|
The Church of St Mary, Penwortham
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Mary
in the Parish of Penwortham
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1857 - 1900
Baptisms for 1887 - 1891
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1882 - 1886
Baptism: 2 Jan 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1886
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Jan 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Agnes
Born: 1 Dec 1886
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 6 Feb 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Mary
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Feb 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Rebecca Cank - [Child] of Thomas Cank & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1886
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Feb 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margery Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Heywood & Agnes
Born: 13 Jan 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 6 Mar 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Topping - [Child] of Henry Topping & Isabella
Born: 28 Jan 1887
Abode: The Green Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 17 Mar 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Mar 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Harold Goodburn - [Child] of John Goodburn & Mary Agnes
Born: 1 Jan 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frederick Dodgson - [Child] of William Dodgson & Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1887
Abode: Crookings Farm Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Samuel Oswald Cardwell - [Child] of Edmund Proctor Cardwell & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1887
Abode: Cop Lane Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 6 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jack McKearn - [Child] of Thomas Haslam McKearn & Eliza Ellen
Abode: Penwortham
Notes: [ Entry reads ] Admitted having been baptized at rufford Aug 7th 1885
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kay - [Child] of William Henry Kay & Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Henry Bennett - [Child] of Henry Edward Bennett & Ellen
Born: 20 Feb 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ann Clegg - [Child] of George Clegg & Alice
Born: 1 Mar 1887
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 17 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Joseph Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1887
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Apr 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Emily
Born: 13 Oct 1886
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Earnest Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Alice
Born: 21 Feb 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Pierce - [Child] of Daye Pierce & Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Alice Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Edward Rawsthorne - [Child] of William Howson Rawsthorne & Martha Ann
Born: 6 Mar 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 15 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Bamber - [Child] of Robert Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Luke Holdich - [Child] of Ruth Holdich, Spinster
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1886
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alfred Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Margery
Born: 14 Apr 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Hannah Elizabeth Goodburn - [Child] of Robert Goodburn & Margery
Born: 16 Mar 1887
Abode: Ashton on Ribble
Occupation: P[ost Office Clerk
Notes: [ Entry reads] Received into the Church May 8 th, Born March 16th baptized at
Ashton on R.April 23 1887
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 29 May 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Henry Hodge - [Child] of Robert Hodge & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1887
Abode: Cop Lane Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Carr - [Child] of Nicholas Carr & Anne
Born: 1 Mar 1887
Abode: New Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Jun 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Charles Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Jun 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Ann Blezard - [Child] of John Blezard & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 May 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Jul 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alfred Green - [Child] of Alfred Green & Hannah
Born: 7 May 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Jul 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 14 May 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 31 Jul 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun 1887
Abode: South Meadow Lane Preston
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: George Deere Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Annie Ryding - [Child] of William Ryding & Danah
Born: 23 Jun 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: George Deere Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 7 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Brown Hornby - [Child] of William Hornby & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun 1887
Abode: Worsley near Manchester
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: George Deere Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frank Dilworth - [Child] of Robert Dilworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gas Worker
Notes: P
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of John Richard Taylor & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Gertrude Skews - [Child] of Thomas Skews & Edith
Born: 1 May 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 21 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Francis Harold Swindells - [Child] of Francis Edward Swindells & Fanny
Born: 22 Jul 1887
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Aug 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Earnest James Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Margery
Born: 14 Aug 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Waggon Inspector
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Sep 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Robert Carr - [Child] of John Hornby Carr & Catherine Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1887
Abode: 4 Briggs Street Preston
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 Sep 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ellen Bamber - [Child] of John Bamber & Mary
Born: 10 Aug 1887
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Sep 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jane Morrison - [Child] of Alexander Morrison & Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Serjeant of Police
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Sep 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Aug 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Sep 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Arthur Tom Beesley - [Child] of Thomas Beesley & Sarah
Born: 8 Aug 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Cab-driver
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 16 Oct 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Swain Barker - [Child] of Edward Swain Barker & Ellen
Born: 28 Sep 1887
Abode: 21 Northcote Road Preston
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Oct 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: Born same day
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 6 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Catherine Brown
