|
The Church of St Matthew, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Matthew
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1899 - 1920
Baptisms for 1911 - 1916
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1905 - 1910
Baptism: 15 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ephraim Maymon - [Child] of Ephraim Maymon & Annie
Born: 25 Dec 1910
Abode: 44 Miller Road
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle Priest in Charge
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Dorothy Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1910
Abode: 4 Tennyson Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Lucy
Born: 9 Dec 1910
Abode: 40 Andrew St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Betsie
Born: 24 Nov 1910
Abode: 83 Shakespeare Road
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Charles William Stothert - [Child] of Richard Stothert & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1910
Abode: 60 Stanley Street
Occupation: Cycle Agent
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Dandy - [Child] of John James Dandy & Emma
Born: 16 Dec 1910
Abode: 358 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jan 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Sykes - [Child] of Fred Sykes & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1911
Abode: 9 Raikes Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nuttall - [Child] of George Nuttall & Mary Agnes
Born: 25 Dec 1910
Abode: 11 Calverley St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Dalton Dalton - [Child] of James Dalton & Miriam
Born: 3 Jan 1911
Abode: 4 Elijah St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Brindle Todd - [Child] of John Todd & Ellen
Born: 25 Jan 1911
Abode: 68 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Blackburn - [Child] of Peter Blackburn & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1911
Abode: 502 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Retired
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Mayor - [Child] of Thomas Mayor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1911
Abode: 36 Isherwood Street
Occupation: Foundryman
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Beckham - [Child] of William Edward Beckham & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Jan 1911
Abode: 82 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Law. Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Jessie May
Born: 16 Jan 1911
Abode: 9 Dundonald Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Cadwallader - [Child] of William Cadwallader & Rose Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1911
Abode: 80 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Pilkington - [Child] of John William Pilkington & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Jan 1911
Abode: 8 Derby Square
Occupation: Overseer
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Rowland Ashby - [Child] of Thomas Ashby & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1911
Abode: 514 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Monumental Mason
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Dixon - [Child] of Ada Dixon, Single Woman
Born: 22 Feb 1911
Abode: 100 Fishwick Parade
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Benson Hargreaves - [Child] of William Edward Hargreaves & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1911
Abode: 5 Calverley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Milicent Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1911
Abode: 25 Owtram Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Thomasson - [Child] of George Frederick Thomasson & Alice
Born: 20 Feb 1911
Abode: 48 Skeffington Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Frederick Mayman - [Child] of Frederick Mayman & Eliza
Abode: 4 Wignall Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyliss Hindson - [Child] of George William Hindson & Amelia
Born: 13 Feb 1911
Abode: 24 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Heaney - [Child] of Robert Edgar Heaney & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1911
Abode: 26 Salisbury Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Kathleen Shorrock Godkin - [Child] of Thomas Godkin & Annie
Abode: 43 Skeffington Rd. South.
Occupation: Car Conductor
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Marsden - [Child] of Ellen Marsden
Abode: Higher Brockholes
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Breakall - [Child] of Thomas Breakall & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1911
Abode: 22 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Emma
Born: 17 Mar 1911
Abode: 17 Fisher Street
Occupation: Coalyard
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Beetham - [Child] of William Beetham & Annie
Born: 14 Mar 1911
Abode: 12 Elijah St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Walker Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Alice
Born: 2 Mar 1911
Abode: 275 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Park - [Child] of William Park & Sarah Alice
Born: 24 Mar 1911
Abode: 44 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alston - [Child] of Thomas Alston & Annie
Born: 2 Apr 1911
Abode: 107 Miller Road
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Hayes - [Child] of William Henry Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1911
Abode: 12 Cave Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Apr 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Blackwell - [Child] of Edward Blackwell & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1911
Abode: 97 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Wignall - [Child] of John William Wignall & Jane
Born: 10 Apr 1911
Abode: 17 Annis Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: R June 28, 1911
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Sullivan - [Child] of Peter Sullivan & Hannah
Born: 23 Apr 1911
Abode: 6 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Mabel Seaman - [Child] of Lawrence Edgar Seaman & Frances Olive
Born: 16 Apr 1911
Abode: ? Farringdon Park
Occupation: Footman
Baptised by: H. E. Barnacle
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Laycock Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Rachael
Born: 21 Apr 1911
Abode: 50 Bootle Street Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth May Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Alice Maud
Born: 27 Apr 1911
Abode: 94 Geoffrey St. Preston
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Isabella
Born: 10 Apr 1911
Abode: 83 Miller Road Preston
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Blackwell - [Child] of Charles Blackwell & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1911
Abode: 56 Maitland St. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Vera Maud Frost - [Child] of Martin Hambridge Frost & Florence Joyce
Born: 21 Apr 1911
Abode: Acregate Lane P. O.
Occupation: Sub. Post Master
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Brindle - [Child] of John Brindle & Dorothy
Born: 11 May 1911
Abode: 11 Surrey St. Preston
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Goring - [Child] of John Goring & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1911
Abode: 182 Fletcher Road Preston
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gerald William Battersby - [Child] of William Battersby & Annie
Born: 23 May 1911
Abode: 7 Fishwick View Preston
Occupation: Draper's Assistant
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Whitehead - [Child] of Albert Whitehead & Annie
Born: 16 May 1911
Abode: 295 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Grace
Born: 11 May 1911
Abode: 26 Grt. Townley Street Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hargreaves Whittam - [Child] of Robert William Whittam & Bertha Beatrice
Born: 26 May 1911
Abode: 10 Samuel Street Preston
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ponsonby - [Child] of Tom Ponsonby & Elsie
Born: 19 May 1911
Abode: 27 Great Townley St. Preston
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Hosker - [Child] of Edward Hosker & Martha
Born: 24 May 1911
Abode: 43 Acregate Lane Preston
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Florence
Born: 7 Jun 1911
Abode: 10 Raikes Road Preston
Occupation: Slipper Finisher
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Jane Norris - [Child] of Thomas Nicholas Close Norris & Jane Eliza
Born: 27 May 1911
Abode: 324 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Mary Jane
Born: 26 May 1911
Abode: 25 Tennyson Road Preston
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sydney Robinson - [Child] of Walter Robinson & Edith Isabella
Born: 4 Jun 1911
Abode: 16 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Ryan - [Child] of William Ryan & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1911
Abode: 10 Acregate Lane Preston
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cottam - [Child] of Robert Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1911
Abode: 55 Miller Road Preston
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eveline May Lewtas - [Child] of James Lewtas & Alice
Born: 25 May 1911
Abode: 262 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Shuttleworth - [Child] of John Shuttleworth & Emma
Born: 29 Jun 1911
Abode: 12 Calverley St. Preston
Occupation: Armiture Winder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Annie
Born: 2 Jul 1911
Abode: 19 Chester Rd. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Bertha
Born: 25 Jun 1911
Abode: 12 Waverley Road Preston
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Carr - [Child] of Miles William Carr & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1910
Abode: 50 Caroline St. Preston
Occupation: Twister
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Mason - [Child] of Robert Mason & Annie
Born: 22 Jun 1911
Abode: Lower Brockholes Salmesbury
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Sheridan - [Child] of Bartholomew Sheridan & Annie
Born: 10 Jul 1911
Abode: 16 Ridmayne St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Jul 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Carr - [Child] of Arthur Carr & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1911
Abode: Goose Hall Farm Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1911
Abode: 490 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Evers - [Child] of Edwin Evers & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1911
Abode: 294 Cemetery Road Preston
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eveline Sherliker - [Child] of Henry Sherliker & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1911
Abode: 60 Shakespeare Road Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Clitheroe - [Child] of John Cook Clitheroe & Annie
Born: 26 Jul 1911
Abode: 195 Brockholes View Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Fazackerley - [Child] of Thomas Fazackerley & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1911
Abode: 31 Caroline St. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Fanny
Born: 9 Aug 1911
Abode: 16 Delaware St. Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1911
Abode: Halfpenny Bridge Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Minnie
Born: 4 Aug 1911
Abode: 20 Rutland St. Preston
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Stansfield Barnes - [Child] of Tom Stansfield Barnes & Grace
Born: 2 Aug 1911
Abode: 88 Castleton Rd. Preston
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Winter - [Child] of Charles Winter & Ada
Born: 24 Aug 1911
