click to return to 
Ringley with Prestolee Home & Contents

The Church of the Holy Trinity, Prestolee
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at Holy Trinity
in the Parish of Ringley with Prestolee

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1862 - 1906
Baptisms for 1877 - 1891

Previous Page of Baptisms for 1862 - 1876

Baptism: 13 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jacob Ashworth - Son of Joseph Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ringley Fold
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harry Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Isherwood Marsden - Son of Margaret Marsden, Spinster
    Abode: Farnworth
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Miller - Daughter of Thomas Miller & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Station-master
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of Betsy Barnes, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Booth - Son of Dennis Booth & Jesse
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Feb 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Isabella Hardman - Daughter of Thomas Hardman & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frederick James Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Betsy Eliza
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Band-master
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Louisa Fox - Daughter of Squire Fox & Rachel
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Critchley - Daughter of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Henry Mills - Son of James Mills & Mary Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Tyldsley - Daughter of Robert Tyldsley & Mary Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Ann Tonge - Daughter of Robert Tonge & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betsy Ainsworth - Daughter of John Ainsworth & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Ivill - Son of Edward Ivill & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 May 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Isaac Golding - Son of Woodhouse Golding & Emma
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Fazackerly Oddy - Son of John Oddy & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Lightbown - Son of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bennett - Daughter of Thomas Bennett & Martha
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Ashcroft - Son of George Ashcroft & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Waters - Son of James Waters & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Maria Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Wardle - Son of William Wardle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Henshaw - Daughter of John Henshaw & Sarah
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Jobber
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lydia Ogden - Daughter of William Ogden & Lydia
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Clement Edwin Emerys Appleyard Vicar of Troutbeck Westmoreland
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Clarke - Daughter of Henry Clarke & Mary
    Abode: Whittington Derbyshire
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Molyneux - Daughter of Frederick Molyneux & Sarah Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Maker Up in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Agnes Wild - Daughter of Andrew Wild & Mary
    Abode: Warrington & Prestolee
    Occupation: Pattern Maker
    Notes: An adult Baptism Agnes being 22 years old. [Also added at the bottom of the
           page] The father is dead - the mother is married again & lives in Warrington - Agnes
           lived at Prestolee at the date of the Baptism.
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Walter Farley - Son of John Farley & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Bromily - Son of James Bromily & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - Daughter of Ralph Jackson & Alice
    Born: 4 Jun 1873
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: [Date of birth noted in margin]
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Thomas Jackson - Son of Ralph Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Check Weigh man at a colliery
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dallas - Daughter of John Dallas & Ellen
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: N. P. Edge offg. minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elinor Isherwood - Daughter of Thomas Isherwood & Esther
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Nancy Tychborne - Daughter of Mary Tychborne, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Notes: [Surname entered as Tychborne of Tichborne]
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Fielding - Daughter of Matthew Fielding & Anna Matilda
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charles Southern - Son of William Southern & Ellen
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Greenwood - Son of William Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper Works
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Jukes - twin daughter of Sarah Ann Jukes, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Jukes - twin daughter of Sarah Ann Jukes, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Emily
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1877 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Waring - Daughter of William Waring & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Tailor
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Grime - Son of John Grime & Rachel
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jan 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Rhodes - Daughter of John Rhodes & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Darlington - Daughter of Charles Livesey Darlington & Sarah
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: C. E. E. Appleyard Offing. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Reece Ivill - Son of Thomas Henry Ivill & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holland - Daughter of Jane Holland, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Brierley - Son of Thomas Brierley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Bradbury - Son of Edward Bradbury & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Bolton
    Occupation: Compositor in a Printing Office
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Weaver - Son of George Weaver & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Miller - Son of Thomas Miller & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Station-master
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Rothwell Booth - Daughter of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ada Billington - Daughter of Henry Billington & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Louisa Hobson - Daughter of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Benjamin Lightbown - Son of Richard Lightbown & Mary Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Bertha Willis - Daughter of William Willis & Helen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Becket - Daughter of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Alice Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Inspector of Telegraphs
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Betsy Eliza
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Band Master
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hugh Matthews - Son of John Matthews & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Matthews - Son of Jonathan Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Partington - Son of John Partington & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fox - Daughter of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hobson - Daughter of John Hobson & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer in paper Works
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hugh Lightbown - Son of John Lightbown & Betty
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Williamson - Daughter of Edmund Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Barbara Loveless - twin daughter of Alfred Loveless & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Loveless - twin daughter of Alfred Loveless & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Platt - Son of Peter Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Platt Bridge nr. Wigan
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James William Brandwood - Son of William Brandwood & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lilian Gooden - Daughter of George Gooden & Susannah
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Lock Keeper
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Bailey - Daughter of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jonathan Davenport - Son of James Davenport & Unice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Brandwood - Son of William Brandwood & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frances Reason - Daughter of Robert Reason & Susannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Gregory - Son of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Williamson - Daughter of Thomas Williamson & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Engine-tenter
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Wood - Daughter of Peter Wood & Emma
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Molyneux - Daughter of Frederick Molyneux & Sarah Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Maker Up in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Bennett - Daughter of Thomas Bennett & Martha
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hester Phythian - Daughter of Samuel Phythian & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper Works
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ada Fielding - Daughter of Stephen Fielding & Nancy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bleacher in Paper Works
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lily Barlow - Daughter of Joseph Barlow & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1878 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Bromley - Daughter of James Bromley & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Atherton - Son of Peter Atherton & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Henry Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Eliza
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Operative Bleacher
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Imin Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Dallas - Daughter of John Dallas & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Operative Spinner
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Wardle - Son of Robert Wardle & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Lomax - Daughter of Thomas Lomax, (deceased) & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Woods - Son of Joseph Woods & Martha
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Annie Green - Daughter of William Green & Mary Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Fielding - Daughter of Matthew Fielding & Hannah Matilda
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edwin Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harriet Beard - Daughter of Charles Beard & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Christopher Baker - Son of Emanuel Baker & Fanny
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lilian Williams - Daughter of William Williams & Betsy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alfred Critchley - Son of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Walter Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Betsy Eliza
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Band Master
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edith Jane Bennet Lomax - Daughter of Amos Lomax & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clifton
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Isherwood - Son of Thomas Isherwood & Hester
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Clarke - Son of John Clarke & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George May - Son of James May & Mary Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Ann Walker - Daughter of Alfred Walker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Nathan Roby - Son of Nathan Roby & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Miller - Daughter of Thomas Miller & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Station-master
