The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1847 - 1848
Baptisms for 1847
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Aspindell - [Child] of Lawrence Aspindell & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Gibson - [Child] of Wilson Gibson & Ann
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Alice
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Charlotte
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Singleton - [Child] of Margaret Singleton
Abode: Friargate
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Kirkham - [Child] of Robert Kirkham & Charlotte
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Slater Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Eliza
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Reuben Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Green Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Cecily
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Pratt - [Child] of George Pratt & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary Ann
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Alice
Abode: Appleton's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Phillips - [Child] of William Phillips & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Martha
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Ridings - [Child] of Thomas Orlando Ridings & Sarah Ann
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Jane
Abode: Old Shambles
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Waggett - [Child] of John Waggett & Mary Ann
Abode: Westmorland St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Maria
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clemmy - [Child] of Francis Clemmy & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anna Watmough - [Child] of Alfred Watmough & Elizabeth
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Mary Ann
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shuttleworth - [Child] of Ann Shuttleworth
Abode: Gradwell St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Walmsley - [Child] of Elizabeth Walmsley
Abode: Walton le dale
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stringfellow - [Child] of John Stringfellow & Ann
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - [Child] of Peter Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Mary
Abode: Back Lawson St
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Abode: Great George's St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kaye - [Child] of John Kaye & Susanna
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Billington - [Child] of George Billington & Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Silvester Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Betty
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Tuson - [Child] of Margaret Tuson
Abode: Park St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Brade - [Child] of Roger Brade & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Fazakerly - [Child] of John Fazakerly & Elizabeth
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Wood St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Bibby - [Child] of Walter Bibby & Ellen
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Eaton - [Child] of Henry Eaton & Rosa
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Malley - [Child] of Thomas Malley & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Souter - [Child] of William Souter & Sarah
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hutchinson - [Child] of John Hutchinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Chamberlain - [Child] of Thomas Chamberlain & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hoskins - [Child] of Henry Hoskins & Lettice
Abode: Ribbleton Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: Ladywell St
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rendells - [Child] of John Rendells & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Albert Morley - [Child] of Richard Morley & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1846
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Emma Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Mary Ann
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Thomas Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cartmel - [Child] of James Cartmel & Margaret
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wynne - [Child] of John Wynne & Ellen
Abode: Boltons Court
Notes: About 50 years of age [written in margin]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Cartmell - [Child] of Richard Cartmell & Isabella
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Higginbotham - [Child] of Isaac Higginbotham & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hogget - [Child] of Hannah Hogget
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Notes: [James entered as father's name then deleted]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Park - [Child] of William Park & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Clerk of Customs
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hogget - [Child] of Robert Hogget & Margaret
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Maria Hothersall - [Child] of Thomas Hothersall & Ellen
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adam Ratcliffe - [Child] of Adam Ratcliffe & Betty
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Tarpaulin Maker
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Beckett - [Child] of Christopher Beckett & Sarah
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Margaret
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Smart - [Child] of Walter Smart & Jane
Abode: Lemming St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of Joseph Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Jane
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Sidonia Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Ann
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Blake - [Child] of James Blake & Ellen
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Andrews - [Child] of John Andrews & Rosilla
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Jane
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Simmons - [Child] of Elijah Simmons & Margaret
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Mary
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Susanna Swainson - [Child] of John Swainson & Maria Pierce
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Morland - [Child] of John Morland & Mary
Abode: Walkers Court
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Sarah
Abode: Ogdens Court
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Jane
Abode: Butchers Court
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ephraim Thornborough - [Child] of George Thornborough & Ann
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jane
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Jane
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Mar 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Keene - [Child] of Thomas Willock Keene & Isabella
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Allenson - [Child] of Richard Allenson & Margaret
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fielding - [Child] of Henry Fielding & Rachel
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hothersall - [Child] of Edward Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Jolen - [Child] of William Jolen & Catherine
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mark Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Ellen
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ambler - [Child] of Thomas Ambler & Alice
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Margaret
Abode: St Wilfred St
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Livesey - [Child] of Elizabeth Livesey
Abode: Fosters Square
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lonsdale - [Child] of Frederick Lonsdale & Sarah
Abode: Germans Court
Occupation: Chimney Sweeper
Baptised by: certified by W Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Jane Turner
Abode: Adelphi St
Baptised by: certified by J Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilding - [Child] of Robert Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Miller - [Child] of Betsey Miller
Abode: Turks Head Yard
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kirk - [Child] of John Kirk & Mary
Abode: Elston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R. Granger
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Foxcroft - [Child] of John Foxcroft & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Richardson - [Child] of Hugh Richardson & Ellen
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Cocker - [Child] of Robert Cocker & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Heeler
