|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1858 - 1860
Baptisms for 1859
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1858
Baptism: 25 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret White - [Child] of Jane White
Abode: Sleddon St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Mary Anne
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Bookeeper [sic]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of Edward Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Flagger and Slater
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bullen - [Child] of James Bullen & Prudence
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sumner Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Late Sarah
Abode: Bentinck St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Calvert - [Child] of William Calvert & Elizabeth
Abode: Wilton St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Kay - [Child] of Late John Kay & Alice
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas Carr - [Child] of John Carr & Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Metcalf - [Child] of Robert Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Standen - [Child] of Robert Standen & Eleanor
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lucy Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Mary Ann
Abode: Sussex St
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Ann
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Richard Walsh & Catherine
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Morley - [Child] of Enoch Morley & Mary
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sanderson - [Child] of Thomas Sanderson & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson Barton - [Child] of Thomas Barton & Mary Ann
Abode: Boltons Court
Occupation: Wood carver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Henefer - [Child] of Alfred Henefer & Sarah
Abode: Gt. Shaw St
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Ann
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whyte - [Child] of John Whyte & Elizabeth
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Halsall - [Child] of Cuthbert Halsall & Alice
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fisher Bennett - [Child] of Henry Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Thornton - [Child] of Henry Thornton & Margaret
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Margaret
Abode: Hunt St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Lucy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Seed - [Child] of Joseph Seed & Maria
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Greenall - [Child] of John Greenall & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Singleton - [Child] of George Singleton & Isabella
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Forshaw - [Child] of Richard Forshaw & Betsy
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Chritchley - [Child] of James Chritchley & Mary Ann
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Postman
Notes: [surname Critchley per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Chritchley - [Child] of James Chritchley & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1854
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Postman
Notes: [surname Critchley per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Threlfall - [Child] of Robert Threlfall & Catharine
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - [Child] of Samuel Butterworth & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Isabella
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Buther [sic]
Notes: [Occupation Butcher per 1861 census]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1853
Abode: New Hall lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Jane
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
Born: 6 Jun 1849
Abode: New Hall lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jackson Dilworth - [Child] of William Dilworth & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Pickering Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Sarah Ann
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayhurst - [Child] of George Hayhurst & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Lupton - [Child] of Richard Lupton & Jane
Abode: Nixons Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Austin - [Child] of Robert Austin & Mary Ann
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Austin Sagar Wilding - [Child] of Thomas Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Gormond - [Child] of Francis Gormond & Sarah
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bateson - [Child] of Thomas Bateson & Elizabeth
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Holland - [Child] of Joseph Holland & Ann
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Butcher - [Child] of William Butcher & Mary
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Ann
Abode: Deepdale Mill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marginson - [Child] of John Marginson & Jane
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bond - [Child] of Walter Bond & Mary
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert William Arnson - [Child] of Thomas Arnson & Jane
Abode: Higham St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Surname Arnison per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Alice
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lee - [Child] of Christopher Lee & Margaret
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Evans - [Child] of James Evans & Alice
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Mary
Abode: Gildow Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. H. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Roscoe - [Child] of Mary Roscoe
Abode: Well St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by T. H. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Nancy
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by T. H. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Kirk - [Child] of Thomas Kirk & Anna
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Whiteside Chew - [Child] of Robert Chew & Mary
Abode: Deepdale Terrace
Occupation: Gold Thread Manufacturer
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Mary
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Catharine
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Henry Livesey & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Augustus Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Eliza
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crosthwaite - [Child] of Thomas Crosthwaite & Jane
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fearnley Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Mary Ann
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Dalzell - [Child] of William Dalzell & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Sanderson - [Child] of Robert Sanderson & Eliza
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of William Green & Jane
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Salter - [Child] of Mary Ann Salter
Abode: Dawson St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Blackburn - [Child] of Charles Blackburn & Ann
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Arkwright - [Child] of Robert Arkwright & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Garstang - [Child] of Margaret Ann Garstang
Abode: Gilbert St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Hepworth - [Child] of Joseph Hepworth & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Heaps - [Child] of Betsy Heaps
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Shipcote - [Child] of John Shipcote & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Bramley - [Child] of Henry Bramley & Ann
Abode: Foundry St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Mansergh - [Child] of Agnes Mansergh
Abode: High St
Notes: [father not named but mother - Mansergh - married John Willan in 1859 and child
registered as Willan in BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Hannah
Abode: West View
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adela Margaret Dickson - [Child] of Joseph Briggs Dickson & Susannah
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Bradburn - [Child] of William Bradburn & Sarah
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Roberts - [Child] of Isaac Roberts & Ellen
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Wilding - [Child] of George Wilding & Ann
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Corner - [Child] of Thomas Corner & Catharine
Abode: Golden Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fox - [Child] of Andrew Fox & Alice
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Rebecca
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Mary
Abode: Bark St St Paul's Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amy Wilcocks - [Child] of Ellen Wilcocks
Abode: Lord St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lettice Dodgson - [Child] of Thomas Dodgson & Margaret
Abode: Cheetham
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lamb - [Child] of Peter Lamb & Alice
Abode: Dobson's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dixon Sergeant - [Child] of Richard Sergeant & Alice
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Beck - [Child] of Thomas Beck & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robert Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Eleanor
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Critchley - [Child] of Henry Critchley & Jane
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Townson - [Child] of Alice Townson
Abode: Wellfield Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hesketh - [Child] of Thomas John Hesketh & Margaret
Abode: Deepdale St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Jane
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Jane
Abode: Back Mill Bank
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Brockbank - [Child] of Robert Brockbank & Jane
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Waitson - [Child] of Isaac Waitson & Phoebe
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriett Faucett - [Child] of James Faucett & Maria
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hodgkinson - [Child] of James Hodgkinson & Alice
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Late George Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Young St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Finch - [Child] of Joseph Finch & Margaret
Abode: St Georges St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ashurst - [Child] of Alice Ashurst
Abode: Ribbleton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ambler - [Child] of Thomas Ambler & Alice
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Atorney's Clerk
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Aaron Hill - [Child] of Peter Hill & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Wilson - [Child] of Mary Ann Wilson
Abode: Knowsley St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hibbert - [Child] of Samuel Hibbert & Ann
Abode: Horrocks Yd. Dale St
Occupation: Caster
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: George St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Campbell Barton - [Child] of Henry Campbell Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1858
Abode: Ribbleside
Occupation: Bookseller
Notes: [margin note see page 12.2]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Carver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Jane
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Peel - [Child] of Agnes Peel
Abode: Cannon St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Henry Bullen - [Child] of Robert Bullen & Ellen
Abode: Aspden St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Gardener - [Child] of John Gardener & Mary
Abode: Matthews Place
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tully - [Child] of Joseph Tully & Hanna
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of Alice Bradshaw
Abode: Little Georges St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Sarah
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Blakely - [Child] of John Blakely & Mary Jane
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Winders - [Child] of John Winders & Ellen
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert De Herbert Jacobs - [Child] of Henry Jacobs & Jane
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [child's name as in register. Shown as Robert D. Jacobs in 1861 census]
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Allinson - [Child] of Samuel Allinson & Ann
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Burns - [Child] of Robert Burns & Jane
Abode: Thomson St
Occupation: Railway Breaksman
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Bella
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of Betsy Wilson
Abode: Great Hanover St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: C. H. Wood Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Brook McNeil - [Child] of Andrew McNeil & Martha
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Woollen Draper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Mary Jane
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Shorrock - [Child] of Ann Shorrock
Abode: Alfred St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Houlker - [Child] of Robert Houlker & Elizabeth
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Durham - [Child] of Ann Durham
Abode: Chatham St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dimmock - [Child] of Hugh Dimmock & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Baker - [Child] of Thomas Baker & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gornall - [Child] of Thomas Gornall & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Simpson - [Child] of Frances Simpson
Abode: Fylde Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woods - [Child] of Robert Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Thomas Warwick - [Child] of William Warwick & Emma
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Alice
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Wiggans - [Child] of James Wiggans & Nancy
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Tomkins - [Child] of William Tomkins & Harriett
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Margaret
Abode: Sussex St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by Richard Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of George Hayes & Nancy
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by Richard Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Late William Whittaker & Elizabeth
Abode: River St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Ellen
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Stocks - [Child] of Joseph Stocks & Mary
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of Richard Pearson & Margaret
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Beershop Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Russell Napier - [Child] of Richard Clay Napier & Sarah
Abode: West Cliffe
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Catharine
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Orme - [Child] of William Orme & Elizabeth
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Issachar Orme - [Child] of William Orme & Elizabeth
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Mary
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Kate Garthside
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Elizabeth
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Woodcocks Court
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Procter - [Child] of Peter Procter & Ellen
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Blezard - [Child] of Robert Blezard & Alice
Abode: Butler St
Occupation: Oyster Man
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bateson - [Child] of Thomas Bateson & Elizabeth
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ashworth - [Child] of Walter Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Blackshaw - [Child] of John Blackshaw & Alice
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Blundell - [Child] of William Blundell & Marjory
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Cumings Wignall - [Child] of Matthias Wignall & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Locock - [Child] of John Locock & Betsy
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Morgan - [Child] of Edward Morgan & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Alice
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane O'Neill - [Child] of James Leigh & Ellen O'Neill
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gorton - [Child] of Miles Gorton & Nancy
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Steele - [Child] of Martha Steele
Abode: Markland St
Notes: [Henry crossed out in father's 1st name column.]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Standcliffe - [Child] of Alfred Standcliffe & Jane
Abode: East St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hilton - [Child] of Alice Hilton
Abode: Patten St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Guest - [Child] of John Guest & Sarah
Abode: Ousely St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of James Ashcroft & Roseanna
Abode: Dover St
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Maria
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Jane
Abode: Alum St Moor Park
Occupation: Implement Maker
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kenall - [Child] of John Kenall & Ruth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [surname Kendall per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crook - [Child] of William Crook & Dorothy
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Matthews - [Child] of James Matthews & Martha
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Jane
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Dickinson - [Child] of Joseph Dickinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Kirk - [Child] of Edward Kirk & Ellen
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tattersall - [Child] of Thomas Tattersall & Jane
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sisson - [Child] of Thomas Sisson & Jane
Abode: 32 Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Dawson F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - [Child] of George Ashworth & Margaret
Abode: Aspin St New Preston
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Margaret
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Scutcher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Hilda
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Park - [Child] of John Park & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Cadley
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Park - [Child] of George Park & Elizabeth
Abode: Peel St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Metcalf - [Child] of Mary Ann Metcalf
Abode: Elizabeth St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Usher - [Child] of Robert Usher & Ann
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John McGreavey - [Child] of Joseph McGreavey & Alice
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walace - [Child] of Henry Walace & Jane
Abode: Temple Court
Occupation: Taylor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Mayman - [Child] of Thomas Mayman & Alice
Abode: Vat St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Rowcroft - [Child] of Thomas Rowcroft & Late Emily
Abode: Gt. Hanover St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Catherine
Abode: Agnes St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whiteside - [Child] of Luke Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Crozier - [Child] of Richard Crozier & Mary Ann
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Kirby - [Child] of Thomas Kirby & Ann
Abode: Olive St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Howard Johnson - [Child] of William Burgess Johnson & Ann
Abode: Bank Parade
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Richard Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Heaps - [Child] of Henry Heaps & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Overllooker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Shuttleworth - [Child] of Dorothy Shuttleworth