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Shaw Farley - Son of James Farley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Ernest Lightbown - Son of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Golding - Son of Woodhouse Golding & Emma
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Hobson - Son of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - Son of John Ainsworth & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Thomas Branwood - Son of William Branwood & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - Daughter of Adam Kay & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bond - Daughter of William Bond & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Loveless - Daughter of Alfred Loveless & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Matthews - Daughter of John Matthews & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: William Popplewell Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Abraham Booth - Son of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement Edwin Emerys Appleyard Incumbent of Jesus Church Troutbeck
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1879 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Mills Tyldsley - Son of Robert Tyldsley & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Aston-Under-Lyne
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Whitley - Son of John Whitley & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Matthews - Daughter of Jonathan Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Southern - Son of William Southern & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of James Yates & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Greenwood - Daughter of William Greenwood & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Working Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Bertha Crook - Daughter of Henry Crook & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Rothwell - Son of Levi Heywood Rothwell & Mattie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Henry Andrews - Son of James Andrews & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Beard - Daughter of Charles Beard & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Agnes
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Nathan Jackson - Son of Samuel Lord Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Overlooker in Paper Works
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 May 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Mills - Son of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jacob Holker - Son of Samuel Holker & Jane
    Abode: The Haughs Bolton-le-Moors
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Wright Hurst - Son of Isaac Hurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. E. E. Appleyard Officg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Robert Drinnan - Son of Alexander Drinnan & Isabella
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. E. E. Appleyard Officg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Matilda Ogden - Daughter of Joseph Ogden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: C. E. E. Appleyard Officg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. E. E. Appleyard Officg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charles Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cobley - Daughter of Alfred Cobley & Maria
    Abode: Darlaston Staffordshire
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Miller - Son of Thomas Miller & Alice
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Station-master
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John William Morris - Son of John Morris & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lightboune - Daughter of John Lightboune & Betty
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P ch
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Betsy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: E. W. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Lightboune - Son of Joseph Lightboune & Imin
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edward Platt - Son of Peter Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph William Yates - Son of Joseph William Yates & Caroline
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Arthur Shepherd Fielding - Son of Stephen Fielding & Nancy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edwin Hobson - Son of John Hobson & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Longworth - Daughter of Charlotte Longworth, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Maria Bromily - Daughter of James Bromily & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1880 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Bailey - Daughter of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Jan 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Dukes - Daughter of Sarah Ann Dukes, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Matthews - Son of John Matthews & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Alice Isherwood - Daughter of Henry Isherwood & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tyldsley - Daughter of Robert Tyldsley & Mary Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Longworth - Son of Wright Longworth & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eleanor Davenport - Daughter of Henry Davenport & Aspasia Louisa
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Peter Southern - Son of William Southern & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Alice Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 May 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Beattie - Daughter of John Beattie & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Davenport - Daughter of Martha Davenport, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Lucas - Son of Thomas Lucas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Thomas Walker - Son of Alfred Walker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Atherton - Son of Peter Atherton & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Ernest Critchley - Son of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Singleton Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Eliza
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bleacher (Making)
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Maria Reason Raynor - Daughter of Joseph Raynor & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Henry Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Hannah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Nightingale Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Francis Baker - Son of Emanuel Baker & Fanny
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Catharine Mary Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Aston under Lyne
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Edward Ainsworth - Son of John Ainsworth & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charles Thomas James - Son of Sarah James, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Fox - Son of Robert Fox & Emma
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lightboune - Daughter of William Lightboune & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1881 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rothwell - Daughter of Levi Hayward Rothwell & Mattie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Topping Miller - Daughter of Thomas Miller & Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Station-master
    Baptised by: John Washington Vicar of Farnworth
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Ann Tabner - Daughter of James Tabner & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Susannah Matthews - Daughter of Jonathan Matthews & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Tom Ivill - Son of Thomas Henry Ivill & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Henry Williamson - Son of John Henry Williamson & Betsy
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper Mill
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Albert Waters - Son of James Waters & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Jane Mason - Daughter of John Mason & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Halliday - Son of William Halliday & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Andrews - Daughter of James Andrews & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Clarke - Son of John Clarke & Ellen
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Haslam - Daughter of John Haslam & Adelaide
    Abode: Walkden Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John William Fielding - Son of Matthew Fielding & Annie Matilda
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper Works
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Thomas Booth - Son of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Stone - Daughter of William Stone & Mary Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Ticket Inspector
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Frances
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Operative Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lawrence Brown - Son of James Brown & Alice
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Pit fireman
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Didsbury - Son of James Didsbury & Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Mills - Son of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Matthews - Daughter of John Matthews & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Alice Glover - Daughter of John Glover & Prudence
    Abode: Kearsley Green
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Nuttall - Daughter of John Nuttall & Martha
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Reason - Daughter of James Isherwood Reason & Margaret
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Matthew Ogden - Son of Joseph Ogden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carrier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 May 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Whittaker - Daughter of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alfred Williamson - Son of Edmund Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: 1 year old
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Lawson - Son of James Lawson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Robert Blakeley - Son of John Blakeley & Susannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Brown - Son of John Brown & Annie
    Abode: Ringley Brow
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Parkinson - Son of Peter Parkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Longworth - Daughter of Charlotte Longworth, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harry Isherwood - Son of Henry Isherwood & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricksetter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Routledge - Son of Thomas Routledge & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Routledge - Son of Thomas Routledge & Jane
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Henry Bennett - Son of William Bennett & Ann
    Abode: Pendlebury
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of Thomas Brierley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Maria Reason Platt - Daughter of Peter Platt & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Beard - Daughter of Charles Beard & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Bertha Phythian - Daughter of Samuel Phythian & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Operative Paper Maker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Alice Fox - Daughter of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1882 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Lightboune - Daughter of John Lightboune & Betty
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Matilda Bailey - Daughter of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Throstle Jobber
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - Daughter of Edmund Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betsy Crossley - Daughter of James Crossley & Mary Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: Aged 5 years & 3 months
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Albert Crossley - Son of James Crossley & Mary Jane
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George David Fielding - Son of Shepherd Fielding & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Operative Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Lightboune - Daughter of Joseph Lightboune & Imin