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodcock - [Child] of Roger Woodcock & Jane
Abode: St Georges Yard
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Woodcock - [Child] of Roger Woodcock & Jane
Abode: St Georges Yard
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kellett - [Child] of Mary Kellett
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Elizabeth
Abode: Rhodes Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wadsworth - [Child] of Christopher Wadsworth & Alice
Abode: Ormskirk Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Mary
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of Joseph Ashcroft & Alice
Abode: on the Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Calvert - [Child] of Mary Calvert
Abode: Ladywell St
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Margaret Hodgson
Abode: Pole St
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Lea - [Child] of Henry Lea & Isabella
Abode: Ribbleton Lodge
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jame Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [Child's name as written. Appears as James in 1851 census]
Baptised by: certified by R. Granger
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Ellen
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Ellen
Abode: Walton le Dale
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Elizabeth
Abode: Ormside St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Ann
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Custom House Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Booth - [Child] of George Richard Booth & Betty
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Gibson - [Child] of Greenwood Gibson & Ann
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clitheroe - [Child] of William Clitheroe & Mary
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Lawrenson - [Child] of Cuthbert Lawrenson & Ellen
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathaniel Battersby - [Child] of John Battersby & Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jane Butcher - [Child] of James Butcher & Betty
Abode: Ladywell St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Hindle - [Child] of the late Richard Fell Hindle & Jane
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Duncan - [Child] of John Duncan & Ellen Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Eliza
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Meller Shufflebotham - [Child] of John Shufflebotham & Elizabeth
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Dowthwaite - [Child] of John Dowthwaite & Eliza
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Leyland - [Child] of James Leyland & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Jane Hodgson - [Child] of Richard Hodgson & Agnes
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Loxham? - [Child] of John Loxham? & Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - [Child] of Ellen Smith
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Jackson Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Grace
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Craven - [Child] of James Craven & Margaret
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Henry
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: [Mother's name as written]
Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Alice Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Mary
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Railway Manager
Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Worsley - [Child] of Henry Worsley & Agnes
Abode: Ladywell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Cook - [Child] of Matthew Cook & Ann
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Gill - [Child] of Jennett Gill
Abode: Mount Pleasant St
Baptised by: J. F. Herschell Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lever - [Child] of Hezekiah Lever & Ellen
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Alfred Ryding - [Child] of Thomas Ryding & Sarah
Abode: Temple Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Ann
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Mary
Abode: Wellington St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Snelham - [Child] of James Snelham & Mary
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marshall - [Child] of Aristen Segar Marshall & Margaret
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Standing - [Child] of Richard Standing & Nancy
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Highfield - [Child] of Janett Highfield
Abode: Boltons Court
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James John Meadows - [Child] of Christopher Meadows & Jane
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Cornall & Mary
Abode: Aughton's Square
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jenkinson - [Child] of Robert Jenkinson & Ann
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Shelford - [Child] of Samuel Shelford & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander William Hague - [Child] of Thomas Hague & Agnes
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Benson - [Child] of William Wane Benson & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry East - [Child] of Thomas East & Letitia
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hodgson - [Child] of Margaret Hodgson
Abode: Pole St
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sandham - [Child] of James Sandham & Mary
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of Anthony Bentley & Alice
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Eliza
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Thomas Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Elizabeth
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Mary
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Sarah
Abode: Hawkhead St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Watkinson - [Child] of Thomas Watkinson & Ann
Abode: Boltons Court
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Clerk of St Peters Church
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mayer - [Child] of James Mayer & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Catherine
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Vickers - [Child] of Nancy Vickers
Abode: Saul St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann White - [Child] of William White & Alice
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Lofthouse - [Child] of Stephen Lofthouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Crossley - [Child] of John Crossley & Margaret
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ashcroft - [Child] of John Ashcroft & Isabella
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Margaret
Abode: River St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Fisher - [Child] of Edward Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Betty
Abode: Eden St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Murray St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Whittle - [Child] of Maria Whittle
Abode: Friargate
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus Bainbridge - [Child] of Anthony Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Mason St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Southworth - [Child] of Ralph Southworth & Mary
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Margaret
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ewan - [Child] of John Ewan & Mary
Abode: Ratcliffe St
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Mayor - [Child] of James Mayor & Esther
Abode: George's Passage
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ray - [Child] of James Ray & Ann
Abode: Allan St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Sarah
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Greenall - [Child] of John Greenall & Alice
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Jane
Abode: German St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Darwen - [Child] of Thomas Darwen & Elizabeth
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Priscilla Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Margaret
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bella Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of Robert Seed & Jane
Born: 22 Sep 1845
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Boulton - [Child] of Henry Boulton & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Ellen
Abode: St Ignatius' Square
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Rachel
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Blacow - [Child] of Robert Blacow & Elizabeth
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Eliza Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Frances
Abode: Back St Paul's Square
Occupation: Lath River?
