The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1858 - 1860
Baptisms for 1858
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Walleston - [Child] of Frederick Walleston & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Registered as Frederic William Wollaston]
Baptised by: Certified by Rd. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of Roger Charnley & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by Rd. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Stewart - [Child] of Joseph Stewart & Jane
Abode: Stewart St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Hark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Lennon - [Child] of James Lennon & Ann
Abode: Mitton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Rachel
Abode: St Paul's Road
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Elizabeth
Abode: Bamber's Yard
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Moore - [Child] of Henry Moore & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Windward - [Child] of John Windward & Mary
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Brockbank - [Child] of Isaac Brockbank & Ann
Abode: Back Albion St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Watson - [Child] of Margaret Watson
Abode: King St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Billington - [Child] of Edward Billington & Margaret
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fleta Hardman - [Child] of Robert Hardman & Fleta
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: [no address given. 1st name Fleta in Register - Fletea per 1861 Census] ]
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoggarth - [Child] of Edward Hoggarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw Maker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Taylor - [Child] of Eliza Taylor
Born: 5 Oct 1850
Abode: Park Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betsy
Born: 18 May 1854
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betsy
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Allsop - [Child] of John Allsop & Nancy
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Rainford - [Child] of Joseph Rainford & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Morley - [Child] of Michael Morley & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Baron - [Child] of James Baron & Mary Ann
Abode: Ribble Bank
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Sophia
Abode: Old Lancaster Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Jones Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Allen Lambert - [Child] of Richard Lambert & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1857
Abode: Fletcher's Rd
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whittam - [Child] of Henry Whittam & Hannah
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Foster Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Esther
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Foster Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Esther
Born: 1 Oct 1854
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Hills - [Child] of George Hills & Margaret
Abode: 24 Emmett St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Betty
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Laidlaw - [Child] of John Laidlaw & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Massey - [Child] of Thomas Massey & Ellen
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Office Clerk
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whiteside - [Child] of Sylvester Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Clog Iron Maker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Waterhouse - [Child] of John Waterhouse & Mary Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Brewer - [Child] of Henry Brewer & Jessie
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Swarbrick - [Child] of Richard Swarbrick & Mary
Abode: Gt. Shaw St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Stead - [Child] of John Stead & Maria
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Aberdeen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wildman Youd - [Child] of William Youd & Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ann
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Alice
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Green - [Child] of John Green & Jane
Abode: Nelson Terrace
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Born: 21 Dec 1850
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Darley - [Child] of Charles Darley & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1858
Abode: Ribble Place
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heaps - [Child] of Matthew Heaps & Ellen
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Mary
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Cragg - [Child] of Matthew Cragg & Isabella
Abode: Moor Side
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Elijah Turner & Nancy
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Reed - [Child] of William Reed & Catharine
Abode: Henrietta
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [St omitted from abode in register]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Yates - [Child] of Henry Yates & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of Charles Green & Mary Ann
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Eckley - [Child] of Thomas Eckley & Mary
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dempsey - [Child] of Alfred Dempsey & Mary
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Baker - [Child] of Henry Baker & Jane
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Coupe - [Child] of Sarah Coupe
Abode: Walton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bramwell - [Child] of William Bramwell & Ellen
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Longworth - [Child] of William Longworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Goulding - [Child] of John Goulding & Catharine
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marsh - [Child] of Thomas Marsh & Ann
Abode: Oakley St
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Bird - [Child] of William Bird & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gardner - [Child] of Walter Gardner & Mary Ann
Abode: Bk. Sidney St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Jane
Abode: Hadlington [sic]
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Adlington per BMD]
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Blackburn - [Child] of Isaac Blackburn & Ann
Abode: Parks Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tennant - [Child] of Thomas Tennant & Genny
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Zilla Birkbeck - [Child] of Robert Birkbeck & Ann
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. P. Murphy
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Livesey - [Child] of Henry Livesey & Hannah Jane
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Warper
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hartley - [Child] of Elizabeth Hartley
Abode: Georges St
Notes: [out of date order in register, father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Sarah
