|
The Church of St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary the Virgin
in the Parish of Prestwich
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1843 - 1863
Baptisms for 1846 - 1848
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1843 - 1845
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Morris - [Child] of Samuel Morris & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: E.C. Montrion
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Openshaw - [Child] of Richard Openshaw & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: E.C. Montrion
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ann Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: E.C. Montrion
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thorpe - [Child] of Henry Thorpe & Sarah Ann
Abode: Kersal
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: E.C. Montrion
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Kay - [Child] of Mary Kay
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Schofield - [Child] of Frederick Schofield & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapelfield
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jan 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Siddall - [Child] of John Siddall & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Catherine Sutton - [Child] of John Sutton & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Rogerson - [Child] of William Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Brickles - [Child] of Samuel Brickles & Rachel
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Louisa Bentley - [Child] of Benjamin Bentley & Harriet
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Custom Officer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Wyatt Cooper - [Child] of Samuel Cooper & Caroline
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Baker - [Child] of Joseph Baker & Mary
Abode: Sedgley Lodge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Esther
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Dinah Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Caroline
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Feb 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Tong - [Child] of Job Tong & Nancy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Daniel Greenhalsh [sic] - [Child] of Harriet Greenhalsh [sic]
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Adams - [Child] of Samuel Adams & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Rayner - [Child] of Richard Rayner & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Dawson - [Child] of Joseph Dawson & Judith
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emanuel Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Yates - [Child] of Mary Yates
Abode: Pilkington
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Ogden - [Child] of Joseph Ogden & Mary
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Maryann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Hall - [Child] of Robert Hall & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Norris - [Child] of Reubin Norris & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: Robt. Birkett Offig. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Sandiford - [Child] of James Sandiford & Sarah
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Dawson - [Child] of Richard Dawson & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Lee Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Anne
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Horrocks - [Child] of Samuel Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Blakeley - [Child] of Josiah Blakeley & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Anne
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Lancashire - [Child] of John Lancashire & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ramsden - [Child] of William Ramsden & Isabella
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Harding - [Child] of William Harding & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frances Matilda Michaelson - [Child] of Charles Michaelson & Ellen
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Lawyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [No clergy name entered]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Heaton - [Child] of Grace Heaton
Abode: Heatons
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Leah Coope - [Child] of James Coope & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Ruth
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Marland - [Child] of Thomas Marland & Eliza
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Morris - [Child] of Henry Morris & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Harriet Ramsbotham - [Child] of George Ramsbotham & Amelia
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Joel Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1831
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Notes: Born at Radcliffe [written in margin][Walker crossed out and replaced with Taylor][Joseph
crossed out and replaced with Joel]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Brickles - Daughter of Thomas Brickles & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Ramsbotham - Son of James Ramsbotham & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Partington - Son of Edward Partington & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of Alice Ogden
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Elinor
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Eckersal - [Child] of Samuel Eckersal & Esther
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Shorrocks - [Child] of George Shorrocks & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lydia Hill - [Child] of Nathan Hill & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Ellen
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Hannah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Briggs - [Child] of Jeremiah Briggs & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bond - [Child] of William Bond & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Block cutter
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ruth Jackson - [Child] of John Manning & Jane
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Notes: [margin note] Her husband's name
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Anne
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Anne
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Wilde - [Child] of John Wilde & Hannah
Abode: Crumpsall
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hiram Blakeley - [Child] of Joseph Blakeley & Margaret
Abode: Hardwick
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Heywood Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Ashton - [Child] of George Ashton & Ellen
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Hulme - [Child] of George Hulme & Betty
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Alice
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Holland - [Child] of George Holland & Elizabeth
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 May 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Walkden - [Child] of Peter Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Baguley - [Child] of Robert Baguley & Eliza
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Copeland - [Child] of Samuel Copeland & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mark Lever - [Child] of Andrew Lever & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Peggy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walker - [Child] of Ellen Walker
Abode: Stand
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Jun 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Wood - [Child] of George Wood & Hannah
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Albert Troilet - [Child] of Edmund Troilet & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Mullard - [Child] of Thomas Mullard & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Gittens - [Child] of John Gittens & Margaret
