|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1845
Baptisms for 1844
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1843
Baptism: 1 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Baines - [Child] of Francis Baines & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Jenkinson - [Child] of James Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Maria
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wilkinson - [Child] of James Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Sarah
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kellett - [Child] of Peter Kellett & Ann
Abode: St Mary St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Helme - [Child] of Betty Helme
Abode: Hopwood St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomasina Myors - [Child] of Francis Myors & Susannah
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Arkwright - [Child] of John Arkwright & Anne
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: William Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Bannister - [Child] of Duke Bannister & Isabella
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: William Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Diana
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: House Agent?
Baptised by: William Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pye - [Child] of Thomas Pye & Margaret
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: William Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington Wilding Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: William Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Warton - [Child] of Richard Warton & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspden - [Child] of Joseph Aspden & Alice
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Ann
Abode: Lady Well St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Allanson - [Child] of Richard Allanson & Sarah
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chamberlain - [Child] of Joseph Chamberlain & Margaret
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Grace
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Gass - [Child] of Nancy Gass
Abode: Russell St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ainsworth - [Child] of George Ainsworth & Jane
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Newsham - [Child] of Richard Newsham & Isabella
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Anna
Born: 12 Jan 1840
Abode: Golden Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Boyes - [Child] of John Boyes & Eliza
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Roe - [Child] of Michael Roe & Agnes
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jannett Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Eliza
Abode: Chester Rd Hulme Manchester
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Mills - [Child] of Andrew Mills & Mary Ann
Abode: Melling St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rawstrone - [Child] of Thomas Rawstrone & Elizabeth
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elmn - [Child] of Richard Elmn & Ellen
Abode: Gradwell's Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Butler - [Child] of Richard Butler & Ann
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Betsy Hunter - [Child] of Richard Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Procter - [Child] of Leonard Procter & Ann
Abode: Mason St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Franklin - [Child] of Ambrose Franklin & Susanna
Abode: Dixon's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Southworth - [Child] of William Southworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Brockholes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Franklin - [Child] of Ambrose Franklin & Susanna
Born: 17 Mar 1837
Abode: Dixon's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Franklin - [Child] of Ambrose Franklin & Susanna
Born: 15 Mar 1839
Abode: Dixon's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Cranston - [Child] of William Cranston & Sarah
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eckley - [Child] of John Eckley & Mary
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Jones - [Child] of George Jones & Martha
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Ann
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Russell Gee - [Child] of Thomas Gee & Anna Kilby
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Straw Bonnett Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Eccles - [Child] of George Eccles & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Jane
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Coup - [Child] of Joseph Coup & Ellen
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gregson - [Child] of Jonathan Gregson & Jane
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Mary Ann
Abode: Clark Yd
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Jane
Abode: St Mary St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sowerbutts - [Child] of Simeon Sowerbutts & Cicily
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Ann
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Garth - [Child] of William Garth & Margaret
Abode: New St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Vose - [Child] of James Vose & Mary
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bonwell Wilcock - [Child] of James Wilcock & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Ellen
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Pratt - [Child] of George Pratt & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Clayton - [Child] of Ellen Clayton
Abode: Bolton St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson Gate - [Child] of Isaac Gate & Isabella
Abode: Earl St
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: certified by W Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hewit - [Child] of Thomas Hewit & Ellen
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Ellen
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cunliff - [Child] of Richard Cunliff & Alice
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hardon - [Child] of George Hardon & Grace
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Prescot Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Ann
Abode: George's Passage
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Henrietta Jennings - [Child] of Henry Jennings & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Bond - [Child] of Richard Bond & Alice
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gorst - [Child] of Richard Gorst & Isabella
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Laidlaw - [Child] of William Laidlaw & Martha
Abode: Byrom St
Occupation: Pattern maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Crane - [Child] of Samuel Crane & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cuerdale - [Child] of Richard Cuerdale & Mary
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Rigby - [Child] of Isaac Rigby & Alice
Abode: Water St West
Occupation: Domestic servant
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mercer - [Child] of Elizabeth Mercer
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Abode: Bishopgate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Reed - [Child] of Robert Reed & Mary Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Ann
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Betsy
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gilmore - [Child] of James Gilmore & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Isabella
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Golborn - [Child] of Mary Ann Golborn
Abode: Dixon's Row
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rose Ann Osbaldestone - [Child] of Thomas Osbaldestone & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Robinson - [Child] of Sarah Robinson
Abode: North Rd
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirby - [Child] of John Kirby & Ellen
Abode: James's St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Threlfall Ascroft - [Child] of William Ascroft & Eleanor
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Myres - [Child] of John James Myres & Margaret
Abode: Bank Parade
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: certified by W Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Walmsley - [Child] of William Cornelius Walmsley & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Mary Ann
Abode: Red Cross
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Sextons at Christ Church
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - [Child] of Richard Anderton & Alice
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Swift - [Child] of Charles Swift & Ann
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Cotton Agent
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Catherine
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Williamson - [Child] of Henry Williamson & Jane
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williamson - [Child] of Henry Williamson & Jane
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Coulthirst - [Child] of Henry Coulthirst & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Brocklebank - [Child] of William Brocklebank & Jane
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Gardner - [Child] of Henry Gardner & Elizabeth
Abode: School St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Raby - [Child] of Benjamin Raby & Ellen
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hogarth - [Child] of Richard Hogarth & Sarah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Ratcliffe - [Child] of Ellen Ratcliffe
Abode: Marsh Lane
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Grace
Abode: Green St
Occupation: M?
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pomfret - [Child] of James Pomfret & Sarah
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bella Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Margaret
Abode: Nicksons Rd
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Moon - [Child] of Robert Moon & Hannah
Abode: High St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennetta Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Ann
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Whittingham - [Child] of William Whittingham & Betty
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Marchbank - [Child] of Adam Marchbank & Ellen
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: W Monk Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Joseph Livesey & Ann
Abode: Woodcock Yard
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Agnes
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jan 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Agnes
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Mary
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Margaret
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Troughton - [Child] of William Troughton & Agnes
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Ann
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Ann
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Robert Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Saul Saul - [Child] of Jonathan Saul & Ann
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Haine Edwards - [Child] of William Edwards & Caroline Campbell
Abode: Charnock Richard Chorley
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edwin Stephenson - [Child] of Matthew Stephenson & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Alice
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Carefoot - [Child] of Roger Carefoot & Jane
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Sarah
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thurston Wiggans - [Child] of William Wiggans & Ann
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heaton - [Child] of Richard Heaton & Ann
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Hodgkinson - [Child] of James Hodgkinson & Alice
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Hunt - [Child] of Heys Hunt & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Meiken - [Child] of William Meiken & Elizabeth
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wild - [Child] of Ann Wild
Abode: Sedgwick St
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Jane
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Agnes
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Fazackerley - [Child] of Charles Fazackerley & Lucy
Abode: Park Mill Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Proctor - [Child] of Henry Proctor & Mary
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Bryce - [Child] of William Bryce & Margaret
Abode: Hammonds Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Alice
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Elizabeth
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Margaret
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rothwell - [Child] of Anthony Rothwell & Betty
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Isabella
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ireland - [Child] of William Ireland & Ellen
Abode: Holden's Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Harding - [Child] of William Harding & Elizabeth
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Livery Stable Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Charles Salter - [Child] of Ann Salter
Abode: Alfred St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clark - [Child] of John Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Drinkall - [Child] of John Drinkall & Elizabeth
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Charlotte
Abode: Syke St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Billington - [Child] of George Billington & Ann
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lyon - [Child] of John Lyon & Isabella
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Hobson - [Child] of Jonathan Hobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Towers Lingard - [Child] of Robert Lingard & Mary
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonas Crossthwaite - [Child] of Abraham Crossthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Beesley - [Child] of Henry Beesley & Betsy
