click to return to 
Preston Home & Contents

The Parish of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston

Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1932 - 1947

Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of Ernest Marshall & Edith Annie
    Abode: 1 Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester
    Occupation: Furniture Salesman
    Baptised by: A. J. Morris
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Love - [Child] of Charles Gordon Love & Elizabeth
    Abode: 40 Alfred Street
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Grace Ellen
    Abode: 10 Cadogan Place
    Occupation: Over Looker
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Nov 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Linsey - [Child] of Ralph Andrew Linsey & Margaret
    Abode: 74 James Street
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Linford - [Child] of Emmanuel Linford & Sarah
    Abode: 10 St. Hanover Street
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Butler Walton - [Child] of Allan Walton & Alice
    Abode: 8 Lowthorpe Crescent
    Occupation: Police Constable
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Clarkson - [Child] of Harry Clarkson & Bertha
    Abode: 24 Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Seaman
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith George Bee - [Child] of William Harrison Bee & Georgina Beatrice
    Abode: 17 East Cliff Road
    Occupation: Accountants Clerk
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Noel Chapman - [Child] of Edward Chapman & Nancy
    Abode: 45 Bootle Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Lawrence Plat - [Child] of Benjamin Daniel Plat & Eileen Charlotte
    Abode: Wyedale, 12 Woodlands Avenue, Ribbleton
    Occupation: Insurance Inspector
    Notes: [In first name, clerk wrote Benjamin D, then crossed D out and wrote Lawrence]
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Lewthwaite - [Child] of Edward Lewthwaite & Jane
    Abode: 5 Library Str.
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: A. J. Morris
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Alan Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Elizabeth
    Abode: 40 Albert Street
    Occupation: Postman
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Fletcher - [Child] of Benjamin Fletcher & Lily
    Abode: 17 Hilton Street
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Ann Francis - [Child] of Walter Francis & Agnes Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 5 Fox Street, Preston
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Morris Lee - [Child] of Harold Lee & Daisy
    Abode: 29 Russell Street
    Occupation: Decorator
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Minnie
    Abode: 64 Essex Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Preston - [Child] of Philip Preston & Elsie Margaret
    Abode: 28 Leyland Road
    Occupation: Salesman
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Preston - [Child] of Reginald Preston & Alice
    Abode: 6 Bidston Street
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Caton - [Child] of Joseph Caton & Esther
    Abode: 75 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Caretaker
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beatrice Cardwell - [Child] of John Cardwell & Esther
    Abode: 134 Church Street
    Occupation: Creeler
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Richard Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Agnes
    Abode: 46 S. Pauls' Road
    Occupation: Fish Packer
    Notes: [In abode, the word Church after Pauls' crossed out]
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 May 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Goring - [Child] of Paul Goring & Gertrude
    Abode: 128 Brook St.
    Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Maureen Holden - [Child] of Harold Holden & Edna
    Abode: King's Fold Farm, Penwortham
    Occupation: Dairy Farmer
    God Parents: Ernest Clayton; Mary Clayton; Emily G. Heyes
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Foxcroft - [Child] of Joseph Foxcroft & Hannah
    Abode: 74 Hudson Street, Preston
    Occupation: Asylum Attendant
    God Parents: William W. Woods; Ronald Balshaw; Mary Woods
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Kay - [Child] of Dorothy Esther Kay
    Abode: 77 Maudland Bank, Preston
    God Parents: M. Kay; T. Worthington; S. Bland
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey May Woodburne - [Child] of William Robert Woodburne & Beatrice Margaret
    Abode: 35 Albert Road, Preston
    Occupation: Bus Driver
    God Parents: Harry Rainford; Elizabeth Rainford; Ellen Green
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Attwater - [Child] of Harry Attwater & Elsie
    Abode: Silverdale, Stuart Rd., Ribbleton
    Occupation: Works Manager
    God Parents: Richard Attwater; Minnie Attwater; Agnes Pye
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lilian
    Abode: 3 Factory Brow, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: [unnamed] Hargraves; [unnamed] Edis; [unnamed] Quayle
    Notes: [First names of Godparents omitted]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Jane
    Abode: 61 Gradwell St.
    Occupation: Slipper Works
    God Parents: John Anderton; Tom Anderton; Evelyn Walton
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Jolly - [Child] of Robert Edward Jolly & Lily
    Abode: 134 Church Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Jolly; Fred Wareing; Lena Wareing
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & May
    Abode: 144 Long Lane, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: E. Scott; E. Scott; J. Barlow
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Betsy
    Abode: 10 St. John's Place, Preston
    Occupation: Electric Cable Joiner
    God Parents: Thomas Calvert; Annie Sawyer; Bessie Calvert
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Margaret
    Abode: 57 Adelphi St.
    Occupation: Newsagent
    God Parents: L. Wood; H. Wood; R. Slater
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marian Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
    Abode: 71 Cambridge Street
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    God Parents: A. Dilworth; Mrs. A. Dilworth; A. Stephens
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Quinn - [Child] of Hugh Jones Quinn & Alice
    Abode: 13 Grosvenor St.
    Occupation: Blowing Room Operative
    God Parents: Jenny Pomfret; Janet Unsworth; Joseph Unsworth
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jill Susan Treasure - [Child] of James Clegg Treasure & Constance Rose
    Abode: Longmoor, Fulwood Hall Lane, Fulwood
    Occupation: Oil Manufacturer Salesman
    God Parents: Miss G. Hall; Miss D. L. Treasure; Mr. James Dandy
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Isabella
    Abode: 10 Fletcher Road
    Occupation: Iron Dresser
    God Parents: Mrs. Gerrard; Mr. Gerrard; Mr. Jackson
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Thomas Taylor & Emily Louisa
    Abode: 28 Frenchwood Street
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mrs. Emily Taylor; Mrs. Daisy Williams; Mr. James Williams
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Alice
    Abode: 47 Duke St.
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mrs. C. Duckworth; Mrs. A. Duckworth; Mr. T. Leyland
    Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Rowland - [Child] of James Rowland & Hannah
    Abode: 72 Ribble Bank Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Joseph W. Taylor; Alice Taylor; James Rowland
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Annie
    Abode: 3 Plevna Road, Preston
    Occupation: Watch Repairer and working Jeweller
    God Parents: M. Hodgson; P. Culshaw; J. Holden
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robin Malcolm Keith Sanderson - [Child] of Harry Stuart Sanderson & Kathleen
    Abode: 26 Rawstorne Rd., Penwortham
    Occupation: Warrant Officer, H. M. Army
    God Parents: Dorothy Parkinson; C. A. Cross; Philip Harris Dwyer
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Foy - [Child] of Robert Foy & Isabel
    Abode: 1 Ephraim Street, Preston
    Occupation: Tea Salesman
    God Parents: Thomas Foy; Florence Wright; Elizabeth Pimperton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dudley Carter - [Child] of Edward Carter & Winifred Fell
    Abode: 163 De Lacy Street, Preston
    Occupation: Oil Salesman
    God Parents: H. Bond; H. Bond; R. H. Parker
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Burrow - [Child] of Harry Brian Burrow & May
    Abode: 1 Halsbury Street
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    God Parents: Polly Wilcock; Harry Wilcock; Nellie Willasey
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Beryl Waddington - [Child] of Frank Goodier Waddington & Gladys
    Abode: 10 Ipswich Road, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Engineer
    God Parents: Frank Waddington; Gladys Waddington; Alice Spencer
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lillian Brome - [Child] of Alfred James Brome & Lillian
    Abode: 176 Miller Road
    Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
    God Parents: M. A. Brome; Alice Carefoot; J. Kelsall
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lesley Anne Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Alice Isabella
    Abode: 15 Woodland Grove, Penwortham
    Occupation: Bank Officer
    God Parents: Walter Harrison; Ethel Rathbone; Dorothy Richardson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Heaney - [Child] of John Heaney & Catherine
    Abode: 97 Manor Lane, Holmeslade, Preston
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: G. Crichton; H. Sharples; A. Crichton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Harrison - Daughter of Harvey Harrison & May
    Abode: 2 Owen Street, Preston
    Occupation: Printer
    God Parents: Edward Chapman; Nancy Chapman; May Harrison
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Brian Williams - [Child] of Charles Williams & Lilian
    Abode: 4 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Arthur Williams; Joseph Williams; Evelyn Taylor
    Notes: Baptised 21 Novr. By Rev. F. Heskew. Received 10 Dec. by John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charles Bradley - [Child] of William Charles Bradley & Bertha
    Abode: Saddle Inn, Lea
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    God Parents: Henry Green; William Charles Bradley; Eva Osten
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Freda Livesey - [Child] of Ralph Andrew Livesey & Margaret
    Abode: 66 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Selina Shaw; Fred Collier Shaw; Nellie Ayres
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilary Margaret Snell - [Child] of Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell & Edith Annie
    Abode: 23 Lauderdale street, Preston
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: J. Evans; E. Snell; R. C. V. S. Snell
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Colin John Ovenden - [Child] of Stephen Lloyd Ovenden & Dorothy
    Abode: 5 Lowthorpe Crescent, Deepdale, Preston
    Occupation: Electrical Engineer
    God Parents: Stephen Lloyd Ovenden; John Blackburn; Dorothy Ovenden
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Jane
    Abode: 13 May St., Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thomas Holmes; John Holmes; Martha Hindle
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
    Abode: 19 Cowley Road, Ribbleton, Preston
    Occupation: Driver?
    God Parents: Richard Seid; Ellen Burke; A. E. Ingham
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Knowles - [Child] of Francis Knowles & Ellen
    Abode: 53 Bolwery Street
    Occupation: French Polisher
    God Parents: Lily Bennett; Florence Bell; W. Knowles
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Owens - [Child] of Humphrey Owens & Clara
    Abode: 168 London Road, Preston
    Occupation: Sand Blaster
    God Parents: Reg. Hurley; Mary Hurley; Clara Owens
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Cyril Martin - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Martin & Edith Mary
    Abode: 2 Longridge Road, Jammall Lane, Ribbleton
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Cyril Orton; Leonard Arthur Martin; Sarah Ellen Hattersley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Heyworth - [Child] of Harold Heyworth & Edna Belle
    Abode: 3 Hammonds' Row, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Cornwall; Gladys Cornwall; May Masheter
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Morgan - [Child] of Annie Morgan
    Abode: Bryn - y - mor, Saunders Lane, New Longton
    God Parents: Jane Coward; William Henry Coward; Alyne Morgan
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Mason - [Child] of John Albert Sydney Mason & Annie
    Abode: 11 Dove Avenue, Penwortham
    Occupation: Tailors' Cutter
    God Parents: Mildred T. Dennison; Mary A. Miller; John Albert Sydney Mason
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Ruby Edwards - [Child] of Stanley Edwards & Isabella
    Abode: 161 Villiers St., Preston
    Occupation: Plumber
    God Parents: Annie Pedder; Emily Ward; Edward Robinson
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Douglas Salter - [Child] of William Henry Salter & Elizabeth
    Abode: 37 Hudson St., Preston
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: W. H. Slater; Douglas W. Bainbridge; Elizabeth Salter
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Aileen Dora Elizabeth Lomax - [Child] of Harry Lomax & Ada
    Abode: Red Leaves, Ratten Lane, Hutton
    Occupation: Assistant Clerk to Lancashire Public Assistance Department
    God Parents: Joseph Folder; Dora Lomax; Aileen G Hallmark
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Evelyn
    Abode: 1 Pleasant Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Draper; May Draper; Dorothy Hampson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Alton - [Child] of James Alder Alton & Jane Violet
    Abode: 20 Dewy Road, Preston
    Occupation: Grocer
    God Parents: Constance Clarke; Doris Clarke; Jas A. Alton
    Notes: [In abode, St. crossed out and initialled]
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Hill - [Child] of Jim Hill & Margaret Agnes
    Abode: 59 Brunswick St., Preston
    Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
    God Parents: Harold Tom; Florence Parkinson; Gertrude Law
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Margaret Coulton - [Child] of Amos Coulton & Ada
    Abode: 84 Wolsely Road, Preston
    Occupation: Night Watchman
    God Parents: Madge Pearson; Annie Lawson; William Lawson
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Francis Lancaster - [Child] of Joseph Richard Lancaster & Frances Maud
    Abode: 69 Albert St., Preston
    Occupation: Cotton Piecer
    God Parents: Thomas Billington; George Billington; Violet Nield
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Florrie
    Abode: 19 Albert St., Preston
    Occupation: Cinema Attendant
    God Parents: Thomas Monks; Annie Wilson; Henry Wilson
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Violet Hull - [Child] of Henry Hull & Annie
    Abode: 208 Manchester Road, Preston
    Occupation: Telephone Cable Jointer
    God Parents: Sidney Bosworth; Annie Hammond; Violet Taylor
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Tom Jackson & Ethel
    Abode: 2 Vat Street, Preston
    Occupation: Turner
    God Parents: Molly Spall; Robert Hind; Robert Hind, Jr.
