|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1875 - 1889
Baptisms for 1883
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1882
Baptism: 5 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fletcher - [Child] of Richard Fletcher & Mary
Abode: West View
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Melling - [Child] of Ralph Melling & Dorothy Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: ? Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fred Mayor - [Child] of John Mayor & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittingham St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [day obliterated in register]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Pilkington - [Child] of Edwin Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lena Ritchies - [Child] of John Ritchies & Elizabeth
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Elizabeth
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley Plumb - [Child] of James Plumb & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: {out of date order in register]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Holderness - [Child] of John Holderness & Ann
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Yates Kenyon - [Child] of Elizabeth Kenyon
Abode: Bootle St
Notes: [father not named and out of date order in register]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Whittle
Abode: Leeming St
Notes: [father not named and out of date order in register]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 374, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Hindle - [Child] of Edward Davies Hindle & Diana
Abode: Avenham Place
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Heskin - [Child] of Thomas Heskin & Annie
Abode: Tenterfield St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beatrice Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Isabella
Abode: Ripon St
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Martha
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Iddon - [Child] of Alice Iddon
Abode: Pleasant Bank Place
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Emma
Abode: East St
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brewer - [Child] of Thomas Brewer & Annette
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Walton - [Child] of William Henry Walton & Sarah Jane
Abode: Woodhouse Grove
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lester - [Child] of John Lester & Hannah
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 375, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lester - [Child] of John Lester & Hannah
Born: 24 Oct 1879
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Worsley - [Child] of John Worsley & Lydia
Abode: Bentinck St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chatwin - [Child] of Edward Chatwin & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Cutlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kellett - [Child] of Samuel Kellett & Sarah Ann
Abode: Henderson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Jane
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nellie Gisbourn Forman - [Child] of William Forman & Mary Ann
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Taylor - [Child] of John Thomas Taylor & Margaret Ann
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Woods - [Child] of Joseph Woods & Ellen
Abode: Martland St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Clarke Pateson - [Child] of Joseph William Pateson & Mary Beatrice
Abode: Avenham Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Violet Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Violet
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 376, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Nicholson - [Child] of George Nicholson & Margaret
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Tripe Dresser
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jan 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eccles - [Child] of Margaret Eccles
Abode: Salwick
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Miles Todd - [Child] of Levi Todd & Elizabeth
Abode: Latham St
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Lewis - [Child] of James Acton Lewis & Sarah
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Chadwick - [Child] of Andrew Chadwick & Margaret Alice
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary Ann
Abode: Berry St
Notes: [no occupation recorded in register]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Dewhurst - [Child] of Obadiah Dewhurst & Lucy
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Clothes Dealer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Maria Sergeant - [Child] of Walter Sergeant & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Nelson - [Child] of George Nelson & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 377, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Letitia Beddoes - [Child] of Alfred Thomas Beddoes & Letitia Farnworth
Abode: Gt Avenham St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Simmons Dunn - [Child] of Sarah Dunn
Abode: Nelson St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Margaret
Abode: Chorley
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Winn - [Child] of the Late William Winn & the Late Ellen
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [out of date order ] P [in left margin], 65 years of age[in date column]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Metcalf - [Child] of John Metcalf & Margaret Ann
Abode: St Georges Rd
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Jordan - [Child] of Richard Jordan & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk Bolton St
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Leece - [Child] of Frederick Leece & Deborah Ellen
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bond Wood - [Child] of William Bond Wood & Isabella
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of Jane Pilkington
Abode: St Pauls Rd
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertrand Gardner - [Child] of Ruth Gardner
Abode: Grosvenor St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 378, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Guttridge - [Child] of Richard Guttridge & Jane
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cartmell - [Child] of Frederick Cartmell & Elizabeth
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of Edward Lowe & Mary
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Grace
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hugh Dewhurst - [Child] of John Robert Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1874
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Atherton - [Child] of Amos Atherton & Margaret
Abode: Ashton New Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wiggins - [Child] of Elizabeth Wiggins
Abode: Bedford St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bilsbrough - [Child] of James Edward Bilsbrough & Agnes Ann
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Ellen
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Alice
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 379, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Stratton - [Child] of Late William Stratton & Ann
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie May Hargreaves - [Child] of William Thomas Hargreaves & Charlotte
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Margaret Jane
