The Church of St Mary, Great Sankey
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Mary (formerly Great Sankey Chapel) in the Parish of Great Sankey
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1898 - 1914
Baptism: 5 Jun 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Victor Sampson - [Child] of Frank Sampson & Prudence Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Frances Howard - [Child] of David Howard & Mary Louisa
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel May Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Harriet Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Jun 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Unsworth Wood - [Child] of David Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Jun 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
David Stanley Wood - [Child] of David Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edgar Molyneux - [Child] of George Molyneux & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: E.S. Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - [Child] of Jesse Parr & Harriet
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Sparks - Son of Peter Sparks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Mary Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ada Spencer
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Ada Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Pye - [Child] of Thomas Daniel Pye & Maud
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Dutton - [Child] of William Dutton & Margaret
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Annie Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Pownall - [Child] of Joseph Pownall & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Aug 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Horace Kilshaw - [Child] of Charles Edward Kilshaw & Frances
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E.S.Jackson
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Long - [Child] of Ernest Long & Miriam
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Soapmaker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Leonard Hubi Newcombe - [Child] of Leonard Erle Newcombe & Elizabeth Jeanette
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Clara
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary Dendy - [Child] of Frederick Dendy & Jesie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Hough - [Child] of Joseph Hough & Sarah
Abode: Wellfield St, Warrington
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Ernest Wilkes - [Child] of Joseph Wilkes & Florence Sarah
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Collecter
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Dutton - [Child] of John Dutton & Ellen
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Oct 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Acomb - [Child] of Willis Acomb & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Rotherham - [Child] of Robert Rotherham & Emma Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Owen - [Child] of Hugh Owen & Margaret
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Tramsman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Nov 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Goulden - [Child] of Thomas Goulden & Mary Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Nov 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gertrude Rotherham - [Child] of James Rotherham & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Dec 7 was originally entered for date but this is crossed out and corrected.
Abode has Occupation and visa versa]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Bell Clark - [Child] of Harold Clark & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Violet Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Lloyd - [Child] of Joseph Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Dec 1898 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Ainsworth - [Child] of Samuel Ainsworth & Barbara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Garnett - [Child] of George James Garnett & Anne
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jackson & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Leadcaster
Notes: [abode was entered where Occupation should be and visa versa.]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bertram Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ciceley Appleton - [Child] of Aaron Appleton & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: [month is overwritten. Child's name is spelt as seen]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fanny Dugdale - [Child] of Richard Dugdale & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Wilson - [Child] of William Tyson Wilson & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric William Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Edith Helen
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Leicester - [Child] of George Leicester & Louisa
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Matthew Bennett & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Sophia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Carrington & Mary Jane
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Allman - [Child] of Richard Allman & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Henry Fradley - [Child] of William Fradley & Ada
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Cyril John Jordan - [Child] of John Thomas Jordan & Georgina
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Fradley - [Child] of William Fradley & Ada
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Mar 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Goulden - [Child] of Arthur Goulden & Anne Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Long - Daughter of Ralph Long & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Longmore - Daughter of William Edward Longmore & Eliza Jane
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Engine tenter
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard James Smith - Son of Albert James Smith & Susan
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Israel Hampson - Son of Israel Hampson & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Moss - Son of George Moss & Charlotte Beatrice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Goulden - Daughter of George Goulden & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Griffiths & Ellen
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Apr 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alfred Tarburton - [Child] of William Edwin Tarburton & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norah Ellis - [Child] of Robert John Ellis & Alice
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Parr - [Child] of Jesse Parr & Harriet
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John William Webb - [Child] of William Edward Webb & Kate
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Finch - [Child] of George Hubert Finch & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Edith Smith - [Child] of Charles Smith & Eleanor
Abode: Wellfield St:
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edward Whitfield - [Child] of Edward Whitfield & Emily Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Signal man
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Ditchfield - [Child] of Thomas Ditchfield & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Henry Sedgwick - [Child] of James Sedgwick & Betsy Miriam
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Bury - [Child] of Robert Bury & Hannah
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Hoister
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Edward Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Sparks - Son of Peter Sparks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Sparks - Daughter of Peter Sparks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Godwin - Daughter of Ernest Robert Godwin & Martha Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Forster - Son of Thomas Forster & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clarice Farance - [Child] of Thomas Philip Farance & Mary Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [evidence from the free BDM, Cheshire BDM and 1901 cencus shows a match with a
surname of Francis]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Goulden - [Child] of Frederick Goulden & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Higham - [Child] of Robert Higham & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Glover - Son of William Glover & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Boscow - Daughter of John Boscow & Ann Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Goulden - Son of John Goulden & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edward Lewis Morgan - [Child] of William Morgan & Lucy
Abode: Kirkdale
Occupation: Barman
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Evelyn Fisher - Daughter of Robert Fisher & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Violet Bolton - Daughter of William Bolton & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Bolton - Son of William Bolton & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: born [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fisher - Daughter of Robert Fisher & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1896
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: born [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Robina Mary Pownall - Daughter of Joseph George Pownall & Mary
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Dockar Thompson - Son of William Dockar Thompson & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Gibson Green - [Child] of William Green & Maud Mary
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Carrington - Son of Thomas Carrington & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Peever - [Child] of William Peever & Ann
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Mary Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1899 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Annie Bowyer - [Child] of Harry Bowyer & Louisa
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Beckett - [Child] of James Beckett & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Daniels - [Child] of Frederick William Daniels & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Rigby - [Child] of Richard Rigby & Lucy
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Merrington - [Child] of John Merrington & Ellen
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Maxfield Hayes Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Curate
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas William Heywood - Son of Thomas William Heywood & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Richardson - Daughter of James Richardson & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hayes - Daughter of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Higham - Daughter of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert George Leyton - Son of Alfred Leftbridge Leyton & Annie
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Halsall - Daughter of John Halsall & Sarah Ann
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edmond Llwellyn - [Child] of Harry Llwellyn & Annie
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Lead worker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Appleton - Son of John Appleton & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Ernest Ashton - Son of Ernest Holmes Ashton & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Little Sankey
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Walter Cooper - [Child] of Walter James Cooper & Mary Jane
Abode: Little Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: Edwin Jackson offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Littlewood - [Child] of Robert Littlewood & Martha Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire Rope maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Cleasby Chorley - [Child] of Walter Chorley & Lucy Louisa
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Apr 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Flora Hill McEachern - [Child] of Donald William McEachern & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edward Holden - [Child] of Samuel Holden & Madena
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Mariner
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Mary Cook - [Child] of Alfred Cook & Mary Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Nina Glover - [Child] of Simon Glover & Emma
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cycle Mechanic
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Tunstall - [Child] of James Tunstall & Ann Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Sarah Gregory
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Moores - [Child] of Joseph Moores & Agnes
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Helen Marion Smith - [Child] of Richard Wilson Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire Rope maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Adeline Smith - [Child] of Richard Wilson Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire Rope maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Smith - [Child] of Richard Wilson Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire Rope maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clifford Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Mellor & Mary Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 May 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lizzie Stringer - [Child] of Ephraim Stringer & Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Cissie Margaret Lewis - [Child] of Jonathan Lewis & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Margaret Janet
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Fruitier
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Bessie Hatton - [Child] of Nathan Hatton & Laura Isabel
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R.Jones Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Aug 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jack Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Victoria Bennett - [Child] of Thomas Matthew Bennett & Edith Gandy
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Machine man
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Bingham - [Child] of Herman Claud Bingham & Lily
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Francis Arthur Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Lavinia
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eleanor Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Lucy Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert John Hough - [Child] of Robert John Hough & Clara
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Allman - [Child] of Richard Allman & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Rotherham - [Child] of Robert Rotherham & Emma Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boyle - [Child] of John Boyle & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Case maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph James Routledge - [Child] of Joseph James Routledge & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Dock master
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Oct 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Farlam Routledge - [Child] of Joseph James Routledge & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Dock master
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick James Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Nov 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John William Whitfield - [Child] of Edward Whitfield & Emily Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Nov 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Anne Silvester - [Child] of Thomas Silvester & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [evidence in the census Cheshire BMD and Free BMD shows childs name as Ann]
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Nov 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florrie Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Carrington & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: P.B. Rcd.1901 Jan. 6 [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Molyneux - [Child] of George Molyneux & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Dec 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Mary Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Dec 1900 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Sparks - [Child] of Peter Sparks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norah Elizabeth Dendy - [Child] of Frederick Dendy & Jessie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jan 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Sydney Banner - [Child] of David Banner & Frances