Abode: Rainshough
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amoss Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Beswick - [Child] of Annie Beswick
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Ann Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Davenport - [Child] of Ann Davenport
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Crowshaw - [Child] of Richard Crowshaw & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frederick Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Blakely - [Child] of Joseph Blakely & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Barlow - [Child] of Richard Barlow & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Dennerly - [Child] of Samuel Dennerly & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Dennerly - [Child] of Samuel Dennerly & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Wroe - [Child] of Thomas Wroe & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jul 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Glover - [Child] of Thomas Glover & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Simpson Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Fanny
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Thorpe - [Child] of Joseph Thorpe & Betty
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Grimshaw - [Child] of Samuel Grimshaw & Olivia
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barlow - [Child] of Abel Barlow & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Harriet Novelli - [Child] of Lewis Novelli & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Raw - [Child] of Mary Raw
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Hilton - [Child] of Samuel Hilton & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Notes: Received in Church [written in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Oscar - [Child] of Betty Oscar
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Ramsden - [Child] of David Ramsden & Susannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Ramsden - [Child] of Richard Ramsden & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Massey - [Child] of Samuel Massey & Zillah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Worthington - [Child] of Edward Worthington & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Mayor - [Child] of Francis Mayor & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Blakeley - [Child] of John Blakeley & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Blakeley - [Child] of John Blakeley & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Moors - [Child] of John Moors & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Schofield Berry - [Child] of Walker Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Hallum - [Child] of James Hallum & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ralph Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Eaton - [Child] of Matthew Eaton & Kitty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Redford - [Child] of Charlotte Redford
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Lancashire - [Child] of James Lancashire & Hannah
Abode: Little Heatons
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walkden - [Child] of Charles Walkden & Miriam
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Leah Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Abode: Kirkham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Dakin - [Child] of John Dakin & Maryanne
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Anne
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Esther
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anne Simpson - [Child] of Isaac Simpson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - Son of John Barrow & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Callender
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Notes: [Kersall crossed out, replaced by Prestwich]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Thos. Berry Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Rayner - Daughter of John Rayner & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Thos. Berry Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Gillibrand - Son of Samuel Gillibrand & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Berry Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mark Gillibrand - Son of Samuel Gillibrand & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Berry Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Henry Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Blakeley - [Child] of Isaac Blakeley & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Berry - [Child] of Joseph Berry & Mary
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Sarah
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Judith
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Seaton - [Child] of Ann Seaton
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Horsfield - [Child] of William Horsfield & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Sep 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Esther
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Sedgwick - [Child] of George Sedgwick & Fanny
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Brickles - [Child] of William Brickles & Hannah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Hardman - [Child] of Abraham Hardman & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Kershaw - [Child] of Jonas Kershaw & Emily
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Barratt - [Child] of Peter Barratt & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Wardle - [Child] of James Wardle & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Richardson - [Child] of Robert Richardson & Alice
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Moreton - [Child] of Susannah Moreton
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Coope - [Child] of David Coope & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Oct 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Yates Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Abigail
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Kay - [Child] of Robert Kay & Esther
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Lewtas - [Child] of John Lewtas & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Delia Sophia Coope - [Child] of Oswald Coope & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lydia Maria Jones - [Child] of James Jones & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Dawson - Son of Henry Dawson & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Notes: Omitted by mistake, Thos. B. Rector [written in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Lamb - [Child] of James Lamb & Hannah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Eliza
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Laura Frances Graham - [Child] of George Graham & Ann
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Louisa Smith - [Child] of Abraham Smith, Gentn. & Ann Isabella
Born: 12 Sep 1845
Abode: Levenshulme
Baptised By: Robt. Birkett Offig. Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Hulme - [Child] of George Hulme & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Openshaw - [Child] of John Openshaw & Betty
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Heywood - [Child] of Ann Heywood
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Boardman - [Child] of Edward Boardman & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Fanny
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Jones - [Child] of Sarah Jones
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Nov 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Samuel Grimshaw & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Snape - [Child] of John Edward Snape & Alice
Abode: Chapelfield
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Armstrong - [Child] of Joseph Armstrong & Catharine
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Heywood - [Child] of Samuel Heywood & Harriet
