|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1889
Baptisms for 1884
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1883
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Cawdrey Lancaster - [Child] of Margaret Hope Lancaster
Abode: Salisbury Terrace
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Glover - [Child] of Frederick Glover & Margaret Ann
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Glover - [Child] of John Glover & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Jane
Abode: St Paul's Rd
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Margaret
Abode: Plungington Rd
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Mary
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Hunter - [Child] of Henry Hunter & Harriet S.?
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Coward - [Child] of Frederick Coward & Mary
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Coward - [Child] of Frederick Coward & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1882
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sharp - [Child] of Thomas Sharp & Elizabeth
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 414, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ann
Abode: Park St
Occupation: ?ter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Webb - [Child] of Charles Webb & Mary Ann
Abode: Wood Plumpton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Elton - [Child] of William Wilson Elton & Clara
Abode: Bairstow St
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson & Ann Ellen
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Arthur Procter - [Child] of James Procter & Catherine
Abode: North Cliff St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Albert Potter - [Child] of William Potter & June
Abode: New St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elias Kay - [Child] of Elias Kay & Annie
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jan 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Goodier - [Child] of John Goodier & Jane
Abode: Bk Oak St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Proctor Hayhurst - [Child] of William Hayhurst & Alice
Abode: Bairstow St
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Millicent Parker - [Child] of Charles Parker & Sarah Emily
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: House agent
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 415, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Crossley - [Child] of Cuthbert Crossley & Annie
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Maria Bond - [Child] of the late Robert Bond & Mary
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Daggers - [Child] of Richard Daggers & Ann
Abode: Skeffington Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Kerr - [Child] of Thomas Kerr & Mary
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Milner - [Child] of John Armstead Milner & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Jane
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Waterhouse - [Child] of Thomas Waterhouse & Esther
Abode: Brackenbury Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Margaret Ann
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 416, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Gutteridge - [Child] of Richard Gutteridge & Jane
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bamford - [Child] of James Bamford & Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Annie
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ethel Bibby - [Child] of Edward Rotherwell Bibby & Mary Ellen
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Isabella
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Alice
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Smellie - [Child] of John Smellie & Eliza
Abode: Harold St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Agnes
Abode: St Peter Sq
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Grime - [Child] of Peter Grime & Margaret
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Eaves - [Child] of Arthur Eaves & Margaret
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 417, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moizer - [Child] of John Moizer & Ellen
Abode: Muncaster Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Henry Noblett - [Child] of William Noblett & Ann Ellen
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Shorrack - [Child] of Thomas Shorrack & Margaret
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Holroyd - [Child] of Thomas Holroyd & Cicely
Abode: Butlers Ct
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Feb 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Bilsborough - [Child] of Walter Bilsborough & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Notes: [no occupation entered]
Baptised by: W E. Hey
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Cobden St
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Emily
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Woodburn - [Child] of Francis Woodburn & Ann
Abode: on the canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maud Mary Iddon - [Child] of Alice Iddon
Abode: Walton St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 418, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Swales - [Child] of Peter Swales & Mary Ann
Abode: Tenterfield St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
Abode: Walker St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beattie - [Child] of William Beattie & Mary Jane
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Umbrella Maker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Isabella
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Benson - [Child] of Alfred John Benson & Jane
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Mary Jane
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - [Child] of Henry Simpson & Eliza
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Clitheroe - [Child] of Henry Clitheroe & Elizabeth
Abode: Goldburn St
Occupation: Tea Merchant
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Heny. Lowndes - [Child] of Herbert John Lowndes & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Grime - [Child] of Richard Grime & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 419, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Mary Rigby - [Child] of George Robert Rigby & Mary Hannah
