|
The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John
in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1836 - 1838
Baptisms for 1837
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1836
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bray - [Child] of Richard Bray & Ellen
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Battersby - [Child] of William Battersby & Ann
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Preston Bradshaw - [Child] of William Preston Bradshaw & Isabella
Abode: Ratcliff St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - [Child] of Richard Kenyon & Ann
Abode: Frederic St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gillow - [Child] of Robert Gillow & Elizabeth
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Baines - [Child] of Francis Baines & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Baines - [Child] of Francis Baines & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1833
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Benson Brewer - [Child] of James Brewer & Ann
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Ann
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackhurst - [Child] of John Blackhurst & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Carr - [Child] of Lawrence Carr & Jane
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Cook - [Child] of Henry Cook & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Dec 1836 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Mary
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Aspendale - [Child] of James Aspendale & Ann
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Notes: [Note in margin between #823 and 824: 'Twins']
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Aspendale - [Child] of James Aspendale & Ann
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Notes: [Note in margin between #823 and 824: 'Twins']
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Grime - [Child] of George Grime & Millicent
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Waterworth - [Child] of Christopher Waterworth & Margaret
Abode: Back Leeming St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peggy Best - [Child] of Arthur Best & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Huddlestone - [Child] of James Huddlestone & Ann
Abode: S. Paul's Square
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Ellen
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hunter - [Child] of Thomas Hunter & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliff - [Child] of Robert Ratcliff & Ellen
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenalgh - [Child] of James Greenalgh & Jane
Abode: Bread St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Brewer - [Child] of Robert Brewer & Winifred
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of Cuthbert Smith & Jane
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Tyson - [Child] of Robert Tyson & Jane
Abode: Cotton court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walbank - [Child] of John Walbank & Mary
Abode: Carrol's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Saul - [Child] of Michael Saul & Isabella
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Albert - [Child] of William Albert & Elizabeth
Abode: James St
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Margaret Garstang - [Child] of Mary Garstang
Abode: Cotton Court
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Balshaw - [Child] of Robert Balshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham Brow
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hough - [Child] of George Hough & Alice
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Howard - [Child] of Mary Howard
Abode: Dock St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scholfield - [Child] of Elizabeth Scholfield
Abode: Wellington St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Conner - [Child] of Thomas Conner & Bridget
Abode: High St
Occupation: White smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Hartley - [Child] of Daniel Hartley & Jemima
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - [Child] of Edward Farnworth & Eleanor
Abode: Mill Court
Occupation: Steam Tenter
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Catterall - [Child] of Peter Catterall & Jane
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Elizabeth
Abode: S. Peter's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Ellen
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosa Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Agnes Abraham - [Child] of John Abraham & Anne
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Jane
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Sarah
Abode: Winckley Square
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ann
Abode: Heatly St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Maria Bristow
Abode: Bushell Place
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: certified by Robt. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Sutcliff - [Child] of John Sutcliff & Agnes
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wearden - [Child] of William Wearden & Mary
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Armitstead - [Child] of James Armitstead & Ann
Abode: S. Mary's Gate
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Blakey - [Child] of John Blakey & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Alice
Abode: Bolton St Moss
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Elizabeth Jackson
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Evans - [Child] of Jane Evans
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - [Child] of Edward Knowles & Elizabeth
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Forside - [Child] of Sarah Forside
Abode: Patten St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hall - [Child] of Edward Hall & Mary
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Shirlaker - [Child] of Thomas Shirlaker & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Matthias Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Clarkson - [Child] of John Clarkson & Ann
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Thomson - [Child] of Geldert Thomson & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Walbank - [Child] of John Walbank & Elizabeth
Abode: Holding's Yard
Occupation: Molder
Baptised by: Joseph Rigg Minister of St. Paul's
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of John Shepherd & Jane
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Townson - [Child] of George Townson & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Biggens - [Child] of John Biggens & Mary
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Vickers St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of William Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Vickers St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Sarah
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Wagoner
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eccles - [Child] of Joseph Eccles & Ann
Abode: North St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wall - [Child] of Mary Wall
Abode: Simpson St
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ellen
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Note in margin: 'Twin'
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ellen Bateson Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Ellen
Abode: Syke Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: Note in margin: 'Twin'
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Margaret
Abode: Moss
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Wm. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monks Brindle - [Child] of William Brindle & Mary
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dilworth Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Sarah
Abode: Park's Place
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Duryer - [Child] of William Duryer & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Agnes
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ward - [Child] of Joseph Ward & Margaret
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Silcock - [Child] of Thomas Silcock & Marjery
Abode: Horrock's Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Elizabeth
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eccles - [Child] of Peter Eccles & Alice
Abode: Cragg Square
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Roe - [Child] of William Roe & Sarah
Abode: Ribble St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Cowburn - [Child] of William Cowburn & Ann
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearse - [Child] of Thomas Pearse & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Mary
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Halsall - [Child] of William Halsall & Alice
Abode: Butler's Court
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dobson - [Child] of Lawrence Dobson & Mary
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gradwell - [Child] of Alexander Gradwell & Margaret
Abode: Lea
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Elizabeth
Abode: S. Ann St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Rawcliff - [Child] of Thomas Rawcliff & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bent - [Child] of Richard Bent & Eleanor
Abode: Back lane
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dodgson - [Child] of John Dodgson & Letitia
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Moore - [Child] of James Marmaduke Moore & Nanny
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hodgkinson - [Child] of James Hodgkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Well St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sanderson - [Child] of John Sanderson & Margaret
Abode: Feeble St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Smorthwaite Booth - [Child] of Richard Booth & Margaret
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - [Child] of Richard Booth & Margaret
Abode: St. Paul's Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cowell - [Child] of John Cowell & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Zilpha Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Mary
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dickenson - [Child] of Thomas Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Billington - [Child] of George Billington & Ann
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Metcalf - [Child] of James Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Back Saul St
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Birkett - [Child] of Richard Birkett & Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Jane
Abode: Quaker's Row
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Ann
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Richard Parkinson & Margaret
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Ann
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Liver - [Child] of William Liver & Jane
Abode: Tulketh Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Jane
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gardner - [Child] of Henry Gardner & Eleanor
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks Leece - [Child] of George Leece & Mary
Abode: Gt. Avenham St
Occupation: Coach builder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Raby - [Child] of Thomas Raby & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Noble - [Child] of George Noble & Sarah
Abode: Anchor Wiend
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ann Ashby - [Child] of William Ashby & Ann
Abode: S. Peter's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby Atkinson - [Child] of Corless Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Ribble S
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Leyland - [Child] of Simeon Leyland & Bridget
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Leigh Yates - [Child] of Thomas Topham Yates & Betty
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Topham Yates - [Child] of Thomas Topham Yates & Betty
Abode: Great Avenham St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Alice
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Pye - [Child] of Joseph Pye & Grace
Abode: Gardner St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vipond Barker - [Child] of Joseph Barker & Catharine
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Harley - [Child] of Henry Harley & Elizabeth
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Samples - [Child] of Bryan Samples & Jane
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Tipping - [Child] of Thomas Tipping & Jane
Abode: Soapsey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey - [Child] of Adam Livesey & Margaret
Abode: Foster Sq.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Livesey - [Child] of Adam Livesey & Margaret
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Capstick - [Child] of John Capstick & Alice
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hold - [Child] of George Hold & Alice
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Hold - [Child] of George Hold & Alice
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Whittle - [Child] of Bernard Whittle & Margaret
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Coach Driver
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cowan - [Child] of John Cowan & Sarah
Abode: Snow Hill
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Badger - [Child] of Thomas Badger & Elizabeth
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Brodrick - [Child] of Thomas Brodrick & Sarah Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - [Child] of Henry Anderton & Nanny
Abode: New St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Giles Towers Alsop - [Child] of John Towers Alsop & Margaret
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Topping - [Child] of Henry Topping & Eleanor
Abode: Liverpool St
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Park - [Child] of Richard Park & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Holbrook - [Child] of James Holbrook & Mary
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Mitchell - [Child] of Thomas Mitchell & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Hodgkinson - [Child] of Bradshaw Hodgkinson & Ellen
Abode: Cheetham St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Cock - [Child] of John Cock & Isabella
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Abbott - [Child] of Lawrence Abbott & Hannah
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Brick molder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Dyson - [Child] of John Robert Dyson & Christiana
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Woodburn - [Child] of William Woodburn & Catharine
Abode: Patten St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Broughton - [Child] of Elizabeth Broughton
Abode: Savoy St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Proctor - [Child] of Leonard Proctor & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Handley - [Child] of Bridget Handley
Abode: Heatly St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pennington - [Child] of Thomas Pennington & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Michael Wilson & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Higginson - [Child] of Joshua Higginson & Mary
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Molder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ireland - [Child] of James Ireland & Mary
Abode: Holding's Yard
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Marland - [Child] of Caleb Marland & Catharine
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjery Garstang - [Child] of Richard Garstang & Sarah
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Carrol - [Child] of John Carrol & Jane
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Thursby - [Child] of Timothy Thursby & Jane
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Molder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Ellen
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane McBurney - [Child] of Ann McBurney
Abode: Spring Gardens
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Sharples - [Child] of Roger Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Milwright
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Becconsall - [Child] of Thomas Becconsall & Margaret
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Southward - [Child] of Thomas Southward & Elizabeth
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Mary
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Anderton - [Child] of Isaac Anderton & Mary
