joseph Grindrod & Charlotte
Abode: Walmersley
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E Schuster Cur St Lukes Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Fielding - Daughter of Isaac Fielding & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1872
Abode: Greenbooth Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: E Schuster Cur St Lukes Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Sharrocks - Daughter of Thomas Sharrocks & Betty
Born: 14 Apr 1867
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Sharrocks - Daughter of Thomas Sharrocks & Betty
Born: 25 Oct 1870
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Matthew Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rosanna Mellor - Daughter of Ralph Mellor & Catherine
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Dec 1872 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Catharine Rose - Daughter of John Rose & Hannah
Born: 29 Dec 1849
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jan 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Butterworth - Daughter of Edwin Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Rhodes - Daughter of Joshua Rhodes & Sarah
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Howorth - Daughter of Thomas Howorth & Mary
Abode: Woodhouse Lane Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Shepherd - Daughter of Edward Shepherd & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mally
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Alice
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Birtwistle - Daughter of John Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Dixon Collinge - Son of William Collinge & Ruth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Apr 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lydia Ann Lees - Daughter of Thomas Lees & Jane
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Ann Clough - Daughter of Henry Clough & Esther
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Organist
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Lord - Son of George Lord & Martha
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 May 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Leach - Daughter of Squire Leach & Esther Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. A. Parker Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Clegg Percival - Daughter of Thomas Percival & Betsy
Abode: Knutsford Cheshire
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Betty
Abode: Jonkin in Heap
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Collinge - Son of Thomas Collinge & Mary Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jesse Whitehead - Son of Richard Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Dearnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Thomas Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Howorth - Daughter of Robert Howorth & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1868
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Bluepits
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Standring - Son of William Standring & Alice Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme`
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Standring - Daughter of William Standring & Alice Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme`
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Alice Fitton - Daughter of William Fitton & Alice
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jul 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Helena Schofield - Daughter of John Schofield & Ruth
Abode: Walmersley
Occupation: Mill hand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Woolfenden - Daughter of George Woolfenden & Harrietta
Abode: Green Booth Norden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Woolfenden - Son of George Woolfenden & Harrietta
Abode: Green Booth Norden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Emma Holt - Daughter of William Holt & Phoebe
Abode: Bamford Road Heywood
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Yates - Son of James Yates & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Howarth - Son of Richard Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Stott - Son of Daniel Stott & Martha
Abode: Shelfield Spotland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Holt - Son of Geoffery Holt & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Lodge Keeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Grace
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Stott - Son of Ann Stott
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Todd - Daughter of Peel Todd & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Heys - Daughter of John Heys & Charlotte
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Robert Mann - Son of William Mann & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Fitton - Son of William Fitton & Elizabeth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Alice
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Lees - Son of James Lees & Prudence
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Cheesden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ernest Rose - Son of James Rose & Sarah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Schofield - Daughter of Peter Schofield & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Henry Dobbs - Son of William Dobbs & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Jane Heaton - Daughter of James Heaton & Betsey
Abode: Birtles
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Butterworth - Son of David Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Tom Pilling - Son of Joseph Pilling & Mary Alice
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Clegg - Daughter of Isaac Clegg & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
David Leach - Son of William Leach & Rachel
Born: 11 Sep 1873
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: Edward J. Rufield Curate of Bamford
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Sarah Emma
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Kay Thompson - Daughter of Ann Thompson
Born: 5 Nov 1855
Abode: Manchester
Baptised By: E. H. Thomas Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Jane Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Alice
Born: 30 Aug 1873
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: E. H. Thomas Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Wrigley - Daughter of Mary Ann Wrigley
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Nov 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Nuttall - Son of Joseph Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Tenter House Wolstenholme
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Nov 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Shepherd - Son of James Edmund Shepherd & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Henry Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Henry Tattersall - Son of Geoffery Tattersall & Ada
