click to return to 
Preston Home & Contents

The Parish of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --

click to return to Lancashire Home

Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston

Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1847 - 1848
Baptisms for the Year 1847

Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Grace Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Albion St West
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 1
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Aspindell - [Child] of Lawrence Aspindell & Ellen
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 2
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Gibson - [Child] of Wilson Gibson & Ann
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 3
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Alice
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 4
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Alice Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Charlotte
    Abode: Dover St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 5
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Singleton - [Child] of Margaret Singleton
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 6
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Kirkham - [Child] of Robert Kirkham & Charlotte
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 7
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Slater Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Eliza
    Abode: Bishopgate
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 8
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Reuben Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
    Abode: Green Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 9
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Cecily
    Abode: Carlisle St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 10
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Pratt - [Child] of George Pratt & Margaret
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 11
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary Ann
    Abode: St Peters Square
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 12
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Alice
    Abode: Appleton's Row
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 13
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Phillips - [Child] of William Phillips & Mary
    Abode: Everton Gardens
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 14
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Martha
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 15
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Ann Ridings - [Child] of Thomas Orlando Ridings & Sarah Ann
    Abode: Frenchwood St
    Occupation: Agent
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 16
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Jane
    Abode: Old Shambles
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 17
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Waggett - [Child] of John Waggett & Mary Ann
    Abode: Westmorland St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 18
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Maria
    Abode: Charlotte St
    Occupation: Fish dealer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 19
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Clemmy - [Child] of Francis Clemmy & Jane
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 20
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anna Watmough - [Child] of Alfred Watmough & Elizabeth
    Abode: Kilshaw St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 21
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary Ann
    Abode: Brunswick St
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 22
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Shuttleworth - [Child] of Ann Shuttleworth
    Abode: Gradwell St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 23
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Elizabeth Walmsley
    Abode: Walton le dale
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 24
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Stringfellow - [Child] of John Stringfellow & Ann
    Abode: Warwick St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 25
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Tomlinson - [Child] of Peter Tomlinson & Mary
    Abode: Richmond St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 26
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Mary
    Abode: Back Lawson St
    Occupation: Carpenter
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 27
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsy Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
    Abode: Great George's St
    Occupation: Brick Setter
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 28
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Kaye - [Child] of John Kaye & Susanna
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 29
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Billington - [Child] of George Billington & Ann
    Abode: Lady St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 30
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Paul Silvester Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Salter St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 31
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Jane
    Abode: Albion St
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 32
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John William Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Betty
    Abode: Duke St East
    Occupation: Clogger
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 33
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Tuson - [Child] of Margaret Tuson
    Abode: Park St
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 34
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Brade - [Child] of Roger Brade & Jane
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 35
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Elizabeth Fazakerly - [Child] of John Fazakerly & Elizabeth
    Abode: Edward St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 36
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Mary
    Abode: Wood St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 37
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Janet Bibby - [Child] of Walter Bibby & Ellen
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 38
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Eaton - [Child] of Henry Eaton & Rosa
    Abode: Fishwick
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 39
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Malley - [Child] of Thomas Malley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 40
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Souter - [Child] of William Souter & Sarah
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Manager
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 41
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hutchinson - [Child] of John Hutchinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Park St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 42
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary
    Abode: Back Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 43
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Chamberlain - [Child] of Thomas Chamberlain & Mary
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 44
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Jane
    Abode: Percy St
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 45
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hoskins - [Child] of Henry Hoskins & Lettice
    Abode: Ribbleton Moor
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 46
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Mary Ann
    Abode: Ladywell St
    Occupation: Whitewasher
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 47
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Rendells - [Child] of John Rendells & Jane
    Abode: Bridge Lane
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 48
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Albert Morley - [Child] of Richard Morley & Sarah
    Born: 12 Jan 1846
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 49
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Emma Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Mary Ann
    Abode: Back Canal St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 50
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Mount St
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 51
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
    Abode: Spring St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: Certified by Thomas Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 52
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Cartmel - [Child] of James Cartmel & Margaret
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 53
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wynne - [Child] of John Wynne & Ellen
    Abode: Boltons Court
    Notes: About 50 years of age [written in margin]
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 54
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Cartmell - [Child] of Richard Cartmell & Isabella
    Abode: Grimshaw St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 55
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Higginbotham - [Child] of Isaac Higginbotham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Mount St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 56
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hogget - [Child] of Hannah Hogget
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: -
    Notes: [James entered as father's name then deleted]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 57
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Henry Park - [Child] of William Park & Mary
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Clerk of Customs
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 58
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hogget - [Child] of Robert Hogget & Margaret
    Abode: Grosvenor St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 59
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Maria Hothersall - [Child] of Thomas Hothersall & Ellen
    Abode: Salmon St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 60
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Adam Ratcliffe - [Child] of Adam Ratcliffe & Betty
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Tarpaulin Maker
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 61
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Beckett - [Child] of Christopher Beckett & Sarah
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 62
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edmund Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Margaret
    Abode: Ingol
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 63
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Walter Smart - [Child] of Walter Smart & Jane
    Abode: Lemming St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 64
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of Joseph Greenhalgh & Ellen
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 65
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Jane
    Abode: Rose St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 66
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Sidonia Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Ann
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Accountant
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 67
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John James Blake - [Child] of James Blake & Ellen
    Abode: Alfred St
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 68
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Andrews - [Child] of John Andrews & Rosilla
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 69
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Jane
    Abode: Patten St
    Occupation: Beer Seller
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 70
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Simmons - [Child] of Elijah Simmons & Margaret
    Abode: Aughton St
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 71
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Alice
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Printer
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 72
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Mary
    Abode: Back Bolton St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 73
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Susanna Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Maria Pierce
    Abode: Fishergate Hill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 74
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Morland - [Child] of John Morland & Mary
    Abode: Walkers Court
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 75
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Sarah
    Abode: Ogdens Court
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 76
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Jane
    Abode: Butchers Court
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 77
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ephraim Thornborough - [Child] of George Thornborough & Ann
    Abode: Moss Rose St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 78
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jane
    Abode: Percy St
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 79
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane
    Abode: Newton St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 80
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Keene - [Child] of Thomas Willock Keene & Isabella
    Abode: Spring Bank
    Occupation: Railway Clerk
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 81
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Allenson - [Child] of Richard Allenson & Margaret
    Abode: Richmond St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 82
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Sarah
    Abode: Ingham St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 83
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Rachel
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 84
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susanna Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Ellen
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 85
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hothersall - [Child] of Edward Hothersall & Mary
    Abode: Grimsargh
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by R Granger
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 86
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Jolen - [Child] of William Jolen & Catherine
    Abode: Maudland Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 87
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Alice
    Abode: Robinson St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 88
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ellen
    Abode: Pitt St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 89
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mark Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Ellen
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 90
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ambler - [Child] of Thomas Ambler & Alice
    Abode: Grimshaw St
    Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 91
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Elizabeth
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 92
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Margaret
    Abode: St Wilfred St
    Occupation: Fish Monger
    Baptised by: certified by R Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 93
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Livesey - [Child] of Elizabeth Livesey
    Abode: Fosters Square
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 94
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lonsdale - [Child] of Frederick Lonsdale & Sarah
    Abode: Germans Court
    Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
    Baptised by: certified by W Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 95
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Turner - [Child] of Jane Turner
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 96
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wilding - [Child] of Robert Wilding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 97
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Miller - [Child] of Betsey Miller
    Abode: Turks Head Yard
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 98
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Kirk - [Child] of John Kirk & Mary
    Abode: Elston
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by R. Granger
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 99
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Foxcroft - [Child] of John Foxcroft & Margaret
