|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1845
Baptisms for 1843
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1842
Baptism: 13 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adam Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Breakell - [Child] of William Breakell & Margaret
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Soda Water Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Chambers - [Child] of Henry Chambers & Mary
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Alice
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Flemming - [Child] of William Flemming & Catharine
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fazackerly - [Child] of Joseph Fazackerly & Anna
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Petty - [Child] of William Petty & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Weights - [Child] of Joseph Weights & Sarah
Abode: North St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Mary
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gardner - [Child] of James Gardner & Ellen
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Tomlinson - [Child] of Anthony Tomlinson & Agnes
Abode: Coffee Gardens
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hardiker - [Child] of John Hardiker & Jane
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Martin - [Child] of Harry Martin & Ellen
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Salisbury - [Child] of Richard Salisbury & Alice
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Colderbank - [Child] of John Colderbank & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Alice
Abode: Leyland
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ibbet - [Child] of George Ibbet & Nancy
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Halliwell - [Child] of Edward Halliwell & Dinah
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brian - [Child] of Joseph Brian & Ellen
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Dilworth - [Child] of Thomas Dilworth & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thorp - [Child] of Edward Thorp & Mary Ann
Abode: Avenham Rd
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moss - [Child] of Peter Moss & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Leeming - [Child] of William Leeming & Elizabeth
Abode: Cadley
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Huddlestone - [Child] of Elizabeth Huddlestone
Abode: Heatley St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hampton - [Child] of Joseph Hampton & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth McCartney - [Child] of Alexander McCartney & Elizabeth
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Simpson - [Child] of James Simpson & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Windles - [Child] of Ellen Windles
Abode: St Peters Square
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Carter - [Child] of Elizabeth Carter
Abode: Queen St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of Elizabeth Brown
Abode: Library St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Wells - [Child] of Charles Wells & Nancy
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pedder - [Child] of James Pedder & Alice
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Turner - [Child] of John Turner & the late Lucy
Born: 10 Mar ????
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: Year of birth not legible
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Gill Lockwood - [Child] of William Lockwood & Barbara
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucinda Seton - [Child] of James Seton & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Coupe - [Child] of Robert Coupe & Ann
Abode: Brockholes
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by Rd Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pedder - [Child] of Elizabeth Pedder
Abode: Floyer St
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Paley - [Child] of John Paley & Emily
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Tipping - [Child] of Thomas Tipping & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathaniel Barnes - [Child] of Nathaniel Barnes & Mary
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Metcalf - [Child] of Betsey Metcalf
Abode: Gilbert St
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Baxter - [Child] of David Baxter & Jane
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Christiana
Born: Jan 1843
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Holiday - [Child] of George Holiday & Betsy
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Margaret
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: certified by Rd Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Etherington - [Child] of Henry Etherington & Grace
Abode: Butler's Court
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Ellen
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Born: Nov 1841
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [IGI gives 6 Nov 1841]
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Butler Shaw - [Child] of Thomas Shaw & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen White - [Child] of William White & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Seymour Allen - [Child] of Anthony Allen & Flaminia
Abode: Gt Avenham St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Julia Maria Charnock - [Child] of John Charnock & Anna Sophia
Born: 13 Apr 1842
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Gornall - [Child] of Elizabeth Gornall
Abode: Brunswick St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Violetta Southall - [Child] of Joseph Southall & Ellen
Abode: Harrison St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ann
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ratliff Moss - [Child] of Samuel Moss & Mary
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Caton - [Child] of Rainsborough Caton & Mary
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Aspden - [Child] of William Aspden & Elizabeth
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus Alsop - [Child] of John Alsop & Margaret
Abode: William St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Birley - [Child] of John Birley & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Fisher - [Child] of Matthew Fisher & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Yd
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Butterworth - [Child] of Alice Butterworth
Abode: New Hall Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Morland Watson - [Child] of Henry Procter Watson & Tamar
Abode: St Paul's Square
Occupation: Attorney's clerk
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allen Buck - [Child] of Grace Buck
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Ellen
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Betty
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Fur cutter
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Morris - [Child] of Richard Morris & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Ellen
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Capstick - [Child] of John Capstick & Betsy
Abode: Walley's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lettice Ray - [Child] of James Ray & Nancy
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Isabella
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Prudence
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Picker Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of Andrew Foster & Isabella
Abode: Back Fylde Rd
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Olliver Myerscough - [Child] of Rowland Myerscough & Rachel
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Sarah
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Greenall - [Child] of Isabella Greenall
Abode: High St
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Dorothy
Abode: High St
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Alice
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Fishwick - [Child] of Mary Fishwick
Abode: Bell St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Agnes Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Frances
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hindman - [Child] of Richard Hindman & Elizabeth
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Willan - [Child] of George Willan & Mary
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Warwick - [Child] of John Warwick & Ellen
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Elizabeth
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Standen - [Child] of James Standen & Ann
Abode: Coffee Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Beardwood - [Child] of Joseph Beardwood & Alice
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fawcett - [Child] of John Fawcett & Ann
Abode: Sleddon's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Crossthwaite - [Child] of James Crossthwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of Roger Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Warbrick - [Child] of John Warbrick & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Horner - [Child] of James Horner & Agnes
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sandford - [Child] of James Sandford & Ann
Abode: Mill Yd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Agnes
Abode: Ormside St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Burrow - [Child] of Francis Burrow & Charlotte
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Martha
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Royle Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Martha
Born: 29 May 1840
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Brushmaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Taylors Buildings
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tailor & Draper
Baptised by: By Rev W H Jones Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Catharine
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W H Jones Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dickenson - [Child] of George Dickenson & Martha
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W H Jones Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine May - [Child] of Thomas Barton May & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1842
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Alice
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hoggart - [Child] of John Hoggart & Ellen
Abode: Riley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Chisnell - [Child] of Joseph Chisnell & Sarah
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Jane
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cross - [Child] of Samuel Cross & Jane
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Ellen
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gornal - [Child] of James Gornal & Mary Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Miles Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Grove St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Jane
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parson - [Child] of Ellen Parson
Abode: Sergeant St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brighouse - [Child] of John Brighouse & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ellen
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Nancy
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Sarah
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of Richard Spencer & Mary
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jane
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodson - [Child] of Richard Hodson & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maryann Leyland - [Child] of Mary Leyland
Abode: Leyland St
Notes: 'Thomas' written under father's name then deleted
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Sarah
Born: 16 Jul 1836
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Cheese factor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Selena Sophia Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Sarah
Born: 15 May 1839
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Cheese factor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Millicent Mary Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Sarah
Born: 15 May 1832
Abode: Knowsley St
Occupation: Cheese factor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Newsham - [Child] of William Newsham & Margaret
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Betty
Abode: Gudgeon's Yard
Occupation: Pad maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Moss - [Child] of Samuel Moss & Ann
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Alice
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crook - [Child] of George Crook & Margaret
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pearse - [Child] of Thomas Pearse & Mary
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Dickinson Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Margaret
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Margaret
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Finch - [Child] of Elizabeth Finch
Abode: Rose St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Champion - [Child] of James Champion & Rachel
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Ann
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of Alice Cook
Abode: Back Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colderbank - [Child] of Sarah Colderbank
Abode: Silver St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Sarah
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Esther
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Porter - [Child] of Robert Porter & Sarah
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - [Child] of Henry Holding & Ruth
Abode: Warp St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Holmes - [Child] of Robert Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of Margaret Hindle
Abode: Pitt St
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Waterworth - [Child] of William Waterworth & Alice
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tabatha Dickinson - [Child] of Ellen Dickinson
Abode: Friday St
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Ann
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W H Jones Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Grundy - [Child] of Benjamin Grundy & Ann
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W H Jones Offg Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Ann
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Grace
Abode: Talbot St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Betsy
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Townley - [Child] of William Townley & Ann
