click to return to Ringley with Prestolee Home & Contents

The Church of the Holy Trinity, Prestolee
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Marriages at Holy Trinity
in the Parish of Ringley with Prestolee

Index to the Marriages recorded
in the Register for 1883 - 1920

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Adams Spouse Year
    Charles Tong 1920
Aldred
    John Edward Hadfield 1917
    William Henry Lovelace 1902
Alexander
    Gertrude Seddon 1919
Anderson Spouse Year
    John Lindley 1894
Anglesey
    Edith Siville Orme 1918
    Esther Duckworth 1898
Appleton
    Frederick Smith 1914
Ashcroft
    Mary Proffitt 1891
Ashworth Spouse Year
    Frederick Dover 1918

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Bailey Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Fish 1893
    Mary Ferguson 1887
Barker
    George William Ingham 1901
Barlow
    Annie Wells 1893
    Emma Crossley 1905
    Joseph Gilbert Wilson 1918
    Samuel Wardle 1883
    William Taylor 1913
Barnes
    Herbert Hobson 1910
    Mary Ann Kay 1897
Barratt
    Alice Hannah Lansdale 1887
Barrett
    Samuel Wolstencroft 1885
    Thomas Worsley 1916
Beard
    Agnes Whittaker 1907
    Albert Arthur Wardle 1899
    Annie Hatchman 1915
    Charles Routledge 1889
    Eliza Jane Ogden 1908
    Emma Riley 1912
    Harriet Smith 1904
Beardmore Spouse Year
    Ann Elizabeth Lomax 1887
Beattie
    David Roddick Stott 1899
Beckett
    John Greenhalgh 1907
    Joseph Partington 1903
    Martha Alice Whitley 1895
    Martha Ann Lloyd 1898
Beech
    Bertha Butterworth 1915
    Harriet Wallwork 1918
Bentley
    Ethel Lord 1919
    Jesse Hardman 1889
Bircher
    Eliza Sharratt 1889
Blewitt
    Margaret Emma Roach 1895
Blower
    Annie Matthews 1920
Booth
    Albert Ingham 1900
    Ethel Nuttall 1913
    Harry Grime 1899
    Mary Jane Whittle 1919
Bradburn
    Emma Matthews 1909
Brandwood Spouse Year
    Joseph Jones 1915
    William Thomas Jackson 1903
Brierley
    Harriet Longworth 1894
    James Lowe 1892
    John Brookes 1892
    Mary Lindley 1901
    Thomas Devenport 1892
Brooker
    John Oscar Wood 1904
Brookes
    Annie Brierley 1892
Brooks
    Arthur Hague 1904
Brunsden
    Jesse Cropper 1920
Bryan
    Thomas Glover 1884
Burkhill
    Anne Drinan 1891
Burrow
    Arthur Albert Taylor 1915
Butterworth
    John Beech 1915

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Cairns Spouse Year
    Ellinor Parker 1887
Carter
    Joseph Williamson 1898
Chadwick
    Mary Wardle 1884
Chaloner
    George Alfred Unsworth 1902
Churnside
    Alfred Ogden 1920
Clarke
    Lily Dover 1915
Clarkson
    William Kirkpatrick 1906
Cookson
    Albert Wardle 1889
Cooper
    Ethel Crompton 1917
Cooper  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Glover 1915
Cordin
    James Holt Matthews 1891
    Martha Ellen Isherwood 1918
Cornthwaite
    William Matthews 1911
Coulton
    Alice Tebay 1911
    Amelia Fletcher 1909
Crilley
    Alice Hogg 1884
    Susan Horridge 1905
Critchley
    Hannah Turner 1902
    James Edward Harper 1899
    William Hague 1899
Crompton
    Bertha Lily Ingham 1911
Crompton  (cont) Spouse Year
    Fred Cooper 1917
Crook
    Arthur Lightbown 1916
Cropper
    Florence Ethel Brunsden 1920
    Lucy Ann Talbot 1909
Cross
    Joseph Warburton 1900
    Sarah Ellen Ingham 1914
Crossley
    James Hardman 1895
    Nancy Massey 1889
    Rudolph Oddy 1903
    William Wardle 1900
    William Henry Barlow 1905
Croston
    William Hamnett Dover 1920