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Richard Cockshott Wilding - [Child] of Richard Hunt Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Brookfield - [Child] of Robert Brookfield & Ann
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dobson Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Elizabeth
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Gillett - [Child] of George Gillett & Ann Eliza
Abode: Guy's Row
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Alice
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sutton - [Child] of John Sutton & Alice
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Fryer Milner - [Child] of John Milner & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 420, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Ann
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Weatherston - [Child] of James Weatherston & Elizabeth
Abode: Priory St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ellison - [Child] of Sarah Jane Ellison
Abode: Vat St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richmond Dobson - [Child] of Edward Dobson & Matilda
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cragg - [Child] of Robert Cragg & Jane
Abode: Fish St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Alice
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Lang - [Child] of Jane Lang
Abode: Pleasant St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Mills - [Child] of Charles Mills & Julia
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Athur Titterington - [Child] of Thomas Titterington & Jane
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Gleece - [Child] of Sarah Gleece
Abode: Murray St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 421, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whalley Clucas - [Child] of William Clucas & Margaret Ann
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Vickers - [Child] of John Vickers & Alice
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Heath - [Child] of Richard Heath & Hannah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Refreshments house keeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Terrace
Occupation: Mason
Notes: age 51 years
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Monk - [Child] of Alexander Monk & Sarah Ann
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Goodier - [Child] of Leonard Goodier & Fleetwood
Abode: on the canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Warren Harker - [Child] of Henry Harker & Sarah
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brookes - [Child] of Ann Jane Brookes
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Manley - [Child] of John Manley & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson Gibson - [Child] of Robert Gibson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Preston
Notes: [no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 422, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rose - [Child] of William Rose & Eliza
Born: 24 Apr 1882
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cowell - [Child] of John Cowell & Jane
Abode: Aughton's Sq
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Collinson - [Child] of James Collinson & Alice Ann
Abode: Church town
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Harker - [Child] of William Harker & Ellen
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Levi Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Jane
Abode: Henderson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Lilian Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Harriet
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Emma
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Young - [Child] of Charles Young & Martha
Abode: Lincoln St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Brogden - [Child] of Thomas Brogden & Mary Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cowell - [Child] of Edward Cowell & Ellen
Abode: Aughton Sq
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 423, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Noah Bradshaw - [Child] of William Whittingham Bradshaw & Isabella
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Pomfret - [Child] of Walter Pomfret & Emma
Abode: St Ignatius Sq
Occupation: Waste dealer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harold Fenton - [Child] of Thomas Fenton & Fanny
Abode: St Mark's Sq
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Fenton - [Child] of Thomas Fenton & Fanny
Born: 23 Nov 1881
Abode: St Mark's Sq
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [year of birth smudged. Other sources suggest 1881]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Heaton - [Child] of Christopher Heaton & Mary Jane
Abode: Elcho St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Molineux - [Child] of Mary Alice Molineux
Abode: Queen St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Newsham - [Child] of Alfred Newsham & Isabella
Abode: Brackenbury Rd
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ida Watkinson - [Child] of James Watkinson & Lavinia Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Newsham - [Child] of James Newsham & Margaret
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Furniture Broker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Mary
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 424, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Sarah Ann
Abode: Bird St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hewitt - [Child] of James Hewitt & Ellen
Abode: Layton St
Occupation: Setter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Jane
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Jane Dickinson - [Child] of George Thomas Dickinson & Mary Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence May Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Alice Whittle
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Cadwallader - [Child] of Thomas Cadwallader & Ellen
Abode: Starchhouse St
Occupation: Baskets maker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Addison - [Child] of James Addison & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Maddock - [Child] of John Maddock & Lyne
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: P?