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Woodruff - [Child] of John Woodruff & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Longton - [Child] of James Longton & Ann
Abode: Walley's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Iddon - [Child] of Robert Iddon & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Lancaster - [Child] of James Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Gillow - [Child] of Robert Gillow & Ann
Abode: Bold St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Ann
Abode: St Mary's St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Allison - [Child] of William Allison & Bridget
Abode: Leeming
Occupation: 1st Batallion of 60th Rifles (Private Soldier)
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Talbot John Mansell - [Child] of William Talbot Mansell & Mary
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Harrison - [Child] of Richard Harrison & Dorothy
Abode: Wood Plumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Sarah
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Moss - [Child] of Hugh Moss & Betty
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Pomfret - [Child] of John Pomfret & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Walker - [Child] of Jane Walker
Abode: Ashton
Baptised by: certified by J Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Butler - [Child] of Thomas Butler & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradley - [Child] of Robert Bradley & Ann
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Norris - [Child] of Harry Norris & Betty
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norris - [Child] of Harry Norris & Betty
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ratcliff - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliff & Mary Ann
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Elizabeth
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Salthouse - [Child] of John Salthouse & Sarah
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Eleanor Huffman - [Child] of John Huffman & Eleanor
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Preston - [Child] of Mary Preston
Abode: High St
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Miller Rigby - [Child] of Rowland Rigby & Mary
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Elizabeth
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Irvin - [Child] of Daniel Irvin & Caroline
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Wood Plumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Margaret
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Scott Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Jane
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bleasdale - [Child] of John Bleasdale & Margaret
Abode: Back Mill Bank
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Lee - [Child] of Esther Lee
Abode: Marsh Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Townson - [Child] of George Townson & Mary
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Eliza
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hetherington - [Child] of Peter Hetherington & Mary
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Booth - [Child] of George Booth & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dann - [Child] of William Dann & Margaret
Abode: Little George's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Slater - [Child] of Joseph Slater & Mary
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Breakell - [Child] of Richard Breakell & Margaret
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Prudence Anna Marland - [Child] of Caleb Marland & Catherine
Abode: Clayton Green
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Vickers - [Child] of William Vickers & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Banner - [Child] of John Banner & Martha
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adam Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Margaret
Abode: Holden's Square
Occupation: Scavenger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Jane
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tennant - [Child] of Joseph Tennant & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Gilbraith - [Child] of Thomas Gilbraith & Susanna
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Kate Watson - [Child] of John William Watson & Frances Jane
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Clerk Incumbent of St Marys
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Chaddock - [Child] of James Chaddock & Sarah
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lord Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Alice
Abode: St Marys St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Calico Painter
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Macbeth - [Child] of Thomas Macbeth & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Sowerbutts - [Child] of Rachel Sowerbutts
Abode: Bridge St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Caton - [Child] of John Caton & Jane
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Abbott - [Child] of David Abbott & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Roger Foster & Emma
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Alice
Abode: Clayton's Court
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Foster - [Child] of Robert Foster & Sarah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Margaret
Abode: Tythe Barn St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Dorothy
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pimlow - [Child] of Lazarus Pimlow & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Alice
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jenkinson - [Child] of John Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Bk Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund Barton - [Child] of John Barton & Jenny
Abode: St Mary's St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 'Jane or' written above 'Jenny'
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ranson - [Child] of John Ranson & Ellen
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Waring - [Child] of Ellen Waring
Abode: River St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gorton - [Child] of Miles Gorton & Ann
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by J Fisher Off. Min
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Eleanor
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Nancy
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ball - [Child] of Robert Ball & Martha
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Smalley - [Child] of Robert Smalley & Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ogle - [Child] of Thomas Ogle & Anna
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dickenson - [Child] of Thomas Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Breakall - [Child] of Charles Breakall & Margaret
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Metcalf - [Child] of James Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Emmett - [Child] of Charles Emmett & Betsy
Abode: Sedgwick
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Mill Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Royal - [Child] of John Royal & Ann
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Schollick - [Child] of John Schollick & Betsy
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Lomax - [Child] of Walter Lomax & Ann
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Anna
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tyson - [Child] of Peter Tyson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Greenhall - [Child] of William Greenhall & Mary
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gillgrass - [Child] of Robert Gillgrass & Mary Ann
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Walmsley - [Child] of Thomas Walmsley & Alice
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hesketh - [Child] of William Hesketh & Alice
Abode: Gradwell Row
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Jane
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Retail Brewer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Mills - [Child] of John Mills & Jane
Abode: James St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Jane
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Spacie - [Child] of Hannah Spacie
Abode: Grove St
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Kirby - [Child] of Henry Kirby & Jane
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Albert Holiday - [Child] of William Holiday & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Finch - [Child] of Goodiferd Finch & Betty
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Ann
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Aughton - [Child] of Thomas Aughton & Alice
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Mary
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Walmsley - [Child] of Henry Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Elizabeth
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pateson - [Child] of John Pateson & Mary
Abode: Gt Shaw St
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Mary
Abode: East Cliffe
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Crane - [Child] of Davis Crane & Ellen
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Owfield - [Child] of Ruth Owfield
Abode: River St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Nutter - [Child] of John Nutter & Nancy
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Priscilla Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Nancy
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elmy - [Child] of Benjamin John Elmy & Jane
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Alice
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of James Hindle & Nancy
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Farrington - [Child] of John Farrington & Elizabeth
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hodgskinson - [Child] of Richard Hodgskinson & Margaret
Abode: Hawkshead St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Stothart - [Child] of Agnes Stothart
Abode: Brook St
Notes: 'Edward' written under father's name then deleted
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Betty
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richard Stanfield - [Child] of John Stanfield & Isabella
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hind - [Child] of James Hind & Elizabeth
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elias Wallbank - [Child] of John Wallbank & Mary
Abode: Carroll's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Holt - [Child] of Richard Holt & Ann
Abode: Loveclough nr. Blackburn
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eastham - [Child] of John Eastham & Alice
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Nelson - [Child] of George Nelson & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hardiker - [Child] of John Hardiker & Esther
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lund - [Child] of Thomas Lund & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Nightingale - [Child] of John Nightingale & Betsy
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Goodier - [Child] of William Goodier & Mary
Abode: Chapel Yd
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Mary
Abode: Ladywell St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Vipond Hind - [Child] of James Hind & Margaret
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Cawson - [Child] of George Cawson & Frances
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Rowe - [Child] of William Rowe & Ellen
Abode: Hudson St
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Critchley - [Child] of William Critchley & Alice
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Ireland - [Child] of Thomas Ireland & Jenny
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Tile Cutter
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Mary
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Daggers - [Child] of James Daggers & Alice
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billsborough - [Child] of Walter Billsborough & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Margaret
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Birley - [Child] of William Birley & Maria
Abode: Great Singleton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: certified by W Birley
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Huntington - [Child] of Thomas Huntington & Ann
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Huntington - [Child] of Thomas Huntington & Ann
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Garstang - [Child] of William Garstang & Isabella
Abode: River St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Layland - [Child] of James Layland & Alice
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forshaw - [Child] of Henry Forshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Glover's Court
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Halsall - [Child] of Robert Halsall & Maria
Abode: Parks Place
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Ann
Abode: Dawson's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edgar Bainbridge - [Child] of Thomas Bainbridge & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of George Fletcher & Esther
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Albert - [Child] of George Albert & Margaret
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Humphrey Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Eliza
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Oldfield - [Child] of William Oldfield & Alice
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Shorrock - [Child] of Richard Shorrock & Alice
Abode: Craig's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Broadbelt - [Child] of James Broadbelt & Mary
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Maken - [Child] of William Maken & Betsy
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lettice Haydock - [Child] of James Haydock & Blanche
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ferret - [Child] of Agnes Ferret
Abode: Milton St
Occupation: Washer woman
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Fish - [Child] of James Fish & Betty
Abode: Oxheys St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brewer - [Child] of Joseph Brewer & Ann
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Janson - [Child] of John Janson & Margaret
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gee - [Child] of William Gee & Margaret
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick James Brigly - [Child] of John Brigly & Maria
Abode: New Cock Yd
Occupation: of the Royal Sappers & Miners
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lancaster - [Child] of the late William Lancaster & Ann