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Juliet Pimblett - [Child] of Gerald William Pimblett & Lois Mary
    Abode: 98 Fishergate Hill, Preston
    Occupation: Medical Practioner
    God Parents: R. Cunningham; Sibyl Pimblett; Audrey Pimblett
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ronald Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Martha Ann
    Abode: 15 Allan Street, Preston
    Occupation: Machinist
    God Parents: Frank Waddington; George Perry; Georgina Perry
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ivan Richard Sherratt Poland - [Child] of Catherine Rachel Poland
    Abode: 19 Church Street, Hapton, Burnley
    Occupation: Nurse
    God Parents: John Eyre Winstanley Wallis; Catherine Rachel Poland; Maria Poland
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Shaw - [Child] of Henry Herbert Shaw & Mary
    Abode: 46 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Wm. Merton; Elsie Woods; Marian Edith Bland
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Harrison - [Child] of Alfred Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: 88 Manchester Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Albert Harrison; Elizabeth Moran; Cissie Agger
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Sumner - [Child] of Christopher Sumner & Mary Isabel
    Abode: 1 Poulton St., Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Anthony Myers Sumner; Eric Grime; James Sumner
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ion - [Child] of Leslie Ion & Alice Taylor
    Abode: 68 Hudson Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Dorothy Ion; Constance Ion; Sydney Topping
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Shenton - [Child] of Harold Shenton & Ada
    Abode: 64 Essex Street, Preston
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: John Airey; Robert Mather; Minnie Entwistle
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Gough - [Child] of Joseph Gough & May
    Abode: 136 Church Street, Preston
    Occupation: Postman
    God Parents: Joseph Gough; Ellen Hardman; Emily Croft
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mc Gahy - [Child] of Edward Mc Gahy & Jessie
    Abode: 10A Fishergate, Preston
    Occupation: Bus Driver
    God Parents: Jack Cavanagh; Eva Cavanagh; Annie Forshaw
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Joan Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 11 Cadogan Place, Preston
    Occupation: General Labourer
    God Parents: James Birch; Mary Southward; Mary Elizabeth Wright
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Norman Kitchen - [Child] of Frederick Kitchen & Elizabeth Ida
    Abode: 7 Clarendon Place, Preston
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Thomas Sherlock; John Kitchen; Alice Hamson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Muriel Peat - [Child] of Benjamin Daniel Peat & Eileen Charlotte
    Abode: Wyedale, 12 Woodlands Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Insurance Official
    God Parents: Robert Benjamin Peat; Eleanor Jackson; Harriette Eager
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Gore - [Child] of John Gore & Mary
    Abode: 13 Guys Row, Preston
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    God Parents: Sidney Gore; Ada Fazackerley; Florrie Cross
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Nelly
    Abode: 87 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Annie Swindlehurst; Margaret Swindlehurst; William Swindlehurst
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Robert Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Annie
    Abode: 4 Pleasant Bank Place, Preston
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: James Taylor; James Eccles; Elizabeth Chapman
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Norman - [Child] of Charles Norman & Emily
    Abode: 7 Paradise Street, Preston
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker, Undertaker
    God Parents: Fred Wignall; Robert Dewhurst; Ethel Salthouse
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Coulson - [Child] of Charles Coulson & Alice
    Abode: 4 St. Paul's Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Metal Turner
    God Parents: John Mc Kerney; Ivy Coulson; Amy Coulson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald Hughes - [Child] of James Hughes & Jane
    Abode: 3 Essex Street, Preston
    Occupation: Grill? Cleaner
    God Parents: Hilda Griffiths; John Airey; Harold Shenton
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Enid Jones - [Child] of William Walter Jones & Alice Ann
    Abode: 31 Daunay Rd., Ribbleton
    Occupation: Outdoor Labourer
    God Parents: Violet Woods; Ethel Sargeant; Robert Sargeant
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Florence
    Abode: 47 Jemmett Street, Preston
    Occupation: Hatter
    God Parents: Thomas Duckworth; Marjorie Duckworth; Ellen Ogden
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ronald Hoyle - [Child] of Ronald Hoyle & Margaret
    Abode: 39 Holstein Street, Preston
    Occupation: Tyre Fitter
    God Parents: William Hoyle; Rachel Ainsworth; Albert Butterworth
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Quinn - [Child] of Hugh Jones Quinn & Alice
    Abode: 74 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Blowing Room Man
    God Parents: William Pomfret; Hugh Quinn; Jenny Pomfret
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derek Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Hilda
    Abode: 3 Edward Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Walton; Frederick Walton; Dorothy Anderton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Calvert - [Child] of Betsy Agnes Calvert
    Abode: 7 Walton St., Preston
    God Parents: Thomas Calvert; Annie Sawyer; Mary Lomax
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kenneth Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Annie
    Abode: 24 Stourton Street, Preston
    Occupation: Foreman Erector
    God Parents: James Calland; Sarah Ann Jackson; John Brierley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rodney Lincoln Goring - [Child] of Albert Edmund Goring & Hilda
    Abode: 37 High Street, Preston
    Occupation: Shop Salesman
    God Parents: James Atherton; Ronald Platt; Margaret Lincoln
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Ellen
    Abode: 97 Berry Syreey, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Mercer; Mary Whiteside; Elsie Hough
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Garlick - [Child] of Walter Garlick & Margery Elizabeth
    Abode: 35 Skeffington Road South, Preston
    Occupation: Salesman
    God Parents: Geo. Darville Fahey; Violet Ida Fahey; Edward Garlick
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Coupe - [Child] of Reginald Coupe & Alice
    Abode: 6 Bidston Street, Preston
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Reginald Coupe; Clara Wren; Dorothy Coupe
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Terence Heaney - [Child] of John Heaney & Catherine
    Abode: 2 Lily Grove, Holme Slack, Preston
    Occupation: Rubber Tyre Moulder
    God Parents: John Heaney; Harold Sharples; Annie Sharples
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Hobson - [Child] of Edward Hobson & Mary
    Abode: 8 Ashworth Street, Preston
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Thomas Leyland; Annie Hobson; Isabella Bannister
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger George Duckworth - [Child] of George Septimus Duckworth & Edith Mary
    Abode: 26 Hall Road, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Insurance Agent
    God Parents: Thomas Goodwin; Harry Duckworth; Ruth Smith
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Robinson - [Child] of Frederick Robinson & Annie
    Abode: 5 Cromwell St., Preston
    Occupation: Loco Fireman
    God Parents: William Burscough; Frederick Robinson; Mary Eden
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Morris - [Child] of Arthur Morris & Winefred
    Abode: 269 Watling Street Road, Fulward, Preston
    Occupation: Woodcase Maker
    God Parents: George Hall; Arthur Parker; Ida Baldwin
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Margery
    Abode: 84 Murray Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Hall; Agnes Ellen Walsh; Ethel Hall
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Agnes
    Abode: 37 Park Street, Preston
    Occupation: Outdoor Worker
    God Parents: Charlie Williams; Jack Cutts?; Martha Williams
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Lilian Atkinson - [Child] of Clarence Atkinson & Hilda
    Abode: 31 Vauxhall Road, Preston
    Occupation: Gardener
    God Parents: Leonard Dixon; Elsie Dixon; Hilda Atkinson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of Jim Hill & Martha
    Abode: 59 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
    God Parents: Henry Law; Jim Hill; Gertrude Law
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Annie Brown
    Abode: 6 Lynn Place, Preston
    God Parents: James Brown; James Edward Brown; Bessie Brown
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Edwards - [Child] of James Aldred & May Edwards
    Abode: 55 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mary Blake; Sally Whiteside; William White
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jack Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Margaret Florence
    Abode: 16 Glover Street, Preston
    Occupation: General Labourer
    God Parents: Jas. Sidney Mc Laughlin; Wm. Draper; Dorothy Hampson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian June Wareing - [Child] of Henry Wareing & Lily
    Abode: 14 Lords' Walk, Preston
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Thomas Scott; Ellen Wareing; Lily Wareing
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eunice Uttley - [Child] of William Uttley & Alice Ann
    Abode: 25 Stanley Grove, Penwortham
    Occupation: Mechanic
    God Parents: Benjamin Uttley; Florence Taylor; Lilian Fryer
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rita Hunter - [Child] of John Thomas Hunter & Lily
    Abode: 1Frenchwood House, Peston
    Occupation: Rubber Worker
    God Parents: Elizabeth Ellen Robinson; Edith Martindale; Henry Aldcroft
    Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gordon Duffy - [Child] of Thomas Duffy & Edith Phyllis
    Abode: Ben-arty, Greenway, Broughton
    Occupation: Architect
    God Parents: Albert Victor Cumpsley; Thomas Duffy; Florence Cumpsley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Coyne - [Child] of Joseph William Coyne & Mary Ann
    Abode: 83 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Sumner; Sarah Ann Sumner; Mary Cross
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Hindle - [Child] of Sidney Hindle & Elizabeth
    Abode: 51 Bence? Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Ruth Vicars; George Sandham; Sidney Hindle
    Baptised by: J. H. Finch, Vicar of St. Paul's
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Thomas Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lilian
    Abode: 3 Factory Brow, Manchester Road
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Mary E. Blackburn; George Blackburn; Richard Vickers
    Baptised by: J. H. Finch, Vicar of St. Paul's
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kevin Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Jane
    Abode: Hilltop Cottage, Greyfriars, Preston
    Occupation: Chauffeur
    God Parents: William Rawlinson; Dennis Jacob; Hilda Horsefield
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Coulton - [Child] of Frederick Coulton & Grace Ruth
    Abode: 74 North Road, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: William Kendall; Molly Kendall; Agnes Priestley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Morris - [Child] of Joseph Morris & Agnes
    Abode: 49 Pleasant Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Morris; Josephine Tomkins; Mary Vickers
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Hannah
    Abode: 15 Brewery Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Gardner; William Forrester; Florence Redfern
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enid Allanson Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Florence
    Abode: 7 Tiber Street, Preston
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: James Dewhurst; Sarah Ann Harrison; Elizabeth Ryding
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brian Preston - [Child] of Phillip Preston & Elsie Margaret
    Abode: 49 Shaftesbury Avenue, Penwortham Hill, Preston
    Occupation: Wireless Shop Manager
    God Parents: Douglas Dimmock; Alec Dimmock; Daisy Preston
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 129
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Jean Mc Kee - [Child] of John Mc Kee & Ellen
    Abode: 15 Ward Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: David Harrison; Agnes Ellen Heaps; N. Smalley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 130
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Naylor - [Child] of John Thompson Naylor & Doris Rosemary
    Abode: Charnley Cottage, Liverpool Road, Hutton
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Frederick Eskrick; Edward Dewhurst; Hilda Nicholson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Dillon - [Child] of Robert Dillon & Elsie
    Abode: 35 Great Avenham Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Charles Francis Dillon; Dorothy Pilkington; Edith Nightingale
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Phoebe
    Abode: 116 Swnsea Terrace, Watery Lane, Ashton
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    God Parents: Enid Mc Cluskey; Alice Knowles; Albert Sharp
    Baptised by: Arthur Read Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Sydney Baines - [Child] of Thomas Baines & Bertha May
    Abode: 5 Frenchwood Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Mechanic
    God Parents: Robert James Baines; George Baines; Daisy Williams
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pownall - [Child] of Thomas Pownall & Isabella
    Abode: 28 Dove? Street, Preston
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: Edwin Thompson; Ethel Gibson; Eliza Wilkinson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sergeant - [Child] of George Ernest Sergeant & Doris
    Abode: 77 Meadow Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Arnold Billington; Geo. Ernest Sergeant; Emily Sergeant
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Elijah Brown & Beatrice
    Abode: 2 Jolbourne Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Albert Woods; Robert Southworth; Lillian Southworth
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
    Abode: 18 Ladywell Street,Preston
    Occupation: None
    God Parents: William Gillbert; Annie Batty; Florence Birchall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Irene Fazackerley - [Child] of Thomas Fazackerley & Mabel Grace
    Abode: 18 Glover Street, Preston
    Occupation: Pipe Moulder
    God Parents: Frederick Geo. Yates; Alice Aldridge; Elizabeth Salthouse
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Joan Barton - [Child] of Edmund Barton & May
    Abode: Goosnargh Lodge, Goosnargh
    Occupation: Dairy Man
    God Parents: Ernest Nuttall; Beatrice Fletcher; Jenny Nuttall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harvey Lomax - [Child] of Harry Lomax & Ida
    Abode: Ridgewood, Blundell Lane, Penwortham
    Occupation: Clerk to the Preston and Chorley Guardians Committee
    God Parents: John T. Shaw; William Smith; Florence Smith
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Ogden - [Child] of John Robert Ogden & Elizabeth Alice
    Abode: 81 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Hatter
    God Parents: Ernest Pickup; Ellen Ogden; Florence Hall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Chipchase - [Child] of Richard Porter Chipchase & Mary Constance
    Abode: 23 Meadway, Penwortham
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: Harry Porter Chipchase; Jack Mossop; Kathleen Mary Mossop
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick Mc Ilhagga - [Child] of Samuel James Mc Ilhagga & Annie Stephenson
    Abode: 6 Clive Road, Penwortham
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: Samuel Mc Ilhagga; John Shackleton; Florence Shackleton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 144
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Delia Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Lily
    Abode: 4 Driscoll St., Preston
    Occupation: Canal Bargeman
    God Parents: William Hesketh; Mary Catterall; Doris Anderton
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Shirley Gillett - [Child] of Margaret Gillett
    Abode: 35 Barlow street, Preston
    God Parents: Stephen Lloyd Valient; Margaret Gillett; Esther Foy
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Jan 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elsie
    Abode: 11 Wolseley Place, Preston
    Occupation: Steam Packing Maker
    God Parents: William Robinson; William Robinson; Mary Allen
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Bleasdale - [Child] of Sydney Bleasdale & Elizabeth
    Abode: 5 Hillside Avenue, Cadley, Preston
    Occupation: Shop Assistant
    God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Martha Bleasdale; Ada Cornthwaite
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Dora
    Abode: 56 Senior Street, Preston
    Occupation: Coal Yardsman
    God Parents: Sydney Bond; Isobel Myerscough; Lois Almond
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Eva