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jan 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Louis Kilshaw - [Child] of Charles Edward Kilshaw & Frances
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Jan 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Antley Pownall - [Child] of James Pownall & Charity
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert John Ellis - [Child] of Robert John Ellis & Alice
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Colley - [Child] of John Colley & Jessie
Abode: Latchford
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Holden - [Child] of Samuel Holden & Madena
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Nicholas Clark - [Child] of Harold Nicholas Clark & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Hatton Jennings - [Child] of Charles Jennings & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emily Victoria Hickling - [Child] of Harry Abbott Hickling & Emma
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Bedstead Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Jackson Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Drina Jane Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jackson & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Lead Caster
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Waterfield - [Child] of William Waterfield & Polly
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lucy Dean - [Child] of James Dean & Ada Spencer
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Groom-gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Vincent Houghton - [Child] of John Vincent Houghton & Florence
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Houghton - [Child] of John Vincent Houghton & Florence
Born: 7 Dec 1893
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire Manufacturer
Notes: born [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Frederick Reginald Longmore - [Child] of Edward Longmore & Mary Ann
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clara Birtles - [Child] of George Birtles & Harriet
Abode: Gorton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Mary Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jun 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice May Kilshaw - [Child] of Joseph Henry Kilshaw & Mary Eleanor
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Jun 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Reginald Welsh -
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Notes: P.B. [entered in left margin. No mother or father is entered, also no
occupation of father or ministers name]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Cash - [Child] of Richard Cash & Esther
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Brown - [Child] of David Brown & Sarah Jane
Abode: 363 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1898
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Born: 12 Jun 1896
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: born [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Miriam Goulden - [Child] of Walter Goulden & Miriam
Abode: Doe Green, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bertha Cash - [Child] of Robert Cash & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Cash - [Child] of Robert Cash & Elizabeth
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Aug 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Smith - [Child] of Jane Smith
Notes: [there appears to be 2 marks after the mothers first name. No father, abode
occupation or Minister entered.]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Reginald Stanley - [Child] of John Stanley & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Bowyer - [Child] of Harry Bowyer & Louisa
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Appleton - [Child] of Arthur Appleton & Annie
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: B. Oct [entered in the right margin. It does appear that the scrin wrote
something after this as it appears a word or letter was started and its gone off page]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Caroline Purslow - [Child] of Richard Purslow & Caroline
Abode: 38 Huntly St., S.Bridge
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Purslow - [Child] of Richard Purslow & Caroline
Abode: 38 Huntly St.,
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Eliza Jane
Abode: Liverpool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Ed: Jones - J.R. baptised 8th:.[note in right margin. It is quite faint and
letters are not formed fully]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Oct 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of Mark Atherton & Hannah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Master Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Oct 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Oct 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Eleanor
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Godwin - [Child] of Ernest Godwin & Martha Ellis
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Elizabeth Ditchfield - [Child] of Thomas Ditchfield & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Hobson - [Child] of Alfred John Hobson & Minnie Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Llwellyn - [Child] of Harry Llwellyn & Annie
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Lead worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Bingham - [Child] of Harold Bingham & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clarice Sutton - [Child] of Charles Arthur Sutton & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Rigby - [Child] of Richard Rigby & Lucy
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Forster - [Child] of Thomas Forster & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 87 Fox Street, Bank Quay
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Mary Agnes
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1901 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lilian Jennings - [Child] of John William Jennings & Ellice
Abode: 47 Lipool. Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jan 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Whitfield - [Child] of Edward Whitfield & Emily Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Jan 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marion Evelyn Chorley - [Child] of Walter Chorley & Lucy
Abode: Arnside
Occupation: Solicitors Clerk
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Jan 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Martha Howard - [Child] of David Howard & Mary Louisa
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Reginald Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edward Ainsworth - [Child] of Samuel Ainsworth & Barbara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signal man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Liz Hickling - [Child] of Harry Herbert Hickling & Emma
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Bedstead Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Edwin Hatton - [Child] of Nathan Hatton & Laura Isabel
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Feb 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Susie Domville Cook - [Child] of Alfred Cook & Mary Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gwendoline Ray - [Child] of James Ray & Ada Mary
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Mould Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Shedman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alexander West - [Child] of Walter West & Ada
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Bedstead Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Fletcher - [Child] of John Henry Fletcher & Frances Martha
Abode: Stockton Heath
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Cyril Griffiths - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Griffiths & Ellen
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Tailby Dodson - [Child] of John Dodson & Mary Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joshua Appleton - [Child] of John Thomas Appleton & Theodora
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Appleton - [Child] of George Appleton & Maud
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Signal Fitter
Notes: Huntley St. 30 [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Gradly - [Child] of Lizzie Gradly
Abode: Sankey St:
Notes: [the surname is not clearly written]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Edward Tarburton - [Child] of William Edward Tarburton & Sarah
Abode: Penketh.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Frederick Leigh - [Child] of Harry Leigh & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nelly Littlewood - [Child] of Robert Littlewood & Martha Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire Rope maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Thomas Cook Rowe - [Child] of Walter John Rowe & Sarah
Abode: Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Apr 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Muriel Melling - [Child] of Arthur William Melling & Helena Jane
Abode: 136 Lipool Road, Penketh
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Cooper - [Child] of Walter James Cooper & Mary Jane
Abode: 2 Huntley St. Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: R Hawley Sharpe Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Norris - [Child] of John Norris & Ellen Georgina
Abode: 26 Huntley St. Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R Hawley Sharpe Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 May 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Elizabeth Medley - [Child] of Edwin Gerald Medley & Honora Isabel
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 May 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Sophia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Samuel Herbert Davies & Susan
Abode: Widnes
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Alfred Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Leather Finisher
Notes: S Hartwell Penketh [entered in the right margin. The writing is barely visible]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Glover - [Child] of Simeon Glover & Emma
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cycle Mechanic
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Sarah Gregory
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Alf Owen Warrgton. S.Shaw [entered in the right margin. Alf Owen is legible but
Warrgton is badly written and S Shaw is very faint, the S could be an 8]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clara Hardman - [Child] of Wright Hardman & Mary
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: E. Boyle [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Mary Bingham - [Child] of John Bingham & Alice
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Edward Layton - [Child] of Alfred Leftbridge Layton & Annie
Abode: 223 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Engine driver
Notes: [Leftbridge was originally entered in as the surname and crossed out]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Crosskill - [Child] of Wilmot Gandy Crosskill & Clara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Walter Stansby Walker - [Child] of Robert Stansby Walker & Selina Jane
Abode: Smalley Mill, Derbyshire
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Caroline Wheatley - [Child] of Winifred Wheatley
Abode: Penketh
Baptised by: J.R.Jones
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Glover Daniels - [Child] of Joseph Daniels & Lilly
Abode: 56 Beckwith St. Birkenhead
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hirst off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Thomas - [Child] of Thomas Thomas & Mary Jane
Abode: 216 Duke St. Southport
Occupation: Picture Framer
Baptised by: J. Hirst off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Lee Woodings - [Child] of Albert Woodings & Edith Evelyn
Abode: 28 Fredrick St. Latchford
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: J. Hirst off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mark Waterfield Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Lilly
Abode: 16 Warrington Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hirst off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte
Abode: Warrigton Road. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin. Thomas was originally entered in the childs
name, it is crossed out and re entered as Samuel]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Sep 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Norcott - [Child] of William Norcott & Florence
Abode: South Lane, Bold
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Marian Ashton - [Child] of Ernest Holmes Ashton & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 9 Warrington Road, Penketh
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Swift - [Child] of Fred Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: 3 Warrington Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Winifred Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Carrington & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Oct 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frances Lilian Jirdam Wilde - [Child] of Walter Wilde & Mary Eleanor
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Millicent Annie Dendy - [Child] of Fredrick Dendy & Jessie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Philip Forshaw Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Ada Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Tom Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Eric Jordan - [Child] of John Thomas Jordan & Georgina
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Boscow - [Child] of John Boscow & Anne Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Mary Kilshaw - [Child] of Joseph Henry Kilshaw & Mary Eleanor
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1902 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Glover - [Child] of William Glover & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Hough - [Child] of Robert John Hough & Clara
Abode: Livpool. Rd. 277 Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sidney Brown - [Child] of David Brown & Sarah Jane
Abode: 90 Hood Lane
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Sidney Griffin - [Child] of Walter Griffin & Amelia
Abode: Slyne Head Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jackson & Sarah Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Lead worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Jane Woollacott - [Child] of Percy Richard Woollacott & Jane
Abode: 122 L. Road. Sankey
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Glover - [Child] of Herbert Glover & Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Feb 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Maggie Higham - [Child] of Robert Higham & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. [entered in right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 8 Jan 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Kelsall Ainsworth - [Child] of Annie Ainsworth
Abode: Penketh
Notes: P.B. [entered in right margin. Entry is out of date order]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Gilbert Wareham - [Child] of John Wareham & Letitia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Dugdale - [Child] of Richard Dugdale & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Ellen Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Clara
Abode: 8 Mount St., Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Mary Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Arthur Lloyd - [Child] of Joseph Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Hall Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Mary Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margery Plumpton - [Child] of James Plumpton & Agnes Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Apr 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Ethel Ward - [Child] of Frank Ward & Edith Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Percy Goulding - [Child] of John Goulding & Sarah Jane
Abode: Greystone Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [the Off. Min. or Officiating Minister’s name is unreadable due to faint
writing and bleed through, however there are service records held by the church, which
shows that Rev R. Hawley Sharpe was the visiting preacher. He was the secretary to
the Waifs & Strays Society and this Sunday in May appears to have been set aside to
support this society and so was invited to preach. On this occasion he appears to have
been also invited to do the baptism’s and so signed himself Off. Min.]