Abode: Rigby's Yard
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Young - [Child] of Alexander Young & Margaret
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Caleb Taylor & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Kearsley - [Child] of John Kearsley & Elizabeth
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of Richard Worthington & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jolly - [Child] of Margaret Jolly
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bland - [Child] of Thomas Bland & Sarah
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ellery - [Child] of Mason Ellery & Eliza
Abode: Heatly St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Josh. Rigg Minister of S. Paul's
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Eleanor
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Preston - [Child] of John Preston & Ann
Abode: Gradwell's Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - [Child] of William Seed & Margaret
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Critchley - [Child] of John Critchley & Jane
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Weal - [Child] of James Weal & Alice
Abode: Stonygate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Jane
Abode: Birk St
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - [Child] of Henry Heaton & Rose
Abode: Ribble Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Bates - [Child] of William Bates & Mary
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of Mary Wilson
Abode: Oxford St
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Sarah
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Stanfield - [Child] of John Stanfield & Bella
Abode: Chaddock St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bryers Arkwright - [Child] of Richard Arkwright & Eliza
Abode: Ribblesdale Place
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Hodge - [Child] of Nicholas Hodge & Elizabeth
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Huffman - [Child] of Henry James Huffman & Prudence
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Huffman - [Child] of Henry James Huffman & Prudence
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burrow - [Child] of Samuel Burrow & Dorothy
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Mary
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Rachel
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alston - [Child] of John Alston & Ellen
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clemmy - [Child] of John Clemmy & Alice
Abode: King St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Handby - [Child] of Thomas Handby & Bridget
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Salter - [Child] of John Salter & Ellen
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Dickenson - [Child] of Frances Dickenson
Abode: Bolton St
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Ellen
Abode: Rigby's Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Nightingale - [Child] of Thomas Nightingale & Ann
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Akers - [Child] of Joseph Akers & Elizabeth
Abode: S. Paul Square
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wheeldon - [Child] of Heny. Wheeldon & Mary
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Mary
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Turner - [Child] of Stephen Turner & Jane
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Jane
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Capstick - [Child] of John Capstick & Alice
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Derbyshire - [Child] of Thomas Derbyshire & Jane
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Pinder - [Child] of Ephraim Pinder & Jane
Abode: Markland St
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas McClellan - [Child] of Thomas McClellan & Ann
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Dawson's Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Goodier - [Child] of Lazarus Goodier & Alice
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Alice
Abode: Tithe Barn St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Waring - [Child] of Thomas Waring & Catharine
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eccles - [Child] of Margaret Eccles
Abode: Fylde Road
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Phoebe Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Margaret
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Sarah
Abode: Samlesbury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Mary
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vaughan Davies - [Child] of John Davies & Elizabeth
Abode: S. Paul's Square
Occupation: Bookeeper
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Roper - [Child] of Henry Roper & Mary
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Lees - [Child] of Henry Lees & Sarah
Abode: Grimshaw St
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Alice
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Birley - [Child] of William Birley & Agnes
Abode: Brown St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Mary
Abode: Fell St
Occupation: Black smith
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Paley - [Child] of John Paley & Emily
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Elsworth Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Jane
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Banks - [Child] of Valentine Banks & Rebecca
Abode: Park lane
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Emett - [Child] of Charles Emett & Elizabeth
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Smelley - [Child] of Alexander Smelley & Isabella
Abode: High St
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dagger - [Child] of James Dagger & Alice
Abode: Marsh End
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bateman - [Child] of George Bateman & Margaret
Abode: Blue Anchor Yard
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Heaps - [Child] of Thomas Heaps & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: Thos. Clark Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Pearson's Row
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by James Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Feb 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Hathersall - [Child] of George Hathersall & Margaret
Abode: Green Bank Terrace
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ellen
Abode: Moss St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of Henry Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Higgison St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Barbara
Abode: Soapery
Occupation: Yarn Maker
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Dinah
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Southwell - [Child] of James Southwell & Ellen
Abode: Hanson's Sqr
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wallbank - [Child] of Richard Wallbank & Grace
Abode: North road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sanderson - [Child] of Anthony Sanderson & Alice
Abode: Richmond Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of Thomas Parker & Nancy
Abode: St John Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Mary
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jarvis Becket - [Child] of Thomas Becket & Margaret
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Miller - [Child] of John Miller & Ann
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Conkey - [Child] of John Conkey & Mary
Abode: Cable St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hibbert - [Child] of Joseph Hibbert & Hannah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rachel Gorst - [Child] of Edward Chaddock Gorst, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jessop Hulton - [Child] of William Adam Hulton, Esquire & Dorothy Anne
Abode: Spring Bank
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of George Sharples & Alice
Abode: Heatly St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bainbridge - [Child] of John Bainbridge & Margaret
Abode: Chapel Walks
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Ann
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Foreshaw - [Child] of William Foreshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: George St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Bains - [Child] of Arabella Bains
Abode: Work House
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Garstang - [Child] of William Garstang & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Ann
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Milcah Ormerod - [Child] of Moses Ormerod & Alice
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawson - [Child] of Richard Lawson & Margaret
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bland Leeming - [Child] of Richard Leeming & Nancy
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Mary
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clitheroe - [Child] of James Clitheroe & Mary
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maudland Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billsbrough - [Child] of Thomas Billsbrough & Sarah
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & Nancy
Abode: Great George St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Anders - [Child] of James Anders & Susan
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Godburn - [Child] of William Godburn & Alice
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Scott Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Marjery
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dan Townley - [Child] of John Townley & Ann
Abode: James' St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Sarah
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nicholson - [Child] of James Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nicholson - [Child] of James Nicholson & Mary
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Baker - [Child] of Alexander Baker & Nancy
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Twist Maker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Wilkinson - [Child] of Benjamin Wilkinson & Margaret
Abode: Heatly St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennett Dobson - [Child] of Richard Dobson & Jennett
Abode: Alfred St
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary Ann
Abode: Heatly St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cheetham - [Child] of James Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Burns Cheetham - [Child] of James Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Gornall - [Child] of James Gornall & Mary Ann
Abode: Teetotal St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Isabella
Abode: Duke St East
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjery Beardwood - [Child] of Joseph Beardwood & Alice
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjery Beardwood - [Child] of Elizabeth Beardwood
Abode: Back Canal St
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Standen - [Child] of John Standen & Jane
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Fur Cutter
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Margaret
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Stanniford - [Child] of James Stanniford & Ann
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Chambers - [Child] of Thomas Chambers & Jane
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Iddon - [Child] of Robert Iddon & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Timperley - [Child] of Thomas Timperley & Mary
Abode: Emmett St
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hollinhurst - [Child] of James Hollinhurst & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Elizabeth
Abode: Shambles St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Oakes - [Child] of James Oakes & Ellen
Abode: St Peter's Square
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Booth - [Child] of Joseph Booth & Alice
Abode: John St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Henry Gillet - [Child] of George Gillet & Margaret
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bretherton - [Child] of Joseph Bretherton & Eleanor
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bella Coburn - [Child] of William Coburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Margaret
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Williamson - [Child] of Joseph Williamson & Mary
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hardicker - [Child] of John Hardicker & Jane
Abode: Vickers St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gardiner - [Child] of James Gardiner & Elizabeth
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Betty
Abode: New St
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Certified by Robt Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thos. Catterall - [Child] of James Catterall & Eleanor
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Certified by Richd Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Monk - [Child] of Thomas Monk & Margaret
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Lofthouse - [Child] of John Lofthouse & Betty
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Carter - [Child] of Alexander Carter & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - [Child] of Robert Nuttall & Jane
Abode: Wood St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Swindlehurst - [Child] of James Swindlehurst & Alice
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Roller maker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Boardley - [Child] of Edward Boardley & Nancy
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Tessiker - [Child] of Hugh Tessiker & Betty
Abode: Warwick St
Occupation: Dryster
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Barbara
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Capstick - [Child] of James Capstick & Alice
Abode: School St
Occupation: Chaise Driver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hodson - [Child] of John Hodson & Nancy
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Katherine
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: certified by James Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Katherine
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Grime - [Child] of Betsey Grime
Abode: Fylde road
Occupation: Winder
Notes: ['at St Peters' written above Minister's name then deleted]
Baptised by: certified by B. J. Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jan 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Anne
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Titus Jackson & Alice
Abode: Primrose hill
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: ['at St Pauls' written above Minister's name then deleted]
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Rhodes - [Child] of Richard Rhodes & Ellen
Abode: Thomas St New Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Ambler - [Child] of William Ambler & Catharine
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holme - [Child] of John Holme & Elizabeth
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - [Child] of Samuel Smith & Ellen
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Tallow chandler
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Mary
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane May - [Child] of Thomas May & Jane
Abode: Park Lane End
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lupton - [Child] of James Lupton & Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Jane
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Martin - [Child] of William Martin & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Middleton - [Child] of Richard Middleton & Betsy
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Redhead - [Child] of James Redhead & Catherine
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Grace
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Collinson - [Child] of John Collinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Houghton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Rachel
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson Thorpe - [Child] of Thomas Robinson Thorpe & Mary Anne
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Davis - [Child] of Robert Davis & Margaret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Esther
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - [Child] of Joseph Barnes & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kenyon - [Child] of John Kenyon & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fisher - [Child] of Robert Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Mary