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
[This entry is taken up by a report of Holy Trinity Prestolee becoming a consolidated chapelry taken out of the parishes of Prestwich and Farnworth with Kearsley.]
Page 105, Entry 840
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann Jane
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard Vicar of Prestolee Parish and Church
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Susannah Nuttall - Daughter of Joshua Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Esther Barns - Daughter of Betsy Barns, Spinster
    Abode: Farnworth
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Thomas Fennell - Son of Thomas Fennell & Alice Hannah
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: G. Squire Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Lees - Daughter of Melanethan Lees & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Turner Wilkinson P.C. of St. Thomas Dixon Green
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edith Lightboune - Daughter of William Lightboune & Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Turner Wilkinson
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Bertram Eames - Son of James Crompton Eames & Florence
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Physician &Surgeon
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Lightboune - Daughter of Thomas Lightboune & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 849
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 May 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Henry James Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 850
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Alfred Walker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 851
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Ainsworth - Daughter of John Ainsworth & Ann
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 852
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Clarke - Son of John Clarke & Ellen
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 853
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jacob Davenport - Son of Jonas Davenport & Eunice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 854
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John William Lawson - Son of James Lawson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 855
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charles Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Hannah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Richard Loxham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 107, Entry 856
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Florence Unsworth - Daughter of Joseph Thomason Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 857
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Ernest Raynor - Son of Joseph Raynor & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 858
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lily Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 859
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 860
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Fox - Daughter of Sarah Fox, Spinster
    Abode: Kearsley
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 861
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Bond - Son of William Bond & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 862
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Bond - Daughter of William Bond & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 863
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edwin Parkinson - Son of Peter Parkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 108, Entry 864
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Aston under Lyne
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 865
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Albert Fox - Son of Robert Fox & Emma
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 866
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Tyldsley - Son of Robert Tyldsley & Mary Ellen
    Abode: Church Street Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 867
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Evans Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 868
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Wardle - Daughter of Robert Wardle & Ann
    Abode: Albert Road Farnworth
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 869
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Nuttall - Daughter of John Thomas Nuttall & Betsy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Clerk in Railway office
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 870
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1883 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Humphries - Son of William Humphries & Isabella
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 871
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Alice Fielding - Daughter of Matthew Fielding & Anna Matilda
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Operative Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 109, Entry 872
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Hobson - Daughter of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 873
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Hogg - Son of Thomas Hogg & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 874
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Whitehead - Daughter of William Whitehead & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 875
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hobson - Daughter of Edward Hobson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 876
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James William Howard - Son of Levi Howard & Mattie
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 877
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Jane Matthews - Daughter of Jonathan Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 878
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frances Clara Tyler - Daughter of William Tyler & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 879
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Simeon Fielding - Son of Thomas Fielding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Foreman of Millwrights
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 110, Entry 880
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - Son of George Ramsbottom & Selina
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 881
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Lucas - Daughter of Thomas Lucas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 882
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John William Blakeley - Son of John Blakeley & Susannah
    Abode: Kersley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 883
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Alston - Daughter of Milton Alston & Alice
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Crofter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 884
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Esther Mills - Daughter of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 885
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Williamson - Son of John Henry Williamson & Betsy
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer in Paper works
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 886
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Matthews - Daughter of John Matthews & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 887
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Oddie - Daughter of John Oddie & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 111, Entry 888
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Emily
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 889
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Fielding - Son of George Fielding & Eliza
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Paper Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 890
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Thomas Dover - Son of William Dover & Betty
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 891
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Turner - Son of Joseph Turner & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Working Spinner
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 892
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Crossley - Son of John Crossley & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 893
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harold Wardle Barlow - Son of Samuel Barlow & Martha
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 894
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Tatlock - Daughter of John William Tatlock & Jane Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 895
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Bennett - Son of William Bennett & Ann
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 112, Entry 896
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Arthur Phythian - Son of Samuel Phythian & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Papermaker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 897
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Jane Baker - Daughter of Emanuel Baker & Fanny
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 898
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Bailey - Daughter of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 899
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Eames - Daughter of James Crompton Eames & Florence
    Abode: Stonelea Kearsley
    Occupation: Physician
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 900
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Reason - Daughter of James Isherwood Reason & Margaret
    Abode: Salford
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: John Appleyard (Curate)
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 901
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edwin Barratt - Son of John Barratt & Betsy
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 902
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harold Wardle Drinnan - Son of Alexander Drinnan & Isabella
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Worthington Vicar of Farnworth with Kearsley
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 903
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Devenport - Son of Martha Devenport, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 113, Entry 904
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Stoneclough Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 905
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Dawson - Son of John Dawson & Mary
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 906
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Fennell - Daughter of Thomas Fennell & Alice Hannah
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 907
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Whittaker - Son of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 908
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Rothwell - Daughter of Peter Rothwell & Charlotte
    Abode: Hilton Street Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 909
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Bond - Son of William Bond & Sarah
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 910
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Routledge - Daughter of Thomas Routledge & Jane
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: John Appleyard Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 911
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: John Appleyard Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 114, Entry 912
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Arthur Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Sarah
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 913
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Hogg - Daughter of George Hogg & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 914
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Lightboune - Son of John Lightboune & Betty
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 915
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Edward Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 916
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Christopher Jones - Son of Joseph Jones & Hannah