Abode: 100 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Edward Hall - [Child] of William Henry Hall & Margaret Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1911
Abode: 5 Great Townley St. Preston
Occupation: Tea Merchant
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Young - [Child] of Charles Herbert Young & Rachel
Born: 23 Apr 1911
Abode: 20 Arch St. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Arthur Graham - [Child] of William Graham & Isabella
Born: 11 Aug 1911
Abode: Faringdon Park Preston
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Riding - [Child] of Moses Riding & Beatrice
Born: 17 Aug 1911
Abode: 79 Miller Road Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Kitty
Born: 8 Sep 1911
Abode: 23 Wilbraham St. Preston
Occupation: Blacksmith Striker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Sep 1911
Abode: 15 Stefano Rd. Preston
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Margaret Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1911
Abode: 100 Skeffington Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Moran - [Child] of William Henry Moran & Nancy
Born: 3 Sep 1911
Abode: 111 Bootle St. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Jackson - [Child] of Robert Ewart Jackson & Catherine
Born: 6 Aug 1911
Abode: 8 Trower? St. Preston
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Martha
Born: 13 Sep 1911
Abode: 81 Geoffrey St. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jennie Barnes - [Child] of Henry Kirkham Barnes & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1911
Abode: 12 Mete St. Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Linford - [Child] of John Linford & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1911
Abode: 14 Annis St. Preston
Occupation: Card Room Grinder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lucas - [Child] of William Lucas & Annie
Born: 31 Aug 1911
Abode: 6 Great Townley Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. H. Luren
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Levinia Josephine
Born: 8 Aug 1911
Abode: 269 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Crossley - [Child] of Frederick William Crossley & Beatrice
Born: 6 Sep 1911
Abode: 3 Walker Place off Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Horsebreaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Florence Louisa
Born: 6 Oct 1911
Abode: 448 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Warp dresser
Notes: Received Nov. 8.11
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1911
Abode: 28 Maitland St.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: J. Hayes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florrie Sharples - [Child] of Ernest Sharples & Ellen
Born: 24 May 1911
Abode: 45 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hayes
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Cyril Hawarden - [Child] of Elizabeth Hawarden
Born: 4 Oct 1911
Abode: 13 Acregate Lane Preston
Occupation: Winder
Notes: [Father's name entered as Robert, then crossed out]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Allen Kirby - [Child] of Alfred Kirby & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep 1911
Abode: 76 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Ellen
Born: 23 Sep 1911
Abode: 20 Maitland St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Brooks - [Child] of William Ernest Brooks & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1911
Abode: 4 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1911
Abode: 43 Tennyson Rd. Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Miriam Fiddler - [Child] of Robert William Fiddler & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1911
Abode: 10 Dundonald St. Preston
Occupation: Foreman Dyer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Willoughby Hawarden - [Child] of Hugh Willoughby Hawarden & Edith May
Born: 7 Oct 1911
Abode: 49 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1911
Abode: 17 Tunbridge St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Hutton - [Child] of William Edward Hutton & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1911
Abode: 134 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1911
Abode: 59 Bootle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1911
Abode: 59 Bootle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
David Doig - [Child] of David Doig & Emily
Born: 9 Sep 1911
Abode: 70 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Hancock - [Child] of Herbert Hancock & Ann Wilcock
Born: 17 Oct 1911
Abode: 75 Miller Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gwendline Sams - [Child] of Edward Bush Sams & Lily
Born: 27 Oct 1911
Abode: 33 Gillett St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Nov 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Eastham - [Child] of Henry Eastham & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1911
Abode: 16 Derby Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Lilian Dimmock - [Child] of Walter Dimmock & Beatrice
Born: 16 Oct 1911
Abode: Norton Bank Cromwell Road Ribbleton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gretchen Leyland - [Child] of Stanley Leyland & Emily
Born: 19 Nov 1911
Abode: 11 Redmayne St. Preston
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Minnie
Born: 1 Dec 1911
Abode: 38 Shakespeare Rd. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Kettlewell - [Child] of Thomas Kettlewell & Emma
Born: 11 Nov 1911
Abode: 36 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick Craig - [Child] of John Craig & Elizabeth, Deceased
Born: 5 Dec 1891
Abode: 56 New Hall Lane
Notes: Adult Baptism. Father Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Ellen Jameson
Born: 5 Nov 1911
Abode: 5 Water Lane Preston
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mona Burrow - [Child] of Frederick Burrow & Jane
Born: 16 Nov 1911
Abode: 301 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Bradshaw - [Child] of David Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1911
Abode: 303 Fletcher's Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Ava May
Born: 26 Nov 1911
Abode: 10 Illingworth Road
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nelly Etherington - [Child] of Edward Etherington & Margaret Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1911
Abode: 9 Derby Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1911 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Cowell Hosker - [Child] of John Hosker & Annie
Born: 20 Nov 1911
Abode: 101 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec 1911
Abode: 5 Dymock Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Edith
Born: 1 Dec 1911
Abode: 68 Peel Hall St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Cecilia Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Margaret
Born: 12 Dec 1911
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Catherine
Born: 28 Jun 1897
Abode: 11 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Adult Baptism
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Dagger - [Child] of John Dagger & Alice
Born: 10 Jan 1912
Abode: 89 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Law - [Child] of James Law & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1911
Abode: Carey St. Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Nelly
Born: 15 Jan 1912
Abode: 2 Iddlesleigh Road
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Lingard - [Child] of David Lingard & Beatrice
Born: 24 Dec 1911
Abode: 6 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Roberts & Alice
Born: 22 Dec 1911
Abode: 44 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Margaret
Born: 15 Jan 1912
Abode: 35 Fitzgerald St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Salter - [Child] of Albert Salter & Mary Alice
Born: 25 Jan 1912
Abode: 9 Cave St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jack Fowler - [Child] of Herbert Fowler & Hannah
Born: 18 Jan 1912
Abode: 13 N? St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Ormerod - [Child] of Frank Osborne & Kate Ormerod
Born: 4 Jan 1912
Abode: 28 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Father's name crossed out]
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Jamieson - [Child] of Frank Jamieson & Annie
Born: 21 Jan 1912
Abode: 5 Delaware St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Sarah
Born: 12 Feb 1912
Abode: 89 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Sarah
Born: 12 Feb 1912
Abode: 89 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Hennighan - [Child] of John Hennighan & Elizabeth Halliday
Born: 12 Feb 1912
Abode: 31 Bootle St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Beech - [Child] of Alfred Beech & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1912
Abode: 11 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. J. McDavies
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Southworth - [Child] of Richard Southworth & Annie Louisa
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: 24 Delaware St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. J. McDavies
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hesketh - [Child] of George Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar
Abode: 8 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Counsell - [Child] of Frederick Counsell & Ada Margaret
Born: 13 Feb 1912
Abode: 266 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Riding - [Child] of Moses Riding & Annie
Born: 8 Feb 1912
Abode: 415 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Bella
Born: 18 Feb 1912
Abode: 32 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Annie
Born: 21 Feb 1912
Abode: 14 Blake Hall St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Cedric Moorby - [Child] of John William Moorby & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1912
Abode: 12 Elijah St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary Hannah
Born: 5 Mar 1912
Abode: 34 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Gornall
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Ramshead - [Child] of Matthew Ramshead & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1912
Abode: Maitland St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Ellen Buck - [Child] of Robert Buck & Mary Agnes
Born: 21 Feb 1912
Abode: Skiffington Rd. South
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Orton - [Child] of Charles Walter Orton & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1912
Abode: 54 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Enameller
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Waring - [Child] of James Waring & Florence
Born: 1 Mar 1912
Abode: 17 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Mar 1912
Abode: 6 Owtram St.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Blundell - [Child] of Matthew Blundell & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1912
Abode: 41 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Carl Louis Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Jane
Born: 7 Mar 1912
Abode: 35 Grt. Townley St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Ada
Born: 26 Mar 1912
Abode: 4a Maitland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Etherington - [Child] of John Etherington & Florence Emily
Born: 8 Mar 1912
Abode: 6 Hawarden Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Lewis - [Child] of Arthur Lewis & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Mar 1912
Abode: 47 Grt. Townley St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Apr 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John William Wilton Thornley - [Child] of John Alfred Thornley & Sarah Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1912
Abode: Watch House Rigby St.