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Richardson - [Child] of Robert Richardson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Maria Rowlandson - [Child] of William Rowlandson & Alice
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgkinson - [Child] of Mary Hodgkinson
Abode: Byrom St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of George Spencer & Martha
Abode: North St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dobson - [Child] of Richard Dobson & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Charlotte
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Bailey - [Child] of Robert Bailey & Ellen
Abode: _able? St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Walne - [Child] of Daniel Walne & Elizabeth
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Gibbons - [Child] of Samuel Gibbons & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Threlfall - [Child] of John Threlfall & Phobe
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Helm - [Child] of William Helm & Alice
Abode: Cunliff St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of George Howarth & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cuthbert John Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Barton - [Child] of Mary Barton
Abode: New Preston
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Mary
Abode: Charles St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Vardy - [Child] of Edward Vardy & Ellen
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Robinson - [Child] of Alice Robinson
Abode: Edgar St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Jane
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Ellen
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gillibrand - [Child] of James Gillibrand & Isabella
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Loftus - [Child] of Thomas Loftus & Mary
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hardiker - [Child] of William Hardiker & Betty
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Rebecca
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Works in Factory
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Lupton - [Child] of James Lupton & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Simms - [Child] of George Simms & Ann
Abode: Hunt St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Melling - [Child] of Peter Melling & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Beamer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Catherine
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Lunt - [Child] of John Lunt & Alice
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Christiana
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Makinson - [Child] of William Makinson & Jane
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilcock - [Child] of Henry Wilcock & Ellen
Abode: Kirby's Court
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: Leighton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clarkson - [Child] of William Clarkson & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bannister - [Child] of James Bannister & Marjery
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Betsy
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Harrison - [Child] of Charles Harrison & Nancy
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Wilson - [Child] of Fallowfield Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Mary
Abode: Holden's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Armstrong Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mounsey - [Child] of James Mounsey & Betty
Abode: King St
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Middleton - [Child] of Richard Middleton & Betty
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hanham - [Child] of John Hanham & Sarah
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Margaret
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stocks - [Child] of James Stocks & Amelia
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pimley - [Child] of James Pimley & Margaret
Abode: Ainscough Court
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Pimley - [Child] of James Pimley & Margaret
Abode: Ainscough Court
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Blundell - [Child] of James Blundell & Mary
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nelson Redhead - [Child] of James Redhead & Catherine
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Blackhurst - [Child] of Thomas Blackhurst & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Jane
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Albert - [Child] of William Albert & Elizabeth
Abode: James St
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Feb 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Mary
Abode: Garlick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ellathorne - [Child] of Samuel Ellathorne & Catharine
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Ellathorne - [Child] of Samuel Ellathorne & Catharine
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of David Hayes & Jane
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Loyd - [Child] of John Loyd & Susanna
Abode: North road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beattie - [Child] of Peter Beattie & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whittingam - [Child] of Thomas Whittingam & Betsy
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Sarah
Abode: North road
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Harriett
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Wellington St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Jane
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Woodward - [Child] of Charles Woodward & Ann
Born: 30 Jun 1842
Abode: River St
Occupation: Maker-up
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Bond - [Child] of Samuel Bond & Susanna
Abode: Bengal's Place
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Balderstone - [Child] of John Balderstone & Ann
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Garstang - [Child] of Thomas Garstang & Betty
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Loftus - [Child] of Stephen Loftus & Elizabeth
Abode: Blelock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Redmayne - [Child] of Thomas Redmayne & Alice
Abode: William St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ann
Abode: Pink's Court
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Frankland - [Child] of William Frankland & Jane
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Clerk (Writing)
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Sarah
Born: 9 Aug 1841
Abode: North road
Occupation: Whitewasher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wignall - [Child] of Stephen Wignall & Betty
Abode: William St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Martha
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Goring - [Child] of Richard Goring & Esther
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lucas - [Child] of Robert Lucas & Hannah
Abode: Margisons Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tomlinson - [Child] of John Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: Hollyhead fold Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Leeming - [Child] of Robert Leeming & Margaret
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fishwick - [Child] of Charles Fishwick & Mary
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Rigby Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: certified by P W Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Marquis - [Child] of Thomas Marquis & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Sarah
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Quick - [Child] of George Quick & Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Jane
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Walsh - [Child] of Margaret Walsh
Abode: Bell St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Mary
Abode: William St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shenton - [Child] of Agnes Shenton
Abode: Back George St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Isaac? Taylor & Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Alice
Abode: St Peters Sq
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of Edward Mason Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Parkinson - [Child] of Robert Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Isabella
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tobacco pipe Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ada Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington Wilding Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & Mary Pilkington
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hawkins - [Child] of John Hawkins & Ann
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner & Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Catharine
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Sutcliffe - [Child] of Stephen Sutcliffe & Ann
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Strettle - [Child] of William Strettle & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of George Dixon & Ann
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Agnes
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ralph - [Child] of William Ralph & Jane
Abode: King St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Howard - [Child] of Charles Howard & Margaret
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearce - [Child] of James Pearce & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Seed - [Child] of Richard Seed & Anne
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hugh Fisher - [Child] of Cuthbert Fisher & Mary
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Isabella
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dickson Stothart - [Child] of Richard Stothart & Jane
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Ellen
Abode: Byrom St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Balshaw - [Child] of Thomas Balshaw & Margaret
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bamford - [Child] of Henry Bamford & Ellen
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Catharine
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Morley - [Child] of Christopher Morley & Mary
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Attred - [Child] of John Attred & Sophia
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Colour Sergeant 6 Regt foot
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Boothman - [Child] of Thomas Boothman & Ellen
Abode: Fullwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rimmer - [Child] of John Rimmer & Sarah
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Whittle - [Child] of Mary Whittle
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Porter - [Child] of Martha Porter
Abode: Brows Square
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Matthews - [Child] of Charles Frederick Matthews & Mary
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cooper - [Child] of James Cooper & Mary
Abode: Tithebarn St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moss Brandreth - [Child] of John Moss Brandreth & Margaret
Abode: St Augustines Place
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Riding - [Child] of Robert Riding & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Higginson - [Child] of Richard Higginson & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dougal - [Child] of James Dougal & Mary
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Aymer - [Child] of John Aymer & Mary
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Richmond - [Child] of John Richmond & Hannah
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Corless - [Child] of Henry Corless & Jane
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Thornton - [Child] of Mary Ann Thornton
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walton - [Child] of Ephraim Walton & Jane
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Conkey - [Child] of John Conkey & Sarah
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Maria
Abode: Tank Row
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Charles Fazackerley - [Child] of John Fazackerley & Ellen
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - [Child] of Giles Haworth & Betty
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Pedder - [Child] of Jonathan Pedder & Margaret
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Erskine - [Child] of John Erskine & Elizabeth
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Billington - [Child] of Leonard Billington & Nancy
Abode: Bull inn
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dugdale - [Child] of Cristopher Dugdale & Mary Anne
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carefoot - [Child] of John Carefoot & Mary Anne
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Southworth - [Child] of Thomas Southworth & Betsy
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Catharine
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Windle - [Child] of Ann Windle
Abode: St Mary's St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Irving - [Child] of John Irving & Dorothy
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Heavyside - [Child] of Daniel Heavyside & Margaret
Abode: William St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Sarah
Abode: Fullwood
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Nightingale - [Child] of Henry Nightingale & Elizabeth
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Jane
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Hannah
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brighouse - [Child] of John Brighouse & Margaret
Abode: St Mary St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Spenser - [Child] of Mary Spenser
Abode: Markland St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hargreave - [Child] of William Hargreave & Ellen
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walne - [Child] of Thomas Walne & Mary Anne
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Brewer - [Child] of John Brewer & Agnes
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Walmsley - [Child] of Laurence Walmsley & Jane?