Baptised by: R. Hawley Sharpe Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Whitfield - [Child] of Edward Whitfield & Emily Jane
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [the Off. Min. or Officiating Minister’s name is unreadable due to faint
writing and bleed through, however there are service records held by the church, which
shows that Rev R. Hawley Sharpe was the visiting preacher. He was the secretary to
the Waifs & Strays Society and this Sunday in May appears to have been set aside to
support this society and so was invited to preach. On this occasion he appears to have
been also invited to do the baptism’s and so signed himself Off. Min.]
Baptised by: R. Hawley Sharpe Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Sylvester - [Child] of Joseph Sylvester & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: JR.J Correction [JR J. is the initials of the vicar and not the officiating
minister, this is written in the left hand margin. There is a X with dotes in each V but
there doesn't appear to be an alteration for the child's name. However across the
rest of the entry is a lot of crossings which are illegible. The Off. Min. or
Officiating Minister’s name is unreadable due to faint writing and bleed through, however
there are service records held by the church, which shows that Rev R. Hawley Sharpe
was the visiting preacher. He was the secretary to the Waifs & Strays Society and
this Sunday in May appears to have been set aside to support this society and so was
invited to preach. On this occasion he appears to have been also invited to do the
baptism’s and so signed himself Off. Min.]
Baptised by: R. Hawley Sharpe Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence May Rhodes - [Child] of Henry Rhodes & Caroline
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Mary Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Mary
Abode: 8 Hephard St. Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jessie Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & May
Abode: 4 Huntley St: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emma Wilson - [Child] of Ernest Wilson & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Huntley St: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alfred Thompson - [Child] of Clara Thompson
Abode: Penketh Hall Crossing
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Skelhorn - [Child] of Alfred Skelhorn & Jane
Abode: 130 Liverpool Road, Sankey B
Occupation: Lead worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Maggie Heywood - [Child] of Thomas William Heywood & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emily Griffiths - [Child] of William Griffiths & Ann
Abode: 46 Huntley St. Sankey
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Bond - [Child] of Ernest Bond & Mary
Abode: Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Mellor & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Aug 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Tunstall - [Child] of James Tunstall & Ann Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Maddock - [Child] of Frederick Maddock & Esther
Abode: 20 Huntley Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Bowyer - [Child] of Henry Bowyer & Louisa
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Lee - [Child] of Joseph Lee & Harriet
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Cooper
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin.]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Freda Mary Godwin - [Child] of Ernest Robert Godwin & Martha Ellis
Abode: Runcorn
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Massey - [Child] of George Braithwaite Massey & Hannah
Abode: 7 Heath Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Oct 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Mary Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Marian
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Swift - [Child] of Fred Swift Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Bingham - [Child] of Norman Claud Bingham & Lily
Abode: Hood Lane 16
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Norman Backhouse - [Child] of John Backhouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh End Farm, Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Swift - [Child] of Fred Swift Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bertha Appleton - [Child] of William Arthur Appleton & Annie
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Vera Ditchfield - [Child] of William Ditchfield & Mary Ann
Abode: Slyne Head Farm, Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Nov 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eliza Glover Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Gannon - [Child] of James Gannon & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Cash - [Child] of Richard Cash & Esther
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Goodman - [Child] of Samuel Goodman & Annie Maria
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Philip Marshall Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Nellie
Abode: Marshalls Cross
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Goodman - [Child] of Samuel Goodman & Annie Maria
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Dec 1903 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marion Valerie Boon - [Child] of Ernest Robert Boon & Marion Evangeline
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emma Louise Longmore - [Child] of William Edward Longmore & Eliza Jane
Abode: Railway Tavern. Bank Quay
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [originally entered as the month of Jan: this is crossed out with Feb: written above]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Furness - [Child] of Hugh Peter Furness & Alice Ada
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Baker
Notes: [entered in the date is the months of Jan:and Feb: as the previous entry was
Feb it is entered as the month of Feb]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Leslie Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: [originally entered as the month of Jan: this is crossed out with Feb: written above]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Hough - [Child] of Samuel Hough & Julia
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Boiler Man
Notes: [originally entered as the month of Jan: this is crossed out with Feb: written above]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigby - [Child] of Richard Rigby & Lucy
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Plate layer
Notes: [originally entered as the month of Jan: this is crossed out with Feb: written above]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edna Cecilia Clegg - [Child] of William Henry Clegg & Martha Alice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Clara Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Postmaster
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Claude Aldersey Nicholls - [Child] of Fred Nicholls & Ann Maria
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Darrell - [Child] of Richard Darrell & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Litherland
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Ainsworth - [Child] of William Ainsworth & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Clare - [Child] of John Clare & Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [first name of child very poorly written. Also in the left margin again poorly
written is possibly a W. Boltu?]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Atherton Daniels - [Child] of Joseph Daniels & Lily
Abode: Birkenhead
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: [Daniel was originally entered where parents first name should, be this is
crossed out]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Wright - [Child] of Richard Wright & Gertrude
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Reginald Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Pownall - [Child] of Fred Pownall & Agnes
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sybil Bingham - [Child] of John Arkledge Bingham & Alice Ellen
Abode: H. Road Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Notes: [date originally entered as May and crossed out, re entered with June]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Back Lane Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [date originally entered as May and crossed out, re entered with June]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Skelhorn - [Child] of Joseph Skelhorn & Margaret
Abode: Heath Road Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Norman - [Child] of Albert Henry Thomas Norman & Sarah Jane
Abode: 25 Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Isabel Routledge - [Child] of Joseph James Routledge & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Jun 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Edward Walker - [Child] of John Edward Walker & Elizabeth May
Abode: Fidlers Ferry
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lavinia Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Lavinia
Abode: Tower View, Sankey
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Cooper - [Child] of Walter James Cooper & Mary Jane
Abode: 2 Huntley St. Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Heywood - [Child] of Thomas Heywood & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lilian Forster - [Child] of Thomas Forster & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte Beatrice
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Aug 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alexander Ainsworth - [Child] of Samuel Ainsworth & Barbara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signalman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Hughes Hough - [Child] of Robert John Hough & Clara
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William James Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Carrington - [Child] of Thomas Carrington & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Edward - [Child] of John Edward & Elizabeth May
Notes: see No 324 page 41[There are two lines across the rest of the entry with the
information written across] Recd. Publicly Aug [entered above the date, there is a line
diagonally across the date]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Dendy - [Child] of Frederick Dendy & Jessie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Beatrice Goulden - [Child] of John Goulden & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: J.R.J X [entered in the left margin probably the initials of the vicar. The X
has a dote in each V of the X. This is duplicated in the Parents first names entry
box. There is a crossing out above Sarah Jane's name which looks like Sussie]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Goulden - [Child] of James Goulden & Mary Maria
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emily Platt - [Child] of Jacob Platt & Hannah
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nancy Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Sarah Anne
Abode: 132 L.pool Road, Sankey
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Sep 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Bruce Steel - [Child] of William Steel & Hilda Maud
Abode: High-field Road, Sankey
Occupation: Ship-Broker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mildred Grace Murrell - [Child] of John Charles Murrell & Hannah
Abode: Neasdon, London
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Emily Joyner - [Child] of John Henry Joyner & Emily
Abode: 4 Lyon St. Latchford
Occupation: Furnace Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 9 Oct 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emily Emma Woollacott - [Child] of Percy Richard Woollacott & Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Book Keeper
Notes: P.B. [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Harriet
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Pearson - [Child] of John Henry Pearson & Helen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George William Massey - [Child] of George Braithwaite Massey & Harriet
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Baxter Bennett - [Child] of Baxter Bennett & Harriett
Abode: Grange Farm, Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Henry Ware - [Child] of William Ware & Lily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Poultry Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Dec 1904 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Flora Mary Topsy Foster - [Child] of Ethelbert Foster & Beatrice Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Clarke - [Child] of Patrick Clarke & Esther
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [originally surname was entered as Clake and crossed out. Also Abode was
originally entered as Sankey and crossed out. Both have been re entered.]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Neva Brown - [Child] of George Parkyn Brown & Edith Anne
Abode: 150 Hood Lane.
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Edith Richardson - [Child] of James Richardson & Alice
Abode: Albion Place.
