|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Prestwich
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1843 - 1863
Baptisms for 1861 - 1863
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1858 - 1860
Baptism: 5 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Heywood - [Child] of Daniel Heywood & Sarah
Abode: Ramsbottom Row
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 437, Entry 3496
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3497
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Emma
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3498
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Schofield - [Child] of Bold Schofield & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3499
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Thomas Cass - [Child] of James Cass & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3500
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Helsby - [Child] of William Helsby & Jane
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3501
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Kay - [Child] of Jane Kay
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3502
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Esther
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3503
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 438, Entry 3504
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Clara Cunliffe - [Child] of Edmund Cunliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3505
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Murray - [Child] of William Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Factory Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3506
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charlotte Lever - [Child] of Septimus Lever & Martha
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3507
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Mary
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3508
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susannah Hilton - [Child] of Reuben Hilton & Alice
Abode: Pollitt's Row
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3509
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Mather - [Child] of Richard Mather & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3510
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Trafford Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: F. B. Wright Rector of S. John's Broughton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3511
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anne Fletcher - [Child] of Edwin Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 439, Entry 3512
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Sidwell - [Child] of John Sidwell & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3513
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3514
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anne Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Mary
Born: 6 Dec 1859
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3515
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Mary
Born: 23 May 1854
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3516
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1849
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3517
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Reade Pimlett - [Child] of Joseph Pimlett & Hannah
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3518
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Julia Arnel? Walkden - [Child] of Ellen Walkden
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3519
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Ramsbottom - [Child] of Francis Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: M. Ellis Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 440, Entry 3520
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Betsy
Abode: Bury New Road Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3521
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Walter Hopwood - [Child] of Henry Hopwood & Elisabeth
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3522
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Alice Holt - [Child] of Ralph Holt & Theresa
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3523
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3524
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Hardman Unsworth - [Child] of Peter Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Little Lane Heaton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Baptised at Rhodes Chapel in the Parish of Prestwich by G. H. Perry
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3525
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Standring - [Child] of John Standring & Rachel
Abode: Moss Side Manchester
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: J. B. Wilkinson St. John's Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3526
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helena Royle - [Child] of Peter Royle & Mary
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3527
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Middleton Collins - [Child] of Thomas Collins & Elizabeth
Abode: Red Lion Prestwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 441, Entry 3528
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Horsfield - [Child] of William Horsfield & Martha
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3529
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Alice
Abode: Clayton St. Prestwich
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3530
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Knight - [Child] of Willis Knight & Emma
Abode: Old Engine House
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3531
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Eliza
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3532
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Rogerson - [Child] of Thomas Rogerson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3533
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Elisabeth Redford - [Child] of Ellen Redford
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3534
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3535
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Maria Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Alice
Abode: Strangeways Manchester
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 442, Entry 3536
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Benjamin Holland Tinker - [Child] of Joseph Tinker & Elisabeth Katharine
Abode: Portland St. Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3537
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Edna Jackson - [Child] of Isaac Jackson & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3538
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Stanley Killick - [Child] of Charles Killick & Mary
Abode: Beyne brook Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3539
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Prince - [Child] of Benjamin Prince & Sarah
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Coach-man
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3540
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3541
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3542
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Elizabeth Christian
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: [child's given name originally written as Eleanor Florence Annie, but first two names
crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3543
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Holland - [Child] of Reuben Holland & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 443, Entry 3544
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Louise King - [Child] of Richard King & Charlotte Dundas
Abode: Asylum Prestwich
Occupation: Chaplain
Baptised By: J. E. Sedgewick Offg. Minister St. Albans Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3545
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Eliza
Abode: Whaley Bridge
Occupation: Machine-printer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3546
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Kay - [Child] of Sarah Kay
Born: 10 May 1844
Abode: Asylum Prestwich
Occupation: Dress Maker
Baptised By: Rich. King
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3547
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Florence Eliza Bayley - [Child] of James Bayley, Gentleman & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich Wood
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: Private baptism
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3548
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Sunderland - [Child] of John Sunderland & Charlotte
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Barber
Baptised By: John R. O. Bridgeman Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3549
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Agnes Sherrocks - [Child] of William Sherrocks & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3550
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Rosie
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3551
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Roscoe - [Child] of George Roscoe & Ellen
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 444, Entry 3552
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Sarah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3553
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Dickinson - [Child] of Robert Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Ramsbottom Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3554
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Chapel field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3555
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Emma
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3556