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Isabella Entwistle - [Child] of Henry Entwistle & Elizabeth
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Certified by W. Pilling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Jane
Abode: Deepdale Terrace
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Bradley - [Child] of Thomas Bradley & Jane
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Welch - [Child] of Thomas Welch & Nancy
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Wilding - [Child] of Jane Wilding
Abode: Robert St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Alice
Abode: Gt. Georges St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ramsay - [Child] of Margaret Ramsay
Abode: Marsh Lane
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Mary
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Rachel
Abode: Livesey St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Herring - [Child] of William Herring & Dorothy
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Leach - [Child] of William Leach & Eleanor
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of James Cross & Alice
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Taylor - [Child] of Mary Jane Taylor
Abode: Knowsley St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amos Hibbert Dove - [Child] of Denis Dove & Caroline
Abode: Malitia Storehouse
Occupation: Sergeant
Notes: [address Militia Stores per 1861 census]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Mary Ann
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James France - [Child] of William France & Mary
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Drinkall - [Child] of John Drinkall & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Alice
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Wollaston - [Child] of Frederick Wollaston & Margaret
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by Richard Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of Roger Charnley & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by Richard Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Corbin Richardson - [Child] of Jane Richardson
Abode: Aqueduct St
Notes: [father not named, out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Anne
Abode: Dewhurst St West
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [out of date order in register
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Breakell - [Child] of James Breakell & Alice
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Self-Minder
Notes: [out of date order in register
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Jane
Abode: Stephenson Road
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: [out of date order in register
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Wiseman - [Child] of Thomas Wiseman & Ann Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [out of date order in register
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Sarah
Abode: John William St
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [out of date order in register
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Snape - [Child] of Jonathan Snape & Ellen
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [out of date order in register]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Margaret
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Contractor's Agent
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hannah Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Martha
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Hay Dresser
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jane Cottam - [Child] of John Cottam & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Deighton - [Child] of John Deighton & Susannah
Abode: Ribble Place
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wignall - [Child] of David Wignall & Alice
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: John Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Scott - [Child] of Mary Scott
Abode: Clayton St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Ellen
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sandham - [Child] of Ellen Sandham
Abode: Queen St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of Richard Dobson & Alice
Abode: Isabella St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry McNevin - [Child] of Archibald McNevin & Elizabeth
Abode: Hop St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Sarah Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Alice
Abode: Gt George St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kershaw - [Child] of Thomas Kershaw & Alice
Abode: Gt George St
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: Twins
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tyson Breakell - [Child] of John Breakell & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudlland
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Charlotte
Born: 25 May 1855
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Charlotte
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Pye - [Child] of Robert Pye & Mary Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Smith - [Child] of Margaret Smith
Abode: Fulwood
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Derbyshire - [Child] of Joseph Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Alice Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Nancy
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harley - [Child] of Thomas Harley & Mary Anne
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [out of date order]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Certified by A. J. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Singleton - [Child] of George Singleton & Jane
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Jane
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Certified by A. J. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Fleetwood - [Child] of Paul Fleetwood & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Barker Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Ann Eliza
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Soap Boiler
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of George Hayes & Nancy
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Self Actor
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Isabella
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Aspin - [Child] of Hargreaves Aspin & Mary
Abode: Turner St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Yare - [Child] of David Yare & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of David Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kershaw - [Child] of James Kershaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Nesbitt - [Child] of Isaac Nesbitt & Ann Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Robinson
Abode: St Mary St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Ann
Abode: Bowran St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Roseanna
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Newsome - [Child] of Henry Newsome & Ann
Abode: Irving St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cartmel - [Child] of James Cartmel & Alice
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jenkinson - [Child] of Richard Jenkinson & Alice