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Sumner - [Child] of George Sumner & Anne
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Young - [Child] of William Young & Helen
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Fitchie - [Child] of William Fitchie & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nelson White - [Child] of John White & Jane
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of Bryan Hodgson & Mary
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Maude - [Child] of Joseph Maude & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Oliver Morley - [Child] of Richard Morley & Sarah
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Thomas Morley - [Child] of Richard Morley & Sarah
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Blundel - [Child] of John Blundel & Betsy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hannah Marshall - [Child] of William Marshall & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Allan - [Child] of Thomas Allan & Helen
Abode: North lodge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eaves Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Eaves Leeming & Mary
Abode: North St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Margaret
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ashworth - [Child] of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Helme - [Child] of John Helme & Bridget
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of Ralph Hodgson & Alice
Abode: Whalley Sq
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of Mary Morris
Abode: Moor Lane
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2118
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charnley - [Child] of William Charnley & Isabella
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2119
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Nelson Spencer - [Child] of Elizabeth Spencer
Abode: Floyer St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 265, Entry 2120
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Mary
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2121
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2122
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann White - [Child] of Robert White & Sarah
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2123
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Billington - [Child] of John Billington & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Calderbank - [Child] of Richard Calderbank & Elizabeth
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gillibrand - [Child] of Thomas Gillibrand & Elizabeth
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Alexander - [Child] of John Alexander & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Winstanley - [Child] of Peter Winstanley & Margaret
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - [Child] of Samuel Hill & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hewet - [Child] of George Hewet & Fanny
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Macord - [Child] of Patrick Macord & Catharine
Abode: Hardmans Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: John's Street North
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Wearden - [Child] of James Wearden & the late Mary
Abode: John's Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Sarah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of Benjamin Riley & Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Ellen
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Gillibrand - [Child] of John Gillibrand & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Corn-dealer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hayhurst Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Agnes
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Black & White Smith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Mary Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary
Abode: Tank Row
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Jane
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Riding - [Child] of Abel Riding & Ann
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Jane
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Vickers - [Child] of Joseph Vickers & Hannah
Abode: Back Hope St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cartmel - [Child] of Roger Cartmel & Jane
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hewitt - [Child] of Thomas Hewitt & Ellen
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Bradshaw - [Child] of Mary Ann Bradshaw
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barton - [Child] of the late Richard Barton & Ellen
Born: 1838
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Malt Crusher
Notes: Date of birth partially obscured
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bretherton - [Child] of Henry Bretherton & Ellen
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Mary
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Anne Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Mary
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Jane Parkinson
Abode: Little Georges St
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Isabella
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Eddleston - [Child] of Thomas Eddleston & Fanny
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leeming - [Child] of Richard Leeming & Esther
Abode: Fleet St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ellen
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Harriett
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Garside Marsden - [Child] of Ann Marsden
Abode: Ratcliffe St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Nancy
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Phillipson - [Child] of Robert Phillipson & Jane
Abode: St Ignatius Sq
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Anna Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Margaret Anna
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Beveridge - [Child] of Thomas Beveridge & Isabella
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Catharine
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Furnace - [Child] of Betsy Furnace
Abode: Marsh Lane
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Carson - [Child] of David Carson & Phoebe
Abode: Bold St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pilkington - [Child] of George Pilkington & Maria
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Shaw Adams - [Child] of Catharine Adams
Abode: Upper Walker St
Notes: 'Richard' entered as father's name then deleted
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Hornby - [Child] of Cuthbert Hornby & Jane
Abode: Halifax
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of Richard Miller & Margaret
Abode: Back Laurel St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Maudlin Bank
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - [Child] of John Lingard & Jane
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kittson - [Child] of William Kittson & Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Esther
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Hodgkinson - [Child] of Ellen Hodgkinson
Abode: Hopwood St
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Vallet - [Child] of Thomas Shelly Vallet & Alice
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Cotton manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Jane
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Westworth - [Child] of Anthony Westworth & Ellen
Abode: Molyneux Sq
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Frances Robinson
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barnfather - [Child] of Ann Barnfather
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Lund - [Child] of William Lund & Jane
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Allenson - [Child] of William Allenson & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Casey - [Child] of James Casey & Ann
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woods - [Child] of Alexander Woods & Mary
Abode: Houghton St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2190
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Grayston - [Child] of James Grayston & Dorothy
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Bridget
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Nightingale - [Child] of David Nightingale & Nancy
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Crosswhite - [Child] of Robert Crosswhite & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Sarah
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Draftsman Ordnance Office
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dann - [Child] of John Dann & Mary
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Mary Matthews - [Child] of Frederick Matthews & Sarah
Abode: Colonnade
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Town - [Child] of George Town & Agnes
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bateson - [Child] of John Bateson & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Anderton - [Child] of Henry Anderton & Jane
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pinder - [Child] of Mary Pinder
Abode: Whalleys Square
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Margaret Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Elizabeth
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Radcliffe - [Child] of John Radcliffe & Alice
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Ann
Abode: Christ Church place
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rowsthorn - [Child] of James Rowsthorn & Mary
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kirby - [Child] of Thomas Kirby & Catharine
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ayrey - [Child] of Mitton Ayrey & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Crossthwaite - [Child] of James Crossthwaite & Betsey
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryan - [Child] of James Ryan & Helen
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sudell - [Child] of Thomas Sudell & Margaret
Abode: Riley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Alice
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lingard - [Child] of Robert Lingard & Margaret
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Mary Anne
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Jane
Abode: Mason St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stocks - [Child] of James Stocks & Pamelia
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Stocks - [Child] of James Stocks & Pamelia
Born: 13 Apr 1842
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Apr 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Ann
Abode: Pedders Court
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Charters - [Child] of John Charters & Ann
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clemmey - [Child] of John Clemmey & Alice
Abode: King St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Porter Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Godbert - [Child] of Thomas Godbert & Mary
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Mary Ann
Abode: Back Croft St
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Billington - [Child] of Henry Billington & Margaret
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Ann
Abode: Taylors Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Ann
Abode: Brockholes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of George Woods & Sarah
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jane Jobson - [Child] of Robert Jobson & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cowburn - [Child] of Peter Cowburn & Alice
Abode: North road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgkinson - [Child] of Bradshaw Hodgkinson & Ellen
Abode: Cheatham St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Dorothy
Abode: Farrington
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bodenham - [Child] of John Bodenham & Sarah
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkie - [Child] of James Wilkie & Jane
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rawcliff - [Child] of Peter Rawcliff & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Houghton - [Child] of Thomas Houghton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ratliff St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackburn - [Child] of George Blackburn & Ann
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Leigh - [Child] of Robert Leigh & Mary
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sims - [Child] of James Sims & Mary
Abode: Bridge lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Betty
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Agnes
Abode: Corry St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Small - [Child] of Mary Small
Abode: Bowran St
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bilsborough - [Child] of Henry Bilsborough & Ellen
Abode: Martland St
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Sergeant - [Child] of William Sergeant & Mary Anne
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faulkner Lawson - [Child] of William Lawson & Caroline
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Hosiery
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Butcher - [Child] of Thomas Butcher & Isabella
Abode: Oxford Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Richardson - [Child] of Peter Richardson & Agnes
Abode: Gin Bow Entry
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Standing - [Child] of Briggs Standing & Agnes
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter?
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crosthwaite - [Child] of Daniel Crosthwaite & Ellen
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Margaret
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Alice
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Gillett - [Child] of George Gillett & Margaret
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Jane
Abode: Martland St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Agnes
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Anne
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Swift - [Child] of Hugh Swift & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Thomas Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Elen
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Margaret
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Blackburn - [Child] of Richard Blackburn & Jane
Abode: Queen's St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Hague - [Child] of George Hague & Margaret
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Faircloth - [Child] of Thomas Faircloth & Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dickson - [Child] of William Dickson & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cave - [Child] of Samuel Cave & Mary
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Parker - [Child] of Mary Parker
Abode: Green St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Graham - [Child] of Daniel Graham & Bridget
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of Robert Mercer & Ann
Abode: Walton-le dale
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Jane
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Nickson - [Child] of John Nickson & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Joseph Sharples - [Child] of William Sharples & Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Thomas Gardner & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ann Kersley - [Child] of John Kersley & Elizabeth
Abode: Hammonds Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Baker - [Child] of Alexander Baker & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mercer - [Child] of William Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Starkey - [Child] of William Starkey & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Maria
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dimmock - [Child] of James Dimmock & Sarah
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Alice
Abode: John St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Park - [Child] of William Park & Ann
Abode: Taylor's Row
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Steele - [Child] of John Steele & Alice
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Mather - [Child] of Robert Mather & Nancy
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robert Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Cecilia
Born: 6 Dec 1842
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cecilia Ann Nicolls - [Child] of James Nicolls & Sarah
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Coachbuilder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastham - [Child] of Richard Eastham & Alice
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Agnes
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barker - [Child] of Henry Barker & Isabella
Abode: Houlding's Yard
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Abode poss 'Holden's Yard'
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Redmayne - [Child] of Samuel Redmayne & Jane
Abode: Library St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Flood - [Child] of John Flood & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Wood - [Child] of Martha Wood
Abode: Kilshaw St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Coward - [Child] of Lucy Coward
Abode: Savoy St
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 287, Entry 2296
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Birbeck - [Child] of Frances Birbeck
Abode: Blelock St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Fryers - [Child] of Peter Fryers & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Hogarth - [Child] of James Hogarth & Ellen
Abode: George Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phebe Turner - [Child] of George Turner & Mary
Abode: Straight Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Newsham - [Child] of Matthew Newsham & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Beck - [Child] of William Beck & Isabella
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Gregson - [Child] of Robert Gregson & Ann
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - [Child] of Joseph Tomlinson & Isabella
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Alice
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Higham - [Child] of Robert Higham & Ellen
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ann
Abode: Hanover St Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Holliday - [Child] of William Holliday & Mary Ann
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ashton - [Child] of Ralph Ashton & Margaret
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Emma
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Pye - [Child] of Ann Pye
Abode: Witton St
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bibby - [Child] of Richard Bibby & Jane
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Billington - [Child] of William Billington & Jane
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspden - [Child] of Benjamin Aspden & Martha
Abode: Holdens Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Aspden - [Child] of Benjamin Aspden & Martha
Abode: Holdens Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christiana Smellie - [Child] of Alexander Smellie & Isabella
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smellie - [Child] of Alexander Smellie & Isabella
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edwards - [Child] of Isaac Edwards & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Parker - [Child] of Margaret Parker
Abode: Adelaide St
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alyne Louisa Eliza Hulton - [Child] of William Adam Hulton & Dorothy Anne
Abode: Stanley Terrace
Occupation: Barrister
Baptised by: certified by Campbell B.A. Grey Hulton Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dyson - [Child] of Robert Dyson & Christiana
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Wilding - [Child] of Charles Wilding & Mary
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Williamson - [Child] of Ellis Williamson & Ellen
Abode: Moor hall
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Brown Burton - [Child] of George Brown Burton & Jane
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Office Clerk
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bolton Yates - [Child] of Thomas Topham Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Sutcliffe & Agnes
Abode: Harrington Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Sarah
Abode: Kilshaw Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Nancy
Abode: Castle Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Ellen
Abode: Great Shaw Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Jane
Abode: St John Street
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2334
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilde - [Child] of John Wilde & Jane
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2335
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Prunella
Abode: Brook Houses
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 292, Entry 2336
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Wilson Sill - [Child] of Robert Sill & Maria
Abode: Bedford Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Leeming - [Child] of George Leeming & Jane
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2338
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Mary
Abode: Heatley Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2339
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Tunstall - [Child] of Henry Tunstall & Alice
Abode: Charlotte Street
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2340
