The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1816 - 1818
Baptisms for 1816
Baptism: 1 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Harrison - Son of Charles Harrison & Catherine
Born: 10 Sep 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne Curate
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bickerstaff - Son of Robert Bickerstaff & Lucy
Born: 13 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised by: Jas. Greenwood Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Batho - Daughter of Richard Batho & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1815
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised by: Jas. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Anderson - Son of Richard Anderson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1788
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Silver Smith
Baptised by: Jas. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Anderson - Son of Robert Anderson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Jas. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Calvert - Daughter of Robert Calvert & Betty
Born: 17 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Emett - Daughter of John Emett & Martha
Born: 21 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Shepherd - Son of Thomas Shepherd & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Kell - Daughter of Robert Kell & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Corrier
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Bootle - Daughter of Richard Bootle & Catherine
Born: 2 Nov 1813
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stay Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Bootle - Daughter of Richard Bootle & Catherine
Born: 30 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stay Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Clarkson - Daughter of James Clarkson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hodgkinson - Daughter of John Hodgkinson & Hannah
Born: 26 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Foxcroft - Daughter of John Foxcroft & Betty
Born: 29 Jul 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Scott - Daughter of William Scott & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of James Dixon & Nancy
Born: 1 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Esther Eccleston - Daughter of James Eccleston & Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Wearden - Daughter of Evan Wearden & Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Leach - Daughter of Thomas Leach & Isabella
Born: 18 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ryley - Daughter of John Ryley & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachell Green - Daughter of John Green & Hannah
Born: 27 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Furr Cutter
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dandy - Son of Henry Dandy & Hannah
Born: 3 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Bennett - Daughter of Edward Bennett & Hannah
Born: 7 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Liquor Merchant
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Dobson - Daughter of George Dobson & Betty
Born: 21 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Garnett - Son of James Garnett & Ann
Born: 27 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Iddon - Son of John Iddon & Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Davis - Daughter of John Davis & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr 1804
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cicely Davis - Daughter of John Davis & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug 1805
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Davis - Daughter of James Davis & Rebecca
Born: 20 Jul 1806
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Father's name amended from John]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Kittson - Son of Robert Kittson & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Reynolds - Son of Robert Reynolds & Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Occupation amended form Preston]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Sarah
Born: 3 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Knowles - Son of Nathaniel Knowles & Hannah
Born: 26 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Catherine
Born: 20 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hornby - Son of Richard Hornby & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Jump - Daughter of John Jump & Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whalley - Son of William Whalley & Ann
Born: 15 Aug 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sergent 47 Regt. Foot
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Holiday - Daughter of John Holiday & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Turner - Daughter of Richard Turner & Ellen
Born: 23 Jan 1816
Abode: Plumpton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Davis - Daughter of Richard Davis & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Waddington - Son of Thomas Waddington & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Clarke - Son of Laurence Clarke & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stationer
Notes: [Child's name amended from Thomas]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Jan 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Jacob Hall & Rebecca
Born: 24 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of James Lord & Ann
Born: 12 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Helme - Daughter of James Helme & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Clitheroe - Son of John Clitheroe & Isabella
Born: 24 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chair Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Scollick - Son of Henry Scollick & Tilla
Born: 2 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Dobson - Son of John Dobson & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Grace
Born: 13 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Ward - Daughter of Thomas Ward & Mary
Born: 30 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Sergant - Daughter of John Sergant & Betty
Born: 22 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Ann
Born: 3 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Rigby - Daughter of Jonathan Rigby & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Livesay - A bastard son of Alice Livesay
Born: 4 Dec 1815
Abode: Fulwoood
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 13 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1816
Abode: Ingol
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Hindle - Son of Thomas Hindle & Betsey
Born: 6 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swarbrick - Son of William Swarbrick & Betty
Born: 23 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Wigins - Son of Thurstain Wigins & Ann