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ellison - [Child] of Robert Ellison & Isabella
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cookson - [Child] of Ralph Cookson & Margaret
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cornelius Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Golden Square
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cuerden - [Child] of Henry Cuerden & Alice
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cranshaw - [Child] of William Cranshaw & Jane
Abode: King St
Occupation: Dealer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Richardson - [Child] of Richard Richardson & Alice
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Eleanor Coupe - [Child] of Joseph Coupe & Margaret
Abode: Great Hanover St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Slater - [Child] of Elizabeth Slater
Abode: Great Georges St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Todd - [Child] of George Todd & Jane
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Catharine
Abode: Bloomfield Mill St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Stewart - [Child] of Richard Stewart & Isabella
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Certified by Brook Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Houghman - [Child] of Ann Jane Houghman
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Jane
Abode: Peel Hall Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice
Abode: Pit St
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Mary Ann
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Post Messenger
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Alice
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Sea Man
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marriott - [Child] of Henry Marriott & Elizabeth
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Inspector of Nusance
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Threlfall - [Child] of Mary Threlfall
Abode: Sumner St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lyon - [Child] of John Lyon & Ann
Abode: Aughton Square
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Townshend - [Child] of Alice Townshend
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Fletchers Road
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Francis Littlefare - [Child] of Charles Littlefare & Margaret
Abode: School St
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Kershaw - [Child] of Joseph Kershaw & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Worsnup - [Child] of James Worsnup & Jane
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Margaret
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Luiza Edwards - [Child] of John Edwards & Ann
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Office Clerk
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Brockbank - [Child] of John Brockbank & Ellen
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Livesey - [Child] of James Livesey & Mary Ann
Abode: Porter St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Mary
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bradshaw - [Child] of Johnson Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Alice St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcock - [Child] of Henry Wilcock & Ellen
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Baines - [Child] of George Baines & Eliza
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Edward Thornber - [Child] of Richard Thornber & Ann
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Monks - [Child] of Mary Monks
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Armstrong Cottam - [Child] of Blackhurst Cottam
Notes: [entry crossed out and initialed S. H.]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Armstrong Blackhurst - [Child] of William Blackhurst & Mary Ann
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Parker - [Child] of Alice Parker
Abode: North Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Lister Beardwood - [Child] of Thomas Beardwood & Anna
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Kerridge - [Child] of William Kerridge & Ann
Abode: Cleveley
Occupation: Game Keeper
Notes: [surname Norris crossed out in surname column}
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Ann
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Frame Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Chambers - [Child] of Isaac Chambers & Mary
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Russell - [Child] of Margaret Russell
Abode: York St
Notes: [father not named Henry crossed out in father's 1st name column]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: St Peters St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Short - [Child] of William Short & Ellen
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - [Child] of David Mellor & Fanny
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Jane
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Isabella
Abode: Woodend Court
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Roskill - [Child] of William Roskill & Mary
Abode: Frank St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Jane
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Late Betsy
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Mary
Abode: Vale St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alixander Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Harriett
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Smalley - [Child] of William Smalley & Martha
Abode: Livesey St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J. R. Blackeston
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Jane
Abode: Temfile Court
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Mary
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: James St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Grimshaw - [Child] of Roger Grimshaw & Annie Francess
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Barker - [Child] of Edward Barker & Eleanor
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Mercer St
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Ann
Abode: Brewery St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Barnes - [Child] of Richard Barnes & Mary
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farnworth - [Child] of William Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Eden - [Child] of Betsy Eden
Abode: Upper Walker St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliff - [Child] of Thomas Sutcliff & Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: [father's name entered as Robert, crossed out and initialed S. H.
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Drinkwater - [Child] of Thomas Drinkwater & Jane
Abode: Almond St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Alice
Abode: St Georges St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Porter - [Child] of Ralph Porter & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Middleton - [Child] of Jacob Middleton & Ann
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Owen Edward Owen Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Maria Elizabeth
Abode: St James's Parsonage
Occupation: Clerk M. A.