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Grace
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Southward - [Child] of John Southward & Margaret
Abode: Bk Bolton St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Southward - [Child] of John Southward & Margaret
Abode: Bk Bolton St
Occupation: Bobbin Turner
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Pemberton Bennett - [Child] of John Bennett & Ann
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Miles Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Perry - [Child] of John Perry & Alice
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Miller - [Child] of Henry Miller & Isabella
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Walling - [Child] of William Walling & Ann
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Fazakerly - [Child] of Charles Fazakerly & Lucy
Abode: Water Lane Ends
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Massey - [Child] of John Massey & Alice
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Mother's name omitted]
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - [Child] of Robert Riley & Jane
Abode: Walton-le-dale
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Ellen
Abode: Cottam
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Lucy
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Walton - [Child] of Roger Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Jane Pinder - [Child] of Abraham Pinder & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of John Hayes & Jane
Abode: Bridge Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Clitheroe - [Child] of John Clitheroe & Charlotte
Abode: High St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lavinia Mary Spencer - [Child] of Lawrence Catlow Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bond - [Child] of Elizabeth Bond
Abode: Church St
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Cumsty - [Child] of William Cumsty & Anne
Abode: Alston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by Richd Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Grace
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Retail Brewer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of Mary Ward
Abode: Queen St
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Udald - [Child] of William Udald & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Whiteside - [Child] of Richd. Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Alice
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodgson - [Child] of John Hodgson & Grace Eleanor
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mansley - [Child] of Thomas Mansley & Elizabeth
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Oxley - [Child] of John Oxley & Nancy
Abode: Moss Rose St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Roper - [Child] of Robert Roper & Sarah
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Jane
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christiana Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Christiana
Abode: Paul St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Appleby - [Child] of Mary Appleby
Abode: Riley St
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William George Stokes - [Child] of Maria Stokes
Abode: March Lane
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Amelia Sharrock - [Child] of Jane Sharrock
Abode: Leeming St
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hardiker - [Child] of William Hardiker & Mary
Abode: King's St
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bethel Robinson - [Child] of Bethel Robinson, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Avenham St
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hesketh - [Child] of Henry Hesketh & Sarah
Abode: Hope St
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Langshaw - [Child] of Henry Langshaw & Catharine
Abode: George's St
Occupation: Tinsman
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hodson - [Child] of William Hodson & Betty
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - [Child] of George Watson & Ann
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Billington - [Child] of William Billington & Jane
Abode: Beesley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Pimlow - [Child] of James Pimlow & Alice
Abode: New Road End
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by J. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Heald - [Child] of William Heald & Mary
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hallerton - [Child] of William Hallerton & Jane
Abode: Cragg's Sq.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Gillertson - [Child] of John Gillertson & Susanna
Abode: Savage's Court
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Sutcliff - [Child] of Richard Sutcliff & Mary
Abode: Bolton St Moss
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sandiford - [Child] of James Sandiford & Jane
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of George Shepherd & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bibby Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Agnes
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Conkey - [Child] of Andrew Conkey & Nancy
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ainsworth - [Child] of John Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Park Mill Court
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Eleanor Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Ann
Abode: St Peter's Sq.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Coach Smith
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thornton - [Child] of James Thornton & Alice
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Marrs - [Child] of Robert Marrs & Eliza
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Barbara
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Sarah
Abode: Dawson's Sq.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Brooks - [Child] of Richard Brooks & Agnes
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Jane
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gornall - [Child] of Michael Gornall & Jane
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Ann
Abode: St Peter's Sq.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Graham - [Child] of William Graham & Margaret
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Swift - [Child] of James Swift & Anne
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Certified by Richd Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Kilshaw - [Child] of Mary Kilshaw
Abode: Newton St
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lancaster - [Child] of Edward Lancaster & Isabella
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sharples - [Child] of Christopher Sharples & Ann
Abode: Wood St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sharples - [Child] of Christopher Sharples & Ann
Abode: Wood St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Elliot - [Child] of William Elliot & Sarah
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Huddlestone - [Child] of Joseph Huddlestone & Mary
Abode: Vicar's St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Isabella
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Beetham - [Child] of William Beetham & Rachel
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of John Watson, Deceased & Elizabeth
Abode: Shepherd St
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Robson - [Child] of William Robson & Amy
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Brakell - [Child] of Charles Brakell & Margaret
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Carter - [Child] of William Carter & Jenny
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cartwright Rushton - [Child] of William Rushton & Alice
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gibson - [Child] of Thomas Gibson & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of Ann Yates
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Westworth - [Child] of Anthony Westworth & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Foulshire - [Child] of Thomas Foulshire & Mary
Abode: Blue bell Yd
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lowe - [Child] of Robert Lowe & Mary
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Ann
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Gornall - [Child] of John Gornall & Sarah
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marshall - [Child] of William Marshall & Jane
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nightingale - [Child] of Alexander Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Guy - [Child] of Christopher Guy & Betty
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Smith - [Child] of Richard Smith & Ellen
Abode: Grosvenor St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Grimshaw - [Child] of John Grimshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Mary
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Aspendale - [Child] of Thomas Aspendale & Elizabeth
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennett Ransom - [Child] of John Ransom & Ellen
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Levingston - [Child] of Jacob Levingston & Mary
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Wardle Pickston - [Child] of James Wardle Pickston & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Rose - [Child] of Thomas Rose & Ellen
Abode: Buxton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry James Record - [Child] of John Record & Elizabeth
Abode: Mainsprit Wiend
Occupation: Reedmaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Wilson Ashton - [Child] of Ralph Ashton & Margaret
Abode: Chatham St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Slater Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Eliza
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Christiana
Abode: St Paul's Sq.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Mar 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Grime - [Child] of Betsy Grime
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Billington - [Child] of John Billington & Esther
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Billington - [Child] of John Billington & Esther
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Burger - [Child] of James Burger & Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Jane
Abode: North St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Battle - [Child] of William Battle & Ann
Abode: St John St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Leeming - [Child] of Thomas Leeming & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - [Child] of George Watson & Ann
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Mary
Abode: Wellington St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Lupton - [Child] of Robert Lupton & Catharine
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of Leonard Billington & Nancy
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ireland - [Child] of William Ireland & Ellen
Abode: Holdens Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus Joseph Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Jane
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Lucy
Abode: William St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Whiteside - [Child] of Stephen Whiteside & Jane
Abode: North road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Catharine
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Agnes
Abode: High St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Isabella
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Dagger - [Child] of John Dagger & Jane
Abode: William St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Howarth - [Child] of William Howarth & Alice
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Thompson - [Child] of Nebuchadnezar Thompson & Ellen
Abode: King St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Calvert - [Child] of James Calvert & Margaret
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Harriet
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Picquet - [Child] of George Picquet & Catharine
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of John Marshall & Catharine
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Alice
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Counsell - [Child] of Joseph Counsell & Mary
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Spencer - [Child] of Elizabeth Spencer
Abode: Dawson's row
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of William Bibby & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hoskinson - [Child] of Thomas Hoskinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Ellen
Abode: Park lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hellyer - [Child] of William Hellyer & Sarah
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Corrie - [Child] of James Corrie & Susannah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Corrie - [Child] of James Corrie & Susannah
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Bond - [Child] of Jane Bond
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: R. Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henrietta Louisa Riley - [Child] of William Walker Riley & Dorothy Susanna
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Ann
Abode: Woodcock's Yard
Occupation: Coach maker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Martin - [Child] of Joseph Martin & Margaret
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindle - [Child] of William Hindle & Margaret
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Hetherington - [Child] of Henry Hetherington & Maria
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Coward - [Child] of William Coward & Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amy Pratt - [Child] of George Pratt & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Margaret
Abode: Foster Sq.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Howarth - [Child] of Ann Howarth
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Hawkins - [Child] of Thomas Hawkins & Jane
Abode: Magdalen Bank
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Notes: [Abode probably 'Maudland Bank']
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Earnshaw - [Child] of Abraham Earnshaw & Mary Ann
Abode: Birket Sq.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Chatman - [Child] of William Chatman & Sarah
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chatman - [Child] of William Chatman & Sarah
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Durham - [Child] of Paul Durham & Esther
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Maudland road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clifton - [Child] of Philip Clifton & Ann
Abode: Glover's St
Occupation: Beer Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Anchor wiend
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Meggison - [Child] of William Meggison & Catherine
Abode: Edmond St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kelley - [Child] of Isaac Kelley & Margaret
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Reay - [Child] of William Reay & Ann
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Threlfall - [Child] of Edward Threlfall & Mary
Abode: Richmond St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eastham - [Child] of Robert Eastham & Ann
Abode: Laurel St
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Betsey
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - [Child] of Thomas Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Richmond row
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Law - [Child] of Merrick Law & Christiana
Abode: Bishopsgate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Clark - [Child] of Thomas Clark & the late Emma
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Perpetual Curate of Christ Church
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eddington - [Child] of Richard Eddington & Mary
Abode: Pearson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Vicars - [Child] of William Vicars & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Vicars - [Child] of William Vicars & Ellen
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richmond Abbott - [Child] of Robert Abbott & Alice
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Certified by W. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilding Sharples - [Child] of Henry Sharples & the late Elizabeth
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Rigby - [Child] of Jonathan Rigby & Harriet
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Hindle - [Child] of Mary Hindle
Abode: Anson's Sq.