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 100
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Richardson - [Child] of Hugh Richardson & Ellen
    Abode: Russell St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 101
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Cocker - [Child] of Robert Cocker & Mary
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 102
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Heeler
    Baptised by: certified by R Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 103
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Woodcock - [Child] of Roger Woodcock & Jane
    Abode: St Georges Yard
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: certified by R Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 104
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Roger Woodcock - [Child] of Roger Woodcock & Jane
    Abode: St Georges Yard
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: certified by R Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 105
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Henry Kellett - [Child] of Mary Kellett
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 106
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Rhodes Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 107
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wadsworth - [Child] of Christopher Wadsworth & Alice
    Abode: Ormskirk Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 108
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Mary
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 109
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of Joseph Ashcroft & Alice
    Abode: on the Canal
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 110
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Calvert - [Child] of Mary Calvert
    Abode: Ladywell St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 111
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Margaret Hodgson
    Abode: Pole St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 112
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Lea - [Child] of Henry Lea & Isabella
    Abode: Ribbleton Lodge
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 113
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jame Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Grimsargh
    Occupation: Farmer
    Notes: [Child's name as written. Appears as James in 1851 census]
    Baptised by: certified by R. Granger
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 114
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alexander Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Ellen
    Abode: Lund St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 115
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 116
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 117
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Ellen
    Abode: Walton le Dale
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 118
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ormside St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 119
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Ann
    Abode: Lady Place
    Occupation: Custom House Officer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 120
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Maria Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Maudland Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 121
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Richard Booth - [Child] of George Richard Booth & Betty
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 122
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Gibson - [Child] of Greenwood Gibson & Ann
    Abode: Aughton St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 123
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Clitheroe - [Child] of William Clitheroe & Mary
    Abode: Cotton Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 124
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Lawrenson - [Child] of Cuthbert Lawrenson & Ellen
    Abode: Melbourne St
    Occupation: Hatter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 125
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nathaniel Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Ann
    Abode: Harrington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 126
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ann Jane Butcher - [Child] of James Butcher & Betty
    Abode: Ladywell St
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 127
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Hindle - [Child] of the late Richard Fell Hindle & Jane
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 128
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Duncan - [Child] of John Duncan & Ellen Alice
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 131
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alfred Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Eliza
    Abode: Shambles
    Occupation: Shop Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 132
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Meller Shufflebotham - [Child] of John Shufflebotham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bow Lane
    Occupation: Railway Guard
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 133
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Lydia Dowthwaite - [Child] of John Dowthwaite & Eliza
    Abode: Cotton Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 134
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Alice
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Fishmonger
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 135
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Caroline Jane Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Agnes
    Abode: Vauxhall Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 136
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Loxham? - [Child] of John Loxham? & Ann
    Abode: Savoy St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 137
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Smith - [Child] of Ellen Smith
    Abode: Penwortham
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 138
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Harrington St
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 139
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
    Abode: New Hall Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 140
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Grace
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 141
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Craven - [Child] of James Craven & Margaret
    Abode: Warwick St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 142
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Arthur St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 143
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Henry
    Abode: Aqueduct St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Notes: [Mother's name as written]
    Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 145
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsey Alice Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Railway Manager
    Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 146
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Worsley - [Child] of Henry Worsley & Agnes
    Abode: Ladywell St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 147
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Jane Cook - [Child] of Matthew Cook & Ann
    Abode: Sleddon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 148
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Esther Gill - [Child] of Jennett Gill
    Abode: Mount Pleasant St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 149
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Lever - [Child] of Hezekiah Lever & Ellen
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 150
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Alice
    Abode: Moor Lane
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 151
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Alfred Ryding - [Child] of Thomas Ryding & Sarah
    Abode: Temple Court
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 152
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 153
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
    Abode: Poplar St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 154
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 155
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Mary
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Sizer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 156
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Snelham - [Child] of James Snelham & Mary
    Abode: Back Silver St
    Occupation: Coach Maker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 157
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Marshall - [Child] of Aristen Segar Marshall & Margaret
    Abode: Harrington St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 158
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Grace Standing - [Child] of Richard Standing & Nancy
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 159
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Highfield - [Child] of Janett Highfield
    Abode: Boltons Court
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 160
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James John Meadows - [Child] of Christopher Meadows & Jane
    Abode: St John St
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 161
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Cornall & Mary
    Abode: Aughton's Square
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 162
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Jenkinson - [Child] of Robert Jenkinson & Ann
    Abode: Edward St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 163
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Shelford - [Child] of Samuel Shelford & Mary
    Abode: Hope St
    Occupation: Traveller
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 164
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alexander William Hague - [Child] of Thomas Hague & Agnes
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 165
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Benson - [Child] of William Wane Benson & Sarah
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 166
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry East - [Child] of Thomas East & Letitia
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 167
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Margaret Hodgson
    Abode: Pole St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 168
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Maria Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 169
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Sandham - [Child] of James Sandham & Mary
    Abode: Back Canal St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 170
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Bentley - [Child] of Anthony Bentley & Alice
    Abode: Pottery Hill
    Occupation: Turner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 171
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Eliza
    Abode: Lune St
    Occupation: Shopkeeper
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 172
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
David Thomas Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Elizabeth
    Abode: Friday St
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 173
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Mary
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 174
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Sarah
    Abode: Hawkhead St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 175
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 176
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Ann
    Abode: Boltons Court
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 177
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
    Abode: Cold Bath St
    Occupation: Clerk of St Peters Church
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 178
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Mayer - [Child] of James Mayer & Margaret
    Abode: Savoy St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 180
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Catherine
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 181
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Vickers - [Child] of Nancy Vickers
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 182
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann White - [Child] of William White & Alice
    Abode: Vauxhall Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 183
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Lofthouse - [Child] of Stephen Lofthouse & Elizabeth
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 184
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Margaret
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 185
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Isabella
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 186
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Margaret
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 187
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Margaret
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 188
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Fisher - [Child] of Edward Fisher & Margaret
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 189
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Betty
    Abode: Eden St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 190
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Elizabeth
    Abode: Murray St
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 191
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Whittle - [Child] of Maria Whittle
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 192
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Septimus Bainbridge - [Child] of Anthony Bainbridge & Margaret
    Abode: Mason St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 193
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Southworth - [Child] of Ralph Southworth & Mary
    Abode: Primrose Hill
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 194
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Margaret
    Abode: Rose St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 195
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Ewan - [Child] of John Ewan & Mary
    Abode: Ratcliffe St
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 196
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ann Mayor - [Child] of James Mayor & Esther
    Abode: George's Passage
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 197
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ray - [Child] of James Ray & Ann
    Abode: Allan St
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 198
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Sarah
    Abode: Park St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 199
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Greenall - [Child] of John Greenall & Alice
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 200
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas William Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Mary
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Watch Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 201
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Jane
    Abode: German St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 202
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Darwen - [Child] of Thomas Darwen & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 203
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Priscilla Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret
    Abode: Frederick St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 204
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Bella Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Mary
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 205
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Seed - [Child] of Robert Seed & Jane
    Born: 22 Sep 1845
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 206
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Boulton - [Child] of Henry Boulton & Jane
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 207
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Ellen
    Abode: St Ignatius' Square
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 208
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Rachel
    Abode: Tithe Barn St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 209
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Blacow - [Child] of Robert Blacow & Elizabeth
    Abode: Milton St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 210
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Frances Eliza Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Frances
    Abode: Back St Paul's Square
    Occupation: Lath River?