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - [Child] of Robert Robinson & Jane
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Bently - [Child] of Anthony Bently & Alice
Abode: Pottery Hill
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Dagger - [Child] of Thomas Dagger & Margaret
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Isabella
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Card Master
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of the late John Mercer & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Sidgreaves - [Child] of Thomas Sidgreaves & Sarah
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Simms - [Child] of Rubin Simms & Alice
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Rawcliff - [Child] of Peter Rawcliff & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Horner - [Child] of John Horner & Margaret
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Swarbrick - [Child] of William Swarbrick & Alice
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Pritt - [Child] of Henry Pritt & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Fur cutter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Conway - [Child] of Francis Conway & Louisa
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Spectacle Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Abode: Almonds Row
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Myers - [Child] of Mark Myers & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kirkham - [Child] of Thomas Kirkham & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Gornall - [Child] of John Gornall & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Townson - [Child] of James Townson & Mary
Abode: Clayton's Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carden - [Child] of George Carden & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sanderson - [Child] of Elizabeth Sanderson
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Glover's Court
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Travis - [Child] of Peter Travis & Sarah
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Betty
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Cook - [Child] of Agnes Cook
Abode: Cold Bath St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cocker - [Child] of James Cocker & Mary
Abode: King St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Margison - [Child] of Henry Margison & Isabella
Abode: London Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tyson - [Child] of Thomas Tyson & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Maria
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Leeming - [Child] of Richard Leeming & Nancy
Abode: Pearson's Row
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Farnworth - [Child] of Henry Farnworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Sheriffs Officer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Willis - [Child] of John Willis & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Corless - [Child] of Edward Corless & Elizabeth
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Ingham St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Baines - [Child] of Thomas Baines & Elizabeth
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Holliday - [Child] of Samuel Holliday & Agnes
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bedford - [Child] of John Bedford & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Grace
Born: 14 Jun 1839
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Helme - [Child] of William Helme & Sarah
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dodgson - [Child] of Richard Dodgson & Martha
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bromley - [Child] of Richard Bromley & Fanny
Abode: Westmorland St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wignall - [Child] of Jeffery Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodgkinson - [Child] of James Hodgkinson & Betty
Abode: Taylors Buildings
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Birch - [Child] of William Birch & Ann
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rebecca Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Alice
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Green St East
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Blackhurst - [Child] of John Blackhurst & Mary Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - [Child] of Emanuel Greenwood & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Marjory
Abode: Gilbert St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Ellen
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Edmondson - [Child] of Robert Edmondson & Mary
Abode: Water St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Elizabeth
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ascroft - [Child] of Collin Ascroft & Jane
Abode: Whalleys Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Jane
Abode: Hardmans Yard
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Olphert - [Child] of John Olphert & Elizabeth
Abode: Melling's Yard
Occupation: Private in the Royal Sappers & Miners
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Croft - [Child] of Edward Croft & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gordon - [Child] of William Gordon & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barton - [Child] of Sarah Barton
Abode: Primrose Hill
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olave Holding - [Child] of John Holding & Alice
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Sarah
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leaver - [Child] of James Leaver & Mary
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Coulthurst - [Child] of Robert Coulthurst & Mary
Abode: Olave St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Isherwood - [Child] of Thomas Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Willacy - [Child] of Henry Willacy & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clarkson - [Child] of Robert Clarkson & Frances
Abode: Burk St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blade - [Child] of Sarah Blade
Abode: Blackburn
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ashworth - [Child] of Joseph Ashworth & Alice
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Lamplighter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of Ann Hayes
Abode: Everton Gardens
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Catherine
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Grace
Born: 183_ Jan
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Oddie - [Child] of Samuel Oddie & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Laurence Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Sarah
Abode: Harington St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaiah Joseph Thornber - [Child] of Joseph Thornber & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Finch - [Child] of Cuthbert Finch & Betsy
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Waddilove - [Child] of John Waddilove & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Woodcock - [Child] of Thomas Woodcock & Jane
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Betty
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Ann
Abode: Bradley St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Green - [Child] of Leonard Green & Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Bentham - [Child] of Henry Bentham & Mary
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Emma
Born: 7 Apr 1843
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Clarke Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Sarah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 6 Apr 1826
Abode: Bk Grimshaw St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1829
Abode: Bk Grimshaw St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1831
Abode: Bk Grimshaw St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moleyneux - [Child] of Ann Moleyneux
Abode: Back High St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Row - [Child] of Thomas Row & Harriet
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Wareing - [Child] of Ann Wareing
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Haworth - [Child] of Charles Haworth & Eliza Bond
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Winn - [Child] of the late Thomas Winn & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheetham St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Simpson - [Child] of Jane Simpson
Abode: Bow Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adam Oxendale - [Child] of Mary Oxendale
Abode: Harrington St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Elizabeth Smith
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Earnshaw - [Child] of Abraham Earnshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Bowran St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Daniel Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Ralph Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Sarah
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Thomas Ashton & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Simeon Leyland - [Child] of Ann Leyland
Abode: Gt George's St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Ellithorne - [Child] of William Ellithorne & Betsy
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Isabella Fisher Fanning - [Child] of Robert Fanning & Isabella
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Davies - [Child] of Mary Davies
Abode: Church St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Ellen
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Alice
Abode: James' St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of Matthew Harrison & Mary
Abode: Harrison's Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bamber - [Child] of Jane Bamber
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Huddleston - [Child] of Joseph Huddleston & Mary
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Halliday - [Child] of Andrew Halliday & Sarah
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Park - [Child] of Richard Park & Ellen
Abode: Bengall Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Theobold Matthew Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Esther
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Harling - [Child] of James Harling & Mary Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Coupe - [Child] of John Coupe & Mary
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Pimlow - [Child] of James Pimlow & Alice
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edmondson - [Child] of Elizabeth Edmondson
Abode: Gilbert St
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Matthew Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Joseph Ward & Agnes
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Ellen
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Clare Young - [Child] of George Young & Clementina
Abode: Norton St Liverpool
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Nelson - [Child] of Robert Nelson & Cicily
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Fiddler - [Child] of William Fiddler & Elizabeth
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wignall - [Child] of Thomas Wignall & Rachel
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Charnley - [Child] of Maria Charnley
Abode: Leeming St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Sarah
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whiteside - [Child] of James Whiteside & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Maria Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Agnes
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hornby - [Child] of Eliza Hornby
Abode: Gardner St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bannister - [Child] of Ann Bannister
Abode: Gt George's St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Handy - [Child] of William Handy & Catherine
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Welch - [Child] of William Welch & Mary
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wilkinson - [Child] of Robert Wilkinson & Grace
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Margaret
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hoskins - [Child] of Henry Hoskins & Lettice
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Tyer - [Child] of Thomas Tyer & Sarah
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Holding - [Child] of James Holding & Susannah
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Southward - [Child] of Jane Southward
Abode: Dixons Court
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Forrest - [Child] of Peter Forrest & Ann
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Sarah
Abode: Hogford St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: [Abode probably 'Higford St']
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Mary Ann
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Pilkington - [Child] of Matthias Pilkington & Catharine
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Salthouse - [Child] of Thomas Salthouse & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tomlinson - [Child] of Peter Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: Richmon St
Occupation: Grinder
Notes: [Street name as written. Probably 'Richmond St']
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Iddon - [Child] of Richard Iddon & Mary
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fryers - [Child] of Peter Fryers & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Thompson - [Child] of Ralph Thompson & Agnes
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Coachmaker
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of Edmund Ward & Ann
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Flinch - [Child] of Jane Flinch
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - [Child] of Robert Leigh & Mary
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Agnes
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Hannah
Abode: Holdens Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Pilkington Wilding - [Child] of George Wilding & Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Wilding - [Child] of George Wilding & Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1841
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Date of birth entered by 'C Rickson Curate 1843'
Baptised by: certified by R Powell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Walley - [Child] of Henry Walley & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Mary
Abode: Cunliff St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Godbert - [Child] of James Godbert & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Captain of a Trader
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wain Benson - [Child] of William Wain Benson & Sarah