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Dale Spouse Year
    George Ogden 1898
Davenport
    Jesse Ribchester 1913
Davies
    George Waters 1920
Dawson
    John Healy 1883
Dearden
    Sarah Ann Halliday 1914
Deeks
    Arthur MacGregor 1915
Dennis
    Fanny Tullock 1894
Devenport Spouse Year
    Martha Siddell 1892
Dewhurst
    George Fielding 1903
Dickinson
    Florence Norris 1916
Dover
    Edith Croston 1920
    Elizabeth Alice Ashworth 1918
    George Thomas Williamson 1890
    Peter Marsh 1919
    William Henry Clarke 1915
Drinan
    Alexander Burkhill 1891
Drinnan Spouse Year
    James Robert Lindley 1907
Duckworth
    Alfred Anglesey 1898
Dunbavin
    Elizabeth Mary Anne Pilkington 1912
Dunn
    William Seddon 1887

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Eckersley Spouse Year
    Fred Ingham 1912
Eckersley  (cont) Spouse Year
    Maria Savage 1887
Emson
    William Farnell 1899
Fairclough Spouse Year
    Mary Ellen Fielding 1909
Farnell
    Elizabeth Ann Emson 1899
Farrell
    Arthur Seddon 1918
Farrington
    William Greenhalgh 1913
Felton
    Amy Mullineux 1884
Fennell
    Betsy Hardman 1917
Ferguson
    William Bailey 1887
Fielding
    Eliza Bertha Gooden 1915
Fielding  (cont) Spouse Year
    Emily Jackson 1891
    Florence Emily Waistall 1891
    Fred Fairclough 1909
    Greenwood Lightbown 1887
    Martha Alice Leach 1908
    Mary Elizabeth Dewhurst 1903
    Sarah Robinson 1896
    Thomas Pearson 1886
Finlay
    Florence Mills 1909
Fish
    Ralph Bailey 1893
    Sarah Ogden 1920
    Thomas Wood 1891
Fletcher
    William Henry Coulton 1909
Flitcroft Spouse Year
    Margaret Tonge 1899
    Sarah Pepper 1906
Forrest
    Lucy Ann Talbot 1909
Foster
    Elizabeth Jones 1897
    Elizabeth Brandwood 1915
Fox
    Ann Matthews 1894
    Harriet Mercer 1900
    James Simm 1908
    Mary Esther Worsley 1891

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Gavan Spouse Year
    Margaret Ellen Whittle 1903
Gerrard
    Robert Hague 1906
Gibson
    Jane Ann Johnson 1917
Glover
    Annie Holden 1916
    Edward Marsh 1888
    Ellen Bryan 1884
    Hannah Matthews 1892
    James Matthews 1892
    John Isherwood 1901
    John Edward Cooper 1915
Glover  (cont) Spouse Year
    John Robert Johnson 1895
Gooden
    Arthur Fielding 1915
Greaves
    Edwin Johnson 1906
Green
    James Wardle 1896
Greenhalgh
    Esther Annie Beckett 1907
    James Wain 1906
    John Thomas Greenwood 1907
    Mary Jane Farrington 1913
Greenwood
    Alice Worsley 1901
Greenwood  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Ann Greenhalgh 1907
    Emily Tonge 1906
    Mary Marsh 1901
    Richard Shawcross 1899
Gregory
    John Wray 1918
Grey
    Eliza Wolfendale 1885
    Mary Hobson 1887
Grime
    Ann Booth 1899
    John Howcroft 1905

