|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Prestwich
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1843 - 1863
Baptisms for 1852 - 1854
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1849 - 1851
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Horsefield - [Child] of James Horsefield & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Barm-seller
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Edward Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Arthur Coop - [Child] of Robert Coop & Sarah Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of Robert Bradshaw & Betty
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Blacker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Martha
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - [Child] of Mary Yates, Spinster
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Harriet
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joah B Wakefield Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Lever - [Child] of Robert Lever & Alice
Abode: Moss Lane, Pilkington
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Alice Marshall - [Child] of William Marshall & Mary
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Abraham Rogerson - [Child] of William Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Blacker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jan 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann -
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: The parents of this child left the church without registering his baptism J.B. [in
margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Maria Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Mary Ann
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Coope - [Child] of John Coope & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Barton Fynney - [Child] of John Fynney & Selina
Abode: Fairfield
Occupation: Paper maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Judith Rothwel - [Child] of John Rothwel & Ann
Abode: Rhodes Middleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Devonport - [Child] of John Devonport & Agnes
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Mary
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Kay - [Child] of Adam Kay & Nancy
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Harriett
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Hampson - [Child] of Zeno Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Higher Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Dennerley - [Child] of John Dennerley & Ellen
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Greenhalgh - [Child] of Joseph Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Bold Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Redford - [Child] of the late Thomas Redford & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellis Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nathan Mayor - [Child] of Francis Mayor & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Butterworth - [Child] of Jane Butterworth, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of Benjamin Dickinson & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Feb 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Mather - [Child] of Mary Mather, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Selina
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Massey - [Child] of David Massey & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1852
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: Moss Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eleanor Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Elizabeth Christian
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Martha
Abode: Butterworth
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Osker - [Child] of Betty Osker
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Coope - [Child] of Simeon Coope & Amelia
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry James Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Catherine
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: James Dean, P.C. of Worthington Leicester
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isabella Jane Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Francis
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: National School Mistress
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Patefield - [Child] of Alice Patefield, Spinster
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Thompson - [Child] of Absalom Thompson & Susannah
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Ainsworth - [Child] of Ellis Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Betty
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Power loom jobber
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Sarah
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Green
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & the late Sarah
Abode: Huntley Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Basset - [Child] of George Basset & Anne
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Mar 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Horsefield - [Child] of Henry Horsefield & Jane
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Kaye - [Child] of Richard Kaye & Hannah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Nuttall - [Child] of Edward Nuttall & Anne
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Dawson - [Child] of Samuel Dawson & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Abel Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Ann
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lydia Ann Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Emma
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Hilton - [Child] of Mary Hilton, Spinster
Abode: Bessies
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Notes: [John crossed out under father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Ellen
Abode: Butt Hill
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Pickstones - [Child] of Andrew Pickstones & Betty
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Ann
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Ellen
Abode: Thatch Lacke? Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Hall - [Child] of Robert Hall & Margaret
Abode: Bunker Hill
Occupation: Coach-man
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Ellen Kitteringham - [Child] of Francis Kitteringham & Maluka
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector Archdeacon of Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Bell - [Child] of Francis Bell & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Lois
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Henry Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Dan Ashton - [Child] of Matthew Ashton & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helen Haworth - [Child] of Winifred Haworth
Abode: Half-Acre
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Eckersley - [Child] of Samuel Eckersley & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hilton - [Child] of Michael Hilton & Betty
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Keeper at Asylum
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Alice Fogg - [Child] of Thomas Fogg & Sarah Liddell
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charlie Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Betty
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Wilson - [Child] of Denis Wilson & Hannah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Abigail
Abode: Love Field
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Clement Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Moreton - [Child] of Susannah Moreton, Spinster
Abode: Leicester Square, Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Alice
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Kersal Moor
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Stalybridge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Patience Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Barratt - [Child] of John Barratt & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helen Brickles - [Child] of William Brickles & Hannah
