The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1860 - 1861
Baptisms for 1860
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Fletcher's Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anna Wilcock - [Child] of Robert Wilcock & Bella
Abode: Dewhurst St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Thomasson - [Child] of John Thomasson & Mary
Abode: Livesy St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Alice
Abode: Livesy St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Metcalf - [Child] of Joseph Metcalf & Alice
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret King - [Child] of John King & Jane
Abode: Barton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hoole - [Child] of James Hoole & Jane
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cicily Ann Forrest - [Child] of Roger Forrest & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Seed St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hewlock - [Child] of Joseph Hewlock & Marianne
Abode: Cardwells Yard
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Leigh - [Child] of Richard Leigh & Mary
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - [Child] of Roger Heaton & Margaret
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Margaret
Abode: Homer St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Susanna
Abode: Ormside St.
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bradly - [Child] of Robert Bradly & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella White - [Child] of Thomas White & Mary
Abode: St. Ignatius Square
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Catterall - [Child] of Richard Catterall & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Howarth - [Child] of Cornelius Howarth & Ann
Abode: Margaret St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dowling - [Child] of Henry Dowling & Jane
Abode: Springfield St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Woodend - [Child] of William Woodend & Margaret
Abode: St. Wilfred St.
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Margaret
Abode: St. Georges St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Abode: Larkhill St.
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Elizabeth
Abode: Salmon St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John McGregor - [Child] of William McGregor & Jane
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Worthington - [Child] of George Worthington & Marianne
Abode: Barton Terrace
Occupation: Military Purveyor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin White - [Child] of Benjamin White & Mary
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Hewerdine - [Child] of John Hewerdine & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - [Child] of Edwd. Williamson & Alice
Abode: Broad Square
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henery Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Sarah
Abode: Newton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Douglas - [Child] of James Douglas & Hannah
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Ann
Abode: Fletcher's Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bracken Burton - [Child] of Richard Burton & Ann
Abode: Gt. Shaw St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Mary
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Thornton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Green - [Child] of Peter Green & Marianne
Abode: Hawkins St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fisher - [Child] of Joseph Fisher & Ellen
Abode: Pole St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Danniel Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hull - [Child] of Thomas Hull & Martha
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whiteside - [Child] of Silvester Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Baines - [Child] of James Baines & Jane
Abode: Bread St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Jane
Abode: Upper Walker St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Nuttel - [Child] of Thomas Nuttel & Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bamber Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Hannah
Abode: Larkhill St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Stockham - [Child] of Edwd. Stockham & Mary Ann
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Henery Jackson & Alice
Abode: Deepdale Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Martin - [Child] of Edwd. Martin & Emma Frances
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hesketh - [Child] of James Hesketh & Phoebe
Abode: Percy St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Fisher - [Child] of Edwd. Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Goodier St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Metcalf - [Child] of Thomas Metcalf & Ellen
Abode: Craven St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of John Green & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Stourton St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Jane Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Jane
Abode: St. Ignatius Square
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Coupe - [Child] of Henery Coupe & Mary
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dawes - [Child] of David Dawes & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margt. Ann Caton - [Child] of Henery Caton & Charlotte
Abode: Albert St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Hall - [Child] of Hiram Hall & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Mary
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Stopford - [Child] of Thomas Stopford & Elizabeth
Abode: St. Paul's Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dawes - [Child] of David Dawes & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Ann
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdell - [Child] of Ellen Bleasdell
Abode: Park Road
Notes: [father's name John crossed out by Minister]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brade - [Child] of Benjamin Brade & Mary
Abode: Lodge St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Dunberry - [Child] of James Dunberry & Ellen
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Driver Cowley - [Child] of Bridget Cowley
Abode: Frank St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Eastham - [Child] of David Eastham & Ann
Abode: Springfield St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cunningham - [Child] of James Cunningham & Mary
Abode: Poplar St.
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks - [Child] of Edward Banks & Mary
Abode: Smith St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elenor Billington - [Child] of Henry Billington & Margaret
Abode: Sergeants St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Ann
Abode: Moor Park Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Battersby - [Child] of Richard Battersby & Ann
Abode: Mount St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cronshaw - [Child] of Thomas Cronshaw & Mary
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mercer - [Child] of Mary Jane Mercer
Abode: Robinson St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ann
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Mary Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Margaret Sophia
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cornall - [Child] of George Cornall & Mary
Abode: Vat St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Agnes
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Margaret Wilson
Abode: Wells St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Sennor - [Child] of Samuel Sennor & Maria
Abode: Edward St. West
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Spencer - [Child] of Henry Spencer & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sandham - [Child] of James Sandham & Mary
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Sarah
Abode: Smiths Court
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Watkinson - [Child] of Isabella Watkinson
Abode: Well St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Woodhead - [Child] of John Woodhead & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wallace - [Child] of John Wallace & Ann
Abode: Dale St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fox - [Child] of Ellen Fox
Abode: Hope St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Roach - [Child] of Ellen Roach
Abode: Bk. Mill Bank St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Seed - [Child] of Henry Seed & Mary
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Louisa Holding - [Child] of Margaret Holding
Abode: Spring Gardens
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: F Langhorn
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Kirkham - [Child] of Isaac Kirkham & Louisa
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: F Langhorn
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Ellen
Abode: St.. Mary's St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks - [Child] of Edwd. Banks & Mary
Abode: Smith [St.]
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Henery Ong - [Child] of George Ong & Eliza
Abode: Dale St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wiggans - [Child] of Robt. Wiggans & Anna
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nichols - [Child] of Elizth. Nichols
Abode: Caton St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Plumb - [Child] of James Plumb & Margt.
Abode: Aberdeen St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Stewart - [Child] of Wm. Stewart & Elizth.
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Boscoe - [Child] of Thos. Boscoe & Nancy
Abode: Dover St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thos. Ashcroft - [Child] of Danniel Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: St. Paul's Road
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Danniel Browne - [Child] of Elizth. Browne
Abode: Hopwood St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thos. Kirkham - [Child] of Henery Kirkham & Betsy
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Brockbank - [Child] of Matthew Brockbank & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Butcher - [Child] of William Butcher & Mary
Abode: York St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Alice
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Inkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Cooper - [Child] of Charles Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Ann
Abode: Sleddon St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Law - [Child] of John Law & Esther
Abode: Homer St.
Occupation: Spindle Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1847
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1849
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 12 May 1852
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walker Ascroft - [Child] of William Ascroft & Christiana
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Soliciter
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 24 May 1838
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1840
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1842
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Mary
Born: 22 Oct 1844
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Birkenhead - [Child] of William Birkenhead & Susannah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jamison - [Child] of Thomas Jamison & Margaret
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Iron driller
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Nelson Tuson - [Child] of John Tuson & Elspeth
Abode: Alfred St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - [Child] of Alexander Wood & Dorithea Jane
Abode: Kirkham
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Catharine Yates - [Child] of Charles James Yates & Eliza
Abode: Latham St.
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Lucinda Kelly - [Child] of Thomas George Kelly & Caroline
Abode: Woodville Terrace
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Clifford Kelly - [Child] of Thomas George Kelly & Caroline
Abode: Woodville Terrace
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Matilda Kelly - [Child] of Thomas George Kelly & Caroline
Abode: Woodville Terrace
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Kilshaw - [Child] of David Kilshaw & Ellen
Abode: Dover St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Fisher - [Child] of Henery Fisher & Margt.