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alfred Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Esther
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Ingham - Daughter of Thomas Ingham & Mary Jane
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Ann Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Martha
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Edward Pickles - Son of James Pickles & Jane
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Robert Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ashley Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Briggs - Daughter of James Briggs & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Pilkinton Beck - Son of Charles Beck & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Laura Ashworth - Daughter of Edwin Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Flock Dealer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of Thomas Holt & Betty
Abode: Bamford Head
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Shepherd - Son of Thomas Shepherd & Grace
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Wild - Son of Robert Wild & Esther
Abode: Birtle Dean
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Shepherd - Daughter of Robert Shepherd & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Mills - Son of James Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Orton Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Hannah
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Turner - Son of Robert Turner & Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Lomax - Daughter of Samuel Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Kells Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Lees - Son of Robert Lees & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lucy Butterworth - Daughter of Edwin Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Norden
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsey Alice Gaskill - Daughter of John Gaskill & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Sharrocks - Daughter of George Sharrocks & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Bertha Sharrocks - Daughter of George Sharrocks & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1871
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rose Hannah Mills - Daughter of Jonathan Mills & Elizabeth
Abode: Forda Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Birtwistle - Son of John Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Lane Side Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Louisa Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Bell Field Butterworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Albert Lord - Son of John Lord & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Turner - Son of Samuel Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Timothy Grindrod Lee - Son of John Lee & Ruth
Abode: Birtle Dean
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Lee - Daughter of David Grindrod Lee & Sarah Ann
Abode: Heap Bridge
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Wild - Son of James Wild & Sarah
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Bradbury - Daughter of Thomas Bradbury & Hannah
Born: 25 May 1874
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Clegg Hilton - Son of Thomas Hilton & Hannah
Born: 16 Apr 1874
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Sarah
Abode: Cut-lane Spotland
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Mary Wolfenden - Daughter of William Wolfenden & Mary
Born: 6 Aug 1860
Abode: Batins Norden
Occupation: Factory Operator
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Wolfenden - Daughter of William Wolfenden & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1862
Abode: Batins Norden
Occupation: Factory Operator
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Martha
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Cartman Heywood St John's
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Pickles - Daughter of Samuel Pickles & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1872
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Webster - Daughter of Charles Webster & Jane
Abode: Cut Lane Bagslate
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Henry Sharrocks - Son of Thomas Sharrocks & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme Fold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Wild - Daughter of Francis Wild & Mary
Abode: Moss Row Norden
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Barns - Daughter of James Barns & Ellen
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Alice Buckley - Daughter of Robert Buckley & Alice
Abode: Catley Lane Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Pye Robinson - Son of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Cheesden Top Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Ramsbottom - Son of Robert Ramsbottom & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1874
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Zachariah Shepherd - Son of John Shepherd & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1873
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John William Wolstenholme - Son of William Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1874
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Allen Sanderson - Son of Henry Sanderson & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Woodhead - Son of Abraham Woodhead & Sarah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Coup - Daughter of James Coup & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Wolfenden - Daughter of Thomas Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Lees - Son of John Lees & Mary
Born: 14 Mar 1847
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Abraham Woodhead - Son of James Woodhead & Bella
Born: 1 Feb 1843
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Squire Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Arthur Clegg - Son of Robert Clegg & Betty
Abode: Lane Side Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Whalley - Son of Joseph Whalley & Hannah
Abode: Tenter House
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Bertha Allison - Daughter of Jonathan Allison & Hannah
Abode: Crown Point
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Stott - Son of James Stott & Sarah Ann
Abode: Claylane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Turner - Daughter of Samuel Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Bradford Street Farnworth near Bolton
Occupation: Pit Fireman
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Rostron - Son of James Albert Rostron & Alice
Abode: Norden House
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lord - Daughter of Lawrence Lord & Grace
Abode: Rainshore
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edward Rose - Son of George Rose & Mally
Born: 2 Apr 1860
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fanny Rose - Daughter of George Rose & Mally
Born: 2 Nov 1861
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Rose - Daughter of George Rose & Mally