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Mary Eliza
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Ray White - [Child] of Amy White
Abode: Penketh
Notes: P.B. [entered in left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Feb 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edwin Stanley Backhouse - [Child] of John Backhouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Goodman - [Child] of Samuel Goodman & Annie Maria
Abode: Garnett Cottages, Penketh
Occupation: Journeyman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Victor Mainley - [Child] of Henry John Mainley & Jessie Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Tarburton - [Child] of William Tarburton & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flatman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arnold Clare - [Child] of George William Clare & Sarah
Abode: 12 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Works Foreman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Mar 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Smith Foote - [Child] of Mary Foote
Abode: Penketh
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick James Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Doe Green, Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Spencer - [Child] of William Spencer & Ann
Abode: 16 Hood Lane, Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Baker - [Child] of John William Baker & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edward Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Hannah Narbury
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Ralph Dixon & Mary
Abode: 156 Evelyn St,. Warrington
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eleanor Boyle - [Child] of John Boyle & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Can maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Winifred Rhodes - [Child] of Henry Rhodes & Caroline
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Glover - [Child] of William Glover & Sarah Jane
Abode: Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Davies - [Child] of Frank Moulton Davies & Emily Jane
Abode: 22 Hood Lane. Sankey
Occupation: Coach Painter
Notes: [in the register the second name of the father is actually entered in the
surname. Evidence shows that Moulton is the fathers second name]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Broom - [Child] of Sarah Elizabeth Broom
Abode: Penketh
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florrie Boscow - [Child] of John Boscow & Ann Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Butcher
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 May 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Gibson - [Child] of John Gibson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 7 Sloop Fold. Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Pedler
Notes: [entry for occupation is very ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Cyril Howard Bishop Whitaker - [Child] of Albert Whitaker & Myra
Abode: 6 Hood Lane.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Mary
Abode: Sankey Bridges
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Dakin - [Child] of James Dakin & Rosa
Abode: 46 Rose Cottages, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Bond - [Child] of Ernest Bond & Mary
Abode: Holmecroft, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Green - [Child] of Richard Green & Margaret
Abode: Lime Street, Wigan
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Wilfred Pownall - [Child] of John Pownall & Annie Theresa
Abode: River View Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sydney Goulden - [Child] of George Goulden & Annie
Abode: Back Lane Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Stamps - [Child] of John Stamps & Rosina
Abode: Doe Green
Occupation: Bedstead Maker
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Hannah
Abode: 211 Liverpool Road.
Occupation: Brewer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & May
Abode: 49 Bank Cottages, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Jackson Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Sep 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sidney Sparks - [Child] of Peter Sparks & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin. Entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Jones - [Child] of Walter James Jones & Sarah Ann
Abode: Prescot
Occupation: Watch Maker
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Stanley Turnock - [Child] of Edwin Pedley Turnock & Maggie Jane
Abode: Domvilles Farm, Sankey
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Nov 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Percy Ricketts - [Child] of Harry Ricketts & Mary Emily
Abode: Halton View. Widnes
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hannah Higham - [Child] of Robert Worthington Higham & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Sidney Wilson - [Child] of Francis Henry Mance Wilson & Jane
Abode: Bank Cottages, Penketh
Occupation: Stage Carpenter
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Dec 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elfrieda Mary Ditchfield - [Child] of William Ditchfield & Mary
Abode: Slyne Head Farm, Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Dec 1905 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clara Rigby - [Child] of Richard Rigby & Lucy
Abode: Bold Lane South
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Heath Road Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Norcott - [Child] of Thomas Norcott & Annie
Abode: Finger Post Farm, Burton Wood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Richard Roberts - [Child] of John Arthur Roberts & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh Side Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Bed Stead Carter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Vera Plumpton - [Child] of James Plumpton & Agnes Annie
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Feb 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Agnes Pownall - [Child] of Fred Pownall & Agnes
Abode: Station Road Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William James Yeomans - [Child] of Thomas Cox Yeomans & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Pressman
Notes: [entry is very faint and ink blotched]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Reginald Taylor Tonge - [Child] of James Cash Tonge & Annie Mary
Abode: 70 Hood Lane
Occupation: Goods Shipper
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Mar 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Archie Bingham - [Child] of Herman Claud Bingham & Lily
Abode: 28 Hood Lane
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Apr 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Sutton - [Child] of Charles Arthur Sutton & Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Esme Brown - [Child] of George Parkyn Brown & Edith Ann
Abode: 150 Hood Lane.
Occupation: Insurance Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 May 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Cooper Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Mary
Abode: Tanners Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 May 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Crockwell Dodds - [Child] of John Dodds & Frances
Abode: Tower House, Sankey
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 May 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel James Johnson - [Child] of Henry Johnson & Annie
Abode: Wrights Lane, Burton Wood
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 May 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Appleton - [Child] of William Arthur Appleton & Annie
Abode: Butchers Arms
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Thomas Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Harriet
Abode: Brookside Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Newton Norcott - [Child] of Walter Norcott & Martha Mary
Abode: Critchley's Farm
Occupation: Famer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy May Fisher - [Child] of James Fisher & Eliza
Abode: Woodcroft Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jun 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Ainsworth - [Child] of Samuel Ainsworth & Barbara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard John Cash - [Child] of Richard Cash & Esther
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ellen Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Kate
Abode: Larch Lane, Warrington
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Atherton Cunliffe - [Child] of Arnold Cunliffe & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Bookmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Silvester - [Child] of Peter Silvester & Dora
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Aug 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte Beatrice
Abode: Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Aug 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Richard Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Aug 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Arkledge Bingham - [Child] of John Arkledge Bingham & Alice Ellen
Abode: Heath Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Moores - [Child] of Joseph Moores & Elizabeth
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Benjamin Hobson - [Child] of Alfred John Hobson & Minnie Jane
Abode: Victoria Terrace, Station Road
Occupation: Painter and Decorator
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Sep 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jackson & Sarah Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Lead Caster
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Oct 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Atherton - [Child] of Samuel Atherton & Frances Ann
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Nov 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Goulden - [Child] of John Goulden & Sarah Jane
Abode: Daisy Bank, Greystone Rd.
Occupation: Tool fitter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Nov 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Helme Backhouse - [Child] of John Backhouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Marsh End Farm, Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Nov 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Arthur Rigby - [Child] of Harry Rigby & Agnes
Abode: 6 Sloop Fold. Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Rec.d Jan 6 P.B. [this is entered in the left margin there is a line underneath
Rec.d Jan 6 with P.B. underneath]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Donald Herbert Crichton - [Child] of Frederick Crichton & Georgina Jane
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Fisher - [Child] of John Fisher & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rosaline Walker - [Child] of Fred Walker & Louisa
Abode: 15.Lontree Street
Occupation: Bottler
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Dec 1906 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Joyner - [Child] of John Henry Joyner & Emily
Abode: Latchford
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: J.R.J X [entered in the left margin probably the initials of the vicar. The X
has a dote in each V of the X. This is duplicated in the Parents surname entry box.
There is a crossing out above Joyner]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jan 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pye - [Child] of William Joseph Pye & Catherine
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Denis Henry Kikham - [Child] of George Kikham & Hettie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Feb 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alfred Swift - [Child] of Fred Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Feb 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Irene Hatton - [Child] of Nathan Hatton & Laura Isabel
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Feb 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ida Ellen Louise Pye - [Child] of Thomas Pye & Margaret
Born: 11 Nov 1886
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Plate layer
Notes: born [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Corfield Longmore - [Child] of William Edward Longmore & Eliza Jane
Abode: Railway Tavern. Warrington
Occupation: Wine & Beer Seller
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Edgerley - [Child] of James Edgerley & Barbara
Abode: Broadhurst Cottage, Penketh
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy May Crank - [Child] of Charles Alexander Pugh Crank & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 173 Chatsworth St: Liverpool
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Yeomans - [Child] of Thomas Cox Yeomans & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Press Man
Notes: [Thomas was originally entered in the child's name and crossed out]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nellie Platt - [Child] of Jacob Platt & Hannah
Abode: Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Cyril Tonkinson - [Child] of Isaiah Tonkinson & Lily
Abode: Bank Houses
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [there is a crossing out above the parents first names]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 19 Apr 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Ward - [Child] of Frank Ward & Edith Emily
Abode: River View Terrace, Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birkenhead - [Child] of Robert Birkenhead & Mary
Abode: 9 Sloop Fold
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Alice Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Christiana
Abode: Heath Road.
Occupation: Nurseryman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Constance Rhodes - [Child] of Henry Rhodes & Caroline
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edwena Goulden - [Child] of George Goulden & Annie
Abode: Back Lane.