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 211
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Margaret Gillibrand - [Child] of the late John Gillibrand & Elizabeth
    Abode: Egan St
    Occupation: Rat Catcher
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 212
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Croft - [Child] of Matthew Croft & Alice
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 213
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Barwick - [Child] of William Barwick & Elizabeth
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 214
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Ann
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 215
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Aspindale - [Child] of William Aspindale & Agnes
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Brick Layer
    Baptised by: certified by J Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 216
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rachel Sowerbutts - [Child] of Simon Sowerbutts & Cecilia
    Abode: Bolton St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 217
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Tuson - [Child] of Philip Tuson & Mary
    Abode: Pump St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 218
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Nancy
    Abode: Gradwell St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 219
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Mary
    Abode: Lark Hill St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 220
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Freeston - [Child] of William Freeston & Mary Ann
    Abode: Pole St
    Occupation: Warehouse Man
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 221
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Conkey - [Child] of Andrew Conkey & Margaret
    Abode: Stoneygate
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 222
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ralph Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Ann
    Abode: Rose St
    Occupation: Gun Smith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 223
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Elizabeth
    Abode: Warwick St
    Occupation: Sailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 224
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 225
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Rachel
    Abode: Duke St East
    Occupation: Block Cutter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 226
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Lettice
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 227
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Ann
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 228
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of Isabella Hodgson
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 229
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 230
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Alston - [Child] of Richard Alston & Agnes
    Abode: German St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 231
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Whiteside - [Child] of Grace Whiteside
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 232
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anthony Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Cooper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 233
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Levi Fish - [Child] of Levi Fish & Mary
    Abode: Moss Rose St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 234
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Crabtree - [Child] of Joseph Crabtree & Ann
    Abode: Moor Lane
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 235
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Allsup - [Child] of William Allsup & Margaret
    Abode: Green Bank Place
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 236
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Woodburn - [Child] of Miles Woodburn & Jane
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 237
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Margaret
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 238
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Salter St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 239
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gornall - [Child] of Isaiah Gornall & Ellen
    Abode: Great Shaw St
    Occupation: Roper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 240
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Speight - [Child] of Edward Speight & Elizabeth
    Abode: Stoneygate
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 241
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Walne - [Child] of Daniel Walne & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 242
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wareing - [Child] of James Wareing & Agnes
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 243
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Jane Banister - [Child] of John Banister & Betsy
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 244
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Mary
    Abode: Straight Shambles
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 245
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Lydia Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Alice
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 246
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of Miles Heap Dixon & Ellen
    Abode: Frenchwood St
    Occupation: Railway Officer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 247
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Henry Stothard - [Child] of Richard Stothard & Jane
    Abode: Hudson St
    Occupation: Railway Overseer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 248
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Dorothy
    Abode: Bartle
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 249
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Ellot - [Child] of Edward Ellot & Ann
    Abode: Patten St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 250
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Bentham - [Child] of Richard Bentham & Ellen
    Abode: Patten St
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 251
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Naylor - [Child] of Peter Naylor & Mary
    Abode: Gordon St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 252
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Heaps - [Child] of Mary Heaps
    Abode: North Street
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 253
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Woods - [Child] of Jane Woods
    Abode: Green St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 254
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John George Eden - [Child] of William Eden & Agnes
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by T Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 255
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Margaret
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 257
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Roscoe - [Child] of Harriet Roscoe
    Abode: New Hall Lane
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 258
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anthony Coupe - [Child] of George Coupe & Ann
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 259
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Howarth - [Child] of the late Jonathan Howarth & Hannah
    Born: 26 Dec 1834
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Varnish Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 260
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Jonathan Howarth - [Child] of the late Jonathan Howarth & Hannah
    Born: 16 Feb 1837
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Varnish Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 261
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Alice
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Furrier
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 262
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry Lockwood - [Child] of Frederick Lockwood & Eliza
    Abode: Butlers Court
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 263
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Lockwood - [Child] of Frederick Lockwood & Eliza
    Born: 14 Apr 1845
    Abode: Butlers Court
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 264
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ambler - [Child] of Edward Ambler & Margaret
    Abode: Hudson St
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 265
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Swailes - [Child] of Joshua Swailes & Jane
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 266
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Peel - [Child] of Thomas Peel & Elizabeth
    Abode: New Cock Yard
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 267
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Swailes - [Child] of Peter Swailes & Ann
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Potter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 268
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Dann - [Child] of William Dann & Margaret
    Abode: George's St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 269
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Betsy
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 270
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Winder - [Child] of James Winder & Eleanor
    Abode: Preston or Fishergate Preston
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 271
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Annie Winder - [Child] of James Winder & Eleanor
    Abode: Preston or Fishergate Preston
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 272
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Esther Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
    Abode: Green St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 273
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Southwark? - [Child] of James Southwark? & Ellen
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 274
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Cecilia
    Abode: Poplar St
    Occupation: Ship Carpent.
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 275
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Mary Ann
    Abode: Savoy St
    Occupation: Tinplate worker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 276
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Gibson - [Child] of Eliza Gibson
    Abode: Molyneux Sq
    Notes: [James entered as father's name then deleted]
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 277
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Warbrick - [Child] of James Warbrick & Elizabeth
    Abode: St Peters Square
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 278
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Esther
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 279
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Langtree - [Child] of Mary Langtree
    Abode: Hawkshead St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 280
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Hilton - [Child] of Jane Hilton
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 281
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Mary
    Abode: Lea
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 282
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anne Haley - [Child] of John Haley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Adelaide St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 283
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wilding - [Child] of Alice Wilding
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 284
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wood - [Child] of Jane Wood
    Abode: Green St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 285
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Edmund Smith & Sarah
    Abode: Blue Bell Yard
    Occupation: Tanner
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 286
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Soles - [Child] of John Soles & Margaret
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 287
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Spendlove Irvin - [Child] of David Irvin & Caroline
    Abode: Moor Lane
    Occupation: Shuttle maker
    Notes: [Duplicated as Entries No 306 and 342]
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 288
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Frederick Lingard - [Child] of Thomas Lingard & Mary
    Abode: Cragg's Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 289
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Sarah
    Abode: Back Lane
    Occupation: Corn Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 290
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Isabella
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 291
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Emily Susannah Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Jane
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 292
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Henry Aspden - [Child] of Joseph Aspden & Alice
    Abode: Nile St
    Occupation: Brewer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 293
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Alice
    Abode: Oxford St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 294
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Nancy
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 295
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Elizabeth
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Boot Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 296
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Rawsthorne - [Child] of Henry Rawsthorne & Hannah
    Abode: Brook St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 297
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Hardiker - [Child] of John Hardiker & Esther
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 298
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles James Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Main Sprit Wiend
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 299
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Margaret
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 300
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Mary
    Born: 15 Dec 1846
    Abode: Mill Bank
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 301
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Ellen
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 302
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Ellen
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 303
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Littlefare - [Child] of Benjamin Littlefare & Elizabeth
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Occupation: Sizer
    Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 343]
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 304
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Hayhurst - [Child] of James Hayhurst & Ann
    Abode: Edward St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 305
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jemima Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
    Abode: Victoria St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 307
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Catherine Macbeth - [Child] of Thomas Macbeth & Elizabeth
    Abode: Fullwood
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 308
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Nutter - [Child] of Henry Nutter & Mary
    Abode: Lark Hill St
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 309
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hodginson - [Child] of George Hodginson & Jane
    Abode: Bk Mt. Pleasant
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 310
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Cicely
    Abode: Victoria St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 311
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Walmsley - [Child] of Edward Walmsley & Maria
    Abode: Foster Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by Rev J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 312
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Jaques Dodd - [Child] of Thomas Dodd & Jane
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Attorney
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 313
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Agnes
    Abode: Stanley Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 314
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Anne
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 315
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Warburton - [Child] of Frederick Warburton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Parkes Court
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 316
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Bridget
    Abode: Edmond Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 317
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Lawrence Newsham - [Child] of Thomas Newsham & Jane
    Abode: Queen Street
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 318
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Anne
    Abode: Winckley Square
    Occupation: Mercht
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 319
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Ellen
    Abode: Bolton Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 320
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Allice
    Abode: Canal Street
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Mother's name as written]
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 321
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Talbot - [Child] of Thomas Talbot & Eliza Bond
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Pawnbroker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 322
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of George Hodgkinson & Jane
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 323
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Drummond - [Child] of James Drummond & Margaret
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 324
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susanna Isabella Holden - [Child] of William Archimedes Holden & Mary
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 325
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellenor Noblet - [Child] of James Noblet & Mary Anne
    Abode: Milbank
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 326
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Alice
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 327
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Anne
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 328
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Elizabeth
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Provision dealer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 329
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anderton - [Child] of Elizabeth Anderton
    Abode: Albion St West
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 330
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Matthew Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Mary
    Abode: Park St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 331
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Helen
    Abode: Little George St
    Occupation: Provision dealer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 332
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Alice
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 333
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Catterall - [Child] of Richard Catterall & Ellen