    Abode: 3 Back Salter Street, Preston
    Occupation: Coal Carter
    God Parents: Albert Hewitt; George Ryan; Isabelle Whittle
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Annie
    Abode: 15 Brixey Street, Preston
    Occupation: Newspaper Canvasser
    God Parents: John Richard Wilkinson; Walter Wilkinson; Isobel Pownall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Pickering - [Child] of Anthony Pickering & Margaret
    Abode: 12 Shakespeare Road, Preston
    Occupation: Window Cleaner
    God Parents: Herbert Delaney; Hannah Pickering; Lily Ashcroft
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Margaret Woodhouse - [Child] of Harold Woodhouse & Jessie
    Abode: 8 Lep? Street, Preston
    Occupation: Brewer
    God Parents: Walter Spencer; Annie Spencer; Margaret Worden
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gerald Alfred Woods - [Child] of Alfred Woods & Violet
    Abode: 36 Cowley Road, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Daniel Barrow; John Terry; Jane Summers
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Cecil Homan - [Child] of Francis Herbert Homan & Adelaide Sabina
    Born: 13 Dec 1909
    Abode: 7 Stanley Place, Preston
    Occupation: Piano Tuner
    God Parents: John E. W. Wallis; Frank Simmonds
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald William Walton - [Child] of William Jerrald Walton & Hilda
    Abode: 87 Murray Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Wm Jerrald Walton; Frederick Walton; Llewllyn Goodgeon
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Martin - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Martin & Edith Mary
    Abode: 48 Dodgson Road, Ribbleton
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Leonard Martin; Nellie Kendall; Bertha Bucklestick
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Peter Threfall - [Child] of John Threfall & May
    Born: 29 Apr 1936
    Abode: 3 Wolseley Place, Preston
    Occupation: Decorator
    God Parents: Fred Coward; Ruth Coward; Jane Arkwright
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dennis Alfred Brome - [Child] of Alfred James Brome & Lillian
    Abode: 176 Miller Road, Preston
    Occupation: Reinforce Concrete Worker
    God Parents: Frederick Brome; Robert Hartley Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Edward Eaves - [Child] of Edward Hilton Eaves & Catherine Marion
    Abode: Abbot's Wood, King's Drive, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Local Government Officer
    God Parents: Edward Smith; Arthur Eaves; Doris Eaves
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Geoffrey Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
    Abode: 63 Selborne Street, Preston
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Robert Beesley; John Ingham; Agnes Wareing
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Saxby - [Child] of Charles William Saxby & Linda
    Abode: 229 Hartington Road, Sheffield
    Occupation: Coal Merchant
    God Parents: Keith Barlow Alcock; Agnes Alcock; Elizabeth Alcock
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard McGrail - [Child] of Richard McGrail & Emily
    Abode: 51 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Rubber Worker
    God Parents: Joe McGrail; Richard Martin; Nellie Carroll
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Brown - [Child] of James Arthur Brown & Katharine Mary
    Abode: 21 Latham Street, Preston
    Occupation: Auctioneer's Clerk
    God Parents: Frederick Wignall; Clara Scarhill; Amy Dugdale
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beeby - [Child] of William Beeby & Catherine
    Abode: 25 Clark's Yard, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Beeby; Jessie Danvers; Martha Carter
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Beeby - [Child] of William Beeby & Catherine
    Abode: 25 Clark's Yard, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Beeby; Charles Bence; Catherine Beeby
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Betsy
    Abode: 10 Saint John's Place, Preston
    Occupation: Cable Jointer
    God Parents: James Dixon; Fred Hall; Linda Dixon
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Rose Snell - [Child] of Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell & Edith
    Abode: 65 Connaught Road, Preston
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell; Edith Snell; Jessie Evans
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Jessica Gore - [Child] of Robert Henry Gore & Isabelle
    Abode: 100 Water Lane, Preston
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    God Parents: Wm. Jackson; Isabelle Jackson; Elizabeth Wilkinson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roland Mitchell - [Child] of Rhoda Mitchell
    Abode: 95 North Road, Preston
    God Parents: John Eaves; Giles Gudgeon; Jean Gudgeon
    Notes: [Surname written in first name column, crossed out and initialled]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Bernard Marshall Houghton - [Child] of Bernard Houghton & Edna
    Abode: 291 New Hall Lane, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: John Marshall Tattersall; David Rimmer; Margaret Whalley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Battersby - [Child] of Charles Battersby & Josephine
    Abode: 18 Gorst Street, Preston
    Occupation: Engineer
    God Parents: George Alexander Seymour; Agnes Seymour; Frances Molloy
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Frederick William Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Beatrice
    Abode: 32 Irvin Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Sergeant; Charles Frederick Hunt; Elizabeth Hunt
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold William Lead - [Child] of Harold William Lead & Florence
    Abode: 43 Pleasant Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Allen Brown; William Clarkson; Emily Brown
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
    Abode: 7 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Foundry Labourer
    God Parents: May Fisher; George Wm. Cross; Mary Cross
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Walker - [Child] of Lawrence Walker & Evelyn
    Abode: 7 St. Wilfred Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Henry Bamber; Elizabeth Bamber; Annie Bamber
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Margaret
    Abode: 60 Robin Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Jack Cuff; Molly Atherton; Maud Ward
    Notes: P received into the Church 12 - 9 - 36 [Written in margin]
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Coupe - [Child] of Reginald Coupe & Alice
    Abode: 6 Bidston Street, Preston
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Reginald Coupe; John Ward; Christobel Moulding
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moreen Winder - [Child] of Henry Winder & Helen
    Abode: 123 Aquaduct Street, Preston
    Occupation: Farm Labourer
    God Parents: Henry Ingham; Winfred Britland; Mary Ingham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 179
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Joyce
    Abode: 31? Castleton Road, Deepdale, Preston
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    God Parents: Ernest Whittaker; Annie Hilda Robinson; Norah Whittaker
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Judith Marion Hey - [Child] of Charles Matthews Hey & Hilda
    Abode: Roughlee, Cromwell Road, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Cloth Salesman
    God Parents: Chas. Matthews Hey; Hilda Hey; May Stirzaker
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Whittle - [Child] of Daniel Whittle & Marjorie
    Abode: St., Fillnas, Eastgate, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Secretary
    God Parents: Daniel Whittle; Janetta Whittle; Rose Cross
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Geoffrey Kitchen - [Child] of Frederick Kitchen & Elizabeth Ida
    Abode: 91 Knowsley Street, Preston
    Occupation: Managing Clerk
    God Parents: Frederick Kitchen; Herbert Kitchen; Amy Sherlock
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allan Robert Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
    Abode: 112 Powis Road, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
    Occupation: Police Constable, Preston Borough
    God Parents: Chas. Hy. Gregory; Robt. Peebles; Ada Amelia Gregory
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Phyllis Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    Abode: 15 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Cotton Spinner
    God Parents: Geo. Wm. Cross; Mary Cross; Doreen Mc Grath
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mayne Brown - [Child] of Robert Mayne Brown & Ellen Enid
    Born: 18 Sep 1936
    Abode: 28 Winckley Square, Preston
    Occupation: Dental Surgeon
    God Parents: Robert Mayne Brown; Herbert Harold Norwood; Margaret Norwood
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Edward Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
    Abode: 38 North Road, Preston
    Occupation: Fireman
    God Parents: Robert Strickland Ashcroft; George Arthur Chattell; Elizabeth Ellen Chattell
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David John Davies - [Child] of William Griffith Davies & Mary Elizabeth
    Abode: 153A Church Street, Preston
    Occupation: Furniture Stores Manager
    God Parents: John Taylor; William Griffith Davies; Mary Elizabeth Davies
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Attwater - [Child] of Richard Attwater & Clara
    Abode: 1 Eastgate, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    God Parents: Henry Attwater; Ivy Kathleen Attwater
    Notes: Full Age
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Elizabeth
    Abode: 16 Higginson Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joe Hobson; Annie Hobson; Mary Moore
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marlene Mellen - [Child] of Thomas Mellen & Isabella
    Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: James Millen; May Harrison; Elizabeth Tabarn
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
    Abode: 18 Ladywell Street,Preston
    Occupation: Able Seaman
    God Parents: Thomas Bromley; Walter Billington; Annie Battey
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
    Abode: Annandale, Westgate, King's Drive, Fullwood, Preston.
    Occupation: Chartered Accountant
    God Parents: John Trafford Warwick; Nora Gardner; Lily Elizabeth Warwick
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ditchfield - [Child] of Clarence Ditchfield & Winifred
    Abode: 21 Stourton Street, Preston
    Occupation: Winding Master
    God Parents: Clarence Ditchfield; Mary Caton; Florence Crompton
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Pamela Wray - [Child] of Fred Gibson Wray & Constance Mary
    Born: 8 Mar 1936
    Abode: 10 Camden Place, Preston
    Occupation: Amusement Caterer
    God Parents: Fred Gibson Wray; Ethel Pickering; Alice Dickinson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Beech - [Child] of Edwin Beech & Elizabeth
    Born: 31 Dec 1931
    Abode: 16 Eversleigh Street, Preston
    Occupation: Traveller
    God Parents: Hendrick Westerbeek?; William Hind; Isabella Henry
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Morris - [Child] of Joseph Morris & Agnes
    Abode: 49 Pleasant Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Thomas Morris; John Morris; Margaret Eccles
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Bee - [Child] of William Harrison Bee & Georgena Beatrice
    Abode: 30 North Road, Preston
    Occupation: Steel Fixer
    God Parents: Frederic Wm. Bee; Amelia Bee; Dorothy Walmsley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thelma Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
    Abode: 10 Nile Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Carroll; Nellie Carroll; Gladys Hutchinson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roy Noel Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Clifford Taylor & Winifred May
    Abode: 20 Southern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
    Occupation: Company Secretary
    God Parents: Walter Mason; Alfred Percival Adkins?; Winifred Mary Mason
    Notes: [Surname of second Godparent has a blot over the second letter.]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Gough - [Child] of Frank Gough & Elizabeth
    Abode: Central Hotel, Tithebarn Street, Preston
    Occupation: Licensed Victualler
    God Parents: Frank Gough; Mildred Main; Bessie Whalley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marie Banister - [Child] of John William Banister & Elizabeth
    Abode: 41 Selbourne Street, Preston
    Occupation: Foreman
    God Parents: Alfred Ingham; Elizabeth Banister; Kathleen Goodwin
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Beech - [Child] of Edwin Beech & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Apr 1933
    Abode: 16 Eversleigh Street, Preston
    Occupation: Traveller
    God Parents: William Hind; Isabella Henry; Nora Westerbeek
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Nash - [Child] of George Nash & Edith
    Abode: 2 Essex Street, Preston
    Occupation: Fitter
    God Parents: James Hartley; George Nash; Ellen Nash
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Muriel Magdaline Higham - [Child] of John Edward Higham & Muriel
    Abode: 34 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Salesman
    God Parents: William Ward; May Ward; Muriel Higham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Edward Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
    Abode: 63 Selbourne Street, Preston
    Occupation: Painter
    God Parents: Robert Beesley; Albert Bibby; Jessie Wareing
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Fazackerley - [Child] of Thomas Fazackerley & Mabel Grace
    Abode: 18 Glover Street, Preston
    Occupation: Iron Pipe Moulder
    God Parents: Wm. Lionel Yates; Wm. Fazackerley; Mary Yates
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Lena
    Abode: 27 Gilbert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Ernest Smith; Harold Smith; Lily Elizabeth Jackson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brogden - [Child] of Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
    Abode: 24 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Eastham; Joseph Farrish; Jenny Eastham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Hatch - [Child] of Maurice Hatch & Annie
    Abode: 93 Fishwick View, Preston
    Occupation: Iron Turner
    God Parents: Maurice Hatch; Mary Hatch; Annie Hatch
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Freda Daniel - [Child] of John Daniel & Ina
    Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: James Daniel; Jane Knowles; Elizabeth Irene Mc Ginty
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Joyce Vickers - [Child] of Richard Vickers & Mary
    Abode: 32 Pleasant Street, Preston
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    God Parents: Thomas Morris; Mary Crook; Nellie Vickers
    Notes: [First Godparent's surname Crook crossed out and Morris written above.]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lillian
    Abode: 14 Alley Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: John Vickers; Thomas Waddington; Nellie Blackburn
    Notes: [Surname Bamber entered in first name column and cossed out]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Williams - [Child] of Richard Matthew Williams & Mary Jane
    Abode: 4 Floyer Street, Preston
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Frederick Simpson; Emily Simpson; Doris Simpson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Sills - [Child] of Horace Sills & Ivy
    Abode: 14 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Dock Labourer
    God Parents: Henry Wareing; Joseph Sill; Annie Barnes
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Killeen - [Child] of James Killeen & Elsie
    Abode: 20 Stoneygate, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Killeen; Annie Bond; Phyllis Brisenham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Horam - [Child] of Albert Horam & Marjorie Evelyn
    Abode: 1 Bairstow Street, Preston
    Occupation: Billiard Hall, Proprietor
    God Parents: Allan Grime; Kathleen Mary Deakin; Kathleen Mabel Rushton
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Davis - [Child] of Louisa Davis
    Abode: 3 Park Place, Preston
    God Parents: Donald Martin; William Haworth; Florence Dolan
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen McGrath - [Child] of William Carter & Beatrice McGrath
    Abode: 49 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: James Hacking; May Cookson; Edith Smethurst
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Maitland - [Child] of Joseph Maitland & May
    Abode: 2 Gloucester Street, Preston
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: John Lemm, Sr.; John Lemm, Jr.; Leah Lemm
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
    Abode: 74 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Leading Driver
    God Parents: James Hill; Mary Cross; Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
    Abode: 43 Higginson Street, Preston
    Occupation: General Labourer
    God Parents: Joseph Nuttall; Isabella Parker; Irene Roscoe
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Agnes
    Abode: 16 Portman Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Rogerson; William Slater; Jenny Slater
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Gosling - [Child] of Percy Gosling & Hilda Gertrude
    Abode: 20 Rose Lane, Deepdale, Preston
    Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
    God Parents: Percy Gosling; Harold Dixon; Freda Dixon
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faunch - [Child] of Bertram Faunch & Emily Alice
    Abode: 22 Plover Street, Preston
    Occupation: Letterpress Printer
    God Parents: Bertram Faunch; Emily Alice Faunch; Rosetta Faunch
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Holliday - [Child] of Peter Holliday & Elsie
    Abode: 13 Millbank, Church Street, Preston
    Occupation: Engineer Fitter
    God Parents: Wm. Holliday; Edgar Bracewell; Edith Bracewell
    Notes: [Peter written in Date column and crossed out]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
    Abode: 43 Duke Street, Preston
    Occupation: Slipper Worker
    God Parents: Reuben Hall; Joseph Hall; Isabella Bannister
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rossall Fish - [Child] of Albert Fish & Holly
    Abode: 30 Aughton Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Works Labourer
    God Parents: Edward Fish; William Watson; Ivy Dent
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derrick Barnes - [Child] of James Redmayne Barnes & Elizabeth Ann
    Abode: 424 St. George's Road, Preston
    Occupation: Plumber
    God Parents: Harold Barnes; Ernest Sergeant; Emily Sergeant
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colin Bland - [Child] of George Bland & Margaret
    Abode: 9 Arns? Street, Preston
    Occupation: Furniture Dealer
    God Parents: William Bland; Harold Bland; Miriam Bland
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
    Abode: 33 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Foundry Worker
    God Parents: George Walker; William Fisher; Nellie Bennett
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Desborough Charles Richardson - [Child] of Desborough Charles Richardson & Edith
    Abode: 113 Bootle Street, Preston
    Occupation: Bus Conductor
    God Parents: James Read; John Fisher; Esther Johnson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Foster - [Child] of Francis Geoffrey Foster & Dorothy Joan
    Abode: 25 Woodland Grove, Penwortham, Preston
    Occupation: Clerk
    God Parents: William Atkinson; Francis Geoffrey Foster; Dorothy Porter-Brown
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Florence
    Abode: 57 Blackpool Road, Ribbleton
    Occupation: Draughtsman
    God Parents: Harry Taylor; Wm. Robt. Fryer; Gladys Taylor
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosemary Armstrong Morris - [Child] of Alexander Edward Morris & Iris Ethel
    Abode: 22 Strafford Drive, Bootle, Liverpool 20
    Occupation: Police Constable
    God Parents: Lawrence Bennett; Catharine Morris; Mabel Gornall Holmes
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Little - [Child] of Richard Little & Kathleen
    Abode: 66 Water Lane, Ashton, Preston
    Occupation: Vehicle Builder
    God Parents: Fred Little; Herbert Shaw; Elsie Shaw
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Harrison - [Child] of Charles Gilbert Harrison & Louisa
    Abode: 19 Sycamore Road, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: James Woodhouse; Stanley Savage; Nancy Woodhouse
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Jane
    Abode: 1 Cleggs Cottages, Hoyle's Lane, Cottam, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver {Unemployed}
    God Parents: Wm. Rawlinson; Jane Rawlinson; Irene Stockton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward William Walker - [Child] of Lilian Agnes Walker
    Abode: 9 Parley Bank, Preston
    God Parents: Edward Wm. Richardson; Fred Walker; Annie Walker
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Harris - [Child] of Arthur Noel Harris & Nora
    Abode: Strelley, Oakley Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
    Occupation: Architect
    God Parents: Wilfred Orrell Yates; Elsie Peet; Mary Augusta Dodson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eric Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Elsie
    Abode: 3 Butler Street, Preston
    Occupation: Turf Commission Agent
    God Parents: Samuel Ashcroft; Thomas Greenwood; Ena Gibson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brain Frederick Hartley - [Child] of Frederick Hartley & Doris
    Abode: 33 Richmond Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Walter Horsefield; Charles James Dixon; Edith Dixon
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Manchester - [Child] of Wilfred Manchester & Phyllis
    Abode: 5 Mersey Street, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
    Occupation: Store Keeper
    God Parents: Ronald Whatmough; Wilfred Manchester; Ann Whatmough
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gwendoline Annabell Higham - [Child] of John Edward Higham & Muriel
    Abode: 34 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Salesman
    God Parents: William Ward; May Ward; Muriel Higham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Freda Birch - [Child] of William Thomas Birch & Minnie
    Abode: 64 Essex Street, Preston
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Robert Eaves; Hilda Griffiths; Ada Cardoe
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tony Struthers - [Child] of Ethel Struthers
    Abode: 60 Euston Street, Preston
    God Parents: Richard Morrell; William Rigby; Elizabeth Robertson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Heather Hudson - [Child] of Henry Hudson & Ethel
    Abode: 15 Brown Street, Seedley, Salford 6
    Occupation: Omnibus Driver
    God Parents: John Martin Cleary; Nora Crane; Doris Hudson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Royston Mason - [Child] of John Wilfred Mason & Phyllis
    Abode: 36 Malvern Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Railway Shunter
    God Parents: Alec Humphrys; John Wilfred Mason; Olive Cadman Mason
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mercer - [Child] of Alfred Mercer & Myra
    Abode: 12 Castleton Road, Preston
    Occupation: Hatter's Labourer
    God Parents: Harry Mercer; Fred Alty; Florence May Wilde
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Christine Eccles - [Child] of Arthur Eccles & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hankinson House, Eaves, Woodplumpton, Preston
    Occupation: Coffin Maker
    God Parents: Richard Low Jackson; Elizabeth Jackson; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
    Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
    Occupation: Moulder
    God Parents: Walter Rimmer; Jane Rimmer; Elizabeth Tabarn
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Maud
    Abode: 4 Studholme Terrace, Penwortham, Preston
    Occupation: Railway Fireman
    God Parents: Joseph Taylor; Ida Jones; Edna Bradley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Peter Highton - [Child] of William Highton & Mabel
    Abode: 226 North Road, Preston
    Occupation: Commercial Traveller
    God Parents: William Highton; Sydney Buck; Margaret Highton
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Mitchell - [Child] of Rhoda Mitchell
    Abode: 95 North Road, Preston
    God Parents: Herbert Pendlebury; Francis Baines; Barbara Pendlebury
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Donald Keith Williams - [Child] of Martha Williams
    Abode: 33 Park Street, Preston
    God Parents: Arthur H. Williams; James Steele; Agnes McGrail
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Percy Cooton - [Child] of Thomas Cooton & Hilda Maud
    Abode: 73 Ribbleton Avenue, Preston
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    God Parents: Harold Chadwick; Fletcher Chadwick; Marjorie Cooton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 256
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
    Abode: 26 Brunswick Street, Preston
    Occupation: Spinner
    God Parents: Thomas Stothert Sumner; Alice Fisher; Lily Elizabeth Moffatt
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Mildred Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Elizabeth Eleanor
    Abode: 35 Highgate Terrace, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Wireless Dealer
    God Parents: James Gerald Alexandra Mc Evoy; Violet Mc Evoy; Alexzina Tosh
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Donald Ian Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Margaret
    Abode: 57 Adelphi Street, Preston
    Occupation: Newsagent
    God Parents: Arthur Partington; Roy Slater; Jean Slater
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Sarah Ann
    Abode: 15? Morgan Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Frederick Fazackerley; Sydney Kay; Ruth Fazackerley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Gore - [Child] of Isabelle Gore
    Abode: 24 Mount Pleasant, West Preston
    God Parents: John Eastham; Rose Eastham; Emma Conn
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sydney Kay - [Child] of Sydney Kay & Isobella
    Abode: 2 Simpson Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Sydney Kay; James Sumner; Mary Lyon
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Andrew Chisholm Morrison - [Child] of Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison & Dorothy
    Abode: 46 Frenchwood Street, Peston
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison; Norman John Ward; Dorothy Chisholm Morrison
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Dingley - [Child] of Leonard Charles Dingley & Evelene Maud
    Abode: 9 Grimshaw Street, Preston
    Occupation: Asphalt Worker
    God Parents: Harry Lucas; Florence Dingley; Priscilla Wright
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walters - [Child] of Robert William Walters & Mary Eileen
    Abode: 56 Berry Street, Preston
    Occupation: Loom Sweeper
    God Parents: John Eaves; Horace Walters; Evelyn Sandham
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Colin Pidduck - [Child] of Charles Henry Pidduck & Elsie
    Abode: 10 Taylor Street, Preston
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: James Daniel; Chas. Hy. Pidduck Pidduck; Elsie Pidduck
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Pidduck - [Child] of Charles Henry Pidduck & Elsie
    Abode: 10 Taylor Street, Preston
    Occupation: Driller
    God Parents: Chas. Hy. Pidduck; Elsie Pidduck; Dorothy Hearth
    Notes: [In first Godparent the name Jack crossed out]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Reginald David Naylor - [Child] of John Thompson Naylor & Doris Rosemary
    Abode: Charnley Cottage, Hutton, Preston
    Occupation: Master Joiner
    God Parents: Frederick Dixon Eskrick; Ignatius Nicholson; Hilda Irene Nicholson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Gough - [Child] of Joseph Gough & Mary
    Abode: 10 Cromwell Street, Preston
    Occupation: Post Office Employee
    God Parents: Tom Croft; Emily Croft; Nellie Wardman
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Florence
    Abode: 29 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Ship Steward
    God Parents: Frank Mc Anally; James Farrington; Emily Aspin
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lilian Jackson
    Abode: 42 The Boulevard, Preston
    Occupation: Joiner
    God Parents: John Trafford Warwick; Joyce Lilian Jackson Warwick; Margaret Smailes
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Fare - [Child] of Annie Fare
    Abode: Yew Tree Farm, Solwick
    God Parents: John Fare; Mary Smith; Annie Fare
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Bunce - [Child] of Henry Bunce & Ellen
    Abode: 16 Ward Street, Preston
    Occupation: Hawker
    God Parents: Hugh Burns; Annie Gough; Rhoda Burns
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Mary
    Abode: 9 Barton Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Driver
    God Parents: Thomas Grey; Olive Molloy; Lily Baines
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Mary Phyllis
    Abode: 2 Crescent Street, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: William Cooper; Ann Cooper; Agnes Brisnahan?
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adrienne Kathleen Edwards - [Child] of Guy Bassett Edwards & Beatice Mance
    Abode: 279 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston
    Occupation: Soldier
    God Parents: Cecil Edwards; Edith Sands; Marjorie Edwards
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Chesters - [Child] of John Martin Chesters & Kathleen Agnes
    Abode: 15 Gladstone Street, Deepdale, Preston
    Occupation: Asphalter
    God Parents: Thomas Lund; Veronica Doran; Ivy Chesters
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Troughton - [Child] of John William Troughton & Minnie
    Abode: 5 Emmanuel Street, Preston
    Occupation: Furniture Packer
    God Parents: Thomas Whittle; John Marland; Violet Florence Whittle
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
    Abode: 4 Blue Bell Place, Preston
    Occupation: Labourer
    God Parents: Joseph Nuttall; Charles Stanley; Isabella Parker
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Worden - [Child] of Hilda Worden
    Abode: 233 Fishwick Parade, Preston
    God Parents: Wm. Robinson Robinson; Mabel Robinson; Annie Rafferty
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bilsborough - [Child] of Janet Ann Bilsborough
    Abode: 2 Park Place, Preston
    God Parents: Patrick Armstrong; Mary Agnes Ball; Ann Ball
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Lily
    Abode: 3 Zetland Street, Preston
    Occupation: Motor Garage Hand
    God Parents: William Duckworth; Thomas Hodgson; Florence May Wareing
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robert Martland - [Child] of James Martland & Margaret
    Abode: 27 Fleetwood Street, Preston
    Occupation: Iron Moulder
    God Parents: Richard Martland; John Wilson; Elizabeth Hill
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rhodes - [Child] of Edna Rhodes
    Abode: 3 Avenham Place, Preston
    God Parents: Daniel Garfield Davis; Mary Ellen Davis; Margaret Ethel Fowler
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Muriel Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
    Born: 7 Nov 1938
    Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
    Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
    God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Edmund Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
    Born: 23 Jun 1928
    Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
    Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
    God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
    Notes: Received, after infant baptism in the Roman Church
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
    Born: 2 Jun 1930
    Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
    Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
    God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
    Notes: Received, after infant baptism in the Roman Church
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janice Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
    Abode: 38 North Road, Preston
    Occupation: Municipal Fireman
    God Parents: James Kay; Bertha Ashcroft; Florence May Chattell
    Notes: [In date column Jan. is crossed out]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sydney Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
    Abode: 33 Albert Street, Preston
    Occupation: Creeler
    God Parents: Henry Wilson; Herbert Adams; Mary Ellen Wilson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
    Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
    Occupation: Plasterer
    God Parents: George Knowles; James Daniel; Jane Knowles
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Garlick - [Child] of Walter Garlick & Margery Elizabeth
    God Parents: George Darville Fahey; Violet Ida Fahey; Ellen Nichols
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jane Hannah Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice Jane
    God Parents: Thomas Swarbrick; Dolly Bentley; Annie Turner
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Margaret Bloomfield - [Child] of James Bloomfield & Jane
    God Parents: Harold Smith; Margaret Green; Doris May Bloomfield
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Charles Rimmer & Ana Jane
    God Parents: Thomas Millen; Bella Millen; Elizabeth Tabarn
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Wilkinson & Ellen
    God Parents: Edward Sumner; Elizabeth Foster; Edith Annie Bamber
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    God Parents: Joseph Bolton; James Rampling; Mary Cross
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clark - [Child] of Francis Clark & Alice
    God Parents: Patrick Gallagher; Ellen Gallagher; Teresa Ward
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Cornwell - [Child] of Herbert Cornwell & Ellen
    God Parents: Herbert Cornwell; Ellen Cornwell
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Counsell - Legally adopted child of James Gilpin Counsell & Margaret
    God Parents: James Gilpin Counsell; Edith Johnson; Margaret Jemima Harrison
    Notes: [Surname Counsell written in Parent Christian name column]
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derek Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Edith
    God Parents: Thomas Waddington; William Shuttleworth; Marth Waddington
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Harrison - [Child] of Ernest Harrison & Alice
    God Parents: Amos Iddon; Evelyn Conway; Alice Harrison
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Sutcliffe - [Child] of Edwin Sutcliffe & Winifred
    God Parents: Edwin Sutcliffe; Thomas Kenvig?; Edith Kenvig?