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Margaret Gillibrand - [Child] of the late John Gillibrand & Elizabeth
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Rat Catcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Croft - [Child] of Matthew Croft & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Barwick - [Child] of William Barwick & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sumner - [Child] of Henry Sumner & Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Aspindale - [Child] of William Aspindale & Agnes
Abode: North St
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: certified by J Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Sowerbutts - [Child] of Simon Sowerbutts & Cecilia
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tuson - [Child] of Philip Tuson & Mary
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Nancy
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Freeston - [Child] of William Freeston & Mary Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Conkey - [Child] of Andrew Conkey & Margaret
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Gun Smith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Elizabeth
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Rachel
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Lettice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of Isabella Hodgson
Abode: Lancaster Road
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Alston - [Child] of Richard Alston & Agnes
Abode: German St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Whiteside - [Child] of Grace Whiteside
Abode: Bridge St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Levi Fish - [Child] of Levi Fish & Mary
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Crabtree - [Child] of Joseph Crabtree & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Allsup - [Child] of William Allsup & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank Place
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woodburn - [Child] of Miles Woodburn & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gornall - [Child] of Isaiah Gornall & Ellen
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Speight - [Child] of Edward Speight & Elizabeth
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Walne - [Child] of Daniel Walne & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wareing - [Child] of James Wareing & Agnes
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Banister - [Child] of John Banister & Betsy
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Mary
Abode: Straight Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of Miles Heap Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Railway Officer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Stothard - [Child] of Richard Stothard & Jane
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Railway Overseer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Dorothy
Abode: Bartle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ellot - [Child] of Edward Ellot & Ann
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bentham - [Child] of Richard Bentham & Ellen
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Naylor - [Child] of Peter Naylor & Mary
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Heaps - [Child] of Mary Heaps
Abode: North Street
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woods - [Child] of Jane Woods
Abode: Green St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John George Eden - [Child] of William Eden & Agnes
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roscoe - [Child] of Harriet Roscoe
Abode: New Hall Lane
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Coupe - [Child] of George Coupe & Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - [Child] of the late Jonathan Howarth & Hannah
Born: 26 Dec 1834
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Varnish Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jonathan Howarth - [Child] of the late Jonathan Howarth & Hannah
Born: 16 Feb 1837
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Varnish Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Furrier
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Lockwood - [Child] of Frederick Lockwood & Eliza
Abode: Butlers Court
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Lockwood - [Child] of Frederick Lockwood & Eliza
Born: 14 Apr 1845
Abode: Butlers Court
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ambler - [Child] of Edward Ambler & Margaret
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Swailes - [Child] of Joshua Swailes & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Peel - [Child] of Thomas Peel & Elizabeth
Abode: New Cock Yard
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Swailes - [Child] of Peter Swailes & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Dann - [Child] of William Dann & Margaret
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Betsy
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Winder - [Child] of James Winder & Eleanor
Abode: Preston or Fishergate Preston
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Winder - [Child] of James Winder & Eleanor
Abode: Preston or Fishergate Preston
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Southwark? - [Child] of James Southwark? & Ellen
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Cecilia
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Ship Carpent.
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Mary Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Tinplate worker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gibson - [Child] of Eliza Gibson
Abode: Molyneux Sq
Notes: [James entered as father's name then deleted]
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Warbrick - [Child] of James Warbrick & Elizabeth
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Esther
Abode: River St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Langtree - [Child] of Mary Langtree
Abode: Hawkshead St
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hilton - [Child] of Jane Hilton
Abode: Marsh Lane
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Mary
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Haley - [Child] of John Haley & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilding - [Child] of Alice Wilding
Abode: Croft St
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wood - [Child] of Jane Wood
Abode: Green St
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - [Child] of Edmund Smith & Sarah
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Soles - [Child] of John Soles & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Spendlove Irvin - [Child] of David Irvin & Caroline
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Notes: [Duplicated as Entries No 306 and 342]
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Lingard - [Child] of Thomas Lingard & Mary
Abode: Cragg's Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Isabella
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Susannah Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Jane
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Aspden - [Child] of Joseph Aspden & Alice
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Alice
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Nancy
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rawsthorne - [Child] of Henry Rawsthorne & Hannah
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hardiker - [Child] of John Hardiker & Esther
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles James Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Main Sprit Wiend
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1846
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of Thomas Fielding & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pendlebury - [Child] of William Pendlebury & Ellen
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Littlefare - [Child] of Benjamin Littlefare & Elizabeth
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 343]
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hayhurst - [Child] of James Hayhurst & Ann
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jemima Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Macbeth - [Child] of Thomas Macbeth & Elizabeth
Abode: Fullwood
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nutter - [Child] of Henry Nutter & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodginson - [Child] of George Hodginson & Jane
Abode: Bk Mt. Pleasant
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Cicely
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walmsley - [Child] of Edward Walmsley & Maria
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Rev J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jaques Dodd - [Child] of Thomas Dodd & Jane
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Agnes
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Anne
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of Frederick Warburton & Elizabeth
Abode: Parkes Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Bridget
Abode: Edmond Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Newsham - [Child] of Thomas Newsham & Jane
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Anne
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Mercht
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Ellen
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Allice