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mildred Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Edith
Born: 30 Mar 1912
Abode: 46 Annis St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Winterbottom - [Child] of Henry Winterbottom & Alice
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: 5 Skiffington Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: R May 19.12
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Willacy - [Child] of Richard Willacy & Mary
Born: 18 Apr 1912
Abode: 18 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of Ralph Berry & Susannah
Born: 27 Apr 1912
Abode: 56 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Wooley - [Child] of James Wooley & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1912
Abode: 111 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Higginson - [Child] of James Higginson & Margaret
Born: 22 Apr 1912
Abode: 88 Wolseley Rd. Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Holderness - [Child] of John Joseph Holderness & Mary Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1912
Abode: 40 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arnold Barton - [Child] of Percy Barton & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 4 May 1912
Abode: 214 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Clara
Born: 7 May 1912
Abode: 43 Rigby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Yates - [Child] of Andrew Yates & Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1912
Abode: 34 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Byrd - [Child] of John Byrd & Ada
Born: 17 May 1912
Abode: 2 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Richard Janson - [Child] of George Janson & Mary
Born: 14 May 1912
Abode: 78 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Dandy - [Child] of John James Dandy & Emma
Born: 10 May 1912
Abode: 358 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Carr - [Child] of Richard Carr & Edith
Born: 20 May 1912
Abode: Faringdon Park Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Newsham - [Child] of James Newsham & Jane
Abode: 17 Bootle St.
Occupation: Cop Packer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Sarah
Born: 31 May 1912
Abode: Stanley Terrace New Hall Lane
Occupation: Cemetery Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Emily Shorrock Godkin - [Child] of Thomas Godkin & Annie
Born: 24 Jun 1912
Abode: 43 Skiffington Rd. South
Occupation: Car Conductor
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Richardson - [Child] of William Henry Richardson & Isabella
Born: 4 Jun 1912
Abode: 39 Fitzgerald St.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Ross - [Child] of Robert Alexander Ross & Millie
Born: 15 Jun 1912
Abode: 41 Rigby St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Calvert - [Child] of Thomas Calvert & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1912
Abode: 14 Rigby St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Scowcroft - [Child] of Charles Isaiah Scowcroft & Annie
Born: 21 Jun 1912
Abode: 55 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Rose
Born: 29 Jun 1912
Abode: 47 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Rigby - [Child] of Joshua Rigby & Liliam
Born: 15 Jun 1912
Abode: 95 Skiffington Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Basterfield - [Child] of Thomas Basterfield & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1912
Abode: 30 Fitzgerald St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Beatrice Frankland - [Child] of Edward Frankland & Lily
Born: 22 Jun 1912
Abode: 10 Stocky Rd. Ashton-on-Ribble
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Clements - [Child] of Ernest Clements & Bertha
Born: 30 Jun 1912
Abode: 13 Caroline St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Dunn - [Child] of Frederick Dunn & Fanny
Born: 21 Jun 1912
Abode: South View Whitestake Farington
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. B. Challen
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Cyril Joseph Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1912
Abode: 9 Thompson St.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald Brown - [Child] of Charles Brown & Jane Fenton
Born: 27 Jul 1912
Abode: 387 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Matthew Parkinson & Ada
Born: 1 Aug 1912
Abode: 11 Cave St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1912
Abode: 490 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Wilfred Bimson - [Child] of Walter Bimson & Winifred
Born: 5 May 1912
Abode: 88 Bootle St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edgar Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Maggie
Born: 23 Jul 1912
Abode: 31 Maitland St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Aug 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Maria
Born: 10 Aug 1912
Abode: 10 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Beardwood - [Child] of William Beardwood & Eleanor
Born: 16 Aug 1912
Abode: 7 Redmayne St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Dent - [Child] of Jonathan Dent & Clara
Born: 8 Aug 1912
Abode: 57 Maitland St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Almond - [Child] of Thomas Almond & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1912
Abode: 31 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Isabella
Born: 29 Jul 1912
Abode: 104 Skiffington Rd.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Florence
Born: 17 Aug 1912
Abode: 163 Skiffington Rd.
Occupation: Shoe Finisher
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Ada Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Mary Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1912
Abode: 51 Elcho St. Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Edward Caton - [Child] of William Caton & Betsy Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1912
Abode: 74 Meadow St.
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1912
Abode: 25 Owtram St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hunter - [Child] of Edward Hunter & Jane Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1912
Abode: 43 Skiffington Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Mayman - [Child] of Ephraim Mayman & Annie
Born: 2 Aug 1912
Abode: 44 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Emma
Born: 23 Aug 1912
Abode: 26 Portman St.
Occupation: Coal Bagger
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Barton - [Child] of Edmund Barton & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep 1912
Abode: 2 Blakehall St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Alice Jane
Born: 22 Aug 1912
Abode: Brockholes Bridge Samlesbury
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Lawrence Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1912
Abode: 16 Young St.
Occupation: Waste Gatherer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houlker - [Child] of Henry Houlker & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1912
Abode: 14 Samuel St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ethelinda Bibby - [Child] of Frederick Bibby & Ada
Born: 30 Aug 1912
Abode: 119 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1912
Abode: 32 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Salisbury - [Child] of Lavinia Salisbury
Born: 4 Aug 1912
Abode: 52 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Southworth - [Child] of Nicholas Southworth & Sarah Jane
Born: 1 Oct 1912
Abode: 17 Tennyson Road
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Rachel
Born: 2 Oct 1912
Abode: 312 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Moorby - [Child] of Frederick Moorby & Lillie
Born: 24 Sep 1912
Abode: 58 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Taper Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashby - [Child] of Thomas Ashby & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1912
Abode: 3 Cavendish Road
Occupation: Monumental Mason
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Leigh - [Child] of Samuel Leigh & Eleanor
Born: 25 Oct 1912
Abode: 4 Derby Square
Occupation: Painter
Notes: R. Dec. 18, 1912
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Rowland Hogarth - [Child] of Edward Hogarth & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep 1912
Abode: 8 Illingworth Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Utting - [Child] of Phares Utting & Alice
Born: 3 Oct 1912
Abode: 23 Carey Street
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Barnes - [Child] of Tom Stansfield Barnes & Grace
Born: 20 Oct 1912
Abode: 101 Wilbraham Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Masheter - [Child] of James Masheter & Katherine
Born: 2 Nov 1912
Abode: 201 New Hall Lane Preston
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Ellen Alice
Born: 26 Oct 1912
Abode: 4 West View Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Gorton - [Child] of Herbert Partington Gorton & Annie
Born: 9 Oct 1912
Abode: 440 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1912
Abode: 40 Calverley St.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Livingstone - [Child] of Frederick Livingstone & Isabella
Born: 4 Oct 1912
Abode: 10 Lex Street Preston
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Nov 1912
Abode: 6 Surrey Street Preston
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Green - [Child] of Albert Green & Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1912
Abode: 87 Cemetery Rd. Preston
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Banks - [Child] of Thomas Banks & Alice
Born: 30 Oct 1912
Abode: 13 Miller Rd. Preston
Occupation: Coal Bagger
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Hartley Hopkins - [Child] of Joseph Hopkins & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1912
Abode: 39 Skeffington Road South Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov 1911
Abode: 44 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Date of birth is shown as 1911, but this may be an error]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Slater - [Child] of Harry Slater & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1912
Abode: 13 Delaware St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Garlick - [Child] of John William Garlick & Margaret Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1912
Abode: 6 Knowles St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Emily
Born: 6 Nov 1912
Abode: 48 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Robinson - [Child] of Edward McAdam Robinson & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1912
Abode: 7 Miller Road
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Crane - [Child] of John Crane & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1912
Abode: 38 Wilbraham Street
Occupation: Fireman & Engine tenter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1912 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Margaret Ann
Born: 9 Nov 1912
Abode: 1 Crawford Avenue
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Knowles - [Child] of Herbert Knowles & Isabella
Born: 5 Sep 1912
Abode: 5 Tower St. Turton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Cyril Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Eliza Ann
Born: 19 Oct 1912
Abode: 7 Mornington Road
Occupation: Shop salesman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Frankland - [Child] of William Frankland & Bertha
Born: 24 Nov 1912
Abode: 47 Annis St.
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Cunliffe - [Child] of John Cunliffe & Matilda
Born: 12 Apr 1911
Abode: 133 Skeffington Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Fox - [Child] of Robert Fox & Laura
Born: 11 Dec 1912
Abode: 9 Surrey Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Hillary Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Ruth Hillary
Born: 22 Nov 1912
Abode: 9 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Annie Hall - [Child] of Alfred William Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1912
Abode: 15 Derby Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Lily
Born: 28 Nov 1912
Abode: 28 Salisbury Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Victor Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1912
Abode: 11 Blakehall Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Nuttall - [Child] of George Nuttall & Mary Agnes
Born: 22 Nov 1912
Abode: 11 Calverley Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Ernest Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Jackson & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1912
Abode: 28 Maitland Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Bella
Born: 2 Jan 1913
Abode: 12 Carey Street
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas McDonald - [Child] of James McDonald & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1912
Abode: 8 Carey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1913
Abode: 9 Thorn St.