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ann Sidwell - [Child] of Martha Sidwell
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3557
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Caroline Jane Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Caroline
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Merchant's Clerk
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3558
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Selina Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Margaret
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P. aged 2 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3559
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Gillibrand - [Child] of Samuel Gillibrand & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 445, Entry 3560
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Sarah Ann
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3561
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard George Nuttall - [Child] of Edward Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3562
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Edwin Care - [Child] of John Care & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: [The surname was originally written as 'Kay', but then crossed out and initialled
in the margin E.T.B.]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3563
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Young - [Child] of Charles Young & Fanny
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3564
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Hall Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3565
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Mary
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3566
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Livesey - [Child] of Benjamin Livesey & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3567
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Ashton - [Child] of Matthew Ashton & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 446, Entry 3568
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ambrose Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3569
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Margaret Redford - [Child] of Peter Redford & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3570
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Henry Massey - [Child] of David Massey & Mary
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3571
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Alice
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3572
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Eliza
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3573
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Bleachley - [Child] of James Bleachley & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3574
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3575
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Ann
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 447, Entry 3576
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Holland - [Child] of Benjamin Holland & Isabella
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3577
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Bury - [Child] of Thomas Bury & Eliza
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Parer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3578
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Toll-Keeper
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3579
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lavinia Walker Hewitt - [Child] of John Hewitt & Martha
Abode: Blakeley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3580
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane -
Notes: [no further details entered] A child whose parents went away without seeing the baptism
registered.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3581
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Henry Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3582
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Mary Bleachley Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Katherine
Abode: Fleetwood
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3583
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Ellison - [Child] of Cuthbert Edward Ellison & Mary Isabella
Abode: Bent House Prestwich
Occupation: Stipendiary Magistrate
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 448, Entry 3584
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Sanders - [Child] of Samuel Sanders & Agnes
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3585
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3586
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Slack - [Child] of Charles Slack & Ellen
Abode: Broughton Road Salford
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3587
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. Mooday? Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3588
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Sigsworth - [Child] of Joseph Sigsworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3589
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Priscilla
Abode: Poynton Cheshire
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3590
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Booth - [Child] of Edwin Booth & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3591
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Lever - [Child] of Peter Lever & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 449, Entry 3592
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Adam Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Agnes
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3593
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3594
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Leah
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3595
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3596
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elisabeth Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Alice
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3597
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Samuel Fletcher - [Child] of Alice Fletcher
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: illeg.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3598
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Olive - [Child] of William Olive & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3599
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Llewellyn Foster Lloyd - [Child] of Edward Lloyd & Caroline Louise
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 450, Entry 3600
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Mary
Abode: Glossop Derbyshire
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3601
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Agnes Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Deborah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3602
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Oliver Davenport - [Child] of Oliver Davenport & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3603
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Stephen Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Betty
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3604
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Wardleworth - [Child] of Hezekiah Wardleworth & Ellen
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3605
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Needham Needham - [Child] of John Warburton Needham & Ann
Abode: Thomas St. Manchester
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3606
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Crompton - [Child] of Henry Crompton & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Starch Maker
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3607
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 451, Entry 3608
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Jobson - [Child] of Robert Jobson & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3609
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Elizabeth
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3610
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Fardoe - [Child] of Joseph Fardoe & Ellen
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3611
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Leney Ann Redman - [Child] of William Redman & Leney
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Railway Collector
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3612
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hickson - [Child] of Richard Hickson & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3613
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Samuel Fletcher - [Child] of Alice Fletcher, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: Inserted by error. Baptised and entered August 4 no. 3598 H. M. Birch [Also in the
margin a cross sign each side of 'Error H. M. Birch']
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3614
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elijah Schofield - [Child] of Elijah Schofield & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3615
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Mayor - [Child] of James Mayor & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 452, Entry 3616
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Cottle - [Child] of William Bridge & Susan Rosina Cottle
Abode: Bury New Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3617
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3618
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3619
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Marsh - [Child] of Hiliel Marsh & Alice
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3620
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jan 1853
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3621