Abode: Canal Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name as written]
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Talbot - [Child] of Thomas Talbot & Eliza Bond
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of George Hodgkinson & Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Drummond - [Child] of James Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Isabella Holden - [Child] of William Archimedes Holden & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellenor Noblet - [Child] of James Noblet & Mary Anne
Abode: Milbank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Anne
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - [Child] of Elizabeth Anderton
Abode: Albion St West
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Mary
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Helen
Abode: Little George St
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Catterall - [Child] of Richard Catterall & Ellen
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ryley - [Child] of James Ryley & Alice
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Jane
Abode: King St
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cunliffe - [Child] of William Cunliffe & Anne
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Glover - [Child] of Charles Glover & Sarah
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Jane
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cecilia Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
Born: 6 Jul 1841
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Rachel
Abode: Blackhorn Yard
Occupation: Hawker
Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 352]
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Heys Heys - [Child] of Robert Heys & Sarah
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Austin - [Child] of Robert Austin & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: Leighton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gray - [Child] of John Gray & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by Edwd Dean Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Starkie - [Child] of John Starkie & Agnes
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: certified by Edwd Dean Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dodgon - [Child] of William Dodgon & Jane
Abode: Millbank
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Oakey - [Child] of Henry Oakey & Alice
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Rachel
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Emma Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Sarah
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tamer Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Ann
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Child's name as written]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Hannah Mary
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Bleasdale - [Child] of John Bleasdale & Jane
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wyld - [Child] of John Wyld & Jane
Abode: Janet St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Baxendale - [Child] of Alexander Baxendale & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Odavia Ann
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Sergeant Scotch Fusilier Guards
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Sarah
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Eleanor Harris - [Child] of William Harris & Anne
Abode: Parks Place
Occupation: Ordnance Surveyor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Agnes
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Battersbee - [Child] of Leonard Battersbee & Alice
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Boltons Court
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Vickers - [Child] of Henry Vickers & Nancy
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Alanson - [Child] of Ann Alanson
Abode: Bold St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Nancy
Abode: Bolton St West
Occupation: Livery Stable Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Oakey - [Child] of Joseph Malpas Oakey & Eliza
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & Mary
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Lambert - [Child] of Richard Lambert & Margaret
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Betsy
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Halliday - [Child] of George Halliday & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - [Child] of Robert Waddington & Mary
Abode: Near Cattle Market
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: W Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Lucy
Born: 2 Feb 1847
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Beckett - [Child] of Thomas Beckett & Margaret
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tyser - [Child] of Thomas Tyser & Sarah
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Maria
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry James Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
Abode: Hanover St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Place - [Child] of William Place & Alice
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Houghton Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Mary
Abode: Field St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Kellett - [Child] of Edwin Kellett & Maria
Abode: St Wilfred St
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Betty
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Anne
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Abode: Jannet St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Rachel
Abode: Back George's St
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Anne
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fidella Woods - [Child] of Sarah Anne Woods
Abode: Brunswick Place
Baptised by: W Carter Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Sansom - [Child] of Matthew Sansom & Eliza
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Appraiser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Jane
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Robt Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Grace
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Hannah
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abigail Sarah Nagg - [Child] of William Nagg & Jane
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Pearson - [Child] of James Pearson & Margery
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Brick Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sandham - [Child] of William Sandham & Ellen
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ruth Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Ormskirk Road
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Jane
Abode: Witton St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Luke Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Catharine Collins - [Child] of Jane Collins
Abode: High St
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Fleetwood - [Child] of Thomas Fleetwood & Ellen
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Jane
Abode: Pearson Row
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sanderson - [Child] of Margaret Sanderson
Abode: Bolton St
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Nancy
Abode: Anson Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Chambers - [Child] of Miles Chambers & Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosanna Cockshot - [Child] of Lawrence Cockshot & Lucy
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Cockshot - [Child] of Lawrence Cockshot & Lucy
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Price - [Child] of Elizabeth Price
Abode: Ladywell St
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of Amos Atherton & Betty
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by Robt Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Beckinson - [Child] of Dorothy Beckinson
Abode: Bk Canal St
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Horn - [Child] of Ralph Horn & Elizabeth
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Reed Maker
Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 442]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Almond - [Child] of Henry Almond & Jane
Born: 7 May 1847
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Currier
Notes: [Duplicated as Entry No 443]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cumstey - [Child] of Newsham Cumstey & Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of James Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Paul St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Catherine
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Huskisson - [Child] of Henry Huskisson & Susannah
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Elizabeth
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Scurr - [Child] of William Scurr & Harriett
Abode: River St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Leyland - [Child] of William Leyland & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Margaret
Abode: Maudland's Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Alice Beveridge - [Child] of Thomas Beveridge & Isabella
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Spiby - [Child] of Mary Spiby
Abode: Heatley St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Porter - [Child] of Henry Porter & Ann
Abode: Back Lawson St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louise Harriet Parr - [Child] of John Owen Parr & Jane