Abode: Edward St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Christie - [Child] of Matthew Christie & Agnes
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Jane
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Park - [Child] of Robert Park & Alice
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Susanna
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fletcher - [Child] of Henry Dene Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Cross - [Child] of Ezekiel Cross & Anne
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Waring - [Child] of Thomas Waring & Ellen
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Brindle - [Child] of Ewen Brindle & Margaret
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Croasdale - [Child] of John Croasdale & Jane
Abode: Pleasant Bank Place
Occupation: Coach Builder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Croasdale - [Child] of John Croasdale & Jane
Abode: Pleasant Bank Place
Occupation: Coach Builder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bakewell - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Bakewell & Elizabeth Heywood
Abode: Jordan St
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Nancy
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Sutton - [Child] of Samuel Sutton & Mary
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nora Gilbertson - [Child] of Joseph Bray Gilbertson & Mary
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: John Wilson Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cartmell - [Child] of John Cartmell & Maria
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by Dawson F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hall - [Child] of Jane Hall
Abode: Newton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Ann Eliza
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor and Draper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alfred Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Alice
Abode: Stanley Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bimson - [Child] of James Bimson & Grace
Abode: Queen st
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Coward - [Child] of Miles Coward & Ellen
Abode: Pole st
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Jane Saul - [Child] of Robert Saul & Mary Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Kerr - [Child] of Robert Kerr & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alsop - [Child] of William Alsop & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Clarkson - [Child] of George Clarkson & Catherine
Abode: Gildow st
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cardwell - [Child] of Richard Cardwell & Margaret
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Maddocks - [Child] of Robert Maddocks & Anna
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Coupe - [Child] of George Coupe & Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Ambler - [Child] of Septimus Ambler & Sarah Jane
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward March - [Child] of James March & Margaret
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Mary Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Maria
Abode: Cater St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Russell - [Child] of William Russell & Jane
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Moundsey - [Child] of James Moundsey & Margaret
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [surname Mounsey per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Harling - [Child] of Robert Harling & Elizabeth
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James White - [Child] of Margaret White, Spinster
Abode: Back Bolton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Luke Jones & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Ann
Abode: Stourton St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Ratley - [Child] of Eliza Ratley
Abode: Fishergate
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by E. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Jane
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Christian - [Child] of Samuel Christian & Martha
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Margaret
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Margaret
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Mary
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alfred Martin - [Child] of Frederic Martin & Sarah
Abode: Beach St
Occupation: Law Stationer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Davis Gatesgill - [Child] of Alice Gatesgill
Abode: Pleasant St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hutton - [Child] of George Hutton & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Binder
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Daggers - [Child] of Thomas Daggers & Harriet
Abode: Ribble bank
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Ellen
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Eccles - [Child] of Joseph Eccles & Alice
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Thomason
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Breaksman
Notes: Twins [mother's 1st name Thomasin per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Thomason
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Breaksman
Notes: Twins [note at bottom of page 98 - see page 122]
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rhodes - [Child] of Thomas Rhodes & Alice
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Dawson - [Child] of Thomas Dawson & Agnes
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Miller - [Child] of Luke Miller & Agnes
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hurst - [Child] of David Hurst & Margaret
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ball - [Child] of Joseph Ball & Phoebe
Abode: Agburth St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Mary
Abode: William St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Noblet - [Child] of William Noblet & Margaret
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dover - [Child] of John Dover & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Harrison - [Child] of Cuthbert Harrison & Agnes
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worsley - [Child] of Thomas Worsley & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gardener - [Child] of William Gardener & Catherine
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Braithwaite - [Child] of John Braithwaite & Ellen
Abode: John William St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Nixon - [Child] of George Nixon & Ann
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Grundy - [Child] of George Grundy & Mary
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Waterhouse - [Child] of William Waterhouse & Agnes
Abode: Sumner St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Goodier - [Child] of John Goodier & Ann
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Clemison - [Child] of Henry Clemison & Ann
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Bridget
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Alice
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Hobson - [Child] of Jonathan Hobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Morby - [Child] of John Morby & Ellen
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: [surname Moorby per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Nightingale Lomax - [Child] of Benjamin Lomax & Hannah
Abode: Water St West
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Mary
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Morfield - [Child] of Richard Morfield & Elizabeth
Abode: South Meadow Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: [surname Moorfield per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Fiddler - [Child] of Joseph Fiddler & Elizabeth
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Jane
Abode: Wood Plumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Caldwell Williamson - [Child] of James Birch Williamson & Jane
Abode: Crow Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: Essex St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Harling - [Child] of Robert Harling & Elizabeth
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Julia
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Anderton - [Child] of Richard Anderton & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 8 May 1851
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1854
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriett Robertson - [Child] of Thomas Robertson & Mary
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tuson - [Child] of John Tuson & Elspeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Story - [Child] of John Story & Mary
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Railway Gate keeper
Notes: [Surname Storey per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hutchinson - [Child] of William Hutchinson & Sarah
Born: 14 Aug 1852
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Ellen
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Brewery - [Child] of John Brewery & Agnes
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [surname Brewer per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Petty - [Child] of William Petty & Elizabeth
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Mary
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marsh - [Child] of William Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Johnston - [Child] of Thomas Johnston & Jane
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - [Child] of Joseph Worsley & Ellen
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Buchanan Cox - [Child] of Thomas Cox & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: Thomas Cox Officg. Clergyman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Alice
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Margaret
Abode: Knox Jolly
Occupation: Harbour Master
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Anne
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - [Child] of Robert Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jolly - [Child] of Edward Jolly & Mary
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Waterworth - [Child] of John Waterworth & Ann
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Winstanley - [Child] of Peter Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Eastham - [Child] of Edward Eastham & Mary
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eastham - [Child] of Edward Eastham & Mary
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Buck - [Child] of James Buck & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann MacLannan - [Child] of James MacLannan & Betsy
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Wainman - [Child] of Benjamin Wainman & Margaret
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hayhurst - [Child] of Thomas Hayhurst & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Wilcox - [Child] of Thomas Wilcox & Anne
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Certified by A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Nancy
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cleminson - [Child] of John Cleminson & Margaret
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Noah Cooper - [Child] of Noah Cooper & Catherine
Abode: Peel St East
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Relph - [Child] of William Relph & Nancy
Abode: Parker St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: 2yr. Not sure of the name SH
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Bridget
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Margaret
Abode: Witton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Stokes - [Child] of Charles Stokes & Mary Ann
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Mayor - [Child] of George Mayor & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Maria Knowles - [Child] of Ellen Knowles
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Milliner
Notes: [father's 1st name George crossed out]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Foxcroft - [Child] of Thomas Foxcroft & Alice
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hoyle - [Child] of Richard Hoyle & Eliza
Abode: Fletchers Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Crook - [Child] of Joseph Nightingale Crook & Mary Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard James Pinder - [Child] of Joseph Pinder & Martha
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Turner
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Pinder - [Child] of Joseph Pinder & Martha
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Turner
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Isaac Walker & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Alice
Abode: Bushall St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Foxcroft - [Child] of Isaac Foxcroft & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah King Bibby - [Child] of Edward Bibby & Mary
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Rogerson - [Child] of Joseph Rogerson & Maria
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Charlotte
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sefton - [Child] of John Sefton & Betsy
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alexander Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Nottingham - [Child] of William Nottingham & Ellen
Abode: Christ Church Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Godbert - [Child] of Thomas Godbert & Mary
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ann
Abode: River St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Godbert - [Child] of Ann Godbert
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [father not named.]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Brookfield St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Laurence Eccleston - [Child] of Laurence Eccleston & Elizabeth
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Anne Rawcliffe - [Child] of John Rawcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. S. Hodges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mercer - [Child] of Robert Mercer & Priscilla
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by G. S. Hodges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Reader - [Child] of John Reader & Elizabeth
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Elizabeth
Abode: Fairclough St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Anne
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Billington - [Child] of Mary Billington
Abode: Mill Hill St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Father not named.]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Frances
Abode: Wellfield Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Mary
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of Edward Nuttall & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Eliza
Abode: Back Edward St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Rachel Shaw & Jane
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Entered in register as Father Rachel Mother Jane. Per BMD Father James Mother Rachel]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hothersall - [Child] of James Hothersall & Elizabeth
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cottam - [Child] of John Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Charles Dodds - [Child] of Isaac Dodds & Margaret
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Stone Carver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
Born: 23 Dec 1852
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Crewe Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Allinson - [Child] of Late Thomas Allinson & Ellen
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: See Page 128
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pomfret Turner - [Child] of Peter Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Hanover St
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Miller - [Child] of Samuel Miller & Harriett
Abode: Pater St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Eliza
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Billington - [Child] of Edward Billington & Ann
Abode: Deepdale Mill St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bowling - [Child] of Reynett Bowling & Sarah Ann
Abode: Court St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Fyles - [Child] of Samuel Fyles & Frances
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Bedworth - [Child] of William Bedworth & Sarah
Abode: St Ignatius Square
Occupation: Brass Moulder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Occleston - [Child] of David Occleston & Mary
Abode: Pedder St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Mary
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Annie Mashiter - [Child] of William Mashiter & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Rebecca
Abode: Dog Yard
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Frances Richardson - [Child] of William John Richardson & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Annie Hobson - [Child] of John Hobson & Mary
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tuson - [Child] of Richard Tuson & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Margaret
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gradwell - [Child] of Richard Gradwell & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Nancy
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Calvert - [Child] of William Calvert & Frances
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lewis - [Child] of Richard Lewis & Sarah
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Allenson - [Child] of William Allenson & Eleanor
Abode: James St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Sarah
Abode: Hand St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Farnworth - [Child] of James Farnworth & Ann
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of Alexander Armstrong & Catherine
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Stourton St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Twist Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Twist Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Hannah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Burrows - [Child] of Henry Burrows & Mary
Abode: Ashley St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Waring - [Child] of Joseph Waring & Alice
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Richard Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Grace
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Sanderson - [Child] of George Sanderson & Mary
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Fanny
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Bradley - [Child] of Samuel Bradley & Ann
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth East - [Child] of Anne East
Abode: Little Georges St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kew - [Child] of Thomas Kew & Anne
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Sarah
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Braid - [Child] of Richard Braid & Esther
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Douglas - [Child] of James Douglas & Anne
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Douglas - [Child] of James Douglas & Anne
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davison Stonehouse - [Child] of George Stonehouse & Margaret
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Redcross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Yates - [Child] of Thomas Topham Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weed Carver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Abbott - [Child] of Philip Abbott & Mary
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Catharine
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Frances Beardwood - [Child] of Jonathan Beardwood & Mary
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Sarah
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Snape - [Child] of Mary Snape