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Ryding - [Child] of John Ryding & Mary
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Jane
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swarsbrick Blackhurst - [Child] of John Thompson Blackhurst & Ann
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Sarah
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Jobson - [Child] of Robert Jobson & Mary
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Jackson Offg. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hatch - [Child] of John Hatch & Mary
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dixon - [Child] of Robert Dixon & Nancy
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Turnkey
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Hoole - [Child] of William Hoole & Ann
Abode: Appleton row
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Mounsey - [Child] of James Mounsey & Elizabeth
Abode: King St
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Buck - [Child] of Michael Buck & Mary
Abode: Cold bath St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Brighouse - [Child] of Ellen Brighouse
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smirk - [Child] of John Smirk & Agnes
Abode: Meadow St
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Betty
Abode: Syke hill
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parker - [Child] of Joseph Parker & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Mary
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Mary
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of Edward Duckworth & Agnes
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Malley - [Child] of John Malley & Ann
Abode: Bridge lane
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Redmaine - [Child] of William Redmaine & Betty
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by Wm Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Bulman - [Child] of Jonathan Bulman & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gillaspie - [Child] of John Gillaspie & Alice
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ashton - [Child] of John Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Robert Walker & Mary Ann
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hoghton Monk - [Child] of Richard Monk & the late Nancy
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Stevenson - [Child] of William Stevenson & Elizabeth
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bradshaw - [Child] of Evan Bradshaw & Jane
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Birchall - [Child] of John Birchall & Ellen
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Mary Ann
Abode: James St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Monk - [Child] of James Monk & Mary
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hothersall - [Child] of William Hothersall & Jane
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Leyland - [Child] of John Leyland & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Davis - [Child] of Robert Davis & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bromley - [Child] of Joseph Bromley & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bromley - [Child] of Joseph Bromley & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Day - [Child] of James Day & Mary Ann
Abode: Ladyman St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dixon - [Child] of John Dixon & Susan
Abode: Back lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Anderson - [Child] of Lot Anderson & Harriet
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Butterworth - [Child] of Ralph Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - [Child] of Matthew Simpson & Dorothy
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sharples Brinan - [Child] of John Brinan & Margaret
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Cotton Waste dealer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pomfret - [Child] of Isabella Pomfret
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Ann
Abode: Park's place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Clince Walker - [Child] of Proctor Walker & Jane
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Catterall - [Child] of Paul Catterall & Harriet Susannah
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of Isaac Yates & Anne
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Roseden? - [Child] of John Roseden? & Hannah
Abode: Feeble Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Eliza Ogle - [Child] of Joseph Ogle & Anne
Abode: Avenham Colonnade
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Leigh - [Child] of John Leigh & Agnes
Abode: Cross St
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 May 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Ann
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Card master
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Ann
Abode: New Cock Inn
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hoskinson - [Child] of George Hoskinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hutchinson Norris Machray - [Child] of John Hutchinson Norris & Jane Machray
Abode: North road
Occupation: Bonnet maker
Notes: [Father's name entered and then crossed out.]
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Salter - [Child] of Lawrence Salter & Rose
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wignal - [Child] of Richard Wignal & Jane
Abode: Tulketh
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Southward - [Child] of Miles Southward & Isabella
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Ingham - [Child] of Henry Ingham & Margaret
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Farrington - [Child] of Thomas Farrington & Maria
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodson - [Child] of Robert Hodson & Jane
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Holden - [Child] of Joseph Holden & Margaret
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Coward - [Child] of James Coward & Phoebe
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Grey - [Child] of David Grey & Esther
Abode: Singleton row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Allenson - [Child] of Richard Allenson & Sarah
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Rachel
Abode: Singleton row
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ascroft - [Child] of Mary Ascroft
Abode: New Cock Yd
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hooker - [Child] of Thomas Hooker & Eliza
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Rigler - [Child] of Henry Rigler & Betty
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Goodier - [Child] of Robert Goodier & Ellen
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Pennington - [Child] of David Pennington & Isabella
Abode: Old Market Place
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of Simon Yates & Alice
Abode: Lill's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Yates - [Child] of Simon Yates & Alice
Abode: Lill's Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cotham - [Child] of John Cotham & Ann
Abode: Work House
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Ellen Townley - [Child] of Elizabeth Townley
Abode: North St
Occupation: Reeler
Baptised by: Certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Mary Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Green - [Child] of William Green & Jane
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Sarah
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Margaret
Abode: Brockhole's Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Richd Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Margaret
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lodge - [Child] of John Lodge & Elizabeth
Abode: Elizabeth St New Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Coup - [Child] of Joseph Coup & Ann
Abode: London road
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Naylor - [Child] of Peter Naylor & Mary
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kershaw Smitton - [Child] of James Smitton & Elizabeth
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Mary
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Smalley - [Child] of Robert Smalley & Ann
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lindley - [Child] of John Lindley & Dorothy
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Singleton Archer - [Child] of John Archer & Grace
Abode: North road
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Harrell - [Child] of James Harrell & Elizabeth
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Whewell Hogarth - [Child] of Richard Hogarth & Sarah
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Loftus - [Child] of John Loftus & Margaret
Abode: Patton St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Father's occupation omitted.]
Baptised by: Certified by G. N. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Elizabeth
Abode: North St
Baptised by: Certified by G. N. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lofthouse - [Child] of William Lofthouse & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - [Child] of Thomas Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Groves Pedder - [Child] of James Groves Pedder & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Savage - [Child] of Thomas Savage & Elizabeth
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hunter Hunter - [Child] of William Hunter & Mary
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Margaret
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Spenser - [Child] of John Spenser & Betsy
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Margaret
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Marsden - [Child] of Thomas Marsden & Mary Ann
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Laborer
Notes: [Date of baptism poss '13']
Baptised by: certified by Robt Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Jane
Abode: Sedgwick St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Nunn Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Mary
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Tin man
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Margaret
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Alice
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Hardman - [Child] of Edward Hardman & Mary
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Satchell - [Child] of William Henry Satchell & Margaret
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gabut - [Child] of William Gabut & Ann
Abode: Hill St
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Newstead Eteson - [Child] of William Eteson & Hannah
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fowler - [Child] of Richard Fowler & Ann
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stone - [Child] of Thomas Stone & Jane
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Whitehead - [Child] of Margaret Whitehead
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Carter - [Child] of Henry Carter & Jane
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Whitehead - [Child] of Margaret Whitehead
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: ['Anthony' written as father's name then deleted]
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthias Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Jane
Abode: New hall lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Cowell - [Child] of William Cowell & Ann
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellam Fox Wightman - [Child] of Ellam Fox Wightman & Alice
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sudcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sudcliffe & Isabella
Abode: Chadwick Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Rhodes Clayton - [Child] of Thomas Dent Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Lime St
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Certified by T Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Richardson - [Child] of Charles Richardson & Ann
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Certified by B J Vernon
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & the late Jane
Abode: Charles Street
Occupation: Spirit Merchant
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Alice
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Robt Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Titherington Howarth - [Child] of Henry Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Dobson - [Child] of Thomas Dobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Butler St
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Serjeant Saul - [Child] of John Saul & Margaret
Abode: High St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of Jane Parkinson
Abode: Back Kirkham St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wiggins - [Child] of Thurston Wiggins & Anne
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Nancy
Abode: George St
Occupation: Chairmaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of Robert Gregson & Isabella
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Pierson - [Child] of Thomas Pierson & Esther
Abode: Crown Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Massey - [Child] of William Massey & Elizabeth
Abode: Molyneux Square
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Alice
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rose - [Child] of William Rose & Martha
Abode: Moss Rose Street
Occupation: Chairmaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Thomlinson Knowlson - [Child] of William Knowlson & Sarah
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Sarah
Abode: Maudland Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Mary
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Walker - [Child] of Elizabeth Walker
Abode: Avenham Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Preston - [Child] of Thomas Preston & Susan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Agnes
Abode: Pole Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 2 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Betty
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Dewhurst - [Child] of Roger Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Atkinson Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James John Blane Gillebrand - [Child] of James Gillebrand & Mary
Abode: Fishergate Street
Occupation: Dresser?