Born: 5 Mar 1864
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edith Wilkinson - Daughter of Joseph Wilkinson & Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1874
Abode: Kell Norden
Occupation: Mill worker
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Henry Sourbutts - Son of Richard Sourbutts & Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1874
Abode: 40 Lord Street Bury
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Robert Park Offic. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rachel Collinge - Daughter of William Collinge & Ruth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsey Dixon - Daughter of Matthew Henry Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Welbrith Lane Rochdale
Occupation: Woolen Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jonathan Woolfenden - Son of George Woolfenden & Harriett
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Stott - Daughter of John Stott & Martha
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Nathaniel Howorth - Son of George Howorth & Mary Ann
Abode: Larkhill Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Clegg - Daughter of John Clegg & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Diggle - Daughter of Isaiah Diggle & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Phoebe Sandham - Daughter of Richard Sandham & Martha
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Constable
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frank Looker - Son of George Looker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Wood Top Bamford
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Slinger - Son of William Slinger & Elizabeth
Abode: Clay Lane Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ramsbottom - Daughter of Amelia Ramsbottom, Spinster
Abode: Norden
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
David Howorth Ramsbottom - Son of Amelia Ramsbottom, Spinster
Born: 17 Dec 1863
Abode: Norden
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Emily Ramsbottom - Daughter of Amelia Ramsbottom, Spinster
Born: 20 May 1872
Abode: Norden
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Martha
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Dec 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alfred Arthur Walkden - Son of Samuel Walkden & Mary Jane
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Mary Jane
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susan Butterworth - Daughter of David Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Travis - Son of Joseph Travis & Mary
Abode: Higham Barnsley Yorkshire
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lomas Coupe - Son of John Coupe & Eliza Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsey Booth - Daughter of Thomas Edmund Booth & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Willy Lord - Son of John Jeffery Lord & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Mary Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Alfred Ashworth & Alice Annie
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Farrow - Daughter of James Farrow & Jane
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robinson Kay - Son of James Kay & Barbara
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Hoyle - Daughter of Edwin Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Hoyle - Daughter of Edwin Hoyle & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John James Parker - Son of Uriah Parker & Mary Jane
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Fielding - Daughter of Isaac Fielding & Mary
Abode: Woodhouse Lane Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Lees - Son of James Henry Lees & Ellen
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
George Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Loom Tackler
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Herbert Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Esther
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Kershaw - Son of Edmund Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Alice Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Spotland Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hall - Daughter of Elizabeth Hall, Spinster
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Tattersall - Daughter of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Blue Pits
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ellen Collinge - Daughter of Thomas Collinge & Mary Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Topping Riley - Daughter of Joseph Riley & Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Collinge - Daughter of Robert Collinge & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Joseph Robert Smith & Betsey
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Sophia
Abode: Hollingwood
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Clegg - Daughter of James Edmund Clegg & Alice Ann
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Shepherd - Daughter of Robert Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frank Mitchell - Son of Frank Mitchell & Ann
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Diggle - Daughter of Hilton Diggle & Betty
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Woollen Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lomas Hayes - Son of James Hayes & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Woollen Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Fratson - Son of Thomas Fratson & Ellen
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Smith - Son of John Smith & Eliza
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Jane Brown - Daughter of Richard Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Jonkin
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Will Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edward Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Martha
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Edmund Whitehead - Son of Richard Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Dearnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Nancy
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Schofield - Daughter of William Schofield & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Benjamin Lee - Son of Sarah Lee, Spinster
Abode: Wolstenholme
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Francis Ellis Walkden - Son of Ellis Walkden & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jacob Pickhover - Son of John Pickhover & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1847
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Shepherd
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Susey
Born: 15 Aug 1862
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Pickover - Son of Jacob Pickover & Charlotte
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Collinge - Daughter of John Collinge & Margaret
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Mary
Abode: Red Fern