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Arnott - [Child] of William Arnott & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Blackburn - [Child] of Richard Blackburn & Grace
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Buttle - [Child] of Samuel Buttle & Betsey
Abode: Bouverie St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Ellen
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Vocalist
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pharez Hogarth - [Child] of John Hogarth & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bickerstaff - [Child] of Joseph Bickerstaff & Mary Ann
Abode: Richardson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - [Child] of William Bolton & Margaret
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Thexton - [Child] of John Thexton & Margaret
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [surname Theakston per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Marginson - [Child] of James Marginson & Alice
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Slater - [Child] of Henry Slater & Betsy
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Jane
Abode: Thorn St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fletcher - [Child] of James Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fleetwood Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Mary
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Mary
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Capstick - [Child] of Samuel Capstick & Margaret
Abode: Bashalls Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Margaret
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth MacGrow - [Child] of William MacGrow & Mary
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: [surname McGrow per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Betty
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Pearson - [Child] of Samuel Pearson & Catharine
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Nancy
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Edge - [Child] of Jesse Edge & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lee Ridings - [Child] of Thomas Ridings & Theodosia
Born: 13 Apr 1857
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Ridings - [Child] of Thomas Ridings & Theodosia
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Birch - [Child] of Robert Birch & Frances
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Halliday - [Child] of William Halliday & Grace
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Holding - [Child] of Hugh Holding & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Myerscough - [Child] of Robert Myerscough & Ellen
Abode: John St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hulme - [Child] of Richard Hulme & Elizabeth
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Foxcroft - [Child] of John Foxcroft & Ann Maria
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ann
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Beckison - [Child] of Thomas Beckison & Rachel
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Daggers - [Child] of Edward Daggers & Ruth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Martha
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Catherine
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Warton Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Jane
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Fielding - [Child] of John Fielding & Ellen
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Thompson - [Child] of Isabella Thompson
Abode: Harrington St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Reuben Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ellen
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Fell - [Child] of James Fell & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bannister - [Child] of James Bannister & Martha
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Ann
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Thornton Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Downham - [Child] of William Croft Downham & Margaret
Abode: Vat St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Mary
Abode: Napier St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Barrat - [Child] of Thomas Barrat & Ann
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Sargeant - [Child] of Robert Sargeant & Margaret
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ceciley Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Mary
Abode: Albion St East
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Ellen
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Anderton - [Child] of William Anderton & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Witton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Alice
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Grace
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of James Hitchen & Esther
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ramshead - [Child] of William Ramshead & Margaret
Abode: Witton St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinwall - [Child] of William Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Livesey - [Child] of Alice Livesey
Abode: London Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Mary Ann Ward
Abode: Kilshaw St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Winifred
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Bridget
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hatch - [Child] of George Hatch & Susannah
Abode: Bowran St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Christy - [Child] of Matthew Christy & Agnes
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richard Bramwell - [Child] of Edward Bramwell & Margaret
Abode: John St
Occupation: Rope maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Dallas - [Child] of George Dallas & Ann
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Grace
Abode: Walburn St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Oakey - [Child] of Joseph Oakey & Eliza
Abode: `
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapmen
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Holland - [Child] of James Holland & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapmen
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas McClarnan - [Child] of Hugh McClarnan & Ann
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Salter - [Child] of Lawrence Salter & Margaret
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: St Thomas St
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bolton Fazackerley - [Child] of Charles Fazackerley & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Duckworth - [Child] of Lima [sic] Duckworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [father's 1st name Simon per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Thornber - [Child] of Margaret Thornber
Abode: Spring Gardens
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Malley - [Child] of Thomas Malley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: See bottom of page 130
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cunliffe - [Child] of Elizabeth Cunliffe
Abode: Leyland St
Notes: [father not named
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Byrom - [Child] of Henry Byrom & Jane
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Brown - [Child] of Peter Brown & Eliza
Abode: High St
Occupation: Lodging Housekeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Saul - [Child] of William Saul & Alice
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howson - [Child] of William Howson & Ellen
Abode: Canute St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Hannah
Abode: Gt Shaw St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Grimshaw - [Child] of Roger Grimshaw & Mary
Abode: Lower Walker St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Norris Sumner - [Child] of Alice Sumner
Abode: Saul St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Alston - [Child] of Christopher Alston & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Ann
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Billington - [Child] of William Billington & Betsey
Abode: Young St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Ann Fisher
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Heaps - [Child] of Moses Heaps & Mary
Abode: Wignall St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Kellet - [Child] of Peter Kellet & Sophia
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Fruit Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Malley - [Child] of Thomas Malley & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kay - [Child] of Betsy Kay
Abode: Oundles Ct. Bridge St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Kay - [Child] of Mary Kay
Abode: Oundles Ct. Bridge St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Ganley - [Child] of Mary Ganley
Abode: Higham St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brindle - [Child] of John Brindle & Elizabeth
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hartley Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Nancy
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - [Child] of Roger Heaton & Margaret
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Fruit Dealer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Ellen
Abode: Atherton St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hunt Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Throstle Maker
Baptised by: Certified by R. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Esther
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Capstick - [Child] of Samuel Capstick & Margaret
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - [Child] of Charles Gregory & Martha
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Threlfall - [Child] of Andrew Threlfall & Mary
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph William Smalley - [Child] of Reuben Smalley & Jane
Abode: St Walburgs St
Occupation: Clothlooker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of Elizabeth Worthington
Abode: Hawkin St
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Eliza
Abode: New Lodge St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Seward - [Child] of Charles Seward & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Margaret Stocker - [Child] of James Stocker & Margaret
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Elizabeth
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Mary Ann
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of David Carter & Mary Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Mary Ann
Abode: Sidney St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Breakell - [Child] of James Breakell & Sarah
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Dawson F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Newton - [Child] of Hannah Newton
Abode: Albert St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wiggins - [Child] of John Wiggins & Ann
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bradbury - [Child] of Elizabeth Bradbury
Abode: Avenham St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eleanor Forrest - [Child] of Peter Forrest & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Marginson - [Child] of James Marginson & Margaret
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Hardaker - [Child] of James Hardaker & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Howson - [Child] of John Howson & Ann
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Walton - [Child] of George Walton & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Waterworth Jolly - [Child] of Thomas Jolly & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Richmond - [Child] of William Richmond & Margaret
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Park - [Child] of Alice Park
Abode: Shepherd St
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Farmer - [Child] of Joseph Farmer & Mary
Abode: Militia Barracks
Occupation: Sergeant in the Militia
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rose Ann Coupe - [Child] of Joseph Coupe & Margaret
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hull - [Child] of Robert Hull & Ann
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Jane
Abode: Golburn St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cruse - [Child] of John Cruse & Alice
Abode: Chandler St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1857
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Born I believe on 10th Nov 1857
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Pilling Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Whittle - [Child] of Robert Whittle & Margaret
Abode: St Paul's Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Makin - [Child] of John Makin & Martha
Abode: Bowran St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Una Grace Veevers - [Child] of Richard Veevers & Elizabeth Grace
Abode: Park Terrace Fulwood
Occupation: Land Agent
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Mary
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Goring - [Child] of Matthew Goring & Alice
Abode: Livesey
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Beardsworth - [Child] of Oliver Beardsworth & Esther
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Jane
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann McCann - [Child] of Matthew McCann & Mary Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Walter Wilson - [Child] of Margaret Wilson
Abode: St Pauls Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Charlotte
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Ellen
Abode: St Paul's Square
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Mary
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Malcolm Allanson - [Child] of Elizabeth Allanson
Abode: Ashworth St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Alice
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Ellen
Abode: North St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Baxendale - [Child] of Charles Baxendale & Anne
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Isabella Ascroft - [Child] of William Ascroft & Christiana
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Downham - [Child] of Thomas Downham & Agnes
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Sarah
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William O'Sullivan - [Child] of Robert O'Sullivan & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bimson - [Child] of John Bimson & Anne
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Serg. In the 6th Regt. Foot
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Martha
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dodd - [Child] of Austin Dodd & Catharine
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Holmes - [Child] of Robert Holmes & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh End
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cragg - [Child] of John Cragg & Mary
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Grace Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Ascroft - [Child] of Colin Ascroft & Jane
Abode: Back Hope St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Norris - [Child] of Francis Norris & Margaret
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Trotter - [Child] of Stephen Trotter & Esther
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lambert - [Child] of Nancy Lambert
Abode: Allen St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Duckett - [Child] of William Duckett & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bolding - [Child] of John Bolding & Catherine
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Betsey
Abode: Euxton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Luke Cottam - [Child] of Luke Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Billington - [Child] of William Billington & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk. Bishopgate
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Ellen
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Pilling of Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of Margaret Dewhurst
Abode: Newton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Barlow - [Child] of Andrew Barlow & Hannah
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Billington - [Child] of William Billington & Sarah
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred James Gaskell - [Child] of John Gaskell & Anna
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Booth - [Child] of Richard Booth & Alice
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by E. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Elizabeth
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by E. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Wearden - [Child] of Ellen Wearden
Abode: Gorst St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Mary
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Mary
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Loader - [Child] of Richard Loader & Isabella
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charles Beardwood - [Child] of Edmund Beardwood & Margaret
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Valliant - [Child] of William Valliant & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Julia Alice Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Ann
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Club Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Nixon - [Child] of John Nixon & Ann
Abode: Corrie St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Overton - [Child] of Edward Overton & Margaret
Abode: Morris Mill Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rowcroft - [Child] of William Rowcroft & Margaret
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Jane
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Harriet
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wiggans - [Child] of Robert Wiggans & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Place
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Beardwood - [Child] of William Beardwood & Fanny
Abode: Ribble View
Occupation: Hop Merchant
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Dobson - [Child] of George Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Birkenhead
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lena Magnall - [Child] of Alfred Magnall & Mary
Abode: Skeffington Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sewell - [Child] of Jonathan Sewell & Alice
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter MacGregor - [Child] of William MacGregor & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by T. Law
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bond - [Child] of Thomas Bond & Mary
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Jane
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Harwood - [Child] of Richard Harwood & Ellen
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - [Child] of Richard Worsley & Sarah
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Worsley - [Child] of Richard Worsley & Sarah
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Farington - [Child] of William Farington & Jane
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Alice
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Ascroft - [Child] of James Ascroft & Mary Ann
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ascroft - [Child] of James Ascroft & Mary Ann
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt. Georges St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bonney - [Child] of Thomas Bonney & Jane
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Cherry - [Child] of Charles Cherry & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Hannah
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Gray - [Child] of John Gray & Margaret
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Preston - [Child] of Mary Ann Preston
Abode: Knowsley St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Towers - [Child] of Elijah Towers & Eliza
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Alice
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dougal - [Child] of James Dougal & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Abode: Livesey St
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Fisher - [Child] of William Fisher & Sarah