    Abode: Mill St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 334
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Ryley - [Child] of James Ryley & Alice
    Abode: New Preston
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 335
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John William Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Jane
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: Tea dealer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 336
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Anne
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Shuttle maker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 337
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Glover - [Child] of Charles Glover & Sarah
    Abode: Whalley Square
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 338
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Jane
    Abode: Whalley Square
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 339
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 340
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Cecilia Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
    Born: 6 Jul 1841
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 341
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Rachel
    Abode: Blackhorn Yard
    Occupation: Hawker
    Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 352]
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 344
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Heys Heys - [Child] of Robert Heys & Sarah
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Striker
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 345
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Austin - [Child] of Robert Austin & Mary
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 346
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Leighton St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 347
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Gray - [Child] of John Gray & Margaret
    Abode: Savoy St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by Edwd Dean Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 348
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Agnes
    Abode: Hawkshead St
    Occupation: Packer
    Baptised by: certified by Edwd Dean Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 349
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Dodgon - [Child] of William Dodgon & Jane
    Abode: Millbank
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 350
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
    Abode: Back Bolton St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 351
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Oakey - [Child] of Henry Oakey & Alice
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Stationer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 353
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Rachel
    Abode: Caton St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 354
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Emma Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Sarah
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Hosier
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 355
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Tamer Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Ann
    Abode: Oldham
    Occupation: Gardener
    Notes: [Child's name as written]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 356
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rebecca Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Hannah Mary
    Abode: Green Bank Terrace
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 357
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry Bleasdale - [Child] of John Bleasdale & Jane
    Abode: Tithe Barn St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 358
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
    Abode: Canal
    Occupation: Boatman
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 359
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Wyld - [Child] of John Wyld & Jane
    Abode: Janet St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 360
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Baxendale - [Child] of Alexander Baxendale & Margaret
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 361
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Richard Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Odavia Ann
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Sergeant Scotch Fusilier Guards
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 362
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ellen
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 363
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Sarah
    Abode: Bispham St
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 364
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Eleanor Harris - [Child] of William Harris & Anne
    Abode: Parks Place
    Occupation: Ordnance Surveyor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 365
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Agnes
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 366
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Leonard Battersbee - [Child] of Leonard Battersbee & Alice
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 367
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
    Abode: Boltons Court
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 368
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Vickers - [Child] of Henry Vickers & Nancy
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 369
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Alanson - [Child] of Ann Alanson
    Abode: Bold St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 370
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Ellen
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 371
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Nancy
    Abode: Bolton St West
    Occupation: Livery Stable Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 372
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Oakey - [Child] of Joseph Malpas Oakey & Eliza
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 373
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Simpson Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & Mary
    Abode: Ribblesdale Place
    Occupation: Currier
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 374
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Jane
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 375
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Lambert - [Child] of Richard Lambert & Margaret
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 376
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Betsy
    Abode: Edward St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 377
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Halliday - [Child] of George Halliday & Margaret
    Abode: Sleddon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 378
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Waddington - [Child] of Robert Waddington & Mary
    Abode: Near Cattle Market
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 379
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Margaret
    Abode: Markland St
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: W Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 380
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Lucy
    Born: 2 Feb 1847
    Abode: Grosvenor St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 381
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Beckett - [Child] of Thomas Beckett & Margaret
    Abode: Duke St East
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 382
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Tyser - [Child] of Thomas Tyser & Sarah
    Abode: Robinson St
    Occupation: Engine Driver
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 383
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Maria
    Abode: Brougham St
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 384
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry James Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
    Abode: Hanover St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 385
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Place - [Child] of William Place & Alice
    Abode: Leeming St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 386
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Houghton Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Mary
    Abode: Field St
    Occupation: Police Officer
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 387
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Emma Kellett - [Child] of Edwin Kellett & Maria
    Abode: St Wilfred St
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 388
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Anne Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Betty
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 389
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Anne Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Anne
    Abode: Dewhurst St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 390
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
    Abode: Jannet St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 391
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Rachel
    Abode: Back George's St
    Occupation: Dyer
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 392
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Anne
    Abode: Moss Rose St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 393
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Fidella Woods - [Child] of Sarah Anne Woods
    Abode: Brunswick Place
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 394
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry Sansom - [Child] of Matthew Sansom & Eliza
    Abode: St John's Place
    Occupation: Appraiser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 395
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Jane
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 396
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Sarah
    Abode: Bow Lane
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 397
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Jane
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by Robt Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 398
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Grace
    Abode: Ribbleton
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by R Grainger
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 399
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Hannah
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 400
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Abigail Sarah Nagg - [Child] of William Nagg & Jane
    Abode: Higginson St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 401
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Margery
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Brick Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 402
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Ellen
    Abode: Bolton St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 403
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ruth Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Sarah
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 404
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Orchard St
    Occupation: Builder
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 405
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Ellen
    Abode: Ormskirk Road
    Occupation: Tinman
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 406
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Jane
    Abode: Witton St
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 407
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Margaret
    Abode: Preston
    Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 408
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Luke Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Jane
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 409
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Emma Catharine Collins - [Child] of Jane Collins
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 410
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Fleetwood - [Child] of Thomas Fleetwood & Ellen
    Abode: Cable St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 411
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Jane
    Abode: Pearson Row
    Occupation: Cotton Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 412
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Sanderson - [Child] of Margaret Sanderson
    Abode: Bolton St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 413
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Nancy
    Abode: Anson Square
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 414
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsy Chambers - [Child] of Miles Chambers & Alice
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 415
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rosanna Cockshot - [Child] of Lawrence Cockshot & Lucy
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 416
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Cockshot - [Child] of Lawrence Cockshot & Lucy
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 417
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 418
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Price - [Child] of Elizabeth Price
    Abode: Ladywell St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 419
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 420
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Atherton - [Child] of Amos Atherton & Betty
    Abode: Stanley St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: certified by Robt Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 421
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Beckinson - [Child] of Dorothy Beckinson
    Abode: Bk Canal St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 422
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Horn - [Child] of Ralph Horn & Elizabeth
    Abode: Turk's Head Yard
    Occupation: Reed Maker
    Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 442]
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 423
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Almond - [Child] of Henry Almond & Jane
    Born: 7 May 1847
    Abode: Turk's Head Yard
    Occupation: Currier
    Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 443]
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 424
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Cumstey - [Child] of Newsham Cumstey & Ann
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 425
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harriet Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Ellen
    Abode: Mill St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 426
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Ellen
    Abode: Paul St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 427
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Catherine
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 428
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Huskisson - [Child] of Henry Huskisson & Susannah
    Abode: Shepherd St
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 429
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bushell St
    Occupation: Ironmonger
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 430
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Scurr - [Child] of William Scurr & Harriett
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 431
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gt George's St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 432
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Margaret
    Abode: Maudland's Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 433
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gt George's St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 434
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Alice Beveridge - [Child] of Thomas Beveridge & Isabella
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 435
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Spiby - [Child] of Mary Spiby
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 436
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Porter - [Child] of Henry Porter & Ann
    Abode: Back Lawson St
    Occupation: Bricklayer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 437
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Louise Harriet Parr - [Child] of John Owen Parr & Jane
    Abode: The Vicarage East Cliff
    Occupation: Clerk
    Baptised by: J Owen Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 438
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Woodhouse - [Child] of Elizabeth Woodhouse
    Abode: Gilbert St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by Rob Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 439
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Catharine Buchanan - [Child] of James Buchanan & Ann
    Abode: Allen St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 440
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Sarah Marsden
    Abode: Radcliffe St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 441
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Paget - [Child] of William Paget & Harriet
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 444
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Colonnade
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 445
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 446
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
    Abode: William St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 447
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Ellis Wilkinson & Susan
    Abode: Mutton St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 448
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Thomasin
    Abode: Deepdale Road
    Occupation: Winding Master
    Baptised by: certified by Rob Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 449
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Margaret
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 450
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Margaret
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 451
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Cornelius Slater - [Child] of Bridget Slater
    Abode: Park Road
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 452
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Mary
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 453
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Roger Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jane
    Abode: Brougham St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 454
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Jane
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 455
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Dugdale - [Child] of Alexander Dugdale & Lydia
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 456
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Phenix - [Child] of James Phenix & Ellen
    Abode: Oxford St
    Occupation: Coach Builder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 457
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Margaret
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 458
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John William McCullam - [Child] of John McCullam & Mary Ann
    Abode: George's St
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 459
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Noblett - [Child] of William Noblett & Elizabeth
    Abode: George's St
    Occupation: Boiler Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 460
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Mary
    Abode: New Hall Lane
    Occupation: Barker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 461