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Broadhurst - [Child] of Joseph Broadhurst & Edith
Abode: 76 Bramhall St: Warrington
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Hurbert Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Lily
Abode: 16 Huntley Street
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bertha Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Sarah
Abode: Stocks Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alfred James - [Child] of Alfred James & Ellen
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Nail Maker
Notes: J.R.J. X [entered in the right margin probably initials of the vicar. The X has
a dot in each v of the X. There is a crossed out surname which is unreadable and
J.R.J. and the X repeated above the crossing out]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Stringer Dean - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dean & Agnes Emma
Abode: 5 Station Road
Occupation: Warehouse Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Hardman - [Child] of Wright Hardman & Mary
Abode: 14 Hephard Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Percy Jordan - [Child] of John Thomas Jordan & Georgina
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Carlos Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Clara
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Jun 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Mary Ditchfield - [Child] of Thomas Ditchfield & Mary Jane
Abode: Station Road.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Mary Griffiths - [Child] of David Richard Griffiths & Mary
Abode: 213 Liverpool Road
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Mellor - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Annie Mellor
Abode: 18 Hunlley Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [after the surname of Buckley there is a full stop and before Mellor there is a
-. On checking BDM index the surname appears as a double barrel name]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold James Lowe - [Child] of James Roby Lowe & Fannie Eliza
Abode: St Mary's View, Heath Rd.,
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Heath Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Skelhorn - [Child] of Albert Skelhorn & Margaret
Abode: Heath Rd
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Tannery Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ada
Abode: 40 Hood Lane:
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Shaw Kite - [Child] of John James Kite & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Victoria Road. Penketh
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Boaz Dunn - [Child] of David Dunn & Fanny
Abode: 4 Slodh Yard
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Ricketts - [Child] of Harry Ricketts & Mary Emily
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Hope - [Child] of Henry Hope & Emma Anne
Abode: 68 Hood Lane
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Clarke - [Child] of Patrick Clarke & Esther
Abode: Brow Farm Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bertie Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Sarah Jane
Abode: 225 South View, Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Arthur Cleveland - [Child] of Thomas William Cleveland & Alice
Abode: Butchers Arms Cottage
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Preston Bennett - [Child] of Baxter Bennett & Harriet
Abode: Grange Farm, Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Christopher Dakin - [Child] of James Dakin & Rose
Abode: 46 Rose Cottage, Penketh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Joseph Swift - [Child] of Joseph Swift & Lucy
Abode: 21 Warrington Rd, Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gerald Hugh Kelsall Parsonage - [Child] of Benjamin Jackson Parsonage & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh Grange
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Sep 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Thompson - [Child] of Lily Thompson
Abode: Railway Cottage Penketh
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & May
Abode: Chapel Lane Great Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Morgan Price Curate of Holy Trinity Warrington
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edward Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Nellie
Abode: Vine Villa, Penketh
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: J. Morgan Price
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Norcott - [Child] of Thomas Norcott & Annie
Abode: Finger Post Farm, Burtonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Morgan Price
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Walker - [Child] of Edith Walker
Abode: Penketh
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 17 Oct 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Constance Beryl Wilding - [Child] of John Wilding & Edith
Abode: 6 Godfrey St Warrington
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Goodman - [Child] of Samuel Goodman & Annie Maria
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Clara Connor - [Child] of Thomas Connor & Clara
Abode: 8 Mount St., Warrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethelbert St John Foster - [Child] of Ethelbert Foster & Beatrice Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Manufarturer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Harriett
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [the mothers name was entered as Elizabeth, then crossed out and re-entered]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Clara Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1907 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Isaac Cyril Lloyd - [Child] of Joseph Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jan 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leslie Joyner - [Child] of John Henry Joyner & Emily
Abode: Earlestown
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jan 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rachel Goulden - [Child] of Maggie Goulden
Abode: Penketh
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jan 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Wilfred Lloyd - [Child] of Robert Lloyd & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Jan 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leslie Hope Caird - [Child] of Charles Edward Caird & Beatrice Mary Louise
Abode: Hood Lane Sankey
Occupation: Government Inspector
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Whitfield - [Child] of Joseph Griffiths Griffiths & Lilian Whitfield
Abode: Victoria Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Tanner; Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
David Massey - [Child] of George Braithwaite Massey & Hannah
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mabel Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Mar 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fanney Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1881
Abode: 131 Hepherd Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Notes: Born [entered with date above the date of Baptism]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Mar 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ralph Simpson Boyle - [Child] of John Boyle & Ann
Abode: Meeting Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Case maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Muston - [Child] of John William Muston & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Andersons Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arthur Haigh - [Child] of George Haigh & Sarah
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Davies - [Child] of Peter Davies & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Moss - [Child] of Sam. Moss & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Helena May Parker - [Child] of Josiah Parker & Maud
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gerald Francis Littler - [Child] of Charles Albert Littler & Frances Harrington
Abode: Fir-Bank, Penketh
Occupation: Banker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Norcott - [Child] of Walter Norcott & Martha Mary
Abode: Phipps Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles William Alexander Crank - [Child] of Charles Crank & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Edge Hill, Liverpool
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John William Dean - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dean & Agnes Emma
Abode: 5 Station Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Josiah Moss - [Child] of George Moss & Charlotte Beatrice
Abode: Bank Garden Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Glover - [Child] of William Glover & Sarah Jane
Abode: Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ruth Moss - [Child] of Tom Moss & Martha
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Kilshaw - [Child] of Thomas Kilshaw & Ann
Abode: 2 Pickmere St. Warrington
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Arthur Stringer - [Child] of Arthur James Stringer & Emma
Abode: 3 Old Lock Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Doe Green, Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Edgerley - [Child] of James Edgerley & Barbara
Abode: Broadhurst Cottage, Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Skelhorn - [Child] of Joseph Henry Skelhorn & Mary Margaret
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Jul 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lilian Boardman - [Child] of Albert Aughton Boardman & Henrietta
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Builders Merchant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Aug 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Daniels - [Child] of Charles Daniels & Ellen
Abode: Stockton Heath
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Aug 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Constance Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough, Gentleman & Mary
Abode: Weaverham
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Aug 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Swift - [Child] of John Swift & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gertrude May Pownall - [Child] of John Pownall & Annie Theresa
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Anthony Fairclough - [Child] of John Fairclough & Catherine Ann
Abode: Bombay & London
Occupation: East India Merchant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Lees Ward - [Child] of Frank Ward & Edith Emily
Abode: Highfield, Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J. Morgan Price
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Freeman Pearson & Kate Maria
Abode: 29 Bank Gardens, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J. Morgan Price
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Violet Rhodes - [Child] of Henry Rhodes & Caroline
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Emily Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Kate
Abode: Samuel Street, Warrington
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Dec 1908 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Lawrinson Houghton - [Child] of Robert William Houghton & Annie
Abode: 92 Hood Lane
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jan 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - [Child] of Thomas Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Gray's Cottage, Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Cooksoon - [Child] of Richard Cooksoon & Lily
Abode: Halton View
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [sic - evidence from the BDM index shows the surname as Cookson]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Henry Higham - [Child] of Robert Worthington Higham & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Station Rd., Sankey
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Emily Carrington - [Child] of Joseph Carrington & Lily
Abode: Greystone Road
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Birkenhead - [Child] of Robert Birkenhead & Mary
Abode: 18 Holland St. Warrington
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Feb 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nellie Corlett - [Child] of William Henry Corlett & Minnie
Abode: Hood Lane.