Abode: The Vicarage East Cliff
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J Owen Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Woodhouse - [Child] of Elizabeth Woodhouse
Abode: Gilbert St
Baptised by: certified by Rob Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Buchanan - [Child] of James Buchanan & Ann
Abode: Allen St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Sarah Marsden
Abode: Radcliffe St
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Paget - [Child] of William Paget & Harriet
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: Colonnade
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Ellis Wilkinson & Susan
Abode: Mutton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Thomasin
Abode: Deepdale Road
Occupation: Winding Master
Baptised by: certified by Rob Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Margaret
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Margaret
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cornelius Slater - [Child] of Bridget Slater
Abode: Park Road
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jane
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dugdale - [Child] of Alexander Dugdale & Lydia
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Phenix - [Child] of James Phenix & Ellen
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William McCullam - [Child] of John McCullam & Mary Ann
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Noblett - [Child] of William Noblett & Elizabeth
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Mary
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Barker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Paley - [Child] of John Paley & Emily
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Mary
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Flax Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ayrie - [Child] of Mitton Ayrie & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of Hugh Moss & Ann
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Aughton - [Child] of William Aughton & Sarah
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Alice
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Helen
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Saunderson - [Child] of John Saunderson & Sarah
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Fowler - [Child] of Henry Fowler & Betsy
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Turnkey
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathaniel Parkinson - [Child] of Nathaniel Parkinson & Esther
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Ellen
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Isabella
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Hardicker - [Child] of John Hardicker & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turtington - [Child] of Cornelius Turtington & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Stugdale - [Child] of Moses Stugdale & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Ellen
Abode: Adelaide St North
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Margery
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Jane Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Nancy
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Margaret Moor - [Child] of Simon Moor & Elizabeth
Abode: Little George St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W B Wright Officiatg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whitham - [Child] of John Whitham & Mary
Abode: Little George St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hebdon Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Elizabeth
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Mary
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jemmison - [Child] of Sarah Jemmison
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Ellen
Abode: John St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Smirk - [Child] of James Smirk & Alice
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Sprat - [Child] of Peter Sprat & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittam - [Child] of Benjamin Whittam & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Frenchwood St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buck - [Child] of James Buck & Charlotte
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Idden - [Child] of Ann Idden
Abode: Rose St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Martha
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Woods - [Child] of Alexander Woods & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dearden - [Child] of Jane Dearden
Abode: Sedgwick St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Elizabeth
Abode: Isabella St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ranson - [Child] of John Ranson & Ellen
Abode: Green Bank St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lawson - [Child] of Robert Lawson & Jane
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Betty
Abode: Bk. Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Urquhet - [Child] of Thomas Urquhet & Ellen
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Young - [Child] of William Young & Dorothy
Abode: Rowe St Salford Manchester
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of Hugh Parker & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Anslow Thornbery - [Child] of George Richard Thornbery & Martha
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Simmons - [Child] of Richard Simmons & Jane
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Sarah
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Airey - [Child] of Richard Airey & Ellen
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hawkins - [Child] of Thomas Hawkins & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks - [Child] of Robert Banks & Ellen
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowburn - [Child] of John Cowburn & Ellen
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilding - [Child] of Thomas Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Smith - [Child] of Margaret Smith
Abode: Elizabeth St
Notes: [Baptism also recorded by J. Wilson Curate on October 3rd]
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Goring - [Child] of John Goring & Elizabeth
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of the late Thomas Rawlinson & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Melling - [Child] of William Melling & Ellen
Abode: Bk Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rowland Wingfield - [Child] of Thomas Wingfield & Martha
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winnifred Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Jane
Abode: Bushell Square
Occupation: Fly Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Mary
Abode: Appleton's Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Alice
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Anderton Bradley - [Child] of Margaret Bradley
Abode: Cadley
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Smith - [Child] of Margaret Smith
Abode: Elizabeth St
Notes: [Baptism also certified by J. Rigg on September 27th]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Sarah
Abode: Back Queen St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Handley - [Child] of Ann Handley
Abode: Lancaster Road
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sowerbutts - [Child] of Roger Sowerbutts & Martha
Abode: _ow Hill
Occupation: Cotton Warper
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hutton - [Child] of William Hutton & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - [Child] of John Jackson Barlow & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Haslam - [Child] of Thomas Haslam & Catharine
Abode: Farrington
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Samples - [Child] of Edward Samples & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Alexander Gregory & Margaret
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Ruth
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Morgan - [Child] of Edward Morgan & Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Southward - [Child] of William Southward & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Holt - [Child] of Christopher Holt & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Elizabeth
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Saul - [Child] of Robert Saul & Mary Ann
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Ellen
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of Alice Bradshaw
Abode: Newton St
Notes: [David entered as father's name then deleted]
Baptised by: W. S. Vawdrey Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Hart - [Child] of John Hart & Elizabeth
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Ellen
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Margaret
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hayes - [Child] of Edward Hayes & Jane
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R. Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Agnes
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Ellen
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Croft - [Child] of Alice Croft
Abode: King St
Notes: [Richard entered as father's name then deleted]
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Gillman - [Child] of John Gillman & Alice
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Balshaw - [Child] of James Balshaw & Martha