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Back Charlotte St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 462
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Paley - [Child] of John Paley & Emily
    Abode: Fishergate Hill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 463
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Mary
    Abode: Back Bolton St
    Occupation: Flax Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 464
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Ayrie - [Child] of Mitton Ayrie & Elizabeth
    Abode: Byron St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 465
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Moss - [Child] of Hugh Moss & Ann
    Abode: Sergeant St
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 466
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Aughton - [Child] of William Aughton & Sarah
    Abode: George's St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 467
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Alice
    Abode: Everton Gardens
    Occupation: Cabinet Maker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 468
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Elizabeth
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 469
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Jane Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Helen
    Abode: Bell St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 470
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Saunderson - [Child] of John Saunderson & Sarah
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 471
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Fowler - [Child] of Henry Fowler & Betsy
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Turnkey
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 472
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nathaniel Parkinson - [Child] of Nathaniel Parkinson & Esther
    Abode: Bushell St
    Occupation: Watchmaker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 473
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Ellen
    Abode: Dock St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 474
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Jane
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 475
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Isabella
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 476
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Timothy Hardicker - [Child] of John Hardicker & Jane
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 477
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Turtington - [Child] of Cornelius Turtington & Jane
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 478
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Stugdale - [Child] of Moses Stugdale & Jane
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 479
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Ellen
    Abode: Adelaide St North
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 480
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Margery
    Abode: Vauxhall Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 481
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Jane Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Nancy
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Butcher
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 482
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amelia Margaret Moor - [Child] of Simon Moor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Little George St
    Occupation: Brickmaker
    Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 483
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Whitham - [Child] of John Whitham & Mary
    Abode: Little George St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 484
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 485
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hebdon Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Elizabeth
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 486
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sophia Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Mary
    Abode: Lund St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 487
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Ellen Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Shuttle Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 488
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Jemmison - [Child] of Sarah Jemmison
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 489
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Ann Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Ellen
    Abode: John St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 490
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Smirk - [Child] of James Smirk & Alice
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 491
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Sprat - [Child] of Peter Sprat & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pitt St
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 492
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Whittam - [Child] of Benjamin Whittam & Margaret
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 493
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alfred Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson & Mary
    Abode: Frenchwood St
    Occupation: Gentleman
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 494
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Buck - [Child] of James Buck & Charlotte
    Abode: Duke St East
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 495
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Idden - [Child] of Ann Idden
    Abode: Rose St
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 496
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Jane Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Martha
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 497
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Frederick Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Margaret
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Occupation: Mason
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 498
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alexander Woods - [Child] of Alexander Woods & Mary
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 499
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dearden - [Child] of Jane Dearden
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 500
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Elizabeth
    Abode: Isabella St
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 501
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Ranson - [Child] of John Ranson & Ellen
    Abode: Green Bank St
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 502
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Ann
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 503
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Jane
    Abode: Poplar St
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 504
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Betty
    Abode: Bk. Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 505
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anna Urquhet - [Child] of Thomas Urquhet & Ellen
    Abode: Pottery Hill
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 506
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Matthew Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 507
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Young - [Child] of William Young & Dorothy
    Abode: Rowe St Salford Manchester
    Occupation: Surgeon
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 508
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Parker - [Child] of Hugh Parker & Mary
    Abode: Rhodes Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 509
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Anslow Thornbery - [Child] of George Richard Thornbery & Martha
    Abode: Frenchwood St
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 510
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alfred Simmons - [Child] of Richard Simmons & Jane
    Abode: Brook St
    Occupation: Schoolmaster
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 511
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Sarah
    Abode: Hill St
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 512
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Airey - [Child] of Richard Airey & Ellen
    Abode: Cunliffe St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 513
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hawkins - [Child] of Thomas Hawkins & Ellen
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Shop keeper
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 514
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Ellen
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 515
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Ellen
    Abode: Buckingham St
    Occupation: Grinder
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 516
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wilding - [Child] of Thomas Wilding & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 517
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Roger Smith - [Child] of Margaret Smith
    Abode: Elizabeth St
    Occupation: -
    Notes: [Baptism also recorded by J. Wilson Curate on October 3rd]
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 518
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
David Goring - [Child] of John Goring & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cold Bath St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 519
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of the late Thomas Rawlinson & Alice
    Abode: Walker St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 520
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Ellen
    Abode: Bk Leeming St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 521
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Rowland Wingfield - [Child] of Thomas Wingfield & Martha
    Abode: Chaddock St
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 522
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Winnifred Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Elizabeth
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 523
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Jane
    Abode: Bushell Square
    Occupation: Fly Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 524
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Mary
    Abode: Appleton's Row
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 525
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Daniel Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Alice
    Abode: Patten St
    Occupation: Baker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 526
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Anderton Bradley - [Child] of Margaret Bradley
    Abode: Cadley
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 527
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Roger Smith - [Child] of Margaret Smith
    Abode: Elizabeth St
    Occupation: -
    Notes: [Baptism also certified by J. Rigg on September 27th]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 528
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 529
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 530
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Albert Edward Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Sarah
    Abode: Back Queen St
    Occupation: Plasterer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 531
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Handley - [Child] of Ann Handley
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 532
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pitt St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 533
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Sowerbutts - [Child] of Roger Sowerbutts & Martha
    Abode: _ow Hill
    Occupation: Cotton Warper
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 534
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hutton - [Child] of William Hutton & Mary
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 535
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of John Jackson Barlow & Mary
    Abode: Ribbleton St
    Occupation: Bookkeeper
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 536
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Haslam - [Child] of Thomas Haslam & Catharine
    Abode: Farrington
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 537
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Samples - [Child] of Edward Samples & Elizabeth
    Abode: Pitt St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 538
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Mary
    Abode: Dale St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 539
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Alexander Gregory & Margaret
    Abode: Hudson St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 540
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Ruth
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 541
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Morgan - [Child] of Edward Morgan & Alice
    Abode: River St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 542
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Southward - [Child] of William Southward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Ribbleton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 543
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Holt - [Child] of Christopher Holt & Elizabeth
    Abode: Maudland Bank
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 544
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Elizabeth
    Abode: Garden St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 545
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Saul - [Child] of Robert Saul & Mary Ann
    Abode: Bispham St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 546
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Ellen
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 547
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Bradshaw - [Child] of Alice Bradshaw
    Abode: Newton St
    Occupation: -
    Notes: [David entered as father's name then deleted]
    Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 548
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Elizabeth
    Abode: Meadow St
    Occupation: Pawn Broker
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 549
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Ellen
    Abode: Moss Rose St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 550
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Margaret
    Abode: Edward St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 551
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Hayes - [Child] of Edward Hayes & Jane
    Abode: Grimsargh
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by R. Grainger
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 552
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Agnes
    Abode: Brougham St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 553
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Ellen
    Abode: St Peters Square
    Occupation: Engraver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 554
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Croft - [Child] of Alice Croft
    Abode: King St
    Occupation: -
    Notes: [Richard entered as father's name then deleted]
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 555
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Gillman - [Child] of John Gillman & Alice
    Abode: Brunswick St
    Occupation: Coach Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 556
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Balshaw - [Child] of James Balshaw & Martha
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 557
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Asquith - [Child] of Thomas Hamerton & Ann Asquith
    Abode: Addisons Yard
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 558
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Mills - [Child] of Andrew Mills & Mary Ann
    Abode: Lady St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 559
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 560
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Clitheroe - [Child] of Alice Clitheroe
    Abode: Newton St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 561
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsy Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Ellen
    Abode: Lambert's Bottom
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 562
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Catherine
    Abode: Kent St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 563
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Cookson - [Child] of Peter Cookson & Mary
    Abode: Lund St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 564
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Ann
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 565
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Margaret
    Abode: Aughton Square
    Occupation: Smith
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 566
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Pye - [Child] of Henry Pye & Catherine
    Abode: Emmett St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 567
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Brade - [Child] of James Brade & Mary
    Abode: Syke Hill
    Occupation: Plumber
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 568
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Salisbury - [Child] of James Salisbury & Isabella
    Abode: Gerst St
    Occupation: Hostler
    Notes: [Abode as written]
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 569
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Halsall - [Child] of Edward Halsall & Margaret
    Abode: Timber St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 570
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Mary
    Abode: Paul St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 571
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Hannah Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 572
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Ormrod - [Child] of John Ormrod & Ann
    Abode: Emmett St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 573
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eleanor Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Isabella
    Abode: Georges St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 574
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
    Abode: Olive? St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 575
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Buck - [Child] of Richard Buck & Sarah
    Abode: Ashton under Line
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 576
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Frances
    Abode: Friday St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 577
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Armstead - [Child] of James Armstead & Ann
    Abode: Berry St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 578
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Richard Greaves Dixon & Jane
    Abode: Cunliffe St
    Occupation: Book Printer
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 579
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Maria Bristow
    Abode: Bushell Place
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 580
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Maudesley - [Child] of John Maudesley & Dorothy
    Abode: Bushell St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 581
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Anne
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 582
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Isabella
    Occupation: Spinner
    Notes: [Abode omitted.]