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sampson Redford - [Child] of Noah Redford & Alice
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3622
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Adam Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3623
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Squire Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 453, Entry 3624
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Swindells - [Child] of Thomas Swindells & Elisabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3625
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Sep 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maud Mary Scholfield - [Child] of Radcliffe Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3626
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Mary Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3627
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Emma
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3628
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Everett Bleackley - [Child] of Henry Bleackley & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3629
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Birtles - [Child] of Thomas Birtles & Mary Ann
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3630
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Emma
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3631
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Eckersall - [Child] of John Holland Eckersall & Mary
Abode: Sharp Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 454, Entry 3632
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nathan Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Eliza
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Hides Dealer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3633
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Florence Irish - [Child] of John Irish & Mary Ann
Abode: Poppy thorn
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3634
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Benson - [Child] of William Benson & Mary
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3635
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Deane Lodge - [Child] of Matthew Lodge & Sarah
Abode: Myrtle Grove
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3636
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Yates Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Abigail
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3637
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Avice Andrews - [Child] of James Andrews & Elizabeth
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3638
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3639
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Hoban - [Child] of William Hoban & Sarah
Abode: High Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 455, Entry 3640
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Kay - [Child] of Mary Kay
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3641
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3642
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Eckersley - [Child] of Robert Eckersley & Mary
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3643
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Tatham Petty - [Child] of William Petty & Agnes
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3644
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Chapman - [Child] of James Chapman & Ellen
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3645
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Kay - [Child] of Josiah Kay & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3646
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Betsy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3647
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 456, Entry 3648
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wynn - [Child] of John Wynn & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3649
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Heywood - [Child] of Daniel Hobson Heywood & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stock-keeper
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3650
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frederick Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Ann
Abode: Myrtle Grove Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3651
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3652
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Pollitt - [Child] of John Pollitt & Alice
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3653
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3654
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Jane Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: aged 2 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3655
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Redford - [Child] of Samuel Redford & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 457, Entry 3656
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anne Westwood - [Child] of Richard Westwood & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3657
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Philip Haywood - [Child] of Henry Haywood & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3658
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Job Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Alice
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3659
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Ryder - [Child] of Thomas Ryder & Deborah
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3660
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Clough - [Child] of Bennet Clough & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3661
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Gardiner - [Child] of William Gardiner & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3662
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1861 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Betty
Abode: Infant St.
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3663
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Fanny
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 458, Entry 3664
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Selina
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3665
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Rylance - [Child] of Henry Tudor Rylance & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1861
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Varnish Manufacturer
Baptised By: Rich. King Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3666
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Newman - [Child] of William Newman & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3667
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Oliver - [Child] of Andrew Oliver & Martha Jane
Abode: Sedgeley Park Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3668
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Wardle - [Child] of Joseph Wardle & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3669
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Frances Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3670
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Olive - [Child] of John Olive & Nancy
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Shuttle-maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3671
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of Squire Gregory & Elizabeth
Abode: Walmersley
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 459, Entry 3672
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Albert Radcliffe Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3673
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Eckersall - [Child] of William Eckersall & Emma
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3674
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Booth - [Child] of Isaac Booth & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3675
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Cecil Harold Arkwright - [Child] of William Wilson Arkwright & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3676
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Eyre Haines - [Child] of James Haines & Eliza
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3677
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3678
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Gillibrand - [Child] of Richard Gillibrand & Maria
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3679
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Stephen Brooks - [Child] of James Brooks & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: aged 20 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 460, Entry 3680
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: On this day, Feb. 8, Mary Jane Wood, aged 18 years, was received into the Church,
having been baptized in Infancy at Radcliffe by a dissenting Minister [written in
bottom margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: aged 14 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3681
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: aged 10 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3682
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Burdaky - [Child] of Alfred Burdaky & Sarah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3683
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Wilding - [Child] of Joseph Wilding & Jane
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3684
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Roberts - [Child] of Jane Roberts, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3685
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Ellesmere Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich Park
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3686