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Walley - [Child] of Thomas Walley & Isabella
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Duckett - [Child] of John Duckett & Elizabeth
Abode: William St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Norman - [Child] of William Norman & Isabella
Abode: on Canal
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Heathcote - [Child] of Henry Heathcote & Alice
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Margaret
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bennett - [Child] of James Bennett & Betsy
Abode: Clayton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Becconsall - [Child] of Ann Becconsall
Abode: Back Canal St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Jane
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Alice
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wilde - [Child] of Robert Wilde & Mary
Abode: Thomas's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Clitheroe - [Child] of William Clitheroe & Mary
Abode: Cotton Ct
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Alice
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Nancy
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Singleton - [Child] of Robert Singleton & Mary
Abode: Cotton Ct
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Agnes
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Manns - [Child] of William Manns & Elizabeth
Abode: Sergeant St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cookson - [Child] of Cornelius Cookson & Agnes
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Salford - [Child] of Ralf Salford & Ellen
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Lancaster - [Child] of Fanny Lancaster
Abode: Friday St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Forsyth - [Child] of William Forsyth & Ann
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Ellen
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cooton - [Child] of William Cooton & Clementina
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Mary
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anny Hind - [Child] of George Hind & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dixon - [Child] of James Dixon & Jane
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moon - [Child] of Henry Moon & Nancy
Abode: St Peters St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Bosworth - [Child] of John Bosworth & Jane
Abode: St Ignatius' Square
Occupation: Clerk of Works Royal Engineering Department
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Makinson - [Child] of Evan Makinson & Annie
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Johanna Shepherd - [Child] of Margaret Shepherd
Abode: Shambles
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Green - [Child] of James Green & Margaret
Abode: Straight Shambles
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Sarah
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Nightingale - [Child] of James Nightingale & Margery
Abode: St John's Place
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Simmons - [Child] of Richard Simmons & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smirk - [Child] of John Smirk & Agnes
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Bradburn - [Child] of Abraham Bradburn & Mary
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Jane
Abode: Graystock's Yard
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Derome - [Child] of Robert Derome & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of Richard Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Osbaldeston - [Child] of Robert Osbaldeston & Betty
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Catharine
Abode: Water Lane End
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Betts - [Child] of William Keeling Betts & Mary
Abode: Latham St
Occupation: Clerk Incumbent of St James Church
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Denwood - [Child] of Jonathan Denwood & Eliza
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Salford - [Child] of James Salford & Ellen
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Battersby - [Child] of Thomas Battersby & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Linen Draper
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bellamy - [Child] of Obadiah Bellamy & Alice
Abode: Castle St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Grayston - [Child] of James Grayston & Dorothy
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Back Rhodes Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Stephenson - [Child] of Joseph Stephenson & Catherine
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hesketh - [Child] of Robert Hesketh & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Duval - [Child] of Paul Duval & Matilda
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Henry Spenser Pearson - [Child] of Henry Spenser Pearson, Gentleman & Dorothy
Abode: Spring Cottage
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Eliza Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Anne
Abode: Camden Place
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ainsworth - [Child] of Charles Ainsworth & Nancy
Abode: George St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Day - [Child] of James Day & Mary Ann
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson's Row
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Eccles - [Child] of Lawrence Eccles & Agnes
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Salthouse - [Child] of Henry Salthouse & Lucy
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dunbar - [Child] of George Dunbar & Sarah
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Miller - [Child] of Christopher Miller & Sarah
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ambrose Sumner - [Child] of Richard Sumner & Anna Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Coulson - [Child] of John Coulson & Nancy
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Ropemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hutchinson - [Child] of Thomas Hutchinson & Margaret
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hutchinson - [Child] of Thomas Hutchinson & Margaret
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Salter - [Child] of William Salter & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Aspin - [Child] of Robert Aspin & Ann
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Ellen Ashworth
Abode: Adelaide St
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Violet Gornall - [Child] of Elijah Gornall & Jane
Abode: Golden Square
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Fields - [Child] of George Fields & Dorothy
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Clitheroe - [Child] of William Clitheroe & Ellen
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Booth - [Child] of Francis Booth & Anna Maria
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Maria Bickett - [Child] of Joseph Bickett & Bridget
Abode: Butler's Court
Occupation: Surveyor on the Ordnance Service
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Myers - [Child] of William Myers & Alice
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Alice
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rasbottam - [Child] of James Rasbottam & Betsy
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Ann
Abode: Gordon St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Garnett - [Child] of Mary Ann Garnett
Abode: Fishergate Lane
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chippindale - [Child] of Thomas Chippindale & Alice
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Rosanna
Abode: German's Court
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Procter - [Child] of Henry Procter & Grace
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Shackleton - [Child] of William Shackleton & Betsy
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - [Child] of Henry Pickup & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amanda Holbrook - [Child] of Henry Holbrook & Elizabeth
Abode: Back Croft St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Askew - [Child] of Leonard Askew & Margaret
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Perry - [Child] of John Perry & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Forrest - [Child] of Peter Forrest & Ann
Abode: Gt Georges St
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Naylor - [Child] of Peter Naylor & Mary
Abode: Fisher St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Middlebrook - [Child] of John Middlebrook & Ann
Abode: Adelaide St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Alice
Abode: Kirby's Court
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Threlfall - [Child] of Lazarus Threlfall & Anne
Abode: Bushell Place
Occupation: Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: certified by H O Irwin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Welsh - [Child] of John Welsh & Ann
Abode: Great Georges St
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Martha
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rosbottom - [Child] of James Rosbottom & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Charlotte
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Police Inspector
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sowerby - [Child] of James Sowerby & Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Dinah
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lane Cartmel - [Child] of James Cartmel & Ann
Abode: Ormskirk Rd
Occupation: Fur Cutter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Margaret
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Cockshot - [Child] of Hargreaves Cockshot & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Berwick - [Child] of Richard Berwick & Mary
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hannabal Hatch - [Child] of Thomas Hatch & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Deighton - [Child] of Richard Deighton & Ellen
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cartmell - [Child] of Richard Cartmell & Isabella
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Anna
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Margaret
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Jane
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Chippendale - [Child] of Peter Chippendale & Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Whitehead - [Child] of Jane Whitehead
Abode: Nickson's Row
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Tattersall - [Child] of John Tattersall & Martha
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Catterall - [Child] of Paul Catterall & Harriet Susannah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Duncan - [Child] of John Duncan & Ellen Alice
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George James Smith - [Child] of George Main Smith & Susanna
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Certified by G N? Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Mary
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watson Storey - [Child] of John Storey & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Scott - [Child] of David Scott & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleaner Jane Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Jane
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Cardmaster
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Mawdsley Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Caroline Benson - [Child] of Thomas Benson & Mary
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Richard Stirzaker - [Child] of James Stirzaker & Ann
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Rose - [Child] of Thomas Rose & Margaret
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Gillett - [Child] of James Gillett & Margaret
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Agnes
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - [Child] of Hugh Singleton & Agnes
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Hannah
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Houghton - [Child] of Ellen Houghton
Abode: Singleton Row
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of James Green & Phoebe
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Nicholas Livesey & Jane
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Graves - [Child] of Henry Graves & Susan
Abode: Cadely
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: certified by Jas Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Ann
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Watts - [Child] of Thomas Watts & Mary
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sailham - [Child] of James Sailham & Mary
Abode: Back Silver St
Occupation: Coach Trimmer
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of Jane Smith
Abode: Crown St
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Elizabeth
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: certified by Jas Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jun 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Frederick Burrow - [Child] of James Evans Burrow & Isabella
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Richard Livesey & Ellen
Abode: Patton St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Mary
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Alice
Abode: Craggs Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Till - [Child] of Thomas Till & Maria
Abode: Three Tuns Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Eliza
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Scurr - [Child] of William Scurr & Harriet
Abode: River St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of Matthew Whiteside & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stackhouse - [Child] of Robert Stackhouse & Mary
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gornall - [Child] of Mark Gornall & Sarah
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Simmonds - [Child] of Robert Simmonds & Ellen
Born: 17 Jun 1843
Abode: Upper Walker Street
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whiteside - [Child] of Jane Whiteside
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whittle - [Child] of Agnes Whittle
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Ann
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Leaver - [Child] of Richard Leaver & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Nicholls - [Child] of Thomas Nicholls & Maryann
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1837
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dickenson - [Child] of Henry Dickenson & Harriet
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: Surname alternatively 'Dickinson'.