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hyde - [Child] of John Hyde & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2341
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: Water Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2342
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilson Naylor - [Child] of Thomas Naylor & Ellen
Abode: Fishwicks Yard
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2343
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lockwood - [Child] of William Lockwood & Barbara
Abode: Brook Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 293, Entry 2344
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ann
Abode: Dunderdale's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Fanny
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2346
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hanlon - [Child] of James Hanlon & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2347
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Enshaw - [Child] of John Enshaw & Lucy
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2348
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Molyneux - [Child] of William Molyneux & Margaret
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2349
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2350
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Mary
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2351
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Crane - [Child] of Elizabeth Crane
Abode: Brunswick Place
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 294, Entry 2352
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Overend - [Child] of the late John Overend & Jane
Born: 13 Dec 1831
Abode: Chandler St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Higham King - [Child] of John King & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2354
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - [Child] of Thomas Baron & Ellen
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2355
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Blezard - [Child] of James Blezard & Ann
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Note in margin: Adult 16 years old
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2356
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Janson - [Child] of the late John Janson & Elizabeth
Abode: Warf St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Notes: Note in margin: Adult 30 years old
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2357
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Janson - [Child] of the late John Janson & Elizabeth
Abode: Warf St
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Notes: Note in margin: Adult 34 years old
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2358
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Wilcock - [Child] of William Wilcock & Betty
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2359
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Gifford Bell - [Child] of Peter Booth Bell & Jennetta Ann
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 295, Entry 2360
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Solomon Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Jane
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Blackwood - [Child] of John Blackwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2362
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Jane
Abode: Tank Row
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2363
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Dixon - [Child] of Richard Dixon & Ellen
Abode: William St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2364
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Humphrey Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Alice
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2365
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Sowrey - [Child] of James Sowrey & Lucy
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Colour Sergeant 6th Regt
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2366
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2367
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hoyle - [Child] of Henry Hoyle & Jane
Abode: Water lane Ends
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 296, Entry 2368
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Garstang - [Child] of Hugh Garstang & Margaret
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Rishton - [Child] of James Rishton & Maria
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2370
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Carter - [Child] of Roger Carter & Ann
Abode: New Cock Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2371
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Rawcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliffe & Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2372
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Joseph Barton & Dorothy
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2373
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Sergeant of the Royal Sappers & Miners
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2374
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Caleb Taylor & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2375
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Gun Smith
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 297, Entry 2376
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Tuson - [Child] of Francis Tuson & Dorothy
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Willock - [Child] of Richard Willock & Mary
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Apolsterer
Notes: Occupation as written. Clearly intended to be 'Upholsterer'
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2378
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Shelford - [Child] of Samuel Shelford & Mary
Abode: Taylors Yard
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2379
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2380
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Whittaker Heaton - [Child] of John Heaton & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2381
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Green - [Child] of William Green & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2382
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hoole - [Child] of William Hoole & Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2383
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Jane
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 298, Entry 2384
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Luty - [Child] of Robert Luty & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Evans - [Child] of Jacob Evans & Eleanor
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2386
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Higford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2387
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Gent - [Child] of William Gent & Agnes
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2388
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & Harriet
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2389
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Selina Elizabeth Brotherton - [Child] of Richard Brotherton & Charlotte
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2390
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dunn - [Child] of Michael Dunn & Ellen
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2391
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 299, Entry 2392
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of Samuel Robinson, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Frenchwood St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2394
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lawson - [Child] of Alice Lawson
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2395
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Simmons - [Child] of James Simmons & Margaret
Abode: Walton lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2396
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2397
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Harris - [Child] of Robert Harris & Ellen
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2398
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Betty
Abode: London road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2399
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Ellen
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 300, Entry 2400
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Esther
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2401
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Mary
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2402
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Gorst - [Child] of Thomas Gorst & Mary
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2403
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Simeon Metcalf - [Child] of Joseph Metcalf & Alice
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2404
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Horner - [Child] of John Horner & Margaret
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2405
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Whittle - [Child] of Peter Whittle & Phillis
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2406
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Naylor - [Child] of James Naylor & Mary Anne
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2407
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bentley - [Child] of Jonas Bentley & Hannah
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 301, Entry 2408
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2409
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joshua Davis - [Child] of Edward Davis & Ellen
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Coach driver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2410
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frith - [Child] of William Frith & Elizabeth
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2411
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Betsy
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2412
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kendall - [Child] of James Kendall & Dorothy
Abode: Daile St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2413
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Horner - [Child] of John Horner & Margaret
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2414
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Eccles - [Child] of Henry Eccles & Alice
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2415
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Jane
Abode: John St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 302, Entry 2416
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Molyneux - [Child] of James Molyneux & Mary
Abode: John St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2417
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Short - [Child] of William Short & Ellen
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2418
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2419
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayor - [Child] of James Mayor & Mary
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2420
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2421
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Sylvester Harrison & Ann
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2422
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry McCarter - [Child] of Andrew McCarter & Nancy
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2423
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Emery - [Child] of James Emery & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 303, Entry 2424
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Maria Raby - [Child] of Robert Raby & Ann Phillips
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Hat Manufacturer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2425
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Simeon Mayman - [Child] of William Mayman & Mary
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2426
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of Grace Brown
Abode: Spring St
Notes: 'John' written as father's name, then deleted
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2427
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margret Rhodes - [Child] of William Rhodes & Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1844
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2428
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martin Mayman? - [Child] of Thomas Mayman? & Elizabeth
Abode: Guys Row
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Notes: Name 'Martin Fayram' occurs in FreeBMD in 1844 and 1847
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2429
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Nancy
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: ????
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2430
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bilsborough - [Child] of Robert Bilsborough & Margaret
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2431
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Dickinson - [Child] of John Dickinson & Margaret
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 304, Entry 2432
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Henry Green & Alice
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2433
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2434
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2435
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Alice
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2436
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Catharine
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2437
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barton - [Child] of Laurence Barton & Isabella
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2438
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warwick - [Child] of John Warwick & Ellen
Abode: John St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2439
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Speak - [Child] of Thomas Speak & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 305, Entry 2440
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Speak - [Child] of Thomas Speak & Ann
Born: 15 Jul 1839
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2441
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2442
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Goring - [Child] of Thomas Goring & Ellen
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2443
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosanna Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Margaret
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2444
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Crook_ - [Child] of Francis Crook_ & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2445
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Isabella
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2446
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Miller - [Child] of Edward Miller & Mary
Abode: Larkhill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2447
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Porter - [Child] of Henry Porter & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 306, Entry 2448
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Willan - [Child] of Stephen Willan & Ellen
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2449
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Hodgkinson - [Child] of Alice Hodgkinson
Abode: Maudlin Road
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2450
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2451
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson Birley - [Child] of James Birley & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2452
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hewitson - [Child] of Thomas Hewitson & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2453
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Molyneux - [Child] of Ellen Molyneux
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2454
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Mansley - [Child] of John Mansley & Barbara
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2455
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of Robert Rigby & Priscilla
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 307, Entry 2456
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - [Child] of Margaret Bamber
Abode: North St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2457
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Mary
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2458
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richard Crossley - [Child] of Alice Crossley
Abode: Ashworth St
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2459
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Alice
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2460
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Susan
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2461
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - [Child] of Christopher Sumner & Anne
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2462
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brodlift - [Child] of Ann Brodlift
Abode: Birkets Square
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2463
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Malley - [Child] of Joseph Malley & Martha
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 308, Entry 2464
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Whittam - [Child] of John Whittam & Mary
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2465
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thurston - [Child] of Ellen Thurston
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2466
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Anne
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2467
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Duncan Cameron - [Child] of John Cameron & Matilda Susan
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Lieutenant Royal Engineers
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2468
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Kay - [Child] of Jane Kay
Abode: Gilbert St
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2469
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Heckler
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2470
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Southworth - [Child] of James Southworth & Alice
Abode: Surgeon St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Abode prob 'Sergeant St'
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2471
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Southworth - [Child] of James Southworth & Alice
Born: 24 Nov 1839
Abode: Surgeon St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Abode prob 'Sergeant St'
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 309, Entry 2472
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wilkinson Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Margaret
Abode: Molyneux Sq
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2473
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Lindley - [Child] of John Lindley & Dorothy
Abode: Starchhouses
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2474
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Raw - [Child] of John Raw & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2475
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nicholson - [Child] of George Nicholson & Margaret
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2476
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walker Kendal - [Child] of Jonathan Kendal & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2477
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Billington - [Child] of Robert Billington & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2478
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Norcross - [Child] of James Norcross & Betty
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2479
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Poole - [Child] of John Poole & Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 310, Entry 2480
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Tinkler - [Child] of Edward Tinkler & Ann
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2481
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Newsham - [Child] of James Newsham & Elizabeth
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2482
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Redmayne - [Child] of Robert Redmayne & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2483
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nottingham - [Child] of William Nottingham & Ellen
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2484
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary
Abode: Wilkin's Yard
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2485
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of Margaret Billington
Abode: Patten St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2486
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2487
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Salts - [Child] of Thomas Salts & Ellen
Abode: Hunt St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 311, Entry 2488