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Pawn broker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Eastwood - [Child] of Mary Eastwood
Abode: Nile St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hessle Levett - [Child] of Robert Levett & Sarah
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Feb 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Rostron - [Child] of Sarah Rostron
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Stirzaker - [Child] of James Stirzaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Marble Polisher
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Holderness - [Child] of Mary Jane Holderness
Abode: Aqueduct St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Landrum - [Child] of Alexander Landrum & Mary Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 380, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Barker - [Child] of George Barker & Sarah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Stocks - [Child] of Henry Stocks & Martha
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Arthur Seed - [Child] of John William Seed & Ellen
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Adams - [Child] of Henry Adams & Sarah
Abode: Kent St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Helm - [Child] of John Helm & Margaret Ann
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Casson - [Child] of Eli Casson & Alice
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cragg - [Child] of Edward Cragg & Elizabeth
Abode: Black Horse Yd.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Simpson - [Child] of William Henry Simpson & Eliza
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Heaton - [Child] of Roger Heaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Fruit Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Barton Fitchie - [Child] of Robert Barton Fitchie & Susan Ellen
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 381, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nelly Sarratt - [Child] of Harry Sarratt & Margaret Ann
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Stirzaker - [Child] of John Stirzaker & Jane
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennett Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Mary
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Rebecca
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cartmell - [Child] of Abel Cartmell & Sarah
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alberta Mary Clegg - [Child] of Joseph Edward Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Margaret
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Cliff - [Child] of Richard Cliff & Elizabeth
Abode: Westmoreland St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Harrington - [Child] of Edward Harrington & Isabella
Abode: Fisher St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 382, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Southworth - [Child] of John Thomas Southworth & Jane Ann
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Worthington - [Child] of Andrew Worthington & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Joseph Ashton - [Child] of Emma Ashton
Abode: Bambers Terrace
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Singleton - [Child] of Samuel Singleton & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Young - [Child] of Henry Young & Elizabeth
Abode: Chester Rd
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Catherine
Abode: Golden Sq.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Hannah
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Agnes
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Boothby - [Child] of John Charles Boothby & Elizabeth
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 383, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Alice
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip McConnell - [Child] of Daniel McConnell & Alice
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Dearden - [Child] of John Dearden & Isabella
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Grace
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Sharples - [Child] of Joshua Sharples & Ellen
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Holmes - [Child] of Frederick George Holmes & Annie
Abode: Butlers Ct.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Annie Huck - [Child] of John Winskill Huck & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Isabella St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Norris - [Child] of William Norris & Ellen
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Alker - [Child] of Alexander Alker & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dickinson Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Frances
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 384, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hodgkinson - [Child] of Margaret Hodgkinson
Abode: Isabella St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Robinson Farrington - [Child] of Moses Farrington & Isabella
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvester Richmond Hamer - [Child] of Henry Hamer & Margaret
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Town Clerk
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Ramsay - [Child] of Thomas Ramsay & Mary Ann
Abode: Regent St
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Mary Ann
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Alice Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Elizabeth
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Minnie Gorton - [Child] of Thomas Gorton & Annie
Abode: Owtram St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lily Winterton - [Child] of George Winterton & Hetty
Abode: Stefano Rd
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Madge Emmeline Clarke - [Child] of Lawrence Higgins Clarke & Elizabeth Katherine
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Book seller
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Croasdale - [Child] of Richard Croasdale & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 385, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Library St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Abode: Maynard St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Allen - [Child] of Henry Allen & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Broad - [Child] of George Broad & Ellen
Abode: Wilbraham St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thomas Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Alice
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Katie Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & Matilda
Abode: Winckley Sq.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Hugh Alison - [Child] of Charles German Alison & Eleanor Theresa
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Deputy Chief Constable Lancashire
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Welch - [Child] of James Welch & Elizabeth Hannah
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Albert Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Jane
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 386, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hesketh Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Eliza
Abode: Bank Place
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Morley - [Child] of Elizabeth Morley
Abode: Brunswick St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Apr 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk Rd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Shorrock - [Child] of Joshua Shorrock & Alice