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Reece Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Nancy
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3687
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Birtles - [Child] of Thomas Birtles & Hannah
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 461, Entry 3688
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Atkins - [Child] of Henry Atkins & Betsy
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3689
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Ollier - [Child] of Margaret Ollier, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: P. E. Barrtlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3690
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Eleanor Kay - [Child] of Isaac Kay & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3691
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3692
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Topham - [Child] of Samuel Topham & Hannah
Abode: Rhodes Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W. H. Corbould Offg. Minister
Notes: Privately baptised at Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3693
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Coope - [Child] of Peter Coope & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3694
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Brierley Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Outwood Lodge
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 462, Entry 3695
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3697
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3698
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Gillott - [Child] of Joseph Gillott & Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3699
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3700
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Campbell - [Child] of Thomas Campbell & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoe-maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3701
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ann Boyle - [Child] of Thomas Boyle & Alice
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3702
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Horatio Newman - [Child] of Samuel Newman & Elizabeth
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3703
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Crompton - [Child] of John Peel Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Ramsbottom Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 463, Entry 3704
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Nancy
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3705
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Edward Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Alice
Abode: Leicester Square
Occupation: Driller
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3706
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Halton - [Child] of Henry Halton & Jane
Abode: Silver St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3707
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3708
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1859
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3709
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Scholes - [Child] of Mary Scholes, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3710
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Scholes - [Child] of William Yates & Ellen
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: Easter Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3711
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Tinker - [Child] of John Tinker & Mary
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 464, Entry 3712
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Harold Warren - [Child] of Thomas Warren & Emma
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3713
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Jane Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Lydia Martha
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3714
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Holt - [Child] of Ralph Holt & Theresa
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3715
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Ann Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Frances
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3716
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lucy Ellen Openshaw - [Child] of Henry Openshaw & Anna Sophia Ellen
Abode: Sedgeley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3717
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Painter - [Child] of Mary Painter
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P.B.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3718
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Alice
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: P.B.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3719
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Collins - [Child] of Thomas Collins & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 465, Entry 3720
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hilton - [Child] of Cicely Hilton
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3721
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Fanny
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3722
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of John Henry Shaw & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3723
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Holt - [Child] of Mary Holt, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3724
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Salisbury - [Child] of George Salisbury & Anne
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3725
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susannah Jemima Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Jane
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3726
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary? Anne Pickstones - [Child] of Andrew Pickstones & Winifred
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3727
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Duncan Leigh McGregor - [Child] of John McGregor & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 466, Entry 3728
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Fletcher - [Child] of Emma Fletcher, Spinster
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3729
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crossley - [Child] of William Crossley & Maria
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3730
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Ann
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3731
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Wilkins - [Child] of John Wilkins & Alice
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Brick-maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3732
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Eckersall - [Child] of Thomas Eckersall & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Lithographic Printer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3733
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Hilton - [Child] of Kay Hilton & Leah
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3734
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Mary Butterworth - [Child] of Eli Butterworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3735
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arnold Ashworth - [Child] of Hall Ashworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Dealer in skins
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 467, Entry 3736
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3737
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Schofield - [Child] of Frederick Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3738
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas James Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Ellen
Abode: Hilton Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3739
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edith Amelia Beer - [Child] of Alfred Beer & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coml. Traveller
Baptised By: A. C. Whitley
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3740
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Martha
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3741
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marland - [Child] of George Marland & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttle-maker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3742
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Foster - [Child] of Ellen Foster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3743
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Barrow - [Child] of William Barrow & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 468, Entry 3744
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Green-grocer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3745
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Hopkinson - [Child] of Robert Hopkinson & Betty
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Railway-guard
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3746
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Alice
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3747
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isaac Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3748
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brick-layer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3749
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Chapman - [Child] of George Chapman & Harriet
Abode: Half acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3750
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frederick Newman - [Child] of John Newman & Ellen
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Wire-drawer?