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bolding - [Child] of John Bolding & Catherine
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Nancy
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Haye? - [Child] of John Haye? & Ellen
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Maryann
Abode: Nixon's Row
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of William Green & Ann
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Swarbrick - [Child] of James Swarbrick & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Maria Harris - [Child] of James Harris & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1841
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Crabtree - [Child] of Joseph Crabtree & Ann
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of Henry Parkinson & Mabel
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dawson - [Child] of James Dawson & Mary
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wallace - [Child] of James Wallace & Ann
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Carr - [Child] of Allen Carr & Ellen
Abode: High St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Braithwaite - [Child] of James Braithwaite & Mary
Abode: Addison's Court
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bellamy - [Child] of Obadiah Bellamy & Alice
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Martha
Abode: Edmond St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Raw - [Child] of John Raw & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of James Marmaduke Moore & Nancy
Abode: Main Sprit Weind
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Boardman Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Alice Elizabeth
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of Betsy Gregson
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wallis - [Child] of James Wallis & Ann
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Booth - [Child] of Benjamin Booth & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Tin man
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Bell - [Child] of Robert Bell & Elizabeth
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Writing Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Carter - [Child] of Sarah Carter
Abode: Mount St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Sarah
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Roper - [Child] of John Roper & Mary
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Seward - [Child] of William Seward & Elizabeth
Abode: Addisons Yard
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Bilsborough - [Child] of Richard Bilsborough & Anna
Abode: Fox St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Ann
Abode: Lark Hill St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Ann
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Maria
Abode: Brougham St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Smart - [Child] of William Smart & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Goddart - [Child] of James Goddart & Fanny
Born: 6 Jul 1840
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jolly - [Child] of James Jolly & Elizabeth
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Harkes - [Child] of Joseph Harkes & Elizabeth
Abode: Melling St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Davis - [Child] of Anthony Davis & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Nelson - [Child] of George Nelson & Ellen
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Guy - [Child] of Christopher Guy & Betty
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Walker - [Child] of Proctor Walker & Jane
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Winns - [Child] of Joseph Winns & Mary Ann
Abode: Bostock St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Newsham - [Child] of Thomas Newsham & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Wilding - [Child] of James Wilding & Harriet
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cross - [Child] of Richard Cross & Elizabeth
Abode: Bell St
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isidore Joseph Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Fanny
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Shepherd - [Child] of Evan Shepherd & Elizabeth
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Leigh - [Child] of Thomas Leigh & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alfred Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Foot-man
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Nancy
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Little - [Child] of William Little & Jane
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Bradshaw & Alice
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Kenyon - [Child] of Henry Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Nickson's Row
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cunliff - [Child] of Thomas Cunliff & Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Newton - [Child] of George Newton & Ann
Abode: Victoria St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Mary
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Alice Munns - [Child] of William Munns & Prudence
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Henry Entwistle - [Child] of Sarah Entwistle
Abode: Markland St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Emily Spencer - [Child] of Lawrence Catlow Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Jane
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Isabella
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Frances
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Shepherd - [Child] of Evan Shepherd & Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1837
Abode: Fosters Square
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cowell - [Child] of George Cowell & Mary
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Tin man
Notes: Abode probably 'Vicar St'
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Park - [Child] of John Park & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook Houses
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lawrenson - [Child] of Christopher Lawrenson & Alice
Abode: Well St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shackleton - [Child] of Sarah Shackleton
Abode: Hansons Square
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - [Child] of Alice Hindle
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of Richard Carter & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Sims - [Child] of John Sims & Susan
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Sudell - [Child] of William Sudell & Jane
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of Isaac Pearson & Mary
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Wainman - [Child] of William Wainman & Maria
Abode: Egan St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of William Green & Alice
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blacow - [Child] of Thomas Blacow & Elizabeth
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Ann
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ashworth - [Child] of Henry Ashworth & Grace
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Malley - [Child] of John Malley & Nancy
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Stickleton - [Child] of Sarah Stickleton
Abode: Hanson's Square
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Turner - [Child] of John Turner & Mary Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Dewhurst - [Child] of Daniel Dewhurst & Agnes James
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Pye - [Child] of Joseph Pye & Margaret
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ainscough - [Child] of James Ainscough & Mary
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of Benjamin Cross & Margaret
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Abode probably 'Vicar St'
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Irvine - [Child] of Mary Ann Irvine
Abode: Mill Hill
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Rhodes Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - [Child] of Richard Cottam & Ellen
Abode: School St West
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Amina Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Marsh House
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Clayton - [Child] of Joseph Clayton & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Sarah
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Harriet
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Forrest - [Child] of Thomas Forrest & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Caton - [Child] of Richard Caton & Ann
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Margaret
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Fort - [Child] of Joseph Fort & Mary
Abode: Brown's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Billington - [Child] of Thomas Billington & Ann
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Craven - [Child] of James Craven & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Marsden - [Child] of Moses Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Leyland St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Shaw - [Child] of James Shaw & Ellen
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Martha
Abode: Corry St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by P W Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Sharples - [Child] of Richard Sharples & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Joseph Dickson - [Child] of Joseph Briggs Dickson & Susanna
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Ratcliff - [Child] of Proctor Ratcliff & Mary
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Beesley - [Child] of Thomas Beesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hall - [Child] of Henry Hall & Elizabeth
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Oddie - [Child] of John Oddie & Mary
Abode: Kay St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Hathornthwaite - [Child] of John Hathornthwaite & Anna
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Waterworth - [Child] of Christopher Waterworth & Margaret
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cook - [Child] of Ann Cook
Abode: George's St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wright - [Child] of Mary Wright
Abode: Friargate
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Salts - [Child] of Robert Salts & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Willan - [Child] of John Willan & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Dent Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Matilda O'Reilly - [Child] of Oliver O'Reilly & Elizabeth
Abode: Gorst St
Occupation: Ordinance Surveyor
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Eteson - [Child] of William Dearloor Eteson & Agnes Fulton
Abode: Green Bank
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kenyon - [Child] of the late William Kenyon & Jane
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Higginson - [Child] of Edward Higginson & Jane
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Selena Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Anne
Abode: Edmund St
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Glover - [Child] of Joseph Glover & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Babet - [Child] of Evan Babet & Sarah
Abode: Corrie St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Jane Parkinson
Abode: Edward St
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Green - [Child] of James Green & Jane
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph William Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Mary Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Thomas Beninson - [Child] of Ellen Beninson
Abode: Lancaster Road
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - [Child] of James Houghton & Sarah
Abode: Cadley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Hannah
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Roger Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Hindle - [Child] of Richard Fell Hindle & Jane
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Shaw - [Child] of Matthew Shaw & Ann
Born: Mar 1843
Abode: North Road
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Jane
Abode: Kirkham St North
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Dugdale - [Child] of Alexander Dugdale & Alice
Abode: Moor Brook St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Malcolm Drummond - [Child] of James Drummond & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - [Child] of William Hargreaves & Grace
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Southward - [Child] of John Southward & Rebecca
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Fletcher - [Child] of Alexander Fletcher & Margaret
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Fletcher - [Child] of Alexander Fletcher & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1836
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Oliver Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ellen