Abode: Kersall Moor
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Peatfield - [Child] of William Peatfield & Martha
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Hunter - [Child] of Martha Hunter
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Olive - [Child] of John Olive & Hannah
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Walter Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Betsy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Holt - [Child] of Peter Holt & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Dec 1846 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Rowe - [Child] of John Rowe & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Notes: [Charles crossed out, replaced by David]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isaac Dawson - [Child] of Isaac Dawson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Goliah Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Ellen
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Eckersley - [Child] of William Eckersley & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas John Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Benjamin Dickinson - [Child] of Robert Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Frederick Parker & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Jan 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Gough - [Child] of Henry Gough & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Morton - [Child] of Aaron Morton & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Daniel Diggles - [Child] of Daniel Diggles & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Horsfield Mather - Son of Henry Mather & Ellen
Abode: Levenshulme
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Benjamin Dickenson - Son of Benjamin Dickenson & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Notes: [Bricklayer crossed out, replaced by Porter]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Anne
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Fletcher - Son of Thomas Fletcher & Esther
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hester Fanny Warburton - [Child] of John Warburton & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Senior - [Child] of Joseph Senior & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Callenderman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Washington Andrew - [Child] of James Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hope Sykes - [Child] of Phineas Sykes & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Eliza
Abode: Kersall
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Feb 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Whatmough - [Child] of James Whatmough & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hilton - [Child] of David Hilton & Kitty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Ashton - [Child] of Frederick Ashton & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Smith - [Child] of Stephen Smith & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Scholes & Leah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of Sarah Wolstenholme
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Mar 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Holland - [Child] of Jesse Holland & Mary
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Bradbury - [Child] of Leonard Bradbury & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Moss - [Child] of Lucy Moss
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Cranshaw - [Child] of James Cranshaw & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Haddock - [Child] of Robert Haddock & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Batty - [Child] of James Batty & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Rachel
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Eliza
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Warburton - [Child] of Ann Warburton
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Brierley - [Child] of William Brierley & Sarah
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Block-printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Moore - [Child] of John Moore & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - [Child] of Rachel Heaton
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Joseph Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Patefield - [Child] of Alice Patefield
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Eliza Wolstenholme - [Child] of Mary Wolstenholme
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Abode: Kirkham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Simpson - [Child] of Seville Simpson & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Lee - [Child] of James Lee & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Aurelia Matilda Hahnel - [Child] of Ferdinand Arnold Hahnel & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Lomax - [Child] of John Lomax & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Lomax Henshaw - [Child] of Margaret Henshaw
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Notes: [Parent's name - John - crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Mary
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Guard
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 May 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Shaw - [Child] of Alice Shaw
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Wolstenholme - [Child] of George Wolstenholme & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Booth - [Child] of David Booth & Mary Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Leah Davenport - [Child] of Adam Davenport & Peggy
Abode: Stand
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Burrows Parkington - [Child] of James Parkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Slater Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Adelaide Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Briggs - [Child] of Richard Briggs & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jun 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Jones - Daughter of William Jones & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Thos. Blackburne Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Moreton - [Child] of Joseph Moreton & Susan
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Scholfield - [Child] of Frederick Scholfield & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Beswick - [Child] of John Beswick & Ann
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Prestwick
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Selina Booth - [Child] of Martha Booth
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Heywood - [Child] of Abraham Heywood & Betty
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sally Barlow - [Child] of David Barlow & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Kynaston - [Child] of William Kynaston & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Jones - [Child] of Eoan Jones & Alice
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Hallam - [Child] of Elizabeth Hallam
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Horsefield - [Child] of James Horsefield & Eliza
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Alice
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Ann
Abode: Heatons
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Burgess - [Child] of William Burgess & Sophia
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ellen
Abode: Higher Broughton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: Tho. Lowe Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Blakeley - [Child] of John Blakeley & Nancy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Kay - [Child] of Reuben Kay & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Briggs - [Child] of Isaac Briggs & Susannah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: F.A. Weekes
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eleanor Scholes - [Child] of Thomas Seddon Scholes & Hannah Maria
Abode: Sedgley