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Jas. Andrew Winstanley
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 917
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Beard - Daughter of Charles Beard & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Stoker
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 918
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: E.W.Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 919
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betsy Halliday - Daughter of William Halliday & Ellen
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C E E Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 115, Entry 920
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 921
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Oddie - Son of John Oddie & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Banksman
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 922
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Matthews - Daughter of Jonathan Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 923
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lily Wardle - Daughter of Thomas Edward Wardle & Mary
    Abode: Bank Top Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Maker Up in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 924
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Whitley - Son of John Whitley & Margaret
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 925
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Southward - Daughter of James Southward & Margaret Ann
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: John Appleyard Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 926
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Critchley - Daughter of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 927
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ruth Smith - Daughter of Edward Smith & Alice
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 116, Entry 928
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alfred Mills - Son of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 929
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hogg - Daughter of Thomas Hogg & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 930
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Henry Stone - Son of William Stone & Mary Ann
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Railway Ticket Inspector
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 931
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Robert Lawson - Son of James Lawson & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 932
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harold Lees - Son of Melanethan Lees & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 933
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Bryan - Daughter of Thomas Bryan & Alice
    Abode: Walkden Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 934
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Walter James Kay - Son of Adam Kay & Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 935
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 May 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 117, Entry 936
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Walker - Daughter of Alfred Walker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 937
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charlotte Humphries - Daughter of William Humphries & Isabella
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Waggoner
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 938
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hilda Lloyd - Daughter of Samuel Lloyd & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 939
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Leonora Seddon - Daughter of Henry Seddon & Rebecca
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 940
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Charlotte
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 941
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of John Thomas Nuttall & Betsy
    Abode: Farnworth with Kearsley
    Occupation: Clerk in Railway office
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 942
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Hurst - Daughter of John Hurst & Ann Jane
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 943
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Blakeley - Son of John Blakeley & Susannah
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 118, Entry 944
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - Son of Henry Isherwood & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 945
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Arthur Fox - Son of Robert Fox & Emma
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 946
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frederick Phythian - Son of William Phythian & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 947
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Cropper - Son of William Cropper & Amelia
    Abode: Lower Kearsley in the Parish of Prestolee
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 948
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Ellen
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 949
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Thomas Lightboune - Son of Joseph Lightboune & Imin
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 950
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lilian Lightboune - Daughter of William Lightboune & Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 951
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Booth - Son of James Booth & Mary
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 119, Entry 952
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Tonge - Son of William Tonge & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 953
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Nuttall - Daughter of Joshua Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 954
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Crook - Daughter of Henry Crook & Jane
    Born: 24 Aug 1882
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: [Date of birth noted in margin]
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 955
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Caroline Crook - Daughter of Henry Crook & Jane
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 956
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Fennell - Daughter of Thomas Fennell & Alice Hannah
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 957
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Knowles - Son of Robert Knowles & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley Green
    Occupation: Pointsman
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 958
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Harold Williams - Son of Charles Williams & Jane
    Abode: Stoneclough Post Office
    Occupation: Finisher in Paper Works
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 959
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Rayner - Son of William Rayner & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Edward Street Parish of Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 120, Entry 960
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1885 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 961
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Travis - Daughter of George Travis & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Sizer of yarn
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 962
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Crossley - Daughter of John Crossley & Hannah
    Abode: 71 Crompton St. Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A W Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 963
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Albert Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Aston under Lyne
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 964
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Bennett - Son of William Bennett & Ann
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 965
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Wolfendale - Son of John Wolfendale & Eliza
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 966
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Lightbown - Daughter of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. Austin
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 967
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Orlando Howard - Son of John Howard & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Working Bleacher
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 121, Entry 968
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Robert Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: John Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 969
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Rothwell - Son of Peter Rothwell & Charlotte
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 970
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 May 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - Son of Peter Ogden & Priscilla
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 971
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 May 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lovett - Daughter of Job Lovett & Ann
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 972
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Hobson - Son of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 973
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harriet Wardle - Daughter of William Wardle & Ann
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 974
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 May 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Whitley - Son of John Whitley & Margaret
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 975
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Cross - Son of John Cross & Jane
    Born: 16 Jun 1883
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Millwright
    Notes: [Date of birth noted in margin]
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 122, Entry 976
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Cross - Son of John Cross & Jane
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 977
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alan Crompton Eames - Son of James Crompton Eames & Florence
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Physician
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 978
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edwin William Holker - Son of Samuel Holker & Jane
    Abode: Blackhouse Green Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 979
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Imin Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Ramsbottom
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 980
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Jane Rothwell - Daughter of Levi Rothwell & Mattie
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 981
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Gerrard Ivill - Daughter of Thomas Henry Ivill & Margaret
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 982
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - Daughter of Thomas Lucas & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 983
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Benjamin Tyldsley - Son of Robert Tyldsley & Mary Ellen
    Abode: 42 Church Street Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer in a Coal mine
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 123, Entry 984
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Mills - Daughter of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 985
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fanny Bailey - Daughter of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 986
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harriet Rayner - Daughter of Joseph Rayner & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 987
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Hogg - Daughter of George Hogg & Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 988
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ned Hobson - Son of Edward Hobson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Ward Travers Burges Vicar of Farnworth