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of Albert Ashcroft & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1912
Abode: 426 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1912
Abode: 15 Elijah St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Jan 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald Joseph Tearle - [Child] of Joseph Tearle & Rachel Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1912
Abode: 454 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Duxbury Hodgson - [Child] of Martha Hodgson
Born: 21 Jan 1913
Abode: 131 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name entered as Albert; then crossed out]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Law - [Child] of James Law & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 1 Jan 1913
Abode: 3 Carey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Susan Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan 1913
Abode: 10 Samuel St.
Occupation: Mill Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Walsh - [Child] of Joseph Walsh & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1913
Abode: 11 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eccles - [Child] of James Eccles & Sarah Jane
Born: 22 Jan 1913
Abode: 31 Rigby St. Sth.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Trainer - [Child] of James Trainer & Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1913
Abode: 12 Rigby St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 11 Feb 1913
Abode: 4 Thompson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jack Smith - [Child] of Jack Smith & Florence
Born: 18 Jan 1913
Abode: 3 Derby Square
Occupation: Gravedigger
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eveline Gillett - [Child] of Charles Gillett & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan 1913
Abode: 19 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Diana
Born: 12 Feb 1913
Abode: 50 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Slasher
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1913
Abode: 17 Tunbridge Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Lockley - [Child] of Alfred Lockley & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1913
Abode: 51 Maitland Street
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Lilly
Born: 13 Feb 1913
Abode: 11 Owtram Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Fowler - [Child] of James Fowler & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1913
Abode: 1 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Cyril Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1913
Abode: 60 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Mason - [Child] of Thomas Mason & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Feb 1913
Abode: 60 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Brindle Todd - [Child] of Frederick Todd & Lily
Born: 11 Feb 1913
Abode: 15 Tunbridge St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Overend - [Child] of Edward Overend & Evelyn
Born: 17 Feb 1913
Abode: 68 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Lucy Parkinson
Born: 21 Feb 1913
Abode: 51 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Meek - [Child] of Robert Meek & Jennie
Born: 29 Jan 1913
Abode: 2 Grt. Townley St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Roberts - [Child] of Frederick Roberts & Alice
Born: 22 Feb 1913
Abode: 44 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Breakell - [Child] of John Morrell Breakell & Gertrude Jennings
Born: 11 Feb 1913
Abode: 41 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Grace
Born: 6 Mar 1913
Abode: 26 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Daisy Gulland - [Child] of George William Isaac St Clair Gulland & Daisy Emily
Born: 7 Mar 1913
Abode: 378 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Stark - [Child] of James Stark & Isabella
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: 2 Elijah St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: R. June 15th '13
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Isobel Landrum Stark - [Child] of James Stark & Isabella
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: 2 Elijah St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: R. June 15th '13
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Ada
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: 10 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Moran - [Child] of William Moran & Nancy
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: 119 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Henrietta
Born: 18 Mar 1913
Abode: 257 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Rebecca
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: 30 Skiffington Road
Occupation: Mill fireman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Emma
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: 6 Derby Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1913
Abode: 7 Skiffington Road
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Moorby - [Child] of Herbert Moorby & Bertha Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1913
Abode: 11 Bootle St.
Occupation: Ball Warper
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Harrison - [Child] of John Henry Harrison & Christiana
Born: 10 Apr 1913
Abode: 24 Wilbraham Street
Occupation: Blacksmith Striker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Park - [Child] of William Edward Park & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: No. 6 Thomson St. S.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Snell
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Agnes
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: 60 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. Snell
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cadwallader - [Child] of William Cadwallader & Rose Ann
Born: 16 May 1913
Abode: 80 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Basket Worker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Blackwell - [Child] of Charles Blackwell & Mary
Born: 16 May 1913
Abode: 36 Wilbraham Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Woolley - [Child] of James Woolley & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 May 1913
Abode: 111 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Gillibrand - [Child] of Herbert Gillibrand & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1913
Abode: 12 Tennyson Road
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick James Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1913
Abode: 199 Brockholes View
Occupation: Tinsmith
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1913
Abode: 97 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Slater - [Child] of Nicholas Slater & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1913
Abode: 25 Thornton St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Parker - [Child] of George Alfred Parker & Mary
Born: 20 May 1913
Abode: 1 Oxley Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Constance Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of Francis Shaw & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 May 1913
Abode: 73 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Power Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Berry - [Child] of Ralph Berry & Susanna
Born: 17 May 1913
Abode: 55 Rigby St. Sth.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Pomfret - [Child] of Joseph Pomfret & Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1913
Abode: 5 Cavendish Rd.
Occupation: Blind room Foreman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Maggie
Born: 21 May 1913
Abode: 13 Lex St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Cowperthwaite - [Child] of John Cowperthwaite & Margory
Born: 19 May 1913
Abode: 407 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Theresa Robinson - [Child] of Margaret Robinson
Born: 4 Jun 1913
Abode: 15 Tennyson Road
Occupation: Ring spinner
Notes: baptized privately by midwife. Received June 22 by H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Jackson - [Child] of Alfred Jackson & Florence
Born: 7 Jun 1913
Abode: 65 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Iron driller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Thew - [Child] of William Thew & Rebecca
Born: 12 May 1913
Abode: 101 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Margaret Ann
Born: 29 May 1913
Abode: 10 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1913
Abode: 42 Calverley Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Chester - [Child] of John Chester & Emily
Born: 23 Jun 1913
Abode: 68 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Hesketh - [Child] of George Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 24 May 1913
Abode: 13 Nile St.
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Kettlewell - [Child] of Thomas Kettlewell & Emma
Born: 21 Jun 1913
Abode: 36 Skeffington Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Mary Lilian
Born: 1 Jul 1913
Abode: 10 Bootle Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Janie Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Annie
Born: 25 Jun 1913
Abode: 17 Maitland Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Carr - [Child] of Miles William Carr & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1913
Abode: 50 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Jul 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Gorst - [Child] of James Gorst & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1913
Abode: 3 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Holt - [Child] of Frank Holt & Jessie
Born: 27 May 1913
Abode: 5 Samuel Street
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Almond Harwood - [Child] of Edward Harwood & Beatrice
Born: 17 Jul 1913
Abode: 60 Balaclava Street Blackburn
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Barbara
Born: 1 Aug 1913
Abode: 17 Derby Square
Occupation: Switch board Attendant
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Fielding - [Child] of John Richard Fielding & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1913
Abode: 59 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Carr - [Child] of Richard Carr & Edith
Born: 16 Jul 1913
Abode: Farringdon Park Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Halliwell - [Child] of Albert Halliwell & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Aug 1913
Abode: 6 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold White - [Child] of John White & Ann Rose
Born: 16 Aug 1913
Abode: 22 ? Road
Occupation: Laundryman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ronald Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Esther
Born: 5 Aug 1913
Abode: 17 Church Avenue
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John James Smith - [Child] of John James Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1913
Abode: 4 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Ashworth - [Child] of William Henry Ashworth & Sarah
Born: 12 Aug 1913
Abode: 136 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Kate Winifred Doxey - [Child] of William Doxey & Linda
Born: 22 Jul 1913
Abode: 3 Fermor Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Allan Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1913
Abode: 50 Stanley St.
Occupation: Commision Agent
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Martha
Born: 30 Aug 1913
Abode: 81 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Worthington - [Child] of Miriam Worthington
Born: 20 May 1913
Abode: 3 Cave St.
Occupation: Card Room Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Jane
Born: 10 May 1913
Abode: 60 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Sep 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eva Agnes Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas George Hargreaves & Ada
Born: 4 Sep 1913
Abode: 15 Calverley St.
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Buck - [Child] of Nathan Buck & Margaret
Born: 18 Sep 1913
Abode: 16 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Leather Merchant
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Calvert - [Child] of William Calvert & Nellie
Born: 11 Sep 1913
Abode: 22 Rigby St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Yates - [Child] of Andrew Yates & Margaret
Born: 15 Aug 1913
Abode: 34 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Potts - [Child] of Robert Potts & Mary
Born: 14 Sep 1913
Abode: 2 Dymock Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Jamieson - [Child] of Frank Jamieson & Annie
Born: 5 Sep 1913
Abode: 6 Delaware St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Margaret Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1913
Abode: 8 Samuel St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Parkinson - [Child] of Alfred Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 28 Sep 1913
Abode: 57 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Wilson Graham - [Child] of William Graham & Isabella
Born: 6 Sep 1913
Abode: Lower Brockholes Farm
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Abbott - [Child] of Richard Abbott & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: 9 Derby Square
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R 19th Nov. '13.