Born: 15 Sep 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 7 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Mary Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: P
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ernest Simpson - [Child] of William Simpson & Mary Jane
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Marian Gladys Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Anne
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Lillie Helm Chilson - [Child] of Charles Chilson & Alice Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. George Gibson Ofg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Green - [Child] of Thomas Henry Green & Sarah Ann
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: J. George Gibson Ofg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Nov 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Susannah Louisa Gabriel - [Child] of Samuel Thomas Gabriel & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Ship Builder
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Rebecca Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 4 Dec 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ethel Pickworth - [Child] of Frederick Pickworth & Harriett
Born: 17 Mar 1883
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 Dec 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alyne Jane Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Dec 1887 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edith Jeffcott - [Child] of Walter Jeffcott & Catherine Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Feb 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Entered by mistake see No 1388
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Feb 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of William Charnley & Mary Alice
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 19 Feb 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jane Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Ellen Tomlinson
Born: 27 Dec 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 Mar 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Alyne Morgan - [Child] of Joseph Morgan & Ellen
Born: 11 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 Mar 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edward Coupe - [Child] of William Coupe & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Mar 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Nancy Ellen Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Grace
Born: 26 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Baylis - [Child] of Thomas Baylis & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - [Child] of Hugh Hughes & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Henry Hughes - [Child] of Hugh Hughes & Alice
Born: 22 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edward Smalley - [Child] of Thomas Smalley & Emily
Born: 19 Dec 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Whitehead - [Child] of John Dennison Whitehead & Nancy
Born: 17 Feb 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 15 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Emily
Born: 21 Oct 1887
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 17 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Fred Culling - [Child] of Charles William Culling & Alice
Born: 18 Jan 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 29 Apr 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jane Blackhurst - [Child] of John James Blackhurst & Agnes
Born: 2 Dec 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 May 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Charles Henry Longman Standen - [Child] of John Standen & Annie
Born: 30 Apr 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: R.J. Hughes Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Jul 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Apr 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Jul 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Henry Jaques Dodd - [Child] of Henry Dodd & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1888
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 Jul 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Henry Morgan - [Child] of Mary Morgan
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: P
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul 1888
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Baybut - [Child] of John Baybut & Nancy
Born: 15 Jun 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Noble Jackson - [Child] of Noble Jackson & Marian
Born: 14 Jul 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Florence Loxham - [Child] of Thomas Loxham & Betsy
Born: 2 Jun 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Fire-light Maker
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Emily Gertrude Skews - [Child] of Thomas Prowse Skews & Edith
Born: 14 Jul 1888
Abode: Howich
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Aug 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Sarah Maria
Born: 12 May 1888
Abode: Freshfield
Occupation: Barrister at Law
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Sep 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Dinah
Born: 18 Jul 1888
Abode: 24 Marsh Lane Preston
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Sep 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Wilding - [Child] of William Wilding & Margaret
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 16 Sep 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frederic Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Agnes
Born: 9 Jul 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 30 Sep 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mastin Rawsthorne - [Child] of William Howson Rawsthorne & Martha Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Geo. Bladon
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 21 Oct 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
George Clegg - [Child] of George Clegg & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1888
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Oct 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Walter William Yeates - [Child] of Solomon Yeates & Hannah
Born: 14 Sep 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Engine -Driver
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 4 Nov 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
George Kirkham Bennett - [Child] of Henry Edward Bennett & Ellen
Born: 31 Sep 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Nov 1888 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilding - [Child] of Henry Wilding & Margaret, Labourer
Born: 27 Jul 1888
Abode: Carlisle House Penwortham
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Jan 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Lucy Clarkson - [Child] of John Henry Clarkson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1888
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Telegraph Line Man
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Jan 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Livesey - [Child] of Robert Livesey & Sarah
Born: 15 Dec 1888
Abode: Moss Farm Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Jan 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edward Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Catherine Brown
Born: 30 Nov 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Goods Clerk
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Bertha Atkinson - [Child] of Thomas Atkinson & Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1888
Abode: 28 Kingswood Street Preston