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Matthew Saunders Billington - [Child] of Henry Billington & Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Filesmith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2489
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hare - [Child] of Richard Hare & Ellen
Abode: Cunliffe St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2490
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Nancy
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2491
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Inch - [Child] of John Inch & Mary
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2492
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Pye - [Child] of Margaret Pye
Abode: Park Road
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2493
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of Isaac Pearson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2494
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Jane
Abode: ? St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2495
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 312, Entry 2496
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Wilson Huntington - [Child] of Joseph Huntington & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2497
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Fell - [Child] of William Fell & Mary
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2498
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Balshaw - [Child] of James Balshaw & Martha
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2499
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Harriet
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2500
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Coulthurst - [Child] of John Coulthurst & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2501
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moorcroft - [Child] of William Moorcroft & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: certified by G B Hill Off Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2502
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Nicholas Mattison - [Child] of John Mattison & Jane
Abode: Water Lane Ends
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2503
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of Joseph Carter & Elizabeth
Abode: Golden Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 313, Entry 2504
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Cross - [Child] of Richard Cross & Elizabeth
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Cork cutter
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2505
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Liver - [Child] of Hezekiah Liver & Ellen
Abode: New Cock Yard
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2506
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ward - [Child] of James Sandham Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Plaister
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2507
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Coup - [Child] of Thomas Coup & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2508
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Betty
Abode: North St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2509
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Catherine
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2510
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2511
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Langstreth - [Child] of Obediah Langstreth & Mary
Abode: Ratcliffe
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Abode as written
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 314, Entry 2512
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Fawcett - [Child] of William Fawcett & Sarah
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2513
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Hayes - [Child] of Maria Hayes
Abode: Moor Lane
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2514
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Mary
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2515
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2516
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Grundy - [Child] of Richard Grundy & Alice
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2517
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Sergent - [Child] of William Sergent & Mary
Abode: Edon St
Occupation: Brickmaker
Notes: Abode poss meant to read 'Egan St'
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2518
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Jonathan Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2519
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bradley - [Child] of Robert Bradley & Nancy
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 315, Entry 2520
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Robert Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Sarah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2521
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gardner - [Child] of Ellen Gardner
Abode: Aughton St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2522
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Nancy
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2523
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthias Southworth - [Child] of John Southworth & Jane
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2524
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Ann
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2525
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2526
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hayes - [Child] of Edward Hayes & Jane
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2527
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hough - [Child] of Robert Hough & Sarah
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 316, Entry 2528
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Mary Ann
Abode: Bishop's passage
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2529
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Reynold Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Margaret
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2530
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Clayton - [Child] of Matthew Clayton & Esther
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2531
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Metcalfe - [Child] of James Metcalfe & Mary
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2532
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clemett Bamber - [Child] of Robert Bamber & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2533
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bullen - [Child] of Ann Bullen
Abode: Park's Place
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2534
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2535
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hopkins - [Child] of Thomas Hopkins & Lydia
Abode: High St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 317, Entry 2536
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Frances
Abode: Burke St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2537
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cookson - [Child] of Margaret Cookson
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2538
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Jane
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2539
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Billsborough - [Child] of Charles Billsborough & Anna
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2540
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Porter - [Child] of Ann Porter
Abode: Crown St
Notes: John' and 'Grundy' written down and deleted.
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2541
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Pearson - [Child] of Henry Pearson & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2542
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Willan - [Child] of John Willan & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2543
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Kilner - [Child] of Agnes Kilner
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 318, Entry 2544
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Law - [Child] of Simon Law & Ann
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2545
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Godbert - [Child] of William Godbert & Mary
Abode: Back Leeming Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G B Hill Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2546
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Levi Francis - [Child] of John Francis & Agnes
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by B F Hazlewood Vicar of Ribchester
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2547
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Briggs - [Child] of William Briggs & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2548
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: clerk at St Peters
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2549
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Hodgson - [Child] of Lawrence John Hodgson & Jane
Born: May 1844
Abode: Jordan St
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: Date partially obscured
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2550
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Archey Howarth - [Child] of Isaac Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2551
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robinson Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 319, Entry 2552
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Kay - [Child] of John William Kay & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2553
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Barlow - [Child] of Henry Campbell Barlow & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Letter press Printer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2554
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Harriet
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2555
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2556
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parker Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Anne
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2557
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Kirkham - [Child] of George Kirkham & Nancy
Abode: High St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2558
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Lydia
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2559
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wright - [Child] of Edward Wright & Hanna
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 320, Entry 2560
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rose - [Child] of William Rose & Martha
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2561
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - [Child] of Edward Marsh & Margaret
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Cur_?
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2562
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hayhurst - [Child] of Joash Hayhurst & Ellen
Abode: Fullwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2563
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Wignall - [Child] of Robert Wignall & Jane
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2564
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2565
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Leyland - [Child] of Mary Leyland
Abode: Gt George's St
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2566
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Daggers - [Child] of Richard Daggers & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2567
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Pendlebury - [Child] of John Pendlebury & Elizabeth
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 321, Entry 2568
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Newsham - [Child] of William Newsham & Margaret
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2569
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wignall - [Child] of Matthew Wignall & Alice
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2570
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Byrom St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2571
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Anyon - [Child] of Ruth Anyon
Abode: Croft St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2572
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Startifant Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Ann
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2573
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Molyneux - [Child] of Edward Molyneux & Ann
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2574
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Poulson - [Child] of George Poulson & Mary Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2575
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Eliza Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Ann
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 322, Entry 2576
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W S Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2577
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lonsdale - [Child] of Robert Lonsdale & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2578
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Swailes - [Child] of Peter Swailes & Ann
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2579
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Bolton - [Child] of Peter Bolton & Mary
Abode: Holdens Square
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2580
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Oates - [Child] of Martha Oates
Abode: Duke St
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2581
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Richardson Ambler - [Child] of William Richardson Ambler & Catharine
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2582
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tuson - [Child] of John Tuson & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2583
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Simpson Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Mary
Abode: Lancaster
Occupation: Coach driver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 323, Entry 2584
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Louisa Ferguson - [Child] of William Ferguson & Lucy
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2585
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jul 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maximillian Pennington - [Child] of Peter Pennington & Alice
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2586
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Grace Elleanor
Abode: North road
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2587
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Harling - [Child] of William Harling & Ann
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2588
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Anderton - [Child] of George Anderton & Ellen
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2589
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sherlicker - [Child] of Thomas Sherlicker & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2590
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Rowe - [Child] of William Rowe & Ellen
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Coach painter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2591
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Isabella
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 324, Entry 2592
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2593
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Pearson - [Child] of John Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Great George's St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2594
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Vickers - [Child] of Jeremiah Vickers & Nancy
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2595
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Slater - [Child] of Richard Slater & Jane
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2596
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whittle - [Child] of Robert Whittle & Alice
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2597
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Edward Parkinson & Agnes
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2598
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swindlehurst - [Child] of William Swindlehurst & Ellen
Abode: Clark Yard
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2599
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lawrence Ogilvie - [Child] of Robert Ogilvie & Elizabeth
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Sergeant in 6th Reg of foot
Baptised by: J Cousins Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 325, Entry 2600
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Burchell - [Child] of John Burchell & Jane
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2617
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bryan Burrows - [Child] of Robert Burrows & Nancy
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2618
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Oldham - [Child] of James Oldham & Mary
Abode: New hall lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2619
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Mary
Abode: John St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2620
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Grime - [Child] of Thomas Grime & Jane
Abode: 40 Friargate
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2621
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Alice
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2622
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Mary Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Hostler
Notes: 1851 census showed this John Shepherd to be 'Ostler'
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2623
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Gibson - [Child] of Wilson Gibson & Ann
Abode: Allen St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 328, Entry 2624
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bond - [Child] of Joshua Bond & Isabella
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2625
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Lonsdale - [Child] of Richard Lonsdale & Betsy Ann
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2626
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wilcock - [Child] of Richard Wilcock & Ann
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2627
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsey Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2628
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mould - [Child] of William Mould & Catharine
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2629
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Betsey
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2630
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2631
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Weaver - [Child] of Joseph Weaver & Elizabeth
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 329, Entry 2632
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - [Child] of Hugh Moss & Ann
Abode: Sergent St
Occupation: Gas Maker
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2633
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Williams - [Child] of Edward Williams & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2634
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bryning - [Child] of John Bryning & Amelia
Abode: _ill? St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Abode is either Hill St or Mill St
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2635
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of Ralph Ashton & Ann
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2636
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Grace
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2637
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Hannah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2638
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Lady St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2639
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Perry - [Child] of John Perry & Alice
Abode: Back lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 330, Entry 2640
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Thornton - [Child] of John Thornton & Margaret
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2641
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Harrison Watson - [Child] of Henry Procter Watson & Tamar
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2642
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Jones - [Child] of William Owen Jones & Sarah
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2643
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Quick - [Child] of John Quick & Ann
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2644
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2645
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Anderton - [Child] of Septimus Anderton & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2646
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holmes - [Child] of Ann Holmes
Abode: Wilson St
Occupation: Single wom