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 425, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Linford - [Child] of Emmanuel Linford & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Cragg - [Child] of Charles Cragg & Agnes
Abode: Whittingham St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ellis Watson - [Child] of Ellis Watson & Margaret Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Houghton - [Child] of George Houghton & Elizabeth
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Charles Ashcroft & Mary Jane
Abode: on the canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Abbott - [Child] of Elizabeth Abbott
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Baines - [Child] of Thomas Baines & Mary
Abode: on the canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Lea Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Ann
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maggie Bland - [Child] of Charles Bland & Agnes
Abode: Greenbank Terrace
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beatrice Fletcher Cookson - [Child] of Hannah Eliza Cookson
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 426, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Maud Fitchie - [Child] of Robert Barton Fitchie & Susan Ellen
Abode: East St
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of Michael Mercer & Eliza
Abode: Bostock St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Alice
Abode: Vat St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Bullen - [Child] of James Bullen & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Nixon's Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Shepherd - [Child] of Robert Shepherd & Beatrice
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Sarah
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Boast - [Child] of William Rowland Boast & Amelia Theresa
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of Samuel Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holker - [Child] of Alexander Holker & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Hart - [Child] of George Hart & Margaret Ann
Abode: Abbey St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 427, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Billington - [Child] of David Billington & Eliza
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Martha
Abode: Sykes Hill
Occupation: Firemen
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Annas Woods - [Child] of Frederick Woods & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Christian Rd
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Monica Hamer - [Child] of Henry Hamer & Margaret
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Town Clerk
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bramwell - [Child] of John Bramwell & Alice
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Seth Holden Farrington - [Child] of Moses Farrington & Isabella
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bland - [Child] of John Thomas Bland & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eastham - [Child] of Mary Alice Eastham
Abode: Hawkins St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Denny - [Child] of Mary Denny
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cummings - [Child] of Peter Cummings & Alice
Abode: Hancock St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 428, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Jane
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Buck - [Child] of Thomas Buck & Eleanor
Abode: Cheetham St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Sergeant - [Child] of Thomas Sergeant & Annie
Abode: Milner St
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ernest Wilcock - [Child] of Joeben Wilcock & Annie
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Notes: [father's name entered in other sources as Joe Ben]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Julia
Abode: Starchhouse St
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ellison - [Child] of Ephram Ellison & Mary Susannah
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Reece - [Child] of Thomas Reece & Sarah
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Catherine
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John McKenzie - [Child] of James McKenzie & Eliza
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Ash - [Child] of John Ash & Alice Amelia
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Carriage Inspector
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Fanny
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Mary Jane
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth McLaren - [Child] of Thomas McLaren & Mary Jane
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kate Alice Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Ann
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Pimley - [Child] of Richard Pimley & Mary Jane
Abode: Goosnargh
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Griffiths - [Child] of Catherine Griffiths
Abode: Oxford St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pilkington Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Maria
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Mary Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 429, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Crozier - [Child] of Thomas Crozier & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Farraday - [Child] of William Farraday & Sarah
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Detective
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nevile Candlish - [Child] of John Candlish & Margaret
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Margaret
Abode: Albyn Bank Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Guard
Notes: [twin of Mary Jane]
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Guard
Notes: [twin of Elizabeth Ann]
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of David Turnbull Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: UD
Baptised by: H Howarth
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norris Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Fanny
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eccles - [Child] of James Eccles & Sarah Ann
Abode: Whittingham St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Higginson - [Child] of Charles Higginson & Isabella
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Ann
Abode: Bentwick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duddle - [Child] of William Duddle & Mary Alice
Abode: St Walburger St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of William Marsden & Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Philipson - [Child] of Thomas Philipson & Annie
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Charlotte
Abode: Hawkin St
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Nuttall - [Child] of Cornelius Nuttall & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Boyd - [Child] of Alexander Boyd & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Alice
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Johnson - [Child] of Peter Johnson & Alice
Abode: Main Sprit Wiend
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Margaret
Abode: William St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 430, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Naylor - [Child] of John Thompson Naylor & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Ellen
Abode: Aughton's Sq