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Grundy - [Child] of Jessie Grundy & Ann
Abode: Snow? Hill Broughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Radford - [Child] of Peter Radford & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1852
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helen Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Betty
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Newton -
Abode: Rainshow Workhouse
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Notes: A foundling. Derives its surname from Newton Heath in the Prestwich Union in which
it was found J.B. [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Phebe
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Betty
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Walkden - [Child] of Peter Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Blakeley - [Child] of James Blakeley & Caroline
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Groves - [Child] of Eli Groves & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Lee Crowshaw - [Child] of Richard Crowshaw & Margaret
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 May 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Briggs - [Child] of Charles Briggs & Hannah
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Marianne
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Rogers Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Acso Lever - Daughter of Andrew Lever & Alice
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Rogers Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Ellen
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Taylor Mayall - [Child] of Samuel Mayall & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Ann
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Trambus Driver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susannah Coope - [Child] of David Coope & Jane
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Kirkman - [Child] of Richard Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Margaret
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Cowman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ollier - [Child] of Ralph Ollier & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Ann Kenyon - [Child] of George Kenyon & Mary Ann
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Margaret Cole - [Child] of Thomas Cole & Margaret Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Holgate - [Child] of Thomas Holgate & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William John Lewis - [Child] of Arthur Lewis & Janet
Abode: Over Darwin
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Cunliffe - [Child] of Sarah Cunliffe
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Betty
Born: 22 Dec 1846
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Betty
Born: 6 Jan 1842
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Cunliffe - [Child] of Henry Cunliffe & Betty
Born: 12 Aug 1844
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Tonge - [Child] of Mary Tonge
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dawson - [Child] of Ann Dawson
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Andrew Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Spindle and fly maker
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Kay - [Child] of Walker Kay & Eliza
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Briggs - [Child] of Solomon Briggs & Maria
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Hannah
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Dennis Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isabella Lewis - [Child] of James Lewis & Maria
Abode: Lyth, parish in Heversham Westmoreland
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Isabella Bleackley - [Child] of Henry Bleackley & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Walkden - [Child] of Ann Walkden
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Housemaid
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Blakeley - [Child] of Thomas Blakeley & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Baguley - [Child] of Robert Baguley & Eliza
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Fairclough - [Child] of Henry Fairclough & Leah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Garlick - [Child] of Esther Garlick, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Thorpe - twin son of George Thorpe & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Moses Thorpe - twin son of George Thorpe & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Eckersall - [Child] of George Eckersall & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Parker - [Child] of Frederic John Parker & Sarah Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Duxbury - [Child] of John Duxbury & Margaret
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Bleackley - [Child] of James Bleackley & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Chapman - [Child] of George Chapman & Harriet
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Mary Ann
Abode: Bunker Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isaac Briggs - [Child] of Isaac Briggs & Susannah
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Alice
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Broadbent - [Child] of Benjamin Broadbent & Caroline
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Dawson - [Child] of Richard Dawson & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Barlow - [Child] of David Barlow & Alice
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sophia Howard - [Child] of Elizabeth Howard, Spinster
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Maker up of cotton
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Schofield - [Child] of Bold Schofield & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher of cotton
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Wilkins - [Child] of Henry Wilkins & Mary
Abode: Park Lane, Pilkington
Occupation: Brickburner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Betty
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Ann
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Scholfield - [Child] of Elijah Scholfield & Alice
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Isabella Bleackley - [Child] of Henry Bleackley & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Percival Boot - [Child] of James Boot & Charlotte
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Betsey
Abode: Little Brook Heap, par. of Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Sumner - [Child] of Emma Sumner, spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Spinster
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Nancy
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katharine Jopson - [Child] of Robert Jopson & Ann
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: This child was privately baptised - publicly admitted into the church Nov 14. On
registering the child's birth in compliance with the Civil Registration Act, 6 and
7 Gul:IV Cap 86, the child's parents named the child Alice Elizabeth. This note is
therefore appended to identify the child in after years J.B. [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Dan Ashton - [Child] of Frederick Ashton & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Callard - [Child] of William Callard & Mary
Abode: Radcliffe
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Lees - [Child] of Charles Lees & Sarah
Abode: Whittakers, Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marianne Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Garlick - [Child] of Charles Garlick & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Croston - [Child] of Thomas Croston & Ann
Abode: Heath Charnock near Chorley
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Robert Harries Jones - [Child] of Robert Harries Jones & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Henry Hargreaves - [Child] of Daniel Hargreaves & Harriet