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
Abode: Villiers St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James - [Child] of Thomas James & Ann
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Darlington - [Child] of John Darlington & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Newsham - [Child] of William Newsham & Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Ann
Abode: St Peter's St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Carr - [Child] of Edward Carr & Margaret
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chandler - [Child] of Thomas Chandler & Mary
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Jane
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Anne
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gilbert Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Alice
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of Edward Wilson & Alice
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Higham - [Child] of Joseph Higham & Mary Ann
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Latham - [Child] of Ellen Latham
Abode: Sottom
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Alice
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Bickerstaff - [Child] of James Bickerstaff & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ruddock - [Child] of Thomas Ruddock & Elizabeth
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Howson Wilcockson - [Child] of Isaac Wilcockson & Isabella
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pollard - [Child] of Robert Pollard & Charlotte
Abode: Guardian St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Ripley Kirkham - [Child] of James Kirkham & Jane
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Boardman Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Martha
Abode: Heyworth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Margaret
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Pomfret - [Child] of Thomas Pomfret & Maria
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Martha
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pilkington - [Child] of Samuel Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Balshaw - [Child] of Joshua Balshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Perry - [Child] of Henry Perry & Mary
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Leeming - [Child] of Richard Leeming & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christian Varey - [Child] of David Varey & Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Iddon - [Child] of Richard Iddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Emanuel Terrace
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Marshall - [Child] of Austin Segar Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Bk. Bolton St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Grey - [Child] of Thomas Grey & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Maddock - [Child] of Charles Maddock & Ellen
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Ann
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walsh - [Child] of Robert Walsh & Alice
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Eliza
Abode: Bishopsgate
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Elizabeth
Abode: Broadfield St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Alice
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Carver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Broadfield - [Child] of John Broadfield & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Mary
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Esther
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk. Sidney St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Agnes
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Langstreth - [Child] of William Langstreth & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Willan - [Child] of Mark Willan & Mary
Abode: St Peter's St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Margaret
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Gemmson - [Child] of Joseph Gemmson & Grace
Abode: :Lancaster Road
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: [Surname Jamieson per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Ruth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of Edward Woods & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Leech - [Child] of John Leech & Emma
Abode: Tomkinson's Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Mary Ann
Abode: Back Sidney St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Collinson - [Child] of James Collinson & Sarah Ann
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Utley - [Child] of Thomas Utley & Jane
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kelly - [Child] of George Kelly & Margaret
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newsham - [Child] of Thomas Newsham & Alice
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Ann
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Elizabeth Gemison - [Child] of Edward Gemison & Grace
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Smith
Notes: [surname Jemison per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Sumner - [Child] of Nicholas Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Dilworth - [Child] of Thomas Dilworth & Mary
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Holloway - [Child] of William Holloway & Ellen
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Warwick - [Child] of Robert Warwick & Ellen
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Dunkley - [Child] of James Dunkley & Catherine
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lackey - [Child] of James Lackey & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hewitson - [Child] of Robert Hewitson & Matilda
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Airey - [Child] of Richard Airey & Ellen
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Brindle - [Child] of Henry Brindle & Maria
Abode: Barlow St
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of George Whittaker & Isabella
Abode: School St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Caunce - [Child] of William Caunce & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Nancy
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Lavinia Rawsthorn - [Child] of John Rawsthorn & Lavinia
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Mason - [Child] of Humphrey Mason & Mary
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Anne
Abode: Broughton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of William Dent Thompson & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Missionary
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Crook - [Child] of Walter Crook & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Monks - [Child] of John Monks & Hannah
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Leeming - [Child] of Margaret Leeming
Abode: Moor Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Melinda
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of Margaret Dewhurst
Abode: Newton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Ellen
Abode: John William St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Cottam - [Child] of Robert Cottam & Mary
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Charles Sewell - [Child] of George Sewell & Jane
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Margaret
Abode: Parker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of Ann Gregson
Abode: Park Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joshua Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Catherine
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Smith Campbell - [Child] of Benjamin Campbell & Mary
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Bandsman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bentham - [Child] of John Bentham & Ann
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keren-happuch Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Mary
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Laura Eleanor Pailey - [Child] of John Pailey & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Certified by A. J. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Carr - [Child] of Joseph Carr & Martha
Abode: Albion St East
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Sweep
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Sweep
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Sweep
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agusta [sic] Alice Gibbons - [Child] of Joseph Gibbons & Eliza
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Chief Constable
Notes: [1st names Augusta Alice per BMD]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hulm Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: [1st names Henry Hulme per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Jane
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Mar 1841
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Eliza
Born: 7 Nov 1858
Abode: New Lodge St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Robinson - [Child] of Cornelius Robinson & Mary
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Mary
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - [Child] of Eadeauf Chadwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt. Georges St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Edmondson - [Child] of Thomas Edmondson & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Lancashire - [Child] of William Lancashire & Alice
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of William Sharrock & Jane
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rowland William Boast - [Child] of William Boast & Ann
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Head - [Child] of William Head & Margaret
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Nicholls - [Child] of Thomas Nicholls & Eliza
Abode: Pleasant Bank Place
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Mayor - [Child] of Thomas Mayor & Mary
Abode: Corrie St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Ann
Abode: Ormerod St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Windle - [Child] of John Windle & Hannah
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Jane
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 3 Jul 1841
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 31 Dec 1843
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 28 May 1858
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 21 Sep 1851
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 6 May 1854
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emiline Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Eliza
Born: 9 Oct 1857
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Charlotte
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Watson - [Child] of Robert Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Barbara Harrison
Abode: St Marys Gate
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Holroyd - [Child] of James Holroyd & Maria
Abode: Skevington Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kate Margaret Manning - [Child] of Michael Manning & Deborah
Abode: Militia Barracks
Occupation: Staff Sergeant
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cockshot - [Child] of Thomas Cockshot & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Ellen
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Mayor - [Child] of Henry Mayor & Elizabeth
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Dorothy
Abode: Witton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of James Green & Esther
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ianson - [Child] of Edward Ianson & Jane
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Nancy
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Betsey
Abode: Agnes St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Sarah
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Halton - [Child] of Robert Halton & Sylvina
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Lettice
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Barwise - [Child] of Daniel Barwise & Mary Ann
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Fearnley - [Child] of John Fearnley & Hannah
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hayes - [Child] of Jacob Hayes & Hannah
Abode: Harold St
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bramwell - [Child] of John Bramwell & Betsey
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Alice
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Pointman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Southworth - [Child] of John Southworth & Mary
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard James Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Isabella
Abode: Elston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worden - [Child] of Edward Worden & Elizabeth
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Flood - [Child] of Henry Flood & Margaret
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Hater [sic]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elanor Anne Shorrock - [Child] of Henry Shorrock & Anne
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Glover - [Child] of Thomas Glover & Ellen
Abode: Corry St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Peter Yates & Margaret
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - [Child] of Matthew Hamer & Jane
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Halsall - [Child] of Matthew Halsall & Jane Susan
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Certified by J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Agnes
Abode: Shaws Brow
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mee - [Child] of Henry Mee & Jane
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Eaves - [Child] of Zellvia Eaves
Abode: Cuerden St
Notes: [father not named. Child died 1859 unable to confirm mother's 1st name]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Betsey
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dimmock - [Child] of William Dimmock & Sarah
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Coupe - [Child] of Eli Coupe & Margery
Abode: Christ Church Place
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bland - [Child] of John Bland & Eliza
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Cut looker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Agnes
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Caroline
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Ann
Abode: William Henry St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Mayor - [Child] of Ann Mayor
Abode: Crown St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Maria
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Gardner Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Salisbury - [Child] of John Salisbury & Mary
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Park - [Child] of John Park & Margaret
Abode: Peel St East
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Henry Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marsh - [Child] of Richard Marsh & Alice
Abode: Peel St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Waddington - [Child] of George Waddington & Mary
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of Mary Ann Hodgson
Abode: Haydock St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Heard Leigh - [Child] of John Heard Leigh & Ann
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Elizabeth
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Agnes
Abode: Essex St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Salthouse - [Child] of Catharine Salthouse
Abode: Fosters Square
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Mary
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hayton - [Child] of John Hayton & Sarah
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Allen - [Child] of Late Edward Allen & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Bridget
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Morris - [Child] of James Morris & Louisa
Abode: Claytons Court
Occupation: Dealer in Hardware
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Kirby - [Child] of Richard Kirby & Sarah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lizette Challoner - [Child] of Thomas Challoner & Margaret
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Richard Greenall - [Child] of James Greenall & Ann
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Statters - [Child] of William Statters & Ellen
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Philipson - [Child] of Richard Philipson & Betsey
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Davis - [Child] of Agnes Davis
Abode: Haydock St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Kirby - [Child] of John Kirby & Alice
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Levi Moxon - [Child] of Robert Moxon & Fanny
Abode: Back Sidney St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fleetwood - [Child] of Richard Fleetwood & Eliza
Abode: Rigby St
Occupation: dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jennet
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Henry Entwistle & Elizabeth
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nevison - [Child] of John Nevison & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Roper - [Child] of William Roper & Ann
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gerard Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Ellen Gerard
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Nelson - [Child] of Richard Nelson & Cecily
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Selina Bete - [Child] of James Bete & Margaret
Abode: East St
Occupation: Bolt and screw maker
Notes: [surname Beet per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Walmsley - [Child] of Benjamin Walmsley & Alice Barton
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Certified by A. F. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sayle - [Child] of Catherine Ann Sayle
Abode: Avenham Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Anne Rostron - [Child] of Charles Rostron & Dorothy
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Gaskell - [Child] of James Gaskell & Mary
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Fleetwood - [Child] of John Fleetwood & Anne
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Walton - [Child] of Thomas Walton & Esther
Abode: Stewart St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederic Bates - [Child] of Thomas Bates & Ann
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Bertram - [Child] of William Henry Bertram & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Theatrical Actor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Ellen
Abode: Sizer St
Occupation: Boat Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Rawcliffe - [Child] of John Rawcliffe & Jane
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Jane
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sharples - [Child] of Ralph Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Fletcher Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Lydia
Abode: Young St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Bateman - [Child] of William Bateman & Alice
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Myers - [Child] of James Myers & Emma
Abode: Swarbricks Court
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Catherine
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ainsworth - [Child] of Richard Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Connell - [Child] of Miles Connell & Ann
Abode: Bolt St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Balderson - [Child] of Joseph Balderson & Charlotte
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Mary Ann
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bainbridge - [Child] of John Bainbridge & Sarah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wignall - [Child] of George Wignall & Jane
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Grant - [Child] of John Grant & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Potter - [Child] of Benjamin Potter & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Margaret