Abode: Bloomfield St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Bloomfield St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patience Eccles - [Child] of James Eccles & Alice
Abode: Back Silver St.
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Dickinson - [Child] of George Dickinson & Margt.
Abode: Bowran St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henery Forbes - [Child] of George Forbes & Agnes
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Mary
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Swift - [Child] of Thomas Swift & Jane
Abode: Crescent St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Seed - [Child] of Joseph Seed & Maria
Abode: Bread St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woods - [Child] of Robt. Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Livesey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizth. Dockering - [Child] of Charlotte Dockering
Abode: Parker St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Shorrock - [Child] of Robt. Shorrock & Alice
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Higingbottom - [Child] of John Higingbottom & Rebecca
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Grant? - [Child] of William Grant? & Mary
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Nailmaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Diggles - [Child] of William Diggles & Mary
Abode: Graham St.
Occupation: Potato Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Euphemia Whitwell - [Child] of William Whitwell & Catharine
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Timber Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Forbes - [Child] of Thomas Forbes & Sarah
Abode: Tuson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Fazackerly - [Child] of Nicholas Fazackerly & Ann
Abode: Havelock St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Tullis - [Child] of David Tullis & Sophia
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Jones - [Child] of Luke Jones & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Margery
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bailey - [Child] of Rosannah Bailey
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mouncey - [Child] of Richard Mouncey & Ellen
Abode: Princess St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Catharine
Abode: Meadow St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Margaret
Abode: Sedgwick St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Plant - [Child] of William James Plant & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cecily Pennington - [Child] of John Pennington & Elizabeth
Born: 1844
Abode: Napier St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Margaret
Born: 1849
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Crook - [Child] of Walter Crook & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bryson - [Child] of Henry Bryson & Elizabeth
Born: 1840
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - [Child] of Edward Pearson & Jane
Born: 1845
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Alice
Born: 1844
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 1840
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Calderbank - [Child] of Mary Calderbank
Born: 1836
Abode: London Road
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Ann
Born: 1844
Abode: Brewery St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick Healiss - [Child] of William Healiss & Martha
Born: 1 Sep 1856
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Ribble Bridge
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellis Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Margaret
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Ginger Beer manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Amelia
Born: 1840
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Pope - [Child] of John Pope & Alice
Born: 1842
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Isabella
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Malley - [Child] of Benjamin Malley & Catharine
Born: 1836
Abode: Peel St. East
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Susannah
Abode: Vat St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Potter - [Child] of Richard Potter & Julia
Born: 10 May 1857
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Tomlinson - [Child] of Francis Tomlinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Stourley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bakewell - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Bakewell & Elizabeth Heywood
Abode: Jordan St.
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Alice
Born: 14 May 1844
Abode: Hawkshead St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Rachel
Born: 15 Dec 1843
Abode: Redcross St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Grime - [Child] of Robert Grime & Mary
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Reed Maker
Notes: [Minister added an unnumbered record]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 22
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Ann
Abode: Chatham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Ann
Abode: Chatham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Twin
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joannas [sic] Threlfall - [Child] of Edward Threlfall & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick [St.]
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [1861 census & free BMD give childs name as Johanna]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Rosa
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Burrow - [Child] of Joseph Burrow & Sarah
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Salter - [Child] of Laurence Salter & Margaret
Abode: Leutwich St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Collinson - [Child] of Louisa Collinson
Abode: Butchers Court
Occupation: Cook
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Welch - [Child] of Mary Welch
Abode: Hope St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Jane Westwell - [Child] of Robert Westwell & Marianne
Abode: Frank St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Bennett - [Child] of Edward Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Nancy
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nesbit - [Child] of Isaac Nesbit & Ann Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William McCroney - [Child] of Barnet McCroney & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Maxwell Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Agnes
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - [Child] of Peter Coupe
Born: 3 May 1844
Abode: Walton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [name of mother omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fishwick - [Child] of Joseph Fishwick & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1845
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Saul - [Child] of Robert Saul & Ellen
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hopkins - [Child] of Joseph Hopkins & Nancy
Abode: Dover St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Aspden - [Child] of Henery Aspden & Alice
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Hewitson - [Child] of Thomas Hewitson & Ann
Abode: Wilton Parade
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Fowler - [Child] of Robert Fowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Larkhill St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Margaret
Abode: Back Derby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Sarah Ann
Abode: Silver St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dean Trotter - [Child] of Samuel Trotter & Prescilla
Abode: Hadock [sic] St.
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Kay - [Child] of Samuel Kay & Marianne
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Bishop Gate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Catharine
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Margaret
Abode: Holden's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cristopher Harrison - [Child] of Cristopher Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Trafalgar St. Little Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Clarkson - [Child] of Ellen Clarkson
Abode: Park Road
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Adshead - [Child] of William Adshead & Sarah
Abode: Moss Rose St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Sarah Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: 20 yrs old
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Marr - [Child] of Robert Marr & Eliza
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: 17 yrs old
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Treeby - [Child] of Christopher Treeby & Jane
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Notes: 17 yrs old
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Margaret
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Ellen
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Witham - [Child] of Margaret Witham
Abode: Salmon St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Clegg - [Child] of Elizabeth Clegg
Abode: Murray St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Dowbacanan [sic] - [Child] of William Dowbacanan [sic] & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Fylde St.
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: [1861 census & BMD lists the surname as Dowbiggin]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Elizabeth Mullins - [Child] of John Mullins & Elizabeth
Abode: Hudson St.
Occupation: Bootcloser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Kilner - [Child] of John Kilner & Margaret
Abode: Haydock St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnus Bramwood - [Child] of William Bramwood & Jane
Abode: Hammond St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worden - [Child] of John Worden & Jane
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Lowrey - [Child] of James Lowrey & Lucy
Abode: Newton St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Roger Parker & Sarah
Abode: St. Paul's Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock - [Child] of William Shorrock & Betsy
Abode: Hill's Yard
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Crompton - [Child] of Robert Crompton & Jane
Abode: Brougham St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Anthony Jackson & Marianne
Abode: Poplar St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Cowburn - [Child] of Hugh Cowburn & Ann
Abode: Seed St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Woohead [sic] - [Child] of Dennis Woohead [sic] & Sarah
Abode: St. Mary's St North
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [1861 census lists the surname as Woodhead]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wild - [Child] of Richard Wild & Elizabeth
Abode: German St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Mennock - [Child] of Samuel Mennock & Ellen
Abode: Boston St. Manchester
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Schofield Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1857
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Hair Cutter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Ambler Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Hair Cutter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barrow Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Agnes
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alston - [Child] of John Alston & Mary
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Beesley - [Child] of Eliza Beesley
Abode: Croft Court
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Weatherall - [Child] of William Weatherall & Letitia
Abode: Lodge St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Ann
Abode: Heatley St.
Occupation: Upholster
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Margaret
Abode: Richmond St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harling - [Child] of Christopher Harling & Nancy
Abode: Ashworth St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Dallas - [Child] of John Dallas & Hannah
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Mayman - [Child] of William Mayman & Grace
Abode: Nile St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dent - [Child] of William Dent & Martha
Abode: Hawkshead St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Dickinson - [Child] of Joseph Dickinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Heysham St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. N. McGuinness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Jane
Abode: Cromwell St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lambert - [Child] of Richard Lambert & Alice
Abode: Fletcher Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Greenall - [Child] of John Greenall & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gilbert Ayrton - [Child] of Robert Ayrton & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Billington - [Child] of Mary Billington
Abode: Mill Hill
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of Mark Houghton & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Letitia Houghton - [Child] of Mark Houghton & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Eliza
Abode: St. Wilfred's St.