Born: 13 Jan 1816
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Greaves - Daughter of Anthony Greaves & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Moore - A bastard dr. of Margaret Moore
Born: 17 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Bell - Son of John Bell & Jane
Born: 23 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Excise Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Alice
Born: 17 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Worthington - Son of Robert Worthington & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Cowell - Daughter of William Cowell & Agnes
Born: 28 Jan 1816
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Gardner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Beardsworth - Son of William Beardsworth & Lydia
Born: 7 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Swindlehurst - Son of Robert Swindlehurst & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1815
Abode: Ribleton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - A Bastard dr. of Margery Jackson
Born: 3 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Medcalf - Son of Robert Medcalf & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Thackson - Son of John Thackson & Dolly
Born: 9 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Jane
Born: 8 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Feb 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Nancy
Born: 8 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Leeming - Daughter of John Leeming & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Grace Sharples - Daughter of Thomas Sharples & Catherine
Born: 7 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wareing Edmondson - Son of Thomas Edmondson & Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Cheetham - Daughter of James Cheetham & Nancy
Born: 31 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Oil Merchant
Baptised by: Robt. Harris officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - Son of Charles Pearson & Hannah
Born: 24 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Chambers - A Bastard son of Margaret Chambers
Born: 13 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Caton - Son of Robert Caton & Betty
Born: 23 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brandwood - Daughter of James Brandwood & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Priscilla
Born: 15 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tin Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Howerth - Son of Abraham Howerth & Betty
Born: 2 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: horse keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Allonson - Daughter of Thomas Allonson & Ellen
Born: 9 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Titus Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Calvert - A Bastard dr. of Mary Calvert
Born: 20 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - Son of Edward Miller & Sarah
Born: 29 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dawson - Son of Joseph Dawson & Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Braithwaite Barnes - Son of John Braithwaite Barnes & Mary
Born: 8 May 1813
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Barnes - Son of John Braithwaite Barnes & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Fisher - Son of Richard Fisher & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [Child's name amended from Richard]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rogerson - Son of Edmund Rogerson & Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - Daughter of Henry Pearson & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Butler - Daughter of William Butler & Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Kellet - Son of John Kellet & Abigal
Born: 20 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrenson - Son of John Lawrenson & Mary
Born: 25 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachael Lawrenson - Daughter of John Lawrenson & Mary
Born: 27 Sep ?
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Butterworth - Daughter of William Butterworth & Margaret
Born: 24 Sep 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Miller - Son of John Miller & Ann
Born: 2 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Soldier 3rd Lancashire Militia
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Poulton - Son of William Poulton & Jane
Born: 14 Dec 1815
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Metcalf - Daughter of John Metcalf & Betsey
Born: 25 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of Michael Thompson & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bilsbury - Son of Thomas Bilsbury & Ellen
Born: 10 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nightingale - Son of William Nightingale & Nancy
Born: 26 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Dyers
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Porter - Son of Thomas Porter & Nancy
Born: 20 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Woods - Daughter of George Woods & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1816
Abode: Cottam Preston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lawson - Son of Thomas Lawson & Esther
Born: 1 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Salts - A Bastard son of Agnes Salts
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Davies - Daughter of Joshua Davies & Jane
Born: 26 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Pimley - Son of John Pimley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1816
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Fox - Son of Henry Fox & Charlotte
Born: 12 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Crosthwaite - Daughter of James Crosthwaite & Jane
Born: 18 Mar 1816
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: The font opened this day [noted in the margin]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Duncalf - Son of James Duncalf & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - Daughter of William Thompson & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas George Smith - Son of Edward Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ashton - Daughter of George Ashton & Maria
Born: 3 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Williams - Daughter of James Williams & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joshua Ball - Son of Henry Ball & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Hatock - Daughter of Thomas Hatock & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William White - Son of Joseph White & Dorothy
Born: 11 Jan 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Umbrella maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Eccleston - Daughter of Leonard Eccleston & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Ratcliff - Son of Silvester Ratcliff & Nancy
Born: 7 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walmsley Sims - Son of James Sims & Sarah