Occupation: Police Constable
Notes: P.B.[entered in the right margin. Originally entered in child's name, William
&. this is crossed out and Nellie is written underneath]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Christiana
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Nursery man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elsie Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Mar 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Pye - [Child] of William Joseph Pye & Catherine
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Mar 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Clarke - [Child] of Edward Clarke & Esther Annie
Abode: The Locks, Penketh
Occupation: Plate layer
Notes: P.B.[entered in the left margin. The surname Clarke is written twice, the first
time is extremely faint and smudged]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 25 Mar 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Broomfield - [Child] of Harry Broomfield & Edith
Abode: Irene Terrace
Occupation: Wire drawer
Notes: P.B.[entered in the left margin.]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Apr 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Janet Grace White - [Child] of Charles James White & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 36 Bank Cottages Penketh
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Apr 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William James Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Amelia
Abode: 7 Walton View Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Apr 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Swift - [Child] of Joseph Swift & Lucy
Abode: 21 Warrington Rd, Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Apr 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Albert Ditchfield - [Child] of James Ditchfield & Gertrude
Abode: Penketh Hall Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Appleton - [Child] of Albert Appleton & Clara
Abode: 37 Howard St. Bank Quay
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Horace Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Mary
Abode: Tanners Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Woollacott - [Child] of Percy Woollacott & Jane
Abode: 98 Irene Terrace, Sankey
Occupation: Commercial Clerk
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 May 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Florence McKenzie - [Child] of Hugh McKenzie & Mary Ann
Abode: 1 Victoria Road. Penketh
Occupation: Ship Carpenter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nancy Inman Medley - [Child] of Edwin Gerald Medley & Honora Isabel
Abode: Sunny Side, Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Hatton - [Child] of George Hatton & Ada
Abode: 108 Lipool Rd. Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jun 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret May French - [Child] of John French & Beatrice Alice
Abode: 110 Lipool Rd. Sankey
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Benjamin Tanner - [Child] of Alfred Tanner & Ellen
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jul 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Cash - [Child] of Richard Cash & Esther
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Critchley - [Child] of Arthur Critchley & Sarah Ada
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Grocery Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Sarah Jane
Abode: 225 South View, Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Aug 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Broadhurst - [Child] of Joseph Broadhurst & Edith
Abode: 76 Bramhall Street
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Aug 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gwendoline Steeples - [Child] of George Steeples & Emily
Abode: 76 Hood Lane
Occupation: Wire Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Edward Backhouse - [Child] of John Backhouse & Elizabeth
Abode: Cuerdley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: A.E. Hall Curate of Orpington
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Meadows - [Child] of Henry Meadows & Annie
Abode: Bangor
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A.E. Hall Curate of Orpington
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ada Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [below Penketh, Sank is crossed out and A.E. Hall is written below]
Baptised by: A.E. Hall Curate of Orpington
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Sep 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eleanor Redfern - [Child] of Frank Redfern & Jessie
Abode: Warrington
Occupation: Club Manager
Baptised by: A.E. Hall Curate of Orpington
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 16 Sep 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Griffiths - [Child] of David Richard Griffiths & Mary
Abode: Tower View, Sankey
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Oct 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Davies - [Child] of Walter Davies & Eva Annie Schofield
Abode: Heath Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Norman Bache Curate of Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Oct 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Muston - [Child] of William John Muston & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Warrington Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Norman Bache Curate of Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Oct 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Edward Russel - [Child] of Samuel Russel & Beatrice
Abode: Station Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Norman Bache Curate of Farnworth
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Ada
Abode: Police Station Sankey
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Goulden - [Child] of John Goulden & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Nov 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Norman Massey - [Child] of George Braithwaite Massey & Hannah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Nov 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Haynes Owen - [Child] of Thomas Houghton Owen & Ethel
Abode: Highfield, Penketh
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Bond - [Child] of Ernest Bond & Mary
Abode: Holm Croft, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Betty Constance Foster - [Child] of Ethelbert Foster & Beatrice Jane
Abode: Chez. Nous. Penketh
Occupation: Manufarturer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Dec 1909 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Perks - [Child] of Thomas Perks & Frances
Abode: 132 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Willis Baker Baker - [Child] of William Henry Baker & Annie
Abode: 122, Livpool Road. Sankey
Occupation: Teamsman
Notes: 1910 X JRJ.[in the left margin year then an X with a dot in each V and JRJ
vicars initials are entered. Underneath fathers name William and again mother Annie
there is an X with dots in each V. Baker is entered and crossed out]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Constance Pusill - [Child] of John Pusill & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Harrison Massey - [Child] of Frederick Massey & Sarah Alice
Abode: Station Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jan 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Maggie Clarke - [Child] of Peter Clarke & Esther
Abode: Brookside Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jan 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Haigh - [Child] of George Haigh & Sarah
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.[entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Clara Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Post Master
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Littler - [Child] of Charles Albert Littler & Frances Harrington
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Bank Cashier
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Harriet
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edward Peel - [Child] of Edward Peel & Maggie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Roberts - [Child] of William Henry Roberts & Emma Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Soap Boiler
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Feb 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Runcorn
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: 267 L. Rd. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith May Whitfield - [Child] of Joseph Griffiths Whitfield & Lilian
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stringer - [Child] of Arthur James Stringer & Emma
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Mar 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Farmers Bailiff
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Mar 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Jenning - [Child] of George Jenning & Rebecca
Abode: Hood Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.[entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Peter Moores - [Child] of Joseph Moores & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leonard Hill - [Child] of Peter Ireland Hill & Elizabeth
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Vera Kilshaw - [Child] of Thomas Kilshaw & Ann
Abode: Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Commission Agent
Baptised by: Herman F.S. Collier
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sidney Skelhorn - [Child] of Joseph Henry Skelhorn & Mary Margarite
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Herman F.S. Collier
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Josiah James Parker - [Child] of Josiah Parker & Maud
Abode: Penketh (Heath Road)
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Herman F.S. Collier
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 May 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gilbert Arthur Dayus - [Child] of Samuel Dayus & Mary Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Herman F.S. Collier
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Basil Walter Pritchard Dendy - [Child] of Frederick Dendy & Jessie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Amelia
Abode: Walton View
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jun 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Victoria Road
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Arnold Lightfoot - [Child] of John Edward Lightfoot & Sarah
Abode: Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Platt - [Child] of Jacob Platt & Hannah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Jul 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Fred Thompson & Mary
Abode: Bank Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Jordan - [Child] of John Thomas Jordan & Georgina
Abode: Clock Face. Bold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ivy Badley - [Child] of William Badley & Jane
Abode: Clock Face. Bold
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Kathleen Graley - [Child] of John Graley & Mary
Abode: Brook House, Sankey
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Aug 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Rickett - [Child] of Harry Rickett & Mary Emily
Abode: Heath Road.
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Aug 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Llewelyn - [Child] of Harry Llewelyn & Annie
Abode: Hood Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B.{entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rena Edna Alice Rhodes - [Child] of Henry Rhodes & Caroline
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
May Moss - [Child] of Tom Moss & Martha
Abode: 26 Bank Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Violet Margaret Dean - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dean & Agnes Emma
Abode: 5 Station Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Sep 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Frances Sturton - [Child] of Frank William Sturton & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Cliff Lane, Grappenhall
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [evidence from the BDM index shows the surname as Stirton]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Minnie Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: Tanner's Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Oct 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Helena Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Maud Kathleen
Abode: 61 Liverpool Rd. Sankey
Occupation: Army Pensioner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Nov 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Crosby - [Child] of Joseph Crosby & Martha Ann
Abode: Lingley Green
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 29 Nov 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gurney Steeples - [Child] of George Steeples & Emily
Abode: 76 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Wire Rope Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Edith Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Alice Maud
Abode: 47 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: [occupation is poorly written]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Dec 1910 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - [Child] of Sam Moss & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Guy's Cottages, Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Silvester - [Child] of Thomas Silvester & Sarah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Furnace Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Howard - [Child] of John William Howard & Emily
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Bessie Birkenhead - [Child] of Robert Birkenhead & Mary
Abode: Wellfield Street, Warrington
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ruth Davies - [Child] of Peter Davies & Helen
Abode: Grey Stone Road, Penketh
Occupation: Domestic Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Bingham - [Child] of John Arkledge Bingham & Alice Ellen
Abode: South View, Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Cronton Cottage, Heath Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Jan 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Christiana
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Market Gardener
Notes: P.B.[entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Arthur Ray - [Child] of John Ray & Lily
Abode: 96 Liverpool Rd. Sankey
Occupation: Oil Refiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Goulden - [Child] of Walter Goulden & Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Crank - [Child] of Charles Alexander Pugh Crank & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Edge Hill, L.pool.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Olive Wrench - [Child] of George Edward Wrench & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Hood Lane
Occupation: Clerk.
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 23 Feb 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Plumpton - [Child] of Dora Plumpton Plumpton
Abode: Heath Road
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Mar 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Walter Perks Norcott - [Child] of Walter Norcott & Martha Mary
Abode: Phipps Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Sutton - [Child] of Charles Arthur Sutton & Jane
Abode: Liverpool Road.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Kelsall - [Child] of Frederick Thomas Kelsall & Harriett
Abode: Brookside. Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Apr 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ralph Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Liverpool Road, Bold.
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Notes: [day of the month is extremely faint, all that is slightly visible is 3]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Apr 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
James Ronald Howarth - [Child] of James Howarth & Margaret Janet
Abode: Edge Lane, L.pool.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Gertrude Ditchfield - [Child] of James Ditchfield & Gertrude
Abode: Penketh Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Sampson - [Child] of Albert Edward Sampson & Jenny
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Holden - [Child] of Fred Holden & Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 May 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Edward Stavely - [Child] of George Stavely & Clara
Abode: Rock Ferry
Occupation: Cotton Buyer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 May 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Wilfred James - [Child] of Alfred James & Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Nail Maker
Notes: re'd in the Church July 2d. 1911[entered in the left margin[
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jun 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edith Alice Knowles - [Child] of John Knowles & Mary Alice
Abode: Brook Side Farm, Penketh
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 15 Jun 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ronald Arthur Clay - [Child] of Arthur Oswald Clay & Nellie
Born: 9 May 1911
Abode: Garden City, Sankey
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Notes: born [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jul 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Geoffrey Henry James Dodds - [Child] of John Dodds & Frances
Abode: Dunelm, Sankey
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jul 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Hulme - [Child] of James Herbert Hulme & Jessie
Abode: Reynold St. Latchford
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Aug 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Alfred Muston - [Child] of William John Muston & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 36 Bank Gardens Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Herman F.S. Collier (off. Minister)
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Ernest Peel - [Child] of Edward Peel & Maggie
Abode: Holmscroft. Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Appleton - [Child] of William Arthur Appleton & Annie
Abode: Butchers' Arms, Sankey
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Cleveland - [Child] of Thomas William Cleveland & Alice
Abode: Wright's Cottage, L.pool Rd.