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellis Masheter - [Child] of Thomas Masheter & Elizabeth
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Marland - [Child] of John Marland & Alice
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Darlington - [Child] of James Darlington & Marianne
Abode: Castle St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marianne Kennedy - [Child] of Joseph Kennedy & Mary
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Allsopp - [Child] of James Allsopp & Jane
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Emma
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Topping - [Child] of William Topping & Ann
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Topping - [Child] of William Topping & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1857
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kate Evans Livesey - [Child] of Newton Livesey & Selina
Abode: Fulwood Park
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Jane
Abode: Aspden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mayor - [Child] of George Mayor & Alice
Abode: Russel St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: East St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Carter - [Child] of Ellen Carter
Abode: King St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Sarah
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Brindle - [Child] of Ewen Brindle & Margaret
Abode: John St. North
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Betsey
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Faircliffe - [Child] of Mary Faircliffe
Abode: Edward St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of Edward Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: Dec 1858
Abode: Leeming St.
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Calderbank - [Child] of John Calderbank & Alice
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elias Wheeler - [Child] of Charles Wheeler & Mary Jane
Abode: Birk St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Brookes - [Child] of John Brookes & Elizabeth
Abode: Fleetwood St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Porter - [Child] of Richard Porter & Nancy
Abode: Larkhill St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cornelius Kenworthy - [Child] of John Kenworthy & Betsy
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Gregson - [Child] of Elizabeth Gregson
Abode: Edward St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Holding - [Child] of Thomas Holding & Ann
Abode: Walker St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Watson - [Child] of Alice Watson
Abode: Salmon St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Susannah
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Peter St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Ann
Abode: Adelphi St.
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Whalley - [Child] of Roger Whalley & Ann
Abode: Cunliff St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Jane
Abode: Higginson St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Marianne
Abode: Kirwen St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Ainsworth - [Child] of Aaron Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham James Proctor - [Child] of James Proctor & Mary
Abode: Shuttle St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ellen Alsopp - [Child] of Thomas Alsopp & Margaret
Abode: Porter St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chambers - [Child] of John Chambers & Ann
Abode: Canute St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Agnes
Abode: Back Emmett St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Ann
Abode: Brougham St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Carr - [Child] of Thomas Carr & Mary
Abode: Harrison's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C H Wood
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Sizer St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Sizer St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hull - [Child] of Christopher Hull & Elizabeth
Abode: Sleddon St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Mary
Abode: Poplar St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bowes - [Child] of John Bowes & Ann
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Ann
Abode: Chatham St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Herbert Emett - [Child] of James Emett & Isabella
Abode: Christ Church St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastham - [Child] of Matthew Eastham & Caroline
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Ann
Abode: Christ Church St.
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Clarkson - [Child] of Lawrence Clarkson & Barbara
Abode: Bentinck St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Betsy
Abode: Little Georges St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Albion St. East
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Slater - [Child] of Charles Slater & Ann
Abode: Newton St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Letitia Farnworth Massey - [Child] of Thomas Massey & Ellen Crook
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Count Court Officer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Ducker - [Child] of George Tallents Ducker & Elizabeth
Abode: St Ignatius Square
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Mary
Abode: Hammond St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Key - [Child] of William Key & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Elizabeth Hall
Abode: Ripon St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Chancey Bayman - [Child] of James Bayman & Martha
Abode: Ashton St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Benson - [Child] of Robert Benson & Mary
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Tinsley - [Child] of Thomas Tinsley & Jennet
Abode: Crown St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Yates - [Child] of Isabella Yates
Abode: York St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cuerdale - [Child] of Henry Cuerdale & Sarah
Abode: Upper Walker St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Allanson - [Child] of Henry Allanson & Elizabeth
Abode: Hammonds Row
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bleazard - [Child] of John Bleazard & Ann
Abode: Chandler St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Ellen
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Aspden - [Child] of Benjamin Aspden & Ellen
Abode: Emmanuel Terrace
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jepson - [Child] of Henry Jepson & Julia Ann
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riding - [Child] of Jeremiah Riding & Hannah
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Salisbury - [Child] of Edward Salisbury & Alice
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hayes - [Child] of Samuel Hayes & Margaret
Abode: Newton St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thomlinson - [Child] of Joseph Thomlinson & Bella
Abode: Emmett St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ellens - [Child] of William Ellens & Jane
Abode: Goodair St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Calligan - [Child] of John Calligan & Alice
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Private 50th Reg.
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bryning - [Child] of James Bryning & Jane
Abode: Alfred St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Unsworth - [Child] of Joseph Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Sharrock Kew - [Child] of James Kew & Margaret
Abode: Victoria Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pearson - [Child] of Samuel Pearson & Jane
Abode: Robinson St.
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Louisa Bleasdale - [Child] of Thomas Bleasdale & Harriet
Abode: Porter St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Thompson - [Child] of Sarah Thompson
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Solomon Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Jane
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Lettice
Abode: Dover St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Edmund Taylor & Mary Anne
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Townshend - [Child] of Nathan Townshend & Elizabeth
Abode: Kent St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Clarence St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Eliza
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Frederick Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Betsy
Abode: Priory St.
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of Elizabeth Hardman
Abode: Oxford St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of Laurance Walton & Ellen
Abode: Higford St.
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of Nancy Slater
Abode: Horrocks Lobby, Dale St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Simpson - [Child] of Richard Simpson & Mary Alice
Abode: Back Sydney St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Addison - [Child] of Robert Addison & Ann
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Tent St. [sic]
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cookson - [Child] of Richard Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beardsworth - [Child] of George Beardsworth & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Alice
Abode: Gildow St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Carter - [Child] of James Bruce Carter & Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1860
Abode: Christ Church St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Boat on the Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mercy Friend Hamer - [Child] of James Hamer & Rose Mary
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hunter - [Child] of John Hunter & Elizabeth
Abode: Aspden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - [Child] of Edward Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Nelson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Annie Schofield - [Child] of John Edward Schofield & Annie
Abode: Glover's Court
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Walker - [Child] of John Walker & late Isabella
Born: 8 Mar 1853
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Mary Ann Walker
Abode: Fishwick Rd
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Theresa Edwards - [Child] of Joseph Edwards & Ellen
Abode: Farrington
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Mary
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Mercer - [Child] of Faith Mercer
Abode: Graystone Lee
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Seed St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Baynes - [Child] of Richard Baynes & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Mary
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Mary
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Margaret
Abode: Vat St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis William Pearson - [Child] of Edward Pearson & Jane
Born: 20 Jul 1859
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Pearson - [Child] of Edward Pearson & Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1855
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of Jacob Hunt & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kellett - [Child] of John Kellett & Margaret
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Hilda
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Rosanna
Abode: Ghorst St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Chadderton Farnworth - [Child] of David Farnworth & Lucy
Abode: Sussex St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hibbert - [Child] of George Hibbert & Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Morris? - [Child] of James Morris? & Ann
Abode: Hop St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Lang - [Child] of John Lang & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Williamson Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Mary Ann
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Smalley - [Child] of Robert Smalley & Susanna
Abode: Well St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Tuson - [Child] of Richard Tuson & Margaret
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hammond - [Child] of James Hammond & Jane
Abode: Park Court
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Alice
Abode: Peel Hall St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clifton Baynes - [Child] of Richard Baynes & Alice
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cocker - [Child] of John Cocker & Sarah
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Metcalf - [Child] of Edward Metcalf & Johanna
Abode: Gilbert St.