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: Thos. Corser Incumbent of Stand
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - [Child] of Abraham Marsh & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Betty
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Collins - [Child] of Ashton Collins & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Hulme - [Child] of William Hulme & Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Barlow - [Child] of Israel Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Fielding - [Child] of Hannah Fielding
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Henry Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Kay - [Child] of David Kay & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Grundy - [Child] of Jesse Grundy & Ann
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Lever - [Child] of Thomas Lever & Eliza
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emily Bell - [Child] of Francis Bell & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Wilson - [Child] of Stephen Wilson & Esther
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Deborah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Hulme - [Child] of George Hulme & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Alice
Abode: Rhodes
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Holt - [Child] of Samuel Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Crompton - [Child] of Joseph Crompton & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Lees - [Child] of Robert Lees & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Morton - [Child] of Richard Morton & Martha
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Guest - [Child] of Robert Guest & Delia
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Thomas Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Maryann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lavinia Hilton - [Child] of Joseph Hilton & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Gregory - [Child] of Thomas Gregory & Lizzy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Tong - [Child] of Sarah Tong
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Redford - [Child] of John Redford & Ellen
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Lewis William Novelli - [Child] of Lewis Novelli & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Coope - [Child] of David Coope & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Harvey Shuttleworth - [Child] of Henry Shuttleworth & Delilah
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Eckersall - [Child] of Joseph Eckersall & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Magill - [Child] of William Magill & Nancy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Mather - [Child] of Samuel Horrocks Mather & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Wroe - [Child] of William Wroe & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Sheldrick - [Child] of James Sheldrick & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1847
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Walter Douglas Stewart - [Child] of William Stewart & Maria
Abode: Heaton Park
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Esther Jackson - [Child] of Isaac Jackson & Esther
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Robert Bradshaw & Leah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Hargreaves - [Child] of Daniel Hargreaves & Maria
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Laundry Man
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Siddall - [Child] of Joshua Siddall & Betty
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Rachel Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ellen
Abode: Kersall Moor
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Walker Walker - [Child] of Sarah Walker
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Openshaw - [Child] of Richard Openshaw & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Agnes Pollitt - [Child] of Charles Pollitt & Hannah
Abode: Sedgley
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bleackley - [Child] of John Bleackley & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Sandiford - [Child] of John Sandiford & Mary
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Rushton DD Archd. of Manchester
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Harriett
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Sandiford - [Child] of William Sandiford & Rachel
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: House Servant
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Scholes - [Child] of Mary Scholes
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Groves - [Child] of David Groves & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Brickles - [Child] of Betty Brickles
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Nelson - [Child] of Samuel Nelson & Charlotte
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Helen Tanner - [Child] of Robert Tanner & Ann
Abode: Back Terrace
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised By: J. Rushton Archdn.
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susannah Bleakley - [Child] of James Bleakley & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Kay - [Child] of Ellen Kay
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Bleackley - [Child] of John Bleackley & Leah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Horsefield - [Child] of Henry Horsefield & Jane
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Walkden - [Child] of Peter Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: W.J. Monk
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Bedford - [Child] of James Bedford & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Tootill - [Child] of James Tootill & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Davies - [Child] of David Davies & Mary
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Wm. Read
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Crompton - [Child] of Leah Crompton
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: Wm. Read
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Mann - [Child] of James Mann & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: Wm. Read
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Alice
Abode: Half-Acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Massey - [Child] of David Massey & Mary
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Alice
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frank Wilbraham - [Child] of James Wilbraham & Mary
Abode: Narrow Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betty Horsefield - [Child] of Aaron Morton Horsefield & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan 1848
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Selvester - [Child] of John Selvester & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1847
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1848
Abode: Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Thorniley - [Child] of Thomas Thorniley & Alice
Born: 2 Jan 1848
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Schofield - [Child] of Joseph Schofield & Harriet
Born: 18 Feb 1848
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Whittaker - [Child] of Hannah Whittaker
Born: 13 Feb 1848
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Chadwick - [Child] of Charles Chadwick & Esther
Abode: Higher Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Bessy's
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Barlow - [Child] of Peter Barlow & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Elenor
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Michael Blunt - [Child] of John Blunt & Hannah
Born: 22 Feb 1845
Abode: Stand
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Kay Blunt - [Child] of John Blunt & Hannah
Born: 29 Jul 1847
Abode: Stand
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Joel Taylor & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Taylor - [Child] of Joel Taylor & Ann