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Sep 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Williams Summerfield - [Child] of James Summerfield & Hannah Ann
Abode: 80 Hood Lane (Mel so Villa)
Occupation: Captain
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Darlington - [Child] of Thomas Darlington & Sarah Jane
Abode: 225 South View, Sankey
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Arthur Wright Redfern - [Child] of Frank Redfern & Jessie
Abode: Bold St. Warrington
Occupation: Club Manager
Notes: X JRJ [entered in left margin. The X has a dot in each V. Above the surname the
same X and initials appear above Wright which has been crossed out and Redfern is
entered below]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Haigh - [Child] of George Haigh & Sarah
Abode: Sankey.
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Oct 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Hughes Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Amelia
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 20 Oct 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Sarah Georgina Travis - [Child] of Henry Edward Travis & Agnes
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Indian Civil Service
Notes: god mothers-Lily Burford - Sarah Trawden - H:E. Travis [entered in the left
margin The last two names are badly written with blotches and fading ink so the
surnames are near illegible The second surname could start with F]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Nov 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Perks - [Child] of Thomas Perks & Frances
Abode: Sankey. 132 Hood Lane
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nellie Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Yeomans - [Child] of Thomas Cox Yeomans & Sarah Ann
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Press Man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Charles Dumbill - [Child] of Charles Dumbill & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Richard Nutter - [Child] of James Nutter & Isa. Beryl
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Wilde Naylor - [Child] of John Telford Naylor & Eva Gertrude
Abode: Crystal Street, Chicago
Occupation: Builders Contractor
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Dec 1911 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Doris Bamford Gregary - [Child] of Florence Emma Elizabeth Gregary
Abode: Heath Road
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Wallace Atherton - [Child] of Sidney Harlam Atherton & Hannah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wood Carver
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Parker - [Child] of Josiah Parker & Maud
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Workhouseman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jan 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Jackson - [Child] of Thomas Henry Jackson & Minnie
Abode: Stocks Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Alice Maud
Abode: 47 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edna Broadhurst - [Child] of Joseph Broadhurst & Edith
Abode: 321 Wellfield St.
Occupation: Mariner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Feb 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harold Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Jane
Abode: Stockton Heath
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lily Skelhorn - [Child] of Joseph Henry Skelhorn & Mary Margaret
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Silvester - [Child] of Peter Silvester & Dora
Abode: Doe Green, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Mar 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Margaret Parsonage Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 May 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Hayes - [Child] of Joseph Hayes & Sophia
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [entry is out of date order]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gladys Moss - [Child] of Sam Moss & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: Easter Day [entered below the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Apr 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Dayus - [Child] of Samuel Dayus & Mary Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Painter
Notes: Easter Day [entered below the Baptism date]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Apr 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Vera Harrop - [Child] of Sarah Harrop
Abode: Warrington
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Arthur Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Christiana
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Nurseryman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fanny Clarke - [Child] of Patrick Clarke & Fanny
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Harry Copeland - [Child] of John Copeland & Florence
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 May 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Grace Henstock - [Child] of Arthur William Henstock & Pamela
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Dakin - [Child] of George Dakin & Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Morris Edgerley - [Child] of James Edgerley & Barbara
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [evidence in the BDM index shows the childs name as Maurice]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Frances Rotherham - [Child] of John Rotherham & Frances
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Rose Mary Medley - [Child] of Edwin Gerald Medley & Honora Isabel
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Works Manager
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joyce Fairclough - [Child] of Harry Fairclough & Kate
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Godfather - William Fairclough, Godmothers - Lily Fairclough, Dorothy Violet
Hornby [entered in the right margine]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Jun 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Wilson Carrick Huxtable - [Child] of Joseph Percy Huxtable & Louisa
Abode: Penketh Lane
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harriett Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Amy
Abode: Clock Face
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Stephen Townley - [Child] of Robert Townley & Helen
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Pusill - [Child] of John Pusill & Sarah Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alan Aughton Boardman - [Child] of Albert Aughton Boardman & Henrietta
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Manager
Notes: [Allen was originally entered for the childs name, this is crossed out and Alan
is entered]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Samuel Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Jul 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Brocklehurst Perrins - [Child] of Claude Cook Perrins & Helen
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Atherton - [Child] of Samuel Atherton & Frances
Abode: Brook-Side Cottage
Occupation: Boiler - Fireman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eunice Cookson - [Child] of Richard Cookson & Lily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gertrude Fowles - [Child] of David Fowles & Alice
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ronald John Atkinson - [Child] of Albert Edward Atkinson & Isabel Alice
Abode: 30 Hood Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Aug 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Vera Williams - [Child] of Alfred John Williams & Florence
Abode: 124 Liverpool Road
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Bond - [Child] of Ernest Bond & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edna Daniels - [Child] of James Daniels & Mary
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Raftus - [Child] of William Raftus & Lily
Abode: Doe Green
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Notes: [evidence found on the BMD index had registered surname of Rafter in the birth
index but the marriage of her parents show as Rafters non of which looks the same as
entered in the register]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Oct 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Jackson - [Child] of James Henry Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: Wood Croft Farm
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Nov 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Irene Pye - [Child] of William Joseph Pye & Catherine
Abode: Victoria Road
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Dec 1912 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mary Amelia Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Amelia
Abode: Walton View, Station Road.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: A. Daniels - Orford Lane [ entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Jan 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gweneth Kerfoot - [Child] of Arthur Kerfoot & Annie Maria
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Tom Moss - [Child] of Tom Moss & Martha
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanners Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Graham - [Child] of Richard Graham & Mary Winifred
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Wire drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Atherton - [Child] of Daniel Atherton & Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Shed;man
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Broome - [Child] of John Frederick Broome & Edith
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Flesher
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Howard - [Child] of Johnson Howard & Harriett
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Shedman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 11 Feb 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edwin Muckeley - [Child] of Edwin Muckeley & Amy
Abode: L.pool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [evidence in the BMD shows that the surname is Muckley]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gordon Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Ellen
Abode: Stocks Lane
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Eric Dean - [Child] of Joseph Henry Dean & Agnes Emma
Abode: 5 Station Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Herbert Goulden - [Child] of Walter Goulden & Annie
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Wilfred Goulden - [Child] of John Goulden & Sarah Jane
Abode: Warrington Rd. Penketh
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Mar 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fred Holden - [Child] of Fred Holden & Annie
Abode: Station Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Higham - [Child] of William Higham & Mary Eliza
Abode: Ferndale, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Birkenhead - [Child] of Robert Birkenhead & Mary
Abode: Wellfield Street, Warrington
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Amy Domville - [Child] of Frederick Domville & Margaret Maud
Abode: Huntley St:
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gertrude May Wright - [Child] of Richard William Wright & Gertrude
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jane Rigby - [Child] of Joseph Rigby & Annie
Abode: Sandy Lane, Bold.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 10 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Goulden Sutton - [Child] of Charles Arthur Sutton & Jane
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 26 Apr 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Marian Heal - [Child] of Carlton Burwood Heal & Hilda Mary Susannah
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Kate Smith - [Child] of Walter Smith & Kate
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Hampson - [Child] of Arthur Edward Hampson & May
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Goodman - [Child] of Samuel Goodman & Annie Maria
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Horace Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Margaret
Abode: Bold
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Vivian Gorse - [Child] of Charles Whitehurst Gorse & Norah
Abode: Sankey.
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 May 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Pierpoint Gorse - [Child] of Charles Whitehurst Gorse & Norah
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Victor Davies - [Child] of Walter Davies & Eva Annie
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Emily
Abode: 118 Daisy Terrace, Sankey
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ethel Annie Marsh - [Child] of Gilbert Marsh & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Jun 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Albert Whitfield - [Child] of Charles Whitfield & Agatha
Abode: L.pool Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 24 Jun 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nigel Banks - [Child] of Richard Nightingale Banks & Nellie
Abode: Mount Pleasant, Sankey
Occupation: Ship Broker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marie Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Kate
Abode: 28 Samuel St. Warrgton.
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Lucy Annie Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Annie
Abode: Brookside Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Tool Maker
Notes: [evidence in the BMD shows that the surname is Boulton]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Rigby - [Child] of Robert Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Jul 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Fanny Newell - [Child] of Harry Newell & Fanny
Abode: School Brow, Warrigto.