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lindsay - [Child] of George Lindsay & Ann
Abode: Springfield Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of James Hargreaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Bailey - [Child] of Richard Bailey & Mary Ann
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Cheese Monger
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Thwaites - [Child] of Henry Thwaites & Mary Ann
Abode: Melbourne St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buxton Hardwick - [Child] of William Hardwick & Mary Ann
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Gildart - [Child] of Robert Gildart & Ann
Abode: High St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindle Birchall - [Child] of Thomas Birchall & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Lucy
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Swindlehurst - [Child] of William Swindlehurst & Ann
Abode: Pump St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gregson - [Child] of Richard Gregson & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Eleanor
Abode: Clayton's Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Kirby - [Child] of Robert Kirby & Jane
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus James Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: New Cock Yard
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenall - [Child] of James Greenall & Ann
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Calland - [Child] of Henry Calland & Patience
Abode: Hindle St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ormondy - [Child] of Henry Ormondy & Elizabeth
Abode: Taylors Row
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Robinson - [Child] of Peter Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Spindle manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Alice
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by G N Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Mary
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Moon - [Child] of James Moon & Elizabeth
Abode: Cumberland St
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Heagren Gibbs - [Child] of Edmund Gibbs Heagren Heagren Gibbs & Mary
Abode: House of Correction
Occupation: Governor
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Snailham - [Child] of Henry Snailham & Mary
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bell - [Child] of Edward Bell & Margaret
Abode: Bushell St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Back Edward St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davis - [Child] of Robert Davis & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Alice
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by R Granger
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Alice
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Leigh - [Child] of James Leigh & Jane
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Clayton - [Child] of Robert Clayton & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Piccope - [Child] of James Piccope & Elizabeth
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Warren - [Child] of Anthony Warren & Lucy
Abode: St Austens Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Rigg - [Child] of Charles Rigg & Harriet
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Mary
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maymon - [Child] of John Maymon & Ellen
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Alice
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hewitson - [Child] of John Hewitson & Jane
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Agnes
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warburton - [Child] of Frederick Warburton & Betsy
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derome - [Child] of Paul Derome & Esther
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bramley - [Child] of Henry Bramley & Esther
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Betsy
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Jane
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Finch - [Child] of Mary Finch
Abode: Atkinson St
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Roylance - [Child] of John Roylance & Mary
Abode: Little George St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Birchall Fish - [Child] of John Fish & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of Henry Cross & Sarah
Abode: Little Georges St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of Margaret Moss
Abode: Caton St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rowland Ackroyd - [Child] of Jonathan Ackroyd & Mary
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Croft - [Child] of John Croft & Nancy
Abode: Trout St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Phillipps - [Child] of Leonard Phillipps & Ann
Abode: James's Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W M Farish Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Titterington - [Child] of James Titterington & Jane
Abode: Sleddon Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W M Farish Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Salter - [Child] of James Salter & Mary
Abode: Buckingham Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W M Farish Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Esther
Abode: Sleddon Street
Occupation: Fly maker
Baptised by: W M Farish Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Catterall - [Child] of Roger Catterall & Ann
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Elswick - [Child] of William Elswick & Jane
Abode: Great Georges St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Hesketh - [Child] of Joshua Hesketh & Jane
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of Alice Turner
Abode: Hope St
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hinton - [Child] of Robert Hinton & Mary
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fazakerly - [Child] of Richard Fazakerly & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Rain - [Child] of John Rain & Maria
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Ragg - [Child] of John Ragg & Julia
Abode: Edge St
Occupation: Bolt Maker
Notes: Abode probably Edgar St
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Naylor - [Child] of Thomas Naylor & Margaret
Abode: King's St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Quick - [Child] of Joseph Quick & Margaret
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Shuttle maker
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Lonsdale - [Child] of William Lonsdale & Mary
Abode: Lawrence St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Martin - [Child] of Thomas Martin & Alice
Abode: Holden's Yard
Occupation: Fruit Dealer
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Winterbottom - [Child] of Susanna Winterbottom
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Longmire - [Child] of Margaret Longmire
Abode: Bridge St
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Nicholson - [Child] of Henry William Nicholson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Jane
Abode: Old Shambles
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Eliza
Abode: Lund St
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Armstrong - [Child] of Francis Armstrong & Amelia Maria
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Sarah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Heaton - [Child] of Mary Ann Heaton
Abode: Edward St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jonathan Teasdale - [Child] of John Teasdale & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dugdale - [Child] of Alexander Dugdale & Lydia
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Deighton - [Child] of Samuel Deighton & Ellen
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Grime - [Child] of John Grime & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bramwell - [Child] of Edward Bramwell & Mary
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Parker Procter - [Child] of Robert Procter & Elizabeth
Abode: Guy's Row
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Eliza
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - [Child] of Christopher Hayes & Ann
Abode: Hammond Row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Heaps - [Child] of Robert Heaps & Mary
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Goring - [Child] of John Goring & Elizabeth
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of Richard Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dobson - [Child] of James Dobson & Rebecca
Abode: Abraham's Row
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Isabella
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Machine maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bond - [Child] of John Bond & Eleanor
Abode: Water Lane Ends
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Miller - [Child] of Thomas Miller & Margaret
Born: 12 Mar 1843
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Sowerby - [Child] of Thomas Sowerby & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Wareing - [Child] of William Wareing & Harriet
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cookson - [Child] of Mary Cookson
Abode: Woodcock Yd
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Martha Hull - [Child] of Thomas Hull & Ellen
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davies - [Child] of Francis Davies & Sarah
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Robert Davies & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Betsy
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Stewart - [Child] of Joseph Stewart & Sarah
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Pearson - [Child] of Joseph Pearson & Anna
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Hoole - [Child] of Richard Hoole & Grace
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waddington - [Child] of Catherine Waddington
Abode: Moor Lane
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wiggans - [Child] of Edward Wiggans & Jane
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ann
Abode: Princes St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lavinia Norman - [Child] of Rachel Norman
Abode: Little George St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Clarkson Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Sarah
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Elizabeth
Abode: Straight Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sumner - [Child] of Ellen Sumner
Abode: St Peters St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cawley Bishop Wren - [Child] of Thomas Wren & Caroline Bishop
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Halbard - [Child] of James Halbard & Mary
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Dwerryhouse - [Child] of Thomas Dwerryhouse & Ann
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davy Bullen - [Child] of Christopher Bullen & Sarah
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holton - [Child] of Ellen Holton
Abode: Brook St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Capstick - [Child] of James Capstick & Priscilla
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Mary
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eaves - [Child] of Richard Eaves & Elizabeth
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crankshaw - [Child] of George Crankshaw & Esther
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fare - [Child] of Richard Fare & Mary
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ragg - [Child] of John Ragg & Judith
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Ragg - [Child] of John Ragg & Judith
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ragg - [Child] of John Ragg & Judith
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ragg - [Child] of John Ragg & Judith
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dennis - [Child] of William Dennis & Lucy
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barwood - [Child] of Joseph Barwood & Alice
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Alice Porter - [Child] of Bernard Porter & Mary
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Blackburn - [Child] of Thomas Blackburn & Ann
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Shakeshaft - [Child] of Elizabeth Shakeshaft
Abode: Fylde Road
Baptised by: certified by W K Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charles Worthington - [Child] of Richard Worthington & Mary
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Redmayne - [Child] of the late Alice Redmayne
Abode: William St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bennett - [Child] of Hugh Bennett & Cecily
Abode: Woodplumpton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hayes Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Jane
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Card master
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall Dickenson - [Child] of William Dickenson & Nancy
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Wignall - [Child] of Richard Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Vickers - [Child] of James Vickers & Ellen