Baptised by: John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: Cemetery Lodge
Occupation: Parish Sexton
Baptised by: John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Jane
Abode: Goodier St
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Helme - [Child] of Charles Helme & Hannah
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Migetunah Smalley - [Child] of Hannah Smalley
Abode: Fylde Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Bridget
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Lackey - [Child] of Thomas Lackey & Jane
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of Thomas Riley & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Monk - [Child] of James Monk & Eliza
Abode: Brieryfield Rd
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sumner - [Child] of William Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Whalley Sq.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Anne Storey - [Child] of William Storey & Elizabeth
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bleasdale - [Child] of Mary Ann Bleasdale
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nightingale - [Child] of Samuel Nightingale & Jane
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Sawier [sic]
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 27 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Aspinwall - [Child] of Henry Aspinwall & Mary
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christiana Kilner - [Child] of Christopher Kilner & Ellen
Abode: Peel Hall St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Bilsbrough - [Child] of John Edmund Bilsbrough & Mary
Abode: Shuttle St
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlow
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wade - [Child] of Thomas Wade & Jane
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Molloy - [Child] of Patrick Molloy & Agnes
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Fitchie - [Child] of William Fitchie & Mary
Abode: Mason St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Ruth Woods
Abode: Hawkins St
Notes: [Father not named. Robert crossed out in father's 1st name column initialed S. H.]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Militia Holmes - [Child] of Christopher Holmes & Ruth
Abode: Feeble St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Livesey - [Child] of William Livesey & Alice
Abode: St Mary St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Mary
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Knowles - [Child] of Richard Knowles & Margaret
Abode: Parsons Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirkham - [Child] of Henry Kirkham & Elizabeth
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Colthurst - [Child] of Robert Colthurst & Mary
Abode: Wellfield Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [surname Coulthurst per BMD]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Mary
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Elizabeth
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Redwood - [Child] of Eliza Redwood
Abode: Park Mill Court
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Alice
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Certified by John Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Kirby - [Child] of Henry Kirby & Alice
Abode: Olive St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Harrall - [Child] of William Harrall & Ann
Abode: Hanover St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Helmn - [Child] of Thomas Helmn & Jane
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walsh - [Child] of Janet Walsh
Abode: Temperence Hotel
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duxbury - [Child] of James Duxbury & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Isabella
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Jane
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hool - [Child] of Peter Hool & Jane
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Buck - [Child] of Thomas Buck & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Derbyshire - [Child] of James Derbyshire & Mary
Abode: North St
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Winn - [Child] of Joseph Winn & Ellen
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wallbank - [Child] of James Wallbank & Alice
Abode: Tailor St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennet Roskell - [Child] of Thomas Roskell & Margaret
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Betsy
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Andrew Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Titterington - [Child] of Henry Titterington & Mary
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Carr - [Child] of Edward Carr & Mary
Abode: River Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by B. Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Lewtas - [Child] of Edward Lewtas & Elizabeth
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Ashcroft - [Child] of Daniel Ashcroft & Betsy
Occupation: Boatman
Notes: [abode not stated]
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Kirby - [Child] of Thomas Kirby & Jane Alice
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Sandham - [Child] of Richard Sandham & Susannah
Abode: St Peter Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jane
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Rosannah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by R. Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dickinson - [Child] of George Dickinson & Anne
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Josephus Hothersall - [Child] of Stephen Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Anna
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [margin note 4 mos. old initialed S. H.]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Anderton - [Child] of William Anderton & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Shutt - [Child] of William Shutt & Anna
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Helm - [Child] of James Helm & Elizabeth
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gardner - [Child] of Robert Gardner & Sarah
Born: 8 Dec 1857
Abode: Young St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Francis Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Mary
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Quick - [Child] of Joseph Quick & Margaret
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Margaret
Abode: Homer St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Robert Harrison & Jane
Abode: Greystoke Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Mary
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Kirkham - [Child] of Henry Kirkham & Alice
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hutchinson - [Child] of Thomas Hutchinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Mary
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holmes - [Child] of Edward Holmes & Mary
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Seed - [Child] of Richard Seed & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lavina [sic] Fleming - [Child] of James Fleming & Rachel
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Haggler
Notes: [1st name Lavinia per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eda [sic] Louise Fowler - [Child] of Thomas Fowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [1st name Ada per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Wignall - [Child] of Rachel [sic] Wignall & Mary Anne