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Boyd - [Child] of Alexander Boyd & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Esther Hoyle - [Child] of William Hoyle & Jane
Abode: Jutland St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maud Louisa Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Jane
Abode: Gladstone St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gillibrand - [Child] of William Gillibrand & Elizabeth
Abode: Lockhart Rd
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gordon Watt - [Child] of George Watt & Susan
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 387, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Annie Bennett - [Child] of Annie Bennett
Abode: Penwortham
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & Mary
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Porter - [Child] of Edward Porter & Elizabeth
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Plungington Rd
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lloyd Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Frances
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Pedder - [Child] of Late William Pedder & Ellen
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Swann - [Child] of Thomas Swann & Margaret
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Annie Hebblethwaite - [Child] of John Hebblethwaite & Emma
Abode: Lostock Hall
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goulding - [Child] of Thomas Goulding & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1880
Abode: Bk Silver St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 388, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Goulding - [Child] of Thomas Goulding & Ann
Abode: Bk Silver St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Henry Brotherton - [Child] of James Brotherton & Hannah
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: P in left margin
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gertrude Harrison Gillett - [Child] of Thomas Sumner Gillett & Elizabeth
Abode: Scotland Terrace
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Stevens - [Child] of John Stevens & Jane
Abode: Inkerman St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Park - [Child] of John Thomas Park & Margery
Abode: Ripon St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Breakell - [Child] of William Breakell & Eliza
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Emma
Abode: Golbourn St
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Alice
Abode: Evan St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Isabella
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birchall - [Child] of Edward Birchall & Jessie
Abode: Temple Ct.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 389, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Atkin - [Child] of Thomas Atkin & Elizabeth
Abode: St Peter Sq.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Miller - [Child] of Peter Miller & Emma
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Lawrenson - [Child] of Jas. Lawrenson & Annie
Abode: St Peter St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Sibbert - [Child] of Orlando Sibbert & Matilda
Abode: Disraeli St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Crosswhite - [Child] of Benjamin Crosswhite & Margaret
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Knowling - [Child] of William Knowling & Mary Ann
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cyril FitzRobert Borrett - [Child] of Herbert Borrett & Annie
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Lieutenant Colonel
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Stocks - [Child] of Alfred Stocks & Mary Alice
Abode: Essex St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rowland Boast - [Child] of Richard Boast & Sarah Jane
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 390, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Carlisle - [Child] of William Carlisle & Eliza
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Winn - [Child] of John Winn & Martha Jane
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennett Edelston - [Child] of Richard Edelston & Elizabeth
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Eteson - [Child] of Charles Eteson & Eliza
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Davidson - [Child] of William Henry Davidson & Ellen
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Billposter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Sarah
Abode: Holme Slack
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Fairclough - [Child] of Robert Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Singleton - [Child] of Henry Singleton & Jane
Abode: Henderson St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Alice
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Emma Jackson - [Child] of George Charles Jackson & Sophia
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 391, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Albert Jackson - [Child] of George Charles Jackson & Sophia
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Tomlinson - [Child] of Richard Tomlinson & Jane
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Broad - [Child] of James Broad & Mary Jane
Abode: Cheetham St
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P [in left margin]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terzah Robinson - [Child] of Late Richard Robinson & Late Mary Ann
Abode: Camden Place
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Notes: Aged 15 years
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Gerrard - [Child] of Late William Gerrard & Late Jane
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: Aged 16 years
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Jane
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: Aged 14 years
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Lawlor Hale - [Child] of Margaret Hale
Abode: Brook St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dalton - [Child] of Henry Dalton & Esther Annie
Abode: Harcourt St
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Grace Bamford - [Child] of John Henry Bamford & Grace Alice
Abode: Brieryfield Rd
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Maud Alice Leak - [Child] of John Leak & Purnell
Abode: Plungington Rd
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 392, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Waters - [Child] of Thomas Waters & Susannah
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Percival Gillings - [Child] of Alfred Gillings & Agnes
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Cowen - [Child] of Thomas Cowen & Eliza
Abode: Kingswood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kerridge - [Child] of Margaret Kerridge
Abode: Elliott St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Pape - [Child] of William Pape & Mary
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sharples - [Child] of Alice Sharples
Abode: Clarence St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Agnes
Abode: Lostock Hall
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Tuson - [Child] of John Tuson & Anna Eliza
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Daggers - [Child] of Thomas Daggers & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Gasman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Seed - [Child] of Elizabeth Seed
Abode: Arkwright Ct.