Born: 2 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Fletcher - Daughter of Richard Fletcher & Betty
Born: 1 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of John Hibbert & Isabella
Born: 12 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Barker - Daughter of Stephen Barker & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Dixon - Daughter of William Dixon & Catherine
Born: 7 Jul 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Strain - Son of John Strain & Margaret
Born: 10 Jul 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Bird - Daughter of Isaac Bird & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eleanor Rishton - Daughter of Edwd. Rishton & Jennetta
Born: 19 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rhodes - Daughter of Samuel Rhodes & Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Rothwell - Son of Ralph Rothwell, Gentleman & Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Kellet Toy - Son of Edward Toy & Margaret
Born: 5 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ogden - Daughter of Nathaniel Ogden, Gentleman & Charlotte
Born: 14 Mar 1812
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ogden - Son of Nathaniel Ogden, Gentleman & Charlotte
Born: 12 Jun 1814
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Bentley - Son of James Bentley & Ann
Born: 18 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ship Wright
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Richardson - Son of Robert Richardson & Mary
Born: 1 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Walton - Daughter of John Walton, Gentleman & Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1814
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Coffee - Son of Henry Coffee & Betty
Born: 23 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Carr - Daughter of William Carr & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hesketh - Son of John Hesketh & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Monk - Daughter of Joshua Monk & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tallow Chandlaer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Crainstone - Son of Thomas Crainstone & Ruth
Born: 7 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Camel - Daughter of Daniel Camel & Agnes
Born: 14 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Hesketh - Daughter of Thomas Hesketh & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Cowley - Son of William Cowley & Nancy
Born: 27 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Seed - Daughter of William Seed & Betty
Born: 14 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Slator
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Daniel - Daughter of Richard Daniel & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Pye - Daughter of James Pye & Alice
Born: 2 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Watson - Son of Thomas Watson & Nanny
Born: 17 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Farrington - Son of John Farrington & Jane
Born: 20 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriet Plant - Daughter of William Plant & Rosetta
Born: 22 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Craven - Son of James Craven & Nancy
Born: 30 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Thomas Slater & Catherine
Born: 2 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Bilsborough - Son of Jacob Bilsborough & Hannah
Born: 23 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Leeming - Son of Robert Leeming & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Sutton - Son of William Sutton & Mary
Born: 14 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Dickinson - Daughter of John Dickinson & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bleasdale - Son of Robert Bleasdale & Hannah
Born: 4 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Edge - Daughter of Joseph Edge & Mary
Born: 16 Mar 1816
Abode: Lea
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Sarah
Born: 17 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Hunter - Daughter of Thomas Hunter & Ellen
Born: 15 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Todd - Son of James Todd & Betty
Born: 12 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Harrison - Daughter of Lawrence Harrison & Dorothy
Born: 10 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ellithorne - Daughter of Thomas Ellithorne & Isabella
Born: 12 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Beckett - Daughter of John Beckett & Jennet
Born: 14 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Walmsley - Son of Edward Walmsley & Ann
Born: 1 May 1816
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Ashton - Son of Henry Ashton & Mary
Born: 9 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Martha
Born: 11 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Cottom - Son of William Cottom & Alice
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cord Wainer
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Moore - Daughter of James Moore & Jane
Born: 15 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isaac Brindle - Son of Isaac Brindle & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Winstanley - Son of James Winstanley & Betty
Born: 12 Sep 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Cottom - Daughter of John Cottom & Peggy
Born: 7 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Eastham - Daughter of Thomas Eastham & Betty
Born: 27 Jan 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Slator
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lucy Rainford - Daughter of Thomas Rainford & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betsy Fairclough - Daughter of John Fairclough & Margaret
Born: 27 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of John Robinson & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Buck - Daughter of James Buck & Alice
Born: 12 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nanny Eccles - Daughter of Edward Eccles & Margaret
Born: 13 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Salts - Daughter of John Salts & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenup - A Bastard dr. of Hannah Greenup
Born: 12 Feb 1812
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Wrigley - Daughter of Ratcliffe Wrigley & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1813
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wrigley - Son of Ratcliffe Wrigley & Mary
Born: 19 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon Woodburne - Son of Thomas Woodburne & Jane
Born: 2 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cord Wainer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Richardson - Son of Thomas Richardson & Jane
Born: 29 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Townson - Son of Henry Townson & Margaret