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 583
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Davies - [Child] of Francis Davies & Sarah
    Abode: Spring Gardens
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 584
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Airy - [Child] of Richard Airy & Ellen
    Abode: Cunliffe St
    Occupation: Painter
    Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 585
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Isabella
    Abode: Park Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 586
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Henry Conkey - [Child] of Mary Conkey
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 587
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Katharine
    Abode: Newton St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 588
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Ellen
    Abode: Nile St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 589
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Mary
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 590
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Grace
    Abode: Fulwood
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 591
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Peter Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Jane
    Abode: Millbank
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 592
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Pedder - [Child] of Jonathan Pedder & Margaret
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 593
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Katharine Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Ann
    Abode: Bridge Lane
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 594
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Moulding - [Child] of Thomas Moulding & Ann
    Abode: Back Lane
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 595
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Ann
    Abode: Brunswick Place
    Occupation: Twist Packer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 596
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Ellis Wilkinson & Susannah
    Abode: Melbourne St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 597
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ann
    Abode: Poplar St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 598
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Ellen
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 599
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Mary
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Tackler
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 600
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice White - [Child] of Richard White & Sarah
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 601
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amelia Frances Sudell - [Child] of William Sudell & Jane
    Abode: Turk's Head Yard
    Occupation: Book keeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 602
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Tuson - [Child] of George Tuson & Dorothy
    Abode: Arthur St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 603
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Agnes Hannah
    Abode: St Pauls Square
    Occupation: Flagger
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 604
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of Mark Seed & Eleanor
    Abode: Tuson St
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 605
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Crossthwaite - [Child] of Sylvester Crossthwaite & Elizabeth
    Abode: Adelaide St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 606
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Dagger - [Child] of Jane Dagger
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 607
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & Ann
    Abode: Charlotte St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 608
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen
    Abode: Edmund St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 609
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Elizabeth St
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 610
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 20 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
    Abode: Sleddon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 611
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Katherine Mary Bell - [Child] of Peter Booth Bell & Jenetta Anne
    Born: 13 Jul 1847
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Upholsterer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 612
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Mary
    Abode: Grosvenor St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 613
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Martin - [Child] of Hugh Martin & Anne
    Abode: Stanley St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 614
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Green - [Child] of William Green & Agnes
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 615
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Hannah Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Elizabeth
    Abode: Clark Yard
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 616
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Woodward - [Child] of John Woodward & Mary
    Abode: Avenham Lane
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 617
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Udle - [Child] of William Udle & Mary
    Abode: Back Duke St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 618
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Fullalove - [Child] of Stephen Fullalove & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 619
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Sarah
    Abode: Everton Gardens
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 620
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Brown - [Child] of Patrick Brown & Sarah
    Abode: Penwortham
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 621
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Durham - [Child] of William Durham & Sarah
    Abode: Chatham St
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 622
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Matthew Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
    Abode: High Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Notes: [Abode overwritten and unclear]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 623
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Mary
    Abode: Lea Hall
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 624
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Bartholomew Bambridge - [Child] of Robert Bambridge & Deborah
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 625
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Ann
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 626
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Ellen
    Abode: Water Lane End
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 627
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Croft - [Child] of Edward Croft & Mary
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 628
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Mary Ann
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 629
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bentham - [Child] of Henry Bentham & Mary
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Basket Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 630
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amelia Ann Seed - [Child] of Robert Seed & Jane
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Corn dealer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 631
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Jackson Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Water St West
    Occupation: Porter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 632
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Margaret
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 633
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Swift - [Child] of Thomas Swift & Jane
    Abode: Back Ann St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 634
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Martha
    Abode: Grove St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 635
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ellen Lamb - [Child] of Thomas Lamb & Mary
    Abode: Bretherton
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 636
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Jane
    Abode: Friday St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 637
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Higginson - [Child] of Newton Higginson & Jane
    Abode: Bridge Lane
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 638
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 1 Dec 1838
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 639
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
    Born: 3 Jan 1842
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 640
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Amelia Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Machine Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 641
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Dagger - [Child] of Thomas Dagger & Margaret
    Abode: Caton St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 642
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Ann
    Abode: Union St
    Occupation: Carter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 643
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Phoebe
    Abode: Witton St
    Occupation: Bobbin Turner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 644
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Fishwick - [Child] of Benjamin Fishwick & Betty
    Abode: Cottam
    Occupation: Miller
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 645
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Emett - [Child] of Thomas Emett & Mary
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Grocer
    Notes: Aged 17
    Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 646
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Andrew Oliver - [Child] of Thomas Oliver & Betsy
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 647
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Smith - [Child] of Alice Smith
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 648
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Law - [Child] of Maria Law
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 649
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Elizabeth
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 650
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
    Abode: Red Cross St
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: 'Twins' written in margin
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 651
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
    Abode: Red Cross St
    Occupation: Railway Porter
    Notes: 'Twins' written in margin
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 652
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Wadsworth - [Child] of Isaac Wadsworth & Sarah
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Saddler
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 653
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Lewtas - [Child] of David Lewtas & Esther
    Abode: Croft St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 654
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Alison - [Child] of William Alison & Sarah
    Abode: Mount St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 655
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Emmett - [Child] of Thomas Emmett & Mary
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Druggist
    Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 656
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Eastham - [Child] of Henry Eastham & Ann
    Abode: Wellington St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 657
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Tuer - [Child] of Sarah Tuer
    Abode: Moss Rose St
    Occupation: Spinster
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 658
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Harrison Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Ann
    Abode: Dawson St
    Occupation: Watchman
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 659
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Dunn Taylor - [Child] of Charles Vaughan Taylor & Elizabeth
    Abode: Avenham Road
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 660
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Swarbrick - [Child] of James Swarbrick & Elizabeth
    Abode: Church Street
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 661
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Moon - [Child] of George Moon & Isabella
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 662
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Martha
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Warper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 663
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John May - [Child] of Isabella May
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 664
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Margaret
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 665
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Sarah
    Abode: Brougham Street
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 666
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Sarah
    Abode: Shepherd Street
    Occupation: Shoemaker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 667
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Ann
    Abode: Friargate
    Occupation: Tobacconist
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 668
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Tattersall - [Child] of Tattersall
    Abode: Old Cock Yard
    Occupation: Laborer
    Notes: No other details.