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Laundryman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Tootil - [Child] of John Tootil & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Bleackley - [Child] of John Bleackley & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Alice
Abode: Narrow Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Marianne
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Burdekey - [Child] of Alice Burdekey
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Isabella
Abode: Lower Broughton
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Betty
Abode: Nutt Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Ann
Abode: Kersal Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marianne Holt - [Child] of Sarah Holt
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Pirn Winder
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katharine Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Harriet
Abode: Ox Gap
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Olive - [Child] of Ellen Olive
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Sep 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Gamble - [Child] of Ann Gamble, Spinster
Abode: Liverpool
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Hilton - [Child] of George Hilton & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Downsman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Francis Lyth - [Child] of William Lyth & Alice
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Julian Newman - [Child] of James Newman & Mary
Born: 29 May 1830
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Newman - [Child] of James Newman & Mary
Born: Aug 1835
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William James Massey - [Child] of Humphrey Massey & Ann
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Kay - [Child] of David Kay & Mary
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Esther
Abode: Myrtle Grove
Occupation: Stover
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Frederick Barlow - [Child] of Robert Barlow & Charlotte
Born: Nov 1842
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marianne Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert John Pickstone - [Child] of John William Pickstone & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anna Maria Bleakeley - [Child] of James Bleakeley & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Oswald Milne - [Child] of William Henry Milne & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Beeston - [Child] of William Beeston & Hannah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Elizabeth Beaven - [Child] of Valentine Orson Beaven & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1851
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Jane
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Oct 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Wilson Gregory - [Child] of Thomas Gregory & Lizzy
Abode: Fowr Lane Ends
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Eckersall - [Child] of John Eckersall & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Fitton - [Child] of Stanley Fitton & Alice
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marianne Bathurst King - [Child] of Richard King & Charlotte
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Chaplain to Lunatic Asylum
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Easton - [Child] of William Easton & Sarah
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Saul - [Child] of Thomas Saul & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: School master
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Cornelius Collins - [Child] of Thomas Collins & Rebecca
Abode: Land's End
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellis? - [Child] of James Ellis? & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Senior - [Child] of Joseph Senior & Mary
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Martha
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mazeppa Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Wilbraham - [Child] of James Wilbraham & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Omitted at proper date [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Roger Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Henry Gibson - [Child] of Henry Gibson & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Brass moulder
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Bentley - [Child] of John Bentley & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsey
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Dawson - [Child] of Isaac Dawson & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ellen
Abode: Hilton House
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Buck - [Child] of William Buck & ? Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Sally
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Redford - [Child] of James Bleakley & Mary Redford
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Hannah
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hulme - [Child] of George Hulme & Betty
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Kay - [Child] of Abraham Kay & Sarah
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Ramsbotham - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbotham & Hannah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Simpson - twin daughter of Samuel Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Simpson - twin daughter of Samuel Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Schofield - [Child] of Henry Schofield & Ann
Abode: Hooley Bridge par. Of Bury
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Kershaw - [Child] of Jonas Kershaw & Emily
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Mary
Abode: Ramsbottom Row, Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellis Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Dec 1852 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Bleackley - [Child] of John Bleackley & Betty
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Gregory - [Child] of Squire Gregory & Elizabeth
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Gillibrand - [Child] of Luke Gillibrand & Jane
Abode: Myrtle Grove, Rainsshow
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Marianne
Abode: Park Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Crawshaw - [Child] of Mary Crawshaw
Abode: Half-Acre
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of Peter Wolstenholme & Jane
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Miriam Jameson - [Child] of William Jameson & Miriam
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: 9 years old last 10 February HMB [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Marianne
Abode: Park Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: 8 years last 24th of October HMB in margin
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Marianne
Abode: Park Lane, Whitefield
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: 29 years last 18th of May JMB [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Kirkman - [Child] of William Kirkman & Maria
Abode: Mt. Sion Road, Radcliffe
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Betty
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Manager at Factory
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Gillibrand - [Child] of George Gillibrand & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Amelia
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Hilton - [Child] of Henry Hilton & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Smith - [Child] of Elijah Smith & Rachel
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Provison Dealer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Mary
Abode: Wash Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Davenport - [Child] of Oliver Davenport & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Voysey - [Child] of Charles Voysey & Katherine
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jan 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Davis - [Child] of David Davis & Mary
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Gamble - [Child] of Ann Gamble
Abode: New Brighton