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Snape - A Bastard son of Mary Snape
Born: 21 Jun 1815
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Westmore Kershaw - A Bastartd son of Nancy Kershaw
Born: 27 Apr 1811
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Read - Son of William Read & Betty
Born: 27 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Rutland Cooper - Son of Leonard Cooper & Harriet
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Twist Dealer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawson - A Bastard dr. of Margaret Lawson
Born: 10 Nov 1815
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 12 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Dixon - Daughter of Thomas Dixon & Nancy
Born: 20 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Barton - Son of William Barton & Sarah
Born: 27 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenett Ashcroft - Daughter of Hugh Ashcroft & Betty
Born: 3 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Grundy - Son of William Grundy & Betty
Born: 21 Oct 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lydia Walker - Daughter of Peter Walker & Lydia
Born: 12 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilson - Daughter of Charles Wilson & Ellen
Born: 1 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Lacklison - Daughter of James Lacklison & Ellen
Born: 4 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Cherry - Daughter of Abner Cherry & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Bibby - a Bastard son of Merriam Bibby
Born: 20 May 1816
Abode: Ribbleton
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Cooke - Son of George Cooke & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cooke - Son of George Cooke & Margaret
Born: 7 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Dearden - Daughter of George Dearden & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Newsham - Son of Thomas Newsham & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rachael Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Jane
Born: 27 Feb 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wignall - a Bastard Dr. of Mary Wignall
Born: 19 Feb 1816
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sellick - Daughter of Thomas Sellick & Bridget
Born: 12 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Clerk Minister of Penwortham
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Place - Son of William Place & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of William Slater & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1816
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Nelson Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Little - Daughter of William Little & Betty
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Caton - Daughter of Edmund Caton & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rothery - Daughter of Robert Rothery & Sarah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Rothery - Son of Robert Rothery & Sarah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Miller - Son of John Miller & Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Septimus Miller - Son of John Miller & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pleasant Barrow - Daughter of John Barrow & Betty
Born: 21 Feb 1811
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Barrow - Son of John Barrow & Betty
Born: 28 Jun 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Hart - Daughter of James Hart & Debroa
Born: 10 Jan 1809
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hart - Son of James Hart & Debroa
Born: 4 Jan 1812
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thornton Hart - Son of James Hart & Debroa
Born: 6 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Septimus Calderbank - Son of John Calderbank & Ellen
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Elsworth - Daughter of John Elsworth & Mary
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of Joseph Riley & Betty
Born: 28 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - Daughter of Joseph Riley & Betty
Born: 28 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Robert Thompson - Son of William Thompson & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Pearson - Son of John Pearson & Mary
Born: 21 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Sudell - Daughter of William Sudell & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Eastham - Son of George Eastham & Elizabeth
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Beggar
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Burgus - Son of William Burgus & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Croft - Son of Joseph Croft & Isabella
Born: 19 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fleetwood Salisbury - Daughter of James Salisbury & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Walton Yates - Son of John Yates & Margaret
Born: 23 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Moss - Son of William Moss & Mary
Born: 28 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Bullen Tirrell Ripley - Daughter of James Ripley & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1796
Abode: Dead
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hindman - Son of James Hindman & Betty
Born: 25 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Clarke
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Foster - Son of William Foster & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Wright - Daughter of Edmund Wright & Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inkeeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Crook - Son of Henry Crook & Ellin
Born: 4 Aug 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Corn dealer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Hind - Son of Christopher Hind & Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Prudence Bennison - Daughter of Peter Bennison & Peggy
Born: 12 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Bamber - Daughter of Richard Bamber & Margaret
Born: 3 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Anne Eliza Mather - Daughter of Richard Mather & Anne
Born: 19 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 2 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Moreley - Daughter of Thomas Moreley & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Ogden - Daughter of Abraham Ogden & Alice
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hodkinson - Daughter of John Hodkinson & Alice
Born: 2 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Ramsden - Son of Thomas Ramsden & Judea
Born: 19 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacob Middleton - Son of Jeffery Middleton & Betty
Born: 20 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor Ostley - Son of Thomas Ostley & Martha
Born: 2 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Buck - Son of Joseph Buck & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lancaster - Son of William Lancaster & Margaret