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Gregson - [Child] of Lily Gregson
Born: 12 Oct 1913
Abode: 8 Ribbleton Avenue
Notes: P Died Nov. 3 '13. Mother died the day the child born
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Cowan - [Child] of Margaret Ellen Cowan
Born: 27 Oct
Abode: 20 Andrew St.
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Florence
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: 306 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Shoe Finisher
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Wignall - [Child] of Francis Wignall & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: 34 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Elizabeth Catherine
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: 308 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Garth - [Child] of William Garth & Annie
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: 9 Skeffington Rd. Sth.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Fanny
Born: 9 Oct
Abode: 47 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Leyland - [Child] of Stanley Leyland & Emily
Born: 12 Oct 1913
Abode: 57 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [Baptised's name first entered as Margery; then corrected]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Heaney - [Child] of Edgar Heaney & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1913
Abode: 26 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Sherliker - [Child] of Henry Sherliker & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: 60 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Kirkby - [Child] of James Kirkby & Eleanor
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: 13 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Riding - [Child] of Moses Riding & Beatrice
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: 79 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Nov 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Rogers - [Child] of James Rogers & Jane Agnes
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: 43 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Norman Rhodes - [Child] of Barton Rhodes & Jane
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: 49 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Dickinson - [Child] of Samuel Dickinson & Ruth
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: 1 Thompson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: P. Died Dec. 6th
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Kathleen Boon - [Child] of James Dalton Boon & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Nov
Abode: 229 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: 25 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eva Lambert - [Child] of Samuel Lambert & Beatrice
Born: 8 Dec
Abode: 151 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Shuttlemaker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Sarah Rosina
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: 3 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Knocker up
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Markham - [Child] of James Markham & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: 12 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Millicent Duerden - [Child] of Wilfred Francis Duerden & Louisa Amelia
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: 33 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Dec 1913 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Brown - [Child] of Frederick William Brown & Alice Ann
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: 62 Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Law - [Child] of James Law & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 9 Dec
Abode: 3 Carey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Walter James Godkin - [Child] of Walter James Godkin & Esther
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: 16 Delaware St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jennie Barnes - [Child] of Tom Stansfield Barnes & Grace
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: 101 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Byrd - [Child] of John Byrd & Ada
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: 2 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Whatmough - [Child] of James Henry Whatmough & Nellie
Born: 28 Dec
Abode: 171 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Eric Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Eliza
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: 45 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hopkins - [Child] of Joseph Hopkins & Ellen
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: 12 Carey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: 25 Owtram St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Gardner - [Child] of George Gardner & Ethel
Born: 29 Nov
Abode: 159 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Brewer's Traveller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Ashby - [Child] of Thomas Ashby & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: 2 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Logan Inglis - [Child] of John Inglis & Martha
Born: 26 Dec
Abode: 14 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby, Stoker at Gas Works & Jane
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: 214 New Hall Lane
Notes: Adult. Parents both Dead. [Does not give year of birth]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: 8 Iddesleigh Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jan 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Bella
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: 13 Carey St.
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Clarkson - [Child] of Sydney Clarkson & Bertha
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: 5 Bleasdale St. East
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Ponsonby - [Child] of Tom Ponsonby & Elsie
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: 27 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Edith
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: 29 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heys - [Child] of Arthur Heys & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan
Abode: 69 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Mattress maker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkby - [Child] of William Kirkby & Annie
Born: 23 Jan 1914
Abode: 24 Cary St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Edith
Born: 17 Jan 1914
Abode: 5 Gillett St.
Occupation: Furnace Tenter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Annie
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: 1 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. Backhouse
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Cowell - [Child] of Albert Cowell & Hetty
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: 54 Rigby St. Sth.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Mar 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Knowles - [Child] of William Henry Knowles & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 4 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Cotton grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Brooks - [Child] of John Robert Brooks & Margaret Alice
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: 11 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Sheridan - [Child] of Bartholomew Sheridan & Annie
Born: 16 Feb 1914
Abode: 16 Redmayne St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Mar 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Mary Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1914
Abode: 36 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Annie
Born: 19 Mar
Abode: 14 Blakehall St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Townson - [Child] of Frank Townson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: 205 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dimmock - [Child] of Thomas Dimmock & Emily
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: 8 Calverley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: 14 Carey St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Burns - [Child] of William Burns & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: 43 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Apr 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Loxham - [Child] of George Loxham & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: 15 Mete St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Peet - [Child] of Richard Peet & Margaret
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: 11 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Mary Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Jessie
Born: 1 May 1914
Abode: 94 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hesketh Sandham - [Child] of Elizabeth Sandham, Widow
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: 123 Fishwick Parade
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Jessica May
Born: 6 May
Abode: 9 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Jessica May
Born: 6 May
Abode: 9 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Hilda
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: 8 Owtram St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Richards - [Child] of John Richards & Ada
Born: 1 May 1914
Abode: 109 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Oiler
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Brindle - [Child] of James Brindle & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1914
Abode: 54 Gillett St.
Occupation: Core maker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Jackson - [Child] of Albert Edward Jackson & Ruth
Born: 5 May 1914
Abode: 13 Elijah St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Conway - [Child] of Harold Conway & Priscilla
Born: 25 Apr 1914
Abode: 76 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Carr - [Child] of Michael Joseph Carr & Cecilia
Born: 14 May
Abode: 10 St. James' Terrace Heywood
Occupation: Car driver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 May 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Flintoff - [Child] of William Flintoff & Margaret
Born: 3 May
Abode: 288 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Brennan - [Child] of Edward Brennan & Ann
Born: 31 May
Abode: 87 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Sullivan - [Child] of Peter Sullivan & Hannah
Born: 20 May
Abode: 245 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Abram - [Child] of Richard Abram & Lavinia
Born: 6 May
Abode: 68 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Car cleaner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - [Child] of Charles Walmsley & Alice
Born: 19 May
Abode: 2 Hawarden Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kimmins - [Child] of Walter Henry Kimmins & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 May
Abode: 142 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Ada
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: 1 Tunbridge St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Sarah
Born: 6 May
Abode: 120 Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ainsworth - [Child] of Reuben Ainsworth & Annie
Born: 16 May
Abode: 28 Delaware St.
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Molyneaux - [Child] of James Molyneaux & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: 33 Mercer St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lodge - [Child] of William Lodge & Nancy
Born: 11 Jan 1913
Abode: 16 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Baptized privately at Grindleton. Received here July 1
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Performed at: Grindleton
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Moran - [Child] of William Moran & Nancy
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: 119 Bootle St.
Occupation: Dock labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Bella
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: 32 Rigby St. Sth.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Arton - [Child] of Thomas Arton & Bertha
Born: 3 Jul
Abode: 24 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Rubber worker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert James Hall - [Child] of Walter Hall & Mary Alice
Born: 1 Jul 1914
Abode: 18 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Jul 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Cottam - [Child] of Robert Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: 55 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Christopher Piper - [Child] of Richard Piper & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul
Abode: 51 Bootle St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Margaret
Born: 14 Jul 1914
Abode: 177 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Nottingham Skellorn - [Child] of George Skellorn & Isabella
Born: 13 Jul 1914
Abode: Lower Brockholes Cottage
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ida Barton - [Child] of Edmund Barton & Margaret Alice
Born: 8 Aug 1914
Abode: 2 Blakehall St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Sim - [Child] of John Sim & Ellen
Born: 3 Aug 1914
Abode: 8 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Club? Collector
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of Fred Hall & Ethel
Born: 1 Aug 1914
Abode: 4 Bleasedale St. East
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Beatrice Dixon - [Child] of Sarah Dixon
Born: 20 Jul 1914
Abode: 6 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father's name first entered as James, then crossed out]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Cowperthwaite - [Child] of William Cowperthwaite & Mary
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: 9 Tunbridge St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Mary
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: 85 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: R. Oct 4th 14.
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wignall - [Child] of John William Wignall & Jane
Born: 8 Aug 1914
Abode: 17 Annis St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Lily
Born: 9 Aug 1914
Abode: 10 Owtram St.