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Butcher - [Child] of Stephen Butcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Friers - [Child] of Peter Friers & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of Benjamin Newton & Ann
Abode: Harcourt St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Duckworth
Abode: Oxford St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathaniel Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Mary Ann
Abode: Bk. Silver St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Ellen
Abode: Berry St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hough - [Child] of Edward Hough & Margaret
Abode: Goulburn St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Moorby - [Child] of John Moorby & Ellen
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Mary
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Speakman - [Child] of William Speakman & Elizabeth
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ann
Abode: St. Peter St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Freeman - [Child] of John Freeman & Mary
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Br____ - [Child] of William Br____ & Mary
Abode: Appleton Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Myerscough - [Child] of John Myerscough & Esther
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Walmsley - [Child] of Hugh Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Green St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Clayton Bateman - [Child] of William Bateman & Jane
Abode: Allan St. West
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hough - [Child] of Henry Hough & Elizabeth
Abode: Red Cross St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gillett - [Child] of William Gillett & Alice
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stancliff - [Child] of Caroline Stancliff
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [father's name Henery crossed out]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Boudle - [Child] of Braithwaite Boudle & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Bromby - [Child] of William Bromby & Eliza
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Braithwaite Hothersall - [Child] of Richard Hothersall & Mary Ann
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Elizabeth
Abode: Murray St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Priscilla Bennett - [Child] of Elisha Bennett & Susannah
Abode: Higford St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Margaret
Abode: Gt. Avenham St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Mary
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hogarth - [Child] of John Hogarth & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cheetham - [Child] of Thomas Cheetham & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sowerbutts - [Child] of James Sowerbutts & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Potter - [Child] of John Potter & Ann
Abode: Ribble Bridge
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Middlehurst - [Child] of Richard Middlehurst & Jane
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Kirby - [Child] of Thomas Kirby & Jane Alice
Abode: Smirk St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Stirzaker - [Child] of John Stirzaker & Alice
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Rose St.
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bryning - [Child] of John Bryning & Emelia
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary
Abode: Ann St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of Andrew Parker & Ann
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walker - [Child] of Elizabeth Walker
Abode: Knowsley St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Hannah
Abode: Nile St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Fanny
Abode: Cold Bath St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ayres - [Child] of Richard Ayres & Mary Ann
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Grey - [Child] of Ellen Grey
Abode: Pitt St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Mary Jane
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - [Child] of Samuel Ogden & Ellen
Abode: Haughton
Occupation: Picker maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Ellen Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Canal St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Almond - [Child] of James Almond & Alice
Abode: St. Mary's St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bowling - [Child] of Leonard Bowling & Sarah Ann
Abode: Harcourt St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Annie Louisa May - [Child] of Henery William May & Mary Annie
Abode: Frenchwood St.
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cowper - [Child] of Thomas Cowper & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brough - [Child] of Thomas Brough & Sarah Ann
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walley - [Child] of Richard Walley & Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Patterson Garth - [Child] of John Garth & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Alice
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Jane
Abode: Mary St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Scott - [Child] of William Scott & Ann
Abode: Malt St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Topping - [Child] of Late Henry Topping & Susannah
Abode: Brewery St.
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Margaret
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Holmes - [Child] of Ellen Holmes
Abode: Birk St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormerwood - [Child] of Jonathan Ormerwood & Jane
Abode: Cold Bath St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Ann
Abode: Bleasdell St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of Robert Dickinson & Mary
Abode: Brindle
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C H Wood
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Pemberton - [Child] of John Pemberton & Margaret
Abode: Cuerden St.
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Cartmell - [Child] of Henry Cartmell & Catherine
Abode: Deepdale Road
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Airey - [Child] of William Airey & Margaret
Abode: Kent St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J E Sedgwick
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilder - [Child] of John Wilder & Elizabeth
Abode: Redcross St.
Occupation: Workman
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Little - [Child] of Esther Little
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Caton - [Child] of James Caton & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Abraham - [Child] of William Abraham & Mary
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick Lomax - [Child] of Benjamin Lomax & Hannah
Abode: Water St. West
Occupation: Railway Official
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monks - [Child] of William Monks & Agnes
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Cunnoly - [Child] of Richard Cunnoly & Ellen
Abode: Little Georges St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wearden - [Child] of James Wearden & Mary
Abode: Back Georges St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alexander Thompson - [Child] of Frank Thompson & Sarah
Abode: North Union Goods Yard
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Moore - [Child] of Henry Moore & Jane
Abode: Savoy St.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Foster - [Child] of William Harting Foster & Mary Ann
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Norris - [Child] of Francis Norris & Margaret
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Holliday - [Child] of John Holliday & Jane
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Daintry - [Child] of Charles Daintry & Martha
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Holliday - [Child] of John Holliday & Jane
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Margaret
Abode: Hardman's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Park - [Child] of Robert Park & Alice
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Buck - [Child] of James Buck & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Jane
Abode: Hawkins St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Holderson - [Child] of Ellen Holderson
Abode: Lutwidge St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Helme - [Child] of William Helme & Alice
Abode: Pole St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Coupe - [Child] of James Coupe & Alice
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Mary
Abode: Brewery St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Mary Jane
Abode: Percy St.
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Reed - [Child] of William Reed & Catharine
Abode: Napier St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Waites - [Child] of Simon Waites & Ann
Abode: Brockholes
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - [Child] of George Knowles & Ellen
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Salter - [Child] of James Salter & Mary
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edwards Chester - [Child] of Edward Chester & Mary
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Mary
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shorrock - [Child] of Henry Shorrock & Alice
Abode: Frank St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Cornelious Robinson & Mary
Abode: Princess St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Walton - [Child] of Adam Walton & Mary
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Agnes Sergeant - [Child] of Richard Sergeant & Alice
Abode: James' St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Buckle - [Child] of John Buckle & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Jane
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Mary
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Huntington - [Child] of Robert Huntington & Fanny
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Riding - [Child] of Henry Riding & Mary
Abode: Morgan St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Metcalfe - [Child] of James Metcalfe & Margaret
Abode: Park St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Redfern - [Child] of James Redfern & Eleanor
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Betsey
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Spencer - [Child] of Betsey Spencer
Abode: Brook St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Shawe - [Child] of Aaron Shawe & Alice
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Aaron Shawe - [Child] of Aaron Shawe & Alice
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Worden - [Child] of Robert Worden & Eleanor
Abode: Lutwidge St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hamer - [Child] of Thomas Hamer & Frances
Abode: Hawkshead St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Mary
Abode: Harrington St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mather - [Child] of John Mather & Mary Alice
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Paterson Garth - [Child] of Late John Garth & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jane Eccles - [Child] of Joseph Eccles & Martha
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Alice
Abode: Gt. Shaw St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Walmsley - [Child] of Samuel Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Pinter
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Birley - [Child] of Robert Birley & Mary
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Perkin - [Child] of Ann Perkin
Abode: Rigby St.