Born: 17 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 7 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Caunce - Son of Evan Caunce & Betty
Born: 8 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coal dealer
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margret Carr - Daughter of Robert Carr & Alice
Born: 10 May 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Berry - a Bastard son of Mary Berry
Born: 7 Dec 1813
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Singlewoman
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pickering - Daughter of William Pickering & Betty
Born: 9 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carr - Son of Robert Carr & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thomas Selkirk Minister of Penwortham
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Welsh - Daughter of James Welsh & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood off minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harriot Metcalf - Daughter of Joseph Metcalf & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Humber - Daughter of Robert Humber & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Dryester
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cathrine Dixon - Daughter of John Dixon & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Jane
Born: 13 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ironmoulder
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Hannah
Born: 15 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth France - Daughter of Timothy France & Betty
Born: 27 Dec 1804
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 14 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Ascroft - Daughter of William Ascroft & Grace
Born: 30 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 16 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Leeming - Daughter of John Leeming & Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Simms Shipley - Son of Richard Chadderton Shipley & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Banshmiller?
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Fanny Coar - Daughter of Richard Coar & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1815
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rooking - Daughter of George Rooking & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Rocliff - a Bastard son of Winifred Rocliff
Born: 1 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Betty
Born: 18 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Butler?
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Octavia Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Ann
Born: 23 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Boys - Daughter of Richard Boys & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1816
Abode: Whittle le Woods
Occupation: Excise Off.
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susannah Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Vicars - Daughter of Danial Vicars & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Atkinson - A Bastard dau. of Ellen Atkinson
Born: 8 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Green - Son of William Green & Betty
Born: 13 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Parkinson Park - Son of Robt. Park & Ellen
Born: 28 May 1810
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Park - Daughter of Robt. Park & Eliza
Born: 12 Nov 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eliza Park - Daughter of Robt. Park & Eliza
Born: 11 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ambler - Son of Charles Ambler & Mary
Born: 4 Sep 1815
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Corn Mercht.
Baptised by: Willm. Harrison DD
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Giles - Son of Edward Giles & Grace
Born: 23 May 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Ingham - Daughter of William Ingham & Nancy
Born: 5 Jul 1816
Abode: Walton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Bains - Son of Thomas Bains & Hannah
Born: 6 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agnes Baxendale - Daughter of Thomas Baxendale & Agnes
Born: 24 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Robinson - A Bastartd son of Ann Robinson
Born: 4 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Holmes - Son of Peter Holmes & Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Marriner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - Son of James Wilkinson & Fanny
Born: 29 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Grime - Son of Robert Grime & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barnes - a Bastard son of Ellin Barnes
Born: 24 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Quick - Daughter of Joseph Quick & Betty
Born: 7 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Ream - Daughter of James Ream & Betty
Born: 1 May 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Margery
Born: 20 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Whittam - Son of John Whittam & Margaret
Born: 28 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanick
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Edington - Daughter of William Edington & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Park - Daughter of James Park & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Leyland - Daughter of William Leyland & Agnes
Born: 13 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hodkinson - Son of John Hodkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Warbrick - Daughter of John Warbrick & Agnes
Born: 30 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inkeeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of George Johnson & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Smart - Daughter of Walter Smart & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Sandham - Son of Richard Sandham & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1815
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Helme - Daughter of William Helme & Betty
Born: 31 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Catherine Ribchester - Daughter of Robert Ribchester & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Daniel Newham - Son of Daniel Newham & Jennett
Born: 5 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Newsham - Daughter of John Newsham & Hannah
Born: 18 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Winstanley - Son of Thomas Winstanley & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Eaves - A Bastard dau. of Jane Eaves
Born: 14 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ashes - Daughter of James Ashes & Margaret
Born: 17 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - Daughter of Titus Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bella Lawson? - Daughter of James Lawson? & Sarah