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 669
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Ann
    Abode: Great George St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 670
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William James Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Ellen
    Abode: Lambert's Bottom
    Occupation: Stripper
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 671
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Singleton - [Child] of Eli Singleton & Ann
    Abode: Oak St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 672
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Frederick Rigg - [Child] of William Rigg & Jane
    Abode: Fishergate
    Occupation: Tea Dealer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 673
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 674
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Thomas Horsfall - [Child] of George Horsfall & Mary Ann
    Abode: Seargent St
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 675
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Eliza Caunce - [Child] of William Caunce & Margaret
    Abode: Theatre St
    Occupation: Liquor Merchant
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 676
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Jane
    Abode: Adelphi St
    Occupation: Carder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 677
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Jane
    Abode: Nixon's Row
    Occupation: Fireman
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 678
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Miller Taylor - [Child] of Richard Miller Taylor & Agnes
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: Painter
    Notes: [1851 census gives the surname as Taylor]
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 679
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Evan Bradshaw - [Child] of Evan Bradshaw & Jane
    Abode: Vauxhall Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 680
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bedadly - [Child] of John Bedadly & Sarah
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 681
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anna Martin - [Child] of Edward Martin & Sarah
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 682
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Strickland - [Child] of John Strickland & Anne
    Abode: Spring St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 683
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Rachel Spencer - [Child] of Richard Spencer & Mary
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 684
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Langtry - [Child] of James Langtry & Margaret
    Abode: Harrison's Hill
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 685
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Jemson - [Child] of Joseph Jemson & Ellen
    Abode: Cobden St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 686
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Beetham - [Child] of John Beetham & Nancy
    Abode: Cobden St
    Occupation: Labourer
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 687
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Titherington - [Child] of James Titherington & Mary
    Abode: Ashworth St
    Occupation: Gardener
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 688
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Amelia Emily Cowburn - [Child] of Peter Cowburn & Alice
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 689
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 690
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Frances Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Caton St
    Occupation: Roller Coverer
    Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 691
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Syms - [Child] of Symeon Syms & Mary
    Abode: Moor Lane
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 692
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Alice
    Abode: Charlotte St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 693
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
    Abode: Bk Seed St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 694
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Ann
    Abode: Heatley St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 695
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Dimmock - [Child] of James Dimmock & Dorothy
    Abode: Hanson's Square Canal St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 696
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Samuel Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Eliza
    Abode: Great Avenham St
    Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 697
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Beck - [Child] of Robert Beck & Margaret
    Abode: Everton Gardens
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 698
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Rook - [Child] of Alice Rook
    Abode: Workhouse
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 699
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
    Abode: Vauxhall Road
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 700
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Alice
    Abode: Goodier St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 701
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Loftus - [Child] of William Loftus & Ellen
    Abode: Lambert's Bottom
    Occupation: Twist maker
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 702
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Thomasin
    Abode: Savoy St
    Occupation: Porter at Railway
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 703
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary
    Abode: Gradwell St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 704
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jesse Garth - Dau of William Garth & Margaret
    Abode: Lord St
    Occupation: Broker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 705
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Fylde Road
    Occupation: Wheelwright
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 706
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Tennet - [Child] of Joseph Tennet & Margaret
    Abode: London Road
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 707
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Edward Morgan - [Child] of Thomas Morgan & Alice
    Abode: Lady Place
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 708
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Farington - [Child] of Roger Farington & Ellen
    Abode: Little Georges St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 709
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Rainford - [Child] of John Rainford & Alice
    Abode: Georges St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 710
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Grace
    Abode: Oxford St
    Occupation: Book Keeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 711
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Grace
    Abode: Lower Pitt St
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 712
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Ann
    Born: 23 May 1846
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Moulder
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 713
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Pye - [Child] of Ann Pye
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 714
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Allen Lindsay - [Child] of William Lindsay & Mary
    Abode: Pole St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 715
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Hill Swindlehurst Dunbar - [Child] of George Dunbar & Sarah
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 716
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Dimmock - [Child] of William Dimmock & Jane
    Abode: Dane's Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Notes: [Abode as written]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 717
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Caunce - [Child] of John Caunce & Alice
    Abode: Park St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 718
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Barton - [Child] of Joseph Barton & Elizabeth
    Abode: Paul St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 719
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Aspinall Sharples - [Child] of Roger Sharples & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bispham St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 720
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Aspinall Sharples - [Child] of Roger Sharples & Elizabeth
    Abode: Bispham St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 721
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Ann
    Abode: Ashton
    Occupation: Coachman
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 722
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
    Abode: Anchor Wiend
    Occupation: Hair Dresser
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 723
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Farron - [Child] of Benjamin Farron & Ann
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 724
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
    Abode: Cottam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 725
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wilcock - [Child] of William Wilcock & Mary
    Abode: Saul St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 726
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Park - [Child] of Henry Park & Agnes
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 727
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Dorothy Jane Moore - [Child] of John Fisher Moore & Jane
    Abode: Bolton St West
    Occupation: Soap Manufacturer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 728
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Lucy Ann Salts - [Child] of Robert Salts & Mary
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Chemist
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 729
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
    Abode: Lark Hill St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 730
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Hothersall - [Child] of Stephen Hothersall & Mary
    Abode: Harrington St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 731
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Ann
    Abode: St Pauls Road
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 732
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Susannah
    Abode: Mount Pleasant
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 733
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Kirkham - [Child] of Henry Kirkham & Joannah
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Pensioner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 734
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Ingham - [Child] of Stephen Ingham & Ann
    Abode: York St
    Occupation: Green Grocer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 735
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Margaret
    Abode: Fish St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 736
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Elizabeth
    Abode: Brunswick St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 737
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Thomas Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Ann
    Abode: Agnus St
    Occupation: Blacksmith
    Notes: [Abode as written]
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 738
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Ann
    Abode: Pitt St
    Occupation: Engine Tenter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 739
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cotton Court
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 740
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Cocker - [Child] of Robert Cocker & Mary
    Abode: Hardman's Yard
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 741
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Ann
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 742
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charles Stretton - [Child] of Charles Stretton & Agnes
    Abode: Ribbleton Lane
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 743
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bowes - [Child] of John Bowes & Alice
    Abode: Carlisle St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 744
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Agnes
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 745
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Nanny
    Abode: Holme's Slack
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 746
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Carus - [Child] of Matthew Carus & Mary
    Abode: Kirkham St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 747
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Betsy Pickering - [Child] of Robert Pickering & Ann
    Abode: Back Green St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 748
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 749
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
    Abode: Market Place
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 750
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 6 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ann Ripon - [Child] of Thomas Ripon & Jane
    Abode: School St West
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 751
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Levenia
    Abode: Well St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 752
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Samuel Garner - [Child] of Samuel Garner & Jane
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 753
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Norris - [Child] of James Norris & Ann
    Abode: Arthur St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 754
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Hannah
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 755
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Janet Rossal - [Child] of Mary Rossal
    Abode: Hope St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 756
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Jane
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Card Master
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 757
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
    Abode: New Hall Lane
    Occupation: Provision Dealer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 758
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Jane
    Abode: Tuson St
    Occupation: Engineer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 759
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Wesley - [Child] of John Wesley & Ellen
    Abode: Garlick St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 760
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Ellen Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Ann
    Abode: Edinburgh
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 761
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 4 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susanna Douglas - [Child] of Robert Douglas & Mary
    Abode: Leyland St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 762
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nicholas Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Alice
    Abode: St Peter's Square
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 763
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Emily Barton - [Child] of Henry Campbell Barton & Mary
    Abode: Avenham Lane
    Occupation: Letter Press Printer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 764