Occupation: Ry. Porter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Rimmer - [Child] of Joseph Rimmer & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1914
Abode: 47 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Ford - [Child] of Charles Ford & Mary Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1914
Abode: 8 Elijah St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Colin Campbell Crook - [Child] of Colin Campbell Crook & Mary
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: 10 Pakington St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Notes: [Mother's name first entered as Polly, then corrected]
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Hull - [Child] of Reuben Hull & Annie
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: 52 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: 12 Cave St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Emily Hannah
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: 51 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ena Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: 7 Cavendish Rd.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Mary Annie
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: 211 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Woodacre - [Child] of Frederick Woodacre & Annie
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: 442 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Bleasdale - [Child] of Harry Bleasdale & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: 6 Dymock Rd.
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Mary
Born: 9 Oct 1914
Abode: 27 Maitland St.
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Atwood - [Child] of George Atwood & Alice
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Winterbottom - [Child] of Henry Winterbottom & Alice
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: 13 Caroline St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Livesey - [Child] of Frank Livesey & Annie
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: 18 Carey St.
Occupation: Oiler
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Newsham - [Child] of James Newsham & Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1913
Abode: 48 Bootle St.
Occupation: Mill worker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Barton - [Child] of Albert Barton & Sinetta
Born: 3 Oct
Abode: 20 Skeffington Rd. Sth.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Nightingale - [Child] of Joseph Nightingale & Eliza
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: 16 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Coppersmith
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Emma
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: 5 Elijah St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Mason - [Child] of Walter Mason & Jane
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: 27 Caroline St.
Occupation: Machine minder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Brindle - [Child] of John Brindle & Dorothy
Born: 11 Oct
Abode: 11 Surrey St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Horsfall - [Child] of John Horsfall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: 54 Isherwood St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Woolley - [Child] of James Woolley & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1914
Abode: 111 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Dagger - [Child] of John Dagger & Alice
Born: 1 Nov
Abode: 89 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Beryl Trainer - [Child] of James Trainer & Ellen
Born: 14 Oct
Abode: 12 Rigby St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Adelaide Myerscough - [Child] of Adelaide Myerscough
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: 36 Bootle St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Lena
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: 27 Caroline St.
Occupation: Cloth wheeler
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Heaney - [Child] of Robert Edgar Heaney & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Oct
Abode: 26 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary Hannah
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: 202 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Louvain Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 23 Oct
Abode: 71 Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov
Abode: 45 Bootle St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Jenkinson - [Child] of John Robert Jenkinson & Margaret Ellen
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: 124 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Goring - [Child] of Albert Goring & Ivy Alice
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: 18 Redmayne St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: 8 Calverley St.
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Clucas - [Child] of William Clucas & Annie
Born: 31 Oct
Abode: 7 Rigby St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Agnes Ann
Born: 21 Nov
Abode: 257 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Ironworks Foreman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - [Child] of Harry Slater & Alice
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: 13 Delaware St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Garlick - [Child] of Rose Garlick
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: 6 Elijah St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nora Cuff - [Child] of Richard Cuff & Margaret
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: 40 Henrietta St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Maurice Bobs Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Lily
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: 43 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: 32 Bootle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Willacy - [Child] of Richard Willacy & Mary
Born: 30 Nov
Abode: 18 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1914 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Myers - [Child] of Samuel Myers & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec
Abode: 18 Skeffington Rd. Sth.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Norman Law - [Child] of Arthur Law & Annie
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: 25 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Law - [Child] of James Law & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: 3 Carey St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Reddington Shaw - [Child] of Francis Shaw & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1914
Abode: 73 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of Arthur Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec 1914
Abode: 19 Derby Square
Occupation: Carriage Examiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Kitchener Lodge - [Child] of William Lodge & Nancy
Born: 5 Jan
Abode: 19 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Ada
Born: 16 Dec
Abode: 34 Annis St.
Occupation: Wireman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Woan - [Child] of Daniel Woan & Annie
Born: 23 Dec
Abode: 49 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Utting - [Child] of Phares Utting & Alice
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: 23 Carey St.
Occupation: Blacksmith Striker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Place - [Child] of Henry Place & Rachel
Born: 22 Dec
Abode: 26 Maitland St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: 42 Bootle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Whalley - [Child] of Harold Whalley & Alice
Born: 10 Dec
Abode: 118 Cemetery Rd.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Mary
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: 32 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of John Joseph Taylor & Fanny
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: 5 Gillett St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Martin - [Child] of Samuel Martin & Agnes
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: 17 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Eastham - [Child] of Henry Eastham & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Dec
Abode: 16 Derby Square
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Ross - [Child] of Robert Alexander Ross & Millicent
Born: 27 Dec
Abode: 41 Rigby St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cowell - [Child] of Edward Cowell & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: 45 Gillett St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Thornley - [Child] of John Alfred Thornley & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Watch House Rigby St.
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jack Lea - [Child] of William Lea & Rachel
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 312 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eveline Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan
Abode: 35 Grt. Townley St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Lacy - [Child] of Norman Lacy & Annie
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 7 Elijah St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gertrude Lacy - [Child] of Norman Lacy & Annie
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: 7 Elijah St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Etherington - [Child] of John Etherington & Florence Emily
Born: 23 Jan
Abode: 4 Hawarden St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Nixon - [Child] of Thomas Nixon & Mary
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: 56 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Duxbury - [Child] of Albert Duxbury & Martha Alice
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: 18 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ainsworth Holden - [Child] of Nathan Holden & Ada
Born: 21 Feb 1915
Abode: 35 Rutland St.
Occupation: Painter & Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Best - [Child] of Henry Best & Eleanor
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: 19 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Oiler
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Cross - [Child] of Samuel Cross & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: 8 Carey St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Yates - [Child] of Francis James Yates & Mary
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: 13 Blakehall St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: 7 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gilbert Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Margaret Emma
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: 514 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Ironmonger's Assistant
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Florence
Born: 24 Feb
Abode: 68 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Mar 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Greenwood - [Child] of Albert Greenwood & Mary
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: 45 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1915
Abode: 166 Victoria Rd. Walton le Dale
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of William Edward Hargreaves & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1915
Abode: 5 Calverley St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rutter Brooks - [Child] of William Rutter Brooks & Jane
Born: 16 Mar 1915
Abode: 21 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Lapmaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Kershaw - [Child] of James Bond Dilworth Kershaw & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar 1915
Abode: 97 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Catherine
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: 39 Rutland St.
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Harriet
Born: 14 Apr 1915
Abode: 36 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Florence Louisa
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: 448 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Warp dresser
Notes: R
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Riding - [Child] of Richard Riding & Clara
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: 350 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Rope Manufacturer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Aisne Meek - [Child] of Robert Meek & Jennie
Born: 16 Mar
Abode: 2 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Aynsley - [Child] of Stephen Aynsley & Bertha
Born: 18 Mar
Abode: 100 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Kitchener Foster Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: 32 Annis St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Chester - [Child] of John Chester & Emily
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: 68 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Pryor - [Child] of Herbert Pryor & Annie
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 6 Floger St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Mary Pryor - [Child] of Herbert Pryor & Annie
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 6 Floger St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund George Wastell - [Child] of Edmund George Wastell & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: 42 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Askew Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: 65 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Foreman Overlooker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Dorothy Eileen Fairbairn Moss - [Child] of Richard Moss & Annie
Born: 14 Mar
Abode: 616 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Dorothy Ann
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: 51 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Turner Bamber - [Child] of Richard Turner Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr
Abode: 121 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lindsay Parker - Son of James Parker & Alice
Born: 20 May 1915
Abode: 7 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Notes: P Died June 7 '15
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: 4 Braddon St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Urith Brotherton - [Child] of Frederick Brotherton & Urith
Born: 2 May
Abode: 56 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Pragnell - [Child] of William Pragnell & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: 11 St. Andrew's Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Nightingale - [Child] of William Nightingale & Isabella
Born: 5 May
Abode: 19 Carey St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Mayor - [Child] of William Henry Mayor & Nancy
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: 34 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frances May Chappell - [Child] of James Chappell & Harriet Ann
Born: 4 May
Abode: 25 Smith St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Irene Garnett - [Child] of William Davies Garnett & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Apr
Abode: 29 Skeffington Rd. Sth.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 May 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Fazackerley - [Child] of Henry Fazackerley & Margaret Jane
Born: 11 May
Abode: 102 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Constance Evelyn Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Elsie
Born: 15 May
Abode: 41 Fishwick View
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Georgina May Corlett Bannister - [Child] of Hugh Bannister & Florence Emily Victoria
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: 16 Stefano Road
Occupation: Winding Master
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Henry Nicholson - [Child] of Frederick Henry Nicholson & Harriet
Born: 11 Jun 1915
Abode: Lower Brockholes Cottage
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Crompton - [Child] of James Crompton & Alice
Born: 21 May
Abode: 4 West View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 31 May
Abode: 42 Calverley St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Butcher - [Child] of Thomas Butcher & Mary Ellen
Born: 15 May
Abode: 118 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Elizabeth Gertrude Dallimore - [Child] of Charles Dallimore & Mary Lilian
Born: 24 May
Abode: 52 Fishwick View
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Jun 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Arnold Grimshaw - [Child] of George Grimshaw & Jessie
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: 31 Portman St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hopkins - [Child] of Joseph Hopkins & Helen
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: 11 Elijah St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Woodhouse - [Child] of James Woodhouse & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: 17 William Henry St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Mary Seaman - [Child] of Lawrence Edgar Seaman & Frances Olive
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: Glenroy Farringdon Park
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Ada
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: 10 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Charles John Halton - [Child] of John Halton & Arabell
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: 31 Rigby St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Anyon - [Child] of John Anyon & Alice Ann
Born: 10 Jul
Abode: 12 St. Cuthbert's Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jul 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Billington Sumner & Ellen
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 17 Delaware St.