Born: 9 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Crerar - Son of David Crerar & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brakell - Son of Thomas Brakell & Lucy
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Richd. Blacow officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brakell - Daughter of Thomas Brakell & Lucy
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Richd. Blacow
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nancy Brakell - Daughter of Thomas Brakell & Lucy
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: Richd. Blacow
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Mary
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Richd. Blacow
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Bridge - Son of Henry Bridge & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Notes: [Father's name amended from John]
Baptised by: Thos. Selkirk
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Hool - [Child] of George Hool & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. Selkirk
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Devall - [Child] of Peter Devall & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Ed. S. Radcliffe
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Devall - [Child] of Peter Devall & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Ed. S. Radcliffe
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Elliot - [Child] of John Elliot & Ellen
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Vost - [Child] of James Vost & Jane
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Peddar - [Child] of Edward Peddar, Gentleman & Isabella
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of Robert Leach & Rebecca
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abraham Waid - [Child] of Benjamin Waid & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Stephen Dixon & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Alker May - [Child] of Richard May & Hannah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Barton May - [Child] of Richard May & Hannah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick May - [Child] of Richard May & Hannah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Haron? May - [Child] of Richard May & Hannah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Gorner - [Child] of John Gorner & Sarah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gorner - [Child] of John Gorner & Sarah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susanah Martin - [Child] of John Martin & Hannah
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Townson - [Child] of John Townson & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Waren - [Child] of James Waren & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Abigail McCan - [Child] of John McCan & Alice
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Ashcroft - a Bastard son of Alice Ashcroft
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Edge - [Child] of Jacob Edge & Grace
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cronshaw - [Child] of William Cronshaw & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lard - [Child] of Francis Lard & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Collatt - [Child] of Richard Collatt & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Ed. Law
Performed at: Trinity Church
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Helme - Son of Tempest Helme & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Lofthouse - a Bastard son of Susan Lofthouse
Born: 11 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Fletcher - Son of George Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agness Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Ellin
Born: 4 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bradshaw - Daughter of Richard Bradshaw & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cathrine Hesketh - Daughter of Joseph Hesketh & Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hamer - a Bastard son of Mary Hamer
Born: 11 Oct 1816
Abode: Fulwood
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sinclair - Son of Robert Sinclair & Alice
Born: 12 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Hannah
Born: 23 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Wallbank - Son of Richard Wallbank & Grace
Born: 13 Jun 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Preston - Daughter of Thomas Preston & Martha
Born: 8 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agness Lawson - Daughter of Thomas Lawson & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 9 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Shakeshaft - a Bastard Dr. of Betty Shakeshaft
Born: 3 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 16 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Betty Wright - Daughter of Robert Wright & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John James Leach - Son of John Leach & Jane
Born: 25 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Taylor - Daughter of Charles Taylor & Alice
Born: 17 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of James Whittle & Ellin
Born: 3 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Hays - Daughter of Thomas Hays & Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1816
Abode: Brockholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Spencer - Daughter of Richard Spencer & Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Agness Hyam - a Bastard Dr. of Mary Hyam
Born: 22 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hinde - Son of William Hinde & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Staning - Daughter of Elizabeth Staning
Born: 22 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 30 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Varley - Son of Robert Varley & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Emett - Daughter of Robert Emett & Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 23 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Croasdale - Daughter of John Croasdale & Margaret
Born: 17 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Jane
Born: 30 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Oddie - Son of John Oddie & Ellin
Born: 18 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Fowler - Son of Richard Fowler & Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1816
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Ellin
Born: 30 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Gardiner - Daughter of John Gardiner & Nancy
Born: 17 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martha Barton - Daughter of Richard Barton & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Barber
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Ireland - Daughter of Richard Ireland & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elijah Russell - Son of Edward Russell & Rebecca
Born: 3 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Excise Off.