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Jane
Abode: Salter Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Catherine Holiday - [Child] of Ann Holiday
Abode: North Road
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Porter - [Child] of Samuel Porter & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stuart - [Child] of James Stuart & Ellen
Abode: Patten Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Sarah
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Dawson - [Child] of William Dawson & Ellen
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cass_? Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Margaret
Abode: Back Leeming Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clare - [Child] of Josiah Clare & Mary
Abode: Lord St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Frankland - [Child] of Samuel Frankland & Mary
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Certified by T Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ann Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Union St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Victoria Banister - [Child] of Samuel Banister & Mary
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Superintendent of Police
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Fowler - [Child] of James Fowler & Isabella
Abode: Oxford St
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Ebenezer Goddan - [Child] of Samuel Goddan & Hannah
Abode: Glover St
Occupation: White smith
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Alice
Abode: Richmond Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Statters - [Child] of the late Susannah Statters
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirby - [Child] of William Kirby & Ellen
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wren - [Child] of Thomas Wren & Ann
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Mary
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hatton - [Child] of John Hatton & Isabella
Abode: Nile St
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Kilner - [Child] of John Kilner & Alice
Abode: Ribbleton lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cawood Wrightson - [Child] of John Wrightson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cheapside
Occupation: Tea dealer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Obley - [Child] of Richard Obley & Ellen
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Sharpe - [Child] of William Sharpe & Lydia
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Block cutter
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Jane
Abode: Pierson's Row
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Doubleday Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Nancy
Abode: Crown Street
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Agnes
Abode: Warwick Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Harriet Hodie - [Child] of Miles Hodie & Harriet
Abode: Newton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Massah - [Child] of John Massah & Jane
Abode: Back Well Street
Occupation: Linen master
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Shore - [Child] of Richard Shore & Ellen
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thelford - [Child] of Lennard Thelford & Sarah
Abode: Dock Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Dickson - [Child] of Richard Dickson & Susannah
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Ogden - [Child] of Stephen Ogden & Mary
Abode: Silver Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Mary
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Ellen
Abode: Harrison's Well
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1833
Abode: Spring Bank
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Borrowdale Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Great George Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Butcher - [Child] of Elizabeth Butcher
Abode: Brunswick Street
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Savage - [Child] of Tobias Savage & Jane
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Public house keeper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Alston - [Child] of Thomas Alston & Betty
Abode: Elston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Certified by Richd Grainger
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Eliza
Abode: Crown Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crankshaw - [Child] of Thomas Crankshaw & Jane
Abode: Well Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of Christopher Hill & Sarah
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Fisher - [Child] of Harriet Fisher
Abode: Workhouse
Baptised by: certified by W M Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Allen - [Child] of Margaret Allen
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Gorton - [Child] of the late William Gorton & Hannah
Abode: New Cock Yd
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lewis - [Child] of George Lewis & Elizabeth
Abode: Albion St West
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Jane
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moses Lord - [Child] of William Lord & Margaret
Abode: Gildow St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Clara Houghton Beattie - [Child] of Robert Beattie & Anne Houghton
Abode: Chapel St
Occupation: Portrait Painter
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Nixon - [Child] of Thomas Nixon & Betsey
Abode: Mount pleasant
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Margaret
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Beveridge - [Child] of Thomas Beveridge & Isabella
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Bentley - [Child] of George Bentley & Margaret
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Esther
Abode: George St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Watson - [Child] of Jane Watson
Abode: King St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Elizabeth
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hewitt - [Child] of Joseph Hewitt & Ann
Abode: Richmond row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Shorrock - [Child] of James Shorrock & Ann
Abode: Kirkham St
Occupation: Card master
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Park - [Child] of William Park & Isabella
Abode: Ribbleton lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Atkinson - [Child] of Betty Atkinson
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Christiana
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Robinson - [Child] of John Robinson & Mary
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Birchall - [Child] of Matthew Barrow Birchall & Isabella
Abode: Plants Court
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Topping - [Child] of Robert Topping & Mary Ann
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Clemmey - [Child] of William Clemmey & Sarah
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kendal - [Child] of John Kendal & Mary
Abode: Wilkies Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Collinson - [Child] of William Collinson & Ellen
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Hopkins - [Child] of Thomas Hopkins & Lydia
Abode: High St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Alice
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Neal - [Child] of John Neal & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Mary
Abode: Mill bank
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Philipson - [Child] of William Philipson & Charlotte
Abode: Avenham lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Gregson - [Child] of George Gregson & Elizabeth
Abode: Anderton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Craston - [Child] of Edward Craston & Mary
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rowe - [Child] of John Rowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Saul Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Garstine - [Child] of Thomas Garstine & Agnes
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brake_ - [Child] of Thomas Brake_ & Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [Surname poss 'Braker' or 'Brakes']
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edmund John Keightley - [Child] of John Keightley & Ann
Abode: Avenham Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Janet Cottam - [Child] of Henry Cottam & Mary
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sowerby - [Child] of Thomas Sowerby & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Lancaster - [Child] of Richard Lancaster & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victoria Agnes Douling? Boyd - [Child] of Sarah Ann Boyd
Abode: Fisherwick
Notes: [Abode sic]
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shawe - [Child] of Thomas Shawe & Isabella
Abode: John St North
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fredrick Sudell - [Child] of William Sudell & Jane
Abode: Sydney St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lancaster - [Child] of Thomas Lancaster & Lucy
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Fleetwood
Abode: Chapel Yd
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Longton - [Child] of James Longton & Ann
Abode: Old Friary
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Ann
Abode: Back Charlotte St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Harriet
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Margison - [Child] of Henry Margison & Isabella
Abode: Smith-field
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cookson - [Child] of Cornelius Cookson & Agnes
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Jane
Abode: Earl St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of Edward Moss & Ellen
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Moss - [Child] of Edward Moss & Ellen
Born: 7 Jun 1832
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen East - [Child] of John East & Jane
Abode: William St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Lees - [Child] of Henry Lees & Ann
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Alice
Abode: James St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 23 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sill Johnson Bell - [Child] of John Bell & Margaret
Abode: James's St
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Aspden - [Child] of Joseph Aspden & Alice
Abode: Tithe Barn Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Certified by J Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Smith - [Child] of Christopher Smith & Alice
Abode: Bleasdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Graves - [Child] of Henry Graves & Susan
Born: 29 Dec 1835
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adelaide Eliza Graves - [Child] of Henry Graves & Susan
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Cooper - [Child] of Edward Cooper & Ann
Abode: Kilshaw St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hincksman - [Child] of Thomas Crouch Hincksman & Dorothy
Abode: Fishergate Hill
Occupation: Flax Spinner
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Maudsley - [Child] of John Maudsley & Dorothy
Born: 22 Nov 1830
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Maudsley - [Child] of John Maudsley & Dorothy
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Clarke - [Child] of James Clarke & Ellen
Abode: Harrison Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Saunders - [Child] of Archibald Saunders & Mary
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Russell St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whiteside - [Child] of John Whiteside & Hannah
Abode: Lancaster road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Shawe - [Child] of Richard Shawe & Margaret
Abode: Caton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hornby - [Child] of Thomas Hornby & Sarah
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Mary
Abode: Syke hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Whittam - [Child] of John Whittam & Mary
Abode: Red Cross St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Moor - [Child] of Sarah Moor, Spinster
Abode: Bushell
Notes: [Surname is 'Moon' or 'Moor']
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mitchell - [Child] of Thomas Mitchell & Mary
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Longworth - [Child] of George Longworth & Alice
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edge - [Child] of Edward Edge & Elizabeth
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: A. R. G. Thomas Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Wright - [Child] of James Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Catharine
Abode: High St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hasmondhalgh - [Child] of William Hasmondhalgh & Ann
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Horse dealer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 9 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Waddilove - [Child] of John Waddilove & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Jul 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Margaret
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: certified by Jas. Wilson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Hannah
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gregson - [Child] of John Gregson & Sarah
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Holmes - [Child] of Henry Holmes & Mary Ann
Abode: Back Bolton St
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hugh Maudsley - [Child] of Richard Maudsley & Ellen
Abode: North road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Starer? Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Jannett St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Cocker - [Child] of Peter Cocker & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mark Houghton - [Child] of John Houghton & Mary
Abode: Main Sprit Wiend
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Norris - [Child] of Robert Norris & Mary
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Alderson - [Child] of John Alderson & Jane
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bradshaw - [Child] of Johnson Bradshaw & Ann
Abode: Singleton row
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Shawe - [Child] of Robert Shawe & Mary
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bellas Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Mary
Abode: Ribbleton lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Storey - [Child] of John Storey & Mary
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Leach - [Child] of Thomas Leach & Ellen
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: Park Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Beck - [Child] of Robert Beck & Margaret
Abode: Ward's End
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Osbaldistone - [Child] of Thomas Osbaldistone & Jane
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Eleanor