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Entered before no. 1928 [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Adam Newman - [Child] of William Newman & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Hilton - [Child] of Jesse Hilton & Rachel
Abode: Narrow Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Heycock - [Child] of Vincent Heycock & Betty
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Collins - [Child] of Ashton Collins & Sally
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elinor Sarah Loyd - [Child] of Edward Loyd & Caroline Louisa
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Hilton - [Child] of Ruben Hilton & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Garlick - [Child] of William Garlick & Ann
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anne Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Rachel
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joshua Patefield - [Child] of William Patefield & Nancy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Dawson - [Child] of Samuel Dawson & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Morris - [Child] of Jonathan Morris & Esther
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Mary Ann
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Feb 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isabella Haslam - [Child] of James Haslam & Hannah
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Brownsett - [Child] of John Brownsett & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Booth - [Child] of Isaac Booth & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Roughsedge Wallwork - [Child] of John Wallwork & Amelia
Abode: Oldham Edge
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Ann
Abode: Crow Alley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Davenport Lindley - [Child] of William Lindley & Alice
Abode: Ashton under Lyne
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Daniel Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Nancy
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Nancy
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Alice Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Farmer's man
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Mary
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Barnett - [Child] of George Barnett & Betsy
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Edward Eckersall - [Child] of Edward Eckersall & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Whittakers
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Bradbury - [Child] of Samuel Bradbury & Sarah
Abode: Wash Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Andrew Perceval - [Child] of George Perceval & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: 7 yrs old [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of Henry Bennett & Phoebe
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Sophia
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Coope - [Child] of Peter Coope & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marianne Bailey - [Child] of Charles Bailey & Esther
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Benjamin Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Mar 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Bennett - [Child] of Randle Rubens Bennett & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Hardman - [Child] of Alice Hardman, spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Martha
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William James Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Elizabeth
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hamilton - [Child] of Thomas Hamilton & Jane
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Grace
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Mary Ann
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: Entered before no. 2011 [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John William Thompson - [Child] of Absalom Thompson & Susannah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Apr 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Ellen
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Adam Ashworth - [Child] of Rachel Ashworth, spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Spinster
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Mills Mather - [Child] of Samuel Horrocks Mather & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Tonge - [Child] of Sarah Tonge, Spinster
Abode: Higher Lane
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Cicily Frances Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: William Hornby Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Harriet
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Betsy
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Samuel Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Greengate, Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Whitsunday. Entered before no. 1974 [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Barratt - [Child] of Daniel Barratt & Margaret
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Rochdale
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Kay - [Child] of Reuben Kay & Betty
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Nuttall - [Child] of Edward Nuttall & Ann
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Etchells - [Child] of Joseph Etchells & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Calender Man
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: 3 years old last November [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Etchells - [Child] of Joseph Etchells & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Calender Man
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Topping - [Child] of Samuel Topping & Hannah
Abode: Rhodes Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Murray - [Child] of William Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Stell - [Child] of John Stell & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Fletcher - [Child] of Ann Fletcher
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Lever - [Child] of Thomas Lever & Eliza
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Edwin Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Power loom weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles James Wilde - [Child] of Robert Wilde & Hannah
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Witham Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Hannah
Abode: Mold, Flintshire late of Poulton le Fylde
Occupation: Railway clerk
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pickstones - [Child] of James Pickstones & Sally
Abode: Park Lane, Pilkington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Harriet
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Bleackley - [Child] of Benjamin Bleackley & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helena Ann Brook - [Child] of Joseph Brook & Mary
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Provison Dealer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Holt - [Child] of Joseph Holt & Katherine
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: Four years old [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Orlando Haigh Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Callon - [Child] of Philip Callon & Maria Ruth
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Mathew - [Child] of William Mathew & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Wright Bleackley - [Child] of James Bleackley & Betty
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Schofield - [Child] of Mark Schofield & Annis
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Brickles - [Child] of Thomas Brickles & Sarah
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret McDowell - [Child] of Susan McDowell
Abode: Poor house, Rainshow
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Guest - [Child] of Rachel Guest
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jun 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Miriam Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Ann
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Caroline