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [father's 1st name Richard per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Nickling - [Child] of Hugh Nickling & Anne
Abode: Stone Cottage Place
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Certified by Richard Price
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Broad - [Child] of Ann Broad
Abode: Cheetham St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gibson - [Child] of Samuel Gibson & Hannah
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Thornley - [Child] of Thomas Thornley & Mary
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whittingham - [Child] of Richard Whittingham & Hannah
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Reid - [Child] of James Reid & Alice
Abode: St Mary St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Godkin - [Child] of Joseph Godkin & Jane
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Certified by G. Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Jane
Abode: Lodge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Rebecca
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ormerwood - [Child] of Jonathan Ormerwood & Jane
Abode: Ward St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [surname Ormerod per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Harrison - [Child] of Christopher Harrison & Priscilla
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Margaret
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Edmondson - [Child] of David Edmondson & Ann
Abode: Bleasdel St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1854
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: Allan St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ratcliffe - [Child] of Peter Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Upton - [Child] of Christopher Upton & Caroline
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Susannah
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Thomas Farries - [Child] of Gavin Farries & Elizabeth
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hamer - [Child] of Charles Frederick Hamer & Isabella
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Gemson - [Child] of Joseph Gemson & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Draper's Assistant
Baptised by: Certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Clapperson - [Child] of James Clapperson & Mary
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Coach Trimmer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Reynolds - [Child] of Thomas Reynolds & Jane
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Ann
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Leather Finisher
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fiddler - [Child] of Margaret Fiddler
Abode: Bk Canal St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Blackhurst - [Child] of Ellen Blackhurst
Notes: [father's details and address not recorded]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Margaret
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eastham - [Child] of Richard Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Mary Pilkington
Abode: Kent St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith Merideth - [Child] of Thomas Smith Merideth & Ann
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of George Richardson & Mary
Abode: Gt Hanover St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Betsey
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Jane Yates - [Child] of Charles James Yates & Eliza
Abode: Latham St
Occupation: Professer(si) of Music
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charles Rostrone - [Child] of James Rostrone & Margaret
Abode: Peel St
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helena Richmond - [Child] of Charles Richmond & Sarah Ann
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Barbara
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Sandham - [Child] of Richard Sandham & Susanna
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gildert - [Child] of James Gildert & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Margaret
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Betsey
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Railway inspector
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eccles Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Jane
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Teresa Felice Orsini Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Jane
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hunt - [Child] of Jane Hunt
Born: 11 Nov 1856
Abode: Oxford St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Waddington - [Child] of John Waddington & Bettey
Born: 20 Mar 1858
Abode: Bk Sidney St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Welsh - [Child] of Elizabeth Welsh
Abode: Knowsley St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Donnell - [Child] of John Donnell & Eliza
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Moore Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Lawiers [sic] Clerk
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Susanna
Abode: Morgan St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Stirzaker - [Child] of Paul Stirzaker & Ann
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: [address not entered]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Blezard - [Child] of Thomas Blezard & Jane
Abode: Malt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Farnworth - [Child] of Mary Farnworth
Abode: Everton Gardens
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Billington - [Child] of Barton Billington & Alice
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Farnworth - [Child] of Joseph Farnworth & Rosanna
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tom Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Feb 1850
Abode: Grafton St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Mary Ann
Abode: Grafton St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Mary
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Eccleston - [Child] of James Eccleston & Mary Anne
Abode: Butchers Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kilner - [Child] of John Kilner & Margaret
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Kilner - [Child] of John Kilner & Margaret
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane McCullock - [Child] of Richard McCullock & Eunice
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rose Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Hugh Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Jane
Abode: Deepdale Mill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thornley Sharrock - [Child] of John Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: [1st name Thornton surname Shorrock per BMD]
Baptised by: Certified by George Alker
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. T. Armstrong
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emma Howard - [Child] of Enoch Howard & Margaret
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Armstrong - [Child] of William Armstrong & Emily
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Burton - [Child] of Richard Burton & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Walton - [Child] of James Walton & Ellen
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Walton - [Child] of Benjamin Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Westby - [Child] of William Hesketh & Elizabeth Westby
Abode: Father - Market Place. Mother - Marley St.