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nancy
Born: 29 Nov 1847
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Selina Brickles - [Child] of Joseph Brickles & Nancy
Born: 5 Dec 1847
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susannah Haddock - [Child] of Robert Haddock & Elizabeth
Abode: Sheep-Hey Outwood
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Ramsbottom - [Child] of Henry Ramsbottom & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Hulton - [Child] of John Hulton & Betty
Abode: Hardman's Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Sandiford - [Child] of William Barlow & Betty Sandiford
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Pickstones - [Child] of John Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Mar 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Charlotte
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Nancy
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Enoch Adams - [Child] of Samuel Adams & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nathan Morris - [Child] of John Morton & Caroline Morris
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Sarah
Abode: Poppythorn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Maria Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Mary
Abode: Pendleton Manchester
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Brickles - [Child] of Thomas Brickles & Sally
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Archer Bentley - [Child] of Henry Bentley & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
David Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Ann
Abode: Blackley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hope - [Child] of John Hope & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Hunter Mayers - [Child] of Michael Coope & Blanche Mayers
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Nelson - [Child] of David Nelson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Schofield - [Child] of William Schofield & Jane
Abode: Poppythorn
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Anne
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Henry Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Bessie's
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Sharrocks - [Child] of George Sharrocks & Ann
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 26 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Louisa Loyd - [Child] of Edward Loyd & Caroline Louisa
Abode: Prestwich Lodge
Occupation: Banker
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mark Blakeley - [Child] of Thomas Blakeley & Elizabeth
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Massie - [Child] of Humphrey Massie & Ann
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Unsworth - [Child] of Robert Unsworth & Ruth
Abode: Bessy's o'th' Barn
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Pickstones - [Child] of Richard Pickstones & Mary Ann
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Simister-Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Elizabeth Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Peter Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Ann
Abode: Narrow Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry McFall - [Child] of Robert McFall & Jane
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Helen Bamford - [Child] of John Bamford & Mary
Abode: Bedford in Leigh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Lydia
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Hilton - [Child] of Henry Hilton & Mary
Abode: Unsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Rodison - [Child] of William Rodison & Ellen
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Hartley - [Child] of George Trunter & Ellen Hartley, Spinster
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Sarah
Abode: Bessies' o'th Barn
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Catherine Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Ann
Abode: Bessies' o'th Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Ratcliffe - [Child] of Jacob Ratcliffe & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hampson - [Child] of Nathan Hampson & Margaret
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: [Date changed from 4th to 1st - initialled by JB]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Phoebe Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Thorpe - [Child] of James Thorpe & Sarah
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Briggs - [Child] of James Briggs & Rachel
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Charles Seel - [Child] of William Seel & Ann
Born: 2 May 1841
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Seel - [Child] of William Seel & Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1844
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Mary Ann
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Massey - [Child] of Samuel Massey & Zillah
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Alice
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Grimshaw - [Child] of Samuel Grimshaw & Olive
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Book-Keeper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Blaketh Bridge
Occupation: Starcher
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Redford - [Child] of John Redford & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Henry Wroe - [Child] of Thomas Wroe & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsey Halstead - twin daughter of Thomas Halstead & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Halstead - twin son of Thomas Halstead & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Thorpe & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Margaret Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Betty
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brownset - [Child] of John Brownset & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Fitton - [Child] of Richard Fox & Mary Fitton
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Crompton - [Child] of Thomas Crompton & Caroline
Abode: Chapelfield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Eckersal - [Child] of Noah Eckersal & Alice
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Christopher Roberts - [Child] of Samuel Roberts & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Mather - [Child] of Richard Mather & Sarah
Abode: Longfield
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Smith - [Child] of David Smith & Martha
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of Job Grimshaw & Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harriet Ogden - [Child] of Joseph Ogden & Mary
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Elizabeth
Abode: White-Smithy
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Knott - [Child] of David Knott & Sarah
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Marland - [Child] of Thomas Marland & Eliza
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Hulme - [Child] of Robert Hulme & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 11 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Willis - [Child] of Arthur Willis & Annie
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Stringer - [Child] of Elizabeth Stringer, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Barlow - [Child] of Abel Barlow & Alice
Abode: Bessies' o'th Barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Chadderton - [Child] of Thomas Chadderton & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Ann Simpson, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Susan Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Mary Ann
Abode: Kersall Moor
Occupation: Soldier 9th Foot
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Betsy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 18 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Fisher Millington - [Child] of John Millington & Catherine
Born: 21 Jun 1848
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: PE Wrench?