Abode: Jordan Street
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Eamer - [Child] of John Eamer & Grace
Abode: St Johns Place
Occupation: Hop Merchant
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: Atkinson's row
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dickenson - [Child] of Robert Dickenson & Margaret
Abode: Walker Street
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Barrow - [Child] of Francis Barrow & Betty
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Chas. Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Miller - [Child] of William Miller & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Starkie - [Child] of William Starkie & Alice
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Brickmoulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Markland - [Child] of Thomas Markland & Mary
Abode: Georges St
Occupation: Spinner master
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rogerson - [Child] of James Rogerson & Mary Ann
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wearden - [Child] of James Wearden & Mary
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edmund Garnett - [Child] of James Garnett & Alice
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Baxendale - [Child] of John Baxendale & Sarah
Abode: Olive Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Woodroffe - [Child] of John Woodroffe & Mary
Abode: Silver Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Burscough - [Child] of John Burscough & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ainsworth - [Child] of Joseph Ainsworth & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Elizabeth
Abode: Percy Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ward - [Child] of James Ward & Anna
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Betty
Abode: Whalley Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irvine Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Ellen
Abode: Turk's Head Yard
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Albert - [Child] of George Albert & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Singleton Newton - [Child] of Richard Newton & Maria
Abode: Robinson St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Whittom - [Child] of John Whittom & Mary
Abode: Clark's Yard
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rhodes - [Child] of Edmund Rhodes & Grace
Abode: Ratcliffe St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hesketh - [Child] of Ann Hesketh, Spinster
Abode: Heatley St
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Jackson & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Johnson - [Child] of Anthony Johnson & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gowen Singleton - [Child] of Anthony Singleton & Ellen
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Sharp Richardson - [Child] of Thomas Richardson & Mary
Abode: Russell Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Ann
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Corner - [Child] of Josiah Corner & Hannah
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Atkinson - [Child] of William Atkinson & Ann
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Emery - [Child] of James Emery & Sarah
Abode: Chapel Yard
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Crutchers - [Child] of George Crutchers & Ann
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Nancy
Abode: Russell Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hodgson - [Child] of George Hodgson & Nancy
Abode: Georges Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Daggers - [Child] of John Daggers & Ellen
Abode: Lodge Walk
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whalley - [Child] of Richard Whalley & Ellen
Abode: Patten Street
Occupation: Thread Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Mary
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Archibald Brown - [Child] of Daniel Brown & Sarah
Abode: Hill Street
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gardener - [Child] of James Gardener & Elizabeth
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Yeates - [Child] of Matthew Yeates & Elizabeth
Abode: Pleasant St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Sarah
Abode: Whittaker Row
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Conpsay - [Child] of James Conpsay & Ellen
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Kershaw Powell - [Child] of Thomas Powell & Mary
Abode: George Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Cookson - [Child] of William Cookson & Margaret
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Townley Parker Hornby - [Child] of Thomas Hornby & Isabella
Abode: Maudlin Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Farmer - [Child] of James Farmer & Eliza
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Downham - [Child] of Thomas Downham & Catherine
Abode: Singleton Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pomfret - [Child] of James Pomfret & Sarah
Abode: Carlisle Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Collins - [Child] of James Collins & Margaret
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Howson - [Child] of Agnes Howson
Abode: High Street
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Alice
Abode: Sleddon Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Dent - [Child] of Thomas Dent & Elizabeth
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ellershaw - [Child] of Thomas Ellershaw & Agnes
Abode: Adelphi Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holiday - [Child] of William Holiday & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hewitson - [Child] of Thomas Hewitson & Mary
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Garnett - [Child] of James Garnett & Elizabeth
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Tin man
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Alice
Abode: Crown Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Mary Hindle - [Child] of Richard Fell Hindle & Jane
Abode: Wilfred Street
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Catherine
Abode: Green Street New Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swindlurst - [Child] of William Swindlurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Day - [Child] of Thomas Day & Ellen
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Reuben Ashcroft - [Child] of Thomas Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Jane
Abode: Ashworth St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Fazackerly - [Child] of John Fazackerly & Alice
Abode: Feeble Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: certified by T. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Moss - [Child] of Hugh Moss & Ann
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seed - [Child] of James Seed & Ann
Abode: Taylor's Yard
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: certified by R. Harris
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jeremiah Lambert - [Child] of Jeremiah Lambert & Catherine
Abode: Brunswick Place
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Matthew Barnes - [Child] of Nathaniel Barnes & Mary
Abode: Smith Field
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Woodend - [Child] of George Woodend & Agnes
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Hull - [Child] of Joseph Hull & Jane
Abode: Russell Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Medcalf - [Child] of William Medcalf & Grace
Abode: Aughton St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Isabella
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Fiddler - [Child] of Agnes Fiddler
Abode: Back Bolton Street
Occupation: Loom Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Maria
Abode: Ann Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wood - [Child] of Samuel Wood & Eliza
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dugdale - [Child] of Alexander Dugdale & Lydia
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Baines - [Child] of Francis Baines & Elizabeth
Abode: Andrew St
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Repentance Newsham - [Child] of Christopher Newsham & Alice
Abode: Lark Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ward - [Child] of Robert Ward & Mary Ann
Abode: Upper Walker Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tamar Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Emma
Abode: Arthur Street
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Salts - [Child] of Richard Salts & Margaret
Abode: Golding Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nathaniel Oldfield - [Child] of James Oldfield & Margaret
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Middleton - [Child] of John Middleton & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Smith Coachmaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scholick - [Child] of John Scholick & Elizabeth
Abode: Harrison Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Georges Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Parkinson - [Child] of William Parkinson & Alice
Abode: Walton Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Sergeant - [Child] of Robert Sergeant & Hannah
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Margaret
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Jun 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Jane Clay - [Child] of John Clay & Henrietta
Abode: East Cliff
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: certified by John Clay
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Eliza Broughton - [Child] of James Broughton & Sarah
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Southward - [Child] of James Southward & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jane
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sergeant - [Child] of William Sergeant & Mary Ann
Abode: Salmon Street
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Gillet - [Child] of William Gillet & Jane
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Mary
Abode: Pole Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Ogden - [Child] of Thomas Ogden & Ann
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Fly maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Whittingham - [Child] of John Whittingham & Elizabeth
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hutton - [Child] of John Hutton & Elizabeth
Abode: Cold Bath Street
Occupation: Spinning Master
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane White - [Child] of John White & Honor
Abode: Blue Bell Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Todd Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Jane
Abode: Shepherd St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Adkin - [Child] of William Adkin & Alice
Abode: Poplar Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Allanson - [Child] of Richard Allanson & Margaret
Abode: Bolton Street
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Morris - [Child] of Richard Morris & Ellen
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Margaret
Abode: Bell Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Charlotte
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of Etherington Pearson & Betsy
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Warden - [Child] of Joseph Warden & Margaret
Abode: Sergeant Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret France - [Child] of Richard France & Ann
Abode: Saul Street
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Thomas Butcher - [Child] of Thomas Butcher & Isabella
Abode: Brunswick Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Salisbury - [Child] of Thomas Salisbury & Mary
Abode: Walker Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jemima Metcalfe - [Child] of Joseph Metcalfe & Harriot
Abode: Gilbert Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Bailey - [Child] of Charles Frederick Bailey & Ann
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Nailor - [Child] of Thomas Nailor & Margaret
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hunter - [Child] of John Hunter & Margaret
Abode: Appleton Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Addock - [Child] of James Addock & Rachel
Abode: Bishop's Passage
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of William Whittaker & Nanny
Abode: Rigby's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Sarah
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dinah Cowell - [Child] of Thomas Cowell & Grace
Abode: Caton Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Jane
Abode: Albion Street West
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Emma Hayton - [Child] of Joseph Hayton & Agnes
Abode: Fish Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Roberts & Elizabeth
Abode: High Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Sarah
Abode: Bell Street
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Ann
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Lomax - [Child] of Thomas Lomax & Ellen
Abode: Miller Street
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Farley - [Child] of John Farley & Ann
Abode: Brow Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Edward Bibby - [Child] of John Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Frenchwood Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Caton - [Child] of Thomas Caton & Margaret
Abode: Dawson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ferguson - [Child] of Thomas Ferguson & Margaret
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Weight - [Child] of John Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Weight - [Child] of John Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Weight - [Child] of John Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Weight - [Child] of John Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cuerdale - [Child] of John Cuerdale & Isabella
Abode: Back Fylde Road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayer - [Child] of James Mayer & Ann
Abode: Pleasant Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Carus - [Child] of James Carus & Ann
Abode: Avenham Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Scott - [Child] of Joseph Scott & Jane
Abode: Blesdale Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Hill - [Child] of Joseph Hill & Elizabeth
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Jane
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Eleanor Easterby - [Child] of Richard Easterby & Jane
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Babett - [Child] of Evan Babett & Sarah
Abode: Corry St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Isherwood - [Child] of Ralph Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Craggs Square
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Francis - [Child] of Thomas Francis & Ellen
Abode: Everton Gardens
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gillet - [Child] of James Gillet & Margaret
Abode: King St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Isabella