Abode: Chapel Field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Martha
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Ogden - [Child] of Otho Ogden & Rebecca
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Alice
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Ambrey - [Child] of Isaac Ambrey & Mary Ann
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Fletcher - [Child] of Ann Fletcher
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elisabeth Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Jane
Abode: Pinfold Lane, Stand
Occupation: Farm labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Eliza
Abode: Sale
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Fletcher - [Child] of John Roberts Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Hand loom weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Ellen
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Block cutter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Mather - [Child] of Samuel Mather & Charlotte
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Adams - [Child] of Samuel Adams & Mary
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Mary
Born: 30 May 1849
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Mary
Born: 16 May 1842
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Mayer - [Child] of Sarah Mayer, spinster
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: [name under Nancy scribbled out, illegible]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Doodson Ashworth - [Child] of Ann Ashworth, spinster
Born: 29 Feb 1848
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Doodson Ashworth - [Child] of Ann Ashworth, spinster
Born: 8 Nov 1846
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jul 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: Omitted at proper place E.H.R. [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Sarah
Abode: Narrow Lane, Pilkington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Marland - [Child] of George Marland & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Esther
Abode: Dunkirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Mary Ann
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Alice
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Bradshawe - [Child] of James Bradshawe & Eliza
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshawe - [Child] of Robert Bradshawe & Betty
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Jane McConnel - [Child] of William McConnel & Margaret Bradshaw
Abode: Dezne? Brook, Prestwich
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Sandiford Openshaw - [Child] of Henry Openshaw & Anna Sophia Ellen
Abode: Oak Hill, Prestwich
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hawson - [Child] of Henry Hawson & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eleanor Ashton - [Child] of Matthew Ashton & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Agnes
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Barlow - [Child] of David Barlow & Alice
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Sarah
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Owen - [Child] of William Owen & Ellen
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katharine Sherry - [Child] of Katharine Sherry, spinster
Abode: Lunatic Asylum Prestwich
Baptised By: R. King Offg. Minr.
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Warburton - [Child] of Peter Warburton & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Wardleworth - [Child] of Hezekiah Wardleworth & Ellen
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fishwick - [Child] of Jonathan Fishwick & Catharine
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: Rd. King Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Thomas Hopwood - [Child] of Henry Hopwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Gordon - [Child] of William Gordon & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Denham Williams - [Child] of William Denham Williams & Hester
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Smallware manufacturer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Howarth - [Child] of Alfred Howarth & Alice
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ellen
Abode: Myrtle Grove, Prestwich
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Blackshaw - [Child] of Thomas Blackshaw & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Shackleton - [Child] of John Shackleton & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Sep 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Gally - [Child] of Anne Gally
Abode: Prestwich Lunatic Asylum
Occupation: Pauper
Baptised By: R. King Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Tennant Hall - [Child] of Tennant Hall & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Grimshawe - [Child] of Job Grimshawe & Anne
Abode: Leicester Square
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William James Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah? Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Hannah
Born: 14 Jan 1849
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Eliza
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Gillibrand - [Child] of Samuel Gillibrand & Martha
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Sarah
Abode: Poppythorn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: The latter interred this day [written under Sarah]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Harriet
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Hardman - [Child] of Robert Hardman & Mary
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Narrow Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Roger Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Mary
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Moreton - [Child] of Richard Moreton & Martha
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Vere Millington - [Child] of John Millington & Katherine
Abode: Hilton Lane
Occupation: Calico printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Wardle - [Child] of Joseph Wardle & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Knott - [Child] of Charles Knott & Mary
Abode: Ordsall Lane, Salford
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Oct 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Blair - [Child] of John Blair & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Ann Fallows - [Child] of William Fallows & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Esther
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Astley - [Child] of Samuel Astley & Amelia
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Elvira Wood - [Child] of Isaac Wood & Mary
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Thorpe - [Child] of Mary Thorpe
Abode: Poppythorn
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Nov 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Grundy - [Child] of Charles Grundy & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Carter for himself
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Angelo Frederick Morris - [Child] of Reuben Morris & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Hulme - [Child] of George Hulme & Ann
Abode: Whittakers, Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charlotte Ann Barker - [Child] of Henry Barker & Caroline
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Kay - [Child] of Adam Kay & Nancy
Abode: Hi_? Leach
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Dan Bentley - [Child] of Dan Bentley & Jane
Abode: Bradley Wharf
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Alice Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Eliza
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Allen - [Child] of Thomas Allen & Alice
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Under Gardener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: Received into the church May 8 1859. P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hampson - [Child] of Zeno Hampson & Elizabeth
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Anderson - [Child] of Daniel Anderson & Perrey Ann