Notes: [father's name Benjamin crossed out by Minister and initialled]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Southworth - [Child] of Henry Southworth & Sarah
Abode: Hudson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Cocker - [Child] of William Cocker & Jane
Abode: Skeffington Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Jump - [Child] of James Jump & Rachel
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Martin - [Child] of Roger Martin & Ann
Abode: Sergeant St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Martin - [Child] of Roger Martin & Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1857
Abode: Sergeant St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - [Child] of Samuel Dixon & Mary Ann
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Eglin - [Child] of John Eglin & Jane
Abode: Aberdeen St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - [Child] of Sarah Cooper
Born: 3 Feb 1857
Abode: Lower Pitt St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adam May - [Child] of William May & Nancy
Abode: Ashworth St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Elizabeth
Abode: Goodier St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pool - [Child] of William Pool & Ellen
Abode: Fletcher's Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Lightbrown - [Child] of Ann Lightbrown
Abode: Stanley St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Priscilla Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Priscilla
Abode: Mount St.
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Stanley Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Anne Eliza
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ward Jolly - [Child] of James Jolly & Ellen
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sowerbut - [Child] of James Sowerbut & Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1856
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eli Charnley - [Child] of Henry Crook Charnley & Hannah
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lionel Napier - [Child] of Richard Clay Napier & Sarah
Abode: West Cliffe
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pheby - [Child] of James Pheby & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1857
Abode: Savoy St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Baybut - [Child] of James Baybut & Alice
Abode: Bentick St.
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jane Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Mary
Abode: Seed St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C H Wood
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Haslam - [Child] of Robert Haslam & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Fox - [Child] of Andrew Fox & Alice
Abode: Saul St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred John Pownall - [Child] of John Pownall & Jane
Abode: Frenchwood St.
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Flintoff - [Child] of Joseph Flintoff & Jane
Abode: Nelson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Grace
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Low - [Child] of Francis Low & Ellen
Abode: James's St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watkinson - [Child] of James Watkinson & Anne
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Lamb - [Child] of William Lamb & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Anne
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Willan - [Child] of Mark Willan & Mary
Abode: St Peter's St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Catharine
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Bridget
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Anne
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Lyon - [Child] of William Lyon & Anne
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Worsley - [Child] of Joseph Worsley & Ellen
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Carter - [Child] of Edward Carter & Lucy
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Anderton - [Child] of Henry Anderton & Mary
Abode: Walton St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jerome Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Ann
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hutton - [Child] of Joseph Hutton & Mary
Abode: Gradwell St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Alice
Abode: Gradwell St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Isabella
Abode: Lower Pitt St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Fox St. Court
Occupation: Potatoe Dealer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of Caleb Parkinson & Betsy
Abode: Newton St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Nicholson - [Child] of James Nicholson & Jane
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Ann
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Cunliffe - [Child] of Abel Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkham St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Heaps - [Child] of William Heaps & Annie
Abode: Stephenson Terrace
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Benson - [Child] of William Wain Benson & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred John Benson - [Child] of William Wain Benson & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Western - [Child] of William Western & Elizabeth
Abode: Corry St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Bowman - [Child] of John Bowman & Alice
Abode: Clarks Yard
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ananias Ephriam Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Hannah
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Kendal - [Child] of John Kendal & Alice
Abode: Lower Pitt St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Kirby - [Child] of Henry Kirby & Alice
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Halliwell St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lucas - [Child] of Thomas Lucas & Jane
Abode: Mary St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Airey - [Child] of Anthony Airey & Sarah
Abode: Lodge St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Henry Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Anne
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Office Clerk
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt. George's St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Mary Jane
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Georgina Serjeant - [Child] of Frederick Serjeant & Agnes
Abode: New Hall St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Garstang - [Child] of Henry Garstang & Elizabeth
Abode: Nelson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Barker - [Child] of Edward Barker & Eleanor
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Boot Closer
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Davenport - [Child] of William Davenport & Sarah
Abode: Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Anne
Abode: Byron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Anne
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Norcross - [Child] of James Norcross & Betty
Abode: Haydock St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson Arnison - [Child] of Thomas Arnison & Jane
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Jno Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of William Green & Jane
Abode: Rose St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Townsend - [Child] of John Townsend & Ann
Abode: Almond St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Richards - [Child] of Moses Richards & Ann
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Sanderson - [Child] of Robert Sanderson & Eliza
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Kinlock - [Child] of William Henry Kinlock & Mary Ann
Abode: Moss St.
Occupation: Tape Dresser
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henery Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Sarah Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson Scorer - [Child] of Thomas Scorer & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Bilsborough - [Child] of Margaret Bilsborough
Abode: Bolton St. West
Occupation: Dressmaker
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Henery Livesey & Jane
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Kent St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ann
Abode: Lutwidge St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Emma
Abode: Brewery St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dobson - [Child] of Peter Dobson & Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1857
Abode: Bk. Sydney St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Emma
Abode: Witton St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chapman - [Child] of George Chapman & Eleanor
Abode: Eastham St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Ellen
Abode: Stourton St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henery Taylor - [Child] of Rachel Taylor
Abode: Eaden St.
Notes: [father's name Christopher crossed out by Minister and initialled]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hunt - [Child] of John Hunt & Isabella
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Monks - [Child] of Henery Monks & Nancy
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ellen
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Charnley - [Child] of Roger Charnley & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Smalley - [Child] of William Smalley & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Orme - [Child] of William Alfred Orme & Elizabeth
Abode: Porter St.
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Frederick Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Margaret
Born: 17 Apr 1857
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Catteral - [Child] of Samuel Catteral & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Taylor [sic]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Isabella
Abode: Grimshaw St.
Occupation: Surger
Baptised by: John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Pump St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Ladyman St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Mary
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Adams - [Child] of William Adams & Mary Ann
Abode: Adelphi St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Beasley - [Child] of Isaac Beasley & Mary
Abode: Upper Walker St.
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Ann
Abode: Dover St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Gornall - [Child] of Thomas Gornall & Jane
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Webster - [Child] of Alfred Webster & Alice
Abode: Egan St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bray - [Child] of John Bray & Margaret
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Seller
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Hannah
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - [Child] of Late William Hindle & Late Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1853
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Balshaw - [Child] of Thomas Balshaw & Margaret
Abode: Higford St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph William Furness - [Child] of Thomas Furness & Eleanor
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sumner - [Child] of George Sumner & Frances
Abode: Popler St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Standen - [Child] of William Standen & Jane
Abode: Frost St. Bolton
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Jane Eleanor
Abode: Theatre [St.]
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hogarth - [Child] of James Hogarth & Isabella
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Houghton Square
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Esther
Abode: Dover St. West
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Metcalf - [Child] of Robert Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Slight - [Child] of William Slight & Elizabeth
Abode: Houghton St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Speak - [Child] of John Speak & Sarah Ann
Abode: Haydock St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Mary
Abode: Up. Walker St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gilbert Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Cobden St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrence - [Child] of Thomas Lawrence & Hanna
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Ferguson - [Child] of William Ferguson & Anna
Abode: Gradwell St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abel Ellison - [Child] of Abel Ellison & Elizabeth
Abode: Tuson St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Turner - [Child] of Elijah Turner & Nancy
Abode: Pedder St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Wallace - [Child] of Henery Wallace & Jane
Abode: Temple Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Warton Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Martha
Abode: Springfield
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Dalglish Livingstone - [Child] of Alexander Livingstone & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gardner Wilkinson - [Child] of Evan Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Wellington Terrace
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Anne
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Dowd - [Child] of Henry Dowd & Ann
Abode: Stoney Gate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Dowd - [Child] of Henry Dowd & Ann
Abode: Pitt St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Frederick Troughton - [Child] of George Troughton & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Ramshead - [Child] of William Ramshead & Margaret
Abode: Witton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Henery Johnston - [Child] of Henery William Johnston & Mary
Abode: Grafton St.