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - Son of Richard Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1816
Abode: Fishwick
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood off minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mathew Carus - Son of Thomas Carus & Mary
Born: 3 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - Son of James Parkinson & Jane
Born: 19 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 10 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bennison - Daughter of Michael Bennison & Jane
Born: 14 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Thompson Ralph - Son of Robert Ralph & Martha
Born: 4 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - Son of Thomas Robinson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barker - Daughter of Marmaduke Barker & Ellin
Born: 11 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Cardwell - Son of William Cardwell & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 18 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Brade - Son of Thos. Brade & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Wine Merct.
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Margaret
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Warwick - Daughter of John Warwick & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [Child's name amended from John]
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - Daughter of Joseph Richardson & Betty
Born: 22 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hanglin - Son of John Hanglin & Fanny
Born: 14 Dec 1813
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Noble - Daughter of William Noble & Ellin
Born: 11 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Rope Maker
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Joseph Shaw & John
Born: 13 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hammerton - Daughter of David Hammerton & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Birley - Daughter of Henry Birley & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Heald - Son of Ralph Heald & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whittingham - Daughter of John Whittingham & Susanah
Born: 17 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 27 Nov 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alexander Roper - Son of John Roper & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry Banks - Son of George Banks & Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Dancing Master
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 4 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of John Dixon & Esther
Born: 17 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Barnes - Twin drs. of John Barnes & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tin Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Isabella Barnes - Twin drs. of John Barnes & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tin Man
Baptised by: W. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 53, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 6 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lyon - Son of Cottam Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Overseer
Baptised by: J. Greenwood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 8 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Braithwaite Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Grace
Born: 24 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - Daughter of Christopher Sharples & Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of Thomas Whittle & Hannah
Born: 27 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hardacre - Daughter of Thomas Hardacre & Nancy
Born: 10 Apr 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 15 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enoch Taylor - Son of George Taylor & Alice
Born: 14 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Helme - Daughter of Edmund Helme & Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Cropper - Daughter of Thomas Cropper & Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fletcher - Daughter of Israel Fletcher & Grace
Born: 26 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of James Slater & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Speakman - Son of Jonathan Speakman & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Percilla Palmer - a Bastard Dr. of Margaret Palmer
Born: 18 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: J. Harrison off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Backhouse - Daughter of William Backhouse & Hannah
Born: 7 Jul 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger Laycock - Son of Roger Laycock & Lettice
Born: 18 Dec 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Laycock - Son of Roger Laycock & Lettice
Born: 30 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fox - Son of Andrew Fox & Jemima
Born: 4 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Nicklin - Daughter of George Nicklin & Cathrine
Born: 25 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cowperthwaite - Son of George Cowperthwaite & Agness
Born: 29 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Clitheroe - a Bastard Dr. of Ann Clitheroe
Born: 14 Sep 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Jenkinson - Son of William Jenkinson & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Turner - Son of John Turner & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pemberton - Daughter of Edmund Pemberton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Nov 1816
Abode: Cottom
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Brumfit - Son of William Brumfit & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Singleton - Daughter of William Singleton & Betty
Born: 3 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maria Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Betty
Born: 6 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 29 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Fairclough - Daughter of Robert Fairclough & Cathrine
Born: 15 Nov 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Riley - a Bastard son of Mary Riley
Born: 7 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 20 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Amelia Newsham - Daughter of James Newsham & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1816
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Dec 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Windley - Daughter of William Windley & Ester
Born: 21 Jan 1816
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison Minister
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Riding - Daughter of William Riding & Alice
Born: 13 Feb 1816
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellin Dorothea Cross - Daughter of William Cross, Gentleman & Ellin
Born: 15 Mar 1816
Abode: Grimsargh
Baptised by: J. Harrison Minister
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Alston - Son of Christopher Alston & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1816
Abode: Haighton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Hulgreaves - Son of William Hulgreaves & Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1816
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Hothersall - Daughter of Robert Hothersall & Betty
Born: 28 Sep 1816
Abode: Grimsargh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Harrison
Performed at: Grimsargh Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1278741
Baptism: 26 Dec 1814 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Betty
Born: 16 Nov 1814
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: not entered before [noted in date column]
Baptised by: Wm. Towne
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1818, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1278741