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Lees - Daughter of Lomax Lees & Ruth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Hoyle - Daughter of Thomas Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Lane Side
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Wroe - Son of Samuel Wroe & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1866
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alfred Wroe - Son of Samuel Wroe & Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1868
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Bell - Son of Robert Bell & Harriett
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Eda Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Sarah Emma
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederick Whalley - Son of Christopher Whalley & Isabella
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: William Stephenson
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Rudman - Son of Walter Rudman & Mary
Abode: Woodhouse Vale Spotland
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Julia
Abode: Small Shaw Spotland
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Holt - Son of William Holt & Phoebe
Abode: Bamford Road Heywood
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frances Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Alice
Abode: Tenterhouse
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Nuttall - Son of Charles Nuttall & Alice
Abode: Tenterhouse
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Kershaw - Son of James Kershaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Harry Shepherd - Son of Robert Shepherd & Mary Ann
Abode: Kershaw Bridge Birtle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Henry Kay - Son of Samuel Kay & Esther
Abode: Tenterhouse
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Walter Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Grace
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ruth Wrigley - Daughter of Mary Ann Wrigley, Spinster
Abode: Birtle
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Cheesden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jim Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Jane
Abode: Walmsley
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Bell - Son of James Bell & Martha
Abode: Broadfield Heywood
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Ratcliffe - Daughter of Robert Ratcliffe & Matilda
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rachel Hannah Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Betsey
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Oct 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Whittaker - Son of James Whittaker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Isaac Birtwistle - Son of John Birtwistle & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
George Parkinson Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Pickles - Daughter of James Pickles & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph William Stott - Son of Robert Stott & Betty
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Laurence Henry Shepherd - Son of James Edmund Shepherd & Alice
Abode: Marcroft Wolstenholme
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Florence Bell - Daughter of Solomon Bell & Ellen
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Benjamin Shepherd - Son of Robert Shepherd & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1875 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Boyle - Son of Elizabeth Boyle
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Heys - Daughter of David Heys & Mary Ann
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Martha
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Lord - Son of John Lord & Martha
Abode: Sidholm Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Sarah
Abode: Folly Spotland
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jeffery Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Hannah
Abode: Woodland Cottage Birtle
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Yates - Son of James Yates & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Stott - Son of David Stott & Martha
Abode: Shawfield
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Tomlinson - Daughter of Arthur Tomlinson & Harriett
Abode: Claylane Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Slinger - Daughter of William Slinger & Elizabeth
Abode: Claylane Spotland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frances Ann Wolfenden - Daughter of John Wolfenden & Martha
Abode: Rake Bridge
Occupation: Spotland
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Diggle - Son of Isaiah Diggle & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Ramsbottom - Son of Robert Ramsbottom & Hannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Wolfenden - Daughter of Thomas Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Edwin Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsey Emma Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Harry Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Thomas J. McNulty
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Herbert Ashworth - Son of Edwin Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Hooley Moor
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Todd - Daughter of Peel Todd & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Maud Hill - Daughter of Thomas Hill & Mary Ann
Abode: Ramsbottom
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Hill - Son of Thomas Hill & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1873
Abode: Ramsbottom
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Lord - Son of John Jeffery Lord & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Laneside
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
David Ashworth - Son of James Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Belfield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Wilton Gaskill - Son of John Gaskill & Isabella
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Louis Holt - Son of Benjamin Holt & Rachel
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betty Clegg - Daughter of Robert Clegg & Bella
Born: 26 Oct 1844
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Mann - Son of William Mann & Alice
Abode: Crossen Close Walmsley
Occupation: Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susannah Kay - Daughter of Joseph Kay & Alice
Born: 2 Sep 1832
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Tattersall - Son of James Tattersall & Mary
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edmund Ashworth - Son of Lord Ashworth & Sarah
Abode: Wardle
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ernest Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary Jane
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Wool Dealer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Evangeline Lord - Daughter of William Lord & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Chadwick - Daughter of Edward Chadwick & Mary Jane
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: Ch. F. Hildyard Min. Offic.