Abode: Hop St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Betsey
Abode: Fleetwood St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sanderson Pomfret - [Child] of Mary Esther Pomfret
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Anne Clegg - [Child] of James Clegg & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Pastry Cook
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tuson - [Child] of Roger Tuson & Mary Anne
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallis - [Child] of John Wallis & Elizabeth
Abode: Agnes St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Agnes
Abode: Old Shambles
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Holderness - [Child] of Henry Holderness & Margaret
Abode: Lark Hill Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Myers - [Child] of Arthur Myers & Sophia
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Elizabeth
Abode: Deepdale Terrace
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Calderbank - [Child] of Henry Calderbank & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Wine Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bateman - [Child] of Thomas Bateman & Sarah
Abode: Acqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sampson Froggat - [Child] of Thomas Froggat & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Dec 1853
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Smith
Notes: [note at bottom of page See Page 326]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Froggatt - [Child] of Thomas Froggatt & Mary Ann
Born: 25 May 1856
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Froggatt - [Child] of Thomas Froggatt & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Thompson - [Child] of Grace Thompson
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Notes: [father not named
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Mary
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Ellen
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Livesey - [Child] of Henry Livesey & Emma
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hunt - [Child] of John Hunt & Ann
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of Joseph Fisher & Ann
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - [Child] of George Slater & Mary
Abode: Lambert Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Mason - [Child] of Humphrey Mason & Mary
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Preston - [Child] of Nicholas Preston & Margaret
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Elizabeth
Abode: Deepdale Mill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Margaret
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Foster - [Child] of Joseph Foster & Ann
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Younghusband Yates - [Child] of Simon Yates & Jane
Abode: Gin Bow Entry
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Heald - [Child] of William Heald & Ellen
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Rigby - [Child] of Thomas Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Calderbank - [Child] of Ellen Calderbank
Abode: Fylde Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Holmes - [Child] of Ellen Holmes
Abode: Lodge St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Betty
Abode: Guy's Row
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holt - [Child] of Henry Holt & Mary
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Butterworth
Abode: New Hall Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Mary Anne
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Brandreth - [Child] of John Moss Brandreth & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: Certified by E. H. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Martha
Abode: Huckabeck St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James France - [Child] of John France & Susan
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Halloway - [Child] of Thomas Halloway & Susan
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Hunt St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Anne
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Frederick Eckersley - [Child] of George Eckersley & Elizabeth
Abode: Beach St
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian Hamer Halliwell - [Child] of Henry Halliwell & Eliza
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Hodgkinson - [Child] of Jane Hodgkinson
Abode: Ribble Vale
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Murphy - [Child] of Joseph Patrick Murphy & Martha
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Browne - [Child] of John Browne & Eliza
Born: 27 Aug 1846
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Browne - [Child] of John Browne & Eliza
Born: 7 Jan 1850
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Browne - [Child] of John Browne & Eliza
Born: 8 Dec 1852
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Browne - [Child] of John Browne & Eliza
Born: 14 Apr 1855
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [note at bottom of page 184 see page 226]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Robert Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Margaret
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Ann
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Agnes
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Rogerson - [Child] of Christopher Rogerson & Ann
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinall - [Child] of Thomas Aspinall & Ann
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Dealer in Earthenware
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Southworth - [Child] of John Southworth & Mary
Abode: Ormond St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Baker - [Child] of William Baker & Mary
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Mary
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dawson - [Child] of Henry Dawson & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas Penswick - [Child] of Henry Penswick & Mary
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of Daniel Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Miller St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wilcock - [Child] of Thomas Wilcock & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Cooperthwaite - [Child] of John Cooperthwaite & Ann
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Grace
Abode: Richard St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Alice
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dissley - [Child] of Harriet Dissley
Abode: Bedford St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Betsy
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Masheter - [Child] of Joseph Masheter & Alice
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mayor - [Child] of Thomas Mayor & Jane
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Beswick - [Child] of John Beswick & Elizabeth
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Townsend - [Child] of Ellis Townsend & Jane
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Jane
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Bains - [Child] of Richard Bains & Margaret
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Denham - [Child] of John Denham & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Jane
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Crabtree - [Child] of Atkinson Crabtree & Elizabeth
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rhodes - [Child] of Susanna Rhodes
Abode: Duke St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gibson Holmes - [Child] of George Holmes & Annie Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sykes - [Child] of Richard Sykes & Sarah Ann
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Sykes - [Child] of George Sykes & Eleanor
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Rosanna
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Simpson - [Child] of Catharine Simpson
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Goodair - [Child] of William Goodair & Mary
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Mary Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Margaret
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Alice
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Baxendale - [Child] of Thomas Baxendale & Mary Ann
Abode: Allen St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Allen - [Child] of Edward Allen & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Henry Fielding - [Child] of William Fielding & Martha
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Rosanna
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgson - [Child] of George Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Ogden's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodgkinson - [Child] of Geoffrey Hodgkinson & Ann
Abode: Pedder St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - [Child] of Richard Tomlinson & Sarah
Abode: Ribbleton Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helm - [Child] of Eno Helm
Abode: Parker St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Alice
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Metcalf - [Child] of Thomas Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Martin Spencer - [Child] of Philip Spencer & Charlotte
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eli Waterworth - [Child] of Richard Waterworth & Ellen
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Critchley - [Child] of Hugh Critchley & Alice
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Threlfall - [Child] of Thomas Threlfall & Ann
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Worsley - [Child] of Joseph Worsley & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Anne Roskell - [Child] of John Roskell & Betsy Butler
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Allison - [Child] of William Allison & Betsy
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Grimshaw St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Nancy
Abode: River St West
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Blacow - [Child] of Cuthbert Blacow & Jane
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - [Child] of William Berry & Helen
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Kendal - [Child] of James Kendal & Dorothy
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Barlow - [Child] of Abraham Barlow & Eliza
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Emett - [Child] of Robert Emett & Barbara
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Verger of Christ Church
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Sowerbutts - [Child] of Thomas Sowerbutts & Mary Ann
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Grove St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Elizabeth
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Ann
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Worsley - [Child] of Joseph Worsley & Mary
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Margery
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Salter - [Child] of Robert Salter & Mary Ann
Abode: Moore Lane
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of Bartholomew Seed & Ellen
Abode: Moore Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Birkett - [Child] of Thomas Birkett & Sarah
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of Edward Atherton & Ellen
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of Thomas Rawlinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dennis - [Child] of Henry Dennis & Maria
Abode: Rigby St
Occupation: Sinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Troop - [Child] of Matthew Troop & Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eaves - [Child] of John Eaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Louisa Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Woods - [Child] of Isaac Woods & Ann
Abode: Deepdale Mill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Riding Windle - [Child] of James Windle & Mary Ann
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Blackhurst - [Child] of Hugh Blackhurst & Catherine
Abode: Little George St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chambers - [Child] of Richard Chambers & Margaret
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ware - [Child] of John Ware & Maria
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calderbank Berry - [Child] of George Thomas Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Dewhurst - [Child] of James Dewhurst & Mary Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilson Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Ann
Abode: Gillett St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of Henry Lee & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Crossland - [Child] of William Crossland & Alice
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellison - [Child] of Ralph Ellison & Jane
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Charles Fleetwood - [Child] of Edward Fleetwood & Margaret
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Eleanor
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Workinson - [Child] of Edward Workinson & Jane
Abode: Beezley St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Burns - [Child] of Robert Burns & Bridget
Abode: Rhodes Square
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hurst Kewley - [Child] of Samuel Kewley & Isabella
Abode: Stockport
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Douglas - [Child] of John Douglas & Anne
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Deputy Clerk of the Peace
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Canal - [Child] of John Canal & Margaret
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [surname Connell per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Martha
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Adams - [Child] of Peter Adams & Elizabeth
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jemson - [Child] of Thomas Jemson & Dorothy
Abode: Brieryfield Place
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [surname Jemison per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eleanor Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Alice
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilks - [Child] of Samuel James Wilks & Betsey
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of Alice Hill
Abode: High St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Higham - [Child] of Charles Higham & Margaret
Abode: Lamberts Bottom
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Mercer - [Child] of Nicholas Mercer & Alice
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Bates Leedale - [Child] of John Leedale & Ann Nevey
Abode: Militia Stores
Occupation: 2nd Master Sergeant
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Craven - [Child] of John Craven & Isabella
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Chapman - [Child] of James Chapman & Ann
Abode: Shuttle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Jane Norcross - [Child] of Robert Norcross & Ann Jane
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Leek - [Child] of Robert Leek & Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [surname Leak per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas Butterworth - [Child] of Thomas Butterworth & Margaret
Abode: Holden's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Burton - [Child] of Joseph Burton & Margaret
Abode: Shepherd's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Norcross - [Child] of George Norcross & Barbara
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Margaret
Abode: Aspden St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Baker - [Child] of James Baker & Sarah
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Martha
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Hodgins - [Child] of Elizabeth Hodgins
Abode: Bedford St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Katharine Towers - [Child] of Robert Towers & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Higginson - [Child] of Joseph Higginson & Anne
Abode: Pump St East
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Oliverson - [Child] of John Oliverson & Eliza
Born: 1858
Abode: High St
Occupation: Gas Maker
Notes: [Born 1858 Blackpool]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Margaret
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cowell - [Child] of James Cowell & Mary
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Grimes - [Child] of Thomas Grimes & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1858
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gillespie - [Child] of William Gillespie & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rainford - [Child] of Thomas Rainford & Alice
Abode: Fishwick Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Horner - [Child] of Robert Horner & Alice
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of Hornby Billington & Susanna
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of Edward Hindle & Ann
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Nancy
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown
Abode: Marsh Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bailey - [Child] of Charles Bailey & Alice
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Conkey - [Child] of John Conkey & Hannah
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Salter - [Child] of Robert Salter & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Eccles - [Child] of Lawrence Eccles & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Moses Holmes & Alice
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Caroline
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony William Morris - [Child] of Henry Morris & Margaret
Abode: Whitehead's Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Priscilla Scollicks - [Child] of Henry Scollicks & Mary
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pearson - [Child] of Ann Pearson
Abode: Dale St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Sarah
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Elizabeth
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Salter - [Child] of Peter Salter & Ellen
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Sarah
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Marquis - [Child] of Thomas Marquis & Ann
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Emma
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Foster - [Child] of Late George Foster & Mary
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ramsbothom - [Child] of Thomas Ramsbothom & Nancy
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Sherlock - [Child] of John Sherlock & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Upwards of 2 years old
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Shorrock - [Child] of John Shorrock & Ellen
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Ann
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Butcher - [Child] of Thomas Butcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Emilia
Abode: Main Sprit Wiend
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Pimley - [Child] of Samuel Pimley & Betsey
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Ellen
Abode: Back Timber St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ascroft - [Child] of Joseph Ascroft & Alice
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Margaret
Abode: Theatre St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Elizabeth
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Ware - [Child] of Richard Ware & Ann
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Ratcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Ratcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Kendall - [Child] of Adam Kendall & Ellen
Abode: Clark's Yard
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Billington - [Child] of Joseph Billington & Elizabeth
Abode: South Meadow St
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Lewis Scofield - [Child] of Edward Scofield & Hannah
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Ann Margison - [Child] of William Margison & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Newton - [Child] of Henry Newton & Eliza