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Asquith - [Child] of Thomas Hamerton & Ann Asquith
Abode: Addisons Yard
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mills - [Child] of Andrew Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Clitheroe - [Child] of Alice Clitheroe
Abode: Newton St
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Lambert's Bottom
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Livesey - [Child] of George Livesey & Catherine
Abode: Kent St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cookson - [Child] of Peter Cookson & Mary
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Margaret
Abode: Aughton Square
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Pye - [Child] of Henry Pye & Catherine
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brade - [Child] of James Brade & Mary
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Salisbury - [Child] of James Salisbury & Isabella
Abode: Gerst St
Occupation: Hostler
Notes: [Abode as written]
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Halsall - [Child] of Edward Halsall & Margaret
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Mary
Abode: Paul St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hannah Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ormrod - [Child] of John Ormrod & Ann
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Isabella
Abode: Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Olive? St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Buck - [Child] of Richard Buck & Sarah
Abode: Ashton under Line
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Frances
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Armstead - [Child] of James Armstead & Ann
Abode: Berry St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Richard Greaves Dixon & Jane
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Book Printer
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Maria Bristow
Abode: Bushell Place
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Maudesley - [Child] of John Maudesley & Dorothy
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Anne
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Isabella
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Abode omitted.]
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davies - [Child] of Francis Davies & Sarah
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Sep 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Airy - [Child] of Richard Airy & Ellen
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Isabella
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Conkey - [Child] of Mary Conkey
Abode: Saul St
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Katharine
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Ellen
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Grace
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Jane
Abode: Millbank
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pedder - [Child] of Jonathan Pedder & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Katharine Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Ann
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Moulding - [Child] of Thomas Moulding & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Ann
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Twist Packer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Ellis Wilkinson & Susannah
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Knowles - [Child] of William Knowles & Ann
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice White - [Child] of Richard White & Sarah
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Frances Sudell - [Child] of William Sudell & Jane
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tuson - [Child] of George Tuson & Dorothy
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Agnes Hannah
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of Mark Seed & Eleanor
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crossthwaite - [Child] of Sylvester Crossthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Dagger - [Child] of Jane Dagger
Abode: Queen St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 20 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Katherine Mary Bell - [Child] of Peter Booth Bell & Jenetta Anne
Born: 13 Jul 1847
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Rose - [Child] of Charles Rose & Mary
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Martin - [Child] of Hugh Martin & Anne
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Green - [Child] of William Green & Agnes
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Clark Yard
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodward - [Child] of John Woodward & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Udle - [Child] of William Udle & Mary
Abode: Back Duke St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Fullalove - [Child] of Stephen Fullalove & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Sarah
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Brown - [Child] of Patrick Brown & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Durham - [Child] of William Durham & Sarah
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: [Abode overwritten and unclear]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 29 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Mary
Abode: Lea Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bartholomew Bambridge - [Child] of Robert Bambridge & Deborah
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Mary Ann
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Ellen
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Croft - [Child] of Edward Croft & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Mary Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bentham - [Child] of Henry Bentham & Mary
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Ann Seed - [Child] of Robert Seed & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jackson Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Elizabeth
Abode: Water St West
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swift - [Child] of Thomas Swift & Jane
Abode: Back Ann St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lewis - [Child] of John Lewis & Martha
Abode: Grove St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Lamb - [Child] of Thomas Lamb & Mary
Abode: Bretherton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Jane
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Higginson - [Child] of Newton Higginson & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1838
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jan 1842
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Amelia Wilson - [Child] of Hilton Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Dagger - [Child] of Thomas Dagger & Margaret
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: John Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Ann
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pye - [Child] of James Pye & Phoebe
Abode: Witton St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Fishwick - [Child] of Benjamin Fishwick & Betty
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Emett - [Child] of Thomas Emett & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Aged 17
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Oliver - [Child] of Thomas Oliver & Betsy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Smith - [Child] of Alice Smith
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Law - [Child] of Maria Law
Abode: Bedford St
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: 'Twins' written in margin
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Railway Porter
Notes: 'Twins' written in margin
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wadsworth - [Child] of Isaac Wadsworth & Sarah
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lewtas - [Child] of David Lewtas & Esther
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alison - [Child] of William Alison & Sarah
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Emmett - [Child] of Thomas Emmett & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 8 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Eastham - [Child] of Henry Eastham & Ann
Abode: Wellington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tuer - [Child] of Sarah Tuer, Spinster
Abode: Moss Rose St
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harrison Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Ann
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Dunn Taylor - [Child] of Charles Vaughan Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Swarbrick - [Child] of James Swarbrick & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moon - [Child] of George Moon & Isabella
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Martha
Abode: North St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John May - [Child] of Isabella May
Abode: Lancaster Road
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Sarah
Abode: Brougham Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Russell - [Child] of John Russell & Sarah
Abode: Shepherd Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Selby - [Child] of William Selby & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Tattersall - [Child] of [unnamed] Tattersall
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: No other details.