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Haddock Spouse Year
    Annie Goodyear Jones 1918
Hadfield
    Norah Aldred 1917
Hague
    Martha Brooks 1904
    Mary Critchley 1899
    Rose Ann Gerrard 1906
Hall
    Alice Waters 1896
    George Thomas Hobson 1913
    Harry Short 1915
Halliday
    William Dearden 1914
Hardman
    Ada Ingham 1898
    Elizabeth Ann Tarbrook 1913
    Louisa Bentley 1889
    Margaret Routledge 1885
    Margaret Beard 1889
    Martha Whitehead 1915
    Rachel Crossley 1895
    Richard Potter 1887
    William Longworth Fennell 1917
Harper
    Emma Critchley 1899
Harper  (cont) Spouse Year
    Maria Morris 1906
Harrison
    James Seddon 1919
    Jinnie Rudd 1904
    John Slayter Sharples 1897
    William Ogden 1909
Harty
    Mary Eliza Johnson 1912
Hatchman
    Albert Beard 1915
Haworth
    Dennis Oswald Read 1898
Healy
    Mary Dawson 1883
Hewitt
    Betsy Worthington 1918
Heyes
    Richard Worrall 1918
Hobson
    Ann Barnes 1910
    Elizabeth Worsley 1887
    Esther Roscoe Williamson 1888
    James Wardle 1885
    Sarah Jane Hall 1913
    William Grey 1887
Hogg
    George Crilley 1884
Holden Spouse Year
    Jesse Glover 1916
Holland
    Robert Riley 1887
Hornby
    Annie Matthews 1920
Horridge
    Thomas Pedlar 1905
Howard
    Emma Waters 1904
    John Smith 1885
Howarth
    Emma Matthews 1909
Howcroft
    Emily Grime 1905
Hulme
    Henry Isherwood 1896
Humphries
    Isaiah Johnson 1905
Hurst
    Frank Marsh 1903
Hutton
    Betsy Nuttall 1883

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ingham Spouse Year
    Ada Barker 1901
    Alice Ann Eckersley 1912
    Edward Matthews 1906
    Emily Williams 1912
    Fred Cross 1914
    Herbert Hardman 1898
Ingham  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Jane Booth 1900
    Ralph Crompton 1911
    Robert Whitehead 1902
Isherwood
    Charles Cordin 1918
    Eliza Glover 1901
    Emily Mary Johnson 1899
Isherwood  (cont) Spouse Year
    Maria Hulme 1896
    Mary Savage 1896
    Robert Taylor 1889
    William Savage 1890
Iveson
    Martha Ann Worthington 1909
Jackson Spouse Year
    Annie Whitehead 1919
    Rebecca Brandwood 1903
    William Henry Fielding 1891
Johnson
    Alice Glover 1895
    Eda Greaves 1906
    Emily Peake 1908
Johnson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Hannah Lawson 1913
    Jabez Taylor 1911
    Mary Hannah Knowles 1913
    Sarah Ann Humphries 1905
    Thomas Isherwood 1899
    William Ridings 1912
    William Gibson 1917
Jones
    Elizabeth Brandwood 1915
Jones  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Ellen Pepper 1906
    Harry Haddock 1918
    Thomas Foster 1897
Jukes
    Ann Maria Seddon 1896
    John Openshaw 1894

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Kay Spouse Year
    Alfred Barnes 1897
Kennedy
    John Thornton 1898
Kirkman Spouse Year
    Sarah Ellen Simmons 1894
Kirkpatrick
    Alice Clarkson 1906
Knowles
    James Johnson 1913
Lansdale Spouse Year
    William Barratt 1887
Lawson
    Richard Johnson 1913
Lawton
    Fred Mills 1910
Leach
    James Fielding 1908
    Maria Lindley 1898
Leyland
    Elizabeth Ann Raynor 1884
Lightbown
    Ann Fielding 1887
    Elizabeth Tebay 1901
    Elsie Crook 1916
    Henry Taylor 1906
    Walter Wardle 1892
Lightbown  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Thomas Newton 1918
Lightbown [or Sheppard
    George William Wardle 1919
Lindley
    Charles Leach 1898
    Jacob Brierley 1901
    Mary Drinnan 1907
    Sarah Hannah Anderson 1894
Livesey
    Mary Ellen Unsworth 1888
Lloyd
    Ernest Beckett 1898
    Samuel Lowe 1885
Lomax
    Agnes Ogden 1911
    Elizabeth Ellen Routledge 1885
    John Thomas Beardmore 1887
Longworth Spouse Year
    Charles Smith 1902
    Wright Brierley 1894
Lord
    James Bentley 1919
Lovelace
    Eliza Alice Nuttall 1909
    Elizabeth Aldred 1902
    Ellen Nuttall 1907
Lowe
    Edith Brierley 1892
    Sarah Lloyd 1885
Lysons
    Annie Mann 1914