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Ellen
Abode: St Pauls Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Hurd - [Child] of George Hurd & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thompson - [Child] of Alexander Thompson & Jane
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Holden - [Child] of Ralph Holden & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Sarah
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Collison - [Child] of Ralph Collison & Elizabeth
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Alfred Clark - [Child] of Margaret Clark
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Grant - [Child] of William Grant & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Hodgon - [Child] of John Hodgon & Jane
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of Mary Whittle, Spinster
Abode: Byron St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Edwin Forshaw - [Child] of John Forshaw & Phoebe
Abode: Slater Lane End
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Manley - [Child] of David Manley & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Mary
Abode: Wallburgh St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Davidson - [Child] of John Davidson & Ann
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beatrice Parr - [Child] of Harrington Willford Parr & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: In the Colonial Service
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Sumner - [Child] of Jane Sumner
Abode: Bedford St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Malley - [Child] of James Malley & Ann
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bertha Tryphena Davidson - [Child] of John Davidson & Anna
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Burke - [Child] of Peter Burke & Late Grace
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Ann
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles James Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Agnes
Abode: Clayton St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Chadwick - [Child] of Eadeauf Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tyson Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Ann
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Inkerman Elliott - [Child] of Richard Elliott & Alice
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Hodson - [Child] of Margaret Hodson
Abode: Ladyman St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Levi Carter Taylor - [Child] of Ann Taylor
Abode: Ladyman St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Mary
Abode: John William St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of Thomas Hill & Betsey
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Elizabeth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Calvert - [Child] of Robert Calvert & Eleanor
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of Richard Woods & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Atkins - [Child] of William Atkins & Mary
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Catterall - [Child] of Elizabeth Catterall
Abode: Park St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nanny
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Nanny
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hopkins - [Child] of John Hopkins & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann McCarter - [Child] of James McCarter & Alice
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marsh - [Child] of David Marsh & Sarah
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackhurst - [Child] of Thomas Blackhurst & Betsey
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Snailham - [Child] of John Snailham & Margaret
Abode: Smith's Field
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Pilkington - [Child] of Hugh Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Howarth -
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Simpson - [Child] of Thomas Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert William Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Mary
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Sanders - [Child] of Newton Sanders & Betsey
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Robert Ashton & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gabriella Margaret Booth - [Child] of Peter Booth & Isabella
Abode: Old Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hesmondhalgh Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Ann
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Oliver - [Child] of Adam Oliver & Margaret
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tobacco Worker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Williams - [Child] of Mary Williams
Abode: Deepdale St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Topping - [Child] of John Topping & Ann
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Newsham - [Child] of James Newsham & Jane
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Disley - [Child] of James Disley & Ellen
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hind - [Child] of Edward Hind & Elizabeth
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Coulton - [Child] of Thomas Coulton & Eleanor
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Alice
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Troughton - [Child] of Stephen Troughton & Eleanor
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Major - [Child] of Robert Major & Jane
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Jane
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cranshaw - [Child] of John Cranshaw & Ruth
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Moss Shuttleworth & Harriet
Abode: Stanley Terrace
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Burton - [Child] of Abraham Burton & Eleanor
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gregson - [Child] of George Gregson & Ann
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Townley Sewel - [Child] of Joseph Sewel & Mary
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Certified by D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Chatterton - [Child] of William Chatterton & Elizabeth
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodhouse Penny - [Child] of David Penny & Susanna
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Officer of Customs
Baptised by: Certified by John Woodhouse
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gray - [Child] of Samuel Gray & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1852
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crag - [Child] of Sarah Crag
Born: 5 May 1853
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Crag - [Child] of Ellen Crag
Born: 3 Apr 1856
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Annie Cockshot - [Child] of John Cockshot & Mary
Abode: Clarendon St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Chipchase - [Child] of George Chipchase & Mary
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Noah Whittingham - [Child] of Joseph Whittingham & Mary
Abode: Wilcockson's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Dorothy
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Alice
Abode: Smith's Court
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Hannah
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Ellen
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Irvin - [Child] of George Irvin & Ellen
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Pearson - [Child] of Emma Pearson
Abode: Back Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Stanley - [Child] of Miles Stanley & Emma
Abode: Fletchers Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pywell - [Child] of Thomas Pywell & Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Elizabeth
Abode: Sizer St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Haslam - [Child] of Robert Haslam & Elizabeth
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Spindle Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of Henry Fisher & Jane
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Margaret
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Calland - [Child] of William Calland & Margaret
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Dorothy
Abode: John William St
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Jane
Abode: Shuttle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Walker - [Child] of Richard Walker & Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Alice
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hodkinson - [Child] of Amelia Hodkinson
Abode: South Meadow St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Burton - [Child] of James Burton & Margaret
Abode: Shepherd's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Downey - [Child] of James Downey & Rachel
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Singleton - [Child] of Henry Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hewitson - [Child] of James Hewitson & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Hoist Man
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Esther
Abode: River St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jordan - [Child] of William Jordan & Eliza
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kilner - [Child] of James Kilner & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilcock - [Child] of Thomas Wilcock & Margaret
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Carver
Baptised by: Certified by D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bentham - [Child] of Matthew Bentham & Alice
Abode: Brown's Yard
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lomax - [Child] of Rachel Lomax
Abode: Deacon's Court
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lees - [Child] of Joseph Lees & Ann
Abode: Paul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Snailham - [Child] of Thomas Snailham & Margaret
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hardman - [Child] of Thomas Hardman & Charlotte
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Foster - [Child] of James Foster & Alice
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Mary Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Elliott - [Child] of Edward Elliott & Margaret
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Brazer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gillow - [Child] of Thomas Gillow & Agnes
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Alice
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Blundell - [Child] of Richard Blundell & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Sebina
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Clayton - [Child] of Mercy Clayton
Abode: Gardner St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Calderbank - [Child] of Evan Calderbank & Frances
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ray - [Child] of Robert Ray & Mary
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Ann
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Last Maker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Hunter - [Child] of Edward Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Richard - [Child] of James Richard & Fanny
Abode: James St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Elias Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Mary
Abode: St Pauls Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Noblet Townley - [Child] of Thomas Townley & Margaret Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hope - [Child] of William Hope & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Margaret
Abode: Cobden St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Jane
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Cotton Grinder
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Longworth - [Child] of James Henry Longworth & Margaret
Abode: Glovers Court
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Birchall - [Child] of Thomas Birchall & Prudence
Abode: Nicksons Row
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Molder
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Parker - [Child] of Abraham Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of Thomas Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rhoda Cecilia Bell - [Child] of Peter Booth Bell & Jenette Anne
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lang - [Child] of Richard Lang & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Entered at bottom of page no record or line number]
Baptised by: W. J. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 223
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Turner - [Child] of Margaret Turner
Abode: London Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Woodruff - [Child] of Arthur Woodruff & Ellen
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Lambert - [Child] of James Lambert & Elizabeth
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of Richard Hayes & Catherine
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Rosey
Abode: High St
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Mary
Abode: Singletons Row
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Reid - [Child] of William Reid & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Zebudah Brewer - [Child] of Joseph Brewer & Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Wallin - [Child] of Robert Wallin & Alice
Abode: Pump St S
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hothersall - [Child] of John Hothersall & Ellen
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lund - [Child] of Edward Lund & Anna
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Cart Driver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Margery
Abode: Hop St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Armsman - [Child] of James Armsman & Ann
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Twister Inn
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Eliza
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diana Beatrice Annie Cross - [Child] of William Assheton Cross, Esquire & Katharine Matilda
Abode: Red Scar
Baptised by: W. Hornby
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wainman - [Child] of William Wainman & Ann
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hornby
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Cowell - [Child] of Isaac Cowell & Ann
Abode: Almond St
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Fox - [Child] of Joseph Fox & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gillibrand - [Child] of Late Mary Gillibrand
Abode: Preston
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Crosswight - [Child] of William Crosswight & Mary
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Ogden - [Child] of Mary Ogden
Abode: William St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Cowley - [Child] of Thomas Cowley & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Ellen Jackson
Abode: Isabella St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John George Horn - [Child] of John Horn & Jane
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Josephine Jane Hammond - [Child] of Joseph Hutchinson Hammond & Josephine Agnes Julia Angela
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Foyle - [Child] of William Foyle & Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of Roger Bolton & Mary
Abode: Clarendon St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Leyland Dawson - [Child] of Hugh Dawson & Mary Ann
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Margaret
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richard Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Harriet
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Agnes
Abode: Clayton St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Rachel
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Livesey - [Child] of Martha Livesey
Abode: Gilbert St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Helme - [Child] of Joseph Helme & Mary
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Day - [Child] of Henry Day & Alice
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Prudence Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Jane
Abode: Aspin St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Jane
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kellett - [Child] of John Kellett & Margaret
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Ellen Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Jane
Abode: Water St West
Occupation: Postal Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shaw - [Child] of Peter Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Snape - [Child] of William Snape & Ellen
Abode: William Henry St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Mercy Noblet - [Child] of Late Henry Noblet & Mary Ann Laura
Abode: School St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Gornall - [Child] of Jane Gornall
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Jane
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Ann
Abode: William Henry St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Birch - [Child] of Edward Birch & Anne
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Heaton - [Child] of George Heaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Singleton - [Child] of Richard Singleton & Mary
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Anne
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Charles Pearson & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Becconsall - [Child] of John Becconsall & Margaret
Abode: Nixons Row
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Mary
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Edward Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Sarah Jane
Abode: Deepdale St
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Alice
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Heading - [Child] of Henry Heading & Margaret Jane
Abode: Bold St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Mary Ann
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Humber - [Child] of James Humber & Sarah Jane
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilly Ellen Cartwright - [Child] of John Burley Cartwright & Mary
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lee - [Child] of Henry Lee & Rosa
Abode: Young St
Occupation: Silversmith
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Murrin - [Child] of John Murrin & Sarah
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stirzaker - [Child] of Richard Stirzaker & Isabella
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John George Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Maria
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pendlebury - [Child] of James Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Frederic St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Rosanna
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Gorton - [Child] of Robert Gorton & Elizabeth
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Sabina
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Ann
Abode: Villiers St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Holmes - [Child] of James Holmes & Nanny
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Mawdsley - [Child] of James Mawdsley & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Sarah Chadwick
Abode: Dale St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - [Child] of George Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Tayleur Rostron - [Child] of John Rostron & Eliza
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bentley - [Child] of Anthony Bentley & Alice
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Henry Calland - [Child] of Thurstan Calland & Elizabeth
Abode: Barnes's Yard
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: John Kitton
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Hannah
Abode: Lambert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sandiford - [Child] of William Sandiford & Betsy
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Leigh - [Child] of Richard Leigh & Eliza
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Dodd - [Child] of George Dodd & Margaret
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Battersby - [Child] of John Brand Battersby & Sally