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2647
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Elen
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 331, Entry 2648
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Ann
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2649
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Hannah
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2650
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2651
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Henry Beswick & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Manufacr
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2652
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Williams Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Smith's Yard
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2653
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Mary Bailey - [Child] of Joseph Graham Bailey & Mary
Abode: Guy's Row
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2654
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Porter - [Child] of James Porter & Elizabeth
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2655
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigg - [Child] of William Rigg & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 332, Entry 2656
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Watson - [Child] of George Watson & Ann
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2657
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lackabene - [Child] of Henry Lackabene & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2658
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Tuson - [Child] of Philip Tuson & Mary
Abode: Frederick St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2659
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Eliza
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2660
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rawstorne - [Child] of William Rawstorne & Ellen
Abode: Spring Field Place
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2661
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Ellen
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2662
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2663
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Ellen
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 333, Entry 2664
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rogerson - [Child] of William Rogerson & Mary
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2665
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Eliza
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2666
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Ann
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2667
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Smith Clark - [Child] of Richard Clark & Elizabeth
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2668
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Sarah
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2669
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Sutcliffe - [Child] of Robert Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2670
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Winder - [Child] of William Winder & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2671
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Mary
Abode: Hawk's head St
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 334, Entry 2672
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William George Miller - [Child] of George Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Police rate Collector
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2673
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of Robert Mercer & Lucy
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2674
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Jamieson - [Child] of John Jamieson & Eleanor
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2675
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cutts - [Child] of James Cutts & Maryanne
Abode: North St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2676
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary-Anne Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Catherine
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2677
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary-Anne Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Betty
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2678
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Hannah
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2679
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 335, Entry 2680
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Fazakerly - [Child] of William Fazakerly & Agnes
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2681
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Jane
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2682
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cowperthwaite - [Child] of William Cowperthwaite & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2683
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Aspden - [Child] of Robert Aspden & Nancy
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2684
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspden - [Child] of Robert Aspden & Nancy
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2685
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Moulding - [Child] of Thomas Moulding & Ann
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2686
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Juliana Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2687
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of Charles Wilson & Ann
Abode: New Cock Yard
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 336, Entry 2688
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Woods - [Child] of Alice Woods
Abode: Higginson St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2689
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Emma
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2690
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - [Child] of John Lingard & Jane
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2691
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Gornal - [Child] of Michael Gornal & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2692
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: Elizabeth St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2693
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Christiana
Born: 15 Aug 1844
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2694
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Jane
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2695
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caleb Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 337, Entry 2696
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Sumner - [Child] of Daniel Sumner & Ann
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2697
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Horn - [Child] of Ralph Horn & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2698
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Catharine
Abode: Singleton's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2699
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Nancy
Abode: William St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2700
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Porter - [Child] of Mary Porter
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2701
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Mary St North
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2702
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Massicks Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2703
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Hothersall - [Child] of Edward Hothersall & Mary
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 338, Entry 2704
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Alice
Abode: North road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2705
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Margaret
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2706
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Tinsley Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Rachel
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2707
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Ellen
Abode: York St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2708
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pierce - [Child] of John Pierce & Sarah
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2709
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Gudgeon - [Child] of Robert Gudgeon & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2710
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2711
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Margery
Abode: Back Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 339, Entry 2712
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Blacow - [Child] of Thomas Blacow & Elizabeth
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2713
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Jenny
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2714
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Alice
Born: 8 Mar 1844
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2715
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Heath Ferguson - [Child] of William Ferguson & Lucy
Born: 4 Apr 1843
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2716
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Ferguson - [Child] of William Ferguson & Lucy
Born: 3 Feb 1842
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2717
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Crooke - [Child] of Major Crooke & Mary
Abode: Holden Sqr
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2718
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Margaret
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2719
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Booth - [Child] of Francis Booth & Anna Maria
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 340, Entry 2720
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Dutton - [Child] of Elizabeth Dutton
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2721
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cross - [Child] of Benjamin Cross & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2722
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Taylors Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2723
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Ann
Abode: Gordan St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2724
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2725
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Raby - [Child] of Thomas Raby & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Father's name 'Raby' or 'Ruby'
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2726
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Harell - [Child] of William Harell & Esther
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2727
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Aug 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Ann
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 341, Entry 2728
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Christopher Davis - [Child] of William Davis & Maria
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2729
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Lingard - [Child] of William Lingard & Betsey
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2730
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Oddie - [Child] of Samuel Oddie & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2731
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Christiana
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2732
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Ann
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2733
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cowp - [Child] of Peter Cowp & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2734
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Betsey
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2735
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Lodge - [Child] of Leonard Lodge & Ann
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 342, Entry 2736
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hough - [Child] of George Hough & Alice
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2737
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Mercer - [Child] of George Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2738
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Mary Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2739
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dilworth - [Child] of Thomas Dilworth & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2740
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ollerton - [Child] of John Ollerton & Jane
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2741
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Catharine
Abode: North St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2742
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2743
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindman - [Child] of Richard Hindman & Elizabeth
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 343, Entry 2744
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Bridge lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2745
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Blackbourne - [Child] of Richard Blackbourne & Grace
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2746
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cross - [Child] of Benjamin Cross & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2747
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Emma
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2748
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Banister - [Child] of John Banister & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: certified by J F Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2749
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Latus - [Child] of David Latus & Esther
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J F Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2750
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Jane
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2751
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann May - [Child] of Thomas Barton May & Mary
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 344, Entry 2752
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Sudell - [Child] of John Sudell & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2753
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Barrow Pye - [Child] of Joseph Pye & Margaret
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2754
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Nancy
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2755
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Lodge - [Child] of William Lodge & Jane
Abode: Larkhill St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2756
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rawlinson - [Child] of Henry Rawlinson & Agnes
Abode: Mary St North
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2757
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Jane
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2758
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Iddon - [Child] of Robert Iddon & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2759
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wray - [Child] of John Wray & Ellen
Abode: Hindley near Wigan
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 345, Entry 2760
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Walmsley - [Child] of Elizabeth Walmsley
Abode: Gildow St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2761
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hornby - [Child] of Richard Hornby & Mary
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2762
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Thornton - [Child] of Mary Thornton
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2763
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Elizabeth
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2764
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whitelock - [Child] of John Richard Whitelock & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2765
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Frederic Lewis - [Child] of William Thomas Lewis & Eliza
Abode: Chapel Walks
Occupation: Royal Sappers & Miners
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2766
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Salisbury - [Child] of George Salisbury & Mary Anne
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2767
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Birk? St
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: Abode poss Birk St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 346, Entry 2768
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Ann
Abode: Mellings Yard
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2769
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Ellen
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2770
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Mary
Abode: North road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2771
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Horner - [Child] of Richard Horner & Fanny
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2772
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Mary
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2773
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crane - [Child] of Davis Crane & Ellen
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2774
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Smart - [Child] of William Smart & Elizabeth
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2775
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 347, Entry 2776
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cuthbert Conkey - [Child] of Andrew Conkey & Nancy
Abode: Back George St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2777
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Jane
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2778
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Henrietta
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2779
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & Alice
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2780
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Bamber - [Child] of Edward Bamber & Ann
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: Abode as written
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2781
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Topping - [Child] of Richard Topping & Ellen
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2782
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Alice
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2783
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Garth - [Child] of William Airy Garth & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 348, Entry 2784
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Westby - [Child] of Thomas Westby & Lucy
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2785
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Strickland - [Child] of Stephen Strickland & Elizabeth
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2786
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2787
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - [Child] of George Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Rabys Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2788
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bramwell - [Child] of John Bramwell & Margaret
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2789
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of Henry Seed & Mary
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2790
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2791
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Procter - [Child] of Margaret Procter
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 349, Entry 2792
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxheys St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2793
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Cookson - [Child] of Elizabeth Cookson
Abode: Little George St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2794
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Caunce - [Child] of Cecily Caunce
Abode: Park Road
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2795
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Beaumont - [Child] of George Godfrey Beaumont & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2796
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boardley - [Child] of Edmund Boardley & Nancy
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2797
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Jane
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Beer seller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2798
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Chambers - [Child] of Henry Chambers & Mary
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2799
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Day of month omitted. '13' assumed from adjacent records.