Notes: [year of birth not given, assumed to be same year]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Haycock - [Child] of Vincent Haycock & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of William Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Paul Walker - [Child] of Daniel Walker & Ruth
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Blakeley - [Child] of James Blakeley & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Harrison Grundy - [Child] of Charles Grundy & Nancy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Matthew Astley - [Child] of Samuel Astley & Amelia
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Thorpe - [Child] of Henry Thorpe & Sarah Ann
Abode: Kersal Moor
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Betty
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mark Ridyard - [Child] of James Ridyard & Susannah
Born: 22 Nov 1844
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 2 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eli Snape - [Child] of John Edward Snape & Alice
Abode: Chapelfield
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Joseph Mather - [Child] of Joseph Mather & Nancy
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Frederick Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Sarah
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George William Kay - [Child] of Adam Kay & Margaret
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Blair - [Child] of John Blair & Mary Ann
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Ogden - [Child] of Otho Ogden & Rebecca
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Brickles - [Child] of William Brickles & Hannah
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of John Ogden & Jane
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Barrett - [Child] of Daniel Barrett & Margaret
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Duckworth - [Child] of Ann Duckworth, Spinster
Abode: Bessies' o'th Barn
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Richard Hirst - [Child] of John Hirst & Hester
Abode: Kersal moor
Occupation: Stover
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Gillibrand - [Child] of Ellen Gillibrand, Spinster
Born: 18 Nov 1843
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Crompton - [Child] of Betty Crompton, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Hannah
Abode: Disley Cheshire
Occupation: Colour-mixer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ratcliffe Schofield - [Child] of Mary Schofield, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Barker - [Child] of Henry Barker & Caroline
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anthony Grayson Pattison - [Child] of Elizabeth Pattison
Abode: Church Lane
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Ann
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Eliza
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Shakespeare Thomas Walkden - [Child] of Thomas Walkden & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Overseer of the Poor
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Holt - [Child] of Esther Holt, Spinster
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Coope - [Child] of Martha Coope, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Coope - [Child] of James Coope & Betty
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Whitehead - [Child] of Jane Whitehead, Spinster
Abode: Cuckoo Nest
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Nancy Pickstones - [Child] of Alice Pickstones, Spinster
Abode: Bessies' o'th Barn
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ada Mary Rayner - [Child] of Richard Rayner & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Jane
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Hannah
Born: 4 May 1845
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Brierley - [Child] of James Brierley & Hannah
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Marshall Hampson - [Child] of Elisha Hampson & Maria
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Aug 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Louisa Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: The parents intended the name to be Emma [written above names]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Eliza Ashworth, Spinster
Abode: Longfield
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Mary
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Thomas Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Lane Pilkington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Eckersall - [Child] of Jonas Eckersall & Margaret
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 3 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isabella Eckersall - [Child] of Jonas Eckersall & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug 1846
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 4 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Wilding - [Child] of George Wilding & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Eckersley - [Child] of James Eckersley & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Edward Muff - [Child] of Edward Muff & Caroline
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Soldier 33rd Foot
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alice Butterworth - [Child] of John Butterworth & Mary
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of Richard Dawson & Harriet
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Sidwell - [Child] of John Sidwell & Betty
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Charles Copeland - [Child] of Samuel Copeland & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Sarah
Born: 20 Nov 1846
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Johnson - [Child] of Alice Johnson, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Kay - [Child] of Jane Kay, Spinster
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ogden - [Child] of James Ogden & Mary Ann
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: Spinster
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Henry Patefield - [Child] of Charles Patefield & Susannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curaate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Kay - [Child] of Adam Kay & Nancy
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Fanny
Abode: Middleton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edith Rushton - [Child] of John Rushton & Henrietta
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Archdeacon of Manchester
Baptised By: J. Rushton Rector
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Anna Garlick - [Child] of Mary Garlick, Spinster