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Reuben Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellison - [Child] of Abel Ellison & Elizabeth
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Aspen - [Child] of George Aspen & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of Elizabeth Smith
Abode: Sedgwick St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Isabella
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Chapman - [Child] of George Chapman & Eleanor
Abode: Henrietta St
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Margery
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Stewart - [Child] of Thomas Stewart & Margery
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane MacNevin - [Child] of John MacNevin & Agnes
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jane Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Jemima
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: W. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Ellen
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Lowe
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Sutton - [Child] of George Sutton & Sarah
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: D. F. Chapman Curate
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Barrow - [Child] of George Barrow & Susanna
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - [Child] of Ann Wignall
Abode: Singleton's Court
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of Margaret Cross
Abode: William St
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wrigley - [Child] of Henry Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Alice
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Marginson - [Child] of Thomas Marginson & Mary
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Alice
Abode: Maudland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Ann
Abode: William Henry St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margery
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Grant - [Child] of Henry George Grant & Mary Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Grime - [Child] of Betsey Grime
Abode: Corrie St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Burrows - [Child] of Sarah Burrows
Abode: River St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Ann
Abode: Albion St East
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Warren - [Child] of John Warren & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Elizabeth
Abode: Napier St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bickerstaff - [Child] of George Bickerstaff & Ann
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Alice
Abode: Kent St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Ellen
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crabb - [Child] of Thomas Crabb & Ann
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dagger - [Child] of John Dagger & Rachel
Abode: Old Vicarage
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wade - [Child] of Edward Wade & Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nightingale - [Child] of Samuel Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Alice
Abode: Emmanuel St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Edwards - [Child] of Allan Edwards & Ellen
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Ellen
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. N. McGuiness
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Lettice
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles William Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Jane
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Lowe - [Child] of Thomas Lowe & Sarah
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Porter - [Child] of Henry Porter & Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Dorothy Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilson - [Child] of Nathan Wilson & Isabella
Abode: St Marys St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Extra line entered at bottom of page 240]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 240
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Higgins - [Child] of William Higgins & Nancy
Abode: Fairclough St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gording - [Child] of William Gording & Elizabeth
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Morton - [Child] of John Morton & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Perrie - [Child] of Francis Paul Perrie & Mary Anne
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Surname Pirrie per BMD]
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Kirby - [Child] of Joseph Kirby & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bleasdell - [Child] of Thomas Bleasdell & Agnes
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Gas Worker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Vickers - [Child] of Henry Vickers & Mary
Abode: Taylor St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Travis - [Child] of William Travis & Isabella
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Duckworth Dickson - [Child] of George Henry Dickson & Ann
Abode: Clarendon St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Lucas Dickinson - [Child] of Samuel Dickinson & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Pratt - [Child] of Richard Pratt & Ellen
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Iddon - [Child] of Thomas Iddon & Agnes
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Water St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Betsey
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brying - [Child] of Laurence Brying & Alice
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bamford - [Child] of Thomas Bamford & Ann
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sheppard - [Child] of John Sheppard & Isabella
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Ann
Abode: School St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Tomes - [Child] of James Tomes & Emma
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Sarah
Abode: William Henry St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wainman - [Child] of Christopher Wainman & Ann
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ainscow - [Child] of William Ainscow & Nary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Bread - [Child] of Thomas Bread & Margaret
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Jane
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Lightbarn - [Child] of William Lightbarn & Mary
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cheatham - [Child] of Robert Cheatham & Ann
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Turner - [Child] of Christopher Turner & Ann
Abode: St Thomas's St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Ann Robinson Wrigley - [Child] of James Robinson Wrigley & Isabella
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Henry Court - [Child] of Samuel Court & Catherine
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: China Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Mercer - [Child] of Robert Mercer & Mary
Abode: Isabella St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Alice
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Corner - [Child] of Thomas Corner & Isabella
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Ann
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Grace
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jeremiah Bibby - [Child] of Richard Bibby & Jane
Abode: Rigby St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Prince - [Child] of John Prince & Priscilla
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hewitson - [Child] of David Hewitson & Lucy
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Mary
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bainbridge - [Child] of Miles Bainbridge & Nancy
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wray - [Child] of James Wray & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St East
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bibby - [Child] of Henry Bibby & Ellen Alice
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Towell - [Child] of Grace Towell
Abode: Green St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Metcalf - [Child] of James Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - [Child] of Lawrence Monk & Betty
Abode: Clayton's Court
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Addison - [Child] of William Addison & Ruth
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Isherwood - [Child] of Marmaduke Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Lingard - [Child] of Anthony Lingard & Mary Ann
Abode: Garlick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Albert Beesley - [Child] of Richard Beesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas McGrath - [Child] of Thomas McGrath & Anne
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Reece - [Child] of Thomas Reece & Patience
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Carfoot - [Child] of John Carfoot & Mary
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wiggins - [Child] of William Wiggins & Sarah
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Beare - [Child] of Thomas Beare & Mary
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashton - [Child] of James Ashton & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Matilda Cheese - [Child] of Joseph Cheese & Ann
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Captain Unattached
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Edward Brown - [Child] of Francis James Brown & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Livery Stable Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gad Jones - [Child] of Gad Townley Jones & Susanna
Abode: St Paul's Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Jones - [Child] of Gad Townley Jones & Susanna
Born: 15 Mar 1858
Abode: St Paul's Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth McGowan - [Child] of William McGowan & Hannah
Abode: Charles St
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Swarbrick - [Child] of William Swarbrick & Ann
Abode: Barton Terrace
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Ince Eglin - [Child] of Anthony Eglin & Barbara
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Carrol - [Child] of Henry Carrol & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Danby - [Child] of Joseph Danby & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Lofthouse - [Child] of Joseph Lofthouse & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Seed - [Child] of Edward Seed & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cookson - [Child] of James Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dewhurst - [Child] of Arthur Dewhurst & Mary Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wareing - [Child] of Late John Wareing & Alice
Abode: Campbell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ellen
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Plows - [Child] of William Plows & Jane
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Norman - [Child] of Joseph Norman & Maria
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Alice
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Carter - [Child] of Richard Carter & Alice
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Wignall - [Child] of Henry Wignall & Nancy
Abode: Golburn St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [extra line added into register]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 250
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Sutcliffe - [Child] of Peter Sutcliffe & Isabella
Abode: Hill Place
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Heaps - [Child] of Thomas Heaps & Ellen
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jane Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Maria
Abode: Bold St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Bridget
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Pilling
Performed at: Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacob Hall - [Child] of Jacob Hall & Alice
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Egerton - [Child] of Late Joseph Egerton & Ellen
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Burrow Hudson - [Child] of Thomas Hudson & Eleanor
Abode: Ormskirk Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Beet - [Child] of Henry Beet & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Margaret
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sheppard - [Child] of Joshua Sheppard & Ann
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Hannah Kirby - [Child] of Joseph Kirby & Mary Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Markham - [Child] of Elizabeth Markham
Abode: Lark Hill St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Snape - [Child] of James Snape & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ellen
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Mary
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Ann
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Speight - [Child] of Thomas Speight & Margaret
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Isabella
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mathers - [Child] of George Mathers & Sarah
Abode: Bouverie St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cowell - [Child] of Jane Cowell
Abode: Caton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Roskell - [Child] of Robert Roskell & Jane
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Heald - [Child] of James Heald & Ann
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Simons - [Child] of William Simons & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Anne Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Agnes
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: William Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Eastham - [Child] of George Eastham & Jane
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Berry - [Child] of Ellen Berry
Abode: Greenbank Place
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Ellen
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sharrock - [Child] of John Sharrock & Phabe [sic]
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Isabella Knowles
Abode: Cold Bath St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Williamson - [Child] of George Williamson & Nancy
Abode: Hodgkinson's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Mary
Abode: Harold St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Files - [Child] of Henry Files & Sarah
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Martin - [Child] of Isabella Martin
Abode: Hill St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Mary Deacon - [Child] of Frederick Deacon & Katherine
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Jane
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Taker in
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Barrow - [Child] of Joseph Barrow & Margaret
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Harriet
Abode: Sussex St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Hollwick - [Child] of George Hollwick & Dorothy
Abode: Wellfield St
Occupation: Stoker
Notes: [Surname Holliwell per BMD]
Baptised by: Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Margaret
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kirby - [Child] of Henry Kirby & Betty
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Charnley - [Child] of Christopher Charnley & Sarah
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W. Pilling
Performed at: Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Wignall - [Child] of Mary Wignall
Abode: Queen St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Gornall - [Child] of Richard Gornall & Ann
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daisy Knowles - [Child] of Anne Knowles
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Winder
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Boyd - [Child] of Samuel Boyd & Mary
Abode: Bowran St
Occupation: Hackler
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tyler - [Child] of Peter Tyler & Mary Margaret
Abode: Crewe
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Windle - [Child] of John Windle & Eliza
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [1st name Ellen per BMD]
Baptised by: J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Catharine Margaret Ellen
Abode: East View
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Margaret
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Willesey - [Child] of Richard Willesey & Anne
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Molder
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Jane
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Silcock - [Child] of William Silcock & Ann
Abode: Terrace St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [extra entry added at bottom of register page]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 257
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Salter - [Child] of William Salter & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Whitehead - [Child] of Arthur Whitehead & Jane Miller
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Margaret
Abode: Wood Plumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Sarah
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Walton - [Child] of Joseph Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of Alice Pearson
Abode: Walton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Pearson - [Child] of Alice Pearson
Abode: Walton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Crane - [Child] of David Crane & Ellen
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cross - [Child] of George Cross & Mary
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gorton - [Child] of John Gorton & Sarah
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Darlington - [Child] of Richard Darlington & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rawcliffe - [Child] of James Rawcliffe & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lever - [Child] of Eliza Lever
Abode: Aqueduct St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of Sophia Fielding
Abode: Little Georges St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Casson - [Child] of John Casson & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Horse Breaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Norman - [Child] of Robert Norman & Ruth
Abode: Boat on Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pimley - [Child] of John Pimley & Ann
Abode: Boat on Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Dorothy
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Meredith - [Child] of Thomas Meredith & Margaret
Abode: Ribble Vale Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Sumner - [Child] of Elizabeth Sumner
Abode: Brook St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Bretherton - [Child] of John Bretherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Fletchers Road
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Bailey - [Child] of Elizabeth Bailey
Abode: Fylde Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Jane
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thexton - [Child] of Edward Thexton & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishwick Road
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [surname Thackston per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Eliza
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Agnes
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mart Corner - [Child] of Richard Corner & Nancy
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Beesley - [Child] of John Beesley & Ann
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Pilling
Performed at: Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Parker - [Child] of Robert Parker & Ann
Abode: St Pauls Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Wilson - [Child] of Late John Wilson & Mary
Abode: Stoney Gate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Mary
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Henry Owen Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Maria Elizabeth
Abode: St James' Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk M. A.