Occupation: Father - Bricklayer. Mother - Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Ann
Abode: Senior St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Vat St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of Richard Morris & Mary
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Bridget
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Fort - [Child] of William Fort & Ellen
Abode: Winckley St
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Worr - [Child] of Richard Worr & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Morris - [Child] of William Morris & Margaret
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Warren - [Child] of William Warren & Mary
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Barrow - [Child] of Richard Barrow & Harriet
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hothersall - [Child] of Roger Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Crockett - [Child] of James Crockett & Sarah
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Dickens Haslewood
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Sampells - [Child] of Robert Sampells & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Oiler
Baptised by: Dickens Haslewood
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw Hanschelds - [Child] of Edward Hanschelds & Margaret Ann
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Newsham - [Child] of John Newsham & Catharine
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Tipping - [Child] of Edward Tipping & Betty
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Henry Rowbotham - [Child] of Edmund Rowbotham & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Margaret
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Jane Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 13 Apr 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Eccles, Gentleman & Mary Knowles, Weaver
Abode: Father - Winckley Square. Mother - High St.
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 2 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bullon - [Child] of Robert Bullon & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: St Peters Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: [year of birth not stated but 1858 according to BMD]
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Chapman - [Child] of Joseph Chapman & Alice
Abode: Ashmoor St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Appleby - [Child] of David Appleby & Margaret
Abode: Robert St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Catharine
Abode: Pink Court
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Maria
Abode: Allen St
Occupation: Heckler
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & Ruth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Brown - [Child] of Robert Brown & Dorothy
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hunter - [Child] of John Hunter & Eliza
Born: 14 Feb 1856
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hunter - [Child] of John Hunter & Eliza
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Dodgson - [Child] of Richard Dodgson & Martha
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Greenwood - [Child] of Benjamin Greenwood & Susannah
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Harriet
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Hannah
Abode: Sussex St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Briggs - [Child] of Robert Briggs & Mary Ellen
Abode: Jennett St
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Isabell St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bridget Ann Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Edward Eddlestone - [Child] of Edward Eddlestone & Jane Ellen
Abode: Canute St
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Angles - [Child] of Richard Angles & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Ashton St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 May 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Alice
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Dickson - [Child] of John Dickson & Ellen
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Lancaster Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard William Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Ann
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Davis Crane - [Child] of Davis Crane & Ellen
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Swarbrick - [Child] of Edward Swarbrick & Mary
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 16 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Coulthurst - [Child] of Henry Coulthurst & Rachel
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 18 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Plows - [Child] of William Plows & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jun 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Mary
Abode: Father - New Hall Lane. Mother - Canute St.
Occupation: Father - Piecer. Mother - Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hind - [Child] of Robert Hind & Susanna
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Marshall - [Child] of Rowland Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Bell Hanger
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Longstaff - [Child] of William Longstaff & Sarah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nelson - [Child] of John Nelson & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Swift - [Child] of William Swift & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gardner - [Child] of William Gardner & Maud
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Townley - [Child] of Robert Townley & Mary Ann
Abode: Canute St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Machine Polisher
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lofthouse - [Child] of William Lofthouse & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Offg.. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Ellen
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Pavier
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Jul 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Park - [Child] of John Park & Rachel
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Jane
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Sutcliffe - [Child] of Joseph Sutcliffe & Ellen
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 1 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Jarrett - [Child] of Hilton Jarrett & Grace
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 3 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Jane
Abode: Broughton St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Upton - [Child] of Robert Upton & Anne
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Isabella
Abode: Gardner St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Baines - [Child] of Reputed father Richard Goodiar & Ann Baines
Abode: Father - Preston. Mother - Hawkins St.
Occupation: Father - Cotton Manufacturer. Mother - Winder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Baines - [Child] of Reputed father Richard Goodiar & Anne Baines
Abode: Father - Preston. Mother - Hawkins St.
Occupation: Father - Cotton Manufacturer. Mother - Winder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baines - [Child] of Reputed father Richard Goodiar & Anne Baines
Abode: Father - Preston. Mother - Hawkins St.