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3751
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Rosa
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 469, Entry 3752
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Battersby - [Child] of Mary Battersby, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3753
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Davenport Wittenhall - [Child] of John Wittenhall & Mary
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3754
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Heywood & Ellen
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3755
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Mary
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3756
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Oliver Davenport - [Child] of Oliver Davenport & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3757
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: P
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3758
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Ann Singleton - [Child] of Elton Singleton & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3759
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Singleton - [Child] of Elton Singleton & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 470, Entry 3760
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Briggs - [Child] of John William Briggs & Alice
Abode: Rhodes green
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3761
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Mary
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3762
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur John Thomas Coop - [Child] of George Coop & Elisabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3763
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Nancy
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3764
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ralph Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3765
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edith Mary Killick - [Child] of Charles Killick & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3766
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edith Clara Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3767
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Lythgoe - [Child] of Ishmael Lythgoe & Agnes
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Law-Clerk
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 471, Entry 3768
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Rogerson - [Child] of Thomas Rogerson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3769
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Astley - [Child] of Thomas Astley & Sarah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3770
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Booth - [Child] of Walker Booth & Martha
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3771
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Emma
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3772
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Taylor - [Child] of Maria Taylor
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laundress
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3773
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Edmundson - [Child] of Thomas Edmundson & Alice
Abode: Rectory Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3774
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Ramsbottom - [Child] of Richard Ramsbottom & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3775
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 472, Entry 3776
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances? Fogg - [Child] of Thomas Fogg & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3777
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary-Ellen Fogg - [Child] of Thomas Fogg & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3778
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Winkup - [Child] of John Winkup & Emma
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3779
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3780
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Hammersley Eckersall - [Child] of James Eckersall & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3781
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Stapleford? - [Child] of Peter Dean Stapleford? & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised By: Rich. King Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3782
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Oct 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardman - [Child] of Robert Hardman & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Rich. King Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3783
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Walkden - [Child] of Ellis Walkden & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 473, Entry 3784
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Pimlott - [Child] of Joseph Pimlott & Alice
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3785
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3786
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Patefield - [Child] of Ellen Patefield
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3787
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3788
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Henry Dein - [Child] of Richard Dein & Elisabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3789
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Wolstenholme - [Child] of George Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3790
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Morton - [Child] of Joseph Morton & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3791
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Maude Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Ellen
Abode: Hilton House
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 474, Entry 3792
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Murray - [Child] of William Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3793
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James William Heptinstall - [Child] of John Heptinstall & Mary Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3794
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Wilfred Warren - [Child] of Thomas Warren & Emma
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3795
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George James Warrener - [Child] of Elizabeth Warrener
Abode: Prestwich Workhouse
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3796
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Mellon - [Child] of James Mellon & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3797
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Grindrod - [Child] of William Bridge Grindrod & Susan Rosina Cottle
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3798
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: M. Ellis Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3799
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 475, Entry 3800
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Matthew John Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3801
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3802
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Ann Ramsden - [Child] of Samuel Ramsden & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3803
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Millington Barrett - [Child] of Peter Barrett & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3804
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Bradbury - [Child] of Samuel Bradbury & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3805
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katharine Anne Parry - [Child] of John Parry & Margaret
Abode: Myrtle Grove
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3806
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Lees - [Child] of Rufus Lees & Mary Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Piper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3807
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Eliza
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 476, Entry 3808
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Eckersall - [Child] of Joseph Eckersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3809
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Moore Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Caroline
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3810
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Rushton Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Ann
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3811
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Charlotte
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3812
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Mack Mack - [Child] of Lily Mack
Abode: Liverpool
Baptised By: Rich. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3813
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3814
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3815
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Percy Dean Lodge - [Child] of Matthew Lodge & Sarah
Abode: Myrtle Grove
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 477, Entry 3816
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Sophia Bradley - [Child] of John Miller Bradley & Ellen
Abode: Sharp St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P.B. Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3817