Occupation: County Treasurers Clerk
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Ellen
Abode: Avenham Colonade
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Mary
Abode: Mount St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Quinn - [Child] of John Quinn & Isabella
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Seed - [Child] of Bartholemew Seed & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Albert Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ann
Abode: Villiers St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henery Marsh - [Child] of Ann Marsh
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Margaret
Abode: Aspden St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wyles - [Child] of Thomas Wyles & Sarah Hannah
Abode: Brunswick St.
Occupation: Battery Man
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Isabella
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Mary
Abode: Pedder St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Saul - [Child] of William Saul & Alice
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Stancliff - [Child] of Elizabeth Stancliff
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Eckersley - [Child] of Peter Eckersley & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hunter - [Child] of Francis Hunter & Esther
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Leece - [Child] of Thomas Leece & Margaret
Abode: Vat St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bannister - [Child] of Richard Bannister & Jane
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Ellen
Abode: Witton [St.]
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Betsy
Abode: Popler St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pickles - [Child] of Elias Pickles & Mary Jane
Abode: King St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Hutchinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Hutchinson
Abode: North Road
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Conkey - [Child] of John Conkey & Hannah
Abode: Kirkham St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Jane Elizabeth James - [Child] of Edward James & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Ann
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bimson - [Child] of James Bimson & Grace
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Ann
Abode: Marsh End
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Norman Blackhurst - [Child] of Ellen Blackhurst
Abode: Clarence St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Walmsley - [Child] of George Walmsley & Nancy
Abode: Robinson St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George France - [Child] of John France & Susan
Abode: Bleasdale St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Lettice Ormandy - [Child] of Henry Ormandy & Betty
Abode: Ashton St.
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hill - [Child] of Peter Hill & Alice
Abode: Edward St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Rebecca
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Rebecca
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of Roger Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Ellen Hughes - [Child] of Edward Hughes & Margaret Ann
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J W Rinson?
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Jane
Abode: Cadley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Williamson - [Child] of Robert Williamson & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Row
Occupation: Gun Smith
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dent Grime - [Child] of William Grime & Mary Waters
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jester - [Child] of Edward Jester & Isabella
Born: 3 Feb 1859
Abode: Sussex St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Warwick - [Child] of Robert Warwick & Ellen
Abode: Salter St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Holmes - [Child] of George Holmes & Annie Ellen
Abode: Oxford St.
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Travis - [Child] of William Travis & Isabella
Abode: Lodge St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Baylis - [Child] of Benjamin Baylis & Jane
Abode: River St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ellison - [Child] of Christopher Ellison & Mary
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ellison - [Child] of Christopher Ellison & Mary
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Titterington - [Child] of Leonard Titterington & Mary
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of John Pomfret & Mary Ann
Abode: Percy St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Thomasina
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Green - [Child] of Charles Green & Sarah
Abode: Back Albert St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Skeffington Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henery Holmes - [Child] of Edward Holmes & Mary
Abode: Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Clarke - [Child] of Richard Clarke & Ellen
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
Abode: Ashton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Benson Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Eleanor
Abode: Eastham St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Morris - [Child] of Edward Morris & Elizabeth
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henery Kellet - [Child] of William Kellet & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sydney Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Barbara
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Alice
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Blezard - [Child] of Late Robert Blezard & Ann
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Bilsborough - [Child] of Charles Bilsborough & Hannah
Abode: Bolton St. West
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Riding - [Child] of Francis Riding & Dorithy
Abode: Gilbert St.
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Allan Day - [Child] of John Day & Mary Ann
Abode: St. Peter's St.
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Coulthard - [Child] of William Coulthard & Agnes
Abode: Clarendon St.
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Tinsley - [Child] of Gabriel Tinsley & Fanny
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Jane
Abode: Aspden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Elizabeth
Abode: Orchard St.
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Park - [Child] of Thomas Park & Mary Ann
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Wiggans - [Child] of Robert Wiggans & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Earthen Ware Dealer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Myerscough - [Child] of John Myerscough & Mary
Abode: Livesey St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Llyod [sic] - [Child] of Joseph Llyod [sic] & Catharine
Abode: Albion St. West
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Booth - [Child] of Richard Booth & Alice
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Ann
Abode: Albion St. West
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blake - [Child] of Thomas Blake & Margaret
Abode: Leeming St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lighton - [Child] of Elizabeth Lighton
Abode: Hopwood St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Joseph Whinwray - [Child] of William Whinwray & Sarah
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Cottom - [Child] of John Cottom & Elizabeth
Abode: Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Nightingale - [Child] of Samuel Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Homer St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Catteral - [Child] of Thomas Catteral & Ann
Abode: Barton St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Sarah
Abode: Ryding St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Ann
Abode: Brewery St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Files - [Child] of Ellen Files
Abode: Spring Gardens
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Francis Wallace - [Child] of James Wallace & Frances
Abode: Mount St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Mouncey - [Child] of John Mouncey & Mary Ann
Abode: Aspden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tower Lingard - [Child] of Robert Lingard & Mary
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Coombes - [Child] of Margaret Coombes
Abode: Adelphi St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Stephen Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - [Child] of Samuel Spencer & Margaret
Abode: School St.
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Agnes
Abode: Lady St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John George Christian - [Child] of John Christian & Hannah
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Farnworth - [Child] of Nathan Farnworth & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bell - [Child] of Jane Bell
Abode: Oxford St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Ellen
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Dempsey - [Child] of Alfred Dempsey & Mary
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Gregory - [Child] of William Gregory & Sarah
Abode: Parker St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Herring - [Child] of Joseph Herring & Margaret
Abode: Raby's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabel Brandwood - [Child] of Robert Brandwood & Mary
Abode: Errol St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henery James Tilbury - [Child] of William Tilbury & Alice
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Aspinwall - [Child] of Laurence Aspinwall & Margaret
Abode: Whalley St.