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

MacGregor Spouse Year
    Alice Deeks 1915
Macdonald
    Maria Ann Mann 1919
Makin
    Amy Simmons 1897
Mann
    George Martin Lysons 1914
    Henry Macdonald 1919
Mansfield
    William Unsworth 1906
Marsh
    Amy Dover 1919
    Charlotte Glover 1888
    John Greenwood 1901
    Margaret Williamson 1890
    Martha Whittle 1897
    Mary Hurst 1903
Martin Spouse Year
    George Martin Lysons 1914
    Henry Macdonald 1919
Massey
    James William Crossley 1889
Matthews
    Betsy Ellen Turner 1889
    Hugh Howarth 1909
    Jane Cordin 1891
    Joseph Blower 1920
    Martha Glover 1892
    Mary Jane Cornthwaite 1911
    Richard Fox 1894
    Susan Ingham 1906
    William Thomas Glover 1892
Meakin
    John Rothwell Ogden 1919
Mercer
    Stephen Fox 1900
Metcalfe Spouse Year
    Alice Phythian 1911
Mills
    Emma Wardle 1913
    Esther Lawton 1910
    James Henry Finlay 1909
    Mary Ann Smethurst 1891
Mitchell
    Betsy Worthington 1918
Morris
    Walter Harper 1906
Mort
    Jane Seddon 1893
Mullineux
    John Thomas Felton 1884

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Newton Spouse Year
    Clara Ellen Lightbown 1918
Norris
    James Dickinson 1916
Nuttall Spouse Year
    Alfred Lovelace 1907
    Henry Lovelace 1909
    James Booth 1913
    John Thomas Hutton 1883
Nuttall  (cont) Spouse Year
    Joseph Smith Rowley 1902
    Martha Ann Savage 1911
Oddy Spouse Year
    Sarah Hannah Crossley 1903
    William Rankin 1911
Ogden
    Annie Churnside 1920
    Matilda Harrison 1909
Ogden  (cont) Spouse Year
    Matthew Beard 1908
    Nellie Meakin 1919
    Sarah Dale 1898
    Thomas Lomax 1911
    William Fish 1920
Openshaw
    Elizabeth Jukes 1894
Openshaw  (cont) Spouse Year
    Mary Parkinson 1897
    Solomon Wilson 1892
Orme
    Percy Anglesey 1918
Parker Spouse Year
    Edmund Dennis Cairns 1887
Parkinson
    Thomas Openshaw 1897
Partington
    Sarah Jane Beckett 1903
Peake
    Thomas Henry Johnson 1908
Pearson
    Sarah Elizabeth Fielding 1886
Pedlar Spouse Year
    Susan Horridge 1905
Pepper
    Levi Jones 1906
    Sampson Flitcroft 1906
Phythian
    Arthur Metcalfe 1911
    Mary Alice Whittaker 1906
Pilkington
    Agnes Stones 1903
    James Dunbavin 1912
Potter Spouse Year
    Clara Alice Rushton 1890
    Sarah Ellen Hardman 1887
    Thomas Taylor Sherriff 1909
Poulton
    Eliza Richardson 1911
Proffitt
    John Thomas Ashcroft 1891

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ramsbottom Spouse Year
    Alice Ann Sandiford 1905
    Mary Annie Shawcross 1906
    Mary Jane Tatlock 1888
Rankin
    Kate Oddy 1911
Raynor
    William Leyland 1884
Read
    Sarah Davies Haworth 1898
Ribchester
    Mary Elizabeth Davenport 1913
Richardson Spouse Year
    Christopher Poulton 1911
Ridings
    Mary Eliza Johnson 1912
Riley
    Rosannah Holland 1887
    Thomas Beard 1912
Roach
    Joseph Blewitt 1895
Robinson
    Isaac Fielding 1896
Routledge
    George Hardman 1885
Routledge  (cont) Spouse Year
    Joseph Lomax 1885
    Margaret Beard 1889
Rowley
    Louisa Nuttall 1902
Rudd
    John Harrison 1904
    Thomas Taylor 1897
Rushton
    Thomas Potter 1890
Sandiford Spouse Year
    George Ramsbottom 1905
Savage
    Abraham Isherwood 1896
    George Thomas Nuttall 1911
    Sarah Jane Isherwood 1890
    William Eckersley 1887
Seddon
    Alexander William Alexander 1919
    Alice Farrell 1918
    Hannah Dunn 1887
    James Jukes 1896
    Nancy Harrison 1919
    Sarah Pepper 1906
    William Mort 1893
Sharples
    Ellen Harrison 1897
Sharratt
    James Edward Stott 1910
    William Bircher 1889
Sharrocks Spouse Year
    Rhoda Unsworth 1919
Shawcross
    Alice Greenwood 1899
    Frank Ramsbottom 1906
Sheppard
    George William Wardle 1919
Sherriff
    Matilda Potter 1909
Short
    Janet Walker 1917
    Mary Elizabeth Hall 1915
Siddell
    Thomas Devenport 1892
Simm
    Emily Fox 1908
Simmons
    John Makin 1897
    William Kirkman 1894
Smethurst
    James Thomas Mills 1891
Smith Spouse Year
    Ann Elizabeth Longworth 1902
    Florence Appleton 1914
    Henry Beard 1904
    Sarah Ellen Howard 1885
Southward
    James Worsley 1884
Springate
    George Lambert Weaver 1889
Spruce
    Robert Watkin 1915
Stones
    Martha Jane Walton 1900
    William Pilkington 1903
Stott
    Nellie Sharratt 1910
    Sarah Ellen Beattie 1899