Baptised by: John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Jane Steel - [Child] of Henry Steel & Ann
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Blackhurst - [Child] of Septimus Blackhurst, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Broughton
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Gates - [Child] of Alice Gates
Abode: Atkinson St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Blackledge - [Child] of John Blackledge & Maria
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Andrew - [Child] of Francis Andrew & Ann
Abode: Sussex St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [additional line entered at end of page]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 262
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Augustus Wollaston - [Child] of Frederick Wollaston & Mary Ann
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Dewhurst - [Child] of Robert Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: William St
Occupation: Tin Maker
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Ann
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lowe - [Child] of Isabella Lowe
Abode: St John's Place
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Nancy
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Elijah Taylor & Mary
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Bridges
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Ann
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Mary Anne
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Ann Gornall - [Child] of John Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [additional line entered at end of page]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 263
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Jeremiah Johnson & Dorothy
Abode: River St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Alice
Abode: Street Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christiana Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Christiana
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Spibey - [Child] of William Spibey & Eliza
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Moxon - [Child] of George Moxon & Ellen
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [surname Moxham per BMD]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Smalley - [Child] of William Smalley & Ann
Abode: Oliandler St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Mary Ann
Abode: Ratcliffe St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Lupton Alker - [Child] of Alexander Alker & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Extra line added at bottom of register page]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 254
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winifred Dundevan - [Child] of Jane Dundevan
Abode: Atkinson St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Robert Whittle & Jane
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Margaret
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilding Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Agnes
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Cunliffe - [Child] of Richard Cunliffe & Isabella
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ditchfield - [Child] of James Ditchfield & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Greenhalgh - [Child] of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Banister - [Child] of Aaron Banister & Ann
Abode: Shuttle St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Extra line added at bottom of register page]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 265
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Theresa
Abode: Ward St West
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ford - [Child] of William Ford & Elizabeth
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abel Cartmell - [Child] of Abel Cartmell & Catherine
Abode: Stoney Gate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Mary
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Susanna
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cornelius Downing - [Child] of Michael Downing & Alice
Abode: Canute St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Scott - [Child] of Martin Scott & Martha
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Cutlooker
Notes: [extra line inserted at bottom of page]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 266
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of Samuel Dobson & Ellen
Abode: Cowburn St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Askew - [Child] of Harriet Askew
Abode: Adelphi St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Catherine
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Catherine
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Anderson - [Child] of Robert Anderson & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hoole - [Child] of Elizabeth Hoole
Abode: Adelphi St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dover - [Child] of Christopher Dover & Mary Ann
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hardman - [Child] of Aaron Hardman & Alice
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alston - [Child] of John Alston & Ellen
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Warner - [Child] of Emily Warner
Abode: Fylde St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Alice
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Paterson Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pate - [Child] of William Pate & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Lodge - [Child] of James Lodge & Mary
Abode: Gardner St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Kay - [Child] of Henry Kay & James [sic]
Abode: Foster's Square
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Mother's first name Jane per BMD nee Sandham}
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Shorrock - [Child] of Henry Shorrock & Ellen
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eli Butterworth - [Child] of James Butterworth & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Postlethwaite - [Child] of Robert Postlethwaite & Betty
Abode: Stourton St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Postlethwaite - [Child] of Robert Postlethwaite & Betty
Abode: Stourton St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Ann
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Barbara
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rawstrone - [Child] of William Rawstrone & Ann
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Ellen East - [Child] of Eliza East
Abode: Poplar St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Ann
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Anne Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Mary Anne
Abode: Bishop Gate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Margaret
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Margaret Brown
Abode: Leeming St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J/ Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bryan Smith - [Child] of Bryan Smith & Ann
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Forshaw - [Child] of Thomas Forshaw & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Pennington - [Child] of Garnet Pennington & Eliza
Abode: Napier St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Maria
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Fort - [Child] of Robert Fort & Lucy
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Turner
Notes: [extra line added at bottom of page]
Baptised by: W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 270
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Alice
Abode: Marlow St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Ellen
Abode: Whittingham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Pilling
Performed at: Grimsargh
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Maria
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - [Child] of Ellen Tomlinson
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Crane - [Child] of Richard Crane & Alice
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Jane
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vause - [Child] of James Vause & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Frances Oddie - [Child] of Richard Oddie & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Eccleston - [Child] of James Eccleston & Mary Ann
Abode: Butchers Court
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Metcalf - [Child] of William Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Horsfall - [Child] of John Horsfall & Dorothy
Abode: High St
Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Fanny
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of Matthew Cross & Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Ellen Wilson
Abode: Snow Hill
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christiana Butler - [Child] of Robert Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Dec 1858
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Alice Ridyard - [Child] of William Ridyard & Ellen
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Jane
Abode: Skeffington Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Sidgreaves - [Child] of Edward Sidgreaves & Ann
Abode: South Meadow St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hind - [Child] of James Hind & Margaret
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Cains - [Child] of William Cains & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Blackhurst - [Child] of Thomas Blackhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Alice
Abode: Egbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Mary Ann
Abode: Egbert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Selina Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Agnes Hannah
Abode: Freehold Park
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eccleston - [Child] of Edward Eccleston & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1839
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Astley - [Child] of John Astley & Margaret
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Beardsworth - [Child] of James Beardsworth & Sarah
Abode: Sidneys Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carter - [Child] of Matthew Carter & Sarah
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Eccleston - [Child] of Sarah Ann Eccleston
Born: 15 Feb 1857
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Winder
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ridyard - [Child] of William Ridyard & Eliza
Born: 28 Apr 1846
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Mary
Abode: Ryding St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Best - [Child] of Thomas Best & Mary
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ellen Houghton - [Child] of Richard Houghton & Elizabeth
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of Reuben Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Noblett Garth - [Child] of William Garth & Mary
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Martha Hilton - [Child] of John Hilton & Mary Ann
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Agnes
Abode: Goldens Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Alice Sharples - [Child] of Robert Sharples & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Newsham - [Child] of John Newsham & Catharine Margaret Ellen
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Mar 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of William Higginson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Charnley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Wilkies Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Oakley - [Child] of Joseph Oakley & Hannah
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas George Nicholson - [Child] of George Nicholson & Margaret
Abode: North St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kirkham Pye - [Child] of Edward Pye & Elizabeth
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Betsey
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Catharine Margaret Ellen
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Worr - [Child] of Richard Worr & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alexander Chippendale - [Child] of Richard Chippendale & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Mary
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Betsy
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Isabella
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Salsbury - [Child] of Robert Salsbury & Sarah
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blackburn Howarth - [Child] of Betsey Howarth
Abode: John St North
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Uryth
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dunckley - [Child] of James Dunckley & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Crane - [Child] of Thomas Crane & Elizabeth
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Frances
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Mary
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Mary
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Appleby - [Child] of Richard Appleby & Catharine Margaret Ellen
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Martha Appleby - [Child] of Richard Appleby & Catherine
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Williamson - [Child] of Joseph Williamson & Grace
Abode: St Pauls St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whittle - [Child] of Emmanuel Whittle & Mary
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Nancy
Abode: Moore Lane
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Mary
Abode: Bk Hugh St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Frederick Woods - [Child] of Martha Woods
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Dress Maker
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Robinson - [Child] of Edmund Robinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Isabella
Born: 28 Feb 1855
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wallace - [Child] of Thomas Wallace & Dorothy
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mellor - [Child] of Gott Mellor & Ann
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Kendal - [Child] of Robert Kendal & Elizabeth
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Higginson - [Child] of James Higginson & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Hallon - [Child] of James Hallon & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bury - [Child] of William Bury & Jane
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Sidney St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Bilsborough - [Child] of Richard Bilsborough & Isabella
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Willan - [Child] of Robert Willan & Jane
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Forrest - [Child] of William Forrest & Agnes
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - [Child] of Matthew Cross & Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Calvert - [Child] of John Calvert & Mary Jane
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Maria
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Martha
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Boardman - [Child] of Peter Boardman & Mary Ann
Abode: Fish St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hull - [Child] of John Hull & Mary Ann
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Ann Riley - [Child] of Charles Riley & Margaret
Abode: Harold St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Betsey
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hodgkinson - [Child] of William Hodgkinson & Martha
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Ann Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Latham - [Child] of Henry Latham & Ann
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Covens - [Child] of Roger Covens & Ellen
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - [Child] of Richard Hindle & Margery
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hunt Welch - [Child] of John Welch & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Stephenson - [Child] of John Stephenson & Esther
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Maudsley - [Child] of Thomas Savage & Alice Maudsley
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Dudgeon
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gulland - [Child] of John Gulland & Mary Ann
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: W. Dudgeon
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ayton - [Child] of John Ayton & Sarah
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Dudgeon
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Ann
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Dudgeon
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Henry Hodgson & Elizabeth
Abode: Irving St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Dudgeon
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Esther
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: T. M. Gosling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Kirkby - [Child] of Thomas Kirkby & Margaret
Abode: Heysham St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Jane Stanhope - [Child] of Nicholas Stanhope & Jane
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Mary
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hythe - [Child] of Henry Hythe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Calvers - [Child] of Thomas Calvers & Ann
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Etherington - [Child] of Henry Etherington & Grace
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Etherington - [Child] of Henry Etherington & Grace
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Titerington - [Child] of William Henry Titerington & Elizabeth
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of Edward Ashton & Mary
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Emma Crabtree - [Child] of William Henry Crabtree & Eliza Annie
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thomas Whalley Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Margaret
Abode: Harold St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Anne
Abode: St Paul's Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Noon - [Child] of James Noon & Eliza
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Derbyshire - [Child] of Matthias Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Emmanuel Green - [Child] of Christopher Green & Ellen
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Agnes
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Sep 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Peter Fearnley - [Child] of Richard Caton Fearnley & Jane
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sabrina Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cicely Fellows - [Child] of John Fellows & Mary Ann
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of Edward Atherton & Ellen
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ryan - [Child] of Thomas Ryan & Jane
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Roger Hothersall - [Child] of Roger Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sutcliffe - [Child] of William Sutcliffe & Isabella
Abode: Hawkins St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Mary
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 287, Entry 2296
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Rachel
Abode: Shuttle St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Cardwell - [Child] of Bridget Cardwell
Abode: Gt Georges St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Florence Jane Hart - [Child] of George Dawson Hart & Catharine Priscilla
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Garden - [Child] of James Garden & Harriet
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. T. Tatham
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Duglas - [Child] of William Duglas & Ann
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. T. Tatham
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Billington - [Child] of Robert Billington & Sarah Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. T. Tatham
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Ellen
Abode: Ground St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Charlotte
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Jemima
Abode: Emmanuel Terrace
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Agnes
Abode: Tank Row
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Holmside St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Anne
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Barrow - [Child] of Richard Barrow & Harriet
Abode: Nelson St
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Burton - [Child] of Richard Burton & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Ships Carpenter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crown - [Child] of John Crown & Margaret
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Ann Simpson - [Child] of Joseph Simpson & Ruth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Margaret
Abode: St Georges St
Occupation: Potato Dealer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Woodruffe - [Child] of James Woodruffe & Hannah
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bamber - [Child] of James Bamber & Bella
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Esther
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Sowerbutts - [Child] of James Sowerbutts & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Green - [Child] of John Green & Margaret
Abode: Bk Sidney St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [extra line added at bottom of page]
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 290
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Scott - [Child] of Walter Scott & Jane
Abode: Kershaw St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Betsy
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Imeson - [Child] of Christopher Imeson & Elizabeth
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Shortbridge - [Child] of John Shortbridge & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of John Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ollerton - [Child] of Thomas Ollerton & Ellen
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Emma Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Ellen
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wharton - [Child] of John Wharton & Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1852
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Waterhouse - [Child] of Margaret Waterhouse
Abode: Gt Georges St
Notes: [father not named extra line added at bottom of page]
Baptised by: W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 291
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wharton - [Child] of John Wharton & Ann
Abode: Crewe
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Howarth - [Child] of Mary Ann Howarth
Abode: Gradwell St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Reader Walker - [Child] of Late William Walker & Alice
Abode: Butler St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Higgins Clarke - [Child] of Lawrence Higgins Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Charles St
Occupation: Book Seller
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Dec 1859 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jennet Whiteside - [Child] of Jane Whiteside
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 93989
Next Page of Baptisms for 1860