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Bradley - [Child] of John Miller Bradley & Ellen
Abode: Sharp St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: P.B. Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3818
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Birtles - [Child] of Thomas Birtles & Mary Ann
Abode: Infant St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3819
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jan 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Thomas Newman - [Child] of William Newman & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3820
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Sarah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3821
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Shawcross - [Child] of Ellis Shawcross & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3822
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Mather - [Child] of Thomas Mather & Mary
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3823
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 478, Entry 3824
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Percival - [Child] of George Percival & Katharine
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3825
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lucy Coope - [Child] of Alfred Coope & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3826
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Jackson Clark - [Child] of Charles Clark & Agnes
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: School master
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3827
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Eckersall - [Child] of Israel Eckersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3828
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Grace
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3829
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katherine Bailey - [Child] of Hannah Bailey
Abode: Rainsough Prestwich Union
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3830
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Feb 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Edwin Hammersley - [Child] of Henry Hammersley & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Railway-Clerk
Baptised By: D. M. Alexander Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3831
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Dickinson - [Child] of Robert Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Ramsbottom Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 479, Entry 3832
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Martha
Abode: Crumpsall
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3833
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Diggle Milburn - [Child] of Diggle Milburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Heap
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3834
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Saul - [Child] of Thomas Saul & Mary
Abode: Bury new Road
Occupation: Registrar
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3835
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Holland - [Child] of Richard Holland & Sarah Ann
Abode: Park Lane
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3836
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of Joseph Hilton Kay & Susannah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3837
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Martha
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3838
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Betty
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3839
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Charlotte
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 480, Entry 3840
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katharine Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3841
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Ellsa?
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3842
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Holland - [Child] of Benjamin Holland & Isabel
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3843
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Rothwell - [Child] of Thomas Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Green grocer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3844
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hilton - [Child] of Reuben Hilton & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3845
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
May Lee Falkner - [Child] of Robert Falkner & Jean Elisabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: H. W. McGrath Clerk
Notes: Privately baptized
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3846
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Briggs - [Child] of Isaac Briggs & Mary
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3847
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Tootill - [Child] of John Tootill & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 481, Entry 3848
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Emma
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3849
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Bleakley - [Child] of David Bleakley & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1854
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3850
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Henry Patty - [Child] of William Patty & Agnes
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3851
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Skin-cutter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3852
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Sarah Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Grey-man
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3853
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Albert Bottomley - [Child] of John Bottomley & Sabina
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3854
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Cass - [Child] of James Cass & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3855
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Edward Jackson - [Child] of Isaac Jackson & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Timber dealer
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 482, Entry 3856
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ann Darlington - [Child] of Enoch Darlington & Ann
Abode: Hartswell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3857
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Nall Collins - [Child] of Thomas Collins & Elisabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3858
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Edward Grear - [Child] of John Grear & Mary Ann
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3859
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Mary
Abode: Glossop
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3860
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Olive - [Child] of William Olive & Margaret
Abode: Factory Yard
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3861
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3862
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margret Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: Richd. W. Bagot Rector of Finitstown? Dis Dublin
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3863
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eda Fitton - [Child] of Henry Fitton & Cicley
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Richd. W. Bagot
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 483, Entry 3864
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Ramsden - [Child] of John Ramsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: Richd. W. Bagot
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3865
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Arthur Westbrook - [Child] of James Westbrook & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised By: Richd. W. Bagot
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3866
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Olive - [Child] of John Olive & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: Richd. W. Bagot
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3867
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Kezia Crossley - [Child] of Gilbert Crossley & Eliza
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3868
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Minnie Holland - [Child] of Reuben Holland & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3869
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Theresa Jane Sherrocks - [Child] of Joseph Sherrocks & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3870
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Tonge - [Child] of Uriah Tonge & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cut-looker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3871
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Tonge - [Child] of Uriah Tonge & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cut-looker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 484, Entry 3872
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Daly - [Child] of Matthew Daly & Anne
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3873
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Ashton - [Child] of Matthew Ashton & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3874