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Jan 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jessie Lindsey - [Child] of Thomas Lindsey & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1888
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Edwin Higgin - [Child] of Jonathan Higgin & Catherine Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1888
Abode: 61 Knowsley St. Preston
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Albert Denny - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson Denny & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jan 1889
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Nelson - [Child] of James Nelson & Clara
Abode: New Longton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly. Ht
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Dorothy Carr - [Child] of Nicholas Carr & Annie
Born: 30 Jan 1889
Abode: New Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Alice Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Eleanor Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1886
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Florence Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Annie Agnes Ford - [Child] of Frederick Richard Ford & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1889
Abode: Thrapston Northamptonshire
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Mar 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Christopher Cornelius Hough - [Child] of William Hough & Ellen
Born: 2 Feb 1889
Abode: Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Received having been baptized bt the Rev Nr. Taylor Bamber Bridge
Baptised by: W. E. Rawsthorne
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Apr 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Margery
Born: 20 Feb 1889
Abode: Skew Bridge Penwortham
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Apr 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frederic Yates Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Jane
Born: 7 Jan 1889
Abode: 39 Victoria Road Headingly Leeds
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Henry Charnley - [Child] of William Charnley & Mary Alice
Born: 3 Mar 1889
Abode: Penwortham Lancs
Occupation: Locomoters Stoker
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 21 Apr 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Allen Freebury - [Child] of Thomas Freebury & Margaret
Born: 1 Mar 1889
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 19 May 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ellen Fazakerly - [Child] of Thomas Fazakerly & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1889
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Gardiner
Baptised by: D.Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 May 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Joseph Croft - [Child] of Albert Henry Croft & Lilly
Born: 30 Mar 1889
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Station Master
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 May 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Ashton Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Ann
Born: 28 Mar 1889
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 30 May 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ada Beddoes - [Child] of George Beddoes & Margaret
Born: 8 Apr 1889
Abode: Howick Lodge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr 1889
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D.Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Mayor - [Child] of Thomas Mayor & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1889
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: D.Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Mayor - [Child] of William Mayor & Jane
Born: 29 Apr 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Jun 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Hodge - [Child] of Robert Hodge & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 30 Jun 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Berry - [Child] of John Berry & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1889
Abode: Walton le dale
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Richard Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1889
Abode: Gable Farm Lindle Lane Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Martin
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Blackhurst - [Child] of John James Blackhurst & Agnes
Born: 13 Mar 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Proctor - [Child] of John Proctor & Jane
Born: 29 Apr 1889
Abode: Brown's Row Penwortham
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Margery
Born: 13 May 1889
Abode: Primrose Cottage Penwortham
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Jul 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bamber - [Child] of Robert Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jun 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elsie Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Ann
Born: 19 Jun 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Harry Wrennall - [Child] of Thomas Wrennall & Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 3 Aug 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1889
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Pointsman
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Aug 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Ascroft Morley - [Child] of William Morley & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Aug 1889
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Draughtsman
Notes: Received into the Church October 13th 1889
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Aug 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Charles Billsbrough Taylor - [Child] of John Richard Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Atkinson - [Child] of James Atkinson & Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1889
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Sep 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1889
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Sep 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Arnold Faulkner - [Child] of Thomas Arnold Faulkner & Emily
Born: 14 Jul 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Sep 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Agnes Emma Rawkins - [Child] of Josiah Rawkins & Eliza Regent
Born: 20 Jan 1873
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: ex Post Office Official
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 29 Sep 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Beardsworth - [Child] of John Beardsworth & Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1889
Abode: Penwortham Lane
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alexander Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Isabella
Born: 5 Sep 1889
Abode: Charnock Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ada Southworth Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Dinah
Born: 11 Sep 1889
Abode: 144 Brook St. Preston
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Oct 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ann Ellen Whipp - [Child] of Robert Whipp & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Sep 1889
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Oct 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
George Wilkinson Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1889
Abode: Marsh Farm Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Armstrong - [Child] of George Armstrong & Martha Ann
Born: 7 Nov 1889
Abode: Nook Farm Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Received into the Church December 22nd 1889 J. W.