Abode: Bent Gate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Dec 1853 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Tonge - [Child] of John Tonge & Ellen
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Harriet Bentley - [Child] of Benjamin Bentley & Harriet
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Customs House Officer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Eccles Welby - [Child] of John Welby & Leah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe & Mary Ann
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Alice
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Burton - [Child] of William Burton & Sophia
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Eliza
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Ramsbottom - [Child] of Joseph Ramsbottom & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Dickinson - [Child] of Benjamin Dickinson & Jenny
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Ramsbottom - [Child] of James Ramsbottom & Mary
Abode: Hodge Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hindley - [Child] of John Hindley & Ann
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ogden Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Green
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Davenport - [Child] of Samuel Davenport & Cecily
Abode: Narrow Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Ann
Abode: Hope Square
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edith Mary Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Seddon Scholes, Gentleman & Hannah Maria
Born: 2 Jan 1854
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mark Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Hannah
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Davenport - [Child] of Oliver Davenport & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Pattern designer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Coope - [Child] of John Coope & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Howard - [Child] of Henry Howard & Nancy
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Phoebe Ann Warburton - [Child] of James Warburton & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Bindloss - [Child] of James Backhouse Bindloss & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Crompton - [Child] of Elias Crompton & Nancy
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Addin Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Briggs - [Child] of Richard Briggs & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Lees - [Child] of Thomas Lees & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Tonge - [Child] of Uriah Tonge & Ann
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Thrower in
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Edward Salisbury - [Child] of George Salisbury & Elizabeth
Abode: Mill Yard Prestwich
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Samuel Morrison - [Child] of Jane Morrison
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Servant at Doctor Bindloss
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard James Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Anne
Abode: Whittakers, Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charlotte Dundas King - [Child] of Richard King & Charlotte Dundas
Abode: Lunatic Asylum Prestwich
Occupation: Clerk - Chaplain to the Asylum
Baptised By: Richard King Offg. Minr.
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Thorpe - [Child] of Richard Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Herbert Austin Sherrocks - [Child] of Joseph Sherrocks & Mary
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Eckersall - [Child] of Anna Eckersall, spinster
Abode: Moss Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Abigail
Abode: Longfield, Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Sanders - [Child] of Samuel Sanders & Agnes
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman to W.R. Woodey
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Alice Sherrocks - [Child] of George Sherrocks & Ann
Abode: Longfield, Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Staton - [Child] of James Staton & Sarah
Born: 6 Nov 1853
Abode: Rainsshow, Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman to E. Loyd Esq.
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sally Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Alice
Abode: Rhodes Green, Prestwich
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Crowshaw - [Child] of Richard Crowshaw & Margaret
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Coackley - [Child] of John Coackley & Charlotte
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Eckersall - [Child] of John Eckersall & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of George Fielding & Harriet Ann
Abode: Bent Terrace, Prestwich
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Bleackley - [Child] of Edmund Bleackley & Jane
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Elizabeth
Abode: Outwood Park
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Knott - [Child] of Samuel Knott & Jane
Abode: Rainsshow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Leah Gregory - [Child] of Thomas Gregory & Lizzy
Abode: Four Lane Ends, Whitefield
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Dawson - [Child] of Edward Dawson & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich Parish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. W. Kendall Curate of Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Elizabeth Christian
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joshua Coope - [Child] of Simeon Coope & Amelia
Abode: Whittakers Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Jane
Abode: Wash Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Ramsden - [Child] of David Ramsden & Hannah
Abode: Myrtle Green Terrace
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anne Parks - [Child] of George Parks & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Delia Wroe - [Child] of Thomas Wroe & Anne
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Sarah Anne
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Newman - [Child] of William Newman & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Betsy
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Power loom weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Entered before no.2147 [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Alice
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Barratt - [Child] of George Barratt & Betsy
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Redford - [Child] of Thomas Redford & Margaret
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Retford - [Child] of Thomas Retford & Margaret
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Bessies
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Eckersall - [Child] of Robert Eckersall & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Eastwood - [Child] of Robert Eastwood & Betty
Abode: Besses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Garlick - [Child] of Charles Garlick & Ellen
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Easter Day [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Lees Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elisabeth Morton - [Child] of Joseph Morton & Alice
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Christiana Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Grace
Abode: Irwell Cottages
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Glover - [Child] of Thomas Glover & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman to Mrs. J. Ashton
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hargreaves Cunliffe - [Child] of Edmund Cunliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Besses
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hilton - [Child] of Charles Hilton & Rachel
Abode: Besses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Elisabeth
Abode: Back Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lucy Bleakley - [Child] of Josiah Bleakley & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1854
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Bricksetter and Weaver?
