click to return to 
Radcliffe Home & Contents

The Church of St John, Radcliffe
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John
in the Parish of Radcliffe

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1914 - 1915

Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Phyllis Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Lena
    Born: 18 Oct 1914
    Abode: 20 Waverley Place, Radcliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Jessie Pimlott - [Child] of Ralph Pimlott & Sarah Ann
    Born: 5 Oct 1914
    Abode: 4 James St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Ernest Davenport - [Child] of James Davenport & Eliza
    Born: 26 Oct 1914
    Abode: 12 Egerton St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Frederick Bernard Chapman - [Child] of Bernard Chapman & Edith
    Born: 25 Oct 1914
    Abode: 46 Church St. Bilston, Wolverhampton, staying at 46 Stand Lane, where their child was born
    Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Amy Arstall - [Child] of Arthur Arstall & Ethel
    Born: 28 Oct 1914
    Abode: 18 Seymour Street, Radcliffe
    Occupation: Painter & Decorator
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Performed at: Mission Church, Chapelfield
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Amy Butterworth - [Child] of Arthur Butterworth & Lena
    Born: 11 Oct 1914
    Abode: 4 West St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Leslie Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Isabella
    Born: 14 Oct 1914
    Abode: 101 Stand Lane
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Frances Alice
    Born: 11 Nov 1914
    Abode: 7 Bradbury St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Lawrence Frier - [Child] of Joseph Henry Frier & Amy
    Born: 26 Oct 1914
    Abode: 60 Irwell St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Doris Clayton - [Child] of James Henry Clayton & Sarah Ellen
    Born: 10 Nov 1914
    Abode: 28 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Lily Horrocks - [Child] of George Horrocks & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 18 Nov 1914
    Abode: 95 Outwood Rd. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Foreman Dyer
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Crewden Taylor & Florence
    Born: 14 Nov 1914
    Abode: 15 River St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Albert Henry Minter - [Child] of Ernest Albert Minter & Ethel Margaret
    Born: 18 May 1909
    Abode: 25 George St. Bury
    Occupation: Caretaker of the Art Picture? Hall
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Emily Tart - [Child] of William Henry Tart & Emily Ellen
    Born: 30 Oct 1914
    Abode: 11 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Slasher
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Ernest Herdson - [Child] of Peter Herdson & Sarah
    Born: 21 Dec 1914
    Abode: 4 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Nellie Thomas - [Child] of Joseph Thomas & Rachel Emma
    Born: 4 Jan 1915
    Abode: 14 Bowling Green St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Samuel Lomax - [Child] of Harold Lomax & Mary
    Born: 3 Oct 1910
    Abode: 7 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Day Wage Man Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
John Lomax - [Child] of Harold Lomax & Mary
    Born: 25 Jun 1912
    Abode: 7 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Day Wage Man Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Robert Lomax - [Child] of Harold Lomax & Mary
    Born: 6 Sep 1914
    Abode: 7 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Day Wage Man Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Wagstaff - [Child] of Robert Wagstaff & Clara Louisa
    Born: 20 Jan 1915
    Abode: 88 Stand Lane, Radcliffe
    Occupation: Finisher
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Clara Clough - [Child] of Herbert Clough & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Jan 1915
    Abode: 37 Mill St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Herbert Kenneth Waterhouse Mills - [Child] of Joseph Mills & Florence May
    Born: 19 Jan 1915
    Abode: 74 Egerton St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Dyer enlisted Kitchener's Army
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 11 Mar 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
George Henry Shirley - [Child] of Henry Joseph John Shirley & Kate
    Born: 2 Dec 1914
    Abode: 50 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Chauffeur
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Sarah MacBriar - [Child] of Joseph MacBriar & Ada
    Born: 16 Jan 1915
    Abode: 5 Heap St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
John Heap - [Child] of George Nuttall & Mary Heap
    Born: 12 Mar 1915
    Abode: 14 Ulundi Street, Radcliffe
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Dorothy Rayner - [Child] of John Walker Rayner & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1915
    Abode: 52 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
George Rayner - [Child] of John Walker Rayner & Elizabeth
    Born: 28 Jan 1915
    Abode: 52 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Leslie Dudley - [Child] of John Dudley & Martha
    Born: 20 Feb 1915
    Abode: 36 Seymour St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Clifford Dudley - [Child] of John Dudley & Martha
    Born: 20 Feb 1915
    Abode: 36 Seymour St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
John Hunter Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Martha Alice
    Born: 2 Jan 1915
    Abode: 2 Wolsey St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Loom Overlooker
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grimshaw - [Child] of Henry Grimshaw & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 24 Feb 1915