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Doswell - [Child] of Philip Edward Doswell & Helen
    God Parents: Arthur Taylor; Mary Taylor; Dorothy Schapdael
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Dixon & Anne
    God Parents: Francis Yates; Stuart Morrison; Gwendoline Dixon
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrence Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
    God Parents: James Marsden; Harry Rhodes; Doris Rhodes
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Roger Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & Mary
    God Parents: James Leonard Beesley; Thomas Wareing; Ivy Wareing
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 306
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard William Bromley - [Child] of Richard Bromley & Mary Ann
    God Parents: William Huff; Alice Huff; Sarah Rigg
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
    God Parents: Samuel Gledhill; John Carroll; Nellie Carroll
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
    God Parents: George Edward Vaughan; William Dandy; Susan Dandy
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip James Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Ann
    God Parents: James Dunderdale; William Bimson; Sarah Ann Dunderdale
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Uttley - [Child] of William Uttley & Alice Ann
    God Parents: George Harrison; Lilian Fryer; Gladys Isabell Potter
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Edward Simmonds - [Child] of Frank Simmonds & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Joseph Edward Sumner; Alan Parkinson; Anne Swindlehurst
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Michael Goodwin - [Child] of David Goodwin & Catherine
    God Parents: William Derham; George Derham; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Francis Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
    God Parents: George Cross; Mary Cross; Francis Burke
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy May Hamilton - [Child] of Dorothy Hamilton
    God Parents: Jimmy Rampling; Annie Burke; Marguerite Ann Burke
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sylvia Priestley - [Child] of George Ernest Priestley & Mary Agnes
    God Parents: Clifford Priestley; Margaret Coulton; Elizabeth Alice Ainsworth
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Follen - [Child] of John Follen & Mary
    God Parents: Robert Sumner; John Kay; Jessie Sumner
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Mc Laren - [Child] of Albert Edward Mc Laren & Josephine
    God Parents: Arthur Caunce; Thomas Bradley; Lillian Caunce
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Brian Stewart - [Child] of Ronald Stewart & Beatice
    God Parents: Lawrence Titterington; James Kerr; Alice Webster
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of Jack Winstanley & Priscilla
    God Parents: William Hartley; Priscilla Winstanley; Jane Marsden
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kennedy & Violet Maud
    God Parents: James Dawson; Sidney Davies; Mary Craven
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kennedy & Violet Maud
    God Parents: James Dawson; Sidney Davies; Isabella Kennedy
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
    God Parents: George William Cross; Mary Cross; Agnes Brogden
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Joseph Richard Cooper - [Child] of Ellen Cooper
    God Parents: Joseph Wrennall; Richard Wrennall; Lavinia Smith
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Marion
    God Parents: George Smith; Ellen Charters Morgan; Sarah Ellen Snelson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Hewitt - [Child] of Albert Hewitt & Margaret
    God Parents: John Hewitt; William White; Isabel Whittle
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
    God Parents: James Millen; Winifred Millen; Janie Rimmer
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Read - [Child] of Harold Read & Esther
    God Parents: Harold Read; Beatta Johnson; Brenda Marginson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Patrick Steele - [Child] of James Steele & Edith
    God Parents: Charles Francis Williams; Patrick Kearns; Lilian Williams
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allan Miles Gorton - [Child] of Kenneth Rowland Gorton & Dorothy
    God Parents: John Gorton; Allan Hodson; Kathleen Gorton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Kay - [Child] of Sydney Kay & Isobella
    God Parents: John Eastham; Annie Eastham; Mary Lyon
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
    God Parents: James Jackson; Allan Brown; Emily Brown
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Alinda Ellen
    God Parents: Robert Calvert; Jane Knowles; Margaret Knowles
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Madeline Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Josephine
    God Parents: Robert Avis Allen; Madeline Allen; Miriam Charnley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Judith Anne Platt - [Child] of Ronald Platt & Isabell
    God Parents: Jack Lincoln; Fred Pilkington; Mary Mellitt
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith May
    God Parents: Harry Lead; Ellen Dale; Mary Jane Eastham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Leigh - [Child] of Reginald Cecil Leigh & Eve Christiana
    God Parents: Ernest Leigh Dodd?; Nancy Atherden Allison; Mary Isabel Clutton-Baker
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Boardman & Elsie
    God Parents: Thomas Cunningham; Hannah Boardman; Ethel Glover
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Ann
    God Parents: James Spencer; Joseph Lovett; Elizabeth Eastham
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Agnes
    God Parents: Robert Calvert; William Barns; Bessie Calvert
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Phillipson - [Child] of Margaret Phillipson
    God Parents: Leslie Wright; Joyce Jenkins; Jennie Cawood
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Albert Ireland - [Child] of Albert Ireland & Ethel
    God Parents: John Richardson; Frank Slater; Josephine Swindlehurst
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 342
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Harriet Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Hilda
    God Parents: James Law; Jane Warburton; Hilda Clarke
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 343
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & May
    God Parents: Francis Aspden; Betty Parkinson; Elizabeth Parkinson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Norman Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
    God Parents: Cyril Taylor; Harry Norman Iddon; Alice Taylor
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
    God Parents: Harry Wilson; Mary Wilson; Florence Monks
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Colin Turner Morrison - [Child] of Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison & Dorothy
    God Parents: John Morrison; Robert Morrison; Margaret Killcross
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
    God Parents: Richard Brogden; Henry Parkes; Mary Kearsley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy O'Malia - [Child] of John O'Malia & Doris
    God Parents: Henry Salter; Doris O'Malia; Elizabeth Salter
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Margaret Brennan - [Child] of Philip Brennan & Margaret
    God Parents: Ronald Henry Carus; Kathlyn Williams Carus; Joyce Lillian Jackson Warwick
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Stanley Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Elizabeth Ellen
    God Parents: Lawrence Edward Ashcroft; George Arthur Chattell; Dorothy Murray
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
    God Parents: William Parker; Ernest Sergeant; Edith Weston
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 352
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Marion Collins - [Child] of Rowland Arthur Collins & Dorothy Grace
    God Parents: Rowland Arthur Collins; Christine Elizabeth Gorton; Evelyn Hanson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Titterington - [Child] of Lawrence Ypres Titterington & Ethel
    God Parents: James Bonney; Kathleen Mary Bonney; Marion Duckworth?
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Olive Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Hilda
    God Parents: John Sharp; Margaret Vickers; Gladys Isabell Vickers
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
    God Parents: Joseph Hall; William Cummins; Mary Haworth
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Frederick Woodward - [Child] of Frederick Woodward & Agnes Ono
    God Parents: Frederick Woodward; Roy Stephen Iddon; Annie Woodward
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene May Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    God Parents: George William Cross; Mary Cross; Doreen Mc Grath
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis John Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Ann
    God Parents: Thomas Clitheroe; James Dunderdale; Sarah Ann Dunderdale
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher William Jemson - [Child] of William Jemson & Mildred Eileen
    God Parents: George Thomas Pemberton; Cyril Jemson; Ellen Jemson
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Carroll - [Child] of James Carroll & Hilda
    God Parents: John Dunderdale; Annie Gregson; Vera Dunderdale
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Eaves - [Child] of John Eaves & Margaret
    God Parents: Samuel Eaves; John Edmunds; Mary Eaves
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roland William Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
    God Parents: Frederick Morris; Harry Rhodes; Mary Ann Morris
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Margaret Nicholson - [Child] of Herbert Ernest Nicholson & Margaret
    God Parents: John Winskill?; Edna Clayton; Ida Winskill?
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Gordon Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Jessie
    God Parents: Robert Gordon; William Mort; Lily Mort
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stuart James Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
    God Parents: Robert Peebles; Arthur Richard Mason; Mary Gregory
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Bryning Gorton - [Child] of Kenneth Roland Gorton & Dorothy
    God Parents: Wm. Watson Morris; Constance Mary Hudson; Ona Brooks
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Deanna Susannah Tuffnell - [Child] of Charles Arthur Tuffnell & Susannah
    God Parents: Harry Hall; Margarat Clark; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lilian Jackson
    God Parents: Walter Smailes; Margaret Foster Smailes; Lily Elizabeth Warwick
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David John Carter - [Child] of John Elton Carter & Ruth
    God Parents: Edward Parkinson; William Horace Pulman; Mabel Fazackerley
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lucas - [Child] of Bartle Lucas & Teresa
    God Parents: Joseph Albert Willock; Stephen Wharton; Hilda Ball
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
    God Parents: Wm. Hampson; Sydney Mc Laughlin; Hilda Hampson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Roocroft - [Child] of Edward Roocroft & Edna
    God Parents: Hy. Ernest Billington; Mary Singleton; Nancy Roocroft
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Canning - [Child] of George William Canning & Phyllis Margaret
    God Parents: Percy Addison; John Lawrence Canning; Ethel Muriel Sowerbutts
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
    God Parents: Leslie Burrows; Thomas Summers; Annie Ellison
    Baptised by: Arthur Read
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Burke - [Child] of Francis Burke & May
    God Parents: Robert Parker; Ellen Scowcroft; Olive Hudson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ada
    God Parents: George Knowles; James Knowles; Jane Knowles
    Notes: [Birth month altered from January to December]
    Baptised by: Ivor Gwyn Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Mc Kee - [Child] of George Herbert Mc Kee & Margaret
    God Parents: George Herbert Mc Kee; Margaret Waddicar; ? Goth
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Frederick Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
    God Parents: Joseph Frederick Gray; Wm. Bolton Gray; Maud Mary Jackson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Albert Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
    God Parents: Henry Sumner; Lily Hogg; Wm. Coyne
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Firth - [Child] of George Firth & Ada
    Notes: [In margin] P died the same day
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Ian Horsburgh - [Child] of Archibald Neilson Horsburgh & Alice
    God Parents: Alexander Neilson Horsburgh; George William Moss; Phyllis Horsburgh
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Mary Heather Davies - [Child] of Gann? Oswald Davies & Eunice Maude
    God Parents: Sylvia Irene Joseph; Kathleen Annie Mathews; Geoffrey Chadwick Davies
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Michael Ward - [Child] of Derek Rossall Ward & Kathleen Mary
    God Parents: Thomas Edward Ward; Richard Hall Ward; Marjorie Evelyn Haram?
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Barry William Snape - [Child] of Edward Barry Snape & Margaret
    Notes: [In margin] P died 19 Apr 1941
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
    God Parents: Charlotte Cross; George William Cross; George Cross
    Notes: [In margin] P received into the Church 6 July 1941. D. inf.
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Singleton - [Child] of Edwin Singleton & Mildred
    God Parents: Edwin Singleton; John Sydney Albert Mason; Joan Whitman
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
    God Parents: James Kirby; Jack Ellison; Annie Ellison
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Morris - [Child] of James Stanley Morris & Florence
    God Parents: Albert Best; Alice Jones; Margaret Morris
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Waddicar - [Child] of Peter Waddicar & Margaret
    God Parents: Thomas Goth; Marion Shaw; Nellie Bunce
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Henry Louis Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louise
    God Parents: Harry Hall; Harry Bury; Susannah Tuffnell
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond George Hogg - [Child] of George Hogg & Lily
    God Parents: Joseph William Coyne; Joseph William Coyne, Jnr.; Dorothy Hogg
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
    God Parents: John Wylie; Joseph Molyneaux; Frances Emly Wylie
    Notes: [Father's first name William crossed out]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Ethel Doreen
    God Parents: Geo. Wm. Cross; John Burke; Charlotte Mary Cross
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Robert Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Lydia
    God Parents: Robert Hilton; John Yates; Alice Hilton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Bowes - [Child] of George Edward Bowes & Ellen
    God Parents: George Blackburn; Edward Hopkins; Clara Bamber
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Trevor Andrew Thompson - [Child] of Kathleen Thompson
    God Parents: John Monk; James Thompson; Mary Monk
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes Parker
    God Parents: James Lindsay Brogden; John Parker; Agnes Brogden
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel May Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Norma
    God Parents: Mary Jane Sparke; Mary Bradley
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwina Williams Guthrie - [Child] of Ellis Williams Guthrie & Minnie
    God Parents: Joseph William Foster; Hilda Griffiths; Hilda Joyce Cardoe
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fletcher Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Elizabeth Ellen
    God Parents: Fletcher Chadwick; Josephine Helena Chadwick; Gilbert Chadwick
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Ann Cross - [Child] of Walter Godwin Cross & Edith
    God Parents: Willie Hartley; Gertrude Hartley; Jeanne Hartley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Mansley - [Child] of Joseph Mansley & Gladys Ivy
    God Parents: James Mansley; Florence Mansley; Jane Reynolds
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy May Sawle - [Child] of James Sawle & Maggie May
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thelma Kathleen Sawle - [Child] of James Sawle & Maggie May
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13? Jul 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Stirzaker - [Child] of Thomas Stirzaker & Marjorie
    God Parents: Margaret Mayer; John Davies; Leslie Webb
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Jean Cornall - [Child] of Frederick Cornall & Florence May
    God Parents: Margaret Birch; Mary Janet Noble; Arthur Cornall
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
    God Parents: Lily Ann Gardner; Margaret Gardner; Joseph Warwick
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Gwendoline Lancaster - [Child] of Alan Lancaster & Betty
    God Parents: Arthur Aspden; Ada Aston; Mary Elizabeth Lancaster
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Ellen Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Ellen Elizabeth
    God Parents: James Murray; Ellen Elizabeth Murray; Doris Ashcroft
    Notes: [The surname Murray written in the First name column, crossed out and initialled]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Buck - [Child] of Henry Buck & Elizabeth
    God Parents: James Buck; Hannah Cowell; Margaret Edna Buck
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Michael Orme - [Child] of John William Orme & Joan
    God Parents: Henry Orme; Kenneth Webster; Muriel Hall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Skelhorn - [Child] of Edwin John Berrinston Skelhorn & Sarah
    God Parents: Edward Garmon; Hannah Wilson; Henrietta Skelhorn
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Mary Alice
    God Parents: William Freeman; Joseph Hall; Mary Ann Freeman
    Notes: [Surname Freeman written in the child's first name column. Birth date changed
           from 8 and initialled]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Frances Patterson - [Child] of Charles Patterson & Florence
    God Parents: Annie Burke; Mary Janet Eccles; Arthur Henry Williams
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Christine Berry - [Child] of James Arthur Berry & Margaret Lees
    God Parents: James Arthur Berry; Margaret Lees Berry; Sarah Hilda Berry
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Edith
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Jenny
    Baptised by: [At Sharoe Green]
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hazel Seed - [Child] of May Seed
    God Parents: Gavin Hamilton; Isabel Whitman; Muriel Douglas
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Nancy Chantry - [Child] of Percy William Chantry & Elsie
    God Parents: Joyce Hattersley; Iris Stockley; William Loughran
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ogden - [Child] of John Robert Ogden & Elizabeth Alice
    God Parents: Edward Ogden; William Ogden; Florence Hall
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John David Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
    God Parents: Edgar John Wood; Thomas Davenport; Mary Constance Tattersall
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Ellen
    God Parents: Jack Chowns; Florence Chowns; Robert Rigby
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    God Parents: Henry Lead; Joseph Bolton; Annie Jackson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Turner Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Isabella
    God Parents: Frederick Dewhurst; Harold Cartmell; Alice Matthews
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Andrew Bibby - [Child] of Eric Bibby & Margaret Mary
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Anne
    God Parents: James Dunderdale; Sarah Anne Dunderdale; Elizabeth Alice Parker
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Ellis Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Miller Boardman & Elsie
    God Parents: Arthur Cunningham; David Williams; Hannah Boardman
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Holderness - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Holderness
    God Parents: Thomas Holderness; William Porter; Ada Holderness
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
    God Parents: Edward Carey; George Dawson; Dorothy Holmes
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Annie
    God Parents: Henry Sumner; Joseph Coyne; Margaret Sumner
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Daffern - [Child] of Doris Daffern
    God Parents: Samuel Martin; William Jackson; Isabel Gore
    Notes: [Father's first name, Samuel Martin, and occupation, Serving in His Majesty's
           Forces, crossed out and initialled]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Kenneth Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Florence
    God Parents: James Dewhurst; Ronald Turner Butterworth; Mary Lee
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Green - [Child] of Frederick Green & Margaret
    God Parents: Lily Farmer; Jane Bloomfield; John Green?