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 989
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ann Routledge - Daughter of Joseph Routledge & Elizabeth Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: C. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 990
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Edwin Sharratt - Son of George Sharratt & Martha
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 991
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Susannah Drinnan - Daughter of Alexander Drinnan & Isabella
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 124, Entry 992
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Walter Critchley - Son of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 993
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edward Brooks - Son of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 994
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edith Cropper - Daughter of William Cropper & Amelia
    Abode: Edward Street Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 995
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Sarah Redmond
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 996
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Barrett Williamson - Daughter of Edmund Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 997
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1886 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jesse Davenport - Son of Mary Davenport, Spinster
    Abode: Prestolee
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 998
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Clarkson - Son of George Clarkson & Mary Alice
    Abode: Edward Street Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 999
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Albert Phythian - Son of Samuel Phythian & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Paper maker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 125, Entry 1000
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frances Ellen Unsworth - Daughter of Joseph Thomason Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1001
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Seynor - Daughter of John William Seynor & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Licensed Victualer and Brewer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1002
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Selina Dodd - Daughter of Joseph Dodd & Hannah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1003
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Haigh - Daughter of James Haigh & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1004
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Nelson - Daughter of Samuel Nelson & Annie
    Abode: Kearsley Moor
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1005
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Lomax - Son of Henry Lomax & Nancy
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1006
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Matthews - Son of John Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1007
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harry Fletcher Harison - Son of Henry Harison & Jemima Lucy
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Licensed Victualer
    Baptised by: J. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 126, Entry 1008
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lilian Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1009
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Lee Wardle - Son of John Wardle & Maria
    Abode: Ringley
    Occupation: Book-keeper
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1010
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 May 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harold Taylor - Son of Betsy Taylor, Spinster
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1011
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 May 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Percy Lloyd - Son of Samuel Lloyd & Sarah
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1012
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Lightboune - Daughter of John Lightboune & Betty
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1013
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 May 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Wardle - Daughter of Thomas Edward Wardle & Mary
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Maker Up in a Cotton Mill
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1014
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Edward Hardman - Son of Thomas Ambrose Hardman & Margaret Ann
    Abode: Little Lever
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1015
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Alice Fox - Daughter of Robert Fox & Emma
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 127, Entry 1016
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Clarke - Daughter of John Clarke & Ellen
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1017
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Rostron - Daughter of John Rostron & Margaret
    Abode: Chorlton Fold Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P ch
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1018
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Longworth Hardman - Son of Richard Hardman & Sarah Ellen
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1019
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Bullock - Daughter of John Bullock & Emma
    Abode: Chorlton Fold Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1020
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
George Travis - Son of George Travis & Sarah Alice
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1021
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Walker - Daughter of Alfred Walker & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Greengrocer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1022
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Theresa Bentley - Daughter of James Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1023
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 128, Entry 1024
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jane Annie Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1025
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Moses Southward - Son of John Southward & Martha
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1026
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Annie Ramsbottom - Daughter of George Ramsbottom & Selina
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1027
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Swinton
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1028
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Oct 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jesse Barrett - Son of John Barrett & Betsy
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1029
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betty Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Mary
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Slater
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1030
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Worsley - Son of Thomas Matthew Worsley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P ch
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1031
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Agnes Lomax - Daughter of John Thomas Lomax & Ann Elizabeth
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 129, Entry 1032
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Tonge - Son of William Tonge & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1033
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Raynor - Daughter of William Raynor & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1034
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Phythian - Son of William Phythian & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1035
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Eliza Bertha Fielding - Daughter of George Fielding & Eliza
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Bleacher in Paper Works
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1036
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1887 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Crossley - Daughter of Thomas Crossley & Harriet
    Abode: Outwood
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1037
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Lightbown - Son of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1038
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Fox - Son of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1039
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frederick Parkinson - Son of John Thomas Parkinson & Emma
    Abode: Higher Kearsley
    Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 130, Entry 1040
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Rose Hannah Becket - Daughter of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1041
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Becket - Son of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1042
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Jan 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Lightbown - Daughter of Joseph Lightbown & Imin
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1043
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Dawson - Daughter of John Dawson & Ellen
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1044
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Aldred Jackson - Son of Samuel Lord Jackson & Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Overlooker in Paper Works
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1045
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emma Mills - Daughter of Henry Mills & Hannah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1046
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - Daughter of Robert Alfred Hargreaves & Charlotte
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1047
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betsy Fennell - Daughter of Thomas Fennell & Alice Hannah
    Abode: Stoneclough Brow
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 131, Entry 1048
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Robert Hobson - Son of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1049
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Joshua Nuttall & Mary
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1050
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Beckett - Daughter of Samuel Beckett & Hannah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Clement E. E. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1051
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Critchley - Son of Alfred Critchley & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1052
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lily Hobson - Daughter of William Hobson & Mary
    Abode: Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1053
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Dunn - Son of William Dunn & Hannah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Edwin William Appleyard
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1054
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Hardman - Son of John Hardman & Hannah
    Abode: Aston under Lyne
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Appleyard Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1055
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Susannah Raynor - Daughter of Joseph Raynor & Sarah
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor Off. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 132, Entry 1056
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Stones - Son of William Stones & Mary Ann
    Abode: Victoria St. Moses Gate
    Occupation: Railway Inspector
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1057
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Dorothy Helen Appleyard - Daughter of John Appleyard & Ellen
    Abode: Gib Fold Atherton
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: Edwin W. Appleyard Vicar of Prestolee
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1058
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lily Rothwell - Daughter of Levi Rothwell & Mattie
    Abode: Stoneclough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Appleyard Offg. Min.