Abode: Kersal Moor
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Anthony Grayson Pattison - [Child] of Elizabeth Pattison
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker
Notes: Spinster. Entered before No. 944 [written in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Brickles - [Child] of Samuel Brickles & Rachel
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Isabella Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Eliza
Abode: Little Heaton
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Ramsden - [Child] of David Ramsden & Susannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Samuel Kenyon - [Child] of Joseph Kenyon & Selina
Abode: Crumpsal
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Schofield - [Child] of Robert Schofield & Alice
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Pendlebury - [Child] of Eliza Pendlebury, Spinster
Abode: Prestwich
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Catherine Rogerson - [Child] of Henry Rogerson & Fanny
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Amelia Pickstones - [Child] of Bold Pickstones & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Berry - [Child] of Walker Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Barratt Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edward Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Robert Heywood - [Child] of Robert Heywood & Mally
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Eckersley - [Child] of Samuel Eckersley & Esther
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
George Barlow - twin son of David Barlow & Alice
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - twin son of David Barlow & Alice
Abode: Higher Lane Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsy Schofield - [Child] of Frederic Schofield & Sara
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 22 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Ramwell - [Child] of John Ramwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheetham Flock St.
Occupation: Silk Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Crowshaw - [Child] of Richard Crowshaw & Margaret
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Alice
Abode: Simister Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 29 Oct 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Bertha Matilda Bottom - [Child] of George Bottom & Rebecca
Abode: Kersal Moor
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Eliza Bleackley - [Child] of Joseph Bleackley & Mary
Abode: Kirkhams
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Davenport - [Child] of Lucy Davenport, Spinster
Born: 1845
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Heywood - [Child] of Joseph Heywood & Lucy
Abode: Rainsough
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Alfred Thomas Cranshaw - [Child] of James Cranshaw & Sarah
Abode: Stand lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Burton - [Child] of Thomas Burton & Fanny
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Betsy Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Mary
Abode: Wardman's Green
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Jane Moores - [Child] of Richard Moores & Alice
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Cabinetmaker
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Francis Eckersall - [Child] of John Eckersall & Betty
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John James Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
Abode: Pilkington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 23 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
William Pike - [Child] of Joseph Pike & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Hannah Mayer - [Child] of Richard Mayer & Sarah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 27 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Horsefield - [Child] of William Horsefield & Martha
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 28 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 30 Nov 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Esther
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 7 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Emma Coope - [Child] of Simeon Coope & Amelia
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Crossley - [Child] of David Crossley & Ann
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Tonge - [Child] of Job Tonge & Nancy
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Kirkman - [Child] of William Kirkman & Maria
Abode: Stand Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Barlow - [Child] of Robert Barlow & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ann Mary Southam - [Child] of Robert Southam & Ann
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Tea-dealer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Martha Thorp - [Child] of Richard Thorp & Mary
Abode: Half-acre
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of Joseph Dawson & Judith
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Arthur Redford - [Child] of David Redford & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Stonehouse Walkden - [Child] of John Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Thomas Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Betsy
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Ellen Jane Ashton - [Child] of Frederick Ashton & Mary
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Tonge - [Child] of Sarah Tonge, Spinster
Abode: Whitefield
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
John Fitton Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Mary
Abode: Kirkham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Mary
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
James Horrocks - [Child] of Ann Horrocks, Spinster
Abode: Bessies' o'th'Barn
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lowe - [Child] of Ann Lowe, Spinster
Abode: Rooden Lane
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Holland - [Child] of John Holland & Hannah
Abode: Whitefield
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Jane Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Maria
Abode: Rooden Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Edwin Ramsbotham - [Child] of James Ramsbotham & Mary
Abode: Stand
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St Mary the Virgin, Prestwich, Lancashire
Fanny Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Hannah
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised By: John Booker
Register: Baptisms 1843 - 1863, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2356183
Next Page of Baptisms for 1849 - 1851