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Lamb - [Child] of Brian Lamb & Mary
Abode: St Pauls Square
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Bell - [Child] of William Bell & Jane
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Rawsthorne - [Child] of Thomas Rawsthorne & Elizabeth
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Woods - [Child] of Alexander Woods & Mary
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Sandham - [Child] of Thomas Sandham & Ellen
Abode: Cold Bath St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Buttison - [Child] of Christopher Buttison & Jane
Abode: Avenham lane
Occupation: Carpet Weaver
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilding - [Child] of Josiah Wilding & Jane
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Jane
Abode: Houghton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mausley - [Child] of John Mausley & Ellen
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dennis - [Child] of William Dennis & Lucy
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Macburnie - [Child] of Robert Macburnie & Frances
Abode: Bedford Street
Occupation: Black & White Smith
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Stolman - [Child] of Thomas Stolman & Jane
Abode: Back Grimshaw Street
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Harriet Raven - [Child] of Thomas Raven & Susanna
Abode: Ashton Bank
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: Certified by Thos. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Simon - [Child] of the late Edward Simon & Mary
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Bilsboroug - [Child] of Thomas Bilsboroug & Susanna
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Sarah
Abode: Mill hill St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigg - [Child] of Thomas Rigg & Ann
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Edward Jones & Ellen
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanna Charnley - [Child] of Ann Charnley
Abode: New Cock Yd
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Southard - [Child] of Thomas Southard & Agnes
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Seymour - [Child] of William Seymour & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Frances
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Whittam - [Child] of John Whittam & Mary
Abode: Fulwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Ann
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Yates - [Child] of George Yates & Elizabeth
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Archer - [Child] of James Archer & Margaret
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Twine Spinner
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Wignal - [Child] of Jane Wignal
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Jos. Rigg Offg Minr
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Aug 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hunt - [Child] of William Hunt & Ann
Abode: Aqueduct St
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 16 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Edward Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Sep 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jenkinson - [Child] of John Jenkinson & Mary
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Higginson - [Child] of Joshua Higginson & Mary
Abode: Caton Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Fazakerly - [Child] of William Fazakerly & Ann
Abode: Edward Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Nightingale - [Child] of George Nightingale & Margaret
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Schofield - [Child] of Thomas Schofield & Ann
Abode: Back Bolton Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wilcock - [Child] of James Wilcock & Jane
Abode: Moss Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 7 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Dodd - [Child] of John Dodd & Ann
Abode: Pink St
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Chas Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Watmough - [Child] of John Watmough & Elizabeth
Abode: Bolton St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Andrew Brackin - [Child] of James Brackin & Mary
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dan Townley - [Child] of William Townley & Ann
Abode: Walton St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Goodwin - [Child] of James Goodwin & Mary
Abode: Park St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Sarah
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Ann
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Mercer & Elizabeth
Abode: Heatley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Waller - [Child] of Thomas Waller & Jannett
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Barrow - [Child] of Pleasant Barrow
Abode: Sill's Yard
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Frances
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Topping - [Child] of Thomas Topping & Alice
Abode: Birket Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kirby - [Child] of John Kirby & Mary
Abode: Lune St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Alice
Abode: Buck's Court
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: certified by Jos. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - [Child] of Nancy Hall
Abode: Snow hill
Occupation: Factory Girl
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Fleming Charnock - [Child] of John Charnock & Anna Sophia
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jane
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Burrow - [Child] of James Burrow & Elizabeth
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Gun maker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Shackelton - [Child] of John Shackelton & Jane
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Wool comber
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Curwen - [Child] of Joseph Curwen & Ellen
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Coal merchant
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hamer - [Child] of John Hamer & Mary
Abode: Cold bath St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Birketts place
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of George Shepherd & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duxbury - [Child] of Edward Duxbury & Ann
Abode: Back lane
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Mirfield - [Child] of Anthony Mirfield & Ellen
Abode: Dover St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Sarah
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Butcher - [Child] of John Butcher & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Rudd - [Child] of Philip Rudd & Elizabeth
Abode: North road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Swarbrick - [Child] of William Swarbrick & Catharine
Abode: London road
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Woods - [Child] of James Woods & Ann
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Burnet - [Child] of William Burnet & Margaret
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charlotte Southworth - [Child] of John Southworth & Ann
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Smith - [Child] of the late James Smith & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1831
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 11 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Caton - [Child] of William Caton & Frances
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Nancy
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ann
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Holliday - [Child] of William Holliday & Mary
Abode: London road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Carter - [Child] of Edward Carter & Ann
Abode: Stanley St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Holmes - [Child] of Robert Holmes & Jane
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hoskinson - [Child] of Adam Hoskinson & Betty
Abode: Olive St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Slinger - [Child] of Henry Slinger & Mary
Abode: Arthur St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Crumblehome - [Child] of Richard Crumblehome & Elizabeth
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Arton - [Child] of Thomas Arton & Elizabeth
Abode: Market place
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Hodgson - [Child] of Brian Hodgson & Mary
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catharine Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Ellen
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Moore - [Child] of Thomas Moore & Jane
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Slater - [Child] of Nancy Slater
Abode: Birkets Square
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Place - [Child] of William Place & Alice
Abode: Rose St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Willan - [Child] of Stephen Willan & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Ratcliff - [Child] of Proctor Ratcliff & Mary
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hibbert - [Child] of George Hibbert & Nancy
Born: 4 Oct 1833
Abode: Higford St
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Willan - [Child] of Grace Willan
Abode: Avenham St
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Israel Carlton - [Child] of John Carlton & Ellen
Abode: North road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Blackhurst - [Child] of John Blackhurst & Mary
Abode: High St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Jane Parker - [Child] of George Parker & Sarah
Abode: Molineux Square
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Sarah
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 20 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Ann
Abode: Croft St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Monk - [Child] of Thomas Monk & Martha
Abode: Temple Court
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Jane
Abode: New hall lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Heyes - [Child] of George Heyes & Ann
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Cattle dealer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Roberts - [Child] of David Roberts & Ann
Abode: Gradwell St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Grace
Abode: Ribbleton lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Carrols Yard
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Glover - [Child] of James Glover & Mary Ann
Abode: Tithe barn St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Reay - [Child] of James Reay & Catharine
Abode: Marsh lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Margaret
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jane Helme - [Child] of James Helme & Mary
Abode: Edgar St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Ashworth - [Child] of Joseph Ashworth & Alice
Abode: Vicar St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Mary Ann
Abode: Holdens Yard
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Margaret
Abode: Paradise St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilson Atkinson - [Child] of Simeon Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Butchers Court
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kitson - [Child] of William Kitson & Ann
Abode: Harrington St
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 30 Oct 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Harrison - [Child] of Edward Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Frances
Abode: North road
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Pritt - [Child] of William Pritt & Margaret
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Broadbent - [Child] of James Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Carlisle St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hogg - [Child] of Robert Hogg & Elizabeth
Abode: Caton Street
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Murray - [Child] of Walter Murray & Sarah
Abode: Markland Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Blackburgh - [Child] of Richard Blackburgh & Jane
Abode: March Lane
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Gardiner - [Child] of Thomas Gardiner & Mary
Abode: Hammond Row
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Green - [Child] of Nicholas Green & Martha
Abode: Harrison Hill
Occupation: Roller Setter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howarth - [Child] of Richard Howarth & Margaret
Abode: Mill Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Brocklebank - [Child] of Robert Brocklebank & Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 5 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Ann
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Abbott - [Child] of James Abbott & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher Wilson - [Child] of Robert Wilson & Ann
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cornthwaite - [Child] of Edward Cornthwaite & Betsy
Abode: Bleasdale St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whiteside - [Child] of William Whiteside & Lucy
Abode: Fylde St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Maymon - [Child] of John Maymon & Ellen
Abode: Thomas St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Ratcliffe - [Child] of Thomas Ratcliffe & Ann
Abode: Pole Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Leeming - [Child] of Joseph Leeming & Martha
Abode: Hopwood St
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Margaret
Abode: Seed St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lucas - [Child] of John Lucas & Ann
Abode: Mary St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Carus - [Child] of James Carus & Emma
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Margaret
Abode: Ann St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Kirby - [Child] of Edward Kirby & Jane
Abode: Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Howarth - [Child] of Mary Howarth
Abode: Maudland St
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Redfing - [Child] of Edward Redfing & Mary
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of William Atherton & Ellen
Abode: Brunswick St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Renwick - [Child] of Edward Renwick & Ann
Abode: Melling's Court
Occupation: Patent Ring Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Caton - [Child] of Jonathan Caton & Elizabeth
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Barnet Fiddler - [Child] of John Fiddler & Margaret
Abode: Maudland Bank
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Eaton - [Child] of Arthur Eaton & Ann
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Turner - [Child] of Turner Turner & Mary
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Last Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Patton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Forest - [Child] of Peter Forest & Nancy