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1059
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Dover - Daughter of William Dover & Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: A. W. Taylor
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1060
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Southward - Daughter of James Southward & Margaret Ann
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Officiating Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1061
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Oct 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Matthews - Daughter of John Matthews & Sarah
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1062
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Annie Glover - Daughter of Edmund Glover & Charlotte
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1063
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Barrett - Daughter of Edwin Barrett & Margaret Alice
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 133, Entry 1064
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Mary Jane
    Abode: 73 Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Butcher
    Notes: Baptised by the Rev James Potter and received into the Church by T. J.
           Cunningham Off. Minister Dec 25th
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1065
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1888 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Walter Whitley - Son of John Whitley & Margaret
    Abode: 6 Bar St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1066
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Jane Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Jane
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1067
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John William Sharratt - Son of George Sharratt & Martha
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1068
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edward Clarkson - Son of George Clarkson & Mary Alice
    Abode: Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: T. J. Cunningham Off. Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1069
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Gertrude Emily Unsworth - Daughter of Joseph Thomason Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Feb 1889
    Abode: 10 Edward St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1070
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Henry Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Esther Roscoe
    Born: 8 Feb 1889
    Abode: 1 Albert St. Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1071
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Phythian - Daughter of Samuel Phythian & Elizabeth
    Born: 21 Feb 1889
    Abode: 84 Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Papermaker
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 134, Entry 1072
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Parkinson - Daughter of John Thomas Parkinson & Emma
    Born: 22 Feb 1889
    Abode: 57 Halshaw Lane
    Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1073
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frank Caley Halliwell - Son of Henry Halliwell & Eliza Betsy
    Born: 19 Mar 1889
    Abode: 10 Grosvenor St. Great Lever
    Occupation: Fire Assessor
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1074
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lomax - Daughter of John Thomas Lomax & Ann Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Feb 1889
    Abode: 15 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1075
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Arthur Mayers - Son of John Barron Mayers & Sarah Elizabeth
    Born: 24 Jan 1889
    Abode: 46 Phoebe St. Salford
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1076
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frances Margaret Ivill - Daughter of Thomas Henry Ivill & Margaret Tyldsley
    Born: 21 Mar 1889
    Abode: 87 Market St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1077
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Tatlock - Daughter of Moses Tatlock & Mary Jane
    Born: 14 Apr 1889
    Abode: 49 Market St. Stoneclough
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1078
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Herbert Albert Williams - Son of Emily Williams, Spinster
    Born: 7 Apr 1889
    Abode: Tickle Farm House Stoneclough
    Notes: [Charles Whittaker crossed out in parents name column]
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1079
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Drinan - Daughter of Ralph Drinan & Sarah
    Born: 26 Mar 1889
    Abode: 130 Stoneclough Road
    Occupation: Coal Miner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 135, Entry 1080
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 May 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Hobson Worsley - Son of Thomas Matthew Worsley & Elizabeth
    Born: 17 Apr 1889
    Abode: 125 Market St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1081
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Rachael Glover - Daughter of John Glover & Prudence
    Born: 28 Mar 1889
    Abode: 10 River View Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1082
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Greenwood Cropper - Son of William Cropper & Amelia
    Born: 26 May 1889
    Abode: 34 Edward St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1083
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lawrence Savage - Son of William Savage & Maria
    Born: 24 May 1889
    Abode: 1 Goit St. Prestolee
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1084
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Jabez Paget - Son of William Paget & Hannah
    Born: 15 Jun 1889
    Abode: 8 River View Prestolee
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1085
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dunn - Daughter of William Dunn & Anna
    Born: 17 Jun 1889
    Abode: 354 White Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Fireman L. & Y. Ry.