Abode: Bk Edward St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Barton - [Child] of Margaret Barton
Abode: River St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Richards - [Child] of Thomas Richards & Mary
Abode: Orchard St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Birchall - [Child] of Matthew Barrow Birchall & Isabella
Abode: Plant's Court
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jemima Spenser - [Child] of John Spenser & Isabella
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matilda Wilkinson - [Child] of Ellis Wilkinson & Susanna
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Esther Clemmy - [Child] of William Clemmy & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jemima Wearden - [Child] of Robert Wearden & Harriet
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - [Child] of George Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Smith's Yard
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of Alexander Rigby & Mary
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Mary
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George James Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Sarah
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Richard Ashworth & Susanna
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Fly maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Halliday - [Child] of Robert Halliday & Ann
Abode: Haydock St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Ellen
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Carden - [Child] of Benjamin Carden & Eliza
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Surveyor of Taxes
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Christopher Smith & Ann
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Abode probably Bleasdale St
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Margaret
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Westley - [Child] of Thomas Westley & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wiggans - [Child] of Robert Wiggans & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Mary
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Margaret
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lewis - [Child] of George Lewis & Margaret
Abode: North St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wignall - [Child] of William Wignall & Nancy
Abode: Harrison Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cooper - [Child] of Noah Cooper & Catherine
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Heathcoate - [Child] of George Heathcoate & Ellen
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William James Crossthwaite - [Child] of Thomas Crossthwaite & Jane
Abode: Ormside St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janetta Wrigley - [Child] of Richard Wrigley & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wittam - [Child] of John Wittam & Mary
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Carter - [Child] of Robert Carter & Mary
Abode: Cotton Court
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mills - [Child] of Samuel Mills & Mary
Abode: John St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by W Walker
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Grice - [Child] of Richard Grice & Sarah
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: cerified by H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Gillow - [Child] of George Gillow & Isabella
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Bailiff
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ryding - [Child] of William Ryding & Ann
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Ellen
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Mary Ann
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John White - [Child] of Richard White & Sarah
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Birkett - [Child] of Thomas Birkett & Sarah
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hetherington - [Child] of Matthew Hetherington & Ann
Abode: Boram St
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of Alexander Thompson & Grace
Abode: Dawson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of William Dixon & Ellen
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Tuson - [Child] of George Tuson & Grace
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Pratt - [Child] of Richard Pratt & Mary
Abode: William St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Mary
Abode: Green Bank St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Rachel
Abode: King St
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alicia France - [Child] of William France & Alice
Abode: Spring St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Towers - [Child] of James Towers & Margaret
Abode: Aquaduct St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Baines - [Child] of Ellen Baines
Abode: George's St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leeming - [Child] of John Leeming & Jane
Abode: Fish St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whitehead - [Child] of John Whitehead & Ann
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - [Child] of Robert Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Ann
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Elizabeth
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Sarah
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Gardener - [Child] of Thomas Gardener & Mary
Abode: Raby's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Dearden - [Child] of Joseph Dearden & Mary Ann
Abode: Butler's Court
Occupation: Beadle of the Corporation
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Ormerod - [Child] of John Ormerod & Nancy
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Corlett - [Child] of John Corlett & Alice
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Whiteside - [Child] of Edward Whiteside & Eliza
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Seed - [Child] of Thomas Seed & Elizabeth
Abode: Derby St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Byron Sherlock - [Child] of John Sherlock & Elizabeth
Abode: Prince's St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Rachel
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Titterington - [Child] of William Titterington & Sarah
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whalley - [Child] of Thomas Whalley & Jane
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - [Child] of James Moss & Nancy
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Jemson - [Child] of Thomas Jemson & Ellen
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ball - [Child] of Betsy Ball
Abode: Bolton's Court
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Brough - [Child] of Askew Brough & Ann
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Draper - [Child] of Thomas Draper & Ellen
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lancaster - [Child] of Gilbert Lancaster & Alice
Abode: Lady Well St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Singleton - [Child] of John Singleton & Mary
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Oct 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Burrows - [Child] of Daniel Burrows & Jane
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by H O Irwin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Watson - [Child] of Richard Watson & Ann
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Howard - [Child] of Richard Howard & Ann
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sophia Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Frances
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Ellen
Abode: Lill's Court
Occupation: Spindle maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Betsy
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of John Simpson & Jane
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Barker - [Child] of Richard Barker & Catherine
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Elizabeth Ashworth
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hathornthwaite - [Child] of James Hathornthwaite & Betsy
Abode: Gt George's St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Pride - [Child] of John Rogers Pride & Mary Ann
Abode: Cunliff St
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomasina Durham - [Child] of William Durham & Mary
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Temperley - [Child] of Thomas Temperley & Mary
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Elston Rigby - [Child] of David Elston Rigby & Anna
Abode: Park Rd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Chamberlain - [Child] of Ann Chamberlain
Abode: Lambert's Place
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Atkinson - [Child] of Edward Atkinson & Winifred
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Lee - [Child] of Emanuel Lee & Mary
Abode: Croft St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lucas - [Child] of Anthony Lucas & Dorothy
Abode: Melburn St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Agnes
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Captain of a trading vessel
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Elias Burton - [Child] of Elias Burton & Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Elizabeth
Abode: Russel St
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lettice Walley - [Child] of Richard Walley & Ellen
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Thread Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Holme - [Child] of John Holme & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hardman - [Child] of Ann Hardman, Widow
Abode: Canal St
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Betty
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Gregson - [Child] of David Gregson & Catharine
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ashton - [Child] of Henry Ashton & Mary
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hanna Dawson - [Child] of John Dawson & Jane
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Water Lane Ends
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Mary
Abode: Garstang
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pickering - [Child] of James Pickering & Ann
Abode: Queen St Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jennings - [Child] of George Jennings & Mary Ann
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Sibbert - [Child] of Nicholas Sibbert & Mary
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emily Barbara Gorst - [Child] of Edward Chaddock Gorst, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1843
Abode: West Cliff
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Pennington - [Child] of Garnet Pennington & Ann
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Leaver - [Child] of Joseph Leaver & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Longworth - [Child] of Peter Longworth & Grace
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Tinker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hardman - [Child] of Edward Hardman & Mary
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ferdinand Kitchen - [Child] of Ferdinand Kitchen & Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hough - [Child] of Anna Hough
Abode: Vicar St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Alice
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Marshall - [Child] of James Marshall & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1824
Abode: Bleasdell St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dawson - [Child] of Hugh Dawson & Ann
Abode: West Cliff
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shirliker - [Child] of Thomas Shirliker & Ellen
Abode: Buckingham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Berwick - [Child] of Thomas Berwick & Sarah
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lawrence - [Child] of Thomas Lawrence & Ellen
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ray - [Child] of William Ray & Jane
Abode: New Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Margaret
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Alice
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Ann
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Esther
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cocker - [Child] of William Cocker & Ann
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Braithwaite - [Child] of Joseph Braithwaite & Elizabeth
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Porter - [Child] of Thomas Porter & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walton - [Child] of Roger Walton & Alice
Abode: River St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Harriet
Abode: Anchor Weind
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Scott - [Child] of Archibald Scott & Ann
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George White - [Child] of George White & Joyce
Abode: Lord's Walk
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John McKie - [Child] of Mary Ann McKie
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Nancy
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Eskrigge - [Child] of Richard Eskrigge & Isabella
Born: 26 Oct 1843?