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Alice Maud
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: 94 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Aug 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Bradshaw - [Child] of Robert William Bradshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: 24 Wood St. Widnes
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Aug 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of Alfred Jackson & Florence
Born: 9 Jul
Abode: 49 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Vass - [Child] of James Vass & Theresa
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: 21 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nora Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Maria
Born: 5 Aug 1915
Abode: 10 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Turner Watkinson - [Child] of Henry Watkinson & Margaret Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1915
Abode: 257 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Norris Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Mary Jane
Born: 16 Aug 1915
Abode: 15 Surrey St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Whittam - [Child] of Robert Whittam & Bertha Beatrice
Born: 12 Aug 1915
Abode: 10 Ne? St.
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Martin - [Child] of John Sankey Martin & Margaret Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1915
Abode: 45 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Cottam - [Child] of Janey Cottam
Born: 24 Jul 1915
Abode: 30 Maitland St.
Occupation: Housework
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Thompson - [Child] of George Eastham & Ada Thompson
Born: 2 Sep 1915
Abode: 10 West View
Occupation: Mother - Ring spinner, Father - Iron Driller
Notes: George Eastham says he is the Father & that Ada Thompson is living apart from
her husband.
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Woolley - [Child] of James Woolley & Sarah
Born: 7 Sep 1915
Abode: 14 Delaware St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Porter - [Child] of Robert Porter & Mary Alice
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: 11 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Dickinson - [Child] of Samuel Ward Dickinson & Ruth
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: 1 Thompson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Cunningham Elliot - [Child] of William Cunningham Elliot & Gladys
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: 1 Rigby St. Sth.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Ellen
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: 14 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Rubber worker
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vickers - [Child] of Thomas Vickers & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: 2 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Vickers - [Child] of Thomas Vickers & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep
Abode: 2 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Park - [Child] of William Park & Sarah Alice
Born: 5 Sep
Abode: 44 Caroline St. Sth.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Riding - [Child] of Richard Riding & Clara
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Woodgrove Ribbleton Avenue
Occupation: Rope Manufacturer
Notes: False entry see No. 1942. HND [Record entered then deleted with note]
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Strike - [Child] of Henry Strike & Annie
Born: 11 Sep
Abode: 9 Clarendon St.
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: 35 Surrey St.
Occupation: Car driver
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Moon - [Child] of John Moon & Ada
Born: 30 Sep
Abode: 68 School Lane Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Richard Wignall - [Child] of Frank Wignall & Margaret
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: 34 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. N. Doig
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Southworth - [Child] of Nicholas Southworth & Sarah Jane
Born: 14 Oct 1915
Abode: 12 Wignall St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Garth Dodgson Godkin - [Child] of Thomas Godkin & Annie
Born: 13 Oct 1915
Abode: 12 Riby St. South
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1915
Abode: 101 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1915
Abode: 101 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Stanley Clitheroe - [Child] of John Cook Clitheroe & Annie
Born: 20 Oct 1915
Abode: 195 Brockholes View
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Woodhead - [Child] of Richard Woodhead & Ruth
Born: 31 Oct 1915
Abode: 12 Honeysuckle Rd. Ribbleton
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Lacy - [Child] of Norman Lacy & Annie Sowery Hunter
Born: 26 Jul 1905
Abode: 7 Elijah St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Derbyshire - [Child] of Joseph Derbyshire & Jane
Born: 22 Oct 1915
Abode: 5 Rigby St.
Occupation: Range Fitter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Gillibrand - [Child] of Frederick Gillibrand & Ellen Wilding
Born: 28 Oct 1915
Abode: 55 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Peg Finisher
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Nov 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Hopkins - [Child] of Ernest Hopkins & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1915
Abode: 113 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jennie Peet - [Child] of Richard Peet & Margaret
Born: 15 Nov 1915
Abode: 11 Dundonald St.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1915
Abode: 78 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Boot Finisher
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Fiddler - [Child] of Thomas Fiddler & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1915
Abode: 65 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1915
Abode: 20 Disraeli St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Abbott - [Child] of Richard Abbott & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1915
Abode: 9 Derby Square
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Crossley - [Child] of William Ernest Crossley & Nancy
Born: 20 Oct 1915
Abode: 10 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1915 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Alice
Born: 5 Nov 1915
Abode: Farringdon Park Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Cowell - [Child] of Albert Cowell & Hetty
Born: 3 Nov 1915
Abode: 54 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Richards - [Child] of John Richards & Ada
Born: 5 Dec 1915
Abode: Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Christina Agnes Horan - [Child] of John Horan & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1915
Abode: 3 Mercer St.
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Alice Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Alice
Born: 13 Dec 1915
Abode: 271 Fletcher Rd.
Occupation: Harness Builder
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Reid - [Child] of Harry Reid & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1915
Abode: 29 Caroline St.
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Garnett - [Child] of Albert Edward Garnett & Minnie
Born: 19 Dec 1915
Abode: 55 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Hutton - [Child] of Richard Hutton & Annie
Born: 15 Nov 1915
Abode: 60 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 30 Jan 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Garth - [Child] of Henry Garth & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1916
Abode: 90 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanora Mackintosh - [Child] of James Mackintosh & Frances
Born: 15 Jan 1916
Abode: 13 Caroline St. South
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Ryan - [Child] of William Ryan & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1916
Abode: 5 Rose Bank Penwortham
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Garside - [Child] of Robert William Garside & Lily
Born: 8 Feb 1916
Abode: 2 Delaware St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Poole - [Child] of George Poole & Margaret
Born: 28 Jan 1916
Abode: 75 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Shell Turner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Maggie
Born: 22 Dec 1915
Abode: 31 Maitland St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Alice Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1897
Abode: Belmont House Lambert Rd. Ribbleton
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Park - [Child] of James Edward Park & Lucy
Born: 8 Feb 1916
Abode: 458 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Meyrick Hamilton-Hall - [Child] of William Hamilton-Hall & Bertha
Born: 20 Jan 1916
Abode: 24 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Luff - [Child] of Walter Luff & Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1916
Abode: 9 Annis St.
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Halliwell - [Child] of John William Halliwell & Margaret Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1916
Abode: 2 John William St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Constance Eugenie Pilkington - [Child] of John Arthur Pilkington & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1916
Abode: 67 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Caunce - [Child] of Henry Caunce & Martha
Born: 13 Jan 1916
Abode: 31 Kingfisher St.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Nora Cookson - [Child] of Matthew Cookson & Annie
Born: 25 Jan 1916
Abode: 41 Skeffington Rd. South
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Janey Leigh - [Child] of William Henry Leigh & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1916
Abode: 61 Maitland St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Pomfret - [Child] of Joseph Pomfret & Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1916
Abode: 5 Cavendish Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 19 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Harriet
Born: 23 Feb 1916
Abode: 17 Derby Sq.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Feb 1916
Abode: 42 Bootle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Martha
Born: 9 Mar 1916
Abode: 81 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jeannette Fanny Fordyce - [Child] of William Arthur Fordyce & Violet Emily
Born: 12 Feb 1916
Abode: 34 Fishwick View
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Percival Burgum - [Child] of William Percival Burgum & Gladys Annie
Born: 8 Mar 1916
Abode: 25 Skeffington Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Barron - [Child] of James Barron & Margaret
Born: 1 Mar 1916
Abode: 16 Derby Square
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Minnie Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Minnie
Born: 17 Feb 1916
Abode: 20 Rutland St.