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George John Collinson - [Child] of Cyril Vesey? Collinson & Louisa
    God Parents: Hubert? Collinson; Cyril Collinson; Ida Scott
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter David Wormald - [Child] of Dorothy Wormald
    God Parents: William Wormald; Joe Wormald; Clarice Wormald
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Halstead - [Child] of Stanley Halstead & Mary
    God Parents: James Raymond T__is? Halstead; Doctor Kenneth Halstead; Ivy Cecilia Halstead
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice
    God Parents: Annie Swarbrick; John Collins; Thomas Swarbrick
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Albert Knowles - [Child] of Albert Knowles & Irene
    God Parents: Robt. Knowles; William Smith; Irene Knowles
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Josephine Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Mary Alice
    God Parents: Frances Iddon; Alice Chaloner; Beatrice Carter Mc Grath
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Thomes - [Child] of Alfred Thomes & Florence May
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
    God Parents: Elizabeth Savage; Margaret Dunn?; Richard Shaw
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 442
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Keith Caunce - [Child] of Wilfred Caunce & Lily
    God Parents: Wilfred Caunce; Albert Caunce; Mary Ellen Davies
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 443
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Renee Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
    God Parents: James Sydney Mc Laughlin; Hilda Hampson; Florence Hampson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Wilson - [Child] of Stanley Wilson & Emily
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - [Child] of Sarah Simpson
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Derick Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
    God Parents: Joseph Hall; William Cummins; Marjorie Cummins
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Christopher Anforth - [Child] of Christopher Anforth & Eleanor May
    God Parents: Christopher Anforth; Raymond Thompson; Isobel? Thompson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Duke Clark - [Child] of Francis Frank Clark & Alice Ann
    God Parents: Robert? Conley?; William Bolton; Marjorie Clayton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Marie Dodshon Foster - [Child] of Cyril Paul Foster & Mary Doreen
    God Parents: Mary Doreen Foster; Betty Sanderson; Colin Barr? Dawson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Arthur William Dixon & Bessie
    God Parents: Robert Almond; Bessie Dixon; Mary Jane Almond
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Burke - [Child] of Samuel Burke & Kathleen
    God Parents: John Roberts; Samuel Burke; Pearl Frances Roberts
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jenner - [Child] of Sydney Jenner & Annie
    God Parents: Edward Pollard; Alice Evans; Thomas Davies
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kellett - [Child] of Arthur Thomas Kellett & Emily
    God Parents: William Hart; William Wisby; Edith Black
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Ivor Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
    God Parents: James Marsden; William Marsden; Doris Walmsley
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pamela Horsburgh - [Child] of Archibald Neilson Horsburgh & Alice
    God Parents: Edward Sayers; Phyllis Horsburgh; Lilian Sayers
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Galeney - [Child] of Hugh Galeney & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Alice Galeney; Hugh Galeney; James Galeney
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Irene Anderton - [Child] of Eric Anderton & Eleanor Irene
    God Parents: Nina Marjorie Wood?; Hilda Anderton; Louis Arthur Kitching
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barry Walton - [Child] of Harry Walton & Joan Eugenie Dudley
    God Parents: Douglas Bainbridge; Albert Jones; Freda Tullis
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Yvonne Marginson - [Child] of Joseph Marginson & Lilian
    God Parents: Robert Sharples; Emily Simpson; Lilian Marginson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 460
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elaine Carole Wootton - [Child] of Walter Wootton & Hilda Margaret
    God Parents: Irene Margaret Harrison; Myrtle Prestwich; Henry Prestwich
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 461
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Waddicar - [Child] of Peter Waddicar & Margaret
    God Parents: Mary Shaw; William Waddicar; John Waddicar
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 462
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Molloy - [Child] of James Molloy & Margaret
    God Parents: Alice Benson; ? Inglefield?; Christopher Morley
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 463
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Edward Crossley - [Child] of Edith Crossley
    God Parents: Dorothy Entwistle; Harold Davis; Thomas Shephard
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 464
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Stoker - [Child] of Thomas Stoker & Pauline
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 465
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith John Gorton - [Child] of John Armstrong Gorton & Kathleen
    God Parents: Edna Marjinson; Kenneth Roland Gorton; Harold Parke?
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 466
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Niel Gregory Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
    God Parents: Ada Mason; Ronald Gregory; Robert Peebles
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 467
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of Fletcher Pearson & Margaret
    God Parents: Fred Smalley; Alice Smalley; Doris Smalley
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 468
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Davie - [Child] of James Davie & Sarah
    God Parents: James Halstead; James Davie; Alice Hetherington
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 469
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Barbara Baines - [Child] of Francis Frederick Baines & Barbara Ann
    God Parents: Jean Cocker; Helen Walker; Roy Pendlebury
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 470
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Aldred Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & May
    God Parents: James Aldred; May Edwards; Ethel Haydock
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 471
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Bradley - [Child] of Frank Bradley & Ann
    God Parents: Stephen Warton; James Niland?; James Ashton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 472
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Phoebe
    God Parents: Lily Sharpe; Lily Shuttleworth; Leonard Tomlinson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 473
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Joyce Parker - [Child] of James Edward Parker & Hannah
    God Parents: Edna Duckett; Edith Betham?; James Edward Parker
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 474
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gerald Bowman Stevenson - [Child] of Cornelius Henry Bowman Stevenson & Mildred
    God Parents: Sylvia Williams; Edward Williams; Cornelius Henry Bowman Stevenson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 475
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of Samuel Ashcroft & Rhoda Violet
    God Parents: Blanche Potter; Agnes Noblett; James Leeming?
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 476
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Ann Bunce? - [Child] of Henry Bunce? & Ellen
    God Parents: Mary Simpson?; Mary Cross; Thomas Goth
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 477
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Stephen Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
    God Parents: Esther Maher; Henry Iddon; George Calder
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 478
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Lister - [Child] of Jack Lister & Olive
    God Parents: Fred Lister; Jack Lister; Ava Veronica Lee
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 479
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gloria Carole Singleton - [Child] of Francis Joseph Singleton & Doris
    God Parents: John Halliwell; Martha Rosbothom; Gladys Winifred Williams
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 480
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Julia Askew - [Child] of Robert Burns Askew & Julia
    God Parents: Peter Crawley; Kathleen Crawley; Margaret Burke
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 481
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Meyrick Cookson - [Child] of Allan Cookson & May
    God Parents: Allan Cookson; John Goldthorpe; May Goldthorpe
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 482
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & Mary Walsh
    God Parents: Lilian Pearce; Gertrude Waring; Robert Beesley
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 483
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Diane Donlan - [Child] of John Donlan & Kathleen Alice
    God Parents: Mary Harrison; Joan Rostron; Michael Donlan
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 484
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Swithenbank - [Child] of Albert Arthur Swithenbank & Lilian
    God Parents: Albert Ernest Redman; Albert Arthur Swithenbank; Alice Ruth Williamson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 485
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Tipping - [Child] of Nora Tipping
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 486
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Ditchfield - [Child] of Ellen Ditchfield
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 487
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eileen Joyce Ditchfield - [Child] of Ellen Ditchfield
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 488
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Edward Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ellen
    God Parents: Thomas Holmes; William Johnson; Bertha Holmes
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 489
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Everard Glasby - [Child] of Walter Glasby & Ada Jeannie
    God Parents: Walter Glasby; Harold Thomas; Popi Fenton
    Notes: [The Surname Glasby entered in the first name column]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 490
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gordon Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
    God Parents: Anthony Gem; Fred Attwater; Kathleen Gem
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 491
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
    God Parents: Henry Sumner; Margaret Sumner; Annie Coyne
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 492
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Coulton - [Child] of Andrew Coulton & Amelia
    God Parents: Alice Huntington; Rudy Coulton; Robert Ollerton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 493
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Hilda
    God Parents: Julia Eastham; Margaret Eastham; William Eastham
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 494
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Kellett - [Child] of David Kellett & Jenny
    God Parents: Richard Kellett; James Porter; Emily Porter
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 495
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of Harold Theophilus Sharples & Annie
    God Parents: Frederick Nuttall; Jeannie Nuttall; Alice Crichton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 496
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Skelhorn - [Child] of Thomas William Skelhorn & Edith
    God Parents: Gwendoline Gannon; Edward Gannon; John Powesland
    Notes: [First Godparent's first name overwritten and initialled.]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 497
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ivan Edwin Pierre Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louise
    God Parents: Harry Bury; Henry Hall; Bertha Bury
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 498
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mann - [Child] of Ernest Mann & Mary Alice
    God Parents: Ernest Mann; Mary Alice Mann; Hilda Mc Namara
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 499
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sherrington - [Child] of Wilfrid Henry Sherrington & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Rachel Duddle; Reginald Paterson; Ronald Duddle
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 500
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gwendolen Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Thompson & Alice Maud
    God Parents: Doris Elizabeth Nash; Gwendolen Nash; George? Robert Nash
    Notes: [Mother's second Christian name Maude appears to have the E crossed off]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 501
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leon James Allary - [Child] of Thomas Edward Allary & Gladys
    God Parents: Sheila Maud Mcgann?; James Wm. Negus?; Joseph Parkinson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 502
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Fisher - [Child] of Esther Fisher
    God Parents: Hilda Wignall; William Fisher; Leonard Dewhurst
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 503
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Deverell - [Child] of Ronald Edwin Deverell & Ivy Maud
    God Parents: May Catherine Purden; Frances Purden; Mervyn? Dyer? Deverell
    Notes: [Vicar's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 504
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Stanley Lee & Elizabeth Ellen
    God Parents: Ivy Lee; Edward ?; Edward Gregson
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 505
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Goodfellow - [Child] of Robert Goodfellow & Eleanor Campbell
    God Parents: Doris Elizabeth Ridge; Dorothy Hamilton; Robert Goodfellow
    Notes: [Clerk started to write the Mother's name first]
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 506
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hogg - [Child] of George Henry Hogg & Lily
    God Parents: Joseph Coyne; Annie Coyne; Amelia Holden
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 507
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Drury Charles Wootton - [Child] of Stanley Wootton & Ruth Mary
    God Parents: Charles Giles; Stanley Wootton; Ruth Mary Wootton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 508
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Malcolm Courtney - [Child] of William Henry Courtney & Mary Ellen
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 509
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Courtney - [Child] of William Henry Courtney & Mary Ellen
    God Parents: John Burke; Agnes Burke; Irene Cleminson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 510
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 511
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Edna
    God Parents: John Whithell; John Clayton; Eliza Clayton
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 512
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Iris Edwina Lewis - [Child] of Winifred Lewis
    God Parents: Agnes Lewis; Mabel King; Henry Cloclough
    Baptised by: I. G. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 513
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Guthrie - [Child] of Ellis Guthrie & Minnie
    God Parents: Wm Blackhouse; Ellen Blackhouse; Ada Cardoe?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 514
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olivia Victoria Hull - [Child] of Charles Hull & Olivetta
    God Parents: Charles Hull; Florence Pendlebury; Ethel Aspden
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 515
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kay Miriam Louise Hartle - [Child] of Raymond Hartle & Miriam Naomi
    God Parents: Clifford Hartle; Joan Hartle; Dora Tankard
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 516
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walker - [Child] of Bessie Walker
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 517
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Charles Rimmer & Ann Jane
    God Parents: Walter Charles Rimmer; Dorothy Tabarn; Isbel Milton
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 518
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Florence Margaret
    God Parents: James Stanley Mc Loughlin; William Hampson; Hilda Hampson
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 519
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Lilian Gannon - [Child] of Edward James Gannon & Gwendoline Mary
    God Parents: Edwin Skelhorn; Sarah Skelhorn; Edith Skelhorn
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 520
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anita Brennan - [Child] of John Brennan & Marjorie
    God Parents: Mabel Jones; Violet Jones; John Downes?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 521
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Steele - [Child] of James Steele & Edith
    God Parents: Margaret Leach; Martha Williams; Frederick Leach
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 522
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elaine Sylvia Norris - [Child] of Frank Norris & Mary
    God Parents: Agnes Botham; Gertrude Singleton; Edward Botham
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 523
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Geldeard - [Child] of Robert Geldeard & Edith
    God Parents: John Nolan; Florence Nolan; Ivy Hindle
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 524
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clarence Edmund Pascoe - [Child] of William John Pascoe & Sarah Jane
    God Parents: William John Parker; William Fisher; Margret? Sumner?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 525
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sparkes - [Child] of William Sparkes & Mary
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 526
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Florence
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 527
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Dillon - [Child] of Charles Francis Dillon & Mary
    God Parents: Margaret Walsh; Hilda Sharples; Norman Hainey
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 528
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Trevor Taylor - [Child] of Florence Taylor
    God Parents: Cecilia Halstead; James Halstead; Leslie Jervis
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 529
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Christopher Shorrock - [Child] of Samuel Shorrock & Annie
    God Parents: Eleanor Anforth; Christopher Anforth; James Carter
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 530
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hilda Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & May
    God Parents: Hilda Gillies; Thomas Gillies; Alice Vay?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 531
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Peter Mc Intosh - [Child] of Charles Kerr Mc Intosh & Lilian Frances
    God Parents: James Place; Charles Sandalls; Beatrice Sutton
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 532
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derrick Simmett? - [Child] of Cecil Simmett? & Vera Florence
    God Parents: Alice Ann Jones; Wm. Walter Jones; Cecil Simmett?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 533
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
    God Parents: Stella May Hay; George Wm. Cross; George Pickering
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 534
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Mary Alice
    God Parents: Alice Chaloner; David Iddon; John Iddon
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 535
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Victor Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
    God Parents: James Thompson; Lawrence Edward Ashcroft; Mary Thompson
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 536
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Doris Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
    God Parents: Nellie Dennison; Helena Dennison; Robert Palleta?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 537
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Peter Orme - [Child] of John William Orme & Joan
    God Parents: Eileen Orme; John Wm. Orme; Jeffrey Webster
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 538
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Christine O' Brien - [Child] of Lawrence O' Brien & Marian Edith
    God Parents: Dorothy Bland; Elsie Woods; Joseph Woods
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 539
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Ellen Stewart - [Child] of Ronald Stewart & Beattrice
    God Parents: Alan Bromley; Mary Bromley; Philip? Guisley?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 540
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Kendall - [Child] of William Kendall & Edna May
    God Parents: Marjorie Kellett; Doris Kendall; James Reede
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 541
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Ann Reynolds - [Child] of George Rowland Reynolds & Agnes Burton
    God Parents: Olive Male; Josephine Banks; Thomas Reede
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 542
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Peel Maxwell - [Child] of Frank Maxwell & Lillian
    God Parents: John Yates; Alice Yates
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 543
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Skelhorn - [Child] of Edwin John Skelhorn & Sarah
    God Parents: Edward Wilson; Edward Griman?; Gwendoline Griman?