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 350, Entry 2800
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hothersall - [Child] of Thomas Hothersall & Ellen
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2801
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isabella Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2802
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirkham - [Child] of Robert Kirkham & Charlotte
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2803
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Sandham - [Child] of Thomas Sandham & Hannah
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2804
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2805
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eddleston - [Child] of John Eddleston & Alice
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2806
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Breakell - [Child] of William Breakell & Esther
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2807
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Nancy
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 351, Entry 2808
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Mabel
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2809
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Alice
Abode: Princess Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2810
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenall - [Child] of William Greenall & Mary
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2811
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Samuel Hawkins - [Child] of Thomas Hawkins & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2812
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Harrison - [Child] of George Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2813
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hogg - [Child] of Thomas Hogg & Jane
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2814
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holding - [Child] of James Holding & Susanna
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2815
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Bonney - [Child] of Thomas Bonney & Sarah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 352, Entry 2816
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clarkson - [Child] of James Clarkson & Mary
Abode: Ormside St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2817
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ashburn - [Child] of Thomas Ashburn & Mary
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2818
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of Elizabeth Barton
Abode: Great Georges St
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2819
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tipping - [Child] of Thomas Tipping & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2820
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Margaret
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2821
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carefoot - [Child] of Thomas Carefoot & Fanny
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2822
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of Joseph Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2823
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Archer - [Child] of James Archer & Margaret
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 353, Entry 2824
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Woodruff - [Child] of Joseph Woodruff & Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2825
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Knowles - [Child] of Robert Knowles & Alice
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2826
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Ellen
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2827
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of Elizabeth Brown
Abode: Arthur St
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2828
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Atherton - [Child] of Ambrose Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2829
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Ann Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2830
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Diana
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2831
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 354, Entry 2832
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2833
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Ellen
Abode: Chandler
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Abode as written. Assume 'St' was omitted.
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2834
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Ellen
Abode: Chandler
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Abode as written. Assume 'St' was omitted.
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2835
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Richard Woods & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: R Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2836
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Margaret
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2837
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Donkin Watt - [Child] of Donkin Watt & Margaret
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: R Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2838
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harwood - [Child] of William Harwood & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R Lamb Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2839
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walton Bagshaw - [Child] of George Bagshaw & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 355, Entry 2840
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of Robert Kelly & Ellen
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2841
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sarah Blenkhorn - [Child] of Mary Blenkhorn
Abode: Everton Gardens
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2842
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Burkett - [Child] of William Burkett & Margaret
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2843
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Jane
Abode: North St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2844
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Crew - [Child] of James Crew & Esther
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2845
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Mary
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2846
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cartmel - [Child] of John Cartmel & Betsy
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2847
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Bamford - [Child] of Fletcher Bamford & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 356, Entry 2848
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Andrews - [Child] of John Andrews & Rosilla
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2849
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Andrews - [Child] of John Andrews & Rosilla
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2850
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2851
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beck - [Child] of Robert Beck & Margaret
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2852
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derbyshire Redmayne - [Child] of Henry Redmayne & Ellen
Abode: King St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2853
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rayner - [Child] of Joseph Rayner & Mary
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2854
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cottam - [Child] of Robert Cottam & Jane
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2855
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barton - [Child] of Henry Barton & Alice
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 357, Entry 2856
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cartmel - [Child] of John Cartmel & Betsy
Born: 18 Jul 1841
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2857
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Sarah
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2858
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Yates - [Child] of Peter Yates & Jane
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2859
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emmanuel Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: New Preston Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2860
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Godman - [Child] of John Godman & Elizabeth
Abode: New Preston Thomas's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2861
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Arnett - [Child] of Timothy Arnett & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2862
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Nancy
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2863
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Newhouse - [Child] of Thomas Newhouse & Ellen
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 358, Entry 2864
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hitchen - [Child] of Thomas Hitchen & Mary
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2865
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Thomas Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Jane
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2866
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchen - [Child] of Thomas Hitchen & Catharine
Abode: Christ Church St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2867
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Coulthurst - [Child] of Robert Coulthurst & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2868
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Margaret
Abode: St Pauls Sqr
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2869
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bond - [Child] of Anthony Bond & Mary
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2870
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2871
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Myerscough - [Child] of Charles Myerscough & Ann
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 359, Entry 2872
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kate Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Emma
Born: 1 Jul 1844
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Notes: Year of birth omitted but prob 1844.
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2873
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Smith Clarke - [Child] of Richard Clarke & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2874
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Charnley - [Child] of Roger Charnley & Jane
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2875
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2876
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & the late Hannah
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2877
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Agnes
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2878
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sandham - [Child] of John Sandham & Hannah
Abode: Peters St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2879
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sides Todd - [Child] of John Todd & Eleanor
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: certified by J F Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 360, Entry 2880
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2881
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Parker German - [Child] of James Fisher German, Esquire & Martha
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2882
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cottam - [Child] of James Cottam & Margery
Abode: Blelock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2883
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oliver - [Child] of William Oliver & Agnes
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Date should poss read 'Oct 30'
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2884
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hartley - [Child] of Daniel Hartley & Minah
Abode: Georges St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2885
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Corlton - [Child] of William Corlton & Clementina
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2886
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Corlton - [Child] of William Corlton & Clementina
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2887
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Cross - [Child] of Ellen Cross
Abode: Shepherd St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 361, Entry 2888
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Agnes
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2889
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sherlicker - [Child] of Richard Sherlicker & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2890
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Matthew Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2891
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Caunce - [Child] of Thomas Caunce & Cicely
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2892
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sedgwick - [Child] of Thomas Sedgwick & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2893
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
Abode: Holden's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2894
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davy - [Child] of Richard Davy & Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2895
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Hardicker - [Child] of John Hardicker & Esther
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 362, Entry 2896
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodson - [Child] of Thomas Hodson & Catharine
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2897
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of Henry Bolton & Jane
Born: 17 May 1844
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Painter & Glazier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2898
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rawlinson - [Child] of Robert Rawlinson & Ann
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2899
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Farrington - [Child] of Thomas Farrington & Margaret
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2900
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Jane Harriett
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2901
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Porter Eccleston - [Child] of Betsey Eccleston
Abode: Butler's Court
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2902
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2903
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Margaret
Abode: Aughtons Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 363, Entry 2904
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Spencer - [Child] of Joseph Spencer & Elizabeth
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2905
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moore - [Child] of James Moore & Betty
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2906
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sheldon - [Child] of Timothy Sheldon & Mary
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2907
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Fisher - [Child] of Elizabeth Fisher
Abode: Church St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2908
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Catherine
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2909
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cristopher Kelly - [Child] of Isaac Kelly & Margaret
Abode: Boatman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2910
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Halliwell - [Child] of Edward Halliwell & Diana
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2911
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Esther
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 364, Entry 2912
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Miller - [Child] of James Miller & Ann
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2913
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Nickson - [Child] of George Nickson & Jane
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2914
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Fort - [Child] of James Fort & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2915
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Ogden - [Child] of Mary Ann Ogden
Abode: William St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2916
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wignall - [Child] of Matthew Wignall & Ann
Abode: River St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2917
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Carefoot - [Child] of James Carefoot & Ruth
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2918
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collinson - [Child] of Christopher Collinson & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2919
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Tidiman - [Child] of John Tidiman & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 365, Entry 2920
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pimlow - [Child] of Lazarus Pimlow & Mary
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2921
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Newsham - [Child] of William Newsham & Elizabeth
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2922
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bryning Cooke - [Child] of Moses Cooke & Ellen
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Bolt and Screw Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2923
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Jane
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2924
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pedder - [Child] of Elizabeth Pedder
Abode: George's Passage
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2925
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Fazackerley - [Child] of Henry Fazackerley & Jane
Abode: Tithe barn St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2926
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Strickland - [Child] of Hannah Strickland
Abode: Edward St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2927
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monks - [Child] of George Monks & Dorothy
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 366, Entry 2928
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cristopher Hodson - [Child] of James Hodson & Elizabeth
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2929
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Leak - [Child] of Joseph Leak & Sarah
Abode: Three Tuns Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2930
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ingham - [Child] of Peter Ingham & Hannah
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2931
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bromley - [Child] of John Bromley & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2932
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Melling - [Child] of Henry Melling & Elizabeth
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2933
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Alice
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2934
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2935
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Alice
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 367, Entry 2936
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Andrew Halliday - [Child] of Andrew Halliday & Sarah
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2937
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2938
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mason - [Child] of Aaron Mason & Agnes
Abode: William St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2939
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Franklin - [Child] of William Franklin & Jane
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2940
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Coulthurst - [Child] of Thomas Coulthurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2941
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ellershaw - [Child] of Thomas Ellershaw & Agnes
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2942
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Reed Bucknell - [Child] of John Bucknell & Fanny
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2943
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Percival Graves - [Child] of Henry Graves & Susan
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 368, Entry 2944
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2945
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - [Child] of Jeoffery Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2946
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Drummond - [Child] of James Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: certified by W J Monk
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2947
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of Henry Knowles & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2948
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2949
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Ellen
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2950
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Clayton - [Child] of Richard Clayton & Rebecca
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2951
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard William Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Ann
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Assistant Clerk
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 369, Entry 2952
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Diana
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: House agent
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2953
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sharp - [Child] of Henry Sharp & Sarah
Abode: Maudlands
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2954
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Hannah
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2955
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - [Child] of Christopher Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Water Lane Ends
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2956
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bibby - [Child] of Ann Bibby
Abode: Leeming St
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2957
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomasine Emma Pickard - [Child] of Thomas Pickard & Mary
Abode: Railway Station
Occupation: Superintendant
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2958
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2959
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Rachel
Abode: Pleasant Street
Occupation: Coachguard
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 370, Entry 2960
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mark Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Elizabeth
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2961
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Brideson - [Child] of Robert Brideson & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Provision dealer
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2962
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sandham - [Child] of John Sandham & Hannah
Abode: John St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2963
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Hannah
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2964
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Sarah
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2965
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Ann
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2966
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2967
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Huffman France - [Child] of James France & Jane
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 371, Entry 2968
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Sarah
Abode: Back Hill St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2969
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Gillett - [Child] of John Gillett & Mary
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2970
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Gradwell - [Child] of James Gradwell & Maria
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2971
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Margaret
Abode: Holden Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2972
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Aspinall - [Child] of James Aspinall & Anne
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J Clay
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2973
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - [Child] of Peter Hindle & Ellen
Abode: Back Pole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2974
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nightingale Isherwood - [Child] of Joseph Isherwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2975
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wadsworth - [Child] of Thomas Wadsworth & Ann
Abode: Birkets Square
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 372, Entry 2976
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brown Burton - [Child] of John Burton & Alice
Born: 21 Apr 1806
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2977
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Jane
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2978
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Ellen
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2979
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Swarbrick - [Child] of William Swarbrick & Catharine
Abode: Back Bishopgate
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2980
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Fleetwood - [Child] of Agnes Fleetwood
Abode: Croft St
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2981
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sarah Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Eliza
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2982
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Robert Dearden - [Child] of Thomas Dearden & Eliza
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2983
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rawes - [Child] of Christopher Rawes & Agnes
Abode: Appleby St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 373, Entry 2984
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Riley - [Child] of William Walker Riley & Ann
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2985
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Butler - [Child] of Paul Butler & Lucy
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2986
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2987
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Betty
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2988
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Troughton - [Child] of George Troughton & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2989
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ashby - [Child] of William Ashby & Ann
Abode: Peter St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2990
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thexstone - [Child] of Edward Thexstone & Ellen
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2991
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Howarth - [Child] of Matthias Howarth & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 374, Entry 2992
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Agnes
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2993
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Chambers - [Child] of Thomas Chambers & Jane
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2994
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2995
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathan Woodhead - [Child] of Robert Woodhead & Mary
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2996
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mallow - [Child] of Thomas Mallow & Elizabeth
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2997
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Jane
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2998
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Betsy
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 2999
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Statter? - [Child] of Jane Statter?