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Knowles Edge - [Child] of William Edge & Ann
Abode: Ramsbotham Row, Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Edge - [Child] of William Edge & Ann
Abode: Ramsbotham Row, Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jones - [Child] of Leah Jones, spinster
Abode: Stand Lane
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Sherrocks - [Child] of Charles Sherrocks & Nancy
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Sarah
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Hampson - [Child] of Elijah Hampson & Ann
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Johnson - [Child] of Selina Johnson, spinster
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Bassett - [Child] of George Bassett & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Chadwick - [Child] of Sarah Chadwick, spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane Prestwich
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: [Joseph crossed out under father's name]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Southworth - [Child] of Robert Southworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Emma
Abode: Cheetwood Manchester
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Dawson - [Child] of Richard Dawson & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Privately baptised [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crompton - [Child] of Edward Crompton & Leah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marion Elizabeth Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: Thomas ? Vicar of Walton on the Hill
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Dryland - [Child] of Gilbert Dryland & Anna
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Notes: Privately baptised [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Roscoe - [Child] of William Roscoe & Sarah
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thorpe - [Child] of George Thorpe & Margaret
Abode: ? Leach Lane Pilkington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Tootill - [Child] of John Tootill & Mary
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hill - [Child] of Simeon Hill & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Alice Scholfield - [Child] of James Scholfield & Ann
Abode: Myrtle Grove Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Twiss - [Child] of Thomas Twiss & Ann
Abode: Rainishaw
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Eckersley - [Child] of John Eckersley & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Wrigley - [Child] of William Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich Parish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. W. Kendall Curate of Middleton at the recently erected school room at Rhodes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Ann Redford - [Child] of Peter Redford & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Labourer?
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Edward Grimshaw - [Child] of Samuel Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Yates - [Child] of Sarah Ann Yates, spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Coope - [Child] of Alfred Coope & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Squire Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Alice
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jopson - [Child] of Robert Jopson & Hannah
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hugh Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Annie Grundy - [Child] of Jesse Grundy & Ann
Abode: Cheetham Manchester
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Kirkman - [Child] of Richard Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Big Tree Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Gordon Fairbairn - [Child] of Thomas Fairbairn & Allison
Abode: North Wood Prestwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H.M. Birch, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wild - [Child] of Joseph Wild & Alice
Abode: Ostrich Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jabez Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Emma
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: E.H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 287, Entry 2296
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wrigley - [Child] of William Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. W. Kendall Curate of Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Collinge - [Child] of Thomas Collinge & Rebecca
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: W. W. Kendall Curate of Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Kay - [Child] of Walker Kay & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Hambleton - [Child] of Thomas Hambleton & Jane
Abode: Besses o' th' Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Agnes Mary Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Percival - [Child] of Joseph Percival & Ellen
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Allen - [Child] of Richard Allen & Mary
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Harrison - [Child] of Cuthbert Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Infant Street Rooden Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Ashton - [Child] of Frederick Ashton & Mary
Abode: Infant Street Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Bleackley - [Child] of Henry Bleackley & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ruth Collins - [Child] of Ashton Collins & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Jane Coope - [Child] of Robert Coope & Sarah Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nelson Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Ann
Abode: Chapel Field Pilkington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Taylor - [Child] of Isaac Taylor & Ann
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Ernest Weaver - [Child] of Robert Weaver & Jane
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Medora Ann Percival - [Child] of Samuel Percival & Medora Ann
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Whitehead - [Child] of Jonathan Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Prestwich parish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W. W. Kendall Curate of Middleton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Arthur Crossland - [Child] of Robert Crossland & Margaret
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Warburton - [Child] of Peter Warburton & Sarah
Abode: Moss Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Betty
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Alice
Abode: Narrow Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Pickstone - [Child] of John William Pickstone & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Rothwell - [Child] of Thomas Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Bleakley - [Child] of James Bleakley & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Mary Ann
Abode: Besses
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Heaton - [Child] of Samuel Heaton & Sarah
Abode: Crab Lane Blakeley
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Mather - [Child] of Mary Mather
Abode: Longfield
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Prestwich Clough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isaac Newton -
Abode: Poor House Raineshow
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: A foundling, received the name Newton because found in that township within the Prestwich
Union. M. [written in margin at bottom of page]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hannan - [Child] of Matthew Hannan & Sarah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Massey - [Child] of David Massey & Mary
Abode: Rainsehow
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Brookes Wolstenholme - [Child] of George Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Katherine Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Charlotte