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 393, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Speight - [Child] of Joseph Speight & Lucy
Abode: Egbert St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Unsworth - [Child] of William Unsworth & Nancy
Abode: St Walburges St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bates - [Child] of Maria Louisa Bates
Abode: Heaton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ogden - [Child] of William James Ogden & Agnes
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Nicholas Rigbye - [Child] of Robert Edward Kellett Rigbye & Helen
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Eliza
Abode: Butler's Place
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cowley - [Child] of Richard Cowley & Esther
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Foster - [Child] of Charles Foster & Mary
Abode: Sidney St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harold Mawdsley - [Child] of William James Mawdsley & Alice
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 394, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Westby - [Child] of James Westby & Eleanor
Abode: Lodge Bank
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Fleetwood St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas Shaw - [Child] of Edward Shaw & Mary Jane
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Fish - [Child] of Richard Thomas Fish & Elizabeth
Abode: St Peters Sq
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Harrison - [Child] of Matthew Harrison & Margaret
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret French Gibbons - [Child] of William Gibbons & Margaret French
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Leonards - [Child] of William Henry Leonards & Catherine
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Hoyle - [Child] of Emmanuel Hoyle & Mary
Abode: Bentinck St
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Bell - [Child] of John Thomas Bell & Agnes
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Tuson Richards - [Child] of Abraham Richards & Emma
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 395, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Richards - [Child] of Abraham Richards & Emma
Born: 18 Apr 1879
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Dawn - [Child] of Thomas Dawn & Frances
Born: 19 Feb 1875
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Jenkinson - [Child] of James Jenkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Muncaster Rd
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Shipcott - [Child] of William John Shipcott & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of Mary Brown
Abode: Gordon St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Alice Ann
Abode: Butler Place
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Pritt - [Child] of Benjamin Pritt & Hannah
Abode: Butcher's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Grace
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kellett & Mary Ann
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 396, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Jane
Abode: Carey St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Balderston - [Child] of Robert Balderston & Sarah Ann
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Lloyd - [Child] of John Lloyd & Abbey
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Fowler - [Child] of John Henry Fowler & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Mary Ellen
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Jane
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Graham - [Child] of Mary Jane Graham
Abode: Brunswick St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Nicholls - [Child] of Joseph Nicholls & Elizabeth
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Albert - [Child] of George Albert & Mary
Abode: Hilton St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janice Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 397, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Sarah
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Parker Strickleton - [Child] of William Strickleton & Sarah
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Ruth
Abode: Plungington Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Alice
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Daggers - [Child] of James Henry Daggers & Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Eastham Almond - [Child] of Henry Almond & Ann Jane
Abode: Harcourt St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Roberts - [Child] of Jeremiah Davis Roberts & Alice
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Mary Ann
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Brown - [Child] of George Frederick Brown & Sarah Ann
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Mary
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 398, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tamar Pratt - [Child] of William Pratt & Jane
Abode: Wyre St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James McCann - [Child] of James McCann & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Reeder - [Child] of Robert Reeder & Jane
Abode: Broughton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Woods - [Child] of Joseph Woods & Nancy
Abode: Broughton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Clarke Ambler - [Child] of Christopher Ambler & Mary Emma
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Wainman - [Child] of Elijah Wainman & Mary Ellen
Abode: James St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Annie
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Leach - [Child] of Asa Leach & Margaret
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Pianist
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawrence - [Child] of William Lawrence & Margaret
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Mary Agnes
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 399, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of John James Whittaker & Mary Ellen
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Grime - [Child] of James Grime & Annie
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrington - [Child] of Ralph Farrington & Jane
Abode: Inkerman St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Lily Porter - [Child] of Rimmer Porter & Clara
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bessie Ann Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Sarah
Abode: Evan St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bell - [Child] of Adam Bell & Sarah
Abode: Hammonds Row
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick Kirkham - [Child] of Alice Kirkham
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Barbara
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hermon Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Margaret
Abode: Croston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Haighton Mercer - [Child] of Henry Haighton Mercer & Ellen