    Abode: 68 Rupert St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Miner
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Eric Diggle - [Child] of Samuel Diggle & Antoinette
    Born: 24 Mar 1915
    Abode: 5 Mellor St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Edith Powell - [Child] of Phillip Powell & Emily
    Born: 11 Mar 1915
    Abode: 3 Jackston St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Labourer Soldier Kitchener's Army
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 May 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Bessie Williamson - [Child] of Edward Williamson & Eliza Ann
    Born: 7 Feb 1915
    Abode: 221 Stand Lane
    Occupation: Calenderer
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Performed at: Mission Church, Chapelfield
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 May 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Joy Bolton - [Child] of William George Anthony Bolton & Elizabeth Alice
    Born: 20 Dec 1914
    Abode: 148 Stand Lane
    Occupation: Welder
    Notes: Recd. Into the Church. Baptized Jan. 13 1915
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Jonas Holbrook - [Child] of Richard Holbrook & Eliza Ann
    Born: 14 Apr 1915
    Abode: 18 Foundry St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Collier Soldier Kitchener's Army
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Winifred Horrocks - [Child] of William Horrocks & Emma
    Born: 31 May 1915
    Abode: 49 Sewell St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Maker Up
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Doris Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Hilda
    Born: 20 May 1915
    Abode: 17 New Church St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Grocer's Manager
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Harriet Lever - [Child] of Albert Lever & Harriet
    Born: 29 May 1915
    Abode: 12 Rock St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Nellie Wright - [Child] of Charles Wright & Elizabeth Atkinson Defty?
    Born: 5 Mar 1915
    Abode: 2 Egerton St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Bag Tackler
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
James William Greenhalgh - [Child] of James William Greenhalgh & Rose
    Born: 15 Jun 1915
    Abode: 108 Sion St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 3 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Gilbert Clough - [Child] of Herbert Clough & Lizzie
    Born: 12 Jun 1915
    Abode: 8 Suthers St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Performed at: Mission Church, Chapelfield
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Harold Bowyer - [Child] of Frank Bowyer & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jun 1915
    Abode: 10 West St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Florence Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Mary Alice
    Born: 20 Jun 1915
    Abode: 8 Egerton St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Drawer-in
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Thomas Colley Chadwick - [Child] of William James Chadwick & Martha Ann
    Born: 14 Jun 1915
    Abode: 23 Mill St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: Jul 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Rhoda MacAllister - [Child] of John Ernest Robert MacAllister & Emily
    Born: 6 May 1915
    Abode: 4 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    Notes: P [no baptism day entered]
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Doris Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Elizabeth Ann
    Born: 26 Jul 1915
    Abode: 5 Bank St. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Park Green Keeper
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Ralph Sherlock - [Child] of Joseph Sherlock & Betsy
    Born: 13 Jul 1915
    Abode: 22 Foundry St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Collier
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Joseph Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Florence
    Born: 20 Jul 1915
    Abode: 29 Foundry St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Emma Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Bessie
    Born: 11 Aug 1915
    Abode: 166 Sion St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Soldier (Collier)
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
James Manders - [Child] of John William Manders & Sarah Ann
    Born: 15 Jul 1915
    Abode: 9 Bradbury St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Marian Rayner - [Child] of Nathan Rayner & Martha Ann
    Born: 21 Jul 1915
    Abode: 3 Cock Clod St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Paper Beater
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
John Clifford Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Lily
    Born: 13 Jul 1915
    Abode: 113 Outwood Rd. Stand Lane
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
James William Glover - [Child] of James William Glover & Mary
    Born: 29 Jul 1915
    Abode: 8 Church St. Radcliffe
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
John Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Ada Helen
    Born: 10 Aug 1915
    Abode: Brynderwen, Whitefield
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: Arthur Prince, Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: Manchester Central Library
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1915 St John, Radcliffe, Lancs.
Harry Tibbles - [Child] of Robert Tibbles & Alice
    Born: 21 Aug 1915
    Abode: 1 The Farmyard, Chapelfield
    Occupation: Soldier (Labourer)
    Baptised by: William Rowe, Assistant Curate
    Performed at: Mission Church, Chapelfield
    Register: Baptisms 1914 - 1915, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: Manchester Central Library
Radcliffe Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home