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ann
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ruben Howarth - Son of Robert Howarth & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Wild - Son of Francis Wild & Mary
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lizzie Wilkinson - Daughter of Joseph Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Kell
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Wade - Daughter of David Wade & Elizabeth
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Benjamin Collinge - Son of William Collinge & Ruth
Abode: Cutgate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Lucy Anna Dixon - Daughter of Matthew Henry Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Well ith Lane Rochdale
Occupation: Wool Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Dixon - Daughter of George Dixon & Mary
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Wool Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Rachel Alice Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Heys - Daughter of Richard Heys & Esther
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Elizabeth Ogden - Daughter of Edmund Ogden & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1873
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Edward Ogden - Son of Edmund Ogden & Jane
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Alice Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Alice
Abode: Ratcliffe
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Coburn - Daughter of James Coburn & Betty
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Buckley - Son of Robert Buckley & Alice
Abode: Catley Lane Head
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Pickles - Daughter of James Pickles & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ann Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Bagslate
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Selina Parker - Daughter of Uriah Parker & Mary Jane
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susannah Parker - Daughter of Uriah Parker & Mary Jane
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Robert Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edward Holt - Son of Thomas Holt & Betty
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Hetty Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Betty
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Lees - Son of Thomas Lees & Jane
Abode: Cheesden Lumb
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Coupe - Daughter of John Coupe & Eliza Jane
Abode: Laneside Wolstenholme
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frank Pickover - Son of Jacob Pickover & Charlotte
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Waller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Lord - Son of Lawrence Lord & Grace
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Leech - Daughter of Edward Leech & Rosey Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Roger Albert Heaton - Son of James Heaton & Betsey
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Jane
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Livina Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Mary
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Kay - Son of James Kay & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Thorn - Son of John Thorn & Hannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ralph Thomas Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1870
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1872
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Douglas Barron - Son of Donald Barron & Sarah
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Shepherd - Daughter of Thomas Shepherd & Grace
Abode: Heap
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Ashworth - Daughter of Robert Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Ann
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edith Buckley - Daughter of Henry Buckley & Sarah
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Farrow - Son of James Farrow & Jane
Abode: Wood Barn Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Peggy Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Mary
Abode: Redfern Farm Norden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Clough - Daughter of John Clough & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Dec 1876 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Amelia Redfern - Daughter of William Redfern & Sarah
Abode: Cheesden Terrace
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Betsey Ellen Hoyle - Daughter of James Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Cheesden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Julia
Abode: Lane Head Spotland
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Heys - Daughter of Peter Heys & Alice
Born: 8 May 1839
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Herbert Hey - Son of Jeffery Hey & Alice Ann
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Grace Hey - Daughter of Jeffery Hey & Alice Ann
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Peter Hey - Son of Jeffery Hey & Alice Ann
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Lord - Son of Samuel Lord & Mary Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Whitehead - Son of George Whitehead & Martha Ann
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Quarry Man
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ernest Shepherd - Son of Robert Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joe Hinchliffe - Son of William Hinchliffe & Ann
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Samuel Lomax - Son of Samuel Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Kell
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Whalley - Daughter of Joseph Whalley & Hannah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Isaac Fielding - Son of Isaac Fielding & Mary
Abode: Woodhouse Lane
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Collinge - Daughter of Robert Collinge & Martha Jane
Abode: Birtle Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Henry Sharrocks - Son of George Sharrocks & Elizabeth
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Martha Alice Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Alice
Abode: Rainshole
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Woodhead - Daughter of Abraham Woodhead & Sarah
Abode: Knowle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Margaret Shepherd - Daughter of Edward Shepherd & Sarah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Robert Tomlinson - Son of Arthur Tomlinson & Harriett Charlotte
Abode: Shellfield Spotland
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James William Gaskill - Son of James Gaskill & Margaret
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Austin Shepherd - Son of Robert Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Richard Bell - Son of Solomon Bell & Ellen
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Arthur Smith - Son of Joseph Robert Smith & Betsey
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Squire Gaskill - Son of John Gaskill & Isabella
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Bella Bell - Daughter of William Bell & Martha
Born: 8 Apr 1866