    Baptised by: Ivor Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 544
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Russell Victor Norman-Noakes - [Child] of George Barnum Norman-Noakes & Brenda Vivienne
    God Parents: Charles Parker; Geo. Barnum Norman-Noakes; Sarah Jane Norman-Noakes
    Baptised by: Elsie Tongue D. S. E.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 545
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vivienne Fiona Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
    God Parents: Victor Weedal Barton; Dorothy Gray; Gertrude Jessie Barton; Leslie Campbell Sewell
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 546
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Mary
    Notes: [Sharoe Green] [Original Vicar's name crossed out]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 547
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
    God Parents: Joseph Warwick; John Trafford Warwick; Joyce Lilian Jackson Warwick
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 548
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Noel Potter - [Child] of Ronald Dent Potter & Marion
    God Parents: Ronald Dent Potter; Wilbraham Potter; Alice Benson
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 549
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
    God Parents: George Knowles; Jane Knowles; Elizabeth Mc Ginty
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 550
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sara Jeanne Malcolm - [Child] of William Sibbald Malcolm & Berenice Althea
    God Parents: Stephen Taylor; Brython Stenner; Peggy Joselyn Stenner; Berenice Althea Malcolm
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 551
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Thompson - [Child] of Raymond Thompson & Dorothy Irene
    God Parents: Thomas Coyne; Annie Coyne; Lillian Hogg
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 552
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Goth - [Child] of Thomas Goth & Annie
    God Parents: James Aspinall; Peter Waddicar; Willie Bunce
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 553
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ali Hossain - [Child] of Toffazal Hossain & Annie
    God Parents: Robert John Dunlevy; Thomas Marr; Mary Jane Marshall
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 554
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Livesey - [Child] of James Gordon Livesey & Florence
    God Parents: Jim Livesey; Elizabeth Ann Berry; Hilda Mary Baldwin
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 555
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Hannah
    God Parents: George Davies; Andrew Clarke; Iris Parley
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 556
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Dulcie
    God Parents: Samuel Walker; Hilda Mc Donald; Margaret Worthington
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 557
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & May
    God Parents: John Aldred; Ethel Haydock; Edith May Podmore
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 558
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sandra Langley - [Child] of William Langley & Bessie
    God Parents: Jack Kenneth Ellison; Mary Ellison; Elizabeth Mitchell Dimmock
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 559
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Celia Joan Nicholson - [Child] of Herbert Ernest Nicholson & Margaret
    God Parents: John Winskill; Mary Winskill; Joan Winskill
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 560
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Crawte - [Child] of Jack Crawte & Audrey Florence
    God Parents: Harold Charles Pengilly; Doris Irene Waterman; Audrey Florence Crawte
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 561
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Best - [Child] of David Best & Dorothy
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 562
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Joseph Waddington - [Child] of Walter Waddington & Marjorie
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 563
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Parson - [Child] of Reginald Beaconsfield Parson & Elinor
    God Parents: Henry Preston; Irene Preston; Elinor Parson
    Notes: [Occupation overwritten]
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 564
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennifer Tapscott - [Child] of Frank Tapscott & Megan Patricia
    God Parents: Archibald Tapscott; Hilda Abram; Margaret Smith
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 565
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Darel Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Darel Cornall & Irene
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 566
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Coulton - [Child] of Mary Coulton
    God Parents: Arthur Coulton; Andrew Coulton; Ruby Coulton
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 567
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allen Thomas Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
    God Parents: W. Charles Rimmer; Richard Parker; Alice Campbell
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 568
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Frederick Garstang - [Child] of Richard Garstang & Ethel Mary
    God Parents: Thomas Stopford Garstang; Frederick Ellison; Margaret Kate Dawson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 569
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Mc Kee - [Child] of George Herbert Mc Kee & Margaret
    God Parents: Jack Burke; Lawrence Lowther; Annie Burke
    Notes: [Month changed]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 570
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norton - [Child] of Irene Lucy Norton
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 571
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davie - [Child] of James Davie & Sarah
    God Parents: James Davie; Johnston Hetherington; Alice Hetherington
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 572
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Valerie Joan Iddon - [Child] of John Iddon & Martha
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 573
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Horsburgh Hefferman - [Child] of James Herbert Hefferman & Janet Patterson
    God Parents: Robert Horsburgh; Archie Horsburgh; Alice Horsburgh
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 574
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqualine Ann Hindle - [Child] of John Richard Hindle & Ivy
    God Parents: Albert Green; Daisy Stothert; Florence Nolan
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 575
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Ruth Carter - [Child] of John Elton Carter & Ruth
    God Parents: John Elton Carter; Emily Jane Carter; Aileen Georgina Hinton
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 576
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Burton - [Child] of John William Burton & Mona
    God Parents: John William Burton; Mary Gore; Beatrice Lewis
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 577
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Leach - [Child] of Arthur Leach & Ivy Winifred
    God Parents: John Burke; Robert Welsh; Annie Leach
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 578
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Knowles Fryer - [Child] of William Robert Fryer & Margaret
    God Parents: Kenneth Fryer; John Ayrey; Florence Ayrey
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 579
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stewart Frederick Bond - [Child] of Harold Bond & Mary
    God Parents: Harry Axford; Stewart Frederick Porter; Jane Ainsworth
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 580
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Georgina Woodgate - [Child] of Francis James Woodgate & Elizabeth Hannah
    God Parents: John Edward Schofield; Agnes Schofield; Minnie Mason
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 581
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Alfred Giles - [Child] of William Lang Giles & Nellie
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 582
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gillian Burke - [Child] of Samuel Burke & Kathleen
    God Parents: George Mc Donough; Frances Elizabeth Mc Donough; Abbie Wright
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 583
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Madeline Gladys Allary - [Child] of Leon? Edward Allary & Gladys
    Notes: R.I.P.
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 584
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Noel Edwards - [Child] of Cecil Stanley Edwards & Gladys Maud
    God Parents: Cecil Stanley Edwards; Reginald Noel Edwards; Joyce Robinson
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 585
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Normina?
    God Parents: Joseph Witherington; Annie Blakeley; Mary Jane Sparke
    Baptised by: Harry Hardman
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 586
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Joyce Scott - [Child] of John McPherson Scott & Bertha
    God Parents: Albert Anderton; Alice Burton; Clara Gildert
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 587
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harlene Patricia Gallimore - [Child] of Frank Gallimore & Dorothy Victoria
    God Parents: Stanley Herbert Gallimore; Dorothy Victoria Gallimore; Florence Gallimore
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 588
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael James Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Elizabeth
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 589
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Doris
    Notes: P
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Performed at: Sharoe Green
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 590
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Webster - [Child] of George Webster & Winifred
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 591
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Prince - [Child] of Harry Prince & Elsie Eirene
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 592
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Amelia Jeanne Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Maria Louise
    God Parents: William Mason; Winifred Mason; Hilda Poole
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 593
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
    God Parents: Joseph Lund; William Cummins; Jane Wignall
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 594
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Wyatt - [Child] of William Wyatt & Dorothy Mary
    God Parents: Richard Croasdale; Gladys Maud Howson; Edna May Wyatt
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 595
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nora Pearson - [Child] of Fletcher Pearson & Margaret
    God Parents: David Green; Catherin Green; Helen Wareing
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 596
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Valerie Innerdale - [Child] of Alfred Innerdale & Mary
    God Parents: Thomas Parker; Isabella Parker; Catherine Parker
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 597
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilary Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Lilian
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 598
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Paul Gardner - [Child] of Emmanuel Skinner Gardner & Irene Hilma
    God Parents: Ronald Jackson; Elvin Glen Nelson; Doreen Gardner
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 599
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lockyer - [Child] of Edward Henry Lockyer & Edna
    God Parents: John James Burns; Margaret Burns; Beatrice Stuart
    Notes: [Child adopted and name changed to Hazel Elizabeth Wootton 4 - 2 - 1947.
           Received in Church 20 - 4 - 1947, W. S. Falling]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 600
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Leon Cliffe - [Child] of John Cliffe & Irene Isabel
    God Parents: Rd. Hy. Parry Miller; Percy Honeslip?; Margaret Ann Miller
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 601
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Winston Peckett - [Child] of William Peckett & Phyllis
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 602
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Laurence Johnson - [Child] of Elizabeth Johnson
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green. Started to write Surname in Mother's first name column]]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 603
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Johnson - [Child] of Elizabeth Johnson
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 604
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Leyland - [Child] of Hilda Leyland
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 605
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harvey Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
    God Parents: Harvey Burr; Thomas Cooke; Mary Attwater
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 606
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Stanley Banks - [Child] of Edward Thomas Banks & Freda Isabel
    God Parents: Redvers Taylor; William Cooke; Pollie Cook
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 607
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barrie Day - [Child] of Walter Day & Margaret Entwistle
    God Parents: Thomas Fisher; James Coulson; Florence Jones
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 608
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & May
    God Parents: James Rawpling; May Podmore; Jane Aldred
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 609
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beryl Willan - [Child] of Harold Willan & Bertha
    God Parents: George Willan; Jane Power; Rachel Harding
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 610
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Anthony Sowerbutts - [Child] of George Worden Sowerbutts & Ethel Muriel
    God Parents: Geo. Worden Sowerbutts; Percy Addison; Phyllis Margaret Canning
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 611
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Cherie Ward - [Child] of George Frederick Ward & Elsie Maureen
    God Parents: Geo. Frederick Ward; Molly Young; Marjorie Young
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 612
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Dillon - [Child] of Robert Dillon & Elsie
    God Parents: Thos. Crier; Jno. Durrente; Evylyn Nolan
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 613
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Hill - [Child] of Frank Hill & Hilda
    God Parents: Frank Walker; Bertha Walker; Eliza Ann Hill
    Notes: [In abode, Cuthbert's overwritten]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 614
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beryl Murphy - [Child] of Jack Murphy & Margaret
    God Parents: Fred Porter; Gladys Gregson; May Murphy
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 615
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sowerby - [Child] of John Robert Sowerby & Priscilla
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 616
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Lillian Mary
    God Parents: Preston Rowe; Alice Walker; Lillian Yates
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 617
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Pamela Heaton - [Child] of John William Heaton & Ann Elizabeth
    God Parents: John Wilkinson; Margaret Wilkinson; Mary Alice Parkinson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 618
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lillian Jackson
    God Parents: Joseph J. Warwick; John T. Warwick; Joseph Warwick
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 619
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Paul Strange - [Child] of Eric Harold Francis Strange & Sylvia
    God Parents: Frank Wrigley; Joyce Wrigley
    Baptised by: Stephen Fell
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 620
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Gordon Wright - [Child] of Gladys Wright
    God Parents: Richard Wright; Albert Wright
    Baptised by: Stephen Fell
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 621
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Dalton - [Child] of John Thomas Dalton & Marjorie
    God Parents: James Reeder; Edna May Kendall; Freda Annie Johnson
    Baptised by: J. H. Brindle
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 622
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Mc Donald - [Child] of Henry Mc Donald & Hilda
    God Parents: Arthur Walker; Albert Walker; Dulcie Walker
    Baptised by: J. H. Brindle
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 623
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Adkins - [Child] of Edward Alan Eric Adkins & Selma Evangeline Mary
    God Parents: Ernest Walsh; Kasirmierz John Sarnicki; Joyce Telford Yates
    Baptised by: A. S. Picton
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 624
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Norman Thompson - [Child] of Raymond Thompson & Irene
    God Parents: James Moss; Raymond Thompson; Mary Annie Coyne
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 625
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diana Wilson - [Child] of Albert Wilson & Mary
    Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 626
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Bean - [Child] of Cecil Morris Bean & Mary Edwina
    God Parents: Harry Senior Ingram?; Cecil Morris Bean; Mary Edwina Bean
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 627
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Charles Rotherham - [Child] of Walter Rotherham & Amy Florence
    God Parents: Charles Rotherham; Walker Rotherham; Amy Florence Rotherham
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 628
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Murdoch - [Child] of George Murdoch & Mary
    God Parents: Roy Bannister; Helen Murdoch; Winifred Murdoch
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 629
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances May Witherington - [Child] of Joseph Witherington & Bertha
    Notes: [S. G]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 630
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bernard Coupe - [Child] of Edward Coupe & May
    Notes: [S. G]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 631
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alwyn Swain - [Child] of Alan Swain & Winifred
    Notes: [S. G]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 632
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Mansfield Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Florence
    God Parents: James Parker Cooney; Joseph Clifford Smith; Laura Kathleen Burns
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 633
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
    God Parents: Margaret Hodgkinson; Edna Shaw; Dorothy Entwistle
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 634
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Gibson - [Child] of John Sidney Gibson & Alice
    God Parents: Harry Marsh; John Sidney Gibson; Constance March
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 635
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Ethel
    God Parents: Harold Bates; William Shuttleworth; Eleanor Haworth
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 636
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Bentley Cadwallader - [Child] of William Cadwallader & Margaret Beryl
    God Parents: Eleanor Parry Griffith; Charles Thomas Bentley; Gordon Pimley?
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 637
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Anthony Iddon - [Child] of Douglas Iddon & Eveline
    Notes: [S. G]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 638
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Stephen Edwin Brewer - [Child] of Edwin Walter Brewer & Lily
    God Parents: Dennis Carroll; Wilfred May; Elsie Shuttleworth
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 639
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Lee Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
    God Parents: Nellie Bennison; John Bennison; Robert John Pendleton
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 640
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Royle Bridge - [Child] of Frank Bridge & Frances
    God Parents: Amelia Fellows; John Fellows; Royle Hegewald
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 641
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Gardner - [Child] of David Gardner & Janet
    Notes: [Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 642
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Shorrock - [Child] of Ada Shorrock
    Notes: [Sharoe Green]
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 643
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith May
    God Parents: Ann Eastham; Eunice Eastham; Robert Forrest
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 644
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Allary - [Child] of Leon Edward Allary & Gladys
    God Parents: Charles Dowling; Arthur Morgans; Sheila Maud Morgans
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 645
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph William Hobin - [Child] of Francis Hobin & Evelyn
    God Parents: John Hobin; John Smith; Margaret Gillbert
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 646
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Cooper - [Child] of Albert Cooper & Doris
    God Parents: Alan Squires; John Eastham; Eva Heskin
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 647
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Frederick Dunlop - [Child] of William John Moore Dunlop & Alice Ann
    God Parents: Alfred James Kirkham; Ethel Armstrong
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 648
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Denis John Cross - [Child] of Edith Cross
    God Parents: Margaret Cross; John Cross; John Chevalier
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 649
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Ann Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Martha Ann
    God Parents: Georgina Perry; Mary Joyce Shuttleworth; Henry Carter
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 650
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Jan 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Clement Jones - [Child] of Winston Aubrey Clement Jones & Mary Ivy
    God Parents: Dorothy Ethel Crowe; Frank Burns; Albert Harold Jones
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 651
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Foxcroft - [Child] of William Foxcroft & Kathleen Eva
    God Parents: Winifred Leather; Joseph Norman Kelly; William Foxcroft
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 652
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Arthur Singleton & Gertrude
    God Parents: Jack Teasdale; Margaret Utting; Mary Norris
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 653
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Kathleen Walmsley - [Child] of William Arthur Walmsley & Gladys May
    God Parents: Annie Swarbrick; Ellen Lippiatt; William Lippiatt
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 654
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arnold Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
    God Parents: Rae Lilian Burke; George William Cross; George Cross
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 655
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Celia Ann Cowpe - [Child] of Carus Harrison Cowpe & Muriel
    God Parents: Leslie Scholfield; Elsie Scholfield; Gwendoline Cowpe
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 656
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Ann Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Hannah
    God Parents: Eileen Carrol; James Rampling; Alice Sharkey
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 657
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Mary Ward - [Child] of Derek Rossall Ward & Kathleen Mary
    God Parents: Ronald Livesey Coward; Joan Newman; Dora Whiteley
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe, Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 658
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Stanley - [Child] of Kenneth Ravenscroft Stanley & Annie
    God Parents: Havelock Winston Eginton; Edith Swindlehurst; Annie Martlen
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 659
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosser John Higginson - [Child] of Richard Basil Arnold Eustace Higginson & Ceridwen
    God Parents: Anthony Hayward Allt; Donald Greenwood Cottrell; Margaret Dora Higginson
    Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 660
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Fay Kench - [Child] of Albert Kench & Florence Daisy
    God Parents: Albert Kench; Florence Kench; Emily Stott
    Notes: [Occupation blurred]
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 661
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Edward Lund - [Child] of Ivan John Lund & Elsie
    God Parents: Melville Richard Lund; Gordon Blackledge; Doris Chambers
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 662
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birch - [Child] of William Thomas Birch & Minnie
    God Parents: William Backhouse?; Ellen Backhouse?; Hilda Griffiths
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 663
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Graham Deighton - [Child] of Clifford Deighton & Beatrice
    God Parents: Thomas Emerson; Leonard Deighton; Ethel Emerson
    Notes: [First Godparent's surname altered and initialled.]
    Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 664
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Little - [Child] of Richard Little & Kathleen
    God Parents: Bryan D'Arcy Jackson; Catherine Shaw; Elsie Shaw
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh, Priest in charge
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 665
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Raymond - [Child] of John Charles Raymond & Pollie
    God Parents: Richard Moran?; Sarah A. Horn?; John Thornton
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 666
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leslie Brian Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louisa
    God Parents: Alf. Wm. Roach; Harry Bury; Rebecca Rail? Roach
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh (Priest in charge)
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 667
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Wright - [Child] of Albert Wright & Pearl
    God Parents: George Jordon; John Marlow; Pauline Wright
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 668
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Galeney - [Child] of Hugh Galeney & Elizabeth
    God Parents: Hugh Galeney; James Galeney; Alice Galeney
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 669
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kevin Raymond Barrymore Knowles - [Child] of Albert Clarkson Knowles & Elsie
    God Parents: Mr. L. Simons; Robt. W. Knowles; Mrs. G. Knowles
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 670
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Jacqueline Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
    God Parents: Cecil Molyneaux; Mr. W. Barton; Nellie Bolton; Gertrude J. Barton
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 671
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Phyllis Todd - [Child] of Margaret Todd
    God Parents: Margt. P. Ellison; Barbara Todd; Jess Lawton
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 672
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Sedgwick - [Child] of Thomas Sedgwick & Annie
    God Parents: Mary Sedgwick; Mary Till; Wm. Sedgwick
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 673
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rowland Garstang - [Child] of Richard Garstang & Ethel Mary
    God Parents: Fredk. Ellison; Margt. K. Dawson; Gladys Battersby
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 674
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Lyon - [Child] of Thomas Lyon & Mary
    God Parents: Mrs. I. Kay; M. Hewittson; John Lyon
    Baptised by: W. H.
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 675
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Albert Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Dulcie
    God Parents: Henry Walker; Arthur Walker; Margt. Worthington
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 676
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Anforth - [Child] of Christopher Anforth & Eleanor Mary
    God Parents: Wm. J. Ellison; Mrs. E. Ellis; Chrisr. Anforth
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 677
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
    God Parents: Harry Parker; Lindsay Brogden; Rose Parker
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 678
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Joan Gray - [Child] of Reginald Gray & Linda Joan
    God Parents: Joseph F. Gray; Evelyn Gray
    Notes: [Reginald crossed out in child's name column. Stanley crossed out in surname column]
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 679
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Julie Denton - [Child] of Ralph Denton & Hannah
    God Parents: Eliz. Hindle; Phyllis Chester; Mr. Hindle
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 680
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Gardiner - [Child] of Ronald Gardiner & Elizabeth
    God Parents: John Aisworth; Wm. Hesketh; Amy Hesketh
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 681
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Christopher Norman Hall - [Child] of James Norman Hall & Stella Gladys Margaret
    God Parents: Rd. Dean; A. Sumner; Mrs. A. Sumner
    Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 682
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maryl Ruth Crossthwaite - [Child] of Cyril Crossthwaite & Margaret
    God Parents: W. H. Clarke; E. M. Dimmock; H. L. Goodwin
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 683
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Elizabeth Horne - [Child] of Francis Kildare Horne & Jean Elizabeth
    God Parents: K. Barlow; D. M. Horne; M. Roscoe
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 684
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Patricia Sumner - [Child] of Harold Sumner & Marjorie
    God Parents: Audrey Burton; Raymond Crook; Marjorie Sumner
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 685
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Yvonne Preston - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Preston & Elizabeth May
    God Parents: Elsie Livesey; Winnie F. Wareing; R. A. Livesey
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 686
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bernard Wyatt - [Child] of William Wyatt & Dorothy Mary
    God Parents: K. Sharples; B. Howson; G. Fowel
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 687
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Ann Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    God Parents: H. Lead; E. Kellett; H. L. Turner
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 688
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Juliet Avril Rosemary Wootton - [Child] of Walter Wootton & Hilda Margaret
    God Parents: W. B. Deane; D. J. Deane; M. Kirk
    Notes: WOOTTON W. H. S. [Note in margin]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 689
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Annie
    God Parents: D. Whitman; A. Wilkinson; A. Latus
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 690
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Neil Rae Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Clifford Taylor & Winifred May
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 691
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Turner - [Child] of Emma Turner
    God Parents: J. Cross; E. Cross
    Notes: Maureen, W. H. S. [Emma entered in child's name column, crossed out and Maureen entered]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 692
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Beverley Rogers - [Child] of Irene Rogers
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 693
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christina May Holliday - [Child] of Albert Peter Holliday, (Deceased) & Elsie
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 694
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martin Smith - [Child] of Percy Smith & Dorothy Mary
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 695
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson & Hilda
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 696
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Elizabeth Amelia
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 697
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Lesley Whitley - [Child] of George Whitley & Mary Catherine
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 698
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Margaret Griffiths - [Child] of Frederick Harold Wrench Griffiths & Joan
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 699
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Richmond - [Child] of Thomas Richmond & Sarah Jane
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 700
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lynne Walker - [Child] of Frank Walker & Bertha Rands
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 701
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Ann Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Jean
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 702
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 703
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabelle
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 704
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stuart Briggs - [Child] of Bernard Briggs & Margaret Elsie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 705
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Norman Turner - [Child] of Clifford Turner & Hilda
    Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 706
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Reynolds - [Child] of Robert Reynolds & Rose Hannah
    Notes: [Says Easter Day In date column]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 707
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lynda Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Mary Evelyn
    Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column. Address written in surname column and crossed out]]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 708
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Maureen Allen - [Child] of Gordon Stewart Allen & Muriel
    Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 709
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Hamilton Grime - [Child] of William Hamilton Grime & Muriel
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 710
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances June Peckett - [Child] of William Harold Peckett, Retired & Phyllis Mayoh
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 711
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 712
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dennis Dixon - [Child] of Arthur William Dixon & Bessie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 713
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stewart Robert Rigby - [Child] of Harold Rigby & Annis Mary
    Notes: [Vicar's name crossed out and re-written]
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 714
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mc Dougall - [Child] of William James Mc Dougall & Lilian
    Notes: [Surname written in parent's first name column, crossed out and initialled]
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 715
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Geraldine Walton - [Child] of George John Walton & Alice
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 716
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Violet
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 717
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Violet
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 718
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Elsie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 719
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dunderdale - [Child] of Nathaniel Dunderdale & Marion
    Notes: [Child's first name written in date column, numbered[one], crossed out and
           initialled. Mother's first name written in child's name column, numbered [two], crossed out
           and initialled
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 720
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Pimley - [Child] of Gordon George Pimley & Marjorie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 721
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Holme - [Child] of Robert Stephen Holme & Sarah Elizabeth
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 722
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Ann Gibbons - [Child] of Frederick Gibbons & Ada
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 723
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Cross - [Child] of Edith Cross
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 724
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Frederica Lilian Gallagher - [Child] of Dorothy Gallagher
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 725
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter William Cole - [Child] of William Victor Cole & Cicely
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 726
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Franklyn Alston - [Child] of Henry Alston & Ivy May
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 727
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Parker - [Child] of Arthur Parker & Ellen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 728
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Trevor Deighton - [Child] of Clifford Deighton & Beatrice
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 729
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stuart Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary Eileen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 730
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Irene Lund - [Child] of Ivan John Lund & Elsie
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 731
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Kay Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Muriel
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 732
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael James Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 733
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lewis - [Child] of Winifred Lewis
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 734
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Frederick Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 735
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marilyn Jeanne Archer - [Child] of William Edmund Archer & Lily
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson, Assistant Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 736
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Christine Tennant - [Child] of Ernest Tennant & Agnes
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 737
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roy Leslie Vick - [Child] of Ronald William Vick & Agnes
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 738
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Gordon Fallows - [Child] of William Gordon Fallows & Edna Mary
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 739
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Payne - [Child] of Arthur Thomas Payne & Rosa
    Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 740
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Rosalind Lockley - [Child] of William Edwin Everard Lockley & Joan
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 741
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
[unnamed] Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Lillian
    Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 742
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Sandra Newton - [Child] of Frank Newton & Marjorie
    Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 743
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Anthony Crane - [Child] of Horace Crane & Elsie
    Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 744
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cardoe - [Child] of Ada Cardoe
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 745
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Singleton - [Child] of Edwin Singleton & Mildred
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 746
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Christine Stella Waterhouse - [Child] of Walter George Waterhouse & Phyllis Christine
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 747
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Jean Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Edna
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 748
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher John Worthington - [Child] of John James Worthington & Clara
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 749
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter John Childs - [Child] of Wilfred Festubert Childs & Ivy Claire
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 750
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Emery - [Child] of Alfred Emery & Sophia
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 751
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Christine Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 752
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pearl Mary Wyke - [Child] of Frank Stanley Wyke & Phyllis Mary
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 753
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Worthington - [Child] of Vincent Worthington & Olive
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 754
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ivy
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 755
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Robert Jemson - [Child] of William Jemson & Mildred Eileen
    Notes: [Started to write surname in Parents first name column]
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 756
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Dorothy May
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 757
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pamela Kathleen Atkinson - [Child] of Fred Atkinson & Kathleen Beatrice
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 758
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Edward Jones - [Child] of Albert Edward Jones & Margaret
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 759
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Robinson - [Child] of Margaret Evelyn Robinson
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 760
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Golding Johnson - [Child] of Fred Johnson & Florence
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 761
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Joseph Williams - [Child] of Joseph Williams & Mary
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 762
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 763
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Alan Parry - [Child] of Edgar Parry & Jean
    Notes: [Started to write surname in Parent's first name column]
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 764
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hamilton Maddox - [Child] of Frank Douglas Maddox & Estell Mary
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 765
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Harvey Sowards - [Child] of Jessie Kernon Sowards & Doreen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 766
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Harvey Gorton - [Child] of John Armstrong Gorton & Kathleen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 767
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Cartmell - [Child] of Arthur Cartmell & Ellen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 768
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Panzer - [Child] of Lawrence Victor Panzer & Alice
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 769
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carole Ann Pearson - [Child] of William Arthur Pearson & Frances
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 770
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gillian Margaret Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 771
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Agnes Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 772
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hayton - [Child] of Alan Hayton & May
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 773
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen William Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jean
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 774
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Charles Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Norma
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 775
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence John Griffiths - [Child] of John Robert Hughes Griffiths & Eileen
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 776
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Glenys Jackson - [Child] of Paul Joseph Jackson & Hilda Constance
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 777
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Lawrence Jordon - [Child] of Henry Lawrence Jordon & Lilian Joan
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 778
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Berry - [Child] of James Arthur Berry & Margaret Lees
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 779
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 781
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lynda Chew - [Child] of Edward Alan Chew & Lilian
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 782
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 783
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Struthers - [Child] of Daniel William Wagstaff Struthers & Anne
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 784
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Williamson - [Child] of Harry Williamson & Ethel Mary
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 785
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ian Cuerden - [Child] of Frederick Cuerden & Cecilia
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 786
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Avril Alicia Denise Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Mari Louise
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 787
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 2 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 788
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Rimmer - [Child] of Raymond Rimmer & Mary Curwen
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 789
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alton - [Child] of William James Alton & Edith
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 790
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nelson Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Mary Evelyn
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 791
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Lydia
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 792
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Anthony Jackson - [Child] of Charles Francis Jackson & Annie
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 793
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Howard Duxbury - [Child] of Clifford Fulton Duxbury & Margaret
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 794
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Shea - [Child] of Owen Shea & Rebecca
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 795
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Standing - [Child] of Thomas Standing & Mary
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 796
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 797
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Glen Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Elsie
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 798
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 21 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Cooper - [Child] of Hilda Cooper
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 799
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Joyce Cowperthwaite - [Child] of Edward Cowperthwaite & Olive
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 800
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Jessie
    Notes: [Baptised Privately Preston Royal Infirmary 11 - 6 - 1947. Received into the
           Church Preston Parish Church 3 - 8 - 47]
    Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 801
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Betts - [Child] of Willis Arthur Albert Betts & Joyce Ethel
    God Parents: Mrs. Ethel Sutton; Miss Ann Sotheran?; Mr. Fredk. Bower
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 802
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Michael Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Irene
    God Parents: Mr. Stanley Nulis?; Mr. Chs. Stanley; Miss Rita Hesketh
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 803
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gloria Lilian Shaw - [Child] of John Kitchener Foster Shaw & Lily
    God Parents: Mr. Wm. Monks; Mrs. Anne Lumins; Miss Pauline Shaw
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 804
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice Jane
    God Parents: Mr. J. S. Morley; Mr. N. L. Norris
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 805
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary Eileen
    God Parents: Mrs. M. L. Reid?; Mr. J. Reid?; Mr. G. Beetham?
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 806
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Wharton - [Child] of Stephen Wharton & Hilda
    God Parents: Mrs. G. Jones; Mrs. A. Bradly; Mr. A. Wharton
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 807
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Maria Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith Mary
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 808
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Wright - [Child] of Albert Wright & Pearl
    Baptised by: C. Hodgson
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 809
    Source: LDS Film 93992
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Ada Woodhouse - [Child] of Walter Woodhouse & Margery
    Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 810
    Source: LDS Film 93992
Preston Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home