Abode: Half Acre
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2334
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Achsa
Abode: Oldham Road Manchester
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2335
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 292, Entry 2336
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Rydings - [Child] of Fanny Rydings, spinster
Abode: Longfield
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Delia
Abode: Hardman Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2338
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Cranshaw - [Child] of Ann Cranshaw, spinster
Abode: Stand Lane
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2339
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Harriet
Abode: Heywood
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2340
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Jane
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2341
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Heywood - [Child] of Henry Heywood & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2342
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Phoebe
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2343
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Arthur - [Child] of Edward Arthur & Mary Ann
Abode: Northwood Prestwich
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 293, Entry 2344
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Alfred White - [Child] of Mark White & Hannah
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - [Child] of John Lancashire Heaton & Mary
Abode: Crow Alley Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin] publickly admitted at St. Margaret's Jan 7 1855
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2346
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Westbrook - [Child] of John Westbrook & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2347
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Rogerson - [Child] of William Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2348
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dennerley - [Child] of John Dennerley & Ellen
Abode: Infant Sreet
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2349
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Mary Ann
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2350
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anna Maria Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Alice Elizabeth
Abode: Infant Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2351
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Hannah Burgess - [Child] of Ralph Burgess & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 294, Entry 2352
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Lancashire - [Child] of William Lancashire & Mary Frances
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Lancashire - [Child] of William Lancashire & Mary Frances
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2354
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Walter Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Alice
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2355
Source: LDS Film 2356183
A new font was used for the first time on the occasion of the re-opening of the Parish
Church - the gift of Daniel Percival
Page 295
Baptism: 23 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Ann
Abode: Whittaker
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2356
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Cass - [Child] of James Cass & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2357
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Alice
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2358
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Oct 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Stott - [Child] of Katherine Stott, widow
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2359
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsy Cronshaw - [Child] of James Cronshaw & Sarah
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 295, Entry 2360
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Alice
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Eliza
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2362
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eleanor Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2363
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Booth - [Child] of Edmund Booth & Ann
Abode: Wash Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2364
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Howwith - [Child] of William Howwith & Sarah
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2365
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Howarth - [Child] of Afred Howarth & Alice
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2366
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Layton Clegg - [Child] of George Clegg & Emma
Born: 6 Apr 1854
Abode: Hardcroft Oldham
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2367
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Daniel Hargreaves & Harriet
Abode: Raineshow
Occupation: Laundry man
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 296, Entry 2368
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Anne Revet - [Child] of Ruth Revet, spinster
Abode: Raineshow
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Oswald Brickles - [Child] of Samuel Brickles & Rachel
Abode: Back Lane Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2370
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2371
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Thomas Pimlott - [Child] of Joseph Pimlott & Alice
Abode: Whittaker Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2372
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Bradbury - [Child] of Samuel Bradbury & Sarah
Abode: Wash Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2373
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Easton - [Child] of William Easton & Sarah
Abode: Pilsworth
Occupation: Machinist Printer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2374
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Percival - [Child] of Joseph Percival & Ellen
Abode: Church Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2375
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Betsy
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 297, Entry 2376
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Wilbraham - [Child] of James Wilbraham & Mary
Abode: Radcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Briggs - [Child] of Lot Briggs & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: H. M. Birch Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2378
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Nov 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsy Sidwell - [Child] of John Sidwell & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2379
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Margaret
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Notes: P [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2380
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Henry Ingham - [Child] of George Ingham & Sarah
Abode: Ostrich Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2381
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: E. H. Robson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2382
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter May - [Child] of Richard May & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2383
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Beswick - [Child] of Francis Charles Beswick & Sarah
Abode: Poppythorn
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 298, Entry 2384
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Bleackley Fielding - [Child] of Hannah Fielding, spinster
Abode: Leicester Square
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Next Page of Baptisms for 1855 - 1857