Occupation: Father - Cotton Manufacturer. Mother - Winder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Beardwood - [Child] of Joseph Beardwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 15 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Corless - [Child] of Thomas Corless & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Catterall - [Child] of Jacob Catterall & Elizabeth
Abode: Stourton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Nichols - [Child] of William Nichols & Elizabeth
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Townson Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Jane
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Nail maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Warren - [Child] of Robert Warren & Isabella
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Agnes
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 5 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sedgwick - [Child] of James Sedgwick & Mary
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 30 Aug 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ellison - [Child] of Richard Ellison & Sarah
Abode: Birkett Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Maria Harold - [Child] of Thomas Harold & Mary Ann
Abode: Robert St
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Farnworth - [Child] of Hugh Farnworth & Ellen
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thomas Scott - [Child] of David Scott & Mary Ann
Abode: Bk Sidney St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bk Sidney St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Jane
Abode: Catterall
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Briggs - [Child] of Matthias Briggs & Ellen
Abode: Isabella St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Betsy
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Sep 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ann
Abode: Melbourn St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Boscow - [Child] of Jonathan Boscow & Jane
Abode: Gladstone St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clara Ann Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Seed - [Child] of Henry Seed & Ruth
Abode: Ashmore St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Blakeley - [Child] of William Blakeley & Catharine
Abode: Greenbank St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Moss - [Child] of Peter Moss & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1843
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dakin - [Child] of James Dakin & Mary
Born: 20 Nov 1850
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - [Child] of Peter Moss & Mary
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Heys - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ann Heys
Abode: Melbourn St
Occupation: Father - Clogger. Mother - Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wolseley - [Child] of Richard Wolseley & Sarah
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 17 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Allanson - [Child] of John Allanson & Margaret
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Elizabeth
Abode: Springfield St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 24 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lodge - [Child] of Benjamin Lodge & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Cumpstey - [Child] of Newsham Cumpstey & Ann
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cumpstey - [Child] of Newsham Cumpstey & Ann
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dootson - [Child] of William Dootson & Ann
Abode: Barton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Oct 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & Ellen
Abode: Smith St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Chippendale - [Child] of John Chippendale & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Howarth - [Child] of Peter Howarth & Maria
Abode: Gillet St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Charlotte
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Robinson - [Child] of Stephen Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 14 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hutten - [Child] of Thomas Henry Hutten & Margaret
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nicholson - [Child] of James Nicholson & Jane
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 8 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Henry Woods & Ann
Abode: North St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Martha
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Kirkham - [Child] of Edward Kirkham & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higginson - [Child] of Thomas Higginson & Rebekah
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Gem Smith
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Margaret
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Snape - [Child] of John Snape & Ann
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sowerby - [Child] of William Sowerby & Ellen
Abode: Gt Shaw St
Occupation: Flagger and Slater
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Snowden - [Child] of James Snowden & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Catherine
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Hannah
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 20 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Mary Birchall - [Child] of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Wilkie - [Child] of Daniel Wilkie & Elizabeth
Abode: Melbourn St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of Henry Woods & Ann
Abode: North St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Eaves - [Child] of James Eaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Margaret
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 25 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Eccleston - [Child] of William Eccleston & Mary Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hartley - [Child] of James Atherton & Betsey Hartley
Abode: Father - Gt Georges St. Mother - Newton St.
Occupation: Father - Engineer. Mother - Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Fawcett - [Child] of George Fawcett & Nancy
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Ellen
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Melling St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holmes - [Child] of Frank Holmes & Fanny
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Esther
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Betsey
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Adam Leigh - [Child] of Adam Leigh & Ann
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner and Manufacturer
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 31 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Norris - [Child] of Catherine Norris
Abode: Arthur St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: S. Hastings
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Maria
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W. Walling
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 28 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of John Livesey & Alice
Abode: Irvin St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of Alice Sharples
Abode: Cunliffe St
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by John Miller
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Hebblethwaite - [Child] of Thomas Hebblethwaite & Adelaide
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: Certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Elizabeth
Abode: Bentinck St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Anne
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Anyon - [Child] of John Anyon & Agnes
Abode: Whalley Sq.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Alston - [Child] of Robert Alston & Mary
Abode: Brieryfield Road
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Carter - [Child] of Agnes Carter
Abode: Park Road
Notes: [father not named]
Baptised by: Certified by J. W. Green
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 29 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Sarah
Abode: River St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by Brooke Lambert
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 21 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Ellen
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: Certified by A. Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93989
Baptism: 23 Dec 1858 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Ann
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by W. Winlaw
Register: Baptisms 1858 - 1860, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93989