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Howett - [Child] of Mary Howett, Spinster
Abode: Maudland Bank
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Mary Ann
Abode: Avenham Road
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Ellen
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Webb - [Child] of James Webb & Margaret
Abode: Water lane end
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Ellen
Abode: Blelock St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sumner - [Child] of John Sumner & Lucy
Abode: Fishergate
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ward - [Child] of George Ward & Margaret
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elias Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: Friday St
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jane
Abode: North road
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Higham - [Child] of Joseph Higham & Jane
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Tin plate worker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittle - [Child] of Agnes Whittle
Abode: Back Queen St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 14 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Margaret
Abode: London Road
Occupation: Iron founder
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Hannah
Abode: Fylde Road
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 19 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Elizabeth
Abode: Crown St
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Note in margin reads: 'said to be two years of age']
Baptised by: certified by Thos Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sowerby - [Child] of James Sowerby & Ann
Abode: Saul St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Abode: New Hall Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Helen Whalley - [Child] of William Whalley & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Sherliker - [Child] of Richard Sherliker & Betty
Abode: Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Beckett - [Child] of John Beckett & Ann
Abode: North road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown
Abode: Park road
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Ann
Abode: Foster Square
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Ince - [Child] of Peter Ince & Elizabeth
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Cave - [Child] of Samuel Cave & Mary
Abode: Mount St
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 26 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bromley Culshaw - [Child] of Charles Culshaw & Alice
Abode: Cannon St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachel Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Betty
Abode: Bridge St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Alice
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 27 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atherton - [Child] of Peter Atherton & Alice
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ward - [Child] of Jane Ward, Spinster
Abode: Atkinson St
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1940
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Nov 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of George Nunn Smith & Susanna
Abode: Porter Place
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: certified by Geo. N. Smith
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Elizabeth
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Bedford St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 1 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woodhouse - [Child] of Thomas Woodhouse & Betsey
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Goodear - [Child] of Leonard Goodear & Ann
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Sarah
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - [Child] of Henry Dewhurst & Margaret
Abode: Walker St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Jane Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Sarah
Abode: Brook St
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Dunbabin - [Child] of Thomas Dunbabin & Margaret
Abode: Rigbys Court
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sherlock - [Child] of John Sherlock & Betty
Abode: Queen St
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Morton Edward Dewhurst - [Child] of John Dewhurst & Ann
Abode: Water lane end
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Edward St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brompton Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Mary
Abode: Plough Yard
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Croswhite - [Child] of Daniel Croswhite & Ellen
Abode: Feeble St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushworth - [Child] of Timothy Rushworth & Mary
Abode: Old Cock Yard
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wynn - [Child] of Thomas Wynn & Elizabeth
Abode: Shambles
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Preston - [Child] of Edward Preston & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Aspden - [Child] of John Aspden & Elizabeth
Abode: Stoneygate
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Crosswhite - [Child] of Daniel Crosswhite & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1834
Abode: Feeble St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Crosswhite - [Child] of Daniel Crosswhite & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1833
Abode: Feeble St
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Roger Carus Wilson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 3 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Forest - [Child] of Peter Forest & Ann
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: certified by Thos. Raven
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 4 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Butterfield - [Child] of John Butterfield & Ellen
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Charnock - [Child] of Thomas Charnock & Catharine
Abode: Simpson St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 6 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Vary - [Child] of William Vary & Alice
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Baptised by: certified by Thos. Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 8 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Hewitt - [Child] of James Hewitt & Elizabeth
Abode: Bow Lane
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Eastwood - [Child] of William Eastwood & Margaret
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Thompson - [Child] of Charles Thompson & Jane
Abode: Bishopsgate
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Bella
Abode: Leeming St
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Watson - [Child] of Charles Watson & Ann
Abode: Maudland
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Mill St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Elizabeth
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Varey - [Child] of William Varey & Margaret
Abode: Dock St
Occupation: Pot seller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Dobson - [Child] of Lawrence Dobson & Mary
Abode: King St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 15 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Braithwaite - [Child] of Thomas Braithwaite & Sarah
Abode: Atkinson St
Occupation: White Smith
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 13 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Wilding - [Child] of Jane Wilding, Spinster
Abode: Pitt Street
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Haliwell - [Child] of John Haliwell & Jane
Abode: Houghton St
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Margaret
Abode: Fishwick St
Occupation: Dressing Master
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Winder - [Child] of William Winder & Elizabeth
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Strettels - [Child] of William Strettels & Alice
Abode: High St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dover - [Child] of Thomas Dover & Elizabeth
Abode: Duke St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Coulthurst - [Child] of Henry Coulthurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bilsborough - [Child] of Thomas Bilsborough & Margaret
Abode: Tithe barn St
Occupation: Brick setter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Wallbank - [Child] of Thomas Wallbank & Mary
Abode: Back Canal St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jannet Dickenson - [Child] of John Dickenson & Jennet
Abode: Lawson St
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 10 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smellie - [Child] of Alexander Smellie & Isabella
Abode: High St
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 17 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elizabeth
Abode: Savoy St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: certified by Thos Clark
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Weight - [Child] of Thomas Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 18 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Weight - [Child] of Thomas Weight & Elizabeth
Abode: Avenham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Swarbrick - [Child] of John Swarbrick & Sarah
Abode: Garden St
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Barlow - [Child] of Robert Barlow & Mary
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Bone setter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 22 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ormerod - [Child] of George Ormerod & Margaret
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Stocks - [Child] of the late Samuel Stocks & Ann
Abode: Willow St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lingard - [Child] of Thomas Lingard & Mary
Abode: Higginson St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Eyles - [Child] of Joshua Eyles & Agnes
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ormandy - [Child] of Thomas Ormandy & Alice
Abode: Pole St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Collie - [Child] of John Collie & Alice
Abode: Tithe barn St
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cuerden - [Child] of Samuel Cuerden & Mary
Abode: Friargate
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Beck - [Child] of William Beck & Isabella
Abode: Salmon St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of Henry Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Percy St
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Grace
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Martin - [Child] of Henry Martin & Anna
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Carter - [Child] of Thomas Carter & Ellen
Abode: Mill Bank
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cowell - [Child] of Richard Cowell & Nancy
Abode: Dale St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Seward - [Child] of Thomas Seward & Frances
Abode: Dewhurst St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Mary
Abode: Lower Pitt St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Alice
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Charnock - [Child] of Thomas Charnock & Catherine
Abode: Chandler St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Abode: Upper Walker St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cook - [Child] of John Cook & Anna
Abode: Salter St
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Green St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whitehead - [Child] of Edward Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tanny - [Child] of John Tanny & Jane
Abode: Chaddock's Orchard
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Mary
Abode: Charlotte St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Antony Airey - [Child] of Robert Airey & Agnes
Abode: Marsh Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Hardiker - [Child] of Robert Hardiker & Mary
Abode: Moor Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Betty
Abode: Albion St
Occupation: Flax dresser
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rawlinson - [Child] of Thomas Rawlinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerden Green
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banister - [Child] of Thomas Banister & Alice
Abode: Bow lane
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 25 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Fairclough - [Child] of Ann Fairclough
Abode: Albert St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Caunce - [Child] of Hugh Caunce & Ellen
Abode: Canal St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 24 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hunter - [Child] of James Hunter & Ellen
Abode: Adelphi St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: certified by R. M. Lamb
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 28 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Turner Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Prunella
Abode: North Road
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: certified by J. Rigg
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anna Amelia Glives - [Child] of John Glives & Ann
Abode: Blackpool
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Threlfall Burrow - [Child] of James Burrow & Isabella
Abode: Frenchwood St
Occupation: Land surveyor
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Wylie - [Child] of Thomas Wylie & Elizabeth
Abode: York St
Occupation: Reed maker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 21 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Fazakerley - [Child] of Nicholas Fazakerley & Isabella
Abode: Harrisons Hill
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Thomas - [Child] of Michael Thomas & Martha
Abode: Silver St
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wignal - [Child] of Thomas Wignal & Ann
Abode: Back London Road
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Ann
Abode: Ribble Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Vickers - [Child] of Daniel Vickers & Elizabeth
Abode: Ribbleton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Jane Miller - [Child] of Robert Miller & Mary
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 31 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Oxendale - [Child] of William Oxendale & Jane
Abode: St Peters Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Charles Wagstaff Curate
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Baptism: 29 Dec 1837 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Donelley - [Child] of Joseph Donelley & Elizabeth
Abode: Lancaster Road
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: certified by W. M. Farish
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1838, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: LDS Film 1278755
Next Page of Baptisms for 1838