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary
Abode: Infant St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3875
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jane Knight - [Child] of Willis Knight & Emma
Abode: Prestwich Clough
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3876
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Florence Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3877
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Betty
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Gas maker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3878
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Eckersall - [Child] of Alfred Eckersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3879
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Allen - [Child] of Richard Allen & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 485, Entry 3880
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph John Tinker - [Child] of Joseph Tinker & Elizabeth Katharine
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3881
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Eckersall - [Child] of John Holland Eckersall & Mary
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3882
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Florence Maud Smith - [Child] of Samuel Ridley Smith & Annie
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Treasurer & Clerk of the Lunatic Asylum
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3883
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Wardleworth - [Child] of Hezekiah Wardleworth & Ellen
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: Whitsun Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3884
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Kate Trippett - [Child] of Hiram Trippett & Elisabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3885
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Joseph Hart - [Child] of Frank Hart & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3886
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Maugham - [Child] of James Maugham & Martha
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3887
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harry Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Emma
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 486, Entry 3888
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Smethurst - [Child] of Richard Smethurst & Jemima
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3889
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rylance Ogden - [Child] of Isaac Ogden & Elisabeth Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1861
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3890
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Brandwood Bleackley - [Child] of Henry Bleackley & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Beer-retailer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3891
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anna Maria Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Ciceley
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3892
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Emma Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Emma
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3893
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Wyckerley - [Child] of Thomas Wyckerley & Penelope
Abode: Hilton Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3894
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Matilda Wyckerley - [Child] of Thomas Wyckerley & Penelope
Abode: Hilton Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: aged 2 years
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3895
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Henry Salisbury - [Child] of George Salisbury & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 487, Entry 3896
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Gillibrand - [Child] of Clement Gillibrand & Mary
Abode: Kersal Moor
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3897
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elijah Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3898
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henrietta Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Notes: Twins
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3899
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsy Wardle Hindley - [Child] of Henry Hindley & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3900
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Barratt - [Child] of John Barratt & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3901
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Barratt - [Child] of George Barratt & Betsy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3902
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rowland Walmsley Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich Park
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3903
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Leason - [Child] of Samuel Leason & Alice
Abode: Sedgeley Park
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Joseph Nann Curate of S. Paul's Kersal
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 488, Entry 3904
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Dora Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3905
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hiram Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3906
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Bromley - [Child] of Joseph Bromley & Eliza
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Notes: P.B. Received ? Aug 20
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3907
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Coates - [Child] of Jonah Coates & Mary Ann
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3908
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elisabeth Schofield - [Child] of Mark Schofield & Annie
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3909
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Redford - [Child] of John Redford & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3910
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Holt - [Child] of Ralph Holt & Theresa
Abode: Harpurhey
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3911
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Shepley - [Child] of William Shepley & Sarah
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 489, Entry 3912
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hodgson - [Child] of Sarah Hodgson
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3913
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Kay - [Child] of Jonah Kay & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3914
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Ashton - [Child] of Henry Ashton & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: R. H. Wingfield-Digby
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3915
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Florence Cranshaw - [Child] of James Cranshaw & Sarah
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3916
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Wroe - [Child] of Mary Wroe, Spinster
Abode: Unsworth
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3917
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Roe - [Child] of Mary Anne Roe, Widow
Abode: Rainsough
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Notes: P.B.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3918
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Wright Fitton - [Child] of Robert Fitton & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3919
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Wilding - [Child] of Samuel Wilding & Mercy
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 490, Entry 3920
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Henry Davenport - [Child] of Henry Davenport & Mary Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3921
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Oliver - [Child] of Henry Oliver & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3922
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Oliver - [Child] of Henry Oliver & Martha
Born: 7 Mar 1860
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3923
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Horace Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Elisabeth
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3924
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jesse Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Elisabeth
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3925
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Schofield - [Child] of Elijah Schofield & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3926
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Edward Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Ann Lees
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3927
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Selina
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 491, Entry 3928
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3929
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Eliza
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3930
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Eckersall - [Child] of Samuel Eckersall & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3931
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Eckersall - [Child] of Thomas Eckersall & Ellsa?