Abode: Whittingham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 400, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Milne - [Child] of Alexander Milne & Maria Jane
Abode: Whittingham
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Blanche Taylor Sowden - [Child] of Mary Ann Sowden
Abode: Brunswick St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Kerr - [Child] of William Kerr & Sophia
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Forshaw - [Child] of Samuel Forshaw & Margaret
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Burrell - [Child] of Henry Burrell & Mary
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - [Child] of Thomas Mawdsley & Ann
Abode: Theatre St
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Reeder - [Child] of Samuel Reeder & Grace
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Richard Inkerman Smith & Ann
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Maud Johnson - [Child] of Walter Scott Johnson & Sarah Alice
Abode: Knaresborough
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Ellen Waterhouse - [Child] of George Waterhouse & Mary
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 401, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gibson - [Child] of Isaac Gibson & Mary
Abode: Elgar St
Occupation: Horse Dealer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grayson - [Child] of John Edward Salthouse Grayson & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Robert Walmsley & Sarah Jane
Abode: Fleetwood
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Dugdale Jones - [Child] of Frederick Jones & Alice
Abode: St Thomas' Rd
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Sarah Jane
Abode: Miles St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Fanny Ann
Abode: Barlow St
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Stirzaker - [Child] of George Stirzaker & Ann
Abode: Cobden St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Jane
Abode: William St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lee - [Child] of Peter Lee & Margaret
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tuer - [Child] of Joseph Tuer & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 402, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Henry Seed - [Child] of Samuel Seed & Mary Ann
Abode: Corey St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Alice Jane
Abode: St Annes on the Sea
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Long - [Child] of George Long & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Mary Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Taylor Hunt - [Child] of John Taylor Hunt & Susannah
Abode: St Georges Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Millard - [Child] of John Millard & Martha
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Pomfret - [Child] of Joseph Charles Pomfret & Ada
Abode: Margaret St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Sep 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Alice
Abode: On the Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Fanny
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 403, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blundell - [Child] of William Blundell & Martha
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of Hiram Dewhurst & Annie
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richard Clark - [Child] of George Clark & Sarah Ann
Abode: Golbourn St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Richards - [Child] of Amos Richards & Margaret Alice
Abode: James St
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Brown - [Child] of Nicholas Brown & Mary
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Lawyer's Clerk
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jane Halliwell - [Child] of George Halliwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Simpson - [Child] of Richard Simpson & Mary Ann
Abode: Emmanuel Terrace
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mercer - [Child] of Richard Mercer & Alice
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Mary Ann
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Richardson - [Child] of Matthew Richardson & Alice
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 404, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maud Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Margaret
Abode: Cobham St
Occupation: Lawyer's Clerk
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Gibson Moscrop Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Warder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Adcroft Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Fanny
Abode: Back Mill Bk.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Sarah Hannah
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Cab driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Betsy
Abode: Burke St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tuson - [Child] of William Tuson & Jennet
Abode: Hawkin St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Critchley - [Child] of Alfred Critchley & Sebuda
Abode: Green Bank St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Yates - [Child] of Mary Yates
Abode: Shepherd St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Crew - [Child] of Richard Crew & Martha Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 405, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Harding - [Child] of John Lawrenson Harding & Alice
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Livery Stable Manager
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Jane
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gertrude Mill - [Child] of Arthur Mill & Annie
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marriott - [Child] of George Marriott & Ann
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Pimley - [Child] of Samuel Pimley & Margaret
Abode: On the Canal
Occupation: Boat Man
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Walton - [Child] of Lydia Walton
Abode: Savoy St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Grey - [Child] of Thomas Grey & Eliza Selby
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of Thomas William Foster & Grace
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Carter - [Child] of Richard Carter & Mary
Abode: Fisher St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 406, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley & Elizabeth
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Goodier Bradshaw - [Child] of James Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Snape - [Child] of John Snape & Betsy Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Regis - [Child] of John Regis & Sarah Ann
Abode: Mercer St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - [Child] of Benjamin Slater & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary Lavinia
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Slater
Notes: Twins [noted in margin]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Mary Lavinia
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Slater