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James William Almond - [Child] of James Almond & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1889
Abode: 1 New Gate Farington
Occupation: Market Gardener
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Gladys Mary Crichton Stubbs - [Child] of Daniel Holland Stubbs & Emily
Born: 23 Sep 1889
Abode: The Planes Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: B. C. Huntly C. A. Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Bamford - [Child] of Henry Bamford & Sarah
Born: 8 Sep 1889
Abode: Penwortham End
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Nov 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Edwin Jeffcott - [Child] of Walter Jeffcott & Catherine Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1889
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Dec 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Louisa Mary Skews - [Child] of Thomas Prowse Skews & Edith
Born: 14 Nov 1889
Abode: Old School House Howick
Occupation: Butler
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 4 Dec 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jessie Wilding - [Child] of Henry Wilding & Margaret
Born: 20 Nov 1889
Abode: Liverpool Road Howick
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Dec 1889 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Lilly Hesketh - [Child] of Robert Hesketh & Margaret
Born: 10 Nov 1889
Abode: Penwortham Lane
Occupation: Plate-layer
Baptised by: John Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Jan 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Beardsworth - [Child] of Edward Beardsworth & Annie
Born: 18 Oct 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 19 Jan 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William James Hodson - [Child] of William Henry Hodson & Rose
Born: 13 Dec 1889
Abode: Middleforth Green Penwortham
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: J. Morris Bowser
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Feb 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Joseph Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1889
Abode: Middleforth Green Penwortham
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edith Rawsthorne - [Child] of William Howson Rawsthorne & Martha Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1889
Abode: Swallow Cottage Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. M. Bowser
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Feb 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ellen Sanderson - [Child] of James Sanderson & Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1889
Abode: Middleforth Green Penwortham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. M. Bowser
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Feb 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Isabella Coxhead - [Child] of Thomas Coxhead & Sarah
Born: 31 Jan 1890
Abode: Studlands Cottage Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Mar 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Ryan Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1890
Abode: Henderson St. Preston
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: Thos. R. Finch
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 2 Mar 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Calderbank - [Child] of Joseph Calderbank & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1890
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. R. Finch
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Adam Douglas Eastham - [Child] of William Eastham & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [ entry reads] 1st Baptism Taken
Baptised by: Charles F. Hood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Apr 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Aline Wade Edelston - [Child] of Peter Newry Edelston & Emily
Born: 7 Jan 1890
Abode: West Cliff Preston
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Apr 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1890
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Apr 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayor - [Child] of Richard Mayor & Martha Elizabeth
Born: 18 Feb 1890
Abode: 13 Penwortham Hill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 16 Apr 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mather Johnstone - [Child] of Walter Newry Johnstone & Jane Ann
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Apr 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Richard Jackson Eastham - [Child] of James Gillibrand Eastham & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Tithebarn Farm Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 May 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilding - [Child] of Henry Wilding & Margaret
Born: 27 Jul 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F.Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 18 May 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Jane
Born: 24 Jan 1890
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
Born: 30 Mar 1890
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Jun 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Charles Leonard Chitson - [Child] of Charles Chitson & Alice Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Jun 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Henry Bradshaw - [Child] of Joseph Bradshaw & Alice Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Jun 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edith Denny - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson Denny & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Apr 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Jun 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Allan Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Alice Maud
Born: 28 Apr 1890
Abode: River View Terrace Penwortham
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Jul 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Pierce - [Child] of Daye Pierce & Ann
Born: 19 May 1890
Abode: 7 Grassmere Terrace
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Jul 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Laura Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Sarah
Born: 18 Dec 1889
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Jul 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
James Standen - [Child] of John Standen & Annie
Born: 12 Jun 1890
Abode: Sumpter Horse Penwortham
Occupation: Meter Fitter
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Jul 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Croft - [Child] of Albert Henry Croft, Gentleman & Lily