Occupation: Pedler
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Poplar St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Nightingale - [Child] of Samuel Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Homer St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Israel James Wilkinson - [Child] of Alice Wilkinson
Abode: Butcher's Court
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Esther
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Eleanor
Abode: Hill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helme - [Child] of Thomas Helme & Jane
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Garlick - [Child] of John Garlick & Ruth
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Butcher - [Child] of Thomas Butcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Richmond St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Middlebrook - [Child] of John Middlebrook & Emma
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Charles Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Bridget
Abode: Patten St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mason Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Alice
Abode: Walton St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [Surname written as MasonLeach. Other sources indicate that the surname is
Leach and the child's name is Sarah Ellen Mason]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Cheetam - [Child] of James Edward Cheetam & Late Rebecca
Abode: Thomas St.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Cockshott - [Child] of Thomas Cockshott & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Catterall - [Child] of Late Thomas Catterall & Late Ann
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Upwards of 7 years
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Catterall - [Child] of Late Thomas Catterall & Late Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1848
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Catterall - [Child] of Late Thomas Catterall & Late Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1847
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Agnes
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Alexander Hartley Fletcher & Nancy
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hind - [Child] of Richard Hind & Ann
Abode: Croft St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Ann Hey - [Child] of Henry Hey & Louisa
Abode: Musgrove St. Bradford
Occupation: Police Inspector
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Brewer - [Child] of Henry Brewer & Jessie
Abode: Frederick St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Loyndes - [Child] of Robert Loyndes & Anna
Abode: Gilbert St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sinclair Sutherland - [Child] of Robert Sutherland & Jane
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Atkinson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Joseph Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: East St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Ellen
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Banks - [Child] of Richard Banks & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Mouncey - [Child] of John Mouncey & Ann
Abode: James St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heys - [Child] of George Heys & Nancy
Abode: Sleddon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Alice
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Farmer - [Child] of James Farmer & Hannah
Abode: Georges St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Green - [Child] of William Green & Elizabeth
Abode: Eden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Wragg - [Child] of Joseph Wragg & Ellen
Abode: Adelaide St.
Occupation: Screw maker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of Peter Brown & Eliza
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bimson - [Child] of James Bimson & Grace
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Isabella
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bedworth - [Child] of William Bedworth & Sarah
Abode: Alfred St.
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wadmouth - [Child] of Thomas Wadmouth & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Fanny
Abode: Friday St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ebenezer Jackson - [Child] of George Jackson & Hannah
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Park - [Child] of John Park & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Ellen
Abode: Caton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Windle - [Child] of John Windle & Hannah
Abode: Ann St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Anderton - [Child] of William Anderton & Elizabeth
Abode: Eden St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Frank St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Day - [Child] of John Day & Margaret
Abode: Goulburn St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Odgen [sic] - [Child] of George Odgen [sic] & Susannah
Abode: Haydock St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Elizabeth
Abode: Rose St.
Occupation: Footman
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Adshead - [Child] of William Adshead & Sarah
Abode: Moss Rose St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Durham - [Child] of William Durham & Margaret
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Janson - [Child] of Thomas Janson & Elizabeth
Abode: Leyland
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Eden - [Child] of Jane Eden
Abode: Bedford St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dixon - [Child] of William John Dixon & Rachel
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Mary
Abode: Hodgkinson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Christopher Harrison & Priscalla
Abode: Croft Court
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Sarah
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Beckett - [Child] of Thomas Beckett & Sarah
Abode: Cable St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Hall - [Child] of Ann Hall
Abode: Melling St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Swindlehurst - [Child] of Ellen Swindlehurst
Abode: Bk. Canal St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Alice
Abode: William St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Mary Ann
Abode: Leeming St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Withers - [Child] of James Withers & Nanny
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jacques Cooke - [Child] of John Cooke & Alice
Abode: Strait Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Blundell - [Child] of Robert Blundell & Dorothy
Abode: Craggs Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bickerstaff - [Child] of Joseph Bickerstaff & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Catharine
Abode: Richmond St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Campbell - [Child] of Benjamin Campbell & Mary
Abode: Duke St. East
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Nancy
Abode: Duke St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Speight Birch - [Child] of Robert Birch & Francess
Abode: Russell St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Swarbrick - [Child] of Edward Swarbrick & Mary
Abode: Arthur St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ernest Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Martha
Abode: Brownlow St. Liverpool
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. W. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Ribble Place
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J P Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Murphy - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Murphy & Martha
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J P Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Harriet
Abode: Berry St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Conkey - [Child] of William Conkey & Margaret
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Hothersall - [Child] of James Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Wittam Court
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Waller - [Child] of John Waller & Ann
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Frank St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of Margaret Ann Sharples
Abode: Albion St. West
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Isabella
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Ratcliffe - [Child] of Robert Ratcliffe & Jane
Abode: Taylor St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Corner - [Child] of Alexander Corner & Lydia
Abode: Stewart St.
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E. J. Haynes
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Luke Lucas - [Child] of Esther Lucas
Abode: Georges St.
Occupation: Frame Tenter
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ainsworth - [Child] of Robert Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Charlotte St.
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henery Salesbury - [Child] of Ishmael Salesbury & Agnes
Abode: Cambell St.
Occupation: Turn-Key
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Margaret
Abode: Blelock St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Howcroft - [Child] of Betsy Howcroft
Abode: Larkhill St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marian Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Elizabeth
Abode: Guys Row
Occupation: Carver & Guilder
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Margaret
Abode: Pleasant St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Lester Pimley - [Child] of James Pimley & Alice
Abode: Essex St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Peel St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Daniel Mellor - [Child] of Daniel Mellor & Frances
Abode: Water St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Airey - [Child] of James Airey & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk. Bishop-gate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Blackburn - [Child] of Thomas Blackburn & Margaret
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Standen - [Child] of Thomas Standen & Elizabeth
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Ainsworth - [Child] of Christopher Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Crescent St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jolly - [Child] of Ann Jolly
Abode: Salmon St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Farrar - [Child] of William Agar Farrar & Martha
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hough - [Child] of Richard Hough & Mary
Abode: Pump St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Alice
Abode: Friday St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cowburn - [Child] of James Cowburn & Ellen
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Norris - [Child] of Richard Norris & Mary
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wignall - [Child] of George Wignall & Maudland
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gillibrand - [Child] of James Gillibrand & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Jane
Abode: Bushell Square
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Dougall - [Child] of Thomas Dougall & Agnes
Abode: Hammond St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Nixon - [Child] of William Nixon & Alice
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jan 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Coward - [Child] of Samuel Coward & Jane
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Proffit Wadsworth - [Child] of John Wadsworth & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Holding - [Child] of Milton Holding & Margaret
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Lang - [Child] of Thomas Lang & Ann
Abode: Warwick St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Hannah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Hannah
Born: 6 Jul 1853
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Hannah
Born: 27 Nov 1855
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Hannah
Born: 14 Jul 1857
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Standen - [Child] of James Standen & Jane
Abode: Isabella St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Bullough - [Child] of William Bullough & Nanny
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bannister - [Child] of Thomas Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Pump St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Thomas - [Child] of Owen Thomas & Caroline
Abode: North St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1850
Abode: Haydock St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joel Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Esther
Abode: Irving St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Esther
Born: 4 Sep 1857
Abode: Irving St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormside St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marlin - [Child] of John Marlin & Alice
Abode: Hammond St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard William Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Esther
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hammond - [Child] of George Hammond & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Lindley - [Child] of John Lindley & Ellen
Abode: Harrisons Hill
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lindley - [Child] of John Lindley & Ellen
Abode: Harrisons Hill
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Metcalf - [Child] of John Metcalf & Margaret
Abode: Sussex St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Snape - [Child] of John Snape & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Holland - [Child] of George Holland & Margaret
Abode: Guys Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilds - [Child] of John Wilds & Ann
Abode: Smirk St.
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Moss - [Child] of Joseph Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Halstead - [Child] of Henry Halstead & Ellen
Abode: John St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Jane
Abode: Essex St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Ellen
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Harold St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Coulthurst - [Child] of Robert Coulthurst & Ann
Abode: Heysham St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Simpson - [Child] of Richard Simpson & Agnes
Abode: Rigbys Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bennet - [Child] of William Bennet & Maria
Abode: Allan St.