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1086
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Wardle - Daughter of William Wardle & Ann
    Born: 21 May 1889
    Abode: 7 Market St. Lower Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1087
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Waters - Son of James Waters & Sarah
    Born: 11 Aug 1889
    Abode: 47? Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P Died 24 Sept 1889
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 136, Entry 1088
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ellen Becket - Daughter of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Born: 15 Oct 1889
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1089
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Becket - Son of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Born: 15 Oct 1889
    Abode: Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1090
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Oct 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Eckersley - Daughter of James Eckersley & Mary Ellen
    Born: 7 Oct 1889
    Abode: 31 Jackson St. Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1091
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lawson - Daughter of William Lawson & Margaret
    Born: 7 Oct 1889
    Abode: 11 Chorlton Fold Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1092
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lightbown - Daughter of Thomas Lightbown & Elizabeth
    Born: 27 Aug 1889
    Abode: 14 Back Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1093
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Wilfred Massey - Son of James Massey & Mary
    Born: 28 Sep 1889
    Abode: 8 Bank View Farnworth
    Occupation: Loom Jobber
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1094
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ethel Turner - Daughter of Thomas Turner & Betsy Ellen
    Born: 30 Sep 1889
    Abode: 119 Coldhurst St. Oldham
    Occupation: Glazier
    Notes: Died 7 Nov '89
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1095
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ernest Hobson - Son of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Born: 25 Sep 1889
    Abode: 114 Stoneclough Rd. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 137, Entry 1096
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1889 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Henry Dover - Son of William Dover & Alice
    Born: 6 Dec 1889
    Abode: 3 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1097
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Cecilia Drinan - Daughter of Alexander Drinan & Mary Jane
    Born: 8 Dec 1889
    Abode: Ringley Brow Stoneclough
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1098
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ann Beardmore - Daughter of William Beardmore & Fanny Louisa
    Born: 3 Nov 1889
    Abode: 12 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Ostler
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1099
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harold Isherwood - Son of Robert Isherwood & Maria
    Born: Feb 1890
    Abode: 36 Edward St.
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1100
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edward Oddy - Son of John Oddy & Mary
    Born: 2 Mar 1890
    Abode: Prestolee
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P Died March 16th
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1101
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Drinan - Daughter of Alexander Drinan & Isabella
    Born: 9 Dec 1889
    Abode: 124 Park View Prestolee
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1102
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joseph Hobson - Son of Alfred Thomas Hobson & Ann
    Born: 15 Feb 1890
    Abode: 5 Hulbert St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1103
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ethel Fox - Daughter of Thomas Fox & Mary
    Born: 7 Mar 1890
    Abode: 107 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 138, Entry 1104
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Rachael Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
    Born: 16 Mar 1890
    Abode: Nob End Little Lever
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1105
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Rothwell - Son of Levi Rothwell & Mattie
    Born: 24 Jan 1890
    Abode: Market St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1106
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 May 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Unsworth - Daughter of Joseph Thomas Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 2 Apr 1890
    Abode: Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1107
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Phythian - Daughter of William Phythian & Sarah
    Born: 9 Apr 1890
    Abode: 130 Market St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1108
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 May 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Hayes - Daughter of John Hayes & Alice
    Born: 16 Apr 1890
    Abode: Alice St. Little Lever
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1109
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Lindley - Son of John Lindley & Bertha
    Born: 4 Jun 1890
    Abode: Ringley Brow Outwood
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1110
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Edward Glover - Son of Edward Glover & Charlotte
    Born: 7 May 1890
    Abode: 5 Goit St. Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1111
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alfred Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Sarah Jane
    Born: 26 May 1890
    Abode: 43 Market St.
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 139, Entry 1112
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Henry Bailey - Son of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Born: 23 Jun 1890
    Abode: 7 River View
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1113
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Robert Bailey - Son of Samuel Bailey & Mary
    Born: 3 Mar 1888
    Abode: 7 River View
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1114
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Charles Whitley - Son of Edward Whitley & Jane Horrocks
    Abode: Silver Hill
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1115
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Hannah Barratt - Daughter of John Barratt & Betsy
    Abode: 109 Market St. Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1116
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Samuel Barlow - Son of William Barlow & Mary Annie
    Born: 22 Aug 1890
    Abode: 122 Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1117
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Edmund Williamson Dover - Son of George Dover & Abigail Ann Williamson
    Born: 30 Jul 1890
    Abode: 17 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1118
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whitley - Daughter of John Whitley & Margaret
    Born: 27 Aug 1890
    Abode: 6 Bar St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1119
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Gwendolen Janie Newham - Daughter of Charles Spencer Newham & Mary
    Born: 28 Aug 1890
    Abode: Prestolee Vicarage
    Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 140, Entry 1120
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Rothwell - Daughter of Peter Rothwell & Charlotte
    Born: 10 Aug 1890
    Abode: Darley Hall Gates Farnworth
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1121
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Esther Robinson - Daughter of John William Robinson & Hannah
    Born: 18 Sep 1890
    Abode: 15 Green Lane Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1122
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Nathaniel Kemp - Son of Joseph Kemp & Fanny Finch
    Born: 14 Dec 1887
    Abode: 4 Bk Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1123
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Kemp - Daughter of Joseph Kemp & Fanny Finch
    Born: 14 Dec 1885
    Abode: 4 Back Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1124
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Ralph Parkinson - Son of John Thomas Parkinson & Emma
    Born: 23 Sep 1890
    Abode: 40 Oak St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1125
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Joshua Nuttall & Mary
    Born: 20 Nov 1890
    Abode: 124 Market Street Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1126
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Stephen Hardman - Son of William Hardman & Elizabeth
    Born: 5 Nov 1890
    Abode: 4 Kearsley Vale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1127
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Joshua Hardman - Son of William Hardman & Elizabeth
    Born: 10 Jan 1889
    Abode: 4 Kearsley Vale
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 141, Entry 1128
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Walter Jackson - Son of Samuel Lort Jackson & Alice
    Born: 22 Dec 1890
    Abode: 11 Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1129
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Mary Alice Johnson - Daughter of William Johnson & Hannah
    Born: 29 Dec 1890
    Abode: 9 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1130
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hobson - Daughter of Thomas Hobson & Louisa
    Born: 1 Dec 1890
    Abode: 114 Stoneclough Road
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1131
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Fred Bentley - Son of Jesse Bentley & Louisa
    Born: 14 Jan 1891
    Abode: 113 Stoneclough Rd.