Notes: Twins [noted in margin]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Manley - [Child] of Samuel Manley & Catherine
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Harker - [Child] of Ellen Harker
Abode: Malt St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Innerdale - [Child] of Charles Innerdale & Ellen
Abode: Gillett St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. H. Rawden
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 407, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Christian Gardner - [Child] of William Gardner & Hannah
Abode: North Cliff
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gill - [Child] of Ellen Gill
Abode: Edward St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Threlfall - [Child] of Arthur Walter Threlfall & Catherine
Abode: Langton St
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wiggans - [Child] of James Wiggans & Mary Ellen
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Moxham - [Child] of Robert Moxham & Margaret
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Alice
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Fowler - [Child] of Thomas Fowler & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Annie
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P Twins
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Annie
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P Twins
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 408, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Abley - [Child] of Edward Abley & Catherine
Abode: Winckley Sq
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Ellen
Abode: Nixon's Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Rawlinson - [Child] of Margaret Rawlinson
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Younghusband - [Child] of Ann Younghusband
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sandeman Cardwell - [Child] of Elizabeth Alice Cardwell
Abode: Rose St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hammond - [Child] of Joseph Hammond & Agnes
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Ellen
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Alice Topping - [Child] of George Topping & Mary Jane
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Dunn - [Child] of Mary Jane Dunn
Abode: Robinson St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Hopkins - [Child] of William Hopkins & Mary
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 409, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bleasdale - [Child] of William Bleasdale & Ann
Abode: Brackenbury Rd
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Lawrenson - [Child] of John Lawrenson & Martha
Abode: On the Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Eccles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles & Elizabeth
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maud Bentley - [Child] of Benjamin Clayton Bentley & Matilda
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Rowe - [Child] of Robert Rowe & Ida Maria
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Mary Ann
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Major Barrett - [Child] of Colin Barrett & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Candle Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Flintoff - [Child] of William Flintoff & Alice
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eccleston - [Child] of Henry Eccleston & Rebecca
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gorton - [Child] of William Gorton & Ann
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 410, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kay - [Child] of Mary Kay
Abode: Bk Grimshaw St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Hopkinson - [Child] of Samuel Hopkinson & Mary Ellen
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Kirby - [Child] of John Kirby & Cicely
Abode: Maudland Bk.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Green Gilder - [Child] of John Gilder & Ellen
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Eliza
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Alice
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Sarah Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1881
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hudson - [Child] of George Hudson & Sarah Jane
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Duckett - [Child] of Late John Duckett & Isabella
Abode: South Meadow Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Rea - [Child] of David Rea & Jane Alice
Abode: Fleetwood St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 411, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
Abode: St Pauls Sq.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Counsell - [Child] of Joseph Counsell & Alice
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Mary Ellen
Abode: Wellfield Rd
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Green - [Child] of George Green & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1881
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Green - [Child] of George Green & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worthington - [Child] of Mark Worthington & Sarah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cruse - [Child] of John Cruse & Ellen
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Webster - [Child] of James Webster & Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1881
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Saw Maker
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Sarah
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kelly - [Child] of Thomas Kelly & Sarah
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 412, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ianson Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Annie
Abode: St Georges Rd
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Todd - [Child] of Henry Todd & Margery
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Farrington - [Child] of Margaret Ann Farrington
Abode: Oak St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Rubie
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cliff - [Child] of William Cliff & Alice Jane
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: P
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Monk Singleton - [Child] of William Crosby Singleton & Ellen
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Hogg - [Child] of William Hogg & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wilcock - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilcock
Abode: Homer St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Jane Harling - [Child] of Margaret Ann Harling
Abode: Leyland
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Dec 1883 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Kirby - [Child] of James Kirby & Elizabeth
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: La G. Leney
Register: Baptisms 1875 - 1889, Page 413, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93992
Next Page of Baptisms for 1884