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Ernest Lloyd - [Child] of Joseph Lloyd & Margaret
Abode: Lock Cottages
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Wilfred Leigh - [Child] of Henry Leigh & Lily
Abode: Baden Cottage. Penketh
Occupation: Waterman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Graley - [Child] of John Graley & Mary
Abode: Brook Cottages.
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Ellis - [Child] of John William Ellis & Lucy
Abode: Lock Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 Aug 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eric Peel - [Child] of Edward Peel & Maggie
Abode: Lock Cottages
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Dodson - [Child] of John Thomas Dodson & Edi. Pinblitt
Abode: 5 Victoria Terrace, Penketh
Occupation: Butt lifter
Baptised by: J.H. Garnett
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley James Williams - [Child] of Alfred John Williams & Florence
Abode: 124 Liverpool Road, Warrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H. Garnett
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Sep 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Jessie Margorie Kenney - [Child] of Arthur James Kenney & Jessie Josephine
Abode: Garden Suburbs, Liverpool Rd, Gt. Sankey
Occupation: Accountants Clerk
Baptised by: J.H. Garnett
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Phyllis Mary Rustage - [Child] of Thomas Rustage & Mary Ann
Abode: Stockton Heath
Occupation: Shaftmaker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Nov 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Goulden - [Child] of Harry Goulden & Jane
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 12 Nov 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy May Legge - [Child] of Alfred Noah Legge & Lily Victoria
Abode: Sankey
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: P.B. rec.d Jan:1 1914 [entered om the left margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Alice Goulden - [Child] of Thomas Goulden & Catherine
Abode: Four Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Notes: [there is no actual date entered other than year and month. The previous date
of baptism is the 12 Nov 1913 the following date entered is the 13 Dec 1913. The
address is very faint it appears to read as entered]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Jackson Perks - [Child] of Thomas Perks & Frances
Abode: 132 Hood Lane
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 13 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Robert Lloyd - [Child] of Isaac Lloyd & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Leila Whitfield - [Child] of Marshall Whitfield & Florence
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Contractor
Notes: [out of date sequence,there is a crossing out of the date which is unreadable
with the new date entered above it]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Jennings - [Child] of George Jennings & Rebecca
Abode: 20 Hood Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Bingham - [Child] of Herman Claude Bingham & Lily
Abode: 28 Hood Lane
Occupation: Wire drawer
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Rafter - [Child] of William Henry Rafter & Lily
Abode: Doe Green, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [evidence from BMD shows the surname as Rafters. Out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Dorothy Pemberton - [Child] of William Pemberton & Amy
Abode: Middle Field Farm, Bold
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ernest Legge - [Child] of Ernest Legge & Norah
Abode: Garden City
Occupation: Marine Engineer
Notes: [there is a crossing out of a surname above the entry which is unreadable. Out
of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Peever - [Child] of George Peever & Polly
Abode: 17 Sutton Rd. Peasley Cross
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eva Jane Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Christiana
Abode: Heath Road
Occupation: Nurseryman
Notes: [out of date sequence]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 22 Dec 1913 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Joseph Worrall - [Child] of Joseph Worrall & Lily
Abode: Green Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: P.B. [entered in right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Jan 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Gregson - [Child] of Thomas Gregson & Martha Jane
Abode: Doe Green
Occupation: Tanner's Labourer
Notes: P.B. [entered in the right margin]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 30 Jan 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Annie Hamilton Partridge - [Child] of Harold Partridge & Jane Russell
Abode: 90 Hood Lane
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frederick Skidmore - [Child] of Charles Skidmore & Lilian Clarissa
Abode: 78 Hood Lane
Occupation: Stock.Talley
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Josiah Moss Darrell - [Child] of Richard Darrell & Sarah Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John C - [Child] of Thomas C & Martha Jane
Notes: [entry started and crossed out across the entry]
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Feb 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Harry Roberts - [Child] of William Henry Roberts & Emma Jane
Abode: Back Lane, Penketh
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Henry Richard Martindale - [Child] of Reuben Walter Martindale & Mary
Abode: Garden Suburbs, Sankey
Occupation: Inspector R.ACG
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Inez Richardson - [Child] of Joseph Richardson & Amelia
Abode: The Park, Penketh
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Mar 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ida Beryl Nutter - [Child] of James Sadler Nutter & Ida Beryl
Abode: Garden Suburbs, Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
George Thomas Whitfield - [Child] of Joseph Griffiths Whitfield & Lilian
Abode: 41 Bank Gardens
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Skelhorn - [Child] of Joseph Henry Skelhorn & Mary Margaret
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Lead Worker
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Brooks - [Child] of John Brooks & Eleanor
Abode: 356 L.pool Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 5 Apr 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Stanley Dayus - [Child] of Samuel Dayus & Mary Ellen
Abode: River View, Penketh
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Constance Cookson - [Child] of Richard Cookson & Lily
Abode: S.Mary's Road, Penketh
Occupation: Copperworker
Baptised by: H.A. Wadman Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Martha Platt - [Child] of Jacob Platt & Hannah
Abode: Back Gardens, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.A. Wadman Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 3 May 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Georgina Jordon - [Child] of John Thomas Jordon & Georgina
Abode: 4 Hall St. Clock Face
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H.A. Wadman Officiating Priest
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 14 May 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Nancy Stamford - [Child] of [unnamed] Stamford
Abode: Mersey View, Penketh
Notes: [no parents first names are given. The surname is entered in the lower part of
the entry box, not in the centre of the box provided. Therefore indicating to the
transcribter that this is the mothers surname.]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Lightfat - [Child] of John Edward Lightfat & Sarah
Abode: Worrall Road, Sankey Bridge
Occupation: Waterman
Notes: [evidence from BDM shows the surname as Lightfoot]
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 7 Jun 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Eveline Swift - [Child] of Fred Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: Victoria Road, Penketh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Jun 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Edward Howard - [Child] of Mary Howard
Abode: Bold
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jul 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nora Dakin - [Child] of George Dakin & Emily
Abode: Bank Gardens
Occupation: Pressman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jul 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Frank Goulden - [Child] of Walter Goulden & Annie
Abode: Victoria Road
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Jul 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Aubrey Phoenix - [Child] of William Phoenix & Harriet
Abode: Park House
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jul 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Fairclough Lee - [Child] of Benjamin Lee & Annie
Abode: Rose Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 28 Jul 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Benjamin Harry Lee - [Child] of Benjamin Lee & Annie
Abode: Rose Cottage, Sankey
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 2 Aug 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ronald Garnett Galloway - [Child] of Charles Wilson Galloway & Annie
Abode: 136 Oldham St. Latchford
Occupation: Port.Man.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 18 Aug 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Barbara Huxtable - [Child] of Joseph Percy Huxtable & Louisa
Abode: 3 Penketh Lane
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hugh Glyn Mainley - [Child] of Henry John Mainley & Jessie Emily
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Jones - [Child] of Frank Jones & Leila
Abode: Brook House, Penketh
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
John Richard Alexander Corley - [Child] of John Corley & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 134 Irene Terrace
Occupation: Soldier 1st Kings Ld.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 6 Sep 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Marjorie Sisson - [Child] of Jonathan James Sisson & Sarah Helen
Abode: 94 Hood Lane, Sankey
Occupation: Clerk.
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 27 Sep 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Muriel Lily Ireland - [Child] of William Henry Ireland & Florence Lily
Abode: Sunny Side, Sankey
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Herbert Hughes - [Child] of George Hughes & Sarah
Abode: Stafford
Occupation: Brakesman
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Florence Parker - [Child] of Josiah Parker & Maud
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 4 Oct 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ronald Glover - [Child] of Archie Glover & Maggie
Abode: No.3. Brighton St. Warrington
Occupation: Lancashire Hussars (Territorial)
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Fairhurst Holden - [Child] of Fred Holden & Anne
Abode: Station Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Gordon Massey - [Child] of George Braithwaite Massey & Hannah
Abode: Heath Road, Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Thomas Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Emily
Abode: 118 Live.pool Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Esther Rodgers - [Child] of John Rodgers & Ada
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Ann Lloyd - [Child] of Isaac Lloyd & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: Penketh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Nancy Louisa Hacking - [Child] of Clement Hacking & Louisa Charlesworth
Abode: 8 L.pool Road
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Patrick Davenport O'Brien - [Child] of Leonard Patrick O'Brien & Susannah
Abode: Holly Bank, Whittle Hall Road,
Occupation: Assistant Buyer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 1 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
Mona Thora Richardson - [Child] of Charles William Richardson & Rosina
Abode: Suburb Gardens
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1952266
Baptism: 21 Nov 1914 St Mary, Great Sankey, Lancs.
William Hornby Fairclough - [Child] of Harry Fairclough & Kate
Abode: Long Land Farm
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.R. Jones Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1898 - 1914, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1952266