Occupation: Coaldealer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Alice Hindson - [Child] of George Hindson & Mary Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Louisa Peebles - [Child] of George Peebles & Annie
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Diamond Bellamy - [Child] of Thomas Bellamy & Eliza
Abode: Bostock St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Helm Saul - [Child] of William Saul & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Elliott - [Child] of Edmund Elliott & Sarah Jane
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Ann
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Eccles - [Child] of Richard Eccles & Mary Grace
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 431, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Margaret Ellen
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Orrell - [Child] of William Orrell & Ellen
Abode: Irwin St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Sumner - [Child] of James Joseph Sumner & Edith
Abode: Elliot St
Occupation: Biscuit Baker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holderness - [Child] of Mary Jane Holderness
Abode: Aqueduct St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Boast - [Child] of William Rowland Boast & Amelia Theresa
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Nancy
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Kirby - [Child] of Selina Kirby
Abode: Hilton St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Fowley - [Child] of John Fowley & Sarah Jane
Abode: Fleetwood
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eadon - [Child] of Robert Eadon & Alice
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Rainford - [Child] of John Rainford & Alice Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 432, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Annie Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Mary
Abode: St Ignatius Place
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wray Bolton - [Child] of Henry Bolton & Ellen
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wallace - [Child] of James Wallace & Mary Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Robert Lonsdale - [Child] of Frederick William Lonsdale & Eliza
Abode: High St
Occupation: Steeple Jack
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Denham - [Child] of Frederick William Denham & Louise
Abode: Laudersdale St
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Sarah
Abode: Hamilton Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Balderston - [Child] of John Balderston & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Whittaker - [Child] of John James Whittaker & Mary Ellen
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Bell - [Child] of Edward Bell & Alice
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Threlfall - [Child] of Hugh Threlfall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lodge St N
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 433, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heaton - [Child] of Roger Heaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Ascroft - [Child] of Richard Ascroft & Alice
Abode: on the canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hesketh - [Child] of John James Hesketh & Martha Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: La G Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hayes - [Child] of Matthew Hayes & Ann
Abode: Tomlinson's Ct
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Rawcliffe - [Child] of John Rawcliffe & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Vincent Iddon - [Child] of Robert Iddon & Susannah
Abode: Hamilton Rd
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Bignall - [Child] of William Bignall & Rebecca
Abode: Old Cock Yd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dunderdale - [Child] of Matthias Dunderdale & Elizabeth
Abode: James' St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Briscoe Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Kirkham St N
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Vickers - [Child] of John Vickers & Christiana
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 434, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Maria Cox - [Child] of William Charles Cox & Nancy
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Woan - [Child] of Thomas Woan & Mary
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Carson - [Child] of Andrew Carson & Eliza
Abode: Bolton St W
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Giles Shaw Hacking - [Child] of William Henry Hacking & Harriet
Abode: Tomlinson's Ct
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Sanderson - [Child] of Henry James Sanderson & Agnes Alice
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miriam Mawdsley - [Child] of Thomas Mawdsley & Eliza
Abode: High St
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Wilcock - [Child] of Edward Wilcock & Harry
Abode: St Marks Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Foy - [Child] of Thomas Foy & Ann
Abode: Harcourt St
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Grace
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Hunter - [Child] of John Hunter & Alice
Abode: Hammond St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 435, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of James Green & Lucy
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Bell - [Child] of Simpson Parker Bell & Jane
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Grimes - [Child] of Peter Grimes & Margaret
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J H Rawdon
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Edmondson - [Child] of Frederick Edmondson & Esther
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Charnley - [Child] of Henry Charnley & Mary
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Ann
Abode: Inkerman St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Agnes Fletcher - [Child] of John Edward Fletcher & Annie
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Bramwell - [Child] of George Thomas Bramwell & Annie
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Percy James Shepherd - [Child] of George Shepherd & Emma Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: T.B Spencer
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Dorothy
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 436, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rawcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Rawcliffe & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Lowe - [Child] of Henry Lowe & Jessie
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Gilchrist - [Child] of John Gilchrist & Margaret
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lloyd Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Albion St W
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Butcher - [Child] of John Butcher & Mary Ann
Abode: Over Darwin
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Burscough - [Child] of Henry Burscough & Sarah Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Margaret
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Vincent Hancox - [Child] of Frank Hancox & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Slater Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 437, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Brown - [Child] of Elizabeth Brown
Abode: Hanover St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Alice Hall - [Child] of James Thomas Hall & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: Jutland St
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Caroline
Abode: Golden Sq