Abode: Great Shaw St
Occupation: Glazier
Notes: Year of birth omitted. Assumed to be 1843.
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Margaret
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Stansfield - [Child] of Joseph Stansfield & Harriet
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Ellen
Abode: Guy's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Occupation: Loomer?
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Rich - [Child] of Leonard Rich & Bella
Abode: Aughton Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Pearson - [Child] of Etherington Pearson & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cowen - [Child] of George Cowen & Hannah
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Armitstead - [Child] of James Armitstead & Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Welch - [Child] of Richard Welch & Sarah Ann
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Sarah
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrence Breakell - [Child] of Thomas Breakell & Rebecca
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Cottam - [Child] of Hugh Cottam & Alice
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Greystock - [Child] of Richard Greystock & Jane
Abode: St Paul's Square
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Beetham - [Child] of John Beetham & Margaret
Abode: Library St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Janet
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Tipping - [Child] of John Tipping & Ellen
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Wareing - [Child] of Thomas Wareing & Catherine
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Day - [Child] of William Day & Mary
Abode: Foster's Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Mansell - [Child] of Richard Christopher Mansell & Elizabeth
Abode: Charles St
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Snape - [Child] of Jonathan Snape & Ann
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Clayton - [Child] of William Clayton & Ellen
Abode: Wilkie's Yard
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of Richard Rhodes & Ellen
Abode: Thomas' St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Thomas Whitehead & Margaret
Abode: Grove St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eli James Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Sarah
Abode: Back Lawson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Standing - [Child] of Thomas Standing & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: North Rd
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Coward - [Child] of Miles Coward & Mary
Abode: Fylde Rd
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Ann
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Alice
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Williamson - [Child] of Isaac Williamson & Betsy
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ainsworth - [Child] of Ralph Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Nov 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Estcourt - [Child] of Anne Estcourt
Abode: Harrison Hill
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Wearden - [Child] of James Wearden & Mary
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Lee - [Child] of Catharine Lee
Abode: Fishwick
Baptised by: certified by Edwin Smith
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Alston - [Child] of Robert Alston & Grace
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: House Agent
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert William Stirzaker - [Child] of Edward Stirzaker & Mary
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cooper - [Child] of Margaret Cooper
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mawdesley - [Child] of William Mawdesley & Martha
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Gas man
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Iddon - [Child] of John Iddon & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by W K Betts
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Aug 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilkinson
Abode: Haydock St
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Alice
Abode: Vicker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Curwen - [Child] of Joseph Curwen & Ellen
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Carr - [Child] of James Carr & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J Bonwell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Newsham - [Child] of Richard Newsham & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Jane Farley - [Child] of Elizabeth Farley
Abode: North St
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of William Moss & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by W P Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Heartly - [Child] of Daniel Heartly & Jemima
Abode: Holdens Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kelly - [Child] of Henry Kelly & Isabella
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Hodkinson - [Child] of John Hodkinson & Mary
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Loftus - [Child] of William Loftus & Ellen
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Ann
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Elizabeth
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Batteson - [Child] of Christopher Batteson & Jane
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Carpet weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Billington - [Child] of Richard Billington & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - [Child] of Ann Bradley
Abode: Park Rd
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Susan
Abode: Eden St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - [Child] of Robert Lingard & Alice
Abode: Floyer St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Ellen
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Crompton - [Child] of John Crompton & Ann
Abode: Riley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J W Watson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Betty
Abode: Margisons Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W H Jones
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Ann
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: certified by L W Jeffray
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Busby - [Child] of John Busby & Ann
Abode: Poplar St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Esther Cliff - [Child] of Thomas Cliff & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hunter - [Child] of Sarah Hunter
Abode: King St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fidler - [Child] of William Fidler & Margaret
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kirkby - [Child] of Edward Kirkby & Ellen
Abode: Clarence St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ashcroft - [Child] of Henry Ashcroft & Ellen
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Mary
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pennington - [Child] of David Pennington & Isabella
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Atkinson - [Child] of George Atkinson & Mary
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Rd
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rudd - [Child] of Philip Rudd & Elizabeth
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Daggers - [Child] of John Daggers & Ellen
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Steel - [Child] of Matthew Steel & Ann
Abode: Little George's St
Occupation: Bolt & Screw maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Charles Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Jane
Abode: Fish St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Jane
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James McGowan - [Child] of John McGowan & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sharp - [Child] of John Sharp & Jane
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Howard - [Child] of Enoch Howard & Margaret
Abode: Sleddon St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of Robert Hall & Margaret
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Ellen
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Moor - [Child] of Thomas Moor & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Emma
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Brinnand - [Child] of Isabella Brinnand
Abode: Gt George's St
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Ormrod - [Child] of Soloman Ormrod & Mary
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Sarah
Abode: North St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - [Child] of Henry Aspden & Mary
Abode: Aughton's Square
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Fallowfield - [Child] of Joseph Fallowfield & Rebecca
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Woods - [Child] of John Woods & Ellen
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Boiler maker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ibbert - [Child] of Charles Ibbert & Harriet
Abode: Byron St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Lawe - [Child] of John Lawe & Agnes
Abode: Bolton's Court
Occupation: Chaise driver
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Phillips - [Child] of Thomas Phillips & Catherine
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: C Rickson
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Yates - [Child] of Ann Yates
Abode: Seed St
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gornall - [Child] of John Gornall & Mary Hankinson
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Miller Taylor & Agnes
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Woodhead - [Child] of Mark Woodhead & Isabella
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Ann
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Vickers - [Child] of Simeon? Vickers & Hannah
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Louisa Maria Topping - [Child] of Henry Topping & Ellen
Abode: Liverpool St
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Pye - [Child] of Joseph Pye & Mary
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J O Parr Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bristow Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Maria Bristow
Abode: Bushell Place
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: certified by R Harris
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Beesley - [Child] of William Beesley & Elizabeth
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1843 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilson - [Child] of Stephen Wilson & Margaret
Abode: Bolton St West
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1845, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Next Page of Baptisms for 1844