Born: 3 May 1890
Abode: Longton
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Jul 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edward Ascroft - [Child] of Edward Ascroft & Nancy
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 5 Aug 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bramwell - [Child] of William Bramwell & Margaret
Born: 3 Aug 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [ Entry reads] Christened by Nurse Dawson of Preston 8 hours old
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 10 Aug 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Lucy Crook Worden - [Child] of George Worden & Margery
Born: 3 Jun 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Wagaon Mafector
Notes: Received by D. Holland Stubbs
Baptised by: C. F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frederick Kay - [Child] of Richard Kay & Ellen Tomlinson
Born: 15 Jul 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 24 Aug 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Jackson - [Child] of Noble Jackson & Marian
Born: 5 Aug 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Sep 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Susannah
Born: 11 Aug 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Sep 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frank Cardwell - [Child] of Edmund Proctor Cardwell & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Stock Process Clerk
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Janet Ashworth - [Child] of William Ashworth & Agnes
Born: 17 May 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Oct 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alan Cawley Swindells - [Child] of Francis Edward Swindells & Fanny
Born: 11 Sep 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 30 Sep 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Mary
Abode: Penwortham
Notes: P.{ out of sequence in register]
Baptised by: J. A. Finch
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Oct 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mabel Morrison - [Child] of Alexander Morrison & Jane
Born: 9 Sep 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Oct 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ellen Gardner - [Child] of Samuel Gardner & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep 1890
Abode: 3 Grassmere Terrace Penwortham
Occupation: School attending Officer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Jonathan Ashton - [Child] of Henry Ashton & Sarah
Born: 21 Sep 1890
Abode: Millhill Farm Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Jonathan [Entered and crossed initialled ] D. H. S.
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Eleanor Dilworth - [Child] of Robert Dilworth & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1890
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Nov 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Eleanor Greville - [Child] of William Greville & Margaret
Born: 24 Apr 1890
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Nov 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Dewhurst - [Child] of George Dewhurst & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Sep 1890
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Dec 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Ryding - [Child] of William Ryding & Mary
Born: 21 Oct 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Dec 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Dinah
Born: 28 Sep 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Dec 1890 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frances Tassiker - [Child] of Joseph Tassiker & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Railway Pointsman
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Jan 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Gray Sutton - [Child] of Richard Sutton & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Feb 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Beerseller
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Feb 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Annie Rawcliffe - [Child] of Daniel Rawcliffe & Alice Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1890
Abode: Howich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Rhoda Alice Ward - [Child] of Richard Ward & Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1890
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Ball - [Child] of Thomas Ball & Jane
Born: 17 Mar 1888
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whipp - [Child] of Robert Whipp & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1891
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bennett - [Child] of Henry Edward Bennett & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Clegg - [Child] of George Clegg & Alice
Born: 7 Dec 1890
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mary Ethel Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 13 Dec 1890
Abode: Lostock
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Alice Ellen Baybut - [Child] of John Baybut & Nancy
Born: 17 Jan 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
George Charnley - [Child] of William Charnley & Alice
Born: 17 Jan 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Stephenson - [Child] of George Stephenson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1891
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 22 Feb 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Robert Procter - [Child] of John Procter & Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Railway Employee
Notes: P [ Out of sequence in register]
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Mar 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lee - [Child] of Noah Lee & Margaret
Born: 28 Mar 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Platelayer
Notes: P [ Rd. April 26
Baptised by: C. F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Leah Louisa Rawkins - [Child] of Josiah Rawkins & Eliza
Born: 7 Jun 1875
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Retired
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Eliza Maud Rawkins - [Child] of Josiah Rawkins & Eliza
Born: 14 Apr 1877
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Retired
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
John Staples Rawkins - [Child] of Josiah Rawkins & Eliza
Born: 16 Jul 1880
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Retired
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elsie Regent Rawkins - [Child] of Josiah Rawkins & Eliza