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Albion - [Child] of James Albion & Margaret
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Isabella
Abode: Higginson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Notes: [Abode and occupation left blank by Minister]
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling Off Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Apr 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Aughton St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Flintoff - [Child] of Thomas Flintoff & Mary
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Ann Roe - [Child] of George Roe & Ann
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Higginson - [Child] of Thomas Higginson & Rebecca
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Gun Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Francess
Abode: High St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Sinclair - [Child] of John Sinclair & Mary
Abode: Edmund St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Latham - [Child] of Richard Latham & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Mary
Abode: Gt. Hanover St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Barnes - [Child] of Roger Barnes & Mary
Abode: Bk. Timber St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Garstang - [Child] of Thomas Garstang & Elizabeth
Abode: Senior St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Higginson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk. Lawson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Fryer - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves Fryer & Margaret
Abode: Alfred St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Airey - [Child] of Robert Airey & Alice
Abode: Barracks Yard
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Leach - [Child] of Lawrence Leach & Isabella
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Meadows - [Child] of Martha Meadows
Abode: Atkinson St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Cunningham - [Child] of John Cunningham & Elizabeth
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas John Worr? - [Child] of William Worr? & Ann
Abode: Harrington St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Edward Walmsley & Ellen
Abode: Nelson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Charles Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Butler - [Child] of James Butler & Betsy
Abode: Gt. Hanover St.
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Catharine
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smalley - [Child] of Richard Smalley & Catharine
Abode: Higginson St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Agnes
Abode: Paradise St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel McGrath - [Child] of James McGrath & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Murray St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Dorothy
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jun 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lodge - [Child] of Benjamin Lodge & Mary
Abode: Crown St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Catharine
Abode: Brook St.
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Lewis - [Child] of Henry Lewis & Emma
Abode: Gorst St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Jane
Abode: Knowsley St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1841
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Golding - [Child] of Richard Golding & Marry
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Pensioner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabel Crocket - [Child] of James Crocket & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Emmanuel St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Hope - [Child] of Isaac Hope & Isabella
Abode: Melling St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Isabella
Abode: Brookfield St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Lydia
Abode: Victoria St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Douglas - [Child] of John Douglas & Alice
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Partington - [Child] of William Partington & Mary
Abode: Gt. Hanover St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Alice Allert - [Child] of William Allert & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk. Sidney St.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eccles - [Child] of Richard Eccles & Ann
Abode: Emmanuel Terrace
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Ann King - [Child] of Thomas King & Margaret
Abode: Gordon Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Guy - [Child] of William Guy & Mary Ann
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Bk. Timber St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kitchen - [Child] of Daniel Kitchen & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rostow - [Child] of Edward Rostow & Ellen
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Milner - [Child] of Thomas Milner & Margaret
Born: 25 Jun 1842
Abode: Melling St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wignall - [Child] of Joseph Wignall & Mary
Abode: Leeming St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Dickson - [Child] of William Dickson & Elizabeth
Abode: Nelson Terrace
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Collinson - [Child] of Samuel Collinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Greenwood - [Child] of Charles Greenwood
Abode: Cromwell St.
Occupation: Mason
Notes: [name of mother omitted]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brierley - [Child] of Robert Brierley & Margaret
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Chatharina [sic] Salisbury - [Child] of Robert Salisbury & Jane
Abode: Aughton St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Wharton - [Child] of James Wharton & Isabella
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of John Atkinson Smith & Dinah
Abode: Allan St.
Occupation: Flagger Slater
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardener - [Child] of William Gardener & Maria
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Greenwood - [Child] of Charles Greenwood & Caroline
Abode: Cumberland St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Jane
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Jane
Abode: Crown St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Tipping - [Child] of Edward Tipping & Betsy
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Betty
Abode: Smirk St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Upton - [Child] of Robert Upton & Ann
Abode: Allan St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Bella
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Ellen
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Catharine
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pilkington Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Peggy
Abode: Lady St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & Ruth
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Ellen
Abode: Aqueduct St.
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Watson - [Child] of Ralph Watson & Jane
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Edward Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Martha
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alexander - [Child] of Robert Alexander & Emma
Abode: Harrington St.
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Bilsborough - [Child] of Charles Bilsborough & Jane
Abode: Bolton St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Dawson St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Clegg - [Child] of Nanny Clegg
Abode: Gt. Georges St.
Notes: [Father's name George crossed out by Minister and initialled]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert William Briggs - [Child] of Mathias Briggs & Ellen
Abode: Isabella St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Nickling - [Child] of Hugh Nickling & Ann
Abode: Gardner St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Nickling - [Child] of Hugh Nickling & Ann
Abode: Gardner St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Molyneux - [Child] of Cuthbert Molyneux & Ellen
Abode: Barlow St.
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Fielden - [Child] of John Fielden & Ellen
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Tynsley - [Child] of Gabriel Tynsley & Frances
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Aspden - [Child] of Benjamin Aspden & Ellen
Abode: Emmanuel Terrace
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Nancy
Abode: Sussex St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mosses Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Whittle - [Child] of Margaret Whittle
Abode: Leeming St.
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Wilcock - [Child] of William Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Frank St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Lloyd Rowbotham - [Child] of Edmund Rowbotham & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Boot Maker
Notes: [1861 census gives father's name as Edward, 1871 census gives father's name as Edmund]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Charles Rowbotham - [Child] of Edward Rowbotham & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Boot Maker
Notes: [1861 census gives father's name as Edward, 1871 census gives father's name as Edmund]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hardacker - [Child] of Robert Hardacker & Catharine
Abode: Hope St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Towers - [Child] of Robert Towers & Eleanor
Abode: Gordon St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Edward Cook - [Child] of Elizabeth Cook
Abode: Sedgwick St.
Notes: [name of father omitted]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Alice
Abode: Higginson St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lowrey - [Child] of Alexander Sloane Lowrey & Ann
Abode: Ashmore St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Ellen
Abode: Leighton St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Higginson - [Child] of Henry Higginson & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Goring - [Child] of James Goring & Harriet
Abode: Sedgwick St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Moor - [Child] of James Moor & Emma
Abode: Kilshaw St.
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nowell Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Jane
Abode: St. Peter's Square
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Longstaff - [Child] of William Longstaff & Sarah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Bridge St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Pritt - [Child] of James Pritt & Ellen
Abode: Crown St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holmes - [Child] of Francis Holmes & Fanny
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stones - [Child] of Henry Stones & Annie
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Harold St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Gregor - [Child] of John Gregor & Jane
Abode: Greenbank St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Allan St.
Notes: [occupation omitted]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hindman - [Child] of Richard Hindman & Elizabeth
Abode: Melbourne St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Agnes
Abode: Elizabeth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Elizabeth
Abode: Villier St.
Occupation: Railway Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Southworth - [Child] of Stephen Southworth & Ann
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ferell - [Child] of Peter Ferell & Ann
Abode: Cunliffe St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J Miller
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sidgreaves - [Child] of John Sidgreaves & Nancy
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Smith
Notes: [this was entered again as no. 1040]
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crosthwaite - [Child] of James Crosthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Mercer St.
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hicks - [Child] of Joseph Hicks & Ann
Abode: The Larches, Ashton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Dec 1860 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Riddle - [Child] of Joshua Riddle & Ellen
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Throstle Master
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 93989