Occupation: Horse Driver
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Jane
Born: 12 Mar 1916
Abode: 42 Fishwick Parade
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy MacNair - [Child] of James MacNair & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1916
Abode: 38 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Whittle - [Child] of Robert Whittle & Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1916
Abode: 47 Great Townley St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Maud
Born: 27 Mar 1916
Abode: 68 Shakespeare Rd.
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Potts - [Child] of Robert Potts & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1916
Abode: 2 Dymock Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Jackson Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Edith
Born: 2 Apr 1916
Abode: 23 Skeffington Rd. South
Occupation: Iron driller
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Belk - [Child] of Arthur Belk & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Mar
Abode: 10 Owtram St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 7 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Brooks - [Child] of William Ernest Brooks & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: 4 Acregate Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 14 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
James Bamber - [Child] of Frederick Bamber & Florence
Born: 4 Apr 1916
Abode: 3 Calverley St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Allen Cameron - [Child] of John Cameron & Mary Ellen
Born: 7 Apr 1916
Abode: 30 Fishwick View
Occupation: Water Inspector
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 21 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Lily
Born: 27 Apr 1916
Abode: 59 Maitland St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Jack Buck - [Child] of Nathan Buck & Margaret
Born: 2 May 1916
Abode: 9 Rossall St.
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Ross - [Child] of Robert Alexander Ross & Millie
Born: 28 Apr 1916
Abode: 41 Rigby St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 May 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Scholes Harrison - [Child] of Frank Harrison & Florence Isabella
Born: 3 Apr 1916
Abode: 37 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Sumner - [Child] of James Frederick Sumner & Minnie Blanche
Born: 20 Apr 1916
Abode: 41 Fishwick View
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel May Cookman - [Child] of Parkin Langley Cookman & Ethel
Born: 22 May 1916
Abode: 4 Delaware St.
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Whalley - [Child] of Herbert Whalley & Ellen
Born: 16 May 1916
Abode: 4 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Whalley - [Child] of Herbert Whalley & Ellen
Born: 16 May 1916
Abode: 4 Mornington Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Webb - [Child] of William Webb & Frances Clara
Born: 22 May 1916
Abode: 10 Duke St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 11 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ivy Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Edith
Born: 5 May 1916
Abode: 3 Taylor St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George William Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Feb 1916
Abode: 28 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Costello - [Child] of James Costello & Isabella
Born: 18 May 1916
Abode: 48 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Maud Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Nancy
Born: 28 May 1916
Abode: 32 Sargent St.
Occupation: Crane driver
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 25 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
John Milner Waring - [Child] of John Milner Waring & Rose Hannah
Born: 4 Jun 1916
Abode: 3 Oxley Rd.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Florence
Born: 3 Jun 1916
Abode: 1 Cave St.
Occupation: Wood Worker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Simmonds - [Child] of Arthur Simmonds & Nancy Ellen
Born: 11 Jun 1916
Abode: 3 Rigby St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Jul 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Ada
Born: 3 Jun 1916
Abode: 10 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Brotherton - [Child] of Frederick Brotherton & Urith
Born: 28 Jun 1916
Abode: 55 Bootle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Pape - [Child] of James Henry Pape & Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1916
Abode: 14 Carlisle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 23 Jul 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Arthur Pape - [Child] of Charles Edward Pape & Emily
Born: 3 Jul 1916
Abode: 40 Fishwick Road
Occupation: Confectionary Salesman
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Julia Annie Hill - [Child] of James George Hill & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1916
Abode: 9 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Eric Swift - [Child] of William Henry Swift & Evelyn May
Born: 20 Dec 1915
Abode: Newsham House Fulwood Row
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Grace
Born: 21 Jul 1916
Abode: 414 Westbourne Terrace New Hall Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Luke Robinson - [Child] of Luke Robinson & Nellie
Born: 13 Jul 1916
Abode: 38 Bootle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Gillibran - [Child] of Herbert Gillibran & Alice
Born: 29 Jul 1916
Abode: 12 Tennyson Rd.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Phyllis Boswell - [Child] of Joseph Boswell & Agnes
Born: 23 Jul 1916
Abode: 61 Miller Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Back - [Child] of James William Back & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 9 Aug 1916
Abode: 12 Illingworth Rd.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Whatmough - [Child] of Robert Whatmough & Susannah
Born: 14 Aug 1916
Abode: 8 Golbourne St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Sep 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Utting - [Child] of Phares Utting & Alice
Born: 11 Aug 1916
Abode: 23 Carey St.
Occupation: Blacksmith Striker
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 10 Sep 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Mather - [Child] of James Mather & Ellen
Born: 22 Jul 1916
Abode: 17 Tunbridge St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
May Roberts - [Child] of Fred Roberts & Alice
Born: 3 Sep 1916
Abode: 44 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Margaret Pomfret
Born: 4 Sep 1916
Abode: 35 Surrey St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Winstanley - [Child] of Charles Winstanley & Josephine Margaret
Born: 20 Jul 1916
Abode: 30 Hudson St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Barbara Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Edith Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1916
Abode: 59 Ashfield Avenue Lancaster
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Evans - [Child] of Walter Evans & Mary Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1916
Abode: 101 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Frederick Parkinson - [Child] of William Rhodes Parkinson & Esther
Born: 2 Sep 1916
Abode: 7 Church Avenue
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher George Johnson - [Child] of George Edward Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1916
Abode: 18 Bootle St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Lille Slingsby - [Child] of Thomas Slingsby & Florence
Born: 25 Sep 1916
Abode: 14 Rigby St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1916
Abode: 497 Blackburn Rd. West End Oswaldtwostle
Occupation: Borough Account of Newark on Trent
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Duxbury - [Child] of Albert Duxbury & Mabel
Born: 6 Oct 1916
Abode: 18 Shakespeare Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 29 Oct 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ida Sisson - [Child] of William Tuson Sisson & Alice Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1916
Abode: 2 Clara St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 5 Nov 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Riding - [Child] of Thomas Riding & Margery
Born: 1 Nov 1916
Abode: Prospect Villa Ribbleton Avenue
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Alice
Born: 25 Oct 1916
Abode: 12 Owtram St.
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: R Jan. 10, 1917
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 16 Nov 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
William Radcliffe - [Child] of William Radcliffe & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1916
Abode: 62 Rigby St. South
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 26 Nov 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eileen Abbott - [Child] of Frank Abbott & Alice
Born: 31 Oct 1916
Abode: 91 Wilbraham St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 3 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Eveline Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Ada
Born: 6 Nov 1916
Abode: 19 Harling Rd.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hothersall - [Child] of George Edward Hothersall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Oct 1916
Abode: 7 Rigby St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
George Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Dec 1916
Abode: 26 Shuttle St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes Vickers - [Child] of Thomas Vickers & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov 1916
Abode: 2 Gt. Townley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Hopkins - [Child] of Ernest Hopkins & Mary Alice
Born: 24 Nov 1916
Abode: 113 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Elliot - [Child] of Janey Elliot
Born: 27 Oct 1916
Abode: 42 Henrietta St
Occupation: Housekeeper
Notes: [Father's name first entered as James, then crossed out]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 13 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Elliot - [Child] of Janey Elliot
Born: 27 Oct 1916
Abode: 42 Henrietta St
Occupation: Housekeeper
Notes: [Father's name first entered as James, then crossed out]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Atkinson - [Child] of Herbert Watson Atkinson & Caroline
Born: 2 Apr 1902
Abode: 6 Mornington Road
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Father] Recently killed in France [Date of birth is correct]
Baptised by: C. Townson
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Townson - [Child] of Frederick Townson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1916
Abode: 504 New Hall Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Baptism: 24 Dec 1916 St Matthew, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Barton - [Child] of Albert Barton & Sinnetta
Born: 26 Nov 1916
Abode: 17 Lex St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Norton (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1899 - 1920, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: Original register at Lancashire Archives
Next Page of Baptisms for 1917 - 1920