Abode: High St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 375, Entry 3000
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Margaret
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3001
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Craven - [Child] of James Craven & Margaret
Abode: Allen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3002
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cooke - [Child] of Thomas Cooke & Mary
Abode: Maudlands
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3003
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Jane
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3004
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Betsy
Abode: St Peters Sq
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3005
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Saul - [Child] of Robert Saul & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3006
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James MacFarlane - [Child] of Sydney MacFarlane & Rose
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3007
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Bowsfield - [Child] of William Bowsfield & Ann
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 376, Entry 3008
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Frances
Abode: Frederic St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3009
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Braithwaite - [Child] of John Braithwaite & Ellen
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3010
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bolton - [Child] of Martha Bolton
Abode: William St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3011
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hindley - [Child] of Robert Hindley & Ellen
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3012
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hindley - [Child] of Robert Hindley & Ellen
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3013
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3014
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3015
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Bradshaw - [Child] of George Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 377, Entry 3016
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3017
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Samuel Singleton & Jane
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3018
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dougall - [Child] of John Dougall & Ann
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3019
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas William Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Eleanor
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3020
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Brodrick - [Child] of Thomas Brodrick & Sarah Ann
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3021
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederic Park - [Child] of John Parkinson Park & Margaret
Abode: Withnell
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3022
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bessie Somerset Locker Burrowes - [Child] of Thomas Dennis? Burrowes & Georgiana
Born: 12 May 1842
Abode: Stanley Terrace
Occupation: District Barrack Master
Notes: Note in margin read: 'Born at Beardwood Blackburn'
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3023
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Forster - [Child] of Henry Forster & Betsy
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Agent of Charitable Society
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 378, Entry 3024
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Lamb Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Catharine
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3025
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3026
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dodgson - [Child] of William Dodgson & Jane
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3027
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Yates - [Child] of Matthew Yates & Joanna
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3028
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Pedder St
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3029
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of Mary Bradshaw
Abode: Hansons Square
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3030
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Mary Ann
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3031
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thompson Naylor - [Child] of Richard Naylor & Margaret
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 379, Entry 3032
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Alice
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3033
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Isabella Cragg - [Child] of William Cragg & Priscilla Eliza
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3034
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Souter - [Child] of James Souter & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Silk Comber
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3035
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3036
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Corless - [Child] of Edward Corless & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Croft St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3037
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abel Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Harriett
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3038
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Hannah
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3039
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennett Day - [Child] of Henry Day & Alice
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 380, Entry 3040
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Ellen
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3041
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whalley - [Child] of John Whalley & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3042
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Grace
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3043
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cookson - [Child] of John Cookson & Susanna
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3044
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Dickinson - [Child] of Matthew Dickinson & Jane
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3045
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Potter - [Child] of Peter Potter & Elizabeth
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3046
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Lucy
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3047
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thomas Elmy - [Child] of Benjamin John Elmy & Jane
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 381, Entry 3048
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3049
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ellen
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3050
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Fisher - [Child] of Matthew Fisher & Elizabeth
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3051
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Burscough - [Child] of Mary Burscough
Abode: Heatley St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3052
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Kendrick Geill - [Child] of George Kendrick Geill & Elizabeth
Abode: Whittle
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3053
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3054
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3055
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Irvine - [Child] of Robert Irvine & Margaret
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 382, Entry 3056
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moscow - [Child] of Mary Moscow
Abode: Back Canal St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3057
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Lang - [Child] of Joseph Lang & Ellen
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3058
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspinwall - [Child] of William Aspinwall & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3059
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Martin - [Child] of Christopher Martin & Alice
Abode: St Mary's Gate
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3060
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Greenall - [Child] of Richard Greenall & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3061
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Grice - [Child] of William Grice & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3062
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Mary
Abode: King St
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3063
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Margaret
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 383, Entry 3064
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Rhodes - [Child] of Jane Rhodes
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3065
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Catharine Ann Eteson - [Child] of William Eteson & Hannah
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3066
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellis - [Child] of John Ellis & Elizabeth
Abode: Craggs Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3067
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Park - [Child] of Henry Park & Agnes
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3068
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wiggans - [Child] of Henry Wiggans & Martha
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3069
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3070
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Berry - [Child] of Margaret Berry
Abode: Leeming St
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3071
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ann Ellison - [Child] of James Ellison & Mary
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 384, Entry 3072
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Singleton - [Child] of Jane Singleton
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by R S Redfern
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3073
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Jane
Abode: Blacow St
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3074
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sim - [Child] of John Sim & Catharine
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Dresser
Notes: Note in margin read: 'an adult 15 years old'
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3075
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3076
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Margaret
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3077
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Mary
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3078
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dilworth - [Child] of Christopher Dilworth & Ann
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3079
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Granville Dickson - [Child] of Joseph Briggs Dickson & Susannah
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 385, Entry 3080
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of Michael Thompson & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3081
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Myerscough & Elizabeth
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3082
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3083
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Rachel
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3084
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Marginson - [Child] of John Marginson & Jane
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3085
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Daggers - [Child] of James Daggers & Eleanor
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3086
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Notter - [Child] of John Notter & Nancy
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3087
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Melling - [Child] of James Melling & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 386, Entry 3088
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Breakell - [Child] of William Breakell & Margaret
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3089
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Anne
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3090
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Margaret
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3091
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3092
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kendall - [Child] of James Kendall & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3093
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Willacy - [Child] of Thomas Willacy & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3094
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Stradling - [Child] of Thomas Stradling & Mary
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3095
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George James Meddford - [Child] of George Meddford & Ann
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: certified by W Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 387, Entry 3096
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3097
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gibson - [Child] of Greenwood Gibson & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3098
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Durham - [Child] of Mary Durham
Abode: Stanley St
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3099
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Poulton - [Child] of Jane Poulton
Abode: Muss Row St
Notes: Abode probably 'Moss Rose St'
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3100
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dover - [Child] of William Dover & Wilson
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E Walker Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3101
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Sep 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Stradling - [Child] of Thomas Stradling & Mary
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3102
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Margaret
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3103
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Allison - [Child] of William Allison & Margaret
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 388, Entry 3104
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances McColley - [Child] of Mary Ann McColley
Abode: Canal St
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3105
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thompson Leaver - [Child] of John Leaver & Jane
Abode: Kirkham St North
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by J F Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3106
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Procter Leaver - [Child] of John Leaver & Jane
Abode: Kirkham St North
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by J F Herschell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3107
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fox Fox - [Child] of Margaret Fox
Abode: Friday St
Baptised by: certified by J Suddard
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3108
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Rachel
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3109
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgkinson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgkinson & Catharine
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by R Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3110
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Woodruffe - [Child] of Joseph Woodruffe & Ann
Abode: William St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by J Cousins
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3111
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1844 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Eliza
Abode: Bishop Gate
Occupation: Shoe maker
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 389, Entry 3112
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Next Page of Baptisms for 1845