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Topping - [Child] of Peter Topping & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton's Cl
Occupation: Sweep
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Marquis - [Child] of Robert Marquis & Mary Ann
Abode: Longridge
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wise Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Betsy
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Stirzaker - [Child] of Richard Stirzaker & Jane
Abode: Bloomfield St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Mary Agnes
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ireland Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Mary Agnes
Born: 31 Jan 1882
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of Henry Duckworth & Ellen
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 438, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Walsh - [Child] of Laurence Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton Sq
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Charles Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Bk Oak St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Annie
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Margaret Parker - [Child] of James Wilson Parker & Betsy
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hawkin - [Child] of Joseph Hawkin & Elizabeth
Abode: Olive St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cotton - [Child] of Jane Cotton
Abode: Aughton Sq
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Mary Sharples - [Child] of Charles Heaton Sharples & Sarah
Abode: Latham St
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Henry Cowell - [Child] of Robert Cowell & Annie
Abode: Aughton Sq
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Ellen
Abode: Havelock St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Isabella
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 439, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Eteson - [Child] of Charles Eteson & Eliza
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph George Chillington - [Child] of Susan Chillington
Abode: Crooked Lane
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice MacKenzie - [Child] of Alfred MacKenzie & Martha
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Ann Eccleston - [Child] of William Eccleston & Agnes
Abode: Bowker St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thornley - [Child] of Elizabeth Thornley
Abode: Fox St
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Threlfall - [Child] of Arthur Walter Threlfall & Catherine
Abode: Laugton St
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Chapman - [Child] of Margaret Chapman
Abode: Swarisbrick Cl
Notes: [single mother no occupation entered]
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Frances Potter - [Child] of William Ely Potter & Jane
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of David Baron & Margaret
Abode: Jennett St
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Diana Hindle - [Child] of Edward Davies Hindle & Diana
Abode: Avenham Terrace
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 440, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of Peter Miller & Emma
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Oddie - [Child] of John Oddie & Cicely Ann
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robt. Sergeant - [Child] of Walter Sergeant & Elizabeth
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Payne - [Child] of Edward Payne & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirby - [Child] of Daniel Kirby & Alice
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Sarah Ann
Abode: Fishwick Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Welsh - [Child] of John Welsh & Mary Ellen
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Nov 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: G Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Morrison - [Child] of William Morrison & Mary Ann
Abode: Laugton St
Occupation: Shipwright
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Ashcroft - [Child] of Daniel Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Knowsley Terrace
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 441, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Gudgeon - [Child] of William Gudgeon & Margaret Elizabeth
Abode: Cromwell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert James Ellison - [Child] of Edwin Ellison & Elizabeth
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Herb Beer Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Thwaites - [Child] of Henry Thwaites & Mary
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Bella
Abode: Hanson Sq
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Livesey - [Child] of Charles Livesey & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bowen - [Child] of Isaac Bowen & Emily
Abode: Bromley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bessie Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Iddon - [Child] of John Iddon & Margaret
Abode: Foster St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Mary
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Preston - [Child] of John Boardman Preston & Harriet
Abode: Grassmere Terrace
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 442, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Edmondson - [Child] of John Edmondson & Maria
Abode: James St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Mary Ellen
Abode: Bk Vat St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Park - [Child] of George Park & Nancy
Abode: Laurel St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Patterson - [Child] of Mary Ann Patterson
Abode: H.M.Prison
Baptised by: W.E. Hey
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cruise - [Child] of John Cruise & Mary Ellen
Abode: H.M.Prison
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W.E. Hey
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Alice
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Rimmer - [Child] of the late Thomas Rimmer & Amelia
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - [Child] of Thomas Helm & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Hudson - [Child] of William Hudson & Annie
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Sykes - [Child] of John Sykes & Janet
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 443, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Fairclough - [Child] of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Isabella
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Nancy
Abode: Luteridge St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Tudor - [Child] of James Tudor & Julia
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ellen
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charotte Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Esther
Abode: Tank Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Eliza
Abode: Ward ?
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Briggs - [Child] of John Briggs & Elizabeth
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Mary Alice
Abode: Evan St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S.E. Collinson
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Dec 1884 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor Jackson Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Isabella
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Wycliffe Vaughan
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 444, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93992
Next Page of Baptisms for 1885