    Occupation: Railway Clerk L.& Y. Ry.
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1132
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Feb 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harrold Lucas - Son of Thomas Lucas & Elizabeth
    Born: 23 Dec 1890
    Abode: 95 Manchr. Road Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1133
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Worsley Southward - Son of James Southward & Margaret Ann
    Born: 11 Jan 1891
    Abode: 35 Church St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Engine Tender
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1134
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Pickvance - Daughter of Thomas Pickvance & Maria
    Born: 3 Jan 1891?
    Abode: 19 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1135
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harry Williamson - Son of Robert Williamson & Margaret
    Born: 26 Jan 1891
    Abode: 3 River View Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P Recd. 19 Jul
    Baptised by: R. Douglas Bruce
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 142, Entry 1136
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Clara Drinan - Daughter of Ralph Drinan & Sarah
    Born: 26 Feb 1891
    Abode: 130 Stoneclough Road
    Occupation: Under-looker
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1137
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Harry Molyneux - Son of Frederick Molyneux & Sarah Jane
    Born: 17 Jan 1891
    Abode: 14 Andrew St. Lower Broughton Manchr.
    Occupation: Maker Up
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1138
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frances Helen Raynor - Daughter of Joseph Raynor & Sarah Alice
    Born: 6 Mar 1891
    Abode: 12 Chapel St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1139
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Richard Gilmore - Son of Thomas Gilmore & Martha
    Born: 21 Feb 1891
    Abode: 10 Back Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1140
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Lilly Becket - Daughter of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Born: 14 Apr 1891
    Abode: 112 Stoneclough Rd. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1141
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Daisy Becket - Daughter of Charles Becket & Caroline
    Born: 14 Apr 1891
    Abode: 112 Stoneclough Rd. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1142
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 May 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Maria Lightbown - Daughter of Joseph Lightbown & Hymin
    Born: 21 Mar 1891
    Abode: White Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1143
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 24 May 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Wilbert Paul Paul - Son of William Paul & Mary Ann
    Born: 10 Apr 1891
    Abode: Walsden Todmorden
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 143, Entry 1144
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Emily Nuttall - Daughter of Sarah Hannah Nuttall
    Born: 1 May 1891
    Abode: 3 Market St. Kearsley
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1145
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Tatlock - Son of Moses Tatlock & Mary Jane
    Born: 1 Jun 1891
    Abode: 49 Market St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1146
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Sarah Maud Jackson - Daughter of Samuel Jackson & Harriet
    Born: 15 Mar 1889
    Abode: 100 Old Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1147
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Agnes Emily Jackson - Daughter of Samuel Jackson & Harriet
    Born: 29 Jan 1887
    Abode: 100 Old Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1148
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Susannah Hamer - Daughter of Samuel Hamer & Mary
    Born: 27 May 1891
    Abode: 11 New Brick Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1149
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Thomas Sharratt - Son of George Sharratt & Martha
    Born: 18 Jun 1891
    Abode: 122 Field View Prestolee
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1150
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Frank Kemp - Son of Joseph Kemp & Fanny
    Born: 4 Jun 1891
    Abode: 4 Back Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1151
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Olive Hilda Unsworth - Daughter of Joseph Thomason Unsworth & Elizabeth
    Born: 13 Aug 1891
    Abode: 10 Edward St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Stonemason
    Baptised by: C. S. Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 144, Entry 1152
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
William Whitehead - Son of Jesse Whitehead & Elizabeth
    Born: 22 Aug 1891
    Abode: 5 Hulbert St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1153
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Horace Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Alice
    Born: 22 Sep 1891
    Abode: 358 Prestolee
    Occupation: Cashier
    Baptised by: W. Thomas Smith?
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1154
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Florence Darlington - Daughter of Edward Livesey Darlington & Rachel
    Born: 22 Sep 1891
    Abode: 21 Market St. Stoneclough
    Occupation: Overlooker in Mill
    Baptised by: W. Thomas Smith?
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1155
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alice Cordin - Daughter of James Cordin & Jane
    Born: 4 Oct 1891
    Abode: 348 White Row Prestolee
    Occupation: Miner
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1156
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
Alfred Eckersley - Son of Frederick Eckersley & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 12 Oct 1891
    Abode: 18 Edward St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Overseer in Paper Mill
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1157
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Hobson Williamson - Son of Thomas Williamson & Esther Roscoe
    Born: 28 Oct 1891
    Abode: 6 Back Fletcher St. Kearsley
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1158
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
[unnamed] - [Child] of [unnamed]
    Notes: [P in margin but rest of entry blank]
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1159
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 1891 Holy Trinity, Prestolee, Lancs.
John Fielding - Son of Charles Fielding & Elizabeth
    Born: 19 Nov 1891
    Abode: By Chorlton Fold Stoneclough
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: C. Spencer Newham
    Register: Baptisms 1862 - 1906, Page 145, Entry 1160
    Source: Manchester Central Library

Next Page of Baptisms for 1892 - 1906

Ringley with Prestolee Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home