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Jane Bell - Daughter of William Bell & Martha
Born: 30 Mar 1868
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph Rose - Son of William Rose & Hannah
Abode: Coal Bank Norden
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Nancy
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Annie Hadwin - Daughter of John Hadwin & Grace
Abode: Simpson Clough
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Olive
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Clara Ann Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Martha
Abode: Sidholme Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Lord - Son of Joseph Lord & Sarah
Abode: Peel Lane Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Lord - Son of Joseph Lord & Sarah
Born: 7 Aug 1871
Abode: Peel Lane Heywood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Turner - Son of Samuel Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Turner - Daughter of Samuel Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Betsey
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Fitton - Daughter of William Fitton & Alice
Abode: School Lane Rochdale
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frank Marcroft - Son of James Thomas Marcroft & Mary
Abode: Arthur St Rochdale
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Virginia Hadfield - Daughter of Philip Hadfield & Sarah
Born: Aug 1857
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hadfield - Daughter of Philip Hadfield & Sarah
Born: 2 Dec 1853
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Foden - Son of William Foden & Lavinia
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Shepherd - Son of Robert Shepherd & Sarah Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised By: J. Young Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Betty
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Ratcliffe - Son of Robert Ratcliffe & Matilda
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Charles Herbert Newey - Son of William Newey & Emily
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: School Master
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederick Woolfenden - Son of George Woolfenden & Harriett
Abode: Green Booth
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Rose - Daughter of John Rose & Emma
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Esther Greenhalgh - Daughter of Handel Greenhalgh & Eliza
Abode: Broadly W. Rochdale
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Spotland
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Hannah Wild - Daughter of Samuel Wild & Sarah
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Jane Wild - Daughter of Samuel Wild & Sarah
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Ada Cropper - Daughter of Edward Cropper & Sarah
Abode: Castleton Heywood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Edward Rigg - Son of Edward Rigg & Mary
Abode: Peel Lane Heywood
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Isabella Rigg - Daughter of Edward Rigg & Mary
Abode: Peel Lane Heywood
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Rawstron - Son of James Albert Rawstron & Alice
Abode: Norden House
Occupation: Coal Proprietor
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Joseph William Lees - Son of Elizabeth Lees
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Curson - Son of John Curson & Betsey
Abode: Nadin
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Edwin Arthur Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Sophia
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Nancy Ellen Wolfenden - Daughter of John Wolfenden & Grace
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Riley - Daughter of Joseph Riley & Ann
Abode: Hopwood
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Lees - Son of Lomax Lees & Ruth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Kershaw - Daughter of James Kershaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Hooley Bridge
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Robert Clegg - Son of Thomas Clegg & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1864
Abode: Bamford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Mary Ann
Abode: Walker's Yard Bury
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Holt - Son of William Holt & Phoebe
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Thomas Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Birtle
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stubbs - Daughter of Francis Stubbs & Elizabeth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Collinge - Daughter of Thomas Collinge & Mary Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frances Ann Pickles - Daughter of James Pickles & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth Moor
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Frederic Charles Fulcher - Son of Alfred Fulcher & Sarah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Mary Ashworth - Daughter of John Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Arthur Sharrocks - Son of James Sharrocks & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Red Lumb
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Howorth - Son of Sarah Howorth
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Fred Taylor - Son of Betty Taylor
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Nehemiah Holt - Son of John Holt & Alice
Abode: Millcroft Wolstenholme
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
John Crompton - Son of Alfred Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Chas. H. Whitehead P. Priest of Norden
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Crompton - Daughter of Alfred Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Chas. H. Whitehead P. Priest of Norden
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Clark - Daughter of Everitt Clark & Sarah Jane
Abode: Buersilhead
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Stott - Daughter of Thomas Stott & Mary
Abode: Greenbooth
Occupation: Woollen Warper
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
William Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ashworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Nov 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Stott - Daughter of James Stott & Sarah Ann
Abode: Clay Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Albert Percival - Son of Thomas Percival & Betsey
Abode: Northwich Cheshire
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
James Henry Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Jane
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Alice Ann Wells - Daughter of John Wells & Emily
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emma Jane Wells - Daughter of John Wells & Emily
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Kate Ram - Daughter of Robert Ram & Hannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Emily Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Alice
Abode: Norden
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 St James, Ashworth, Lancashire
Susan Hannah Thorn - Daughter of John Thorn & Hannah
Abode: Wolstenholme
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Fish Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1868 - 1877, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Family Search