Born: 26 Jul 1887
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Retired
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 12 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Catherine Alice Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Edward Coxhead - [Child] of Thomas Coxhead & Sarah
Born: 7 Apr 1891
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: R June 17 91
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 31 May 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Emily Sanderson - [Child] of Daniel Sanderson & Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jun 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Catherine Walley Lawrenson - [Child] of James Lawrenson & Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1891
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 14 Jun 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frank Strickland - [Child] of Thomas Strickland & Frances
Born: 30 Apr 1891
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 21 Jun 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Annie
Born: 9 May 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Kate Emily Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Emily
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 28 Jun 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Higham - [Child] of Edward Higham & Mary
Born: 26 Jul 1887
Abode: New Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Albert Howson Rawsthorne - [Child] of William Howson Rawsthorne & Martha Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 26 Jul 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Annie Isabelle Walmsley - [Child] of Sarah Jane Walmsley
Born: 14 May 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Hudson - [Child] of James Josiah Hudson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Railway Employee
Notes: P
Baptised by: C. F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 9 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Hilda Maude Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Alice Maude
Born: 4 Jul 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Martha Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. H. Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Kate Raby - [Child] of John Thomas Raby & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1891
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. H. Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 23 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Calderbank - [Child] of Joseph Calderbank & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1891
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. H. Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 30 Aug 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Lindsey - [Child] of Thomas Lindsey & Mary
Born: 9 Jul 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Cornall - [Child] of James Cornall & Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: D.Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Critchley Howcroft - [Child] of Roger Howcroft & Jane Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1891
Abode: Howick
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Topping - [Child] of Henry Topping & Isabella
Born: 9 Aug 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Lilian Webster - [Child] of Joseph Webster & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Charlotte Eleanor Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 20 Sep 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Frederick Taylor - [Child] of John Richard Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Oct 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ernest Gornall - [Child] of John Gornall & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: D.Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 11 Oct 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ann Hodge - [Child] of Robert Hodge & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 25 Oct 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grevill - [Child] of William Grevill & Margaret
Born: 15 Sep 1891
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Violet Hesba Stubbs - [Child] of Daniel Holland Stubbs & Emily
Born: 24 Sep 1891
Abode: Penwortham Vicarage
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: Thos. R. Finch
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Bamber - [Child] of Richard Bamber & Margery
Born: 4 Sep 1891
Abode: Farington
Occupation: Railway Employee
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Isabella Emily Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Isabella
Abode: Hutton
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Florence Barnes - [Child] of Sarah Barnes
Born: 20 Sep 1891
Abode: Middleforth
Occupation: Card room hand
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Florence Preston - [Child] of John Boardman Preston & Harriet
Born: 4 Sep 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 8 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackhurst - [Child] of John James Blackhurst & Agnes
Born: 17 Sep 1891
Abode: Broughton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 15 Nov 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Annie Freebury - [Child] of Thomas Freebury & Margaret
Born: 3 Oct 1891
Abode: Rostherne Cheshire
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J. Stott S. James Thekers
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 13 Dec 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Ernest Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Margaret Annie
Born: 20 Oct 1891
Abode: Penwortham
Occupation: Compositer
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 6 Dec 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
George Bamber - [Child] of William Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1891
Abode: Longton
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [ Out of sequence in register]
Baptised by: Charles F. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
Margaret Pritt - [Child] of Edward Newry Pritt & Alice Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1891
Abode: Bootle cum Linaker
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Baptism: 27 Dec 1891 St Mary, Penwortham, Lancs.
William Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1891
Abode: Middleforth Green
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: D. Holland Stubbs
Register: Baptisms 1857 - 1900, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1526058
Next Page of Baptisms for 1892 - 1896