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3932
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Fielding - [Child] of George Fielding & Harriet Ann
Abode: Rectory Lane
Occupation: Stock Broker
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3933
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elinor Diggles - [Child] of Seddon Marsh Diggles, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Prestwich Hills
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3934
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charlotte Anne Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Alice
Abode: Harpurhey
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3935
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coope - [Child] of David Coope & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 492, Entry 3936
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3937
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3938
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Percival - [Child] of Joseph Percival & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3939
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amy Bleackley - [Child] of James Bleackley & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3940
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Gillibrand - [Child] of George Gillibrand & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3941
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lilian Coveney - [Child] of James Henry Coveney & Eliza
Born: 2 Jul 1863
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: Richd. King Offg. Min.
Notes: Born Italy
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3942
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Esther
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3943
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Priscilla
Abode: Gt. Heaton
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 493, Entry 3944
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Walkden - [Child] of Ralph Walkden & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3945
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Senior - [Child] of Joseph Senior & Susannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3946
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George William Warburton Smart - [Child] of Sarah Smart, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3947
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3948
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Whitehead - [Child] of Jacob Whitehead & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3949
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3950
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Greaves - [Child] of Stephen Greaves & Cicely
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. T. Billings Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3951
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Henry Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Harrison & Sarah
Born: 2 Jan 1862
Abode: Chorlton-on-Medlock
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 494, Entry 3952
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Acton - [Child] of Joseph Acton & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3953
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3954
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3955
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Heywood - [Child] of Charles Heywood & Mary
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3956
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Welch - [Child] of James Welch & Phoebe
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3957
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Chapelfield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3958
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Booth - [Child] of Amos Booth & Ann
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Keeper at Lunatic Asylum
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3959
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of Mark Schofield & Annie?
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 495, Entry 3960
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Henry Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Anne
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3961
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Bromley - [Child] of Robert Bromley & Sarah Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Assistant Chymist
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3962
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Fanny
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3963
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Marsh - [Child] of Eli Marsh & Alice
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3964
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Wallwork - [Child] of Henry Wallwork & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Iron-founder
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3965
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Wallwork - [Child] of Henry Wallwork & Mary Ann
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Iron-founder
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3966
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Minnie Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3967
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Florence Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 496, Entry 3968
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Wardle - [Child] of John Wardle & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3969
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Mooney - [Child] of Mary Mooney, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3970
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Hannah Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3971
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Edward Knott - [Child] of William Knott & Elizabeth
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3972
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Bent - [Child] of Joseph Bent & Hannah
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3973
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Acton - [Child] of Lydia Acton, Spinster
Abode: Long field
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3974
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3975
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Elizabeth Scholfield - [Child] of Radcliffe Scholfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 497, Entry 3976
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Francis Cunliffe - [Child] of Edmund Cunliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3977
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ruth Douglas Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow, Gentleman & Ann
Abode: Lower Broughton
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3978
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Caroline Royle - [Child] of William Royle & Jane
Abode: Bowker Bank
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3979
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Atkins - [Child] of William Atkins & Betsy
Abode: Pollitt's Row
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3980
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Brooks - [Child] of Stephen Brooks & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3981
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Morris - [Child] of Richard Morris & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3982
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Massey - [Child] of David Massey & Mary
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3983
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 498, Entry 3984
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Emma
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3985
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lavinia? Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3986
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Albert Fitton - [Child] of James Fitton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Notes: p.b.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3987
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Westwood - [Child] of Richard Westwood & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3988
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Henry Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Long field
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3989
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Sherrocks - [Child] of William Sherrocks & Hannah
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3990
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3991
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Barratt - [Child] of John Warburton Barratt & Ann
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: R. S. Gooday Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 499, Entry 3992
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harry Laver - [Child] of Benjamin Laver & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3993
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3994
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3995
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Elizabeth Rogerson - [Child] of Thomas Rogerson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Notes: Xmas Day
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3996
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Rose
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: S. E. Bartlet
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3997
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Dec 1863 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Munn - [Child] of James Munn & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Shawclough
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: John Clegg Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 500, Entry 3998
Source: LDS Film 2356183