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Talbot Spouse Year
    Walter Cropper 1909
Tarbrook
    John Hardman 1913
Tatlock
    Moses Ramsbottom 1888
Taylor
    Ellen Rudd 1897
    Emily Ann Barlow 1913
    Florence Johnson 1911
Taylor  (cont) Spouse Year
    Jane Lightbown 1906
    Margaret Jane Burrow 1915
    Maria Isherwood 1889
Tebay
    Henry Lightbown 1901
    Thomas Coulton 1911
Thornton
    Ann Kennedy 1898
Tong
    Hilda Adams 1920
Tonge Spouse Year
    Thomas Flitcroft 1899
    William Greenwood 1906
Tullock
    William Henry Dennis 1894
Turner
    James Critchley 1902
    Jane Horrocks Whitley 1889
    Thomas Matthews 1889
Unsworth Spouse Year
    Alfred James Livesey 1888
Unsworth  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Ann Mansfield 1906
    Sarah Bertha Chaloner 1902
Unsworth  (cont) Spouse Year
    William Sharrocks 1919

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Wain Spouse Year
    Mary Ellen Greenhalgh 1906
Waistall
    James Edward Fielding 1891
Waite
    Annie Matilda White 1906
Walker
    Fred Short 1917
Wallwork
    Walter Beech 1918
Walmsley
    Robert James Wood 1915
Walton
    Nathan Stones 1900
Warburton
    Elizabeth Cross 1900
Wardle
    Alice Lightbown [or Sheppard 1919
    Eliza Cookson 1889
    Emma Green 1896
    Esther Lightbown 1892
    Jane Williams 1885
    Levi Mills 1913
    Martha Barlow 1883
    Martha Beard 1899
    Mary Ann Hobson 1885
    Nancy Crossley 1900
    Thomas Edward Chadwick 1884
Waters
    James Hall 1896
Waters  (cont) Spouse Year
    Martha Davies 1920
    William Howard 1904
Watkin
    Ethel Spruce 1915
Weaver
    Betty Springate 1889
Wells
    Arthur Richard Barlow 1893
White
    John Henry Waite 1906
Whitehead
    Elizabeth Ingham 1902
    Harold Hardman 1915
    William Jackson 1919
Whitley
    Edward Turner 1889
    George Beckett 1895
Whittaker
    Charles Phythian 1906
    Herbert Dent Beard 1907
Whittle
    Arthur Gavan 1903
    Edward Marsh 1897
    Harry Booth 1919
Wilkinson
    Eliza Richardson 1911
Williams
    Charles Wardle 1885
    Herbert Albert Ingham 1912
Williamson
    Abigail Ann Dover 1890
Williamson  (cont) Spouse Year
    Elizabeth Carter 1898
    Robert Marsh 1890
    Thomas Hobson 1888
Wilson
    Alice Hannah Openshaw 1892
    Florence Mary Barlow 1918
Wolfendale
    John Grey 1885
Wolstencroft
    Ann Barrett 1885
Wood
    Bessie Walmsley 1915
    Dinah Brooker 1904
    Sarah Ellen Fish 1891
Worrall
    Eleanor Heyes 1918
Worsley
    Elizabeth Ann Barrett 1916
    James Greenwood 1901
    John Fox 1891
    Margaret Ann Southward 1884
    Thomas Matthew Hobson 1887
Worthington
    William Iveson 1909
    William Mitchell 1918
Wray
    Ellen Gregory 1918

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ringley with Prestolee Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks Lancashire Home