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Chippendale - [Child] of Thomas Chippendale & Ann
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Ellen
Abode: Lambert's Bottom
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 11 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Singleton - [Child] of Eli Singleton & Ann
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Rigg - [Child] of William Rigg & Jane
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Horsfall - [Child] of George Horsfall & Mary Ann
Abode: Seargent St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Eliza Caunce - [Child] of William Caunce & Margaret
Abode: Theatre St
Occupation: Liquor Merchant
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Jane
Abode: Nixon's Row
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller Taylor - [Child] of Richard Miller Taylor & Agnes
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [1851 census gives the surname as Taylor]
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Bradshaw - [Child] of Evan Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bedadly - [Child] of John Bedadly & Sarah
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Martin - [Child] of Edward Martin & Sarah
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Strickland - [Child] of John Strickland & Anne
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Spencer - [Child] of Richard Spencer & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Langtry - [Child] of James Langtry & Margaret
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jemson - [Child] of Joseph Jemson & Ellen
Abode: Cobden St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Beetham - [Child] of John Beetham & Nancy
Abode: Cobden St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Titherington - [Child] of James Titherington & Mary
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Emily Cowburn - [Child] of Peter Cowburn & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Rob Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Syms - [Child] of Symeon Syms & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Alice
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Bk Seed St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Ann
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by John Pughe
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dimmock - [Child] of James Dimmock & Dorothy
Abode: Hanson's Square Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Samuel Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Eliza
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beck - [Child] of Robert Beck & Margaret
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Rook - [Child] of Alice Rook
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Alice
Abode: Goodier St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Loftus - [Child] of William Loftus & Ellen
Abode: Lambert's Bottom
Occupation: Twist maker
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Thomasin
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Porter at Railway
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Mary
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jesse Garth - Dau of William Garth & Margaret
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Tennet - [Child] of Joseph Tennet & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Morgan - [Child] of Thomas Morgan & Alice
Abode: Lady Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Farington - [Child] of Roger Farington & Ellen
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rainford - [Child] of John Rainford & Alice
Abode: Georges St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Grace
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Powell - [Child] of John Powell & Grace
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Ann
Born: 23 May 1846
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pye - [Child] of Ann Pye
Abode: High St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Allen Lindsay - [Child] of William Lindsay & Mary
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hill Swindlehurst Dunbar - [Child] of George Dunbar & Sarah
Abode: North St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dimmock - [Child] of William Dimmock & Jane
Abode: Dane's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Abode as written]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Caunce - [Child] of John Caunce & Alice
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of Joseph Barton & Elizabeth
Abode: Paul St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspinall Sharples - [Child] of Roger Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Aspinall Sharples - [Child] of Roger Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Bispham St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Ann
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
Abode: Anchor Wiend
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Farron - [Child] of Benjamin Farron & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilcock - [Child] of William Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Park - [Child] of Henry Park & Agnes
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. P. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Jane Moore - [Child] of John Fisher Moore & Jane
Abode: Bolton St West
Occupation: Soap Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Salts - [Child] of Robert Salts & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hothersall - [Child] of Stephen Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Ann
Abode: St Pauls Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Susannah
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Kirkham - [Child] of Henry Kirkham & Joannah
Abode: High St
Occupation: Pensioner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - [Child] of Stephen Ingham & Ann
Abode: York St
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Margaret
Abode: Fish St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Ann
Abode: Agnus St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [Abode as written]
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Ann
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Cocker - [Child] of Robert Cocker & Mary
Abode: Hardman's Yard
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Stretton - [Child] of Charles Stretton & Agnes
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bowes - [Child] of John Bowes & Alice
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Agnes
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Nanny
Abode: Holme's Slack
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carus - [Child] of Matthew Carus & Mary
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Pickering - [Child] of Robert Pickering & Ann
Abode: Back Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by R. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 6 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ripon - [Child] of Thomas Ripon & Jane
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Askew - [Child] of John Askew & Levenia
Abode: Well St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Garner - [Child] of Samuel Garner & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norris - [Child] of James Norris & Ann
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Hannah
Abode: High St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Rossal - [Child] of Mary Rossal
Abode: Hope St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woodhouse - [Child] of John Woodhouse & Jane
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Jane
Abode: Tuson St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wesley - [Child] of John Wesley & Ellen
Abode: Garlick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Ann
Abode: Edinburgh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 4 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Douglas - [Child] of Robert Douglas & Mary
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Alice
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Barton - [Child] of Henry Campbell Barton & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 17 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Roskell - [Child] of Edward Roskell & Ellen
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey, Gentleman & Ann Francis
Abode: London
Baptised by: certified by W. S. Vawdrey
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Marmaduke Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swainson - [Child] of Edward Swainson & Isabella
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Pad Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Margaret Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Hannah