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Roskell - [Child] of Edward Roskell & Ellen
    Abode: Melbourne St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 765
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James William Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Ann Francis
    Abode: London
    Occupation: Gentleman
    Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 766
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Taylor - [Child] of Marmaduke Taylor & Ellen
    Abode: Aughton St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 767
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Swainson - [Child] of Edward Swainson & Isabella
    Abode: Fishergate Hill
    Occupation: Manufacturer
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 768
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Margaret
    Abode: Marsh Lane
    Occupation: Pad Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 769
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Jane
    Abode: Pleasant St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 770
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Susannah Margaret Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Hannah
    Abode: Bedford St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 771
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
    Abode: Georges St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 772
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Gardener - [Child] of John Gardener & Elizabeth
    Abode: Allen St
    Occupation: Coach Painter
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 773
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hinton - [Child] of Luke Hinton & Barbara
    Abode: Aughton's Square
    Occupation: Wool Comber
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 774
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Nancy Hogg - [Child] of Thomas Hogg & Jane
    Abode: Frederick St
    Occupation: Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 775
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Appleby - [Child] of Thomas Appleby & Hannah
    Abode: Brook House St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 776
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
    Abode: Buckingham St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 777
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Ann
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Brick Maker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 778
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Garner - [Child] of Charles Garner & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gradwell St
    Occupation: Flax Dresser
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 779
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Ann
    Abode: Broomfield St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 780
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ann Makell - [Child] of John Makell & Isabella
    Abode: Friday St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 781
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah
    Abode: Hanson's Square
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 782
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Anne
    Abode: Holden's Square
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 783
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Turner Turner - [Child] of Alice Turner
    Abode: Walker St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 784
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of Lawrence Dewhurst & Esther
    Abode: Walker St
    Occupation: Tinplate Worker
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 785
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jane Meadows - [Child] of Jonathan Meadows & Jane
    Abode: Broughton
    Occupation: Butler
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 786
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Mary
    Abode: Mainsprit Wiend
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 787
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Malley - [Child] of Sarah Malley
    Abode: High St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 788
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cottam Bridge
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 789
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Francis John Dickson - [Child] of Joseph Briggs Dickson & Susanna
    Abode: West Cliff
    Occupation: Solicitor
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 790
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Ellen Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
    Abode: Valentine House Cottam
    Occupation: Farmer
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 791
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 23 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Amer - [Child] of John Amer & Martha
    Abode: Gardener St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 792
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Cornthwaite Metcalfe - [Child] of Ann Metcalfe
    Abode: Gilbert St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 793
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Watson - [Child] of Ellen Watson
    Abode: Queen St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 794
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Jane Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Agnes
    Abode: Upper Walker St
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 795
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Agnes
    Abode: Upper Walker St
    Occupation: Whitesmith
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 796
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Charlotte
    Abode: Bridge St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 797
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Standiford - [Child] of Edward Standiford & Margaret
    Abode: Kirkham St
    Occupation: Policeman
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 798
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Elizabeth
    Abode: North St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 799
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Alsop - [Child] of John Alsop & Margaret
    Abode: William St
    Occupation: Sawyer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 800
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Catherine Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Jane
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 801
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Henry Proctor Watson - [Child] of Henry Proctor Watson & Tamar
    Abode: Avenham St
    Occupation: Inn Keeper
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 802
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of Henry Slater & Agnes
    Abode: St John's Place
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 803
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
George Kearsley - [Child] of John Kearsley & Elizabeth
    Abode: Hammond's Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 804
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Feargus O'Connor Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Mary
    Abode: Bleasdale St
    Occupation: Cotton dresser
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 805
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Young - [Child] of William Young & Ellen
    Abode: Edmund St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 806
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary
    Abode: Sleddon St
    Occupation: Overlooker
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 807
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Eliza Ellen Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Emma
    Abode: Bradley St
    Occupation: Tailor
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 808
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Agnes Edmundson - [Child] of James Edmundson & Catherine
    Abode: Gilbert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 809
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Martha Miller - [Child] of Richard Miller & Margaret
    Abode: Laurel St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 810
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Margaret Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ellen
    Abode: Duke St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 811
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Burnett - [Child] of William Burnett & Mary
    Abode: Melling St
    Occupation: Spindle Maker
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 812
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 28 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Alice
    Abode: James St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 813
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Crane - [Child] of William Crane & Alice
    Abode: Kirkham St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 814
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Robert Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Rachel
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Fruiterer
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 815
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Esquire Wolstenholme - [Child] of Esquire Wolstenholme & Ann
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Innkeeper
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 816
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Lawrenson Eccles - [Child] of Lawrence Eccles & Agnes
    Abode: Church St
    Occupation: Tinman
    Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 817
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Corlett - [Child] of John Corlett & Alice
    Abode: Bow Lane
    Occupation: Joiner
    Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 818
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Snailham - [Child] of Thomas Snailham & Elizabeth
    Abode: Lea Town
    Occupation: Publican
    Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 819
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Cottam - [Child] of Hugh Cottam & Alice
    Abode: Dunderdale Court
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 820
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Sarah Moss - [Child] of Andrew Moss & Nancy
    Abode: Canal St
    Occupation: Boiler maker
    Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 821
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Anne Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Anne
    Abode: Brunswick St
    Occupation: Stone Mason
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 822
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Charlotte Suddart - [Child] of John Suddart & Jane
    Abode: Back Queen St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 823
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Gornall - [Child] of Thomas Gornall & Isabella
    Abode: Cunliffe St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 824
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Finch - [Child] of Cudbert Finch & Betsey
    Abode: Seed St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 825
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Cartmell - [Child] of Roger Cartmell & Jane
    Abode: Bk Leeming St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 826
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Elizabeth Eskrigge - [Child] of Richard Eskrigge & Isabella
    Abode: Glover's Court
    Occupation: Glazier
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 827
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Anne Jane Hind - [Child] of James Hind & Elizabeth
    Abode: Brunswick St
    Occupation: Millwright
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 828
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Louisa Nancy Cousins - [Child] of Joseph Cousins & Hannah
    Abode: Winckley Square
    Occupation: Clergyman
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 829
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary
    Abode: Albert St
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 830
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Michael Wilson Wilson - [Child] of Catharine Wilson
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 831
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mary Ford - [Child] of Elizabeth Ford
    Abode: Gt Georges St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 832
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jessey Yare - [Child] of David Yare & Jane
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 833
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 5 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Mason Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Ellen
    Abode: Singleton Row
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 834
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Appleby - [Child] of Thomas Appleby & Mary
    Abode: Mill St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 835
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Anne
    Abode: Lancaster Road
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 836
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
James Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Mary Ann
    Abode: North Road
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 837
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alfred Trotman - [Child] of Thomas Trotman & Elizabeth
    Abode: Gardner St
    Occupation: Circus Man
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 838
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Martha Woods
    Abode: Crown St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 839
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 10 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Richard Grice - [Child] of William Grice & Elizabeth
    Abode: Cumberland St
    Occupation: Piecer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 840
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 16 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Alice Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Sarah
    Abode: Moor Lane
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 841
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
William Pye - [Child] of Isabella Pye
    Abode: Janett St
    Occupation: -
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 842
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 30 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
John Greenalsh - [Child] of John Greenalsh & Margaret
    Abode: Sleddon St
    Occupation: Spinner
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 843
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Isabella Trotter - [Child] of Miles Trotter & Betsy
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Laborer
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 844
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
    Abode: Sedgwick St
    Occupation: Mechanic
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 845
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 7 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Thomas Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Ann
    Abode: Atkinson St
    Occupation: Shoe Maker
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 846
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Joseph Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Margaret
    Abode: Singleton Row
    Occupation: Weaver
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 847
    Source: LDS Film 93988
 
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancashire, England
Jonathan Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Margaret
    Abode: Great Georges St
    Occupation: Warehouseman
    Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
    Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 848
    Source: LDS Film 93988

Next Page of Baptisms for 1848

Preston Home & Contents ©Lancashire OnLine Parish Clerks

Lancashire Home