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gardener - [Child] of John Gardener & Elizabeth
Abode: Allen St
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hinton - [Child] of Luke Hinton & Barbara
Abode: Aughton's Square
Occupation: Wool Comber
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Hogg - [Child] of Thomas Hogg & Jane
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Appleby - [Child] of Thomas Appleby & Hannah
Abode: Brook House St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Garner - [Child] of Charles Garner & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 12 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Broomfield St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Makell - [Child] of John Makell & Isabella
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah
Abode: Hanson's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Anne
Abode: Holden's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. Carter
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Turner Turner - [Child] of Alice Turner
Abode: Walker St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of Lawrence Dewhurst & Esther
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Meadows - [Child] of Jonathan Meadows & Jane
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knowles - [Child] of Thomas Knowles & Mary
Abode: Mainsprit Wiend
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Malley - [Child] of Sarah Malley
Abode: High St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Elizabeth
Abode: Cottam Bridge
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis John Dickson - [Child] of Joseph Briggs Dickson & Susanna
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 22 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Valentine House Cottam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 23 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Amer - [Child] of John Amer & Martha
Abode: Gardener St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cornthwaite Metcalfe - [Child] of Ann Metcalfe
Abode: Gilbert St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Watson - [Child] of Ellen Watson
Abode: Queen St
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Jane Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Agnes
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Agnes
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Charles Jackson & Charlotte
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Standiford - [Child] of Edward Standiford & Margaret
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Alsop - [Child] of John Alsop & Margaret
Abode: William St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Jane
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Proctor Watson - [Child] of Henry Proctor Watson & Tamar
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of Henry Slater & Agnes
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Kearsley - [Child] of John Kearsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hammond's Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Feargus O'Connor Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Mary
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Cotton dresser
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Young - [Child] of William Young & Ellen
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Emma
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Edmundson - [Child] of James Edmundson & Catherine
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Miller - [Child] of Richard Miller & Margaret
Abode: Laurel St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. O. Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. H. Self
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 26 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Burnett - [Child] of William Burnett & Mary
Abode: Melling St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 28 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Alice
Abode: James St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 19 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Crane - [Child] of William Crane & Alice
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Rachel
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esquire Wolstenholme - [Child] of Esquire Wolstenholme & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrenson Eccles - [Child] of Lawrence Eccles & Agnes
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: J. Wilson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Corlett - [Child] of John Corlett & Alice
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 27 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Snailham - [Child] of Thomas Snailham & Elizabeth
Abode: Lea Town
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by L. W. Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cottam - [Child] of Hugh Cottam & Alice
Abode: Dunderdale Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Moss - [Child] of Andrew Moss & Nancy
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Anne
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 21 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Suddart - [Child] of John Suddart & Jane
Abode: Back Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gornall - [Child] of Thomas Gornall & Isabella
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 2 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of Cudbert Finch & Betsey
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cartmell - [Child] of Roger Cartmell & Jane
Abode: Bk Leeming St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 24 Oct 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Eskrigge - [Child] of Richard Eskrigge & Isabella
Abode: Glover's Court
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Jane Hind - [Child] of James Hind & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 14 Nov 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Nancy Cousins - [Child] of Joseph Cousins & Hannah
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 13 Dec 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Apr 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Wilson Wilson - [Child] of Catharine Wilson
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 1 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ford - [Child] of Elizabeth Ford
Abode: Gt Georges St
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessey Yare - [Child] of David Yare & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 5 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mason Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Ellen
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 9 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Appleby - [Child] of Thomas Appleby & Mary
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Snape - [Child] of Thomas Snape & Anne
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 25 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 May 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Trotman - [Child] of Thomas Trotman & Elizabeth
Abode: Gardner St
Occupation: Circus Man
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Martha Woods
Abode: Crown St
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 10 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Grice - [Child] of William Grice & Elizabeth
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 16 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Sarah
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 18 Jun 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pye - [Child] of Isabella Pye
Abode: Janett St
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 30 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Greenalsh - [Child] of John Greenalsh & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Jul 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Trotter - [Child] of Miles Trotter & Betsy
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 3 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Ann
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 7 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Buck - [Child] of John Buck & Ann
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 15 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Margaret
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 93988
Baptism: 31 Aug 1847 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Margaret
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: certified by J. F. Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1847 - 1848, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 93988